State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area
 Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 Bridgeport-Stamford LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations417,26022.9847,82130.6463,73112.0525,07110.0120,80658.38121,415
Management Occupations34,56063.80132,68774.00153,91236.8976,73132.3367,244>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers1,22050.85105,77356.36117,21437.2877,54934.3171,35885.25177,316
Advertising and Promotions Managers14065.90137,07866.80138,96139.5582,27731.1764,839>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers45065.33135,88071.17148,03848.92101,75245.0193,626>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives470>90.00>187,200120.44250,506>90.00>187,20070.98147,628>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers11062.67130,35466.36138,02944.0491,62037.3277,621>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,01070.21146,03275.93157,94449.26102,46845.3994,404>90.00>187,200
Construction Managers79056.01116,48862.56130,11929.9662,33224.8351,638>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, All Other12046.0595,77545.0693,71826.4154,94423.2448,34361.41127,745
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School990N/A142,491N/A139,759N/A100,943N/A92,828N/A184,131
Education Administrators, Postsecondary14053.05110,33857.76120,14138.3379,73935.0572,91487.64182,289
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program21036.1775,22643.8991,29324.5551,05522.1846,12268.72142,931
Emergency Management Directors1048.0799,98145.3794,37330.3463,10027.7157,63561.98128,932
Financial Managers5,58064.82134,82677.51161,20841.8487,04638.4980,046>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers48026.4555,01533.0468,72820.9243,49219.9941,56862.51130,006
General and Operations Managers9,94073.93153,75882.91172,45536.7976,51631.0564,584>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers74060.48125,81170.89147,45438.6980,48636.1775,216>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers56055.25114,92257.98120,60236.3575,61532.7268,05384.74176,262
Legislators40N/A74,152N/A68,022N/A19,986N/A19,710N/A142,839
Lodging Managers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Managers, All Other1,62057.20118,95467.12139,60537.7578,53233.9570,611>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers2,13072.70151,20081.98170,51045.4394,47641.3085,910>90.00>187,200
Medical and Health Services Managers1,02053.29110,83964.22133,56838.7780,66035.4473,702>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers30075.00156,01086.45179,83347.9599,74643.0789,584>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2039.4582,05239.6082,38033.7270,14032.9168,46245.1893,964
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers64031.4965,49440.8785,01025.7853,60325.0952,19178.47163,224
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers32056.36117,22562.26129,50539.5982,34936.9876,915>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Managers37057.81120,23368.99143,50435.8474,55132.8868,380>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers2,53075.24156,48082.34171,26844.4592,46040.9985,245>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers86033.3069,26036.3275,53321.4244,54620.2342,09058.15120,960
Training and Development Managers36059.48123,71363.92132,95446.1395,94943.3490,13790.95189,156
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers36057.54119,69161.80128,54332.9968,63629.6561,667>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations30,00037.7078,40944.9193,41123.9249,74521.6345,00777.58161,372
Accountants and Auditors6,01038.1479,34042.8789,16427.4457,06225.2252,44764.08133,281
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate220N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Budget AnalystsN/A42.9289,26744.3992,33732.8968,40132.1466,86661.71128,359
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,69034.8072,38235.2673,34318.7338,95915.6532,54355.23114,881
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators68030.3863,19232.3567,27522.3046,38819.6740,91446.9997,730
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists34032.7868,16533.2269,09722.8147,45321.3244,34247.7499,306
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation92040.9085,08143.8291,15028.0958,42324.8351,64861.78128,512
Cost Estimators43032.4967,58234.1871,08221.0543,78918.6938,85752.40108,976
Credit Analysts77044.3092,14251.08106,24428.1958,63825.6753,38887.60182,207
Financial Analysts3,07040.8684,99955.75115,95628.2458,74025.9954,053>90.00>187,200
Financial Examiners17045.2094,01551.85107,85130.0762,53727.4657,11380.69167,829
Financial Specialists, All Other38035.8074,45942.6488,69426.5455,19922.9047,64773.88153,656
Fundraisers24028.5159,30328.4159,08816.1033,49413.4727,99944.1991,907
Human Resources Specialists2,01032.0866,73334.7072,17722.3846,54220.4342,48953.85111,995
Insurance Underwriters56036.4775,87148.25100,36020.8843,41017.6036,615>90.00>187,200
Labor Relations Specialists22027.7857,78929.2860,91010.8722,6069.5319,81256.24116,989
Loan Officers85035.1073,00640.8785,02018.8939,29716.1833,64874.45154,863
LogisticiansN/A37.0577,04838.9981,10030.2762,96727.2356,65357.92120,479
Management Analysts2,49045.7995,25355.18114,76930.0462,47526.7355,599>90.00>187,200
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,82031.2464,99334.5271,79819.4440,45317.4336,23756.17116,836
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners24033.1869,01533.9970,69320.2342,09017.7336,89248.95101,813
Personal Financial Advisors2,76053.48111,22868.99143,51529.5261,41125.7153,470>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products1,10030.4863,39633.3869,42423.0447,91321.2044,10649.84103,676
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents17042.8389,08341.4386,16627.7457,69625.4953,03058.29121,257
Tax PreparersN/A23.6349,15125.0752,16018.5638,62119.5840,71936.9476,843
Training and Development Specialists67038.2579,55537.3277,62123.6249,13120.9143,49254.19112,712
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products23027.4257,02132.1866,94817.6636,73816.0633,39244.0391,590
top
 Computer Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations13,40042.9089,22544.8993,37427.3356,85224.1450,22869.59144,748
Actuaries20046.6497,00653.94112,18334.8372,43532.4167,42385.57177,983
Computer Network Architects40052.24108,66251.71107,55735.6074,03831.8466,22674.19154,314
Computer Network Support Specialists38039.7082,58042.6788,74828.3258,92226.3154,72264.12133,375
Computer Occupations, All OtherN/A44.9693,52651.79107,72925.7853,60622.9447,70186.01178,886
Computer Programmers1,40042.9489,32642.2487,86530.8164,07527.8757,96857.01118,594
Computer Systems Analysts1,68045.2294,04346.2896,25529.7861,93525.9754,02267.44140,274
Computer User Support Specialists1,79027.0756,30427.4657,12617.7937,00915.3831,98741.0685,400
Database Administrators42041.1785,62340.0483,30022.9947,81320.2142,03060.01124,823
