State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): Eastern Workforce Development Area
 Eastern Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
Eastern Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 Eastern WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations191,78020.5342,69525.6753,40311.0422,9779.6219,99947.5098,781
Management Occupations10,69051.63107,39156.44117,39630.0062,41125.3752,758>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives160>90.00>187,20097.86203,56655.35115,13552.23108,635>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers2,88050.26104,53759.62124,00728.8259,94725.8253,703>90.00>187,200
Legislators230N/A36,279N/A38,949N/A30,342N/A26,437N/A49,313
Advertising and Promotions Managers2043.8991,29244.3992,34532.5767,76130.7663,98260.62126,103
Marketing Managers38049.71103,40656.05116,57233.7670,21229.4361,213>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers48051.84107,82955.79116,04124.9651,91721.7345,185>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers5041.6686,65843.1189,67425.8053,65523.3248,51973.39152,656
Administrative Services Managers34047.1798,09747.9499,73233.5469,74931.9066,34367.15139,676
Computer and Information Systems Managers46055.71115,87458.13120,89540.6984,62637.4877,93980.67167,805
Financial Managers85057.78120,18861.99128,95039.4281,99235.4573,732>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers19049.32102,58653.09110,43635.0972,98632.9268,48678.76163,813
Purchasing Managers8043.8391,15948.45100,75828.9960,30325.9654,00773.56153,002
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers14051.30106,71351.28106,66636.8176,55933.0468,73172.98151,793
Compensation and Benefits Managers3055.99116,44960.22125,26436.4375,77532.5867,774>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers20054.59113,54757.73120,07739.5482,24136.0274,93079.24164,812
Training and Development Managers3055.48115,38358.93122,58842.9689,35541.3586,01887.20181,365
Construction Managers24052.78109,78252.64109,49836.7276,36433.7970,29474.27154,497
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program7024.0349,97130.1962,78617.0735,50014.6330,43451.03106,156
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School440N/A121,202N/A117,186N/A78,851N/A60,828N/A159,442
Education Administrators, Postsecondary19048.0399,88951.16106,41524.9551,88620.5542,74783.57173,822
Education Administrators, All Other3057.34119,26257.78120,17440.8184,89634.6071,96780.01166,422
Architectural and Engineering Managers65073.93153,77380.63167,71854.89114,17952.24108,653>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers22030.4563,33632.5667,72720.2342,08518.7438,97348.33100,541
Gaming ManagersN/A35.8274,49946.8497,41426.9055,96825.8153,691>90.00>187,200
Lodging Managers3023.5348,92828.1058,45017.4836,36116.6834,70339.1281,379
Medical and Health Services Managers76049.91103,81552.46109,11436.4875,89433.8270,34870.39146,413
Natural Sciences ManagersN/A62.65130,30476.62159,37346.1696,02243.1289,687>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4034.8772,50934.2571,23227.7957,82028.8059,90441.0185,285
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers17028.6759,65131.9866,52719.7841,13614.8730,91956.36117,223
Social and Community Service Managers33028.2558,77131.5465,61120.9243,51119.9541,48650.31104,633
Emergency Management Directors90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Managers, All Other50052.35108,90554.54113,44540.4684,15338.5080,08376.49159,098
top
 Business Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations8,33035.6374,12735.9874,83621.9345,62518.9739,46852.79109,820
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products10025.8353,71826.1054,28318.7138,90217.2735,93736.9376,810
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products46033.5769,81636.2275,32224.1850,29021.9945,73553.86112,020
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators15038.6580,39239.2181,56530.4963,41227.1656,49352.80109,826
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation39036.5976,11637.6678,33928.0358,30725.5053,04753.14110,538
Cost Estimators19039.0481,20040.7684,78426.3254,74322.5246,84061.44127,797
Human Resources Specialists62034.6271,99933.9370,58921.4444,58517.7436,91948.33100,539
Labor Relations Specialists1909.6119,99212.2525,4729.5819,9289.4119,58019.8241,236
Logisticians12033.7770,23934.9972,77124.1350,19721.8345,39850.21104,434
Management Analysts77043.8491,17844.1491,79432.1366,84129.9762,35461.28127,451
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners6021.8045,34023.1048,03215.3431,89813.8828,85634.4971,737
Fundraisers7024.8551,67727.2756,72516.7634,86914.1829,49645.1793,954
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists16037.1077,15536.0775,03720.4442,50017.1235,60955.40115,249
Training and Development Specialists36036.8576,66038.0879,19822.3846,54918.8139,12759.62124,009
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists46026.4555,02327.2856,74017.6536,71616.6134,53639.5582,274
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76032.6467,89831.8766,28119.9141,42915.2831,77946.1495,982
Accountants and Auditors1,53035.6874,23136.5075,93725.0252,03923.3648,59351.52107,158
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate12037.8578,72736.9576,86724.5751,10119.1939,91750.24104,501
Budget Analysts40041.0785,41141.6386,59033.5669,79732.9768,57853.42111,118
Credit Analysts6032.0766,70038.3879,82722.6247,04020.0041,58459.42123,575
Financial Analysts17037.7678,54943.4590,36927.2156,58826.1054,27670.36146,332
Personal Financial Advisors18037.2977,56345.6594,94821.1844,06619.8441,265>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters3037.8978,82841.8387,02529.4261,18826.3454,79967.32140,015
Financial Examiners5045.6594,95245.0293,64339.3481,82636.5375,98254.01112,340
Credit Counselors3027.0456,22728.8459,98719.7441,07017.9337,29842.8389,087
Loan Officers14031.2464,98934.2771,28720.2542,12217.9737,36954.75113,889
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents51039.8482,87138.6380,36228.2958,83725.5053,05250.29104,607
Tax Preparers7019.6340,82623.5548,97912.3525,70010.6522,14839.0081,116
Financial Specialists, All Other13032.9468,51434.4171,55819.8541,29017.9837,39955.46115,349
