State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): Danbury Labor Market Area
 Danbury Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
Danbury Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 Danbury LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations79,24019.4740,50225.3652,74811.2523,4029.7220,21646.7097,128
Management Occupations4,64054.81114,01162.59130,18034.3271,39930.2262,844>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers20048.18100,21749.78103,53234.6372,02332.3967,35770.38146,380
Advertising and Promotions Managers1038.0479,12556.72117,98228.2858,80222.9547,739>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers13056.04116,57060.62126,09734.3471,43028.0058,239>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives30>90.00>187,20095.86199,37958.47121,62544.2291,968>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits ManagersN/A55.92116,29353.54111,37142.7688,92935.6574,15267.02139,411
Computer and Information Systems Managers27063.65132,39166.13137,53846.8097,33143.0089,45191.79190,926
Construction Managers14038.6980,48646.7897,30027.6957,60426.3654,82169.67144,917
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School140N/A136,412N/A127,417N/A84,856N/A61,718N/A164,196
Education Administrators, Postsecondary3066.33137,97866.47138,25550.81105,67147.5698,91791.37190,056
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program2030.0562,49632.3667,29522.5946,97221.2844,23939.7582,676
Financial Managers47052.43109,03862.15129,27038.6180,30235.3873,589>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers11029.0760,47030.2362,87517.7336,88214.6730,51644.9193,422
General and Operations Managers1,50060.05124,91068.78143,06436.1175,12430.3063,028>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Industrial Production Managers13056.53117,57365.42136,08538.1879,42234.7672,300>90.00>187,200
Managers, All Other11046.3396,35948.19100,23731.7666,07828.8059,88668.33142,123
Marketing Managers15051.88107,91254.69113,75637.0677,06834.2271,18480.89168,239
Medical and Health Services Managers22053.78111,86256.16116,80536.2275,31930.0462,47582.87172,373
Natural Sciences Managers1047.9699,75650.92105,91739.6182,40037.4277,83664.25133,629
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents1035.9674,79736.3175,52329.7561,87229.5961,53444.4192,368
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers5028.0058,23935.5273,88612.7326,4849.8720,50887.01180,969
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers3047.5398,87651.15106,37732.1466,85531.1564,78888.92184,960
Purchasing Managers6053.32110,89056.13116,74436.9276,80232.8368,27878.22162,713
Sales Managers48061.72128,37972.84151,50736.9576,85433.9570,621>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers10033.5469,75233.5969,86425.0352,07822.8547,52446.0695,806
Training and Development Managers3065.70136,65861.23127,34645.9195,47843.7891,06878.52163,316
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers4059.90124,58361.68128,28735.6074,05033.0768,79091.78190,916
top
 Business Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations3,14030.6963,82635.0172,81120.6843,02219.7641,09854.34113,029
Accountants and Auditors60033.7170,11035.8674,57124.2650,47222.0345,82653.18110,634
Appraisers and Assessors of Real EstateN/A23.1348,09724.9251,83321.1043,90220.0341,66134.9472,668
Business Operations Specialists, All Other14033.8170,33532.5167,61320.1641,93718.4738,40647.5698,907
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2037.1177,18136.1275,14527.7257,66624.8851,74145.4494,496
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists5030.1262,63931.1464,75822.4546,70621.4144,52644.7493,053
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation8034.2271,18435.0872,97525.2952,60023.5749,01850.03104,064
Cost Estimators13029.7161,80030.8364,14422.3146,40918.5938,66245.0993,780
Credit AnalystsN/A48.35100,57548.50100,86132.8668,33928.0858,41375.39156,818
Credit Counselors1025.6153,26525.4552,93822.1546,06120.8043,27730.7964,051
Financial Analysts11038.4379,92441.6686,64727.6457,48225.5853,20459.04122,802
Financial Specialists, All Other3028.1058,44328.0158,24922.8547,53521.2144,11734.6672,085
Fundraisers4024.5150,97323.6849,26418.3138,07916.9235,18329.8262,035
Human Resources Specialists16029.4061,14531.0164,49120.7843,22620.2442,11146.2196,133
Insurance UnderwritersN/A23.2448,33324.8151,58722.1546,06120.5142,65329.9262,240
Loan Officers14048.48100,83145.8195,27423.8149,53019.1239,76764.31133,752
LogisticiansN/A26.4855,08729.1360,60322.1946,15321.0143,70741.4686,227
