State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): State of Connecticut
  STATE OF CONNECTICUT - OCCUPATIONAL EMPLOYMENT & WAGES (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
Connecticut Occupational Employment and Wage provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download All Statewide 2016 Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations1,646,51021.0743,81226.9856,11311.3823,6749.6320,03649.00101,912
Management Occupations112,24055.07114,53862.50130,00132.4967,57127.7157,644>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers4,31046.2196,11449.54103,05031.5065,52328.4359,13573.22152,288
Advertising and Promotions Managers40054.51113,37260.33125,47932.2967,18629.1660,666>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,34063.85132,81065.87136,99747.2798,31443.8091,11590.72188,700
Chief Executives1,590>90.00>187,200105.78220,02161.81128,56155.50115,450>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers33057.04118,62463.76132,62738.3279,69833.6369,964>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers7,04061.55128,01467.10139,57345.1693,94441.7186,765>90.00>187,200
Construction Managers2,23049.85103,67853.32110,91833.0068,64629.1760,68681.87170,286
Education Administrators, All Other32042.6488,68248.26100,38326.9956,14324.7951,56080.67167,792
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School3,390N/A124,607N/A119,598N/A87,070N/A73,036N/A155,594
Education Administrators, Postsecondary1,64051.24106,56856.22116,94133.7870,25830.7063,86089.53186,236
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program87022.7947,42326.3554,81515.2631,73713.8828,86845.5094,634
Emergency Management Directors15038.3579,76936.9576,84919.5940,7519.6320,04656.50117,509
Financial Managers13,13060.08124,96268.73142,94939.8082,78035.5273,878>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers2,06023.8949,69526.2754,64317.8437,10116.0733,42039.7982,760
Funeral Service Managers4034.0670,84650.20104,42920.6042,85015.6932,619>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers31,66058.52121,70769.10143,73031.4865,48226.6355,373>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers2,07056.18116,86063.85132,81037.3277,62934.7972,357>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers2,76051.48107,07553.90112,11536.4775,87533.1268,87977.82161,870
Legislators440N/A33,481N/A38,166N/A19,316N/A18,941N/A73,939
Lodging Managers23024.3350,59726.9055,96118.0837,60816.1333,55243.0089,442
Managers, All Other5,92054.24112,81459.33123,41036.3375,56132.6567,926>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers5,38061.36127,60868.40142,28041.8286,97838.6480,377>90.00>187,200
Medical and Health Services Managers4,74048.86101,64057.37119,32435.4573,73632.2367,044>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers1,25063.27131,60369.73145,04837.6478,27834.5171,759>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents19036.5275,96736.1475,16629.1960,72727.9858,18243.8291,156
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers2,05029.8262,03536.0975,05421.1644,00619.6840,93466.87139,096
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers82050.47104,96656.34117,17432.8668,35230.9564,37788.14183,336
Purchasing Managers1,36054.86114,09257.80120,21636.0174,90232.5667,73384.82176,431
Sales Managers7,16061.06127,01069.64144,84536.3775,64232.2367,044>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers3,31031.0164,49932.9568,53421.8145,35519.4740,49849.41102,776
Training and Development Managers75053.39111,04056.17116,84040.5784,38239.1681,45281.82170,174
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers1,26049.40102,75654.52113,40231.1164,70127.7657,746>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations91,79035.1773,15838.9180,91522.5746,94720.3642,34358.91122,538
Accountants and Auditors15,02034.9372,65137.5578,09624.1750,27322.1246,02455.75115,957
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes12033.6670,01545.0893,77221.3944,50320.3342,282>90.00>187,200
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate67034.1971,12040.8184,90020.2542,11017.2935,95559.82124,444
Budget Analysts1,06038.3079,65738.2879,61729.5761,49727.7457,69548.83101,569
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7,85035.2773,35036.0574,98321.9245,60819.6540,86354.38113,108
Buyers and Purchasing Agents, Farm ProductsN/A14.6630,49019.4440,42713.3927,86412.4525,88732.7168,047
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators4,31032.9768,57535.3173,43222.4646,71420.4842,60748.99101,914
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists1,36031.6265,76633.6970,08620.3242,25218.8039,10949.55103,080
Compliance Officers, Ex. Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety and Transportation3,43036.6876,27138.9480,98625.6053,25423.2348,31656.82118,178
Cost Estimators2,31035.4573,72636.3675,62223.1048,05220.5342,70855.33115,096
Credit Analysts1,52041.4686,24846.4696,63126.9456,04224.9551,89577.77161,758
Credit Counselors10022.5846,96723.8849,66417.5336,47216.5934,50534.8872,560
Financial Analysts6,50039.8082,77048.64101,17429.2260,77726.6155,34289.72186,621
Financial Examiners38038.5280,13442.5088,39827.3556,88425.8053,64966.40138,113
Financial Specialists, All Other1,42029.9462,28832.5367,66219.6040,77217.7036,82749.52103,009
Fundraisers86023.3448,55925.3052,61516.0733,43114.4029,94240.4084,028
Human Resources Specialists5,75030.7063,87032.8068,23020.8443,33718.9639,43348.17100,200
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage16030.1162,64330.4963,42424.5250,99222.5346,85638.9180,925
Insurance Underwriters3,79036.8576,63644.2492,01823.9349,77621.6545,03080.06166,534
Labor Relations Specialists1,01024.2350,40424.1150,1519.1318,9928.9818,68747.2898,355
Loan Officers2,09033.3769,39637.7878,58319.4240,38616.7234,77967.86141,165
LogisticiansN/A34.7172,19535.5273,86824.5651,07422.0845,94350.76105,574
Management Analysts9,48042.2287,83045.7695,19128.1658,55725.3552,71669.85145,292
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists6,53031.4565,42133.4769,61920.1341,85717.9937,41551.60107,329
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners77027.8958,02930.0462,49118.3638,19616.8134,97245.4094,421
Personal Financial Advisors3,61051.82107,78565.60136,45027.9158,05024.8051,581>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products4,14031.6065,72532.9268,49423.1048,05221.0243,71246.9597,655
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents1,03038.7980,68238.0379,11025.3352,67622.3546,49051.49107,095
Tax Preparers89021.2144,12824.5050,96211.7624,4679.4919,75242.5688,519
Training and Development Specialists3,01032.9268,47333.8670,42021.9445,63919.7941,16750.49105,017
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products1,08025.9653,99430.0462,50115.6732,58914.5030,16646.0395,759
top
 Computer Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations46,18040.7984,84942.3087,98226.3154,73423.2048,25563.25131,573
Actuaries1,18051.42106,94356.49117,49934.7272,22532.1366,84188.71184,512
Computer and Information Research Scientists37054.92114,21355.98116,44439.5382,23337.3577,70075.89157,845
Computer Network Architects1,13051.52107,16651.71107,55237.4977,96434.5871,91171.61148,952
Computer Network Support Specialists1,36037.2777,53838.5580,17522.6847,17019.2139,96160.97126,807
Computer Occupations, All Other1,51045.2294,05645.1393,88329.8562,08526.7055,52565.74136,734
Computer Programmers3,85041.4386,17742.1587,66829.7161,78127.1956,55958.22121,098
Computer Systems Analysts7,72043.3990,24345.8295,30331.6565,82729.1460,61563.32131,715
Computer User Support Specialists7,92026.6755,47428.2458,73918.3038,06416.4834,27243.6890,852
Database Administrators1,46042.4088,20542.9989,43227.6157,43124.4850,90164.77134,716
Information Security Analysts78043.6890,86244.8193,20430.1562,69427.6957,60463.14131,319
Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other2031.4565,41132.1466,86121.3244,36118.6538,78445.3494,309
Network and Computer Systems Administrators3,67039.6282,40542.0487,44529.2760,88926.7255,57661.30127,507
Operations Research Analysts1,11042.3788,14446.3696,42829.8762,12627.3756,92466.58138,478
Software Developers, Applications8,20045.3194,23846.9897,71631.7766,08029.7861,94369.23144,004
Software Developers, Systems Software4,24044.4292,39346.3996,48930.7463,95128.3859,03369.55144,653
Statisticians350N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Web Developers1,32032.8368,29133.4969,67019.7941,16716.8835,11451.70107,542
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations33,24038.7280,55039.6282,40526.6255,35324.5651,09457.84120,307
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians12035.8874,62835.9174,70929.3261,00026.5755,26145.9895,638
Aerospace EngineersN/A48.72101,33649.19102,30939.7782,70938.0079,04965.19135,588
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval1,18040.4484,10939.7882,74027.2956,75225.1452,28053.72111,729
