State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): Waterbury Labor Market Area
  Waterbury Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
Waterbury Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Download 1Q 2015 Waterbury LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations63,43017.8737,16722.6247,06310.7522,3709.4819,71040.3883,996
Management Occupations3,17046.3796,43952.44109,08327.2156,61024.0149,94890.93189,136
Administrative Services Managers8043.0389,51344.3092,13929.9562,28824.6751,31762.12129,190
Architectural and Engineering Managers5065.03135,25368.84143,19340.8184,90036.8276,575>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives30>90.00>187,200109.27227,28164.47134,09761.99128,946>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers11057.86120,32864.46134,06749.92103,83048.09100,038>90.00>187,200
Construction Managers5046.7497,21949.21102,35032.9568,53430.9264,29672.31150,402
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School190N/A110,675N/A107,907N/A81,229N/A67,044N/A141,114
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/ProgramN/A23.8449,57326.7455,60618.2838,01416.9735,30642.1087,566
Financial Managers28052.31108,80956.14116,78932.4267,41929.7561,88389.38185,921
Food Service Managers5027.8958,01929.0760,46316.4034,11013.3727,81345.9095,465
Funeral Service Managers10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
General and Operations Managers1,18045.8295,30355.33115,08527.7357,68525.5953,223>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers5040.8584,98147.1698,10129.7061,76127.2456,65072.94151,720
Industrial Production Managers9045.7295,09051.56107,25835.8274,52732.4167,39886.04178,945
Legislators20N/A66,415N/A66,364N/A43,134N/A36,837N/A95,435
Managers, All Other9046.2196,10448.69101,28530.2762,95726.7755,67768.54142,574
Marketing Managers5052.93110,08760.09124,97239.0781,27036.2275,328>90.00>187,200
Medical and Health Services Managers25044.3092,14953.41111,08029.6661,69027.3656,894>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences ManagersN/A55.03114,45755.77115,99845.4194,45143.1789,80773.60153,089
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers7030.1762,74432.5867,76421.6244,97020.7643,18552.01108,170
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers3053.37111,00958.86122,41629.2760,87926.0554,186>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Managers3056.71117,96557.32119,22232.9768,58528.6059,50087.51182,007
Sales Managers13058.68122,04160.01124,80932.3167,20624.8951,773>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers20027.1756,51928.7459,78416.8234,99216.1933,69445.8195,283
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers3055.90116,26265.09135,38539.0781,25934.7772,316>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations1,48030.8664,18432.4967,57120.5542,75918.6238,72346.6296,966
Accountants and Auditors36033.4069,47732.7368,06822.1146,00419.0039,51445.7695,181
Appraisers and Assessors of Real EstateN/A18.5538,58220.4742,57710.8322,5309.1819,09336.0174,892
Business Operations Specialists, All Other9032.1566,87134.5171,76918.4438,36914.9631,10947.2698,304
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2039.3081,75638.7180,52932.7768,16932.9268,48347.1197,990
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists3027.7157,63429.2560,84819.0439,59519.4040,34644.2692,058
Compliance Officers, ex. Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation7030.5263,48533.6369,96425.1752,34124.3550,62746.9297,584
Cost Estimators7030.3663,15034.4971,71820.7743,19514.1729,45662.05129,068
Credit Analysts4029.5761,50732.9368,50423.0948,03220.5042,64849.34102,634
Financial Analysts4036.5676,04840.4784,17028.5559,39826.2154,52163.10131,238
Financial Specialists, All Other2033.6670,01533.3969,44723.7149,30918.9639,44344.1991,906
Fundraisers2026.5855,27129.0560,41219.5140,57917.4836,36145.5594,745
Human Resources Specialists11026.7055,53528.9960,30120.8043,24619.9541,51242.4088,195
Loan Officers5027.2856,72129.2860,90917.9137,25314.0529,22351.84107,825
Management Analysts9032.4367,43932.9368,49422.5146,81521.0243,72245.2094,015
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists8029.2760,87930.5363,50521.7945,32419.7541,08644.5392,636
Meeting, Convention, and Event PlannersN/A22.1546,06522.3646,49020.5142,65819.4040,35626.5455,190