Management Analysts30027.8157,86031.7566,04722.0345,82621.0643,79946.0495,765
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists26031.5465,60732.1166,78421.6645,06820.3242,26447.0997,965
Meeting, Convention, and Event PlannersN/A27.6657,54327.7057,63519.2139,96216.3433,99643.4090,270
Personal Financial Advisors12074.43154,81284.64176,04733.3969,46527.6557,502>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products25027.2356,64228.1858,62820.8543,35919.7641,08739.0181,131
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents2027.2556,67329.7561,86118.2337,90516.7834,91745.5794,783
Tax Preparers4024.1550,23623.0847,98517.2835,94011.4923,90530.0762,537
Training and Development Specialists10032.0466,65131.8466,21119.2039,94116.7034,73250.43104,904
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products11015.4732,18419.7040,9759.9820,7549.6220,00636.3675,615
top
 Computer Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations1,43036.1375,13338.8980,88621.8645,47018.0337,48660.16125,117
Computer Network Architects4049.95103,90454.04112,39640.5084,23338.7880,67279.49165,322
Computer Network Support Specialists5030.1062,59432.7168,02226.3154,72225.0452,08446.4496,610
Computer Occupations, All Other2042.4988,37242.3288,03831.7165,97228.8459,99754.24112,832
Computer Programmers23039.5882,31640.6984,63927.1056,36525.4652,96759.83124,458
Computer Systems Analysts22045.4194,44945.1893,95233.3269,30029.7861,93561.16127,228
Computer User Support Specialists24023.1148,06723.4648,77715.2931,80413.7528,58833.1068,864
Database Administrators5033.5269,71634.0770,86219.4140,37717.0635,49755.01114,404
Information Security Analysts3063.09131,22554.42113,18734.2671,25830.7663,98476.37158,859
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15036.7276,39137.5178,02524.0550,02519.9841,55457.14118,848
Software Developers, Applications29033.6570,00042.6988,79919.6540,86415.9033,07285.61178,064
Software Developers, Systems Software5040.7684,79143.0189,46831.6765,88130.0262,45259.74124,265
Web Developers5037.0076,95938.5080,09424.3050,54222.5646,92066.92139,178
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,11037.9778,98839.2581,63624.4650,86722.0245,81461.21127,329
Architectural and Civil Drafters4028.2658,80028.4859,22623.1148,06718.6438,76436.8476,625
Chemical Engineers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Civil Engineers3043.8691,21346.2196,11328.0358,30326.3454,78373.47152,823
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians5026.6855,49327.5257,24818.8239,13916.8435,03038.6580,388
Electrical Engineers13034.7972,36437.8878,78620.2242,06118.4638,39966.49138,286
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer3041.8587,04342.9989,41732.5367,66731.0064,48159.30123,342
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherN/A28.9460,21029.7461,86422.0745,89619.8641,32041.8487,023
Engineers, All OtherN/A61.43127,77553.79111,88833.0168,67128.4259,10473.57153,036
Environmental Engineers3043.7991,07143.0989,62031.1764,82628.3859,02358.47121,597
Industrial Engineering Technicians5029.8061,96529.9362,24920.0341,66519.3240,17441.2185,704
Industrial Engineers19039.7082,57040.2983,79728.8059,91625.9754,02257.54119,690
Mechanical Drafters6028.8059,90629.1260,55521.1844,05918.2337,91239.8082,772
Mechanical Engineering Technicians3031.7165,96232.4967,59619.5940,74217.7036,82648.49100,861
Mechanical Engineers22041.7486,82042.7188,84932.3267,23030.8364,11657.11118,777
Surveying and Mapping Technicians2024.4650,88724.4350,81621.8245,39920.4442,52829.2760,880
Surveyors2031.0564,59331.5365,59726.8155,77725.5053,04837.8578,725
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations42033.7970,28434.7072,17121.5744,85119.7941,16850.50105,030
Chemical Technicians9023.6449,16225.1452,29719.6740,91418.3238,11435.7074,261
Chemists7042.2687,91641.2485,77529.3260,98127.4657,11656.59117,701
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists6040.8484,95442.3988,17027.1256,39625.9253,91068.01141,451
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2026.1954,47826.7255,58415.8032,84914.3429,82641.1485,572
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health2029.4861,30630.6963,83225.1552,30723.1448,13841.1485,562
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1033.7270,13235.6974,23021.3744,44520.2542,12258.44121,567
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A40.7784,81237.5278,02527.4957,19723.2548,37146.5396,793
Urban and Regional Planners1037.2277,42639.2781,68732.8968,40731.0564,59354.24112,832
