State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2016): Northwest Workforce Development Area
 Northwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2016  
Northwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2016 in Excel format Download 1Q 2016 Northwest WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations224,13019.3240,18925.1552,30811.2823,4509.7220,22546.1095,882
Management Occupations13,79052.41109,01259.89124,55430.2062,80626.3854,867>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives150>90.00>187,200103.03214,31451.95108,03948.17100,202>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers4,55050.90105,88461.11127,11527.8657,94224.6151,192>90.00>187,200
Legislators40N/A42,114N/A52,102N/A19,747N/A19,572N/A99,345
Advertising and Promotions Managers3045.5394,70052.40108,97827.2656,70721.8545,44984.66176,096
Marketing Managers41058.35121,36265.93137,14038.8380,75735.5073,836>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers1,22070.68147,02673.94153,78238.5880,24434.3971,531>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers11058.79122,28366.87139,08132.8668,34128.0658,374>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers53049.72103,43151.79107,73134.1671,06030.3663,15274.32154,573
Computer and Information Systems Managers56061.44127,79265.83136,93445.4994,61442.0487,448>90.00>187,200
Financial Managers1,22053.11110,46860.51125,85835.4373,68732.5367,660>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers38048.68101,25955.50115,43731.9066,34129.9762,348>90.00>187,200
Purchasing Managers16057.23119,03862.90130,82338.8780,83634.5071,753>90.00>187,200
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers7050.22104,44254.45113,25234.7372,23932.1966,95985.67178,210
Compensation and Benefits Managers4059.10122,92065.03135,27749.81103,60147.8299,465>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers26052.38108,94169.65144,87837.0977,14333.9370,575>90.00>187,200
Training and Development Managers7065.46136,16261.44127,79444.9693,51142.6188,64380.01166,403
Construction Managers45046.2196,12448.15100,14730.4963,42027.8157,85865.36135,950
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program10026.5055,12630.2762,96516.4334,18415.6832,60355.47115,371
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School620N/A124,039N/A120,075N/A81,213N/A61,983N/A161,370
Education Administrators, Postsecondary6058.23121,10760.85126,55840.0083,20337.6678,323>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, All OtherN/A84.68176,13867.70140,83630.8364,14326.7755,690>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers27060.92126,71067.40140,18240.8484,95232.4367,460>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers19027.7957,80528.9760,26517.1835,73614.8130,80644.6992,961
Funeral Service Managers3032.0466,64834.4471,63219.4040,35915.4432,12970.48146,602
Medical and Health Services Managers74050.47104,98057.84120,30536.0374,95532.3467,264>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences ManagersN/A79.43165,22695.51198,66051.76107,66847.0997,965>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4034.2871,31735.6274,10330.2562,92429.6761,70343.2389,920
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers23030.1162,62940.3083,81918.4738,42812.0925,12888.27183,614
Social and Community Service Managers58029.1360,60432.9768,57318.2737,99916.9535,24359.15123,025
Emergency Management Directors2030.0662,50628.2158,68015.5832,4019.4519,64942.3788,131
Managers, All Other47051.26106,63061.91128,78931.2565,00526.5855,283>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations8,48031.0764,61935.4773,77019.3640,26617.2235,81455.63115,711
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products18023.0047,85124.1450,22111.3923,6989.7620,30538.5780,222
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products51028.3859,02729.8862,16220.7843,22119.4740,50043.4590,376
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and InvestigatorsN/A36.9376,81336.8776,69427.4657,10326.3054,70349.28102,507
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation24033.0468,74134.5971,93522.1746,11520.3142,25951.51107,136
Cost Estimators30031.8366,20234.9872,74523.8549,62721.0043,68455.55115,542
Human Resources Specialists61028.2058,67230.3563,12718.7939,07216.6034,52547.7299,251
Labor Relations Specialists1709.5019,75413.1327,3069.4619,6799.3819,52626.0654,223
Logisticians15027.8657,93030.6163,67422.3146,39621.2744,22545.5994,828
Management Analysts1,00041.4086,11751.77107,68623.7149,31621.5744,877>90.00>187,200
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners9021.5844,88824.6451,25017.1935,76016.5534,41931.0264,527
Fundraisers11024.1050,12828.2158,68916.8935,12116.1733,63243.3090,053
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists14031.6365,79431.1064,69319.2039,93312.1225,19946.3396,352
Training and Development Specialists29031.7966,11732.8668,35819.9941,56218.0737,58851.52107,144
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists73028.5659,40231.1564,78419.7541,08818.2337,91848.66101,205
Business Operations Specialists, All Other57027.3056,78529.3461,01715.9733,23713.9829,07847.4598,695
Accountants and Auditors1,50032.4267,43233.6169,90721.7645,26219.1539,81849.72103,420
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate19023.7349,35426.2354,54816.0733,41712.8526,74538.5180,098
Budget Analysts4039.0081,11042.3988,17031.8666,26530.0562,49360.47125,785
Credit Analysts22045.6794,99946.4396,57829.3360,99625.9954,07068.50142,485
Financial Analysts30038.2679,58743.2389,91626.7855,70025.3552,72267.08139,518
Personal Financial Advisors22049.87103,72268.05141,55428.0258,29025.9053,883>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters12024.4450,82427.0556,25113.3627,7919.5019,74245.9395,521
Credit Counselors2024.2550,45124.3950,71920.9143,49119.8941,37630.2362,869
Loan Officers21040.3883,99643.2289,89023.8749,65219.1939,91663.14131,328
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents14039.9883,17138.0579,14424.4450,82220.8443,33653.95112,225
Tax Preparers9022.7947,40922.7347,26916.5034,31115.7632,77930.5163,454
Financial Specialists, All OtherN/A23.1748,19425.9954,06617.3035,99816.5734,45838.2679,579
top
 Computer Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,93037.7378,47139.9883,15924.2850,49320.7743,18860.72126,302
Computer and Information Research Scientists10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer Systems Analysts51043.9791,45644.8493,26530.9264,30828.2158,68863.43131,923
Information Security AnalystsN/A51.34106,79451.62107,35634.5971,96031.5565,63373.68153,257