Information Security Analysts23045.5894,80448.0399,88731.6865,90130.0662,52370.54146,716
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,27044.7493,07047.4498,67032.1666,89630.7964,04568.83143,175
Operations Research Analysts40043.8291,13247.6699,12630.0562,50327.2756,72070.34146,320
Software Developers, Applications2,38047.5698,92351.73107,60732.3567,29131.6565,84177.93162,096
Software Developers, Systems Software1,70049.16102,25151.38106,88736.9876,90933.3169,27073.99153,888
Statisticians100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Web Developers62032.7768,15435.3073,43920.7643,17717.8037,03955.89116,251
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations5,44039.8882,95541.9587,25727.4157,01425.3552,73362.14129,236
Aerospace EngineersN/A52.02108,21651.20106,49140.5584,34538.4479,96262.47129,936
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval31042.5688,51446.1495,98127.2356,64926.1254,33669.96145,519
Architectural and Civil Drafters14027.9958,22229.9062,18824.3350,59322.3646,50443.2990,046
Chemical EngineersN/A46.0795,81945.3594,32832.3967,38331.8366,21660.66126,162
Civil Engineering Technicians4034.8972,56736.5175,94525.3252,66222.9847,79347.9399,704
Civil Engineers41043.7891,05145.2394,06431.9366,40929.5261,40765.37135,983
Computer Hardware Engineers9050.19104,38150.18104,38135.2173,23629.8762,12871.93149,607
Drafters, All OtherN/A26.8055,74626.8855,90920.8143,27819.8941,37135.4573,733
Electrical and Electronics Drafters6032.5367,67732.1266,80423.6449,16220.8943,45143.8291,132
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians25031.7766,08430.2963,01020.9443,55218.0437,52641.8987,125
Electrical Engineers27044.4392,43045.3494,30732.9968,61030.8564,17762.29129,561
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer22050.37104,76752.78109,78837.6678,33934.7072,16178.00162,248
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other5033.0468,73232.5067,61624.2250,37022.1946,14943.9691,436
Engineers, All Other41039.0581,22047.5898,97430.9464,35930.3763,17272.97151,788
Environmental Engineering Technicians2023.3448,56424.9151,79019.4240,39719.5140,59036.2175,316
Environmental Engineers5044.4892,51244.7393,02935.9674,79933.5869,84858.52121,719
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsN/A52.98110,18449.78103,54936.1775,22531.0564,58363.21131,488
Industrial Engineering Technicians20027.9458,12028.3658,97221.1944,08018.3238,11437.8278,664
Industrial Engineers1,07044.5492,64345.3394,27732.5267,65730.7063,85262.31129,601
Landscape ArchitectsN/A34.9572,69937.6078,19725.1152,21623.3148,49358.90122,520
Materials EngineersN/A44.6292,80643.8091,10137.4077,80134.3571,46151.18106,461
Mechanical Drafters10029.4361,22531.2164,89724.1450,21721.7545,23645.1193,841
Mechanical Engineering Technicians15026.7055,53327.5157,22819.3940,31618.1037,64837.9778,978
Mechanical Engineers83040.1183,42243.0889,59029.3160,97127.1956,55865.64136,530
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8025.0352,06426.4855,08717.0235,41615.8833,03238.3479,749
Surveyors10030.4463,31430.5763,58820.8443,33917.5836,56244.9693,526
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,14037.2677,51740.8184,89323.0447,91420.7443,12665.72136,703
Biochemists and Biophysicists2057.59119,79161.52127,94843.8291,13237.5178,00488.25183,552
Biological Technicians17023.9749,86225.9754,02218.8439,18017.2235,80138.1079,262
Chemical Technicians21024.3150,56225.3252,66219.4940,52917.9837,39435.2873,388
Chemists39039.3181,76839.9583,08727.7757,76525.6953,42358.17120,999
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists43042.3488,07844.8593,29328.6159,51026.2454,59061.72128,394
Economists3074.81155,60368.61142,70940.8484,94336.5075,925>90.00>187,200
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2018.5138,51020.6843,01415.8332,92015.4132,05831.4865,486
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health7035.0072,81034.8872,53620.7243,07517.2135,79148.77101,439
Life Scientists, All Other2023.7849,45728.5459,36813.9028,90313.2327,51355.36115,145
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A42.3288,04845.7095,04828.3959,04325.8053,65773.25152,357
Microbiologists2035.0972,98336.8176,54323.0247,88421.1443,96856.77118,077
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A64.20133,53860.97126,81249.69103,35745.2494,09472.74151,301
Psychologists, All OtherN/A45.0193,61742.7688,94137.0577,06136.9276,79750.36104,736
Social Science Research AssistantsN/A24.9651,91225.3552,72320.2142,03020.1341,85833.8770,457
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A55.32115,07454.61113,59340.6184,46734.8672,49683.38173,428
Survey Researchers38033.7970,28435.1873,18619.5240,60017.8637,14160.76126,386
Urban and Regional Planners7042.9289,27542.8689,16427.5457,29926.5155,13861.77128,475
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,89025.1952,38827.2856,74115.2731,75413.5728,23344.6392,826
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,16033.6870,05132.6567,90019.3040,13316.5534,41246.3496,387
Clergy10022.6447,10323.1048,05714.7530,66810.9722,81634.5571,867
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other8022.8947,61025.6753,39315.6632,58614.7530,67840.3583,909
Community Health Workers16018.3238,11420.8843,43014.5030,16113.2627,57429.5561,478
Counselors, All OtherN/A21.3444,39422.4946,78813.8728,84212.0825,13936.6476,219
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,09025.2252,45927.6057,42012.0825,1399.7120,18850.18104,371
Health Educators11029.5161,38731.1964,87720.0941,78718.0237,48646.9697,686
Healthcare Social Workers50034.5771,90735.8474,54524.7551,48622.6647,13349.66103,286
Marriage and Family Therapists9019.1439,81923.9749,86217.1835,72016.0533,37750.91105,883
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers41032.6967,98134.2171,14620.8943,45119.4440,43846.3496,397
Mental Health Counselors29020.1741,93923.0647,96515.9533,17415.3731,96735.4573,723
Rehabilitation Counselors56019.2139,96123.5048,85813.4828,03012.9326,90438.3879,820
Social and Human Service Assistants1,61022.9147,64121.8045,33814.7330,62812.0925,15928.2958,841
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors42020.3442,31421.7145,16515.8132,88014.7230,61730.2462,909
top
 Legal Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations3,84046.8397,39164.93135,04925.7953,63622.4146,626>90.00>187,200
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Court Reporters7025.5253,09926.9155,99021.2344,16120.1541,89936.3975,701
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates6087.18181,31072.77151,35238.2079,4359.7420,259>90.00>187,200
Lawyers2,21077.34160,88888.70184,49641.5086,33337.4077,812>90.00>187,200
Legal Support Workers, All Other2031.3465,18135.2873,37824.4150,76525.3752,78449.38102,707
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,36028.3358,93230.4463,32520.2942,21319.2239,99147.4798,741
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers3027.0056,15227.8257,86719.9241,44218.0037,43543.4190,290