Personal Financial AdvisorsN/A>90.00>187,20095.16197,92763.19131,43166.47138,244>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, ex. Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products9029.6661,69031.0464,54923.2348,32619.1139,74844.0691,642
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents5045.2594,12741.7986,91730.6363,71828.9760,26050.08104,165
Tax Preparers2019.5040,54919.1839,89016.4434,18115.5632,36623.1248,082
Training and Development Specialists7028.5059,28728.3558,97220.5342,69819.8341,24837.5778,136
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, ex. Farm Products2027.0056,15429.0160,33118.5838,63217.0835,51943.2790,000
top
 Computer Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations53032.5067,59134.8372,43822.0845,93320.0741,73553.62111,516
Computer Network Support Specialists4028.6859,65230.1162,64322.2746,30820.6642,97243.7090,902
Computer ProgrammersN/A41.5786,48141.6986,71533.8970,48131.3765,24955.01114,406
Computer Systems Analysts6037.0877,13338.0879,21124.7051,37822.9047,62657.67119,973
Computer User Support Specialists16024.9951,98624.8451,67217.5336,47215.2131,63633.8970,491
Database Administrators2032.6167,82432.6767,96623.3048,47821.1944,07748.33100,505
Information Security AnalystsN/A42.3788,14446.0595,80030.2362,85630.2262,84670.14145,890
Network and Computer Systems Administrators7031.0664,61031.9666,48622.8547,54520.8443,32745.5794,776
Software Developers, Applications5043.6390,75045.2894,19836.9576,84934.2971,33364.95135,101
Software Developers, Systems Software7044.4792,50446.5596,81433.6469,96430.8464,16465.28135,781
Web Developers1030.4263,27233.2369,11226.0054,08524.7651,51049.60103,171
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations47036.6876,29137.4877,95424.2350,41521.4444,58455.57115,572
Architectural and Civil Drafters20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Civil Engineering Technicians1025.2352,48325.6353,32517.0835,52913.8128,71637.1977,366
Civil Engineers7037.5678,11638.8480,78325.6053,26424.5451,03357.57119,750
Electrical and Electronics Engineering TechniciansN/A31.2765,04629.3060,95017.4536,29014.9931,15943.6590,801
Electrical Engineers4046.5496,80446.3696,41838.0279,09035.3373,47258.26121,179
Engineering Technicians, ex. Drafters, All Other2032.1366,84131.0464,54922.6547,10920.3942,40441.0685,396
Industrial Engineers6039.1281,36140.9685,21429.8462,07527.0256,21454.59113,544
Mechanical Drafters2031.9866,52632.0166,57724.7051,38824.5451,04343.4590,375
Mechanical Engineers15037.7278,46139.5582,26328.3959,04325.0352,06756.88118,310
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations16032.9068,43333.7870,24821.1644,01619.4540,43747.5998,973
Chemical Technicians3025.6353,32527.1456,46819.7741,12718.2838,02438.7780,651
Clinical, Counseling and School Psychologists6038.1379,30238.9080,90527.0256,20425.2552,51353.38111,009
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations1,79023.4648,79224.8351,64114.0729,27312.7926,58638.3179,678
Child, Family, and School Social Workers31033.3869,42631.8466,21222.2246,19620.0541,69441.9887,323
Clergy3026.1054,28825.2452,49318.3238,10516.9535,25630.9864,428
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other5019.7241,02521.9945,74012.2625,4919.5619,88438.5680,215
Community Health Workers3020.7243,08421.2844,27016.1133,51215.4032,02128.0558,344
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors30022.7247,26124.0049,92814.1229,37512.5826,16037.5978,177
Health Educators2019.6240,81220.1541,89711.3523,5959.1719,06329.4961,335
Healthcare Social Workers9031.5365,60430.3563,12021.8545,45619.0839,69739.8882,943
Marriage and Family TherapistsN/A29.8362,03527.4457,07618.7639,01814.8730,93636.1975,267
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers13032.8768,37233.5369,75124.3350,59721.7145,15243.2689,980
Mental Health Counselors11018.7839,05821.1443,97613.7328,55312.9927,01233.7770,227
Rehabilitation Counselors17014.6230,41917.6736,75612.2625,50111.2023,31130.3063,008
Social and Human Service Assistants24015.5632,38616.6434,60712.2925,55211.3023,49423.5248,924
Social Workers, All Other3021.8745,49723.4148,70119.2139,97117.5336,47234.3871,505
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors17021.4444,59421.4344,56413.0727,18412.6826,38332.4467,459
