State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2015): Northwest Workforce Development Area
  Northwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2015
Northwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing
Download 1Q 2015 Northwest WDA Data in Excel
 Management Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Total all occupations217,73018.9539,41624.5050,96511.0622,9909.5619,87444.4392,431
Management Occupations12,91050.59105,22558.48121,63729.3361,01825.3152,652>90.00>187,200
Chief Executives15089.83186,84791.64190,60946.0695,80642.5088,398>90.00>187,200
General and Operations Managers3,98052.03108,20662.58130,17528.4459,16925.0852,161>90.00>187,200
Legislators60N/A44,377N/A47,829N/A19,275N/A18,858N/A89,527
Advertising and Promotions Managers5044.7092,96554.61113,58630.4563,34329.3761,106>90.00>187,200
Marketing Managers47061.78128,50368.66142,79941.8887,10839.2981,727>90.00>187,200
Sales Managers96068.45142,39274.47154,89838.5580,19334.6372,032>90.00>187,200
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers11049.16102,25456.53117,57327.5557,29519.3740,291>90.00>187,200
Administrative Services Managers51047.2198,20349.12102,16431.3065,10426.9556,05672.01149,787
Computer and Information Systems Managers50060.15125,10264.92135,04645.6895,01642.4388,270>90.00>187,200
Financial Managers1,21050.22104,46858.31121,28635.3273,46332.2066,983>90.00>187,200
Industrial Production Managers35048.21100,28254.35113,03834.9772,73332.2166,99886.25179,400
Purchasing Managers18057.81120,24163.90132,92036.4475,79131.9566,452>90.00>187,200
Transportation, Storage & Distribution Managers9054.20112,72960.20125,21034.1070,92031.1864,858>90.00>187,200
Compensation and Benefits Managers4054.57113,51761.41127,71838.4880,03234.0270,749>90.00>187,200
Human Resources Managers26048.21100,27860.23125,27531.8566,24927.4557,092>90.00>187,200
Training and Development Managers6056.67117,87557.99120,61042.0787,50240.2783,78278.39163,049
Construction Managers31045.1693,92848.0199,86428.1758,58225.9954,06171.53148,764
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program13018.9039,31824.3950,72015.2931,80714.0129,13744.7192,998
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School600N/A116,261N/A112,393N/A76,851N/A58,944N/A152,489
Education Administrators, Postsecondary5054.87114,11357.60119,81637.7478,50134.9472,66986.69180,314
Education Administrators, All OtherN/A37.3477,68148.0399,91122.7847,39121.1343,955>90.00>187,200
Architectural and Engineering Managers34059.70124,17762.48129,95739.8082,78531.2565,005>90.00>187,200
Food Service Managers23025.2052,41627.4757,14114.9931,16313.5828,24142.5388,448
Funeral Service Managers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lodging Managers2026.1454,36326.8155,75721.4644,62820.4342,49735.5073,835
Medical and Health Services Managers71046.2396,15653.28110,83232.9668,55530.4563,33085.75178,360
Natural Sciences Managers14080.07166,54994.39196,34251.29106,68145.3194,264>90.00>187,200
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4033.5669,80034.7672,30828.5559,39327.9758,17641.8086,932
Property, Real Estate & Community Association Managers22023.7649,40925.8753,80914.3929,93111.8224,58442.0787,498
Social and Community Service Managers48029.2660,85830.7764,01918.8339,16417.1935,74048.85101,605
Emergency Management Directors1031.4465,39826.4555,03110.3621,5559.3819,50341.3185,928
Managers, All Other57050.46104,95360.40125,62933.0468,70330.1662,726>90.00>187,200
top
 Business Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations8,14031.4365,37835.4173,64519.8941,37818.0937,63555.08114,557
Wholesale and Retail Buyers Ex. Farm Products17019.9841,55223.9049,71911.1023,0979.3919,52041.5386,387
Purchasing Agents Ex. Wholesale, Retail & Farm Products50027.9758,16029.2260,78420.6342,91219.5540,67042.6788,738
Claims Adjusters, Examiners & Investigators7038.9180,93037.9879,00530.6563,76027.7457,70247.1298,006
Compliance Officers Ex. Agriculture, Const., Health/Safety & Transp.26033.0968,81436.1675,21724.2150,37223.1248,09252.99110,230
Cost Estimators29035.5473,92837.7678,54223.6649,20221.4244,54558.12120,882
Human Resources Specialists53028.6259,53330.8664,18719.7040,97018.4638,40446.8897,497
Labor Relations SpecialistsN/A9.1318,98910.1321,0649.0418,8038.8818,4789.3819,499
Logisticians22024.6451,25930.1062,62721.6945,11820.4142,45248.0799,987
Management Analysts99038.6380,35147.2998,36022.6347,07620.5742,784>90.00>187,200
Meeting, Convention & Event Planners6023.0747,97127.6857,58518.3538,18315.6532,55044.5592,664
Fundraisers10022.8347,50223.7849,45216.4134,13215.5232,29132.7368,086
Compensation, Benefits & Job Analysis Specialists12029.6661,69130.7263,90520.0741,73019.9041,40945.6494,934
Training and Development Specialists31032.4667,50633.0668,76421.8945,53619.8541,28748.54100,958
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists63029.5661,48931.2665,02019.5340,61618.3638,18947.9299,673
Business Operations Specialists, All Other44031.0764,62031.1164,70917.0135,38015.0231,22947.0997,947
Accountants and Auditors1,51031.7866,10333.6970,08022.0845,93420.0541,69650.07104,147
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate17023.5148,90725.5053,04815.0831,35411.6624,24937.6478,296
Budget AnalystsN/A37.6578,30637.5178,01428.7959,88426.5255,15247.6699,115
Credit Analysts27043.2089,84243.8591,22626.5655,23423.7549,39468.48142,439
Financial Analysts30037.7378,47541.5586,43227.8057,82225.5453,13062.13129,225
Personal Financial Advisors25056.59117,70068.82143,13725.4652,96123.5048,893>90.00>187,200
Insurance Underwriters9031.5665,66130.6063,64420.0841,76520.1141,82844.0591,618
Financial Examiners1035.8374,53542.5888,55627.0556,26725.6853,42270.23146,076
Credit Counselors1025.8653,77526.1654,41520.7043,03819.7141,00630.8464,151
Loan Officers20031.5365,58438.2279,49621.3644,43416.9535,26062.82130,655
Tax Examiners and Collectors & Revenue Agents14040.1283,46136.7376,38322.5546,90018.9639,43050.07104,148
Tax Preparers12021.8045,33526.2154,51514.9331,05213.1827,42048.81101,535
Financial Specialists, All Other7029.5361,41031.6065,72522.0145,78620.0841,76346.4096,504
top
 Computer Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,69036.9776,88939.2881,70123.1948,22920.1341,85859.43123,617
Computer and Information Research Scientists10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer Systems Analysts47044.5992,75144.9793,53228.5459,37725.6153,28064.11133,360
Information Security Analysts11046.1796,01646.5096,72830.3763,15627.5957,38468.80143,106
Computer Programmers43039.9483,08040.8284,91930.6563,75729.9162,22756.09116,662
Software Developers, Applications67038.8080,71642.1287,61926.7155,55422.7747,37059.46123,683
Software Developers, Systems Software23046.1595,98747.9899,79335.6074,04532.3167,20566.94139,233