Architectural and Civil Drafters85027.5257,23928.1058,43521.3744,46319.9941,56337.5378,045
Biomedical Engineers6045.4794,58345.5094,63432.8768,37229.2960,91964.98135,142
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists5027.0156,18426.6155,34219.5940,74116.5434,39435.9774,811
Chemical Engineers36044.8893,35647.1598,06133.0768,77830.8164,08365.90137,068
Civil Engineering Technicians47028.5259,33729.7761,92318.7238,93616.6534,62743.8991,298
Civil Engineers3,70041.0885,43742.0887,53630.9164,27528.6959,65258.21121,078
Computer Hardware Engineers41046.5296,76346.9397,60532.7568,12931.5765,67567.23139,836
Drafters, All Other13027.0056,16427.4457,07619.0639,64617.5436,49338.1479,333
Electrical and Electronics Drafters41029.5461,44729.4361,19318.7038,89617.0735,50942.7188,824
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians1,74029.0960,51429.6461,63920.5942,84018.1637,77043.1889,817
Electrical Engineers1,99043.1489,74644.0791,67331.2064,90429.1160,55460.76126,381
Electro-Mechanical Technicians16026.4254,95727.0756,31621.1143,91520.1641,92836.1575,186
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer70045.1793,95447.3898,54834.3671,47532.2066,99368.34142,158
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other52033.2569,15334.0070,71424.6551,26623.1048,04246.7097,148
Engineers, All Other1,35045.8595,36446.5696,84431.7365,97929.4361,20364.84134,878
Environmental Engineering Technicians15023.3148,47825.8253,70019.4040,34618.0737,57837.0677,092
Environmental Engineers52042.0287,39443.1789,79731.5465,62430.4663,36357.03118,604
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors16042.5988,57041.6986,73529.9862,36926.6555,42457.64119,902
Industrial Engineering Technicians1,09030.9164,28630.7263,91022.0645,89219.2740,08242.6588,712
Industrial Engineers4,15040.8985,05241.7086,73530.5063,44428.6659,62158.37121,413
Landscape Architects16035.2773,36138.7680,63126.3354,77523.3448,54961.00126,878
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects240N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Materials Engineers52046.7597,24045.9595,58734.4471,63732.0366,61860.31125,448
Mechanical Drafters1,74027.8857,99928.8059,90521.9445,64920.0741,73541.5186,339
Mechanical Engineering Technicians94030.9564,36732.0866,72922.7947,41320.7743,20545.7395,110
Mechanical Engineers6,05040.1783,56141.0985,46729.4561,25427.0656,29658.34121,352
Nuclear EngineersN/A53.21110,68552.57109,35739.2181,55436.5876,09870.96147,593
Petroleum Engineers1061.47127,86156.88118,33042.9489,32141.2585,78272.01149,783
Surveying and Mapping Technicians27024.3850,70925.4052,81817.6136,62516.2733,85636.4275,754
Surveyors58030.6663,77932.2667,10423.1248,09320.9943,66244.8493,255
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations12,59036.9476,82840.1683,54122.8547,54520.5542,73964.74134,675
Anthropologists and Archeologists5025.2152,43227.6557,51218.2437,95316.7134,75951.46107,035
Atmospheric and Space Scientists7040.2283,66338.7980,70230.0262,45027.6357,47248.0199,876
Biochemists and BiophysicistsN/A50.07104,14551.41106,92331.7466,00927.2556,66174.83155,644
Biological Scientists, All Other7040.3783,96739.4281,99026.1654,41023.5849,04649.66103,303
Biological Technicians86024.2950,52626.2654,62219.8541,29918.4938,46037.0277,001
Chemical Technicians96023.0747,99124.1450,21217.5736,54316.0633,41034.7672,296
Chemists1,65037.2977,56940.9785,22424.3650,66822.0945,96362.55130,112
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists1,73040.2883,78441.9887,32327.6057,41125.1552,30156.47117,438
Conservation Scientists7045.5794,78642.3988,18530.6363,71826.6155,33255.28114,974
Economists15043.2589,95945.4294,47132.8868,38230.5763,59662.96130,954
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health27022.9247,65725.8153,66915.4032,03114.6930,55141.8387,009
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health79034.4271,59636.0574,97323.9049,71521.9545,66954.09112,500
Epidemiologists12037.8578,73538.5380,14429.1660,65627.1156,40751.21106,517
Food Scientists and Technologists4021.6645,06123.3748,62018.7338,95716.9835,31735.4573,726
Forensic Science Technicians10033.1869,00131.9966,53722.3346,44020.3542,31340.7184,677
Forest and Conservation Technicians3032.1366,84131.0664,61019.7641,09617.4736,35143.9191,348
Foresters7036.3575,60233.8370,34926.0654,19726.1654,42042.0287,394
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers9036.7376,38239.7182,58828.8660,02725.7153,48758.36121,402
Historians1039.1581,42242.6888,76334.9872,75234.4171,58657.58119,780
Hydrologists8038.7980,68238.1079,26226.0954,26821.6144,92954.58113,524
Life Scientists, All Other19042.8789,16841.1185,48823.8249,54322.3746,53159.57123,917
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other47027.2656,68127.7657,73520.5442,72919.8241,23837.0577,062
Materials Scientists11047.0397,82847.9699,75436.2575,38932.6967,99766.85139,056
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists2,28050.58105,18954.25112,83434.0770,85631.1164,70185.02176,846
Microbiologists13035.1173,04638.9080,89425.7253,49724.7251,41863.08131,208
Nuclear Technicians9041.2485,77236.6976,30118.8639,22013.4227,91554.71113,808
Physical Scientists, All Other9047.3598,49746.5396,77322.2446,23714.3829,90270.37146,366
Physicists90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Psychologists, All Other17046.0695,81041.7786,86725.0852,15917.6436,69657.72120,054
Social Science Research Assistants4018.1037,64920.5142,66812.7926,59611.1923,28133.2569,163
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other27039.3181,76643.4390,33429.6861,73028.5659,39870.03145,667
Soil and Plant Scientists12032.4867,55133.9370,56224.1450,21221.4644,62552.86109,945
Survey Researchers55034.8872,53935.9074,68920.5042,64817.9137,25359.48123,714
Urban and Regional Planners32039.1181,35139.8882,94330.0762,54227.8157,84753.22110,705
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists6042.0187,38442.3488,07330.7964,04228.1358,51657.47119,537
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations32,79023.6949,26925.2552,52414.7430,66213.3727,82339.9683,105
Child, Family, and School Social Workers5,32032.1666,90230.7263,90019.9541,50217.1035,57041.9887,323
Clergy37027.3456,85327.4357,04616.7234,77913.6428,38140.7584,768
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other78021.7045,14224.3950,71913.4928,04612.1725,31938.5780,215
Community Health Workers63018.0637,56819.6140,79213.9429,00012.9226,87028.6359,561
Counselors, All Other23022.6447,08924.1750,28316.4034,10014.2129,54735.9774,800
Directors, Religious Activities and Education5028.6359,56129.5061,36511.5824,0729.3619,47853.28110,827
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors4,39025.9253,90326.8555,84914.3229,77012.7626,53643.9491,389
Health Educators52027.6057,41129.0760,46318.4538,37916.8435,03344.4392,413
Healthcare Social Workers1,90030.0662,53131.4665,44222.3446,47020.4042,43545.2894,198
Marriage and Family Therapists31023.3448,54926.4154,93717.9537,32416.5134,32340.5484,322
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers2,10029.5361,41628.9160,12817.8837,19215.9233,11642.2387,850
Mental Health Counselors2,16020.4942,61721.9645,67914.6430,46013.2927,65132.6067,794
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists1,41036.6576,24037.2577,48729.1760,67626.8955,94145.4594,522
Rehabilitation Counselors2,57017.4736,33021.5044,70613.1427,32612.5526,11036.1775,226
Religious Workers, All Other4013.3427,76215.9033,0769.6420,0669.1919,10331.7866,101
Social and Human Service Assistants8,03018.0137,46618.9339,37213.3127,70212.2725,52226.3754,856
Social Workers, All Other29023.5849,05627.5857,37017.4136,20916.3433,98842.1887,739
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors1,70022.1546,06522.7647,34214.8530,88513.6228,32034.0070,724
top
 Legal Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations13,97040.1683,53150.12104,23622.1946,13619.1439,808>90.00>187,200
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers19040.0883,37945.2394,08633.8170,31933.1168,86967.54140,475
Court Reporters23024.6951,35826.9256,00220.6743,00218.2437,94338.7880,661
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates25078.28162,82370.59146,84353.95112,21628.1858,60778.29162,843
Judicial Law Clerks20034.9272,62036.2175,30726.8155,75826.3254,76450.13104,266
Lawyers7,58059.52123,80668.26141,99637.3277,64034.0470,805>90.00>187,200
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A29.5561,44731.6865,88821.4644,61518.6638,79450.18104,378
Paralegals and Legal Assistants5,20025.1052,19925.6253,28417.4836,35115.9733,21836.7576,433
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers11025.0352,07727.5057,19820.1341,86718.8639,23038.2479,546
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations123,97027.1456,45829.2760,88913.3827,84411.3823,67646.7897,311
