State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2017): South Central Workforce Development Area
 South Central Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2017  
South Central Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2017 South Central WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2017 South Central WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations341,68021.4044,51427.0756,30811.9324,82010.3321,48548.80101,493
Management Occupations19,96051.94108,02859.62124,02131.2464,97926.8255,776>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers89047.8199,44548.61101,12334.8772,52832.0666,68165.62136,501
Advertising and Promotions Managers3055.48115,40459.89124,57433.4769,62827.1256,41798.71205,315
Architectural and Engineering Managers41062.83130,69165.67136,60250.39104,80246.3196,31387.30181,569
Chief Executives27071.83149,39682.42171,42830.4163,25426.7455,617>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers3047.4598,69254.88114,14338.4980,06034.9372,64985.35177,533
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,01055.20114,83360.08124,96941.7386,78640.0683,33185.13177,073
Construction Managers56055.63115,71358.42121,51336.4675,82933.1969,03588.22183,481
Education Administrators, All Other6051.40106,90650.49105,03033.8570,39429.8762,13374.06154,043
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School760N/A130,551N/A124,766N/A90,082N/A70,815N/A164,950
Education Administrators, Postsecondary1,28032.6667,93238.3979,83921.9745,69820.9843,63263.61132,313
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program20022.9247,66326.7555,62617.9337,28816.3233,93548.61101,125
Financial Managers1,68056.65117,83066.32137,93840.1383,47936.5476,000>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers40027.4457,07428.6059,49218.7238,95116.5234,36142.8289,054
General and Operations Managers5,37057.74120,08968.34142,13831.5065,51227.5157,224>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers29050.08104,16357.41119,41036.6976,32533.2969,24087.62182,261
Industrial Production Managers50054.79113,95257.53119,65938.3979,84134.4871,70880.92168,304
Legislators40N/A20,392N/A47,134N/A20,377N/A20,379N/A104,893
Lodging Managers6025.8553,76926.3654,83020.2842,18318.3838,22835.4273,682
Managers, All Other77049.91103,82153.56111,41531.1264,74327.4757,14479.86166,101
Marketing Managers48056.89118,32964.37133,88437.1477,26133.2469,132>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,53055.62115,69263.51132,09441.4386,18239.7882,740>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers32066.32137,94977.34160,86943.6090,69942.1487,660>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents3037.8778,75437.7978,60030.8964,24131.0364,55546.7597,231
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers50033.0368,70039.2181,57721.7045,14317.9037,23888.45183,978
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers17054.09112,50659.17123,08737.0777,11833.4869,63392.80193,026
Purchasing Managers23053.32110,90165.92137,12137.0477,03932.6767,956>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers1,09062.43129,84769.54144,65137.1677,30833.7870,255>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers69035.3173,44438.5180,09323.9449,79421.3844,46061.16127,232
Training and Development Managers9054.44113,24263.23131,51037.2977,55633.8570,404>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers19051.01106,10354.18112,70035.5073,83232.0966,75876.75159,642
top
 Business Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations12,76034.2871,29337.7178,44723.4248,71321.1744,05057.68119,978
Accountants and Auditors2,33034.0770,86036.8376,60324.8751,72722.8747,56555.76115,971
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and AthletesN/A21.6244,97320.2642,12916.0433,37413.8428,77824.6551,274
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate8035.7974,43136.9076,75626.5355,19525.0852,16451.50107,127
Budget Analysts9036.9276,78938.3579,75628.1058,44826.6355,40051.48107,086
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,14037.4877,94938.7480,57125.7853,61123.8149,52256.57117,663
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators62033.1468,93833.6970,09324.0349,97922.0745,91347.3498,462
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists13028.9260,15332.2267,02522.0045,75121.0543,79451.06106,200
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation51040.2083,61640.8985,04427.9858,20725.9654,00058.51121,713
Cost Estimators45037.9678,95539.2581,62827.0956,34723.5548,99258.90122,517
Credit Analysts6035.2373,27637.3477,66727.1056,37126.2754,63055.18114,791
Credit CounselorsN/A20.3842,37820.4142,44117.1035,56416.3133,92724.1350,202
Financial Analysts55036.2975,48438.0879,20826.0754,22524.5351,02450.28104,564
Financial Examiners7047.2898,33551.59107,32032.3267,22529.6261,61082.27171,107
Financial Specialists, All Other13037.0877,13639.9283,02327.9258,06824.9251,83957.55119,717
Fundraisers38031.9266,39332.5667,73819.5940,74717.3135,99349.40102,748
Human Resources Specialists88031.3765,24333.2969,23923.0447,92320.8743,41048.39100,654
Insurance Underwriters22031.8566,24535.3273,46624.4250,78122.4046,59247.6999,196
Labor Relations Specialists23026.0354,15225.3552,72511.1423,1819.8020,38340.0683,327
Loan Officers37047.4298,63952.32108,82823.3748,59621.1543,99883.56173,804
Logisticians10031.9666,48734.9672,72027.0156,18726.4755,04949.51102,984
Management Analysts92043.4490,35447.3498,46130.5763,58627.9358,10270.08145,775
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists1,05028.3358,91631.8566,24820.1741,96119.0239,55553.54111,367
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners12033.4869,64531.9466,43121.5744,86618.2838,00940.9185,089
Personal Financial Advisors45042.8289,06266.90139,15026.2554,59925.1952,409>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products61032.1466,86633.2669,16823.2848,40721.1644,01748.33100,518
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents11040.0483,27941.7786,87925.7953,64223.6149,12260.86126,576
Tax Preparers12024.8651,70626.2154,53018.0037,43216.1733,64438.4279,906
Training and Development Specialists61032.4967,57835.1873,18121.9745,69219.2840,10155.04114,490
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products22025.3852,77625.8953,84816.3233,93114.7930,75538.3679,789
top
 Computer Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations7,16038.9681,03340.3183,84824.9051,80021.9945,74861.67128,268
Actuaries3061.43127,76266.77138,89645.2294,06543.0689,56399.10206,111
Computer and Information Research ScientistsN/A29.9162,21636.8776,69128.6659,60326.4154,93260.39125,609
Computer Network Architects14054.86114,12255.52115,48343.1489,73642.1387,61375.52157,080
Computer Network Support Specialists15042.1087,54939.9383,05624.2250,37321.7445,23259.47123,712
Computer Occupations, All Other17039.4282,00940.7084,65926.6455,41625.3252,65760.60126,036
Computer Programmers43039.9983,16938.2679,57725.0452,08522.0545,85052.98110,194
Computer Systems Analysts83041.7586,84142.6588,71531.8766,27530.6263,68758.82122,350
Computer User Support Specialists1,64026.9355,99627.3056,79418.6838,86116.3634,02938.8780,829
Database Administrators27041.6686,65042.9389,27831.0464,54927.9958,22261.73128,392