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations28,75029.2960,91030.9264,31915.2831,78413.1027,22950.47104,990
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Instructors7036.8676,66533.0468,73218.4438,36817.0435,436N/A99,065
Archivists2029.3461,02228.7059,69320.9543,57219.5840,73237.9078,846
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A38,652N/A56,446N/A35,386N/A32,910N/A101,946
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists6024.6551,28328.1458,54618.8539,20017.3636,09653.05110,346
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A77,842N/A88,738N/A57,532N/A53,017N/A135,374
Business Teachers, Postsecondary180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolN/AN/A74,667N/A74,870N/A56,903N/A54,783N/A98,812
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A85,684N/A101,835N/A62,746N/A56,639N/A173,529
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A78,410N/A78,988N/A52,703N/A45,338N/A114,171
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A81,301N/A90,067N/A48,899N/A44,232N/A132,574
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A65,993N/A70,193N/A45,449N/A38,662N/A109,251
Curators4026.0654,20423.6449,16211.2223,3339.4019,54936.5876,097
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A90,483N/A106,867N/A65,414N/A59,612N/A163,759
Education Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A69,483N/A75,590N/A51,354N/A51,029N/A117,286
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other9026.9656,06126.6555,43215.6732,59615.4232,07838.6980,480
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5,140N/A80,267N/A80,267N/A55,026N/A51,577N/A113,491
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A78,228N/A83,442N/A55,077N/A52,622N/A125,625
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A77,538N/A93,039N/A57,887N/A55,351N/A136,074
Graduate Teaching Assistants100N/A48,462N/A46,870N/A27,899N/A19,661N/A70,842
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary240N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
History Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A84,893N/A98,700N/A66,338N/A62,604N/A152,255
Instructional Coordinators24033.3569,35136.8976,73618.2838,03316.5634,43268.76143,033
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education520N/A77,791N/A77,010N/A54,448N/A50,938N/A104,767
Librarians47036.9676,87838.3879,82026.2154,51925.4252,87556.20116,890
Library Technicians51019.3140,16420.7543,14613.8028,70012.2125,40330.3163,041
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A74,007N/A89,783N/A54,600N/A52,622N/A142,871
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,600N/A82,914N/A81,312N/A57,035N/A52,246N/A112,842
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A15.2631,74318.9039,30113.5128,10112.6826,37731.0564,593
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary300N/A82,357N/A86,171N/A63,670N/A58,039N/A120,055
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A88,139N/A98,091N/A61,316N/A55,614N/A152,367
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,199N/A109,403N/A68,225N/A64,674N/A133,416
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other370N/A61,600N/A62,280N/A23,790N/A19,813N/A111,949
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,13018.8439,18021.4344,55712.4525,89011.1923,26236.1275,133
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A78,532N/A87,875N/A55,371N/A49,000N/A129,987
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed3,450N/A83,523N/A83,188N/A57,643N/A52,804N/A117,712
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers1,14021.4944,69922.4046,59611.3923,6999.4119,59040.8985,065
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A81,586N/A80,003N/A52,084N/A43,258N/A106,999
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A78,826N/A87,277N/A63,132N/A58,161N/A140,467
Special Education Teachers, All Other140N/A55,188N/A61,894N/A39,565N/A36,309N/A110,184
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School710N/A84,314N/A84,812N/A58,719N/A53,839N/A121,151
Special Education Teachers, Middle School240N/A79,201N/A78,988N/A53,474N/A48,665N/A114,120
Special Education Teachers, Preschool90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School720N/A77,943N/A78,542N/A59,388N/A53,991N/A104,959
Substitute Teachers1,75015.3031,82515.9333,12313.0927,22912.4825,95118.9939,504
Teacher Assistants4,950N/A32,991N/A34,259N/A23,729N/A20,219N/A51,090
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers800N/A63,233N/A65,942N/A40,651N/A33,549N/A97,523
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary9024.7751,53625.0452,07419.0939,71717.2435,85232.8868,387
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations8,09027.3556,88331.8266,20614.8330,86111.7724,47053.18110,620
Art Directors33038.8680,80442.6588,71729.0960,50426.7455,63571.01147,700
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A70,568N/A74,788N/A25,657N/A21,720N/A151,007
Audio and Video Equipment TechniciansN/A23.7249,33523.0948,01613.9128,93312.6926,38732.0566,662
Coaches and Scouts1,810N/A48,107N/A56,690N/A25,423N/A20,270N/A98,913
Commercial and Industrial Designers13024.7951,57726.3854,86416.8134,97016.1033,47837.2577,497
Designers, All OtherN/A18.7238,92624.0550,03516.8335,00015.7132,68736.9676,868
Editors30025.2752,56129.0660,42316.3734,04615.9333,12350.66105,375
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other12015.37N/A23.63N/A11.53N/A9.43N/A50.30N/A
Fashion DesignersN/A35.8674,58639.2581,64620.4642,56819.7941,16872.21150,186
Film and Video Editors250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Floral Designers14020.4742,58821.1043,89715.0331,26713.6228,33530.7864,014
Graphic Designers74028.6259,52030.8864,22820.1241,83818.6338,74347.5498,872
Interior Designers330N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other19033.8270,35533.3569,35124.8351,66823.0447,93545.0193,628
Media and Communication Workers, All OtherN/A25.4552,95728.0658,37420.3542,33519.8741,33040.1083,412
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers12014.2929,73517.3536,08611.1923,2839.7720,32030.0762,554
Multimedia Artists and Animators27033.4369,52334.6472,05918.9439,40317.1335,64956.50117,509
Music Directors and Composers7034.4871,72536.1975,25522.6647,13316.9435,23343.5190,493
Musicians and Singers13027.31N/A32.49N/A10.29N/A9.55N/A57.87N/A
PhotographersN/A21.6845,09422.9147,65113.6728,43611.5123,95235.9674,799
Producers and Directors39029.6661,70132.4467,48420.7643,17718.3238,10450.00104,016
Public Relations Specialists44030.5963,61934.4171,58319.8941,38118.6238,71361.21127,329
Set and Exhibit Designers110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sound Engineering Technicians100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers16038.1679,36438.4880,03326.6955,52323.7649,41656.57117,651
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials150N/A23,475N/A32,636N/A21,741N/A20,178N/A61,143