top
 Legal Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations44035.2673,34038.2779,59715.6232,47712.6326,29267.27139,918
Lawyers19052.38108,95153.50111,26335.2673,32032.0366,61870.62146,884
Paralegals and Legal Assistants18015.4332,09219.5840,73111.3323,5549.4019,55934.4371,617
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training and Library Occupations5,58027.5357,26927.4557,08614.3529,83111.3423,58543.8491,186
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School30N/A77,275N/A74,243N/A57,593N/A51,611N/A94,755
Elementary School Teachers, ex. Special Education870N/A65,006N/A67,733N/A52,949N/A50,475N/A92,494
Instructional Coordinators2024.1450,21231.0764,63013.5328,12711.4323,77862.07129,088
Kindergarten Teachers, ex. Special Education150N/A65,573N/A69,376N/A54,592N/A51,682N/A93,640
Librarians8032.3967,35832.4767,53022.1946,14620.2742,15145.7895,222
Library Technicians3017.8937,21317.7736,96913.5628,18812.8826,77923.1248,072
Middle School Teachers, ex. Special and Career/Technical Educa570N/A70,096N/A70,217N/A52,513N/A50,070N/A94,137
Preschool Teachers, ex. Special Education25014.7630,70318.3138,08511.7424,41610.7022,25734.7872,337
Secondary School Teachers, ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed790N/A68,210N/A69,295N/A49,806N/A46,876N/A95,445
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers10016.3934,06916.2033,69412.4025,8069.6119,99520.4442,526
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School280N/A69,487N/A69,741N/A52,970N/A50,607N/A93,417
Special Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A84,007N/A80,124N/A64,265N/A58,841N/A96,327
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School40N/A84,382N/A79,384N/A61,730N/A55,444N/A96,357
Substitute Teachers49013.3727,82314.8330,86510.7922,43910.3821,60818.8839,281
Teacher Assistants760N/A25,643N/A31,849N/A19,397N/A18,931N/A66,303
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, ex. Substitute Teachers70N/A44,604N/A43,175N/A34,485N/A21,902N/A50,333
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Waterbury LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations48017.4936,38120.0541,68410.4821,8009.3419,41834.6272,012
Coaches and Scouts140N/A29,628N/A36,270N/A21,425N/A20,026N/A49,350
Floral DesignersN/A15.5532,35615.2031,60512.2325,42011.2023,31118.4938,460
Graphic Designers1022.8047,44424.8351,66218.5738,62216.2933,88737.0977,143
Interpreters and Translators2025.8053,64924.9751,94620.4942,61719.7040,97429.5261,386
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers6012.0024,94413.7828,6759.9420,6659.2519,24519.8041,187
Public Relations Specialists2027.3356,84329.1160,55419.9441,47118.2337,92243.4390,334
Writers and Authors1025.0051,99626.5455,20018.2938,05417.0535,47943.1489,736
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations5,01032.1166,80036.9076,74719.8041,18716.9235,20557.75120,115
Dental Hygienists7042.3888,16541.4286,15738.7180,52935.8674,59847.1698,081
Dentists, General5071.78149,30773.96153,83962.58130,17357.74120,094>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers7034.3771,49531.5265,57318.0837,5989.3619,46845.4594,532
Dietetic TechniciansN/A14.1329,40514.5030,16612.0825,1169.8820,55318.3338,125
Dietitians and Nutritionists3029.2560,83831.9366,40525.0051,99623.0948,02245.4894,593
Family and General Practitioners2082.35171,30087.93182,89061.96128,87555.73115,907>90.00>187,200
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other3029.6161,58834.3771,49518.0237,47616.6934,71851.03106,142
Internists, General4088.81184,72596.55200,81766.81138,96463.57132,211>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses67025.9453,95325.9854,03421.1043,89520.3342,27230.5463,515
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists7034.4171,57634.3171,37329.6161,59927.0056,16443.0789,594
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians10018.3138,08518.9539,42313.3527,77312.5026,00825.5053,031
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2039.4782,10137.1877,33528.9860,28030.0362,48145.8095,273
Nurse Practitioners6045.6394,90744.7793,10326.9756,11317.1435,64158.44121,544
Obstetricians and Gynecologists20>90.00>187,200108.92226,56183.81174,33280.46167,356>90.00>187,200
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists2028.0858,39428.5059,28714.0929,31413.1227,28645.8195,293
