State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): Hartford Labor Market Area
 Hartford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
Hartford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 Hartford LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations578,00022.3046,38627.8357,88811.9224,7869.8320,46050.51105,068
Management Occupations41,93054.90114,20660.85126,55831.4465,39226.4955,097>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers1,53047.7499,29650.80105,66132.9568,53429.7061,76975.21156,429
Advertising and Promotions Managers6043.2089,84054.52113,40830.7363,92929.3661,063>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,48066.95139,25768.17141,78549.22102,38645.4494,506>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives460>90.00>187,200110.22229,27163.46131,99257.14118,852>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers10066.02137,32376.47159,06949.73103,44046.8797,494>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,97065.04135,28768.93143,38148.19100,23744.5292,582>90.00>187,200
Construction Managers1,11045.8195,27445.8395,31529.5361,42126.7755,69165.36135,952
Education Administrators, All Other7050.08104,17750.68105,41535.9574,78631.7666,05772.86151,558
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1,140N/A127,878N/A123,119N/A92,327N/A76,935N/A160,451
Education Administrators, Postsecondary51051.49107,11456.24116,97927.7157,64521.8845,508>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program26021.9045,56023.9349,76514.1229,38013.3127,69239.5482,247
Emergency Management Directors6037.3877,76439.1981,52028.9860,27529.5361,43253.43111,146
Financial Managers4,99064.25133,63969.95145,49042.0487,44536.1775,216>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers80025.1452,30326.8655,87517.5836,57515.9833,24939.5082,165
General and Operations Managers13,41051.93108,02562.70130,41627.1156,38723.2748,394>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers69057.46119,52762.06129,08541.0285,30638.7080,50792.07191,499
Industrial Production Managers95049.09102,12052.08108,33236.7976,52633.8070,29477.35160,901
Legislators240N/A35,705N/A36,615N/A27,815N/A20,201N/A47,033
Lodging Managers5021.7445,21225.3352,69215.8332,92112.1225,20552.27108,731
Managers, All Other2,21052.70109,61155.84116,16034.1971,11328.7059,71281.48169,477
Marketing Managers1,27059.99124,77765.89137,05743.7991,08839.5182,175>90.00>187,200
Medical and Health Services Managers1,73051.33106,76664.70134,57036.5976,11732.9668,554>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers25068.98143,49468.48142,45047.8899,58241.2585,798>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents6038.9681,03937.7778,56329.7061,78030.2362,88546.1195,908
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers86033.1368,91242.4488,26422.0045,76419.6740,91491.56190,445
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers34053.80111,90357.79120,19234.1370,99031.1964,87089.61186,403
Purchasing Managers48059.07122,85359.00122,71041.2985,89036.3475,58581.51169,538
Sales Managers2,02061.06127,00869.23143,99639.2081,54035.5273,886>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers1,12033.0368,70834.9472,65822.9347,70920.6542,96049.15102,243
Training and Development Managers33055.23114,88155.27114,97340.9085,08137.8478,71676.14158,353
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers34046.1896,05246.9497,64832.5867,76631.0664,59464.15133,445
top
 Business Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations38,65035.7474,33638.3779,81123.4748,81421.3144,31157.62119,865
Accountants and Auditors5,43035.5773,99837.0176,97625.1052,20123.1048,04654.94114,277
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate27039.0581,21336.7476,40322.2246,21415.7632,76851.57107,247
Budget Analysts63041.0785,41941.5686,45333.2369,10732.2266,99953.43111,126
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,74034.7072,17736.5976,12723.6349,15121.4644,62854.72113,817
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3,86031.9566,45634.6772,10523.4448,75221.4044,50549.99103,993
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists57035.9474,74540.3883,99723.9249,73521.9045,54958.29121,236
Compliance Officers, Ex. Agriculture, Constr., Health/Safety, Transportation1,70037.2077,36538.7880,67125.8553,77723.4148,70157.82120,264
Cost Estimators88038.8780,84539.0681,25425.0152,01721.4744,64957.52119,640
Credit Analysts27041.2785,83945.4194,45529.2860,91026.5155,13876.51159,141
Credit Counselors6019.5840,70922.2746,30717.0535,46916.0333,33036.1575,196
Financial Analysts1,81039.3481,82743.7290,92528.7959,87626.4955,10760.81126,476
Financial Examiners34039.9583,10641.2585,80829.2060,72626.7855,69158.92122,567
Financial Specialists, All Other64033.8370,37634.4871,70621.3344,36218.9039,31753.15110,563
Fundraisers44024.4750,90126.4855,07717.7936,99416.1733,63839.7682,687
Human Resources Specialists2,05032.0266,60033.2769,18921.7445,22219.3540,25948.21100,278
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage14034.6772,11534.2671,25626.1654,41123.3848,64045.6094,854
Insurance Underwriters3,24035.9274,71543.6090,71023.7049,28521.7145,15079.29164,923
Labor Relations Specialists50034.8272,43335.2573,32314.0829,2889.5219,80262.96130,938
Loan Officers79031.9166,36435.2073,23119.7841,14916.8535,06059.52123,784
Logisticians14039.9683,12738.9280,93727.2256,62224.4850,91253.37111,013
Management Analysts3,61044.4292,38847.7199,22431.1964,88028.8359,96868.88143,279
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,10031.4365,37234.3471,43021.9945,74419.8141,22152.48109,150
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners42032.9868,60532.8868,40120.3542,33618.1537,77247.0697,883
Personal Financial Advisors96042.3288,01852.76109,74424.6751,31122.0445,846>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, Ex. Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products1,48035.3773,55835.4773,77324.1350,18521.7745,26349.42102,785
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents59040.0083,20939.3181,76628.9860,27525.9553,97152.24108,659
Tax Preparers46015.2231,64219.0439,62410.0620,9289.5919,95533.4869,649
Training and Development Specialists1,16033.2969,24034.4371,61422.2046,17420.1941,98849.81103,594
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Ex. Farm Products34025.8753,79734.7372,24817.5136,43116.1933,67858.28121,226
top
 Computer Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations20,40042.1987,75442.7588,93028.2158,67825.3452,71361.67128,272
Actuaries71047.9099,64352.23108,63233.6970,08132.2267,00776.94160,026
Computer and Information Research ScientistsN/A53.31110,88455.07114,54639.0781,27137.1777,32581.63169,786
Computer Network Architects59056.07116,63655.92116,31239.7682,70137.8178,65477.23160,655
Computer Network Support Specialists52035.6574,14937.8878,78626.7255,58425.6553,34255.73115,906
Computer Occupations, All Other90047.3998,56847.5298,84233.0568,75229.4961,33667.77140,964
Computer Programmers1,75036.0274,93037.3077,58826.2454,59025.2352,49051.74107,617
Computer Systems Analysts3,78044.4792,48144.6892,92833.6369,95931.3565,21259.48123,707
Computer User Support Specialists2,90027.4457,07528.8660,03819.0339,57517.3936,17743.0989,610
Database Administrators53047.2898,34546.2996,27530.5963,61927.1756,49765.24135,688
Information Security Analysts41045.9095,47445.6094,84533.5569,78730.5863,59961.55128,019
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,34039.5682,28640.5584,33529.7461,86427.0856,32557.54119,690
