State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): Southwest Workforce Development Area
  Southwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
Southwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Download 1Q 2015 Southwest WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations359,51022.8447,50530.6963,82111.8924,7289.8120,42058.70122,102
Management Occupations30,21064.41133,97573.75153,38737.6778,35132.4467,476>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives500>90.00>187,200120.48250,600>90.00>187,20078.15162,553>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers8,61074.50154,95582.65171,90038.3579,76932.0366,631>90.00>187,200
Legislators50N/A20,472N/A47,302N/A19,116N/A18,687N/A94,229
Advertising and Promotions Managers16064.90135,01168.81143,11236.4475,79032.3867,348>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers2,31070.37146,37078.06162,35946.0195,70042.3888,167>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers2,35075.04156,08380.57167,57742.0387,41737.8178,641>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers25049.17102,26154.00112,32331.4765,46930.6363,72282.89172,416
Administrative Services Managers1,03052.14108,44058.29121,24736.8676,66133.7170,129>90.00>187,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,92070.98147,62879.00164,31849.77103,50345.3394,295>90.00>187,200
Financial Managers4,70069.17143,87679.90166,19544.6892,92340.2083,632>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers51054.76113,90157.88120,39537.9979,02935.6474,13985.00176,798
Purchasing Managers31055.69115,82459.34123,41236.5976,11033.2069,040>90.00>187,200
Transportation, Storage & Distribution Managers41057.14118,83762.91130,84435.3073,41329.6361,631>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers9058.82122,33868.08141,59840.3283,84733.7470,186>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers61066.86139,07176.17158,43039.8782,92936.8476,618>90.00>187,200
Training and Development Managers27052.55109,30956.04116,55945.3694,36942.7188,82681.81170,148
Construction Managers44055.66115,75962.70130,41435.7974,44729.3160,970>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program18029.1360,60331.8366,20120.6042,86518.7138,91751.32106,748
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School820N/A133,649N/A130,295N/A98,660N/A91,014N/A165,089
Education Administrators, Postsecondary15049.80103,56753.81111,92336.8976,72833.9370,57178.00162,255
Education Administrators, All Other17043.7791,04249.63103,23926.9356,01424.0249,96983.05172,756
Architectural and Engineering Managers44063.22131,49168.69142,87448.98101,88846.1696,012>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers39025.4852,99727.8357,88621.0743,81820.1041,81140.0283,252
Medical and Health Services Managers72048.50100,87958.21121,08836.8476,63033.6469,987>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers29069.71144,98975.75157,57036.3775,64433.4969,667>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2039.5282,21138.0379,10231.5265,56630.2662,93443.4390,330
Property, Real Estate & Community Association Managers52034.8072,38539.3081,73824.3550,64123.9249,75270.36146,343
Social and Community Service Managers70030.5163,46234.1871,09921.4244,55419.7341,04755.80116,064
Emergency Management Directors1050.32104,68143.9591,41226.2354,5699.5819,93859.53123,827
Managers, All Other1,25054.78113,96063.83132,76538.4279,90336.0675,006>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations27,23037.5378,06444.0391,56523.7249,33021.3344,37777.30160,790
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers & Athletes8033.2569,14745.9195,49622.5046,79221.0443,759>90.00>187,200
Wholesale and Retail Buyers Ex. Farm Products18028.6559,61032.3667,29221.4744,64517.9237,26744.5092,575
Purchasing Agents Ex. Wholesale, Retail & Farm Products95030.1862,75832.8968,42223.5348,95721.4544,60347.9799,775
Claims Adjusters, Examiners & Investigators76027.9258,08929.4161,17018.4138,30716.7034,73844.5692,693
Compliance Officers Ex. Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety & Transportation81041.7686,86045.1393,87329.3461,04426.3854,88564.51134,177
Cost Estimators38032.7068,00934.1671,05219.3240,17617.6636,74054.02112,380
Human Resources Specialists1,69031.2464,98234.4271,61121.6044,92120.2142,02353.39111,048
Labor Relations Specialists24022.5246,83820.5642,7659.2619,2649.0118,74736.3275,538
Logisticians75035.9074,68936.8976,73028.6259,53925.5853,20552.14108,457
Management Analysts2,14045.4394,47752.60109,41929.0060,32525.8353,717>90.00>187,200
Meeting, Convention & Event Planners19030.8764,19033.4969,66720.4042,42817.8937,20349.01101,936
Fundraisers24027.2656,70128.4059,07217.1235,60414.3629,86945.0493,688
Compensation, Benefits & Job Analysis Specialists33029.3361,00831.1964,88121.8045,34620.4242,48046.6697,052
Training and Development Specialists57037.1477,24837.1377,24025.4752,97622.3946,57153.30110,864
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,53032.8868,40435.2873,38020.6142,87618.5338,53455.07114,541
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,77034.5971,94634.7972,36319.6540,88016.4134,12653.30110,866
Accountants and Auditors4,97038.2179,46742.1387,62426.4054,92723.8549,60063.95133,023
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate14042.7488,90670.99147,65426.1154,31323.6349,133>90.00>187,200
Budget AnalystsN/A36.9776,89636.7876,49925.2952,58921.8945,52951.41106,926
Credit Analysts81044.5692,69051.48107,08727.9858,18825.7053,46388.40183,867
Financial Analysts3,37043.7891,07455.82116,10129.6361,63626.9956,139>90.00>187,200
Personal Financial Advisors2,18053.68111,65368.35142,17931.4865,49126.9556,059>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters59035.8874,64747.0697,87221.4544,60717.5636,531>90.00>187,200
Financial Examiners10036.9476,82545.5094,64026.8755,89725.6453,33580.56167,563
Loan Officers62035.0472,88241.0385,33020.7743,19617.5536,50674.14154,221
Tax Examiners and Collectors & Revenue Agents13040.1983,59938.8580,79223.8149,52021.4744,64556.24116,984
Financial Specialists, All Other38033.1368,91137.4277,81823.8549,60421.5144,74358.33121,327
top
 Computer Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations12,27042.4588,30145.0093,60826.4655,04023.4948,86071.03147,739
Computer Systems Analysts1,66046.1095,88152.90110,02129.7561,87225.4252,869>90.00>187,200
Information Security Analysts20037.7978,61241.4486,18727.6157,42725.9153,88559.68124,132
Computer Programmers1,36044.3292,17945.4694,55232.4167,41530.5263,49360.27125,362
Software Developers, Applications2,27049.46102,87452.23108,63634.7272,21231.8566,23880.01166,431
Software Developers, Systems Software1,55044.1391,78046.1095,88127.5057,20423.2648,37373.15152,141
Web Developers58032.2066,98133.6670,01319.3240,18816.7834,90353.67111,628
Database Administrators39042.0387,42841.1085,48223.6649,20120.6142,87062.32129,624