Computer Programmers60042.0087,37041.6986,69931.2364,94128.2558,76256.46117,431
Software Developers, Applications72036.2675,41742.8889,19825.1952,38919.0539,62969.64144,868
Software Developers, Systems Software18045.9495,53949.10102,13336.4175,73433.1368,90970.65146,951
Web Developers11032.6367,85735.8674,58723.2248,29819.9041,40656.22116,950
Database Administrators11037.3177,61537.2077,37423.1648,17919.3940,31855.10114,610
Network and Computer Systems Administrators51037.3877,75839.7682,68729.8262,00827.2856,75057.73120,092
Computer Network Architects10049.66103,29052.50109,19038.4079,87535.2573,33577.03160,227
Computer User Support Specialists68024.3450,62324.8451,67716.2133,72514.3829,90636.7876,495
Computer Network Support Specialists17033.8970,49634.9272,63925.6553,34824.4550,86148.79101,477
Computer Occupations, All Other3043.9491,40047.7099,22831.6665,85128.7959,88966.92139,196
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations2,64037.2477,46638.0479,14124.0450,00821.9845,71756.69117,905
Architects, Except Landscape and NavalN/A25.3152,64625.8853,82821.8845,51620.5842,80730.4663,343
Landscape Architects2035.1873,18038.8180,72422.1145,97720.9543,57760.98126,841
Surveyors6028.8660,03428.9460,21117.4036,18612.3025,57544.7192,993
Chemical Engineers5044.2191,97043.6890,86936.1375,14033.2469,14854.62113,615
Civil Engineers33040.4184,04039.6482,44427.9058,02325.9954,05852.78109,791
Computer Hardware Engineers3046.3896,46649.47102,88540.4584,12737.1277,20573.69153,286
Electrical Engineers27042.9689,36141.2885,86424.9151,81221.1844,05460.22125,253
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer9043.6290,74045.5494,71732.0966,75230.9264,32563.95133,014
Environmental Engineers5041.8286,97442.3087,99928.5059,26526.5155,13959.30123,343
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors1037.8278,67543.0489,54130.4363,29928.1258,48463.36131,789
Industrial Engineers42039.7982,75340.1083,41129.7061,79326.7155,55855.72115,888
Mechanical Engineers46039.9583,08940.7784,80831.0064,48329.2060,73354.82114,022
Engineers, All Other10061.07127,03456.74118,02533.6870,05328.4959,25080.53167,497
Architectural and Civil Drafters9027.6757,54227.3356,85719.5240,59117.0835,53637.6178,215
Electrical and Electronics Drafters2036.8976,72535.4073,62724.1150,16621.2644,23747.9999,809
Mechanical Drafters12026.1854,47327.5057,21119.6840,94718.0637,56141.1885,654
Drafters, All Other1024.9451,86027.2256,61020.0341,65319.7541,09437.8878,801
Civil Engineering Technicians3027.7757,75227.8857,98124.0249,97521.9245,60735.4373,692
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians10027.5957,39828.1158,47319.1239,76917.3236,01438.9480,992
Electro-Mechanical Technicians2024.5451,05228.6259,53219.9741,53718.3938,25043.8791,232
Industrial Engineering Technicians8028.5059,28029.8161,99919.8241,23618.8939,29347.8999,611
Mechanical Engineering Technicians4029.2660,84731.3865,26120.0041,60018.3238,12047.6699,142
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other3028.8860,07629.7761,90922.5146,82520.2642,14041.4086,113
Surveying and Mapping Technicians5023.0147,85822.2446,26112.5826,1619.3719,49431.7966,130
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,32039.3781,89841.4486,20924.0249,96121.3744,44667.71140,824
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A49.54103,04749.51102,96931.7766,08228.7759,84174.21154,349
Life Scientists, All Other1025.3652,76332.9468,52221.6945,11420.6742,98949.82103,626
Chemists10038.7780,65538.8780,84127.5157,22126.3754,83851.55107,211
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health3029.2260,76729.6461,66024.5150,98122.5046,80738.9180,930
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1033.7170,12735.6974,22921.3744,44120.2542,12358.44121,564
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists22042.3788,12544.8093,17428.5959,47526.4354,96765.53136,285
Urban and Regional Planners4035.1273,05136.9376,81626.4054,91325.2752,56954.93114,271
Chemical Technicians14024.3750,68426.4755,05819.8541,29718.7238,92437.8978,818
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2026.7855,71826.7755,67815.9433,15114.6030,37340.3183,844
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A24.6551,28726.2854,65219.8341,26018.0137,45637.9178,864
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,25026.4555,00727.7457,68716.3834,07414.3129,77042.6788,756
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors61023.5749,01423.6749,23414.9431,07313.3427,74235.2973,419
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors66030.7263,89530.8064,07217.5236,44014.8430,88047.2698,289
Marriage and Family Therapists12025.3352,69928.0158,26016.2233,73914.5730,30847.8599,525
Mental Health Counselors41022.0245,80823.8149,51515.3031,82913.9929,10036.8676,671
Rehabilitation Counselors37018.5338,54823.4348,75313.5828,25012.8526,73938.4579,971
Counselors, All OtherN/A26.5955,29826.6055,32817.5936,58515.7932,84337.9178,860
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,31034.3071,34932.7068,00121.6645,04219.2740,06544.6392,828
Healthcare Social Workers26029.0460,41330.0462,47119.1539,84717.4736,33844.9093,390
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers30034.3571,45534.3871,50622.4746,74317.7536,92046.2096,097
Social Workers, All Other3021.9845,72824.3550,63519.5240,59317.9137,25437.5778,147
Health Educators7018.4038,27223.5849,03814.3029,75812.7526,52343.3390,132
Social and Human Service Assistants1,48022.7147,24021.2744,24214.5130,16613.2227,48927.4957,184
Community Health Workers4019.4840,50920.7443,12115.3531,91814.0229,15428.9260,155
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other10022.4046,58926.4655,03214.8530,89613.1327,29844.1591,827
Clergy5025.7253,50024.5251,00215.0031,20913.4728,02536.0374,947
Directors, Religious Activities and Education1023.0347,91029.4461,23513.5028,08812.9026,83154.46113,264
top
 Legal Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,82038.3979,84647.9899,79521.1243,94217.7236,87589.46186,068
Lawyers77057.86120,33467.50140,39938.6180,30534.6972,140>90.00>187,200
Judicial Law Clerks8038.8480,80439.2081,54027.6657,51826.3854,86355.03114,462
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing OfficersN/A60.74126,32857.30119,17436.8076,53029.9962,36682.88172,396
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates8089.85186,89683.72174,13071.03147,76165.44136,125>90.00>187,200
Paralegals and Legal Assistants65024.3350,60823.6649,21714.8730,92513.4327,92935.0872,963
Legal Support Workers, All Other2030.0862,57437.0577,05519.7341,04420.0241,63161.66128,248