Web Developers9035.1873,18235.3373,48322.1045,97718.5638,59350.61105,253
Database Administrators12034.7872,34436.1775,23123.3748,60721.1143,90654.33113,007
Network and Computer Systems Administrators43037.2077,38439.6082,35627.1456,46223.9549,81758.19121,048
Computer Network Architects10049.21102,34552.27108,71638.4379,94236.4875,89375.78157,635
Computer User Support Specialists76024.5551,05624.9051,80315.8232,90013.3527,76936.9376,807
Computer Network Support Specialists15032.7068,02333.9370,55924.4050,73522.7847,38347.6699,120
Computer Occupations, All Other3042.0387,41842.4388,26731.4565,42228.6959,66357.12118,812
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations2,82035.8574,57237.0176,99123.5148,90321.3244,34855.92116,313
Architects Ex. Landscape and NavalN/A25.1352,25424.6751,31321.0743,82819.9741,51729.5861,522
Landscape ArchitectsN/A33.1368,91134.9672,71521.3144,32920.4042,43157.76120,134
Surveyors8037.9478,91235.1773,16625.5853,22022.0845,93745.5694,753
Biomedical Engineers1045.4894,58146.1295,92240.9685,20538.7780,66057.56119,736
Chemical Engineers6044.3192,17045.4294,46036.3075,51433.6369,96461.32127,547
Civil Engineers38035.6374,10238.6080,28526.4555,02925.2452,50261.03126,947
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A39.3081,75539.9683,12729.2660,87627.1056,38156.08116,655
Electrical Engineers31043.1389,72042.4088,19827.8157,85422.7947,42059.95124,689
Electronics Engineers Ex. Computer7044.5092,56246.9497,63033.5669,81331.0764,61469.46144,461
Environmental Engineers2044.0891,67743.4990,44838.2679,58335.4073,62354.09112,493
Health and Safety Engineers Ex. Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors1031.7966,12436.3775,64623.5148,90521.5744,86561.05126,978
Industrial Engineers36040.1183,42540.6984,63730.1762,73727.6157,43656.04116,575
Materials Engineers1034.4771,69834.1871,08724.7551,47621.6745,08146.6497,011
Mechanical Engineers46039.3581,85540.4184,05229.4761,29127.0256,20656.82118,184
Nuclear Engineers2043.3290,10547.8099,42733.0768,77531.6465,80973.62153,141
Engineers, All Other11041.9887,32345.7995,25428.5459,36926.1154,30172.86151,553
Architectural and Civil Drafters9022.6847,17723.4248,71514.8430,8759.4319,61235.8174,484
Electrical and Electronics Drafters3030.2062,81028.1458,53117.0535,47515.6632,55638.9781,049
Mechanical Drafters8029.1960,71730.6063,65522.6247,04820.4942,62244.0291,555
Drafters, All Other2024.2350,40726.2754,64320.5542,75319.8241,23436.5576,035
Civil Engineering Technicians5023.1848,20724.3450,60819.2340,01917.7736,96333.5369,743
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians16028.1958,62228.9360,18118.9539,41716.9635,28043.0989,636
Electro-Mechanical TechniciansN/A26.3554,82327.0456,24321.6945,10720.5542,75235.4673,763
Environmental Engineering Technicians2023.7249,32127.5657,33018.0237,48716.8435,02842.7088,804
Industrial Engineering Technicians7024.6251,21726.3954,90217.8837,18416.1133,51841.0085,294
Mechanical Engineering Technicians3024.6051,15925.0052,01218.7739,03617.3136,00834.4571,671
Engineering Technicians Ex. Drafters, All Other3031.1864,84730.5563,54222.2146,18820.0641,72241.8286,969
Surveying and Mapping Technicians3022.9947,81422.5346,87218.4838,45616.7134,76028.4559,178
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Life, Physical & Social Science Occupations1,62037.8478,71240.4884,18422.8847,59120.2142,03567.42140,224
Soil and Plant ScientistsN/A26.6955,51826.9856,12324.3150,56623.8349,56329.5661,473
Biological Scientists, All Other1031.6165,74533.0468,71623.9949,89319.7441,05743.3090,055
Medical Scientists Ex. EpidemiologistsN/A49.93103,84949.21102,35731.9366,42029.6261,61573.04151,914
Life Scientists, All Other2032.1266,80933.4069,46822.1346,04121.0743,83348.22100,303
Chemists12034.3371,41135.6274,09126.2354,55725.6753,40348.14100,143
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health4030.8864,22833.3969,44624.7751,51522.7647,33846.5696,852
Survey Researchers2020.2542,11831.4465,39213.3127,69412.7826,57167.79141,009
Clinical, Counseling & School Psychologists24038.5680,20741.6686,66026.6255,36625.4052,82459.67124,112
Urban and Regional Planners3038.3979,85337.8778,77827.0956,35922.9147,64552.84109,911
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other3035.1273,05737.0377,02733.0268,69632.9268,48141.4486,191
Chemical Technicians21022.5446,88423.4148,69916.8435,02215.4332,09033.4969,670
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2028.1158,47027.3656,90718.1737,80116.6034,52537.5778,150
Life, Physical & Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A24.4250,77826.5155,12320.4842,61320.0241,63638.8780,841
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,01025.0852,16026.2154,52815.6732,58113.6528,38539.0881,285
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors31020.9243,51521.4644,62013.3027,67712.7926,59632.7768,169
Educational, Guidance, School & Vocational Counselors72027.9858,18728.0158,24216.5034,31514.0229,17942.8489,105
Marriage and Family Therapists7029.7561,88732.1666,88920.5142,66619.8641,32155.13114,678
Mental Health Counselors44018.4838,44520.0141,61013.3127,69912.5826,17430.4763,378
Rehabilitation Counselors46017.4436,28021.4044,52712.8426,69612.2625,49135.2273,256
Child, Family & School Social Workers1,20033.3769,40432.6267,83923.7349,35822.1746,11041.9887,320
Healthcare Social Workers25028.9460,19530.3263,07119.6340,84217.4336,24744.4292,395
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers27033.1168,86432.8168,24323.4448,75520.4742,58942.9789,380
Social Workers, All Other4022.2246,22024.7051,37919.4940,52817.8537,12637.0477,046
Health Educators5023.6649,19626.5555,20714.3229,7699.5619,89244.6992,944
Social and Human Service Assistants1,65022.0745,92320.4742,58114.1729,46012.8826,78225.8653,780
Community Health Workers6020.0341,66120.7743,19513.6528,39512.9526,92830.4163,241
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other10024.7951,56325.4252,88313.1927,44210.7222,29538.5680,207
Clergy5026.7855,69026.3754,86017.8937,21116.6234,57336.6176,156
Directors, Religious Activities and Education2035.3573,51333.5369,74812.1025,1719.3919,52955.61115,658
top
 Legal Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Legal Occupations1,69034.0570,81943.2389,91918.9839,48316.4434,18478.28162,829
Lawyers76054.31112,95560.07124,94430.0062,41321.2344,165>90.00>187,200
Judicial Law Clerks6038.6680,42638.9180,93529.6161,58628.6159,52751.83107,823
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators & Hearing Officers3037.8078,63044.6592,86933.5169,69533.1168,86466.17137,640
Judges, Magistrate Judges & Magistrates7078.28162,82772.39150,57557.84120,30128.1758,58678.29162,838
Paralegals and Legal Assistants65023.4748,81723.1548,14314.6230,40613.2427,54834.1971,109
