State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): Hartford Labor Market Area
  Hartford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
Hartford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Download 1Q 2015 Hartford LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations564,48021.9445,63627.2356,64311.8024,5619.7120,20949.36102,656
Management Occupations41,62053.34110,95958.51121,69731.8066,13127.1156,397>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers1,51045.9495,55648.46100,78830.8964,24527.9258,08072.19150,159
Advertising and Promotions Managers10044.9293,42755.83116,11029.3961,14228.1058,445>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,41063.01131,04562.12129,20047.6098,99443.9891,48076.68159,487
Chief Executives560>90.00>187,200102.68213,59356.24116,98252.06108,272>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers14061.44127,78068.70142,89943.9891,46041.4586,228>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers3,29059.21123,14764.13133,39845.4694,54241.9587,252>90.00>187,200
Construction Managers89046.9497,61547.1698,08133.5469,77130.4563,33267.04139,441
Education Administrators, All Other5042.6888,76346.4596,62128.8059,90526.9256,00272.73151,274
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1,060N/A124,455N/A117,631N/A87,181N/A71,972N/A153,170
Education Administrators, Postsecondary61047.5498,89255.08114,55832.4367,44929.3761,112>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program24022.6147,02824.7251,40813.2027,45812.7226,44442.5588,499
Emergency Management Directors6035.0472,89437.0777,10222.3646,50115.6432,51851.50107,106
Financial Managers4,90057.70120,03463.09131,22839.1381,40134.6772,113>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers73022.3046,36924.9451,89516.8034,95215.6732,58937.4077,771
General and Operations Managers11,97052.88109,98562.36129,70728.8459,97623.9849,877>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers79055.94116,34359.85124,50539.7282,61838.2679,56688.18183,417
Industrial Production Managers1,06049.34102,62450.35104,72335.4873,78732.6267,84572.26150,290
Legislators270N/A33,491N/A34,597N/A23,118N/A19,245N/A41,157
Lodging Managers5024.5150,97228.7459,76318.0937,61816.8335,02250.94105,950
Managers, All Other3,04055.50115,45058.63121,94037.1077,17332.5167,61187.88182,798
Marketing Managers1,55056.69117,92559.47123,69439.2881,70636.1175,10587.03181,024
Medical and Health Services Managers1,56048.65101,19460.56125,98635.5373,89832.7568,118>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers23064.23133,60165.54136,32847.6199,02443.5490,56888.80184,715
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents6037.7178,43036.9976,94029.3561,06127.9758,17144.8093,174
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers73033.4569,56839.9883,16621.2044,09819.6540,87383.15172,943
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers30050.81105,68655.73115,91734.1571,03931.8466,22284.46175,680
Purchasing Managers49054.20112,73354.32112,98736.4375,78432.8768,38275.41156,851
Sales Managers2,26055.67115,77563.13131,30935.5873,99932.5167,611>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers1,09032.4267,43933.9670,64323.2448,34620.5842,81047.4198,629
Training and Development Managers26052.59109,38754.76113,90939.0381,18837.7478,49180.05166,514
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers35043.2389,91943.3990,24328.5059,27725.6753,39661.05126,979
top
 Business Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations37,63035.4873,79737.8678,74523.0848,00120.8743,40856.24116,992
Accountants and Auditors5,27034.4671,68835.8974,65924.1250,17122.2146,19652.06108,282
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate23039.9783,14537.6878,37026.2454,58225.6853,43650.07104,155
Budget Analysts64038.7680,62138.4680,00231.0064,46830.0062,41048.61101,113
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4,18035.6574,16236.9476,82823.5849,04621.3144,34155.61115,653
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2,55033.6169,92337.5278,04523.0247,86921.0443,77354.65113,676
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists64033.4769,61936.2775,43919.6940,95418.0237,47652.83109,884
Compliance Officers, ex. Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation1,60036.3175,53137.6678,32925.7253,50724.2050,33354.88114,153
Cost Estimators98036.0174,90236.4575,82524.1750,27322.0645,89253.07110,391
Credit Analysts26038.3479,73840.5184,25128.1958,63825.9453,94357.90120,419
Credit Counselors4021.1243,92521.9645,68917.3636,09716.5534,42428.4059,084
Financial Analysts2,05037.3377,66041.2085,69028.9860,27026.4455,00857.99120,612
Financial Examiners20043.5790,61844.2692,06830.3863,19127.8257,86763.07131,177
Financial Specialists, All Other70027.3756,91429.8862,16618.3238,10516.8635,08346.9797,696
Fundraisers35022.5346,86624.2550,43516.3133,92714.7430,66237.6678,339
Human Resources Specialists2,05031.7165,94932.7268,05820.9543,57018.3038,07547.6699,126
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Insurance Underwriters2,85037.5478,08644.6792,91024.9451,87522.4146,60279.15164,638
Labor Relations Specialists36025.9954,05529.8362,0459.0318,7898.9718,65768.21141,885
Loan Officers79032.5167,61134.9372,66118.7939,07816.0533,39059.74124,272
Logisticians19039.0181,13837.9778,97828.1658,57726.5055,11950.09104,185
Management Analysts4,85041.9187,17142.8689,14829.3361,00026.7155,54560.51125,864
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists1,88032.0666,69933.8170,30920.9443,55018.9939,49451.42106,953
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners34029.4861,31530.6063,64718.5938,65217.3736,13845.2394,076
Personal Financial Advisors73053.08110,42166.14137,56525.8853,82123.3748,610>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, ex. Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products1,34034.4471,63734.4071,55623.7749,43121.5844,87847.2798,325
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents58038.7980,68238.3679,77927.9058,04026.5755,27149.34102,634
Tax Preparers39020.1841,96822.8947,6069.9020,5949.2819,29636.3075,500
Training and Development Specialists1,11030.8964,23531.9366,40521.9245,58820.2642,13045.4094,431
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, ex. Farm Products38022.2146,17632.4667,51015.4532,14314.2729,68958.27121,200
top
 Computer Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations20,92041.3986,09642.1087,56627.5357,24924.5150,97261.20127,314
Actuaries90051.69107,51155.97116,41434.9572,70232.2767,12586.69180,334
Computer and Information Research Scientists32055.78116,00857.39119,38542.5788,55040.2383,68376.27158,646
Computer Network Architects43053.75111,81052.90110,03639.5482,25336.3075,51071.26148,222
Computer Network Support Specialists65038.2179,46538.4780,02222.6047,01815.1831,56560.57126,006
Computer Occupations, All Other1,08046.0495,77945.4094,43129.5461,43626.2654,63366.46138,234
Computer Programmers1,31039.1581,42239.9983,18628.7759,83426.2954,69357.37119,324
Computer Systems Analysts4,15042.7989,00643.5190,49733.0168,67631.3165,13758.18121,017
Computer User Support Specialists3,64027.6857,57330.3263,05919.0239,56517.5836,56449.47102,908
Database Administrators57048.31100,47447.6899,16631.7566,04028.8059,89569.13143,801
Information Security Analysts32047.0897,92945.7995,24232.7768,15930.2562,91761.14127,182
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,39038.5380,14440.5484,31229.2060,73726.6755,47459.39123,522
Operations Research Analysts62042.3688,11445.0393,66030.7964,05228.8459,97662.16129,291