top
 Computer Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,34040.2183,64141.0485,36026.0254,12622.6247,05460.47125,791
Computer Systems Analysts99042.7989,01442.9089,22932.8968,40831.2965,07055.33115,090
Information Security Analysts5037.8478,70653.90112,11328.9060,12923.6749,238>90.00>187,200
Computer Programmers20046.4796,66447.2098,17631.3865,26928.1758,60968.22141,908
Software Developers, Applications45042.1387,62843.3990,25727.4957,17823.1848,21968.21141,896
Software Developers, Systems Software34048.33100,52652.08108,34136.7976,52332.8968,40878.49163,266
Web Developers3025.0252,04126.9356,01519.7641,11418.6138,70637.2277,411
Database Administrators15040.4484,10140.3683,94724.6351,24022.1746,09860.82126,513
Network and Computer Systems Administrators22038.4379,93838.4279,92229.0860,47326.2854,66150.50105,037
Computer Network ArchitectsN/A50.66105,38152.46109,12541.5786,47640.3083,81273.17152,179
Computer User Support Specialists57024.9351,85225.8953,84318.0637,56515.9733,22337.3477,674
Computer Network Support Specialists4030.2462,89331.2965,07019.3840,30617.7536,92151.02106,119
Computer Occupations, All Other9039.8782,93540.5684,35927.7757,75422.5646,92456.84118,231
Operations Research Analysts9052.25108,68150.96105,99234.6071,98032.7768,15864.60134,382
StatisticiansN/A44.4392,42545.3394,28227.7357,67624.5751,11070.03145,654
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,83038.5880,24939.7782,71426.3854,85425.3052,63658.57121,828
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval6042.0887,53239.2081,53325.1352,27925.1652,34255.34115,100
Surveyors11028.7159,71229.5061,35823.7649,42821.8545,46137.8478,711
Chemical Engineers2044.5392,62344.5792,69938.9180,92835.6274,09653.78111,849
Civil Engineers1,19044.9493,47144.8793,32933.1568,96631.2064,88660.38125,604
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A51.49107,08252.22108,60137.4177,83133.5169,69384.33175,419
Electrical Engineers20044.4092,35944.9193,41034.5671,88633.1668,98159.11122,952
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5049.06102,04054.36113,07037.6878,37734.3571,44977.03160,214
Environmental Engineers16046.6697,03846.4596,62936.8376,59633.7370,15958.22121,093
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors2043.5490,57244.1191,75929.1960,71829.4661,28162.12129,204
Industrial Engineers34034.9872,75536.6476,21925.4252,88724.7651,51653.15110,556
Marine Engineers and Naval ArchitectsN/A56.71117,96554.83114,04748.31100,48444.8793,33963.64132,379
Mechanical EngineersN/A41.2485,78741.9187,17630.0862,57427.7357,67059.40123,559
Nuclear EngineersN/A54.41113,17254.02112,37440.4484,11837.9378,89572.89151,620
Engineers, All Other11052.44109,07552.05108,26240.1683,54337.6378,26668.92143,372
Architectural and Civil Drafters5027.3056,77527.6757,54921.3644,41220.3442,31036.4275,745
Electrical and Electronics DraftersN/A32.7368,08031.2965,07819.9341,47318.2237,88845.3194,246
Mechanical DraftersN/A28.4959,25630.0362,46124.0349,98822.0045,77743.8691,220
Civil Engineering Technicians13034.8072,38635.9674,81125.7653,57623.4348,73752.53109,273
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians48030.5163,45732.9568,54323.6949,27121.7245,18149.05102,027
Industrial Engineering Technicians10027.4757,14127.6457,49119.4640,46217.4736,34237.2877,540
Mechanical Engineering TechniciansN/A29.9062,17831.7566,05123.5248,92321.5944,90646.2096,096
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherN/A39.8882,94840.0283,24930.5563,54327.4457,07950.96105,983
Surveying and Mapping Technicians3026.3454,77826.2354,55921.9245,60720.8543,37031.1764,828
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,00045.9595,57451.39106,89328.8459,99225.7153,47587.51182,018
Soil and Plant ScientistsN/A34.2171,14634.8372,43232.8568,33730.9164,30541.5686,452
Biological Scientists, All Other1041.5186,34441.1385,54731.5465,59529.4861,32953.25110,752
Conservation Scientists2047.8099,42044.1691,84734.8072,37427.7657,72852.50109,203
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A69.63144,84367.94141,31744.6892,92439.7782,715>90.00>187,200
Life Scientists, All Other4043.5490,57641.6186,56526.1854,47124.5851,12260.47125,786
PhysicistsN/A62.03129,01461.98128,91647.0797,91038.9280,93778.72163,749
Chemists6037.5178,02139.2581,63630.1362,68127.5757,34754.69113,765
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health27038.9280,94342.2387,84230.4963,41128.9160,14466.88139,102
Physical Scientists, All Other4049.05102,03048.0899,99332.0366,61713.6828,44464.89134,965
EconomistsN/A40.4784,16839.8682,89933.5669,79631.9466,43448.32100,509
Survey ResearchersN/A37.7878,58840.7684,79626.3854,85523.8849,67463.15131,350
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists20041.6086,54041.6286,57227.5757,34725.7653,57255.30115,033
Urban and Regional Planners9041.0685,39741.2185,72231.4165,33328.7959,89355.33115,094
Anthropologists and Archeologists2029.8462,05632.1666,90019.4740,48417.3035,98754.79113,979
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other8040.9185,11141.2485,78332.1766,91231.0864,65855.73115,905
Biological Technicians6020.0441,67822.6547,11517.2135,79516.2433,77638.4980,057
Chemical Technicians15023.5648,99624.4050,75618.2437,93616.5834,47734.1471,007
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other4022.8847,58624.4650,87920.4942,62419.4240,38630.7063,847
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations5,92030.0462,48330.0062,39118.3138,08115.9433,15144.1391,799
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors12025.0252,02923.6449,16413.7228,52012.2225,42836.1475,164
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors66031.7366,00231.3865,26820.7943,24017.2535,86245.3094,217
Marriage and Family Therapists5022.5646,94025.3252,66716.0433,35415.3631,95041.5786,476
Mental Health Counselors18026.6955,52427.0756,29815.1131,41113.7528,58539.9283,034
Rehabilitation Counselors46028.7559,80225.6553,34915.5932,44014.2329,60839.4682,087
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,60036.6376,19434.6171,99024.2250,35920.5442,72544.6392,831
Healthcare Social Workers21030.7363,90631.9866,50523.2148,28721.2044,09945.4794,573
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers28035.6074,03934.4071,56524.4050,75419.6340,82446.3596,403
