State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2017): Eastern Workforce Development Area
 Eastern Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2017  
Eastern Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2017 Eastern WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2017 Eastern WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations195,37021.6745,07726.6055,31011.6324,1979.9220,62648.60101,101
Management Occupations10,19053.14110,54558.12120,90531.8366,19927.1356,44393.29194,031
Administrative Services Managers35046.5396,78347.5398,87133.5569,79432.5267,64564.88134,952
Advertising and Promotions Managers2037.1277,22238.8480,77324.9251,83922.5046,79258.84122,388
Architectural and Engineering Managers60077.62161,46285.58178,01661.21127,30556.49117,502>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives9085.33177,48597.80203,42058.52121,72754.43113,219>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers3059.32123,38864.50134,15443.1689,79138.5180,11194.17195,881
Computer and Information Systems Managers42054.25112,83458.85122,40340.8785,01337.2377,43880.82168,110
Construction Managers23051.95108,05152.18108,53736.3175,51233.3769,40774.15154,250
Education Administrators, All Other3063.95133,01963.35131,75649.83103,63944.7993,15281.78170,091
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School530N/A124,948N/A121,934N/A86,814N/A65,329N/A163,151
Education Administrators, Postsecondary20052.77109,76254.00112,31236.9076,74134.0170,74678.67163,638
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program6024.4050,74330.2862,97817.4736,33316.5734,46951.15106,390
Emergency Management Directors7044.3692,26545.4594,54335.3373,47134.3471,42361.84128,623
Financial Managers88057.50119,60561.66128,26440.4984,22537.3277,61188.80184,694
Food Service Managers25032.6367,88734.8672,49622.0045,75818.8639,21649.68103,349
Gaming ManagersN/A43.0789,59753.68111,66827.0756,31225.6753,40196.65201,032
General and Operations Managers2,76054.97114,33264.17133,49330.7964,03526.6655,468>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers22052.19108,56859.61124,00139.0681,25335.4973,82982.51171,619
Industrial Production Managers24053.45111,17058.20121,06539.5182,18535.8674,58485.45177,736
Legislators240N/A37,809N/A39,836N/A28,811N/A20,782N/A48,982
Lodging Managers2024.7651,50129.4361,22018.0437,51616.9035,14242.7688,923
Managers, All Other55052.07108,30755.20114,83539.7782,71336.2075,30676.60159,329
Marketing Managers27055.94116,34961.52127,95937.0977,15433.3369,31195.45198,533
Medical and Health Services Managers73049.05102,02752.76109,74336.9476,83834.5971,94669.10143,736
Natural Sciences Managers15071.27148,23569.10143,72563.67132,43559.78124,34078.95164,223
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4034.8072,38734.4471,62928.1658,58629.5761,51140.4184,048
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers14028.9260,15637.0577,06421.4444,58920.2642,13061.41127,724
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers6043.9091,31344.4792,48926.8255,79024.9051,79873.71153,313
Purchasing Managers8041.0285,33347.0897,93028.9660,24327.0756,30274.13154,201
Sales Managers42059.01122,73762.47129,93634.6672,10831.0664,59996.82201,390
Social and Community Service Managers31029.5061,37032.7368,07520.9343,53319.8941,37350.59105,234
Training and Development Managers4049.06102,05753.96112,23541.5786,46038.6780,44178.15162,570
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers13051.82107,77051.52107,15836.6476,22633.3269,29970.47146,587
top
 Business Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations8,13036.8176,55937.3177,59023.6849,26721.3044,30253.32110,909
Accountants and Auditors1,32035.9074,67737.4677,92326.0054,08825.1352,27653.08110,419
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate13037.4777,93338.1179,27026.5055,12025.0352,07050.37104,763
Budget Analysts42042.3688,10542.2987,95334.2771,26633.9670,64653.33110,917
Business Operations Specialists, All Other81033.9670,63634.4271,58525.0452,09123.1248,09946.4396,580
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators15039.7482,64740.8684,98831.3965,29227.9758,16954.67113,726
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists14039.1581,43438.2179,49224.3150,55421.6545,04354.67113,728
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation48037.7478,49237.8478,70525.8953,83823.8549,59752.51109,222
Cost Estimators19038.5880,25441.6586,63828.1358,51923.5048,87962.47129,936
Credit Analysts7034.5471,83739.5582,25822.3546,48819.7841,13158.22121,089
Credit CounselorsN/A25.6353,32028.4259,11421.3644,42320.7743,20140.0883,364
Financial Analysts22037.7578,50443.0289,49029.0860,48427.1356,43564.52134,198
Financial Examiners6050.89105,85047.0397,82937.8978,79937.8078,61456.77118,074
Financial Specialists, All Other10037.2877,53038.1279,29723.8349,55719.5040,55156.77118,078
Fundraisers10032.2767,10931.9766,49620.0141,61618.6338,75446.9697,676
Human Resources Specialists63034.9772,74533.9970,69521.7545,22018.3338,12648.41100,681
Labor Relations Specialists2109.8120,39715.0331,2699.8120,3899.8020,38029.5361,422
Loan Officers16031.3965,28434.7072,18521.9145,57919.1939,93353.36110,983
Logisticians13034.2371,19435.6374,11224.7751,51822.3646,51250.30104,612
Management Analysts72044.2592,02444.9693,52532.4767,53931.1564,80659.92124,640
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists38028.3458,93829.0160,33919.1639,86217.3936,17540.4984,216
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners6022.9547,73923.9849,86915.5532,34414.5530,26336.2175,319
Personal Financial AdvisorsN/A39.2881,69943.7190,93222.1446,06521.1944,09272.29150,356
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products47035.1173,03037.8478,69125.5253,08923.6849,25456.73117,988
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents51041.1785,65040.9385,13730.8564,16529.6561,68750.90105,868
Tax Preparers3024.5451,04826.0554,19611.3223,53710.6622,17756.36117,221
Training and Development Specialists41038.1579,36940.4684,15123.1848,21419.4940,54962.21129,395
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products11024.3650,65725.6153,26417.4536,29215.6532,56737.3077,576
