State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): North Central Workforce Development Area
  North Central Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
North Central Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Download 1Q 2015 North Central WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations525,27021.4944,70127.0056,15111.6424,2029.6920,15349.50102,959
Management Occupations38,87054.06112,45159.00122,73432.0766,71827.4857,164>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives530>90.00>187,200104.28216,89857.83120,27552.31108,803>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers11,28053.37110,99162.36129,70029.0860,48924.4550,846>90.00>187,200
Legislators70N/A19,686N/A32,256N/A19,210N/A18,623N/A78,027
Advertising and Promotions Managers10045.4594,52254.07112,47329.3261,00027.6357,467>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers1,57057.14118,84460.02124,84239.7182,58636.9976,93688.37183,808
Sales Managers2,28055.21114,82962.67130,36835.1073,01932.0166,589>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers27053.30110,86956.49117,49332.9268,47430.6163,66586.84180,610
Administrative Services Managers1,46045.3694,36148.52100,92030.5263,47827.8657,95272.57150,943
Computer and Information Systems Managers3,06060.17125,14464.76134,71245.6594,95041.8587,050>90.00>187,200
Financial Managers4,52058.80122,30363.83132,76439.0781,27134.3771,501>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers1,09050.15104,32150.69105,42435.8874,63132.8768,38572.04149,852
Purchasing Managers54055.13114,66255.28114,97837.4977,96434.0870,87676.32158,753
Transportation, Storage & Distribution Managers37040.9685,21042.6288,64628.1858,60225.1052,20862.65130,319
Compensation and Benefits Managers13060.93126,72468.70142,88442.9789,38840.2583,738>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers74056.76118,05660.40125,63039.7782,72438.5380,15288.64184,379
Training and Development Managers26053.06110,36255.06114,53239.0381,17837.7178,43580.78168,031
Construction Managers85044.8193,20445.3694,36831.0664,59228.9060,11365.28135,789
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program23018.9339,36522.5146,81213.2627,59012.6326,27537.5478,075
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School950N/A126,483N/A119,822N/A91,074N/A79,813N/A153,748
Education Administrators, Postsecondary52046.1595,99353.53111,34031.8566,24329.0860,498>90.00>187,200
Education Administrators, All Other5042.4788,32446.3496,39229.0860,48327.1356,44169.43144,410
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,47063.17131,39762.03129,02647.7999,40644.2792,09076.81159,755
Food Service Managers70022.5546,90724.3550,63217.0935,52715.4732,18137.1377,226
Lodging Managers5023.0647,95327.3056,77916.8335,01215.9533,17549.40102,754
Medical and Health Services Managers1,16050.11104,23663.00131,03733.8470,37130.4063,224>90.00>187,200
Natural Sciences Managers20066.48138,27166.54138,40647.0697,88339.8282,828>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents5037.8578,72938.0279,09030.1662,72627.9858,18047.7699,339
Property, Real Estate & Community Association Managers53031.4965,51438.8980,88220.5242,69719.7941,17472.97151,773
Social and Community Service Managers97032.2166,99533.6770,04622.7147,24719.8041,18247.3898,550
Emergency Management Directors2038.0079,03941.9087,15317.1135,5809.4319,60682.22171,014
Managers, All Other2,84056.37117,23859.32123,37137.2077,37832.4467,46889.21185,551
top
 Business Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations34,69035.3173,44337.9578,93322.9947,82120.7743,20156.95118,461
Wholesale and Retail Buyers Ex. Farm Products36026.5455,18536.1975,26617.7736,97716.3834,05459.21123,139
Purchasing Agents Ex. Wholesale, Retail & Farm Products1,44033.6069,89833.7170,13523.8249,54521.6244,97346.5096,719
Claims Adjusters, Examiners & Investigators2,57033.3369,31737.4377,84322.9847,78721.0343,74554.99114,379
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage8032.0866,73032.1966,97025.2352,47824.3350,60042.8089,033
Compliance Officers Ex. Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety & Transportation1,46036.4875,88338.0079,04025.2452,49422.8147,45256.01116,496
Cost Estimators92036.2075,28436.2675,42323.3348,53320.5342,69953.21110,681
Human Resources Specialists1,81030.4063,23632.1866,94220.3342,28218.0037,43047.7699,336
Labor Relations Specialists23039.6582,45941.6186,55422.5046,80721.8945,54272.73151,284
Logisticians21038.4980,05737.6778,35327.8858,00126.0354,13650.08104,172
Management Analysts4,56041.8086,93142.8889,19328.9960,29326.3154,73860.89126,657
Meeting, Convention & Event Planners33030.0262,45930.6063,64718.2437,95017.0535,46745.3094,223
Fundraisers30022.2846,34223.6449,15415.7132,66914.0929,32236.2575,399
Compensation, Benefits & Job Analysis Specialists57031.8666,27335.6374,10319.1139,75817.7636,94452.74109,701
Training and Development Specialists1,10030.7864,02731.5465,61221.6745,07320.0641,71045.4594,534
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists1,77032.1266,81533.7170,12420.5042,64918.2037,86852.02108,199
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,91036.1975,28037.3677,72223.7249,32121.2744,25056.19116,892
Accountants and Auditors4,59034.1070,92335.4873,78823.8849,65821.7745,28652.11108,383
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate15039.1281,36036.8076,54123.5649,01020.3142,23750.09104,180
Budget Analysts27036.7376,39636.5175,94428.3558,97726.3054,71547.0197,785
Credit Analysts26038.9881,07041.2585,79228.6359,55826.2654,62859.45123,650
Financial Analysts2,12037.5078,00341.2485,76729.2560,85626.6055,32457.73120,072
Personal Financial Advisors73053.40111,06065.98137,23425.7653,59822.9547,728>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters2,86037.4877,94144.4092,36524.5951,14222.2246,22077.89162,021
Financial Examiners16040.6384,51043.9991,50129.0160,34726.9055,95366.39138,107
Credit CounselorsN/A20.3542,32920.7243,09817.1535,65516.2033,70026.8955,937
Loan Officers77031.8166,16734.5371,81818.4938,47215.9633,20559.64124,049
Tax Examiners and Collectors & Revenue Agents13037.4977,97738.3979,84524.0049,91521.8545,46056.23116,972
Tax Preparers39020.2442,10022.9047,6319.9020,5929.2819,29836.2675,422
Financial Specialists, All Other60026.1754,44028.9460,18318.0737,58416.7434,81945.9195,491
top
 Computer Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations19,85041.6486,61342.4088,20327.5157,22324.4850,90461.73128,409
Computer and Information Research Scientists25054.55113,47356.65117,83640.3383,88739.2281,56877.62161,446
Computer Systems Analysts3,49043.6090,68744.2291,98233.1368,89731.1164,71559.24123,202
Information Security Analysts35046.1095,87845.1293,85132.2066,98429.8662,12160.27125,362
Computer Programmers1,28039.6482,45340.2083,63228.3458,94325.8853,82357.49119,586
Software Developers, Applications3,60044.3992,34144.6692,88732.5767,73530.4563,34560.26125,344
Software Developers, Systems Software1,53045.0093,59246.5196,73932.3767,31830.1862,77367.42140,234
Web Developers35034.8472,47734.9172,61623.0847,99719.7941,16249.86103,707
Database Administrators54048.29100,44247.7299,24531.7065,93828.8159,91169.31144,174
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,26037.9278,88640.4884,19128.7559,78226.2054,50058.65121,992
Computer Network Architects42054.00112,33852.96110,16240.0183,23236.7876,49671.28148,269
Computer User Support Specialists3,47028.2358,71830.7063,87219.1139,75917.6936,79450.11104,223
Computer Network Support Specialists62038.4279,91738.4279,91821.9645,68915.0231,22660.70126,251
