State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): New Haven Labor Market Area
 New Haven Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
New Haven Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 New Haven LMA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Bridgeport-Stamford Total All Occupations422,57022.5946,98130.2162,82911.8024,5519.7820,34257.61119,838
Total all occupations279,89020.9843,63726.2754,64111.7524,4199.9420,69447.1798,115
Management Occupations15,92051.38106,87957.79120,20330.6563,75525.7853,613>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers76049.61103,19550.05104,11636.6376,18833.3469,35266.08137,436
Advertising and Promotions Managers2048.0199,85859.66124,10232.1166,79431.8566,241>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers31062.71130,44664.25133,61950.44104,91446.4696,63584.33175,402
Chief Executives140>90.00>187,200104.36217,07362.33129,65856.48117,470>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers3046.0195,69350.08104,15732.6667,93028.9960,30673.38152,643
Computer and Information Systems Managers74054.64113,64357.87120,37741.8387,01540.3583,92579.80165,987
Construction Managers44053.21110,68557.59119,79338.4980,06735.1273,05789.84186,864
Education Administrators, All Other7050.72105,48750.28104,58634.6372,02331.8866,31372.05149,859
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School530N/A128,185N/A121,134N/A88,192N/A71,102N/A159,857
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program19021.8245,37526.5455,19916.1233,51514.9431,07946.6096,942
Emergency Management Directors1032.6367,86933.3569,37323.6549,18218.7839,05149.90103,798
Financial Managers1,35054.82114,03262.40129,79138.6980,48635.3473,487>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers38024.8151,60828.1558,55618.0737,58816.3233,94444.5792,695
General and Operations Managers4,08057.45119,49767.66140,74131.6665,86327.9858,198>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers23049.98103,96257.35119,29238.3879,82135.8974,64389.64186,434
Industrial Production Managers47054.60113,55158.12120,88840.1383,45438.6880,46681.23168,955
Legislators40N/A19,833N/A43,134N/A19,710N/A19,546N/A101,230
Lodging ManagersN/A25.4652,95826.3054,69820.1241,84519.2840,09531.3765,228
Managers, All Other54050.91105,89654.21112,75332.7968,19626.9055,96780.61167,666
Marketing Managers53062.42129,84362.56130,10937.4677,93834.0170,724>90.00>187,200
Medical and Health Services Managers1,18056.07116,62163.74132,59541.2185,72640.2183,628>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers27059.64124,05069.35144,25139.9383,05537.9478,900>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2039.1681,44838.5580,16933.2969,25029.9562,30245.3394,302
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers37026.0154,10427.8157,86018.9439,38916.9435,22440.1283,434
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers11063.18131,42962.55130,08838.8680,81434.9772,729>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Managers18046.7297,16754.79113,97035.4173,65032.6967,99188.21183,476
Sales Managers98066.41138,13266.06137,39539.8882,95336.1775,226>90.00>187,200
Social and Community Service Managers62033.8070,29436.4475,81023.5348,93720.8843,41055.54115,526
Training and Development Managers7054.87114,13457.88120,39738.4279,90334.6171,99382.02170,613
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers14052.44109,06956.93118,42236.7276,37333.6870,04879.28164,892
top
 Business Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations10,47033.8170,33536.3975,69722.6347,07420.3042,22354.95114,308
Accountants and Auditors1,73033.3569,38335.3773,56924.3150,58422.0545,86750.03104,075
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and AthletesN/A21.3344,36220.1441,88616.6634,66113.8428,77724.1550,236
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate7033.6970,06934.9772,72925.6753,39823.8149,53050.06104,126
Budget Analysts6041.1685,61343.4390,33131.2765,04428.6459,57964.01133,148
Business Operations Specialists, All Other92036.8276,58737.2677,49824.4650,88121.8745,48854.01112,343
Buyers and Purchasing Agents, Farm Products1027.9458,11627.2856,75520.7343,12417.2135,79736.5175,953
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators50032.4067,38833.3169,28123.5348,93721.7445,21247.3198,405
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists13036.7676,46538.2279,51428.8059,88626.6455,39454.63113,633
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation33037.6678,32739.7182,59526.4454,99524.2850,51358.20121,042
Cost Estimators42036.4375,76937.6078,20424.9651,92523.7949,48956.89118,330
Credit Analysts9034.3471,43035.0772,95524.4350,80921.8545,44750.20104,412
Financial Analysts45035.8374,51036.7476,41426.8455,84425.0952,18148.63101,138
Financial Examiners80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financial Specialists, All Other14036.1075,10438.2579,56523.2948,44520.1241,85557.81120,244
Fundraisers32030.5363,49931.1664,81918.1337,72116.6334,58948.69101,271
Human Resources Specialists71031.1664,80933.1969,03521.6545,04819.1239,76747.6199,019
Insurance Underwriters24030.0362,44531.1464,77817.2535,8799.6219,99646.7397,198
Labor Relations Specialists19029.4361,21727.7957,81917.1735,7259.7620,30338.5180,108
Loan Officers29043.5890,65945.5894,79322.6747,15620.1141,82475.07156,153
Logisticians10032.6667,90935.6574,15226.7655,67025.9153,90053.40111,074
Management Analysts80040.1483,48542.6688,74524.7251,42321.5044,73162.49129,976
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists99028.7359,74330.7263,90819.5240,58617.9037,22948.0099,818
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners10032.1866,94830.9464,34820.7343,13419.6440,84239.9983,178
Personal Financial Advisors40045.6694,97763.85132,79028.0158,24924.9051,792>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products58030.3163,04931.9166,37422.5446,89020.9243,50346.4296,553
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents10045.2494,10744.3492,23428.0958,42326.3054,70860.20125,217
Tax Preparers8017.4836,34919.7541,08710.0420,8879.5619,87333.2369,117
Training and Development Specialists41033.3169,29134.5171,77821.6445,01718.7939,08254.14112,589
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products13024.2850,51326.3154,71817.8237,05516.6534,64038.0079,033
top
 Computer Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations5,37038.1679,36439.5982,33623.6549,18320.9643,58361.62128,181
Actuaries3060.29125,40166.43138,17444.9493,47542.5188,423>90.00>187,200
Computer Network Architects14052.09108,34852.19108,55141.1785,63340.0683,32068.83143,175
