State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area
  Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2015 in Excel format Download 1Q 2015 Bridgeport-Stamford LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations422,57022.5946,98130.2162,82911.8024,5519.7820,34257.61119,838
Management Occupations34,83063.74132,56673.27152,41036.9276,79831.8366,202>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers1,21051.55107,22757.32119,23336.5475,99733.3669,39689.46186,073
Advertising and Promotions Managers19062.93130,88367.66140,73937.3977,76133.0068,656>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers49062.97130,97468.50142,49348.70101,29545.6194,877>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives540>90.00>187,200118.87247,256>90.00>187,20074.53155,016>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers10058.24121,13967.02139,41141.5786,46135.3973,604>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,16070.34146,29578.09162,41848.87101,65044.6592,869>90.00>187,200
Construction Managers53055.59115,61365.81136,87635.0272,84427.2356,630>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, All Other17043.6490,78149.97103,94226.9456,03224.1150,15188.58184,238
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School950N/A133,033N/A128,683N/A94,664N/A85,914N/A164,374
Education Administrators, Postsecondary15049.51102,97953.52111,32436.5275,95633.7070,10677.62161,444
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program20029.0960,51432.1266,81020.4642,55618.9739,46452.41109,002
Emergency Management Directors2046.2796,24642.2387,85025.1252,2509.7420,26959.04122,812
Financial Managers5,19068.21141,88579.03164,38544.2391,98739.9983,176>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers51023.7249,33025.6253,29418.2938,04416.3133,92738.3179,678
General and Operations Managers9,84072.49150,78781.21168,91736.9276,78830.8464,154>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers73063.90132,90173.13152,11637.5478,07635.0972,996>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers61054.39113,12856.93118,43236.9476,81833.5869,84282.77172,162
Legislators50N/A41,623N/A50,759N/A19,123N/A18,718N/A98,588
Lodging Managers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Managers, All Other1,58057.46119,50666.96139,28938.6780,44836.2075,287>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers2,59069.61144,78577.24160,67345.6694,97841.9687,272>90.00>187,200
Medical and Health Services Managers96047.8599,52157.19118,94936.3275,54133.1869,011>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers40077.19160,56284.62175,99541.0085,28536.0274,912>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents3038.4880,03337.2977,56930.2062,81528.5259,33743.8791,267
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers58031.2665,01637.8878,80622.9647,74821.0743,83469.30144,166
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers29053.34110,95960.14125,08334.0370,77532.1366,841>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Managers39057.93120,48064.08133,29637.5878,16733.5369,741>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers2,84078.10162,43883.35173,35842.9389,30038.9280,955>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers78031.0964,67134.0270,74521.7745,28419.9341,47153.53111,344
Training and Development Managers31053.72111,72957.08118,71545.8495,34343.1789,80779.72165,814
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers42057.14118,84762.86130,74135.0772,95529.5961,548>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations30,18037.3077,58943.7591,01423.6049,07621.2644,21976.25158,595
Accountants and Auditors5,56037.2577,47741.2785,84325.8553,75023.2248,29562.42129,829
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes8033.2469,14345.9195,49622.5046,79521.0443,753>90.00>187,200
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Budget AnalystsN/A36.9276,78837.0677,08224.7451,45920.6042,85052.85109,934
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,88034.8272,42834.8972,58019.8241,21816.5334,38453.13110,523
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators76027.9158,07029.3561,06118.4438,35816.7434,81044.4392,423
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists38029.5061,34531.2264,94521.6244,95920.2742,16146.6296,986
Compliance Officers, ex. Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation94041.0085,30544.3592,24128.5959,47925.4752,98062.84130,701
Cost Estimators51034.9072,60035.8274,50621.3844,49318.9839,49456.21116,931
Credit Analysts83044.1591,83551.04106,17327.8157,84725.5853,21387.88182,778
Financial Analysts3,52043.5390,53755.46115,36929.4561,24426.7755,677>90.00>187,200
Financial Examiners10037.6778,34945.8895,44527.2956,76226.0054,07580.56167,558
Financial Specialists, All Other41032.7968,20036.8676,65623.5448,96521.1343,94557.49119,577
Fundraisers27026.3054,70427.0556,26515.7332,71113.2427,53943.8591,227
Human Resources Specialists1,92030.7563,97133.9470,58221.5544,80720.1841,96852.70109,610
Insurance Underwriters60035.8574,57746.9097,53421.4544,60417.5836,564>90.00>187,200
Labor Relations Specialists25022.7947,41320.6242,9019.2619,2559.0118,74836.2775,449
Loan Officers73034.8572,48941.3285,93420.0441,66417.4836,36176.21158,524
LogisticiansN/A36.1075,08437.5578,10628.7659,80425.7653,58854.00112,317
Management Analysts2,67046.0695,80055.03114,46730.8164,09326.8855,900>90.00>187,200
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,77032.7968,21035.1973,20920.5342,69818.5038,48055.12114,649
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners21031.4465,41134.0070,71420.2742,16117.8437,10149.17102,269
Personal Financial Advisors2,26053.01110,26967.67140,76930.7463,94126.3954,896>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, ex. Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products1,08030.1762,74432.8068,22023.4348,75221.3744,46347.7599,308
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents18040.2083,63238.3079,64723.5348,94420.9743,60154.51113,372
Tax PreparersN/A27.1256,40733.8870,46118.2037,85116.7034,72865.95137,180
Training and Development Specialists68036.7076,32137.0277,00124.7851,54022.1045,97354.48113,311
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, ex. Farm Products21028.6059,49032.3567,28720.7943,23617.3035,97644.2191,947
top
 Computer Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations14,00042.1987,74944.7893,13326.3554,80523.3548,56970.50146,640
Actuaries14047.1998,15259.42123,58333.3269,30531.6065,715>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Research Scientists20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer Network Architects49049.90103,78051.39106,88236.1975,26732.4367,45973.35152,562
Computer Network Support Specialists46039.0181,12841.1185,49824.7551,48922.0045,76065.27135,770
Computer Occupations, All Other20047.9399,69348.97101,86335.4873,79731.4865,48271.02147,715
Computer Programmers1,52044.1791,87645.3694,37032.9468,53431.0764,62059.76124,292