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,08044.5092,57547.0097,75831.3265,13829.5261,39170.24146,097
Computer Network Architects42050.77105,60351.70107,53836.5676,04633.0968,81772.94151,717
Computer User Support Specialists1,68026.6555,43127.3556,87618.1537,75116.0733,42440.5384,301
Computer Network Support Specialists44039.6682,48541.8086,93926.0854,24723.5749,02865.33135,885
Computer Occupations, All Other18048.0399,91449.04101,98736.9476,82433.3069,25468.75142,992
Actuaries14047.1998,15859.56123,89233.3869,42331.6065,722>90.00>187,200
Operations Research Analysts25038.9781,04745.7695,19027.8357,90325.2152,42369.42144,382
Statisticians6043.6090,69247.8899,58932.7168,03531.4565,42768.81143,115
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations5,25038.7580,60540.7484,74827.2656,68725.0852,15859.14123,015
Architects Ex. Landscape and Naval25042.1387,63043.2289,88528.3859,03525.9353,92957.42119,431
Landscape ArchitectsN/A34.7372,23537.5278,02628.5759,43226.4254,95456.09116,678
Surveyors14029.9962,39333.2969,24522.2646,28719.4440,43444.7493,042
Aerospace EngineersN/A51.69107,52250.71105,48141.0785,42238.3379,71761.29127,496
Biomedical Engineers1043.3090,05641.9287,19230.2262,85027.5657,33356.10116,688
Chemical Engineers12047.4598,70048.61101,11634.8872,55632.6367,87366.22137,736
Civil Engineers31041.6586,63542.9089,22830.6463,73928.2458,74361.13127,151
Computer Hardware Engineers8054.61113,58953.68111,65940.0183,21534.9272,64672.24150,258
Electrical EngineersN/A44.0691,64545.7495,13232.3867,35030.9664,38165.29135,796
Electronics Engineers Ex. Computer17048.0699,96850.77105,60137.4677,90134.7672,30175.36156,752
Environmental EngineersN/A37.0377,02439.1081,32333.7870,24931.7466,00449.91103,805
Health and Safety Engineers Ex. Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsN/A50.47104,97346.6096,92331.9566,46627.4157,00461.21127,328
Industrial Engineers99042.3588,10543.4290,30931.1464,76629.3561,05560.19125,190
Materials EngineersN/A43.6190,70142.5488,48236.1575,17933.1969,02549.90103,793
Mechanical Engineers89039.9883,16341.4586,20929.1460,62027.1056,37660.52125,897
Engineers, All Other33037.4177,81345.3694,35130.4463,32030.1762,73469.21143,967
Architectural and Civil Drafters15027.3856,95528.8359,95624.9151,81223.8049,49437.1277,212
Electrical and Electronics Drafters6030.4763,37029.4261,18321.1644,01819.1939,92038.4880,037
Mechanical Drafters11027.5457,28928.2958,84121.6344,97918.0437,52139.1981,521
Drafters, All Other4027.8457,91228.3558,96122.4446,66820.9243,51136.9176,775
Civil Engineering Technicians5035.8774,61943.2089,84921.2444,18618.5638,587>90.00>187,200
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians22031.1264,72831.7866,10423.2548,37020.3642,35743.6290,722
Industrial Engineering Technicians22027.6557,51328.1958,62621.2844,26918.2737,99437.3577,695
Mechanical Engineering Technicians16026.5055,10728.2658,78919.5540,66518.7338,95543.3590,168
Engineering Technicians Ex. Drafters, All Other6032.5267,64732.0666,67924.0349,97522.0045,77043.2289,877
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7027.6057,39927.7057,62219.4340,40017.7436,91937.1477,250
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical & Social Science Occupations2,08036.2175,30939.1881,50222.7747,36220.4742,57759.61123,992
Biochemists and Biophysicists4050.20104,42749.34102,63732.8168,25629.1560,63271.97149,702
Microbiologists1046.2696,22446.7497,22036.4675,84133.9770,64864.06133,246
Medical Scientists Ex. Epidemiologists14042.4088,21144.9293,42128.0158,24225.2152,43470.83147,325
Life Scientists, All Other2023.2448,34227.1556,48014.7530,68913.1227,28446.6196,964
Chemists32037.8378,69739.3981,94028.0658,36325.6953,45258.02120,683
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health7039.2981,73639.3981,93226.5455,18525.5453,12659.05122,821
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A64.40133,94865.60136,45748.69101,27643.9091,32173.53152,953
Economists2083.77174,23975.29156,60440.7784,81039.2981,719>90.00>187,200
Survey ResearchersN/A35.1673,15035.6474,13420.5942,82518.5238,51859.32123,377
Clinical, Counseling & School Psychologists35039.8082,77441.3085,89527.0056,16224.7351,43256.08116,647
Urban and Regional Planners4040.3383,87241.1185,50026.2754,65225.3852,78659.63124,034
Biological Technicians5021.1043,88621.4544,59816.4734,25615.5132,27228.9060,107
Chemical Technicians20023.1048,04723.9449,79918.1337,71115.8632,98933.9670,635
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health3025.7653,60125.3952,81616.3934,08015.5232,30036.1375,150
Life, Physical & Social Science Technicians, All Other90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations4,35021.1844,05824.1250,17913.9529,02112.6926,39842.1087,565
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors28022.3446,47022.8247,47217.7736,96616.2533,80129.9162,212
Educational, Guidance, School & Vocational Counselors90024.2950,53526.6855,50012.6326,28612.1725,30247.4298,645
Mental Health Counselors27019.1539,83922.8547,53115.9733,22415.3031,81536.2275,335
Rehabilitation Counselors39014.2329,59516.7934,91612.8826,78412.1925,35929.1760,670
Counselors, All Other1026.1954,47825.5353,10717.0435,45114.7430,66735.9274,733
Child, Family & School Social Workers55026.7455,62428.6059,49517.6736,77016.0333,34045.5794,774
Healthcare Social Workers33030.9964,44533.2669,17324.0149,93422.2846,32848.29100,427
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers23032.2467,06531.8466,22323.3448,55820.8143,27043.7390,954
Social Workers, All Other6022.5146,81526.6255,37118.2237,89816.8535,04543.8191,123
Health Educators8028.6159,51732.3167,20220.4342,50619.6640,89347.4898,777
Social and Human Service Assistants93017.0735,48617.7636,95812.0925,13910.8322,52524.2850,506
Community Health Workers13017.4336,26518.6538,78013.6528,38612.8826,79226.7855,699
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other8021.5144,73421.5644,83314.6030,36613.3127,68929.6261,604
Clergy6026.3554,82027.5057,19121.2644,21920.4442,51036.6576,233
top
 Legal Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations2,88043.8191,13060.04124,88026.0554,17923.8349,565>90.00>187,200
Lawyers1,74068.99143,49479.53165,41337.7878,59234.4171,582>90.00>187,200
Judges, Magistrate Judges & Magistrates10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,09028.9160,13830.4563,34521.6545,03518.9639,43244.7993,163
Title Examiners, Abstractors & Searchers2026.7555,63527.5857,36020.3542,33517.9537,32742.2387,840
Legal Support Workers, All Other2027.8257,87729.8162,01624.5351,02523.3948,65046.0495,776
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training & Library Occupations25,21027.6957,59028.8059,89014.2429,61412.2425,45747.3198,411
Business Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A84,102N/A93,550N/A48,823N/A41,375N/A155,292
