State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2017): Northwest Workforce Development Area
 Northwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2017  
Northwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2017 Northwest WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2017 Northwest WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations223,39019.8941,36425.9653,98111.6424,20610.1021,02547.5898,952
Management Occupations13,92052.84109,90160.67126,21030.3663,14026.6855,509>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers50047.2498,24049.19102,32532.2267,03428.2858,80970.17145,964
Advertising and Promotions Managers4056.05116,59560.71126,27227.4557,08821.6645,061>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers33063.39131,83870.12145,86445.4394,50042.6288,649>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives140>100.00>208,000103.40215,06550.20104,42047.4398,655>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers3060.56125,95967.04139,44049.96103,91545.1293,86097.99203,814
Computer and Information Systems Managers88070.72147,09476.49159,11145.1293,86640.4784,181>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers47049.05102,03550.75105,55133.3969,45632.5167,62266.38138,076
Education Administrators, All OtherN/A63.37131,79964.27133,67928.8159,90725.4552,938>100.00>208,000
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School700N/A125,738N/A121,920N/A81,143N/A65,319N/A165,689
Education Administrators, Postsecondary8050.14104,29653.40111,06235.4473,71331.0364,53582.89172,407
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program12024.1550,24526.6855,50917.0835,52115.9233,11638.8480,779
Emergency Management Directors2033.0768,79137.3377,64917.2335,8529.8120,39144.3292,170
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural ManagersN/A27.9158,04334.9372,64617.9937,41516.6734,67860.26125,325
Financial Managers1,15051.35106,80359.10122,94433.6069,88530.8264,09797.75203,305
Food Service Managers20028.5959,47830.2962,99718.3938,25015.8532,96646.4796,649
General and Operations Managers3,95051.76107,65562.47129,92928.1258,48725.5953,232>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers28052.94110,10869.86145,31135.1473,09231.8266,175>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers47051.94108,03357.15118,88632.5067,61029.1160,55891.35190,013
Legislators40N/A57,768N/A56,999N/A20,379N/A20,382N/A101,489
Managers, All Other58048.75101,38157.00118,55926.9856,12823.1548,162>100.00>208,000
Marketing Managers46060.38125,58267.90141,23738.4880,03334.5771,910>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers77051.28106,65257.80120,20835.2573,30830.1862,78093.74194,967
Natural Sciences ManagersN/A79.97166,34596.63201,00455.48115,39952.89110,009>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4036.2175,32736.1475,18729.8262,02829.5861,52244.2592,039
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers26029.0560,43138.6080,29018.6838,86516.8134,94686.99180,947
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers9047.0997,95257.74120,09125.6453,33520.4842,604>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers17054.56113,49360.07124,94640.2783,74336.4675,82783.70174,090
Sales Managers1,14064.79134,74672.97151,77638.4880,02934.9072,591>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers61030.6463,73035.5874,00619.4940,53217.5936,59365.85136,957
Training and Development Managers9067.26139,89568.94143,39745.0193,61842.5488,47894.98197,556
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers11052.04108,25557.15118,87836.1475,17833.2469,13881.79170,119
top
 Business Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations7,89031.1364,75435.2773,36019.9141,40017.5236,45255.84116,147
Accountants and Auditors1,36030.9864,44333.5969,86320.5042,64018.2237,91651.77107,664
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate15021.2544,20023.2848,40612.2625,5019.8620,51239.9683,108
Budget Analysts8035.6874,23335.8374,52022.7447,29921.0643,81548.61101,112
Business Operations Specialists, All Other55030.6463,74031.2164,92417.8737,17015.2631,72648.23100,314
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators17033.6469,98335.0872,96625.6153,26724.3450,61749.27102,478
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists11030.2062,83332.0166,59124.3650,65322.6147,04245.7095,070
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation27033.9470,58937.3777,72822.1246,01720.4342,49557.73120,069
Cost Estimators32031.0464,55733.3469,33525.3952,81123.7649,41947.1398,030
Credit Analysts11037.8178,64846.1195,91726.9055,95825.8453,73178.27162,798
Credit Counselors2024.6751,31625.8953,84221.3244,33720.1641,95131.5865,700
Financial Analysts29039.4482,02945.9295,52227.8457,89125.9854,02872.36150,503
Financial Examiners10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financial Specialists, All Other9032.9168,44435.3873,59425.0052,01022.4346,65147.9399,696
Fundraisers10024.3050,53032.2767,11917.7736,95816.7734,86271.57148,871
Human Resources Specialists54028.3258,89630.4763,37217.8337,07415.3331,88348.12100,093
Insurance Underwriters5026.0054,08226.5855,29613.0527,1579.8320,44345.9695,597
Labor Relations Specialists250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Loan Officers22039.4081,95344.6892,95122.4246,63718.0037,45170.12145,856
Logisticians16028.9360,17532.8268,25322.6847,18221.6344,99350.09104,198
Management Analysts86039.0481,20745.2994,18824.9151,81422.8447,49368.66142,828
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists70029.1060,52431.7866,10320.7143,08119.8941,36448.56101,013
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners6024.4350,81831.0864,65517.8937,20215.9233,10546.7897,291
Personal Financial Advisors21046.3996,48766.97139,30427.6057,41025.8953,839>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products45029.3761,08830.6863,82222.2646,29120.9043,47142.3187,995