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations17,53027.1156,38928.4159,07913.5328,15011.7324,38447.4098,585
Business Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A91,059N/A92,111N/A63,676N/A58,559N/A122,291
Computer Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A77,812N/A80,124N/A60,771N/A55,826N/A112,970
Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A63,630N/A70,091N/A52,029N/A47,474N/A100,071
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A70,732N/A74,566N/A58,055N/A54,995N/A102,199
Chemistry Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A75,369N/A77,280N/A55,677N/A52,897N/A109,311
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A74,513N/A76,695N/A57,537N/A54,016N/A106,318
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A62,479N/A66,371N/A47,111N/A42,107N/A96,128
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A76,426N/A81,138N/A61,278N/A56,845N/A116,323
Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A72,959N/A78,690N/A57,590N/A54,545N/A115,226
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A84,062N/A80,978N/A60,223N/A55,215N/A105,906
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A72,369N/A72,475N/A42,052N/A36,020N/A113,062
English Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A77,388N/A78,892N/A59,627N/A55,964N/A107,210
History Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A76,091N/A77,172N/A63,694N/A58,201N/A99,084
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A74,670N/A79,886N/A62,280N/A56,901N/A118,291
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A23,930N/A32,057N/A20,004N/A19,678N/A55,264
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary3021.0843,85621.1143,90415.9433,15315.5032,24128.3658,970
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other30N/A48,031N/A49,949N/A34,210N/A20,107N/A85,513
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education84015.3231,86318.7038,88712.4325,85911.3723,65529.8662,104
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education350N/A71,753N/A72,665N/A50,127N/A46,294N/A101,759
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,130N/A77,536N/A78,292N/A55,019N/A51,650N/A107,303
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,440N/A79,039N/A78,780N/A57,790N/A53,140N/A103,406
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A73,215N/A69,900N/A48,401N/A41,904N/A95,300
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,360N/A74,226N/A74,788N/A48,700N/A44,469N/A105,463
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School270N/A82,895N/A80,559N/A63,468N/A58,023N/A101,653
Special Education Teachers, Preschool30N/A72,601N/A74,425N/A48,183N/A44,545N/A113,227
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School470N/A80,602N/A82,406N/A58,193N/A53,240N/A119,977
Special Education Teachers, Middle School180N/A72,144N/A73,323N/A49,697N/A45,307N/A101,366
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School290N/A79,278N/A77,949N/A57,081N/A53,295N/A102,158
Special Education Teachers, All Other40N/A52,846N/A62,251N/A27,418N/A26,199N/A124,609
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A33.9870,66934.5671,88625.3252,65924.7651,51446.4696,653
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers35018.6738,82720.0741,74113.4828,03710.3221,45828.9760,266
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers300N/A49,845N/A54,890N/A29,264N/A23,190N/A81,858
Substitute Teachers1,93013.6428,38915.5232,27510.8822,6289.9820,75721.2344,168
ArchivistsN/A34.8972,57233.7570,20230.7463,94627.0856,32538.8780,842
Curators30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Museum Technicians and Conservators1022.4846,76622.8947,60913.4928,06711.0522,97935.3173,447
Librarians29029.6261,62030.7663,97620.4442,52717.7436,90545.7695,191
Library Technicians19015.2931,79118.1337,71111.2023,3039.5519,85930.7063,850
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists4028.5159,29131.1264,74020.6742,97819.5840,72951.99108,144
Instructional Coordinators8034.2671,25234.8972,56817.8437,11115.5832,40357.63119,880
Teacher Assistants3,230N/A32,379N/A33,295N/A23,010N/A19,900N/A48,211
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other2024.1250,17524.2450,42014.9431,09211.4923,91830.7964,043
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations2,31020.4742,57723.4948,86011.7224,3679.6220,00840.2083,634
Art Directors5027.5557,30628.6259,53421.1043,89319.4140,36439.3281,799
Commercial and Industrial Designers4032.1366,83731.3765,24320.6642,95717.4836,35646.5096,734
Floral Designers8017.8637,13317.9237,25814.3429,83813.1127,26723.3948,650
Graphic Designers26020.9643,59924.9051,78014.8230,82113.2527,56240.6484,534
Interior Designers9021.3844,47121.7645,25215.2231,65113.5628,22031.4265,362
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers12013.4227,91014.6530,46610.2921,3969.5519,86422.1346,017
ActorsN/A41.08N/A29.57N/A9.43N/A9.37N/A49.20N/A
Producers and Directors3033.2469,15032.3567,29814.6030,3669.4219,60440.1183,444
Athletes and Sports Competitors10N/A46,733N/A67,027N/A29,786N/A23,089N/A130,962
Coaches and Scouts620N/A31,571N/A46,224N/A21,074N/A19,625N/A86,390
Music Directors and Composers10029.2960,92030.2262,85815.1031,38911.5223,96545.7895,242
Radio and Television Announcers3020.1341,85620.4842,6149.4619,6629.3719,50336.9976,940
Reporters and Correspondents5018.6738,82018.9239,34412.9226,87810.9322,73427.5757,356
Public Relations Specialists7027.1356,43028.5459,36716.6734,66116.1633,61943.5090,473
Editors17020.0941,78422.8047,40813.0627,1549.3719,50533.7970,290
Technical Writers5033.9270,57233.5169,70124.2050,32522.1846,12045.4094,434
Writers and Authors8027.6357,47029.7361,84620.4242,48719.6940,96445.7095,052
Interpreters and Translators12021.5144,74523.3348,54116.9735,30616.0933,45734.4671,679
Media and Communication Workers, All Other2023.7849,46124.4050,74216.5234,34515.3331,88935.7774,394
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians5016.8234,99217.4336,26013.0427,11812.5626,12223.5248,905
Broadcast Technicians1032.3967,38627.7857,78015.0931,37912.5826,16137.7378,470
Photographers809.7720,31615.2831,7789.5719,9069.3819,51232.4967,596
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture2056.10116,69651.07106,21838.7980,69127.6257,46262.99131,021
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations14,48034.4971,73540.5684,35320.9843,64817.7836,99263.60132,295
Chiropractors4028.2558,76153.94112,18722.4846,77021.1944,074>90.00>187,200