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A65,360N/A73,458N/A41,572N/A36,798N/A122,514
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A58,917N/A67,534N/A38,750N/A35,673N/A118,471
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A68,926N/A76,891N/A47,024N/A40,794N/A126,934
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A81,325N/A92,176N/A54,282N/A47,452N/A154,490
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A85,967N/A86,244N/A66,828N/A63,677N/A117,046
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A70,276N/A73,542N/A46,483N/A41,936N/A114,804
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A74,308N/A81,348N/A56,930N/A50,966N/A135,507
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A59,685N/A64,486N/A38,138N/A30,310N/A98,121
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A82,086N/A83,802N/A63,642N/A58,157N/A115,074
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A67,374N/A72,623N/A50,892N/A49,481N/A112,149
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A79,680N/A78,111N/A51,204N/A41,593N/A101,732
Art, Drama & Music Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A58,839N/A62,376N/A37,465N/A34,818N/A99,207
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A62,018N/A68,496N/A39,105N/A35,506N/A112,344
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A64,167N/A76,616N/A48,602N/A43,100N/A127,280
History Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A75,005N/A81,664N/A51,018N/A41,604N/A128,186
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Graduate Teaching Assistants140N/A41,781N/A41,994N/A24,841N/A19,252N/A65,983
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary14023.4948,85923.9849,88619.2239,98317.5336,45530.2362,866
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other340N/A55,957N/A59,005N/A21,042N/A19,255N/A112,156
Preschool Teachers Ex. Special Education1,88016.7134,75720.1341,87411.8324,60610.6322,11135.2673,332
Kindergarten Teachers Ex. Special Education430N/A75,162N/A74,515N/A51,827N/A48,615N/A102,131
Elementary School Teachers Ex. Special Education4,170N/A75,850N/A75,275N/A53,835N/A50,550N/A101,782
Middle School Teachers Ex. Special and Career/Technical Educa2,190N/A79,238N/A76,982N/A55,014N/A50,820N/A103,184
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A80,753N/A72,410N/A43,506N/A24,207N/A98,725
Secondary School Teachers Ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed3,380N/A76,172N/A75,331N/A53,367N/A49,619N/A102,118
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School50N/A74,128N/A74,054N/A52,742N/A49,775N/A97,871
Special Education Teachers, Preschool60N/A86,499N/A100,074N/A51,078N/A42,716N/A183,349
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School580N/A75,727N/A74,535N/A51,820N/A49,349N/A101,572
Special Education Teachers, Middle School220N/A80,955N/A79,949N/A57,829N/A52,566N/A111,008
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School580N/A77,143N/A75,954N/A52,327N/A47,453N/A103,789
Special Education Teachers, All Other100N/A56,057N/A62,506N/A42,925N/A40,483N/A102,480
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins9035.3873,58131.6565,82015.0631,31713.2027,46847.2598,291
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers90023.2748,40126.2354,55415.4632,16512.5526,12045.8695,396
Teachers and Instructors, All Other Ex. Substitute Teachers730N/A63,010N/A66,565N/A37,661N/A32,645N/A108,368
Substitute Teachers1,86014.5930,35514.7530,68411.8424,62410.6022,04018.3238,102
Archivists1025.5953,23525.6153,28316.5934,50712.8426,70536.7576,439
CuratorsN/A28.5159,31228.4659,19622.9747,76620.9443,54736.5275,961
Museum Technicians and Conservators1030.6663,77028.4159,10417.3736,11914.4730,09941.6686,670
Librarians47034.6171,98635.1373,08724.1650,25422.4046,59750.29104,602
Library Technicians43017.5536,51219.2039,95012.6126,23711.9224,80729.5261,395
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists7025.0052,02025.5353,09519.1439,82917.5836,56233.9970,701
Farm and Home Management AdvisorsN/A25.0852,16224.4950,93320.5242,68620.0841,75129.7461,852
Instructional Coordinators21029.3461,03434.7872,33317.9037,22216.3133,92966.37138,065
Teacher Assistants4,170N/A29,338N/A30,744N/A21,366N/A19,662N/A44,405
Education, Training & Library Workers, All Other9021.0543,79023.7549,40415.2731,75214.3329,79837.0076,956
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media Occupations7,95026.9256,00330.6863,82315.2431,70312.2425,45251.97108,094
Art Directors33036.1675,20740.7084,64725.1952,39621.8945,53268.53142,548
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors & IllustratorsN/A27.9658,15439.4181,99018.0937,62116.1733,64483.99174,694
Multimedia Artists and AnimatorsN/A39.1881,49939.6882,52821.4044,52218.4638,40761.02126,933
Artists and Related Workers, All Other2034.3871,51934.4071,55824.3850,70122.4346,65446.9097,553
Commercial and Industrial Designers9028.9860,27230.5263,48720.7343,11817.4036,18347.7099,213
Fashion DesignersN/A31.6565,82234.2571,23819.4840,50819.1339,79757.42119,431
Floral Designers17017.4536,30518.4938,46411.6424,2179.7520,28730.2662,941
Graphic Designers88031.5565,62434.0470,80619.8741,33217.8537,12459.79124,362
Interior Designers30023.7549,39637.6678,33014.7130,61210.9822,834>90.00>187,200
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers7013.7828,65415.1131,42110.7422,3399.4819,72524.7851,553
Set and Exhibit Designers4021.5844,89022.0145,79118.0837,60116.1433,57829.0660,453
Designers, All Other2027.9358,10927.9958,21723.8649,63121.7845,30735.3673,541
Producers and Directors41033.4469,56634.4271,61219.1739,87616.0033,28852.85109,921
Athletes and Sports Competitors70N/A46,583N/A61,280N/A37,595N/A34,996N/A122,656
Coaches and Scouts1,800N/A45,421N/A53,027N/A26,017N/A22,972N/A91,459
Music Directors and Composers4032.1066,76630.5363,50620.8543,36316.3533,99742.2787,919
Musicians and Singers15040.44N/A40.85N/A12.34N/A9.33N/A64.22N/A
Radio and Television AnnouncersN/A30.3363,09129.9962,39013.9729,07210.7922,44855.23114,890
Reporters and CorrespondentsN/A16.2533,79817.6036,62012.4525,89311.4223,74927.4257,021
Public Relations Specialists43029.9762,34333.0868,78720.2942,20519.4540,44458.13120,908
Editors38026.1454,38230.3663,13817.5736,55215.9933,26252.28108,748
Technical Writers18038.3779,81438.5080,07627.7957,80924.9951,98754.61113,600
Writers and Authors19027.0856,32830.7463,94215.4832,20515.4132,05847.8699,556
Media and Communication Workers, All OtherN/A23.5749,03626.2454,58619.1739,88017.7136,83637.3477,684
Audio and Video Equipment TechniciansN/A19.8641,31921.3544,40612.1425,24511.0823,05332.6467,900
Broadcast Technicians12017.2335,83918.0337,4989.3319,4059.1218,95231.1564,800
Sound Engineering Technicians8031.9266,39938.9781,05019.8041,19916.6834,70164.48134,124
PhotographersN/A17.8637,13322.0045,77012.4125,81711.9624,89336.7076,326
Film and Video EditorsN/A39.3081,74542.4388,26416.6134,55613.2127,47674.92155,832