Computer Network Support Specialists11043.3190,08742.7888,98127.6957,59325.6553,33262.96130,951
Computer Occupations, All Other12038.5380,13538.8780,84525.7053,45424.6051,16156.94118,452
Computer Programmers42036.7976,51336.8876,71625.1152,22622.6847,17450.40104,828
Computer Systems Analysts63044.3792,28844.4692,47131.4465,38429.6261,62060.00124,793
Computer User Support Specialists1,24025.8953,84925.9053,87018.0037,42515.7932,82936.8576,645
Database Administrators24039.8382,84341.9687,28731.1064,68428.3358,94260.38125,604
Information Security Analysts7047.0397,81748.19100,23233.4669,58428.9760,26171.17148,035
Network and Computer Systems Administrators45038.7780,65239.9383,04629.8862,14827.1456,44655.88116,220
Operations Research Analysts4053.08110,40748.0599,92829.4261,20426.8055,74668.19141,836
Software Developers, Applications1,13046.4896,69147.3898,54829.6161,60026.5555,21972.54150,875
Software Developers, Systems Software37043.5490,55445.1293,85135.1573,11432.9268,46861.10127,086
Statisticians17051.65107,43552.55109,31228.9360,17025.6953,43380.20166,793
Web Developers21023.8549,60927.8857,97817.6636,74515.9733,22544.2392,014
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations4,68036.3675,62037.1477,25423.9449,80121.6945,10455.29115,003
Aerospace Engineers4038.3079,64842.0487,43931.3765,24229.3260,99159.73124,245
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval46029.7261,83333.4169,48322.0045,76420.4742,57852.27108,713
Architectural and Civil Drafters13028.6859,65229.4461,22522.6347,08320.9043,48138.2379,506
Biomedical EngineersN/A43.8791,23342.0787,51035.2073,21627.7957,79650.18104,381
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists2027.1556,46727.1656,49720.5942,84219.3540,24536.2875,458
Civil Engineering Technicians6026.9956,13226.3654,83318.6538,78417.2035,77136.0174,900
Civil Engineers71041.6086,54640.8785,02530.9864,43028.5559,37852.84109,910
Computer Hardware Engineers7048.70101,28748.47100,82032.3667,31229.4161,17466.34137,981
Electrical and Electronics Drafters4029.4461,23527.7457,68416.2633,83311.4323,78039.2581,646
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians33028.6359,55128.2158,68819.5040,54917.6536,72537.7378,471
Electrical Engineers32043.0889,59041.9087,15530.0662,51327.2756,71057.08118,726
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer16043.8491,17244.9693,51632.0866,72330.8764,21764.26133,659
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other10034.8572,47534.3771,48124.7351,43523.0647,95546.6997,117
Engineers, All Other17048.09100,02948.44100,77036.3475,58032.3867,36263.17131,407
Environmental Engineering Technicians7023.0848,00623.4848,82820.4542,54819.6240,81329.7761,925
Environmental Engineers9036.4675,84338.2879,60727.7757,75526.2454,58051.01106,096
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors2040.7984,85242.8589,13332.3367,24130.7063,84266.90139,148
Industrial Engineering Technicians11025.9654,00126.6655,45217.3736,12615.7732,77838.7680,622
Industrial Engineers78042.1987,75443.1389,71231.3565,19129.3661,06260.77126,406
Landscape Architects3038.8680,82542.3388,04827.9958,21223.0247,88461.58128,090
Materials Engineers1046.5996,90447.0897,92934.5371,82632.7868,17466.63138,600
Mechanical Drafters11025.6053,23023.7549,39615.1431,47013.4527,98031.4265,354
Mechanical Engineering Technicians7028.9460,20030.7463,94319.7241,01618.2137,87146.6196,935
Mechanical Engineers51034.4971,74535.6774,20024.4450,82622.1145,98753.90112,101
Surveying and Mapping Technicians5025.8153,67724.7351,44516.1133,50913.5628,21335.4373,693
Surveyors9026.7555,65528.0358,30318.5638,59114.8930,98343.9891,467
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,53038.6280,33842.6788,74822.6647,13320.1141,81770.55146,736
Biological Technicians31026.2754,62026.9756,09118.9539,42317.4336,24838.1079,262
Chemical Technicians20022.0445,86522.9047,63017.0235,41615.9633,18431.2665,019
Chemists34052.66109,54553.61111,49334.7072,16131.3365,16178.93164,165
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists41042.9789,39743.5690,61427.8857,98825.1652,32857.30119,172
Economists1043.5390,55441.4886,28328.4759,21622.9247,66157.85120,329
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health3017.8937,19122.5846,97114.2029,54212.2625,48437.6478,278
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health7032.7068,01231.3565,19123.1948,23921.0043,67439.6882,529
Epidemiologists20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other6023.7949,48724.4250,78619.9641,51319.1839,91029.9262,239
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists22056.91118,38164.62134,42036.1975,25533.2269,107>90.00>187,200
Microbiologists7045.8795,40356.22116,94131.8866,30727.4157,025>90.00>187,200
Social Science Research Assistants4019.2340,00122.0845,91617.2735,90316.1433,55930.5363,497
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other7035.9674,79939.6282,39724.9551,88122.5646,93058.15120,948
Urban and Regional Planners5036.6176,15837.0277,01029.2660,84927.0056,14248.46100,800
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,81022.8547,52924.9051,78014.4330,00912.9626,94540.7084,670
Child, Family, and School Social Workers86028.1958,63829.2960,92016.9435,24315.0131,22644.6392,826
Clergy8030.2462,90929.1960,70718.0237,46515.6232,48443.2789,996
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other15019.8541,29021.9345,62214.3729,86711.4023,71936.3975,681
Community Health Workers11019.5140,59023.9649,85216.0333,34615.5032,24142.9389,306
Counselors, All Other12022.5046,79924.1450,22817.1435,64916.2933,88436.0274,930
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors94025.4352,89626.5555,21913.8228,75112.4925,98143.5590,584
Health Educators8022.0745,89624.2650,45116.7234,77716.0433,36737.4477,893
Healthcare Social Workers51028.8560,00730.5063,42617.9137,25216.1733,63048.52100,922
Marriage and Family Therapists8024.9251,82026.6255,37117.9337,29315.9233,11336.2475,387
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers33027.4957,17726.8455,82816.7934,92916.1133,49938.4780,023
Mental Health Counselors32021.2044,09021.4944,68814.5530,26212.5826,16432.4667,514
Rehabilitation Counselors34032.9968,62031.7065,94222.5346,85915.2431,69339.4782,103
Religious Workers, All Other2023.6049,08122.1045,96712.2325,4549.4119,58033.0768,783
Social and Human Service Assistants1,80017.1135,60918.3038,06412.2825,52511.1623,21227.4957,177
Social Workers, All Other10035.4373,69332.5367,66719.2440,04215.2431,69345.0393,668
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors72022.6047,01222.5446,88014.0529,22812.9226,89433.3069,259
top