top
 Computer Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,04040.7184,66840.5984,41025.1852,38322.0045,77658.86122,434
Computer Network Architects7052.71109,62951.02106,11335.9974,86228.6459,55871.64149,028
Computer Network Support Specialists3037.1577,28036.4175,75226.2054,49322.4246,63648.73101,363
Computer Occupations, All Other9040.3183,85440.0583,30826.8155,76720.8643,38457.47119,536
Computer Programmers11040.5684,36440.4584,14730.1362,66727.6357,48753.42111,113
Computer Systems Analysts85045.6194,86945.2894,16335.6874,21033.1468,94356.88118,312
Computer User Support Specialists66024.2650,47526.2654,62517.7036,82215.5432,33840.4984,216
Database Administrators7037.3477,65037.9078,84825.0652,13422.4446,68554.01112,345
Information Security Analysts6038.2979,64440.7984,83830.5563,53727.3656,91467.31140,002
Network and Computer Systems Administrators26040.0283,24441.3886,07130.9664,39028.1958,63057.90120,444
Operations Research Analysts10053.97112,27552.74109,69437.7978,61335.3873,58866.30137,893
Software Developers, Applications48044.7493,05744.3992,33727.2956,75424.7251,42066.60138,526
Software Developers, Systems SoftwareN/A49.21102,35552.67109,55438.6380,35834.9172,59476.42158,967
Web Developers5036.5275,95935.9374,72422.9147,64920.8943,44348.77101,429
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations8,29038.9681,03140.2783,77426.6355,40225.6053,23859.30123,337
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval4045.9095,47043.9391,37832.7768,15228.6159,49457.03118,630
Architectural and Civil Drafters4026.9356,00627.2656,69721.2244,14820.2242,05437.7578,527
Chemical Engineers2044.6292,81044.0991,70134.7872,35231.7265,96454.54113,435
Civil Engineering Technicians13035.1373,06936.6576,22226.6055,33424.6951,35252.44109,094
Civil Engineers96045.9095,46745.6995,03734.1671,05132.0566,65760.59126,026
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A55.10114,60755.46115,36639.4982,15136.1675,22488.20183,463
Electrical and Electronics Drafters11033.2969,23331.5165,54420.1841,98018.4638,39645.4794,572
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians51030.7063,87133.1969,05223.1048,05521.4844,68349.61103,180
Electrical Engineers22048.69101,26950.05104,12036.5175,92534.1170,93470.67147,004
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer4049.14102,22654.59113,54537.8678,74735.7874,40978.55163,385
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherN/A40.7184,66840.7584,75231.3365,16427.2356,64151.79107,722
Engineers, All Other12054.44113,23952.72109,65539.8182,79637.3877,74769.70144,967
Environmental Engineers18045.9095,47645.8295,31333.7070,08827.5957,39358.75122,206
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsN/A50.74105,53749.50102,94936.8276,58634.9872,74264.05133,213
Industrial Engineering Technicians16025.8653,79425.1952,40716.8234,99515.3331,89835.2573,315
Industrial Engineers50036.7076,33437.6278,24926.3954,89425.5153,05250.91105,883
Marine Engineers and Naval ArchitectsN/A57.22119,03354.84114,07946.7397,20141.3986,08964.59134,346
Materials Engineers2050.96105,99051.31106,72040.3583,92736.4275,76564.60134,360
Mechanical DraftersN/A29.0660,45430.8864,21924.5851,10922.4846,75845.1793,967
Mechanical Engineering TechniciansN/A30.7864,02632.7768,16524.5150,98122.4246,62447.2998,361
Mechanical EngineersN/A41.9887,32742.8089,02730.6063,64828.1958,63860.53125,890
Nuclear EngineersN/A55.51115,46055.59115,63242.2087,77240.6084,45175.63157,329
Surveying and Mapping Technicians3027.3456,86527.7257,66022.3146,40121.3644,41235.9674,792
Surveyors6027.9958,22128.4559,15521.7045,12920.5642,75838.5480,173
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,50035.3473,50037.2877,53922.0845,91118.2737,99755.77115,997
Anthropologists and ArcheologistsN/A33.3669,37834.4071,55921.9245,59318.3338,12954.65113,681
Biological TechniciansN/A18.0137,47521.3644,41514.9531,09913.6428,37135.8174,476
Chemical Technicians10020.1741,96322.6247,04815.1831,57513.8428,78635.7074,239
Chemists14045.3494,28945.8195,28031.8966,32329.3160,95562.96130,946
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists21043.0589,53042.8189,06129.5061,34726.7855,71055.94116,355
Conservation Scientists2049.60103,16845.5894,79535.8574,55828.9460,18953.98112,278
EconomistsN/A42.9289,27042.5388,46634.8772,51532.2567,09350.62105,298
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health30040.0183,21145.5394,69430.4263,27729.7261,82271.00147,668
Life Scientists, All Other4047.9699,76344.8993,36127.7457,69825.2852,57363.39131,863
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A27.2456,65228.7659,81121.5244,76720.6943,03940.2183,643
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists5045.7995,24561.25127,40028.3458,96126.2454,581>100.00>208,000
MicrobiologistsN/A31.2865,07333.4369,52626.5555,22225.2152,43639.2981,724
Physical Scientists, All Other3049.90103,80350.00103,99835.8774,60533.9570,63372.29150,368
PhysicistsN/A65.95137,17666.00137,28952.26108,70849.13102,19680.78168,020
Psychologists, All OtherN/A53.87112,06364.99135,17424.8551,69613.3127,684>100.00>208,000
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other8042.6188,63842.7989,01435.1673,12433.0568,74554.39113,134
Urban and Regional Planners7038.4479,95040.2183,64630.2562,91928.1158,46956.48117,480
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations5,87030.5763,58530.9264,31318.8939,28016.4134,14745.4394,485
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,61037.6478,29935.3073,43224.3950,73221.3144,31245.8695,397
Clergy3032.2267,01632.1066,77221.4744,65320.0341,67344.4892,498
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other19023.1448,13426.4655,03316.5034,30915.9933,26040.9185,101
Community Health Workers3022.7147,23622.8347,49314.8630,90213.3427,74133.7670,213
Counselors, All OtherN/A16.9335,20916.3233,96313.0927,23712.1525,28019.6640,877
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors65033.0268,67732.1766,90720.2942,20715.5532,35845.8795,409
Health Educators5029.3060,92530.4463,31221.5844,88917.8737,17744.5192,580
Healthcare Social Workers20030.2462,89231.7365,99422.6047,01120.9643,60845.9195,500
