State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): South Central Workforce Development Area
 South Central Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
South Central Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 South Central WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations338,91020.8543,35326.2154,51611.5924,1099.8320,45347.0997,954
Management Occupations19,42050.65105,34757.77120,16630.2062,81025.7053,442>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives190>90.00>187,200104.25216,84462.50129,99156.79118,105>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers5,29056.22116,94667.15139,68030.7563,96226.8955,936>90.00>187,200
Legislators40N/A19,846N/A45,358N/A19,690N/A19,545N/A100,618
Advertising and Promotions Managers3053.47111,22760.99126,87132.6967,98832.3467,265>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers61060.49125,81361.95128,86637.3577,69833.8770,445>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers1,07062.98130,99666.57138,47037.6878,38234.4971,727>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers15054.58113,51959.54123,84138.5380,14234.9372,642>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers87048.31100,49949.05102,02635.7374,30032.5967,78564.05133,222
Computer and Information Systems Managers93055.86116,20558.63121,93942.0187,37340.4284,08981.01168,504
Financial Managers1,55053.74111,77761.68128,28838.6180,30735.1873,172>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers56053.44111,14657.01118,58838.0879,19634.4571,65483.61173,910
Purchasing Managers24048.85101,60764.35133,84734.4671,67231.3165,137>90.00>187,200
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers19049.62103,21954.01112,33733.1068,84631.3965,28478.37163,007
Compensation and Benefits Managers3045.5294,67649.93103,84232.2967,15828.8560,01273.90153,709
Human Resources Managers26051.91107,98757.67119,95538.9380,97035.7774,40186.64180,213
Training and Development Managers8051.11106,30755.26114,93936.2675,41633.4169,50180.75167,958
Construction Managers50052.96110,15356.90118,34838.1279,28034.7572,28988.46183,984
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program22023.0747,98727.4157,00417.1835,73115.6832,61146.4996,704
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School670N/A128,504N/A122,236N/A88,915N/A72,766N/A160,062
Education Administrators, Postsecondary1,10029.9662,32536.7976,52121.1744,04320.2842,19565.90137,081
Education Administrators, All Other7050.15104,32649.76103,48833.4369,55030.7463,94772.11149,970
Architectural and Engineering Managers38063.44131,94265.90137,07349.76103,49545.6594,95789.84186,864
Food Service Managers51025.0552,11027.7157,63518.6938,86716.8134,96843.0689,566
Lodging ManagersN/A26.3054,71028.0758,37920.4342,48319.8241,22843.9991,508
Medical and Health Services Managers1,44054.33113,00762.66130,33040.4284,07438.9280,953>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers28059.88124,55169.13143,79140.0983,39338.4880,033>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents3038.7080,49237.1177,19030.3563,13729.9562,30244.8193,212
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers57029.5061,36935.4373,69920.9243,51619.4440,44375.25156,514
Social and Community Service Managers81033.4369,54135.8474,54623.6149,11021.2444,19151.90107,964
Managers, All Other70049.93103,85352.58109,37531.4065,30526.3754,86278.47163,212
top
 Business Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations12,54033.9570,62236.7476,42122.9247,68320.6642,97255.71115,883
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and AthletesN/A21.3344,36720.1441,89016.6634,65913.8428,78524.1550,241
Buyers and Purchasing Agents, Farm Products1028.6159,52428.8259,94021.3444,39017.4136,21139.4782,097
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products21023.4348,74924.5951,14316.2133,72315.2131,62536.5275,979
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products69031.2865,06332.5167,63222.7747,36321.0743,82046.8997,528
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators55032.1266,82133.1768,98223.6149,11121.7545,23847.1898,127
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation42037.0777,09738.9380,97225.8553,77823.6949,28056.87118,284
Cost Estimators50035.8674,59336.8476,62424.8451,66323.0247,87955.40115,235
Human Resources Specialists89031.1264,73233.1268,87721.4344,56318.8639,24047.8499,515
Labor Relations Specialists19029.3060,95127.7757,77317.2435,8759.7720,32238.4980,050
Logisticians10032.2767,12435.4573,73326.4254,95325.7053,45353.46111,204
Management Analysts1,00042.5088,40445.1693,94228.2958,82726.5655,23965.06135,334
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners16029.3060,94329.4661,29120.6142,86218.9939,49839.4982,142
Fundraisers37029.8562,08530.6563,75317.8337,09015.6432,53247.9399,706
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists14035.7874,42237.0176,99926.8355,80424.6651,29953.65111,608
Training and Development Specialists52034.3871,52136.9376,81522.4646,72919.5640,68657.05118,673
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists1,09028.4359,13830.5063,42219.8441,28318.4738,42747.3998,582
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,10036.8276,57737.5678,12024.8551,67522.7347,27755.17114,744
Accountants and Auditors2,13033.3369,32835.2973,39324.0550,01421.7645,24650.37104,774
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate9034.8072,38835.7774,38925.6253,30823.7249,33950.28104,576
Budget Analysts6039.1981,51540.8885,04329.1660,64526.6655,44660.75126,361
Credit Analysts9034.9372,64335.4273,66124.6851,33122.2546,28549.60103,182
Financial Analysts54035.6974,23837.3677,72425.4552,93023.5648,99949.23102,395
Personal Financial Advisors40046.4596,61064.74134,64527.9758,16824.8751,727>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters30034.7272,22441.4686,22224.7951,55322.6947,18684.34175,447
Financial Examiners8036.4775,86243.6890,85625.9954,05725.1552,32573.88153,658
Credit Counselors2018.7639,01821.6845,10217.3536,07216.1333,53634.5271,792
Loan Officers37045.5994,83846.5996,91523.6949,27120.4642,54975.63157,305
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents13040.9585,18740.7284,70124.7351,44522.5146,82860.20125,214
Tax Preparers11021.6545,05121.5044,71511.0623,0009.6220,01435.5673,969
Financial Specialists, All Other20036.9776,90238.0779,18123.9249,74920.9643,59456.29117,086
top
 Computer Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations6,87038.6680,42040.0083,20724.2950,51121.3444,40261.20127,315
Computer Systems Analysts80043.9191,33444.0591,62931.7366,00130.4263,27959.44123,623
Information Security Analysts11044.8793,32245.8895,42432.8868,39629.3260,98365.95137,185
Computer Programmers44036.8476,61836.5776,07825.1752,35322.5446,87849.88103,762
Software Developers, Applications1,47046.2596,19747.6799,14831.1064,68727.7857,77371.61148,947
Software Developers, Systems Software56044.0691,64246.2696,22533.4469,54631.5265,56962.58130,172
Web Developers24024.4450,82628.5159,30118.1837,81316.4034,12645.0393,665
Database Administrators29040.8685,00342.3688,10830.3663,16027.3656,90361.23127,360