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A42.9089,23043.5690,60226.9556,06325.1952,38776.57159,282
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Education, Training & Library Occupations17,20026.3454,78526.6255,36813.0227,07211.2023,29744.1091,714
Business Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A88,672N/A89,077N/A62,136N/A57,159N/A117,932
Computer Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A75,319N/A77,520N/A58,994N/A54,400N/A109,154
Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A61,654N/A67,678N/A50,671N/A46,184N/A97,221
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A68,761N/A72,689N/A56,931N/A53,855N/A99,534
Chemistry Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A72,686N/A74,981N/A54,245N/A51,794N/A106,106
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A72,391N/A74,510N/A55,759N/A52,810N/A103,253
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A60,280N/A62,233N/A43,644N/A37,481N/A92,002
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A75,410N/A80,834N/A61,417N/A56,446N/A119,043
Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A71,405N/A76,782N/A56,579N/A53,524N/A112,297
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A83,212N/A79,322N/A58,366N/A53,428N/A103,348
Art, Drama & Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A76,704N/A78,297N/A57,670N/A52,828N/A110,658
English Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A75,361N/A76,934N/A58,262N/A54,805N/A104,176
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
History Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A74,628N/A75,636N/A62,465N/A57,078N/A97,071
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A73,268N/A78,671N/A60,339N/A55,338N/A117,729
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A24,120N/A32,568N/A19,520N/A18,926N/A55,373
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other10N/A55,499N/A54,765N/A23,606N/A18,977N/A95,134
Preschool Teachers Ex. Special Education74014.7230,63417.5036,40712.2725,52311.3023,48628.7959,866
Kindergarten Teachers Ex. Special Education370N/A66,586N/A67,782N/A49,767N/A47,259N/A93,539
Elementary School Teachers Ex. Special Education2,940N/A69,875N/A70,161N/A51,901N/A49,861N/A94,754
Middle School Teachers Ex. Special and Career/Technical Educa1,630N/A73,184N/A71,723N/A52,086N/A50,152N/A95,048
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A79,845N/A70,716N/A47,107N/A43,285N/A94,710
Secondary School Teachers Ex. Special and Career/Technical Ed2,430N/A66,841N/A67,090N/A45,110N/A40,647N/A95,077
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School220N/A75,750N/A74,528N/A57,695N/A53,990N/A96,220
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School620N/A71,556N/A71,372N/A52,726N/A50,638N/A94,967
Special Education Teachers, Middle School170N/A79,888N/A75,195N/A54,770N/A51,566N/A96,733
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School340N/A79,280N/A74,587N/A53,644N/A49,743N/A96,499
Special Education Teachers, All Other40N/A39,435N/A61,538N/A28,343N/A27,081N/A120,950
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins16029.6861,74127.8457,90815.5232,29511.0222,92541.5686,448
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers41017.6336,68319.1339,80110.9722,8199.2819,29829.1460,618
Teachers and Instructors, All Other Ex. Substitute Teachers280N/A51,852N/A55,647N/A34,216N/A24,822N/A77,332
Substitute Teachers1,84013.3927,86114.4730,10111.0422,96610.2621,34418.1937,833
ArchivistsN/A33.9470,59632.7768,17329.2860,90225.7453,54938.0179,078
Curators50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A23.1648,17920.4442,51310.8222,50410.3121,45930.7363,919
Librarians32030.3963,21330.6063,64820.4642,55317.6536,72944.4092,361
Library Technicians23014.4430,04116.6134,53810.5621,9509.2419,20426.1854,459
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists4026.2754,63926.4555,02521.6144,93420.2042,02032.8968,416
Instructional Coordinators7039.7682,70540.1783,56520.5542,75915.4932,22957.95120,525
Teacher Assistants2,740N/A28,543N/A30,928N/A20,616N/A19,303N/A45,417
Education, Training & Library Workers, All Other3016.7434,82518.6238,7189.8820,5529.2819,29830.1162,637
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media Occupations2,21019.9041,39723.3348,53611.0522,9849.3919,52540.8084,872
Art Directors2032.4567,49632.3967,35523.9949,89723.0447,92045.4894,598
Commercial and Industrial Designers3031.2965,09031.6765,85919.1139,76315.6932,62547.5098,807
Floral Designers9017.2635,90317.3236,01213.6028,27212.6326,28322.7947,405
Graphic Designers25023.2948,44228.6159,52615.1131,42613.7328,54760.15125,102
Interior Designers8022.3146,40223.0047,82417.0135,39314.0329,18333.0968,809
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers9013.0127,06614.3129,75610.0020,7989.3619,46721.3144,334
Actors20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Producers and Directors3029.2860,91828.6659,63013.9128,93312.3525,69342.9289,271
Coaches and Scouts660N/A28,468N/A38,953N/A19,773N/A19,007N/A78,225
Music Directors and Composers6022.1746,10828.3959,06012.7726,5599.4319,60445.9995,660
Musicians and SingersN/A41.03N/A34.29N/A18.62N/A9.85N/A46.32N/A
Radio and Television Announcers309.6820,13416.8435,0319.1719,0668.9618,64434.1370,998
Reporters and Correspondents6018.2137,87918.6038,67913.3527,77011.1223,14726.7255,569
Public Relations Specialists9024.2950,53127.6657,54017.4136,21916.4934,29341.1285,531
Editors9025.2252,44930.0562,51018.0837,61116.1933,67357.40119,392
Technical Writers4034.2771,27933.9770,65724.9551,90323.7249,32945.1593,919
Writers and Authors9028.0458,30840.4184,05620.3342,28518.7639,014>90.00>187,200
Interpreters and Translators11021.9445,64123.0047,83516.6834,68915.9333,12433.2469,126
Media and Communication Workers, All Other2023.8749,65623.7249,33515.9333,13915.0131,22034.3471,444
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians4014.7530,69717.6636,74412.7226,45712.2425,45426.9856,125
Broadcast Technicians1012.3625,71512.9426,9079.2619,2609.0218,76123.9749,857
Sound Engineering Technicians3011.7624,46518.3838,2349.5619,8989.1719,05733.0668,749
Photographers509.7020,19016.4934,3029.2319,2028.9918,70534.0470,810
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other1023.4548,77827.9458,13121.6945,10420.2442,08942.2087,785
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations13,80034.1170,94239.9183,01520.9743,61117.8937,19765.29135,798
Chiropractors3028.5559,38451.13106,36322.6747,16221.0843,842>90.00>187,200
Dentists, General14073.46152,80680.16166,74043.0089,43518.8139,115>90.00>187,200
Dietitians and Nutritionists10030.8364,14233.9670,63423.2448,33420.7243,08055.49115,434
Optometrists10057.41119,42565.96137,20043.0889,60540.7284,694>90.00>187,200