Marriage and Family Therapists6022.9147,65325.7453,53616.4134,14515.6432,51342.7288,868
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers28036.5876,08133.8870,47220.6442,91918.5638,61847.6399,085
Mental Health Counselors20025.5553,14227.1056,35915.9033,06315.0531,30140.1083,415
Rehabilitation Counselors52023.6549,18725.3952,79615.7632,78414.5530,26639.5082,171
Social and Human Service Assistants1,26025.7253,49223.7749,42615.8332,91213.8028,70430.5763,593
Social Workers, All Other3021.3244,32723.7049,27815.7332,71514.3829,91941.3986,076
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors14025.1552,33023.8449,58514.3329,80912.8426,70034.1170,938
top
 Legal Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,84046.2396,15149.13102,20227.2756,71623.9849,86776.69159,500
Judicial Law Clerks14036.5676,03838.3179,68929.2960,90526.3354,75949.69103,356
Lawyers93056.27117,05558.87122,46343.2890,02641.4686,22276.68159,491
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A26.6655,45924.7751,52516.8535,04216.2533,80531.6365,794
Paralegals and Legal Assistants34025.8653,79627.5157,23319.7841,13018.3438,13940.2783,770
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations18,66030.2762,95731.6165,76516.2733,84213.5328,13749.57103,103
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A85,276N/A93,113N/A57,397N/A54,944N/A141,655
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A93,736N/A95,093N/A65,800N/A64,792N/A127,149
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists5035.3673,55735.1373,06223.2748,40321.3044,28749.71103,408
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A86,759N/A87,780N/A67,476N/A62,986N/A117,776
Business Teachers, Postsecondary280N/A93,348N/A93,034N/A69,097N/A65,694N/A123,724
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A61,547N/A64,819N/A47,666N/A44,805N/A93,810
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School860N/A85,972N/A82,571N/A65,206N/A61,814N/A100,673
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A78,521N/A89,959N/A68,665N/A65,180N/A126,506
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A78,322N/A82,095N/A64,415N/A61,849N/A110,515
Curators5035.1072,99833.3669,37820.0941,79420.4542,51647.5798,945
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Education Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A85,280N/A89,373N/A68,124N/A65,547N/A124,295
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other2024.3750,70324.9051,78419.2740,09117.8737,17735.7374,315
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,020N/A71,078N/A71,967N/A51,423N/A47,319N/A99,552
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A108,238N/A101,899N/A69,277N/A65,605N/A128,768
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A81,560N/A85,335N/A58,309N/A54,664N/A123,066
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A79,594N/A83,778N/A66,840N/A61,639N/A114,484
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary250N/A140,697N/A120,895N/A69,343N/A38,865N/A162,320
History Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A81,909N/A91,358N/A65,384N/A60,506N/A127,408
Instructional Coordinators35050.93105,92746.9197,55431.9866,52731.8366,20961.04126,957
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education190N/A71,010N/A70,618N/A48,481N/A44,652N/A99,327
Librarians30031.8866,30131.9066,34120.7043,04719.4640,47747.0797,899
Library Technicians27019.2640,05620.3042,22712.5426,06811.3223,55331.9466,439
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A85,181N/A85,619N/A62,159N/A56,993N/A114,822
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,230N/A73,016N/A72,972N/A50,872N/A47,342N/A99,895
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A91,690N/A93,904N/A62,126N/A56,881N/A125,316
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other320N/A20,234N/A34,850N/A20,220N/A20,223N/A81,811
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education38015.8632,99517.6936,79810.8922,64310.3521,52230.6963,841
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed1,980N/A69,248N/A69,447N/A46,469N/A41,949N/A99,580
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers18015.8032,86318.6738,83511.2123,3259.7420,26129.7961,957
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A82,228N/A81,741N/A63,916N/A57,882N/A101,886
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School280N/A71,232N/A72,798N/A52,908N/A50,023N/A100,317
Special Education Teachers, Middle School200N/A72,298N/A72,320N/A52,794N/A49,036N/A98,411
Special Education Teachers, Preschool40N/A69,152N/A67,446N/A45,213N/A41,852N/A95,883
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School210N/A77,151N/A76,285N/A54,434N/A48,514N/A101,745
Substitute Teachers80013.8928,88917.7336,87211.6424,19110.7622,39222.6847,174
Teacher Assistants3,010N/A32,919N/A33,257N/A25,045N/A22,068N/A42,862
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers220N/A73,804N/A85,294N/A47,242N/A41,309N/A144,034
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations2,00025.6353,30830.1562,70712.8126,6449.7420,26655.62115,705
Art Directors2038.6580,39942.1087,56327.5057,19722.2946,36360.59126,011
Athletes and Sports Competitors100N/A70,247N/A74,041N/A40,614N/A34,202N/A127,018
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture1029.1760,68132.4367,47126.4254,96125.0752,16050.25104,525
Coaches and Scouts260N/A31,543N/A50,717N/A20,454N/A20,229N/A80,255
Commercial and Industrial Designers3036.0875,03833.2269,11421.7145,16413.6828,45846.2696,220
Editors10034.0470,81235.0072,78318.0537,54016.6634,64160.14125,091
Floral Designers6014.0729,25414.4430,04212.4025,80711.3923,69118.7438,987
Graphic Designers13021.2644,22023.5048,87916.2533,80115.7732,78833.2769,189
Interpreters and TranslatorsN/A26.4154,93422.8647,5299.7320,2449.7320,23438.0779,180
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A12.6426,28613.5028,0779.9220,6429.7220,22818.7038,903
Multimedia Artists and AnimatorsN/A33.1168,88029.9762,35419.3140,17113.8928,90239.0981,302
Music Directors and Composers1016.7634,85522.4046,5839.7220,2209.7220,22446.8997,530
Musicians and SingersN/A9.73N/A12.17N/A9.73N/A9.72N/A21.04N/A