Computer Systems Analysts1,83046.2096,09452.67109,54929.5761,50725.4853,01088.50184,076
Computer User Support Specialists1,94026.3554,81526.9556,05217.7636,93915.6732,57940.1683,531
Database Administrators44040.5984,43340.1283,47023.2348,31620.6442,94261.41127,730
Information Security Analysts27040.3883,97743.0989,63528.3759,00326.2154,53163.07131,197
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,27043.5690,59845.8095,26230.8964,23529.1260,57468.00141,428
Operations Research Analysts26038.9881,06745.6594,95828.1158,45525.4252,87869.62144,805
Software Developers, Applications2,75048.66101,21451.48107,06533.9770,65331.5265,56379.03164,374
Software Developers, Systems Software1,65044.1691,84546.3096,29727.7257,65423.6049,06673.32152,501
Statisticians130N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Web Developers63032.3867,34833.7770,23819.5940,74116.8535,06353.63111,547
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations5,93038.8480,76340.9585,18427.3456,85325.0152,03759.92124,617
Aerospace EngineersN/A51.65107,44050.67105,38240.9485,16338.1079,26261.23127,365
Architects, ex. Landscape and Naval25042.0287,40443.1189,67528.3759,00325.9353,92357.24119,050
Architectural and Civil Drafters16027.3956,95528.7659,80424.7051,37823.3748,61036.8776,686
Biomedical Engineers1043.3090,06142.9289,28030.6863,80928.0258,28357.72120,054
Chemical Engineers14046.7197,15847.9399,68334.3871,51532.3767,30764.98135,152
Civil Engineering Technicians7027.4257,03637.2177,39620.3242,27219.3940,32656.01116,505
Civil Engineers44041.7886,88744.0391,58231.4265,35030.2962,98866.90139,147
Computer Hardware Engineers10051.98108,09951.88107,92738.5680,20535.2473,29070.73147,127
Drafters, All Other4028.0458,30328.5159,29722.9047,62621.1343,95636.9176,778
Electrical and Electronics Drafters7031.7466,00930.3963,21121.8945,53719.6440,86339.4382,030
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians28031.0264,51930.7163,87020.9043,45917.7336,89844.1691,855
Electrical Engineers33043.3090,06144.8793,33632.2867,14530.9664,38762.60130,204
Electronics Engineers, ex. Computer22045.9495,56748.85101,62034.4971,71832.5767,73374.10154,133
Engineering Technicians, ex. Drafters, All Other7032.1266,81031.7165,95923.7649,40121.7445,22343.0389,503
Engineers, All Other37041.1085,48847.3398,45630.8764,18430.4563,34372.54150,889
Environmental Engineering Technicians1032.6767,95634.1471,00826.8755,90025.6053,25446.8897,503
Environmental EngineersN/A37.2377,44739.0281,14833.8370,34931.8066,13148.82101,539
Health and Safety Engineers, ex. Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsN/A50.47104,97646.6096,92531.9566,46627.4156,99561.21127,334
Industrial Engineering Technicians22027.6757,55328.2158,65821.3044,31018.2838,02437.3677,711
Industrial Engineers1,05042.7788,95543.7591,00431.2064,89429.4861,31560.69126,229
Landscape ArchitectsN/A34.5071,74837.0877,13327.7257,65425.8153,66955.59115,623
Materials EngineersN/A43.4890,43642.4188,22535.8174,49633.0768,77849.88103,749
Mechanical Drafters11027.6557,50228.8860,06821.4544,59417.8437,09143.4090,274
Mechanical Engineering Technicians17026.7355,58628.6359,57119.6440,85318.9339,38343.8491,196
Mechanical Engineers1,00039.5582,27341.7586,82629.1560,63527.0456,25561.89128,744
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8028.1958,63828.3358,92219.7140,99518.2037,85138.4279,911
Surveyors17032.5367,65234.6071,96123.2448,34620.4042,44545.6094,847
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,03038.3679,77941.5686,45124.4350,81021.3544,41266.69138,721
Biochemists and Biophysicists4050.20104,42949.34102,63432.8168,26029.1560,63571.97149,712
Biological Technicians9022.2646,29824.0750,07017.6336,68516.1633,62336.8976,727
Chemical Technicians25023.8949,69525.1252,24018.7238,93616.7734,88135.6574,152
Chemists33038.2479,52639.4482,05027.9158,07025.5953,24457.86120,338
Clinical, Counseling and School Psychologists41040.1883,57142.9489,31027.5057,19825.3352,67658.07120,784
Conservation Scientists2036.2775,43936.6276,17928.6059,49026.5355,18049.65103,283
Economists2082.48171,55372.33150,44339.1381,39136.7476,403>90.00>187,200
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health4025.4052,83825.0052,00615.7632,78215.0131,22036.0074,871
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health7038.7180,52938.9480,98626.6955,51525.6953,44659.04122,812
Life Scientists, All Other2023.1348,10326.9356,01215.1331,46313.1827,41846.2196,114
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Microbiologists2045.8995,46545.8495,35435.5673,97932.1566,87162.18129,332
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A63.22131,49164.83134,85848.64101,17444.4392,41373.30152,470
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other1039.6282,40554.81113,99033.1168,85931.8866,314>90.00>187,200
Survey Researchers44035.2873,37136.0074,88220.8043,25618.7038,88660.54125,935
Urban and Regional Planners4040.3383,87641.0885,44726.1854,46025.4452,90959.52123,806
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,44023.7049,27925.5153,05114.8030,78413.2927,64141.3686,025
Child, Family, and School Social Workers98032.2867,14531.3065,10720.5742,80017.7136,84842.2787,921
Clergy9024.1050,13124.0650,03914.3129,76010.7622,37836.5375,987
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other11023.0247,86924.0750,06015.0531,30113.2627,59036.7576,423
Community Health Workers15017.4936,37118.6138,69313.4227,92512.6626,34327.0956,356
Counselors, All Other1024.6051,16525.0352,07717.5836,56415.0431,28135.6074,050
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,02024.9851,95626.6255,35312.4525,90712.0224,99446.7797,290
Health Educators8028.1258,48632.1266,80020.4742,58719.7040,96447.4098,598
Healthcare Social Workers36031.3165,13733.2669,18324.0450,00922.3346,44047.7199,227
Marriage and Family Therapists8018.9339,37226.5955,30216.8335,01215.7532,76155.03114,457
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers32033.3969,45732.9368,49424.5050,96222.7247,26143.6290,720
Mental Health Counselors32018.6538,78421.9845,73015.5032,25414.6430,44934.2271,170
Rehabilitation Counselors49014.8630,92619.9241,45113.0127,06312.3325,65334.6572,063
Social and Human Service Assistants1,87021.3644,44220.5042,64814.4430,02412.5826,17125.8653,781
Social Workers, All Other6022.5146,81526.6255,37318.2237,90216.8535,05343.8191,125
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors30022.3946,56122.9647,75817.5936,59416.1533,59330.6663,789
top
 Legal Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations3,62044.4492,44461.19127,28426.2554,59224.2350,415>90.00>187,200
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates5078.28162,82364.29133,72235.6174,07028.1758,59778.29162,843
Lawyers2,19068.74142,98080.65167,75137.9578,93734.3571,465>90.00>187,200
Legal Support Workers, All Other3028.6559,61132.0566,66825.0652,10823.4448,76246.9497,615
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,23028.7259,72330.2262,84621.6344,98018.9539,42344.4092,352
