State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): North Central Workforce Development Area
 North Central Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
North Central Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 North Central WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations529,11021.8545,45227.6157,41311.8124,5679.8420,46750.58105,202
Management Occupations38,70055.66115,78061.66128,25531.8066,12626.8755,898>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives410>90.00>187,200113.17235,39465.01135,21757.57119,757>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers12,52052.20108,58663.06131,17027.1156,38123.4248,730>90.00>187,200
Legislators40N/A20,278N/A38,476N/A19,779N/A19,571N/A86,956
Advertising and Promotions Managers7043.1689,78551.74107,63029.3561,05126.5555,211>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers1,34060.05124,89866.08137,43343.8091,10339.8182,799>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers1,98060.29125,38368.79143,07838.8880,86335.5073,844>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers31055.20114,81458.39121,46433.6169,90930.1962,802>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers1,43047.3498,46450.70105,45632.7568,10829.7561,87375.17156,333
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,74066.67138,67269.87145,34448.12100,07744.2692,059>90.00>187,200
Financial Managers4,67065.15135,50070.55146,73541.7386,80635.6974,234>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers1,02050.74105,53552.88109,97437.6278,25534.3471,44476.84159,830
Purchasing Managers53059.01122,74059.18123,08842.4988,38438.4880,02481.23168,964
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers34043.9191,34645.5394,69032.2967,15030.9364,33162.81130,653
Compensation and Benefits Managers10064.09133,31375.10156,22547.8599,54044.9093,399>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers64058.00120,65263.63132,35641.1185,50238.8280,736>90.00>187,200
Training and Development Managers33055.39115,22355.38115,19141.5286,36138.3179,70375.76157,586
Construction Managers1,02043.8391,17344.5992,74728.5759,43925.7653,58365.38135,987
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program23021.5944,92323.6449,17213.7428,59213.1927,43539.9883,160
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School970N/A130,933N/A126,012N/A96,515N/A84,813N/A161,329
Education Administrators, Postsecondary35052.89110,00957.89120,42329.6861,72723.6249,127>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, All Other6047.5298,85448.0499,91035.5573,95531.9966,53964.41133,967
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,53067.04139,43268.16141,76549.57103,10245.9395,532>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers79025.5153,07426.7455,62017.7236,85916.0433,35939.3781,895
Lodging Managers5022.2346,23025.7853,61316.1533,57815.9033,08451.07106,217
Medical and Health Services Managers1,29054.61113,58068.93143,37235.6074,05130.5663,560>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers22068.71142,91969.04143,58747.3098,37339.3481,813>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents5039.3281,78038.7680,63030.3663,15130.2462,89548.20100,260
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers67031.3665,21841.5686,44321.6845,10819.9241,44389.43186,019
Social and Community Service Managers97033.3669,39635.1273,04522.7447,29920.3642,36049.36102,669
Emergency Management Directors2040.1483,48942.9589,33320.0241,62916.9335,21280.46167,358
Managers, All Other1,95053.88112,07556.86118,27234.2471,22629.3060,93684.66176,093
top
 Business Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations35,29035.2973,38638.2479,55423.3148,48921.1143,92257.92120,483
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products36026.1554,38434.6472,04717.7736,95016.2833,85556.99118,538
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products1,56034.5871,92834.7572,28324.1750,27521.7545,22848.59101,059
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3,81031.7666,06734.6272,01123.3848,63921.3544,40750.01104,022
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage14034.6772,11334.2671,26126.1654,41623.3848,64245.6094,850
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation1,59037.4277,84238.8680,82025.2152,42522.5546,92258.39121,451
Cost Estimators88038.3979,83938.6280,33824.3050,55120.4142,44857.24119,043
Human Resources Specialists1,75030.9764,41532.5767,75021.3644,42219.3740,28747.8999,627
Labor Relations Specialists41041.0085,27441.2885,87323.3948,66620.7743,20268.24141,929
Logisticians16039.8382,85438.5680,19426.8255,79823.7949,49852.11108,378
Management Analysts3,22044.4192,38948.12100,07730.7764,01428.2558,76470.54146,717
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners40034.5671,89232.9368,49519.4640,48617.4536,28647.2198,194
Fundraisers40024.4050,74126.2354,56217.5836,56115.9533,19239.1381,398
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists51034.5071,76139.7682,69023.5248,90721.6645,06057.60119,821
Training and Development Specialists1,09032.5567,70032.9668,56221.6244,97519.5840,72748.35100,567
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,00031.3065,12134.2971,32721.7045,12419.4240,40453.12110,498
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,36035.0572,89636.9876,93123.5548,98021.3644,42755.29114,998
Accountants and Auditors4,71035.0472,88836.4875,87624.5351,01922.3346,44154.94114,283
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate18037.7578,52035.4873,79818.6138,7289.5219,79751.99108,138
Budget Analysts28039.2481,60139.8882,95030.9464,35628.0658,36953.64111,586
Credit Analysts27040.8084,85644.4192,37428.7759,82426.0354,16075.37156,766
Financial Analysts1,90039.3481,82143.5790,63929.1360,60126.6955,51560.40125,620
Personal Financial Advisors95042.6388,68653.13110,52425.0452,08623.0247,879>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters3,16035.7674,36243.2990,03623.5448,96721.6044,92775.78157,616
Financial Examiners28037.9979,02240.4084,04628.1058,46126.1954,46160.27125,349
Credit CounselorsN/A18.3438,14118.7538,99317.0035,35515.7632,78823.2348,316
Loan Officers77031.5565,62035.4473,70919.4740,51216.8034,94762.27129,518
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents12037.7778,56638.6480,36424.9751,92922.6547,11655.82116,106
Tax Preparers45013.6128,30119.0939,68810.0420,8789.5919,94033.7070,088
Financial Specialists, All Other53033.4269,52134.3571,44921.6445,01319.3040,14752.82109,846
top
 Computer Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations19,22042.4388,24143.0989,61328.2258,71325.3252,66962.17129,302
Computer and Information Research ScientistsN/A53.30110,87255.07114,54239.0781,27037.1777,31981.63169,787
Computer Systems Analysts3,18044.8793,32645.0993,80633.4469,55530.8464,14260.21125,242
Information Security Analysts42045.7395,12045.3894,38733.0668,77130.3863,20161.26127,419
Computer Programmers1,77036.3775,65337.5578,09426.0954,27925.1552,30253.03110,303
Software Developers, Applications3,99045.5794,79445.8795,39333.5669,79331.4065,31761.79128,524
Software Developers, Systems Software1,76050.22104,46150.93105,92035.9274,72031.9366,41772.71151,245
Web Developers40034.4871,72735.2773,35922.9147,64219.5540,66351.53107,183
Database Administrators50047.3798,52046.4596,61430.6363,71027.3356,85265.92137,113
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,23039.9283,04340.7184,67929.7761,90327.0756,30657.74120,113
Computer Network Architects58055.87116,20855.58115,60439.7182,58937.7478,49376.95160,047
Computer User Support Specialists2,60027.4357,06528.7759,83519.0339,59117.3936,16942.1587,681