Network and Computer Systems Administrators62038.6480,37640.2883,77430.4363,31427.8557,91955.90116,273
Computer Network Architects18052.50109,20153.18110,61039.3981,93936.5476,01273.46152,799
Computer User Support Specialists1,60026.3054,69926.6755,48018.1237,67716.1333,55338.1079,254
Computer Network Support Specialists12042.3688,10641.8887,10027.3856,95325.6853,40561.97128,892
Computer Occupations, All Other17039.7382,62340.5984,43626.0554,17825.1552,31461.29127,469
Actuaries4057.79120,18563.40131,86246.5796,85943.3990,259>90.00>187,200
Operations Research Analysts5052.68109,57748.45100,77731.3365,16628.4259,10766.70138,739
Statisticians17051.65107,43252.55109,31528.9260,17125.6953,43380.19166,796
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations5,80037.6378,27438.3279,70124.8651,70522.4546,69357.03118,643
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval37032.7568,10635.5673,97022.7447,30220.4542,54955.48115,401
Landscape Architects2043.3190,07242.8889,19227.6757,53523.6049,07961.35127,611
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists2027.1556,46727.1656,49220.5942,84419.3540,23936.2875,455
Surveyors9027.3856,94428.8660,02819.2640,04615.5832,42244.7693,104
Aerospace EngineersN/A53.63111,54852.23108,63943.8091,09139.4782,10864.54134,243
Biomedical EngineersN/A43.8791,23742.1987,76735.0372,87127.9358,09550.19104,387
Chemical EngineersN/A44.7693,09243.2990,04034.5771,91730.7563,95954.60113,561
Civil Engineers77042.0887,52141.6486,63032.2567,08230.4763,37654.75113,883
Computer Hardware Engineers11048.14100,13347.6499,08434.2771,28831.0964,68061.89128,736
Electrical Engineers35042.7188,83042.0287,39829.7661,89427.4957,17857.79120,204
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer18042.3988,16243.9391,37931.9666,46030.8364,12863.25131,570
Environmental Engineers7036.5175,93737.5678,11228.4359,11826.6655,46350.08104,165
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors2046.6697,04947.4898,76534.0170,73331.7666,06366.91139,154
Industrial Engineers89042.4488,26743.5290,53431.6165,75929.8462,06761.41127,717
Materials EngineersN/A36.6376,19040.5684,36031.3665,22128.9760,27561.57128,072
Mechanical Engineers91035.9874,83937.5578,10625.7353,51323.6149,10655.68115,801
Engineers, All Other26048.38100,63248.33100,51937.3577,70633.9370,58961.88128,715
Architectural and Civil Drafters16028.1358,51928.8259,96022.1946,13820.7243,07937.7278,454
Electrical and Electronics Drafters5028.4559,17627.4457,07816.8234,98211.6424,20138.8480,805
Mechanical Drafters15026.3254,73724.8951,76916.2733,85413.9729,05234.3271,384
Aerospace Engineering and Operations TechniciansN/A37.9478,92836.1775,21927.3456,85823.5448,96146.4696,642
Civil Engineering Technicians9027.1656,49527.2956,76319.6340,83918.1937,82437.3277,626
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians35028.0858,40627.7557,72018.8139,13117.1835,72337.6178,226
Environmental Engineering Technicians8023.3748,62023.7449,37620.5442,73219.6840,94229.9062,182
Industrial Engineering Technicians12025.6353,30126.4555,00917.3336,03815.8532,95138.4079,863
Mechanical Engineering Technicians9030.2462,89631.3565,20919.9041,41218.2537,96046.8197,371
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other13029.9662,30232.0666,68024.0950,10821.7745,28445.7295,097
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7025.1552,31724.4850,91816.2433,78414.4930,14135.2773,367
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,83038.3579,76041.9987,34622.3746,51919.8341,24468.55142,580
Microbiologists8044.5592,65153.10110,44227.7857,77226.1154,32278.78163,856
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists1049.57103,11249.52103,00236.1975,26428.6359,54270.52146,667
Epidemiologists2046.3296,35952.84109,91136.2675,40733.7570,20672.57150,931
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists23053.84111,98562.43129,86033.2669,16030.0062,391>90.00>187,200
Life Scientists, All Other4030.7363,90837.1477,25824.1950,29922.0445,85559.68124,135
Chemists39050.53105,11551.53107,17031.8466,23427.9458,10777.51161,224
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health7033.2669,16932.1766,91824.1150,16122.0445,86340.8584,982
Economists2047.2998,36145.7995,26134.8872,55028.6559,58459.81124,420
Survey Researchers4023.5448,95125.9153,88610.6422,12910.1721,13652.84109,918
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists48043.3390,11444.1791,88228.8860,07126.1754,43358.29121,240
Psychologists, All Other9040.4784,16637.0477,04217.9137,24312.8926,81256.62117,759
Urban and Regional Planners6038.0679,16537.9778,98629.1460,59827.1156,38449.62103,208
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other7035.9174,70039.5482,25425.0752,13422.6347,08658.15120,945
Biological Technicians34026.7855,69827.3756,94019.1339,79817.6536,71738.1179,272
Chemical Technicians21022.0845,92422.9647,74316.9735,31015.9133,08231.6265,777
Social Science Research Assistants4019.4040,34122.4646,71717.2735,90516.1733,63231.7265,986
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health4021.8245,38025.4252,88215.2831,77914.0129,13942.6788,749
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other8024.0049,93024.5651,08320.3242,26019.5840,72730.1562,706
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations8,07022.7647,32924.6851,32914.2329,60112.7626,54540.1983,601
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors79022.5646,93222.5546,90813.9428,98912.9026,84333.7670,220
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,19021.5144,73624.9551,89512.5326,05210.1621,11342.8389,091
Marriage and Family TherapistsN/A26.3854,87128.0858,40520.7643,17419.7741,13636.8376,597
Mental Health Counselors38020.8443,33521.4544,61114.5030,15612.6426,29533.1268,891
Rehabilitation Counselors35032.8968,40931.5965,71522.1946,14215.0331,28139.4782,105
Counselors, All Other13021.4844,67322.7247,27214.9231,04413.7328,54435.2273,263
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,01030.7363,90630.1862,77417.9537,32615.7832,80644.4692,468
Healthcare Social Workers59029.8462,06530.7964,05118.4738,42916.6234,56247.2098,181
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers63026.1554,40725.8553,76215.5632,36414.1929,52738.0279,082
Social Workers, All Other10035.4373,69332.5367,66719.2440,03915.2431,69145.0393,671
Health Educators9022.3446,47324.3650,66316.9035,16216.1433,57936.6076,134
Social and Human Service Assistants2,01017.2635,89818.3538,17212.4625,91511.3223,54727.4957,178
Community Health Workers15018.6838,84022.3746,53515.8232,88815.3731,96038.9781,057
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other18018.8139,12720.9343,53513.5228,12711.7824,49935.2773,375
Clergy16025.4252,89126.4354,97215.5932,42212.7226,45741.7386,798
Religious Workers, All Other2024.7451,46023.0647,95413.1427,3209.4219,60434.4871,723
top
 Legal Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations2,29041.1185,49651.51107,13023.0147,86519.5440,641>90.00>187,200
Lawyers1,34057.10118,76867.56140,50436.9276,79432.5767,741>90.00>187,200
Paralegals and Legal Assistants74025.0051,99725.7553,56318.4638,41417.0435,45936.5676,056
Court Reporters6025.6153,26123.5749,02616.1033,49113.4127,89330.1062,616