Dentists, General14076.72159,57783.62173,94845.5394,71226.7355,609>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists9031.1864,83732.4367,46624.5651,08822.3746,53046.4596,621
Optometrists6051.84107,83066.03137,34338.0279,09438.4579,980>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists43058.64121,96557.23119,04146.3796,45543.2589,94773.74153,396
Family and General Practitioners130>90.00>187,200104.66217,68667.73140,87068.03141,515>90.00>187,200
Internists, General8087.40181,78288.09183,23134.5071,77327.8657,947>90.00>187,200
Obstetricians and Gynecologists50>90.00>187,20095.46198,56432.6767,95527.5457,297>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General7071.97149,69079.89166,17054.92114,23451.50107,109>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists90>90.00>187,200109.98228,76364.16133,45664.62134,412>90.00>187,200
Surgeons100>90.00>187,200107.15222,871>90.00>187,20028.2658,793>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other520>90.00>187,20092.79192,98532.2567,08427.8757,967>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants22055.21114,82754.72113,82840.8684,99738.9681,02774.97155,931
Podiatrists2074.95155,89588.38183,83248.26100,36929.9862,357>90.00>187,200
Occupational Therapists31043.9091,30342.6188,62329.3160,96824.6551,26659.67124,121
Physical Therapists58044.4492,45044.6092,77033.1268,90031.4165,32860.09124,988
Radiation Therapists3043.6790,83544.5892,72130.9264,32328.1858,61567.45140,300
Recreational Therapists7022.9247,66726.6055,33016.4834,27015.7632,77741.2085,699
Respiratory Therapists15029.8862,15331.1464,78625.4652,95424.7151,40441.7486,817
Speech-Language Pathologists31044.8093,17445.1493,89332.5467,69529.0160,34062.73130,479
Therapists, All Other1028.8259,95231.0464,57723.5448,96120.3842,38647.3898,535
Veterinarians13047.5898,96954.69113,75429.0960,49122.7447,306>90.00>187,200
Registered Nurses4,30037.2777,51737.5878,15029.0360,39926.6455,40949.46102,877
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A>90.00>187,200119.31248,16776.13158,35573.06151,981>90.00>187,200
Nurse Midwives1048.66101,19649.02101,95244.2191,95541.3686,02159.90124,590
Nurse Practitioners32047.1298,01048.14100,11937.7878,57335.7274,29762.06129,078
AudiologistsN/A36.3775,64037.3277,62229.8862,13626.4354,97548.11100,067
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other2044.6092,75646.8397,40631.4365,37029.1960,70180.81168,090
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists24034.9672,72634.9172,61927.2056,57525.6853,41646.1796,032
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians11021.1043,89222.1846,13215.6332,52714.3229,79031.9166,366
Dental Hygienists58040.3183,83238.4479,94730.5463,50529.6161,59847.7399,279
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians6035.0872,97734.4271,58826.0854,25123.7949,47345.6394,923
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers15036.6176,16334.5571,86523.2148,28011.2623,41647.2898,337
Nuclear Medicine Technologists4038.9781,04738.2079,45426.4054,91121.3944,47754.90114,191
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians35029.0260,38129.5661,49022.7447,30721.0843,84238.9180,929
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists7035.2073,21935.0672,93529.9062,17627.2256,62444.3992,347
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics68017.5436,47617.8337,10414.7330,64313.5328,15123.1648,184
Dietetic Technicians13015.1131,41518.8839,27211.7124,34810.6022,05641.8787,096
Pharmacy Technicians54015.9733,22016.1933,68211.4223,76710.5721,98523.1148,079
Surgical Technologists14028.0358,30328.7459,78021.1543,99417.8837,17537.9879,005
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians31017.8737,15718.5338,54914.7330,64813.4527,98524.2550,426
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A21.0443,76120.8943,44616.9335,21516.0533,38225.9954,071
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,45026.4855,08226.3854,87321.3244,35620.5642,78331.5865,686
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians24019.0539,63720.9743,62213.0627,15511.9824,92332.6867,976
Opticians, Dispensing12020.5742,80220.5242,68513.7228,5349.4919,73529.5661,485
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other9022.5146,82227.3256,81715.9733,21314.9231,04445.7795,208
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists5032.3767,34332.1766,91325.2252,45523.3048,46641.9087,140
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Athletic Trainers70N/A51,301N/A57,913N/A37,476N/A28,621N/A94,938
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other8037.3477,68235.6074,05119.7641,10816.8435,03654.93114,273
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations7,37015.5432,31816.5334,38112.5326,07111.6224,17422.8647,557
Home Health Aides83012.8626,74313.1227,29410.5721,9919.8920,58217.1135,591
Psychiatric Aides43017.1135,59218.2137,87713.3327,72511.5524,02530.0962,599
Nursing Assistants3,37014.9631,11215.3131,84312.9026,83812.2525,47819.0039,521
Occupational Therapy Assistants10032.2467,06831.6865,89527.0356,23325.7953,63238.1479,322
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A13.7428,57113.6228,32713.2227,48612.3825,74515.0931,396
Physical Therapist Assistants10029.9262,23527.2356,62516.2533,79912.7326,47337.7578,519
Physical Therapist Aides9013.5128,10415.9733,22410.8222,49710.3321,49230.7563,950
Massage Therapists9023.3248,50228.7759,83416.0433,36811.5424,00753.10110,452
Dental Assistants76019.0639,64519.3040,14814.3829,90913.1627,38626.6055,343
Medical Assistants1,00016.6034,54216.7834,91513.1327,31512.5926,20422.0845,924
Medical Equipment Preparers4020.9143,50420.6142,86516.6334,60315.7732,79124.4950,940
Medical Transcriptionists11020.1541,90619.6140,78913.5528,18812.4725,94426.0454,165
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.1323,14511.6824,2879.7020,1779.4919,74514.5830,331
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers13013.2327,51713.0927,23810.3421,5169.4619,69416.7234,787
Phlebotomists13017.8437,09518.2537,95715.7432,74814.8030,77623.2948,438
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other12017.8637,13017.8237,06713.3527,76510.3521,53423.6349,138
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations4,16026.5755,27926.3454,78314.4229,98611.5023,93040.1883,567
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers6037.9979,01937.5077,98529.9662,30930.6263,68745.7895,205
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives29040.9585,18041.1185,50834.2171,15132.4967,58249.80103,600
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers15037.0677,07938.1279,29433.4969,65731.7265,97847.9999,807