PhotographersN/A23.6149,12524.0750,06514.8730,92713.4928,05736.7876,491
Producers and Directors17018.3138,07322.8947,61011.0923,05910.5221,87838.6980,479
Public Relations Specialists19037.5978,17937.8378,69926.5255,16222.5446,87752.30108,792
Technical Writers15052.37108,94246.6296,97729.2960,91527.5557,31163.49132,059
Writers and Authors8037.8378,69536.2975,49522.2546,26416.0833,43849.75103,490
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations10,60036.3975,70544.5092,54622.1446,03719.3340,22085.74178,330
Athletic Trainers30N/A62,166N/A62,726N/A43,698N/A38,491N/A89,743
Audiologists1047.7799,36147.2498,26042.6888,77440.5384,29758.54121,767
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians2031.2264,94433.2369,12222.3746,53620.2842,20048.18100,217
Chiropractors2028.5059,26832.5567,69022.2646,29117.7936,99945.9595,573
Dental Hygienists32038.8280,76338.5380,15030.6763,80227.5757,34949.27102,497
Dentists, General14074.65155,27582.10170,77049.48102,90542.2187,781>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers10043.7891,05941.7786,87829.7261,82427.5257,24256.65117,836
Dietitians and Nutritionists11033.1268,89733.1568,95223.8449,57421.9345,63344.6692,896
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics38019.0039,51621.3144,31314.2429,61613.0327,11532.0866,725
Family and General PractitionersN/A94.65196,883104.13216,59167.19139,74469.25144,047>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other4034.1470,99339.1081,32525.0452,08823.1748,19665.53136,300
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other8027.0556,25128.3558,98618.5438,56017.0135,39340.4884,184
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other6048.70101,28243.3990,25825.5253,08622.2646,29855.76115,971
Internists, GeneralN/A94.96197,499103.71215,72979.93166,25481.59169,707>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses98027.6557,49627.3756,93023.8949,68622.0445,82431.6465,817
Magnetic Resonance Imaging TechnologistsN/A37.4577,90036.8476,62128.3859,03326.3354,75748.23100,328
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians11025.6153,26326.9255,99316.8435,02214.7230,61840.2583,723
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians20027.5657,33628.4759,20017.7636,93715.6932,62744.6092,756
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2044.7593,08544.3292,19938.7880,67335.3773,57653.76111,814
Nurse Practitioners12053.14110,53757.89120,41143.2689,97941.6786,67175.35156,723
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists17038.7580,59938.1479,32629.6561,67227.9158,04348.36100,587
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians3030.7563,96630.7964,05023.2148,28221.3744,44740.5784,384
Occupational Therapists21041.9187,17241.3185,92230.6863,81328.8860,06656.44117,410
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians7017.8137,04918.1337,70815.2231,66613.9128,94023.4248,717
Opticians, Dispensing6018.1037,63119.3140,17213.3127,66811.7924,50829.3761,073
Optometrists2040.3183,84646.6296,97136.1475,17033.8170,32486.93180,826
Pharmacists29057.71120,03656.89118,34241.9887,31629.5461,44275.08156,164
Pharmacy Technicians46015.0631,31516.0633,41112.6626,33711.8724,69022.5846,971
Physical Therapists45043.9191,32644.2391,99934.6372,03033.3069,25258.74122,182
Physician Assistants12050.28104,56853.57111,41440.9285,12337.2177,40579.28164,909
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other91098.27204,396106.41221,33369.62144,80650.90105,869>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists1060.84126,53563.28131,61850.49105,02645.7195,07889.67186,515
Psychiatrists170>100.00>208,000121.13251,96379.91166,21581.79170,115>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians21033.9570,61533.2969,22922.7347,27820.6943,04046.9697,665
Recreational Therapists5035.0472,88233.7070,09422.2646,28617.4836,35145.5094,638
Registered Nurses3,42036.1675,22035.6474,13724.8051,57622.0545,86148.46100,810
Respiratory Therapists9035.7674,36938.1779,38326.7655,66124.3750,70248.79101,488
Speech-Language Pathologists22044.3092,14144.3792,28832.6067,80931.3165,11860.57125,976
Surgical Technologists7026.4855,08826.7155,57321.1043,89720.2542,11935.5974,045
Veterinarians5050.43104,89549.66103,28830.4463,31327.9358,09175.12156,239
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians13017.8137,06019.4140,37613.4828,03012.6826,38129.9862,368
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations5,07015.6232,49517.1235,62012.6826,36511.6524,22524.5150,970
Dental Assistants29021.0343,74120.9843,65215.5832,40414.6330,43228.9260,169
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other21016.6034,53617.0235,40911.0723,02410.6222,08324.1150,139
Home Health Aides16014.2329,58815.0931,39211.3623,62010.0420,86819.6440,840
Massage Therapists26018.0837,59718.6538,79011.0322,9359.8720,52827.7257,669
Medical Assistants51016.3033,91616.6134,55113.3027,67812.7226,44122.1145,992
Medical Equipment Preparers4020.4142,45120.4642,56316.6534,62915.8432,95325.4752,991
Medical Transcriptionists3021.2844,26120.9143,50116.3133,92515.5532,35124.9951,980
Nursing Assistants2,77014.8230,82715.5132,25612.6226,25911.5924,09421.2144,108
Occupational Therapy Assistants14031.8566,25631.7365,99826.8755,88025.7053,46438.6480,382
Phlebotomists12019.7541,08420.0841,76316.2433,77715.2931,80925.6353,316
Physical Therapist AidesN/A13.6428,36414.0629,24910.7422,3519.8720,52819.2039,937
Physical Therapist Assistants5030.4763,36228.7259,73520.0741,74314.5130,18938.3379,744
Psychiatric AidesN/A17.2735,91918.8539,21213.5228,11012.8626,75230.5763,580
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal CaretakersN/A14.2629,64614.4029,95412.6826,36411.5924,09618.2537,976
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,45026.7855,70726.6555,44014.9131,01312.2525,49941.3586,015
Animal Control Workers5016.3233,94619.3240,18910.8322,5229.8720,53036.4075,707
Crossing Guards10014.7030,56622.0545,86810.7322,3259.9920,78748.0099,847
Detectives and Criminal Investigators22038.1279,29539.6182,38831.6365,78129.6061,57252.45109,091
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6026.9155,97426.9256,00311.4623,8469.8720,52744.8593,277