Operations Research Analysts56043.2089,84346.5196,76231.6365,78030.7964,05565.53136,297
Software Developers, Applications4,00045.3494,28745.4794,58133.4469,54331.4165,33361.31127,512
Software Developers, Systems Software1,84050.38104,78750.92105,90336.0975,05232.1266,81472.35150,500
Statisticians9045.7195,07845.8895,43334.7572,26231.4865,48660.78126,416
Web Developers40034.7772,32335.4873,79423.0948,03619.9041,40151.41106,948
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,70041.6786,66842.0587,47028.6359,56125.8653,78860.45125,746
Aerospace Engineers1,72052.12108,41952.72109,66742.0487,44940.2483,71670.79147,243
Architects, Ex. Landscape and Naval50042.5188,41341.6986,69931.2765,02927.3656,90353.82111,939
Architectural and Civil Drafters39026.9055,97027.7657,72521.2544,21220.4542,53837.5678,106
Biomedical Engineers1037.9979,02938.9881,06834.8672,49632.4067,40347.8799,583
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists2031.7165,96232.0466,63226.7655,66525.4853,01739.4982,154
Chemical Engineers13043.6990,87844.1691,85231.1364,75527.2156,59965.49136,206
Civil Engineering Technicians30032.2467,05831.4365,36419.4940,52916.7234,76746.7897,300
Civil Engineers1,90043.0189,46843.2289,89431.1964,87728.8960,08859.90124,590
Computer Hardware Engineers12052.03108,21652.08108,32833.5269,71632.4167,42379.27164,886
Drafters, All Other4023.1548,15823.5448,95916.5734,46215.0431,29731.0364,562
Electrical and Electronics Drafters11029.7161,81332.2567,08822.3346,44320.5042,63952.84109,910
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians33028.8359,97728.5859,43919.5340,61017.2735,91339.7082,570
Electrical Engineers89044.5492,63344.8293,22233.2069,05730.8764,21760.68126,203
Electronics Engineers, Ex. Computer24048.30100,45549.23102,41337.1677,29434.1370,99465.30135,830
Engineering Technicians, Ex. Drafters, All Other15025.6153,27125.7753,60621.2244,15120.3642,35531.7866,104
Engineers, All Other47046.6497,00645.9795,61634.2771,27831.1764,81660.04124,884
Environmental Engineering Technicians6023.7949,47724.1350,20716.0533,37712.5025,99134.4171,572
Environmental Engineers39045.7195,07846.3196,33632.9868,59029.5061,36761.87128,699
Health/Safety Engineers, Ex. Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors7047.6599,10646.1696,01234.9372,65832.1166,78460.79126,446
Industrial Engineering Technicians35033.6670,01033.6469,97025.7253,48424.7451,46544.6992,948
Industrial Engineers1,33040.7384,72041.5986,51630.2362,88827.7057,61359.18123,078
Landscape Architects3034.3371,40038.8680,82521.9945,75420.8943,45166.94139,229
Mechanical Drafters36029.9162,20929.8662,09721.8345,41918.4938,47039.7482,651
Mechanical Engineering Technicians16036.0875,02235.7474,33224.8851,73921.1143,90748.42100,719
Mechanical Engineers1,77039.6782,49940.3583,90929.8862,13827.4557,09656.02116,525
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8027.6457,50127.0456,22316.8335,00015.3031,82538.2179,455
Surveyors18029.4161,17430.0462,49323.1148,06721.0943,86740.0183,229
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,91034.9972,78036.9476,82822.2646,30120.1041,79755.92116,312
Biological Scientists, All Other1036.7376,40141.4986,31319.7341,03617.5736,542>90.00>187,200
Biological Technicians7021.2644,22222.8747,57016.1833,65115.9333,13332.5067,606
Chemical Technicians21022.8647,54923.7949,47717.7336,88716.6134,54333.1268,894
Chemists46028.1958,64833.0068,64121.5344,78020.7443,13654.58113,532
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists71041.9787,28744.0291,55829.9162,19927.3356,84259.21123,149
Conservation Scientists2043.4190,30034.3871,52214.0129,14613.0027,03649.06102,048
Economists11042.4788,33242.1987,76433.0168,65131.9166,36853.77111,848
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health15019.2740,08322.0145,79414.5730,29312.9626,94536.6976,330
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health51032.1566,86533.4069,47222.9247,67120.9543,57244.6692,887
Forensic Science Technicians2031.3165,11032.3467,28125.8153,68724.9651,90143.8591,193
Forest and Conservation Technicians1043.7190,92941.6286,58735.9274,72835.1073,00346.6997,097
Foresters5038.4880,03336.1475,16429.5461,43829.9162,20943.9991,497
Geoscientists, Ex. Hydrologists and Geographers4037.1077,16241.1085,48125.5753,19022.9047,63064.10133,314
HydrologistsN/A45.2994,18644.5292,58331.9066,33832.0966,75458.33121,333
Life Scientists, All Other11044.4092,35942.0387,42926.4254,95524.7951,57758.76122,216
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other27026.1854,46826.8655,86820.5842,80119.6940,95536.3575,600
Materials ScientistsN/A51.10106,29951.61107,33337.8978,80634.7472,26272.38150,551
Medical Scientists, Ex. Epidemiologists29038.2279,48643.2489,93527.8757,96825.0552,10476.87159,894
Microbiologists6029.7061,78333.9470,59925.0552,10423.6449,16248.48100,851
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A18.1737,79025.1252,25713.7928,68013.6628,40645.4694,551
Physicists30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Psychologists, All Other5046.6697,04642.0187,37818.0137,44512.8926,81367.58140,548
Social Science Research Assistants1030.8564,15731.0164,51227.3756,92325.8153,68737.3877,751
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other15044.3292,19747.0297,81732.5067,60630.8264,09671.31148,309
Survey Researchers4028.5459,34830.2362,88810.6422,12610.2621,33552.70109,616
Urban and Regional Planners15041.5486,41440.7084,67031.1864,84628.8860,08854.53113,430
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations12,97024.2650,45126.2154,51915.5232,28114.2029,55241.3085,907
Child, Family, and School Social Workers2,09034.8072,36433.6670,02021.9545,66218.0437,52644.6392,836
Clergy14027.5557,29928.0258,29317.3436,05515.0431,29743.2790,006
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other63017.7036,82623.0948,02613.3027,65512.7526,52939.7882,732
Community Health Workers29018.7038,89619.3040,13314.9231,03313.6328,35525.5453,129
Counselors, All Other19014.7030,58717.6836,77512.5326,06212.0224,99727.2856,751
Directors, Religious Activities and Education3029.0860,48429.5861,53918.9339,37217.0535,46744.0291,568
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,60027.8657,94829.5561,47818.0637,56716.6034,51346.4596,630
Health Educators30024.4150,76526.3954,89417.0135,39616.3934,08741.2685,826
Healthcare Social Workers55030.3563,12231.2665,00923.5248,90921.5544,82044.0091,517
Marriage and Family Therapists7024.1750,26826.0154,09318.8139,11917.2535,86238.7080,500
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers94027.0556,25427.5657,32917.0735,51714.1029,33942.5988,596
Mental Health Counselors96022.1045,94623.6249,11216.0433,35713.9629,02534.5971,958
Rehabilitation Counselors92018.9639,44322.5146,81913.7628,61913.1627,38135.7074,261
Religious Workers, All OtherN/A14.7730,71919.0039,51413.8028,71012.7626,53932.7768,164
Social and Human Service Assistants2,78018.6138,69319.9941,57414.6330,43513.3027,65528.6859,662
Social Workers, All Other14018.7939,08824.3550,65414.5430,23213.2627,57440.0683,330
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors85022.8247,45823.2948,44216.4634,22915.6832,62632.3067,190
top
 Legal Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations7,04040.9685,19747.8299,48121.5144,73918.1237,68885.79178,429
Court Reporters12022.7847,36721.6044,92210.5721,9949.3519,45832.6067,788
Lawyers3,61061.55128,01966.41138,13341.0885,43040.0683,330>90.00>187,200
Legal Support Workers, All Other13035.1673,13540.3283,85826.3754,84325.1852,36864.74134,664
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,69024.5951,15124.9551,88116.5834,47215.6132,46435.9774,829