Writers and Authors17025.3352,69327.9258,08014.1029,32910.1221,06145.7395,129
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations22,43036.2375,35744.5092,54222.5346,87019.8641,31078.13162,512
Athletic Trainers300N/A42,396N/A45,338N/A22,359N/A21,274N/A80,267
AudiologistsN/A44.9893,56745.1193,85142.7088,80940.1083,42250.02104,046
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians19031.5865,68831.0464,56221.3744,43520.5242,70044.7893,141
Chiropractors7077.19160,57460.43125,70627.5657,31926.3654,823>90.00>187,200
Dental Hygienists1,00039.9883,16839.2381,60631.8666,26729.8362,04647.7799,359
Dentists, General41076.35158,81994.80197,20766.46138,23563.25131,570>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers31031.5865,68834.0170,74127.9958,22226.3454,77246.0195,707
Dietetic Technicians4020.6142,88319.5540,67113.1427,33011.0422,94827.0256,193
Dietitians and Nutritionists18032.1166,79430.0762,54317.7436,90714.7130,59742.1087,571
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics61026.3554,80326.2654,60020.0741,73618.5738,62235.0872,972
Family and General Practitioners33081.67169,87793.01193,45462.13129,22665.44136,125>90.00>187,200
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other2046.2896,26544.7593,07032.6467,89030.2963,01058.14120,938
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other19018.9739,45424.8251,64816.9135,17215.9033,06243.2890,016
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other27022.6747,17425.9854,04220.2042,02019.4140,36744.5292,603
Internists, General230>90.00>187,200101.98212,11049.45102,83939.0981,301>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,90027.4957,18727.4157,02522.3646,49420.3942,42635.1973,196
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists5040.2683,73639.7382,63033.3169,27031.7766,08448.20100,262
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians29021.9545,65224.5851,14113.8128,72011.2023,28342.8089,022
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists47034.7072,17135.1073,02327.3956,97425.7853,61646.7297,178
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians28019.4740,48820.1441,87814.8030,78013.4628,00028.0758,384
Nuclear Medicine Technologists10048.39100,65847.4498,68040.8084,87238.7680,63258.18121,019
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A85.43177,68885.80178,45963.77132,63564.35133,842>90.00>187,200
Nurse MidwivesN/A52.40108,97751.38106,87746.8997,53343.8791,24359.08122,886
Nurse Practitioners71047.8899,60353.99112,30436.7676,45233.1768,99679.83166,042
Obstetricians and Gynecologists120>90.00>187,200107.44223,48362.45129,90635.7674,383>90.00>187,200
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists13037.2477,45741.2185,70429.6361,64126.8355,81750.97106,014
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians2019.3840,30621.2844,27213.9429,00411.0522,97833.8170,325
Occupational Therapists42047.0997,95946.8497,42231.3665,22226.4855,07768.01141,461
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians25019.9141,42220.2842,17216.9435,23315.9833,24526.0054,083
Opticians, Dispensing28018.8039,08820.0641,71614.9531,09413.6428,38629.4161,174
Optometrists80>90.00>187,20098.76205,42549.95103,91446.2796,245>90.00>187,200
Orthotists and Prosthetists1028.0658,37429.2760,87026.3954,87424.9051,78041.3786,059
Pediatricians, General12079.07164,47083.90174,50345.6194,87539.6582,468>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists63061.61128,14161.13127,15748.13100,11044.4692,46176.58159,296
Pharmacy Technicians72014.5430,23215.4232,06811.1623,21210.5421,91322.4046,586
Physical Therapists66044.0991,71044.7993,17130.9264,30928.2958,85163.77132,645
Physician Assistants35052.32108,82550.67105,40636.4375,77229.3360,99168.22141,897
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other960>90.00>187,20090.55188,36134.1370,99428.8359,977>90.00>187,200
PodiatristsN/A79.33165,00783.51173,72254.27112,87253.31110,894>90.00>187,200
Psychiatric Technicians15027.2256,61927.0656,27420.0141,61418.5238,52036.6176,168
Psychiatrists170>90.00>187,200112.44233,87165.74136,74376.17158,423>90.00>187,200
Radiation Therapists3045.0693,73945.6794,98738.8080,71335.4273,67259.48123,707
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians47030.7964,03531.8066,15523.9949,90321.8945,53044.6292,806
Recreational Therapists13022.6247,06223.8649,62917.2335,84215.8933,04235.7374,332
Registered Nurses6,69036.9976,92938.1879,41430.1562,71627.6057,41050.29104,604
Respiratory Therapists20034.4871,71434.4671,68426.6755,47225.6653,37245.8495,362
Respiratory Therapy Technicians2030.8464,15733.3269,30023.6749,22321.1443,96847.1298,020
Speech-Language Pathologists48044.7793,12044.1291,78130.0162,41227.1356,41660.82126,507
Surgeons260>90.00>187,200130.30271,032>90.00>187,20054.94114,293>90.00>187,200
Surgical Technologists20025.1352,26725.6353,29118.7438,97716.8435,04135.8974,657
Therapists, All OtherN/A26.9856,11228.8259,94621.7545,23620.7843,20737.1077,162
Veterinarians22060.27125,36169.52144,59628.8159,92617.6036,623>90.00>187,200
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians32018.8739,25119.8841,36114.2629,67413.1827,41228.7759,845
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations11,66015.7832,81516.9535,25212.5726,15611.7024,33123.4948,876
Dental Assistants89020.6442,92120.6943,03315.8232,90714.9131,02028.1958,625
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other15020.2842,19720.3642,36015.4732,17314.7630,68425.9854,056
Home Health Aides1,97012.7426,50312.7526,52310.6222,08810.1021,00715.0731,337
Massage TherapistsN/A23.2148,26429.2760,88816.1033,49811.4123,73953.59111,467
Medical Assistants1,79016.8635,05917.8137,05713.3027,65512.7026,40124.7251,415
Medical Equipment Preparers7017.6136,62918.4538,37315.2331,69313.9429,00123.1948,223
Medical Transcriptionists14021.7645,25621.4944,69516.7534,85513.7428,57328.6459,583
Nursing Assistants5,06016.0433,35616.2533,81413.4828,03312.8226,64620.5542,737
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A26.1554,38323.1448,12114.6430,46010.5121,87329.8862,153
Occupational Therapy Assistants6029.0960,51129.3861,11324.6751,31322.5146,81637.3077,592
Orderlies23013.8128,72614.2929,70510.6722,20010.0920,97618.7538,995
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.1423,15811.7424,42310.7822,4249.9220,62916.6534,640
PhlebotomistsN/A19.8741,34019.9441,46216.3634,02915.5332,31524.4350,824
Physical Therapist Aides14014.8930,96916.0833,44711.3923,69910.5822,01622.7247,255
Physical Therapist Assistants6029.6761,72528.7659,80820.6542,96217.1035,57938.2779,611
Psychiatric Aides13019.0039,52521.1343,95112.3525,68711.2723,43430.1062,612
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers32011.6724,26012.6126,2289.9520,7119.5219,81317.8137,067
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations9,70020.7943,23724.1450,20211.5724,07610.5021,84342.3388,054
Animal Control Workers6021.3244,34821.9845,71512.6926,3919.8220,41535.4873,798