Computer Network Support Specialists48035.3073,44137.8678,75226.5155,13225.3752,78056.74118,025
Computer Occupations, All Other86047.2698,29547.4598,68933.1869,01829.8162,00567.38140,156
Actuaries70047.6599,11452.23108,63833.6870,06332.2967,17476.95160,064
Operations Research Analysts58043.8191,10948.25100,36431.5865,69030.7063,84370.03145,659
Statisticians8046.7397,18946.9297,58636.4575,80833.2269,11361.21127,331
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations11,70041.9487,22742.5088,39429.0260,37126.1554,39361.19127,289
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval49042.5288,42641.7086,72831.2865,06327.2856,75153.67111,632
Landscape Architects3034.3371,39838.8680,82021.9945,75720.8943,45366.95139,239
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists2031.3365,16032.1066,76526.6355,39425.3752,76740.4684,157
Surveyors14028.5259,30629.2860,90121.1944,07519.9341,45941.6886,690
Aerospace Engineers1,59051.17106,44152.26108,68541.3786,05439.2481,62871.28148,251
Chemical Engineers13043.6690,81844.1491,80931.1164,70927.1356,42765.62136,479
Civil Engineers1,01041.0785,42542.0087,36329.3260,97526.8855,91560.46125,765
Computer Hardware Engineers15052.30108,78451.92107,99835.2073,21433.2069,05676.47159,057
Electrical Engineers87045.2394,07345.5694,75934.1270,95931.5065,52961.54127,997
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer23048.95101,81349.56103,07037.2877,53834.2071,12866.00137,296
Environmental Engineers26044.9293,44245.6794,99930.3063,02827.4056,98666.28137,858
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors6047.2498,27245.6795,00435.5974,02632.1366,83559.82124,424
Industrial Engineers1,58042.1187,58542.8189,04930.9964,47129.2960,91160.32125,468
Mechanical Engineers1,59040.7984,84541.7286,76230.8564,17328.7659,82358.19121,035
Engineers, All Other61048.19100,23747.9499,72535.9974,85732.1366,82963.12131,291
Architectural and Civil Drafters36026.9456,04227.8357,88721.2444,19320.4542,54437.7278,452
Electrical and Electronics Drafters15033.6870,04734.4171,57624.1350,19621.8045,35250.98106,043
Mechanical Drafters31030.8664,19230.2162,84521.2944,29317.9937,41141.2285,738
Drafters, All Other5026.0754,23027.1756,50417.3836,15415.4132,04943.5490,567
Civil Engineering Technicians17027.1656,48128.0558,35316.6834,69914.7330,64744.1891,900
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians38031.7265,99231.1864,84721.5544,80918.2337,91145.0193,636
Environmental Engineering Technicians5023.0247,88923.8049,50915.5132,25811.7724,47734.9672,725
Industrial Engineering Technicians45034.6972,14234.6071,98627.4357,04925.5353,10945.7695,188
Mechanical Engineering Technicians20036.2375,34935.5974,03124.9951,98219.7541,08348.22100,290
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other15027.7357,66828.2558,77822.1646,07520.9143,48437.5678,114
Surveying and Mapping Technicians5031.1464,78930.8864,23323.0848,00720.2642,13340.8384,929
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,01033.4169,48536.2475,36820.9143,49218.8939,30157.41119,408
Soil and Plant Scientists2032.0066,56234.7572,26525.1952,40323.0948,01945.5594,749
Microbiologists3033.7370,15838.1279,29726.3654,82925.0352,05864.62134,409
Conservation Scientists1017.1835,71525.7953,64513.3527,77212.5826,17547.8099,427
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists28038.5180,09343.8091,09828.5959,46325.7953,64777.98162,200
Life Scientists, All Other7050.25104,51946.7397,19732.6967,99227.4457,08459.95124,682
Chemists44027.6957,59433.1068,86021.5244,74820.6742,97655.19114,797
Materials ScientistsN/A50.80105,65551.47107,05237.9578,94934.8672,50972.27150,319
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health31028.4859,22230.4863,39220.0341,65419.5540,66446.2296,128
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers4037.1077,16641.1085,48025.5753,18422.9047,62364.10133,319
HydrologistsN/A46.4596,61745.4194,44734.1270,95733.4269,50358.58121,834
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A18.9039,32026.6355,39814.6030,35613.5028,07646.3896,469
Economists4046.1996,08646.4196,53835.5773,98332.5667,72263.62132,327
Survey Researchers2032.3867,35437.0777,10015.1731,54310.4321,69979.11164,543
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists56040.8384,93043.1289,68729.4961,34526.9656,07358.72122,143
Psychologists, All Other4049.07102,06243.2389,90618.8839,26712.8926,81670.43146,485
Urban and Regional Planners10039.8282,81839.3681,87931.0364,55628.3358,93549.87103,744
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A47.8999,62450.99106,06333.3669,38131.4865,48777.55161,291
Biological Technicians4024.2050,31927.4757,13416.2533,79611.9024,76147.3398,434
Chemical Technicians22022.8247,45323.6449,15917.4536,29016.3433,99432.7968,208
Social Science Research Assistants1030.0962,57929.4061,16123.7049,28524.5351,02737.2277,428
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health19017.6836,78920.7343,11813.5828,26212.2425,47136.3975,692
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other26026.2254,55326.9856,09920.4842,61319.6740,92136.7676,455
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations9,56021.5244,75323.9749,87215.1131,42813.7628,61338.4379,936
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors84022.7847,36823.2648,39017.1335,64616.1733,63630.9664,411
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,24027.3956,97829.4861,31817.7736,97216.2933,89546.8597,444
Marriage and Family Therapists7024.1750,25726.0154,09618.8139,11917.2535,86438.7080,498
Mental Health Counselors97021.9545,67023.1848,22515.9633,19313.9028,90233.1568,961
Rehabilitation Counselors71016.9135,17620.2142,04313.7128,49912.9626,95532.8668,343
Counselors, All Other18015.9333,12018.1937,82913.1427,32012.4325,84027.4457,069
Child, Family, and School Social Workers96028.7259,74229.4561,25217.0335,43715.4532,14845.3394,291
Healthcare Social Workers58029.0860,47130.0062,39922.6947,21021.0543,78741.3886,077
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers51025.8253,70627.0656,28117.6136,62814.9031,00542.3888,133
Social Workers, All Other13021.7245,18025.7053,45214.8430,87613.3927,86240.6984,646
Health Educators25023.3648,60125.4052,84816.9535,25116.2633,83538.7680,623
Social and Human Service Assistants2,05017.2435,84917.8337,10113.7728,63012.8426,71323.6349,143
Community Health Workers21019.3340,19519.9041,41015.6132,48414.3129,77926.7855,707
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other58017.5236,43922.6747,16013.2927,65012.7226,46538.8180,728
Clergy12026.6855,49326.1554,39614.5030,14512.8426,72141.0385,338
Directors, Religious Activities and Education3028.3859,01728.5359,33817.0435,44316.0033,26744.0291,565
top
 Legal Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations5,74038.5580,18047.0297,81520.4142,45717.3736,12787.75182,522
Lawyers2,88063.54132,15468.24141,95841.8186,95740.2483,709>90.00>187,200
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,53024.0950,11224.6251,22316.2833,87315.5032,24035.5473,919
Court ReportersN/A9.3919,53110.1021,0269.3819,5239.3019,3529.4819,710
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A24.0049,92326.5955,30121.7345,19020.2942,21237.4377,859
Legal Support Workers, All Other11036.0975,05341.3085,89527.0556,26525.2752,56767.15139,661
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations34,74026.7055,53529.1760,66412.8926,83011.0723,01748.12100,089
Business Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A76,287N/A104,578N/A51,362N/A51,090N/A
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A71,913N/A81,069N/A51,254N/A46,922N/A126,709