Firefighters48027.0356,22625.9053,88016.1733,61915.3331,88137.6478,290
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers13037.1877,33635.8574,56325.2452,50121.4944,69849.18102,305
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives26046.6997,12745.3694,33935.8574,56134.0270,75556.78118,114
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other21022.5246,83725.1252,26915.4232,07414.1029,34442.0287,393
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators28028.9560,19728.1058,45019.2039,93117.5336,46038.5080,074
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service WorkersN/A11.5524,01212.1525,27010.5922,0349.8720,53114.8930,978
Parking Enforcement Workers3025.1952,38622.9347,69415.8733,00214.4530,05330.0062,403
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,28030.5563,54531.9366,42324.7251,43423.8249,55445.1393,884
Protective Service Workers, All Other38017.6236,63921.7345,20912.5726,15611.8224,59437.4077,795
Security Guards1,30014.1029,33815.1231,45411.0222,92910.3821,60721.7745,264
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations18,78010.7222,30312.6126,2299.9020,6039.8620,52018.3238,117
Bartenders1,3709.9420,69110.9322,7359.8620,5219.8620,51613.4227,923
Chefs and Head Cooks24022.0145,78023.9749,87517.1335,62916.3433,98333.9670,632
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food3,03010.3321,49211.6924,3149.9220,6489.8720,52415.6032,463
Cooks, All Other8017.9237,27320.5342,71413.1027,2409.8720,52641.0985,467
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria41017.6836,77618.1037,63512.5926,19811.6124,13224.6551,274
Cooks, Restaurant2,02013.6628,41614.3929,93311.0322,94910.4821,78919.5340,612
Cooks, Short Order46011.7724,48612.7726,55510.5121,8529.9020,59418.0237,471
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,0509.9720,75210.7122,2909.8920,5719.8620,51812.2825,543
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers9909.8820,54910.4421,7159.8620,5169.8620,51411.9624,871
Dishwashers72010.7322,31810.9822,83710.1021,0079.8720,52812.2725,523
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,24016.8935,13018.3738,19411.1723,22810.3621,55029.5561,462
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7011.6724,26013.2127,48010.7322,31610.0020,81720.5142,666
Food Preparation Workers1,59012.7426,48413.2427,54310.6722,1899.9420,68217.7036,815
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant39012.6326,27913.0327,11110.5521,9459.9420,68517.4136,215
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop6409.9920,78910.8922,6439.8820,5629.8620,51713.0627,149
Waiters and Waitresses3,9209.8720,53111.3023,4969.8620,5179.8620,51414.0929,323
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations6,23013.8728,83215.6032,45110.8222,48810.0820,96623.8449,580
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers30021.8145,34923.3148,48316.4934,28015.8432,93433.1768,982
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk9027.8757,95327.0356,22719.1339,77217.2035,78635.7974,432
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,34014.5730,30215.7232,69110.8222,48910.0820,96223.4548,775
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,14014.2129,54415.9133,10411.4023,72110.9222,70324.6051,170
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,34011.6324,18612.4925,97310.5421,9179.9220,64916.3333,975
Pest Control Workers2018.5938,68119.0639,66217.7436,88716.3634,04223.6149,122
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations10,47012.1925,36615.0731,3389.9520,7029.8720,52326.4555,005
Amusement and Recreation Attendants15010.6622,17211.9024,7729.8820,5479.8620,51715.1731,559
Animal Trainers4013.7228,54315.4432,10110.9622,80010.2521,33122.8347,497
Childcare Workers85011.4223,76712.1625,30010.2421,3009.8720,52415.7232,691
Concierges3011.8224,59112.2225,41411.2423,37710.3621,55215.1931,607
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers43019.3640,28021.0843,83715.3932,01413.8828,86930.5563,530
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors21017.2035,79217.4136,20710.6122,0799.9120,61525.4052,826
Funeral Attendants6015.3331,88414.9331,06610.4421,7059.8720,52219.6240,799
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists43016.6234,56818.6238,72710.7222,3069.9820,77433.9170,536
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants7010.7922,43210.8522,56110.3621,5489.8720,53211.9524,839
Manicurists and Pedicurists9012.4225,83713.6128,31710.1321,0729.8620,52119.1239,755
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers29011.3923,69112.6026,20610.5021,8319.9320,66017.5636,529
Personal Care Aides2,89013.7128,53214.1329,39511.0322,95110.3921,62518.7038,897
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other4014.8030,79615.3831,97410.4921,8169.8720,52420.2142,039
Recreation Workers45015.4932,21916.3333,96510.7422,3459.9320,65125.2652,534
Residential Advisors23015.9233,10716.2633,83012.7426,49811.5824,06822.0145,794
Skincare Specialists11016.6034,52520.4342,50011.6424,2129.8720,53035.4573,720
Tour Guides and Escorts4011.0522,98212.1925,3509.9420,6919.8920,57815.4632,153
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations17,09012.0024,95917.5736,55210.1021,0089.6119,98631.4165,343
Advertising Sales Agents9021.8845,50022.5846,96214.9531,09913.2427,53234.3471,425
Cashiers5,17010.4521,72711.2823,4529.7220,2089.6019,97714.3929,923
Counter and Rental Clerks40011.9824,91814.1829,48510.1221,0499.6520,07521.5944,903
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A14.5930,35316.3133,92111.6524,22710.7522,35025.0552,096
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers23034.8372,45647.0297,80623.3248,51020.3542,329>100.00>208,000
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,15021.8045,33723.2948,44215.2531,72413.8828,87636.1475,180
Insurance Sales Agents20024.4150,76829.0260,36915.9333,14314.7730,71664.36133,875
Parts Salespersons24015.2131,64616.4434,20511.1023,07910.1821,17423.4348,724
Real Estate Sales Agents5016.7834,91316.3433,99614.2729,68913.1027,24519.0739,666
Retail Salespersons5,88011.1123,11012.4725,9429.9620,7119.6119,98617.2135,792