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers2026.7555,63627.5857,36020.3542,33317.9537,32442.2387,840
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training and Library Occupations28,98027.4957,18828.5359,33714.0829,28312.2125,39046.8997,524
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins9034.9772,75231.4565,43115.3031,82813.3527,77347.1998,152
ArchivistsN/A33.2669,17331.0064,46823.9349,77621.4344,56437.8878,796
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A58,841N/A62,379N/A37,466N/A34,820N/A99,207
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists7025.0152,01725.5353,09119.1439,82917.5836,57433.9970,704
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A68,930N/A76,889N/A47,028N/A40,792N/A126,939
Business Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A86,664N/A93,468N/A49,979N/A42,039N/A153,373
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A79,384N/A71,677N/A45,223N/A41,857N/A97,179
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolN/AN/A74,375N/A74,446N/A53,345N/A50,354N/A98,264
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A81,330N/A92,180N/A54,278N/A47,454N/A154,498
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A65,360N/A73,462N/A41,573N/A36,797N/A122,518
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Curators7029.8662,11626.6555,42415.7332,7219.1619,04236.6076,139
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A67,378N/A72,620N/A50,891N/A49,472N/A112,155
Education, Training and Library Workers, All Other10021.6044,91923.8349,56315.4132,05214.6930,55136.6876,291
Elementary School Teachers, ex. Special Education4,820N/A75,378N/A74,659N/A53,071N/A50,110N/A100,799
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A62,014N/A68,494N/A39,109N/A35,509N/A112,348
Farm and Home Management AdvisorsN/A25.0852,15924.4950,93220.5242,68820.0841,75529.7461,852
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A64,164N/A76,615N/A48,600N/A43,094N/A127,284
Graduate Teaching Assistants140N/A41,786N/A41,988N/A24,842N/A19,255N/A65,989
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A59,682N/A64,488N/A38,135N/A30,318N/A98,122
History Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A75,003N/A81,665N/A51,013N/A41,603N/A128,186
Instructional Coordinators23030.1062,62335.5573,94918.2337,91216.3433,96865.93137,129
Kindergarten Teachers, ex. Special Education490N/A75,672N/A74,598N/A52,442N/A49,066N/A101,154
Librarians51034.4071,55634.9872,77324.3450,60723.0747,98149.51102,989
Library Technicians46017.6736,75619.2740,07212.7226,45412.1025,14629.4761,284
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A58,922N/A67,530N/A38,754N/A35,682N/A118,472
Middle School Teachers, ex. Special and Career/Technical Educa2,660N/A78,278N/A76,048N/A54,126N/A50,333N/A101,802
Museum Technicians and Conservators2030.6563,76828.1158,46517.9637,34414.8530,89640.8184,889
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A81,908N/A83,734N/A63,748N/A58,293N/A114,842
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A85,964N/A86,248N/A66,831N/A63,677N/A117,042
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other340N/A55,951N/A59,003N/A21,040N/A19,255N/A112,155
Preschool Teachers, ex. Special Education2,06015.4932,23419.6540,87311.6124,15310.4621,77034.7872,347
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A70,278N/A73,543N/A46,480N/A41,938N/A114,802
Secondary School Teachers, ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed3,740N/A75,987N/A75,216N/A53,477N/A49,755N/A101,772
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers1,11022.9547,71725.4652,94915.0331,25112.5426,10045.2694,147
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A79,688N/A78,106N/A51,205N/A41,593N/A101,731
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A74,314N/A81,351N/A56,934N/A50,962N/A135,507
Special Education Teachers, All Other130N/A55,718N/A64,924N/A41,451N/A39,565N/A112,774
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School720N/A75,409N/A74,425N/A52,077N/A49,654N/A100,657
Special Education Teachers, Middle School270N/A79,951N/A78,390N/A56,508N/A51,570N/A108,231
Special Education Teachers, Preschool60N/A86,502N/A100,079N/A51,074N/A42,718N/A183,346
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School670N/A78,086N/A76,342N/A53,619N/A48,944N/A102,969
Substitute Teachers2,36014.6530,47015.1431,49411.8624,67010.6422,12518.4938,460
Teacher Assistants4,890N/A29,719N/A30,896N/A21,557N/A19,671N/A44,280
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, ex. Substitute Teachers810N/A65,705N/A66,628N/A39,413N/A34,110N/A104,236
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary14023.4948,86323.9849,88719.2239,98117.5336,46230.2362,866
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations8,65026.7755,67730.6763,78915.3531,92012.2325,44051.68107,491
Art Directors35036.1875,25740.7184,67725.0752,12821.8145,35568.47142,422
Artists and Related Workers, All Other2035.6674,18235.1973,19824.6751,31722.7247,27147.3098,375
Athletes and Sports Competitors80N/A46,835N/A62,694N/A37,203N/A34,363N/A133,296
Audio and Video Equipment TechniciansN/A19.8741,34020.9243,52012.1725,31911.1523,20030.7263,910
Broadcast Technicians12017.2335,84418.0537,5479.3319,3979.1218,95131.1564,803
Coaches and ScoutsN/AN/A46,075N/A54,410N/A26,059N/A22,865N/A93,741
Commercial and Industrial Designers10029.2360,79830.5663,56620.8843,41817.5636,53347.2198,193
Designers, All Other2027.9358,10027.9958,22223.8649,63421.7845,30435.3673,543
Editors40025.9553,96330.4663,36317.5536,51315.9333,13653.15110,563
Fashion DesignersN/A31.6565,81734.2571,24119.4840,50819.1339,80857.42119,435
Floral Designers19018.3538,16618.7639,01812.0525,05510.1621,14129.2760,899
Graphic Designers1,00030.7363,92134.0070,72419.6740,91417.9337,28461.50127,902
Interior Designers370N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other26033.4069,46733.0968,82825.0752,13823.3448,54944.2892,109
Media and Communication Workers, All OtherN/A23.7249,31926.4655,05819.4940,52819.0139,54537.4377,842
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers10013.4828,03615.2131,62610.0920,9799.3319,39726.9356,012
Music Directors and Composers6031.3965,30032.9268,48315.3831,9919.5319,82344.0891,683
Musicians and Singers16040.81N/A41.10N/A12.46N/A9.34N/A63.47N/A
PhotographersN/A21.9745,70023.4848,84313.2527,56011.1423,17936.9176,768
Producers and Directors42033.4569,58934.5771,89019.3240,18416.3834,04953.20110,654
Public Relations Specialists46030.0762,54233.4169,48720.3142,25219.4640,47858.52121,717
Reporters and Correspondents12016.7734,89118.0737,57812.6026,22111.7424,42727.7257,654
Set and Exhibit Designers4021.5844,88821.8845,50717.6636,74614.3429,82129.0660,453
Sound Engineering Technicians100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers22038.1479,31337.9478,91726.7555,62623.7149,30954.05112,429
Writers and Authors25027.6657,52234.4271,59616.4734,24215.7332,71160.81126,493
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations23,10036.6476,23043.2790,00023.0247,88019.3640,26573.37152,612