Software Developers, Applications3,55044.2892,09944.3992,33232.5067,59130.3763,16059.92124,617
Software Developers, Systems Software1,55044.8893,35646.4296,55032.3467,25730.1862,76567.30139,968
Statisticians7043.8591,21744.8393,23434.1070,92731.7365,98958.81122,325
Web Developers38035.7374,32435.8974,66924.2050,34420.6542,97251.25106,588
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations 12,090 40.35 83,906 40.50 84,230 28.07 58,374 25.52 53,091 57.73 120,064
Architects, ex. Landscape and Naval53041.6286,58340.7084,66631.2364,95528.0258,26350.15104,307
Architectural and Civil Drafters32028.4259,11429.0060,32122.9447,70721.0443,76337.6578,319
Chemical EngineersN/A42.9089,23945.2394,09628.7759,83425.5053,04167.56140,516
Civil Engineering Technicians29030.0262,45029.7061,78119.5440,64015.9533,17743.8691,247
Civil Engineers1,87041.5486,40042.3188,02331.6265,75629.4561,25457.22119,010
Computer Hardware Engineers10042.7888,98646.7097,13831.0864,65130.6863,81975.40156,841
Drafters, All Other3020.9943,65122.1146,00415.3831,99113.9629,03034.5271,789
Electrical and Electronics Drafters11024.7251,41826.9956,14317.1235,60015.8332,93441.5486,421
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians40027.4657,11726.9956,14319.2640,04217.3736,12836.2975,480
Electrical Engineers77042.7388,87443.4290,31432.1566,87131.1064,68159.07122,863
Electronics Engineers, ex. Computer21045.2194,03546.8497,41235.4073,61432.4367,44963.76132,617
Engineering Technicians, ex. Drafters, All Other10025.7153,47725.8653,77121.7945,33521.0443,76330.5863,616
Engineers, All Other42043.2389,91942.3288,03330.0262,44027.1356,43857.31119,202
Environmental Engineering Technicians2025.4052,82828.5959,47918.8139,11917.1035,56048.40100,667
Environmental Engineers29044.3092,14944.4192,38335.3473,49233.1869,00157.03118,604
Health & Safety Engineers, Ex. Mining Safety Engineers & Inspectors9043.4790,41642.4288,24636.0274,92232.5067,60149.99103,972
Industrial Engineering Technicians42032.9268,48331.9266,38524.2750,49621.9745,70039.2581,645
Industrial Engineers1,21039.8382,83139.9783,13529.6061,56827.4157,00555.63115,704
Landscape Architects3037.8278,66442.0187,38423.7049,28920.7343,10469.84145,261
Mechanical Drafters36028.3759,02328.1558,54720.3342,28217.2035,76337.8778,775
Mechanical Engineering Technicians21036.0775,01335.8774,60826.9956,14325.0252,04746.6897,098
Mechanical Engineers1,78040.6884,61641.3686,01529.9362,25827.5457,26957.63119,882
Surveying and Mapping Technicians10020.8643,38823.8949,68415.3731,97014.3429,83137.1977,366
Surveyors20031.3565,20831.6865,88825.0352,06723.8049,49240.9185,092
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations4,00034.7972,35736.6276,16922.2246,21720.1141,81654.19112,713
Biological Scientists, All Other10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Biological Technicians9030.4363,29229.8962,17718.8139,10917.3936,17844.5092,565
Chemical Technicians22022.3046,36923.0848,00117.6236,66516.4834,27231.2464,975
Chemists45027.9358,11133.1168,84821.1343,95620.3742,37453.57111,425
Clinical, Counseling and School Psychologists62040.6084,44342.9689,35128.6059,50025.5553,14256.85118,269
Conservation ScientistsN/A49.40102,76648.77101,44841.7686,84639.8682,90257.82120,247
Economists11041.3585,99540.5084,24132.2967,17529.5461,42648.44100,758
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health14019.5440,65022.3946,57214.6030,36813.1227,28636.2475,368
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health53032.6867,98732.9368,50422.6047,00820.8243,28643.9891,470
Forensic Science Technicians4023.6849,24827.1156,39721.1243,92520.0641,71539.1981,513
Forest and Conservation Technicians1040.0383,25735.9474,74024.1050,14117.4736,33043.9391,359
Foresters5036.6076,13934.3171,37328.0558,33428.6159,52040.1283,450
Geoscientists, ex. Hydrologists and Geographers5037.8878,78539.5482,26326.0554,18622.2646,28858.39121,463
HydrologistsN/A43.1189,68641.8587,03930.6863,81929.7061,78156.24116,992
Life Scientists, All Other10041.8687,05939.5282,21323.2348,31622.3746,53156.84118,239
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other29027.4157,01527.7757,76620.4842,59719.7441,05636.8776,676
Materials ScientistsN/A49.74103,45550.01104,00337.3477,69034.4171,57669.35144,247
Medical Scientists, ex. Epidemiologists30041.4786,26847.7799,34931.3765,24929.7361,83283.62173,936
Microbiologists5028.6359,57131.7165,94923.9449,79622.4446,67345.8695,384
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A16.8835,12423.7449,36013.4127,90412.8726,75943.4490,355
Physicists3042.8089,01659.98124,73831.0164,48829.4761,284>90.00>187,200
Psychologists, All Other5048.0899,99843.6190,71023.6049,06616.2933,89764.79134,767
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other17040.1683,54143.6590,80130.0762,54228.7559,80468.77143,030
Soil and Plant Scientists2034.1671,04934.4471,65729.7961,95328.6159,51042.5488,469
Survey Researchers7036.0474,95339.3581,84826.8355,81925.1352,26057.03118,604
Urban and Regional Planners15041.2485,77241.3285,95431.3365,16830.5163,45451.69107,521
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations12,68023.5048,89425.3852,78715.0631,33213.7528,60440.0683,328
Child, Family, and School Social Workers2,20032.1966,97330.2662,93719.0539,62616.6334,58641.9687,272
Clergy13026.4354,98826.9956,15416.9235,20514.6530,48042.5588,499
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other38022.4046,58225.8453,74012.5026,0189.5819,93543.2089,848
Community Health Workers30017.4536,29018.3038,07513.3627,79312.7326,46525.2152,422
Counselors, All Other15021.2444,17921.9945,74014.9030,97712.3925,76533.6970,075
Directors, Religious Activities and Education3023.0948,01124.0349,98910.5721,9839.1819,09342.8489,097
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,38026.0754,22727.1156,39716.8134,97215.4132,06242.8689,158
Health Educators24027.5957,38029.0660,45318.3038,06416.6934,71844.3592,241
Healthcare Social Workers70029.0960,50429.6461,63921.2244,12820.0541,68442.3588,094
Marriage and Family Therapists5021.5344,76724.0750,08017.2135,78316.3533,99835.8774,618
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers1,10027.5057,19827.8357,89816.9535,25614.4330,00342.9689,361
Mental Health Counselors87021.8445,42623.3948,65016.8935,12414.1129,36530.3063,018
Rehabilitation Counselors71020.2842,17123.2148,28513.3527,78312.7926,59637.1277,224
Religious Workers, All Other2012.5926,19114.9331,0389.8520,4729.2619,25529.4861,305
Social and Human Service Assistants3,16017.5236,45218.6838,85513.4527,96512.4825,95826.9856,123
Social Workers, All Other11020.0041,58324.4650,88116.6034,52615.7532,75140.5084,230
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors58024.9151,82424.7551,47916.6834,70815.9533,17735.7274,314
top
 Legal Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations6,52039.2581,63547.9699,75421.8145,36518.3438,16688.04183,143
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers12040.0983,37944.2091,92633.7370,17732.9068,44364.57134,300
Lawyers3,39058.94122,58966.70138,72139.8082,79137.4077,792>90.00>187,200
Legal Support Workers, All Other9030.3163,02832.7868,17923.4948,87323.7149,30949.44102,827
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,56024.7351,44924.5250,99216.9635,29615.6532,54834.6772,113
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers8023.9249,76627.5557,31020.6242,89119.5140,56937.5478,076
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training and Library Occupations41,94026.2954,69328.1558,53612.5526,11010.3421,50646.4296,550