Social Workers, All Other4019.5240,59121.7445,22414.9831,16713.6628,39640.9185,108
Health Educators7029.2860,90831.2965,07420.6242,90217.8737,17046.2096,089
Social and Human Service Assistants1,38024.2550,43922.6547,12814.7430,65113.1127,25930.0562,507
Community Health Workers10019.5340,62119.6840,93813.8128,71613.1127,27028.4759,201
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other13023.9749,86126.2354,57316.0433,35115.5032,23641.1185,509
Clergy3031.3665,21731.4465,39021.7245,18820.5442,72542.8989,221
top
 Legal Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,73044.8193,21248.14100,13726.6255,36822.8447,49077.27160,725
Lawyers88056.42117,34457.97120,57641.7686,85240.4384,08176.47159,066
Judicial Law Clerks13036.8176,55038.2579,54929.3861,11127.7757,74449.50102,951
Paralegals and Legal Assistants29023.9349,78426.4354,96620.4042,42819.7241,03138.0379,114
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A25.7753,59425.1252,24716.4634,23115.8933,04833.6269,925
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations17,86026.3954,88627.9058,02412.4525,8909.7020,18347.0897,927
Business Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A87,034N/A101,402N/A63,123N/A58,215N/A174,904
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A85,309N/A88,153N/A63,627N/A60,582N/A128,515
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A79,564N/A88,981N/A62,260N/A57,241N/A136,037
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A83,846N/A93,304N/A59,264N/A55,316N/A148,306
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A77,392N/A90,448N/A60,859N/A56,055N/A145,026
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A78,642N/A101,051N/A61,110N/A56,097N/A179,750
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A86,682N/A95,242N/A59,216N/A55,330N/A126,231
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A77,447N/A89,800N/A59,426N/A54,916N/A131,071
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A93,780N/A111,091N/A65,006N/A61,003N/A181,494
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A74,580N/A80,430N/A54,536N/A49,981N/A121,013
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A75,098N/A82,322N/A58,206N/A51,470N/A131,458
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A68,681N/A73,056N/A41,770N/A35,883N/A111,098
Education Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A67,817N/A76,423N/A56,257N/A53,548N/A116,197
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary250N/A73,347N/A82,779N/A54,972N/A53,167N/A130,126
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A73,485N/A77,308N/A58,636N/A54,160N/A108,416
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A73,089N/A81,707N/A54,348N/A52,765N/A123,689
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A71,367N/A77,869N/A59,042N/A55,377N/A117,438
History Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A78,539N/A93,789N/A63,746N/A59,579N/A153,481
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A78,418N/A91,562N/A52,901N/A43,760N/A150,485
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary21020.5842,81421.3644,42716.8635,07916.1133,50027.9558,127
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other150N/A60,245N/A68,871N/A52,802N/A50,910N/A113,651
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education49016.8535,04718.7338,94511.7924,51010.6522,14931.9466,422
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education190N/A68,564N/A68,443N/A47,385N/A43,641N/A96,997
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,840N/A71,728N/A71,909N/A50,735N/A46,729N/A98,054
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,330N/A73,763N/A73,003N/A50,797N/A47,018N/A98,323
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A65,327N/A67,629N/A51,129N/A47,178N/A93,802
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed1,810N/A69,771N/A69,728N/A46,188N/A40,983N/A99,098
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School360N/A80,393N/A78,332N/A60,001N/A55,890N/A100,860
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A70,260N/A68,500N/A46,844N/A41,555N/A95,471
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School260N/A72,489N/A73,530N/A52,004N/A48,487N/A99,805
Special Education Teachers, Middle School210N/A73,700N/A73,079N/A53,579N/A48,211N/A97,807
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School190N/A80,105N/A78,197N/A59,214N/A53,507N/A100,700
Special Education Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A72,380N/A75,860N/A60,485N/A55,903N/A99,412
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A36.1475,16434.7772,31330.7263,89631.9066,34840.1783,571
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers21014.7330,64118.2037,86310.3021,4099.5219,78829.8962,174
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers280N/A76,132N/A83,672N/A46,474N/A42,575N/A140,461
Substitute Teachers69012.1825,33515.0131,22110.6922,25010.0420,89318.4138,303
Curators5034.4071,55133.3969,44019.8941,37120.2742,15448.77101,437
Librarians33030.5963,61530.6063,64919.5440,64117.5636,53545.7995,243
Library Technicians28016.7334,80518.2137,87011.4123,7329.6420,03829.4561,266
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists3027.5357,27929.2960,92819.6240,81019.2139,96044.5092,543
Instructional Coordinators37045.5894,80543.7891,06329.8962,17223.9749,85759.72124,232
Teacher Assistants2,740N/A32,397N/A33,551N/A26,154N/A24,664N/A41,423
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other45021.1744,03821.1844,06716.1033,49815.6032,46127.1056,370
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,86023.8549,62028.0758,38812.1125,1909.5419,84652.17108,500
Commercial and Industrial Designers1035.7474,33435.5974,03025.8353,72017.7436,91550.73105,522
Floral Designers6015.0131,23914.9731,14212.3425,66311.2823,47418.6938,865
Graphic Designers11020.5042,63924.9651,90316.2833,87215.6332,52837.8478,699
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers7013.1627,37113.1327,3049.5519,8489.3219,38417.9737,362
Producers and Directors9024.5851,12926.6955,50911.1623,21210.2421,28240.0683,325
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A37,348N/A47,517N/A35,983N/A33,169N/A64,838
Coaches and Scouts300N/A29,924N/A49,192N/A19,952N/A19,561N/A78,463