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A72,215N/A85,965N/A41,644N/A31,880N/A149,933
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary300N/A98,645N/A112,329N/A56,461N/A50,210N/A192,795
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary360N/A95,169N/A107,300N/A59,664N/A53,903N/A179,986
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A75,810N/A83,879N/A58,712N/A53,199N/A131,423
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A66,023N/A63,196N/A44,567N/A42,854N/A83,665
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A89,694N/A102,357N/A58,535N/A54,552N/A161,995
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A80,893N/A82,994N/A53,326N/A52,300N/A124,657
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A65,707N/A70,365N/A37,530N/A20,412N/A126,050
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A92,308N/A101,551N/A52,856N/A52,463N/A160,640
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A82,862N/A103,212N/A46,777N/A43,866N/A193,991
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A62,531N/A66,504N/A45,553N/A43,244N/A104,039
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A69,834N/A93,403N/A48,109N/A44,697N/A170,820
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary640N/A148,027N/A165,757N/A69,734N/A59,191N/A
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A74,016N/A76,416N/A55,686N/A52,989N/A104,366
Education Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A59,927N/A63,656N/A53,337N/A50,694N/A86,317
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A56,894N/A58,498N/A46,154N/A42,847N/A84,076
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A75,099N/A76,865N/A46,323N/A40,960N/A109,944
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary330N/A67,018N/A79,079N/A40,575N/A32,466N/A132,598
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A66,559N/A69,800N/A50,892N/A46,549N/A98,829
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary280N/A74,481N/A71,000N/A40,534N/A26,177N/A100,659
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A62,521N/A66,699N/A37,499N/A28,506N/A111,675
History Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A67,360N/A74,207N/A38,615N/A27,247N/A133,790
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A77,234N/A90,899N/A57,339N/A52,438N/A147,825
Graduate Teaching Assistants420N/A37,465N/A40,868N/A27,306N/A26,518N/A61,578
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A68,003N/A70,178N/A57,032N/A54,126N/A93,912
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary20025.2352,46924.8251,62617.6936,80415.8032,84531.2665,011
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other620N/A60,584N/A86,910N/A51,266N/A50,597N/A189,566
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,10014.0529,23116.2333,76310.7822,4349.8720,53022.3446,475
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education430N/A70,456N/A70,861N/A47,418N/A43,723N/A100,152
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,980N/A77,333N/A75,202N/A51,060N/A46,766N/A101,667
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,620N/A77,467N/A76,198N/A54,526N/A49,849N/A101,541
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle SchoolN/AN/A74,096N/A72,647N/A51,707N/A46,544N/A98,630
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed4,350N/A75,732N/A74,290N/A49,139N/A45,101N/A102,167
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School350N/A79,713N/A76,898N/A57,327N/A54,587N/A99,809
Special Education Teachers, Preschool140N/A79,194N/A78,811N/A54,440N/A50,501N/A105,633
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School690N/A74,728N/A71,676N/A43,046N/A39,150N/A102,386
Special Education Teachers, Middle School340N/A71,162N/A71,202N/A47,778N/A42,907N/A100,172
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School540N/A83,806N/A79,862N/A58,634N/A53,771N/A102,605
Special Education Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A71,899N/A74,762N/A60,991N/A56,347N/A81,512
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins14024.5451,04727.9458,11716.5834,48315.6932,64744.9193,419
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers70017.9937,40622.0245,81111.8324,6099.7520,28640.0083,213
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers1,010N/A45,459N/A49,701N/A29,986N/A26,200N/A78,133
Substitute Teachers2,15013.7728,63915.4232,06411.5924,09110.4521,72520.1141,828
Curators3023.5048,86428.2058,66617.6436,69816.4134,14649.07102,071
Museum Technicians and Conservators1019.4440,43222.1646,07517.0535,46416.0233,32330.4463,325
Librarians67032.3367,25432.7268,06019.8341,25716.3333,96948.51100,902
Library Technicians33020.0141,61120.3642,34912.7926,60511.6324,19330.2762,970
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists6035.5173,84734.4671,67325.0152,02522.4846,75646.2396,156
Instructional Coordinators34038.4679,99939.0681,24927.0556,26025.6953,43656.75118,044
Teacher Assistants7,130N/A26,846N/A28,747N/A20,918N/A19,522N/A40,574
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other25020.5542,75222.9447,71216.6534,63015.8833,03036.7776,464
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations8,84025.2652,53327.2356,64212.9126,85410.0520,91146.4996,709
Art Directors11045.9995,65349.00101,91030.0962,59325.7853,62778.27162,805
Multimedia Artists and Animators29041.1485,56042.6888,77124.1850,28521.1543,99267.16139,681
Commercial and Industrial Designers7033.4669,58434.0770,85224.1250,17322.4846,75347.0397,821
Floral Designers14016.5534,41316.4134,13511.4523,81810.5421,91723.1948,241
Graphic Designers80023.7649,41825.6453,32716.4134,13915.7432,75938.2879,611
Interior Designers17025.9653,99626.6155,35019.2640,04317.7036,83036.6176,152
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers45011.8124,55513.7228,52210.7222,3069.9920,77520.4542,550
Designers, All Other3031.5765,66829.1260,56519.1439,82117.4436,26940.6684,584
Producers and Directors1,28033.6269,93035.1573,11320.6042,85717.8737,16850.61105,283
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A44,789N/A54,657N/A26,422N/A24,872N/A94,782
Coaches and Scouts1,740N/A41,315N/A42,530N/A20,319N/A19,586N/A64,817
Choreographers7024.3550,64327.3656,91921.5844,88220.2042,01437.4677,905
Music Directors and Composers2309.7120,18614.6230,4139.4419,6509.3319,41726.2354,564
Musicians and Singers14029.70N/A32.86N/A9.93N/A9.42N/A51.18N/A
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other1028.23N/A26.52N/A19.42N/A14.52N/A34.85N/A
Radio and Television Announcers12011.6724,27418.8139,11810.8222,51610.0920,99930.6563,741
Reporters and Correspondents12019.2940,11021.7445,21413.3127,67811.5824,08333.7670,230
Public Relations Specialists51034.1871,09234.7572,26721.7445,21719.0839,69149.83103,655
Editors29031.0364,54029.8962,17117.7837,00016.0333,33444.1891,896
Technical Writers23040.1083,41341.0285,31328.2458,73723.4648,79159.84124,475
Writers and Authors16028.2758,80329.9562,29611.9424,82710.3821,57853.52111,333
Interpreters and Translators6023.9749,85225.9854,04219.5540,65818.0337,50437.6978,392
Media and Communication Workers, All Other6024.6851,33125.9754,02818.8639,23217.2135,78536.8576,637
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians51023.3148,49924.5551,06114.8130,79913.0227,06740.6084,452
Broadcast Technicians35020.9343,52323.3648,59911.4723,86710.3321,47140.1283,446
Sound Engineering Technicians20023.7449,37227.4657,12215.1531,50412.7626,54946.0195,689
Photographers12018.3938,25620.8543,37015.5632,36214.6530,46030.2562,926
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture28030.1962,79439.3881,92316.6234,57114.1929,51274.76155,489
Film and Video Editors6027.5557,32130.8564,17816.3634,04413.7528,59254.37113,084