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins75030.8864,21528.7459,76315.1731,5559.7620,30044.2291,967
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A76,240N/A80,306N/A57,654N/A53,923N/A115,866
Archivists9028.4259,11427.4257,03616.4634,23215.0531,29138.4880,033
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary850N/A76,088N/A85,650N/A53,507N/A50,496N/A139,106
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists21027.3056,78228.4359,13520.0441,67418.4438,36941.8887,110
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary880N/A82,943N/A93,042N/A57,391N/A53,680N/A152,359
Business Teachers, Postsecondary1,850N/A103,648N/A124,850N/A59,074N/A50,445N/A>187,200
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School220N/A79,657N/A74,030N/A53,041N/A48,001N/A96,094
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School1,770N/A74,851N/A73,969N/A56,285N/A52,412N/A96,631
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A78,005N/A90,375N/A56,478N/A52,929N/A150,493
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary380N/A65,300N/A67,936N/A43,945N/A40,549N/A101,762
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary410N/A79,951N/A86,279N/A50,688N/A44,554N/A140,049
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A59,348N/A64,853N/A40,437N/A38,095N/A100,768
Curators22032.7668,14931.6065,72517.7236,8589.3019,32647.7599,318
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A92,940N/A99,410N/A65,147N/A61,416N/A148,546
Education Teachers, Postsecondary690N/A65,097N/A71,840N/A50,181N/A48,305N/A110,817
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other70021.0443,77322.0845,94315.2231,65614.4129,97332.3867,338
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education16,510N/A72,590N/A71,809N/A50,830N/A47,667N/A96,662
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary440N/A83,145N/A91,937N/A55,342N/A52,442N/A147,046
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary840N/A70,927N/A77,051N/A46,308N/A40,609N/A123,724
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Farm and Home Management Advisors8025.1952,38224.2150,35419.0339,59518.5338,52129.9162,207
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary360N/A74,851N/A85,589N/A51,723N/A49,908N/A140,060
History Teachers, Postsecondary330N/A79,049N/A89,777N/A55,849N/A50,313N/A148,840
Home Economics Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A57,746N/A64,843N/A46,835N/A43,296N/A96,601
Instructional Coordinators1,17038.2579,54639.0581,22923.8649,63420.8343,31756.08116,647
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education2,030N/A71,556N/A71,465N/A48,772N/A44,696N/A99,227
Law Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A127,618N/A155,411N/A62,004N/A48,752N/A>187,200
Librarians2,37033.2169,07233.3169,28421.8645,46619.3940,32647.2798,325
Library Technicians1,74017.6936,80719.1639,86911.7224,3769.9120,60429.8862,156
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary640N/A71,029N/A80,398N/A49,096N/A45,578N/A130,275
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa9,850N/A74,182N/A72,691N/A51,905N/A48,904N/A96,672
Museum Technicians and Conservators23026.2654,62225.3752,77716.2333,76513.5928,26935.7374,324
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary840N/A78,116N/A83,298N/A62,673N/A57,127N/A114,609
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary340N/A83,764N/A92,271N/A56,204N/A49,492N/A150,108
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A77,224N/A85,082N/A57,147N/A53,943N/A120,267
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A83,622N/A83,845N/A54,906N/A51,266N/A123,745
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A63,373N/A75,946N/A45,902N/A42,718N/A122,325
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education6,35014.8630,92617.6036,62511.5924,11210.4221,66929.0960,493
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary500N/A74,922N/A78,238N/A53,335N/A49,715N/A114,173
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A69,112N/A72,985N/A49,847N/A48,153N/A111,121
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed14,580N/A71,972N/A71,221N/A49,208N/A45,406N/A97,209
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers2,73020.0441,68421.7845,30411.2723,4239.4419,63039.7382,628
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary390N/A72,702N/A76,565N/A51,601N/A49,340N/A106,730
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A77,285N/A83,723N/A58,161N/A52,544N/A129,504
Special Education Teachers, All Other310N/A59,226N/A62,998N/A41,999N/A36,726N/A97,858
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School2,890N/A73,127N/A71,708N/A49,380N/A45,669N/A96,966
Special Education Teachers, Middle School1,290N/A76,555N/A74,547N/A54,156N/A49,958N/A97,960
Special Education Teachers, Preschool270N/A66,973N/A72,103N/A43,540N/A37,253N/A105,574
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School2,280N/A75,591N/A73,107N/A49,837N/A45,274N/A98,051
Substitute Teachers9,09013.7528,60414.4830,11511.6224,16310.5721,98318.2137,872
Teacher Assistants20,520N/A28,513N/A30,054N/A20,938N/A19,488N/A42,658
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers2,480N/A57,279N/A61,974N/A35,296N/A29,932N/A98,446
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary76020.8543,35722.6247,05817.2835,93515.2531,72729.8762,146
top
 Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations24,22024.0950,12027.5257,24912.7526,50510.0720,92846.8997,524
Actors46015.35N/A26.79N/A9.45N/A9.06N/A49.30N/A
Art Directors64036.4775,85540.0983,38922.8547,54520.1541,91766.32137,950
Artists and Related Workers, All Other10024.5150,97228.2958,83015.1231,45313.1727,38746.7597,240
Athletes and Sports Competitors150N/A45,720N/A57,705N/A32,711N/A30,500N/A106,375
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians1,15021.7245,16222.5046,80513.3827,83311.8624,67035.2073,229
Broadcast Technicians58018.9939,50421.4444,57410.7422,3389.4019,54937.4277,822
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture350N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ChoreographersN/A28.0158,26329.2060,73719.0139,55514.3929,92244.0091,521
Coaches and ScoutsN/AN/A37,395N/A45,547N/A20,584N/A19,194N/A80,357
Commercial and Industrial Designers27031.0064,46833.1768,98021.5944,90917.8637,14249.54103,040
Craft Artists2024.5451,03321.9545,65912.6426,29212.2725,52230.0562,511
Designers, All Other7027.5657,32027.9258,08021.1944,07720.3642,35336.8576,636
Editors1,08026.9556,05229.8462,07517.8237,05015.9933,25848.68101,255
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other3026.00N/A36.72N/A14.16N/A12.11N/A>90.00N/A
Fashion DesignersN/A24.2050,34426.3454,78510.9622,7949.5519,87446.1595,972
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators10023.4748,82334.1671,04916.4634,22115.7532,76171.66149,053
Floral Designers66014.6630,49015.1931,5959.4819,7129.1519,02222.7747,373
Graphic Designers2,29026.1454,36928.7459,76316.8435,03315.6932,61945.3194,248
Interior DesignersN/A24.5851,12431.2464,98516.6534,63711.9724,90342.9289,270
Interpreters and Translators37025.1352,27023.8649,62413.6628,4019.2619,25534.8472,468
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other40033.0968,81832.4267,43924.0750,07022.0445,86243.0189,473
Media and Communication Workers, All Other34024.8451,67227.4056,98519.5240,59919.2239,98138.4279,901
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers84011.6824,29513.4427,94510.0420,8889.4119,58019.1239,778
Music Directors and Composers28022.0945,95326.1154,30811.9424,8429.5119,78343.6190,710
Musicians and Singers53033.38N/A33.92N/A11.94N/A9.47N/A53.84N/A
Photographers63018.9639,43321.7545,24311.6124,14310.1621,13135.5373,898
Producers and Directors1,820N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Public Relations Specialists1,43030.6563,74832.7468,09819.3540,24417.3936,15849.68103,334
Radio and Television Announcers31012.0124,97416.4034,11010.3721,5779.7520,27928.4959,266
Reporters and Correspondents40017.1435,65118.7338,94712.4025,79511.3923,68628.6459,591
Set and Exhibit Designers7020.8043,25622.4246,63213.5728,20911.4923,88934.3171,373
Sound Engineering Technicians33025.6153,27428.9460,18915.0731,33211.6324,19346.1395,932
Technical Writers73038.4279,91139.6582,46627.0056,16424.5351,01357.96120,561
Writers and Authors53029.7261,82237.8078,63318.4338,33816.4434,19170.89147,441
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations101,37035.3173,44240.9085,08222.1746,10519.4140,35665.43136,105
Anesthesiologists360>90.00>187,200123.20256,260>90.00>187,20068.67142,838>90.00>187,200
Athletic Trainers590N/A43,449N/A44,473N/A23,960N/A21,638N/A69,203
Audiologists13039.4982,14238.1479,31329.8061,98429.3461,04147.6299,034
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians58032.6467,89532.1666,90222.2246,21720.1441,88745.1793,944
Chiropractors15038.8480,77352.96110,14726.4655,03822.5546,916>90.00>187,200
Dental Hygienists3,98039.9082,98339.0881,29031.6465,79631.0964,67147.3198,406