Pharmacists47060.76126,37057.85120,33046.0195,70442.6188,62572.94151,726
Family and General Practitioners120>90.00>187,20098.37204,59864.95135,11263.63132,348>90.00>187,200
Internists, General11086.12179,11887.57182,13040.9685,21328.1058,447>90.00>187,200
Obstetricians and Gynecologists4082.19170,96474.27154,48427.5957,37926.3554,820>90.00>187,200
Pediatricians, General6073.98153,87985.51177,84756.78118,11251.62107,376>90.00>187,200
Psychiatrists80>90.00>187,200103.40215,08672.45150,68666.89139,128>90.00>187,200
Surgeons90>90.00>187,20093.89195,29732.0966,75527.3856,954>90.00>187,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other470>90.00>187,20091.46190,24731.3465,19626.8055,733>90.00>187,200
Physician Assistants16053.47111,20653.74111,77139.5782,30338.3179,67274.66155,297
Podiatrists2068.96143,42974.66155,28253.03110,31251.01106,098>90.00>187,200
Occupational Therapists31042.4288,23741.3686,03027.2156,61618.9839,48359.48123,721
Physical Therapists56043.0189,45643.7190,91932.8068,23631.0464,56059.83124,461
Radiation Therapists3042.8989,21943.7991,08730.4463,31827.7357,67566.39138,095
Recreational Therapists6028.6059,50429.3461,03518.7639,02117.2035,76543.8991,307
Respiratory Therapists10029.1760,68330.6063,64625.9954,05624.4450,83440.1183,424
Speech-Language Pathologists25041.8787,08641.3385,96727.2056,59424.9351,85860.20125,218
Exercise Physiologists2027.0156,18426.0354,14313.9829,0809.6620,09339.2481,614
Therapists, All Other1027.3156,80228.6959,66823.4848,83921.9445,64230.8964,246
Veterinarians11047.1598,07150.28104,59326.5555,21719.4340,41982.43171,445
Registered Nurses4,38035.6674,18635.7674,39326.8555,85324.3150,58448.09100,024
Nurse Practitioners29045.8395,33146.0695,81737.4277,82735.3073,42058.76122,217
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other2040.2683,76042.5288,42330.7563,97728.4059,08254.74113,877
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists21034.9372,64834.9172,60427.2856,73325.7453,54345.8395,324
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians13022.7447,30123.2848,42215.6532,54114.6730,51334.1471,007
Dental Hygienists49040.9585,18938.3379,71429.8562,09123.4948,86246.7697,264
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians7034.9872,76134.0370,78626.3554,80722.3946,57044.7192,981
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers15035.3473,50733.8270,32723.6449,15915.2131,62646.0095,686
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5039.2281,57537.6678,33024.9451,89321.3444,39654.45113,258
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians36029.8762,13930.0862,57223.3748,60421.5144,72539.1481,410
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists9034.4271,60134.3671,47029.2860,91426.7555,63543.5990,658
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics44016.8535,04717.4836,37113.7128,51212.8826,78522.8547,535
Dietetic Technicians9016.1633,61420.8943,44712.6326,28612.2225,40644.4192,387
Pharmacy Technicians47015.8132,87216.3033,91810.9922,86010.4221,68123.5348,952
Surgical Technologists15027.8057,83528.9560,21021.6845,09019.5640,69237.9778,990
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians25017.3436,06818.0837,59714.2029,52113.0827,20424.8951,767
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A20.1041,79719.3140,16315.7032,64014.4330,00723.1648,164
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,51026.2454,59225.9954,06020.9543,56320.2142,02431.3565,217
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians19019.4040,33821.2144,12812.9826,99611.5023,91935.4473,703
Opticians, Dispensing13021.4544,60321.9045,55315.3731,96713.5228,11232.7068,010
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other8027.1656,50630.1362,66517.0235,40815.4932,22048.42100,703
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists7034.7572,27534.7472,25521.8745,49119.3340,19352.28108,733
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians2020.9543,57823.4448,76016.5834,48515.7532,76035.8374,531
Athletic Trainers50N/A46,117N/A52,210N/A32,042N/A24,773N/A84,917
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other6040.9485,15936.8076,53620.0441,67717.2235,82051.02106,137
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Healthcare Support Occupations7,31015.0431,28816.3233,94012.2225,43111.1823,24623.0948,044
Home Health Aides1,09013.1727,38913.6528,39810.3321,4839.7120,19218.0737,572
Psychiatric AidesN/A14.9231,04118.5838,64211.0923,05610.3921,61028.3959,038
Nursing Assistants3,31014.7130,60215.0431,28812.7526,52512.0825,12318.7038,886
Occupational Therapy Assistants11030.9964,47630.7363,90426.0554,18724.9051,79637.0977,148
Occupational Therapy Aides3013.5028,07413.4127,89512.9626,94912.1525,26214.8530,886
Physical Therapist Assistants10028.0958,42025.5053,04013.5328,13210.9022,67436.6576,244
Physical Therapist Aides12013.1227,29715.1231,44810.4621,7579.8820,56225.0152,040
Massage Therapists14032.2867,14328.9860,27615.5132,27010.0520,91442.3988,170
Dental Assistants54018.7639,02818.8839,28013.7928,70412.8326,68926.0154,093
Medical Assistants1,00016.8635,06917.4036,19312.9426,90312.3625,72523.7949,484
Medical Equipment Preparers5019.9541,48219.6640,89616.2133,71815.4332,09423.6549,177
Medical Transcriptionists10019.5340,62719.7741,13113.7428,59412.4225,82528.6859,671
Pharmacy Aides6011.2123,31212.0024,9449.4119,5799.1419,00916.7134,748
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers14013.2327,53213.2927,65211.0623,00210.3621,55816.8334,998
Phlebotomists14017.7636,93518.1137,66715.5132,27314.3829,90022.9547,743
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other12018.1837,82217.9137,25013.2427,54511.0422,96223.1448,151
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Protective Service Occupations4,36026.2554,59425.3752,78613.4627,98510.7822,43137.8178,633
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives28037.2077,37638.5280,13132.0066,57931.0664,62247.4998,771
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers14034.0970,90633.9670,62228.5059,28226.4454,99643.4590,373
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other8021.0643,80323.4548,78613.8928,87713.0627,15436.9076,741
Firefighters46029.9162,20430.1862,76126.0754,21024.6551,26636.5976,115
Fire Inspectors and Investigators7031.5965,69728.2958,85114.0529,2249.4119,57943.6090,691
Correctional Officers and Jailers55024.7751,51225.0152,03421.3244,33821.2244,15628.8559,991
Detectives and Criminal Investigators17032.2267,00931.3765,25922.1145,99518.6138,70643.3290,088
Parking Enforcement Workers2016.6534,61318.8439,19511.6124,14910.7222,29228.7459,798
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,17030.8764,21030.3963,21523.0447,92421.6445,01340.9585,168
Animal Control Workers4016.0733,43718.5938,66311.2023,2959.4819,72329.8562,085