Legal Support Workers, All Other6028.4659,19929.5661,49118.7839,05617.0935,54747.4498,668
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations28,57028.6259,53233.4569,57514.3729,87412.2625,48355.71115,872
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A58,512N/A68,434N/A28,924N/A19,632N/A126,423
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A85,050N/A95,481N/A52,084N/A50,830N/A159,912
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A63,874N/A71,334N/A44,152N/A41,372N/A115,357
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A80,544N/A94,546N/A57,953N/A55,000N/A154,310
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary280N/A71,666N/A83,124N/A51,847N/A51,486N/A132,427
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A88,997N/A96,820N/A60,105N/A54,610N/A158,518
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A73,085N/A77,955N/A54,455N/A51,747N/A115,531
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A74,259N/A87,658N/A54,243N/A52,557N/A129,287
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A71,993N/A75,621N/A54,965N/A52,801N/A103,571
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A70,829N/A74,968N/A39,962N/A33,854N/A125,512
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A98,304N/A107,417N/A76,791N/A68,709N/A161,075
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A115,472N/A141,599N/A78,887N/A71,591N/A
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A88,744N/A102,097N/A67,263N/A65,056N/A162,581
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A92,544N/A99,896N/A72,116N/A68,661N/A132,679
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A162,264N/A179,605N/A74,852N/A63,565N/A
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary300N/A79,629N/A84,198N/A62,581N/A57,030N/A118,942
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A68,918N/A81,075N/A43,928N/A40,946N/A130,783
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A60,236N/A73,154N/A42,491N/A40,695N/A124,146
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A66,821N/A66,382N/A42,305N/A40,045N/A98,667
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary360N/A37,854N/A55,422N/A35,396N/A32,754N/A104,865
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A68,781N/A71,334N/A44,887N/A42,295N/A108,780
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A68,569N/A74,019N/A43,534N/A41,154N/A116,605
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A64,930N/A71,974N/A43,318N/A41,740N/A120,451
History Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A89,143N/A94,163N/A56,078N/A47,143N/A153,260
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A77,192N/A87,601N/A53,510N/A50,029N/A131,376
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A34,804N/A36,025N/A22,108N/A19,673N/A58,266
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary10023.3848,64022.9447,71614.9931,19110.6322,10833.5669,806
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A73,804N/A83,620N/A49,912N/A47,253N/A128,091
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,14013.9629,03916.1233,52410.9522,77010.2021,20127.4157,024
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education430N/A69,669N/A70,149N/A49,659N/A45,310N/A97,350
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,560N/A73,380N/A74,236N/A48,555N/A43,934N/A102,851
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,200N/A77,529N/A77,157N/A54,274N/A50,741N/A102,206
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A84,621N/A76,639N/A52,969N/A50,762N/A98,204
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,420N/A75,921N/A76,583N/A50,403N/A47,892N/A104,780
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School420N/A76,743N/A75,667N/A58,196N/A55,237N/A98,794
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A39,221N/A53,081N/A30,111N/A27,998N/A98,511
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School670N/A83,839N/A84,871N/A53,904N/A49,823N/A129,314
Special Education Teachers, Middle School210N/A71,683N/A69,849N/A47,877N/A43,663N/A96,177
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School440N/A70,457N/A69,951N/A50,003N/A46,271N/A96,123
Special Education Teachers, All Other90N/A63,666N/A68,339N/A53,412N/A52,133N/A90,317
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins17027.8557,91527.7657,74214.0629,2419.4019,55245.2994,194
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers56024.9451,87225.2052,41514.3129,77111.1323,14637.9879,014
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers380N/A53,787N/A54,714N/A36,464N/A33,750N/A79,932
Substitute Teachers1,34013.5528,19914.2929,73311.9524,85410.8322,54117.6736,768
ArchivistsN/A17.8137,05619.3340,19616.9135,17215.7032,66927.4557,095
Curators5038.1479,34740.2283,67430.3163,05227.7057,61557.87120,368
Librarians66030.7663,98832.0766,70222.9447,70620.7943,23346.2096,103
Library Technicians42022.5646,92422.9547,73814.1929,52412.8226,66534.9272,626
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists2023.7349,34726.7355,59616.7434,81016.1833,66544.8293,236
Instructional Coordinators18038.1879,41340.2083,61726.5555,22423.7249,32759.50123,756
Teacher Assistants4,410N/A30,225N/A30,680N/A21,312N/A19,675N/A42,642
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other12022.5046,81223.5548,98315.2631,72814.0529,21635.4373,680
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations3,70022.9147,64425.6453,31512.6126,2359.7720,31442.9689,362
Art DirectorsN/A28.4259,10930.6863,81325.1052,21324.7151,40343.6490,785
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators2018.4438,37022.4746,73517.1235,61215.9233,11434.8272,413
Multimedia Artists and AnimatorsN/A28.9160,13029.4561,25121.7245,18320.6842,99939.4982,148
Artists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A23.5548,97328.8960,10013.7728,63713.0427,11448.61101,114
Commercial and Industrial Designers7030.7864,01129.2960,92018.2738,00416.8435,02139.6982,558
Floral Designers8014.8230,83216.7334,80413.5428,16612.6426,28726.0954,265
Graphic Designers32024.8051,60026.2654,60615.9933,25414.2929,72838.9480,990
Interior Designers3018.8939,28622.5146,81816.8535,05115.7732,79831.1264,744
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers18011.6124,14712.9626,9409.6320,0329.3419,43718.2237,900
Actors6028.59N/A32.29N/A22.49N/A18.12N/A48.56N/A
Producers and Directors23028.7459,77333.5569,78021.5744,87218.5838,63056.51117,527
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A38,135N/A52,260N/A25,319N/A23,046N/A92,253
Coaches and Scouts960N/A34,392N/A43,983N/A20,524N/A19,510N/A79,267
Music Directors and Composers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Musicians and Singers5030.97N/A39.74N/A22.07N/A20.10N/A57.92N/A
Reporters and Correspondents5016.4834,27018.4838,44011.9624,88310.4821,79728.9760,262
Public Relations Specialists25029.6661,70930.9564,39018.4238,32716.7734,88148.82101,539
Editors18029.9062,18029.9562,30017.3536,07915.8332,91446.5396,802
Technical Writers8040.0583,31139.8182,79926.5055,11221.9845,73357.94120,514
Writers and Authors10034.0070,70843.3890,23021.6945,11119.8941,386>90.00>187,200