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other8033.3469,34432.0866,71624.4550,86122.1145,97539.7982,753
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations31,46036.0775,01543.6790,84423.0147,86320.4442,51974.81155,596
ChiropractorsN/A35.0472,88436.8776,69034.0870,87831.4465,39452.96110,142
Dentists, General390>90.00>187,20094.09195,71942.5588,50325.8253,707>90.00>187,200
Dentists, All Other SpecialistsN/A86.29179,48465.90137,07017.2935,94913.2127,473>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists27029.6561,68829.4561,26221.5744,85819.8741,34438.1179,279
OptometristsN/A>90.00>187,200100.52209,07843.4690,39341.6686,649>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists79057.63119,88255.27114,96941.2185,72435.0272,85072.90151,645
Family and General Practitioners600>90.00>187,20093.96195,43639.7582,66628.7359,766>90.00>187,200
Internists, General36068.04141,53380.20166,80027.8958,00326.3754,843>90.00>187,200
Obstetricians and Gynecologists140>90.00>187,20095.86199,37929.0660,43927.1456,453>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General35072.89151,61182.61171,83828.6659,61027.0356,213>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists290>90.00>187,20094.01195,54842.0187,38230.5963,612>90.00>187,200
Surgeons340>90.00>187,200110.87230,628>90.00>187,20033.4769,624>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other2,030>90.00>187,20087.98182,99430.5263,46327.0356,215>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants73054.73113,85254.93114,26143.8391,16241.6886,69472.02149,800
Podiatrists2074.38154,71181.82170,19051.10106,29424.1250,171>90.00>187,200
Occupational Therapists66039.8182,81040.3383,88531.3365,15730.4263,27854.96114,306
Physical Therapists1,37040.5584,33440.2383,68030.6663,77628.0558,33852.25108,681
Radiation Therapists3042.8889,20244.3992,34834.7272,21433.1668,97860.43125,695
Recreational Therapists10028.6159,50429.0960,50119.9741,52618.5838,63341.9387,206
Respiratory Therapists46029.6561,67029.4561,26023.7649,41321.7245,17537.3377,647
Speech-Language Pathologists58043.8191,11443.9391,37530.2362,88826.6855,49663.73132,553
Exercise Physiologists1027.4357,04828.9760,27321.1844,05620.2142,04143.2790,006
Therapists, All Other3023.7249,32728.7959,88115.8532,97013.9228,94348.46100,795
Veterinarians17053.38111,02752.10108,38433.6169,90928.5259,31279.38165,127
Registered Nurses9,77036.8576,65036.8676,66929.4861,32626.7855,69947.4398,643
Nurse MidwivesN/A48.33100,52047.9499,71943.6490,77441.3886,07857.86120,346
Nurse Practitioners95051.60107,33052.09108,35339.0481,20837.1777,31863.74132,582
Audiologists5037.3777,74436.1375,13525.7053,45818.3538,16747.6799,150
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other10039.4782,10543.7090,90131.6265,76929.5961,56272.50150,784
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists48035.0972,99235.0672,93026.9756,07925.4752,99346.3796,463
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians68025.7253,49225.9854,03318.6438,76417.0335,42336.1275,131
Dental Hygienists1,45040.8084,86841.1985,68134.5571,87732.8668,34751.08106,245
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians11036.2075,29135.3073,42924.8951,76220.9943,66647.4398,642
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers20037.7878,58238.2179,46527.2456,66125.1452,28550.72105,516
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3039.7082,57439.2681,67133.7270,13432.0566,65747.3798,523
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians55030.9864,45231.6465,80925.0052,00023.1948,24542.0987,550
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists13037.0176,96936.4275,76429.3060,95026.8255,80047.0997,958
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics78021.2944,29521.3644,41815.4832,19114.2729,68328.9660,250
Dietetic Technicians10014.3329,81815.5032,24711.8824,71610.8222,52421.4044,500
Pharmacy Technicians1,00014.3629,85216.8735,09311.1123,11310.2521,31122.3646,511
Psychiatric Technicians10018.4038,27618.1637,78212.4125,80010.4621,76123.8049,509
Surgical Technologists18027.7957,80227.7857,78322.8547,51521.0743,83335.7674,372
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians49016.5934,49616.8034,93912.5826,16811.5924,10423.0447,910
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A20.7843,21220.9843,64617.2135,78116.3433,98627.0056,159
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,58027.4657,11127.6057,42222.6047,01320.9643,60035.0872,964
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians51019.5240,60321.5944,89714.6130,39013.3127,68731.2064,897
Opticians, Dispensing18022.4546,69523.4148,69913.9929,09513.0327,08935.8574,578
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other24025.4552,93327.3456,87618.4638,40316.5334,37138.3179,685
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists13036.7176,36637.2077,37127.7257,63923.0447,92949.98103,972
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians4030.3263,07227.8958,00914.8430,87711.1723,24240.3984,001
Athletic Trainers120N/A47,132N/A49,578N/A42,136N/A40,253N/A63,494
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other25033.2669,16532.9468,50619.6240,81218.3438,14448.43100,743
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations16,01015.2031,63016.6134,54912.3725,73011.3023,50923.7249,332
Home Health Aides2,52013.3327,72613.5928,26911.0522,98610.2921,39216.8635,069
Psychiatric AidesN/A17.1435,65318.2838,03014.8630,91213.5528,18824.3250,586
Nursing Assistants6,49014.6130,38715.2331,68912.2225,41811.0823,06519.8341,262
OrderliesN/A13.7828,65414.3629,86710.9422,75610.3221,45519.3340,225
Occupational Therapy Assistants22029.5561,46029.2760,88223.4248,73021.1744,02737.0276,994
Physical Therapist Assistants24026.8455,81725.2652,53813.2927,63212.7326,47037.8178,658
Physical Therapist Aides25015.0731,34915.6632,57912.0425,05010.9122,68521.7345,197
Massage Therapists41021.4144,54822.7847,38113.7628,62211.0522,99835.0972,975
Dental Assistants1,43021.0643,80220.4242,45415.2631,73813.7528,60026.7355,595
Medical Assistants2,51017.0735,50317.8437,10013.3327,72812.7926,60424.1450,199
Medical Equipment Preparers14017.8937,20318.4138,29315.6932,63314.4430,04523.5548,975
Medical Transcriptionists15019.6740,90919.1639,85912.5726,14410.5221,89227.5057,204
Pharmacy Aides1012.5426,09412.8826,7789.5819,9109.4319,61718.1537,750
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers16012.0225,01613.5828,24510.1921,1969.5419,86220.9943,646
Phlebotomists70017.7036,82717.8437,09514.9531,08713.6428,38822.8247,461
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other43015.3231,85416.6234,58012.0225,00410.9522,78123.6949,268
top
 Protective Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations10,70021.7745,27523.5348,93711.4323,78010.3421,50339.5982,344
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives50045.4894,59545.9595,58440.7984,84938.5180,09557.84120,312
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers30036.8876,72335.4773,76424.3150,5579.7220,21848.67101,239
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other25023.4248,71824.9651,92015.0431,29313.7328,54438.4579,986
Firefighters79031.1964,87927.7457,70016.7234,7899.7020,16037.8578,740
Fire Inspectors and Investigators16030.2562,91431.3465,18416.9335,2089.6119,97353.91112,135
Detectives and Criminal Investigators22041.5486,42244.8693,30634.6472,04232.8368,26865.77136,803
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,49034.8372,44734.5171,78130.0362,46127.2356,62941.7086,735
Animal Control Workers6022.5446,88322.8547,52915.4732,17412.9026,83833.5369,741