Computer Occupations, All Other1,07046.0695,80645.5594,72829.8262,02626.5655,24266.49138,294
Actuaries90051.88107,91556.04116,56435.0972,99232.4167,41486.64180,215
Operations Research Analysts65042.8289,07646.4896,68530.8864,22128.8359,95465.66136,586
Statisticians6044.8093,17545.9895,64336.1575,19533.3069,26059.21123,137
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations11,14040.6984,63541.1385,53928.6459,59025.9954,04858.75122,209
Architects Ex. Landscape and Naval52041.5186,34140.6284,49231.0664,60927.8857,99950.07104,145
Landscape Architects3037.0877,13441.3686,02123.2048,25820.6342,92270.33146,291
Surveyors15031.4365,37631.4265,36923.6949,25821.6545,02742.2487,867
Chemical EngineersN/A42.6388,66645.0493,68128.7959,87925.5453,13667.48140,362
Civil Engineers93040.0183,21542.2387,84830.4963,41427.9458,13660.51125,865
Computer Hardware Engineers13046.6296,98047.4998,78532.0466,64531.4965,51371.84149,432
Electrical Engineers76043.7090,90744.3192,15832.9968,63631.6665,84459.96124,716
Electronics Engineers Ex. Computer17047.9699,76148.70101,30534.9172,62431.9366,41668.25141,957
Environmental Engineers15045.0893,75945.1293,84433.6870,06131.8766,28259.37123,486
Health and Safety Engineers Ex. Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors9044.1991,92043.4690,40136.1875,25531.8966,33556.38117,259
Industrial Engineers1,45041.0085,28141.1785,62530.3463,09928.9860,27057.42119,431
Mechanical Engineers1,64041.9687,27342.7588,92430.9764,41729.2060,74058.83122,364
Engineers, All Other57045.6294,88845.2694,13832.4267,42027.9758,16061.02126,925
Architectural and Civil Drafters30028.5559,39229.1560,63323.0848,00421.1243,92937.8978,816
Electrical and Electronics Drafters14032.0966,76132.2367,05321.8945,53419.9841,54447.1698,094
Mechanical Drafters34028.4459,16928.0558,32819.6940,96016.9335,21337.9078,837
Drafters, All Other4023.2048,26526.9456,03416.4834,26514.3929,93443.7490,990
Civil Engineering Technicians19027.2456,65926.9356,01916.6034,52914.0329,19939.4382,021
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians40030.3763,16130.0962,60421.2644,23217.9437,30443.2389,913
Environmental Engineering Technicians3025.9954,06328.8359,96818.9239,35917.2835,93647.9999,814
Industrial Engineering Technicians520N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mechanical Engineering Technicians25036.5375,98336.3375,57427.9358,11025.3652,75847.0097,757
Engineering Technicians Ex. Drafters, All Other11028.0358,30228.8059,89824.1550,22822.2146,18537.4777,931
Surveying and Mapping Technicians6026.8855,90926.9356,00717.1435,64716.2233,73641.0685,388
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical & Social Science Occupations2,87034.1571,02537.0276,99421.4944,68119.5540,66357.05118,654
Soil and Plant Scientists2029.0360,37332.8168,25822.5746,94921.0043,68346.0895,851
Medical Scientists Ex. Epidemiologists27041.3285,94549.22102,36331.1264,71729.0560,41687.69182,398
Life Scientists, All Other6049.36102,65946.9397,61635.7174,27732.7068,01758.44121,545
Physicists2072.12150,01270.32146,27333.5169,71232.1266,805>90.00>187,200
Atmospheric and Space Scientists2032.0366,63330.9864,42527.0156,19124.5050,94536.1575,186
Chemists40027.2156,60233.1068,83021.1143,91920.2242,06454.09112,506
Materials ScientistsN/A49.46102,87949.88103,74437.4277,82434.5571,85569.21143,966
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health30028.9460,18530.6863,82319.7741,12319.3340,19346.5496,804
Geoscientists Ex. Hydrologists and Geographers4043.3190,06943.3790,20830.5763,58727.7057,61459.62124,022
HydrologistsN/A45.2194,04744.9693,52237.3277,62934.2771,27857.72120,048
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A17.1035,56924.1150,15113.3927,86712.6726,36544.0291,558
Economists3042.8189,04041.9887,31629.9662,32623.7749,43258.01120,650
Survey Researchers6035.5073,83938.8480,77623.4348,74218.2037,84859.45123,662
Clinical, Counseling & School Psychologists48041.1985,66643.8791,26229.8762,13127.5657,32457.55119,712
Psychologists, All Other4048.33100,51743.2789,98921.8545,44916.1033,49366.78138,902
Urban and Regional Planners10039.0981,31140.2683,74830.3063,02928.2258,70153.85112,005
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A48.98101,88950.81105,67933.4069,46531.2965,08576.45159,023
Biological Technicians70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chemical Technicians22022.3146,39623.0047,83517.4436,28516.2833,87930.9964,447
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health13019.2740,07722.5946,99014.5230,20112.9526,93936.9476,834
Life, Physical & Social Science Technicians, All Other25028.5459,36328.5759,43121.3244,36320.0441,66537.2877,556
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations9,09020.8543,36823.5048,88214.5830,32813.2027,46338.6080,290
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors45022.0645,89923.1648,17216.1633,61615.5332,32034.0070,721
Educational, Guidance, School & Vocational Counselors1,13025.2452,49227.0556,27616.4034,09615.1431,49843.7190,911
Marriage and Family Therapists7020.9243,50623.3748,61816.4834,27815.7332,70435.2573,306
Mental Health Counselors88021.8045,34023.0948,03117.1535,65414.3929,92329.7761,919
Rehabilitation Counselors75016.4634,22920.0641,71913.3427,76412.6626,34635.0972,996
Counselors, All Other13021.3444,40322.6047,02117.1835,72715.5332,31333.1368,899
Child, Family & School Social Workers99025.8053,66327.0056,16816.3433,98115.6532,55241.7286,793
Healthcare Social Workers69029.0560,42729.7261,81821.3344,37119.9541,51342.6188,615
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers47032.8768,36831.7566,02820.2742,15217.4336,25045.3694,349
Social Workers, All Other11020.0041,58924.4650,88016.6034,52815.7532,74840.4984,225
Health Educators20026.9756,09828.7059,68618.0837,59616.5234,36144.3892,318
Social and Human Service Assistants2,32016.3834,05716.9435,24712.7526,51912.1025,16222.8147,459
Community Health Workers23017.4136,20418.3438,14813.4227,92212.7326,46025.7953,637
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other32022.5846,97226.2054,50612.7626,5249.4019,55946.9097,536
Clergy11025.7853,61525.2152,43514.0529,23812.2625,48938.6080,300
Directors, Religious Activities and Education3021.3844,48222.8147,4559.6920,1689.2219,16742.3288,031
top
 Legal Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations5,30036.8976,72147.8799,57020.8943,44817.6336,675>90.00>187,200
Lawyers2,72061.90128,75469.65144,86440.6884,62337.6378,277>90.00>187,200
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,40024.2750,49924.2050,34316.6834,70115.5232,29934.0170,747
Title Examiners, Abstractors & Searchers8023.9249,75827.5557,30820.6242,88819.5140,56837.5478,067
Legal Support Workers, All Other8030.3163,03232.6667,93824.6351,22324.0850,09146.9497,625
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training & Library Occupations34,85026.6355,38628.5259,31813.1727,39011.6424,20346.2196,119
Business Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A83,828N/A102,382N/A48,803N/A43,863N/A>187,200
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A90,310N/A94,457N/A53,744N/A45,505N/A149,149
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A75,044N/A84,320N/A48,098N/A44,400N/A143,674
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A85,446N/A94,123N/A51,959N/A46,644N/A150,481
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary290N/A97,342N/A109,556N/A63,893N/A56,512N/A180,860
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A76,143N/A88,508N/A55,654N/A52,362N/A155,002
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A76,776N/A87,565N/A55,462N/A53,282N/A132,160