Interpreters and Translators3026.7755,68826.7255,59020.3142,25119.4040,34735.9974,872
Media and Communication Workers, All Other9021.4944,69322.2346,22414.8230,83413.5628,20434.0170,725
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians13027.0656,28726.8655,87318.8439,19317.4136,20237.1377,235
Broadcast TechniciansN/A17.2935,95717.3336,03612.6326,2619.5519,85522.5146,818
Photographers8025.2852,59425.4953,01714.7230,61812.5726,14238.1479,339
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture2017.7036,82920.4142,45017.0835,53215.7232,71541.8687,066
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other2035.8674,58933.8470,38726.7555,64326.0154,11439.7382,631
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations26,26035.5073,83940.5384,29922.6347,07919.7541,07860.57125,984
Chiropractors2029.8061,97539.4882,12027.7157,61825.7453,54276.20158,501
Dentists, General22087.97182,96490.41188,06444.9293,42843.3190,078>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists20033.1268,90633.3869,42024.7251,43022.7147,24541.8687,068
Optometrists5084.87176,53878.73163,76138.2579,56017.1935,744>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists63057.45119,48857.02118,60443.8191,11137.8178,65275.11156,233
Family and General Practitioners90>90.00>187,20099.25206,42965.44136,12364.72134,636>90.00>187,200
Internists, General180>90.00>187,200114.09237,310>90.00>187,20029.1260,561>90.00>187,200
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A>90.00>187,200129.81270,018>90.00>187,20081.50169,520>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General11049.40102,74759.65124,07343.3090,05441.0985,470>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists120>90.00>187,20099.98207,94863.88132,88437.5478,086>90.00>187,200
Surgeons130>90.00>187,200105.49219,412>90.00>187,20027.8257,856>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,160>90.00>187,20096.12199,94446.2096,10134.7772,315>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants49055.46115,36655.93116,33546.7797,27243.6390,76773.33152,513
Podiatrists5060.26125,33464.14133,40622.9347,69522.0945,944>90.00>187,200
Occupational Therapists31041.9687,27441.5886,49331.4365,36429.9562,29855.93116,326
Physical Therapists87040.6384,52040.8785,02031.7265,99430.1462,70054.53113,413
Radiation Therapists10045.9095,47345.9895,62330.9764,41928.3959,04064.82134,823
Recreational Therapists11030.9864,45030.1762,76120.1941,99918.6138,70141.5686,453
Respiratory Therapists24032.8968,41634.0970,91027.2056,58125.9353,93245.9095,456
Speech-Language Pathologists37039.5882,32739.3181,76928.0158,25526.3854,85852.94110,107
Therapists, All OtherN/A23.4448,75825.1752,34521.6945,11420.2542,12430.7964,045
Veterinarians21053.00110,22465.91137,09940.3483,90338.9981,103>90.00>187,200
Registered Nurses9,24038.0279,08638.5680,20329.9762,32727.5357,26150.07104,134
Nurse Midwives3053.66111,59852.32108,82046.5796,84743.6990,87660.70126,239
Nurse Practitioners55048.91101,72249.60103,16240.0283,23639.0881,27563.39131,846
Audiologists3036.4775,86837.5678,12434.1871,08831.8366,20946.3596,418
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other11038.6480,38540.6384,51229.2060,73727.5157,21658.14120,940
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists1,24034.5371,83434.4971,74126.8955,94425.6953,42545.6895,019
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians53018.8439,17720.3342,29114.4730,09312.7926,61030.6263,685
Dental Hygienists75039.5882,31337.1677,28627.9158,05524.1350,20346.9897,713
Cardiovascular Technologists and TechniciansN/A35.4573,72035.6774,18818.1637,78115.8232,88961.99128,938
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers34036.7076,35035.9874,85625.7953,65023.4248,71448.31100,496
Nuclear Medicine TechnologistsN/A39.3781,90338.6680,41131.1264,74029.0760,46148.34100,539
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians59030.5863,61031.2865,04623.6449,17621.5744,86643.5690,617
Magnetic Resonance Imaging TechnologistsN/A35.2373,29236.0074,89128.3258,90826.5555,22147.6499,101
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics75024.6051,17225.4452,92616.7134,76315.1031,40839.1381,381
Pharmacy Technicians82016.8835,12117.2035,77211.7924,51410.6022,05624.6551,284
Psychiatric Technicians52024.5150,98224.1350,21018.9539,41117.1235,61530.5763,579
Respiratory Therapy Technicians90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Surgical Technologists33024.7051,37725.3152,65219.3740,29217.6936,79334.8672,514
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians37018.0437,51918.7038,90014.5630,27813.0527,13626.0454,165
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians16018.5738,61119.7241,02115.8632,97615.3131,85326.9155,981
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,09027.2656,69126.8755,90722.6447,10620.8743,41033.1268,901
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians36024.1250,18124.3450,63017.3336,03115.9633,18233.1068,861
Opticians, Dispensing39018.6238,71320.1341,86413.2227,50312.7526,51730.1962,797
Orthotists and ProsthetistsN/A17.4636,30818.7338,95017.0135,39615.6032,44620.7843,214
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other21019.4740,49223.2748,41716.6834,68815.7932,84234.6071,968
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists17038.1779,38739.3281,78428.4259,10625.9253,91653.80111,906
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians7024.8851,73424.4050,74115.6332,52214.8830,96336.3875,673
Athletic Trainers100N/A46,117N/A48,270N/A26,606N/A22,609N/A71,906
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other7034.1671,04135.6274,09622.0645,87820.8343,31454.39113,125
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations12,03015.1531,52316.3233,94012.4125,81311.3423,58222.9647,773
Home Health Aides2,32013.4728,02613.3827,83111.0823,0509.6119,98215.9533,169
Psychiatric Aides14013.7128,50115.0731,34310.9722,82510.4221,68122.2246,223
Nursing Assistants5,29015.2331,68315.8733,01212.9626,95112.3225,62021.1343,942
OrderliesN/A15.5932,43115.5332,31012.0625,08711.0122,91019.7741,118
Occupational Therapy Assistants6028.6059,49328.6059,50425.5753,20423.6649,20235.1473,081
Physical Therapist Assistants10026.6455,41024.7151,38413.4027,86211.2423,37336.6076,124
Physical Therapist Aides15013.2627,56514.4029,95010.8922,64510.4321,69521.7545,251
Massage Therapists9017.4436,27220.1341,86110.7522,35510.1621,12235.5473,918
Dental Assistants58018.2537,96219.2940,13715.2131,63613.8828,86926.4154,934
Medical Assistants1,56016.7734,88317.6436,68712.6226,26811.9924,94824.4250,799
Medical Equipment Preparers16018.2738,01418.6538,79414.7030,58313.4327,94124.1850,298
Medical Transcriptionists26020.8843,44120.6742,99215.5932,43815.0431,28127.4056,986
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.1723,22312.3025,58810.5721,9949.7820,34117.7636,958
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers27022.8647,55822.1946,16011.3223,5339.5819,91134.8672,516
Phlebotomists41017.8737,15218.5838,64315.1531,51113.8328,75224.7451,454
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other35014.8930,97216.7234,78811.1423,15610.5121,87124.9251,839
top