Occupational Therapists8034.7572,27632.2167,00315.0531,30113.7028,50350.51105,057
Opticians, Dispensing3021.9645,68921.6144,94915.5832,40614.7330,63229.0460,412
OptometristsN/A>90.00>187,200109.58227,94049.28102,49236.9076,757>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists19051.46107,03552.74109,69141.7186,76540.5984,42370.80147,259
Pharmacy Technicians18014.4530,05415.9033,07610.7622,37810.2321,28323.1248,082
Physical Therapists15041.1985,68041.0585,37629.2860,90926.2354,55255.38115,197
Physician Assistants4051.16106,41652.72109,65139.4382,03037.6978,39074.97155,948
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other15076.29158,68670.31146,23526.6955,51525.5953,244>90.00>187,200
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians17029.7161,79129.4161,15222.0145,79120.3942,40438.2879,607
Recreational Therapists2033.2369,10231.3465,19818.3638,19616.9135,18546.0295,739
Registered Nurses1,84034.3871,51534.0470,80523.9749,86719.6040,76248.10100,058
Speech-Language Pathologists7043.1289,70643.7290,95331.2765,04627.1056,36766.21137,727
Surgeons30>90.00>187,20091.25189,80532.6467,89527.7057,624>90.00>187,200
Veterinarians2042.6688,74344.9893,55930.2662,93722.5246,84579.72165,814
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians4017.9237,26318.9439,39315.8232,89314.7530,68325.6353,325
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations2,68015.0631,34016.1633,59812.2925,57711.2923,49222.5346,872
Dental Assistants23018.3438,14618.7338,96314.1429,41913.0727,19125.7953,647
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other4021.1844,06221.1644,02117.8037,03216.6434,61024.3050,541
Home Health Aides39014.2129,57215.1831,57512.1025,16811.0022,85918.9939,494
Medical Assistants35015.3131,84116.0533,38412.5226,04711.6724,26922.0845,922
Medical Transcriptionists4018.7639,02419.2740,08713.6528,39712.4525,89428.0058,245
Nursing Assistants1,29014.6130,39014.8630,89012.3325,65911.3423,59418.6138,697
Occupational Therapy Assistants5031.7365,99131.0064,48925.7153,48424.5451,05236.9476,823
Pharmacy AidesN/A10.8322,52212.0925,1589.2519,2419.0718,86317.5036,398
Phlebotomists6018.0837,59418.5338,53415.2531,71814.0329,17423.7049,284
Physical Therapist AidesN/A14.1629,46017.6136,63310.6522,14310.1821,16233.9770,640
Physical Therapist Assistants3025.9754,00523.7149,31413.1527,35511.2323,34934.8572,470
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers2012.6826,36412.6226,25110.3321,4799.6420,04915.1931,596
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations1,34026.2354,56724.6951,34812.2525,48510.6922,22537.0877,139
Animal Control Workers1015.2231,63622.5446,88212.6626,33312.2925,55642.9889,402
Detectives and Criminal Investigators6024.8051,58326.4154,94517.4036,19416.5034,31437.2977,569
Fire Inspectors and Investigators3034.0670,83531.0764,64218.4138,3099.4119,57944.2692,058
Firefighters28028.8860,05429.5861,52625.7753,60624.3650,66336.4975,893
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers7032.2467,06431.8466,21625.1752,34924.7951,55240.0883,362
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives9034.2471,21333.5969,85429.1160,54527.9558,13341.6686,653
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other2018.9739,44319.5740,69016.9535,25415.8933,04723.9649,836
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers36031.4765,46030.2562,90522.4746,73921.4544,60438.4179,909
Protective Service Workers, All Other3014.7030,58420.8543,36711.5223,95210.6422,13332.2066,972
Security Guards26011.6824,30012.8226,68010.3321,4899.6820,13017.7036,807
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations5,7309.7620,29411.0823,0329.2119,1499.0318,78214.5730,308
Bartenders2509.3119,3749.9120,6119.1919,1098.9718,66911.7124,361
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food1,5809.5219,81410.2621,3469.2619,2529.0118,75112.0224,984
Cooks, Fast Food4109.4819,72210.1221,0409.1619,0379.0018,73011.8624,667
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria16016.0533,39416.0833,44511.7724,48410.7322,32722.1145,983
Cooks, Restaurant24012.7826,57812.6926,40510.4121,6539.8420,47814.9731,136
Cooks, Short OrderN/A10.8322,53211.3823,6769.5319,8249.1519,02714.7930,758
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee ShopN/A9.4419,6409.8920,5709.1118,9459.0018,72011.4923,901