Athletic Trainers280N/A43,388N/A45,943N/A24,082N/A21,527N/A73,097
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians18031.3165,13730.6663,78920.7543,14420.0541,68444.7593,082
Chiropractors4084.29175,33579.80165,97769.43144,40958.30121,271>90.00>187,200
Dental Hygienists1,10040.5884,40340.4784,18033.2369,11231.8066,15149.15102,218
Dentists, General44073.71153,31284.46175,69062.50130,00160.79126,442>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers23034.0270,75534.5771,89026.9656,07226.0154,09545.8495,354
Dietetic TechniciansN/A17.1535,65117.4536,29013.0827,21512.4125,81623.6149,096
Dietitians and Nutritionists13033.7770,23833.0268,68627.1456,46824.8951,76340.7384,717
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics65021.5244,75722.6847,19015.4332,09215.5132,25434.2971,333
Family and General Practitioners33079.29164,93289.26185,65862.17129,30164.59134,341>90.00>187,200
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other2046.1195,90150.84105,73733.3369,32531.9766,49679.38165,105
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other16018.4638,40925.2652,53416.6734,66815.6532,52850.32104,672
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other20022.7147,24129.0260,36218.5838,64216.2233,75549.69103,364
Internists, General240>90.00>187,20097.75203,31159.71124,20151.61107,359>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,96027.4157,00527.1656,50821.8945,53719.9341,46135.2473,280
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists4038.9280,94538.4880,04332.4867,55130.9664,38746.7797,290
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians23021.5244,75724.7351,43912.2125,40010.6722,18645.3194,248
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists38032.8368,28132.3467,25723.2948,43720.8943,43844.4592,454
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians27019.2640,04219.3440,22413.6828,45211.1223,12925.2452,503
Nuclear Medicine Technologists12046.4596,62146.1996,06340.2283,65238.2979,64756.82118,188
Nurse Practitioners83044.8693,30548.0299,87633.5569,79129.6361,61963.17131,390
Obstetricians and Gynecologists120>90.00>187,20098.20204,26452.49109,17436.1975,267>90.00>187,200
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists12038.5980,26640.1283,46029.0460,40226.8255,77851.83107,805
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians2026.3854,87629.4361,20317.9037,22316.5834,49551.40106,913
Occupational Therapists35043.9391,36945.4194,43132.4767,53030.8064,07367.26139,897
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A19.3340,20419.1739,89015.8632,99514.9131,00723.2148,265
Opticians, Dispensing35020.3442,29322.7247,27114.8230,84513.5628,18834.8472,478
Optometrists12068.30142,05781.59169,70848.45100,76845.2894,198>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General200>90.00>187,20096.33200,36066.30137,91062.40129,798>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists62062.98130,98462.21129,38250.24104,51049.84103,65874.35154,661
Pharmacy Technicians76015.0531,30115.6832,59911.4323,75710.5721,98322.0845,933
Physical Therapists69043.7991,08545.7395,12035.9074,67933.0868,80862.23129,423
Physician Assistants33052.12108,40350.36104,75335.1973,20928.8059,90569.60144,764
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other870>90.00>187,20088.83184,77635.7874,43532.4267,419>90.00>187,200
Podiatrists1074.44154,81372.96151,76142.1487,64740.8184,889>90.00>187,200
Psychiatric Technicians18024.9451,87524.8251,62119.0539,62618.3138,09532.3267,216
Psychiatrists150>90.00>187,200102.44213,08670.81147,26958.85122,416>90.00>187,200
Radiation Therapists3045.1293,85348.35100,55538.1079,25234.9072,60063.17131,390
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians55031.4965,51331.8366,19224.1250,18122.3446,45043.3690,182
Recreational Therapists12021.2944,28023.5749,03616.9335,22516.1633,62335.4873,787
Registered Nurses7,30037.4077,78238.8780,84431.4165,34030.0562,52152.12108,414
Respiratory Therapists25034.7772,32634.7672,29628.8459,97626.4254,95744.8793,326
Respiratory Therapy Technicians2031.9566,46633.0268,68623.1848,20420.7143,07346.8497,422
Speech-Language Pathologists47039.7582,67939.1581,44226.5855,28224.3050,54656.05116,576
SurgeonsN/A72.10149,96688.50184,08658.01120,66260.35125,529>90.00>187,200
Surgical Technologists21026.9055,96126.2954,69318.4038,26716.0833,46135.7674,385
Therapists, All OtherN/A23.1748,19426.7655,65721.3144,34119.8641,31932.9568,544
Veterinarians26056.60117,72264.72134,62530.0162,43018.0737,588>90.00>187,200
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians31017.5436,48318.6738,83513.5428,14812.8026,60727.2856,732
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations11,72015.9633,20016.8835,10012.5626,11811.9524,83123.3848,640
Dental Assistants1,02019.4340,40420.3942,40715.9233,11815.0031,19728.1158,460
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other15019.2440,02619.5540,65913.8128,71412.4725,92425.3952,809
Home Health Aides1,71013.5628,21314.1629,47010.9722,8389.8920,57018.4938,442
Massage Therapists30023.0647,96627.9358,08216.7834,89615.1731,56538.4780,011
Medical Assistants1,84015.5232,28016.7934,91712.7826,59912.1325,22924.0149,958
Medical Equipment Preparers10016.9635,29517.3035,97914.0829,27613.1627,37522.4246,627
Medical Transcriptionists13021.2244,14420.5942,83614.2029,53111.1223,12428.7959,870
Nursing Assistants5,08016.0733,42516.2333,74113.2827,62112.6526,30220.6342,918
Occupational Therapy Assistants6027.6457,49928.1158,47023.1648,16021.3244,33835.9774,820
Orderlies19013.6928,48914.1429,40910.6822,21510.0820,95818.5538,575
Pharmacy Aides5011.4723,85012.6726,34310.3521,5209.7020,17117.9837,420
Phlebotomists19019.7241,01719.5440,62915.9433,15915.0931,39123.6549,171
Physical Therapist Aides19013.1227,28313.6428,36710.6122,06210.0720,94818.2437,941
Physical Therapist Assistants11032.1166,77830.7463,92724.1550,21422.8647,55737.4877,967
Psychiatric Aides21017.7236,84819.6840,92512.7726,57811.3923,68628.3959,042
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers37011.8724,69812.4125,8029.8120,4069.2419,21116.8535,060
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations9,95019.8741,34423.1448,13911.4523,83010.2221,25439.4582,075
Animal Control Workers6021.9245,58521.1543,99112.2425,47510.1421,09130.8864,233
Crossing Guards36010.3621,55113.1727,3969.3119,3649.1018,93531.0764,642
Detectives and Criminal Investigators20040.3383,88440.5484,32331.6965,90930.7763,99847.4998,762
Fire Inspectors and Investigators8038.8480,79832.3267,21712.9426,9169.2519,23147.8399,497
Firefighters95031.4265,36830.5463,52825.1752,36024.5150,98037.0677,098
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers34041.2585,80541.0085,26332.8368,29032.2267,01351.99108,132
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives41044.0391,57844.3892,31438.2879,61236.3675,61756.80118,146
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other9024.6151,18427.0256,19117.9837,41016.5334,39539.7182,586