Dentists, All Other SpecialistsN/A43.4090,26445.8495,35430.2562,92714.1729,46687.75182,504
Dentists, General1,25080.66167,78189.43186,02352.30108,78945.8095,262>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers1,05036.8776,68636.6276,17927.7957,81626.0454,16647.5798,933
Dietetic Technicians25017.3536,08719.4940,52813.0427,12412.4225,83628.7559,784
Dietitians and Nutritionists74031.8366,19231.6865,87822.7647,35220.6542,95242.6588,702
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics3,24019.8241,22820.6642,98214.5030,15513.1327,31629.4561,234
Exercise Physiologists8024.6951,36824.9751,95613.4127,91510.0420,87841.4386,177
Family and General Practitioners1,30086.06178,99686.72180,39541.0485,35623.1648,164>90.00>187,200
Genetic Counselors1040.2683,75439.2681,66533.5169,71032.1266,80046.6196,946
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other25041.4386,17748.09100,03830.4563,33229.5061,34582.46171,503
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other76024.9951,98627.3656,90417.2735,92516.2833,86739.8182,801
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other49028.4359,13533.2169,07219.2740,08217.5936,59451.03106,142
Hearing Aid Specialists3020.5142,66820.2642,13013.5228,1179.7120,20825.7453,548
Internists, General99088.08183,20486.85180,63935.8474,55727.0756,306>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses8,75026.9856,11326.9055,94122.4546,70320.7543,14433.9670,643
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists34036.1875,24736.0174,90228.8560,00726.4354,98846.4796,662
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians1,69023.1748,20424.2450,41516.2033,69414.8230,83535.5173,857
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists2,23034.2571,24134.1771,06926.7155,55525.3852,78744.9093,387
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians1,36020.5142,65821.5344,76714.6030,36813.1327,30630.5963,627
Nuclear Medicine Technologists33042.2387,83041.2285,72131.2865,06628.9460,19954.73113,848
Nurse Anesthetists34086.94180,84195.39198,42467.08139,54264.83134,858>90.00>187,200
Nurse Midwives10049.11102,14748.62101,12343.0989,63540.9785,22457.63119,882
Nurse Practitioners2,71047.3898,55848.35100,56537.4577,89334.8572,47860.63126,097
Obstetricians and Gynecologists330>90.00>187,20092.44192,27943.2589,94928.6459,581>90.00>187,200
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists62036.3675,62237.2877,54826.4254,95724.6451,24650.51105,057
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians16028.4259,12528.2958,84119.0639,64616.5134,33338.3379,718
Occupational Therapists1,70041.1385,53841.3986,09630.1462,67329.6761,70057.95120,530
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians66019.6240,80219.7341,03515.8733,01515.0431,27124.2750,496
Opticians, Dispensing96021.4844,66522.5546,90614.6630,49013.4027,87433.9670,633
Optometrists29066.00137,28182.57171,74642.4588,29639.2981,716>90.00>187,200
Orthotists and Prosthetists5039.0281,14842.6188,61122.2846,32820.1841,96867.10139,583
Pediatricians, General56078.80163,89883.33173,31839.3981,94928.5959,479>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists2,84060.33125,48958.21121,08846.1696,01342.2087,78972.97151,771
Pharmacy Technicians3,43014.9731,11915.8232,90311.4623,81810.5721,97322.6847,170
Physical Therapists3,64041.5986,51242.4988,36732.4967,58131.1264,72256.93118,432
Physician Assistants1,78052.15108,46452.05108,25138.2679,56638.4379,93170.81147,269
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other3,980>90.00>187,20087.77182,56532.9068,44328.2858,820>90.00>187,200
Podiatrists8068.34142,13873.63153,16032.5567,70322.0845,923>90.00>187,200
Psychiatric Technicians1,20023.3848,63023.1548,14317.3936,16816.1933,69429.9762,339
Psychiatrists930>90.00>187,20092.57192,52246.7097,13833.8270,339>90.00>187,200
Radiation Therapists34046.4796,66250.37104,78436.4775,86533.0268,69669.24144,014
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians2,21030.9064,26531.1764,83324.0450,00922.2446,23741.8687,059
Recreational Therapists46023.9249,75526.7155,54517.7936,97916.6634,64739.4882,111
Registered Nurses33,78036.7076,33237.2277,43729.1060,52426.5755,25148.93101,782
Respiratory Therapists1,18032.1266,82132.3267,21625.6753,40624.7951,57042.7788,966
Respiratory Therapy Technicians11023.1948,22425.3452,69617.3636,11816.4734,25236.0674,993
Speech-Language Pathologists1,73040.7384,70740.1983,60227.7257,66425.3252,66656.81118,168
Surgeons820>90.00>187,200100.74209,53750.99106,07133.0868,808>90.00>187,200
Surgical Technologists1,04026.7855,70726.6555,42419.5940,74118.0637,56835.5073,827
Therapists, All Other13023.0948,01126.4855,07919.4540,44719.1339,79842.3988,185
Veterinarians74053.27110,81758.34121,34231.2865,07728.4159,104>90.00>187,200
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians1,41017.7036,82718.8239,13914.2929,71913.1427,34727.1256,427
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations49,42015.5932,43316.6334,59012.4625,90411.6724,26923.1448,139
Dental Assistants3,92019.9641,50820.0441,68115.3331,88213.9929,10227.1156,396
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other98018.4138,30917.9237,28711.8624,67810.7822,41924.7451,460
Home Health Aides7,39013.4327,92713.8228,73410.9222,7169.6219,98717.9137,257
Massage Therapists1,16021.3644,42023.9049,71313.2727,62110.6422,11337.1477,262
Medical Assistants6,92016.7034,74317.3736,13312.8326,69112.2925,57723.8849,672
Medical Equipment Preparers52018.2537,95118.5138,50315.2131,62613.8628,82623.4148,701
Medical Transcriptionists76020.7343,12220.4942,62114.5030,15512.6726,36428.2858,838
Nursing Assistants21,67015.1831,59615.7032,63812.9526,92612.2625,51620.2042,008
Occupational Therapy Aides9013.1227,28314.7230,6259.6220,0089.1919,10925.6853,402
Occupational Therapy Assistants51029.9562,28229.3861,10723.7849,45721.9645,67736.6176,148
Orderlies56013.9729,06114.2729,66410.8622,59310.1321,07118.5938,657
Pharmacy Aides23011.1823,25712.1025,16810.1921,1839.4619,69117.2335,826
Phlebotomists1,66017.7036,80717.9737,38914.9331,05413.5928,27522.9047,618
Physical Therapist Aides72013.4127,88614.1429,41910.6622,17410.2021,21418.5538,565
Physical Therapist Assistants57027.7057,63225.7253,50413.8328,75511.3823,67636.9776,894
Psychiatric Aides67017.2135,80618.7739,03512.0725,10711.0122,90028.3959,042
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers1,08013.1027,25314.6230,41010.0720,9279.3619,45622.7147,240
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations36,66023.3548,55823.9449,78411.9224,81010.3421,50038.5280,123
Animal Control Workers26018.7739,04519.9241,41611.2823,4629.4219,59930.4263,283
Correctional Officers and Jailers3,81026.0654,19925.0052,00221.8245,38020.5442,72427.0656,283
Crossing Guards1,15011.4923,89112.9826,9979.6520,0699.2219,16017.9437,328
Detectives and Criminal Investigators92036.5075,91339.9082,99529.4261,19927.5057,20362.95130,929
Fire Inspectors and Investigators57030.8964,26429.3861,10714.4830,1249.3819,50745.8795,420
Firefighters3,20029.6461,65828.6459,57421.7845,29919.6740,91536.7476,404
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers51037.2477,44635.2773,36926.3554,81218.4938,44244.6792,906
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers1,15037.3477,67137.9078,83630.0262,43530.1062,61949.21102,369
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives1,78042.4288,23742.6588,70734.0670,84532.5867,74956.14116,767
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other62022.9647,75124.1750,26515.3531,93313.9128,91836.4975,903
Fish and Game Wardens14025.0052,00223.4648,80416.3834,06812.7126,43527.8657,939
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers1,87010.6522,13311.4023,7179.4019,5589.1318,98614.6230,410
Parking Enforcement Workers13018.8939,30020.5742,78515.0331,26913.3927,84528.7559,809
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers7,22032.5867,76931.8366,20624.6451,24623.2648,36440.9485,151
Private Detectives and Investigators19022.1846,13625.6153,25915.4332,10614.1229,36843.2089,861
Protective Service Workers, All Other1,05014.4530,05319.5540,6599.9720,7339.3019,35434.3071,345
Security Guards11,64013.6428,37714.7630,68610.4021,6339.8320,43721.7645,247
Transportation Security Screeners25020.0041,58920.6442,93818.1337,70618.4838,43223.9149,733
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations135,62010.0220,84612.0525,0669.2219,1809.0418,81217.7636,930
Bartenders7,2409.4319,62011.2823,4629.2419,2019.0018,72017.2435,846
Chefs and Head Cooks1,98021.5244,76727.0056,15115.2731,74913.9128,91837.5378,059
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food29,2909.6219,99810.9222,7169.2319,1809.0218,77114.6430,461
Cooks, All Other30015.6332,51517.7236,85812.8226,67012.1925,35228.2458,736
Cooks, Fast Food7,4009.5619,89510.8822,6349.2019,1399.0118,75114.0629,235
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria3,98015.5232,29016.4034,12012.5526,08811.8024,55522.7747,363