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender HelpersN/A9.4519,65010.7822,4309.2419,2219.0018,72015.7332,699
Dishwashers200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers31013.3927,85615.1031,42210.4021,6439.8620,51923.3948,650
Food Preparation Workers62010.9222,72611.5123,9219.2619,2529.0818,89414.7030,594
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant18011.7724,47312.9927,01810.4321,6949.7720,32518.1937,819
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1309.4019,5489.7920,3659.2319,1808.9918,70011.4323,778
Waiters and Waitresses9309.3619,4769.7220,2229.2019,1198.9818,69011.2823,462
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Waterbury LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations1,64013.3827,82515.4032,02510.2421,2959.5419,84424.0349,989
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers4025.5853,18725.7153,48419.7841,15019.5040,55733.7070,099
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk4024.6051,16432.5467,67720.2742,16119.7541,07876.21158,509
Janitors and Cleaners, ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners87013.2127,47815.1431,49310.3521,5309.7320,22223.7049,274
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers32013.8328,75515.4232,06610.3421,5009.6920,16124.2150,346
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners32011.5724,05412.3425,6699.6620,0909.2019,12917.2335,826
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations2,65011.8124,56513.5328,1429.6019,9469.1819,08820.5242,683
Amusement and Recreation Attendants90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Childcare Workers62010.8522,57311.3223,5549.6119,9879.1819,07814.3929,930
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers12019.5140,57821.7745,26816.3433,98715.6432,53633.0568,750
Funeral Attendants2019.2640,05617.6236,64413.4728,01912.6126,23123.4748,824
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists2909.7120,19211.3523,6159.2319,2019.0318,79214.9731,126
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers4010.5721,98011.1123,1149.1919,1199.0718,88413.7828,663
Personal Care Aides88012.2425,46412.1225,2099.6420,0389.2119,14914.9731,126
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other1011.7124,35113.6928,4799.4819,7229.0018,72019.1539,842
Recreation Workers23014.9831,15619.5140,56710.1821,1739.4419,64035.3973,604
Residential Advisors12014.2129,56215.1831,59612.0625,08610.9422,75721.4944,696
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations6,05011.6824,29917.7836,9889.5419,8359.3619,45834.9372,656
Cashiers1,8709.9120,62110.6622,1619.4619,6789.2619,26912.9526,940
Counter and Rental Clerks27011.9324,82314.1529,4239.3619,4489.2919,32219.8441,253
Demonstrators and Product Promoters7018.1437,73218.4938,45514.6830,52313.5528,17623.3848,619
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers7036.6076,13538.3379,72921.5944,91018.5438,54950.04104,080
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers55021.0343,74724.1250,17014.4430,02013.1327,31736.5576,030
Insurance Sales Agents7021.4144,52228.1758,59413.7328,5649.7020,17145.6995,027
Parts Salespersons6014.8830,94216.3033,90810.9722,8119.9920,76824.3850,715
Retail Salespersons2,06010.5321,91013.7028,4909.5119,7839.3219,37421.6945,109
Sales and Related Workers, All Other2012.6326,25814.7130,60710.7422,34010.0720,93521.9645,696
Sales Reps., Services, All Other23021.2844,27025.3052,64313.9428,98312.8826,78245.9695,582
Sales Reps., Wholesale and Manufacturing, ex. Technical and Scientific Products38033.1568,95736.3075,49620.2542,12216.6334,57865.08135,358
Sales Reps., Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products17034.0670,84334.3371,39920.5642,77217.1635,69952.29108,753
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents14036.8576,64857.05118,66614.3729,87312.5826,175>90.00>187,200
Telemarketers5014.3929,92616.9635,29110.5521,9419.9220,64229.6361,633
Travel Agents2017.0335,40617.9237,27111.8724,68710.9722,82228.6459,569
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations10,68016.9835,31618.2337,90311.2923,5039.6720,11427.9458,118
Bill and Account Collectors15021.1844,05323.0647,97015.4432,10914.0029,13534.5071,768
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators28018.3238,10619.1139,74014.9931,18513.7828,66926.5155,125