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other8021.5344,78224.4050,75814.3529,83613.3827,83038.6280,317
Firefighters33028.8860,07129.2560,82425.3552,73924.6451,25436.9776,894
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6032.2167,00828.7459,76516.2633,83613.2027,44039.4181,977
Correctional Officers and Jailers57025.5253,09025.8253,71321.7745,29021.7745,28129.8962,161
Detectives and Criminal Investigators14034.6872,14535.0972,98831.2264,95528.3158,87842.0587,467
Parking Enforcement Workers2017.7536,92419.9341,44613.7128,51313.0527,14928.9360,170
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,15028.8159,91329.6761,72822.8547,52521.1443,96440.1283,445
Animal Control Workers4017.1735,72517.9937,40610.7122,2759.4419,63728.3058,862
Private Detectives and Investigators6030.4463,31828.3959,05819.5940,73514.7230,62437.7478,511
Security Guards55014.0229,17317.1035,57511.2423,37210.4021,64022.9347,708
Crossing Guards12012.2625,48612.3425,66910.3921,6129.7320,23914.7730,717
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers30010.5521,94410.9022,6819.7020,1699.4019,54712.2225,411
Protective Service Workers, All Other21017.2935,96422.4046,59812.9226,87812.2625,49338.5480,149
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations18,71010.2421,29711.9724,9039.4819,7249.3819,52217.2035,784
Chefs and Head Cooks42019.5840,73320.9943,64614.3329,80812.8326,68131.4465,382
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,16014.7930,76116.4334,17510.9922,85410.2421,30326.7855,708
Cooks, Fast Food1,1509.6820,12810.3221,4749.4919,7499.3919,52512.0024,963
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria43016.4034,09816.8234,97912.7126,42412.0024,96923.3548,580
Cooks, Restaurant1,56013.2327,50314.1429,42210.5021,8579.8520,48120.3742,369
Cooks, Short Order34011.4023,72312.5026,0129.8520,4919.4119,57917.9437,305
Cooks, All Other7017.6236,65219.2640,06013.1427,33812.1225,22329.8662,112
Food Preparation Workers1,90010.8122,49312.2025,3679.4319,6119.3719,49017.4636,302
Bartenders9109.6019,96310.9422,7559.4519,6699.3719,48614.3229,784
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food3,6209.8120,40110.9222,7129.5119,7949.3919,54514.0529,221
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,2409.5419,85210.1121,0279.4319,6189.3619,47711.7424,415
Waiters and Waitresses3,8109.6019,95210.7322,3089.4619,6839.3719,48913.7728,632
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant45012.1925,35413.2927,63110.4121,6639.7120,18818.4438,353
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers3209.5019,77010.1020,9939.4419,6419.3619,46611.6824,294
Dishwashers8009.9620,72710.5621,9829.4919,7439.3819,51512.5426,083
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop5109.6119,97310.5321,9039.4519,6659.3719,48313.2627,572
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other2010.6922,23910.8522,5759.8420,4749.4119,56713.0827,208
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations7,15014.4229,98916.2433,79710.2721,3559.5919,94625.7853,624
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers25025.3052,62924.7451,45417.1235,61415.8432,94633.5769,824
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk42027.9058,03330.2963,00319.3140,17817.7937,01145.2694,133
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,19013.3027,66215.3731,96610.1921,1809.5319,84024.4950,940
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners92011.4323,77512.1925,35510.0520,9219.4619,69316.5734,475
Pest Control Workers6015.2231,67316.3233,93213.3227,69212.5626,13922.4046,595
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,29015.0131,21515.5932,43310.9122,6929.6320,03022.5046,793
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations8,69012.3625,71414.1929,5199.9320,6549.4519,66321.8845,517
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers52020.1841,97721.5444,80514.2829,69912.3425,67530.6363,717
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers42010.7722,39112.0525,0619.5519,8729.4319,62217.6636,728
Amusement and Recreation Attendants21013.6528,40614.4029,9599.6320,0129.3919,53420.3442,311
Funeral Attendants6018.5338,53418.4438,34512.9927,02912.5726,16125.0052,001
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A27.2356,63025.6053,24917.8837,18812.8126,64532.3867,344
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,12011.4323,77214.1129,3489.6219,9959.4419,64222.7347,274
Manicurists and Pedicurists2209.5919,92910.2821,3869.5219,8019.3819,51111.6124,164
ShampooersN/A9.6420,04910.3121,4459.5119,8009.3819,52312.7426,494
Tour Guides and Escorts309.5019,77810.1221,0319.4819,7269.3619,48211.0422,974
Childcare Workers1,45010.8622,58811.8424,6319.6220,0069.4019,56015.3631,934
Personal Care Aides2,81013.2027,44713.4127,88810.4121,6569.7420,25117.7136,849
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors59019.6440,85621.8945,53411.2923,48010.1321,06636.8776,702
Recreation Workers73011.2023,28112.7326,4809.7320,2259.4019,55418.1137,675
Residential Advisors27013.0727,18614.4029,9449.6820,1329.4919,74122.3446,475
Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A11.7324,38313.8128,7269.6320,0319.3719,49421.0543,770
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations24,38012.6526,30019.0239,5749.9020,5799.3819,51936.1575,197
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,29020.9643,57821.9045,53814.1229,37112.8626,74433.3569,362
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers34034.8972,58037.4877,97224.1650,25622.1145,97757.15118,870
Cashiers6,05010.1421,08311.0723,0229.4619,6799.3119,37414.1729,478
Counter and Rental Clerks67012.6326,26214.8230,8199.7220,2259.3819,51324.8851,752
Parts Salespersons34016.9935,33918.3338,12111.9024,75410.7622,36331.3565,210
Retail Salespersons8,73011.1523,18913.0127,0669.7020,1849.3519,44119.0239,571
Advertising Sales Agents19022.6047,01726.7455,60912.9526,92810.6722,20244.2892,095
Insurance Sales Agents36027.2056,57331.6365,79416.6834,69915.4232,05753.54111,358
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents25029.6961,75539.5082,16217.7036,80713.7428,57073.97153,863
Travel Agents4015.4132,03416.5134,33511.0723,0269.8820,54026.4354,977
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,03026.3954,90829.5661,47816.2533,80714.2829,70247.5698,928
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products81040.3283,86746.6096,93123.7049,31617.0735,51875.98158,040
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,42031.5465,60137.6178,23918.5738,61516.6434,61366.58138,484
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A11.9724,89014.1629,46510.3221,4639.5519,86922.6747,156