Information Security Analysts9045.1893,97645.5694,75832.5667,71829.1860,70763.45131,976
Network and Computer Systems Administrators50038.9080,90740.2483,70529.9862,37527.3556,88856.18116,858
Operations Research Analysts5048.23100,31446.8097,36031.4065,31228.6459,57063.17131,386
Software Developers, Applications1,55046.5596,82747.7499,29731.6165,76828.9460,19271.73149,196
Software Developers, Systems Software90043.5990,68145.1593,92332.3167,21930.7764,00562.13129,217
Statisticians18052.54109,27453.43111,12929.2060,75025.3652,74381.68169,889
Web Developers22026.6855,50830.0362,47119.2940,11617.8837,19847.1498,055
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations4,93038.7880,67139.8882,94125.5053,04422.9947,80659.62124,010
Aerospace Engineers5048.97101,85346.4296,54832.9168,45731.5665,64561.52127,963
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval19036.6876,28539.9683,10925.7453,54724.8451,67362.67130,351
Architectural and Civil Drafters15028.5159,29329.9062,19922.0145,78920.7343,12038.7080,497
Biomedical Engineers9046.1495,95946.2496,18233.6369,95027.1056,36765.11135,428
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists3033.8970,50234.3871,50527.5157,23626.4655,04245.4294,465
Chemical EngineersN/A46.2796,23445.5494,71939.0181,13235.9874,83754.98114,341
Civil Engineering Technicians9026.7355,61127.0456,23720.1942,00818.8139,13337.0877,128
Civil Engineers51041.8887,11242.1087,55431.5465,62030.0362,47455.49115,422
Computer Hardware Engineers9046.9197,56147.1498,05333.3369,32132.3067,20062.31129,605
Electrical and Electronics Drafters7032.3467,27033.1268,90223.3248,50020.7943,24847.3898,562
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians36028.2358,73028.7459,76918.9839,47417.3336,04542.7888,999
Electrical Engineers45043.8791,24144.7092,98031.6965,89630.1262,63963.04131,117
Electro-Mechanical Technicians2033.5869,83833.2269,11425.1452,30123.1148,07544.5492,627
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer12048.68101,25749.94103,87336.0274,91530.2762,95271.26148,216
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other9035.7274,28335.4573,73626.0554,17325.4252,86947.8299,452
Engineers, All Other23049.39102,72748.52100,91436.0474,95932.6767,94263.44131,960
Environmental Engineering Technicians8024.5551,05324.6051,16120.9343,53620.0841,77330.5363,494
Environmental Engineers9034.9572,68535.8874,62125.7753,61325.2052,43349.36102,658
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors3045.3594,32545.2194,04930.1862,76126.5555,21864.20133,536
Industrial Engineering Technicians8028.1758,59327.7757,74817.9037,23415.9833,24139.1381,386
Industrial Engineers77044.7893,15044.8493,27530.9764,41229.3160,95162.16129,277
Landscape Architects2038.0379,11142.3588,08034.9772,73032.3867,36560.68126,213
Mechanical Drafters11027.6857,57226.6055,33817.8537,12914.0529,22037.3577,685
Mechanical Engineering Technicians14032.9268,47333.8470,38721.7345,19719.1639,85948.89101,682
Mechanical Engineers76038.5480,16741.8687,07427.7457,69225.7353,51361.90128,760
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7024.9651,91325.0352,07619.1539,83218.9939,50333.9670,637
Surveyors8029.1160,55930.4363,29421.6144,94320.4642,55245.2994,183
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,00037.7478,50742.5588,51722.1846,13419.5740,72171.12147,920
Biochemists and Biophysicists28055.28114,98257.39119,36338.4279,92235.1072,99581.00168,476
Biological Scientists, All Other1042.3788,12242.2087,76223.8149,52820.1541,91461.66128,249
Biological Technicians40027.3456,87027.9058,01819.1439,80817.4936,37738.8780,850
Chemical Technicians20022.3446,46623.3248,51417.2935,95416.1833,65632.4267,441
Chemists41051.85107,85153.20110,65829.8762,12726.0254,13682.06170,688
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists36042.2887,94140.1983,60526.4454,99722.7547,33454.32112,983
Conservation ScientistsN/A45.8095,27146.0895,83941.8987,14840.4084,04453.82111,955
EconomistsN/A55.01114,41552.96110,15444.9593,50241.4486,19662.54130,077
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health4020.2842,19724.8651,70515.5932,43014.3029,73344.1491,818
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health6035.2373,27335.8474,54125.4452,90121.6845,09748.31100,499
Epidemiologists1044.6692,87953.63111,55135.4973,82333.8770,46078.00162,241
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1035.0172,80936.9476,83730.9664,38030.6863,82939.9583,087
Life Scientists, All Other8028.7259,73233.9870,68624.5951,13622.5246,83558.60121,890
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other8024.0550,02426.2054,49620.8443,33919.8141,20829.6461,641
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists32050.27104,55462.91130,84131.6665,84629.6061,563>100.00>208,000
MicrobiologistsN/A45.9295,52556.64117,79528.7259,72926.5555,233>100.00>208,000
PhysicistsN/A73.56152,99173.89153,70542.9389,28339.7482,656>100.00>208,000
Psychologists, All Other8046.4496,60238.3479,74417.5136,40812.8726,76257.08118,731
Social Science Research Assistants6021.7045,13024.0750,07116.8935,12916.1333,55436.2875,459
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other10032.6067,79635.4773,78221.5344,77320.0141,61955.46115,357
Survey Researchers3021.9145,58124.8551,69410.9222,71310.3321,48350.89105,849
Urban and Regional Planners8035.7174,25834.8772,52722.6347,07016.4834,27749.52103,002
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists1050.77105,61350.28104,58236.6976,32129.8162,01571.36148,423
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations7,90022.2746,32424.5250,99213.8528,82412.3425,68440.5884,398
Child, Family, and School Social Workers94028.6659,61129.1260,57817.3135,99615.4732,19142.8489,120
Clergy19024.9951,99125.8153,69815.1131,42712.8326,68439.9883,147
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other22021.8545,45023.4148,68915.2131,63613.4127,88137.0377,019
Community Health Workers8019.1939,91922.1045,96216.8234,98015.8733,00733.2169,086
Counselors, All Other17019.4440,43220.3642,35014.9131,01011.6424,20928.8459,980
Directors, Religious Activities and Education2017.1635,69121.8145,37313.1027,24712.0825,13837.8478,722
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors98025.9553,99026.3254,75212.5025,9949.7420,26043.7791,031
Health Educators10025.6353,31928.7159,71218.0537,53416.3634,03046.0095,690
Healthcare Social Workers65032.8868,39633.1168,88320.0141,63117.5636,53448.98101,881
Marriage and Family TherapistsN/A23.4548,77827.2256,62520.3442,30518.8839,25252.16108,494
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers62024.5751,10925.0052,00415.2631,75213.9929,10138.7080,500
Mental Health Counselors34022.0745,89222.6847,18315.3231,87813.3927,83734.5271,810
Rehabilitation Counselors30027.3856,96026.2654,62514.1829,48313.4227,90640.5784,383
Religious Workers, All OtherN/A25.3352,66823.9449,78415.5832,4179.7320,23733.4869,626
Social and Human Service Assistants2,31016.2833,86217.5236,42912.0024,96710.8122,49728.0858,402
Social Workers, All Other12034.7672,30032.4267,45118.8139,14514.1229,35345.5794,790
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors59025.9353,93924.8651,71815.9333,13313.7428,58235.9374,722
top