Cooks, Restaurant11,02012.7326,48613.3727,79410.3421,5109.7120,19217.9137,246
Cooks, Short Order3,45011.0522,98111.7424,4229.6820,1209.2119,16015.9533,179
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop6,9709.4119,5689.8820,5499.2319,1908.9918,71011.6024,126
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers4,4809.2919,3339.6420,0499.2319,1908.9718,65910.0720,938
Dishwashers6,0109.6219,99810.6022,0529.2019,1299.0218,76113.2327,518
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers8,67016.5534,43618.1537,75711.4023,71710.2721,35728.8059,901
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other39010.8722,61411.6024,1369.4319,6209.1419,00614.8630,890
Food Preparation Workers10,77010.6722,18411.8224,5969.2719,2829.0918,91416.9135,162
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant3,74012.1025,17813.4627,98810.1421,0719.4119,56818.6238,718
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop3,6109.4719,70110.4121,6539.2119,1609.0018,73013.2127,488
Waiters and Waitresses26,3309.4019,55810.9222,7169.2219,1608.9918,71015.3031,820
top
 Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations57,80013.7528,60215.4032,0359.9720,7339.3119,36424.2650,459
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other5012.6926,40514.1029,33710.1221,0509.4319,60919.1639,852
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers2,22023.4748,81423.4248,72214.3329,80713.0127,06934.8072,398
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk1,96025.8253,70828.1858,62318.1637,77816.4834,28343.2890,025
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other8022.4646,71921.8445,42114.8730,93111.9924,93329.5261,403
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners29,19013.1627,38614.7730,7279.7920,3559.2319,19023.4548,783
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers13,64014.8530,87015.8733,01611.5123,94210.2921,39823.2548,364
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,97011.2623,42112.0725,1079.5119,7839.1619,03716.8334,998
Pest Control Workers45016.7134,76317.7236,84812.7326,48612.1725,31124.8951,777
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation11017.3236,02017.8237,06210.4721,7869.1018,94531.0664,612
Tree Trimmers and Pruners12018.6538,80020.9043,46914.9931,18713.6428,36730.2462,885
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations62,73011.8724,69814.2029,5529.5719,9269.1719,05722.9547,731
Amusement and Recreation Attendants1,9609.7220,22212.1725,3019.1819,0889.0218,77120.6142,867
Animal Trainers8011.6024,11615.5832,42310.4121,6639.7120,20239.8982,974
Baggage Porters and Bellhops2509.5319,82410.8222,5119.2019,1299.0118,75115.3631,953
BarbersN/A12.0825,12712.6026,20010.6622,17410.0420,89714.8130,809
Childcare Workers8,40010.7322,31711.4023,7179.3919,5389.1318,98614.8230,809
Concierges20012.0425,04613.4928,05010.1421,0919.4819,72221.0143,684
Costume Attendants7013.9929,09223.7349,35510.2121,2349.4619,69135.2973,420
Embalmers7032.8768,38232.3267,23828.2158,69526.2454,58737.4477,865
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other5011.8324,61612.1125,1789.7120,1929.1819,08815.8032,863
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers2,95020.4442,50921.6344,99214.6530,48213.2427,54932.3467,258
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors3,84022.4046,58623.6849,25312.1325,22910.6422,13339.4482,034
Funeral Attendants38016.9335,22316.7134,75313.1027,24211.4823,88122.1145,993
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists5,81011.6824,28914.2429,6239.2719,2729.1018,92523.0147,863
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants17011.2023,28813.0727,1819.2519,2419.0718,88420.5642,775
Makeup Artists, Theatrical and PerformanceN/A14.0729,27617.3936,18411.5123,9429.3519,44630.5363,518
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,7609.4519,66010.6722,1959.2319,1909.0018,73014.0429,204
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A26.2754,64828.4759,22619.5540,65919.0539,60744.1491,813
Motion Picture Projectionists709.7520,28411.5423,9939.2819,2929.0418,82219.2940,138
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2,04010.5521,91911.6824,2899.2719,2829.0918,91416.7334,794
Personal Care Aides19,96012.1525,26012.6226,25110.1221,0309.3919,52816.7734,876
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other49010.2921,39812.2825,5368.8518,4048.4917,65819.5040,547
Recreation Workers5,30013.1727,39615.1031,4129.7520,2739.2419,21123.6349,141
Residential Advisors1,78014.5730,30815.4232,07611.1023,0849.6219,98722.4046,586
Shampooers13010.3221,46910.7922,4509.2319,2019.0618,86313.8228,745
Skincare Specialists47017.1135,59120.3242,27411.2423,3809.7120,19234.8372,459
Tour Guides and Escorts18010.1020,98913.8128,7249.1819,0789.0318,80223.1448,150
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers1,1609.3519,45610.0720,9279.2019,1298.9818,69012.2025,372
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations166,16014.2829,70622.2646,3039.9920,7789.4719,69943.3490,144
Advertising Sales Agents1,53023.2048,25230.4263,26814.4830,12511.2923,47156.55117,629
Cashiers38,80010.2221,26011.2923,4719.4819,7209.2919,33214.8330,848
Counter and Rental Clerks4,31012.4025,78714.7830,7549.8420,4649.4119,58425.1252,244
Demonstrators and Product Promoters1,45015.4032,04216.7434,84011.1823,25110.3721,56424.4750,882
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers2,84038.1079,24743.2489,95624.2450,41121.7745,29771.67149,074
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers15,97021.5644,84723.3148,48314.5930,34513.0527,13935.6174,050
Insurance Sales Agents5,43028.2258,68935.3473,50517.7636,94616.5534,41058.69122,071
Parts Salespersons2,17017.5336,46418.5838,65412.0925,14810.6722,19328.3558,982
Real Estate Brokers31030.9364,32646.0495,77119.1639,85914.4430,031>90.00>187,200
Real Estate Sales Agents64024.2050,34826.9556,06917.5436,48516.3834,05442.2287,808
Retail Salespersons54,21011.4323,78613.7228,5329.5719,8989.3719,47921.5344,794
Sales and Related Workers, All Other76018.1437,72221.0143,68411.2323,35610.1321,07238.0079,037
Sales Engineers97043.7691,00347.7399,28132.3967,36431.8266,18070.62146,884
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other8,63029.9562,28336.8976,74317.6936,78915.4232,08462.47129,940
Sales Reps, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Ex. Technical and Scientific Products14,29031.8366,21237.3777,72719.5440,63517.2235,80461.16127,206
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products4,96042.4888,34249.69103,34727.1856,54022.5446,88081.64169,800
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents5,67060.13125,07971.47148,65525.2952,60120.3842,384>90.00>187,200
Telemarketers1,65015.8332,93319.0939,70210.2521,3139.5619,87732.0066,558
Travel Agents86018.8139,12619.6340,82313.5728,22810.0020,79929.1860,700
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations260,48018.8239,16220.0941,80012.1425,25910.3321,49430.4763,385
Bill and Account Collectors3,62019.9941,58720.3942,40914.6530,48513.0427,12628.6559,590
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators5,85019.8941,36420.2742,14515.2331,69313.9729,05428.0258,291
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks19,14020.8443,36321.1343,94114.2729,68312.4925,98929.9462,269
Brokerage Clerks1,02028.3158,89030.2162,84718.7138,91816.9835,30544.5992,754
Cargo and Freight Agents65027.8957,99731.7666,06416.5134,33114.1729,46061.93128,821
Computer Operators49022.1246,01221.5044,72314.6030,36313.2327,52228.9360,168
Correspondence Clerks9019.5940,73520.2642,12513.5928,2639.8620,50932.0366,623
Couriers and Messengers65015.6332,50515.4632,14910.9922,8549.7020,17521.0543,769
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks1,19022.5946,97622.3146,40715.4232,06813.0827,21729.8161,995
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks25021.8845,51422.5546,89514.8730,93213.5928,27333.8370,377
Customer Service Representatives28,35018.2337,91319.2740,09512.0124,96410.4921,83929.4261,193
Data Entry Keyers1,58016.6434,62517.3936,18812.4225,83711.5123,93925.8953,856
Desktop Publishers10022.7747,36123.4948,86315.0731,33713.3027,66436.3775,654
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance1,69019.9641,52621.0843,84014.3329,80512.7426,48731.6165,750
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs1,06025.0852,15125.1652,32419.8341,24219.9941,58731.8266,207
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants9,98030.2562,92930.8864,23823.6149,11721.6945,09841.6286,564
File Clerks1,89014.0929,29814.8930,9629.8320,4599.2219,20022.3646,489
Financial Clerks, All Other47017.8937,21318.4138,28912.5526,10111.0222,91527.0856,322
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke26,17028.0658,36229.2960,90919.5540,65317.9837,39643.2890,024
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks1,87010.8522,56911.4123,7169.4619,6779.0918,90614.7930,749