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other26033.6269,94533.3969,44825.6053,26024.2750,49444.3892,311
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations20,05037.1377,23344.0591,62723.5849,04719.7341,04474.33154,614
Chiropractors4084.29175,33279.80165,97669.43144,40658.30121,267>90.00>187,200
Dentists, General38071.67149,07281.83170,19262.03129,02760.37125,568>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists11033.7670,21632.9068,44426.8355,79624.4550,85641.1785,621
OptometristsN/A>90.00>187,200107.74224,11153.54111,35150.80105,666>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists53062.60130,20762.19129,35650.03104,05949.47102,89874.28154,503
Family and General Practitioners27077.50161,19786.82180,58763.42131,92764.67134,526>90.00>187,200
Internists, General240>90.00>187,20097.75203,31559.71124,20351.61107,356>90.00>187,200
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A83.81174,32582.44171,47336.4975,89533.3869,428>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General200>90.00>187,20096.33200,36566.30137,91562.40129,794>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists130>90.00>187,200103.12214,50069.07143,66656.90118,367>90.00>187,200
SurgeonsN/A72.30150,38589.14185,41458.85122,40260.72126,298>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other850>90.00>187,20088.52184,12835.6274,09932.2767,125>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants33052.26108,70550.44104,92135.1573,11728.7559,78469.67144,903
Occupational Therapists28044.0991,70345.8195,28132.2267,02230.8764,19768.23141,910
Physical Therapists60043.9591,41046.2096,08336.5175,95033.6369,95362.86130,746
Radiation Therapists3045.1293,84748.35100,55638.1079,25134.9072,60263.17131,387
Recreational Therapists8020.8043,24723.1748,18716.8134,97515.9833,24534.8272,417
Respiratory Therapists23035.0572,91635.0872,96429.3461,03426.7555,63345.1093,815
Speech-Language Pathologists39039.9583,09239.1681,44526.2554,60723.7349,35656.01116,499
Therapists, All Other2025.9754,01229.7361,83321.4444,59120.4142,45436.7076,325
Veterinarians24056.68117,89265.35135,93930.5463,52318.1737,787>90.00>187,200
Registered Nurses6,43037.8578,73039.2981,72731.7165,94130.4463,30952.87109,957
Nurse Practitioners82044.6592,85547.8799,57333.4369,54029.5161,36663.31131,684
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other2043.7791,04051.30106,70133.1368,89331.5665,66185.02176,842
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists35032.4967,57432.0866,73922.9847,78320.2342,07144.5692,699
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians19025.0852,15627.9158,05915.5232,29513.8428,79046.9897,721
Dental Hygienists89039.5882,30640.1683,54032.6467,89431.3065,10851.82107,801
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians18031.3165,13630.6663,78520.7543,14220.0541,69044.7593,076
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers22033.2569,16334.0570,81226.6955,50825.8153,67145.7095,050
Nuclear Medicine Technologists12047.0097,74946.6497,02440.8184,90038.7980,69656.97118,505
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians46031.5665,66132.0166,59123.9749,85722.0245,80844.1891,901
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists4039.4382,01639.1881,49733.3069,26931.6965,91347.0497,836
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics61021.6244,96822.5746,94115.3531,93515.3832,00233.6670,031
Dietetic TechniciansN/A17.0935,53417.5636,52913.5728,21112.7526,50723.8149,521
Pharmacy Technicians65014.7930,77715.5432,32811.2623,41110.5021,84622.0945,957
Psychiatric Technicians5020.2442,09021.5244,75517.0935,54716.1433,58029.2260,783
Respiratory Therapy Technicians1035.2673,34036.2475,38027.0256,19625.8953,83548.82101,557
Surgical Technologists20026.8055,75226.2154,51418.3038,06315.9633,19335.7974,450
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians29017.2335,84318.3138,08913.3527,78512.7326,47226.5655,226
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,56027.6257,46027.6057,40022.6147,04120.4442,52635.6374,117
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians25019.1939,91919.2840,08413.5228,11210.9322,73025.1452,293
Opticians, Dispensing21023.4548,77925.1852,37716.0733,42015.2531,72635.9974,854
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other14018.7038,89326.4054,91616.9435,23415.8432,94052.71109,622
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9040.4584,13940.8484,95028.1358,50525.3552,73251.35106,797
Athletic Trainers260N/A43,145N/A44,775N/A23,392N/A21,403N/A72,465
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other19022.4246,63728.1458,52518.4038,27515.9633,19149.09102,110
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations10,13016.0033,29016.8735,09312.5226,04111.8524,65723.3548,556
Home Health Aides1,49013.6328,34814.3029,74210.9122,6929.7320,22618.6938,873
Psychiatric Aides11015.8933,05815.3131,84911.5023,91810.6022,04718.9739,444
Nursing Assistants4,32016.2233,74016.3734,04513.3227,71012.7126,44620.9443,552
Orderlies19013.6928,48614.1429,41010.6822,21810.0820,95018.5538,579
Occupational Therapy Assistants3025.7953,64726.4755,05120.9543,56720.0041,60235.3073,432
Physical Therapist Assistants8032.5967,78431.1864,84424.5751,10422.7647,33237.4877,959
Physical Therapist Aides17013.3427,72813.7928,68810.7222,30210.2321,26718.2838,028
Massage Therapists26023.2148,26127.9858,19216.2133,70311.4323,78837.9478,919
Dental Assistants88020.2242,05720.8743,40616.0733,43215.2531,70528.4459,145
Medical Assistants1,63015.1431,50416.7434,80712.7726,56412.1125,18824.3250,591
Medical Equipment Preparers9017.0535,47917.4136,21314.1129,35813.1827,41022.5946,992
Medical Transcriptionists12021.0143,68820.2842,19713.4527,96810.9822,85428.7059,711
Pharmacy Aides5011.4723,84912.6726,34610.3521,5239.7020,17717.9937,424
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers34011.8024,54712.4025,7879.7520,2689.2219,16317.0535,468
Phlebotomists19019.6640,90119.5140,57215.9333,13215.0731,34723.6649,197
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other15019.4540,45219.6140,78513.7728,64412.4425,87125.3952,814
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations8,53017.3336,04322.1346,03111.1423,16210.0020,81838.7580,587
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives34043.6590,80144.2792,08038.1379,29836.0875,05357.21118,996
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers30040.9685,19740.7484,73632.3567,29032.0666,67751.85107,843
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other9024.3550,65226.8055,75117.9437,32716.5134,33639.1781,461
Firefighters83031.1364,73830.4063,22625.2952,60624.5050,97437.0477,040
Fire Inspectors and Investigators7039.9082,99434.5871,92616.3433,9839.4319,62651.02106,127
Detectives and Criminal Investigators15041.4386,17242.3988,16934.9672,71132.6767,95654.55113,455