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins15022.6547,11926.5655,23112.9927,0229.3419,41845.6394,907
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A78,197N/A81,554N/A57,816N/A53,913N/A117,022
Archivists1029.8962,18732.0266,60818.9639,44314.1329,40547.7999,389
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A69,710N/A79,698N/A51,864N/A49,583N/A131,167
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary350N/A73,026N/A84,230N/A50,922N/A50,191N/A142,209
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists8032.1166,79032.3167,19623.8049,49222.2346,23744.6092,778
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary450N/A91,369N/A102,786N/A61,010N/A55,768N/A168,065
Business Teachers, Postsecondary340N/A89,544N/A106,396N/A51,986N/A46,115N/A>187,200
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School80N/A78,552N/A75,672N/A58,749N/A50,242N/A96,510
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School750N/A76,210N/A73,878N/A54,450N/A52,412N/A96,560
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A83,125N/A98,710N/A58,435N/A54,024N/A170,225
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A70,086N/A74,162N/A51,763N/A49,695N/A107,024
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A88,236N/A92,890N/A57,583N/A48,265N/A145,403
Curators5038.6880,46936.0675,00325.3752,76721.7545,24346.7697,270
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A99,521N/A105,067N/A66,151N/A60,798N/A157,459
Education Teachers, Postsecondary360N/A60,737N/A69,862N/A50,678N/A49,482N/A104,256
Education, Training and Library Workers, All Other470N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Elementary School Teachers, ex. Special Education5,310N/A73,898N/A72,276N/A50,678N/A46,409N/A96,591
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary300N/A82,284N/A90,233N/A55,353N/A52,017N/A145,596
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary330N/A68,149N/A76,646N/A47,068N/A42,212N/A125,235
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A72,914N/A80,570N/A50,638N/A50,060N/A135,487
Graduate Teaching Assistants2,310N/A19,357N/A21,912N/A19,194N/A18,556N/A29,669
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary630N/A133,094N/A153,282N/A67,490N/A57,918N/A>187,200
History Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A83,186N/A93,701N/A57,056N/A52,878N/A157,895
Instructional Coordinators52044.5092,56542.5588,49929.2460,83826.7055,52555.87116,211
Kindergarten Teachers, ex. Special Education520N/A66,567N/A66,881N/A44,746N/A41,694N/A95,496
Librarians78033.0668,74732.5467,67220.4842,60717.1335,62146.7897,311
Library Technicians47018.1137,65919.1339,79811.5924,1029.6119,98529.3261,000
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary250N/A81,280N/A87,303N/A50,942N/A49,796N/A141,215
Middle School Teachers, ex. Special and Career/Technical Educa2,830N/A73,523N/A72,326N/A51,864N/A48,640N/A96,408
Museum Technicians and Conservators3021.2744,25021.6945,11116.5234,36315.7132,66028.9060,098
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A77,224N/A81,006N/A62,116N/A56,813N/A108,626
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A85,052N/A94,431N/A59,672N/A54,501N/A140,272
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A82,791N/A90,568N/A57,644N/A54,065N/A130,914
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A73,807N/A79,526N/A48,792N/A46,176N/A129,839
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A62,420N/A72,134N/A51,986N/A50,840N/A98,598
Preschool Teachers, ex. Special Education1,75014.1129,34415.3731,96010.9922,86510.0220,82719.9441,481
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A72,773N/A78,542N/A50,222N/A47,626N/A120,368
Secondary School Teachers, ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed4,560N/A72,468N/A71,748N/A49,553N/A45,527N/A97,544
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers60017.3536,07719.5840,72111.2223,3429.5119,78333.5869,852
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary270N/A73,168N/A77,051N/A50,709N/A47,241N/A108,018
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A76,058N/A83,551N/A51,570N/A47,312N/A140,496
Special Education Teachers, All Other110N/A61,953N/A63,211N/A49,654N/A44,655N/A80,316
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School920N/A72,813N/A70,116N/A44,483N/A40,528N/A97,422
Special Education Teachers, Middle School410N/A75,764N/A74,364N/A54,977N/A50,982N/A97,645
Special Education Teachers, Preschool160N/A65,168N/A66,902N/A51,023N/A47,413N/A92,738
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School780N/A77,366N/A72,823N/A47,981N/A40,447N/A98,041
Substitute Teachers3,06014.0029,12115.1831,56512.5726,16011.7524,43718.9939,504
Teacher Assistants7,130N/A27,225N/A28,908N/A20,938N/A19,519N/A41,664
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, ex. Substitute Teachers920N/A48,812N/A54,166N/A30,825N/A26,769N/A89,047
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary30020.4942,61722.5346,86619.3840,30518.4438,35829.0860,493
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations8,78023.5448,98526.5455,20012.2025,3809.8120,39145.9795,617
Actors9039.55N/A28.77N/A9.47N/A9.11N/A48.40N/A
Art Directors13038.4079,86038.6080,29615.7032,64013.5428,14867.77140,972
Artists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A23.9949,90828.2358,70912.1025,1579.7220,22948.77101,437
Athletes and Sports Competitors50N/A37,466N/A48,468N/A30,389N/A27,752N/A92,535
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians46023.8649,62424.3050,54614.5030,15512.3725,73539.9783,145
Broadcast Technicians39020.4642,55622.9047,61611.3223,53410.0320,85739.1681,452
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture290N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Coaches and Scouts1,430N/A26,992N/A37,385N/A19,336N/A18,890N/A65,979
Commercial and Industrial Designers7031.6865,87832.7268,06823.5448,97521.7845,29445.7895,222
Designers, All Other2032.7968,20031.3665,23922.6747,16020.8143,27641.5486,421
Editors33028.0958,41529.9062,18717.6536,71615.0731,35247.2098,172
Fashion DesignersN/A11.2323,37211.9624,8839.4019,5499.1519,02214.9431,068
Film and Video Editors2031.5665,65437.7478,50125.6753,40624.3650,65858.18121,017
Floral DesignersN/A9.5919,95512.1125,1779.2719,2868.9718,66718.3238,115
Graphic Designers65020.1341,86723.5548,99516.0033,26815.2731,76836.8176,544
Interior Designers19026.6255,36328.2858,82019.3040,14319.4840,50837.0277,011
Interpreters and Translators12027.3356,83327.6657,53320.3842,39418.5038,48034.8472,468
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other10032.0466,63830.9064,25523.7549,39021.3844,47338.4379,931
Media and Communication Workers, All Other4026.5655,24126.7255,57619.4940,52818.7238,92636.4275,764
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers43011.5023,90912.9226,87010.4621,7609.7320,23917.9637,355
Multimedia Artists and Animators280N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Music Directors and Composers10014.5330,22619.2239,9919.9320,6449.2819,29637.2977,579
Musicians and Singers24023.64N/A28.40N/A11.76N/A10.36N/A48.55N/A
Photographers14017.7536,91920.9943,66212.1525,26810.9122,70332.7268,058
Producers and Directors1,20033.3569,35534.8872,56020.2642,14117.5536,51350.84105,757
Public Relations Specialists59033.4769,61935.1273,04622.2046,16618.9139,33248.95101,833
Radio and Television Announcers21011.6324,18314.1129,36510.6622,1769.9720,73618.2637,993
Reporters and Correspondents13018.3838,23720.9143,49913.1727,38712.0124,96432.0366,638