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping1,18021.0843,85021.5144,75314.9030,99213.6228,32330.2562,929
Information and Record Clerks, All Other1,10018.8239,15219.1939,91312.3125,5949.6920,15427.9858,189
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks4,14021.8145,35222.5346,86416.9035,14315.7832,81930.9364,339
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan2,13018.1337,72118.4738,41112.8526,71011.1323,14826.1554,384
Legal Secretaries1,82022.5046,80322.9147,66615.3832,00714.3629,86633.1568,957
Library Assistants, Clerical1,45012.6326,27414.4430,0499.6220,0129.1519,04822.9747,767
Loan Interviewers and Clerks1,85018.9839,47618.9339,37512.8926,80110.9022,67126.3954,881
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service1,46014.2229,57215.4632,1499.9520,6829.3019,33223.5248,934
Medical Secretaries4,38018.2738,00518.8139,13114.8130,78913.4327,91824.7251,411
Meter Readers, Utilities19030.4263,27428.8760,04722.0545,87018.8739,23336.5776,081
New Accounts Clerks14018.6738,83719.8441,26215.7632,78914.6330,44427.1856,525
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other5,5109.9120,63113.4027,8679.2319,2109.0018,72323.2748,386
Office Clerks, General30,35016.6434,62517.2735,92411.2923,4839.6320,03225.4252,872
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer55016.2833,86417.1035,55911.3923,67610.0520,89524.6551,279
Order Clerks1,78017.2435,87417.8837,18312.2825,54310.9622,79326.1254,333
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks1,99022.2446,26522.3646,49916.5134,34115.4532,12930.0262,442
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers1,46023.9349,77723.8049,50318.4138,27916.8334,99130.0862,553
Postal Service Clerks96027.1356,41425.7653,58222.3446,46815.5032,23128.1858,616
Postal Service Mail Carriers4,17027.9158,05825.9754,02921.6444,99720.2342,07428.5059,275
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1,53026.1954,47524.3650,66019.9441,47515.4932,22026.7055,531
Procurement Clerks93021.2444,17521.7245,16915.3431,92614.3729,88630.2662,939
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks4,03024.0249,95924.8451,67417.3136,01616.0933,46935.9274,721
Proofreaders and Copy Markers11016.8134,96018.3638,18711.7124,35610.7022,25527.2456,647
Receptionists and Information Clerks12,57015.4832,19015.8532,98111.5323,98010.2621,35222.3146,387
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks59015.3731,98716.5434,40210.4521,7479.7020,18524.0550,020
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,31,99019.0239,55719.6340,82613.7728,64812.3025,59427.9058,027
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks7,41015.8833,03216.4034,10811.2523,42210.0720,92523.3948,650
Statistical Assistants13029.8862,14733.6469,97122.3546,47920.5742,79543.2589,963
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers20,46011.6024,11213.3527,7869.6019,9729.1419,01820.5942,835
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service1,15015.1931,60114.9931,18510.2021,2109.3019,32220.9743,607
Telephone Operators8015.7832,81916.8735,09212.3925,78611.4823,86825.3852,801
Tellers5,60014.2729,68314.8130,78911.8424,63010.5621,98119.2940,136
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping48016.7734,89917.5436,46211.7824,51810.6022,05226.1454,374
Word Processors and Typists67019.8641,30319.4440,45113.5028,0709.4819,70826.8955,926
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations1,09012.5626,11514.3629,8749.4219,6099.0918,91023.0948,044
Agricultural Inspectors3034.9672,72033.2469,13327.2456,65825.6353,30438.5280,118
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse71011.0422,95312.0325,0209.2019,1439.0218,75816.1433,563
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals20014.2329,59114.0029,1359.8520,4809.2019,14318.7338,944
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers8021.5444,81223.7949,49314.6830,55313.2227,50339.0881,283
Forest and Conservation Workers2019.2740,08919.6740,92010.5621,96010.7822,42630.0862,566
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations46,61025.1752,36125.9453,95216.3834,07014.6530,47238.7080,493
Boilermakers10030.5363,51931.2965,09925.7853,62824.7951,56139.8582,874
Brickmasons and Blockmasons55030.3363,08330.7563,95420.2542,11617.9637,35342.0187,394
Carpenters6,40024.0750,05124.6551,25716.8335,01215.4832,21535.5573,956
Carpet Installers28018.1837,81919.0039,51214.4129,97612.9927,01727.0356,212
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers87022.6747,16323.9649,82816.9235,20515.7732,79335.1373,085
Construction and Building Inspectors84033.0368,68732.0666,68020.8443,34216.9635,29645.4194,447
Construction and Related Workers, All Other21018.4138,29620.6242,88613.1227,29012.5326,05428.9760,266
Construction Laborers6,25020.5542,74421.2844,26414.4430,02613.0627,16929.6561,684
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers41021.6044,92322.0645,88615.4432,11414.1929,52030.2062,819
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and GasN/A20.6042,85621.2944,27416.6434,60715.9433,16828.5159,283
Electricians6,08027.3056,79027.5657,33718.0537,54615.2331,68841.0485,367
Elevator Installers and Repairers33046.0495,75444.1491,81232.0966,75130.2562,92157.84120,318
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and BlastersN/A31.3765,26230.8364,12726.7355,61425.4152,83836.4475,801
Fence ErectorsN/A15.0331,25315.6832,62112.2225,42611.1323,14621.4044,528
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work4,36033.9170,52135.3673,53124.5251,01322.7347,27449.57103,121
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles8027.3556,88126.1654,39817.1735,70115.7232,68136.1975,264
Glaziers60020.3942,41023.9749,83813.5728,2239.5319,80142.8689,147
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers61018.4638,40719.5040,55516.1333,55315.2931,81024.3250,588
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other20016.0433,37117.5936,58310.8222,51710.0820,96731.7566,042
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters19022.8747,56821.1143,90013.1027,26011.1823,24729.0060,337
Helpers--Carpenters39014.8730,91817.0335,43811.6124,14910.3621,54426.8255,786
Helpers--Electricians41013.2827,61514.1029,3179.1218,9709.0018,71718.8539,197
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A14.2729,68214.3429,82410.4921,80810.0020,79518.6038,670
Helpers--Roofers3015.4932,23615.6932,62113.5228,12112.7526,51018.6538,772
Highway Maintenance Workers2,73024.1550,22323.7949,49319.1139,74517.9737,37329.2260,772
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall13017.6736,74518.2838,02214.9731,14113.5928,26324.5451,064
Insulation Workers, Mechanical16025.5253,07127.4056,98218.8039,10617.0835,51942.5088,397
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators2,84030.4363,29630.4263,27521.4344,58919.5940,73842.4988,387
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1,60019.2139,95720.9843,62614.1429,40813.0127,06731.7766,072
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators74020.4342,48119.9541,49814.0629,23611.4923,89526.5955,320
Pipelayers22030.4163,24528.1958,64420.2042,00516.1733,64436.4075,709
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4,00028.0458,32029.1260,58019.8341,25516.6234,56643.5390,566
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersN/A21.1844,05226.0754,23613.4627,99012.8826,79450.33104,702
Roofers86024.9151,81425.6953,42516.9435,24515.2031,61736.4875,872
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A17.9237,25219.5540,65714.4530,05713.2027,46328.4059,080
Sheet Metal Workers1,47023.8449,58523.6349,14916.1433,58314.4830,12833.4869,649
Solar Photovoltaic InstallersN/A17.4936,39018.3138,08314.4029,95513.1627,37123.5749,027
Stonemasons15029.4561,24929.5161,37026.1254,33724.8451,65235.9974,848
Structural Iron and Steel Workers66028.1858,62429.0160,33718.5238,52916.8835,11444.0591,630
Tapers25022.8347,48724.1450,21318.0337,49516.3533,99934.8972,568
Tile and Marble Setters14027.3156,80026.3354,76317.4736,33015.6532,55036.1075,081
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations51,42023.3248,51424.3650,66414.6730,51413.0827,19837.3777,720
Aircraft Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A28.7359,76129.4361,21120.7643,18019.3440,22939.4682,061
Automotive Body and Related Repairers1,73021.6344,98522.3146,40515.5132,24814.6030,38231.2865,064
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers10020.0741,75019.1039,71214.1029,30712.6426,27523.9649,843
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics8,60019.8441,26421.0043,67712.7926,60011.2223,32433.0368,705
Avionics TechniciansN/A25.4152,86524.9651,91217.4436,27415.7132,67434.1871,088
Bicycle Repairers20013.0927,23913.1927,45210.6022,0469.7620,29215.2131,640
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists2,23026.2454,59926.5155,12618.5538,57616.9235,16937.2377,447
Camera and Photographic Equipment RepairersN/A20.5142,64319.7641,11117.0735,49315.3431,91422.9947,825