 Legal Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations2,50038.5880,25252.40108,99822.3146,39918.6638,814>100.00>208,000
Court Reporters6027.5157,22824.2450,41715.7232,69813.5628,20629.7661,901
Lawyers1,37058.07120,80172.71151,22137.5278,04433.1268,904>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other5030.5063,44534.1470,99724.2250,37722.9647,74656.50117,518
Paralegals and Legal Assistants94024.7651,49724.7851,54117.7236,86116.8034,93633.0768,800
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations28,99029.7861,93534.4171,56814.9531,08512.3925,77457.67119,949
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A82,318N/A82,293N/A57,185N/A53,633N/A110,935
Archivists2023.2648,38624.0950,10618.7138,92216.7334,80033.9070,528
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary400N/A38,799N/A57,975N/A35,017N/A33,087N/A109,248
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists1029.7561,88730.7163,88417.3336,03013.1127,28645.8595,363
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary290N/A72,842N/A83,426N/A51,289N/A51,102N/A132,451
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A60,630N/A70,489N/A29,221N/A20,236N/A131,966
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School70N/A73,496N/A71,600N/A48,618N/A44,873N/A98,836
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School550N/A81,624N/A78,820N/A60,571N/A57,222N/A100,666
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A82,092N/A88,082N/A48,668N/A35,606N/A148,243
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A76,305N/A77,843N/A48,138N/A42,704N/A118,926
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A91,581N/A92,073N/A51,093N/A28,434N/A150,104
Curators5039.2881,71141.1885,65430.6563,75627.9958,21459.27123,284
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A104,484N/A107,666N/A71,067N/A62,449N/A161,272
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A78,396N/A86,764N/A47,199N/A40,691N/A130,735
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A26.1654,41525.6453,34018.7338,97617.0835,52833.9770,674
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,060N/A74,681N/A75,629N/A48,697N/A44,003N/A104,794
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A92,029N/A93,734N/A59,737N/A56,639N/A140,683
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A74,179N/A78,091N/A47,213N/A41,593N/A121,252
Environmental Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A74,816N/A78,750N/A54,439N/A52,031N/A114,132
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A72,565N/A77,348N/A47,211N/A43,389N/A127,135
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A38,800N/A42,576N/A30,026N/A26,727N/A61,844
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A169,088N/A183,180N/A76,454N/A65,852N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A97,035N/A103,222N/A70,119N/A66,796N/A158,539
Instructional Coordinators13042.5988,60143.2389,91826.8155,77222.0845,92662.49129,984
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education430N/A70,613N/A71,751N/A50,130N/A45,690N/A100,642
Librarians65031.2765,04832.7168,04223.3148,48321.1644,01547.4198,624
Library Technicians41023.2248,30323.3848,63014.7930,77313.2627,58035.0472,887
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A70,899N/A75,930N/A46,130N/A42,561N/A120,377
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,270N/A77,270N/A77,939N/A54,511N/A51,323N/A103,651
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary440N/A85,479N/A92,117N/A59,237N/A54,928N/A147,953
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A75,887N/A89,087N/A48,263N/A43,211N/A136,063
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A80,732N/A89,905N/A53,647N/A51,133N/A130,372
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A114,577N/A139,646N/A72,088N/A69,180N/A>208,000
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other450N/A75,214N/A79,489N/A34,737N/A20,234N/A129,426
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,14014.1929,49915.2131,62811.0322,93810.5121,86720.0341,662
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A92,546N/A103,025N/A66,658N/A66,561N/A162,423
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,580N/A78,474N/A78,817N/A50,876N/A46,632N/A110,758
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers40027.0456,23526.8955,92616.3033,91211.4823,89338.7080,497
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A70,899N/A70,331N/A44,880N/A41,589N/A102,597
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A91,685N/A100,125N/A68,572N/A68,512N/A143,591
Special Education Teachers, All Other80N/A64,318N/A65,632N/A52,829N/A50,863N/A82,412
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School710N/A84,254N/A85,353N/A54,099N/A48,819N/A130,664
Special Education Teachers, Middle School210N/A72,773N/A70,419N/A47,092N/A42,522N/A98,106
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A39,372N/A52,435N/A30,259N/A28,340N/A93,653
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School350N/A67,738N/A68,701N/A47,560N/A44,584N/A97,898
Substitute Teachers96013.6228,32214.9931,17311.5424,01810.5721,98322.5546,900
Teacher Assistants4,480N/A30,128N/A30,941N/A21,842N/A20,238N/A43,610
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers580N/A51,905N/A55,976N/A30,823N/A27,561N/A105,701
Vocational Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/A22.7147,24423.6849,24216.4934,28811.4123,74736.8576,637
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations3,82025.3352,68627.7557,70313.2427,52410.2321,28247.0597,867
Art DirectorsN/A28.6159,49729.3961,13225.5353,09024.1550,22836.2575,400
Artists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A23.7049,29628.9560,22814.0029,13813.3127,68149.31102,553
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A69,269N/A59,978N/A25,013N/A22,874N/A98,689
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians12027.0256,19326.1854,45516.7134,76314.1429,40637.6278,257
Broadcast TechniciansN/A17.5636,51917.7436,89414.6630,49812.6226,24819.8241,226
ChoreographersN/A20.2542,12019.2840,09513.2627,57112.7226,44626.8555,840
Coaches and Scouts1,040N/A40,652N/A50,366N/A22,302N/A20,232N/A90,231
Commercial and Industrial Designers7028.8059,90329.5261,40818.5438,57317.1235,62744.8393,244
Editors17030.7263,90231.0064,47418.0537,53016.1833,65348.58101,042
Film and Video EditorsN/A11.6724,27115.5832,42610.8722,60610.1221,05022.5646,928
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators1030.2862,97931.5865,69425.9253,91924.2750,49642.2287,813
Floral Designers8014.4930,14215.6532,55013.3927,84212.5726,13519.2239,974
Graphic Designers36025.7253,50227.3756,92316.9035,16315.2231,66741.5786,453
Interior Designers3021.3544,40623.7949,46817.1435,66416.1133,51333.0368,699
Interpreters and Translators3024.9951,98826.0154,11220.2342,08619.2940,12734.5471,837
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other2033.9870,69034.4171,58129.1260,58327.7857,76939.1181,343
Media and Communication Workers, All Other11022.8347,50224.5050,95015.5632,36814.1029,31938.5780,231
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers15012.2525,49312.9726,98910.2721,3669.7320,23315.1431,479
Multimedia Artists and AnimatorsN/A30.6063,64730.3063,01722.4346,65621.2644,21740.2683,752
Music Directors and Composers2022.1546,06250.53105,10314.3329,80512.5226,025>100.00>208,000