Sound Engineering Technicians18023.6349,14727.2456,65014.9731,11912.5226,04945.2194,056
Technical Writers28037.6678,31938.4780,02227.6757,55324.1550,23256.08116,647
Writers and Authors14036.0875,04441.4586,21821.5844,87818.5938,65278.88164,070
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations35,40034.7872,33740.6484,53522.2146,18619.5140,56964.06133,246
Athletic Trainers120N/A45,923N/A47,900N/A40,204N/A37,537N/A64,590
Audiologists5036.6376,19035.9074,67926.0954,26818.5738,62247.1598,071
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians16034.3371,40432.9768,59521.3344,36117.7936,99045.7195,080
Chiropractors5035.3273,45238.9581,00633.6970,07531.2264,94557.30119,192
Dental Hygienists1,41040.3283,85539.4882,12131.6465,79631.1464,78248.24100,342
Dentists, General380>90.00>187,20098.42204,70051.60107,32929.1760,666>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers26037.1277,21436.6576,23025.6653,38520.9243,50948.0499,916
Dietetic Technicians4016.1833,66416.9435,23511.8824,72110.7222,28724.7451,459
Dietitians and Nutritionists26030.7663,98130.0762,55221.8745,48720.2142,03939.0581,209
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics88020.0541,68420.2742,16114.3829,91212.9726,98228.5259,317
Exercise Physiologists3021.0243,73220.9243,52010.0320,8479.3619,46838.4679,992
Family and General Practitioners64086.75180,42680.70167,86323.3648,57921.3244,351>90.00>187,200
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other8053.24110,75659.45123,65333.0768,78831.4265,350>90.00>187,200
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other31026.5755,26127.7257,65418.4738,42916.8735,08339.1981,513
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other9040.3283,84537.5278,04520.2742,16117.9537,33455.03114,457
Internists, General41087.40181,80582.72172,06027.5257,22826.2554,602>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,82027.3856,94427.5457,27923.7849,45121.7445,22334.1471,008
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists11037.4877,94437.0277,00130.5563,55629.7361,84246.8197,361
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians75024.2750,49624.8851,75317.8737,15216.4134,13034.9672,712
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists50034.7272,21534.5971,93127.7457,70525.8353,72044.9293,437
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians48018.7939,08820.4842,60714.7030,58113.3127,69129.3261,000
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5040.1283,46038.8080,72231.7866,09029.6661,69046.6296,966
Nurse MidwivesN/A45.9795,61746.1495,96242.9789,39140.1183,42955.74115,937
Nurse Practitioners92049.42102,80649.82103,61740.9185,10239.7682,69959.92124,627
Obstetricians and Gynecologists140>90.00>187,20091.83190,99134.1270,97827.0356,214>90.00>187,200
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists23033.4269,52833.8770,44025.5253,09124.6151,18544.2692,058
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians9028.4959,25628.8459,98622.2046,16618.1337,69937.1277,224
Occupational Therapists69039.3781,88839.8582,88231.1664,81330.1162,64354.00112,327
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians15020.2442,10020.2542,11016.0333,33915.1731,55526.1054,288
Opticians, Dispensing27021.2044,10821.6845,10113.3327,74212.7626,53633.9270,552
OptometristsN/A>90.00>187,20098.09204,04143.3390,11141.4486,208>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General20076.30158,70681.33169,17127.3256,81325.8953,852>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists1,06060.68126,19958.20121,05846.1095,88141.6886,69472.72151,264
Pharmacy Technicians1,27014.2229,57715.1431,49411.3823,65610.5021,85121.5444,787
Physical Therapists1,32039.6882,52739.0481,19931.0664,60028.8860,05747.9699,764
Physician Assistants76052.72109,65152.35108,88040.2883,78439.6082,36567.88141,185
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,58078.83163,95980.62167,68029.1260,56426.1154,298>90.00>187,200
Podiatrists2070.97147,61474.70155,38152.23108,63751.56107,258>90.00>187,200
Psychiatric TechniciansN/A22.5546,89622.4946,76416.9135,17515.8833,02529.7061,771
Psychiatrists56089.98187,15885.59178,02234.2471,22131.6165,746>90.00>187,200
Radiation Therapists6039.8482,86240.1083,41929.2360,79826.8255,78956.41117,326
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians63031.1364,75231.1864,85324.3750,68822.6046,99740.9585,184
Recreational Therapists20028.7859,84428.5259,32719.0739,67717.5136,42240.3983,997
Registered Nurses11,78036.1375,15536.1575,19628.5459,36825.8753,80146.5696,854
Respiratory Therapists50030.2062,79529.8962,16624.6051,17523.5448,97536.9576,849
Speech-Language Pathologists63041.7086,74540.9685,19427.4957,17824.6351,21658.09120,825
Surgeons360>90.00>187,200106.44221,38059.85124,49535.1073,016>90.00>187,200
Surgical Technologists24026.4254,95725.9153,89219.3540,24419.0839,69734.4771,698
Therapists, All OtherN/A22.5946,99725.3652,75719.3240,18419.0639,65640.5384,312
Veterinarians22053.44111,14152.33108,85038.1879,41430.9764,39767.90141,236
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians53017.0835,51918.3138,08513.7128,50312.9726,98227.0856,336
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations16,90015.9533,17916.8535,04912.7226,45612.1625,30123.2148,272
Dental Assistants1,43020.8943,44920.2842,18215.8733,00614.0129,13325.5253,075
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other42014.8730,93116.3433,97611.1223,11410.3321,50023.4848,844
Home Health Aides2,14013.6328,35614.2729,66411.4823,8609.7220,22218.7038,902
Massage Therapists50019.0139,53519.9841,54813.3027,67210.9122,69530.8164,090
Medical Assistants2,36017.2735,90817.8937,20613.9729,05112.7626,54823.8849,672
Medical Equipment Preparers24017.9637,36918.3738,21715.4832,20914.1929,51123.2748,405
Medical Transcriptionists29020.4942,62120.3842,38614.8930,96213.4427,94827.8557,918
Nursing Assistants7,24015.1331,47315.6432,54613.1527,34512.4225,81219.1839,893
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A9.8820,54913.0427,1309.2519,2419.0418,81218.5638,605
Occupational Therapy Assistants25030.1062,60929.5061,35223.3848,64021.6044,93136.6976,312
Orderlies11013.6628,41814.2929,71511.1523,19610.4521,74519.1339,781
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.0823,04311.7724,47310.7222,2979.9520,69214.9431,085
Phlebotomists97017.2035,76517.3336,05114.2929,71513.1827,40622.2546,269
Physical Therapist Aides20014.4430,03214.6730,52311.9524,85110.8422,55218.6638,800
Physical Therapist Assistants22026.8455,84425.4452,93212.8526,74212.2525,47540.3783,986
Psychiatric Aides16019.7040,97621.8845,49315.7832,82214.7730,70728.3959,042
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers26011.8724,68813.2327,5299.9520,7039.3019,34419.0039,505
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations10,98020.8043,27522.9847,80210.8422,5529.8720,52940.4584,139
Animal Control Workers8021.7845,28821.2244,14411.4923,8919.4919,74233.3369,332
Crossing Guards37012.7626,53713.0927,23210.2521,3269.5219,80317.4636,337
Detectives and Criminal Investigators34036.6576,24040.3483,91430.4963,41628.7059,70758.38121,436
Fire Inspectors and Investigators23030.8864,23330.1362,69016.4834,2839.5819,94646.7197,147
Firefighters73030.4263,27328.0458,32718.7138,92210.9422,76737.0877,129
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers32037.8878,78537.6478,30427.9958,20427.3756,92750.53105,097
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives56043.9191,32343.8691,22036.3975,69933.7470,18156.81118,167
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other17019.4740,48620.9643,59212.5025,99611.2823,46231.9466,441