Crossing Guards280N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Detectives and Criminal Investigators18041.5086,33141.5886,49432.6567,92531.2164,93749.88103,728
Fire Inspectors and Investigators5039.5182,20134.1270,96318.6638,81116.9835,32448.54100,954
Firefighters1,03032.7268,06731.3165,12024.6051,16022.7747,35738.4379,937
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers43041.4986,30042.1787,69734.7872,34032.9968,61851.36106,828
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives48045.0593,70445.2594,11238.1879,41734.4271,59658.86122,430
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other22017.6436,68020.0741,73813.0327,10512.4525,89134.6872,146
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers47011.1223,11711.7424,42310.0520,9159.4619,68114.7630,694
Parking Enforcement Workers5026.8755,89225.7453,54620.0941,78916.9135,17130.4263,275
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,74034.3371,41233.6369,95426.5755,27023.8449,58043.2289,880
Private Detectives and Investigators4028.4559,18627.7757,74815.7232,69312.5626,14638.0179,040
Protective Service Workers, All Other41017.9737,37319.4440,42210.4721,7929.4619,69135.1073,003
Security Guards3,96013.3227,70614.4029,93910.6422,11810.1020,99619.4140,351
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations33,69010.8322,53613.1727,4119.5119,7839.4019,55919.1939,912
Bartenders1,3609.6520,06813.2627,5849.4519,6719.3719,48722.1946,143
Chefs and Head Cooks52018.6638,81122.9547,73413.5428,16512.9126,85038.3579,784
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food8,14011.4123,73912.5626,1369.5519,8649.4119,56917.4036,190
Cooks, Fast Food1,6209.5919,94610.2921,4049.4619,6919.3719,49712.1925,340
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria89017.0035,35417.3236,01711.9624,88210.3421,51625.0752,139
Cooks, Restaurant3,34013.9829,07315.4732,17311.4023,71910.5421,92422.3246,429
Cooks, Short Order88011.8124,55512.6426,28910.3521,5169.6620,08917.5136,425
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,7509.5719,9059.9020,5889.4919,7529.3719,49711.2223,332
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers6509.5219,8139.9120,6299.4719,7129.3619,47710.9422,771
Dishwashers2,1709.6420,05810.5021,8439.4919,7529.3819,51812.2025,361
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,05017.5336,45618.6338,75010.4021,6299.7020,17029.3461,011
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A9.6620,07911.5424,0059.5419,8549.3919,53817.8537,118
Food Preparation Workers1,68011.6124,16815.1831,5719.8120,4059.3919,53819.0039,505
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant98013.4928,06315.2231,67310.6922,22010.1821,17023.0047,815
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop9409.6220,00710.7122,2619.4919,7429.3819,50813.9228,961
Waiters and Waitresses6,6409.6420,04812.1025,1679.4819,7229.3819,50816.5434,416
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA 1Q2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,42014.4630,08216.7734,88510.3921,6189.6320,02826.9155,973
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers49025.8853,82224.7451,45613.6628,41012.8426,69737.9678,968
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers59031.0564,60033.6469,98520.7243,10420.3042,23846.4596,620
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,36013.5228,12415.6532,56010.0920,9769.5419,85426.6755,463
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,82015.6232,49917.3836,15012.0725,11610.7122,26122.9847,815
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,88011.8224,58612.5126,02410.1221,0479.5319,83416.8635,069
Pest Control Workers20017.6236,64917.4336,24114.2929,71512.4925,97322.4646,735
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2029.5361,41929.7761,90824.1750,27321.8845,51138.0679,162
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations15,28013.0327,10515.9033,06010.0320,8749.4719,71226.7255,565
Amusement and Recreation Attendants41015.3231,86719.4940,5249.6820,1309.4019,54827.6057,411
Animal Trainers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Childcare Workers2,06010.9522,77111.9024,7599.8420,4669.4319,63015.7332,723
Concierges2014.2929,71516.3834,05911.0723,0369.9820,77224.1150,140
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers74021.1343,94022.2646,29615.6932,64214.3929,92931.0364,549
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,44028.3658,98228.6259,54211.9624,87110.2621,33350.06104,115
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,99011.6624,24915.0431,2969.5719,8859.4319,63023.9749,865
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Manicurists and Pedicurists8609.6820,13010.5822,0069.4519,6619.3719,48712.0725,106
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers65011.7524,43314.2529,6239.9320,6709.4919,74225.3052,629
Personal Care Aides4,42013.4928,05313.7628,61410.9522,77110.0320,86418.1237,689
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other20012.6826,37013.5928,27710.1121,0179.4519,67119.2340,004
Recreation Workers1,24013.2327,51215.2631,72410.1521,1099.5319,82423.6349,141
Residential Advisors21013.9929,11315.6732,60110.2621,3439.5419,85425.1752,353
Shampooers7011.5424,02511.7424,40210.2321,2829.6119,97714.5530,276
Skincare SpecialistsN/A21.2744,24624.6251,21112.9226,87012.4825,97337.0677,072
Tour Guides and Escorts40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers3809.5819,92610.3521,5279.4819,7229.3719,48712.6826,360
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations44,64016.2133,72226.1754,42510.1821,1789.5319,83353.01110,265
Advertising Sales Agents74027.2156,60830.5963,62418.2737,99815.7032,65146.6797,073
Cashiers9,22010.8422,55211.7124,3429.6920,1579.3619,46915.3031,832
Counter and Rental Clerks1,04012.6526,31315.7032,6519.7620,3089.3419,43927.8257,852
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A15.9233,11615.9533,18710.8322,52210.4121,65322.7947,419
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers69040.5884,40744.3692,26127.8757,96325.8453,73772.25150,275
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,26021.6845,09423.8549,59314.2029,53712.6726,35336.5576,037
Insurance Sales Agents97024.9151,80736.3475,58215.9133,08515.5932,40868.15141,763
Parts Salespersons49019.4640,46519.8141,20312.3425,67611.4123,73530.5963,624
Real Estate Sales Agents11023.6849,25928.3859,03420.7943,24519.7641,11241.9387,217
Retail Salespersons14,16011.6424,20015.2731,7719.8420,4609.4219,59027.2256,628
Sales and Related Workers, All Other16011.4023,71517.0635,49110.0620,9159.4719,69231.0764,634
Sales Engineers20042.0587,47051.21106,52432.6667,94031.2464,95887.93182,905
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other2,39039.6782,51750.53105,09921.1143,90218.7338,959>90.00>187,200
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,96033.4169,49736.4475,80420.1841,97117.5536,50261.56128,056
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,36040.3183,84149.36102,66325.3552,72618.7238,948>90.00>187,200