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A24.0049,93326.5955,30021.7345,18620.3042,22337.4377,852
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations43,38026.7355,60428.8660,02812.3525,6779.8520,50348.25100,364
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Instructors11023.7449,36526.3254,74215.2531,7139.5819,92543.5390,554
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A79,668N/A83,006N/A57,552N/A54,113N/A121,729
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A68,661N/A77,314N/A41,807N/A33,245N/A140,071
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary580N/A73,236N/A82,286N/A47,509N/A42,507N/A136,774
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists9033.8070,30433.0568,75222.8947,59020.7643,16745.9795,606
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary560N/A89,681N/A101,987N/A60,413N/A55,158N/A167,209
Business Teachers, Postsecondary320N/A81,870N/A106,714N/A56,213N/A53,494N/A>187,200
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle SchoolN/AN/A73,612N/A72,668N/A53,078N/A48,158N/A97,949
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School550N/A77,304N/A76,087N/A57,400N/A54,590N/A99,542
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A78,826N/A94,977N/A61,336N/A55,929N/A160,614
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A71,968N/A74,768N/A54,620N/A52,186N/A102,109
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A80,561N/A84,781N/A56,122N/A52,196N/A127,664
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A57,136N/A58,800N/A46,372N/A42,954N/A83,686
Curators5030.8264,11631.9966,53019.0739,66717.1635,68050.37104,767
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A93,059N/A100,526N/A59,946N/A57,197N/A156,567
Education Teachers, Postsecondary400N/A62,209N/A69,341N/A54,752N/A51,861N/A96,519
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other66020.9343,53221.7045,13516.1333,54915.7232,69729.3661,072
Elementary School Teachers, Ex. Special Education5,620N/A77,254N/A75,286N/A51,303N/A47,062N/A101,693
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary500N/A90,341N/A103,255N/A57,177N/A53,474N/A174,239
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary420N/A75,103N/A75,052N/A46,403N/A30,780N/A104,391
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A76,787N/A83,381N/A54,600N/A47,397N/A131,448
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A73,520N/A79,313N/A50,146N/A50,086N/A129,926
Graduate Teaching Assistants2,580N/A20,026N/A23,526N/A19,904N/A19,448N/A34,300
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary810N/A118,919N/A148,106N/A62,564N/A55,828N/A>187,200
History Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A77,700N/A85,674N/A48,330N/A30,191N/A147,893
Instructional Coordinators54043.8891,26443.0489,52929.8262,02627.5157,22859.88124,539
Kindergarten Teachers, Ex. Special Education510N/A69,848N/A70,386N/A47,296N/A43,725N/A99,877
Librarians85033.0868,81333.2269,10720.4442,50717.5236,43048.45100,790
Library Technicians47019.5240,59020.4742,57812.6626,34610.6822,20731.7165,962
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary320N/A77,477N/A87,581N/A48,067N/A43,004N/A141,836
Middle School Teachers, Ex. Special and Career/Technical Education3,020N/A76,980N/A75,823N/A54,103N/A49,568N/A101,378
Museum Technicians and Conservators2025.7153,46424.6251,21217.7436,90714.9031,00332.2467,058
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary270N/A75,803N/A79,039N/A57,258N/A53,819N/A112,325
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A85,816N/A101,307N/A60,413N/A54,367N/A158,839
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A90,533N/A97,797N/A60,504N/A55,696N/A148,207
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A80,774N/A97,665N/A52,104N/A46,555N/A160,148
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other520N/A58,313N/A64,623N/A49,771N/A46,951N/A105,386
Preschool Teachers, Ex. Special Education1,99013.8728,84216.0733,42810.6322,1169.8220,42222.6247,042
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A68,732N/A72,841N/A49,081N/A46,575N/A111,290
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secondary School Teachers, Ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed4,700N/A74,971N/A73,683N/A48,401N/A44,212N/A102,088
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers63018.0037,43522.2946,36211.7524,43910.2021,21341.3285,958
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A73,257N/A78,025N/A49,335N/A44,800N/A116,626
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A74,464N/A87,825N/A52,916N/A50,177N/A142,110
Special Education Teachers, All Other90N/A68,549N/A72,222N/A56,954N/A54,346N/A91,720
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School790N/A73,946N/A71,583N/A43,958N/A40,245N/A102,139
Special Education Teachers, Middle School380N/A72,648N/A72,475N/A49,172N/A44,709N/A100,749
Special Education Teachers, Preschool150N/A77,852N/A78,197N/A54,468N/A50,836N/A104,959
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School600N/A83,757N/A79,780N/A58,557N/A53,667N/A102,565
Substitute Teachers2,39013.7328,54815.8732,99111.3423,58710.3021,42621.4744,638
Teacher Assistants7,730N/A26,884N/A28,720N/A20,878N/A19,519N/A40,783
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Ex. Substitute Teachers1,110N/A45,277N/A49,122N/A29,725N/A26,184N/A76,696
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary35022.1646,07822.9047,62017.4536,28816.3934,08730.1262,655
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations9,32025.3952,80427.4557,09612.9426,92510.0720,95946.8697,462
Art Directors10046.3196,33649.06102,04828.0158,26224.7451,47581.85170,242
Artists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A26.2254,53929.4961,33613.2027,45212.8626,76249.53103,022
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A35,041N/A41,574N/A28,730N/A27,280N/A86,617
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians52023.3548,56424.5651,09014.6830,53612.8126,64140.7484,741
Broadcast Technicians36020.4742,58823.1148,07711.3823,67810.2021,21339.9283,026
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture28030.2762,95939.5082,16416.6534,62514.2029,53274.71155,400
Choreographers7024.3550,64327.3656,91321.5844,88120.2042,01037.4677,903
Coaches and Scouts1,780N/A43,410N/A45,064N/A20,229N/A19,539N/A69,412
Commercial and Industrial Designers6033.9870,65934.4771,70424.6351,23223.2448,35147.1198,000
Designers, All Other3032.0666,67229.3361,01219.2340,01217.5236,45140.4084,030
Editors30031.2364,94830.0762,55418.0137,46516.1733,64144.2291,984
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other1028.24N/A26.52N/A19.42N/A14.52N/A34.85N/A
Film and Video Editors6028.0958,43531.4065,30316.7134,75713.4828,04154.78113,938
Floral Designers16016.4034,11716.3033,90411.6224,15510.6422,13622.6747,164
Graphic Designers75021.8345,40924.8151,61716.3033,91415.6232,49437.7078,410
Interior Designers17025.6853,40326.3954,87419.1939,92017.6136,63336.4475,793
Interpreters and Translators13027.5057,20727.7157,62320.4542,53819.6040,76237.5778,146
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other9032.7568,12331.8066,15524.6451,25222.3146,40339.6982,539
Media and Communication Workers, All Other7024.7351,44525.8153,67718.6938,87516.9835,31436.6276,168
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers45011.8324,59113.6628,39610.7222,3099.9920,77719.9441,493
Multimedia Artists and Animators320N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Music Directors and Composers2509.7420,25914.6230,4049.4619,6619.3419,42825.6953,443