Real Estate Sales Agents50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sales Engineers9044.7393,04351.70107,53328.6659,61725.4352,90688.67184,445
TelemarketersN/A11.9124,76714.4430,0289.7120,2029.3519,45520.3942,416
Sales and Related Workers, All Other5010.9822,83211.5424,02110.1021,0009.5119,77515.2631,751
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations37,35018.2337,90519.5340,60311.7024,3289.9920,78429.9762,340
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke4,02028.6459,58529.7261,80920.7643,17918.7538,98742.7788,959
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service15019.1839,88319.2039,93914.6130,39613.2227,49725.0352,066
Telephone OperatorsN/A17.0135,37417.6636,73812.9226,87412.3025,59424.0049,918
Bill and Account Collectors45019.0539,64320.2942,20314.6630,50713.4227,91029.1460,621
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators88019.4640,49319.8841,36915.2231,64213.8928,89127.2756,724
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,76020.5542,74620.9543,57914.5530,26613.0027,02629.8662,117
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks35023.0347,89223.8449,58816.8435,03216.1233,52134.6572,082
Procurement Clerks12020.0341,66020.9743,62315.0531,31413.2227,49230.5063,426
Tellers1,11015.0331,27215.8432,95112.3825,74610.9122,69522.0045,768
Brokerage Clerks3027.4457,05727.3056,78123.2148,28020.9743,62434.7272,214
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks25022.9547,75122.6547,09616.8134,96614.0229,15229.5961,546
Customer Service Representatives3,13018.5238,53719.3040,15112.2925,56210.8322,51929.1060,543
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs40026.7255,57027.0656,28622.0545,86621.0543,77735.2073,217
File Clerks23011.2723,43012.7026,4129.6720,1219.5119,77918.3938,252
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks25010.7522,35311.4023,7049.6119,9939.4819,71214.7630,690
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan9019.0339,59619.7441,06915.4732,19414.0829,28526.7655,653
Library Assistants, Clerical23010.7822,41312.7026,4089.6220,0169.4419,63418.6638,813
Loan Interviewers and Clerks10019.0539,63121.1243,93614.9831,17213.5528,19026.2954,680
Order Clerks27016.5434,38917.0635,49211.3823,66110.3221,46025.5053,050
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping15019.5740,70620.9843,63615.4532,14814.2529,62530.4463,331
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,11015.5132,27515.8833,03612.1025,16010.6722,19321.6244,968
Information and Record Clerks, All Other12017.9237,26720.1641,92413.9729,06313.5928,26133.4069,477
Cargo and Freight Agents5025.5953,22524.4950,93018.6538,79317.0135,38430.2662,942
Couriers and Messengers4014.4630,07714.9131,02010.6322,1059.9320,64620.4442,504
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers14023.7449,37524.2550,45621.1644,01119.8741,34530.2662,940
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance17019.5240,60119.6040,75312.5526,10510.1821,18429.0560,437
Meter Readers, Utilities3021.7145,13623.7549,41415.0831,37313.6628,41936.5576,041
Postal Service Clerks19027.9458,12025.4452,92019.7841,14119.2840,10329.0660,454
Postal Service Mail Carriers74028.6759,63225.0752,15117.8737,15816.0633,39529.1860,686
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators3027.9258,07127.3056,78625.6953,43227.4056,98528.5359,339
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks53022.2746,31122.9747,78716.9035,14016.2733,84730.8364,136
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,63015.0331,26515.8933,06210.9122,68710.3621,54523.6249,124
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,77011.3623,62213.2827,6249.7720,3319.4919,73520.4042,428
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping8015.0531,31716.3534,00412.8326,70312.1025,16722.9147,668
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants84030.5963,62431.5565,62723.1748,18321.0843,83844.6192,782
Legal Secretaries19018.4938,47320.0941,77916.8335,01315.8833,03228.3258,897
Medical Secretaries85018.8339,17318.8039,10714.6930,54213.2127,48224.0750,055
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,4,76018.2938,03018.8239,14912.5025,99010.6022,05527.9658,158
Computer Operators3023.3948,66923.6649,21220.8343,30919.7441,06229.0660,452
Data Entry Keyers24016.7434,83317.5036,40411.7924,51310.7122,29027.5457,270
Word Processors and Typists6020.1541,91020.4742,58114.3229,78611.5624,05428.9860,287
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks18022.9447,73122.9147,66017.6436,69315.9733,23329.8962,176
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service7013.6428,37816.6234,57310.8222,50610.1621,14526.2154,521
Office Clerks, General4,49016.2433,78016.9535,24310.8722,6059.6820,12625.9854,046
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer6016.1233,51915.6732,58010.5822,0059.9520,69122.6847,168
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other88010.0420,88912.2225,4109.6420,0509.4819,70417.5936,584
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations24011.8724,68413.7328,5669.4519,6659.3619,47918.7639,017
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A17.5836,57420.9943,64815.5132,27014.2129,56442.5488,485
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse13010.1321,07011.4923,8939.3919,5379.3419,43014.9731,145
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,82024.9051,79126.0154,10615.7332,72414.0029,12039.6982,555
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work85034.7272,22234.9772,75623.2348,33620.6542,95448.20100,254
Brickmasons and Blockmasons6025.0752,14628.0058,23816.1033,48410.8922,63840.2883,776
Carpenters90027.4157,02129.4661,26818.7939,08617.5236,44851.96108,064
Carpet InstallersN/A18.6338,75619.6740,91017.3336,04016.0633,40626.3754,841
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers32022.1746,11422.7247,25314.9431,07613.8328,76534.4571,647
Construction Laborers1,10019.1939,91020.1141,84113.1927,43912.1925,34229.6561,669
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators23022.1145,99022.4146,62117.0435,45315.8532,95630.1662,718
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators42032.0966,73830.5363,50121.9545,67120.5342,69638.8580,794
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers3018.6138,71419.8141,21017.2535,88316.0033,26926.5355,188
Electricians1,21026.1754,43425.9754,01715.7532,76513.5828,24338.3379,732
GlaziersN/A16.7234,77417.0835,5129.5319,8359.4119,56728.7859,877
Painters, Construction and Maintenance15018.5738,61822.0045,77914.6630,48113.3427,74142.2487,858