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A31.2064,90832.8368,28612.9927,02110.6722,19072.02149,805
Security Guards4,09012.3125,59514.3029,73210.6822,20310.0420,88620.9143,502
Crossing Guards47014.2929,71018.7238,93410.3321,4779.6320,02943.8891,263
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers30010.4321,69911.4423,8049.5219,8159.4119,57914.6130,396
Transportation Security Screeners22020.3442,31021.1744,02918.8739,23719.3540,26124.1850,301
Protective Service Workers, All Other23016.6734,68518.7338,96310.0720,9609.4019,55133.7570,204
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations39,4409.8320,45011.7924,5159.4919,7579.3919,52716.9435,238
Chefs and Head Cooks67022.9147,65123.7249,32817.9137,25416.1533,60531.2464,985
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,16014.4430,04316.4134,13410.4621,7539.7920,36827.3356,843
Cooks, Fast Food2,4909.8620,50210.7522,3499.5119,7909.4019,55513.6528,410
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria91014.7530,67315.8332,92812.2025,35911.0222,92722.5646,928
Cooks, Restaurant4,22011.9924,94012.5526,11510.1121,0159.4319,61416.4934,308
Cooks, Short Order30010.6022,04511.1323,1429.5919,9409.4519,66213.9829,085
Cooks, All Other15015.1331,48516.4834,27910.6622,15710.2521,30827.8958,008
Food Preparation Workers3,00010.4621,76211.4323,7869.5919,9369.4319,62315.4432,123
Bartenders2,5009.5819,92711.2223,3369.4719,7149.3719,49317.3236,009
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food8,0809.6820,13210.6722,1909.5019,7669.3819,52013.0927,233
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,5109.5919,9419.9220,6429.5219,8109.3819,50311.1723,230
Waiters and Waitresses8,3509.5519,87811.1323,1519.4519,6639.3619,47916.1033,482
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,17011.9024,75913.2227,47910.3821,5969.6320,01619.1139,748
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,0709.5419,85510.1221,0369.4919,7529.3719,49111.7624,450
Dishwashers1,63010.1221,03410.9422,7679.5219,8059.4019,54813.8228,736
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,1809.6420,04210.5721,9899.4619,6899.3719,49912.5126,028
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other8010.5621,96511.1023,0909.6920,1579.4419,63313.9128,922
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,37013.8428,78915.7132,68710.2021,2079.5419,85625.4252,869
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers60024.3650,68223.1548,13915.4232,06613.7528,58330.7663,973
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk52024.1850,28925.7753,60719.9541,49618.4938,46536.2475,386
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,48013.7328,55515.3932,0099.9220,6309.4619,68124.4050,754
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,71011.8924,72112.7526,50510.4721,7859.7420,25517.4736,340
Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherN/A19.2239,99222.2046,17716.7834,90915.8833,02829.7861,942
Pest Control Workers13021.2244,14420.5842,79614.5330,22513.1527,36728.2558,750
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,56013.5028,07615.1731,55510.4121,6649.7120,19424.4650,886
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, VegetationN/A17.2435,87318.4038,26913.5228,12312.9927,01527.2656,695
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A21.6845,09923.0247,87117.2035,77816.4434,20233.1468,929
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations16,15012.0725,11314.1229,3799.9720,7369.4519,66022.1145,985
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers87020.4842,59622.4146,61115.5232,27414.8330,84033.0568,753
Animal TrainersN/A16.3634,03115.6832,62912.6826,36211.2123,31818.7639,021
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers62011.0422,97012.6926,3949.8120,3999.4619,67318.7338,956
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers3309.5019,77010.1020,9919.4219,5949.3619,46311.8524,654
Amusement and Recreation Attendants7009.5219,82110.0220,8589.4419,6399.3619,47411.5624,060
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other4013.3827,83214.3429,83110.2921,4089.5519,87919.2039,938
Funeral Attendants19020.3342,30419.2440,01414.9131,01613.8528,81123.9649,839
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A25.0252,04330.5363,50121.6044,92320.3742,36840.9085,075
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,30012.2725,51414.7830,73610.2921,4119.5819,92622.7947,401
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A10.7922,43511.0723,0429.9020,5999.4819,72613.9529,009
Skincare SpecialistsN/A14.6830,54017.8037,03210.8022,45810.3021,41734.1471,014
Baggage Porters and Bellhops5011.3723,65612.8026,6289.8520,4889.4819,71918.3538,152
Concierges4012.9626,96712.8826,77910.4921,8309.8720,53615.1131,429
Childcare Workers1,75010.9222,71411.8824,7209.4919,7569.3919,52715.9333,129
Personal Care Aides5,72011.8424,61712.2625,50010.0620,9439.5119,79315.4132,057
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,27017.4536,28419.2940,13112.1725,29410.9522,78630.2762,955
Recreation Workers1,56012.3225,62015.3631,9529.6620,0829.3919,53424.7051,364
Residential Advisors70012.0224,99914.0629,24010.5121,8639.8220,43524.0449,988
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other15013.3627,78315.2231,66110.7422,34310.2021,21423.1048,044
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations50,79014.0229,15720.8543,3819.9020,5749.3919,53741.7686,868
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,90021.6044,94223.0647,95714.5130,17212.8726,76435.4573,733
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers95036.9876,90339.4882,13324.4350,81422.0645,86861.56128,055
Cashiers11,3609.9220,61810.9222,6989.4219,5889.3019,34413.9929,095
Counter and Rental Clerks1,19013.1127,27615.7832,82110.1121,0329.5119,78623.3748,611
Parts Salespersons78014.7330,63216.0033,27810.3121,4419.6420,05224.9951,978
Retail Salespersons16,66011.0322,95013.2627,5949.5519,8659.3719,48619.5540,664
Advertising Sales Agents43023.1048,05227.7757,76513.6528,38811.4223,76847.4598,689
Insurance Sales Agents3,49028.8960,09433.2569,16519.1339,78517.1435,66149.41102,783
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents94040.4384,09353.74111,78121.0443,75019.4040,339>90.00>187,200
Travel Agents11019.4040,34519.8841,36012.3625,7169.5719,91630.8164,088
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other3,56027.3156,82231.0164,51315.7832,81512.4125,81153.55111,371
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,22044.9793,54046.5396,78228.3158,90024.7951,56471.14147,976
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,83028.4259,09534.6071,98118.6338,74316.8335,01356.87118,282
Demonstrators and Product Promoters21014.3229,79916.1233,53011.5023,92010.4321,68924.3950,726
Real Estate Brokers10040.7384,72348.56101,00721.0743,80817.1035,57486.47179,852
Real Estate Sales Agents30021.0143,70221.8845,50714.9131,01813.4327,93633.3169,273
Sales Engineers43044.1191,74845.2694,13333.3869,43129.4961,33960.32125,462
Telemarketers13011.6424,19613.7528,5859.4719,7009.3219,39618.7038,903
Sales and Related Workers, All Other13014.6830,53227.1356,42510.6522,16410.0820,95337.9178,848
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations85,73019.5340,61620.6843,01212.8626,76010.9522,78231.0264,516
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke7,69029.2560,83330.3463,11320.8343,32619.1539,81844.6392,822
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service22017.5436,49217.5736,54713.9028,90312.4425,87322.8847,605
Telephone OperatorsN/A14.2829,70114.6230,41311.6724,26210.6522,15419.0339,585
Bill and Account Collectors1,14020.8343,30920.8843,42914.8130,79213.2727,61029.2660,862