Sales and Related Workers, All Other30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sales Engineers2052.53109,25349.88103,75833.1368,90228.5259,32370.77147,193
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other48025.4052,82926.7755,68015.5232,27314.2329,60042.5588,505
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,34032.0766,71238.2479,54117.6236,64712.7226,46165.11135,430
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsN/A52.04108,24351.75107,64126.2154,51122.3446,45791.03189,335
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents11031.1064,68956.01116,49216.1733,64015.5632,362>100.00>208,000
Travel Agents50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations26,58018.8339,16520.2342,06911.7824,51110.2521,32231.3065,096
Bill and Account Collectors6022.2446,24822.6947,19516.4434,19614.7730,71131.4565,426
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators34020.6342,89721.2144,11315.9633,20115.3831,97829.8762,116
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,07019.8341,24120.5442,74014.3829,91112.5426,07429.7861,933
Cargo and Freight AgentsN/A18.5838,64919.2440,00813.0827,21211.3623,63628.2758,814
Computer Operators5024.5651,06923.1948,22314.0429,19911.9824,90431.9666,472
Couriers and Messengers3016.6534,64115.4632,14911.1823,26610.2221,26419.4540,451
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks36025.9353,93425.8453,75018.8039,09317.3536,08935.0272,856
Customer Service Representatives2,40013.7528,61115.8732,99910.8722,62210.2421,30726.0454,153
Data Entry Keyers15021.5144,74721.0443,78214.0429,20912.8526,71828.1458,531
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance25017.5136,41518.5438,57511.3523,61310.2321,28529.2660,864
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs44029.5461,44929.6761,72025.8653,80825.3052,63335.2573,318
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants1,05033.5469,77132.6367,87825.6953,44623.8749,64839.7582,675
File Clerks9014.4630,08315.8733,01410.7822,42310.1020,99725.8653,798
Financial Clerks, All Other3016.8334,99417.0535,47614.3629,86513.3927,83619.3640,260
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke2,39027.9958,22628.5959,46819.2840,10117.5436,49040.5184,261
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks39011.5223,95311.9824,90810.3221,4649.8520,48914.9931,171
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping21023.3748,61624.0049,90515.9933,26614.5830,33135.2373,271
Information and Record Clerks, All Other14017.4136,22218.0537,55211.7624,4679.9820,74527.4757,141
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks7018.0237,48618.7639,00613.2227,49911.6324,19128.4359,133
Legal SecretariesN/A20.9243,52920.3142,24016.2433,77714.4430,03624.5050,955
Library Assistants, Clerical22014.3729,88915.4832,20010.9122,67310.3121,46123.0647,963
Loan Interviewers and Clerks16019.1139,74920.9543,58115.0531,30013.7928,70227.1756,507
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service9020.6742,98720.4342,50415.2131,64512.7826,58424.3450,624
Medical Secretaries52019.6440,84820.2642,14815.8032,86314.6530,48027.0556,253
Meter Readers, Utilities2032.8368,28633.1368,91027.1056,36825.7253,49441.4286,151
New Accounts Clerks1017.3736,12817.3236,03015.2231,67314.0129,13120.7443,143
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,07010.5221,87615.1631,5369.8120,4169.8020,39527.8857,977
Office Clerks, General2,85016.8234,98717.3836,15311.2323,3589.8620,51526.8355,820
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer8014.9731,14116.7234,75711.0422,97010.1721,16426.7055,541
Order Clerks6017.6636,74018.8539,20012.1925,35611.2023,29129.2760,888
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks33025.7853,62524.6951,35018.0937,64515.2231,65830.5663,570
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers19026.1954,47526.1254,32720.4442,52318.3538,17431.9666,469
Postal Service Clerks16027.8857,98624.0049,90817.4436,26715.9733,20728.4759,210
Postal Service Mail Carriers50027.2656,71124.8451,67417.7836,98317.3836,15030.7964,042
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1027.8857,98525.5353,09720.7043,04113.7728,65728.1358,510
Procurement Clerks5022.1846,12822.1846,13116.7734,87316.1633,61628.2058,661
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks60029.5061,35930.0262,43520.4842,60718.9639,44042.3188,021
Receptionists and Information Clerks1,04013.9829,06714.7230,61610.8622,60110.1121,03220.2942,211
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks13014.0029,12914.9431,06911.5424,00810.5721,97420.8943,444
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,3,40021.8545,45521.6344,98814.4530,05112.5226,03230.5663,577
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks70016.2533,78717.0935,54713.1227,28712.4825,95823.7049,306
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,64012.0425,03313.7228,55110.3421,5229.8320,44619.7641,102
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service5017.3336,04017.5336,47112.9526,92812.2725,53723.8649,626
Tellers64016.0133,30616.5434,40712.2825,54811.2623,42423.1548,150
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingN/A16.5034,31516.7334,79811.8724,68510.6122,07723.8749,649
Word Processors and Typists13018.3638,18419.9441,47517.9137,24318.2938,04123.2048,247
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations34011.6724,26117.2935,9689.8320,4669.7920,36133.6670,015
Agricultural Inspectors3037.1877,34035.1173,03526.5055,11921.6645,04442.7688,942
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse2209.9220,61711.8724,6869.8020,3929.7820,35717.9537,320
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers1026.9255,97826.2854,66216.7534,84915.7832,81838.9280,949
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations6,32025.4452,91226.5755,25317.9737,38016.2833,85938.7480,583
Carpenters1,09023.0748,00223.8749,65318.5538,58017.3436,05331.0164,508
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A23.5248,91924.1350,19217.8937,20217.0035,35631.2665,004
Construction and Building Inspectors17028.8760,05327.9658,16116.2733,83414.0429,22040.4584,142
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A22.5646,92825.9754,01912.2025,3679.8920,56351.42106,955