Fish and Game Wardens3019.7441,05818.9839,46411.1023,08410.5521,93927.8657,939
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers67011.0422,95111.9824,9139.9420,6829.3019,33316.0533,404
Parking Enforcement Workers5020.4342,48822.0545,87116.8835,10015.9233,10829.6161,607
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,99033.3069,27132.6167,81026.1654,41323.8549,62140.9485,151
Protective Service Workers, All Other23014.5230,20619.7341,0379.4719,7019.1118,96636.6776,291
Security Guards3,97013.8528,80614.5030,16510.6822,2159.9520,69219.0039,525
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations33,82010.4721,77612.6426,2929.2219,1609.0518,83318.5038,462
Bartenders1,5809.9020,60012.4325,8539.2619,2529.0418,82219.9941,569
Chefs and Head Cooks480N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food8,22010.5922,01111.6224,1679.2219,1609.0618,85316.0833,455
Cooks, All OtherN/A17.4136,22518.0437,52212.5726,14911.4923,90126.6255,374
Cooks, Fast Food1,7409.9820,75412.1325,2299.2019,1299.0218,77115.2631,739
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria80017.4536,30618.0737,57313.7828,66312.8126,65024.1050,111
Cooks, Restaurant2,85013.1227,28314.0429,19410.6722,19510.1521,10118.4438,360
Cooks, Short Order1,17011.3923,69712.1825,3429.9620,7339.3419,42516.9835,315
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop2,2009.3819,5179.8020,3869.2419,2118.9918,70011.4323,789
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers8009.2819,2929.4819,7329.2319,1908.9718,6499.6620,090
Dishwashers2,0809.3819,51710.0020,7959.1719,0688.9918,70011.6424,208
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,15017.9337,29718.4638,41110.8822,6249.5019,77328.4259,114
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A9.3719,47610.9322,7369.2219,1808.9818,69017.1335,622
Food Preparation Workers2,30011.5624,03412.7826,5889.4519,6609.1719,05718.4838,432
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant99013.4027,85615.0031,20710.4621,7659.9220,63122.2446,249
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop8509.3919,51710.4621,7559.1919,1198.9918,70014.0229,153
Waiters and Waitresses5,5609.3819,50710.8322,5229.2119,1498.9918,70014.8030,788
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations17,21014.1029,33715.8733,00610.0220,8569.3419,42525.6353,310
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers55024.0450,02023.6849,24313.7328,56112.7926,59935.7674,391
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk68031.2364,95931.6765,86819.6740,91519.1939,91345.6294,879
Janitors and Cleaners, ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,55013.3027,67215.0631,3309.8420,4789.2419,22124.9851,961
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,71015.1231,46316.0633,42512.0725,09710.8022,46023.1448,150
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,46011.1723,22711.9424,8319.3519,4569.1419,00616.3433,997
Pest Control Workers19016.7534,82517.6936,78713.0527,14012.5726,14923.2848,425
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1027.0756,31427.6857,57125.5153,04424.0450,02030.0962,609
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations15,85012.2625,50515.2931,8109.6920,1519.2019,12926.4555,016
Amusement and Recreation Attendants520N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Animal Trainers10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Baggage Porters and Bellhops30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Childcare Workers2,25010.7322,32711.4823,8709.3819,5179.1318,98615.4532,137
Concierges4020.0241,64018.0937,63511.9124,79010.5822,00023.5348,947
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers84021.0543,77623.1048,05814.7130,59413.2527,55938.2879,612
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,41030.5763,59029.7261,81213.4427,94810.5321,89848.90101,705
Funeral AttendantsN/A17.0235,40716.8034,94715.3331,88214.8530,88018.9639,413
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists2,12011.0322,93014.9731,1369.2519,2419.0718,86325.5453,116
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants5013.6328,35614.1229,37810.2421,3069.3919,53819.0439,597
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,0209.4619,68110.2821,3879.2619,2529.0018,73012.5826,159
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors11028.3959,05331.5565,64422.8147,44418.6738,84050.23104,474
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers53010.4921,81611.3923,7079.2819,2929.0918,91415.4732,168
Personal Care Aides4,08012.9426,91613.1227,28310.6322,11310.1221,05015.2631,728
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other2009.3819,51710.6722,1848.8618,4248.4917,65814.7730,717
Recreation Workers1,40012.0925,13714.2429,6239.8920,5709.2819,30321.7045,145
Residential Advisors18013.7928,69415.0631,32010.2221,2659.4819,73222.9847,802
ShampooersN/A11.2023,29811.3823,6869.9920,7959.3319,40514.2029,531
Skincare Specialists12022.0045,76924.3750,69413.1727,40612.6826,37436.1575,208
Tour Guides and Escorts40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers5309.4019,55810.1821,1739.2319,1908.9918,70012.7226,456
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations46,27016.8535,03928.0958,43710.2821,3869.6119,99259.82124,429
Advertising Sales Agents68024.6651,29137.4977,97919.8441,25319.9141,41070.37146,381
Cashiers9,72010.7422,32911.6524,2479.5519,8569.3519,44815.3631,948
Counter and Rental Clerks1,14012.7626,54115.5132,26210.0220,8419.4419,64728.1158,468
Demonstrators and Product Promoters13021.5544,82621.9245,59112.7126,44710.9822,83234.7472,247
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers81039.3781,87747.0697,88826.1554,40323.0147,87580.36167,149
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,99022.1646,09424.6951,34315.1931,59213.7628,61637.1977,350
Insurance Sales Agents1,19021.6144,94137.5178,03116.5534,42115.9533,17480.98168,427
Parts Salespersons50020.6142,86619.9841,55713.3327,72512.6826,37427.6357,473
Real Estate Sales Agents13029.9462,27230.1162,62821.9345,61220.5742,77240.2083,616
Retail Salespersons13,75011.9624,85415.0031,2049.8420,4649.4319,62626.2654,612
Sales and Related Workers, All Other20017.2135,79420.0341,68210.5621,9629.6520,06630.8664,179
Sales Engineers21041.6386,60350.83105,71533.9370,57132.4767,53285.31177,438
Sales Reps., Services, All Other2,78035.7774,40647.6299,05122.6147,03719.5240,603>90.00>187,200
Sales Reps., Wholesale and Manufacturing, ex. Technical and Scientific Products4,10033.5869,84837.2577,47619.1839,87015.4032,05363.04131,104
Sales Reps., Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,47042.0887,53557.06118,68728.0958,43724.5751,102>90.00>187,200
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents4,33068.98143,47876.11158,32629.1560,62723.6449,164>90.00>187,200
TelemarketersN/A13.8128,73119.4840,5099.6820,1299.3819,51040.3783,972
Travel Agents53018.7939,07319.5640,68713.5528,1769.8720,53729.0460,396
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations67,82019.3540,25820.9643,58612.3125,61410.3621,54532.9268,480