Musicians and Singers15029.39N/A32.87N/A10.20N/A9.43N/A51.06N/A
Photographers13018.5238,52021.2344,16115.6732,60615.0431,29731.0264,532
Producers and Directors1,32033.8870,47735.3373,50020.7543,14617.9237,27251.37106,857
Public Relations Specialists61035.3173,45935.6674,17022.8147,42820.2242,06150.07104,128
Radio and Television Announcers21012.5726,13316.8735,08110.7922,44110.1721,15222.8147,438
Reporters and Correspondents12019.2940,11321.7445,21613.3127,67511.5824,07433.7670,233
Set and Exhibit DesignersN/A17.6336,67420.5942,83211.9624,87510.4921,81238.8380,764
Sound Engineering Technicians20023.7349,36527.4657,11615.1531,50012.7626,54946.0195,697
Technical Writers23039.9483,07740.9685,18728.4159,09423.5649,00059.72124,225
Writers and Authors17028.8359,95730.5763,56812.2425,47410.4321,68054.15112,629
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations36,13035.9574,78843.4590,38122.8047,40720.2142,03074.09154,112
Anesthesiologists80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Athletic Trainers140N/A47,133N/A50,481N/A41,533N/A39,667N/A68,701
Audiologists5037.8178,65436.6176,14826.0054,09318.4638,39948.22100,303
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians15034.5871,92833.3069,25920.5942,84217.3936,16747.0097,767
ChiropractorsN/A35.0372,86136.9576,85834.0570,81231.4265,35453.40111,087
Dental Hygienists1,36041.2485,76541.5286,36434.4971,75532.9368,48852.30108,784
Dentists, All Other SpecialistsN/A86.29179,48465.90137,06817.2935,94313.2127,472>90.00>187,200
Dentists, General38089.60186,37292.99193,41341.8787,08425.6153,261>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers32036.1875,24535.7074,26123.1948,24919.4340,39749.17102,281
Dietetic Technicians7015.6532,56516.2833,86411.3323,57710.4021,63924.0349,994
Dietitians and Nutritionists34029.6161,60029.8962,17821.5144,72920.2442,09138.7180,510
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics76021.1543,99920.9943,66415.2331,67213.9228,96428.6959,683
Exercise Physiologists1027.4357,05528.9760,27121.1844,05920.2242,04143.2890,016
Family and General Practitioners610>90.00>187,20093.44194,36740.3883,99028.8259,957>90.00>187,200
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other12039.0481,19044.0991,71031.7666,07430.9164,28871.59148,897
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other30025.1252,24626.7155,55417.1835,73016.2233,73237.7278,461
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other27036.1675,20434.2271,18719.9941,56418.9039,32249.32102,586
Internists, General40084.86176,51285.11177,01927.8857,98826.5155,148>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,77027.4357,06527.4357,06522.4546,69720.8943,45134.5671,887
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists12038.7380,57138.4579,96232.5767,72831.9366,41947.9399,704
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians73026.1954,48826.3354,75218.8439,18017.1835,72036.4075,701
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists57035.9074,67735.6774,20027.5057,20725.7253,50446.8697,462
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians56019.5440,64121.6244,95214.8230,82013.4728,02031.0364,552
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5039.8782,92539.6082,35733.6169,91931.9566,44948.12100,090
Nurse MidwivesN/A49.50102,94149.17102,27143.7991,08141.6686,63859.48123,717
Nurse Practitioners99051.65107,42551.97108,10440.2183,64539.4282,00163.81132,726
Obstetricians and Gynecologists180>90.00>187,200103.49215,25535.7774,40327.8257,846>90.00>187,200
Occupational Health/Safety Specialists21037.1777,30437.4477,89329.3160,95127.8157,84649.06102,048
Occupational Health/Safety Technicians8030.9164,30929.5861,53921.4744,64814.3829,88738.3379,719
Occupational Therapists72039.9483,06740.4984,21331.6665,86130.7563,96455.02114,435
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians13021.1243,92820.9743,61316.6234,57416.0533,37726.7455,625
Opticians, Dispensing22021.5944,90122.4146,60613.3727,79712.8726,78335.2773,368
Optometrists80>90.00>187,200100.38208,80343.6990,88841.7786,881>90.00>187,200
Orthotists and ProsthetistsN/A32.8268,25529.0260,37217.8737,17115.4032,03838.3079,658
Pediatricians, General35073.17152,19482.63171,86528.6759,62227.0356,213>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists93057.66119,93355.88116,22041.5686,46535.9074,67773.38152,620
Pharmacy Technicians1,23014.1329,40016.3934,10710.7922,46110.0120,81722.3246,423
Physical Therapists1,43040.6484,51740.4184,04130.8264,11628.2658,79052.82109,880
Physician Assistants78054.53113,42054.30112,94343.5290,52341.5286,36469.96145,529
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other2,180>90.00>187,20089.77186,73831.1064,69427.2456,649>90.00>187,200
Podiatrists2070.69147,03077.03160,21947.0097,75750.71105,477>90.00>187,200
Psychiatric Technicians64024.1750,25824.0850,08617.8137,04916.0633,41731.5365,577
Psychiatrists450>90.00>187,200100.00207,99153.28110,83333.3369,320>90.00>187,200
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians63031.7466,03332.2667,09925.5153,06824.2450,42043.1289,681
Recreational Therapists16033.2769,17831.9766,49022.0845,91619.8241,22943.4290,300
Registered Nurses11,29037.0877,12237.0677,07129.6261,62026.8855,92947.6299,045
Respiratory Therapists50029.9962,38129.7361,85423.9949,90322.0245,80437.5378,065
Speech-Language Pathologists67043.8391,16243.8991,27430.5263,47726.8355,81763.13131,326
Surgeons360>90.00>187,200110.15229,11359.04122,80433.2469,158>90.00>187,200
Surgical Technologists21027.7357,67427.7257,65423.0147,85421.1944,07035.5473,926
Therapists, All OtherN/A23.0047,84324.6951,36420.2842,17219.7040,97530.4163,254
Veterinarians27052.33108,84551.31106,73536.3175,51930.4063,24369.56144,697
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians61016.9335,20317.4436,27812.7726,55912.0124,98724.5651,100
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations18,30015.1431,50016.5634,43712.3825,74811.3123,51523.6949,274
Dental Assistants1,39021.0243,71620.3742,38015.1031,40813.7028,49126.8355,810
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other59014.1229,37915.5232,27511.1923,27010.4521,75123.0047,836
Home Health Aides2,82013.2527,55313.4527,98210.7822,41410.0020,81316.5734,477
Massage Therapists43021.8845,52123.1848,20313.9128,93011.1323,13835.8074,471
Medical Assistants2,73017.2135,79317.9337,28213.4628,00212.9026,81924.1250,171
Medical Equipment Preparers17017.9937,42418.7038,90315.6432,53014.3629,86824.1850,283
Medical Transcriptionists28020.1541,90119.7841,15714.1229,36812.1525,26926.8855,912
Nursing Assistants7,53014.5530,26615.1931,59112.3625,71811.2723,43419.6240,810
Occupational Therapy Assistants27028.9860,27728.9960,29723.5648,99821.6445,00136.7076,327
Orderlies15014.6430,46015.1131,43811.4523,81110.5221,88420.7643,176
Phlebotomists81017.4736,34317.6236,66014.5430,23513.4227,91022.7447,306
Physical Therapist Aides25015.1231,44915.7432,75412.2425,44211.0823,05621.7745,276
Physical Therapist Assistants25026.8055,73925.1552,30213.2327,52312.6726,34037.6978,397
Psychiatric AidesN/A18.8239,15820.1541,90116.2433,79415.3631,94829.0160,348
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers20012.0625,08613.5828,24710.1521,1099.5519,86420.3142,248
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations11,03022.4046,59224.4650,88511.2623,41310.2821,37442.5588,513
Animal Control Workers9020.6743,00220.7043,06310.3921,6189.4219,59935.2973,411
Crossing Guards520N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Detectives and Criminal Investigators39038.3379,73341.3986,09632.8668,34331.3865,26358.26121,175