 Protective Service Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,61027.2056,56826.6055,33913.3427,75210.6122,06940.4484,127
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives41042.1987,74843.2489,94134.7272,22333.1268,88556.91118,384
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers24037.0777,10537.8478,70931.8766,28531.5665,65449.08102,077
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other9025.4752,99225.0352,07716.9835,31515.9233,10535.6674,182
Firefighters71032.9268,45930.6063,65822.4646,73218.4238,29738.2079,454
Fire Inspectors and Investigators7032.9168,43831.0064,48219.7441,06218.1037,64143.0089,455
Detectives and Criminal Investigators23039.0881,28647.0697,87833.5869,83731.8166,15471.14147,958
Parking Enforcement Workers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,59032.7468,10031.3865,26822.6547,11320.6142,85540.4184,066
Animal Control Workers6018.4438,35618.1637,76710.6922,2379.4119,56827.6857,560
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A23.2548,36123.9249,77016.5534,43215.5032,24835.1573,123
Security Guards1,50014.2629,64415.8432,95010.3721,5639.5819,91424.4750,913
Crossing Guards24010.1021,00217.2335,8389.4319,6139.3719,49443.3390,132
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers25010.9222,71911.5123,9539.7520,2819.4319,61614.6830,539
Transportation Security Screeners1022.4046,60522.1846,13319.1239,77419.8041,19225.3452,706
Protective Service Workers, All Other30013.2127,47416.9935,3449.9520,7099.4419,64334.1671,063
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations29,25010.6422,13212.4325,8469.5119,7809.4019,55718.3238,122
Chefs and Head Cooks28023.2548,37024.9251,84117.6936,80415.8432,94336.3575,611
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,96017.2035,79119.0139,52811.2323,36010.1221,03830.7563,956
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A9.5819,92410.4721,7739.4819,7289.3819,50813.5628,205
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria87016.7634,87917.8437,09412.9226,87912.3925,77126.1754,429
Cooks, Restaurant3,01012.4525,89313.0227,08310.5021,8509.8120,39917.0035,355
Cooks, Short OrderN/A11.1923,27511.5323,9919.6019,9599.4619,67814.5330,219
Cooks, All Other15015.6332,52216.7434,82711.8724,69610.7022,25926.7555,645
Food Preparation Workers2,19011.2723,44113.1127,2779.5319,8419.3919,53019.6540,867
Bartenders1,8709.6620,08711.4223,7669.4919,7469.3819,51116.5934,501
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food5,98010.7622,36811.6224,1889.5819,9109.4219,59716.0933,480
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,2609.9920,78710.3821,5999.4819,7169.3919,53311.9424,837
Waiters and Waitresses6,5409.6320,01211.0222,9209.4819,7229.3819,50314.9931,188
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant98012.9927,01913.6628,42910.3921,6229.6720,10519.1139,744
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers6709.5819,92110.3721,5709.4919,7539.3719,49213.3827,836
Dishwashers1,3209.6820,12310.6122,0629.4619,6829.3719,50213.0027,051
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop6809.6119,98910.2221,2639.4619,6849.3719,48611.9024,754
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other4012.4025,79514.7030,57610.6122,0659.9620,72824.1750,260
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations12,57014.1929,52616.0733,42910.1121,0179.5119,79825.3352,684
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers43027.4557,09426.7055,52616.1333,55613.7228,52138.3279,702
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk23027.8157,83527.2256,61420.4342,48617.6636,74436.2675,426
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7,43014.0129,13515.4132,0459.9620,7309.4919,74423.8949,690
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,93010.9222,71311.5323,9799.6019,9579.4219,60514.7930,749
Pest Control Workers4018.9339,36018.8939,27813.3927,84812.2925,55626.1254,324
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,39016.6534,62618.6038,68112.3425,65811.2623,42026.7955,720
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A18.1137,67619.5340,61517.2835,95715.9233,11127.2756,726
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations11,19012.6126,23314.4530,04810.1121,0209.4919,74221.8845,528
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers60018.4138,27719.7841,14512.4725,9409.5819,91830.1162,630
Animal TrainersN/A10.8422,55210.9322,73810.4521,7509.6720,10312.0225,000
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers31010.3221,47211.0122,9099.5319,8239.4019,55114.0929,322
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers2509.4119,5819.9120,6229.3919,5329.3519,44211.3323,573
Amusement and Recreation Attendants4709.7020,17711.3923,6889.5119,7969.3919,54015.7932,832
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Funeral AttendantsN/A17.6036,59917.4136,20514.9030,98513.3127,67622.1846,125
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,20014.8130,80215.7432,74510.0120,8199.4519,67122.8447,508
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A9.6219,99910.9522,7769.4819,7229.3819,51014.5030,165
Skincare Specialists8018.9639,43119.4040,33814.0829,28712.4125,80524.6451,246
Baggage Porters and Bellhops3011.1223,11011.4323,7709.7720,3179.4719,70814.3929,929
Concierges3011.7224,37212.7626,5299.8320,4499.4919,75618.0437,520
Tour Guides and EscortsN/A15.7832,81714.6030,37710.8822,64110.4121,66018.6538,803
Childcare Workers1,72011.3723,65212.4725,9449.9920,7839.4519,66717.5736,550
Personal Care Aides3,96012.6326,27013.1527,35510.5121,8719.8420,46817.2635,916
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors52022.1446,04521.7445,22212.0425,04510.7222,29633.0868,802
Recreation Workers91014.4029,95715.6532,56610.4021,6279.6720,10223.3248,514
Residential Advisors33017.0035,35117.3736,12811.0022,8869.6119,97824.3650,671
Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A11.6424,20113.3227,69510.7822,4129.9820,77020.5742,784
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations34,44013.6028,27919.9141,4149.8920,5589.3719,49536.7676,476
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,56020.5142,67122.3746,52613.6028,27312.2225,41634.8072,394
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers63036.5476,01538.8880,86022.8547,51319.7241,01659.13122,971
Cashiers8,0909.8920,56111.0422,9589.4119,5849.3019,34314.5730,287
Counter and Rental Clerks91013.4628,01416.8735,10310.1321,0769.4819,73229.5761,496
Parts Salespersons44021.1143,91220.4542,54312.3025,59511.1623,21830.5263,479
Retail Salespersons11,16010.9622,79612.9826,9909.5719,9209.3419,43719.1439,798
Advertising Sales Agents22020.6743,00823.3048,46712.7126,42611.3823,66838.9180,935
Insurance Sales Agents1,05024.9751,92731.4365,37618.9739,45717.6036,60946.4996,704
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents31049.89103,76668.10141,64921.4644,63215.4432,104>90.00>187,200
Travel Agents14019.9241,43720.8143,29315.7732,79815.5332,29123.8849,662
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,76024.4850,93129.3661,06115.8632,99214.4630,06150.52105,083
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,50037.5578,10145.1693,92722.4746,73217.6336,67486.73180,399