Bill and Account Collectors1,24020.2242,04420.5342,70314.9331,04313.5328,13128.5759,407
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,59021.5144,74321.5244,76316.0133,29614.8730,93228.7859,864
Bookkeeping, Accounting and Auditing Clerks5,37021.7845,29121.7545,23013.8128,74011.4923,88930.6763,781
Brokerage Clerks83028.5559,37729.8362,03618.4838,44116.7934,92044.9493,464
Cargo and Freight Agents29036.1775,23839.9883,17420.5242,68317.2635,90469.68144,926
Computer Operators10024.0550,02022.4846,76316.2333,76313.7828,65829.0260,371
Correspondence ClerksN/A9.5219,80914.6730,5159.2819,3028.9718,65233.5469,769
Couriers and Messengers20015.4232,06814.8730,92111.2723,45210.0520,88518.7538,999
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks22022.6547,11822.4546,68116.0833,45813.8428,80029.6761,721
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks12020.7843,23121.5644,85513.6428,37412.8426,71033.3469,342
Customer Service Representatives7,52018.1237,70019.1539,83112.2425,45210.7922,44828.9160,148
Data Entry Keyers44016.3233,93517.2735,92412.1425,23811.0823,03626.1754,435
Desktop Publishers4017.1135,59021.6044,91613.1227,28812.5526,11139.2581,642
Dispatchers, ex. Police, Fire, and Ambulance56021.2344,15521.9745,69714.2129,55112.7426,49733.0268,693
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs19024.2650,46724.5351,02519.8241,21219.9941,58731.8266,207
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,96033.4669,59634.4071,55524.8251,62423.6549,17847.0397,808
File Clerks54014.4029,94715.0031,1859.8920,5809.2819,28122.2946,357
Financial Clerks, All Other4019.6840,93819.0939,70013.6628,40510.9822,84325.7053,440
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke6,94029.4961,34631.1264,73520.6843,00818.6438,77646.1896,062
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks40010.4021,64611.1923,2809.2819,2929.0518,83514.9531,104
Human Resources Assistants, ex. Payroll and Timekeeping29020.1241,85120.4142,44013.6928,48611.2723,45230.0362,452
Information and Record Clerks, All Other30015.0031,18516.6334,59510.5922,0329.3019,33227.6557,520
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks45021.9545,66722.7947,40215.4932,21014.4730,08933.0068,652
Interviewers, ex. Eligibility and Loan44019.6840,93820.0241,64815.0131,20613.6428,37427.2556,677
Legal Secretaries66021.4244,57122.7847,40216.5434,40215.9533,18431.4265,344
Library Assistants, Clerical35010.7622,38712.5826,1829.2319,2009.0418,80519.0039,507
Loan Interviewers and ClerksN/A17.7937,01017.4036,18810.7322,3169.2919,30225.2752,567
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, ex. Postal Service52012.2425,45213.5528,1719.4419,6279.1218,96720.6843,018
Medical Secretaries1,26018.6338,74619.4340,41015.7732,79914.8730,93226.0054,069
Meter Readers, Utilities4029.2260,77729.3060,92925.5053,04424.7651,50236.4375,776
New Accounts ClerksN/A24.0249,95925.8353,71420.4342,49019.5540,65336.0775,015
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other67013.2727,61315.7432,7489.1619,0589.0018,72327.6557,530
Office Clerks, General7,88016.7134,76817.5936,58411.2423,3919.5019,74826.4655,033
Office Machine Operators, ex. Computer16014.6930,55617.0535,45811.9124,77210.5722,00127.4257,033
Order Clerks33018.9039,30419.7241,00913.9929,09511.8524,65028.3258,910
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks46022.5346,85422.3446,44815.7932,83914.4830,13030.0262,431
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers30023.3648,58923.5949,06617.1635,70115.6632,57632.9568,541
Postal Service Clerks23027.1356,41426.2754,64823.9649,82725.7853,62327.7057,621
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,18027.9158,05826.3154,72922.8747,56420.2342,07427.9258,068
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators35026.1954,48524.6751,30920.7943,25115.5032,22027.1856,535
Procurement Clerks15019.7040,95820.1541,92215.1731,56114.0729,25727.8357,875
Production, Planning and Expediting Clerks1,14026.0754,23226.3454,80018.7839,08117.1035,57936.5976,121
Proofreaders and Copy Markers3018.9439,38519.9441,48612.3425,67510.5121,86931.9266,389
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,05016.0433,36716.5434,40211.6024,1329.8120,40823.9949,898
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A18.9239,34418.5138,49212.2425,46210.9122,69126.3554,820
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, ex. Legal, Medical,7,86019.1439,81120.2442,07413.9228,95312.2525,48229.3060,940
Shipping, Receiving and Traffic Clerks1,36016.3834,07716.8535,03111.7024,34510.6922,21423.3548,569
Statistical AssistantsN/A31.4965,49633.5469,76922.6047,00620.5042,63251.92107,997
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers5,93011.3323,55413.0927,2179.5919,9419.1419,02820.0741,749
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service36015.4932,21015.4832,19010.8522,5599.5019,74821.8145,362
Tellers1,51015.1231,44915.6832,61612.7326,46612.2425,45220.4442,521
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping8019.1539,82121.9045,54514.4930,14012.2225,42134.4471,646
Word Processors and Typists17021.4444,60120.8643,39315.0431,28712.4025,78628.0358,301
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations26014.1129,32714.6130,39111.5924,1089.4419,64918.4138,296
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A13.4227,90813.3427,73612.5726,13511.7024,35114.8730,908
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals10016.3233,93814.9731,13110.1621,1499.0518,82918.8139,127
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing and Forestry WorkersN/A16.2733,85720.4142,44013.4728,01012.8426,70342.2187,789
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations9,81025.4552,91925.8753,81015.8933,04613.8428,79037.7178,435
Brickmasons and Blockmasons6033.1969,04131.2565,00824.4550,86121.6344,97437.9879,003
Carpenters1,74025.2852,58424.4350,82115.8833,02613.8228,75035.0972,983
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A23.0147,87223.2448,32818.3338,12316.0733,43130.2062,809
Construction and Building Inspectors11036.3575,59834.1971,10922.4846,74720.6342,91746.1095,896
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A26.7355,61426.0954,27723.6249,12921.5044,73029.7261,816
Construction Laborers1,26022.5846,95023.3348,53116.3634,01915.4132,05331.4365,383
Electricians1,03028.5659,39429.8061,98824.7251,40923.8749,63538.5780,229
Fence ErectorsN/A14.5830,33015.2131,64812.0625,07110.6222,08220.3942,410
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work98033.9570,61237.1877,34123.3548,57120.9443,55566.68138,701
Glaziers9022.3946,56523.9849,85816.0133,28915.1731,54635.2573,298
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers11017.2435,85317.9337,29214.0029,12413.0227,08824.4250,811
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other11017.7336,88720.2842,17713.0327,11810.8222,51734.6171,980
Helpers--Carpenters15014.0729,24616.7734,89110.2921,3929.3319,41627.7857,783