Fish and Game WardensN/A13.1027,25416.7334,79410.8622,59610.3221,46429.4261,193
Parking Enforcement Workers5021.3844,45822.2546,26916.8635,06915.9333,14629.6861,734
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,52033.8570,42233.3669,40328.5359,33525.9553,99740.6384,504
Animal Control Workers5022.3546,48521.3344,36312.2625,5099.5619,90031.3065,106
Security Guards3,92013.7828,68014.4630,07210.6322,1149.9320,66618.9839,476
Crossing Guards36010.3521,52613.1527,3509.3119,3679.1018,93731.0964,686
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol & Other Recreational Protective Service Workers65011.0122,89611.9424,8269.9320,6539.2919,31915.7532,757
Protective Service Workers, All Other17011.4423,79815.0331,2599.2019,1239.0518,83329.0260,368
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations29,55010.3621,56012.6626,3309.2219,1709.0518,82918.4538,391
Chefs and Head Cooks410N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,75018.1837,80318.7538,99411.5524,0229.9520,70628.2458,748
Cooks, Fast Food1,7409.9720,74812.1325,2249.2019,1239.0218,77215.2731,744
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria59017.5336,48318.2237,90812.9526,91912.3425,67925.6753,391
Cooks, Restaurant2,17013.0027,04014.0229,16910.5321,88810.0220,84218.4538,393
Cooks, Short Order1,17011.3823,67112.1825,3269.9520,7099.3319,41516.9835,316
Cooks, All OtherN/A17.4136,22218.0437,51912.5726,15011.4923,89826.6255,371
Food Preparation Workers2,15011.5023,91212.6726,3509.3719,4999.1519,03018.2838,020
Bartenders1,3309.7020,16912.4725,9289.2719,2719.0418,80821.8745,475
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food7,22010.3621,54611.4523,8199.2219,1619.0518,83815.6632,580
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession & Coffee Shop2,1009.3819,5149.7720,3249.2419,2088.9918,69611.4123,733
Waiters and Waitresses4,6409.4119,57211.1623,2119.2219,1698.9918,70816.3133,917
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant85013.5328,14115.1631,53210.4521,7359.9220,64822.9247,672
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers7909.2819,3049.5319,8319.2319,1948.9718,6549.6820,124
Dishwashers1,8309.3819,51910.0120,8259.1719,0588.9918,69711.6624,258
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge & Coffee Shop7509.4119,56810.5922,0259.1919,1108.9918,70714.4630,079
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A9.3619,47810.9322,7379.2219,1778.9818,68917.1335,624
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations14,04014.3329,79615.8532,96810.2221,2549.4119,58025.1552,306
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers47023.1048,04823.1048,06713.6328,36212.8126,65135.2873,388
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service & Groundsk54023.7949,48629.6161,59119.6840,93518.9339,39245.2794,154
Janitors and Cleaners Ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,47013.3127,69415.1731,5609.9520,7069.3019,34125.6053,237
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,15011.2223,33112.0124,9649.3219,3949.1318,98516.5334,392
Pest Control Workers19016.7334,78717.7036,80713.0427,12712.5526,10823.3248,502
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,15015.5732,40216.1833,63612.4925,98311.6724,27822.1446,062
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1026.7555,65526.3554,81125.3852,79723.9749,87329.5361,427
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations13,71012.3725,74115.4332,1009.7220,2059.2119,14926.9055,934
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers76020.9343,52623.0547,94414.6130,39213.1027,25038.7480,570
Animal Trainers1042.1287,60232.9868,58211.3423,59710.4921,82148.72101,331
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers46010.4421,73211.1723,2369.2919,3279.1018,93214.3529,843
Ushers, Lobby Attendants & Ticket Takers5309.4019,55210.1821,1709.2319,1938.9918,70412.7126,450
Amusement and Recreation AttendantsN/A13.4227,90415.9333,1459.2719,2829.1118,95926.3554,817
Locker Room, Coatroom & Dressing Room Attendants4013.6028,29513.9829,06510.2421,2909.4519,66918.9339,383
Funeral AttendantsN/A17.1935,75017.2335,84216.5334,38315.3932,00718.9939,492
Morticians, Undertakers & Funeral Directors9027.5757,33628.4959,26222.2846,34218.2537,95740.0783,328
Hairdressers, Hairstylists & Cosmetologists1,66011.7924,52715.6832,6079.2419,2229.0618,86026.3454,785
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A9.4519,65110.0420,8919.2719,2809.0018,72311.8024,548
ShampooersN/A11.9024,77012.0325,02310.6922,23010.0120,83914.5130,172
Skincare Specialists9022.6547,12525.0852,16613.2927,66112.7026,41936.4275,740
Baggage Porters and Bellhops30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Concierges4020.4142,44618.6838,85012.3625,70911.0122,89823.6149,115
Tour Guides and Escorts3021.2944,27923.9349,77311.2523,40910.0420,90143.6290,725
Childcare Workers1,99010.6022,03211.3323,5759.2919,3239.1018,94215.4732,188
Personal Care Aides3,57012.9126,85212.9226,87210.6222,07710.1020,98915.0331,257
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,30030.6763,78929.8562,08513.1027,24610.4421,71549.66103,292
Recreation Workers1,20012.5526,09014.5230,2049.9320,6679.3019,34922.0345,821
Residential Advisors15013.0427,11914.6230,42410.3521,5259.6320,01622.6047,025
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other10010.9722,83712.0625,0839.7420,2609.2119,16016.9435,234
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations37,41017.9437,30530.1562,71310.4021,6439.6620,10568.20141,856
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,92022.3846,54825.0452,08915.0431,27013.5628,19637.8278,653
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers76039.8582,88047.5798,95126.4955,09422.8947,61484.94176,674
Cashiers7,59010.7822,43511.7624,4499.5919,9449.3619,45715.5532,352
Counter and Rental Clerks98012.3925,76015.3731,9719.8420,4739.4019,55028.3058,868
Parts Salespersons40020.8743,41719.8041,19913.4227,91212.6326,25425.0452,084
Retail Salespersons10,23012.1325,24715.0431,2809.9920,7779.4719,71125.7653,579
Advertising Sales Agents64024.6651,28337.4877,95520.3042,21320.0841,75669.85145,288
Insurance Sales Agents1,09022.2546,27937.1977,34816.4534,22515.9133,07575.76157,566
Securities, Commodities & Financial Services Sales Agents4,23070.76147,17776.99160,14529.5361,41923.7949,475>90.00>187,200
Travel Agents53018.8139,12619.5240,60913.5828,2399.8720,52728.9160,123
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other2,37036.6076,11849.61103,20522.2846,34019.4640,476>90.00>187,200
Sales Rep, Wholesale & Manufact., Tech.l & Scientific Products1,22045.0193,62460.98126,84128.8459,97525.8353,724>90.00>187,200
Sales Reps, Wholesale & Manufact. Ex. Tech.& Scientific Products3,53034.1671,05937.4477,87018.6738,84115.0531,30363.89132,875
Demonstrators and Product Promoters7025.7853,60725.6553,35616.4834,29315.9133,07737.6178,223
Real Estate Sales Agents13030.2262,86530.4163,24622.5146,80720.8443,34740.2683,733