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents16038.5980,27537.2377,43521.3444,37317.8537,12351.33106,757
Tax Preparers9023.7849,44423.4448,75015.5332,30112.9526,92431.7766,077
Training and Development Specialists29031.1264,73232.7068,02720.1241,86018.0837,61251.09106,283
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products22032.4267,42834.1871,11023.1948,24320.5542,75747.3098,380
top
 Computer Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations4,31040.7284,68841.6986,72124.4150,79120.5542,73762.41129,817
Computer Network Architects12053.70111,69254.80113,98641.8086,94339.9383,05576.33158,778
Computer Network Support Specialists18037.4077,79436.4375,78825.5153,06523.2548,35248.78101,458
Computer Occupations, All Other6036.9376,82438.7780,65219.1939,91716.4234,17265.51136,251
Computer ProgrammersN/A46.6797,06946.1495,95533.3169,26628.2558,75660.97126,825
Computer Systems Analysts52045.3594,32046.2596,20332.7368,07029.0260,35967.04139,430
Computer User Support Specialists72024.5050,94225.2252,47116.7834,91015.3231,86036.8676,664
Database Administrators10039.7182,57938.9881,06226.3154,71524.7451,44753.44111,152
Information Security Analysts4060.15125,11057.04118,65738.1079,24934.2371,19279.16164,658
Network and Computer Systems Administrators44038.1679,36240.5284,27730.8864,22327.9658,15659.08122,880
Operations Research Analysts9034.5671,89636.1875,25326.0054,08424.8651,70851.01106,103
Software Developers, Applications60041.2785,83146.5596,83723.6549,18017.4136,20278.90164,130
Software Developers, Systems Software12046.9797,69648.09100,03737.3477,65733.6369,94463.84132,773
Statisticians4069.15143,83277.98162,20550.27104,55546.1996,071>100.00>208,000
Web Developers14031.9966,53836.9876,92221.6845,10020.2542,11869.40144,338
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations3,12037.3677,70238.9280,93823.8949,68321.7845,30859.07122,854
Aerospace Engineers9048.70101,29651.98108,11232.7768,16327.7957,79276.50159,122
Architects, Except Landscape and NavalN/A26.0054,08228.4859,22122.2746,31120.9843,65231.3265,157
Architectural and Civil Drafters7028.2958,84127.9058,02918.8539,19611.5424,00239.1281,369
Chemical Engineers10054.53113,42756.13116,76040.6584,54737.8078,63479.19164,707
Civil Engineering Technicians2028.1558,54728.2858,83023.2848,42321.5244,74836.6276,170
Civil Engineers34039.2781,67839.7582,67327.3156,79825.8453,76054.74113,863
Computer Hardware Engineers5045.7695,18848.23100,31837.0277,00734.3371,39672.04149,849
Electrical and Electronics Drafters3034.1170,94434.0170,74123.7649,41221.8545,45347.9499,705
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians12027.9558,12728.8159,91519.0439,59917.3336,02942.3688,112
Electrical Engineers25041.5386,38440.8384,91624.4650,87720.4942,61561.05126,986
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer7044.3592,26648.58101,04032.6167,83230.3763,17774.82155,637
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other3028.1758,60729.3060,92422.3046,38020.7443,13940.4184,058
Engineers, All Other10045.4394,47948.94101,80526.0354,14522.9647,75987.88182,781
Environmental Engineers8037.6878,38140.3283,87428.3358,92726.6255,36657.45119,493
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors1037.3577,67437.7578,51625.9253,92522.6747,15555.33115,078
Industrial Engineering Technicians8027.4056,98727.1456,43919.1839,88917.5336,46337.3677,711
Industrial Engineers60041.1085,49641.2485,79430.0962,58327.5857,37556.47117,464
Landscape Architects5035.0972,97637.2377,45522.3846,55221.1543,99158.80122,317
Materials Engineers2047.8799,56250.04104,09036.6876,28634.2271,16379.92166,222
Mechanical Drafters12028.0158,25729.3260,97021.1443,97320.2042,01043.2389,927
Mechanical Engineering Technicians5029.9762,34132.9068,42421.1143,91619.5140,58149.52103,000
Mechanical Engineers46038.5580,19440.0783,34027.3156,81623.2048,26255.40115,236
Surveying and Mapping Technicians6020.4542,52420.0641,73211.4123,7329.7320,23730.4863,396
Surveyors6028.0658,37327.2556,67817.1235,6239.7320,23738.2879,608
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,36040.2583,73042.7588,92725.0952,19322.2146,19369.78145,155
Biological Scientists, All Other1032.3267,22734.3671,46823.9849,87221.3944,47946.6597,043
Chemical Technicians15028.5359,32629.9062,18920.7643,17120.0841,77143.8991,276
Chemists15041.2885,84942.7888,99927.9858,19327.0056,15263.68132,472
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists22043.6390,75945.5994,81830.3063,02527.9658,15966.43138,163
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health1026.9656,07526.6655,46315.2131,63513.6728,44539.8182,795
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health3031.4865,48030.9664,39324.8751,73822.6247,06238.9280,955
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other2024.3750,70424.1850,30819.9641,52418.2637,97928.6459,557
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists48050.82105,71449.96103,91530.7563,96527.5857,37375.61157,286
Psychologists, All Other2050.63105,30550.12104,24534.0770,85831.3465,18873.37152,604
Social Science Research AssistantsN/A11.2823,46612.4525,88010.9622,78710.0620,90717.1935,757
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other3038.1979,42538.5880,25033.4969,65733.0568,74942.3788,121
Urban and Regional Planners7034.8772,52838.1879,41026.4955,09725.3752,76158.13120,911
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,69027.7557,71728.9360,17116.7234,77014.4930,14344.9493,486
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,30034.0870,86933.6169,91522.7947,42020.4142,47345.8695,397
Clergy5027.2956,76626.6155,35817.3336,03316.1133,51539.0681,241
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other10020.7843,22926.2354,54614.6130,39812.7626,54140.9285,111
Community Health Workers4018.5838,65625.6953,43714.4830,13013.6328,34546.3396,368
Counselors, All Other8027.6557,50529.5961,54820.1741,95216.9635,27738.5680,211