Construction Laborers50018.5038,48219.4940,53914.7830,73913.0927,22828.3358,920
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas2023.1648,18623.1248,10517.5536,49715.3231,87031.2865,051
Electricians81028.6359,55129.7261,81619.3640,28617.4636,31046.0895,852
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work55034.7372,24538.6380,36326.7955,73926.1654,42452.64109,495
GlaziersN/A33.2269,10830.7063,84220.4342,50317.3936,16740.9285,100
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A21.9245,58723.9449,80017.1935,76416.5034,32637.8278,658
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A13.3427,74013.4627,9939.8020,4019.7820,36020.0041,592
Highway Maintenance Workers73025.1452,29025.4552,93321.1844,04820.7143,07131.6365,797
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators33026.7355,61228.2658,78521.4544,62220.6642,97640.7684,781
Painters, Construction and Maintenance15021.5444,80821.3744,46015.5032,24714.0429,21029.3661,081
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters83028.0658,35527.8557,94019.8841,34916.5634,44738.6280,336
Roofers11025.9553,96323.9249,75417.0635,47514.6530,47530.4463,328
Sheet Metal Workers19021.9245,59222.6447,10415.0331,27413.8028,71233.9070,498
Structural Iron and Steel Workers5021.1644,00221.3244,35417.4536,29116.6134,54627.1256,402
Tile and Marble Setters3029.0860,48330.7663,98216.3734,03515.1231,45348.25100,356
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations6,15023.5949,06125.5053,04915.7532,76014.2929,73140.2383,675
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians8031.3265,15239.2381,61220.6042,84519.1539,81887.98182,997
Automotive Body and Related Repairers150N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,05021.0543,79221.4044,51414.6830,52513.2627,56830.4863,398
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists24024.0650,04223.8549,60817.8437,09916.5034,31830.7363,919
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers1039.0781,26131.7866,11621.8445,43320.6142,85240.0583,289
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door5039.6482,44935.0472,88920.4942,63615.5932,42048.66101,216
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment9033.7470,18532.8268,26124.5851,11322.4846,75742.2587,892
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers13043.1889,79840.3984,00930.6063,65328.1758,57849.89103,767
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A22.5646,93723.2148,27116.0033,29714.8930,96033.3969,435
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers54033.4469,55034.1070,91321.6244,96418.3138,09549.36102,661
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers36025.2952,59925.1052,20217.7336,87316.1133,50834.7772,337
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers11016.8635,05717.7136,82912.0525,06711.0022,86726.5355,188
Home Appliance RepairersN/A16.6834,70717.8337,09110.8122,48710.1921,17829.6361,612
Industrial Machinery Mechanics39032.3367,25932.5867,74821.1443,96818.1437,74047.0097,764
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other12023.2648,37723.5949,06618.9339,37717.2835,95430.8564,164
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3023.4948,85823.3548,57917.9837,39316.6834,71030.2262,868
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,46019.7641,11320.6242,87714.7230,60513.2327,51429.2460,820
Maintenance Workers, Machinery16025.4552,93924.9651,91718.5338,54616.7534,84032.0966,735
Medical Equipment Repairers2029.7761,91930.9364,34825.4152,84525.0352,07641.9287,195
Millwrights2026.4154,93027.3056,80022.2946,35721.0643,80536.5275,956
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines5023.2548,36623.6449,15419.1539,82717.3536,09531.0464,575
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A25.2752,55525.3652,74520.8043,26619.7541,08331.3865,259
Motorcycle Mechanics2016.7934,92417.3136,01211.6324,17110.6322,11424.9951,980
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics6018.3038,06518.7939,08714.1429,41913.2527,56224.5150,978
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other1033.0468,72932.5967,78427.2656,70625.5353,10339.0681,245
RiggersN/A23.9249,74923.8049,50218.9239,36216.6634,65530.5563,539
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers28028.3959,04429.6661,68618.8539,20316.5434,41645.9695,607
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers13035.4573,75232.6567,90718.1837,81516.6034,52548.0399,910
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A12.0224,99412.1125,18610.7422,33810.0720,95414.4630,085
top
 Production Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations9,40021.4844,68323.4648,80413.9729,04512.6226,25538.0679,164
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other31015.7332,72516.9235,19811.6424,21110.7922,44824.4550,862
Bakers15013.7928,68515.4832,19210.9222,71810.2621,34424.1150,131
Butchers and Meat Cutters8019.9541,49620.7043,04613.0927,22111.5423,98831.8566,252
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters10020.2342,05919.2740,06313.7528,59813.0127,04725.1552,298
Chemical Equipment Operator/Tender3018.0837,60017.8137,04511.1723,22910.7022,26624.7151,384
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operator/Tender7020.1141,84618.9739,46313.1727,38811.3023,50625.0852,153
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal aN/A23.5348,96023.3348,52018.6738,84916.6134,54829.5761,498
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic6020.2042,01120.0641,72914.2629,66213.6028,28028.3058,873
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A22.9747,79223.0647,97420.0741,75218.3238,10329.2560,834
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender13016.2033,69816.9635,26713.3427,75512.6326,27623.1448,121
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic15017.2235,81918.7438,96312.9726,98112.2625,49926.8655,880
Dental Laboratory Technicians4014.3429,83118.0937,62211.1723,22910.5922,01732.4667,513
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers16016.3634,03117.0135,37112.3725,72811.2623,42124.0149,953
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers1016.7234,79516.7834,91512.4225,81911.3223,54423.1048,061