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers70010.5421,91911.1323,1359.3219,3849.1018,92514.1429,429
Parking Enforcement Workers3017.8937,20618.1737,79815.6332,51514.7130,59422.9647,761
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers2,30032.5267,63631.8866,31824.2750,47922.6547,10740.9585,161
Private Detectives and Investigators3032.5667,71830.3263,05818.1637,76816.1233,53746.1195,890
Protective Service Workers, All Other32021.4744,65521.8445,4319.8720,5199.3019,34436.7676,455
Security Guards4,23012.3125,61814.0029,12310.3121,4389.6620,09020.4942,621
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations41,1909.7120,20211.8924,7299.2219,1709.0318,78217.7736,960
Bartenders2,1409.4019,55811.2523,4009.2419,2118.9918,71017.8637,154
Chefs and Head Cooks70022.2746,31022.8847,59816.2733,84414.0229,16430.4363,293
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food8,2209.4019,55810.3921,6029.2219,1608.9918,71013.2127,478
Cooks, All OtherN/A14.9030,99317.7937,01111.7724,47310.5521,93928.9560,207
Cooks, Fast Food2,8709.4319,62010.3021,4189.1919,0989.0018,72013.4327,927
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria1,38014.8030,77815.9133,09812.9126,83412.2525,48522.0945,953
Cooks, Restaurant3,57012.6126,22112.8326,70110.2621,3369.5419,85516.6834,692
Cooks, Short Order79011.1023,08411.5223,9629.9920,7849.3319,40514.6230,420
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,6709.2919,3239.4819,7229.2119,1608.9718,65910.3621,541
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,4909.2919,3239.5419,8659.2419,2118.9718,6599.6920,151
Dishwashers1,7609.9720,75410.8322,5329.2319,1909.0518,83314.0629,256
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,42016.3734,05818.3038,06411.4323,77810.4021,62229.4061,137
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other5010.8122,49111.9524,8519.5019,7739.1619,03717.7136,838
Food Preparation Workers3,3709.9720,74411.0422,9619.2519,2319.0518,83314.8330,839
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,33011.8424,62712.9927,01810.0720,9279.3519,44618.4138,299
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,1009.5119,78310.3321,4799.2219,1709.0118,75112.0024,954
Waiters and Waitresses8,2609.4519,66011.7124,3619.2219,1809.0018,73019.3840,312
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations17,67013.4127,87615.0131,2289.8920,5709.2819,29223.6549,182
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers72021.9445,62621.3144,30713.6028,28512.2225,42429.4661,270
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk59024.2650,44926.1754,42416.0233,33314.5930,33937.1977,344
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All OtherN/A18.0237,48118.7438,98416.7934,92715.6932,61723.1348,119
Janitors and Cleaners, ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,29012.8726,76214.4229,9919.5619,8859.1719,05722.8847,598
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,92014.3729,88915.5032,25010.9322,73610.1621,12223.3248,507
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,94011.4323,77812.1525,2609.7920,3659.2519,24116.6534,610
Pest Control Workers13018.0737,57318.3738,21712.3625,72011.3923,70727.2756,723
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2027.3856,93727.9158,05120.2742,16118.2738,01338.0879,204
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations17,66011.9224,80013.7828,6639.6720,1109.1919,09821.3544,399
Amusement and Recreation Attendants6409.3019,3339.9220,6419.1418,9968.9718,65911.5924,105
Baggage Porters and Bellhops4011.3623,63512.8426,7219.7220,2129.1919,10918.1537,757
Childcare Workers2,41010.6222,08211.1623,2169.3219,3959.1318,97614.3529,848
Concierges6011.9224,80012.4125,8029.8720,5299.3019,34414.9931,187
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers1,02020.5142,65221.2744,24615.0431,28913.7628,63229.9562,302
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,31017.9137,25719.0939,70912.3425,67911.4523,83029.3761,076
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,20011.2723,44113.7728,6539.3019,3449.1118,96620.2342,090
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants509.4519,66010.2821,3779.3119,3649.0018,73011.8224,575
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A22.5246,85223.9549,81521.1844,05219.7040,97632.0566,655
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers61010.9122,69512.2325,4349.6119,9779.1719,06817.5836,552
Personal Care Aides6,29011.6224,16712.1425,2509.7520,2739.2019,12916.1533,568
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other18012.5926,18014.6530,48210.0920,9799.5119,78322.6547,128
Recreation Workers1,79014.8530,89015.8632,9969.7220,2229.2319,19023.7949,478
Residential Advisors71014.8430,87016.0233,32211.9024,75910.7522,34823.9649,836
Skincare Specialists16014.5930,35917.9437,32810.8622,59310.3121,45931.8466,236
Tour Guides and Escorts709.7920,37611.8724,6889.3219,3849.0718,86313.6028,285
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers4309.3319,41510.0520,9079.1819,0888.9818,67912.2325,444
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations51,25013.9529,01421.0343,7479.8620,5069.4319,61541.7186,760
Advertising Sales Agents39021.2744,22924.0249,96012.3425,6729.7020,18143.0489,526
Cashiers12,21010.0520,90411.1323,1579.4619,6899.2819,30114.5630,293
Counter and Rental Clerks97013.5828,23915.7532,7559.8920,5699.4519,65725.1552,307
Demonstrators and Product Promoters23017.1135,58417.6736,74713.0527,13912.1125,19024.4850,903
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers93039.3281,80339.6582,47423.7249,34220.1141,81962.65130,307
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,65021.5344,78422.6647,13114.5030,16712.7726,57334.4971,744
Insurance Sales Agents2,67029.7561,86334.9472,67719.4340,40417.6136,63256.08116,654
Parts Salespersons69015.6332,51417.1335,62611.0122,89510.0020,78927.8157,850
Real Estate Brokers10038.6880,44147.0297,78318.0237,49115.8733,01791.37190,054
Real Estate Sales Agents26024.0249,96025.2052,42317.5436,47516.0133,31036.4475,799
Retail Salespersons16,88011.1023,07313.0727,1819.5019,7729.3319,40619.3440,236
Sales and Related Workers, All Other31021.9045,53822.3646,50211.7324,39310.7322,32937.6578,314
Sales Engineers42044.2091,92548.29100,45533.9070,49732.9068,44471.95149,660
Sales Reps., Services, All Other2,91028.1958,62632.7768,16116.3534,00212.4025,77655.29114,999
Sales Reps., Wholesale and Manufacturing, ex. Technical and Scientific Products5,04033.5169,69139.9783,15520.7043,07618.3938,24661.54128,002
Sales Reps., Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,41044.2391,98846.6897,09128.2158,66823.4648,79773.53152,940
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents70035.3473,51552.76109,73818.4638,41314.3929,915>90.00>187,200
TelemarketersN/A11.3923,69112.8726,75110.2121,2299.5119,78318.4338,340
Travel Agents13020.3842,38420.7643,17012.7526,5319.7420,26530.8764,221
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations89,85019.4440,45120.4442,51112.9126,85211.0122,90430.3163,050
Bill and Account Collectors1,57019.6840,92719.8841,35413.9128,93211.8324,59928.2658,788
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,87019.0039,51719.2840,10515.3531,92614.3729,88624.6151,177
Bookkeeping, Accounting and Auditing Clerks6,15021.3144,33721.6745,05815.1031,39813.7928,67930.0162,411
Brokerage Clerks10031.9966,53138.9380,97224.7651,50224.1550,24353.07110,402
Computer Operators27020.3742,36920.5142,66314.1429,40912.8326,67928.8560,006
Correspondence Clerks4021.1844,06322.5246,83415.4732,18015.0831,36834.8372,437