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers35017.3035,99018.0237,47112.2125,39311.1923,25326.6155,339
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers1,16019.7040,99020.3742,37913.0127,06612.4025,78829.4361,201
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door43033.1268,89831.3965,28821.8745,49218.9939,50942.5488,500
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers26023.9549,81225.7653,56519.3840,31017.9137,24836.5475,986
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment58029.4961,34329.7561,88021.0943,87019.6040,76741.4086,107
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay10039.8782,93339.4682,08133.4069,47632.0366,61646.9797,698
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers83041.7986,91840.0183,20735.0372,85331.4965,48046.7297,171
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles20015.2931,81216.7634,87512.3025,59611.3923,68924.0550,046
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers36022.1145,97923.7249,33617.8937,20716.2133,69834.6172,001
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A19.8441,25320.3142,25714.8830,94013.5128,09028.6159,497
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers4,70033.3969,45533.7270,13522.5646,92219.4240,39148.25100,355
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers3,58026.1854,46726.4955,10619.1239,75317.4636,32536.8376,615
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers1,04014.5630,30117.4236,23410.8522,56410.0620,93130.6163,655
Home Appliance Repairers25021.0843,86021.2544,19415.5332,28914.5630,30128.8660,024
Industrial Machinery Mechanics2,21025.9754,03126.4354,97417.7536,90315.5532,34038.0179,059
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other2,27021.0443,77922.4046,58814.4330,01713.1627,37035.0572,903
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers12023.6949,26523.4748,81916.7534,85415.9733,23230.5863,584
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General10,56020.7943,23121.5044,73213.9328,98312.6126,21431.2464,993
Maintenance Workers, Machinery87022.7947,38922.8647,55115.3031,82213.1827,43131.0864,649
Mechanical Door Repairers15020.3042,22720.0141,61915.2131,64013.7928,67926.2054,498
Medical Equipment Repairers30024.3350,61425.1652,33817.2835,94015.7132,67438.7680,621
Millwrights32023.7649,41724.2350,40118.2237,90716.7034,75333.2669,182
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines84026.9956,13027.1456,43421.1443,98119.9841,54835.5273,877
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians44023.3648,59524.8051,58717.4136,21316.4034,10435.8274,506
Motorcycle Mechanics9017.1035,55417.7937,00412.3425,67711.3023,49725.6853,423
Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners7017.8937,20719.5140,57413.0627,16810.6622,17831.8366,210
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics67020.8143,29220.6242,88613.0927,22812.2625,49429.6361,647
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other8030.1862,77330.0462,48925.5153,06824.2750,48236.7076,341
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers4022.8847,58123.9149,73117.6236,66016.2733,84034.4371,605
Rail Car RepairersN/A20.6442,92718.3338,13012.0325,02810.3821,60023.3948,636
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians8018.6938,87019.3840,31013.7528,60811.8224,60228.0258,280
Riggers18023.7649,42724.1850,29918.0637,57215.8733,00930.7964,040
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers74025.8753,80825.1952,39816.8435,04715.6632,56335.5874,019
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers1,94030.2662,95530.4563,34018.5738,62716.5034,31743.6190,691
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers50021.5344,78223.5348,94015.0531,29513.7028,48636.4875,875
Tire Repairers and Changers77012.9226,87413.3327,7259.8220,4149.2319,18718.5238,515
Watch RepairersN/A18.6138,69818.5938,66713.1127,26911.9824,91626.0154,112
top
 Production Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations96,08018.4538,38220.1541,92411.9124,76410.6722,18931.6165,762
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders12017.2035,78718.0537,53712.6326,28011.8824,70326.0454,159
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers1,41023.0547,95024.2250,39316.7634,86115.7132,66236.1775,238
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other3,85014.9531,11516.0533,39510.8422,5459.9820,76423.3348,520
Bakers1,64011.9024,75413.0327,10510.1521,1109.4719,68518.4438,362
Butchers and Meat Cutters76019.9341,45620.5242,66713.9529,02812.1725,32430.2662,942
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters63021.5844,87622.0845,92415.3832,00014.3229,78231.1464,754
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders48020.4242,47420.9643,59411.8324,60110.3621,53732.9568,520
Chemical Plant and System Operators38029.9562,31129.4461,22222.6147,03420.3742,37237.5178,006
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders15015.8332,92715.6932,64211.8224,57010.6622,16820.9043,451
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders92016.6134,55517.4436,26512.3025,56811.2423,35925.6853,416
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers15016.0633,41517.4036,20412.7926,61612.1725,31325.9653,996
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a84024.8151,61425.5353,10018.6538,77916.6434,61635.9474,759
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic2,98020.5542,74921.3044,31614.7230,61613.3927,85829.9562,311
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders4013.9028,91614.9231,04413.3227,71512.3025,58821.2044,092
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders34017.4336,24517.8837,19111.8124,55010.7722,39226.1854,444
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand11013.1127,27812.9126,85010.5321,9049.8420,46815.2231,654
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders77016.2033,71016.7934,93211.4423,7979.5519,85824.9851,950
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic2,35016.0633,41516.6634,65711.4023,71510.3421,51723.6049,080
Dental Laboratory Technicians34019.8941,36422.8447,50213.7828,66212.3525,68036.4775,859
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic41015.6032,45816.2033,70011.6924,31610.5021,84322.9547,746
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers3,04015.2331,67516.8635,05411.6924,31610.5421,92425.6053,243
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers95017.8937,21218.6038,68814.8630,92213.5328,13325.5953,222
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers28015.3131,84816.9835,31911.6624,26510.7722,39225.5653,171
Etchers and Engravers8020.8743,39020.1241,86312.9827,00311.1123,12524.5651,085
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1,02018.8039,09519.2740,07214.2929,73112.7626,54526.7955,726
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers1019.7241,00817.4336,25511.5824,09210.7922,44323.5248,917
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders42018.2137,87318.8639,21712.9827,00311.5323,99027.6257,456
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators4016.1533,59816.1333,54812.0024,96710.3621,55821.0443,767
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers8,24031.2765,03933.1468,91721.5644,83519.5740,70348.95101,813
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders7012.7826,59613.7928,69310.8622,58610.3121,44619.1739,868
Food Batchmakers60014.4029,95515.3131,83810.6222,0879.9420,68222.9147,644
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders38013.3427,74614.5930,33110.0620,9279.3319,40022.6447,074
Food Processing Workers, All Other13010.9522,77911.6624,2659.2619,2679.0618,84015.5432,326
Forging Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic20016.0133,29316.5634,45311.4723,8489.9320,66223.1748,174
Foundry Mold and Coremakers6016.9535,23717.5136,42813.3927,85812.7826,58623.5949,069
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders12017.2035,77717.5636,52012.7126,43312.0024,95723.2348,316
Furniture Finishers19020.1141,84319.5440,64214.9431,07413.1727,40024.2150,352
Gas Plant OperatorsN/A34.3671,47234.4071,55327.2056,56123.9149,72146.6096,917
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand30017.1935,75617.3736,13313.2127,48112.4125,81222.8747,563
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1,77018.2637,98518.2737,99512.1425,26211.0222,93226.1454,362
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic31017.7736,96720.0641,72113.0727,18612.3525,67029.6161,579
Helpers--Production Workers3,74013.1127,25713.9228,96710.0420,8659.3119,37920.1041,812
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers7,81020.6142,86121.8545,44614.4430,04612.8126,66733.5969,853
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A18.8539,21719.9641,51711.5624,05110.2221,25231.4665,446
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1,33017.8737,17118.5038,49411.8424,63110.7022,26027.9758,169
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers2,03011.6124,16312.5126,0269.9220,6319.2919,31817.4636,296