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,16028.7159,70733.5969,87619.2640,04717.3936,16249.45102,854
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A13.4527,98813.9228,94611.5824,09810.6722,20018.4138,287
Real Estate Brokers6027.6457,48229.4361,19815.9833,23513.2627,59554.27112,879
Real Estate Sales Agents23021.9345,59625.5453,13213.4828,04312.5126,02045.2894,168
Sales Engineers19038.4680,00142.7488,89527.9258,06623.5649,00262.72130,462
Telemarketers63023.0147,85921.2944,28011.4423,7989.9720,73730.4063,221
Sales and Related Workers, All Other7027.0056,16633.3669,38116.3634,01811.3123,52537.8378,673
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations54,40019.4440,44420.6242,89312.5726,13610.7322,33231.2064,897
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke5,35028.6759,64429.6161,57320.0041,59518.0537,55542.3187,994
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service23014.8030,79014.8430,8679.6620,1049.5219,80521.9945,742
Telephone Operators2016.7134,76217.9937,42713.0227,08412.4825,97228.1858,629
Bill and Account Collectors39020.5042,63721.3444,39015.1931,59813.8328,74731.8566,243
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,31022.3946,57022.9247,68916.0533,36914.8030,77132.8668,347
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,87021.8345,40522.0745,92115.4332,09014.4730,10530.4563,346
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks43023.4048,68923.3248,50218.4738,42216.4934,30030.2062,812
Procurement Clerks22022.3246,43122.8847,58716.8034,94715.8332,93032.7968,202
Tellers68015.7132,67716.3834,06812.6526,30811.6424,20922.5546,905
Financial Clerks, All Other4022.3946,58022.2446,24717.6336,66916.6434,60529.0060,314
Brokerage ClerksN/A22.9547,73524.5751,09717.0735,51416.4134,14136.1775,213
Correspondence Clerks2021.5944,91520.3442,32413.5828,24211.2323,35728.1858,631
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks26022.0745,91821.7145,14714.3029,74211.9624,87429.6061,558
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks4018.9539,41620.4542,52915.8132,88215.0931,39828.9760,265
Customer Service Representatives5,97017.9337,29319.1739,85811.6424,20910.6022,05230.6063,647
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs16028.7759,84128.7859,84624.4550,84922.4246,63236.7276,377
File Clerks33016.0433,34916.3133,92810.9322,73210.0720,95223.7049,295
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks42010.9122,69411.3223,5349.9920,7769.5019,76114.1829,502
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan67016.1533,58716.2633,82310.8822,62910.3821,59023.5949,060
Library Assistants, Clerical36013.6628,42015.5732,3749.8920,5669.4619,67026.5855,272
Loan Interviewers and Clerks21019.2139,94219.6440,85612.3825,74810.6322,12029.3360,996
New Accounts Clerks5020.7643,18320.2142,03516.9135,16216.3834,08424.1650,259
Order Clerks44017.2935,96717.9037,21913.2227,49712.5025,99524.5951,159
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping22022.4646,71722.9547,73716.9235,19115.9133,09030.9964,454
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,95015.0931,40116.2533,80711.3223,53110.3221,45524.1050,132
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A16.5834,48918.6238,74010.9522,77010.3821,57930.6163,656
Information and Record Clerks, All Other28022.6647,12621.8045,34715.5432,33613.7928,69128.5459,361
Cargo and Freight AgentsN/A21.2144,13522.1846,12214.3229,76913.1027,25433.5769,821
Couriers and Messengers14017.3936,17317.6536,72413.0327,09911.0923,06625.2852,581
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers32024.0249,95824.7951,54520.5742,78419.5540,65830.8864,235
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance32020.5642,77022.5946,98314.9731,14413.4327,92033.6269,919
Meter Readers, Utilities7027.6357,46727.4857,14420.9243,51019.6540,87636.7876,493
Postal Service Clerks20027.9558,12326.8655,86823.9849,88219.5940,73128.5359,342
Postal Service Mail Carriers85029.1760,67026.3754,85120.3442,30716.0633,39529.7761,928
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators19027.9458,11227.4657,09926.3054,70827.4056,98628.5259,325
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks74022.0945,94923.2948,45016.5234,34615.8833,04633.0468,728
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,35016.6334,57916.9735,29012.5426,08511.5123,94723.3448,553
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers4,57011.7124,36113.5228,10810.1021,0099.5219,78620.7243,108
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping21019.8241,22921.8045,33312.8626,76310.9322,72935.3373,481
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,29031.9366,41332.1766,92625.4252,86323.7949,49839.5682,288
Legal Secretaries43018.9439,39621.4144,52716.9635,27216.0233,31830.4063,249
Medical Secretaries86019.1639,85420.3442,31915.2131,63013.8928,88828.8860,077
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,7,28020.3742,38220.7143,08415.1931,59013.8028,71328.8660,025
Computer Operators5026.6155,35024.7051,38916.9735,28414.8230,82731.0864,650
Data Entry Keyers25016.4934,28316.9635,26512.4125,82011.2623,42024.6151,188
Word Processors and Typists19021.8245,39220.9543,57817.1035,56415.9933,27324.9651,925
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks71022.6147,01822.5346,86116.8234,99615.1731,55230.0062,414
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service25016.0733,42418.1237,69410.7122,29310.0720,94629.1860,683
Office Clerks, General6,64017.7036,81918.2938,04711.9524,85210.2521,32027.3256,827
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer15017.2935,96317.1235,61510.5121,8649.7920,36424.9151,816
Proofreaders and Copy Markers1017.8237,05819.3740,28714.7530,66613.5628,21328.8459,991
Statistical Assistants3025.7353,51527.1156,38120.2642,14819.2039,93038.2979,645
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,2009.9720,73112.4325,8579.6620,0869.4719,69818.3538,169
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations16012.6026,21214.5430,25810.1021,0139.4219,59723.2148,277
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse13012.6426,29113.4027,8589.9520,7069.3919,54019.3040,151
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations11,11027.0756,29527.9158,04417.2435,85815.2631,73042.9989,422
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,17036.3675,62537.0076,95226.2454,59524.5250,99951.22106,529
Brickmasons and Blockmasons26033.5869,84833.6169,91725.6253,30125.1752,34639.5082,146
StonemasonsN/A32.3167,20928.9560,21719.1639,85217.4336,25336.9276,779
Carpenters1,28024.1850,29524.9251,84516.3433,99314.9231,04536.6876,296
Tile and Marble SettersN/A30.6663,78929.5161,37321.4144,51719.5940,74838.4379,929
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers22021.0743,83223.6849,25716.8635,07016.0833,43939.0781,275
Construction Laborers1,76020.6542,95621.5744,86814.0529,21812.8026,62430.7864,007
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators1033.1368,92329.4161,17819.1239,76517.6336,67138.5680,206
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators89032.3467,28033.5369,75023.0047,84321.0743,83248.35100,565