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A18.2738,00920.1141,83715.0931,38911.9824,91131.2064,880
Security Guards56013.2627,58814.5930,35310.4521,7469.9120,62222.0945,943
Crossing Guards13011.1323,13811.6324,19410.3921,6189.7520,28714.8530,872
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol & Other Recreational Protective Service Workers34010.5321,88810.9422,7699.6219,9969.1819,08012.7826,583
Protective Service Workers, All Other22013.6828,46719.9541,49810.8422,55310.2621,34235.8174,468
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations18,16010.0220,85111.7124,3559.2219,1629.0418,80616.7134,748
Chefs and Head Cooks37020.5142,66522.2846,32815.7532,74814.6330,43833.8770,460
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,14015.7632,77116.8835,10411.2223,33810.3021,42026.7655,673
Cooks, Fast Food1,4109.7420,26110.6322,1059.2119,1429.0318,78813.8428,778
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria59015.8432,94416.2633,82112.5126,01911.7324,39722.3146,405
Cooks, Restaurant1,37012.9726,97113.5128,09710.5021,8519.9820,77418.0937,615
Cooks, Short Order36011.4423,80512.4725,9359.7520,2879.2419,20617.7036,821
Cooks, All OtherN/A17.7336,88420.0041,59814.4630,07813.3527,76429.6161,606
Food Preparation Workers1,68011.0723,00812.0825,1259.3019,3519.1118,96416.6134,528
Bartenders7309.3519,45210.3621,5589.2019,1258.9818,68313.9428,988
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food4,1809.5819,94310.4521,7469.2419,2209.0218,77112.9726,976
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession & Coffee Shop7409.4519,65110.2221,2649.1619,0359.0018,72312.6526,313
Waiters and Waitresses3,6009.3419,41610.1121,0209.2019,1258.9818,67612.1525,271
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant44011.8424,63312.9927,02510.1521,0999.4619,67318.0737,567
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers3509.3219,3769.8120,4129.2119,1548.9718,66811.4923,900
Dishwashers6809.7620,28910.4821,8019.2219,1629.0318,79613.1527,355
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge & Coffee Shop4509.4219,59210.0820,9529.2419,2098.9918,71111.7424,424
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other2011.2923,48411.7424,42310.7622,3829.9820,76314.7130,609
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations7,02014.2929,71516.0933,4709.9920,7809.3119,36625.5353,098
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers26024.0450,01523.6449,16214.9231,02312.9626,94533.1368,917
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service & Groundsk40027.9158,05330.2562,91619.2339,99118.9839,47644.4292,397
Janitors and Cleaners Ex. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,07013.8528,80115.1731,5699.8320,4409.2319,18923.6849,246
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,06011.1823,24211.9624,8709.7320,2459.2319,18416.3534,014
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other1015.2331,66914.9831,15012.5226,03511.9624,85918.4438,375
Pest Control Workers5015.8532,95517.2435,86113.0827,21212.3825,76223.3348,519
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,15014.9030,99815.8532,97610.7322,3099.4019,56223.3648,595
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Personal Care and Service Occupations8,27012.0525,06113.8328,7629.6320,0159.1819,08821.3644,418
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers37021.0543,78022.2446,24116.2233,72415.7932,84530.6863,806
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers40010.2821,37511.2823,4609.2019,1219.0618,84416.1333,563
Amusement and Recreation Attendants22011.0522,98313.0727,1799.3019,3369.1118,96121.3244,333
Funeral Attendants6015.6632,57715.8532,96211.8324,6129.6920,14022.0945,946
Morticians, Undertakers & Funeral Directors2024.7751,52924.8051,59413.1227,30112.0224,99138.5080,079
Hairdressers, Hairstylists & Cosmetologists94010.2221,24712.0525,0679.2519,2259.0518,83517.3636,109
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A9.2819,3029.5719,9109.2219,1768.9718,6549.7520,281
Shampooers509.4519,6569.9120,6089.2419,2129.0018,72411.6024,118
Skincare Specialists8017.2135,80020.4642,55611.5924,0989.5719,91235.0872,964
Tour Guides and EscortsN/A9.2019,1259.4619,6829.0918,9158.9518,6189.4419,632
Childcare Workers1,51011.0322,92411.6724,2819.6920,1569.2019,13814.7230,628
Personal Care Aides2,52012.9526,93912.9526,92010.1621,1209.4819,72316.9535,256
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors60023.2048,24222.0945,96212.0625,0889.9620,72933.3369,332
Recreation Workers64011.7624,45915.2931,7989.7320,2329.2219,17631.7966,118
Residential Advisors38014.0029,12614.7130,60710.2121,2409.2519,22621.5644,852
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other1209.1318,9879.8220,4198.6017,8948.4817,64910.6022,042
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Sales and Related Occupations23,21012.6126,21119.3340,2109.8920,5839.4419,63437.4477,870
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,37021.0743,83822.9347,67814.9331,05013.5228,12634.6872,136
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers32035.7174,27841.8387,01424.5851,12522.2246,21961.78128,505
Cashiers6,45010.2421,29311.1523,1979.4919,7519.2919,33714.2629,660
Counter and Rental Clerks56013.0327,12015.3231,8619.8820,5469.3919,52826.4554,999
Parts Salespersons25016.6234,56217.7836,99712.4825,96311.3123,51424.7251,411
Retail Salespersons8,18011.4023,70713.7528,5919.6620,0999.3919,52420.9543,577
Advertising Sales Agents16019.0039,51028.4759,21011.8424,62910.2421,28372.42150,615
Insurance Sales Agents30029.1960,72034.3071,33616.6134,54814.4229,98756.19116,881
Securities, Commodities & Financial Services Sales Agents31033.5469,77147.7399,27116.4334,16713.4628,000>90.00>187,200
Travel Agents4016.6534,63817.7136,83010.9022,6659.5819,91630.9264,311
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other85025.4052,83731.0664,61114.8030,77412.9626,96752.58109,374
Sales Rep, Wholesale & Manufact., Tech.l & Scientific Products93041.0585,40246.0895,85026.5555,22321.2744,24669.98145,563
Sales Reps, Wholesale & Manufact. Ex. Tech.& Scientific Products1,75034.0270,77739.5982,34419.2239,96317.4036,19466.48138,292
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A12.5226,04614.2829,70210.3921,6259.6220,00721.4444,596
Real Estate Sales Agents5022.8047,42124.0850,08713.5928,2689.5719,90137.9578,944
Sales Engineers7048.0799,98661.86128,66731.9766,50228.5659,414>90.00>187,200
TelemarketersN/A11.9824,90815.1031,3969.8520,4959.4319,60825.3552,717
Sales and Related Workers, All Other7012.0825,13613.6028,28510.2021,1979.5619,88019.4440,440
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations36,08017.5036,38918.7138,91411.2223,3409.6620,10228.9060,126
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke3,86027.3256,83128.4459,13519.4640,48717.7436,89741.2185,730