Musicians and Singers110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Photographers8022.3146,40124.1250,17913.2827,60611.5524,02737.9879,017
Producers and Directors19030.6563,75537.3977,77021.8145,36619.4240,39060.99126,859
Public Relations Specialists22032.7468,09033.5169,69321.4044,50119.0539,61750.02104,044
Radio and Television Announcers6016.1933,67921.9545,66511.8424,61610.7822,43154.88114,171
Reporters and Correspondents5016.6134,54517.7836,97912.6926,38611.9024,75524.7251,422
Set and Exhibit Designers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers9039.0381,17939.8782,93227.3056,78222.8247,47558.70122,092
Writers and Authors11034.0470,80733.2669,17221.9245,60220.1241,86047.4998,795
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations26,10036.2175,32142.1187,57922.5846,96319.2139,95364.52134,190
AnesthesiologistsN/A>100.00>208,000137.34285,686>100.00>208,00093.31194,092>100.00>208,000
Athletic Trainers60N/A50,992N/A57,596N/A40,519N/A36,558N/A83,951
Audiologists2040.8785,01540.4084,03329.9162,23027.2956,77255.31115,040
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians4039.1881,49643.5990,68526.1054,27425.3752,76773.14152,140
Chiropractors4027.0356,21632.2267,03221.6445,01920.5942,82668.92143,355
Dental Hygienists73039.2081,53137.9378,89327.9958,21524.6451,25748.73101,356
Dentists, General290106.96222,47852.71109,63645.3494,301>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers29037.5878,16536.8776,68826.3954,89724.0550,02149.55103,058
Dietetic Technicians7015.9933,25516.5734,46111.0923,06710.4821,79424.4650,861
Dietitians and Nutritionists21033.8670,44033.0068,65426.1954,46723.9849,88539.6582,476
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics74023.4448,75023.7649,42417.1735,71516.0633,41533.3769,401
Family and General Practitioners14093.64194,76999.99207,97359.30123,34948.73101,363>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other13038.0279,08841.5986,49829.7461,86428.2258,70760.39125,615
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other24019.5640,69123.2448,33016.5634,42815.7932,84535.4473,714
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other12040.1183,43942.3688,11221.3544,41119.7341,02456.95118,454
Hearing Aid Specialists3019.4440,43220.2342,09016.1233,52815.3231,86124.3150,582
Internists, General160>100.00>208,000120.75251,157>100.00>208,00031.3965,290>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,86027.3056,79326.8755,88522.1245,99920.7843,21732.0766,701
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists6030.7063,87131.8966,32221.6445,01920.5742,77847.8799,557
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians67018.5438,57420.3742,37215.5432,33914.2429,62129.8862,160
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists1,01035.0172,82335.0372,86226.6655,46225.8253,71446.9597,638
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians41024.4550,83624.4750,87817.0935,56316.0133,30132.7668,142
Nuclear Medicine TechnologistsN/A41.3786,04642.8589,13030.6463,74626.3754,83867.29139,962
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A76.98160,12768.63142,75323.6649,21018.4438,358>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives3054.38113,09953.24110,74445.3894,38043.3990,24862.89130,826
Nurse Practitioners55051.74107,61452.32108,82741.4386,16840.7084,64465.03135,257
Obstetricians and Gynecologists100>100.00>208,000129.78269,938>100.00>208,00084.21175,152>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists18038.6880,45138.7880,67027.1456,44925.4052,83255.40115,245
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians5018.6138,72121.2644,21614.9030,98013.4027,86234.6672,105
Occupational Therapists32042.3688,11341.9987,34432.4767,52930.8264,11555.65115,767
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A19.0639,64621.1644,01616.3534,01515.6932,62531.2464,989
Opticians, Dispensing33016.6234,55719.1539,82713.2727,59912.6726,35030.2562,915
Optometrists4058.58121,85359.09122,89329.9262,23217.1535,67898.11204,084
Pediatricians, General8049.56103,08860.99126,86144.9093,38742.2087,76795.47198,578
Pharmacists75058.79122,29357.98120,61344.6892,92740.2083,62476.60159,320
Pharmacy Technicians94016.3534,01716.9735,30212.0425,05010.9122,69424.3550,648
Physical Therapists77043.0889,59142.4788,33032.1566,87829.5661,47456.44117,401
Physician Assistants43057.04118,64956.76118,05448.68101,24345.2094,03372.25150,284
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,120>100.00>208,000107.94224,51766.05137,38554.01112,340>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists5055.24114,90866.60138,53023.2948,44722.0545,860>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians49025.4052,82724.8351,64519.6240,82517.7836,99331.0664,599
Psychiatrists100>100.00>208,000111.10231,08373.01151,86868.32142,102>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists10046.3496,37546.1495,96931.1464,76328.3859,03364.14133,403
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians56032.0966,73832.8768,36924.4850,91222.3446,47245.4294,471
Recreational Therapists12031.7566,02230.7663,99321.1744,05319.1639,84840.9285,121
Registered Nurses9,39038.9480,97839.2481,61630.8064,07928.0458,33150.25104,519
Respiratory Therapists27033.8370,37334.7672,31827.9358,09026.6755,47846.3096,310
Speech-Language Pathologists31040.7584,76640.2083,61229.1360,59427.1956,54454.45113,265
Surgeons60>100.00>208,000128.11266,460>100.00>208,00083.90174,505>100.00>208,000
Therapists, All OtherN/A32.4967,56833.4769,62226.7955,73225.6253,29044.6292,797
Veterinarians20049.31102,55051.93108,01428.8359,96217.7236,85378.27162,802
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians41018.7438,99019.7140,98115.5032,24414.2629,66427.5357,268
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations11,69015.8332,91517.0335,42312.8126,63811.7624,47224.1250,174
Dental Assistants60019.3540,25620.4142,46115.8532,97514.5130,18728.4959,268
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other33015.4032,02217.0335,42811.6124,14810.9322,73724.8051,572
Home Health Aides1,89013.8528,80514.0629,24311.2023,2879.9920,78317.2235,813
Massage Therapists14024.9851,96024.5451,04616.7734,87913.5728,22634.6071,985
Medical Assistants1,66017.0235,39417.8837,20713.0627,14912.4925,98524.4850,921
Medical Equipment Preparers13019.5740,70220.2042,03016.6334,59715.7632,77125.6453,317
Medical Transcriptionists23021.5444,79821.1844,04416.3534,00216.1133,49126.7855,699
Nursing Assistants5,20015.6832,61316.2233,72613.1527,34112.3625,71221.5544,827
Occupational Therapy Assistants7029.3961,12829.5061,35726.6255,38424.8751,71735.7174,293
Orderlies23017.0735,50117.0035,36014.1129,35713.3127,69120.8343,336
Pharmacy AidesN/A12.0024,94813.7828,67811.0723,02510.2921,41519.0539,625
Phlebotomists42018.5238,51919.0039,51816.2533,79415.2231,66124.0950,106
Physical Therapist Aides10012.9927,03514.7530,67011.1823,23910.5621,97023.7049,287
Physical Therapist Assistants11028.6159,50727.2656,70117.4336,25112.4125,80038.0279,065
Psychiatric Aides25014.1729,48615.1931,60212.0525,05511.1523,21219.7341,048
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers25024.8151,60624.1350,19013.6328,35710.5521,94736.7676,454
top