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports OfficialsN/AN/A19,458N/A22,204N/A19,392N/A19,338N/A23,452
Music Directors and Composers3014.4330,01218.9739,4659.7720,3189.3519,45942.4288,234
Musicians and SingersN/A9.49N/A12.81N/A9.43N/A9.32N/A22.93N/A
Public Relations Specialists18035.8874,63636.8276,57725.4452,91422.3046,38452.21108,589
Editors12034.6172,00235.3873,58718.9139,33816.6634,64559.49123,745
Technical Writers13052.68109,58146.2896,27228.4959,25726.9155,97962.40129,786
Writers and Authors7038.7680,63635.1373,08319.2239,97712.9226,89348.79101,468
PhotographersN/A21.4244,54923.0948,02114.8830,96413.5228,12035.8474,548
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations9,65035.8974,64842.5888,55522.3146,40319.6940,95178.37163,004
Chiropractors2026.5655,24235.1873,18016.8635,07516.1533,58487.31181,590
Dentists, General140>90.00>187,20096.81201,37356.10116,69949.80103,582>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists12031.3665,23431.6465,81520.7543,15019.5840,71746.0995,858
Optometrists2041.1885,65156.19116,87735.5273,88133.5369,750>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists29058.83122,37757.83120,27448.66101,19646.5496,80673.55152,975
Family and General Practitioners110>90.00>187,200109.41227,58478.14162,51574.26154,468>90.00>187,200
Internists, General40>90.00>187,200103.00214,24572.08149,93168.21141,891>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists150>90.00>187,200116.83242,99678.07162,37981.15168,785>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All OtherN/A>90.00>187,200104.66217,67669.38144,30947.3998,562>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants9048.27100,41051.74107,61139.5482,24538.5780,21878.40163,077
Occupational Therapists18040.8684,99640.8084,87830.9964,45528.6259,52056.60117,733
Physical Therapists40041.6486,61242.4788,32534.1571,03732.6767,94256.44117,388
Recreational Therapists5034.4771,71133.2869,20322.8447,50018.2838,02845.1993,978
Respiratory Therapists9034.0570,80933.3869,41624.3250,57822.1946,14445.2794,146
Speech-Language Pathologists21042.4688,30042.4988,38130.5763,57128.3758,99058.96122,644
Veterinarians6042.4688,30154.93114,25731.4265,34729.6361,642>90.00>187,200
Registered Nurses3,05037.1177,18736.8976,72627.7357,66924.9751,93648.30100,469
Nurse Practitioners10049.81103,60755.28114,98840.5884,40139.6082,36574.43154,827
AudiologistsN/A44.5092,55443.9391,36038.2079,43934.7772,31654.69113,765
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other5036.2975,48341.0685,39326.6255,37823.6749,22659.97124,733
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists14035.0972,98935.1573,10927.8657,94526.3154,72145.9295,504
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians18025.9754,02327.0656,28417.8637,13116.1233,52540.6884,609
Dental Hygienists30037.5378,04838.7480,58934.4371,61332.1766,91948.0899,999
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians4029.6261,62130.4763,37220.1941,98418.9739,45545.2494,089
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers13042.4788,32241.1985,67630.4163,27131.1064,70255.29114,993
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2044.5192,57944.2592,03938.0179,05734.7672,29556.00116,487
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians23033.8470,39333.3769,39423.9549,81121.8745,49745.7895,228
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists4039.3381,81537.8978,81329.6661,70427.1656,49847.9499,725
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics38019.5740,70721.7845,30914.1329,38712.8826,80833.0968,824
Pharmacy Technicians42014.6530,47015.5832,40311.6524,21810.7222,31222.3346,453
Surgical Technologists9026.8155,76427.6657,52620.7443,12420.0241,63836.5876,089
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians11019.0939,71320.6442,93514.2329,61513.0427,11033.1168,867
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A17.6536,71718.1737,79414.4029,95013.1827,42123.9949,913
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses85026.9456,05226.6455,42122.8247,44921.3244,36230.9164,303
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians15023.9049,70524.6151,19817.0035,36915.3531,92136.3275,540
Opticians, Dispensing5017.6236,65119.2340,01813.1027,24912.3325,64529.9962,378
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other12030.1862,76829.4761,30919.1839,90417.5636,52938.9681,027
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists17038.8380,77238.3579,76130.4263,28727.8257,85848.68101,253
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians3029.5561,47229.4261,19422.7447,30220.9443,54638.1479,338
Athletic Trainers20N/A70,330N/A66,201N/A37,061N/A32,809N/A98,520
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other6045.6694,97743.9291,35531.9066,34023.7549,39459.45123,649
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations4,29015.0131,21216.5634,43912.4925,98611.5924,10623.7149,317
Home Health Aides36012.5526,10912.5126,0329.7720,3169.4819,72215.4432,115
Psychiatric AidesN/A20.7343,12621.3544,42416.5434,39415.7932,83230.0962,598
Nursing Assistants2,11014.2929,71015.0331,26912.7426,48812.0325,02120.2942,216
Occupational Therapy Assistants8028.7859,84829.0360,39524.6451,24923.5348,94236.5576,014
Physical Therapist Assistants5021.7245,18121.1343,95711.5223,96310.7422,34034.0970,917
Physical Therapist AidesN/A13.3427,74913.5128,10310.8822,62910.4221,68717.5836,559
Massage Therapists18017.0235,39018.8139,13010.4221,6779.7720,31735.3273,478
Dental Assistants30020.0141,61619.9541,48614.2329,58413.3327,72628.0758,391
Medical Assistants53016.6234,56416.8735,07413.5928,26812.9927,02121.9045,570
Medical Transcriptionists6022.0645,87222.2646,29515.7232,70313.6528,40931.6465,814
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers9014.2629,64614.4830,11912.7826,56712.1325,25018.1537,757
Phlebotomists9020.8343,32520.8243,30616.0233,33015.1331,47127.8657,952
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other9018.2637,97918.6438,77013.4928,05212.5326,07424.1650,247
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,12026.1854,44525.8953,86214.4930,14011.3823,67540.4484,124
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives27042.9489,31642.9789,37434.5871,92432.8968,40153.92112,154