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents3,78054.11112,53968.24141,93525.8353,71720.8243,305>90.00>187,200
TelemarketersN/A13.4527,99118.9339,3839.7220,2279.3919,54040.4784,184
Travel Agents47018.2537,94818.5938,67613.0327,1119.7020,18726.3054,718
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations67,67019.8841,35421.5844,88412.6026,19810.5521,95134.0370,765
Bill and Account Collectors1,03022.8947,62723.4648,78317.3236,02215.9433,15731.0464,553
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,17021.8645,46722.1946,14316.0533,38214.7530,67029.8762,128
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,26023.0047,84222.6947,19714.4330,01511.0422,97431.8566,252
Brokerage Clerks66024.5451,04526.4955,10717.4436,26816.3033,90439.5682,298
Cargo and Freight Agents33033.2369,10735.6274,08017.3936,17515.9233,11667.20139,790
Computer Operators7022.6547,11521.7545,23214.9631,11013.1127,27229.2460,818
Couriers and Messengers16015.2131,62214.8230,82310.6022,0539.4619,66919.4340,422
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks31024.4050,74824.7851,52615.9233,11611.9024,74536.8176,567
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks12019.8841,34321.0143,69713.8828,86912.8326,69931.5065,525
Customer Service Representatives7,31018.7038,87719.6940,94412.2725,51210.8822,62629.8662,117
Data Entry Keyers34017.0535,46918.2938,04812.5026,00311.4723,86528.4659,191
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance59019.4440,44321.9145,56014.8030,77213.2627,60034.1070,928
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs21027.2056,57127.1256,39722.0045,77421.0443,75834.2571,235
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,82036.1775,21637.1077,15027.7057,61525.7753,60349.28102,509
File Clerks48013.7428,58215.8132,89010.2221,2759.6720,11924.5551,055
Financial Clerks, All Other4020.4742,57119.8541,29213.8028,70511.2423,36327.7357,676
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,64030.2862,97732.3767,32622.5946,97220.2142,02947.4198,620
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks37011.1523,18911.9224,79610.4121,6449.6420,05815.3331,888
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping29018.6138,72419.3740,27912.4625,93210.8422,53429.7261,810
Information and Record Clerks, All Other41017.9637,35219.2139,95214.7730,71113.8628,81826.0554,197
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks63024.0249,96024.4650,88117.4836,36016.5234,34433.9670,652
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan32020.4042,42820.7143,07314.9231,02813.5828,25528.6459,569
Legal Secretaries55019.4240,39222.7447,28917.1935,75616.2533,81131.1564,798
Library Assistants, Clerical30011.9324,81613.6028,2859.7020,1809.4519,63820.9843,636
Loan Interviewers and ClerksN/A18.7238,93818.2737,98711.2423,3739.6720,11926.8355,813
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service37014.1329,40115.0931,39610.1021,0099.5819,91422.8347,483
Medical Secretaries1,01019.5940,74020.2942,20315.9833,24915.3231,86727.4957,164
Meter Readers, Utilities3028.7959,87628.7559,79423.5749,00820.9443,56437.2077,365
New Accounts ClerksN/A24.4850,91226.1654,40120.4442,51019.6740,92436.9976,946
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,0309.6420,03713.5428,1739.4819,7209.4019,55623.4048,691
Office Clerks, General8,40017.7836,98418.6138,71311.8224,5919.8820,54927.9258,065
Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerN/A15.0231,24317.0835,52013.2527,56912.5826,16724.7051,372
Order Clerks33021.8045,34521.8245,38614.6230,41411.9724,89830.3763,182
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks51022.9847,81122.9247,67816.8635,08015.7932,83930.4563,335
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers25025.7153,47025.7753,59319.2740,07417.9337,29135.2473,313
Postal Service Clerks22027.9558,12626.5755,26123.2348,32316.0133,29028.5359,344
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,19029.1760,67425.8353,71619.0339,59316.0633,39229.1860,685
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators21027.9458,11627.4157,00126.0954,24827.4056,99028.5259,334
Procurement Clerks18020.9443,54421.3944,49515.7632,77815.0331,27429.4661,278
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,17025.5953,22426.1054,27818.2137,87416.5834,48737.5077,979
Proofreaders and Copy Markers3016.1433,57618.2537,95610.9722,81010.4521,74630.6363,704
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,18016.4234,17017.0835,53112.7026,42312.0325,02124.3050,543
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks11020.8843,42120.8743,41013.4928,06011.4823,88529.1660,644
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive8,33020.2742,16221.4144,53614.3929,92312.6926,39231.0964,665
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,14017.2035,76617.7236,87112.3925,76811.2123,31224.1850,298
Statistical AssistantsN/A27.6557,52229.7661,89221.8445,42621.0043,66644.5992,746
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers6,85011.5724,07913.3527,77410.0320,8469.5419,83320.3542,336
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service20016.3634,04716.2233,73011.1223,1389.7420,26223.0847,995
Telephone OperatorsN/A12.8526,74013.7028,51110.7622,38110.1921,20418.3438,150
Tellers1,49016.2933,88316.3734,05712.8226,67912.3225,62521.3544,403
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping15018.4838,44721.1944,08612.0825,10310.4521,72635.9174,694
Word Processors and Typists14023.3048,46623.2448,34318.7739,05117.4436,27829.8862,148
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations24015.8933,04315.8532,95112.0825,12511.0322,94021.1944,081
Agricultural Equipment OperatorsN/A21.7345,18921.2044,09119.2440,01519.2039,92424.2550,454
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A13.1127,28013.0927,23910.9222,69610.0120,82616.0133,287
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations10,27025.8453,74726.1854,46916.5134,33414.6030,36038.2179,482
Brickmasons and Blockmasons12032.3167,20428.2358,71716.6334,59810.9522,76738.5480,163
Carpenters1,51026.3454,79425.7053,47217.2935,96014.1329,39436.4275,742
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A23.7349,35624.5851,11418.4738,39916.4534,21234.5071,757
Construction and Building Inspectors16036.7076,34134.7172,20520.9743,61317.3536,09248.63101,172
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A22.4246,63223.1048,05520.5642,76019.2940,12729.6861,726
Construction Laborers1,48022.1746,10422.3146,40917.1835,73616.0633,40929.3260,994
Electricians1,05029.1360,58730.6463,74825.2252,44624.6051,15539.5582,267
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work99036.4975,90438.7880,66126.3954,88524.4050,74960.17125,149
GlaziersN/A29.7861,94927.5557,31417.1435,65515.7232,70838.0179,075
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers18025.2652,52722.9647,77015.5332,30114.2929,71930.1262,630
Helpers--Carpenters6013.1427,33114.0129,13010.0720,9589.4519,66721.5444,803
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A9.5819,94211.4423,8049.4419,6479.3619,46417.7436,885