Sales Engineers17039.2181,55244.6192,78233.7770,25232.2567,07661.12127,122
TelemarketersN/A12.6626,32719.4240,3899.5219,8049.3219,37245.3794,373
Sales and Related Workers, All OtherN/A16.8234,99019.2139,94510.4021,6409.6220,01730.3663,131
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations57,39019.5340,61921.1644,01012.4125,81710.3621,55433.4969,653
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke5,71029.8862,14331.4565,41320.7043,05218.5338,53646.6196,956
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service30015.9133,10615.9033,08511.4223,74110.1021,00022.1846,134
Bill and Account Collectors96020.8643,40721.1143,90515.2931,80014.2129,55528.9460,193
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,40021.6445,00321.7145,15916.3934,08515.2431,69428.9460,200
Bookkeeping, Accounting & Auditing Clerks4,66021.8045,33621.7945,32313.7428,58511.4923,88630.7964,046
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks37022.8347,49822.6347,07416.2633,81715.3531,94630.0862,563
Procurement Clerks13019.6440,85320.0241,65615.1131,42213.8628,84327.4557,096
Tellers1,25015.1531,52215.7832,81612.9526,93512.3725,72820.1341,876
Financial Clerks, All Other3019.8741,32719.1539,83213.5628,20110.9422,75325.8253,702
Brokerage Clerks80028.5959,46329.9062,18318.2337,91016.5834,48645.2794,168
Correspondence ClerksN/A9.5219,79814.6730,5119.2819,2978.9718,65133.5469,758
Court, Municipal & License Clerks12021.8445,42521.9345,61413.7428,57011.2123,33233.0168,655
Credit Authorizers, Checkers & ClerksN/A20.6042,85921.6945,10113.3927,85112.7526,51334.4571,655
Customer Service Representatives6,43018.4238,30619.4340,41912.3625,70410.7722,39429.2660,861
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs3023.1748,19423.8049,49319.1539,83517.8637,15731.0264,535
File Clerks42015.9333,13515.7332,71710.4121,6509.4719,70022.5246,833
Hotel, Motel & Resort Desk Clerks29010.1621,12311.3923,6819.2319,2129.0218,76015.8632,990
Interviewers Ex. Eligibility and Loan40019.8841,35720.2842,17415.2931,80413.9729,07427.5457,277
Library Assistants, Clerical30011.0122,90112.7826,5709.2819,3019.0718,87519.2640,059
Loan Interviewers and ClerksN/A17.8437,10317.2635,89610.1921,1889.2119,15725.3852,784
New Accounts ClerksN/A24.0249,95725.8353,71420.4342,49519.5540,65636.0775,016
Order Clerks31018.6138,70219.3540,25413.9829,08811.8724,70127.7857,768
Human Resources Assistants Ex. Payroll and Timekeeping26020.2642,13220.5342,71213.8728,86311.4423,77930.1562,721
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,63016.1333,54216.6234,57211.5724,0589.7420,26024.5951,139
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A19.0739,66718.6338,76112.2425,46310.9122,68926.6555,433
Information and Record Clerks, All Other28014.9231,02116.6134,54610.5421,9239.2919,32327.8257,861
Cargo and Freight Agents29036.5876,10140.4484,12621.0143,68617.6436,68469.84145,269
Couriers and Messengers18015.4932,21914.8930,97011.1123,1229.9420,67518.8339,183
Police, Fire & Ambulance Dispatchers23023.2748,39823.2248,30216.2133,70714.4730,10932.8568,333
Dispatchers Ex. Police, Fire & Ambulance53021.0743,82421.8945,53414.0629,24112.6326,27333.3469,340
Meter Readers, Utilities2029.8862,13629.9062,18825.7253,48724.9151,81136.9276,797
Postal Service Clerks18027.1356,41526.2954,69224.0950,11825.8653,78527.7057,620
Postal Service Mail Carriers97027.9158,05526.3654,84323.1348,10319.9641,51827.9258,068
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors & Processing Machine Operators34026.1954,47924.6751,31520.8043,26615.5032,22327.1856,531
Production, Planning & Expediting Clerks1,05026.2454,57626.5555,21319.0939,69617.3636,10936.6676,239
Shipping, Receiving & Traffic Clerks1,13016.3133,91816.7334,79711.6624,24910.7122,26023.1348,097
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers4,57011.3123,52013.0327,1089.5419,8339.1319,00319.8241,217
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers & Samplers, Recordkeeping5018.1737,79419.9141,41114.4029,94612.1225,21129.8462,060
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,65033.7270,14734.5471,84724.8551,68823.5949,08447.0597,849
Legal Secretaries38022.3146,38723.7349,34117.3936,17616.0833,45334.5071,774
Medical Secretaries1,11018.7939,09019.6840,93016.0533,40315.3231,87126.5355,176
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Ex. Legal, Medical,6,68019.3540,25720.3542,32814.0329,19612.2925,56629.4461,231
Computer Operators10023.9349,76622.4946,78116.4334,18213.7828,65828.9860,283
Data Entry Keyers37016.3734,04417.1635,69211.9524,86410.8622,58126.0354,148
Word Processors and Typists14021.6945,10220.8743,41314.6030,38211.0222,93328.2458,740
Desktop Publishers3015.6932,62821.4344,57613.1027,26012.5326,07039.5182,182
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks44021.7445,21322.7247,26315.4332,09114.3529,84433.2869,207
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators Ex. Postal Service49012.2125,40013.3427,7609.4619,6729.1218,97919.5740,705
Office Clerks, General6,83016.7334,81217.6536,71211.1623,2279.5019,75026.8255,790
Office Machine Operators Ex. Computer13015.3431,91718.1637,76513.0927,22112.3925,76828.2558,769
Proofreaders and Copy Markers3017.5936,58519.1839,90411.5924,10910.3821,60332.4967,593
Statistical AssistantsN/A31.8166,16934.4071,56623.8049,49521.7345,18352.67109,549
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other62012.4925,98015.5632,3699.1619,0548.9918,69727.7957,788
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Farming, Fishing & Forestry OccupationsN/A15.3431,90516.1733,64513.2127,48212.5426,07318.9539,418
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing & Forestry WorkersN/A17.9737,37324.5751,10517.0035,37415.7232,68444.1191,745
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery & GreenhouseN/A13.6328,34913.7528,60313.5228,12112.3325,66214.9231,038
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,95025.7553,56226.0354,14315.4432,12413.4127,87938.2679,567
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work75035.2673,32538.7980,68724.4750,89821.0243,70668.48142,437
Brickmasons and Blockmasons3026.9456,02027.4857,15821.1343,94720.2542,12236.3975,686
StonemasonsN/A28.7259,73329.5061,35226.6755,47024.7651,50036.5476,003
Carpenters1,31026.0954,27725.1552,31015.9433,16513.2027,46635.9674,815
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A25.4152,84525.2252,46120.4542,53019.9041,40431.0364,551
Construction Laborers1,08022.7247,25023.4448,76015.3932,02614.0029,13537.7978,596
Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A20.9243,49922.0245,80915.5532,33314.4430,03631.1264,732
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators38035.1873,18536.5776,06728.2858,84025.3752,77352.55109,314
Tapers9022.8847,59825.2752,57218.7538,99919.2740,09341.0385,349
Electricians88028.8560,01329.7661,90624.7151,39524.0149,92838.3079,654