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service14016.0333,34516.2333,75612.0124,96810.3621,54722.3346,429
Bill and Account Collectors47019.1339,78420.5042,63014.8530,88613.4527,97828.9660,241
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators87018.5638,60419.1139,74314.6430,46713.3727,80326.2954,687
Bookkeeping, Accounting & Auditing Clerks2,55020.0341,67620.4242,46913.5828,23811.7124,35230.1362,667
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks38022.2846,32623.0147,84816.1633,61215.5332,29633.4569,562
Procurement Clerks11019.6840,92619.6540,87013.8228,75711.1023,08727.7757,753
Tellers1,15014.0729,26014.6730,52811.4923,89510.1721,15419.7441,062
Financial Clerks, All Other1017.2035,77817.6436,68914.8630,90213.0827,21424.0249,968
Brokerage Clerks5024.0650,05424.3450,61219.8041,18518.9239,35430.5863,595
Court, Municipal & License Clerks24023.3148,48423.2348,30718.1937,83518.0737,59827.5957,392
Customer Service Representatives2,40017.3836,16518.0637,57611.5323,97610.2721,37027.2456,663
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs33025.0652,11724.8651,70620.0941,79619.9941,58931.8266,201
File Clerks26011.5924,11013.0527,1499.3919,5339.1018,92619.0939,708
Hotel, Motel & Resort Desk Clerks24010.8522,57511.1323,1659.5519,8679.1018,93314.1129,337
Interviewers Ex. Eligibility and Loan11018.5838,64819.3440,23215.0131,21113.6328,35026.8355,807
Library Assistants, Clerical23010.9622,79612.5426,0849.2119,1689.0418,80418.4338,323
Loan Interviewers and Clerks11018.7138,93422.2346,24114.3329,80512.9626,96328.3058,877
New Accounts ClerksN/A18.3638,17818.7539,01816.5334,39015.5832,40623.0848,005
Order Clerks27016.4434,18916.6934,73011.8824,71510.7622,38022.9847,789
Human Resources Assistants Ex. Payroll and Timekeeping15018.7238,95220.2942,20114.4330,01213.0427,13429.7861,963
Receptionists and Information Clerks1,92015.3131,84615.4332,07511.8224,59710.7822,42120.3942,415
Information and Record Clerks, All Other11014.5830,33016.4834,28711.0622,9999.3719,48125.2252,450
Cargo and Freight Agents5024.4350,80623.2548,35817.1335,62916.0833,44629.3260,987
Couriers and Messengers5014.5030,15814.7030,57910.4721,7939.9420,66219.3640,281
Police, Fire & Ambulance Dispatchers20023.4448,75824.2150,37319.3040,15718.0937,64030.2462,906
Dispatchers Ex. Police, Fire & Ambulance16019.7241,00620.1141,83914.3429,82012.5926,19528.8560,012
Meter Readers, Utilities2025.2252,45924.6951,36014.0729,25612.9426,91736.1075,083
Postal Service Clerks18027.1356,41425.2352,47120.7043,05915.5032,22128.1858,624
Postal Service Mail Carriers70027.9158,04825.4852,99320.4542,52818.6938,88028.2958,850
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors & Processing Machine Operators3026.1954,47423.5749,04217.4536,31312.1825,33327.1956,540
Production, Planning & Expediting Clerks45021.2944,27822.0245,79616.3533,99515.8232,90829.9762,336
Shipping, Receiving & Traffic Clerks1,62014.3329,81415.4832,19310.4821,8129.9720,72223.3348,532
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,69010.9422,75212.6326,2749.2919,3249.0718,86218.9339,357
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers & Samplers, Recordkeeping10014.4830,11915.4032,04411.6924,32610.6722,19121.6645,036
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants1,01028.6359,54728.5359,33019.5840,72116.2433,78240.1683,525
Legal Secretaries19018.7939,09421.1944,07516.1433,55515.3031,82429.1860,689
Medical Secretaries80018.1437,74118.1937,82514.4630,07113.0927,23223.2348,306
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Ex. Legal, Medical,5,20017.4236,24517.8737,16212.0425,04210.4421,71425.8753,803
Computer Operators2024.4550,84423.1448,12517.7936,99414.6530,47528.8960,105
Data Entry Keyers23017.5436,47218.2938,04713.5528,17112.5626,12526.1654,427
Word Processors and Typists3019.8541,29620.8543,38216.4834,28916.2133,71828.0858,410
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks22020.7443,15521.0343,74016.7534,86016.1433,56027.3956,977
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators Ex. Postal Service4020.3642,34619.2139,95112.4025,8019.6820,13827.1056,354
Office Clerks, General3,98014.9431,08215.9533,1769.9820,7449.3019,32624.2750,491
Office Machine Operators Ex. Computer8011.2623,42913.1127,2689.9220,6549.2819,28421.1543,982
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other9109.9020,60211.8124,5639.2119,1779.0018,71616.5034,331
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Farming, Fishing & Forestry Occupations24012.8026,62214.2929,7279.7720,3109.1619,04524.1750,267
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing & Forestry Workers3018.7138,90422.7947,40014.3629,87213.2827,60836.5275,972
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery & Greenhouse14012.0625,07612.3425,6729.9620,7259.2719,27815.0831,360
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,52025.0652,11725.8853,82516.3433,98414.7430,67638.0779,198
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work78033.7870,26034.8272,42523.1348,10420.6542,96647.9199,655
Brickmasons and Blockmasons4023.9849,88227.9258,07420.8743,39619.7341,04638.3179,677
StonemasonsN/A32.6167,82331.5665,64527.7757,75825.9153,88936.5976,112
Carpenters1,00023.9049,69924.4050,75016.1033,49215.4832,21535.0872,972
Carpet InstallersN/A18.2137,88220.0141,62316.9735,30315.7232,69427.8257,865
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers27022.4046,58123.0447,93416.2633,83914.7030,57933.7370,150
Construction Laborers1,03023.0748,00422.8647,55215.0331,25813.4928,06032.2667,088
Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operators19021.1043,88320.7243,11416.0633,41114.5130,18027.1956,562
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators45032.0066,55730.7763,98821.6044,92718.8339,16641.2085,713
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers9019.2239,97919.8541,30015.4132,05714.2129,56127.3056,794
Electricians1,13027.0056,15827.0256,18716.1633,62613.3027,64840.7684,772
Painters, Construction and Maintenance16018.9139,34220.9943,65914.2329,60312.9827,01128.9860,275
PipelayersN/A20.9143,49321.0143,70013.9228,96812.6826,36629.5461,447
Plumbers, Pipefitters & Steamfitters46029.0760,47431.0664,61020.2542,12417.7236,86847.5598,892
Roofers14021.5544,84122.3746,53013.8728,86612.6026,19932.7268,072
Sheet Metal Workers15025.2552,52627.6957,58118.3938,25616.5034,30844.6392,820
Structural Iron and Steel Workers11028.8059,90429.3360,99821.1543,98218.2337,92340.8484,940
Helpers--Carpenters5014.0229,16016.0833,46011.9124,77610.8422,56325.3352,705
Helpers--Electricians11017.1835,73818.4538,37713.6528,39111.1223,13131.0764,623
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters & Steamfitters3012.9326,89212.7626,53610.7622,38110.1921,20914.8830,934