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers13035.4473,71734.3371,41324.9051,78621.1644,01646.6597,036
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other19022.4546,70824.5351,03415.8032,85215.3031,81937.6778,357
Firefighters44026.4555,01725.1052,20815.3631,93311.9724,89336.5275,963
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6022.4746,75124.2350,3979.7920,3639.4319,61643.8691,219
Detectives and Criminal Investigators22036.3475,59638.0579,13530.9064,25828.8259,93549.95103,897
Parking Enforcement Workers3024.5551,04422.2746,33315.2131,65213.7228,51929.2660,843
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,24029.4661,27430.6763,80922.5046,79220.8443,34444.2692,062
Animal Control Workers5016.1533,60218.5538,58910.0020,8149.4319,61934.0070,715
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators26027.7357,68026.9856,13318.0937,62216.6934,73237.1677,282
Security Guards1,27013.5528,19814.7030,59410.3621,5609.6019,95222.1946,156
Crossing Guards9014.1929,52421.3244,3619.9920,7879.4619,68146.4096,509
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service WorkersN/A11.0422,98111.5524,04210.0720,9579.4119,58814.2929,713
Protective Service Workers, All Other27025.2552,52222.8047,42611.3323,57110.4221,68736.9976,924
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations19,15010.2021,22112.2425,4449.5019,7709.3919,54018.1437,740
Chefs and Head Cooks19022.1245,99525.0252,04916.7734,88816.0333,34638.2179,469
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,40018.7038,90519.2239,98011.5524,02910.4421,71629.1260,570
Cooks, Fast Food4209.6820,13610.4621,7529.5119,7999.3919,54112.8926,820
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria63014.8230,80915.6032,46211.7724,46710.8022,46022.0245,787
Cooks, Restaurant1,91012.6526,33313.4227,90810.3921,6149.7220,21218.4738,411
Cooks, Short Order49011.0022,89511.7424,42010.0520,9159.4719,70016.5134,329
Cooks, All Other9014.7630,69716.1633,62413.6228,34812.6426,30222.6847,179
Food Preparation Workers1,12010.3921,62211.4923,9099.5719,8969.4119,58215.2131,642
Bartenders1,1409.5519,88010.8422,5409.4619,6769.3719,48214.3329,793
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food3,74010.3221,47411.6824,2839.5119,7869.4019,56615.2931,797
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,5109.7620,30210.5421,9409.5219,8159.3919,53812.9426,913
Waiters and Waitresses3,6209.5119,78910.7822,4139.4519,6529.3619,47413.3527,765
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant39012.3225,61612.7326,46910.0520,9159.5019,77017.2835,960
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,0109.5719,9039.9520,6929.5219,8059.3719,50111.1023,090
Dishwashers68010.5621,96811.9424,8469.6420,0439.4119,58720.3442,312
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop5809.6119,97310.3221,4709.4519,6669.3719,48512.1325,242
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations6,08013.2527,55814.6230,42310.1921,1969.5719,89922.2546,279
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers28022.1346,03023.1848,21315.9633,20015.2031,62932.7768,163
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk13019.6740,91523.9449,80416.7734,89915.9633,18836.1475,166
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,14013.7328,55914.7930,75810.3321,4849.6320,03122.2346,230
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,44011.0923,08411.8324,5989.6820,1219.4519,66115.1431,490
Pest Control Workers3017.5936,59417.6636,73814.3529,85012.4225,83123.2748,409
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,05013.3627,79514.2629,66210.3021,4269.6220,00619.8141,217
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations10,60011.4123,74314.4430,0439.5419,8599.4319,61225.3952,804
Gaming Supervisors1,06028.0358,31328.5159,29722.9447,72221.0643,80237.4777,926
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers42019.5440,63820.8443,35514.5230,20113.0327,09830.4963,425
Animal Trainers3012.8026,61113.3327,71310.5221,8909.8420,46518.0937,631
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers28011.1023,09312.9226,8739.7820,3489.4419,64320.0341,667
Gaming Dealers2,6109.5319,8409.6220,0079.5219,8099.3719,4949.7820,346
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers1709.6019,9599.8520,4939.5419,8529.3819,51810.9522,775
Amusement and Recreation Attendants14010.4821,79911.3123,5289.4619,6939.3819,51514.6730,517
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants209.7120,19611.2723,4329.5219,8089.4019,54914.9931,174
Funeral Attendants4011.5424,00612.4425,8759.8620,5089.3819,51117.3536,075
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors2027.6157,43528.3859,03821.7745,29219.2239,98643.7290,924
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists57012.4925,98414.3229,7899.9020,5939.4719,71022.2746,330
Manicurists and Pedicurists6012.4325,85813.2627,5679.4319,6209.3819,51418.4838,444
Skincare Specialists7016.7134,76321.0243,71910.6122,0539.4619,67837.4577,897
Concierges4011.4423,79712.1725,30310.8422,54610.0020,81316.1433,567
Tour Guides and Escorts4010.5822,01611.6424,2059.5019,7589.4019,56414.9431,076
Childcare Workers97010.6522,15311.5724,0799.5419,8449.4119,57715.0631,338
Personal Care Aides2,63012.6126,23613.3627,79510.5721,9989.9020,59318.1137,670
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors18012.6226,26816.5934,5039.8120,4129.4219,59127.3156,809
Recreation Workers40013.8128,71715.4732,17810.0120,8249.4719,69824.2650,460
Residential Advisors22016.5434,40417.2835,95112.2725,52211.1523,17523.8549,604
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other6018.0037,44017.1235,62211.7224,3799.4519,67323.0147,847
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations17,49011.7724,46516.7134,7599.6820,1539.3419,42829.0860,483
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,15020.9343,54822.1045,96814.6430,44313.0927,22233.6469,971
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers21034.6672,10149.70103,39125.1752,36125.1052,215>90.00>187,200
Cashiers5,43010.0220,84410.9522,7749.4119,5809.3019,34014.0929,319
Counter and Rental Clerks5709.7620,30213.1027,2519.4819,7159.3319,39822.1145,986
Parts Salespersons27014.9331,05715.6632,56610.9022,6739.9820,75922.6147,034