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters63027.6657,52829.2460,82218.0637,57216.3133,93846.2196,101
Roofers180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sheet Metal Workers18025.2852,57427.0356,21516.6034,53114.0529,21143.5490,568
Structural Iron and Steel Workers3026.7055,53729.2160,75420.0441,69818.8539,20849.72103,419
Helpers--Carpenters6013.9128,94014.7330,63811.9724,89910.5521,95319.7641,092
Helpers--Electricians12016.4834,26116.9535,25411.4823,8639.5719,92124.2550,446
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A13.2927,65713.1027,25411.2023,30310.5021,83315.2131,627
Construction and Building Inspectors7034.0870,87934.7572,28425.7153,49325.1352,26647.8399,493
Fence ErectorsN/A16.9235,20517.2035,77713.8028,69913.1327,31322.5946,997
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers3018.7338,95819.9341,46816.4434,18015.5732,38127.3956,974
Highway Maintenance Workers56025.6853,43325.2352,46620.8743,39519.9741,54130.3063,013
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners7027.4257,04126.9055,96125.4252,86524.4350,82530.2462,884
Construction and Related Workers, All Other6017.6536,71318.3538,16815.7232,70415.2931,79625.3952,807
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and GasN/A18.8539,21221.0343,74517.1635,67816.0233,32628.6259,542
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations7,91022.4746,75123.7049,29314.5730,30313.0927,22936.9776,900
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers71033.8470,39333.9970,70123.9549,81121.4044,52147.8099,420
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers16019.0839,68720.6142,86813.2527,56711.4923,90534.4571,656
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers42023.3548,57324.3150,57416.9335,21415.8232,90135.7274,309
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersN/A20.3642,33621.6645,06716.0233,31915.7632,76629.9262,232
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3029.3360,99729.5861,52523.1248,09121.1644,01838.1979,438
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesN/A25.8453,73822.7147,23914.1929,50611.3823,66529.4961,344
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A20.9143,49321.3944,49215.2231,66613.8528,80529.9262,223
Automotive Body and Related Repairers19021.2544,19022.1246,00414.3929,93712.7926,60731.3965,291
Automotive Glass Installers and RepairersN/A18.8439,19719.1139,76114.0129,14512.6026,21124.7351,443
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,45020.9043,47921.5044,72413.6128,31112.5426,08531.8466,222
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists31025.0852,17225.7153,47819.1439,82317.4936,37336.7176,354
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines8027.7257,65426.8955,92719.4340,40619.8041,19035.8374,528
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A14.6730,52318.7038,89213.3527,76012.4725,94531.1364,744
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics15021.4844,67821.0543,78515.3231,85913.7328,56928.5559,392
Bicycle RepairersN/A13.0527,13912.8826,79511.0122,90710.3921,60714.9731,130
Tire Repairers and Changers23012.3925,76013.3427,75610.6022,0469.9620,72818.3838,226
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A20.1941,98920.0141,63215.1131,42113.7728,65627.0656,286
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door13035.7074,26034.2871,31224.6451,24521.4944,70345.8995,453
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers58024.5751,10124.9951,98417.4336,23515.6432,53135.9774,826
Home Appliance Repairers5016.5334,36717.8237,06613.2427,52812.6926,40127.1056,385
Industrial Machinery Mechanics38026.2254,55027.2456,65719.8641,31518.4438,34338.7380,572
Maintenance Workers, Machinery19021.0743,81820.9643,59612.9927,01911.5423,99530.5063,447
Millwrights4024.1150,14624.5851,12018.5838,64816.8234,97933.3469,359
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers14043.3590,15942.2187,80740.5384,32139.0181,14047.5998,984
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A22.0445,84523.0447,91315.5932,43514.6530,48634.7372,233
Medical Equipment Repairers7021.5944,91823.4748,82716.5634,42715.8532,95735.7074,253
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,42020.2242,05621.2744,23714.2629,65112.6926,40330.6463,749
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A14.9231,02616.2933,87913.7828,67912.8226,67522.6347,082
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2024.1450,20822.9847,80116.6534,62316.0733,42329.4761,296
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers15014.8730,91618.5538,57312.4125,80411.4123,72833.1568,959
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other43018.1537,76721.1543,99015.2931,80314.0729,27134.7172,202
top
 Production Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations16,06017.5436,47219.3540,25811.7924,53110.6322,10630.5963,638
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,39029.1360,58930.5063,45018.9639,43017.3336,05947.0197,764
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers8018.6738,82719.3940,33715.1731,55113.8028,69927.2556,683
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers54015.0031,20816.4934,29911.8924,74310.7622,38426.3554,789
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers42019.7441,07020.9443,54515.7232,68814.7630,70129.3561,049
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A17.5336,45617.4636,33016.5834,48815.6432,52619.4140,388
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters4029.7961,94527.6557,51018.2137,88515.9233,12437.1177,207
Team Assemblers1,63012.9726,99314.2829,70210.7022,25010.0720,95619.8041,197
Assemblers and Fabricators, All OtherN/A17.2035,76917.4036,19812.9026,83412.4925,98123.5448,968
Bakers19013.7628,61514.1929,51310.5621,9839.9020,58419.0839,675
Butchers and Meat Cutters14021.0343,74221.5044,70414.9731,15413.3727,82431.1564,797
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers3013.8828,88514.4029,95210.0820,9789.5019,77220.3942,419
Food Batchmakers3012.8326,69314.2829,71310.4421,7249.7220,20924.9351,850
Food Processing Workers, All Other3011.7724,47012.7826,5809.5219,8129.3819,51317.9837,397
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic56019.5340,61720.4442,50114.0329,16812.7326,48329.7461,875
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a13026.3954,88228.7059,71020.0941,78619.3740,30244.9693,534
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic33018.7338,95219.5540,65914.6630,48813.2227,49425.9653,986
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5018.5738,61721.5644,84812.7626,53312.1225,20439.6682,483