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A76,081N/A80,184N/A58,019N/A54,264N/A115,498
Area, Ethnic & Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A67,233N/A73,289N/A53,070N/A51,199N/A103,420
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A102,579N/A106,818N/A61,821N/A60,060N/A156,567
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A66,449N/A75,199N/A46,562N/A43,974N/A123,571
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A71,688N/A77,758N/A49,481N/A47,510N/A119,428
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A77,202N/A83,489N/A49,223N/A45,898N/A142,622
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary490N/A161,554N/A175,652N/A82,861N/A66,185N/A>187,200
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A76,143N/A79,397N/A61,950N/A56,498N/A101,561
Education Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A59,932N/A67,917N/A47,995N/A44,458N/A98,628
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A76,325N/A76,841N/A49,897N/A45,574N/A103,538
Art, Drama & Music Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A67,093N/A79,983N/A46,960N/A42,015N/A131,895
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A68,643N/A72,507N/A48,081N/A44,137N/A109,547
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A66,246N/A74,169N/A43,909N/A37,914N/A122,395
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A66,760N/A73,796N/A45,459N/A40,129N/A118,560
History Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A77,608N/A88,406N/A51,673N/A50,581N/A151,868
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A79,027N/A88,735N/A57,955N/A53,362N/A123,641
Graduate Teaching Assistants330N/A33,447N/A36,858N/A26,525N/A25,737N/A54,046
Home Economics Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A55,989N/A57,304N/A46,416N/A41,260N/A79,236
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A65,375N/A71,056N/A45,462N/A41,041N/A113,052
Vocational Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/A21.8045,34221.7445,21115.7632,78213.9228,95929.4161,161
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other1,170N/A66,636N/A80,675N/A52,348N/A51,064N/A130,919
Preschool Teachers Ex. Special Education1,84014.1329,39815.2931,79911.0823,05710.0720,94619.5040,555
Kindergarten Teachers Ex. Special Education460N/A67,513N/A67,095N/A43,492N/A40,860N/A95,819
Elementary School Teachers Ex. Special Education4,790N/A74,209N/A72,513N/A51,023N/A46,905N/A96,659
Middle School Teachers Ex. Special and Career/Technical Educa2,560N/A73,991N/A72,439N/A51,977N/A48,357N/A96,282
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School80N/A79,854N/A76,501N/A59,860N/A52,606N/A96,821
Secondary School Teachers Ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed4,330N/A72,471N/A71,568N/A49,354N/A45,288N/A97,231
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School700N/A75,986N/A73,484N/A53,740N/A51,907N/A96,606
Special Education Teachers, Preschool110N/A69,865N/A69,667N/A51,163N/A48,319N/A95,263
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School820N/A72,859N/A69,901N/A43,707N/A39,715N/A97,455
Special Education Teachers, Middle School360N/A76,188N/A74,158N/A53,967N/A50,292N/A97,479
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School640N/A80,105N/A76,606N/A56,189N/A50,976N/A98,960
Special Education Teachers, All Other50N/A62,194N/A61,821N/A42,969N/A38,920N/A87,504
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins15023.5448,97228.2058,65916.2833,87915.6532,54245.1593,911
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers61017.0735,49919.1839,90710.9322,7279.3719,48533.0168,665
Teachers and Instructors, All Other Ex. Substitute Teachers860N/A49,821N/A55,234N/A31,632N/A26,818N/A90,712
Substitute Teachers2,87014.0329,19415.3031,83312.7226,43912.0425,03819.2340,005
Curators4039.2381,60935.3773,57323.2048,25620.9743,62346.4296,545
Museum Technicians and Conservators3018.3538,17020.4542,53217.0335,44015.8332,92028.2758,807
Librarians65032.7568,12632.3367,24520.4442,51517.0135,38346.7197,172
Library Technicians39018.1637,77319.0739,68111.5624,0459.7320,24829.2560,848
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists7032.8168,23932.6767,95624.3450,62524.1550,22844.4492,436
Instructional Coordinators35038.7180,52439.1181,34926.8255,78325.2552,52556.96118,479
Teacher Assistants6,580N/A26,976N/A28,665N/A20,930N/A19,509N/A40,677
Education, Training & Library Workers, All Other9026.8955,93227.6657,52918.0437,51516.6834,68541.0685,392
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media Occupations8,29023.0847,99126.1654,41312.0725,0919.7320,24245.6294,889
Art Directors12039.3481,82539.0881,28715.6832,61013.5328,13567.80141,031
Multimedia Artists and Animators26040.6284,48842.1987,75523.8649,62920.7943,23966.20137,701
Artists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A22.9947,80526.1354,36012.0124,9719.1719,07264.20133,548
Commercial and Industrial Designers6030.5063,44932.2567,08522.8347,50221.0943,87746.0195,712
Fashion DesignersN/A11.2123,32711.6924,3089.3919,5399.1519,02014.6630,494
Floral DesignersN/A9.5519,86911.8024,5589.2719,2818.9618,65318.0637,558
Graphic Designers65019.8641,32423.5348,94316.0933,47115.3331,89536.7576,439
Interior Designers20026.7955,73028.3759,01119.3640,26619.5140,57836.9776,891
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers45011.4823,87913.0027,03210.3921,6239.6720,11918.2537,959
Designers, All Other2033.0768,78631.4465,41122.2346,22120.6843,01741.9087,140
Actors509.51N/A12.50N/A9.20N/A8.96N/A22.10N/A
Producers and Directors1,16033.2169,07234.8272,41820.2942,19817.5936,59150.12104,259
Athletes and Sports Competitors30N/A55,106N/A61,425N/A36,384N/A29,340N/A104,754
Coaches and Scouts1,390N/A26,915N/A35,193N/A19,296N/A18,872N/A63,191
Music Directors and Composers8016.2733,84620.8643,3899.8620,5059.2419,22140.9285,124
Musicians and Singers21021.90N/A26.71N/A10.86N/A10.07N/A48.44N/A
Radio and Television Announcers16011.3023,50414.1029,33110.6822,1999.9320,63718.5438,547
Reporters and Correspondents13018.4138,31120.9743,61713.2527,57112.1325,23232.0966,761
Public Relations Specialists50032.5267,63435.1573,11321.3544,42118.1837,80950.86105,787
Editors31027.2956,74929.4461,22717.4036,18214.9130,99345.8595,363
Technical Writers27037.8478,69938.6180,32427.5257,24223.9949,89156.45117,402
Writers and Authors14035.8974,66739.4882,11621.3644,44218.3638,19770.97147,603
Interpreters and Translators6026.4655,05526.2254,53318.3538,17716.6234,56036.6476,231
Media and Communication Workers, All Other4026.6755,47427.1456,46418.1937,82716.4734,24337.0076,954
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians44024.6551,26624.8251,62314.8430,88113.1927,42940.5384,293
Broadcast Technicians38021.2344,15723.5148,89911.4223,73910.1621,13140.8484,953
Sound Engineering Technicians18023.1548,14426.8955,93014.9331,03812.4925,97344.6792,896
Photographers14016.5334,36918.3938,24811.3223,52910.6522,14029.4161,162
Camera Operators, Television, Video & Motion Picture29027.6757,56436.3375,56314.8630,91013.1827,42472.27150,310
Film and Video Editors2030.2162,82336.6576,24225.6053,24724.2650,46057.79120,198
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other10032.5567,70631.1264,71923.5448,96821.1844,06138.5280,126
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations31,49034.7872,34140.9285,13222.3646,49619.7241,02165.64136,539
Chiropractors5035.3273,45538.9581,01033.6970,07531.2364,95057.30119,192
Dentists, General410>90.00>187,20096.99201,72350.72105,50230.4963,424>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists24030.2662,93729.9162,21621.6645,05620.0441,67240.4984,218