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,73020.3942,40521.0543,79116.1933,67415.6732,59628.6759,650
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,38020.6943,03921.2944,27314.9131,01113.3127,69329.9662,332
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks56022.5946,98722.5946,97117.5436,48616.0433,36530.2362,879
Procurement Clerks29020.3942,40921.0443,76515.5432,32914.3529,83629.6661,689
Tellers1,32014.7530,66315.0431,29712.0325,03810.5822,01219.5440,640
Financial Clerks, All Other42018.0237,48818.6238,74812.6826,36611.3823,67327.5957,381
Brokerage Clerks22028.5759,43429.7261,81719.6640,88317.9337,28943.2089,845
Correspondence Clerks3020.5142,65819.3240,18413.4127,87911.4623,84225.2352,476
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks14022.3546,49322.0445,85714.7030,57212.6226,24329.8862,146
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks6019.9641,50320.6042,85516.4634,22715.8532,96926.5555,222
Customer Service Representatives11,86019.1739,86520.0941,79012.6726,34810.8222,49430.2662,932
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs6022.4346,66822.5946,97118.3138,08416.9735,28130.7763,999
File Clerks49015.3932,02015.6932,63610.2521,3249.5719,90023.1348,108
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks50011.0623,01311.5824,0889.6520,0819.4819,71914.8530,879
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan54019.1939,92119.6140,79214.3229,78012.7426,49927.6157,438
Library Assistants, Clerical54015.4532,14015.7432,7369.8920,5609.4419,62223.5348,926
Loan Interviewers and Clerks90021.1243,93520.8343,30615.3531,93314.4029,95928.0558,336
Order Clerks54019.2940,11519.7741,12613.2227,49411.1023,10028.9960,296
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping39019.5640,67920.8843,42114.5930,34812.7526,51230.5863,607
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,98016.6134,55516.9035,14712.8226,67712.1625,29222.9547,744
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks22018.8239,14318.1037,64511.8324,60010.4721,77424.3650,654
Information and Record Clerks, All Other73020.2842,17820.0341,64814.1929,52013.1827,41027.8657,947
Cargo and Freight Agents10021.8845,51324.8451,66416.1233,53415.3131,84937.6978,395
Couriers and Messengers21014.5130,18314.3929,92810.4721,7689.5419,84718.8439,191
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers49025.5353,10524.8451,66318.9839,48417.3436,05931.2064,890
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance49019.1139,74021.0043,67714.0029,11812.7726,57334.0570,819
Meter Readers, Utilities6034.3171,36733.0668,76729.8162,00027.7257,67438.1079,244
Postal Service Clerks27027.9458,12025.6253,29520.4642,54416.0133,28628.5359,342
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,28029.1760,66625.4752,98217.9837,40516.0633,39329.7761,925
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators79027.4157,00124.6951,36818.4738,41915.9933,27327.9558,128
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,56022.8847,58923.9149,71916.4234,17015.8933,06034.9472,663
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks2,57017.0735,50717.3836,14311.8724,70110.1121,02524.4850,918
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers6,16011.9324,82614.4229,99510.0720,9409.5019,75922.9647,759
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping20018.7238,93518.6638,80712.6526,31811.2823,45524.9051,779
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,12031.2965,10131.1764,84423.4148,69921.1343,95540.5884,396
Legal Secretaries84024.0650,03723.0047,85914.2529,62712.3825,76533.7270,144
Medical Secretaries1,01018.9039,32119.4640,49314.5930,34613.2727,61027.4957,171
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,8,80020.2442,11120.7843,22114.2729,67312.6226,23629.6361,629
Computer Operators24020.0541,69020.8043,28114.3729,88813.0727,18329.4961,351
Data Entry Keyers53016.3634,04117.4136,21612.4025,80311.3423,58525.3152,631
Word Processors and Typists37017.7636,93818.3338,13213.0827,2109.6820,12726.7455,617
Desktop Publishers5020.8143,29820.7843,23914.8130,80913.4327,93129.2160,746
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks2,91022.8647,55024.1650,25118.9439,40217.3436,06634.5071,758
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service78017.7036,83417.7736,94412.2725,51210.6522,15124.2150,358
Office Clerks, General12,07017.4136,20618.1737,81311.9924,94010.5521,93927.2856,750
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer14019.2540,04718.3138,08211.7724,47810.7222,30825.0952,198
Proofreaders and Copy Markers5019.0939,70818.8939,30312.8226,67210.9522,78024.6951,366
Statistical Assistants11030.5663,56637.0777,09423.7849,46821.8545,45039.1881,509
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,50010.5822,00514.5730,3059.5019,7469.4319,60126.8455,836
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations13011.5724,05014.0429,1929.4719,7139.3719,48826.3654,825
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A30.1062,60528.6259,53620.6642,98111.5824,07537.6478,276
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse9010.1821,17411.2823,4599.4119,5819.3519,44514.5630,302
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals2013.1827,41613.6228,32210.8422,55510.3721,55918.2337,934
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations16,20025.0452,09425.6653,37616.3734,05014.8630,89938.3379,713
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,50033.8570,39334.6171,98824.4550,85822.4246,63048.50100,876
Brickmasons and Blockmasons15034.0570,82136.0675,01821.3444,39817.4036,18463.74132,565
Carpenters2,09024.4250,79824.6251,21317.9637,34516.3333,96734.2171,160
Carpet InstallersN/A16.6834,69516.8735,09411.9824,93510.4421,70823.8449,603
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesN/A31.6765,86829.7461,85521.8845,52119.0539,60938.2779,595
Tile and Marble SettersN/A26.7855,70225.5353,09621.8945,53818.1937,84329.9662,327
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers21023.7449,39225.6053,25017.7636,93216.2633,82336.9376,811
Construction Laborers2,28019.3940,33720.6042,84814.4730,10613.0127,06829.6361,619
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A20.4442,52219.1439,80913.5728,23311.1623,20724.2850,508
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators90029.6261,60729.5661,46921.8845,52720.1141,84138.3779,809
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers9028.5459,35428.6159,52124.2950,52422.3446,47436.5075,926
Tapers6024.1450,20724.2150,34917.8937,21816.3634,02833.3069,263
Electricians2,21026.6155,35525.5653,17516.9335,22114.2929,72335.2873,386
GlaziersN/A24.7451,46024.5651,08318.6338,75316.9635,29432.8968,419
Painters, Construction and Maintenance45019.6940,94519.3440,24114.3629,86713.1627,36925.2952,600
Pipelayers7029.3361,00732.1566,86525.4953,02524.2550,44846.0795,837
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,55028.1558,55029.1160,55119.0239,54916.1333,54945.0093,601
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersN/A31.1464,76926.2054,50415.5932,43114.3029,75237.7778,552
RoofersN/A23.8949,67323.8449,59718.4838,42716.6434,61330.1062,605
Sheet Metal Workers43026.1154,31525.2052,41218.1837,81916.1633,61633.7870,268
Structural Iron and Steel Workers19025.7553,54828.4959,25220.6542,95819.6740,90442.9589,338
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble SettersN/A26.7855,69926.0954,27323.4148,68121.4744,64230.0362,472
Helpers--Carpenters7015.2731,74614.9731,14111.9224,80610.8722,61018.8539,217
Helpers--Electricians15015.8032,88314.9931,19111.3523,6109.4619,68918.8439,187