 Legal Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,94040.3083,81746.6396,97522.4346,65719.1439,82977.41161,000
Lawyers1,06056.28117,07261.33127,56238.8680,81435.4873,804>90.00>187,200
Legal Support Workers, All Other6025.3952,81429.8462,05718.6738,83517.1435,67049.01101,936
Paralegals and Legal Assistants68024.1350,18725.6353,30118.1337,70916.8935,12236.9476,828
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25,04028.4259,10433.7970,29414.3029,75512.2425,47457.08118,716
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Instructors18027.9658,14127.8657,93814.3629,8579.4019,55945.2794,145
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A64,552N/A67,058N/A54,194N/A51,577N/A90,381
ArchivistsN/A17.6636,72518.7639,01716.9035,14215.6732,60623.5348,929
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists3025.0252,03326.6155,34117.4936,38016.5034,32044.0791,659
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary250N/A67,190N/A79,465N/A51,161N/A50,359N/A127,491
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A85,593N/A78,217N/A55,513N/A52,297N/A98,639
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School270N/A78,025N/A76,513N/A58,201N/A55,209N/A99,370
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A82,407N/A87,896N/A57,806N/A52,439N/A129,267
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A68,438N/A71,096N/A44,749N/A42,233N/A109,119
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A88,088N/A96,762N/A51,749N/A50,532N/A160,990
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A58,871N/A73,135N/A42,436N/A40,630N/A124,559
Curators4039.5082,16441.3085,89730.4763,37527.8257,85759.12122,977
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A95,241N/A102,352N/A71,512N/A62,675N/A149,942
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A68,570N/A81,139N/A43,796N/A40,894N/A131,691
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other11022.6847,17423.6549,19315.1931,60113.8728,84235.7674,383
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,040N/A73,510N/A74,667N/A48,858N/A44,526N/A103,367
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A80,094N/A94,683N/A57,928N/A54,945N/A155,349
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A62,807N/A69,452N/A40,843N/A38,967N/A104,574
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A34,696N/A35,883N/A22,055N/A19,671N/A58,201
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A162,806N/A180,022N/A75,367N/A63,964N/A>187,200
History Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A77,933N/A82,975N/A48,696N/A44,800N/A138,600
Instructional Coordinators13036.8076,54338.9781,04824.6551,28322.6347,08359.44123,626
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education380N/A67,880N/A69,604N/A49,335N/A44,901N/A97,584
Librarians58030.6463,72031.8866,29723.0647,95520.8443,34945.8195,291
Library Technicians35023.7749,42623.7849,45714.7630,68813.0827,19935.5873,997
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A61,549N/A67,383N/A42,609N/A40,417N/A102,839
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,740N/A78,035N/A77,822N/A55,148N/A51,201N/A102,707
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary300N/A79,709N/A84,264N/A62,513N/A56,974N/A119,051
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A72,841N/A76,117N/A52,287N/A50,410N/A115,348
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A67,362N/A81,454N/A53,362N/A51,435N/A119,943
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A72,445N/A82,752N/A49,284N/A45,835N/A127,643
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,01014.2729,68416.3634,03611.3223,53610.2621,33527.4157,014
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A86,719N/A104,077N/A66,317N/A64,075N/A173,346
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,040N/A76,564N/A77,386N/A50,857N/A48,452N/A106,583
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers48026.4555,00626.3754,84315.0231,24613.5628,20338.9581,017
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A66,287N/A65,851N/A42,010N/A39,799N/A97,990
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A92,826N/A100,039N/A71,623N/A67,859N/A128,161
Special Education Teachers, All Other40N/A73,693N/A74,149N/A52,277N/A52,480N/A99,207
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School590N/A85,065N/A86,262N/A53,971N/A49,720N/A132,828
Special Education Teachers, Middle School180N/A71,319N/A69,543N/A47,630N/A43,349N/A96,204
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A40,793N/A55,138N/A30,739N/A28,284N/A98,720
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School330N/A67,281N/A67,271N/A48,239N/A44,780N/A94,774
Substitute Teachers1,03013.4828,03013.7028,48712.2025,39311.1323,14115.0831,358
Teacher Assistants3,890N/A29,725N/A30,384N/A21,132N/A19,681N/A42,670
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers350N/A51,830N/A52,683N/A34,919N/A32,859N/A77,304
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary10023.3848,64522.9447,71214.9931,19610.6322,10633.5669,807
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations3,06023.2248,30025.5253,09912.8726,78310.2921,40640.6484,528
Art DirectorsN/A28.5559,37830.7363,92327.3156,81225.3152,64240.8284,923
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians12026.8255,78726.0454,16416.7434,81714.0029,11637.1077,172
Broadcast TechniciansN/A17.9937,40418.5438,57115.3031,82514.2229,58323.0147,864
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture2018.0437,51624.6751,32317.0835,52815.8032,84952.73109,677
Coaches and Scouts810N/A33,701N/A41,391N/A21,294N/A19,559N/A73,510
Commercial and Industrial Designers5032.1366,83532.0166,56122.9147,65120.5342,71045.5694,764
Editors17029.2260,76829.3260,97116.9235,20315.6232,50445.6694,977
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators2018.4538,37822.4746,73817.1235,60915.9233,11334.8272,425
Floral Designers7014.8330,85117.0935,56813.5528,19312.6526,30626.7355,594
Graphic Designers29025.2152,42925.9353,94116.2333,76214.1129,35938.4980,054
Interior Designers3018.7538,98722.5446,89016.8535,05115.7432,73831.2264,928
Interpreters and Translators3026.8555,84826.6655,46220.2242,06119.3040,13335.7474,342
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other1038.6480,37836.9976,93933.1268,90432.2367,02840.7984,852
Media and Communication Workers, All Other9021.3344,37422.2046,17014.7630,70913.5028,09134.4371,623
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A11.2923,47512.6026,2149.5719,9049.3419,43817.9037,212
Music Directors and Composers4019.8041,18830.7063,85215.9433,15415.7632,76847.4198,609
Photographers7029.2860,89029.2460,81917.9737,36415.1831,57139.4782,113