Couriers and Messengers16014.3129,75414.2929,71410.0620,9259.2019,15019.2640,055
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks45023.3148,48823.0447,92016.2233,73213.7828,65831.5965,699
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks9024.0750,06124.8951,77617.7836,99016.4134,11835.3473,503
Customer Service Representatives11,87019.0739,66920.1241,85112.8826,79110.8522,55930.0262,442
Data Entry Keyers55017.0435,43717.7937,01012.6826,37512.1325,21826.1654,414
Desktop PublishersN/A23.6949,25925.5653,16620.3442,30819.3440,22737.8578,729
Dispatchers, ex. Police, Fire, and Ambulance49020.1641,95221.6645,03715.3331,88514.0129,13533.3769,393
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs42025.0852,15125.2452,50719.6340,82619.9941,58731.8266,207
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants3,39029.8462,05629.9062,17823.3148,48821.2344,16538.4379,927
File Clerks62014.6930,56615.5432,3129.6019,9829.1319,00723.3148,478
Financial Clerks, All Other36017.2835,94518.0337,50811.8324,61910.8722,60027.3256,830
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke8,60027.3756,93128.7259,73219.5740,69418.3038,04542.5188,421
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks43011.2123,33111.6624,2449.5919,9419.1118,94714.9831,155
Human Resources Assistants, ex. Payroll and Timekeeping38021.7845,29121.9645,67715.3031,84514.5130,19130.1462,685
Information and Record Clerks, All Other39019.5040,56219.8241,22214.1429,40913.4027,85727.3956,962
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks2,56022.0745,91023.0948,02118.1937,82216.7034,74731.9866,511
Interviewers, ex. Eligibility and Loan71018.2137,86318.6138,71513.8028,70912.6026,21324.9651,938
Legal Secretaries65025.6053,25724.0450,01014.4330,01811.9324,83334.8872,549
Library Assistants, Clerical51014.8930,97216.1233,5199.8320,4499.2119,17025.7953,633
Loan Interviewers and Clerks80020.6943,04820.3942,39915.1331,48015.0531,30727.2956,759
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, ex. Postal Service65015.9633,19516.2233,74310.6422,1339.6320,03223.0547,940
Medical Secretaries1,09017.4836,34117.9337,29413.6528,38412.6226,25324.1850,294
Meter Readers, Utilities3033.1769,00732.4967,58729.9362,23927.5657,33737.0076,964
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,68012.5426,08115.4332,0789.5119,7699.1619,05827.0256,211
Office Clerks, General11,76017.1635,70117.7836,97011.8924,74110.4121,65625.9353,927
Office Machine Operators, ex. Computer16019.5640,68419.0539,62913.4728,00911.6124,14224.8251,624
Order Clerks59017.6036,59418.2437,92411.4323,76710.4821,79827.8057,824
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks69022.1846,13322.3546,48917.4836,34116.3634,01729.2960,919
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers45025.3052,61824.4250,77118.7739,05017.1635,69130.0162,421
Postal Service Clerks27027.1356,41425.5253,08521.6344,97715.5032,23128.1858,626
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,25027.9158,05825.9954,05921.5444,81420.2342,07428.5159,285
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators67026.1954,47523.7149,30018.0437,51815.4932,21026.6955,521
Procurement Clerks32019.1739,86220.4242,46015.0131,21613.7228,53729.2560,838
Production, Planning and Expediting Clerks1,31022.6047,00623.5548,99516.1933,66115.6932,62634.2571,250
Proofreaders and Copy Markers3018.2738,00518.4738,42113.5528,17111.0322,93525.8853,826
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,21015.8833,04215.9833,24512.0425,03510.9522,77221.7145,149
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A15.3631,95716.2533,79310.3521,5249.6820,13423.2748,397
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, ex. Legal, Medical,10,69020.1141,84120.2442,09514.0129,14512.4925,97928.2158,677
Shipping, Receiving and Traffic Clerks2,66016.5034,32116.7034,73711.3223,5349.5019,75823.4648,802
Statistical Assistants80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers5,23011.7824,51813.6328,3549.6019,9619.1419,00720.9843,627
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service31015.6332,51515.4432,10911.1223,1389.8720,53020.3242,257
Telephone Operators3016.3634,02716.3433,97613.2027,46112.6026,22320.8743,414
Tellers1,59014.3029,75414.6530,47511.7724,49810.4521,73718.7739,040
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping15016.9035,15317.0635,47811.9824,92410.4321,69723.8549,604
Word Processors and Typists30017.5036,39117.7136,83811.3823,6659.1819,10926.5555,226
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations32011.0322,94314.6030,3719.2419,2349.0418,80828.2858,816
Agricultural Inspectors3034.9772,74034.8772,52730.2963,00229.4661,26940.3383,898
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse2309.6520,06511.8924,7169.2119,1538.9818,67718.3938,255
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals5012.9426,92513.5028,07110.3821,5959.7920,35918.2738,012
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing and Forestry WorkersN/A24.4250,79021.7445,21711.1123,11510.3221,45331.7466,011
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations16,75025.0252,04725.7353,51616.6034,52615.0831,37438.1979,449
Brickmasons and Blockmasons38028.6659,60730.5263,48818.9239,33916.4534,21249.72103,405
Carpenters2,05023.5448,96624.6151,20617.5636,53216.0233,32035.5073,845
Carpet InstallersN/A16.3533,99916.6034,52612.0725,10110.9622,80123.3448,551
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers30022.2146,21023.7849,46316.8835,11415.7932,84434.9772,750
Construction and Building Inspectors36034.0170,73433.1668,96022.4646,69622.1546,07846.1595,997
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A15.7732,78315.8733,00613.3927,85812.7126,42918.3738,214
Construction Laborers2,30019.6240,79920.5842,79514.3129,77312.9726,98628.8760,053
Electricians2,23027.0456,22227.0656,29317.5536,51214.4530,05740.8985,043
Elevator Installers and RepairersN/A48.12100,08145.1693,92032.5667,73430.8164,08658.24121,129
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,39033.1768,98133.6269,93324.5451,04423.5448,96645.7395,136
GlaziersN/A18.1637,76919.4340,40315.2431,69813.8728,85125.6753,395
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers29018.5938,66018.9939,49116.5434,39415.5632,35723.4648,784
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters12024.1350,18222.3646,50415.2831,7809.5419,82229.2960,904
Helpers--Carpenters7015.5032,24615.2931,81011.9724,88910.9122,71018.8339,167
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A15.6032,43814.4530,05710.4021,6159.0718,85918.3438,144
Highway Maintenance Workers96023.9949,89923.8449,58518.6438,75217.9637,35330.1862,769
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators99029.3561,03629.8362,05922.2546,28120.0241,64040.2683,746
Painters, Construction and Maintenance42019.9341,46720.2742,15715.6132,44814.4229,98627.6457,499
Paving, Surfacing and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A20.0241,65018.9739,45113.2427,54410.8822,64923.9149,716
Pipelayers6033.0168,64631.5465,58627.7257,65123.4748,81436.6676,257
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,35027.7857,77329.5161,38022.0645,88618.9039,31944.4592,440
Roofers39026.9956,14126.9255,97919.6840,94018.7538,99536.1075,071
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A16.0333,35015.9633,20813.1627,38112.7026,39818.6238,721
Sheet Metal Workers65024.3650,65923.2548,35816.0833,45214.8230,80731.2264,947
Structural Iron and Steel Workers36031.6865,89031.2164,91720.9743,61619.1539,83644.8293,241
TapersN/A24.0650,04124.9051,79418.7238,93416.9435,23534.7072,163