 Protective Service Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,99028.9460,18528.2358,70414.6430,44711.2623,42443.9391,378
Animal Control Workers6019.9041,39219.1839,88911.4123,7479.8720,53228.8259,946
Crossing Guards2009.8720,53618.9539,4119.8620,5119.8620,51446.4396,560
Detectives and Criminal Investigators22040.6984,62549.11102,13534.5671,88233.0068,63572.64151,091
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6035.1573,10933.1969,03021.5244,75919.1739,86345.9495,559
Firefighters78034.6272,00633.0568,75724.8251,61221.9945,75040.5484,330
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers25038.5280,11240.4484,12134.2171,15832.9168,46351.14106,374
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives41044.5292,59245.2194,03035.7874,40734.2271,18260.67126,209
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other9027.6957,59627.2856,75318.0737,58916.5234,35640.2483,703
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers25011.2023,29711.7124,34810.5021,8279.8720,52514.4730,098
Parking Enforcement Workers4019.7641,11521.1844,05517.7336,88116.5934,49928.6159,502
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,68034.2771,26533.4569,57824.5751,10922.5346,86445.1393,882
Private Detectives and Investigators7023.6849,25224.5951,13916.4434,21315.5632,37234.9572,704
Protective Service Workers, All Other29014.2729,68618.3238,12510.9022,66810.0420,88233.7670,220
Security Guards1,74016.0133,31217.4236,24310.9622,7989.8720,52827.7257,670
Transportation Security Screeners1020.6042,86821.8445,42018.1037,64517.6136,62726.3754,842
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations28,76011.2923,47213.0627,1609.9620,7279.8720,52519.0139,553
Bartenders1,84010.0420,87311.6524,2259.8920,5669.8620,51715.6732,613
Chefs and Head Cooks26023.7149,30424.8351,63218.4038,26515.9933,25433.5669,804
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food7,42011.0623,01011.7324,39210.1921,2019.8720,53015.2031,614
Cooks, All Other8018.3538,15820.8543,37714.3229,77812.9326,89331.2364,953
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A9.9520,69310.7022,2559.9220,6359.8720,53013.7628,623
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria77017.4636,31918.7338,95813.3027,66612.6626,33228.0258,287
Cooks, Restaurant2,78013.5028,07513.9629,03810.9722,81310.3321,49518.5938,667
Cooks, Short Order14015.5532,35215.0431,28012.2825,54611.2423,36718.5138,505
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop87010.0120,83210.9222,7189.9020,6059.8620,52013.5328,134
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers45010.1721,14910.7722,4059.9420,6739.8620,52111.9524,854
Dishwashers1,17010.1121,02811.0222,9299.9020,6039.8620,51813.1227,290
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,97018.5438,57220.5142,66911.7024,33310.7522,37733.7470,185
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other8014.3329,79815.7232,69710.9922,86810.4821,78323.6549,185
Food Preparation Workers2,25013.0727,18414.1629,46010.3321,5009.8720,52620.4342,490
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant96013.2227,50514.1529,43910.7922,42410.0320,86219.8941,371
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop5609.9820,76210.7322,3219.8720,5419.8620,51712.5326,060
Waiters and Waitresses6,2309.9920,78611.7724,4909.8920,5749.8620,51815.4532,135
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations12,51014.6330,41716.7234,78410.7522,36710.0120,82025.9053,888
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers42029.3861,10629.3260,97818.6638,82514.9131,01542.1187,597
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk23029.9262,23530.3463,11326.0954,27024.4750,88838.7680,640
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7,39014.1329,40315.8032,85610.7322,3379.9920,79024.3850,712
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,36018.3138,09919.8041,19512.9026,83211.4723,85627.4157,031
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,95011.4123,74011.9924,93010.3821,6049.9120,62215.1431,487
Pest Control Workers5015.1131,43816.4934,28112.5726,14111.6924,30623.7349,349
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A18.7739,02920.9543,59317.9237,29116.5134,33030.6263,691
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations14,19012.5726,15414.7430,65010.6522,1479.9520,70521.1543,990
Amusement and Recreation Attendants43010.8222,48912.2625,5169.9720,7479.8720,53017.8537,142
Animal TrainersN/A11.1823,24011.3523,59910.8122,4719.9820,76312.4425,879
Baggage Porters and Bellhops3011.0122,90311.5724,06210.1421,0839.8720,53414.6430,438
Childcare Workers2,06011.7224,37512.8226,65410.6122,0719.9220,64617.7136,839
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers68017.7836,98019.3340,21012.2025,3789.9620,73030.5863,593
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors77022.7447,30922.7647,34913.7228,54011.1723,22632.1766,912
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,28013.5128,10016.3433,99910.3921,6149.9120,60832.0166,573
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Manicurists and Pedicurists82010.7022,27111.3723,64210.0520,8949.8920,57413.5928,258
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers38010.9622,80011.8724,69010.0920,9839.8820,54715.0831,356
Personal Care Aides5,39012.6526,31413.0327,11210.9022,66910.1921,19816.3133,934
Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A12.0224,98913.8228,73411.2123,30310.3821,60621.1944,076
Recreation Workers84014.2529,63415.7532,76210.8122,47910.1621,11923.0247,877
Residential Advisors60017.9837,38419.2540,04615.3731,97114.1629,45427.8357,867
Skincare SpecialistsN/A11.5624,03013.9328,96210.8622,58310.1521,11621.2144,124
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers2609.9320,65310.6322,1229.8620,5209.8620,51612.1725,311
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations33,62014.2329,59220.6142,86810.3021,4299.6620,09937.9878,992
Advertising Sales Agents28027.9658,15327.8257,87614.4530,04611.6724,26743.5690,595
Cashiers8,46010.6622,16911.5323,9809.7420,2609.6119,97914.9431,065
Counter and Rental Clerks87014.3829,90218.6338,74310.6922,2439.7720,31333.5569,779
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A13.6528,40213.8428,79112.3025,57711.2223,34316.3233,951
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers72035.4673,76639.3481,83222.3646,51219.2440,01362.04129,035
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,40022.3446,46423.8749,64414.6930,55112.9827,00535.9174,687
Insurance Sales Agents1,05026.8755,88535.0172,82319.7941,16518.3538,17666.83138,999
Parts Salespersons43020.7543,16219.2740,08212.0525,06010.8522,57827.9258,078
Real Estate Brokers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Real Estate Sales Agents21018.5838,65424.0550,02612.5026,01011.7724,48545.9895,647
Retail Salespersons10,55011.5323,97413.8628,83010.1221,0609.6320,03221.2044,086
Sales and Related Workers, All Other9022.2046,18028.8560,01618.2637,97417.1835,73833.8770,456
Sales Engineers16044.9693,51446.0295,71927.6557,51325.6353,31768.61142,702
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,68025.0452,07429.8462,05815.2631,74413.4828,04851.59107,316
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,33028.7259,74135.8574,57619.0839,69517.3336,04255.61115,678