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A9.2719,29510.4421,7079.0218,7588.9118,52511.6124,159
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A13.6228,33413.8028,71910.7122,27410.1321,07818.1437,728
Highway Maintenance Workers57024.5451,04424.2150,34519.0739,67418.7939,07629.6761,715
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators49034.3271,40334.9972,78125.9153,89122.3446,47450.78105,624
Painters, Construction and Maintenance52017.5836,58321.6044,91313.0527,15912.4925,98334.7572,284
Paving, Surfacing and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A20.8943,44421.9545,65315.2831,78014.0729,26631.2264,947
PipelayersN/A23.7649,42223.7049,30113.9128,93211.9324,80741.2585,803
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters85027.0256,19226.0554,19515.2631,73913.6628,41538.3379,722
Roofers12018.6738,82323.2948,43916.1733,64415.3131,85035.6774,200
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A26.1054,28725.2752,57421.8145,35920.3442,30929.4761,289
Sheet Metal Workers35022.4646,70722.5946,97015.2031,60713.7028,49632.6067,815
StonemasonsN/A28.7259,72829.5061,35026.6755,47224.7751,51036.5476,003
Tapers9023.3348,52125.4652,94918.9939,49119.3740,28240.2583,725
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations11,75024.6851,34425.5753,16915.3932,01513.1627,37038.8180,722
Aircraft Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A30.8664,17232.9368,48224.4850,91822.6247,06449.04102,008
Automotive Body and Related Repairers45021.1744,04221.4944,69115.7732,78615.0031,19429.3060,937
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,16021.7845,30022.9147,65212.1625,28110.8422,54338.0379,110
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists32026.5755,25826.8955,93820.0841,77119.2339,98636.5375,976
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers26020.3542,33920.9043,48413.8228,73913.0327,10730.3363,097
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, ex. Mechanical Door7032.7468,08632.0066,56525.1952,38822.5846,97340.6384,525
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment19030.6063,64529.8862,13420.5642,76419.3040,14841.3385,985
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay3036.5075,91536.6876,30133.2769,21231.4165,32845.0793,733
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers11040.9285,12338.8880,87432.1166,78828.6759,62946.4196,522
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A21.4544,61023.5348,95015.7632,78613.6028,27336.6376,189
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,06034.5471,83934.7072,17321.8645,47217.1635,68651.87107,900
Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers81027.2156,58727.7957,79319.2139,94517.5136,42640.4484,119
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers25014.6130,40316.5534,42910.8322,53310.1521,10326.8555,856
Home Appliance Repairers6021.3844,45822.1245,99916.6134,54014.9631,11231.0164,497
Industrial Machinery Mechanics54024.0249,96525.0152,00316.6434,62114.3729,88536.3075,499
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other37023.7649,41724.4550,84714.3429,82513.1627,37036.0975,063
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A18.1837,82619.8941,35516.3634,02315.3932,01525.8553,767
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,46023.2948,45423.3948,63615.1031,41713.5728,22234.1371,007
Maintenance Workers, Machinery15019.8241,21319.2640,05711.1023,1019.4219,60228.7859,852
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A18.0337,49117.9137,24814.3929,93613.1927,43123.0047,845
Medical Equipment RepairersN/A25.2952,60125.1752,34813.7028,49611.0122,89843.2189,869
MillwrightsN/A25.9854,04126.5955,31917.9537,32916.2533,79038.4179,890
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, ex. Engines18028.8359,97428.4759,21323.4848,82921.4844,68135.7874,425
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians20024.2050,34025.3252,67218.7939,08317.0535,46335.2773,350
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics13021.9845,70522.5746,95316.2033,67815.2531,72132.6467,904
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers15027.1056,35325.7453,54414.3829,8969.6820,14037.5478,075
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, ex. Line Installers62031.2765,04430.7263,89818.9639,43816.0933,46544.9293,439
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers3034.0470,81432.5367,67122.3846,55718.5638,59644.6292,810
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A12.1625,30212.6026,2049.3119,3699.1018,92319.3040,148
top
 Production Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations20,13019.2740,07220.8043,27812.2425,45610.6722,17832.7468,103
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators/Tenders3015.0931,40017.8437,11012.5426,07711.5023,92931.4365,385
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other74017.4836,35717.5436,46911.6624,26510.5121,87324.2950,515
BakersN/A11.5424,01112.8926,79910.2921,4159.6520,06118.9539,420
Butchers and Meat Cutters16021.3344,37721.2944,28615.1031,41013.4627,98029.3961,141
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters14019.3940,32620.2442,11814.3529,84311.4523,80729.7361,843
Chemical Equipment Operators/Tenders15021.7345,20222.3846,54512.4125,81210.2021,21235.9574,770
Cleaning, Washing and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators/TendersN/A16.7334,81016.5634,44314.5030,17913.3527,77619.1639,848
Coating, Painting and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders15014.4830,11816.5934,49412.2425,46611.1923,26826.0654,209
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a20024.3250,56625.2952,61119.9841,55819.4840,53032.5267,645
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/PlasticN/A26.4755,07524.4450,84016.3534,00614.2629,67030.8864,245
Crushing, Grinding and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders4015.7832,81516.8234,99311.0122,91110.3021,42526.2854,667
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders19015.1131,44116.4934,30112.9526,93212.2925,55823.2448,326
Cutting, Punching and Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic51017.2435,85817.1035,57311.5424,01110.2521,32323.3848,622
Dental Laboratory Technicians10021.5144,73328.7059,70615.3932,00014.1329,39563.62132,348
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic4015.3832,00016.2433,78211.6324,20410.7622,38225.0051,991
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers73015.1831,56316.7634,88111.5023,91910.0020,78425.8553,772
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers22019.3240,18419.4140,37714.4630,07713.3127,68526.6555,421
Etchers and Engravers3019.4640,47920.7343,11512.0024,96710.9622,79938.9681,039
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A20.3742,37220.6142,87116.6234,56515.9033,06926.5655,237
Extruding, Forming, Pressing and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders19017.6736,74419.2039,91912.5826,15811.0422,96229.9162,220
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,61031.7165,94533.3969,46723.0147,85821.1243,91949.07102,068