Directors, Religious Activities and Education1021.5444,79026.7755,70113.7428,57912.9827,01148.78101,450
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,03035.0672,92934.8172,41319.6040,77116.1933,67454.19112,711
Health Educators8018.3138,07922.9747,76914.4430,03212.7526,51542.8989,192
Healthcare Social Workers26030.3863,18730.7063,86320.9243,50819.1239,77543.0889,591
Marriage and Family Therapists11024.2350,40926.1754,42715.4932,22714.2129,54739.3881,914
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers29034.7372,25334.0670,83221.9045,55018.0837,58946.0395,751
Mental Health Counselors38022.9747,77924.5651,07316.2533,79615.2131,62737.2577,487
Rehabilitation Counselors37018.4238,31823.7549,39513.8528,82113.1527,35739.5182,187
Social and Human Service Assistants1,57022.5846,96321.5244,75814.4229,99713.1727,39728.7159,717
Social Workers, All Other4023.1648,17026.3654,82019.4940,55217.8037,02241.7486,823
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors60025.4452,90824.6351,22315.1631,53613.6528,39436.5476,004
top
 Legal Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,61039.9783,14249.02101,96820.6242,87617.5036,40086.80180,546
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates7086.79180,53980.63167,70468.00141,42959.40123,55186.80180,549
Judicial Law Clerks9039.3881,90738.8880,85926.2354,55126.3254,74754.38113,115
Lawyers73057.72120,05669.00143,51337.5578,09333.6369,959>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other3029.2960,90937.0977,14720.2042,01920.3142,25862.15129,272
Paralegals and Legal Assistants52022.0545,85124.1250,18114.8030,79612.9626,95438.1579,343
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A24.2450,42923.8549,60219.6640,89318.2737,98729.7061,769
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations17,81028.5159,30129.7361,84213.8828,88211.6124,16049.20102,354
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins13034.1270,95835.5173,87527.8557,92526.7655,66948.98101,887
ArchivistsN/A35.8174,47035.0872,97033.5169,68732.0066,56239.6082,380
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A76,710N/A76,794N/A42,649N/A35,581N/A120,892
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists6030.6563,76732.1766,92622.1546,06819.9641,51447.8699,551
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A75,764N/A77,598N/A59,948N/A57,076N/A102,886
Business Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A91,888N/A88,041N/A65,452N/A59,775N/A113,057
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School10N/A63,841N/A69,030N/A42,671N/A37,563N/A101,878
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School730N/A84,586N/A81,769N/A64,355N/A61,803N/A100,671
Chemistry Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A76,087N/A80,054N/A58,489N/A54,698N/A116,733
Computer Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A81,122N/A83,977N/A65,194N/A59,370N/A117,862
Curators4014.4330,00819.7241,0149.7320,2439.7220,23038.1779,392
Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A83,939N/A91,767N/A70,565N/A66,580N/A129,313
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other2025.2752,55727.6257,44919.6540,85517.9837,41044.6992,960
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,770N/A81,895N/A82,656N/A59,434N/A54,309N/A114,679
English Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A88,002N/A86,767N/A65,400N/A59,562N/A117,190
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A63,754N/A71,352N/A53,053N/A48,414N/A100,381
History Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A87,558N/A87,694N/A69,382N/A65,560N/A116,246
Instructional Coordinators9035.8874,62737.8178,65018.9339,35916.0333,33266.15137,591
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education290N/A76,970N/A77,209N/A52,191N/A47,786N/A107,652
Librarians29029.8962,17431.2965,07819.1739,87316.8234,98148.09100,021
Library Technicians16017.1235,62618.7739,04912.1725,31611.0122,90530.0462,502
Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A65,974N/A72,248N/A53,390N/A48,824N/A102,029
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,300N/A82,171N/A82,970N/A60,296N/A54,960N/A114,311
Museum Technicians and Conservators2025.2352,48324.1550,22618.4338,32616.3433,99830.0062,409
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A77,748N/A84,125N/A64,026N/A59,134N/A125,000
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,705N/A89,146N/A62,929N/A56,726N/A123,206
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A47,904N/A52,016N/A41,170N/A41,935N/A91,263
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education94015.8933,05818.2037,86112.5726,13511.4123,73924.5250,997
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A85,042N/A84,059N/A64,500N/A59,105N/A109,954
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,900N/A74,899N/A76,242N/A48,674N/A44,175N/A111,270
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers24017.3536,07418.0237,48213.1227,29511.3123,53124.5751,109
Special Education Teachers, All Other50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School410N/A85,216N/A87,179N/A61,300N/A54,267N/A127,273
Special Education Teachers, Middle School150N/A70,417N/A73,224N/A49,562N/A44,774N/A103,580
Special Education Teachers, Preschool40N/A76,027N/A76,102N/A47,833N/A37,109N/A114,381
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School280N/A87,608N/A87,304N/A62,861N/A57,959N/A123,290
Substitute Teachers1,98013.6228,33116.0233,33010.5621,9759.8120,41222.6847,179
Teacher Assistants3,110N/A33,000N/A34,211N/A23,787N/A20,407N/A49,819
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers270N/A58,586N/A60,280N/A31,894N/A23,942N/A102,613
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations2,64021.5444,80324.6451,24212.1625,2939.9020,59042.7188,839
ActorsN/A41.02N/A28.77N/A9.73N/A9.73N/A49.91N/A
Art Directors6033.5169,68932.1766,91421.6745,07619.5540,68244.9693,521