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations1,37025.8353,72826.6855,48315.4632,15913.8228,75140.9485,167
Child, Family, and School Social Workers35028.3859,02329.3260,97121.9245,60118.3938,26740.7184,680
Clergy1020.3842,38621.5944,9019.7420,2599.3719,49936.8676,655
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other1023.8649,62927.4056,99415.2631,74312.7326,47845.3394,287
Directors, Religious Activities and Education1023.0447,91429.4461,23513.5028,09112.8926,82354.46113,268
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors22033.9670,61934.3471,42024.1150,16724.2450,40047.2798,304
Healthcare Social Workers9028.9560,22030.2762,95919.8441,27018.1537,74944.3692,278
Marriage and Family Therapists3029.0260,38329.2560,82923.3748,60421.4744,65837.5878,157
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers7031.8666,26733.0768,79317.3135,99413.6828,43641.1985,674
Mental Health Counselors18018.6838,84519.0239,56514.8730,93213.6028,30423.9049,710
Rehabilitation Counselors4024.3450,61327.0556,25419.0239,55517.3936,17736.1375,133
Social and Human Service Assistants20014.8330,85116.1133,49912.4325,83911.3923,68823.2348,330
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors7018.8139,11919.1839,90013.2127,46212.8326,68127.0656,274
top
 Legal Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations43034.6272,02949.01101,93623.2148,27020.8243,288>90.00>187,200
Judicial Law Clerks20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lawyers20062.33129,64269.52144,59637.8778,78628.2458,759>90.00>187,200
Paralegals and Legal Assistants17026.4955,09725.9654,00119.7841,14818.6438,76434.0470,791
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations5,79026.0254,12327.3656,90312.8826,80311.3623,62846.6797,077
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School90N/A81,870N/A81,646N/A63,832N/A59,196N/A107,049
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education970N/A75,184N/A76,452N/A54,438N/A52,561N/A102,657
Instructional Coordinators2031.7666,07430.5863,60912.5726,13310.5922,02551.13106,339
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education130N/A64,451N/A68,570N/A47,549N/A43,116N/A100,039
Librarians8032.6667,93032.9568,52924.3650,66422.2946,37245.3694,338
Library Technicians7014.3029,75518.8339,15911.9224,7949.6320,02635.9074,667
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education550N/A78,268N/A78,157N/A58,029N/A54,001N/A102,109
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education41015.0131,23616.8635,08113.2827,62512.5826,17422.8447,509
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed610N/A73,794N/A75,813N/A52,155N/A50,877N/A105,538
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers10017.6136,63320.7943,23813.4828,03011.8324,60139.9383,057
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School180N/A74,849N/A77,710N/A53,443N/A51,800N/A113,978
Special Education Teachers, Middle School60N/A62,767N/A64,339N/A47,357N/A43,075N/A90,554
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School110N/A73,033N/A73,236N/A53,301N/A53,058N/A98,791
Substitute Teachers83013.9929,10616.3133,93511.5023,93210.4421,71020.3142,254
Teacher Assistants870N/A30,891N/A32,930N/A22,704N/A19,651N/A48,635
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers100N/A53,271N/A63,720N/A40,712N/A41,006N/A87,084
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,01020.7443,12623.9349,78112.9426,92511.0222,92839.4682,093
Art Directors4028.0058,23229.6861,74223.2648,38121.5344,78040.1083,412
Coaches and Scouts290N/A46,383N/A53,677N/A25,149N/A21,903N/A92,877
Commercial and Industrial Designers2034.3371,41035.1873,18628.3158,90126.3354,75249.29102,535
EditorsN/A18.2537,95221.3444,40411.3223,5469.3419,43829.7161,813
Floral Designers4016.6234,57416.5034,32013.5428,17212.7626,53919.2340,001
Graphic Designers14018.5838,63222.0945,93614.1929,51212.5526,10335.0572,912
Interior Designers5021.2944,28321.8245,37813.2427,53312.7426,49934.2171,157
Interpreters and TranslatorsN/A17.7236,85718.9739,45417.1235,61915.7832,81924.6151,191
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers5014.0429,19715.5332,31210.9122,6849.9320,64525.6153,261
Music Directors and Composers1026.1654,42825.8453,74813.5228,1229.4119,59043.5790,625
Photographers3010.8622,57212.8126,6419.6320,0269.4419,64114.7030,567
Public Relations Specialists3027.9958,21227.8457,90719.6040,77217.2635,90338.4279,912
Writers and Authors5027.5257,23828.2858,84122.3846,54520.3842,38639.2281,565
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations4,86038.9080,89645.7995,24122.3046,38319.7741,13880.22166,854