Bookkeeping, Accounting and Auditing Clerks62018.1037,65018.6538,79613.1627,38012.6026,22326.7455,632
Brokerage ClerksN/A22.1045,97123.0247,86919.0139,52716.9435,22433.0768,784
Computer Operators1025.8853,81625.1452,29321.6545,01720.5242,68329.1760,666
Couriers and MessengersN/A12.9726,97413.9929,11510.4221,6879.7920,36719.0739,659
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks7024.0550,02023.8849,66518.2738,00518.9439,38527.5957,388
Customer Service Representatives58017.6136,61518.3138,07611.9524,87310.6122,08226.9656,079
Data Entry Keyers3016.9535,25518.0037,43711.8124,55910.8422,52926.1754,435
Dispatchers, ex. Police, Fire, and Ambulance4018.3638,18720.2542,11513.5328,13112.1225,20832.0266,592
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs13025.4352,90225.5753,18620.3342,26719.9941,58731.8266,207
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants27023.5048,89423.1748,18311.9324,8229.4419,62735.5573,939
File Clerks7012.8126,63913.4427,9489.8520,4999.1819,09918.2737,995
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke1,00026.6255,36827.3156,80918.7939,09117.1135,57937.8378,689
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks509.4219,57610.0620,9159.1819,0898.9518,61212.0224,995
Human Resources Assistants, ex. Payroll and Timekeeping4020.3642,34821.9945,74815.1331,45913.9929,10532.0866,724
Information and Record Clerks, All Other2016.5934,51417.4036,19813.2127,47112.7626,54822.9847,777
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks4022.4746,74223.0447,90918.2237,89316.8335,00129.6461,660
Interviewers, ex. Eligibility and Loan5019.0439,58819.6140,78514.8130,78913.4627,98927.2456,647
Legal Secretaries9024.6151,19723.1448,13317.0835,52916.2633,82428.9760,250
Library Assistants, Clerical4011.3623,62513.7328,5679.9820,7439.3619,45419.4240,400
Loan Interviewers and Clerks20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Medical Secretaries25018.4938,45118.2637,97413.5928,26312.8326,67923.4048,681
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other25010.1121,02711.9224,8029.1519,0488.9818,67317.7336,878
Office Clerks, General1,39013.7328,55715.0531,29710.0720,9369.3319,39323.1348,102
Office Machine Operators, ex. Computer2019.2940,11617.5436,47211.0322,9359.6820,13423.4248,711
Order Clerks6016.6134,55417.1835,74213.1327,30912.4925,98922.4846,742
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks17024.5751,09625.7153,47118.7739,05017.1835,73235.5673,970
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers8023.9549,80724.1750,28417.9437,32516.6734,67632.5867,749
Postal Service Clerks5027.1356,41426.9756,10926.1554,39427.1256,40327.7057,621
Postal Service Mail Carriers22027.9158,04726.2254,53622.8347,48320.2342,07427.9258,068
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1026.1954,47526.4454,98326.1854,45526.1854,46527.1856,535
Procurement Clerks2018.8739,24319.1439,81116.3834,05715.5232,27123.4148,691
Production, Planning and Expediting Clerks8021.6645,03722.3346,43816.6034,53415.8733,00229.7961,985
Receptionists and Information Clerks65015.1031,40915.0231,24611.5524,03110.5521,95019.0539,618
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, ex. Legal, Medical,1,77017.0035,35617.6236,64512.8726,76112.3625,71523.8449,584
Shipping, Receiving and Traffic Clerks32016.7634,87917.7036,80711.6624,24410.2621,33126.2754,638
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers1,17010.6022,05212.6026,2139.2719,2719.0418,81519.4340,420
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service8016.0833,46916.5834,49411.6224,1739.6620,09323.2248,285
Tellers41013.6228,33414.6430,46511.2723,4429.8520,48921.0843,850
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping1015.8432,94117.1035,55911.8624,67010.9122,69127.1156,373
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations1,89023.3648,58124.7151,39914.5930,34113.2927,63538.1579,358
Carpenters16023.2348,30823.0147,86212.3625,7099.1118,95035.3773,571
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers7019.7040,97120.2042,00515.3531,93214.0029,13527.7857,773
Construction and Building Inspectors3014.3629,86422.2046,18013.5228,12112.4825,97348.76101,429
Construction Laborers27014.9931,18218.7839,06612.9826,98612.2625,51730.8064,056
Electricians34026.3154,72227.7857,77318.8839,27916.6734,66837.7578,506