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations16,65022.7847,36823.6349,14314.5830,34213.1327,31036.0174,901
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians22026.9556,05926.7855,71419.8741,33519.0539,63135.5974,029
Automotive Body and Related Repairers61021.4944,70122.4946,79015.5332,28914.3129,75433.1969,030
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,89019.3640,27020.0341,65913.2227,51211.9124,77429.5261,404
Avionics Technicians5027.2356,63727.2656,69823.5448,96121.4844,67133.6870,064
Bicycle RepairersN/A13.2727,60412.9827,00511.6724,26710.6422,11714.8730,930
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists83026.5255,15726.2354,57917.9337,29816.0833,45536.6276,179
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers53020.9443,55520.8943,44413.0327,09712.4625,91029.4361,211
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, ex. Mechanical Door8033.9670,64232.8968,41126.6855,50122.4446,67941.2885,864
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers11022.2646,30423.6449,16318.2237,90716.7034,73333.3569,374
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment10028.2358,72629.2260,77520.4942,63318.8439,19541.2085,701
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers19042.5288,44940.3984,02834.6372,02129.5561,47547.5798,945
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles12014.4129,96715.9233,12013.1227,28912.2525,48422.0745,898
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A22.8347,48024.2950,52220.5242,67319.4540,45233.5069,658
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,50033.5169,69933.9170,53023.6049,08221.0943,87047.8699,544
Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,38025.8153,67625.9754,02119.9941,57818.8539,21534.8472,467
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers18020.1241,84220.8743,42410.1521,1139.4319,62335.5974,029
Home Appliance Repairers7021.7545,24921.5244,77216.7034,73315.2131,64028.4759,203
Industrial Machinery Mechanics59027.7257,65128.4459,14220.1641,94317.9637,35940.9985,255
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other96020.6142,84621.2844,24514.0529,21612.9426,92430.3063,026
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2026.8855,90726.4354,97423.7049,30521.9645,67530.0062,387
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,63019.4340,42220.4242,49113.5928,27312.3325,65729.7661,911
Maintenance Workers, Machinery35023.7249,34623.3048,48416.3333,95214.1529,41931.2765,044
Medical Equipment Repairers8022.0145,77624.6051,18117.9137,24816.2133,69840.8484,931
Millwrights7022.4746,74022.7347,26717.7236,85216.7034,74329.3861,109
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, ex. EnginesN/A27.8157,82428.1058,44222.5746,94320.6442,92736.6776,260
Motorcycle Mechanics4018.7338,96218.6338,74912.4825,97111.6024,12527.1956,546
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics36021.6044,93520.7743,21112.7826,56912.3725,73829.4561,262
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers2019.7241,02021.0643,79916.2233,72915.3531,92429.4961,333
RiggersN/A25.6753,39225.0752,14520.4242,48019.3940,33130.4563,340
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers26026.2754,61925.9253,91919.4240,40218.0937,62334.5071,768
Telecommunications Equipment Installers & Repairers Ex. Line Installers27031.3765,23729.1860,68417.7936,99415.5632,37038.9581,006
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers7021.8645,47224.5751,11013.4728,01912.9026,82341.0785,417
Tire Repairers and Changers23012.1525,26113.2827,6249.5819,9379.1218,95319.5340,615
top
 Production Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations34,91018.9439,39020.5242,67712.4125,80211.0322,96231.8466,230
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators/Tenders3018.9339,38019.5740,70316.8935,11515.8132,88623.9849,884
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging and Systems AssemblersN/A25.2952,61125.9453,96516.8034,95215.6532,55038.9881,080
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other90014.1129,34415.9433,14011.2923,47110.5121,87323.6049,100
Bakers58011.4323,76612.4825,9559.7820,3469.2519,23717.9337,293
Butchers and Meat Cutters26018.5938,65719.4640,47913.7328,56012.5626,13829.0460,388
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters27022.6947,18623.4348,74418.0537,52716.1733,63932.2267,034
Chemical Equipment Operators/Tenders12021.0043,66521.0943,85811.9324,80410.8822,61632.6567,909
Cleaning, Washing and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators/Tenders6015.8833,02816.2633,83312.4725,93411.6124,14322.1946,148
Coating, Painting and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders27018.1737,80219.1839,87813.9629,04912.7826,59627.6657,538
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers6016.4934,30117.4936,37713.3327,72612.7026,42324.9151,797
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a38026.4855,07526.4655,04417.8037,02915.5832,40837.1177,182
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic1,34019.9541,50720.8543,35914.8430,87113.5128,10229.4661,263
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators/Tenders3013.5028,06113.4127,88813.2927,64412.2225,41514.7730,708
Crushing, Grinding and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders18015.0031,20716.7634,87111.4423,79710.6322,10726.0054,067
Cutters and Trimmers, HandN/A11.9624,86612.1925,3749.9520,6929.2819,29815.4332,082
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders16016.4534,21916.6934,7189.8520,4899.1719,08426.5355,187
Cutting, Punching and Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic80016.0633,41516.8234,99311.4423,79710.4421,71023.7849,446
Dental Laboratory Technicians14019.2139,95020.2442,10812.6026,20911.2923,48132.4367,451
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A15.2731,76615.9433,15111.6724,27510.4921,83222.6747,146
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers73017.1435,66518.9239,34912.5926,19911.7324,38728.0258,291
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers26018.3938,26018.7639,01314.7630,68713.4327,91924.1350,189
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A17.2135,78718.3538,16912.2525,48611.2123,30827.8357,884
Etchers and EngraversN/A21.6244,96820.8543,37019.0539,62415.2531,70523.7849,446
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic28020.2242,07719.8341,24213.4928,05111.8924,73327.9958,230
Extruding, Forming, Pressing and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders10021.5944,89620.4842,58614.7930,75911.2123,29827.4257,039
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,77032.3767,32933.4969,66022.8147,44120.6442,93248.08100,001
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking and Drying Machine Operators/TendersN/A11.9124,76413.3927,86810.5922,0169.9120,62118.2437,934
Food Batchmakers15015.7132,67216.5834,49411.3823,67510.5922,00524.7151,400
Food Cooking Machine Operators/Tenders13014.6530,47415.9133,09011.3923,68510.1020,99825.0652,123
Food Processing Workers, All Other4012.6526,32112.9326,89110.6822,21910.1021,00816.7934,932
Forging Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A12.0225,00813.6428,3679.4719,6859.1419,00320.6042,851
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators/Tenders4020.4142,44319.3440,21414.7130,58613.4728,00023.5148,896
Furniture FinishersN/A20.3542,32119.8841,33416.9335,20716.1133,51723.4848,846
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand16018.1537,75118.1337,70015.0831,38013.5628,19422.8547,533