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers18030.1162,61630.2262,85625.1452,28924.2950,52737.9878,998
TapersN/A27.9558,13228.1058,45827.3356,84625.1052,21731.2565,000
Electricians1,18028.0258,29429.6261,59819.7841,13517.1235,61045.3294,274
GlaziersN/A22.6747,14125.2952,59821.2044,10919.8141,20943.2289,884
Insulation Workers, Mechanical11031.1364,76428.9060,11117.7136,83216.1533,59541.5286,358
Painters, Construction and Maintenance59020.9543,57621.6545,03914.5330,23913.4127,88330.7263,877
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,18032.2767,12132.2767,12521.6645,04918.1437,74045.9595,571
Roofers14033.0268,69532.7368,06821.3444,39020.1441,91146.3296,331
Sheet Metal Workers22026.9556,07127.5157,23321.0643,80520.3842,39636.9676,860
Structural Iron and Steel Workers21020.8143,27725.9653,99317.0135,38516.1333,54445.7695,170
Helpers--CarpentersN/A15.3431,91018.3838,22013.5928,26712.7426,49328.1658,582
Helpers--Electricians7014.5630,29814.4830,11810.6622,1759.5019,77718.5938,676
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4014.7730,71315.7232,70911.5924,0969.6220,00222.9747,785
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A11.2923,49313.6428,37710.5721,9769.8520,48222.4746,753
Construction and Building Inspectors23033.1969,01632.5467,68521.9245,61117.7536,91446.4696,626
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers10019.8341,25621.9445,63316.4834,26115.5932,43529.6161,594
Highway Maintenance Workers38024.0149,94424.0550,00919.9041,40419.3340,22130.1062,597
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners3027.0256,18725.8953,85621.7145,15020.3842,38830.5463,535
Construction and Related Workers, All Other10024.5851,12421.7145,15913.5428,16512.8426,71129.4261,205
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations11,75024.4450,85325.3052,62715.5232,29913.7228,55138.9380,965
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,03034.1370,99934.6372,03423.0447,93019.7140,99650.28104,595
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers31023.1448,13623.0147,86015.6932,63014.3229,79430.1062,602
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers3039.5782,32235.1173,04522.1145,98020.6142,87448.11100,078
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers86028.9660,25529.1860,68320.7543,15517.9237,26639.4582,060
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersN/A30.0462,46929.3961,14022.5446,88220.5942,82037.5578,100
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A28.6459,56728.6459,56320.8843,44918.1937,83538.2179,465
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers23027.8958,01327.0956,34920.1741,94215.9733,21636.3775,653
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians2025.4752,97225.0152,01413.8428,78112.3325,64737.3177,610
Automotive Body and Related Repairers54021.3644,42822.1145,98615.4432,12914.2429,61831.2164,924
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,33020.9043,48121.9545,65313.8828,86311.3523,59334.2671,279
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists79024.2050,33325.0452,09218.7238,94117.0135,38535.3373,475
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines25026.8355,80826.7655,66520.2342,06819.0339,59836.0374,943
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians9027.8757,98029.7561,87920.3642,35219.4240,38646.2396,148
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics11017.8637,14121.0143,68212.3525,68011.2523,40236.0174,906
Tire Repairers and Changers22012.9927,01814.1929,51210.0920,9869.5419,83319.3440,218
Mechanical Door Repairers4023.3748,60423.4248,70920.7343,12519.5840,72928.8259,953
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door19028.4759,21228.2958,83718.4938,44517.1335,63140.7084,655
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers86027.6857,57628.5259,32319.1839,87617.4536,28543.1689,774
Home Appliance RepairersN/A17.6736,75618.8739,24612.2625,48810.5521,94829.3961,124
Industrial Machinery Mechanics42023.5548,98924.9851,95416.0333,33214.6830,55438.7480,584
Maintenance Workers, Machinery20026.0054,09227.6757,55917.9037,23116.0433,37344.8393,256
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers27043.4490,35241.1385,54635.5974,02931.4565,41548.64101,169
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A21.1443,96822.4346,66314.8030,77213.6228,33734.1471,008
Camera and Photographic Equipment RepairersN/A21.2244,13920.6442,94418.8539,20817.2435,87423.5148,909
Medical Equipment Repairers7023.5849,04724.7451,45618.1537,76015.8933,05635.9274,727
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,48021.4644,64221.7945,32414.0529,22512.6226,24731.0164,496
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2034.3971,51635.1873,17727.0356,22225.6653,36647.3098,379
RiggersN/A26.2554,61025.5053,02720.7343,12619.6840,94030.9164,294
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers20012.2725,50915.7732,80410.4021,6209.5819,93127.7257,662
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other42022.2346,24224.0650,05215.2431,69513.8828,86037.9578,931
top
 Production Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations20,71017.8637,14819.6940,96011.9324,81110.6522,15231.0564,589
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,71031.8266,16933.7970,27223.4648,79321.4144,52449.65103,261
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers5013.3527,77415.4232,08910.5421,9379.9620,72626.0954,271
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers88015.9133,10017.3636,12112.2625,49211.0322,94124.7351,454
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers11017.5436,47217.8837,19913.6628,40212.6526,29924.0750,072
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers5021.2544,20721.5944,91516.5334,36915.8132,87729.0760,477
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters8021.6044,91721.0943,87112.6026,21011.0422,96330.7163,894
Team Assemblers2,86014.5030,16215.7332,72711.1223,12910.2721,35023.7849,461
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other83017.3536,09117.4336,25711.1023,0709.7420,26224.9151,803
Bakers35014.2329,59115.2731,76111.8024,54510.7122,27319.2139,963
Butchers and Meat Cutters10020.4642,55520.9843,64014.9431,08812.6926,40030.6963,838
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders2015.5132,24216.0533,37413.5228,13812.7326,48320.2942,206
Food Batchmakers19014.1729,46915.1331,47211.0923,06210.4121,66520.0241,630
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders8010.6822,20911.4923,9129.6119,9859.4619,68114.6130,391
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic28021.2344,16621.7345,20816.0333,32415.1431,48230.6563,765
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a23022.9847,78724.1650,26516.9835,31914.7430,65034.7272,217
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic34018.1737,79218.8039,10914.8730,93013.4728,02024.8151,618
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic42015.1331,46416.3834,07311.6624,25310.2421,29024.2450,419
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3016.6434,60016.7634,86712.0725,10511.0122,91623.5048,883
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic15015.4932,23416.7534,84011.5223,97110.7122,28024.7151,408