Retail Salespersons5,99010.9722,81112.1925,3589.5319,8339.3319,41516.8635,079
Advertising Sales Agents10019.9741,55122.8247,46514.3029,75412.7226,45238.6980,469
Insurance Sales Agents21021.4144,53126.7555,63616.0033,27315.3031,83144.0391,587
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents8035.8474,52756.20116,90116.9435,24416.1833,665>90.00>187,200
Travel Agents4020.7343,12722.7347,28017.3135,99516.4334,16434.6772,127
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other32025.4652,97026.8955,93616.0933,48415.3932,00041.3786,051
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products25043.7090,88644.9593,50421.8145,37815.4332,09283.68174,054
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,09033.6469,97340.6584,55120.0041,60616.7634,85364.30133,738
Real Estate Sales Agents50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sales Engineers4041.6186,53844.1691,86331.8566,25730.4163,25463.66132,421
Sales and Related Workers, All Other4015.7032,64831.7366,00010.5822,0109.9920,778>90.00>187,200
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations26,27018.4738,41819.6240,81411.3923,6889.7920,36230.5163,443
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke2,43026.9656,07427.8257,87719.0539,63217.3636,10639.4782,101
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service10014.3929,91814.9531,09910.9722,8199.9920,76821.1944,084
Bill and Account Collectors6021.5144,74021.4944,69816.7534,84515.3832,00028.4459,163
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators31020.5342,69520.6843,01515.1431,47913.7028,49128.7559,782
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,89019.0839,67519.5940,75013.2127,47810.3421,50928.8860,059
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks23022.2546,26621.1844,05714.6030,38112.9626,94628.6559,601
Procurement Clerks8019.3140,15918.5838,66110.5521,9559.5319,82527.8958,005
Tellers70014.9030,98515.6432,53411.8124,56610.8722,60522.1446,046
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks40024.9851,96524.6951,35317.7236,85715.1031,42633.2669,187
Customer Service Representatives2,07014.0829,29315.6732,59610.5721,9969.9920,78024.0450,004
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs44028.6759,63328.8159,91225.1452,30523.1548,14336.1775,235
File Clerks15014.1329,38514.9731,14611.2023,2899.7420,25622.1646,086
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks45010.6222,09211.0923,0839.6620,0859.4719,69613.9629,044
Library Assistants, Clerical18014.4730,09215.4232,08610.6922,25210.1521,12523.2748,404
Loan Interviewers and Clerks8018.9039,30620.1441,88114.2829,69812.9126,86127.8857,976
New Accounts ClerksN/A16.5534,43016.5934,49814.0729,27813.2827,63220.0541,694
Order Clerks6017.4336,24217.9037,22712.1825,33310.9022,66827.1656,490
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping19022.5146,83723.2148,27316.6734,67515.7732,80233.0268,685
Receptionists and Information Clerks1,13013.9829,08614.3829,90710.5321,8989.7920,36519.3440,228
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks9012.6726,34513.9929,0979.6920,1669.5419,84320.5142,654
Information and Record Clerks, All Other12017.1835,74017.9537,32911.3923,6829.6920,16527.7657,742
Cargo and Freight AgentsN/A18.5138,50520.1841,97513.0127,06411.2223,32629.8962,170
Couriers and Messengers3016.1433,56514.9731,14110.7922,4339.8820,53718.9539,412
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers22024.3450,61324.2950,53819.9241,44618.3238,11030.3463,115
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance21018.0537,55518.8239,14012.6026,21110.8022,45528.3458,932
Meter Readers, Utilities2030.4163,26627.3456,88013.9428,9879.6820,13339.4081,952
Postal Service Clerks17027.9458,11624.3850,71317.1635,69915.9933,27829.0660,454
Postal Service Mail Carriers49027.1456,44424.6551,27517.7636,93717.0435,44430.5063,436
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1027.9358,07826.5055,12123.6349,14326.7155,56027.9558,130
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks54028.3558,95928.7559,78119.6340,82617.9037,22540.6084,447
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks62017.2135,79817.5736,55112.9526,92112.1025,16223.7849,478
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,44011.6724,25613.2927,6439.8720,5119.4619,67019.3340,210
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping2018.6138,72618.9939,51614.7830,74212.5526,10025.6253,302
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants1,10032.0766,70331.7365,99825.2252,45623.4748,80939.0481,198
Legal SecretariesN/A18.8539,21520.0341,66516.3834,06915.8032,86428.0558,337
Medical Secretaries55019.0339,58119.3740,28814.8930,96613.5828,24625.3452,702
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,3,69021.9145,57621.7645,24315.1431,47313.7828,66829.6061,558
Computer Operators5023.9149,71823.7549,39716.6534,64115.4832,21330.9364,323
Data Entry Keyers18019.3940,33620.5542,73415.0131,22113.5828,24528.8359,958
Word Processors and Typists9019.1939,91520.3642,36617.2735,94016.6434,60925.1052,214
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks7016.9935,34317.2735,92111.8724,69010.9922,86225.1152,240
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service10019.0439,62019.0239,57813.0027,03311.0322,93624.8551,678
Office Clerks, General2,89016.0533,38216.7734,89710.6422,1469.5319,80625.9854,051
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer7015.4932,22217.5236,44111.2923,4789.9620,72126.4154,937
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,1409.7120,20911.2723,4399.6520,0799.4419,62317.6936,795
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations38010.6522,15115.6032,4529.4219,5899.3519,45329.4061,151
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2026.5655,23726.7655,67017.3136,00115.7032,66637.6078,198
Agricultural Inspectors3035.6274,09933.9470,58126.3954,87425.9653,99840.9285,110
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse2409.4719,70111.8824,7219.4119,5819.3319,41519.2740,074
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals5011.4923,88412.3125,59810.3821,5809.6920,15717.0335,424
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations6,19024.7251,40725.5553,14216.9035,16715.3131,84438.2979,628