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic21018.3038,05618.8439,18814.1229,37012.9326,88925.7053,461
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender4022.4146,60621.8145,35919.7741,10517.7937,00025.2252,449
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators1017.6536,71918.1137,66613.5628,20112.6426,29426.4054,917
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,35033.3069,27536.4475,79221.1143,92820.1441,90760.64126,126
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand1015.6432,53115.4532,14013.0027,04011.7324,39319.1439,827
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic3014.6830,53915.5432,31812.1525,26511.1923,28422.2046,162
Helpers--Production Workers23016.9135,15916.8535,04211.3223,55610.3021,43024.2450,420
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers90023.1048,04925.5553,13118.4138,29616.7034,73542.2487,851
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic6020.7443,12821.1844,05414.3429,84413.6328,36130.7463,940
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers20011.5924,09712.7326,48010.8722,61010.1121,03217.9137,250
Machinists80024.5451,05525.1252,23519.3540,23817.4936,38233.7170,124
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operator/Tender36018.4038,25819.5740,72014.5530,25413.5528,17725.3352,698
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/PlasticN/A12.4525,87715.0731,33810.8722,61510.2821,37524.7051,376
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic14015.1631,53916.5034,31013.2527,56912.5826,16823.7349,362
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator/TenderN/A16.0033,28719.4540,44913.5028,08412.7526,51530.2362,875
Painters, Transportation EquipmentN/A28.9660,22528.2658,77826.1454,36923.8649,62132.1166,797
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operator/Tender11016.2933,88417.1035,57813.4828,03012.9226,87123.2248,300
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Power Plant Operators6029.9062,20930.6863,81127.5557,30125.8153,68137.9678,959
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials9011.7024,33612.0024,96210.4421,7189.8120,40614.6930,553
Print Binding and Finishing Workers1012.1525,27715.2431,71111.0022,87110.2821,38126.7255,570
Printing Press Operators11017.9837,38918.9639,42712.4425,86411.1923,27629.2160,762
Production Workers, All Other9017.5836,57717.8837,18413.7628,61612.9526,93224.2050,329
Rolling Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/PlasticN/A20.0041,60921.0443,77115.9533,16914.5930,35029.6361,635
Sawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, WoodN/A14.6630,50615.6932,64211.2723,45510.3521,52722.9747,791
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operator/Tender6019.2740,06619.8441,25614.7630,69813.5328,14426.4755,062
Sewing Machine Operators3013.5328,13517.1335,63211.1823,25810.5822,00834.1070,925
Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsN/A27.4757,14329.2460,82824.2750,47023.4248,72238.4479,958
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A19.3940,32319.3540,23916.4334,17816.1933,67224.5251,015
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers2015.1531,52015.4432,10811.1123,11110.6222,08921.7745,284
Team Assemblers42016.0033,27317.0235,40712.9126,85112.1325,22024.2250,376
Tool and Die MakersN/A27.9658,17127.1756,50020.3142,24217.2235,81536.0675,016
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A43.1789,79737.2777,51620.9743,62918.2637,96351.23106,570
Upholsterers4015.3631,93417.1535,68211.3823,66810.8022,47626.2754,647
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators15031.5465,59031.1464,77924.4050,74822.3646,51139.7982,769
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers31022.8147,43822.8847,59618.3138,06717.2335,84229.9462,267
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender6021.1343,96320.4842,60014.2629,67213.1427,33528.2758,795
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations11,35017.2235,81518.3838,23111.7124,35910.3821,59328.0758,380
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians3012.1925,35413.2327,51611.1223,13810.3821,58718.2337,906
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants6012.0525,04612.9226,87410.6822,2089.9920,78817.7036,816
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,11017.4136,19917.1935,76014.0929,30412.8926,80821.9545,655
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels5024.8951,76625.1252,24416.5334,38516.4034,12134.7872,348
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment17013.2427,53214.5430,24410.8222,51210.0820,97721.9745,692
Crane and Tower Operators4025.1852,36826.2254,53919.6140,79417.9537,34336.4975,898
Driver/Sales Workers36012.0024,97514.1629,45710.1621,1349.9320,65422.3546,479
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline OperatorsN/A26.1054,29027.6557,51322.8747,57621.5144,75937.8578,740
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,15025.3552,73326.0254,13016.0433,36414.8730,92239.9683,105
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach30031.1364,74032.7268,05623.2648,37921.3644,41947.6599,106
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,99022.3146,42222.9347,69416.0433,36713.9929,10232.8168,246
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators68017.8137,03119.0939,71114.3629,85913.4928,06128.3458,943
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,93014.7130,59615.6832,62710.8022,46710.0520,91823.0747,986
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers98018.7539,00320.0141,63811.5724,08010.4621,75934.6672,085
Packers and Packagers, Hand45013.0727,18913.7528,60610.3721,5649.9520,68819.0839,686
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors5019.8741,32920.6442,93116.1933,68415.2531,72828.5959,460
Sailors and Marine Oilers3010.6522,14111.7924,5229.9220,6389.8820,54317.4436,261
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs45011.6924,30212.6626,33210.8422,56710.1621,11916.8435,037
Transportation Attendants, Except Flight Attendants7011.0522,98111.3423,57110.7122,2839.9620,72413.0527,140
Transportation Inspectors11032.3567,27633.5769,82927.9258,08427.4557,08641.5186,347
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website