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A13.6028,28613.9829,05910.9322,72710.4121,64918.3938,247
Highway Maintenance Workers42025.4452,92426.2754,66220.0441,69219.3040,13736.0274,918
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and WallN/A17.5736,53917.8637,13917.0735,49215.6732,60621.0443,756
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators65032.2267,02131.5965,71023.5348,92921.4544,62041.5086,312
Painters, Construction and Maintenance62018.4038,26722.0245,78914.2729,68913.1727,39234.9972,784
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A19.9141,40820.3342,27215.3531,92514.0029,11028.1158,473
PipelayersN/A27.3556,87726.7055,54624.7751,51124.5651,07430.1562,701
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters92025.4953,02524.6251,20615.1731,55913.8828,86637.0577,063
RoofersN/A17.6536,71218.7639,03015.9733,22614.9231,04123.7049,305
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners16027.0256,18625.4953,02521.0443,75616.8034,93330.2963,006
Sheet Metal Workers27023.1048,04522.9047,62816.5634,44614.5530,26830.1762,742
Tapers5032.4067,39733.0668,77922.1346,03221.2144,12247.4898,753
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations11,62024.1450,22324.8851,75114.9731,13912.9626,94237.5978,187
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians34030.2962,99731.9566,45524.0249,96022.0645,88543.1289,696
Automotive Body and Related Repairers40022.8847,58423.2848,42318.9739,46317.2935,97430.0962,592
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,10022.3146,40122.4846,76512.2025,37511.0322,95835.7974,435
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists36028.5059,27528.6459,56822.9447,70520.9843,62937.3277,611
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A18.6038,68418.8039,09913.8028,71212.9526,93225.9053,874
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers11021.3944,49921.2244,13515.3431,90813.9629,02629.0160,317
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorN/A33.2869,22733.1168,86224.6751,30622.2446,26945.4994,611
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A32.4567,50731.5365,59622.6947,19921.1644,01442.8289,059
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and RelayN/A37.0477,02436.8576,66032.1666,90030.2962,99746.0895,835
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers7042.3688,10838.8680,82728.5759,42726.2454,58248.50100,902
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers20020.2342,07221.3244,33714.2129,56211.8324,60632.8668,337
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,01033.8870,46033.8470,38021.7545,23717.3035,98449.10102,116
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers69028.0958,42528.6259,52819.9741,53617.8137,04641.6086,510
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers20014.2029,53115.3531,91812.0525,05111.0022,89720.7643,184
Home Appliance Repairers13018.0837,61218.6438,76512.9626,93211.0522,98826.7955,735
Industrial Machinery Mechanics56024.7751,50825.2852,59017.5736,54015.4132,07036.2375,355
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherN/A17.6536,71219.4440,42311.7624,4649.6019,95434.2671,270
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A18.3738,19919.5840,73716.9435,22515.8232,89923.4548,777
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,14023.0347,90723.6949,27315.7132,66614.0229,16735.1973,201
Maintenance Workers, Machinery17021.2444,18621.0143,69013.2827,62010.8622,60430.0562,491
Mechanical Door Repairers8019.7241,01018.6838,84614.1329,39013.2427,52923.8249,536
Medical Equipment Repairers8025.5453,12626.6255,36117.8337,08616.2233,72838.4379,927
MillwrightsN/A27.1156,39327.7357,67719.3640,26217.5536,48938.7680,635
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines17026.4254,95626.1854,46118.5138,50214.6030,37136.2075,295
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians17025.6553,34825.4452,90318.9539,43217.2535,89334.6772,119
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics18022.7547,31123.1448,14016.9735,30615.8532,96031.3065,100
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers10027.3156,79725.9754,01616.4834,28512.7526,52837.4477,874
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers70026.6455,41226.5455,19917.2635,90315.7232,68738.3779,805
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers9031.4365,38326.2354,5629.6820,1269.2819,31745.4694,551
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A11.6124,14111.8224,5969.7220,2179.4819,71114.6430,472
top
 Production Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations19,80019.2740,08520.9843,63712.0925,13110.5922,02833.3169,268
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other83015.9033,08216.6534,63410.7522,3659.6820,12924.2550,456
Bakers34012.7826,58013.8128,72410.5421,9269.8320,44620.1841,983
Butchers and Meat Cutters15022.6647,12822.9347,67916.4934,29715.0531,29631.3665,226
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters23020.3042,22821.0443,74915.8833,04215.6832,61329.6161,602
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders29013.2127,47917.0635,49110.0720,9569.5719,91532.7868,165
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and TendersN/A17.1235,60416.8134,98114.3929,92813.3227,71319.6440,850
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders13015.2431,69416.8034,94012.3625,72311.1823,25324.4750,884
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal and PlasticN/A26.2154,51826.3054,70220.2742,17718.8939,29931.6365,808
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and PlasticN/A27.0856,32525.0652,13016.9035,15514.8830,95931.6965,910
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders2018.7539,00320.1942,00416.5634,43015.5732,37827.8757,958
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12014.7530,68416.0933,46011.1523,18110.5021,85424.3150,578
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A16.2733,84816.8635,07312.6226,25411.7024,33523.4748,812
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic47017.9137,26717.7736,96112.1825,33510.6022,03824.0249,955
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A21.5044,71924.9251,82314.2329,60212.2925,54944.2291,980
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4014.6430,43916.5134,33811.7124,34510.5021,84426.3054,712
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers65017.6636,73718.9939,49312.5026,00911.4423,79428.9060,112
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers19019.9941,57518.9839,48212.1325,22310.5321,91526.9756,090
Etchers and Engravers11015.7632,78617.3936,18513.0027,06012.3825,74324.4850,915
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A20.9843,62721.0243,70817.0135,35916.2433,77726.9556,049
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders11017.0935,53219.5740,69711.0422,98710.3321,47731.3365,154
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,55031.4465,38933.6569,99322.3446,46420.8043,25951.01106,086