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A136,303N/A107,058N/A42,566N/A24,459N/A161,346
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians6015.2431,69417.9037,24212.9927,01412.5226,02825.6853,414
Broadcast Technicians2019.4840,51822.9847,78610.7622,38210.3721,57837.8478,711
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture2054.48113,30845.0993,78322.8347,49016.3634,03063.54132,174
Coaches and Scouts810N/A34,940N/A45,279N/A21,655N/A20,238N/A80,060
Commercial and Industrial Designers3031.5465,61930.4863,39318.5738,63717.0635,49845.1893,988
Editors17024.0249,96425.9653,99914.3629,86612.8526,72740.2883,791
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators1035.0372,85133.1869,02620.7043,05911.3123,52648.39100,656
Floral Designers8018.2437,92818.0937,61713.3027,66312.6826,37324.0349,979
Graphic Designers36022.9447,71026.9556,05417.1535,67316.2133,71844.0791,672
Interior Designers9020.3042,22420.3342,29912.8826,78411.9524,85928.8059,899
Interpreters and Translators5026.4254,95125.9453,96118.0737,58116.3233,94434.5471,844
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other1020.8043,26225.0952,18811.7024,32110.2021,21345.7695,173
Media and Communication Workers, All OtherN/A21.6745,07923.7249,33714.7530,69413.5228,12739.5282,203
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers12013.0527,14714.3629,87410.6122,0789.9420,67820.7643,180
Music Directors and Composers8033.8970,49534.8472,46715.8933,05613.0127,07456.52117,552
Musicians and Singers1011.63N/A22.21N/A9.72N/A9.72N/A37.14N/A
Photographers7018.6638,81222.1646,08412.1725,32011.2323,34838.7180,519
Producers and Directors3032.8368,28433.8170,33915.8332,9209.7320,25140.2283,659
Public Relations Specialists9026.9556,05328.5059,26814.3429,83210.8922,63844.5692,671
Radio and Television Announcers4013.6028,27917.5736,55310.4221,6819.7420,25632.1166,783
Reporters and Correspondents5018.3338,11718.2137,87112.1625,29610.8522,56925.5353,093
Technical Writers4035.4873,80235.1873,18224.3150,56822.1946,14148.33100,543
Writers and Authors8028.3158,89830.2362,86619.3640,27819.1939,92447.0597,856
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations14,05035.7074,24742.8089,03822.2046,16019.2239,97168.52142,510
Athletic Trainers60N/A52,828N/A61,758N/A44,971N/A42,764N/A96,210
Audiologists1038.0979,21837.2477,47628.2358,73324.9851,96349.22102,391
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians6036.1375,14535.7474,33927.6957,58925.7253,49747.1698,086
Chiropractors30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dental Hygienists58039.4282,00238.1879,40029.7361,84926.3354,76148.99101,900
Dentists, General16079.03164,37088.51184,11443.9891,48525.9654,004>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers14037.1077,17737.0677,09929.4361,20027.2856,73348.71101,314
Dietetic Technicians8016.7134,75821.0343,75811.0322,93910.5021,84045.7095,054
Dietitians and Nutritionists8030.4963,41032.4367,47124.6951,35522.1746,09743.3990,264
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics46019.9341,45219.6440,83415.3131,84413.9529,01624.7951,553
Family and General Practitioners12097.16202,097103.85215,99063.69132,47547.9999,813>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other1040.0583,31437.5478,07921.1243,92917.6536,71455.55115,546
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other11026.3054,70830.3463,10816.6434,61015.5032,24048.85101,607
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other8038.8580,82237.2177,41420.2142,05217.1435,66654.30112,939
Hearing Aid SpecialistsN/A27.4657,13328.7059,69224.1550,24322.1846,12239.9583,093
Internists, General8061.62128,16975.91157,88129.0860,48627.6757,536>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,21027.1656,48226.7555,65721.7445,22920.8843,43631.9466,426
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists9036.1875,25136.4375,78033.5269,71031.4465,40344.6992,940
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians14019.8241,21821.6545,03215.8332,92314.5230,20031.0464,554
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists22034.8772,50934.9672,70027.6257,46126.2854,65846.1996,078
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians24020.9043,48323.2048,24714.0329,17312.8826,78837.3377,632
Nuclear Medicine Technologists4038.2379,51338.8580,80927.0456,24323.2748,40056.96118,487
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A>100.00>208,000133.46277,598>100.00>208,00087.63182,279>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives2048.64101,17449.29102,52344.9293,43041.8487,02260.97126,820
Nurse Practitioners38048.0299,88149.71103,40641.0185,29538.0079,05263.75132,590
Obstetricians and Gynecologists6098.03203,90094.43196,41729.3361,00127.7357,664>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists5032.3867,35433.5369,73325.4252,86323.2848,42447.3898,560
Occupational Therapists31044.1891,89743.6290,73332.0066,55530.0762,53959.24123,227
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians27022.1346,01823.7249,32116.7634,85216.0633,41035.2973,407
Opticians, Dispensing13020.6943,02621.4644,62313.6528,3899.7320,23733.5269,711
Optometrists3055.57115,59176.59159,29235.1173,02933.4369,522>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, General9073.96153,85284.42175,59353.18110,62048.0699,955>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists39057.47119,52456.73117,99944.7193,00342.4988,38875.02156,036
Pharmacy Technicians52016.3133,93016.5034,31111.6724,25610.7022,26123.3348,535
Physical Therapists58045.5794,79145.8495,34433.3869,42631.8166,16561.68128,285
Physician Assistants22059.35123,45258.85122,42747.1898,13944.0391,57277.27160,729
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other720>100.00>208,000105.93220,33644.0691,64830.3363,078>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists1084.75176,272100.10208,20242.7989,01128.8760,051>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists8095.79199,24097.63203,07651.17106,44043.0489,508>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians35030.0662,52230.4863,39623.5649,00521.5944,90939.5982,347