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work22034.9972,79135.3673,55127.0956,34424.9851,94646.4896,676
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators7033.0668,75832.6667,93720.4142,46114.2429,61152.43109,060
Painters, Construction and Maintenance6014.9831,14117.1035,55913.4627,99012.5726,14524.6551,257
Paving, Surfacing and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A21.8045,33921.7745,26818.0537,54616.6434,60728.0858,411
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A28.4659,20231.7265,97120.1141,82216.6934,71850.06104,125
Roofers9020.4942,61320.0041,60913.5928,2739.5419,84227.2856,739
Sheet Metal Workers8022.0045,75421.4244,56814.8930,96912.6726,34828.7659,820
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations2,20021.7145,16822.9847,80414.1429,39912.5226,04235.7774,394
Automotive Body and Related Repairers6019.9141,39518.4038,27211.2723,4269.2719,28826.0354,132
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics48022.1045,95922.4746,74014.6930,56513.1927,45233.2769,202
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists6028.7359,76127.5857,36719.6240,82818.4738,42436.6376,179
Coin, Vending and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers2016.0033,28316.9335,19913.6028,29312.9326,89423.6949,285
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers3011.7624,47015.3231,86310.6622,1589.9420,66723.1548,159
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, ex. Mechanical Door4038.2079,45432.0666,66717.3436,06114.2229,57145.5594,747
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3027.2256,60727.2056,57624.3850,70522.3446,47633.2269,090
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers17033.3669,39534.5671,87924.9251,82024.0249,97548.59101,065
Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers16025.9754,02125.7853,62519.2940,11817.7236,85233.8370,368
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers7012.5726,15413.2527,57310.9322,73610.3721,59015.9633,191
Home Appliance Repairers4021.2744,23520.8443,34216.9235,18913.9829,08425.3652,753
Industrial Machinery Mechanics10026.9155,96827.1256,40421.4944,70120.2642,15635.6374,110
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherN/A17.3636,11219.0739,66114.7630,68713.2127,48228.4959,264
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General53017.6036,61919.9241,42613.0527,15811.9424,83530.2762,955
Maintenance Workers, Machinery5019.5340,61518.4738,40413.5128,09012.6326,25523.6949,265
Millwrights2021.4944,69122.5846,98316.7034,73315.9233,12030.3163,056
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, ex. Engines1027.5357,26631.3065,08521.6645,05620.7443,13053.75111,784
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsN/A14.4330,02717.1235,60510.3721,5809.2219,18728.5759,416
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers1023.1848,22023.5949,07216.6634,65215.3731,96434.0170,743
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A10.9022,67511.9024,7449.8420,4549.2919,32917.1535,666
top
 Production Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations5,66016.6434,60618.4638,41311.2623,40010.3421,50729.7561,884
Assemblers and Fabricators, All OtherN/A17.7536,92717.6136,62113.4928,04112.6326,26023.1048,062
Bakers7013.0227,07413.3527,78710.7322,31110.2121,22217.6936,784
Butchers and Meat Cutters3020.1641,92421.5044,71315.9433,15115.6432,54032.5067,604
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters3018.7338,94220.5342,69816.2933,87315.4532,13328.6059,482
Cleaning, Washing and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators/Tenders4015.9833,24215.6132,46911.6124,16310.7122,28019.4040,347
Coating, Painting and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders3016.8335,02318.3138,08712.7426,51412.0625,08927.7257,660
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a6023.7449,37526.2354,55619.0939,71618.2437,93442.1287,594
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic9021.3344,37721.2544,20414.7930,74913.3227,70528.8960,082
Cutting, Punching and Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic24014.4330,02616.0033,28311.0322,94210.3821,58823.9849,884
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers9012.8126,65713.1927,44110.3921,6089.8220,42817.1735,705
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic17017.8337,09018.4838,44313.9228,95712.4725,94424.5751,115