Fire Inspectors and Investigators18030.5063,44831.3165,11017.0535,4779.6220,00753.30110,866
Firefighters82031.8366,20129.0260,35819.6240,81010.7522,36337.9278,887
1st-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers34036.9076,76635.7874,43125.9353,94424.8451,66048.24100,352
1st-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives66045.0093,61245.3794,35639.3981,93636.2275,34857.57119,748
1st-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other27022.0445,82724.6251,19114.3629,86813.1527,34939.0681,242
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers44010.6422,11811.2923,4749.7020,1709.4319,62013.9128,940
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers2,06034.0070,71933.3569,36225.3552,72023.3148,47843.8491,185
Private Detectives and Investigators11032.0166,57932.2167,00723.7449,37624.7851,54838.7880,661
Protective Service Workers, All Other31020.7143,08422.2446,26510.5721,9969.4119,57937.7378,479
Security Guards4,24012.5626,13614.5330,23510.6722,17910.0320,87421.8145,368
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations42,3909.8220,41511.8124,5659.4919,7529.3919,52817.0935,548
Bartenders2,6409.5719,90510.9222,7309.4719,6919.3719,48715.5132,264
Chefs and Head Cooks68023.2048,25424.0650,02818.9339,36217.3236,02731.4165,324
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Incl. Fast Food8,9909.6720,10910.7822,4249.5119,7839.3919,52813.5128,104
Cooks, All Other22014.7430,64315.7932,83610.6922,23010.2121,24125.6353,312
Cooks, Fast Food3,0509.6320,01710.4921,8339.4919,7429.3919,52813.2627,574
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria1,09015.3731,95916.4734,26312.5226,04411.6424,19823.1748,183
Cooks, Restaurant4,25011.9024,75912.4625,92210.0620,9459.4219,59916.2033,702
Cooks, Short Order30010.1721,13910.6022,0479.5219,8139.4019,54812.2625,504
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,9009.6019,9569.9520,6909.5319,8349.3819,50811.2323,352
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers9409.5319,83410.1721,1499.4919,7529.3719,48712.4125,810
Dishwashers1,69010.2921,39411.0122,9139.5319,8349.4019,55913.9729,073
1st-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,36014.9131,01016.6434,62010.7422,3229.8420,46626.9255,994
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7010.4921,83311.0222,9249.6720,1099.4319,62013.6828,461
Food Preparation Workers3,05010.5021,84311.3923,6889.6019,9669.4419,64015.5932,438
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,40011.9524,87113.1227,29810.4021,6299.6320,02818.7138,934
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,2109.6019,94610.4621,7719.4319,6109.3619,47712.2025,361
Waiters and Waitresses8,5609.5719,90511.2423,3839.4519,6619.3619,47716.3533,998
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations17,21014.0129,13415.8432,94810.2421,2929.5819,90525.4652,965
1st-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers67024.7851,54823.4148,70315.7532,76413.9428,99130.9764,417
1st-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Srvc, Groundskeeping Wrkrs49024.4850,92626.5455,21920.1241,86018.8539,20937.4777,938
Janitors and Cleaners, Ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,06014.1729,48115.6432,5309.9720,7419.4819,71224.3950,742
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,64013.3627,79815.1131,42810.4421,7109.7320,23224.5551,048
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,90012.1225,21812.8726,76810.5421,9359.8420,45617.4336,252
Pest Control Workers13021.2244,14420.5842,79814.5330,22513.1527,37028.2558,747
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2026.8355,81027.4757,13618.8139,12717.1935,76238.8780,855
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations18,11012.3425,66714.1829,50110.0020,8039.4519,67122.0145,766
Amusement and Recreation Attendants7409.5319,84410.2021,2219.4419,6409.3619,47711.8624,667
Animal TrainersN/A16.4334,17115.8432,94813.1427,33911.7524,43318.7639,036
Baggage Porters and Bellhops4011.4823,87212.9626,95210.0720,9459.5019,77318.4738,413
Childcare Workers2,05011.0923,07711.9324,8109.6420,0389.3919,53815.9233,121
Concierges4012.9626,96212.8826,77810.4921,8339.8820,54815.1131,428
Costume AttendantsN/A17.7636,95518.7739,04610.6122,0579.7920,36429.2360,787
1st-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers99020.0541,69721.6645,05215.2631,74414.0629,24631.3465,182
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,26017.4536,29219.2940,12712.1825,33010.9722,83230.1962,806
Funeral Attendants19020.5542,73719.4840,50415.1831,57114.1229,37924.0049,926
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,33012.3825,74814.8230,81610.1921,1809.4919,75222.7947,397
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A24.0149,93727.1656,48321.6044,91920.2942,20738.2879,621
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers69010.9022,66912.4025,7799.7420,2429.4519,66117.8737,159
Personal Care Aides6,65012.2625,49312.5626,13610.1221,0479.5319,82416.4534,202
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other22013.7028,48115.4032,03010.7822,41410.2221,25122.9647,764
Recreation Workers1,75013.3327,72715.8332,9179.7320,2429.4019,54825.3852,802
Residential Advisors80012.8226,66614.9031,00010.5722,0069.9720,74124.4650,895
Skincare SpecialistsN/A14.4630,08217.3236,01710.6722,17910.1321,05833.4969,658
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers4409.5319,83410.0920,9669.4419,6309.3619,46711.7924,525
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations51,74014.0129,15321.0043,6699.8820,5419.3819,52041.7786,883
Advertising Sales Agents44022.8547,51027.4457,09313.4928,07211.4323,78647.1898,124
Cashiers12,8709.9120,61110.9422,7549.4119,5809.3019,33814.1029,325
Counter and Rental Clerks1,15013.5428,16316.3734,0369.9220,6229.4619,67124.2650,462
Demonstrators and Product Promoters19014.3929,93216.2233,75311.6724,26110.7322,31024.3650,664
1st-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers91037.8678,73640.1983,60825.4552,93922.9447,71361.73128,410
1st-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,98021.9245,58023.4048,68314.8230,82113.2827,61735.7274,308
Insurance Sales Agents3,40028.6959,68132.6067,80919.5640,68717.4936,38148.25100,348
Parts Salespersons74015.3131,85216.3834,06610.4021,6229.7920,34925.2752,575
Real Estate Brokers10040.7484,73048.56101,00521.0743,81117.1035,58286.47179,852
Real Estate Sales Agents29021.0343,73021.9145,55914.8830,95313.3827,84933.4269,507
Retail Salespersons16,03011.1223,13913.4027,8809.5719,9049.3819,50020.2542,123
Sales and Related Workers, All Other15020.4342,48629.7561,88510.7122,26910.2021,21838.7580,596
Sales Engineers47043.4590,36144.6892,93932.3267,22230.3963,19959.96124,720
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other3,59027.2456,65930.9864,45215.6932,62012.2525,47453.88112,074
Sales Reps, Wholesale/Manufacturing, Ex. Technical and Scientific Products4,98029.3661,05637.1377,24018.7538,99917.0335,42158.32121,293
Sales Reps, Wholesale/Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,19045.4794,57646.6196,94228.3658,99423.5248,91670.25146,130
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents94039.9783,14353.69111,68021.0143,68919.3840,303>90.00>187,200
Telemarketers14011.2823,47213.5928,2439.4619,6819.3219,38818.6938,868
Travel Agents14019.4040,35420.0041,61712.8526,7279.6420,05531.5065,514
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations92,83019.7541,08720.8843,42112.8926,81210.8322,52431.3565,208
Bill and Account Collectors1,14020.9143,49220.9143,48214.7930,75213.2427,54929.2260,777