Recreational Therapists7022.3446,47125.8753,80916.1233,53815.2531,71140.6684,566
Registered Nurses4,06038.4279,90838.2979,64229.5361,40926.9456,03049.76103,499
Respiratory Therapists17030.2862,97031.5465,60925.9253,93125.0452,09741.4886,268
Speech-Language Pathologists35046.5496,80447.0897,92233.9170,53631.1864,85965.55136,340
Surgeons90>100.00>208,000101.47211,04430.4663,35328.1458,539>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists12027.1056,36126.0754,21717.8137,05315.6332,49636.2275,342
Therapists, All OtherN/A29.3260,96930.2162,84125.1052,22223.0747,98338.1079,233
Veterinarians11046.6897,09457.43119,44530.9764,40732.0566,659>100.00>208,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians30018.5038,49019.2440,01515.7732,79614.6530,48424.5351,012
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations7,11016.0033,29117.1835,73713.0027,04712.2425,46624.1750,276
Dental Assistants70019.9541,48920.5042,63815.4532,13614.0429,19528.5559,389
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other14018.6338,75918.3038,08114.4029,95910.9922,86823.9949,903
Home Health Aides69013.5328,14513.8028,71410.8622,57610.2221,25318.1737,788
Massage TherapistsN/A21.1243,93123.9749,87513.4527,9789.8720,52642.1087,565
Medical Assistants92017.5536,52017.6436,69014.1329,39913.1927,43523.0848,014
Medical Equipment Preparers5021.1744,02720.8743,41416.8835,10316.0633,40825.0452,088
Medical Transcriptionists11020.3442,30719.8341,26012.3825,75110.3721,57529.2860,912
Nursing Assistants3,34015.0731,34615.4932,20913.2527,55812.5326,07519.3640,271
Occupational Therapy Assistants12032.9168,45532.8168,23128.5259,33027.0956,34439.5182,184
Pharmacy Aides2012.1525,28312.3225,62211.0122,90310.2321,27915.0531,289
Phlebotomists12018.4438,34818.9439,38816.9735,29615.9033,06923.8049,509
Physical Therapist Aides8014.2329,59317.4036,18411.0422,96710.4221,65834.4971,742
Physical Therapist Assistants11030.1562,70828.8359,97519.9141,40114.4029,95839.1981,499
Psychiatric Aides43017.8037,01719.2239,97814.2429,61312.2625,50631.6065,724
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers9013.9428,99913.9629,03111.0422,9739.8720,52518.3638,176
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations4,31028.1358,52327.8257,85215.4032,02711.8224,58842.1887,715
Animal Control Workers4018.1137,67019.0439,61011.5323,9949.8720,52829.6861,742
Correctional Officers and Jailers59026.7955,71326.7855,70422.9847,79122.8647,55230.1262,640
Crossing Guards15012.7426,48812.7326,47910.9322,73710.2621,35415.1531,510
Detectives and Criminal Investigators15036.4575,82237.0677,09233.1668,97030.1862,77744.9193,407
Fire Inspectors and Investigators5034.1671,05430.4963,41515.9833,24513.2827,61743.1689,775
Firefighters37029.8362,03830.1762,74126.1054,29225.4853,00238.2179,477
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers6035.5273,87436.0775,02825.2852,57820.5742,78347.3298,417
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers16038.7580,61439.9383,03935.2973,40533.0368,70349.86103,703
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives30043.2189,87543.6890,86735.9374,72734.0970,90752.42109,030
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other8022.2046,17424.1750,27514.2729,67713.6328,36040.9485,157
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers31010.9522,78211.3423,58410.1721,1599.8720,52312.6526,321
Parking Enforcement Workers1017.2035,79617.8437,10313.8928,89513.3227,71524.1850,295
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,20030.7864,03031.6865,88125.4052,84224.4850,91942.3288,014
Private Detectives and Investigators7030.2562,92228.5759,42519.7040,97014.8630,91336.5576,021
Protective Service Workers, All Other14027.1156,38426.2554,60312.5926,18311.1923,27742.5988,571
Security Guards59015.2431,70418.3838,21711.6524,23010.7222,31224.6451,257
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations18,94010.9222,70412.5726,1539.9120,6089.8620,52018.0037,426
Bartenders9209.9320,66811.1123,1229.8620,5189.8620,51514.4029,955
Chefs and Head Cooks44019.3340,20720.3942,40514.1329,40411.8924,73430.0262,451
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food3,65010.9322,74211.6424,20210.0820,9539.8720,52715.0631,317
Cooks, All Other5018.5938,67320.2742,14413.6228,3289.9220,64031.1264,738
Cooks, Fast Food93010.2721,36810.9922,8509.9220,6429.8720,52512.7026,403
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria48016.2533,78916.9435,22813.0027,05512.3325,63623.5749,022
Cooks, Restaurant1,81013.7028,50314.3229,77411.0322,94510.3421,50619.3140,164
Cooks, Short Order32012.1825,34913.3127,69010.4821,7869.8720,52318.7739,029
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,2109.8920,56410.4221,6609.8620,5159.8620,51411.8824,712
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers2909.8720,53110.5021,8289.8620,5169.8620,51412.0725,095
Dishwashers83010.7922,44111.1923,2729.9820,7669.8620,52013.6028,280
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,14016.0833,43617.6836,77612.1625,30511.0022,88628.0658,376
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other6025.8153,68321.2744,23710.8522,56610.2121,24730.0262,440
Food Preparation Workers2,30011.0122,91312.5926,1879.8620,5139.8620,51617.8637,160
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant46012.3025,58013.2827,62910.8622,58010.1121,03218.3738,192
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop45010.0020,80111.1923,2749.8620,5159.8620,51514.9331,064
Waiters and Waitresses3,6009.9220,64311.2623,4069.8720,5229.8620,51514.7730,721
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations6,86014.8330,85716.4634,22210.8822,62410.1721,14925.1752,348
Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherN/A16.7134,76515.9633,20512.8426,70711.7824,50319.2139,944
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers28021.8745,48223.3348,52215.2231,66113.8428,78134.4071,550
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk27023.3848,62624.9451,88417.3836,15316.6834,70735.1073,007
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,13014.2629,66416.2233,73610.7922,42910.0420,87925.4552,932
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,07015.8532,95616.5434,40411.9224,78710.5321,90023.6949,258
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners95011.6224,17212.3725,72310.8022,4559.9820,76616.2333,764
Pest Control Workers8017.5236,45117.7136,83113.7328,55912.9326,90323.4748,809
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, VegetationN/A14.8130,81815.8632,97814.3129,77213.1827,41822.2246,213
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations9,53013.2427,54614.9231,04610.6222,0979.9120,61922.3146,396
Amusement and Recreation Attendants19012.3025,57813.9729,0629.9720,7559.8620,51819.3540,259
Animal Trainers1012.0725,10614.7230,61210.7122,2909.9820,77722.9847,794
Childcare Workers1,14011.7924,51912.6626,33510.4621,7419.8720,52616.9035,149
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers58021.5444,80623.0747,97515.4032,03614.0429,20834.7272,208
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors48018.5538,58621.3844,45510.6422,1439.8720,52837.9778,979
Funeral AttendantsN/A22.4546,70222.2346,23517.8637,16216.6434,60128.8159,939
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,22012.2525,48915.9833,24010.3321,4999.8720,52924.5150,977
Manicurists and Pedicurists3109.9920,78710.9122,6799.9220,6359.8620,52112.1225,212
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A29.7261,80330.1762,74025.2952,59225.5853,18939.5182,186
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers33011.2323,35812.1525,27410.2921,4139.8920,58017.1235,624
Personal Care Aides3,99013.5528,17413.7528,60611.0022,87610.4121,63917.8237,075
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other6013.2827,61815.2531,72610.5421,9309.8720,52626.0554,172
Recreation Workers67012.0825,12513.6328,34210.4321,6879.8720,52318.8939,290
Residential Advisors27016.9935,33318.3138,09313.8328,75813.1727,39124.1350,181
ShampooersN/A12.2225,42112.1325,23910.3421,5129.8620,52114.8530,887
Tour Guides and Escorts409.9520,70610.7122,2919.9420,6789.8820,54912.1425,249
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers4011.3523,61411.6224,16610.9922,86010.1921,18714.1729,489
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations24,05013.0927,23019.6240,80910.3121,4389.6720,10737.0577,054
Advertising Sales Agents21028.0258,28729.4661,27415.4532,13014.3729,89843.9491,389
Cashiers6,24010.6922,24111.4723,8569.8120,4069.6119,98214.5630,290
Counter and Rental Clerks62013.1527,34815.5032,24410.3121,4399.7120,19023.6149,106
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A11.6524,23912.9826,99710.4721,7799.7720,32319.5740,712
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers35034.5771,90637.6078,20224.5651,08922.3846,54958.20121,059
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,43021.4244,56022.9447,72314.5630,28313.0927,21935.6174,062
Insurance Sales Agents35027.3556,88431.6365,79015.6032,45013.9328,97551.80107,742
Parts Salespersons43017.3836,15018.0537,53811.8224,58210.7422,34026.6655,452
Real Estate Sales Agents6023.8549,60625.6053,25313.4928,0519.8120,40343.3690,195
Retail Salespersons8,51011.5423,99913.9128,92510.2321,2839.6320,03821.4044,519
Sales and Related Workers, All Other6011.5524,01814.1029,33610.6622,1659.8620,50422.0045,766
Sales Engineers10048.14100,13258.87122,44433.1869,01027.9058,042>100.00>208,000
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other93026.5655,25229.4061,15315.4632,16513.0727,17748.53100,936
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,19031.4665,42937.2377,44519.2640,05218.0737,59265.75136,765
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products67049.27102,48450.33104,68230.2362,88127.0756,30778.43163,130
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents33033.7270,14651.04106,16116.0033,28013.2127,483>100.00>208,000
TelemarketersN/A15.4432,10815.9233,11010.2421,2999.6119,98223.9549,825
Travel Agents5015.2831,78216.6834,68710.9122,6939.7620,30328.7759,850
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations35,84018.7539,00420.0541,71012.1525,28410.4921,81730.6663,788
Bill and Account Collectors33019.4340,41620.7243,09714.1229,36913.0927,22430.1062,601
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators78020.5942,81420.6742,98815.4832,20814.1429,40528.4459,154
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,64020.9443,56421.6044,92015.2031,61713.5328,13230.5163,456
Cargo and Freight Agents2020.1341,85421.7145,15816.6934,72415.4732,17930.5063,430
Computer Operators3024.0650,04123.3648,58718.1837,79815.9533,18429.8762,132
Couriers and Messengers4013.1727,38814.1629,45011.0322,93710.3521,52619.6240,803
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks28022.3246,42421.8045,35414.3129,76012.3725,73029.8262,012
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks4019.3540,24519.7341,04113.1327,31811.1823,25829.3060,938
Customer Service Representatives3,24019.1739,85519.9741,53412.8126,66111.3123,53230.1962,807
Data Entry Keyers25017.2135,79817.9937,41411.8024,55910.8122,49128.1358,522
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance17019.1839,89019.3140,15211.7224,37210.3721,58929.7661,906
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs41028.1758,60828.1558,55623.9349,79322.1646,08834.7472,245
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants80031.3265,13931.9666,48523.3048,47520.9743,62945.0193,611
File Clerks19012.6626,32613.1827,42910.3421,5219.8220,42218.0237,479
Financial Clerks, All Other1024.1250,16223.9849,86319.9541,49318.3338,13430.0262,435