Producers and Directors19027.9858,20132.2567,08821.4744,65818.6238,72351.06106,197
Public Relations Specialists23028.8359,96730.5363,48718.1137,66816.4334,17848.52100,932
Radio and Television AnnouncersN/A29.6861,73235.6874,22017.9037,21212.8626,76260.13125,067
Reporters and Correspondents5016.3534,00618.4138,28711.9524,85510.4621,76129.0060,332
Technical Writers7038.9581,00738.7180,52024.7051,37421.0643,79657.55119,700
Writers and Authors100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations21,09036.1075,07240.6484,53823.2448,34120.4842,60959.89124,570
Athletic Trainers90N/A46,038N/A47,559N/A24,449N/A22,268N/A68,793
Audiologists3036.4875,87437.5678,12634.1871,08631.8366,21646.3696,428
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chiropractors2030.9164,30943.0189,47827.7757,76526.0154,10378.41163,080
Dental Hygienists68038.1679,36436.8276,58429.1860,67723.8349,56846.9397,614
Dentists, General15063.38131,81382.49171,57144.2692,07542.2387,845>90.00>187,200
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers21038.3479,74938.4579,97230.9764,41028.3158,89149.09102,109
Dietitians and Nutritionists13033.7070,09134.7372,24225.2052,41923.3648,59446.9597,655
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics77024.3150,55225.5953,22017.6536,71415.7432,74838.9881,068
Family and General Practitioners70>90.00>187,20099.86207,69759.96124,71253.96112,243>90.00>187,200
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other11038.6480,38840.6084,44629.1760,66727.5157,21758.14120,938
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other14025.6953,43326.4855,07717.5636,53216.3934,09736.7276,381
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other6032.0366,62234.2371,18721.4544,60720.5142,65952.89110,001
Internists, General150>90.00>187,200109.13226,99351.32106,75528.4559,165>90.00>187,200
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,71027.4957,18727.4157,02524.0149,93322.0245,80433.7170,112
Magnetic Resonance Imaging TechnologistsN/A34.8272,41435.4873,79427.8257,86726.3854,86446.9997,746
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians44018.7539,00720.3142,24315.6232,49414.3729,88728.9560,230
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists1,08034.0970,90334.0970,89326.1754,44825.4352,89645.3394,287
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians30025.0452,07424.9351,84117.9437,30316.0733,42833.7270,142
Nuclear Medicine TechnologistsN/A38.7780,64238.3979,86130.6963,82226.9856,11248.66101,196
Nurse Midwives2051.99108,14551.04106,16745.0393,66842.6388,65759.82124,428
Nurse Practitioners45048.36100,58749.21102,36240.5984,42639.7082,57062.29129,551
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists14039.6382,40739.6982,54927.1556,47725.2452,50054.89114,171
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians4018.8839,26122.2046,17014.6530,46513.2627,57436.5876,097
Occupational Therapists31042.9889,40742.5188,42332.8368,27531.2564,99956.62117,772
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians14018.0237,47519.3640,25515.6632,58615.1431,47027.5057,197
Opticians, Dispensing29018.8439,18020.8943,46113.3227,70612.6526,30631.4365,374
Optometrists4060.54125,93975.02156,03933.4969,65517.1935,741>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General11049.18102,29158.76122,21643.7290,94941.2085,69489.57186,301
Pharmacists46056.56117,63055.59115,64243.5990,67536.9476,81773.50152,884
Pharmacy Technicians59018.2838,02319.1239,77814.9131,01313.4628,01026.6255,371
Physical Therapists82041.1985,66441.2585,80631.9166,36830.3763,18354.85114,090
Physician Assistants43055.04114,46555.79116,04845.9395,52543.2189,86474.28154,497
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,010>90.00>187,20094.01195,55444.5492,64334.6772,100>90.00>187,200
Podiatrists4062.91130,84963.44131,93522.1546,06822.0945,946>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists70>90.00>187,200103.01214,26163.66132,41261.88128,729>90.00>187,200
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians48030.1362,67530.9864,44123.1648,17821.1443,97843.7691,000
Recreational Therapists5023.4748,80726.3454,78318.3538,16517.0635,49738.1179,272
Registered Nurses7,55038.3979,86139.0581,22030.3263,07128.0358,30351.42106,968
Speech-Language Pathologists34040.7384,72040.1983,59428.3458,95226.5655,24955.57115,601
Surgeons90>90.00>187,200103.79215,88438.5280,12527.0856,304>90.00>187,200
Surgical TechnologistsN/A23.9749,85224.6951,36419.0539,62617.3536,08634.1270,964
Veterinarians14053.43111,13873.60153,09738.7880,67235.7474,332>90.00>187,200
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians32017.1035,56817.3436,05514.1129,35912.7926,61022.6947,204
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations9,75015.4432,11216.5334,39612.2325,43210.9922,87323.3448,560
Dental Assistants60018.9239,33119.8741,33015.9033,06014.7730,71426.8655,871
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other19021.6645,04220.5342,68614.7030,58213.1727,41126.9756,106
Home Health Aides2,19013.2927,63513.1527,37010.5221,8949.5819,92615.6632,591
Massage TherapistsN/A11.7924,51416.2633,83510.8722,60810.1721,13927.6557,513
Medical Assistants1,19016.2533,81417.4336,24112.3025,57511.0923,07725.3052,629
Medical Equipment Preparers13018.4538,36218.5538,57714.7730,72513.4627,99223.8349,569
Medical Transcriptionists12021.0643,79820.7443,13515.0531,30613.4127,90028.1958,625
Nursing Assistants4,05016.1433,58016.4134,12012.9526,94112.3325,64621.8245,388
Occupational Therapy Assistants5029.9762,33730.6163,68328.0158,26826.1454,35237.2077,367
OrderliesN/A15.1931,61215.1831,57111.8824,71810.8822,62819.1539,841
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.2523,40312.2225,41210.6222,0889.8320,45617.4136,201
Phlebotomists31018.4838,42419.4640,47316.3634,01815.4932,22426.4454,994
Physical Therapist Aides15013.1627,39014.3129,75610.8922,64810.4021,63921.5644,838
Physical Therapist Assistants9028.9860,28726.9856,11615.1231,45911.5624,05637.9078,836
Psychiatric Aides12013.3427,74715.0931,38810.7522,35310.2921,39423.6649,202
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers24024.2250,37523.5448,94713.6228,3499.6119,97735.5473,931
top
 Protective Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,25026.7355,58626.3554,80113.0227,08410.6722,18940.4684,149
Animal Control Workers5018.7438,98519.0439,59612.8726,7689.6320,01727.9958,217
Crossing Guards250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Detectives and Criminal Investigators24038.8180,73346.8397,39533.5969,87231.8166,15071.14147,954
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6033.9870,67832.7568,12922.2046,17420.2642,14645.3594,326