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other209.6620,09112.3325,6459.5019,7759.3619,47417.7236,842
Construction and Building Inspectors32036.3675,62236.3475,58326.9055,95225.0152,02648.71101,299
Elevator Installers and Repairers24050.50105,05646.1796,03332.1866,93328.2058,65759.81124,416
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers40019.2139,96219.6340,81616.1733,62615.4932,21224.4250,810
Highway Maintenance Workers45027.0256,19126.8555,84722.1946,14620.7643,18433.8670,412
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A16.7134,75418.1337,70814.0629,22813.2327,52820.2042,006
Construction and Related Workers, All Other5015.1331,47019.1539,82313.6828,46612.7626,52429.0960,502
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations16,34022.5346,87423.6749,23314.4129,97112.8026,62536.9676,877
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,33032.0866,72132.8168,24521.5144,74219.0439,61148.18100,207
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers30021.2544,19520.8143,29014.2129,55412.9626,95529.0260,349
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers45030.2862,97528.0658,36916.6034,52412.7626,55138.4279,908
Avionics TechniciansN/A31.5565,62430.5363,51924.3350,60522.1846,13337.7678,546
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers3028.8660,03229.3060,93720.5442,71419.4040,34342.2387,842
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment19032.2967,17332.7968,20925.2952,62024.0650,03444.2692,053
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles11013.9028,91414.5130,19212.4625,90711.3923,69019.2640,049
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers26025.4452,90525.6253,28219.3440,21217.8737,17434.9772,738
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians39031.0164,49130.7163,88922.3446,47520.5742,78340.1883,583
Automotive Body and Related Repairers66018.8839,28321.4944,70614.2529,64512.8626,76633.3769,413
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics3,03018.8639,24219.3840,31412.8626,75411.3523,59628.8159,924
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists73026.1454,37725.7753,59216.4734,27814.5230,19937.2377,441
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except EnginesN/A28.4459,16228.9260,17123.5348,94221.6345,00637.4477,882
Motorcycle Mechanics4018.3738,19918.8239,15313.5728,22112.1225,19126.5155,143
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics31022.5446,88921.7945,32314.3829,91913.2227,48930.0962,584
Bicycle RepairersN/A13.0127,05112.7426,50910.8622,58510.4021,62414.9631,107
Tire Repairers and Changers24010.4221,65811.0122,9009.6220,0079.4019,55112.2225,415
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers96027.0956,35826.6055,32620.0241,64518.0837,60535.3273,458
Home Appliance Repairers8022.2246,21922.3246,42918.2037,86716.7334,78529.0160,328
Industrial Machinery Mechanics65026.5255,16327.2656,70118.0637,56216.3333,96641.2985,892
Maintenance Workers, MachineryN/A23.5549,00123.8349,55415.9533,17113.5228,13533.7370,161
MillwrightsN/A26.1354,36425.6953,43321.8545,43720.8543,37530.1462,685
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers16043.0789,59941.7486,80838.9881,06737.2677,50647.6299,051
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A22.6047,01524.6751,31215.7032,65314.7230,60339.1681,459
Medical Equipment Repairers9023.1048,05025.6753,39018.7338,95216.8335,01341.1685,613
Musical Instrument Repairers and TunersN/A15.1231,45016.5734,46511.2223,3289.7120,19023.9249,751
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All OtherN/A25.3052,63223.5849,06216.7834,88815.8733,00633.4869,630
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,18020.5642,75821.1744,01913.9428,97712.4125,80830.8664,180
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers4020.9843,61919.5840,72912.4925,9709.6620,08927.3156,799
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3026.6555,43826.5655,24023.4448,75822.4046,58529.9862,344
RiggersN/A21.3144,32521.9245,58916.3534,02016.0033,28130.0962,584
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers25013.7928,69016.8134,97210.5121,8599.5719,89632.1166,798
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other1,04022.9247,67623.7149,30614.0429,20213.0627,16637.4777,944
top
 Production Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations32,96019.2139,96020.9243,49812.5626,11510.9622,80332.9568,542
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,66030.5263,47531.9066,34720.6442,93618.8839,27047.7199,231
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers11025.0852,15525.1852,37418.0937,61116.1633,61435.4573,731
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers6016.6834,69717.6236,64212.8126,64612.4225,83525.2252,470
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers87017.5936,59319.2940,13812.9827,00512.3425,67528.6159,516
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers42013.3427,74016.0933,4709.5819,9329.4619,67228.1158,481
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A19.6840,92821.4444,58315.3331,88314.0429,18332.2867,135
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters31027.1356,42626.7055,54120.1141,83619.7140,98935.5373,913
Team Assemblers3,04015.8833,04117.2335,84311.0122,9089.8420,45927.4957,177
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other82014.7330,64216.0133,29612.3125,61011.2223,32922.7047,214
Bakers53012.1725,31213.6128,29310.2621,3489.4519,66420.1741,954
Butchers and Meat Cutters32018.7038,90019.2740,09013.7028,49811.6224,15527.9258,072
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers4011.8524,65612.0225,00210.7322,3169.9720,74514.7630,700
Slaughterers and Meat Packers4013.5828,24113.4327,93511.0422,9659.5319,82415.9333,138
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders4014.0129,14014.2629,65410.6422,12210.1321,05518.9339,389
Food Batchmakers33010.6122,05011.9524,8679.3819,5129.3719,48416.7634,872
Food Processing Workers, All Other4011.0923,05611.4723,86010.2621,3339.5619,89214.4730,106
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic1,14020.6542,94421.0943,86015.7232,69714.3929,93329.1460,615
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a33029.8662,09531.6565,84522.0145,76619.2139,96146.8197,362
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25017.6236,64818.0037,44112.5626,11311.5724,04524.5651,076
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A16.0633,40716.5434,39210.7522,3549.5319,83925.7253,495
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9019.9941,57520.7443,14815.7432,74714.7430,65728.8259,933
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic63017.7736,95918.5538,57912.1225,21110.9522,78427.6057,412
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A15.9133,10816.5734,44812.1325,23110.9322,73223.4548,778
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic68020.5042,64320.5342,69114.6230,40213.1827,40028.9360,169
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic58020.4042,44720.7643,19415.3932,01614.0329,18328.8760,033
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8021.9645,66622.2546,28416.4234,16615.6732,59730.0962,594
Machinists3,29023.0247,87423.5749,01515.0431,27613.5428,14534.8072,373
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders2016.4634,23716.8835,11712.8926,81212.3125,59825.3752,754
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic4025.4252,86026.2454,59119.8341,26018.6838,84536.0775,032
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic24012.4225,83414.2329,6069.5019,7669.4319,60823.0047,830
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,39020.7143,08821.3644,43514.6630,48213.2327,51930.2762,959