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke3,66029.2360,79630.2262,85820.6542,93519.2640,05943.2990,050
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks22010.9822,83311.6124,14810.0120,8159.8520,49314.8230,820
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping14021.5944,90122.8047,43015.7032,66815.4132,04834.6772,102
Information and Record Clerks, All Other14019.4140,38422.2546,27516.3133,91415.6732,60835.6974,235
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks12021.3844,48421.3244,34917.1435,66316.3734,03727.1556,464
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan9021.7645,26421.7245,16616.4434,18415.0031,21029.1060,534
Legal Secretaries10021.4744,66521.9145,56816.5334,37915.9533,18429.4561,262
Library Assistants, Clerical15011.7024,34413.5528,18510.3621,5579.8120,40720.1241,835
Loan Interviewers and Clerks13019.3540,24020.1241,84314.6830,53313.5428,16628.5359,332
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service9019.4340,42317.4936,38111.1723,23010.5922,02124.0950,096
Medical Secretaries65019.3240,17419.2039,93915.4932,21014.1429,42324.3250,585
Meter Readers, Utilities2023.0347,88622.2246,20716.1833,67314.6730,51129.2060,742
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other98010.8422,54713.3327,7119.8620,5239.8020,39721.4144,535
Office Clerks, General4,41016.7934,92017.3536,08111.3723,6609.9020,59925.8153,682
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer7014.3929,91615.3331,88710.7522,37010.1121,01722.8247,465
Order Clerks25016.4734,25416.6034,53411.2423,38710.3021,43123.6549,197
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks25023.6849,26023.7449,37917.1735,72416.3433,97331.7466,017
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers17024.4250,79724.5351,02320.3342,28018.7538,99631.4265,355
Postal Service Clerks21027.8857,98824.2450,41517.6236,65815.9733,20828.4759,211
Postal Service Mail Carriers78028.8159,90324.7751,53317.4736,33716.4134,12729.5661,487
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators3027.8857,98527.4157,00725.9353,93227.5957,39128.4759,208
Procurement Clerks11021.6144,93121.8345,40314.5830,32412.3825,73832.1566,876
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks55023.3848,64624.3150,57117.6236,66116.6334,60034.8572,492
Proofreaders and Copy Markers1017.9437,31417.4736,34612.2725,52510.3221,47024.0650,035
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,16015.5632,37116.0733,43712.1825,33610.7922,45822.2646,294
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,4,58019.0739,67319.8041,19113.6628,41111.8024,54829.0660,456
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,26017.7036,80318.0437,52412.6926,40811.3223,55725.2552,524
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers4,01011.9024,74714.0829,28310.3421,5239.8320,45322.4846,766
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service11018.9539,40919.5340,62115.4432,10414.1329,38725.9954,054
Telephone OperatorsN/A19.0639,65218.7538,98513.4627,99012.8826,77724.8251,642
Tellers97015.5132,26016.4534,21512.7626,54512.0325,02522.8347,486
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping7015.3331,88016.5834,48513.0827,21012.4325,85323.3348,532
Word Processors and Typists10019.8141,19520.6742,98813.4928,06312.4125,81429.3761,084
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations24014.1829,48015.4032,02410.0820,9619.7820,36022.1045,972
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse12010.7922,45613.0727,1789.7820,3519.7820,35519.1039,730
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals4014.8730,92215.6432,54011.0622,9989.8820,53222.8547,525
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A18.4638,37921.6244,95814.9631,11413.5528,18543.6890,852
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,55026.2154,51926.7955,73517.3636,10915.7732,79839.2881,701
Brickmasons and Blockmasons7023.5949,07123.5148,90317.1235,60211.4523,82832.8768,367
Carpenters70027.3456,87727.9958,21317.8337,08716.4234,14539.7582,673
Carpet InstallersN/A17.9337,29218.8339,16917.4536,30016.1033,48920.0541,706
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers35024.5451,04725.4852,99816.5934,51715.7832,81239.9583,096
Construction and Building Inspectors10032.1966,95830.3963,21718.1637,77714.7030,57744.9693,524
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A23.7949,46622.5146,82116.0433,36811.8224,58129.9762,338
Construction Laborers1,17021.0943,86221.6745,06015.6832,63314.4330,01429.9862,370
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers5028.4059,08527.2156,58917.7736,97616.9935,33738.0679,176
Electricians1,16027.6157,43027.5857,36618.3438,14815.5832,40338.6080,305
Fence ErectorsN/A17.4036,18317.7436,90114.1829,48213.5028,07823.3948,652
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work79036.5175,93437.1277,20827.8457,91326.0254,11350.26104,539
GlaziersN/A23.8549,59423.7849,44418.3438,16017.2635,91730.9664,390
Helpers--CarpentersN/A13.8428,79213.5028,07911.4523,8339.7920,36115.7432,723
Helpers--Electricians10016.4834,27115.8532,95412.0525,0509.9520,69019.6740,904
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters5013.5828,25013.3927,86411.5023,91710.8122,48215.5932,429
Highway Maintenance Workers61026.8055,74026.1854,45821.9045,55421.4344,57230.8364,113
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators57029.7961,95229.7661,89821.1043,89020.3142,23939.7482,657
Painters, Construction and Maintenance28020.6342,89620.7643,18216.2433,79715.3631,94625.4852,987
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A23.2648,36924.0850,09917.3736,12815.9033,06335.4173,672
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters57029.6661,69130.4763,37618.8339,17416.6134,55647.1498,059
Roofers12028.7559,80827.6657,53818.8539,22017.0935,54637.5678,139
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners7026.4354,96324.0550,03116.1333,56415.3131,83431.5065,517