Optometrists70>90.00>187,20097.93203,68543.6990,88341.8487,021>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists89059.46123,68157.38119,35745.3294,26940.5584,33272.19150,173
Family and General Practitioners61084.46175,68579.27164,89023.1548,14121.2144,130>90.00>187,200
Internists, General39081.96170,47879.71165,79927.1656,49626.1554,390>90.00>187,200
Obstetricians and Gynecologists140>90.00>187,20092.14191,64834.3371,42227.0456,244>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General20083.19173,03385.62178,08627.3256,81426.0154,105>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists46087.72182,44683.93174,57132.9868,60731.0264,521>90.00>187,200
Surgeons350>90.00>187,200105.33219,09558.88122,47235.0972,985>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,48076.18158,45480.03166,46129.0560,42825.9954,064>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants74053.18110,61653.08110,41540.4884,19339.5782,29670.50146,642
Podiatrists2070.97147,61675.26156,53253.89112,09451.56107,247>90.00>187,200
Occupational Therapists62039.2581,64839.9183,00431.2364,95030.2262,85154.38113,105
Physical Therapists1,24039.5182,18438.9280,93930.9364,33428.5959,47447.8999,615
Recreational Therapists14022.4946,77025.1252,23218.0237,46816.8335,00237.4277,827
Respiratory Therapists49029.9562,30629.6861,72124.5050,96023.3248,49836.7876,490
Speech-Language Pathologists56041.7586,84041.2885,85128.1458,52025.3352,68358.36121,397
Exercise Physiologists3021.0243,73020.9243,51410.0220,8479.3619,45838.4679,988
Therapists, All Other3022.5246,84627.8157,85115.7932,83213.7028,48445.7195,081
Veterinarians13052.66109,52052.45109,10934.2371,20029.0560,43075.93157,924
Registered Nurses10,49035.8674,60235.9974,85728.3158,88125.7253,49746.5696,852
Nurse Midwives6046.2996,28446.3996,48142.9889,40340.1783,55755.99116,456
Nurse Practitioners87049.12102,16549.19102,31939.3881,92438.7380,55859.91124,612
Audiologists6036.8576,64536.0374,93226.2354,55818.6438,75747.1298,004
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other4039.4181,97150.19104,40634.1771,07732.3767,32981.18168,843
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists45034.7472,25034.6071,96427.6757,55125.7953,64344.9693,518
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians73024.2750,50024.9051,79917.9037,21716.4334,16434.9772,745
Dental Hygienists1,43038.8980,88937.0877,12929.1660,66425.5753,19646.4296,558
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians12036.2875,45735.2273,25425.4452,92323.0948,02846.3896,469
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers19038.3179,69038.3379,72127.7157,65024.0149,93449.77103,507
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5039.5382,22338.2179,47631.4565,42529.1760,67046.2496,176
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians52031.2965,08431.1364,75024.1350,20622.2846,33940.9185,097
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists10033.4469,55933.1268,88425.1352,26924.8751,73344.1691,854
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics94019.8541,30520.4142,46514.5430,24613.1827,41928.6459,578
Dietetic Technicians4016.2933,88317.0935,53312.0525,05110.8922,65224.9151,823
Pharmacy Technicians1,12014.2929,71815.1431,49311.7024,34110.6522,13621.1043,899
Psychiatric Technicians20018.2237,91018.3138,09115.0431,28013.7328,56423.0047,833
Surgical Technologists21027.0356,23127.0356,23522.0445,85120.6342,92234.8572,497
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians31017.5936,59718.4838,44014.3329,79813.2127,47125.7853,620
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A19.1339,79819.7741,13715.8132,87614.7930,78126.3854,873
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,75027.4557,09327.6657,53623.8549,60721.7945,32734.5271,786
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians42018.4838,44020.0141,61614.1729,46312.8526,72028.9560,209
Opticians, Dispensing21025.2052,40223.7549,38514.2529,62613.0727,17734.7372,238
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other24027.2856,72328.9560,21520.1141,81918.7639,02540.7584,773
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists15031.9566,46232.9568,55424.5150,98323.1048,03545.1393,878
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians4028.7759,83328.5759,42619.7241,02617.1635,69139.9683,108
Athletic Trainers110N/A46,075N/A48,415N/A40,368N/A38,160N/A66,003
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other8039.1581,42536.5576,03919.0439,61517.2235,81156.06116,601
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations15,41016.1133,51216.9635,27212.7426,50112.1925,35123.2848,418
Home Health Aides1,94013.5428,16014.1829,49411.3123,5199.6520,05718.6038,690
Nursing Assistants6,68015.3731,96115.7532,74813.1227,28412.4125,80119.2840,099
Orderlies11013.6628,41814.3029,72511.1323,15510.4421,72219.1439,814
Occupational Therapy Assistants22030.8264,09629.9962,38023.4848,84921.5844,88236.9276,793
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A10.0420,88513.3927,8429.2519,2469.0518,82127.1256,399
Physical Therapist Assistants22026.7955,72725.5553,13713.1627,37012.3225,62640.2483,692
Physical Therapist Aides21014.2329,60514.4430,03711.6424,21610.6522,15418.4838,435
Massage Therapists50019.0539,62520.6042,83915.1831,57714.1729,48330.8164,086
Dental Assistants1,44020.8443,34220.2542,11815.7632,77514.0329,19225.5153,051
Medical Assistants2,21017.2335,84217.8437,11913.7328,57112.5726,14823.9649,850
Medical Equipment Preparers22017.8637,16218.2437,94815.4232,07014.1129,34523.1148,073
Medical Transcriptionists19020.5442,71320.2942,20313.8428,78312.4325,85428.8059,889
Pharmacy AidesN/A10.9822,85311.7224,37410.3521,5359.7320,23115.5332,309
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers16012.0925,13513.6628,41610.0820,9639.3719,48621.0843,847
Phlebotomists86017.3936,18417.5236,46114.6430,46113.3827,81422.3546,486
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other29019.1039,71518.0937,62412.2225,41011.1923,27124.8151,607
top
 Protective Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations10,83020.5342,70422.3146,39310.9722,8199.9120,61438.2079,452
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives41043.6190,71344.5592,66437.8078,62234.7972,38057.67119,968
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers27039.9082,99938.3679,78627.1656,49626.2154,52151.99108,141
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other17022.3446,45722.8547,53213.9428,99811.2623,41431.9166,377
Firefighters73029.4661,28027.1456,44716.6634,63910.8822,63837.0577,069
Fire Inspectors and Investigators22029.6961,77529.8462,05315.9033,0639.5719,91547.4198,626
Detectives and Criminal Investigators17044.1491,82346.1996,08033.7670,21732.3467,27365.26135,740
Parking Enforcement Workers2018.0737,57318.7539,00217.1735,71715.8532,97023.2148,275
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,67033.5169,68432.7368,08626.2454,57324.1350,18241.9387,211
Animal Control Workers6023.3048,45422.2746,32213.5228,11011.2223,33631.1464,760
Private Detectives and Investigators2023.0147,87028.0058,24316.6234,56014.3329,79147.5298,831
Security Guards4,16012.2025,38413.9028,90610.3221,4579.6720,10720.0941,782
Crossing Guards37012.6826,37312.9526,93610.2421,2919.5119,78717.0835,510
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol & Other Recreational Protective Service Workers52010.3221,47211.2723,4539.1619,0449.0418,81714.7630,681
Transportation Security Screeners24019.9341,43820.6442,93418.2137,88118.4938,44223.9049,721