Chiropractors30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dental Hygienists23039.4181,99136.3775,64125.7853,61620.7443,12647.1097,980
Dentists, General6074.84155,65477.96162,17725.2052,40915.7032,657>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers5038.6480,37839.2081,52534.6472,07032.5367,66748.27100,394
Dietetic TechniciansN/A16.7634,84818.3138,09413.3627,78712.7926,61027.0356,213
Dietitians and Nutritionists3031.6765,87133.0368,71227.5357,27826.0354,15440.1083,422
Family and General Practitioners60>90.00>187,200108.84226,39474.28154,50774.34154,639>90.00>187,200
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses33026.1854,46825.8853,82921.0643,79620.1941,99031.2464,968
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians9019.3840,31621.2944,29315.3131,83513.9128,93331.8266,196
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians7021.4144,52623.9949,91311.5424,02310.3921,60942.4188,210
Nurse Practitioners20046.0995,85947.7599,32940.5484,32537.0477,03059.36123,464
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists2032.9368,49931.9466,42923.9149,74121.8145,36840.1883,584
Occupational Therapists6042.1087,57140.9185,10629.5361,43827.1556,47756.00116,474
Opticians, Dispensing3026.0154,10325.2652,54116.7534,83814.1429,42036.2475,367
Pediatricians, GeneralN/A68.11141,66465.71136,68354.50113,35953.44111,16879.32164,997
Pharmacists16063.48132,03662.52130,03854.44113,22851.95108,06475.75157,561
Pharmacy Technicians20015.1231,43915.4632,15910.9822,82610.2821,37522.1646,099
Physical Therapists19046.2596,20446.4596,63033.8170,32532.2967,17061.10127,096
Physician Assistants11056.56117,63056.31117,14342.4088,18041.3185,91776.21158,514
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other230>90.00>187,20098.08204,01434.5671,89727.9458,120>90.00>187,200
PsychiatristsN/A>90.00>187,200105.04218,48154.87114,13016.6834,696>90.00>187,200
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians10029.9462,28031.1264,73524.4950,92822.4846,75843.3890,229
Registered Nurses1,42041.5386,39439.4982,15429.2660,84926.6355,39150.29104,604
Speech-Language Pathologists10041.8687,05441.3385,97830.6663,78128.1358,50656.55117,610
Surgeons60>90.00>187,200106.42221,35232.9168,45827.8657,948>90.00>187,200
Veterinarians5050.23104,47258.24121,15125.4252,87519.4240,377>90.00>187,200
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians13019.9241,44219.9041,40115.4432,11914.3829,90724.6151,191
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations2,15015.1431,50016.2333,76312.5626,12611.7224,37222.1246,021
Dental Assistants27018.7539,00518.7739,05613.4627,99212.5126,03424.9851,976
Home Health AidesN/A12.3625,71812.5926,19710.6822,2009.9920,79215.0831,377
Massage Therapists2033.7870,26034.6572,06517.1735,72116.1533,59059.04122,807
Medical Assistants31015.9133,08016.4034,10012.9326,89012.2925,55520.8443,349
Medical Transcriptionists5021.8545,45022.0145,76617.3836,15015.1431,48929.8161,990
Nursing Assistants95014.9631,11215.5732,39713.4027,86912.5826,16619.3140,167
Phlebotomists3018.1337,71018.8239,15816.9835,30315.8132,88723.3648,590
Physical Therapist AidesN/A13.1627,37013.6128,31810.8922,63810.4121,65918.1937,842
Physical Therapist Assistants3025.0452,08822.5346,85713.1127,27812.5426,08535.6874,216
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations1,10026.2654,61726.1854,44414.1629,47010.7822,41439.9583,098
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives7043.1789,78842.2387,84036.3175,52233.5269,73049.56103,085
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers4043.9991,50143.2289,89040.1183,42536.9276,79649.25102,443
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other2032.0666,69133.9170,52525.0552,11923.5348,92751.01106,104
Detectives and Criminal Investigators3035.1573,12535.6074,03333.8770,43331.5565,63039.2181,548
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers19032.4367,45630.9964,45824.4450,84422.3946,58237.9778,999
Security Guards20014.2329,59316.0033,28411.0522,98510.2521,31222.7647,346
Crossing Guards4010.7622,36311.0422,97510.4221,6809.6320,02811.9224,800
Protective Service Workers, All OtherN/A25.5353,10824.0750,05912.5726,16610.9622,80137.4377,867
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations6,81010.5621,97512.2325,4329.4919,7529.4019,54817.4636,303
Bartenders41012.0625,09611.7024,3319.5019,7839.4019,56914.6430,449
Chefs and Head Cooks25020.9943,64521.4044,51212.9426,9119.4519,67134.1571,035