Glaziers9022.3946,56123.9749,86016.0133,29415.1731,54835.2473,298
Painters, Construction and Maintenance42018.9139,32422.7747,36313.0227,07612.5326,06235.3273,448
PipelayersN/A21.8245,37322.7647,35113.2327,51912.0725,10140.7084,656
Plumbers, Pipefitters & Steamfitters72026.7755,69425.6653,37615.5232,28614.4630,08237.3177,611
Roofers13018.7939,08323.1348,09816.2133,72215.3531,93335.5373,904
Sheet Metal Workers34021.7945,31421.9845,71814.8230,81713.4227,90031.3565,225
Helpers--Carpenters14013.7828,66816.5534,41310.1321,0729.3019,36027.9058,022
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A9.2619,2669.8620,5029.0218,7598.9118,52411.4523,816
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters & SteamfittersN/A13.4627,99013.8028,70910.7022,26010.0820,97718.2037,850
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other11017.7736,97820.3642,34813.0527,15910.8022,47534.6772,108
Construction and Building Inspectors9037.7478,50034.7272,20922.6347,07020.6142,88246.4196,534
Fence ErectorsN/A14.5830,32315.2131,64312.0625,07510.6122,07920.3942,404
Highway Maintenance Workers34025.2152,43824.6751,31418.8539,19617.5736,54331.0164,497
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A26.2554,59825.5853,19721.8445,43220.6342,90629.8962,190
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance & Repair Occupations9,60025.0352,05625.5553,13215.3731,96813.0127,06138.5280,122
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers & Repairers83035.2273,24835.7374,30624.0450,01818.8439,18752.35108,891
Computer, Automated Teller & Office Machine Repairers22019.8941,36420.8943,45413.4527,97412.8826,79230.8964,245
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers Ex. Line Installers60031.4665,42530.8964,25719.1939,90516.1233,54545.0193,615
Electric Motor, Power Tool & Related RepairersN/A24.5851,12327.3156,80121.0843,85920.0541,69241.1085,488
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment19030.6163,65629.9262,21920.6742,99819.3140,15541.3485,989
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A21.2844,24423.4548,77615.6232,49313.5628,19336.9676,887
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers4029.3561,04729.5261,39924.0750,07922.0745,90637.4477,882
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians37030.8664,18532.9368,48324.4850,92222.6247,06849.04102,010
Automotive Body and Related Repairers24022.2146,18822.4546,70815.2331,67613.9929,10331.8366,216
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,67022.2346,24522.9547,73511.4423,80310.5521,94438.7780,643
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists26026.1754,44126.1354,36319.3740,28818.1037,65935.2673,348
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics Ex. Engines14028.1458,52728.1058,44723.5849,04721.5944,90735.5373,918
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians21023.6049,08024.7351,45218.4938,44816.8435,03634.8372,450
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics13021.8145,38222.3946,56716.0733,44015.2431,69532.2867,138
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A11.3723,63611.6024,1209.2519,2409.0618,84314.4930,143
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A18.0337,49617.9137,24614.3929,93813.1927,43423.0047,846
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers Ex. Mechanical DoorN/A31.7666,06530.7764,00124.3250,58721.9345,62937.2777,508
Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers64026.2154,51626.2454,58619.2339,98817.5236,45735.7374,315
Industrial Machinery Mechanics50023.9049,72424.2650,45016.5934,51014.3529,84034.8272,439
Maintenance Workers, Machinery14020.2842,19519.3340,20610.9222,7129.4019,56328.8159,936
MillwrightsN/A25.2652,55426.0454,15917.8237,06516.2433,76337.8978,794
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers5040.6684,57137.8078,60828.4859,23826.2554,60446.5996,904
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers3034.0470,81932.5367,67322.3846,56118.5638,59344.6292,819
Medical Equipment RepairersN/A25.9553,98125.4652,95613.0427,11510.9122,69243.5990,664
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,07023.5448,94723.4248,70514.9030,98313.4427,95834.1270,984
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A18.0937,62819.7141,00416.3533,99815.3731,97024.0750,075
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance & Repair Workers22015.3031,83516.6034,52311.0422,96010.1121,03225.2752,560
Installation, Maintenance & Repair Workers, All Other20023.1248,10124.4250,78317.8737,17615.8232,90535.3673,544
top
 Production Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations17,02019.1439,79420.7443,14612.1625,30410.5922,02032.5967,793
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,35030.9364,34033.0768,78623.1148,08221.2144,11348.58101,054
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers54015.3131,84517.1635,69712.1725,32011.1123,11626.6155,340
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers19019.7841,14319.8041,17214.7230,62113.5228,11427.1356,423
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters7020.7243,11320.2342,08115.1631,52013.7828,66526.6355,384
Team Assemblers1,59013.8628,82915.2531,71010.0020,7849.3219,38823.3548,576
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other63016.5534,41616.8735,07911.4023,71510.3021,43023.6849,264
BakersN/A11.4123,72712.5526,11010.2921,4089.6420,05617.8037,033
Butchers and Meat Cutters13021.1143,90321.3544,40815.0231,25113.5028,06729.9362,259
Meat, Poultry & Fish Cutters and Trimmers2017.1235,60816.3333,96611.7624,4559.4919,72121.0443,762
Food Batchmakers15013.9128,93514.7630,7009.7920,3749.2319,20724.3250,585
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/PlasticN/A26.9155,97425.1852,38118.4938,47715.3031,82530.9164,304
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a18024.9051,78325.4052,83819.7241,00418.8139,12732.5367,670
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A20.4542,52420.8243,31016.7334,80815.9333,14027.3356,841
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A18.6538,77719.5340,62417.0535,45215.8632,98724.9251,823
Cutting, Punching & Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic48017.2535,87917.1135,58111.5424,01910.2621,33323.4348,738
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic3015.9833,24016.6934,72112.3225,62611.3223,53825.5853,211
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic28017.9537,33818.3538,17511.9924,93110.8522,57027.2756,717
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic9020.4042,43420.6542,96214.9631,11613.5728,22428.5759,429
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A22.4246,63624.9151,80314.5130,20012.4825,95638.8880,867
Machinists90025.1852,38024.4050,74216.8034,94615.3831,98633.9870,674
Molding, Coremaking & Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic9012.5326,05316.2533,8159.7120,1949.2119,16531.4165,334