Firefighters59032.8968,39430.6063,66222.5546,88817.9737,37338.2179,468
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers20037.2377,43938.1779,39731.7666,06931.4865,47749.75103,493
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives39041.9987,35143.2289,89034.7572,28933.0968,82257.13118,810
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other8025.3052,61824.8551,69016.6034,52815.8933,03935.5874,012
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers26010.9922,86211.4923,9139.9020,5999.4519,67114.6530,490
Parking Enforcement Workers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,51032.5867,76231.2164,93722.4246,64320.4742,57440.5984,424
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A24.4050,76225.3052,62919.0039,51517.2635,90535.6974,247
Protective Service Workers, All Other29013.2127,47216.3233,9279.9620,7219.4519,67132.8368,271
Security Guards1,45014.0529,23615.6632,58110.4621,7619.7220,22124.2150,344
Transportation Security Screeners1022.4046,60222.1846,13319.1239,77019.8041,19725.3452,710
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations22,56010.8622,58712.5526,0959.5219,8249.4119,56918.3938,240
Bartenders1,3209.7320,23211.8124,5659.5219,8039.3919,53817.8537,108
Chefs and Head Cooks20024.2350,38525.8953,86216.6434,61015.3031,81637.9278,887
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food4,44011.1023,09711.8224,57610.0620,9259.4619,69116.2033,712
Cooks, All Other9017.3336,02718.6738,83212.6926,38111.7824,50428.6359,563
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A10.7822,41411.2823,4549.5319,8349.4219,58914.3629,878
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria60016.9035,14018.4938,45413.2227,48212.6526,33028.4459,155
Cooks, Restaurant2,38012.2125,39112.9927,03310.4621,7719.7420,26217.7336,894
Cooks, Short OrderN/A11.2023,29111.5424,0059.6119,9779.4619,69114.5330,225
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,18010.1021,00710.4221,6809.4719,7129.3919,53811.9624,882
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers6609.5819,91510.3521,5169.4919,7529.3719,48713.2427,533
Dishwashers9609.6820,13010.6522,1289.4519,6619.3719,49713.4127,890
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,28017.8237,08820.0141,60512.1325,22810.9822,84232.0466,650
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other4012.4025,79914.7030,57210.6122,0679.9620,73124.1750,263
Food Preparation Workers1,95011.4023,70913.2627,5639.5119,7839.3819,51820.4442,503
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant74013.1527,37013.5928,26710.3621,5579.6520,06818.6038,689
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop5109.6320,01710.3521,5169.4419,6409.3619,47712.1525,269
Waiters and Waitresses5,3309.6320,01711.1723,2309.4819,7229.3819,50815.6932,632
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations9,24014.7630,68416.3834,06910.2821,3949.5719,89525.7853,608
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers34028.1458,53327.4357,05416.7434,83414.4229,98038.7880,651
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers21027.6757,54427.0356,22819.8541,28917.3936,17036.4175,746
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,25014.7530,66315.8933,06010.2521,3239.6019,95624.0550,018
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,89016.8735,07917.9937,41412.4225,84011.3723,65826.6355,382
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,42010.8422,53611.5824,1079.4919,7529.4119,56914.9131,010
Pest Control Workers4018.9339,36218.8939,28013.3927,84912.2925,55526.1354,332
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A18.0437,52619.3040,15717.2835,95615.9033,08025.7253,495
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations9,46012.6226,25814.4830,12310.1321,0589.4919,75221.8445,439
Amusement and Recreation Attendants4009.7420,25211.6624,2499.5219,8139.4019,54816.7034,742
Animal TrainersN/A10.7922,43410.6822,21010.4421,7209.6520,06811.9124,769
Baggage Porters and Bellhops3011.1223,10711.4323,7709.7720,3239.4719,71214.3929,929
Childcare Workers1,41011.3723,64812.5726,1469.8620,5079.4219,58917.8537,118
Concierges3011.7224,37212.7626,5349.8320,4469.4919,75218.0437,516
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers51017.5636,52719.6240,81011.6724,2609.5719,89530.1462,693
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors47022.7947,39722.2446,26512.8626,73811.1923,27033.2269,108
Funeral AttendantsN/A17.5936,59817.4136,20114.9030,99013.3127,67622.1846,123
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists93015.1631,53016.1333,54910.5021,8539.5219,80323.4648,794
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Manicurists and Pedicurists2709.6019,94610.6522,1389.4819,7229.3819,50811.9524,851
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers28010.6122,04711.1823,2609.6119,9779.4119,56914.3429,827
Personal Care Aides3,55012.4825,97313.1327,32910.5121,8739.8320,45617.4336,241
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other2017.7937,01617.1035,56812.1025,17710.4221,69023.0848,009
Recreation Workers72014.1029,32815.4132,04010.4621,7719.8120,40522.8647,561
Residential Advisors28016.9635,28317.2435,87411.1423,1689.6420,03824.0650,028
Skincare Specialists6020.3042,22721.2044,09316.8134,96715.9933,26431.8366,201
Tour Guides and EscortsN/A15.7932,82514.6030,37810.8922,63810.4121,65918.6638,801
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket TakersN/A9.4019,5599.8220,4259.3819,5189.3519,43610.8822,638
top
 Sales and Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations27,38013.8428,78920.1141,8199.8720,5319.3619,46937.5478,079
Advertising Sales Agents22018.4838,43321.4844,67011.9024,74610.8422,53236.1175,117
Cashiers6,5709.7920,35910.9622,8059.3919,5409.2919,32814.4230,002
Counter and Rental Clerks90013.3727,81916.9635,28910.1321,0669.4819,73230.5163,462
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A12.7726,55513.0227,07110.5021,8459.8920,57116.6134,541
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers63035.6374,10637.9678,94822.6047,02519.7641,10256.69117,907
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,55020.7343,12322.6747,15713.4628,00111.8024,52336.3075,501
Insurance Sales Agents80024.4550,85632.1866,92918.7238,93817.2735,91649.15102,228
Parts Salespersons46020.7443,15420.2042,01112.2625,51411.0723,02730.7163,866
Real Estate Brokers6027.6457,48829.4361,19715.9833,23713.2727,59654.27112,883
Real Estate Sales Agents23022.0145,77225.6853,41413.5228,10212.5025,99945.3694,334
Retail Salespersons7,87010.9122,68412.6226,2429.5419,8539.3319,40918.4138,291
Sales and Related Workers, All Other5028.3358,92331.2564,98814.4129,97210.5721,98637.5078,008