Protective Service Workers, All Other25013.4027,85718.6338,7449.6119,9879.2119,14535.2773,366
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations40,1909.6820,13811.8524,6459.2319,1849.0318,78317.5936,576
Chefs and Head Cooks64022.2946,35923.9649,83416.5234,37814.4029,94530.4363,300
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,41016.0133,30218.0937,62911.1623,20810.2221,24729.5361,434
Cooks, Fast Food2,4009.5819,93310.5421,9229.2119,1579.0218,76313.7228,537
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria1,18014.5430,23915.5732,38112.9226,86612.2525,47721.3744,452
Cooks, Restaurant3,71012.5026,00012.8126,65210.2321,2699.5119,78116.8735,092
Cooks, Short Order81011.1323,15011.5924,1059.9220,6319.2919,32114.7430,651
Cooks, All OtherN/A19.1639,84821.4944,69414.5030,15913.3127,70429.8161,991
Food Preparation Workers3,2209.9620,72311.0823,0299.2419,2229.0518,82414.9831,157
Bartenders2,1909.4119,58111.4923,8829.2319,1878.9918,70918.5938,671
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food8,0909.4019,56410.2421,3059.2319,2008.9918,70612.7526,516
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession & Coffee Shop1,4309.2919,3219.4519,6609.2219,1708.9718,65710.2121,244
Waiters and Waitresses8,3809.4219,60111.6124,1419.2219,1758.9918,71319.0739,663
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,22011.7624,46812.8326,6979.8920,5829.2519,24218.2137,868
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,4709.2919,3259.5619,8999.2319,1948.9718,6589.7420,247
Dishwashers1,7009.9020,59010.7722,3959.2119,1609.0418,81313.8528,809
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge & Coffee Shop1,2409.4819,72110.2121,2349.2219,1639.0018,73511.9024,764
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other6010.8622,58611.9824,8999.6119,9889.1819,09617.6736,755
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,37013.5128,10115.1331,4719.9720,7499.3119,36523.8849,668
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers65021.4744,65921.0743,82513.5828,24611.5223,96129.4361,206
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service & Groundsk65024.0249,97025.7853,62216.2333,74314.8230,82337.0076,954
Janitors and Cleaners Ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,26013.1027,23914.5730,3139.7220,2219.2019,12923.1148,075
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,94011.4123,74612.1425,2499.7620,3009.2419,22016.6834,694
Pest Control Workers11020.2642,14919.4740,48012.7526,51711.8524,66527.8657,944
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,69014.3529,83415.5732,40110.9322,73910.1221,04423.5749,023
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers & Applicators, VegetationN/A17.9937,43018.2938,04816.9935,35215.7332,71122.1646,095
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2027.7657,75928.1958,64520.6542,95318.1337,71338.2579,546
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All OtherN/A18.2237,89719.2039,93917.2035,76815.9033,07023.8249,539
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations15,52011.7724,49213.5628,2109.6219,9909.1719,06721.1744,043
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers84020.5342,70920.8843,41615.2331,65914.0929,30328.7459,797
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers53011.1923,28012.7626,5539.8420,4659.2419,21218.5338,528
Ushers, Lobby Attendants & Ticket Takers3109.3319,40710.1221,0479.1719,0608.9818,67412.3025,592
Amusement and Recreation Attendants5809.2819,2889.8220,4319.1318,9898.9718,65111.3823,683
Locker Room, Coatroom & Dressing Room Attendants309.6219,99911.0122,8959.3019,3359.0318,79115.7632,772
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other4012.4225,81812.4825,9549.8520,4909.2319,19716.4834,282
Morticians, Undertakers & Funeral DirectorsN/A22.3046,38423.5348,95220.5742,78419.3640,27731.3665,230
Hairdressers, Hairstylists & Cosmetologists1,14010.8722,62312.8426,7249.2619,2499.0818,90518.9239,367
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A11.5724,07111.9624,8709.3919,5239.1018,93414.9631,120
Skincare Specialists15014.4029,94317.1035,55910.5321,88710.0120,84030.6663,768
Baggage Porters and Bellhops6010.8422,55212.3625,7209.2819,2979.1018,93217.9737,380
Concierges6011.9924,93512.4525,8999.9820,7639.3819,51214.9831,158
Tour Guides and Escorts8010.0820,96512.7226,4719.3219,3889.0818,90421.8845,504
Childcare Workers2,15010.5521,93411.1223,1269.2619,2599.0918,92714.3129,758
Personal Care Aides5,40011.3623,63011.8924,7339.6720,1029.1819,07815.2131,635
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,30017.9537,35419.1139,73912.3125,62211.4023,71329.4261,200
Recreation Workers1,54014.6530,48515.8432,9349.6820,1269.2119,15323.8849,679
Residential Advisors60013.9729,05515.2631,74011.2023,30310.1821,16223.9149,727
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other10012.7326,48914.1829,49510.3521,5269.7220,20521.8045,339
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations51,54013.7628,62520.8143,2759.8820,5649.4319,61741.4386,185
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,66021.4444,58422.6547,11014.3429,83012.5826,17334.5971,938
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers88037.5378,07539.6682,48424.0149,92721.6645,04864.08133,297
Cashiers11,44010.0420,88611.0823,0439.4919,7399.2719,29814.3229,795
Counter and Rental Clerks1,01013.2827,61115.4232,08110.2321,2729.5419,84124.7251,422
Parts Salespersons67015.8232,91517.3636,11410.6122,0809.8520,48828.6759,624
Retail Salespersons17,88011.0422,96212.9827,0109.5119,7919.3319,39919.1839,875
Advertising Sales Agents38021.2144,12024.3350,60912.2425,4559.6820,13744.1491,828
Insurance Sales Agents2,71030.2362,87235.8874,61619.0439,60317.2935,95458.56121,821
Securities, Commodities & Financial Services Sales Agents75034.0970,89850.30104,61917.0635,49113.8628,843>90.00>187,200
Travel Agents13020.2442,10021.1643,99412.6726,3409.7320,24133.0368,700
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other3,00028.2758,79232.8668,34716.6034,52312.6626,31955.62115,679
Sales Reps, Wholesale & Manufact., Tech. & Scientific Products1,45044.3692,27446.8497,42228.3158,89224.0249,94373.87153,653
Sales Reps, Wholesale & Manufact. Ex. Tech.& Scientific Products4,81032.6867,96838.0479,11720.6442,93818.3838,23860.40125,616
Demonstrators and Product Promoters28016.5834,47817.0735,50412.1725,30810.6922,23924.2450,416
Real Estate Brokers10038.6880,44347.0297,78318.0237,49015.8633,007>90.00>187,200
Real Estate Sales Agents26023.9049,72125.0852,16817.3436,07815.8132,88936.3875,679
Sales Engineers41045.5494,71049.43102,81035.1973,18933.2669,17974.45154,845
Telemarketers33011.5323,97312.9826,99910.3721,5869.6019,97018.6238,730
Sales and Related Workers, All Other29022.2546,26722.7947,39911.8924,74110.8022,47537.9278,878
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations84,80019.1139,74920.1841,98412.6926,39210.8622,58830.0362,458
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke8,19027.0256,21328.4159,11219.3740,30517.9537,34142.2287,807
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service28015.8532,98015.7232,68911.6024,13110.3121,44920.4342,484
Telephone Operators3016.2833,86016.2133,72013.6328,34112.9026,82419.2139,965
Bill and Account Collectors1,54019.6440,84619.8841,34813.8528,81211.8224,58128.3759,016
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,77018.8539,20119.1239,76015.2531,72914.1029,32824.3550,637
Bookkeeping, Accounting & Auditing Clerks5,69021.0243,70521.3544,41414.9231,02413.4527,97029.6861,736
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks54021.9045,54822.1746,11816.7734,88315.8532,97129.7761,940