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food1,1409.8320,45610.9322,7309.5019,7739.3919,53814.1229,368
Cooks, All Other2015.9833,24316.4834,27313.6628,41012.8626,75821.7145,144
Cooks, Fast Food6409.7220,22110.3121,4459.5119,7939.4019,55911.9324,820
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria11017.0735,50717.4836,36414.2729,67413.2927,63523.2948,448
Cooks, Restaurant79012.9426,91113.3527,76710.6522,14910.0720,94517.9137,231
Cooks, Short OrderN/A11.0723,03612.1025,1889.5119,7939.3919,52817.3936,160
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee ShopN/A9.5319,84410.7622,3839.4319,6109.3719,48714.0929,317
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1309.5419,84410.0120,8339.5119,7939.3719,4979.7720,323
Dishwashers21010.0520,90510.5221,8949.5219,8139.4019,55912.2025,371
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers38015.1631,53017.2535,88511.6724,27010.7122,27127.1556,463
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other2010.7022,24010.8522,5779.8420,4769.4119,56913.0827,207
Food Preparation Workers53010.8422,54612.1225,2189.4119,5799.3719,49717.7236,874
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant17013.7428,57313.7928,67510.1421,0789.4019,55918.5038,475
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop3009.6620,07910.7922,4349.5119,7939.3919,52814.6330,449
Waiters and Waitresses1,4509.5819,92611.0723,0369.4719,7129.3719,49714.5030,164
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations2,77014.4930,14315.9433,16210.1321,0689.5219,80324.6951,354
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers11024.3350,61023.1748,18316.6134,55915.9333,12129.7661,888
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersN/A25.0552,10924.1850,28318.5738,62817.1635,69130.2262,867
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,36013.1627,38015.3231,8579.9820,7629.4919,74224.0149,947
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers79015.7732,79516.2933,87610.9822,8429.5719,88523.3648,601
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners33011.2423,36211.9424,8419.9620,7319.4119,57915.8132,866
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations3,34011.9624,88214.5430,2459.9720,7419.5019,75223.8849,661
Amusement and Recreation AttendantsN/A15.6332,51914.0729,2779.8320,4469.4319,61018.7539,015
Childcare Workers47010.8322,52611.5924,1079.6620,0799.4319,63014.8130,806
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers17019.3540,24919.8841,36113.2427,52310.9122,69928.9160,134
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors38025.0352,06823.5949,06011.9224,79010.7822,41437.7178,428
Funeral Attendants3020.9543,56320.1141,81913.2727,5949.7220,22128.4759,216
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists51015.5132,26415.8933,0509.8720,5179.5019,77323.6449,172
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A9.6019,9669.8120,4159.5519,8859.3919,52811.0222,934
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers13011.3423,58712.3225,6269.7020,1709.4519,67117.4436,262
Personal Care Aides93012.0525,07512.5626,12610.4021,6299.7220,20116.4034,100
Recreation Workers30010.9522,77112.2525,4739.8920,5789.4619,67116.3333,957
Residential Advisors1109.6920,14012.0525,0759.5819,9159.4019,55918.9839,474
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations10,57013.2427,54619.4140,37410.0020,7939.4019,56035.5073,853
Advertising Sales Agents7024.1150,14930.9964,46313.6128,3049.5719,90467.07139,499
Cashiers2,33010.5922,03711.7724,4739.4919,7529.3219,38815.9933,257
Counter and Rental Clerks28011.2523,40113.0727,1929.6620,0969.4019,54019.4540,455
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers15034.7072,18639.3681,88025.6553,35325.2352,48459.87124,538
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,09021.3344,36722.0745,90313.8828,86012.6726,34334.0370,770
Insurance Sales Agents16026.4655,04127.5357,25515.7632,78210.2521,32939.5582,274
Parts Salespersons17016.7534,83417.9337,30111.5323,98810.4721,78431.8866,302
Retail Salespersons4,37011.4023,72513.2027,4659.8620,5109.3519,44919.6140,798
Sales Engineers3043.9791,46349.09102,09727.2156,59826.1354,35489.54186,251
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other43027.5857,35629.0760,47015.9833,23712.6126,21247.6199,024
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products99030.3863,18942.8789,17817.6136,62315.4432,09577.02160,201
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products30047.1298,00349.10102,12720.3842,38514.1829,497>90.00>187,200
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents8029.2860,90440.6784,59922.5146,81321.0143,67987.09181,146