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work54034.0070,71535.6174,08426.3654,82625.5553,15848.50100,888
Carpenters85022.7847,38223.9949,89317.2635,90016.5534,42332.9068,439
Tile and Marble Setters3019.9541,50221.8745,50615.7232,69714.4229,99132.1566,869
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A19.8241,22821.3644,44517.3236,03016.2633,83529.1560,640
Construction Laborers48018.1037,66119.3140,16914.5630,30013.2027,45728.0258,281
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators44026.1654,42527.5057,21420.3442,30419.7541,07839.7282,609
Electricians81025.5853,20326.8055,73916.3834,08314.4430,03844.5192,579
Painters, Construction and Maintenance15019.8841,35420.0641,72814.7430,65413.4427,95028.1458,536
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters83027.2156,60327.0056,15918.9639,42015.4732,16838.0679,176
Roofers6021.7345,20721.0043,68514.1329,39213.2727,61028.9860,263
Sheet Metal Workers14021.3844,48622.2746,31915.2531,71713.9829,07832.1866,926
Structural Iron and Steel Workers5020.6042,84920.7443,15016.8335,00616.0333,34126.7555,650
Helpers--CarpentersN/A15.1431,50119.0439,59113.7228,54712.8026,61528.8660,020
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A9.7320,22612.4525,8929.5219,8069.3819,50618.4238,306
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A13.5728,21614.0029,11111.3523,6079.4619,68720.5142,664
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A12.7826,57612.7526,51210.8922,63610.3121,44315.1331,477
Construction and Building Inspectors13034.8172,41534.0370,77026.5155,14425.5853,20243.9691,445
Highway Maintenance Workers76024.8651,71225.1552,29420.3342,29219.4840,52231.2965,096
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A21.9745,71422.0845,90920.8643,37919.6340,81825.5953,222
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A14.7430,65822.7847,37910.0720,9489.4619,68450.28104,582
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas2022.4146,62322.3746,54217.3936,18115.3631,94430.0562,522
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations5,63023.1548,14124.4250,81215.3832,00113.9428,99037.6378,268
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers47030.8464,14831.6665,84119.5740,71417.1735,72248.40100,686
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine RepairersN/A21.9245,58723.7049,29214.9030,97913.5428,16838.8980,889
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers11029.9462,25632.0966,75222.6647,13519.9941,58246.3696,424
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment10032.4067,39931.4965,50223.2048,25021.3844,48040.2183,647
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A27.7757,76726.6455,41719.9241,43816.4034,12635.1873,192
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians9029.6661,69636.9376,81920.8843,44220.0041,61583.01172,673
Automotive Body and Related Repairers14020.8243,31221.2144,10814.7930,76113.2027,45630.1862,776
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,07020.4442,51920.7743,21414.0329,18612.6526,32229.7261,816
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists22025.1452,29525.1652,33118.0637,56916.4734,25735.1873,190
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines5023.0948,02123.8949,69219.9441,48518.5038,46830.3163,052
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians10021.0043,66722.4346,65117.3436,08116.4234,16830.6263,706
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics5018.6838,86018.6638,81413.6928,49112.9726,96224.0249,968
Tire Repairers and Changers7012.3625,70513.3027,66410.4221,6699.7620,29418.2838,004
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door4040.0583,30238.8580,79432.2066,98031.2364,96147.9199,646
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers37023.9149,73923.7549,39917.6836,76916.0833,44331.0564,582
Home Appliance Repairers4017.1535,67117.2435,87011.3223,54310.1821,19326.8255,794
Industrial Machinery Mechanics30028.5559,39228.7659,82118.8139,13516.6334,57742.7288,858
Maintenance Workers, Machinery17024.8951,76624.4650,89518.1537,75816.4834,28631.4665,433
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers13043.4390,32341.6186,54636.2775,43231.2765,04448.92101,741
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers6027.8557,92530.7763,98216.6234,55415.5832,42147.8699,534
Medical Equipment Repairers2028.5859,45429.3461,02223.9249,75121.3444,37839.2281,570
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other1033.5869,84832.6767,93727.9058,04125.8153,68238.6880,471
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,35021.1644,00521.4144,53714.5330,23513.0627,16129.9862,344
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3022.8547,52322.5046,80717.5836,56216.4534,23229.5961,541
RiggersN/A23.4548,77623.3448,54818.5638,60716.2233,75129.9362,253
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers6014.8530,87115.9233,10412.2025,37011.1823,23822.0145,772
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other8024.1550,24424.0550,03119.4440,42618.1437,73530.5463,537
top
 Production Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations8,37020.5042,64022.3546,48913.0927,22611.5724,05736.5976,118
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,14033.5769,83635.1773,17420.9643,59220.0341,66553.93112,168
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers21016.2733,85116.3834,08611.5824,08110.7022,24822.8747,580
Electromechanical Equipment AssemblersN/A18.2637,97618.9539,41015.4132,06014.1529,43026.0654,204
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A18.7338,96518.7539,01015.7832,81415.4632,16323.9549,810
Team Assemblers45014.3629,87515.5632,35011.3423,58310.4921,82722.9847,799
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other34016.7234,77318.8139,12111.7324,40110.7222,29132.6867,976
Bakers26012.2725,52813.2527,55110.7222,28910.0520,90918.5438,567
Butchers and Meat Cutters8019.2139,95720.2142,03712.8026,61811.2323,36130.9164,288
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic4015.8933,05617.4836,35813.4327,93312.7426,49324.6551,276
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal aN/A23.0447,91123.1448,13822.2946,37020.4542,52727.0456,252
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic13019.5740,69820.0341,66315.7332,71614.3829,91426.7655,660