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers41027.6357,46628.6059,49219.3840,30617.6736,74442.5688,520
Food BatchmakersN/A12.6626,34112.3025,5689.5419,8379.1218,96215.1031,410
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A11.7124,34615.5732,39710.7322,32110.0420,87628.8559,991
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic4029.6161,58933.1168,86618.7038,88116.8335,01353.88112,083
Helpers--Production Workers17013.0827,20713.4627,9909.9220,6319.2019,14518.4138,301
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers41016.4834,27017.9437,32410.8722,6069.8920,58028.8660,021
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic30011.1623,20612.4025,77110.2621,3449.5419,82717.6836,774
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers16012.0124,97712.3325,6499.8520,4799.2319,20616.0033,283
Machinists26020.5642,75920.4242,46413.7728,65212.4525,88329.1360,601
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other1021.1043,87924.0349,98517.0135,38016.0133,31335.4373,691
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/TendersN/A14.2029,52715.5132,26511.8624,66210.9222,70823.4348,723
Molding, Coremaking and Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic7023.8149,51722.3646,51515.9033,05915.2531,71529.3160,968
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic15017.7636,94718.1937,82211.6724,27510.6822,20927.4056,998
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators/Tenders7012.9326,89113.6728,42810.1921,2019.4919,72518.6938,871
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A14.0429,20116.7734,88110.9122,69810.3621,55828.7959,899
Print Binding and Finishing Workers1020.9943,66519.4740,51015.4932,23511.4023,71523.4548,774
Printing Press Operators5015.6532,57016.6634,65710.4721,7929.5119,77626.5255,156
Production Workers, All OtherN/A11.6024,13313.7128,53010.4721,7819.7820,34621.7645,263
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic6026.2654,61727.0256,20419.7741,12018.2337,91439.4582,067
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators2018.9639,43124.2350,40317.1935,76616.0533,37538.1379,309
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters5023.3048,45923.5248,92714.8730,94213.5828,24534.8472,469
Team Assemblers73011.5323,98012.6326,28010.6122,0569.9420,68217.5336,459
Tool and Die Makers44028.4459,15628.4659,18721.6445,00820.1541,91437.4477,864
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System OperatorsN/A27.6657,53827.5157,23223.6349,17122.1546,06734.8372,459
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers5021.2144,11323.3048,45914.2029,53713.0727,18642.0987,533
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Waterbury LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations3,77014.6630,50016.6834,69910.3921,6159.6720,11027.2956,771
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants5011.0222,91611.3323,5679.7820,3549.1719,07314.3329,789
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client28015.2631,74115.6932,63513.6528,38612.7926,60719.1239,773
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment23012.7726,54612.9026,82010.1021,0059.4319,63215.9033,083
Driver/Sales Workers17012.6926,38315.3531,92410.7322,31610.1421,08623.0847,997
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,13024.3150,54925.8153,69119.6140,78918.9339,36636.0675,011
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach9031.9266,38930.0762,54621.9245,59819.2540,02738.2179,474
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers32022.0245,81222.9847,78417.1835,74615.5632,36133.3269,297
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators4016.1733,63215.2931,80210.8322,51910.2721,36019.4840,525
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand75013.7828,66015.1631,52710.5421,9309.9320,64922.4346,655
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers88015.4232,06617.7937,01710.6922,2149.7120,19131.7065,932
Machine Feeders and Offbearers1609.4219,60210.4121,6559.2719,2868.9618,63614.2129,565
Packers and Packagers, Hand23011.4323,78012.3025,59010.2521,3209.5819,92716.8234,974
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors13020.5942,82320.6642,97514.0929,3019.9320,64930.0162,424
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website