Procurement Clerks31019.5740,70220.7743,21315.2231,65913.9028,91530.0962,589
Tellers1,65014.3129,76514.7030,58011.8824,72010.5621,98218.8339,178
Financial Clerks, All Other36017.2635,89918.0037,44111.8324,60310.8622,59327.2556,684
Brokerage Clerks10031.9966,52838.9380,97124.7651,50324.1550,23453.07110,396
Correspondence Clerks4021.1543,99722.5346,85315.4532,13414.8530,89034.8772,520
Court, Municipal & License Clerks17021.9945,74421.8745,48814.1329,38812.7126,43229.8161,990
Credit Authorizers, Checkers & Clerks9024.0049,91424.9951,99818.2737,99416.6834,69935.3073,424
Customer Service Representatives12,07018.7739,05119.8841,34112.5226,05110.5321,91929.9462,263
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs4021.0743,81422.1746,11216.1833,65115.4532,12330.3363,089
File Clerks65014.5030,16415.2931,8149.6220,0179.1419,02523.0647,955
Hotel, Motel & Resort Desk Clerks45011.4523,80211.8324,6179.6320,0409.1118,96015.0331,270
Interviewers Ex. Eligibility and Loan71018.1337,72318.6438,77114.0129,15012.8326,69024.7151,408
Library Assistants, Clerical48014.0229,17915.3731,9859.8320,4579.2219,19723.4848,847
Loan Interviewers and Clerks83020.7343,13120.4142,45115.0731,35214.5530,26027.4257,024
Order Clerks57017.9437,31318.5638,59611.9124,78910.6622,16527.9458,120
Human Resources Assistants Ex. Payroll and Timekeeping32021.0743,81921.2844,27315.0231,24113.9428,99529.4561,259
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,80015.9633,21316.0933,47112.1025,15610.9922,86221.9045,551
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks24017.9137,26217.5136,41011.4023,70910.2021,22124.2350,406
Information and Record Clerks, All Other38020.1541,92020.1841,98514.6030,36413.5428,16427.4056,995
Cargo and Freight Agents20024.0450,00425.9253,90014.9231,02712.7626,53736.8476,623
Couriers and Messengers17015.0831,36714.5930,35610.3421,5019.2219,18219.1139,751
Police, Fire & Ambulance Dispatchers40025.2852,57924.4350,80718.6638,80917.0335,42730.2762,965
Dispatchers Ex. Police, Fire & Ambulance44020.6742,99621.9745,69515.3331,88514.0129,15333.5669,814
Meter Readers, Utilities6033.6269,93933.0768,79331.9566,44130.3163,05636.9776,899
Postal Service Clerks25027.1356,41425.7553,55322.3146,40215.5032,22728.1858,622
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,20027.9158,05226.0154,09321.6745,07620.2342,06928.5059,277
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors & Processing Machine Operators68026.1954,47723.8049,48918.3138,08815.4932,21326.6955,522
Production, Planning & Expediting Clerks1,31022.8947,62623.8949,68316.3133,92615.7432,73834.8872,545
Shipping, Receiving & Traffic Clerks2,55016.5634,45216.8134,95611.2023,3129.4819,70923.7549,387
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers5,34011.9624,88113.9228,9619.6720,1189.1519,04621.7845,303
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers & Samplers, Recordkeeping20017.0635,48717.3336,06011.7324,40610.2821,38924.4250,792
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,78029.3361,00929.7561,88723.1548,14921.0043,67938.7280,527
Legal Secretaries65025.7053,45524.0950,11014.6130,39111.9324,82934.7672,297
Medical Secretaries93017.3436,07517.8537,11913.7628,63112.7526,50624.0650,037
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Ex. Legal, Medical,9,28019.5040,56319.7841,14513.7528,60112.3125,59928.1958,633
Computer Operators24019.5340,61419.9441,48213.9729,06412.7226,44728.2658,782
Data Entry Keyers47016.3333,96817.2035,78012.3725,74111.4023,71223.9649,826
Word Processors and Typists24017.2035,77817.5036,38510.0220,8349.1118,95427.8357,871
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks2,66022.0745,90123.1048,03218.0837,61216.6334,60332.1766,923
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators Ex. Postal Service60015.3431,91715.8232,90110.4221,6749.6019,95822.9047,646
Office Clerks, General10,83016.8134,95317.4536,30111.7824,51110.2721,36625.7853,619
Office Machine Operators Ex. Computer13018.2537,94418.3838,22012.3125,61410.7722,40226.3854,863
Proofreaders and Copy Markers2016.7334,80416.1233,51311.3523,60510.4721,77621.8845,518
Statistical Assistants8030.4063,23235.1073,01223.1248,08721.1644,02139.3381,806
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,76012.8026,61515.6432,5249.5719,9019.1819,10227.5657,333
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Farming, Fishing & Forestry OccupationsN/A10.0820,96411.9524,8509.2319,2079.0018,72716.0933,468
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery & GreenhouseN/A9.5719,90010.7222,3029.2319,2028.9718,65014.2229,569
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch & Aquacultural Animals3013.3227,69813.9829,07910.6122,06910.1721,16219.1539,844
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations14,61025.0452,08925.7253,49716.4834,27514.9331,05238.3179,684
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,25033.3269,30533.9570,62124.7251,40623.6849,26246.6396,974
Brickmasons and Blockmasons24028.4259,10030.2162,84417.6836,77915.6032,44849.45102,858
Carpenters1,84023.9249,75525.0152,01517.8637,13216.1133,50935.8674,602
Carpet InstallersN/A16.2533,80516.5134,34412.1425,25411.1923,26123.1348,108
Floor Layers Ex. Carpet, Wood & Hard Tiles4025.1752,36324.9251,82316.0433,37515.2531,73036.4875,890
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers24022.7747,35424.8551,68017.1435,63815.2231,66936.0274,916
Construction Laborers1,90019.3140,17320.5942,84014.4029,94713.0527,15428.9860,275
Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A19.9941,58818.9139,33613.1727,39210.8522,58223.8749,643
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators87028.7159,71528.9260,15021.4844,68819.2139,96037.6178,214
Tapers12024.4550,85925.5353,09418.9239,36217.1635,69435.4673,749
Electricians2,20026.8455,82726.6955,52517.1835,72714.3829,91340.1583,519
GlaziersN/A22.1746,12824.7151,39116.8234,99015.9433,15335.9474,762
Painters, Construction and Maintenance42019.4140,35619.6940,95214.9631,10813.5828,24327.0456,238
Pipelayers9030.9664,40430.0162,40325.0952,18424.1950,31636.2575,387
Plumbers, Pipefitters & Steamfitters1,36027.5057,21029.0460,41921.3344,36318.3938,25843.8991,287
Roofers23022.5746,95022.8547,54017.5836,57015.4832,20429.4961,343
Sheet Metal Workers53024.1150,14023.3448,53515.5832,39314.3929,92433.2969,252
Structural Iron and Steel Workers28031.9666,48331.3665,24622.3846,54320.2442,10043.3790,214
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons & Tile and Marble Setters12024.1450,20822.2146,21314.8330,8329.4019,56629.3160,959
Helpers--Carpenters7015.3631,96515.1931,60111.8924,72610.8422,56018.8139,115
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A15.6032,44414.4330,00810.3221,4599.0618,84618.3438,160
Construction and Building Inspectors26034.6071,97035.1973,20926.0354,14725.1652,33547.4298,624
Elevator Installers and Repairers25048.12100,07445.2694,13432.5667,73230.8164,08358.36121,381
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers30018.5238,53918.9039,31416.3934,08915.4732,18423.4448,751
Highway Maintenance Workers51023.4948,85423.6349,16217.6536,71516.0833,44232.4367,446
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A16.0233,32015.9533,17613.1527,36612.6926,39018.6238,712
Construction and Related Workers, All Other3014.0529,22016.3533,99313.3927,85112.3225,63427.8757,966
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance & Repair Occupations16,33022.7047,20123.6449,16614.3829,90812.9526,94136.4275,749
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers & Repairers1,49033.0768,78533.1168,87922.3546,49819.4440,43247.1398,025