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,89020.4842,59221.0943,87116.2033,69915.6732,59428.7259,723
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,90020.7743,19621.3344,36214.8830,94613.2927,65130.0562,486
Brokerage Clerks22028.5759,43629.7261,82119.6640,88317.9337,29143.2089,850
Cargo and Freight AgentsN/A21.6244,97626.4955,10716.3534,01615.7632,78839.7682,687
Computer Operators27020.7143,08321.2244,14714.5730,30113.2027,45630.0162,424
Correspondence Clerks3020.5042,64319.3040,15613.3227,72311.4323,77225.2852,569
Couriers and Messengers18013.8928,88913.8328,76610.0620,9179.5419,83318.5238,529
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks44024.2350,40024.0049,91917.1735,71513.9729,06331.5865,679
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks6019.9241,44620.5942,82716.4734,24115.8532,97226.5055,118
Customer Service Representatives11,76019.4340,42220.2842,18212.8826,79110.9522,77030.3363,079
Data Entry Keyers60017.3035,99118.2237,89512.5626,11611.5824,10027.2956,765
Desktop Publishers5020.8143,29820.8143,29814.8030,78213.4027,85629.1960,705
Dispatchers, Ex. Police, Fire, and Ambulance52019.3240,18721.1043,88114.1629,45212.8626,75034.0770,857
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs44028.0958,42327.9758,16723.2748,40421.3844,47535.6074,039
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,82032.0466,64131.6265,77123.9149,72521.6445,00740.3984,017
File Clerks49015.9333,13616.1433,55610.5221,8799.5819,91423.5648,998
Financial Clerks, All Other42018.1837,82318.8039,10212.6926,40211.3923,69127.9558,136
1st-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8,15029.6661,69830.6963,82621.0943,87119.1639,83945.0393,657
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks49010.9722,81011.5223,9679.6119,9869.4819,71014.8230,823
Human Resources Assistants, Ex. Payroll and Timekeeping47021.1543,99422.0345,82615.0831,37613.6428,37732.3367,234
Information and Record Clerks, All Other78019.8541,29219.6040,75013.7128,53112.7226,45427.3056,786
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks2,81022.9047,62724.1950,31819.0239,57317.4036,18634.4471,624
Interviewers, Ex. Eligibility and Loan53019.5640,66819.8141,22114.2629,64612.4625,93228.0358,290
Legal Secretaries84023.3348,53722.7947,40214.2829,68712.4125,80933.3469,352
Library Assistants, Clerical59015.8833,02316.2333,7609.8520,5089.4419,62824.5551,065
Loan Interviewers and Clerks93021.1343,95320.8343,31815.3531,91814.2929,71828.0858,413
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Ex. Postal Service83017.9437,31118.0337,51612.5926,17710.7822,41124.3450,605
Medical Secretaries1,13019.0039,53219.5440,62714.5630,30113.2327,52827.5857,369
Meter Readers, Utilities4032.7768,15531.3765,24924.2550,45122.3446,47038.5380,149
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherN/A9.7720,32412.7726,5669.5519,8639.4319,60722.3646,511
Office Clerks, General13,39017.6736,76918.3338,13011.9924,94910.4621,75627.4157,001
Office Machine Operators, Ex. Computer21018.6738,81617.7636,92211.0022,89210.3721,55225.2552,508
Order Clerks55019.1139,74719.6040,75012.8826,80210.9922,85128.9960,296
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks69023.0747,97523.0347,90318.3538,17116.9735,28530.0662,527
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers58025.0752,15024.7051,38219.3840,31017.9037,24030.9664,399
Postal Service Clerks30027.9458,11625.4052,82519.7441,05716.0133,29028.5359,344
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,38029.1760,66425.4752,98918.0337,49616.0633,39229.7861,933
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators77027.4157,00124.6451,24918.2938,04815.9933,26927.9558,126
Procurement Clerks32019.7140,98520.3042,22314.2829,68711.6424,21229.3060,930
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,59022.6847,16623.8249,55116.4134,14915.8933,06435.0872,955
Proofreaders and Copy Markers5019.3740,28919.2440,01312.9927,00610.9922,87225.6753,378
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,42016.5934,50716.9235,19312.7626,55612.0024,97022.9647,760
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Ex. Legal, Medical, and Executive10,19021.1443,98421.4144,52614.5830,33212.9426,90429.9762,342
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks2,65016.9735,29517.2735,92011.8724,68310.1521,12224.3350,605
Statistical Assistants110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers6,16011.8224,58114.2029,55410.0620,9179.5019,76122.6247,033
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service22017.6636,72817.7436,90214.1129,36012.5926,16723.1548,149
Telephone OperatorsN/A14.5530,26014.9131,01811.8024,54010.7522,34019.3440,218
Tellers1,28014.9931,18115.1831,57011.8924,73410.4721,78719.6640,883
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping16017.8137,03518.0537,53612.2225,42011.0322,94324.6651,301
Word Processors and Typists45017.9337,30118.6938,86713.7928,6959.7420,26226.5555,220
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations40011.4623,84515.3731,9669.4119,5769.3519,45429.6661,695
Agricultural Inspectors3037.1377,23635.9574,76629.8362,04129.4061,14640.9985,265
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse2809.7220,19612.3425,6649.4019,5559.3419,42319.0539,609
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals6012.1825,32912.9326,88410.5221,8739.8320,45017.6036,610
1st-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2029.0160,33327.7557,71118.8939,29413.4227,91037.9979,025
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations18,42025.4452,90325.9954,06216.6134,53715.0031,20338.7880,651
Brickmasons and Blockmasons26032.3767,32635.3673,55623.4248,71620.9543,57362.41129,804
Carpenters2,24024.6551,26724.6751,30817.8437,10916.2533,80534.2071,127
Carpet InstallersN/A16.7334,79116.9135,18811.9124,78010.3321,47623.9849,864
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers24022.3646,51023.6549,19316.8835,11616.1333,55134.6972,154
Construction and Building Inspectors40036.0574,99035.9574,78626.9556,06425.1752,33447.9499,718
Construction and Related Workers, All Other8017.1735,70618.5638,60313.9729,04913.1927,44327.8457,894
Construction Laborers2,42019.7341,03220.8343,31914.4530,05513.0027,03629.7061,776
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers9028.6959,68328.7159,72324.1450,21022.1346,02236.6776,270
Electricians2,37026.6255,37325.7753,58416.6734,67914.3729,89236.7076,341
Elevator Installers and Repairers24050.50105,05446.1796,03932.1866,93028.2058,65659.81124,417
1st-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,77034.1471,01534.6272,01124.3550,64722.2246,20547.8699,556
Glaziers6024.9251,84624.6451,23618.7138,92817.0235,41132.7168,037
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers41019.1839,90419.7641,09316.4434,18115.5932,43324.4550,860
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other209.6320,02310.7822,4429.5019,7699.3619,46414.5930,350
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, Tile/Marble SettersN/A25.4752,98523.3248,50215.9833,22613.5328,14429.9662,315
Helpers--Carpenters6015.7232,70815.3531,92512.5226,04011.5323,97718.9739,446
Helpers--Electricians15015.8432,93115.0131,22411.3623,6419.4719,69818.8439,192
Highway Maintenance Workers93026.0854,25526.0054,08220.7443,14620.0841,77432.9068,434
Operating Engineers/Other Construction Equipment Operators1,07030.2362,86430.3563,12822.4846,75420.6042,85140.1283,446
Painters, Construction and Maintenance48020.6742,99320.3842,38415.4332,09814.0429,19127.0456,237