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products99040.1983,58543.2289,89227.4457,07524.6951,34863.37131,810
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents32058.52121,71170.65146,95723.4348,72615.8632,984>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers61021.8445,42420.9843,63311.8224,58810.3121,45230.6863,824
Travel Agents15019.6540,87320.5742,78513.8028,71411.3123,51724.6351,228
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations54,11019.8841,34921.0943,86312.6826,38010.9622,78832.2267,011
Bill and Account Collectors38020.3642,34721.0943,86314.1929,53013.1027,24031.9766,504
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,31023.2048,24423.7849,46116.9735,28915.6232,48834.0370,781
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,74022.1546,05622.5246,84215.4432,11514.0129,13731.6365,792
Brokerage Clerks3024.9451,87026.6855,50720.3742,37718.7438,97137.6978,400
Cargo and Freight Agents6018.5938,67421.4144,52913.4928,06212.9426,90336.6776,272
Computer Operators4027.6257,46026.0154,09218.8739,24516.1733,64233.6069,899
Correspondence Clerks1021.7045,14219.9841,56511.7724,49710.9622,79029.8662,100
Couriers and Messengers13017.4436,28317.7736,95714.1329,38512.2025,37724.4850,912
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks25021.2844,25220.9043,47712.9326,88911.8324,62530.5763,578
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks4018.7038,89420.0341,67615.9733,20715.0331,26128.9560,206
Customer Service Representatives6,05019.2239,96620.3442,30912.6426,28911.2723,44431.8566,254
Data Entry Keyers15018.8839,27919.9041,39814.4530,04712.1525,28028.7659,838
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance35019.3540,23722.2946,37313.0927,22511.6924,31237.1577,261
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs15030.0762,53829.8562,07525.5153,05623.7649,41935.2573,324
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,15033.0068,64433.1268,88926.0854,23424.2350,40340.4984,210
File Clerks18016.4334,18117.0935,56011.4423,78910.8422,54626.0854,249
Financial Clerks, All Other7023.2648,38623.4448,76318.1937,82416.9635,27330.0862,577
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke5,22029.7661,91630.8664,17421.0943,86118.8839,27044.1991,912
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks39010.9922,84711.4023,69610.2521,3209.8520,49113.9428,997
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping19024.6751,31924.6651,29818.8539,20917.1035,57932.3967,367
Information and Record Clerks, All Other24022.9847,81921.8845,52315.5132,26414.0929,30528.8760,053
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks68022.1045,96122.1145,97916.7934,91015.7232,71729.5961,548
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan58015.7432,72816.3934,07811.1923,27110.5821,99825.0752,149
Legal Secretaries24026.2454,57624.8451,67217.6936,79115.5932,43131.8966,320
Library Assistants, Clerical33014.8730,92817.0835,54210.8222,5109.8320,45428.5859,439
Loan Interviewers and Clerks18017.2835,93919.0539,62512.9326,89812.5626,11529.0060,316
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service20012.3225,63516.4834,28811.0022,87210.2321,27727.1456,461
Medical Secretaries85020.9743,62921.6144,93315.2831,76713.7128,52731.0564,591
Meter Readers, Utilities6028.0458,33127.5357,26421.1844,04319.4140,36635.2373,282
New Accounts ClerksN/A22.3546,50221.3944,48718.8939,28715.5432,33225.0352,058
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,60010.1721,15612.8126,6549.8020,3909.8020,39419.0139,546
Office Clerks, General6,96018.4738,42819.0739,66512.3525,66910.6722,19728.4259,109
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer19013.3427,73915.7932,83810.7922,44010.0920,98225.0552,109
Order Clerks36017.6336,68818.3738,20712.9827,00112.0825,13325.6453,341
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks40023.2048,25623.2548,37019.1139,75917.3135,99030.3063,009
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers38023.9949,88924.4050,76819.1939,89917.0335,42331.5565,620
Postal Service Clerks21027.8957,99326.1354,35322.0045,76315.9733,21328.4759,210
Postal Service Mail Carriers90029.3861,10725.6153,26518.0537,55216.4134,12529.9962,379
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators16027.8857,99027.7157,63227.1256,40927.5957,39328.1358,511
Procurement Clerks20023.0547,93923.8749,65018.0137,47116.6934,72734.8372,437
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks89022.8147,44123.8949,70417.2735,90716.3734,03934.5371,834
Proofreaders and Copy Markers1018.0337,50519.6240,79814.5830,33713.6328,35029.6061,563
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,11014.5530,27415.8833,03111.2623,43110.5721,99223.5548,971
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks16015.0231,24816.8435,02012.0425,03411.2723,43726.6855,492
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,6,99020.6742,97821.0543,78415.0131,21313.4728,00929.7861,929
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,24017.1135,59417.3836,15512.7526,51811.5624,05223.9249,771
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers4,79012.1525,26914.0829,29810.5521,9399.8620,51121.5044,726
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service15017.4936,37917.1935,75412.3825,74610.6622,18023.3548,566
Telephone Operators2018.3438,14719.5640,69313.8828,86612.8226,68429.4561,242
Tellers67016.2733,83617.0235,41413.4327,92812.8126,64723.2748,411
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping17018.8039,09821.3444,39111.8524,66210.9122,68036.7276,366
Word Processors and Typists18022.5446,86622.0145,78419.0739,67817.7936,99825.7553,559
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations19012.7726,57214.4930,14710.4121,6399.7920,36322.0545,874
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse14013.0427,12513.8228,75410.2221,2549.7820,36019.6140,794
Forest and Conservation Workers1011.4823,87917.2935,97810.9922,84810.9622,79037.1277,194
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations11,54027.8157,85428.8560,01818.1137,66616.1333,56644.2892,098
Brickmasons and Blockmasons28033.4769,62132.0466,64624.6351,22822.3546,48840.0883,381
Carpenters1,16025.7853,62626.5155,12718.4438,35516.1733,64638.4279,907
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers19020.6943,03122.7647,32417.2935,96516.4134,12730.6363,717
Construction and Building Inspectors28033.6469,97233.5469,76922.7747,35217.7736,97947.3598,493
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A24.8451,65623.8149,52616.8935,12015.9933,25030.7964,034
Construction Laborers1,86022.9547,73222.9747,77015.8933,05514.5930,36530.8464,153
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers17033.4569,56632.1666,90526.0054,06925.2452,49739.5982,352
Electricians1,65028.8159,92229.8161,99918.2637,98016.2833,86345.7495,138
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,19037.5978,17339.1681,45428.0358,29525.9353,93256.88118,306
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesN/A18.1037,64222.6647,12212.5126,02411.4223,75938.6880,436
Glaziers13024.9251,81927.2156,60219.4640,47017.5336,46945.1693,937
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers13018.2137,88320.1942,00316.8234,98715.7132,69627.4457,088