Sales Engineers15042.7988,99642.2187,80325.4953,03021.5544,82261.81128,571
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,54023.1048,04627.1356,43615.5432,31714.4230,00247.2298,215
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,69027.9758,18531.3965,28118.8339,16117.2935,95647.7099,216
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,40038.6580,37447.4698,71125.2552,51421.3044,296>90.00>187,200
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents26044.6492,85861.30127,49019.6340,82912.5626,121>90.00>187,200
Telemarketers44023.6249,14822.4246,64113.9228,94110.6822,22930.4863,381
Travel Agents10020.0241,63721.1443,97216.0333,33815.9433,15623.7949,472
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations46,28019.4840,53520.6342,91912.4825,96210.7022,27831.4465,382
Bill and Account Collectors33019.7040,97520.8843,42115.2631,72413.8928,88931.0064,471
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,27022.2646,28622.6447,08415.2131,62213.8428,77732.8768,360
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,17022.1546,06122.5446,88016.0433,35115.6332,51230.9464,338
Brokerage ClerksN/A22.2246,21423.6549,19217.0235,38716.3133,92434.5771,901
Cargo and Freight AgentsN/A20.2242,06019.8641,32313.9328,96112.9026,84227.8857,993
Computer Operators4027.6757,56326.3254,74920.5242,67417.4436,26832.5067,592
Correspondence Clerks1021.2544,21919.9941,56812.3325,65510.9722,81028.8459,989
Couriers and Messengers12017.6736,75917.9937,41413.5428,15211.0222,93325.8853,828
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks22022.4646,71622.3346,44015.0931,39612.6926,39229.9362,261
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks3018.6838,84619.7841,14915.3031,81614.0029,11428.0458,321
Customer Service Representatives4,94018.2237,88419.4840,53511.5724,06910.5721,99231.8366,190
Data Entry Keyers23016.6134,53817.2335,83812.5126,01411.3823,67025.7953,644
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance29020.8943,45122.7247,24815.2731,76513.8028,72533.1468,912
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs15028.8559,99928.8359,94824.5250,99422.3046,38836.7776,465
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,12032.2867,14232.6267,84825.9954,05324.7151,40339.7282,595
File Clerks28015.9933,25916.0233,31010.7722,38110.1621,14223.0948,026
Financial Clerks, All OtherN/A21.9745,70321.6845,08917.7636,93316.7434,83527.3856,960
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4,53028.6159,51829.3961,14520.0141,62018.1837,82341.0185,286
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks24010.7022,26811.4023,7219.5719,8949.4619,66915.0831,376
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping20022.6347,07423.3148,49717.1735,72516.2133,71931.6165,750
Information and Record Clerks, All Other23023.4148,69122.6647,11517.0635,48014.5430,24028.8860,071
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks69022.4346,65422.3846,54216.5234,34414.9431,07929.9962,383
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan64016.0233,31016.0833,43310.8822,62610.3721,55223.3248,517
Legal Secretaries19018.6038,69321.7045,13016.2733,84215.2831,77534.1771,072
Library Assistants, Clerical31013.2827,64114.7630,7009.9320,6419.4719,67923.9849,868
Loan Interviewers and Clerks14016.5234,34418.8539,21511.6624,2439.6820,12929.2160,736
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service26015.2131,62217.9537,34210.6922,24810.0420,87629.1660,644
Medical Secretaries71019.4240,40220.7643,18515.7632,76814.5030,16829.4261,207
Meter Readers, Utilities7028.5059,28328.3859,02721.9145,58020.2642,13137.4277,846
New Accounts Clerks7019.7641,08719.7040,96517.0335,42816.2533,80123.9649,837
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,31010.3821,58212.2925,5639.6620,0889.4819,72017.6136,636
Office Clerks, General5,14017.5436,48218.2337,90511.8224,59110.3221,44927.4056,970
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer10018.6638,79518.4538,37612.2625,4929.6320,01726.2154,504
Order Clerks43016.9935,33617.4436,26812.9226,88312.4625,93223.7449,387
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks33023.2948,45623.2848,42518.2337,91516.2233,73030.3663,151
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers30023.8549,62224.6351,23920.4642,55119.4540,47330.8264,123
Postal Service Clerks16027.9558,12627.1556,46824.8151,59727.5057,18528.5359,344
Postal Service Mail Carriers66029.1760,67426.4154,93320.5342,69416.0633,39229.7761,923
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators18027.9458,11627.5157,21526.4555,02627.4056,99028.5259,324
Procurement Clerks21022.5346,85923.1448,12817.1335,62315.9333,13633.2569,158
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks63021.9345,61123.1848,21016.6034,51815.8933,05432.1566,876
Proofreaders and Copy Markers1017.2035,78718.0137,46514.3929,92313.3927,85625.5653,173
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,40014.6530,48615.9533,17711.0222,91310.1621,13224.1450,206
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A16.5834,48718.6238,74410.9522,77010.3821,58230.6063,652
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6,32020.3542,32620.5942,82715.1131,42713.7328,57228.5759,426
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,56015.2131,62215.7532,75711.3223,54710.5922,03322.4046,593
Statistical AssistantsN/A29.5361,44228.2158,67919.7641,10818.1837,83339.9082,994
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,54011.8224,58113.5228,12210.1021,0099.5119,77120.4942,602
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service19014.6030,38314.7430,6499.6720,1099.5319,81221.7145,140
Telephone Operators1016.2433,78118.6638,79513.1927,43612.5726,13629.3761,094
Tellers73015.5332,29716.2633,82212.6726,35111.6724,25322.4146,614
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping21018.0137,46519.7641,08712.1625,28711.0222,91331.5965,709
Word Processors and Typists19021.8745,48820.9743,61517.1735,71515.9533,18724.9551,894
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations12011.2823,45813.2627,5959.6820,1259.3719,48419.9441,479
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse10010.8722,59411.7224,3839.4919,7499.3619,46415.2131,620
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations9,07026.9656,09527.8958,00617.3736,12315.5532,33143.0189,483
Brickmasons and Blockmasons10033.7570,21231.7966,13724.4650,89119.8141,19438.7980,671
Carpenters1,01024.0249,94625.2552,51716.3433,99815.0931,38637.2677,500
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers22021.0743,83723.6849,25416.8635,06616.0833,43939.0781,271