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A20.4542,52619.1439,81213.5828,23511.1623,21424.2850,505
PipelayersN/A32.8568,32234.6071,97126.2654,63125.0152,02947.2198,194
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters2,00028.3458,94128.8159,93718.7839,07015.4532,13843.3190,073
RoofersN/A24.0550,00723.9349,77318.6538,79616.7834,90330.0662,549
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A16.7534,85218.2037,87114.1029,33313.2527,57521.3044,315
Sheet Metal Workers38026.0654,21425.0552,10018.2137,88116.0733,42933.0868,820
Structural Iron and Steel Workers24026.0054,08229.0560,41420.0441,69219.2340,00545.6794,992
Tapers6023.9549,80324.1550,22017.6336,68216.2333,76533.6870,070
Tile and Marble SettersN/A26.2954,68225.0852,17120.5542,75018.6938,88729.8762,122
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations17,42022.9047,63424.0149,95014.6630,50213.0527,13437.2277,418
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians23030.9364,33231.5965,71722.1846,13820.2242,05238.2979,643
Automotive Body and Related Repairers65019.0139,53321.9245,58114.0729,26812.8626,75036.2975,477
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics3,09019.5340,61619.8441,26313.3127,69111.6324,19129.2760,873
Avionics Technicians5031.8066,14230.7864,01824.5551,05322.3846,55237.9178,834
Bicycle RepairersN/A13.0327,09412.8126,64910.8622,59310.4121,63315.0331,271
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists76026.1054,28925.9253,92516.9835,31615.3331,87837.1477,247
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers5019.6740,91918.6238,72411.6924,3239.6820,12626.7955,715
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers42022.0845,91522.0345,81415.3231,86713.8328,74229.6561,682
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Ex. Mechanical Door14036.7076,33635.9074,67828.4559,18424.1150,14246.6096,927
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersN/A23.1948,24124.6651,27517.3536,09516.4534,22436.6176,154
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment5029.1960,72127.2756,72616.9635,27611.9324,82938.1179,269
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment16032.5567,68932.6867,96225.0652,13523.4548,77743.9891,486
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers18044.4692,47743.2689,96940.9485,16539.5182,19249.30102,550
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles10014.3129,77415.3331,89813.4127,90312.4825,95120.7843,225
1st-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,38033.6970,06634.4071,53223.5248,92920.9643,57949.49102,925
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,19026.5855,29026.4655,02719.8641,30318.8039,11935.6074,041
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers13012.5526,09317.1335,6309.9320,6529.4719,69132.6567,902
Home Appliance Repairers8022.1846,12722.3046,37018.3438,13816.8034,93228.9160,145
Industrial Machinery Mechanics69027.0156,18027.6257,44418.0737,59216.3033,90042.1187,593
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other90020.5642,78022.2046,17814.1329,38013.1627,36733.3069,267
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers4026.9956,15027.0256,21123.0948,02921.5744,87330.8864,231
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,54020.4942,60820.9443,55913.6828,44911.9724,89930.5463,533
Maintenance Workers, MachineryN/A23.3248,51423.1848,20114.9431,05812.5726,13332.3667,305
Medical Equipment Repairers9023.0848,00925.8753,81418.8839,27117.0635,47841.6486,601
MillwrightsN/A25.9253,90525.5453,11621.7845,29820.7743,21530.1062,592
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Ex. EnginesN/A28.2058,63828.5959,46723.2048,25121.4444,60037.2177,398
Motorcycle Mechanics4018.3738,19918.8239,14913.5728,22712.1125,18226.5255,149
Musical Instrument Repairers and TunersN/A15.1231,45316.5734,46711.2223,3329.7120,18623.9249,758
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics38022.5146,83521.7045,13614.2329,60213.1827,39729.9862,360
RiggersN/A23.5949,08123.3848,63618.3238,09716.8635,06330.1962,784
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers25025.4552,93425.4852,99419.2840,10017.7736,95534.4671,664
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Ex. Line InstallersN/A29.1260,55928.6659,61918.7438,98715.4732,18138.9781,059
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers15025.2752,56028.3058,86016.8435,02315.3932,01946.1996,068
Tire Repairers and Changers22010.3821,57211.0522,9989.6019,9649.4019,54912.5326,062
top
 Production Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations35,33019.1639,84020.8343,33112.5826,15211.0522,98732.3767,328
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and TendersN/A18.9039,31919.8441,26916.8435,02215.8532,98026.2454,590
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems AssemblersN/A25.8853,81426.5955,31416.8134,98115.8032,85840.3083,824
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other96015.0531,28617.1435,65512.4025,79411.3123,52826.4254,947
Bakers56012.2825,52913.7028,49910.3121,4469.4919,74119.9141,422
Butchers and Meat Cutters33018.5738,62519.0839,68713.3627,79511.4323,77327.5757,335
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters39021.6244,97421.6545,02515.7132,68414.1629,45929.6761,725
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders26018.4638,39019.1539,83013.6028,28512.0925,15127.5257,243
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and TendersN/A14.1929,51015.1031,39811.3023,49810.4721,78322.1546,077
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders27018.5438,54319.0439,60513.8028,70312.4225,84526.9956,141
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers7017.4036,19618.0437,52312.8126,65212.2425,45726.0154,110
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal/Plastic38028.0458,32529.5661,48018.9839,47217.0335,41045.5294,684
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic1,09020.8143,30021.1043,88215.4832,20514.1729,45929.1960,714
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders22016.0833,44016.4534,22611.9124,78410.9422,76323.0647,965
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders28024.3650,64922.4546,68916.0033,26614.7830,74529.4261,184
Cutting/Punching/Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic73017.5536,50218.4738,41112.3825,75311.2823,46727.3856,937
Dental Laboratory Technicians11019.4140,39119.8541,31012.0325,02910.8722,62030.8164,082
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A15.9533,19516.5334,37912.1125,18210.9022,67123.4248,710
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers89017.5636,51219.2440,01313.0227,08012.3725,72328.5059,275
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers43013.8628,83616.2133,7159.5819,9359.4619,68028.0958,417
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A18.6938,87020.5342,69815.0931,38813.6728,41830.7864,011
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic33017.8437,11418.1937,83912.9126,85612.1325,21224.6151,190
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders10016.0433,34816.9335,21610.6422,13010.1621,11925.0352,068
1st-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,81029.9862,34731.7165,97120.5042,62618.7539,00347.8399,492
Food/Tobacco Roasting, Baking, Drying Machine Operators and TendersN/A14.6130,38814.5230,19410.5922,01810.0820,96619.0939,697
Food BatchmakersN/A10.6322,10912.0625,0809.3819,5179.3719,48617.1235,614
Food Processing Workers, All Other4011.2623,42611.6424,20210.5721,9979.7920,36414.5830,326
Forging Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A16.0733,40916.5434,38910.7522,3549.5419,84325.7253,497