Telemarketers1012.1425,25117.7636,94710.8522,56210.1721,14730.5363,492
Travel Agents2014.9231,04418.0037,44210.5121,8659.4919,74233.2569,153
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations13,44018.7538,99019.8941,37411.8924,7349.9520,69230.3063,028
Bill and Account CollectorsN/A18.8039,09219.8841,36414.4930,13813.2227,50828.8059,907
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators32020.7543,17520.9543,56416.9835,30616.1833,64827.1156,387
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,10021.1944,07621.6545,03814.5030,15812.0325,03130.7864,031
Cargo and Freight Agents4025.8953,83825.0452,07819.5440,63717.9937,42430.3263,079
Couriers and Messengers1014.9831,17114.2829,69810.4821,7979.7220,22118.7138,908
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks3023.4448,75224.1450,20621.1944,08620.7843,22629.5961,544
Customer Service Representatives1,31019.8741,33320.2142,03914.1629,45211.7924,51928.9860,286
Data Entry Keyers13017.2335,84817.3436,06312.7526,52511.3323,55824.0950,093
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance4019.0439,61419.9341,45614.0529,21712.1625,27729.7161,800
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants29030.1562,70130.9264,29725.1552,32423.0647,95438.9480,988
File Clerks8012.1925,33812.8526,7409.9420,6619.5619,88417.8237,066
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,78028.8359,96830.1462,69021.0943,86119.5640,67843.8291,140
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks8011.4723,86511.9624,87810.4521,7369.6920,15015.2331,673
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5019.8341,25120.0141,62014.3829,91211.6224,16128.0558,331
Information and Record Clerks, All Other5017.7936,98418.5938,67214.8830,95614.1029,33924.8351,638
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksN/A23.1448,12822.8947,61617.6636,72816.0633,39229.9162,209
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan3018.9439,39919.5940,74015.7932,83914.5330,23026.4054,913
Legal Secretaries3018.0137,45519.6040,77015.2831,78513.7828,67428.5559,395
Library Assistants, Clerical1109.9220,62012.1425,2369.6620,0889.4719,68918.0837,618
Loan Interviewers and Clerks3020.4742,57119.7341,04713.8228,72511.8924,73427.0556,254
Medical Secretaries37019.3940,33019.0239,57314.9231,03812.9526,92424.1050,134
Meter Readers, Utilities2020.4942,62220.2842,18215.0931,38613.6128,30625.4852,999
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other490N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Office Clerks, General1,22016.4634,23116.7434,82510.5421,9309.5919,94525.2652,539
Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerN/A11.1223,13811.4823,88510.9222,71810.0720,94812.2025,369
Order Clerks11016.8635,08016.4234,17011.7624,44810.4021,61322.3246,419
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks9021.0843,85121.4344,56715.7832,81915.8532,96229.7461,851
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers2022.4346,65423.0047,84221.0343,74819.6240,81129.0160,337
Postal Service Clerks6027.9458,11624.8151,59718.1737,80316.0133,29029.0660,459
Postal Service Mail Carriers25029.1760,66425.6653,36818.4638,40617.0435,43929.7861,933
Procurement Clerks4023.4948,84423.7349,36616.8034,93716.1133,49432.9368,503
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks29022.8747,56523.1748,19017.7836,97416.6634,66130.7063,857
Receptionists and Information Clerks86016.1133,51516.5534,41512.5726,13611.6024,14122.9047,637
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,49018.7338,94918.9739,46013.0527,14910.9622,80027.3556,888
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks43015.2631,73415.5432,32810.7722,3819.8520,50822.3446,470
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers1,31011.3623,62912.9226,8839.9120,6109.5219,78118.9939,491
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service4016.5634,43617.2235,81712.9126,85312.1225,20523.1948,230
Tellers31014.9831,15116.0633,39213.7328,56212.8126,64821.8245,365
Word Processors and Typists3019.7040,96517.9237,28111.4723,86510.5521,94123.9349,776
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry OccupationsN/A9.5219,82011.3723,6629.4119,5869.3419,42315.3031,823
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A9.4519,65711.1923,2659.4019,5459.3319,40316.8034,954
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations2,59024.9551,90725.7953,63515.0731,34613.5228,11341.3185,906
Brickmasons and Blockmasons3024.8351,65330.2362,88418.5038,48111.8424,63765.18135,587