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A13.9328,98414.9931,17311.0022,87110.4221,65921.2244,134
Helpers--Electricians1011.8624,68216.0533,3959.9120,6099.8320,45427.9758,186
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4012.4725,94914.9631,12210.5621,9619.9420,66123.3248,501
Highway Maintenance Workers42025.1352,26824.5551,06219.4340,42219.1339,77830.5663,563
Insulation Workers, Mechanical12032.3967,37430.1062,62518.4338,31816.7234,78443.0989,632
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators73033.0868,81434.6071,97521.7345,18920.3642,35755.99116,461
Painters, Construction and Maintenance45022.2346,23222.2246,21114.6430,45813.6928,46730.8364,131
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A24.4850,91428.1658,56920.1941,99818.9739,44039.3081,731
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,34032.0866,73131.3965,28221.4344,58219.2840,10844.6492,855
Roofers17032.2567,07132.2767,11720.7943,23320.2142,04047.7999,392
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners5028.0158,25027.1456,44524.2850,48822.3046,37731.2364,956
Sheet Metal Workers14032.6867,99131.1464,78523.1248,10321.4244,54939.6882,552
Stonemasons7015.8132,87918.5538,57911.6724,26310.7622,38735.8574,583
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersN/A22.3546,48327.5757,33117.5536,50916.7434,82048.0099,848
TapersN/A28.7359,76128.8159,92328.1958,63425.8853,82031.5965,703
Tile and Marble Setters7034.1871,10131.9466,44322.8947,61021.0443,77440.2883,779
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations11,83024.9051,80726.0854,25316.0433,36614.0829,29240.5184,270
Aircraft Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A33.3469,33431.9866,51422.9247,67120.4142,45038.8680,823
Automotive Body and Related Repairers43021.0743,82521.5744,86614.3729,89312.5726,13831.2264,936
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,49022.1746,11223.2848,43314.9831,15412.8126,64836.2075,301
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists63024.6151,18725.2552,51819.0639,64517.4736,34235.1673,122
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers31023.6249,12024.1750,28818.2637,99216.7634,86030.8864,242
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door16027.2856,75228.0858,40317.5536,50716.8635,06043.6990,886
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2026.1654,41125.1152,21617.9037,23216.6834,70033.2969,252
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay9037.7078,43138.1179,26533.8070,30131.7966,13547.2798,315
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers25044.8693,30342.8889,20437.4477,88332.6367,86150.34104,723
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesN/A18.3138,10320.0341,65715.2431,70413.8128,73828.9960,286
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers98037.1077,15038.2479,54026.1454,37124.9651,92355.82116,088
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers82028.0458,34328.9960,28519.4640,48717.7336,87644.0291,556
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers19011.0823,05013.3627,7909.7320,2439.7320,24522.8647,546
Home Appliance RepairersN/A18.6438,76620.4142,45312.5726,14310.8122,49231.0164,520
Industrial Machinery Mechanics40024.8051,58125.6153,28118.5938,66017.0335,41636.9076,752
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other45022.0245,81524.3850,69815.9733,22215.4132,04839.4281,989
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3034.6071,97935.6774,19627.7357,68727.0656,29247.9399,701
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,71021.8745,49422.3646,49614.2429,62712.7226,44833.0368,714
Maintenance Workers, Machinery25024.1050,12726.6155,35017.8237,05615.9633,20644.4792,505
Mechanical Door Repairers3023.5649,02523.5649,01320.8643,39519.7040,97329.2060,728
Medical Equipment Repairers9024.6351,23825.3352,68918.8739,25616.8034,94535.8974,657
MillwrightsN/A30.9264,31831.7666,06025.7253,49923.4048,67139.0881,287
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines20027.4757,14227.3556,87320.8643,38219.9541,48836.3875,657
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians13027.1756,51528.3258,90118.7839,06417.1135,57545.6094,855
Motorcycle Mechanics3019.0639,66219.1239,76217.6136,61216.3534,00023.0747,983
Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners2033.9470,60229.7161,78416.7834,9149.8320,45839.5282,202
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics12016.7134,77020.6943,02412.5326,05511.3723,65736.1175,124
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A30.2662,94132.5967,78722.1346,02720.9243,50747.7999,398
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A28.6459,58428.5759,42022.4046,59817.6536,69338.7680,626
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers71029.8962,17030.1462,70722.1145,97718.7839,06639.9483,086
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A26.6255,36928.5059,29119.2139,95017.5936,56744.2892,102
Tire Repairers and Changers23013.7628,62714.9030,99310.6622,18610.0920,98919.7341,042
top
 Production Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations21,11018.2237,90320.3142,23612.2125,38910.9822,81932.0066,556
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other64017.6336,66517.6436,69411.1623,20310.0220,84325.3352,690
Bakers32014.6430,45716.1033,48612.3125,61311.2223,34622.2446,259
Butchers and Meat Cutters13021.6244,96921.4344,57117.2335,84916.1933,67126.7855,694
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters15020.2342,06221.0643,82015.1931,60013.7428,59531.3465,204
Chemical Equipment Operator/TenderN/A24.6851,32425.9654,00617.3636,09315.7332,72239.2981,722
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operator/Tender30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operator/Tender34016.4334,16117.5736,55112.2325,44911.2123,31627.7457,693
Coil Winders, Tapers, and FinishersN/A14.7330,65016.1933,68011.1423,16710.3721,58624.2950,519
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a10029.2160,76628.4059,07115.8532,96513.9328,97539.9082,989
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic41020.8843,43321.0343,74415.0031,18713.4327,92229.3160,977
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender7023.1248,07124.1950,30616.6734,67315.8532,95536.2775,429
Cutters and Trimmers, Hand2014.2929,72614.3829,90914.0229,15812.8726,77315.7932,847
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender19017.2335,84617.0235,40413.1927,43012.4525,88721.7545,231
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic51015.6332,51017.4736,32912.7226,46811.6824,30025.3152,637
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers1,02016.8735,08517.9937,41812.9326,89512.2025,38525.0852,148
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers2017.8237,06217.9937,40915.0931,38813.8828,85422.7947,399
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers6023.9149,74224.7951,56019.5640,69417.7736,95934.0970,911
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic41017.4036,18618.3338,11913.0027,02812.2825,54026.2254,525
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A15.5332,29615.7632,78410.1821,1759.8020,39724.9951,991
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,71031.9066,33433.9670,63621.4844,68218.8039,10451.98108,108
Food Batchmakers32012.7226,46614.8630,90210.8722,62210.2521,31524.8551,683