Food Batchmakers15016.7634,86917.8537,12510.9322,7329.7820,33328.2458,754
Food Processing Workers, All OtherN/A9.5419,84310.3821,5899.5019,7629.3819,50611.2123,314
Furniture Finishers1022.2446,26022.4446,65821.7345,18819.9841,54425.6453,334
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A18.9239,36018.7739,04413.9829,09113.1327,29524.5250,986
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic28018.9939,48219.2640,05412.8726,77412.0625,07028.1358,509
Helpers--Production Workers55015.9033,07215.8032,86810.3521,5289.5819,93523.4948,843
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,46021.4344,55622.7547,33215.2931,79613.8528,81634.7972,361
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic11023.2148,27123.0647,96516.7134,75613.9429,01031.0164,501
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers40011.9524,86512.9827,0099.7720,3039.5219,81318.5938,656
Machinists1,14025.7453,54824.9051,78217.0835,52215.0531,28633.7270,125
Medical Appliance Technicians7015.9533,18424.5851,11911.6024,13010.6822,20147.0397,818
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other6018.5438,54319.4140,38112.1825,33510.5922,01829.4061,143
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic10024.4750,89426.1554,40616.6734,66515.0331,26539.0481,200
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A17.3636,11418.3038,07414.6030,36713.3627,79524.3050,547
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic2021.6244,96421.6645,05617.4036,19616.4134,15428.2458,744
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A15.6432,53116.9435,25711.4823,89610.3021,41526.4755,049
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic51019.1439,80921.6144,93313.2827,63211.9824,91634.8172,402
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians19022.7347,27125.0952,18116.7234,77715.7732,80737.3977,771
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders47013.9128,93814.4029,95910.0820,9769.6019,96620.9543,565
Painters, Transportation Equipment24028.4359,13227.9358,10125.6953,43625.2152,43631.6765,879
Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersN/A16.7734,86915.8632,99111.9524,85510.6822,20119.3240,187
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A21.7845,31121.1243,93315.3631,96013.1427,31528.4659,203
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators9014.1929,51017.6536,70611.1723,23210.3221,45629.2860,877
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6015.2931,79616.8234,98113.4027,86612.6726,34523.2548,373
Power Plant Operators9034.9572,68734.5471,85028.9560,21427.0256,21342.9989,438
Prepress Technicians and Workers4026.2054,50824.2550,44516.1633,61314.4029,94931.2765,032
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials27012.2425,46812.6126,2339.8620,5079.4419,63917.3236,022
Print Binding and Finishing Workers12017.5336,46118.0437,52312.2325,42710.9322,73226.7755,692
Printing Press Operators53014.5830,31615.9833,25610.8422,53810.2021,21123.4348,730
Production Workers, All Other21015.1731,55116.3934,09311.0522,98710.5221,88522.7547,322
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A19.0139,53419.6940,95217.4536,30816.2333,75624.5751,099
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodN/A17.0435,43018.5138,49213.7328,56013.1227,28528.1758,601
Sewing Machine Operators28014.7730,71415.8432,95011.3623,63010.3521,52823.6049,088
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators4027.1556,48827.8357,87623.0147,85322.0645,89335.4873,810
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters10022.4646,70922.3746,53621.1744,03519.8941,39125.4953,018
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers8013.1927,41714.3229,78510.8122,48710.2421,28319.9941,575
Team Assemblers1,75013.2227,48915.0631,32710.1821,1709.5419,84323.3848,618
Tool and Die Makers29029.9662,30629.5161,38820.6242,88219.1639,86039.8882,956
Upholsterers4016.9535,26718.6238,72711.5524,02810.7022,25229.3361,000
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators44029.8462,05129.3861,11222.0645,87218.8139,13538.6380,353
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers41019.2540,04419.3840,33013.6728,42812.1625,29426.9856,110
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10015.5532,32717.3336,06311.6524,23310.7622,38526.6655,457
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations19,74015.4932,22217.8537,13310.3421,5169.6119,97729.5561,470
Airfield Operations SpecialistsN/A27.3256,83528.6559,58620.9243,52019.9741,52338.0079,033
Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsN/A9.5619,87510.9722,8209.4819,7339.3719,48815.7132,681
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,04015.8532,96615.7032,65011.7624,45010.3421,49521.2244,142
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity270N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels12040.7084,65640.2383,68929.3961,13425.4352,88254.74113,853
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment9709.8620,49711.2823,4619.5019,7749.3719,49815.1431,489
Conveyor Operators and TendersN/A19.9941,56419.2640,07711.6824,3079.8820,54828.5359,341
Driver/Sales Workers1,07014.0029,11516.9035,15610.0520,9159.4119,58027.9858,200
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,43028.0858,39429.2560,82820.2242,05318.7038,89540.1983,597
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators33035.6474,12336.5175,94628.1158,46525.7253,50449.05102,016
Flight AttendantsN/AN/A52,363N/A62,907N/A45,120N/A42,318N/A94,273
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,18024.0049,91824.2150,35617.3536,09415.9933,27232.9668,540
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators36018.3138,07018.9439,38412.9326,89411.2023,28828.1158,465
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,75014.0929,30915.3031,83510.6222,0769.9820,76223.0447,941
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,62016.3433,98517.7136,82710.4821,8119.7520,27329.6261,623
Machine Feeders and OffbearersN/A13.4728,01514.3829,93010.2021,2209.5819,90620.4242,461
Material Moving Workers, All Other20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other15017.1535,66617.9237,28612.3825,75311.2823,45126.3754,869
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,78010.7922,44311.9724,8989.6420,0389.4319,63115.3131,856
Parking Lot Attendants25011.9724,88812.3225,62110.1121,0169.5419,82415.1631,520
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A21.5844,88520.9143,51013.9529,01312.1425,26429.0460,421
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A14.8030,78617.6936,79712.0925,15210.2621,33229.9862,367
Ship EngineersN/A27.0756,30532.0766,69621.8845,52720.9143,51064.96135,114
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,20015.2531,71318.4738,4169.9320,6609.5019,78434.2771,281
Traffic Technicians3013.7728,65718.1537,75413.4127,89312.3425,65243.3090,056
Transportation Workers, All Other3014.8430,87815.5532,34512.5025,99811.5424,01119.7741,116
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website