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic86019.3640,26519.0739,67513.2527,56311.5724,08226.8955,940
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic12015.7132,66216.6734,67712.3225,61911.3723,65425.5753,171
Helpers--Production Workers1,50013.2227,50213.7028,48910.1521,1109.4019,56318.6938,861
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,38021.9545,66022.8647,54315.0131,21713.6228,31634.4771,696
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A23.4548,78424.9051,79716.8835,09516.2033,70041.5286,342
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic75019.4540,44819.9341,44614.1329,37413.0427,12528.5359,339
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers73011.8424,62112.5826,15810.3421,5179.6720,10216.9635,268
Machinists4,08022.1446,04621.9945,73115.0031,21713.4928,05129.6961,762
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers3012.0024,95712.1225,20110.3721,5689.6820,14314.7930,749
Medical Appliance Technicians9014.6830,53516.6634,65713.2327,51212.4225,83226.3654,820
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other9021.8545,44623.5248,91717.5136,40815.2931,78736.5776,062
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic12020.2042,01620.9143,48215.5232,27514.3429,82229.2060,744
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders28016.0233,31316.7634,88113.1327,30812.4525,89422.7547,319
Model Makers, Metal/Plastic8024.5751,10524.8251,63416.8635,06415.9033,05935.4373,691
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, ex. Metal/PlasticN/A14.8330,84014.4530,05610.5822,0059.3419,44018.7839,054
Molding, Coremaking and Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic54013.0227,08413.9228,9679.8620,5199.1619,05421.5144,744
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic87020.3942,40321.3444,40814.5930,34112.9526,92230.6763,787
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians15014.7230,60615.8733,00810.4321,7009.9020,60123.8149,527
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators/Tenders74015.0931,39015.5232,28510.8922,6479.8820,56022.2446,260
Painters, Transportation Equipment6023.2348,31627.3456,85620.4942,61619.3940,31642.5888,551
Painting, Coating and Decorating WorkersN/A20.5842,81019.9141,40516.3934,07715.6932,64223.8249,548
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders10018.2537,96518.4938,47415.6732,60114.5730,30123.3348,530
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators13012.8026,62615.6632,58110.6222,07710.0320,85525.3752,774
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic38015.9233,11016.4334,17911.8424,62110.4821,80224.0950,108
Power Distributors and Dispatchers5054.94114,28253.09110,42447.6699,13643.0789,58961.48127,859
Power Plant Operators7032.8268,28631.7466,01626.0554,17924.7551,48237.7078,403
Prepress Technicians and Workers13024.3250,57623.5949,08018.3538,17916.9935,33929.6161,579
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials13010.9922,85011.4723,8689.6920,1639.1919,11514.6230,402
Print Binding and Finishing Workers14015.5932,42817.8837,20211.5023,91910.5821,98528.2958,841
Printing Press Operators87017.5936,59118.8939,29812.8426,71812.3325,63928.0858,423
Production Workers, All Other67015.0531,31917.9537,34411.1623,20610.4621,76133.6269,925
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1023.8349,55824.0850,08721.4544,60120.1541,92429.0160,337
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Wood2021.4844,68321.2044,09218.4738,42316.6434,61624.8751,716
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating and Still Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders4017.4536,29617.4436,27513.4828,02112.7926,60622.8047,421
Sewing Machine Operators11013.7028,49913.7228,53010.5521,94410.0120,80417.9437,314
Slaughterers and Meat PackersN/A13.1027,23713.1727,39010.4021,6399.7220,21416.8935,125
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators5028.2858,81029.1560,63223.2548,35720.7743,20737.7078,424
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters33025.6353,30424.6151,19718.5138,50416.6534,62630.6563,746
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A13.6928,47913.9429,00812.1925,37411.0723,02317.3136,011
Team Assemblers3,30015.5232,29616.5534,41310.8822,6269.7120,20425.1752,357
Tool and Die Makers75026.6955,51225.9253,92418.2137,86315.7332,70335.4773,782
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A15.6432,53015.9633,19113.2827,63412.5526,10720.4142,454
UpholsterersN/A17.3536,10218.3138,09713.3627,79712.6426,29026.2054,494
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators29028.9060,10329.8662,10825.7253,50724.5751,10538.1479,319
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers78021.0943,86822.2346,23015.9333,12015.2131,62431.9066,342
Welding, Soldering and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders15020.6542,96220.6642,96213.9529,02812.9026,83029.4661,273
Woodworkers, All OtherN/A18.2137,86319.0139,55314.4330,02613.3027,67526.7155,563
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, ex. SawingN/A14.7030,56515.8132,88612.5626,11711.6624,26522.2146,199
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Hartford LMA1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations28,76015.6832,61517.1335,63510.7422,3369.6720,12026.9456,050
Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsN/A10.4421,71610.3921,6049.3019,3379.1419,01211.8824,726
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client3,55016.4634,24216.3433,97712.5926,19011.9724,89921.5744,886
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity80018.2637,98319.7641,10413.3227,70511.9024,74628.7959,893
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment89012.8726,77913.8428,7729.9320,6599.2719,28620.3942,426
Crane and Tower Operators2032.0566,66429.2060,72620.4142,45716.0833,45937.2177,400
Driver/Sales Workers1,06010.4021,62513.0327,1159.2419,2369.0718,87021.3444,388
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators7015.0631,31417.8737,18010.8322,53010.3621,54332.2467,050
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,74026.6655,45026.4555,03316.2933,88614.8530,90740.1683,530
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach61030.7063,86831.3765,26121.2844,26618.1737,79045.1193,819
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,77021.8945,53722.3546,48317.2735,91915.7332,70730.3463,095
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators76017.5036,38718.8639,22413.6628,40612.8726,76928.1358,510
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,75013.5028,07114.7530,67310.3721,5649.6520,06921.7945,324
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers3,60016.3934,08918.1137,65811.1423,1909.8420,46631.5565,627
Machine Feeders and OffbearersN/A12.1825,34613.3027,65410.7322,30610.1221,03518.2337,922
Material Moving Workers, All Other9015.7432,72715.4332,09710.2621,3409.1218,97122.4046,584
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other2023.0847,99724.6151,19021.1443,96119.9941,57231.4465,383
Packers and Packagers, Hand2,44012.3925,77313.9228,9559.5519,8669.1519,02221.7645,252
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A9.9220,63911.8124,5839.2119,1649.0618,84918.5238,532
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors15016.9435,23818.3338,13611.8724,70510.5721,99128.3058,876
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs92013.6028,29414.4330,01210.4621,7579.7620,30319.8241,206
Transportation Inspectors9031.9666,49131.4965,49525.6753,38624.5351,02742.1387,638
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website