Tool and Die Makers69027.1056,36226.7355,61317.7336,87016.0433,35538.2279,486
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers82021.4644,63922.4046,58416.0433,35815.4732,19632.6167,826
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14019.5340,61618.9139,34012.1825,33210.8622,58727.1256,412
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic13017.8937,22718.6138,69813.7328,56713.1227,27725.7953,655
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic30014.7230,61516.1233,51511.7224,37410.3021,43325.1952,393
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A17.8337,09417.9337,31315.0931,37513.8728,84322.9147,641
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A21.8345,41121.3944,50816.6934,72114.4129,98927.5657,323
Prepress Technicians and Workers11024.9551,89823.0647,95815.0231,2329.6119,97730.6163,674
Printing Press Operators82018.0137,45618.8439,20012.2725,51110.8822,63728.3558,967
Print Binding and Finishing Workers20016.4334,17718.7839,07011.7524,43910.2821,37330.1862,782
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers67011.6024,11512.4825,97610.4821,8019.7320,24217.1935,757
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A11.0923,06711.7324,39710.2721,3629.5519,86715.2031,610
Sewing Machine OperatorsN/A14.0429,18714.1729,47411.3023,49910.4921,82118.4638,382
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A25.9253,90022.8147,44913.9328,98711.4823,87929.8962,160
Upholsterers4020.5642,75221.3544,40914.7930,76513.5728,20830.4663,349
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other3012.8426,71813.2827,61310.5922,01510.1121,02518.0037,423
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters32022.0645,88722.3146,40816.9535,26615.6332,50030.0662,535
Furniture Finishers5022.1546,08121.9145,56819.6840,92418.0137,45525.6553,346
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodN/A22.8447,51724.3950,73221.7145,16320.2242,05133.6169,925
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing17017.0235,39016.9035,16314.7230,62013.5528,17620.3342,294
Woodworkers, All OtherN/A18.0937,62118.7138,91714.4730,10213.5128,10725.0352,060
Power Plant Operators6035.5373,90035.0973,00134.1270,97631.8866,30539.2581,626
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators5026.7555,64025.4152,84819.5340,62618.0737,57430.6363,710
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators23029.8162,00530.3863,19224.7851,54523.1548,14539.0381,190
Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers2027.6757,55327.1556,47224.4350,79622.3246,44330.5663,567
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders24019.0139,53319.8541,29014.8130,80813.3827,82727.9758,171
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A9.4019,56411.8524,6449.3819,5129.3519,45421.6344,991
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders25016.7034,73216.8535,04412.0425,05411.0322,94123.2748,400
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand21018.2337,92218.1937,83313.5228,14011.6824,29323.8049,505
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders26016.8134,97817.2335,83913.7028,50213.1027,23922.3746,543
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders35022.0845,93021.0243,72613.4928,06710.4421,72929.3260,975
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10015.4932,22416.7534,84510.6422,13010.1321,05824.8451,682
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders2016.8134,97416.8735,08912.0725,09110.8022,47023.3648,598
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,22022.9747,77624.2850,50815.3832,00114.0029,13837.0176,995
Dental Laboratory Technicians8022.0445,83623.1048,04717.0635,47516.3233,95133.1468,930
Medical Appliance Technicians5017.8137,03919.2940,13613.7428,58312.4925,98029.1760,675
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians8013.1427,33514.5230,19410.5722,0039.8120,41021.3044,312
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders63015.7232,70516.2033,70211.3423,5929.9220,63523.2148,287
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders29018.6538,78719.1939,91413.9128,93712.5326,08027.2356,653
Painters, Transportation Equipment5028.9760,25632.6667,94121.3444,38620.4642,54259.05122,834
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers3022.0445,83721.3244,34717.1535,67514.5230,18126.6155,345
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators10015.7832,81916.9135,18610.9222,71910.4321,69124.3050,561
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and TendersN/A19.1039,71820.1741,95916.7034,73515.7732,81127.4957,169
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders6013.4427,95314.6530,47010.4421,7279.7520,27722.5346,849
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders23020.0041,58620.6242,88516.8034,94915.9033,07227.5157,210
Helpers--Production Workers1,43013.0527,13013.6728,42110.4521,7329.6620,09318.7438,982
Production Workers, All Other58016.4334,18418.2337,93012.5926,17811.6424,20931.6465,823
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations30,04015.9833,24717.4036,20110.8922,6529.7020,16626.5455,193
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors5023.8549,61425.2252,46416.0233,34014.5030,16340.6284,490
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,68024.7351,45825.4652,94515.2631,74914.3229,79240.0583,290
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach71028.8259,95229.7061,75818.0837,61815.6432,53344.4592,449
Commercial Pilots60N/A91,239N/A102,004N/A53,107N/A41,223N/A162,775
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity88019.0239,56719.7241,01913.2627,59712.6226,26128.6759,634
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,61016.3734,05416.2233,73912.1825,3359.7520,27721.7845,302
Driver/Sales Workers64011.5924,10613.9729,0589.5319,8199.3719,50223.5148,905
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,59022.0645,87522.3246,43317.4736,34216.0433,36829.8462,069
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers3,56015.8032,85817.2135,79010.7722,4039.7020,16527.9658,165
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,09012.6426,29213.8828,86110.5221,8829.8720,54119.1939,923
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other22020.5442,70918.3638,18710.4321,7009.4619,68723.9949,892
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A10.5922,02911.6324,1989.4619,6809.3919,54615.2731,753
Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsN/A9.8420,46910.8822,6239.6119,9919.4019,56314.1129,352
Transportation Workers, All Other19014.7130,59816.6234,55411.7724,47810.8022,45627.2956,765
Conveyor Operators and TendersN/A9.7820,33813.5128,0959.5619,8709.4119,57819.4340,398
Crane and Tower Operators1032.4267,42731.6265,77724.0550,02225.5453,11839.7082,583
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators7017.7136,82619.1539,84012.1225,20911.0322,95433.6269,918
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators78016.3734,05117.8837,18713.5928,27412.8826,79127.0656,276
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment1,06011.6724,27912.9226,8789.8820,5549.4619,68718.7839,057
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,89013.7528,61315.0131,20510.2621,3439.6119,97722.6847,158
Machine Feeders and Offbearers19013.7728,65915.1331,46111.0623,02110.5721,99723.9449,803
Packers and Packagers, Hand3,15014.4430,03415.6032,45010.5321,9169.6820,12723.0047,852
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors14019.2039,93219.5040,55715.2631,73313.9629,03824.5250,995
Material Moving Workers, All Other4809.7220,21212.3925,7749.6119,9869.4019,54819.8041,192
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website