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A19.3340,21420.3542,32715.4032,04014.0429,19328.7559,817
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic19018.1837,80518.4138,29613.9228,96012.5926,17024.2350,403
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic6015.7132,66616.8335,00312.6126,21811.6224,16923.9349,761
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic5021.7345,20421.8645,48815.3131,83713.8628,83330.3863,193
Machinists76023.4648,79223.8449,59017.9237,28816.1533,59832.3767,326
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A13.9328,97614.6630,49511.1223,12810.2721,35620.5042,627
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic12014.9731,15616.4334,18912.6726,34211.7324,39524.4750,887
Tool and Die MakersN/A27.0756,30226.1754,44419.2640,06216.2233,73834.8072,382
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers31021.9245,57721.9945,72417.2135,79816.4234,17229.0460,402
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders6020.8043,26520.1741,96014.1029,33012.8426,70827.7957,813
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Metal and Plastic1017.8437,10317.8537,12915.4932,23414.1229,35422.4146,611
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A42.2087,77636.6476,23121.2544,21018.1737,79349.86103,714
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A10.1721,15213.4227,9229.6520,0549.4719,69222.9347,696
Prepress Technicians and WorkersN/A20.2442,10721.9645,66317.2935,96816.2733,84729.7861,929
Printing Press Operators12020.7743,20620.8143,28514.4029,96013.1927,42629.3561,049
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers22011.2823,47011.9524,86710.4421,7189.7120,18515.9633,199
Upholsterers4014.3929,92716.8034,95810.8622,58710.4021,63026.2754,660
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters6014.9030,99119.9141,42513.4628,00012.6026,20035.0572,912
Furniture Finishers1021.3944,50220.6943,03518.6838,86316.5134,33923.8349,565
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders, Wood4011.9724,91012.9726,97910.6922,23810.0220,85417.7736,970
Power Plant Operators4029.8162,00430.7864,01426.4955,09525.0752,14438.7180,510
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators7026.4154,93028.0558,35123.6449,16822.7447,31336.7576,427
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators15030.6363,72130.4463,31124.4450,83422.7747,37738.6580,390
Chemical Equipment Operators and TendersN/A11.6624,25313.7428,57810.9922,86510.2121,22922.2346,250
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders4021.7145,16321.4244,53416.1333,54414.5730,29228.5859,451
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand1015.0531,29114.6330,41811.6924,31210.5922,02218.5038,467
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders18019.1839,89419.1239,77114.1029,32413.2327,50924.2750,487
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders12015.7232,69216.3834,07512.9927,02212.3225,61722.3146,413
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders9017.3736,14617.5036,38013.4327,93812.7826,57323.3148,491
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers61021.7645,27023.0948,02515.2831,77513.8828,87535.8574,564
Dental Laboratory Technicians7016.4234,16818.9939,49810.8622,58710.4321,69330.2762,945
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders190N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders7020.0341,65918.8239,15913.1127,26411.0322,95524.6251,201
Painters, Transportation EquipmentN/A28.1158,48127.2556,68024.3150,56622.0645,87531.3765,239
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators3014.5430,24216.2333,75310.6822,2059.8120,41024.2850,508
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/ Tenders10015.8232,91416.8034,95513.1827,40212.6126,21222.9447,709
Helpers--Production Workers21015.3331,89615.7332,72110.7922,4389.7220,22122.9847,796
Production Workers, All Other13016.5634,43417.9737,37012.0425,05310.9222,71028.3759,009
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations11,00016.0933,46517.5236,45111.0222,9329.7720,32427.5057,200
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,23022.9547,73623.9149,72414.4730,09112.2025,39136.3175,526
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach25029.2060,73730.9164,29420.9943,64419.5340,61145.7895,220
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians3013.0327,09214.9831,15310.7322,31610.1221,04422.5446,883
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity13012.2325,45113.0827,20611.0623,01110.3921,60917.4036,196
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,43017.1535,65616.9435,24313.7428,59012.7526,53721.8945,537
Driver/Sales Workers35011.5424,00613.2527,5629.6520,0699.4619,67719.7641,108
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,66022.4546,70222.7847,38415.2931,79813.5528,19132.4867,555
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,03016.1733,63318.6038,69110.6722,1879.8920,57633.8970,505
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs45011.8424,62112.7626,54310.4221,6789.7520,27617.3536,078
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels5020.3442,31523.6149,12615.8833,02415.7332,71833.6569,979
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants9012.7126,45312.6526,31910.2221,2549.5919,93015.3031,816
Transportation Inspectors11031.4365,37432.2767,12226.7355,60125.8653,78939.8382,854
Crane and Tower Operators2023.7049,27925.6753,40319.0939,70817.5736,54631.5365,574
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline OperatorsN/A22.7147,22423.3948,66018.2737,98816.2833,86832.8268,273
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators47015.9233,12017.1035,57812.3925,76311.2523,39426.6855,491
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment25012.7326,48213.5028,08310.6022,0619.9220,64919.0139,546
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,24014.7030,58215.4132,05810.3421,5139.6119,99022.6747,138
Machine Feeders and Offbearers7015.9233,12416.7234,76413.5328,13412.7626,54422.4646,728
Packers and Packagers, Hand65013.4928,04813.3827,82410.4421,7229.5619,88217.2135,785
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors4020.5242,68020.4742,58014.9231,03513.5228,11428.3258,901
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website