Computer, Automated Teller & Office Machine Repairers51020.1941,98920.2642,14912.9726,98412.3925,76829.0260,376
Radio, Cellular & Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers2019.7241,01921.0643,80116.2233,73115.3531,92629.4961,334
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers Ex. Line Installers27031.3065,10229.0960,51317.7236,85015.5432,30938.9681,034
Avionics Technicians5027.4157,01527.4457,08823.6949,26921.5844,88133.6970,065
Electric Motor, Power Tool & Related RepairersN/A23.8949,69627.0156,16621.4644,63320.1641,93939.1081,328
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment14028.8660,03430.0762,54221.0043,68019.1639,84842.9889,395
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles10013.6328,34414.2429,60512.2525,47611.2323,34918.7939,090
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers26026.4555,01426.2354,57319.5940,75218.3638,17635.1173,025
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians36027.8557,91627.9958,22420.4242,49119.5240,59537.0677,078
Automotive Body and Related Repairers63020.8943,45221.8445,44315.1231,44013.8328,76131.5865,675
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,95018.6038,69519.5940,75012.6926,39011.8624,67429.6861,744
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists84026.9055,95526.9756,10217.9037,23515.9633,20339.0581,239
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics Ex. EnginesN/A27.8557,91228.1858,62422.6347,08420.6442,91936.6576,240
Motorcycle Mechanics4018.7338,96518.6338,75112.4825,97311.6024,12127.1956,557
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics26021.3444,38120.7343,10712.5126,02812.1425,25129.6661,704
Bicycle RepairersN/A13.2627,60012.9827,00211.6724,27210.6422,12014.8730,931
Tire Repairers and Changers23011.9524,84913.2027,4739.6119,9979.1218,97319.3840,299
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers Ex. Mechanical Door7033.4669,58532.1166,78225.7353,51522.0545,86438.7480,585
Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,16026.3854,86326.1954,48819.6240,82118.0437,51635.0372,865
Home Appliance Repairers8021.8645,48221.6745,07517.2235,82515.5632,35328.4359,119
Industrial Machinery Mechanics58027.2856,74928.0258,28819.3340,20917.4736,33940.6084,450
Maintenance Workers, Machinery27024.1250,15924.0750,06517.3336,05115.0531,30632.2267,024
Millwrights5024.0850,09423.8149,52118.8939,30617.3035,99229.7861,954
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers20042.1487,64740.9185,09937.9979,00735.4373,70046.6897,102
Medical Equipment Repairers8022.1946,15824.6951,36717.9837,40816.0833,46240.4784,182
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,32019.8141,20020.7343,11813.7828,66812.5526,10330.0262,445
Coin, Vending & Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers5020.0041,59418.7338,96411.0222,9219.3219,38627.9758,176
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2025.8353,72523.6549,19217.1935,7479.5619,89828.8459,983
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance & Repair Workers33014.3729,89318.4238,30511.0623,0089.6720,12334.1070,943
Installation, Maintenance & Repair Workers, All Other1,05021.4644,63322.6147,04613.8528,82112.8226,66735.9574,780
top
 Production Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations32,83019.0239,56120.6042,85412.4325,85911.0322,95432.1666,893
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,59032.7868,18833.7170,12022.8447,50720.6342,91748.17100,200
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging & Systems Assemblers10024.9051,79024.7751,52519.6340,84018.4738,43531.4665,437
Coil Winders, Tapers & Finishers4015.5932,44116.5334,38813.6128,30112.7926,61122.3146,401
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers75016.9735,29818.8039,10212.6226,25011.7724,46627.9458,120
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers26018.3038,06818.5538,59314.6930,54913.3127,68823.9549,824
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A16.7134,76618.4638,40212.0525,06311.0122,90429.8462,067
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters38026.3754,85725.7753,60019.6440,86518.3538,16933.2769,216
Team Assemblers3,31016.1033,49617.4436,27311.0523,0009.8120,40127.9158,052
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other90013.5628,20415.0331,26210.4821,8139.9120,63022.6847,168
Bakers57011.4123,72412.4425,8719.7820,3389.2419,23117.8837,187
Butchers and Meat Cutters25018.7639,01519.7541,06214.1929,51612.9226,85729.1260,560
Meat, Poultry & Fish Cutters and Trimmers3012.0024,96212.1225,20510.3721,5639.6920,14514.7830,748
Slaughterers and Meat PackersN/A13.1027,23813.1727,39010.4021,6399.7220,22016.8935,130
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking & Drying Machine Operators/Tenders2011.9924,94512.9826,98510.6322,1039.9520,70817.6936,793
Food Batchmakers14015.5932,42816.4334,17911.3523,60310.5721,98524.0450,010
Food Cooking Machine Operators/Tenders13014.6530,46715.9133,08811.3923,68210.1021,00025.0652,119
Food Processing Workers, All Other4011.8524,63512.3825,75410.0320,8479.3119,37716.3734,051
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic1,45019.9041,38120.7843,23014.9531,09413.5928,26929.2760,886
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a30027.6057,41227.6257,46618.9039,32315.9833,23438.0279,075
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic26020.6542,95220.0341,65513.4027,87811.7924,52128.1758,596
Forging Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A12.0224,99913.6428,3699.4719,6829.1419,00720.6042,856
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic1023.8349,55524.0850,08821.4544,60220.1541,92229.0160,329
Cutting, Punching & Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic67016.4434,20117.0135,37811.5524,03510.5221,88223.8749,635
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic24015.2131,62915.9633,19511.7624,45010.5822,00322.6547,102
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic86019.6140,80219.2840,09413.3927,86611.8224,59027.1656,474
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic65020.1942,00020.4842,58614.7630,69613.3727,82428.7059,702
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic12020.2042,01420.8643,37215.6932,65514.7830,73728.9360,159
Machinists3,69022.2446,26522.0945,93914.9231,04413.3827,83329.7561,879
Pourers and Casters, Metal2014.2629,66414.6630,49211.5424,01310.6822,20719.0139,546
Model Makers, Metal/Plastic8023.7349,34424.0349,97415.8432,95013.7628,62234.9672,715
Molding, Coremaking & Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic55013.3227,70314.2229,5719.8820,5579.1619,04721.7845,309
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic85020.2442,10021.1944,07014.5030,16312.8326,70330.4363,297
Tool and Die Makers66026.8655,87726.4454,99818.1437,73515.7732,80336.7476,434
Welders, Cutters, Solderers & Brazers82020.2842,17921.8845,51815.6832,61414.6830,52131.9466,441
Welding, Soldering & Brazing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders17021.4344,57521.3144,33314.3029,74913.1127,25929.5861,524
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic12015.5432,31816.4034,10612.3225,60911.3623,61924.5250,991
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic28014.8330,84816.4834,28311.3923,7009.9120,62526.0354,130
Tool Grinders, Filers & SharpenersN/A15.6332,52615.9633,18713.2827,63512.5526,10520.4142,439
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other9021.7345,20822.8847,60016.6334,60313.9729,06935.3973,612
Prepress Technicians and Workers11024.6151,18223.6849,25818.2637,98216.9035,14729.6661,686