Construction and Building Inspectors21032.9068,43432.5667,71221.7645,26017.7136,83447.1198,001
Construction and Related Workers, All Other10024.5351,00321.6645,04713.5128,09312.8326,68029.4061,167
Construction Laborers1,62020.8243,28821.7945,32114.1729,47512.8826,79231.5365,578
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers16029.7761,92930.2262,86425.7153,48324.6251,21637.9879,014
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and GasN/A19.6040,76820.0841,78417.1635,67516.1633,61223.6849,265
Electricians98027.9858,19928.9860,28219.4640,48317.2635,90943.8991,282
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work99036.2575,39636.9776,89026.1454,37724.2250,37252.01108,175
GlaziersN/A21.8645,47323.5348,95019.2540,03617.4036,19440.7784,798
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers8021.1544,00022.5346,87616.4134,15115.6832,62629.7361,837
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A11.2223,34713.5728,21510.5621,9649.8320,45022.6047,018
Helpers--CarpentersN/A15.3431,91518.3838,21613.5928,26612.7426,49728.1658,585
Helpers--Electricians10015.7232,69715.8432,93111.2423,3779.5819,93119.2740,087
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters3017.2535,88916.7934,91310.4021,6299.5119,77924.2350,393
Highway Maintenance Workers31024.3650,67724.3750,70820.0141,63119.3140,16830.3063,027
Insulation Workers, Mechanical10032.3367,25530.1262,65018.6738,83616.2933,89742.4988,365
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators70032.6067,79334.0470,79223.6849,25421.6645,05751.18106,447
Painters, Construction and Maintenance33022.4546,70323.2348,31915.8933,04314.5230,20733.3669,379
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A17.8137,03720.8143,26812.3025,58310.6922,24936.7676,463
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters86032.1766,91932.5967,78321.3544,41618.1237,69846.6396,994
Roofers14033.0368,69832.7368,06821.3444,38620.1641,91646.3296,334
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners3027.3556,87726.3354,77322.9147,65921.2444,17230.6663,769
Sheet Metal Workers19027.0056,14627.6557,50821.4444,57920.5442,72936.8776,707
Structural Iron and Steel Workers16019.4340,42224.3950,73817.2935,97016.2133,71444.2692,065
Tile and Marble SettersN/A33.3769,39932.3367,24525.7653,57424.4850,93138.9881,078
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations9,45024.2150,35525.2152,44815.3331,87813.8328,75339.1081,332
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians2025.0952,19624.3650,66813.0427,1049.4619,66151.21106,525
Automotive Body and Related Repairers32021.2944,28721.8645,46015.5232,30214.7430,64430.7864,018
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,21020.1141,82921.5944,91413.5828,24710.8722,61434.2271,189
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists72023.7449,37424.7851,54818.5838,64416.8435,03335.3573,515
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers14022.1646,08722.1245,99613.4327,93312.3925,76930.3563,138
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door20030.6963,83629.5161,38918.6438,76517.2235,83243.8391,173
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersN/A30.0462,48129.4061,14622.5446,88620.5942,82037.5578,106
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A29.5061,34829.0260,34721.2444,17618.1637,77437.9878,996
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers28042.8389,10040.6084,42735.5773,98031.8466,22347.5498,879
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers84034.8772,52435.6474,14223.8449,57621.4444,60051.68107,506
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers54027.4857,14127.1656,49417.8137,04616.6334,57839.0581,221
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers22013.8628,82317.6736,74210.4121,6539.6420,03530.0662,511
Home Appliance Repairers4023.6949,26323.5448,96916.7934,92216.1833,65830.9764,423
Industrial Machinery Mechanics29021.5544,82322.9647,75615.5532,36314.2629,67335.0872,969
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other37018.4538,38121.3744,45914.9531,08913.6028,28736.2475,376
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,03022.2946,35022.4146,60314.8030,77513.4127,89331.0764,625
Maintenance Workers, Machinery18026.2654,63328.0758,39518.1937,84516.3033,91045.2694,126
Mechanical Door Repairers4023.3748,60523.4248,70620.7343,12419.5940,73728.8259,953
Medical Equipment Repairers7024.4450,85025.6953,43918.3338,11816.1033,47636.7376,397
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines22026.8655,87726.5455,20919.6640,88918.7238,93735.9374,738
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians6023.5749,04025.2952,61019.4940,53517.7736,96536.0074,900
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics10015.5832,40420.4142,44612.2125,38511.0723,03836.5876,073
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers20027.2256,61526.1754,44118.8739,25016.3133,92135.0972,989
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers60030.0062,39029.7261,82420.6042,85117.7736,95540.3083,820
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A20.7143,08321.8945,51114.6630,50213.5528,19632.9168,458
Tire Repairers and Changers21013.2627,58914.3729,89510.0920,9859.5319,82224.3450,638
top
 Production Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations17,29017.3136,01219.1139,74811.8724,68210.5922,01830.1462,694
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other63016.6234,56216.6734,67510.6222,0799.6620,07824.1950,333
Bakers33014.1629,43815.2431,69411.8024,53910.7122,27319.2139,962
Butchers and Meat Cutters9020.8243,32021.0643,80014.7930,75511.9824,92730.6163,664
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters6020.9743,61722.6247,04615.1731,55113.7928,69335.4673,769
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders1011.8224,58012.8026,63110.8222,50710.1321,04817.4236,237
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders31015.8933,06216.5534,42011.7524,43710.8022,45624.8651,691
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers5013.5728,21315.4132,06210.5521,9469.9720,75226.0054,069
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal and Plastic12026.1954,47726.9556,04916.6334,58314.0029,13238.3379,720
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic31022.1045,97422.5246,84216.9935,32815.9533,18430.7363,919
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8022.1246,01523.2448,34315.5932,42914.3629,86735.4573,739
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders25016.5734,46016.8435,03210.3421,5079.5619,88426.9155,957
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic40015.1731,55116.4934,28711.7324,39610.4721,78324.2350,415