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic11021.1443,97221.5344,78014.9331,06713.6828,45330.4963,412
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5023.5448,95824.1650,26116.5234,35313.7028,48535.6874,198
Machinists1,40018.8939,30820.2242,05014.2329,59713.0327,10429.6661,702
Model Makers, Metal and PlasticN/A23.0347,89124.9751,92917.7136,84116.8234,98637.1977,352
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic28011.6624,23612.8426,7039.9920,7849.4919,74118.5538,583
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic85017.6836,76519.0839,68812.4525,90211.3323,57529.3561,051
Tool and Die Makers27027.0056,16127.6657,54520.3642,35319.8341,25338.3179,691
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers34018.7939,09419.5840,71915.0631,32313.5728,22727.4056,992
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5016.4034,13017.1935,75910.4421,7179.5219,81526.6455,423
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5018.4738,41119.3440,22615.5132,24914.3029,73626.6755,488
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5021.1343,93922.5246,84415.5732,38514.4129,97533.8970,498
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A21.7045,13721.0343,74216.3734,04713.8128,72127.6157,421
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A18.2637,98918.3838,24511.9724,89510.2821,38924.7551,494
Prepress Technicians and Workers11025.2252,46223.8749,63715.8933,05013.7828,65332.3567,282
Printing Press Operators40020.6442,93120.2642,13914.6030,35912.8326,69327.8557,917
Print Binding and Finishing Workers19016.7134,74717.9537,34111.2423,36710.5221,89728.2558,768
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers37011.8424,63612.7526,51210.2921,4069.6320,02417.6536,700
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials24011.2223,33711.6124,14710.0820,9789.4119,58314.6930,544
Sewing Machine Operators25016.2033,69818.8539,21111.7824,49710.7822,41331.6765,875
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5014.9031,00814.9431,0939.8920,5639.3919,52521.6144,946
Upholsterers5017.7536,92619.0939,69612.1225,21011.0923,06429.0560,421
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters10021.1644,01822.1346,02416.0733,42014.8730,92933.0268,679
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodN/A16.2733,83616.1633,61712.6026,20211.6024,12321.2444,174
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except SawingN/A22.9147,65123.4748,80822.2046,18520.3542,34027.9758,180
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators6032.6767,95934.2471,20526.9155,95625.9353,93346.8797,495
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators20029.9462,26630.2562,93125.9653,99625.0652,11437.9078,831
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders13021.9945,72622.2646,29611.7924,52410.0420,89136.3875,666
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8022.0545,86623.1548,15215.6932,62314.5630,27035.1973,179
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand8018.2938,04717.9237,28712.9226,88211.5924,08923.6649,222
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders25016.9335,22119.4040,36112.6226,23411.8324,61032.4967,580
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand2013.9028,91213.9929,11413.6228,33212.5126,02015.4732,192
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders25016.5734,46316.8435,03310.3421,5119.5619,88826.9055,944
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A14.9531,10015.1631,5209.7820,3469.3919,52523.5148,903
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,56019.3940,34220.9243,50614.7730,72413.3927,86130.6263,697
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers1028.5559,39027.9658,14721.3844,48117.4436,29337.1677,290
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A18.1237,67919.2640,06510.4021,6439.4919,75333.6770,043
Medical Appliance Technicians11014.9931,19918.6438,76911.8424,63210.8222,50534.7372,231
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians6018.9239,37120.3542,32816.1933,68315.3631,95028.7959,866
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders67014.8430,87715.8232,91410.5321,9179.9120,62223.1448,143
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders34015.9333,14016.5434,38711.8524,65110.8322,52924.5250,998
Painters, Transportation Equipment10028.2258,71328.4359,12720.9443,53717.2835,95441.6586,625
Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersN/A19.5340,62017.3436,06812.0225,0179.5119,78623.6549,197
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders2019.8441,27120.7743,21016.2933,89115.4932,21928.3058,859
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders2011.8224,58212.8726,77010.7722,39910.0820,97017.8437,110
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and PlasticN/A20.7843,22818.2137,88511.2423,3819.3919,53923.6349,150
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.3438,15018.4738,41315.8632,99214.9030,99723.1948,238
Helpers--Production Workers75012.3625,70513.4728,01610.1721,1529.5419,85619.2340,006
Production Workers, All Other51012.7426,48914.6130,3859.9920,7859.3919,53222.4446,656
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations18,36016.5434,40517.8937,21011.4123,7359.9420,67127.4857,158
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,39023.6849,24924.6351,23214.9431,09113.6328,35038.1279,284
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach45029.7261,82029.7661,89320.6742,98317.7436,88740.1883,569
Commercial Pilots10N/A101,854N/A102,978N/A48,675N/A37,140N/A184,539
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity350N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,72017.4436,27417.4036,19614.2629,65612.9226,86222.5646,938
Driver/Sales Workers46011.9824,91614.6030,3619.5019,7649.3919,52623.5348,940
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,07022.5646,94222.9647,76717.3236,01315.3431,90930.7263,913
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,05016.5234,37117.4836,36311.7324,38010.3821,58725.6853,411
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs77015.0331,25315.5232,26410.7922,4459.6220,01322.6147,030
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other8015.5232,27616.8034,94010.1921,1829.5719,89823.5548,984
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels17050.32104,65443.9691,43725.0152,02919.1339,78461.55128,023
Parking Lot Attendants29011.8224,59012.2225,43510.1721,1529.4919,74515.3831,993
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants9010.0920,98211.0422,9609.6220,0089.4019,56315.9933,272
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators23017.4536,30418.9139,32712.1425,24810.7122,26829.8462,060
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment80011.7424,42012.9827,0039.8220,4289.4719,69818.5138,494
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,51013.9328,96214.8430,87310.4821,7969.7920,35521.4644,648
Packers and Packagers, Hand97012.2625,48613.1827,40910.2021,2159.5319,82018.3138,082
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors26016.9335,22416.5734,47910.5521,9639.6920,16123.7449,370
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website