Printing Press Operators84017.2435,86718.5038,49912.8426,71012.3325,64727.5357,272
Print Binding and Finishing Workers16015.4732,17117.6336,66111.8524,64310.7322,32427.7757,759
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers66012.0225,00712.7726,57310.3221,4609.6420,04717.3336,064
Pressers, Textile, Garment & Related Materials13010.9922,85511.4723,8639.6920,1629.1919,11514.6230,400
Sewing Machine Operators13013.5728,21113.6128,30010.6722,19610.1121,02217.7336,875
Tailors, Dressmakers & Custom SewersN/A13.6928,47013.9429,01212.1925,37111.0723,02817.3136,007
Upholsterers4019.6240,80820.7643,18314.1229,35713.0127,05329.7961,957
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters23022.9947,82423.6849,27217.8437,11715.9533,17033.0168,656
Furniture FinishersN/A21.8445,43621.7045,12820.1141,84419.2540,04325.0252,038
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Wood2021.9345,63022.3946,58518.8439,18817.0135,38529.1660,655
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders Ex. Sawing11014.6730,50615.9033,06512.5926,19611.7524,43922.3746,536
Woodworkers, All OtherN/A18.4238,32119.1039,73314.5230,21113.3527,77126.5955,304
Power Distributors and Dispatchers5054.94114,27753.09110,42247.6699,13243.0789,59261.48127,862
Power Plant Operators5034.2071,13033.5869,84631.3765,24228.8059,90338.1779,392
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators3027.4957,18626.3854,86721.3544,41018.2037,86133.3769,423
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators23028.8660,02829.6361,63225.4052,84924.3750,67437.6878,379
Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators & Gaugers2027.2256,62126.7655,66524.5150,97023.3448,53929.7861,936
Chemical Equipment Operators/Tenders10024.7151,39623.8049,49915.4932,21913.8628,82434.0770,864
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating & Still Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders3015.5832,40716.3533,99813.4828,02412.6226,24521.7045,144
Crushing, Grinding & Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders16014.4930,13815.4932,22711.1623,20610.5221,88222.2346,232
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand16017.8037,03717.9137,27114.7430,65312.9426,91322.8347,492
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders28016.0433,35516.8335,01813.1327,30912.4525,90122.8947,616
Cutters and Trimmers, HandN/A12.5526,10312.5626,11610.4021,6429.7820,34015.2131,628
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders18017.5836,57017.9237,28810.7022,2499.2719,29627.6457,495
Extruding, Forming, Pressing & Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders10021.5544,82820.3842,39014.7830,74911.0923,08527.1756,504
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier & Kettle Operators/Tenders4020.5942,82319.6240,82015.3131,83013.7828,65623.5448,973
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers & Weighers3,23022.3746,53423.2148,27514.9831,16813.6128,29834.9672,723
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A25.4352,88226.9656,08119.2640,05617.3936,18042.8089,017
Dental Laboratory Technicians11021.6445,01222.7747,35316.2533,81815.6832,63433.7870,276
Medical Appliance Technicians9014.6830,53116.6634,65113.2327,51312.4225,82126.3654,824
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians13013.2727,60614.4330,01710.3721,5669.7620,30620.7743,212
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators/Tenders47014.9030,99015.5632,38010.3421,5199.6019,96822.7147,222
Coating, Painting & Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders29018.2137,86619.0739,68213.7228,54312.5726,14227.5957,399
Painters, Transportation Equipment6023.1648,17125.1252,26020.4442,50819.3640,26335.0572,915
Painting, Coating & Decorating WorkersN/A20.9143,47520.2142,04217.2435,85815.9733,21423.8849,675
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators13012.1925,35815.3932,00710.4221,6869.8320,44725.0852,175
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators/TendersN/A20.9143,48121.2844,26516.9035,14116.0833,45328.2958,825
Cleaning, Washing & Metal Pickling Equipment Operators/Tenders5013.7328,55214.8730,93210.4221,6709.3919,54922.3346,438
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators/Tenders3013.4928,05913.4027,89213.2927,64312.2125,41414.7630,708
Etchers and EngraversN/A21.6044,92520.8043,28018.9339,37814.9831,15523.7649,403
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders21020.5042,63920.6042,85116.3233,92915.5432,33127.2256,613
Helpers--Production Workers1,50013.3427,76413.8028,70010.1421,0919.3919,54318.8039,101
Production Workers, All Other56015.6032,45318.5338,54411.3123,52310.5121,86734.0870,877
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations30,19015.6432,52117.1835,74010.5421,9289.5319,82326.8355,812
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors3026.1654,40928.4359,13519.9441,47519.4740,50343.4790,416
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers & Material Movers,75026.3254,73926.4455,00817.2035,78115.8032,85439.1781,480
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach65029.6961,74730.8264,09318.9739,46614.5430,23546.3496,385
Airline Pilots, Copilots & Flight Engineers10N/A108,426N/A101,757N/A77,676N/A77,870N/A121,192
Commercial PilotsN/AN/A38,811N/A57,816N/A36,296N/A33,630N/A129,176
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants Ex. Emergency Medical TechniciansN/A13.8428,78314.0729,27012.8826,80012.1725,31317.3035,982
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity80018.2737,99719.7741,13513.3427,75211.9324,80128.7959,890
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,72016.5234,35816.4234,15912.4725,94811.7024,33222.0245,812
Driver/Sales Workers1,05011.2323,37613.8528,7929.3419,4449.1318,98824.2650,451
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,27021.7345,18822.1646,10716.7834,90315.3831,99929.8762,129
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers3,79015.9033,07517.4336,23610.5922,0459.4219,61029.3561,046
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs88013.5728,24014.4530,05810.6522,16710.0820,94819.4940,547
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other5012.0124,97617.1335,64110.8122,47310.1621,12927.8357,871
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A9.8820,54711.4123,7239.3219,4019.0518,81615.0431,268
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants25010.4921,81410.6322,1179.3419,4339.1218,95912.1325,239
Transportation Inspectors5051.94108,03350.04104,08435.7374,31025.8253,70861.38127,656
Transportation Workers, All Other18014.4129,97116.1233,53811.2423,38710.4421,71826.6155,337
Crane and Tower Operators2032.0566,65229.1960,72220.4142,45516.0833,45137.2177,396
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators7016.9335,20017.8437,11511.4123,72010.4921,81730.4763,382
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators85017.0335,41918.1537,75513.1127,26512.5226,02626.7355,587
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment94012.4025,79213.3827,8219.8120,3999.2119,16219.3140,160
Laborers and Freight, Stock & Material Movers, Hand8,21013.1927,42714.6030,37110.2821,3769.5219,78922.0145,776
Machine Feeders and OffbearersN/A12.8126,65214.4229,98710.7322,30910.1821,16522.9547,728
Packers and Packagers, Hand2,80014.5230,19015.3631,9619.7420,2679.2019,13322.7147,239
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors8021.1043,87421.0943,85013.3827,82212.8626,74429.8061,983
Material Moving Workers, All OtherN/A9.3719,50011.7424,4219.2419,2248.9518,61819.6140,797
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website