Construction and Building Inspectors11031.9566,45830.2762,96017.4436,28313.2227,50245.2194,023
Fence Erectors1015.2231,66315.6032,43213.3827,81912.5726,14718.9039,309
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers6018.8239,13319.6540,86316.0833,44215.2631,74626.4054,908
Highway Maintenance Workers58024.5351,03824.0049,91619.7241,00818.7939,08829.2160,749
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A26.4555,01925.9954,07224.6751,29723.0748,00029.2860,888
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A18.1037,65020.3942,40215.3431,91714.1329,38828.4059,076
Earth Drillers Ex. Oil and Gas3018.5838,64619.7140,99616.7834,90015.7032,65925.9654,006
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Installation, Maintenance & Repair Occupations7,57022.6247,05723.9249,75814.4530,06612.9827,00337.1777,303
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers & Repairers71033.6369,93834.6772,12624.7251,42124.2550,42748.51100,910
Computer, Automated Teller & Office Machine Repairers14017.1835,73018.2037,85911.9024,75010.5121,85026.1854,454
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers Ex. Line Installers25026.3854,87426.2054,50818.4338,32916.7434,82236.3575,592
Electric Motor, Power Tool & Related RepairersN/A19.9641,52121.0743,83416.5534,42715.8432,94228.2758,817
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment6028.7459,78529.0060,32224.3750,68422.2946,35736.5476,009
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles3024.0149,93923.2248,29318.6838,85816.8535,06428.7059,694
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers11021.0243,71921.0543,78414.4430,04113.2027,46329.3461,013
Automotive Body and Related Repairers24020.8943,45522.0745,90214.7830,74113.5628,20430.4363,292
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,39021.0343,75621.8245,39913.9929,11212.3825,75332.0066,569
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists29026.8355,82227.2856,73319.1639,84517.6036,61538.0879,210
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics Ex. Engines9029.2160,75229.1060,54722.9847,78721.1744,05236.3875,657
Motorcycle Mechanics3015.1731,55317.0235,38811.8424,64410.8622,58823.8849,673
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics17020.5842,79720.1641,93813.7128,51812.8026,61428.4059,085
Tire Repairers and Changers21013.7828,66514.4230,00411.3923,68110.3421,50920.1041,808
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers Ex. Mechanical Door13035.6074,04933.7670,22723.9449,80419.8341,23845.1793,941
Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers50024.7151,40825.0452,07118.3038,08016.4734,26334.9872,743
Home Appliance Repairers7020.7543,16220.6342,90616.2933,88615.5632,35626.0054,084
Industrial Machinery Mechanics34027.0656,28527.8257,85320.2042,02619.2840,09439.3581,843
Maintenance Workers, Machinery16021.0143,69721.3944,47614.3629,87312.8026,61830.3663,154
MillwrightsN/A23.1348,11823.4148,67716.6334,58515.8833,02533.2769,207
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers18042.4788,34241.2585,80739.2881,70238.1779,40146.6897,082
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers4022.0945,93423.1248,09016.5234,36715.3431,92034.2571,238
Medical Equipment Repairers6022.0445,82923.8349,57916.3233,93115.7632,76836.0274,920
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All OtherN/A29.5761,50929.5961,55325.2552,52923.9349,78436.4475,794
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,34019.2940,11820.8143,28213.5228,12412.2825,54830.5163,472
Coin, Vending & Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers4014.4430,04315.3531,94013.6428,36112.6026,18818.8239,142
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2023.1048,05622.5947,00118.3938,24116.7834,91528.3358,928
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance & Repair Workers17014.2629,65217.5836,57611.5624,03810.7422,33332.6167,830
Installation, Maintenance & Repair Workers, All Other47017.7136,82221.1844,06213.3827,82612.6926,38934.8672,510
top
 Production Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Production Occupations15,86017.1535,68318.9839,47411.6924,32210.5721,98130.0262,437
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,32029.1960,70830.2862,97919.1239,77217.3336,05146.1395,944
Coil Winders, Tapers & Finishers4018.8639,22519.2940,12415.4732,18614.1329,39025.2652,537
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers47016.6134,55317.6736,74512.1325,24511.0723,04226.5355,191
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers37017.5036,40318.4238,32215.7332,69914.6530,45826.4555,025
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers2017.7336,86917.9037,24915.3031,82613.9328,99222.7047,210
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters6017.0935,55120.7943,25113.6628,41312.8626,73934.4971,758
Team Assemblers2,12012.2025,38913.4728,00810.6022,03510.0020,78418.4838,455
Assemblers and Fabricators, All OtherN/A17.4336,24717.3636,11213.0627,16212.4925,97722.9947,834
Bakers22013.0127,05013.6728,42910.3921,6099.7620,30518.6838,849
Butchers and Meat Cutters14020.9443,54821.2544,20014.7630,70112.8626,73030.7563,957
Meat, Poultry & Fish Cutters and Trimmers4011.6624,26814.0329,18210.2821,3849.5619,88022.3146,405
Food Batchmakers4011.8624,65612.8126,64710.0620,9189.4019,56216.0033,271
Food Processing Workers, All Other2011.0122,91611.8024,5319.5619,8729.1719,08414.7730,726
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic55018.2137,86719.3740,29813.6928,48212.6226,26028.4059,060
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a16022.9447,72623.9749,85718.9939,50817.2735,92730.3563,129
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic21017.2435,87017.7336,87112.6626,32811.5323,98024.0249,956
Forging Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic5018.8339,16518.4138,29513.2927,64111.8024,54323.5448,968
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic8023.3348,52124.4450,83217.0735,51016.2633,82736.4275,755
Cutting, Punching & Press Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic47014.4229,99315.7832,80610.9322,73810.3421,50623.0147,874
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/PlasticN/A16.5134,35016.4334,17611.5323,9839.5719,89622.6947,181
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic24015.2431,68316.2633,83711.2223,33610.4621,76123.2148,259
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic44012.0625,08913.8828,87310.4021,6419.7220,21621.1644,006
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic4016.8835,09218.7038,89112.3225,60911.7224,36230.4363,308
Machinists1,01020.4142,43920.5842,80212.8026,62611.4623,84629.7261,817
Molding, Coremaking & Casting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic14017.9237,27518.8039,10711.0923,0729.8420,47328.7159,730