Food Cooking Machine Operator/TenderN/A11.5223,96411.7724,47610.6422,1279.9120,61114.4430,020
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operator/TenderN/A16.0833,45516.1733,63312.3825,76811.3323,56321.3944,486
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A11.9024,76614.3929,93110.5021,8299.8120,40322.4046,603
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic22016.9735,29517.4636,31013.1727,39012.3725,72924.3650,663
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic5019.2039,93620.0441,68115.9833,24414.7930,76927.7357,677
Helpers--Production Workers50013.5828,25514.3629,85310.4521,7509.8720,53921.1744,025
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,63020.4042,42421.7145,14314.3329,82112.9426,91131.9766,488
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A29.7161,79430.5763,58927.9558,13825.9153,89338.1179,279
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic9021.5944,90622.0145,79515.6832,61114.5630,27730.9864,427
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers50011.7024,33212.4725,92710.7822,41810.0220,84016.3534,001
Machinists1,57022.7447,29723.4848,83615.0431,28613.4327,93232.4067,392
Medical Appliance Technicians16015.2831,79118.9539,42412.1625,30011.1523,18435.2373,282
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other2016.6434,61116.3834,06211.9024,75210.6722,20222.4246,628
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic3024.8951,77625.8153,69418.5938,67814.8630,89937.1577,271
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operator/Tender27018.3538,17221.3044,30113.6828,46412.8026,62636.3375,563
Model Makers, Metal/PlasticN/A29.2760,89428.2158,67019.5740,70517.8537,13038.3979,854
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal/PlasticN/A14.8130,82415.1531,5199.8820,5599.8120,39923.0447,923
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic38011.6524,24013.0427,12110.3921,6219.8620,51518.9639,439
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic63019.3540,25220.9443,56513.3727,83011.6724,27132.0866,731
Ophthalmic Laboratory TechniciansN/A19.5340,62521.1543,99817.2035,77316.2333,75629.7861,941
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator/Tender65016.5634,44417.0235,40411.8024,55410.7622,39124.0149,939
Painters, Transportation Equipment7028.5259,30529.0760,46720.7943,23219.6440,86645.3394,289
Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersN/A14.4830,10515.9833,23313.0827,19712.3925,77323.1848,217
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A17.7536,93918.0037,44613.3327,73912.4025,79524.1550,224
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators6019.7841,13017.7937,00212.0325,02210.8022,47423.8649,630
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic7018.8639,22320.0441,68212.0925,13811.0122,88932.0466,642
Power Plant Operators6037.9979,02838.5380,14432.2867,14730.8364,13049.09102,094
Prepress Technicians and Workers12026.5155,14724.2850,49514.9931,18312.9526,93232.8068,233
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials17011.3523,62211.8524,65410.1921,1839.8120,39915.0931,386
Print Binding and Finishing Workers28014.6030,36716.8535,04511.6024,11910.8022,47126.7655,659
Printing Press Operators35021.4944,69620.6442,94613.7528,61311.7724,47629.0260,361
Production Workers, All Other29013.4427,95514.5330,21910.0320,8569.8020,39522.1746,106
Rolling Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic1022.5146,83022.3346,44216.3533,99915.6532,54729.7761,933
Sawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, WoodN/A16.0533,38516.2033,69413.1527,35112.3425,66820.2142,034
Sewing Machine Operators25015.1931,59019.8541,28611.6724,26610.8622,59733.2469,144
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators7034.6772,10935.5974,03527.4657,13126.4555,03248.66101,206
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters12023.4648,80823.2148,27618.4438,34816.1533,60030.4263,254
Team Assemblers3,15014.9731,14116.2833,86411.4223,77010.4921,80424.8151,611
Tool and Die Makers36027.6457,49528.4059,08521.0043,67920.5042,63638.8480,788
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners1015.7332,73117.2835,93513.7528,59713.0227,08726.6555,431
Upholsterers5015.3631,94918.6338,75412.2325,44811.0823,05129.6261,617
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators21030.7964,06031.1264,73926.6755,47925.7553,56338.9981,109
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers34019.8941,37221.2544,18414.9030,97713.1627,38230.6963,827
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender8016.8234,98016.9535,25711.7124,3569.9220,63823.9449,809
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Except Sawing7021.9645,67121.1543,99816.1333,56315.0231,24425.5753,182
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -South Central WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations18,01017.1835,73918.4638,41511.7324,40110.4021,64028.3258,911
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants15011.4423,79111.8624,66110.1821,1609.9420,66614.7030,564
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,05018.4638,39918.4738,42114.9731,14313.3727,81323.9949,901
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity38023.0948,02121.6745,07413.4828,05312.5526,11230.4263,262
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water VesselsN/A55.44115,31743.7290,93517.2235,81712.0325,01664.72134,621
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment74011.8024,53813.4828,04710.2821,3749.8920,56219.3440,230
Commercial Pilots30N/A102,502N/A101,943N/A58,345N/A42,572N/A159,683
Driver/Sales Workers78010.0420,89214.5230,2119.8620,5109.8620,51124.0349,980
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators9041.4186,12635.6674,18319.6840,93417.1635,69948.96101,842
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,45025.2652,53925.7153,49516.9235,20815.2131,63037.9478,929
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach39029.6761,71830.5363,50522.2346,25219.4940,54441.2085,695
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,31023.1748,18523.6349,14617.6236,65815.6532,55131.8666,268
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators20019.9541,49721.9045,55316.1633,62915.4932,21031.6265,774
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,77014.5730,31215.2931,81411.0823,04210.4221,67221.4044,505
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,11016.8435,03918.1937,83211.8324,59810.6322,10728.6359,544
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other14011.5424,01914.0329,17110.9522,78010.2121,22523.1948,222
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,06012.6726,35513.5228,13510.6322,1049.9420,68518.9639,436
Parking Lot Attendants16011.4823,88712.0525,05110.0120,8329.8920,56315.3832,001
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors28020.2942,20219.1639,86113.1827,41412.2925,56525.1152,215
Sailors and Marine Oilers1021.2144,11620.7043,05217.8137,03616.8435,04024.3650,663
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs53015.6232,49516.4334,17912.3425,67810.7422,34923.5849,034
Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A15.2731,77216.7034,73812.7026,42211.3923,69624.8151,613
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website