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic29016.5634,43518.3238,10011.9924,94510.9322,73828.8559,999
Tool and Die Makers35029.3160,97530.5063,44822.0645,87319.9241,42643.1489,712
Welders, Cutters, Solderers & Brazers23020.2242,05720.9243,50215.9233,11814.8730,92129.1060,518
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic4017.2835,93817.8637,16313.1927,43112.8026,63124.1850,310
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic6015.4632,16616.2033,69513.0927,23012.3725,71821.3244,353
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other2020.8943,44522.4846,76812.5526,10911.6324,20637.1777,316
Prepress Technicians and Workers6022.2746,31822.1045,95414.7630,69813.2727,61630.5063,457
Printing Press Operators47017.2535,88818.6038,69012.8626,75012.2225,42229.5561,450
Print Binding and Finishing Workers20017.7736,97518.2037,85612.2425,47411.1223,14026.6455,414
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers40011.7424,40613.1027,2549.5719,9059.1519,04218.8539,217
Pressers, Textile, Garment & Related Materials20011.0723,03112.1425,2559.1819,1059.0418,80417.4236,222
Sewing Machine Operators13014.5230,20215.1031,41012.0925,15510.7922,44218.7739,029
Tailors, Dressmakers & Custom SewersN/A16.6334,60016.4734,25912.9326,87812.4125,80621.2444,181
UpholsterersN/A13.2427,54513.9328,98210.6222,09110.0920,97018.3538,164
Textile, Apparel & Furnishings Workers, All OtherN/A11.0923,07711.2323,35410.8422,55110.0120,81612.9927,024
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters14019.5040,56120.0941,79914.2629,65611.3623,62629.1960,726
Furniture Finishers4015.8733,00516.1533,59011.7524,42110.4821,81122.3446,467
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, WoodN/A15.9833,23515.6232,50113.2727,60212.6826,38618.3638,201
Power Plant Operators4034.7672,29833.9070,51626.3054,71423.9249,74644.2692,061
Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsN/A27.2056,57327.6357,47823.6649,23021.6144,94335.4973,821
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators43029.3961,13530.0962,58025.7053,44824.5551,06437.9979,009
Chemical Equipment Operators/Tenders13020.6542,96621.2644,22712.0825,12810.0220,83233.9170,535
Crushing, Grinding & Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/TendersN/A15.7832,81616.8234,99611.0122,91610.3021,43126.2854,663
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders8017.3236,03219.4040,35312.7826,59511.1823,24529.1860,689
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders19015.2031,60416.5734,45612.9726,96112.3125,59623.3048,455
Extruding, Forming, Pressing & Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders19017.4436,26818.9039,31112.3125,60111.0322,95629.7761,923
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers & Weighers1,26020.7443,15622.1946,15015.1031,41213.6528,39334.3171,373
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A17.6036,61419.2440,01410.9022,6779.9320,67031.6565,838
Dental Laboratory Technicians9023.3748,61931.5165,54417.5336,45416.4634,23265.45136,120
Medical Appliance Technicians2033.0668,75931.9966,54313.8428,79713.1227,28556.01116,509
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators/Tenders48012.1425,26013.7928,6849.8420,4769.2519,25419.0839,689
Coating, Painting & Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders13014.5330,22216.7934,94012.2025,39011.1623,20226.5755,266
Painters, Transportation Equipment18027.7557,71126.9756,10823.5949,06819.4040,35231.1164,713
Painting, Coating & Decorating WorkersN/A16.0833,45915.9033,07013.7028,49913.0327,10318.7038,891
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators12013.6328,34315.4032,04210.8822,64110.4221,67625.6353,316
Cleaning, Washing & Metal Pickling Equipment Operators/TendersN/A16.7334,80216.5634,44514.5030,17813.3527,78219.1639,837
Etchers and Engravers3019.4640,47720.7343,11912.0024,96710.9622,80238.9681,041
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/TendersN/A20.5742,77920.0141,63014.4430,03712.6126,22627.2156,585
Helpers--Production Workers56014.2329,59515.1131,44810.1821,1739.3719,50022.7547,311
Production Workers, All Other16016.5134,34818.0737,56810.8422,53910.2721,35328.9560,220
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations16,55015.5632,35718.3038,06610.1921,1849.4019,55330.1262,664
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers & Material Movers,38026.4555,01527.2656,70419.1739,88317.4636,30239.1581,428
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach30033.6069,89033.9170,52825.3752,75423.2548,35545.4294,455
Commercial Pilots330N/A113,182N/A113,444N/A79,463N/A68,836N/A156,374
Airfield Operations SpecialistsN/A28.1758,59528.2758,82019.8641,30318.4338,34437.1877,335
Flight Attendants60N/A59,243N/A62,096N/A44,711N/A42,671N/A80,454
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity24026.0154,10424.0249,96117.5936,58915.3031,83129.7161,791
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,65016.9535,24417.1835,73712.1025,15711.0422,97123.8649,627
Driver/Sales Workers51015.9633,21017.0335,4239.7520,2849.2219,18427.7057,626
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,77023.6149,10524.1850,29315.8833,03014.1229,38336.0574,980
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,32016.0633,40217.6836,77810.3621,5429.7720,33029.5561,485
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,32011.2423,38416.3734,0569.2519,2469.0318,78133.6369,956
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other12016.1033,50517.8637,14512.2725,53411.2023,30927.2656,688
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A14.1229,36515.8432,94511.7724,4909.5419,83326.8955,931
Captains, Mates & Pilots of Water Vessels14031.0464,56734.6071,95521.6845,08518.5238,53654.17112,676
Parking Lot Attendants21011.5223,95811.9624,8679.5819,9119.1619,04814.9831,159
Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsN/A9.3119,36111.0422,9769.1118,9528.9418,59317.0435,440
Conveyor Operators/TendersN/A19.1039,73918.5338,54711.2623,4329.6019,95527.6257,455
Crane and Tower Operators20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline OperatorsN/A11.7924,53917.4436,25811.0322,95210.3021,42535.3573,522
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators38016.9135,17317.7937,00511.8324,61410.5421,92627.0956,364
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment83010.6922,22211.5724,0569.2519,2399.0618,83815.4732,186
Laborers and Freight, Stock & Material Movers, Hand3,77013.5828,25314.9031,00110.3621,5399.7120,19422.6947,198
Machine Feeders and OffbearersN/A12.0925,14913.7828,6529.3119,3719.0718,87022.5246,842
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,25010.4921,82111.9024,7339.2619,2679.0618,83915.6632,561
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors37021.9345,62421.8745,48617.1435,64715.7532,76228.6859,654
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website