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders2015.1031,40815.6632,57211.4523,83410.5321,91522.4146,607
Furniture Finishers4021.9145,55621.5244,75019.1439,79917.1735,70624.9251,834
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand21018.6138,70718.3138,09413.8328,76512.0024,96723.7649,425
Grind/Lapping/Polish/Buffing Mach. Tool Setters, Oprtrs/Tenders, Metal/Plas.67020.4542,53520.4742,56514.6530,45913.1927,43828.8059,887
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic13018.0937,61518.7639,03313.8728,85713.1927,41726.1554,396
Helpers--Production Workers1,45012.8826,79513.5528,16210.4821,7939.7220,22118.5738,625
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,38022.6747,14824.0049,90415.3431,90913.9729,06136.6776,260
Lathe/Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic66019.3940,34020.0241,63614.6630,49013.4527,97928.2758,805
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers77011.6724,26312.5326,06010.6022,0389.8420,45617.0835,522
Machinists3,83022.8647,55723.3548,57715.3731,97013.7628,62233.5869,840
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers4011.8524,65112.0224,99810.7322,3149.9720,75214.7630,694
Medical Appliance Technicians5017.8137,04319.2940,13613.7428,58112.4925,98829.1760,683
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other8020.9843,63721.2444,18815.4232,09213.9629,05029.1860,714
Milling/Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic9020.5242,66720.8343,32014.7030,56113.4027,87729.5661,500
Mixing/Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders26016.8134,97117.2935,97113.7028,49913.1027,23422.5046,801
Model Makers, Metal/PlasticN/A27.8757,96827.9058,02921.9145,55620.9543,57636.2275,331
Molders, Shapers, Casters, Ex. Metal/Plastic6015.2731,75514.7330,64310.5221,8859.5019,76219.2640,064
Molding/Coremaking/Casting Mach. Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic32011.9324,81413.7028,4999.7520,2729.4519,67022.1846,128
Multiple Mach. Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1,41020.7843,23921.4244,54514.7630,70413.3727,80530.2562,929
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders85015.8733,02116.1733,63411.6924,30410.2321,28322.8247,475
Painters, Transportation Equipment4024.6451,25232.1266,82820.0641,71819.8541,29961.57128,073
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers3020.8643,40219.6540,87114.3029,74513.1627,37624.8251,640
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/TendersN/A18.0937,63518.3238,10416.3433,98115.4532,13323.1148,057
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Mach. Operators9015.0031,21416.7334,79710.8522,55910.3621,55824.3950,731
Plant and System Operators, All OtherN/A21.8645,47423.5849,05717.4136,22616.5634,44035.1573,116
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic40014.6330,42815.6632,56211.7524,43710.4621,77321.8545,464
Power Plant Operators7034.3271,38133.1768,99228.4359,12225.6853,41638.8880,874
Prepress Technicians and Workers11024.4250,78222.5746,94414.7430,6639.5819,94530.1562,715
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A11.1023,06911.7324,39610.2721,3649.5519,86415.2031,613
Print Binding and Finishing Workers14019.1439,81920.3742,38111.1823,2429.6520,05831.5265,563
Printing Press Operators75018.1437,73718.9339,38012.2325,42710.8122,47728.5059,275
Production Workers, All Other75016.2533,79718.0637,55312.4125,82511.3623,62031.9066,349
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic11018.8039,10519.6240,80914.5230,19413.2727,60127.9658,162
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, WoodN/A21.7945,33121.1143,90219.5040,55417.5536,49223.9749,853
Separating/Filter/Clarify/Precipitating, Still Mach. Setters, Oprtrs/TendersN/A9.4119,57812.5826,1629.3819,5179.3519,45522.3846,566
Sewing Machine OperatorsN/A14.0429,18314.1729,47911.3023,49810.4921,82418.4638,390
Slaughterers and Meat Packers4013.5828,24413.4327,93811.0422,9679.5319,82315.9333,133
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators7027.6357,47827.6357,46821.1243,92319.4840,51337.5978,189
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters27025.5153,05824.8351,67018.6238,71716.7034,72632.2467,053
Team Assemblers2,89015.4232,07216.2333,75610.9222,7129.8320,44624.2250,374
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other3012.8526,72313.2827,61110.5922,01810.1121,02718.0037,421
Tool and Die Makers75026.8955,91726.1954,48717.7036,81815.9433,16436.7176,352
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A17.8337,09417.9437,31915.0931,37813.8728,84622.9147,648
Upholsterers3018.5438,56419.1839,88114.2629,67313.2527,55026.4154,926
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators34030.1062,62330.9664,39926.0054,07925.0452,07939.2981,721
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers84021.7745,28022.5046,80116.1433,57215.5132,25631.9566,440
Welding, Soldering, Brazing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders16018.4638,38018.3238,11511.7624,46710.5321,91525.6353,314
Woodworkers, All OtherN/A18.0937,62518.7138,92114.4730,10213.5128,11125.0352,068
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Ex. Sawing18017.2235,80817.2135,79814.9531,11213.7328,56021.6144,943
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations28,41015.9333,13917.2535,86911.0623,0139.7720,31325.9854,023
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client3,69016.6834,68816.5634,46412.5926,20211.8824,70421.9545,670
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity87019.0639,64919.7841,14613.4127,88312.7126,45628.6859,657
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment94012.2125,41713.5628,19810.2121,2419.6019,95719.3940,332
Commercial Pilots50N/A112,600N/A107,344N/A55,246N/A43,479N/A173,204
Conveyor Operators and TendersN/A9.7820,33413.5128,0979.5619,8659.4119,58019.4340,403
Crane and Tower Operators1032.4267,43031.6265,77924.0550,02025.5453,11739.7082,578
Driver/Sales Workers70011.4623,83813.7628,6169.4619,6829.3719,48822.7547,310
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators5017.3035,98219.4140,37211.9124,77610.8822,62634.6972,146
1st-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,67024.6151,19125.5153,05515.0331,26513.7728,64740.7584,758
1st-Line Supervisors of Transport./Material-Moving Machine/Vehicle Optrs62030.3163,03931.4465,39220.8243,30619.6240,81046.0395,740
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,67022.4246,63722.7447,28918.2838,00916.5134,34129.9862,356
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators63017.5836,58319.0939,71013.8428,78913.1427,34328.8159,922
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,84013.8528,81014.9131,03010.3021,4249.6119,97722.0545,853
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers3,31015.9233,11917.3636,10411.3523,59410.1021,00627.2756,733
Machine Feeders and Offbearers18013.3427,74013.9328,96210.9622,80910.4821,80118.4138,294
Material Moving Workers, All Other14015.8432,95616.2233,72010.5922,0259.4519,67223.0948,043
Packers and Packagers, Hand2,69013.5028,06614.4730,08310.3321,4859.6119,98721.8545,466
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A10.7122,26912.2125,4079.4519,6619.4019,54918.2337,897
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors19018.2037,87618.2938,02913.4828,02511.6824,31724.1550,244
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,12012.8426,69114.0129,13610.4321,6999.7620,29319.5940,739
Transportation Inspectors10031.0164,50631.9766,49226.5455,19525.8753,78939.7582,690
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website