Layout Workers, Metal/Plastic120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Machinists8,26021.8745,48721.9045,55814.4930,13812.9826,98330.2762,953
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers13011.6024,13313.0527,1359.7920,3779.2319,19619.2139,940
Medical Appliance Technicians19015.0731,35918.5338,54512.5126,02611.5724,07230.4263,268
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other25019.4640,46919.2940,11310.9522,7899.4719,68530.7764,001
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders2017.3436,08218.5538,59613.9128,93713.0227,06427.5457,283
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic26020.3642,34222.0445,83314.6830,53513.1627,35935.0172,826
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders64017.3636,12318.6538,77912.8726,75912.1825,34426.0854,250
Model Makers, Metal/Plastic14024.3750,68824.6851,34916.7834,90115.5932,42835.4373,691
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal/Plastic8018.7639,02317.7436,89612.4225,83210.7122,27023.1848,194
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1,18013.0427,12514.4430,0469.8320,4389.1619,05422.9347,706
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic2,38018.1737,80219.5340,63212.5326,05611.4223,76629.6561,670
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians36016.1333,55816.3634,02611.7924,53010.6522,14822.7247,248
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders2,04013.6728,43814.7330,64710.1521,1109.4519,65422.2146,199
Painters, Transportation Equipment58026.9956,15426.3454,77921.1143,91919.2239,96031.7365,986
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers21016.0633,39515.9733,22212.3125,58811.1423,16620.6843,013
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders81021.1543,99020.9143,47115.6432,54014.4830,12827.8857,975
Patternmakers, Metal/Plastic3015.4832,20417.9337,30311.6224,1739.5119,78727.7857,762
Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers4027.7257,66027.4757,13125.1852,37723.3948,66230.7764,001
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators39013.7428,57015.3831,98010.4121,6499.8420,46824.0149,945
Plant and System Operators, All Other9031.8766,29130.9764,40825.1552,31624.8151,61437.2477,457
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic57015.8833,01816.9235,17612.0225,00810.8522,57525.8953,863
Pourers and Casters, Metal4016.8735,07419.8341,23212.5025,98511.6024,14328.8459,981
Power Distributors and DispatchersN/A54.08112,47050.43104,89739.8182,80034.2971,31961.27127,452
Power Plant Operators23032.9768,58132.5367,65526.3054,70825.4552,93739.3981,925
Prepress Technicians and Workers36023.1548,15322.5146,84015.8532,96715.2031,61429.7861,935
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials57011.4323,76611.9624,8769.7020,1639.1619,06415.7132,672
Print Binding and Finishing Workers59017.6136,61118.2037,84311.8324,60110.7022,25027.2056,561
Printing Press Operators2,16018.0537,52718.9339,38012.8126,65712.1925,36428.0258,281
Production Workers, All Other1,55014.7430,65716.8635,06410.8622,58610.2721,36429.3861,120
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic39019.0639,66520.3642,33114.6930,54512.9726,96229.1160,551
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, WoodN/A16.5234,36217.4036,20413.1427,33912.5326,05623.9149,731
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, Still Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders11015.9133,09017.1035,55310.4021,6299.3019,34926.7955,726
Sewing Machine Operators81014.1129,35415.6932,63210.9322,7389.9220,64226.4955,105
Shoe and Leather Workers and RepairersN/A9.3619,4719.8720,5309.2819,3088.9618,62612.9927,023
Slaughterers and Meat PackersN/A11.8924,72312.4925,9859.5919,9499.1919,11517.0935,553
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators24026.9556,06227.7257,64021.7945,32420.2642,14837.1577,263
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters1,47021.9545,66022.2446,25018.9239,35917.3035,99028.7759,848
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers23014.6530,46415.1231,46112.4625,91411.4023,71519.5040,560
Team Assemblers9,30014.2529,62915.6732,59110.3821,5889.7820,34623.6549,202
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders8014.8530,88114.9231,03411.0122,9119.8420,46819.3040,143
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other11011.5724,07213.2927,63410.7622,37210.0620,91620.8143,298
Tool and Die Makers2,05027.6857,58927.8357,88420.1641,93417.6436,68237.6878,362
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners170N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Upholsterers15016.4934,29117.5336,44811.2923,48110.4321,71027.7357,670
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators1,23028.8259,95029.2560,84624.2350,41322.4546,70837.5378,057
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers1,93019.9241,43621.1944,08215.6232,48914.5330,22930.1962,800
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders41019.4840,51019.4940,54012.4025,78210.4521,74128.6659,614
Woodworkers, All Other8016.9535,24717.1835,73612.9026,83011.8324,61123.3048,459
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Except Sawing26015.1031,41016.3133,92411.4123,72610.6422,12823.2048,235
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations90,08015.8132,87917.5236,42810.6222,1039.5419,83528.0558,357
Air Traffic Controllers16040.6484,51745.2594,12430.2762,95327.3656,91468.78143,067
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors6023.4448,76025.7853,62019.0639,65115.9033,08339.3681,853
Airfield Operations SpecialistsN/A30.6363,71530.2762,96319.4040,36217.7836,98747.1898,140
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians9014.0129,13814.6330,42912.3225,62011.3223,52619.5940,759
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants1,01010.0120,82211.0623,0079.1118,9418.9918,69715.1031,405
Bridge and Lock Tenders3022.5846,98121.9945,75120.8643,38222.3746,53322.5946,991
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client10,02016.5734,46516.5634,44512.6626,32212.0124,98022.0745,913
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity1,63018.6138,69519.8341,23712.5326,05811.2923,47528.9260,167
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels32031.2264,93533.1668,97218.0037,43414.9731,13154.15112,618
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment3,19011.5924,11612.5926,1699.5419,8469.1519,02217.7937,007
Commercial Pilots470N/A106,477N/A103,864N/A50,966N/A37,017N/A162,852
Conveyor Operators and Tenders200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Crane and Tower Operators9022.2646,28923.7749,44116.7134,76016.0033,28634.5371,818
Driver/Sales Workers3,58012.6826,37314.9431,0709.4119,5819.1519,04223.8249,543
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators26020.1541,90820.7343,12812.3725,73210.9222,70232.4967,579
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,2,13025.9453,95526.2954,68717.4836,35615.7832,80837.9678,955
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach1,98031.1564,78331.0064,47820.0341,65316.7534,84244.2692,050
Flight Attendants50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers12,58022.1446,06622.6847,18416.5234,36415.0331,26330.6263,695
Hoist and Winch Operators5027.0656,28326.2254,53524.3750,70224.2350,39729.8762,129
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,63016.6634,66917.4236,22412.4325,85411.4923,89225.1152,227
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,72013.7428,55914.9531,09010.2721,3719.5719,89622.5146,818
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers10,77015.9433,15417.7436,90610.6922,2149.7020,18131.2765,047
Machine Feeders and Offbearers85011.6224,17713.0827,2069.4119,5819.1318,98119.9941,572
Material Moving Workers, All Other5109.4419,64212.0825,1229.2419,2258.9718,64619.6040,779
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other33019.3540,24018.1137,66811.2923,47510.0320,86226.0554,169
Packers and Packagers, Hand6,91012.0124,96013.6228,3359.5019,7649.1519,03221.5344,785
Parking Lot Attendants1,48010.1020,99411.6624,2689.1819,1039.0418,79815.5032,259
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors97019.7741,13519.6240,81013.2727,58310.9022,68228.1658,581
Sailors and Marine Oilers39013.8628,82315.5132,2599.8420,4669.2519,25624.9551,891
Ship EngineersN/A28.2258,70333.1869,02222.3246,43220.8443,36159.19123,120
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs3,81012.8726,77914.7530,6739.5719,8969.1719,07323.0247,886
Traffic TechniciansN/A26.5055,13526.4455,00214.8330,85612.6526,30237.5077,979
Transportation Attendants, Except Flight Attendants709.8020,37410.5021,8389.2519,2569.0318,76811.9524,858
Transportation Inspectors16031.9766,50137.5578,09126.0154,09824.5451,04857.88120,385
Transportation Workers, All Other23014.5830,32815.9733,22511.5323,98310.6022,06225.4752,979
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website