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic49014.4930,15215.9133,09811.3223,54110.6222,07123.3148,488
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2013.2127,47013.2127,48010.9322,73110.5121,86315.7532,767
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic29017.8537,13017.9037,24012.0225,00210.4021,64524.3250,588
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic50013.0727,17914.6930,55710.6722,18610.0220,85421.9645,660
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5013.9228,95316.2133,72013.4828,03812.4225,82929.7361,846
Machinists1,01020.7943,25220.6142,86712.8726,76411.3923,70129.8061,976
Model Makers, Metal and PlasticN/A29.0360,37829.9062,18325.4852,99023.6149,10438.7280,527
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic23015.6532,54016.7534,83911.7924,52210.6022,04326.6555,430
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic60013.3027,66915.2231,66210.6422,12910.1121,02024.4850,904
Tool and Die Makers60029.2560,85429.3260,97721.7145,16019.0639,64839.2381,597
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers26019.3940,34421.1443,97815.6032,44014.2129,56430.8864,218
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2011.5524,04313.5228,12210.5922,0159.8620,52020.1841,981
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5021.7445,21526.6655,46314.3929,92713.3027,66951.22106,542
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic20014.7830,74215.9233,11611.9824,93610.9522,78322.7047,213
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other6016.9035,16618.1337,71712.5226,04711.4023,70632.2967,164
Prepress Technicians and WorkersN/A21.9445,63521.9245,58717.6136,61516.0633,40128.8059,887
Printing Press Operators18014.9731,15715.8432,95811.0923,05210.0220,84822.9047,629
Print Binding and Finishing Workers3021.9445,63620.9943,66214.1429,40611.1823,24828.7459,786
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers33011.2223,32912.2425,4519.6620,0809.4319,61717.2835,937
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials11011.0522,99811.7024,32610.2621,3469.4719,71015.8232,914
Sewing Machine Operators25011.6124,14512.1525,2559.9220,6349.5019,77015.4932,233
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A10.9622,80511.5824,08610.1421,0899.4019,55613.8428,793
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters16022.2346,24522.0445,83716.4334,18614.9731,14529.6561,667
Furniture Finishers3021.0243,71320.6943,04215.0331,24613.8428,79228.3859,033
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing2018.1137,65918.2537,97215.4332,11014.0929,30323.3648,608
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators2025.4552,92926.3654,82522.1045,96822.0645,88334.5071,761
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators25028.3258,90028.5959,46721.7245,17119.8041,18538.2779,592
Chemical Equipment Operators and TendersN/A24.3650,65224.3850,71119.9241,45219.5040,55830.9564,370
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4020.2342,07619.9041,39113.6828,4489.7520,28428.2158,679
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9017.2335,83618.2938,05513.8328,76212.9626,96724.8951,753
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7017.4236,24617.2435,85713.3827,83012.3325,63922.5246,835
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,17018.2037,84619.3240,18412.4225,84411.0923,05729.5461,451
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers2039.3581,84033.3969,45621.9145,55720.7043,06747.8899,595
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A15.1931,60117.2035,78312.7626,53411.8224,59126.9456,031
Medical Appliance Technicians3014.2429,61615.6632,57011.7324,39410.7922,45125.9353,925
Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansN/A15.4232,08916.2933,88612.7026,42211.8124,56522.4846,761
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders36015.4332,09615.7232,69411.6824,29910.2421,30121.7545,243
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders11017.0135,38016.8134,97510.8922,6529.4219,59226.0454,170
Painters, Transportation Equipment4026.7855,72225.7653,59718.1737,79215.9233,12233.9670,639
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators5014.3729,90016.1333,55010.8722,6179.7420,25723.5048,865
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders5016.2633,83116.0233,30211.9724,89410.8622,58919.9241,455
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders35023.1048,05022.5446,86917.5336,45014.4830,12229.2360,817
Helpers--Production Workers37013.1827,41514.0729,24710.3121,4349.5619,88419.3940,340
Production Workers, All Other34013.5628,19615.4332,10410.8022,47110.2021,21723.2348,332
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations11,73015.7232,68517.5036,39810.8522,5659.7220,22427.1356,428
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,23027.5157,20227.5657,32219.7541,08118.2037,86537.8778,766
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach30032.1666,90231.9666,48119.7941,17017.2935,96245.6895,023
Commercial Pilots50N/A198,917N/A196,590N/A96,103N/A40,010N/AN/A
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,32015.9433,15915.3531,93111.3123,5299.4919,74119.3540,230
Driver/Sales Workers32017.6136,64319.4440,43110.8022,4519.5519,86133.4069,473
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,73021.6344,98022.0145,78216.4034,11015.6132,46329.9062,192
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,59015.2331,68217.4336,26311.0022,88110.0820,94731.4765,451
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs50013.7028,49613.6528,39211.0923,0669.6119,97617.5036,406
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A11.7924,51312.7626,56110.3721,5759.6720,11717.7536,909
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants3609.6520,06011.3723,6489.4919,7539.3819,51516.3534,006
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators4026.1154,30626.2954,68521.7945,33320.7343,12032.5867,769
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators56016.2833,85517.0435,45713.1327,32112.4625,92223.5248,921
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment53011.3123,52912.2825,5439.7020,1669.3919,52716.6234,557
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,85013.8328,77815.3231,86610.5721,9879.8920,56823.1548,142
Machine Feeders and Offbearers1509.8520,48812.6326,2769.6320,0319.4219,60918.6038,690
Packers and Packagers, Hand70011.5624,05712.7026,43110.0420,8849.4819,72118.4338,335
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors15019.5140,57218.6838,86214.3729,89911.3823,67823.7449,366
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website