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers79015.5132,25616.9635,27712.1325,21210.8822,64024.2450,425
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers9017.4636,31817.7236,84913.9529,02012.8526,73323.5648,996
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3021.7945,32121.6845,09717.7736,96116.3834,08328.0858,417
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35018.1537,75718.8439,18614.7630,70413.3927,86625.0652,119
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A14.9831,16314.6630,49010.3421,5179.4019,54719.0139,534
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,47031.3765,25633.2069,07423.1448,13820.9743,59648.81101,534
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders2015.5132,24516.0533,37813.5228,14212.7426,48820.2942,208
Food Batchmakers18014.1229,35714.8030,79611.1523,19110.5021,84419.3240,197
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders8010.6822,21111.4923,9169.6119,9869.4619,68014.6230,398
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic16016.4734,26617.3736,13411.6224,16110.7622,37525.7153,487
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5018.6338,73719.4140,39115.5732,36814.3829,90826.5155,141
Helpers--Production Workers70012.2425,45713.2527,56010.1221,0489.5319,82318.6938,870
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,23018.9539,41120.6843,02414.6730,51013.3627,79530.5663,562
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic7018.0137,45119.3940,33013.7528,61213.0927,22328.6759,632
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers29012.0725,10013.1027,24410.3821,5999.6820,13918.1337,717
Machinists1,14017.8037,02219.1939,92113.5128,12212.7626,55028.8660,010
Medical Appliance TechniciansN/A16.2733,83817.7937,00212.7626,53912.1325,23324.4250,772
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A20.9743,61721.0743,82114.9531,09212.2625,50825.4352,885
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A17.4036,18519.1839,90112.5926,17211.8224,58031.4165,338
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders22017.2935,96119.5240,59512.3825,76411.3423,60033.0968,829
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic3022.7547,31225.3852,78317.5836,55316.7834,89938.7680,608
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A11.1423,17112.5126,0299.5019,7729.4319,61918.3438,166
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic62016.5034,31816.8435,03211.9624,87610.9322,74223.5949,057
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians6018.9239,37020.3542,33016.2033,68515.3631,94928.7959,867
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders59014.5030,18315.6432,53110.5021,8349.8620,51723.0447,914
Painters, Transportation Equipment6028.6859,65228.8059,88717.3736,12415.1731,55145.2994,195
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5021.3744,46422.5946,98515.6432,52114.5530,25533.6569,993
Prepress Technicians and Workers9025.9553,96724.1650,26215.5132,25613.1427,33633.3569,370
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials24011.2223,34411.6124,15110.0820,9769.4119,58814.6930,541
Print Binding and Finishing Workers19016.7134,74617.9537,33911.2423,36510.5321,90528.2558,775
Printing Press Operators36020.5942,83120.1241,85114.5030,17312.4225,84527.4357,050
Production Workers, All Other37012.1425,23313.4427,9589.6320,0179.3819,50620.5142,647
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodN/A16.2733,83816.1633,62312.6026,20311.6024,13021.2444,178
Sewing Machine Operators21016.8034,95019.2740,08511.6624,25310.7022,25232.8268,268
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters6021.7045,13720.6042,84112.4625,91710.8022,46729.5061,357
Team AssemblersN/A14.8130,80616.0233,30711.5824,06910.5321,91523.8449,588
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5014.9131,01014.9531,0929.8920,5689.3919,52721.6144,954
Tool and Die Makers27027.7357,69328.2758,80520.2442,09619.7641,10538.9581,006
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A21.7045,14821.0343,73916.3734,04213.8128,71427.6157,427
Upholsterers5016.5634,43017.7436,90011.9224,78410.7422,33427.9558,142
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators11030.6663,76630.3063,02124.8051,57823.6849,25138.0279,077
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers30018.5138,49219.0939,69715.1731,54113.7428,58124.9951,987
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4014.8930,98017.0935,5429.9820,7629.4919,73128.3058,846
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except SawingN/A22.3446,47521.9145,56620.9043,48419.9141,42224.7651,507
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations16,14016.5734,47418.0237,48911.5323,98110.0720,94527.6057,405
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants8010.2321,26111.4823,8799.6420,0389.4019,57017.3636,114
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,92017.4636,31817.4236,23614.4730,08313.0627,17022.6847,177
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity310N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels17050.32104,65443.9691,44125.0152,02719.1239,78161.55128,024
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment63011.5524,03212.2825,5409.8120,3959.4419,63116.3634,026
Commercial Pilots10N/A100,029N/A102,851N/A44,753N/A36,104N/A>187,200
Driver/Sales Workers34013.1127,26115.1331,4699.5719,9069.4419,65123.5348,950
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,33023.2048,25724.3950,73314.6430,46013.4527,97438.4980,062
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Machine and Vehicle Operators39030.0062,40730.2562,91721.1644,01917.9637,34738.9280,938
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,14022.1946,15922.5446,90217.1735,71715.3631,95830.3063,008
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators54015.5432,31416.6034,52512.8126,64012.0325,01022.7047,208
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,95013.6228,32114.5330,21610.4121,6589.7420,26320.7543,153
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,63016.9535,25818.1037,65212.1025,17310.9122,68728.0858,394
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other9016.9435,23816.8535,05410.5521,9549.6019,95723.5548,981
Packers and Packagers, Hand84012.3225,63113.0827,21010.0820,9559.5019,76317.8437,092
Parking Lot Attendants27012.0325,02012.4025,79410.3721,5679.5819,92615.4332,110
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors22017.7536,90917.0435,45210.8622,5859.7220,21223.7849,459
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs58015.7932,85416.1933,66911.6024,1349.7820,33423.0247,890
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website