Carpenters28026.6655,45428.1558,55420.3942,39419.6340,82937.6578,313
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers12025.2352,47623.9549,81316.5034,30315.7932,85032.0266,604
Construction and Building Inspectors2031.4165,33433.6369,96927.1656,48125.5553,14745.1393,874
Construction Laborers39016.1933,66317.3936,16311.3523,6219.6420,03327.5757,345
Electricians45026.4354,95625.7953,62514.6730,51213.1927,44339.2981,738
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work26032.1366,81833.7070,11123.3648,57320.7543,16648.86101,629
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers3018.7338,95819.9441,46916.4434,18115.5732,38227.3956,969
Helpers--CarpentersN/A14.1429,39414.6930,54312.5426,08112.0725,12519.9441,479
Helpers--Electricians5015.3331,88417.2435,8489.7320,2269.3819,51531.7866,116
Highway Maintenance Workers9026.7555,63725.7953,63522.3646,52020.2842,18030.0662,529
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators11023.9349,76326.9956,13520.4842,59719.5240,61537.6878,374
Painters, Construction and Maintenance7019.5540,65625.6653,38114.1029,33312.6226,26453.59111,468
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A22.8947,60824.2150,35217.7736,95616.3133,92735.2873,384
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters17032.8768,37332.4567,50924.1950,32221.9645,68744.3792,278
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners3027.7857,77226.8355,80023.3948,65518.5438,56231.1064,683
Sheet Metal Workers10031.8066,14731.4065,30319.1739,88315.1731,54945.4794,575
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations3,11023.6849,23224.5551,05315.0131,22013.0727,16537.2977,550
Automotive Body and Related Repairers9024.9051,79126.0154,11717.2335,85216.0633,39538.2479,532
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics49022.1446,05722.7547,31113.8628,81311.4723,85834.8372,453
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists7025.5153,05525.4852,99417.6736,75216.7934,92238.7580,604
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers11020.4142,44622.3346,45114.3829,91612.9927,01340.0883,375
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorN/A33.5269,71232.1266,80926.0754,22821.8745,48038.0579,138
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment1028.5459,37629.7861,95525.7153,48024.4150,79039.5482,243
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers32034.7572,27134.8872,54426.0054,08724.8151,59947.1197,979
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers30023.6349,13124.6451,23517.8837,19715.2631,73635.5773,980
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers8014.3429,83516.8935,14411.9024,75810.8722,61428.5959,467
Industrial Machinery Mechanics23025.4852,99427.1356,43319.5940,73718.0637,56139.9783,133
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All OtherN/A22.5146,82523.7149,30314.4229,99613.3427,74136.4275,750
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General40024.2450,41623.7549,38415.9233,11113.9028,89431.5065,535
Medical Equipment RepairersN/A21.8945,52123.9549,81917.9737,36916.8935,12437.8178,652
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesN/A27.3056,76726.7355,59424.7151,38622.6047,02830.3663,138
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A14.0129,12717.0435,44813.3127,69112.3125,59729.8462,076
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsN/A21.9545,64222.0745,90521.4944,70119.7941,17224.3250,598
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers3026.0454,16824.9151,82118.0437,53116.5834,48732.3267,234
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line InstallersN/A24.4850,93124.8751,73017.2635,90315.5232,28235.8574,566
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A22.1446,03623.4048,67615.5432,32314.6430,45235.5974,030
Tire Repairers and Changers12013.3127,68113.9128,91410.9022,67410.4121,63319.0739,675
top
 Production Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations5,25018.4738,40020.1941,98312.2025,36610.9022,67131.0564,583
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other10014.2829,70415.0831,34710.7022,2429.5819,94522.0945,944
Bakers10012.3725,72313.7028,48910.3021,4159.6320,02721.0643,790
Butchers and Meat Cutters6020.3942,41220.8643,40213.7428,57112.2125,39630.8364,123
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters8021.7545,24021.3544,41314.6830,53113.2927,64229.6161,592
Chemical Equipment Operators and TendersN/A24.4650,87424.5451,03720.2842,17719.8941,39130.9864,430
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal and Plastic3026.4254,95728.9860,27522.0345,82120.8643,39244.0491,581