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic43017.4336,25118.3638,18412.3325,64011.3523,60027.6457,503
Tool and Die Makers59028.1758,60528.2358,72221.0343,74719.4140,36537.6878,375
Welders, Cutters, Solderers & Brazers21018.9439,40120.6142,87414.8230,82713.4828,03131.0364,540
Welding, Soldering & Brazing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders209.8720,53013.2127,4839.3519,4529.0618,84118.6738,822
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic9022.2746,31725.4352,87714.5930,33013.2127,48046.9597,660
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders, Metal/Plastic20016.4834,28216.8535,02912.4325,85511.4823,87423.0147,861
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other3017.0135,37819.6640,91013.0927,21811.6624,25834.7772,313
Prepress Technicians and Workers7019.3840,30820.9743,60815.0431,29713.8328,77830.4563,340
Printing Press Operators20016.2833,85917.0835,51611.3423,58610.0520,90224.8951,760
Print Binding and Finishing Workers3018.8839,26218.1237,67512.4525,89011.1223,13324.0750,069
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers36011.9224,79512.4525,9029.7520,2819.2119,15017.0535,463
Pressers, Textile, Garment & Related Materials8013.1627,37413.0227,08611.2723,43110.6122,06015.0531,318
Sewing Machine Operators27012.2625,51412.5226,0399.9120,6189.2319,21216.5834,494
Tailors, Dressmakers & Custom Sewers2013.3827,83713.4127,90610.9222,72610.4221,67816.9935,326
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders3013.0127,06113.1127,2699.8520,4959.2019,12917.8737,177
Textile, Apparel & Furnishings Workers, All OtherN/A12.5226,03712.6426,30010.7022,25810.1721,15614.9831,165
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters13020.6943,03920.9743,60916.2433,79015.6032,45828.2258,711
Furniture Finishers7020.7843,23020.6242,90016.2233,75315.8432,94226.4655,040
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders Ex. Sawing2016.6334,59316.8535,03413.2827,62712.6626,32922.3746,536
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators3023.1448,11724.3850,70317.1935,76516.4434,19335.9074,662
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators25027.2756,72127.5457,29121.0243,72719.1739,85737.2377,451
Chemical Equipment Operators/Tenders3023.3648,59423.6649,21919.6140,78817.9237,29230.0862,562
Crushing, Grinding & Polishing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders5019.0339,59418.9239,35913.1727,39610.7822,43026.9856,121
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders3015.2631,74118.2537,96412.6526,31311.8024,53129.9162,224
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders6015.2231,65315.5432,33812.7126,44711.8824,71120.1141,837
Extruding, Forming, Pressing & Compacting Machine Setters, Operators/TendersN/A15.5732,39716.3834,05313.6228,33212.7826,59320.5842,813
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers & Weighers1,13017.7937,00418.9339,38612.1325,23810.8722,62028.9060,099
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers2023.7349,35725.6753,38720.3142,23819.7341,02236.3275,544
Dental Laboratory Technicians4015.3631,93718.1537,75213.3727,82412.6426,29628.0758,379
Medical Appliance Technicians2014.0829,27915.6632,59211.3523,61210.5121,86026.0754,221
Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansN/A15.4732,18016.1433,58012.4825,95611.6524,25022.2646,309
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators/Tenders45014.1629,44014.7530,67310.4621,7639.7020,16820.9343,528
Coating, Painting & Spraying Machine Setters, Operators/Tenders6017.5936,58118.7038,88413.8528,81612.4425,87927.4257,032
Painters, Transportation Equipment5022.0345,82422.6847,16317.3936,19016.5134,34530.0062,394
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators4012.6826,38713.3727,8209.9520,6969.2619,27620.8743,390
Cleaning, Washing & Metal Pickling Equipment Operators/Tenders5015.8332,92415.6732,61011.8324,60310.8322,53320.5042,638
Molders, Shapers & Casters Ex. Metal/PlasticN/A14.3029,73715.7132,66510.1721,1469.4819,71023.3748,603
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators/TendersN/A23.3648,59323.4048,67620.0441,67719.4840,52028.8960,090
Helpers--Production Workers39013.1827,42013.8928,89610.2121,2309.4519,64818.8739,258
Production Workers, All Other21015.5032,23816.5734,47311.2923,47610.4021,63824.6251,209
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q 2015
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
HourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnualHourlyAnnual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations12,04015.6832,61717.0935,54010.9222,7129.7120,20125.5753,182
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers & Material Movers,26026.7855,69627.2456,66119.9041,37819.2840,09837.1677,285
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach36031.0764,61630.2262,84820.8543,36517.6436,69438.2679,573
Commercial Pilots50N/A184,637N/A169,790N/A45,633N/A35,200N/A>187,200
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity8014.8330,85815.0531,29913.1227,28412.4225,84518.5038,496
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,83016.3333,96716.0733,42613.2427,53712.7026,40519.1739,888
Driver/Sales Workers38015.2931,79716.4934,29510.6222,09610.1521,09823.9549,815
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,56021.1143,90721.5744,88316.3433,97515.5532,33629.4861,327
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,61014.8230,82317.0135,38610.5621,9809.7420,26128.7859,876
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs44013.2027,45413.3927,84210.0420,8899.2619,25718.2838,030
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A20.0841,77119.6940,95216.9235,19116.2133,71622.9947,818
Parking Lot Attendants2012.1025,17220.3942,4129.3319,4099.1318,99935.6274,104
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants4209.3719,49510.7522,3479.0818,8878.9518,61715.1331,466
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators5024.9051,79423.5649,00018.0337,49216.9235,19729.6761,714
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators51015.7032,65016.1233,54812.6126,22711.8324,61821.8245,381
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment39012.5726,14712.8126,63610.1321,0549.4219,61016.5234,362
Laborers and Freight, Stock & Material Movers, Hand2,85014.0229,15614.9531,09210.4121,6569.8320,44621.5344,798
Machine Feeders and Offbearers1809.5019,75110.6822,2089.2719,2858.9818,66814.8130,803
Packers and Packagers, Hand68010.8422,54111.9824,9079.4319,6269.1419,00416.7034,739
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors19019.9441,46319.8341,24114.1129,34410.8122,47526.9756,107
Material Moving Workers, All Other2016.6734,68715.5932,40911.8124,5659.3119,36718.9439,395
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website