Food Batchmakers16013.9128,92714.9331,0649.7920,3579.2219,18624.4150,779
Furniture FinishersN/A19.7541,07918.9639,43113.1827,42011.7524,42825.5853,192
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand3018.2037,84318.4038,27013.9028,91613.0927,22724.3350,606
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic31017.9937,40518.3638,18912.1225,21210.9922,87127.0556,265
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic4017.2835,93917.8637,16113.1927,43012.8026,63724.1950,321
Helpers--Production Workers65014.2929,73115.1631,52210.1621,1409.3819,51222.8047,410
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,52021.1043,88922.4146,61615.3231,84814.1729,46633.6069,874
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A17.3236,04118.7338,96210.8822,6269.9220,65230.5963,614
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic15021.9045,56822.5846,95216.3734,04614.4930,13832.0366,627
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers48011.7924,51913.0427,1159.5319,8179.1419,01318.6438,759
Machinists1,22024.0750,06723.5148,89615.3331,88913.4928,05133.5469,762
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers2017.1235,60416.3333,96511.7624,4589.4819,71521.0443,756
Medical Appliance Technicians2033.0668,76431.9966,54613.8428,79413.1227,28856.01116,511
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other5015.7232,69318.1237,68011.5223,9609.9620,72329.1560,632
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic8023.3948,64225.2552,53014.8130,81013.1627,38038.5980,266
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders9017.5236,43819.5440,64212.8626,72811.3723,64428.8760,042
Molding, Coremaking and Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic11013.6328,34616.3133,9149.9120,6119.2919,33929.7261,813
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A18.8739,24721.3144,32613.2527,56312.0725,11034.2071,136
Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansN/A19.3040,14319.8141,19117.3836,15316.2833,84324.0650,057
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators/Tenders54012.2325,44613.9529,0189.7720,3169.2119,16620.0341,660
Painters, Transportation Equipment23027.5957,38526.8855,91923.9149,73121.2344,16430.9364,347
Painting, Coating and Decorating WorkersN/A16.6434,60616.5134,34114.6030,37213.5128,08218.9239,359
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders23020.6742,99320.3242,25014.7730,72813.0527,13527.5957,405
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators12013.5828,23515.1031,42010.7322,31110.2821,38524.2050,342
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic6015.4732,17416.2033,70013.0927,22712.3725,72021.3244,357
Power Plant Operators8034.2071,13633.6069,88427.3756,92725.8653,78242.2887,950
Prepress Technicians and Workers8019.6440,85620.8143,28814.1829,49712.6826,38229.8362,047
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials27011.7324,38712.2625,5179.4519,6449.1018,92116.9535,258
Print Binding and Finishing Workers22018.6138,68818.5338,54512.6426,29011.3723,64426.2554,586
Printing Press Operators54017.0735,50218.5738,62712.9826,99312.3525,68029.1160,540
Production Workers, All Other20015.8032,84517.5636,52011.3323,56310.4321,71028.1958,647
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A18.6538,77919.5340,62117.0535,45115.8632,98824.9251,828
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, WoodN/A15.9833,23215.6232,49913.2727,60312.6926,39218.3638,199
Sewing Machine Operators22014.6730,50416.4934,29112.7126,43312.1225,22227.0956,357
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators6026.8955,93027.0856,32722.8247,47121.0143,70534.3271,390
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A16.3934,07716.3033,88312.8626,73812.3925,76121.0643,797
Team Assemblers1,90014.0929,31315.3831,99010.0820,9479.3719,50223.3448,550
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All OtherN/A11.0923,07411.2323,35910.8422,55510.0120,81512.9927,023
Tool and Die Makers40028.9960,29630.0762,52521.6545,03919.9141,41541.0685,406
UpholsterersN/A13.1727,39013.9629,04910.6222,08710.0520,90618.4138,291
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators50028.8660,02129.2360,80523.9649,82321.7545,25337.7478,495
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers25020.3842,39221.0343,74616.0433,37515.2031,61429.0860,489
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, ex. SawingN/A14.1729,46615.6432,55010.2121,2429.5919,94924.1250,179
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations19,22015.2631,75117.8737,17010.0720,9239.3519,45929.7061,774
Airfield Operations SpecialistsN/A28.1758,60128.2858,82519.8641,30818.4338,33937.1977,349
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants3709.2519,23610.7122,2659.0618,8498.9318,56516.6434,608
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,05016.4934,30316.9335,19712.4425,88511.4823,87223.5548,963
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity28025.3752,75622.9147,64215.3231,87313.2827,62329.5861,530
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels14033.0168,65635.2273,25222.5446,88918.5438,58354.10112,516
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment96010.5321,90911.4623,8219.2319,1959.0518,80915.1931,598
Conveyor Operators/TendersN/A18.5338,55318.3738,21711.4223,7509.6420,05927.4857,148
Crane and Tower Operators20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Driver/Sales Workers61014.1429,41316.0633,4089.5019,7449.1619,04226.2554,606
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,44026.1054,29127.5657,33119.5440,63718.0337,49538.8180,714
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach41034.1571,02534.4871,71726.8155,75524.3350,61045.4394,480
Flight Attendants10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,02023.5648,99424.1650,24415.7132,66614.0029,10836.2975,458
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators43016.9435,22817.7136,83411.8724,69510.5822,00126.4855,084
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,35013.8128,73115.0331,25310.3921,6159.8020,37422.6547,123
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,66015.8332,92017.2635,90910.2621,3309.6220,00829.0460,391
Machine Feeders and Offbearers20012.1125,17313.6828,4579.5619,8769.1218,96121.1744,012
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other12016.1133,51017.8637,15012.2825,53911.2023,31227.2656,690
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,58010.2521,31011.7224,3709.2319,2059.0518,82915.3431,914
Parking Lot Attendants21011.2123,32311.7224,3709.2919,3179.1018,92014.9231,049
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors37021.9345,61821.8745,48617.1435,64515.7532,76828.6859,659
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A14.1229,37215.8432,95111.7724,4929.5419,83526.8955,938
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,39011.3223,54616.2233,7339.2419,2159.0418,78833.3569,368
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website