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic25018.7539,00320.3342,27914.8130,80613.4527,97930.9564,379
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A17.1535,67517.1035,56313.3527,77512.6426,28422.3546,495
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5017.2035,76717.0535,45112.2625,50811.3023,50823.0747,996
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A14.5830,31616.0633,39913.9128,93812.8426,71324.8351,650
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers35016.3734,06217.8837,19612.6126,22311.6724,27328.0558,346
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers31020.2442,09621.2244,14715.9233,11315.1831,58229.4661,265
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A16.3133,94016.2633,81711.9124,78410.9022,67122.5246,832
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers50030.9664,38932.0566,66518.7038,89017.2735,92050.02104,024
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3019.2239,98320.2542,11613.8428,79513.0227,08029.4161,173
Helpers--Production Workers7013.7328,55013.7828,67310.2421,2939.5819,92518.5038,472
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers30018.8739,24820.1441,88114.6430,43913.1027,23429.3961,122
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A40.0583,31334.2471,19721.9845,69920.8943,46348.0399,890
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4018.6138,70718.7939,09513.9028,91812.8326,68225.0652,109
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers1209.7620,29212.2925,5499.4919,7419.3819,51718.8939,299
Machinists39019.3440,22819.8341,24811.3823,68110.6222,07929.5661,490
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and TrimmersN/A17.8937,21617.7236,85915.6832,60315.6732,58222.0545,872
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A15.3731,97015.4732,18412.7126,43712.2225,41719.1439,809
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders5010.7622,38511.5924,0909.5619,8949.4619,67014.8930,969
Painters, Transportation Equipment3027.4657,11126.2054,48718.0637,55314.6630,50035.6374,127
Prepress Technicians and Workers3018.6738,81921.0243,70813.8828,87712.8026,62131.6065,726
Printing Press Operators8017.5336,46117.3236,03212.3425,68210.7022,25223.2548,363
Production Workers, All Other6015.1731,54116.5734,46010.9222,71210.4721,79324.4950,935
Sewing Machine Operators3011.3123,51812.4025,78410.3421,5179.5719,91517.2835,951
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A10.9822,83411.6624,24310.0820,9879.4019,54714.1429,418
Team Assemblers63013.8928,89714.8130,79610.6322,10910.0320,86421.6344,984
Tool and Die Makers3024.7051,38425.4652,93618.9539,41117.3636,10435.8174,484
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators5028.6059,49929.4661,27525.1452,28324.1750,27239.1281,354
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers7020.4642,54522.0345,81114.2929,72413.3327,72335.7474,331
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations3,81015.8332,92518.4738,42610.9422,7489.7920,35428.6159,494
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants11010.5521,95411.7724,4809.6220,0089.4619,68217.0735,503
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client31015.1831,57015.6632,56911.9724,89810.4321,69921.9545,659
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment19010.4921,83111.5323,9819.4919,7439.3819,50915.8632,986
Commercial Pilots50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Driver/Sales Workers15017.3436,06317.6936,79711.1123,1259.5419,82426.5055,123
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators3026.9856,10127.0756,29522.6247,04521.5044,70233.4869,620
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,10029.5261,40929.3461,02221.5144,74320.7243,09238.8480,806
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators11025.7153,49327.5857,36516.2833,85215.8632,99741.1685,614
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers52020.3342,28721.2644,23315.1031,41813.8428,79930.3463,090
Industrial Truck and Tractor OperatorsN/A18.1337,71318.9439,40413.7828,67712.8226,66027.2056,580
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,05013.5028,06615.2231,66210.2421,2919.5619,87523.8849,663
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers52015.1831,56017.7236,84712.1025,17310.9822,84031.5965,708
Packers and Packagers, Hand25012.7026,42614.0029,10510.5621,9749.9120,60921.3144,325
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs9015.9533,17015.4532,14111.7124,34810.5321,90319.3340,199
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website