Sheet Metal Workers16024.9551,88625.4152,84217.9637,35715.6732,60936.6076,119
Structural Iron and Steel Workers6019.1039,73222.7147,22817.2035,78616.0933,46233.2669,187
Tile and Marble SettersN/A25.1252,24825.9954,05113.6128,29911.7724,49054.99114,394
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations7,62022.9147,65024.0249,95915.0331,26613.5828,26036.9476,848
Aircraft Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A30.0162,42237.4077,79621.0243,72316.7534,85272.36150,512
Automotive Body and Related Repairers15021.6144,93921.5344,78015.3531,91614.1129,33729.6461,645
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,47022.9947,81323.1748,19415.0231,24913.4627,99133.2369,134
Bicycle Repairers6013.2927,64013.1327,30711.2523,39910.6222,08515.2331,690
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists32025.5753,20025.5653,17019.2840,09617.5536,50834.4471,631
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A15.5432,31416.7434,83014.0529,22613.1727,38222.6647,142
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers17022.3846,54323.5849,04414.7930,76812.1425,26236.4975,901
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door5023.4048,68326.1854,46420.0441,67419.5240,61138.6380,342
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment6027.7057,61827.6957,59018.2738,00315.0531,31139.0781,266
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers70034.6872,14334.8072,36424.1350,19321.5544,81948.99101,906
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers52026.0354,14226.3354,76618.0037,43716.1833,65638.6580,380
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers8013.8028,70314.4830,12411.7924,51910.6722,19019.1339,788
Home Appliance RepairersN/A16.5834,49217.7536,91113.3227,69712.8226,67726.4855,094
Industrial Machinery Mechanics27023.5849,02924.1850,29417.4936,38116.0533,39134.5571,878
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other28018.7338,95221.1844,07016.3834,06415.5432,32831.2965,075
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers1023.4848,84922.8547,51118.5538,58817.4036,19029.2460,823
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,47020.5942,81821.2444,18714.6630,48812.9726,97830.2462,914
Maintenance Workers, Machinery13020.5342,70720.0141,62513.5828,25912.7026,41927.6457,480
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A20.7843,21620.5242,68415.5132,26514.1429,40527.5857,360
Medical Equipment Repairers7020.4342,49722.1946,15516.5034,32715.6832,62134.4871,728
Millwrights3023.7149,31423.8849,67419.9141,39518.2337,92730.2062,823
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines7025.3252,66923.8149,53215.2531,72313.1327,29332.6267,849
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A17.7836,98219.6140,78613.6328,34912.8926,82331.2865,054
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics16021.9845,72221.3044,32014.1929,51513.2827,62329.7161,791
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers9021.8745,50021.8345,40315.1231,46013.8028,71130.0962,599
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers47024.1850,30325.8553,74817.5636,54216.3934,10038.6680,410
Tire Repairers and Changers27013.8228,74915.0731,34710.9322,71710.4721,76724.7551,483
top
 Production Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations15,92017.6936,79919.6640,89412.0024,95910.8222,51431.0964,668
Assemblers and Fabricators, All OtherN/A17.5436,47817.8637,13513.4427,94612.9626,94124.1850,296
Bakers20013.5728,21414.1729,47610.7222,3059.9420,68419.2440,012
Butchers and Meat Cutters13021.1143,91921.6044,93415.0631,32313.2827,62031.1864,846
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters18024.1950,30423.5448,98117.3136,00515.2731,77931.1064,688
Chemical Equipment Operator/Tender13027.9658,16827.1156,37618.9939,51017.6136,63736.7776,476
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operator/Tender6014.9131,01415.2931,82211.9524,84410.9922,84519.8441,254
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operator/Tender6014.5130,18316.0233,32910.1621,1389.8020,39627.5557,301
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers10020.0841,78020.5342,70415.4832,18414.0829,27828.6259,522
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a11029.4361,21932.2767,12122.4446,68820.9743,63048.82101,561
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic27019.8241,21720.7643,17914.2229,57512.8626,75930.1862,785
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender4020.6442,94119.9841,55015.4432,10414.1129,35224.6451,245
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender3018.6638,83018.6038,69816.3533,99915.6232,49623.1948,226
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic49015.1831,58317.9337,29612.1225,20211.1123,10527.8457,904
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A15.4132,05217.4936,37213.0227,08611.9824,90526.7855,701
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic1014.0629,25314.2729,69513.1927,43012.3225,63717.5536,507
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers65016.2733,84717.6936,79612.8526,73312.0625,07126.6055,313
Electromechanical Equipment Assemblers39021.2044,08821.8745,49015.9033,07114.7430,66530.4663,353
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A18.4238,30518.7438,97317.9537,34316.4734,26120.3742,376
Etchers and EngraversN/A21.6845,08620.5542,75717.8437,09612.5126,01524.2550,426
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic33018.1237,69618.4238,30114.4430,02313.2027,44824.3250,578
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender7012.7126,44013.8928,87810.8522,57510.3021,43118.6938,876
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,25030.4663,35832.0766,70720.2542,10318.2738,00048.26100,380
Food Batchmakers6013.3227,71014.1929,52910.8922,65410.2321,27319.2540,032
Food Processing Workers, All Other3012.7026,41513.5828,24210.3221,4709.8020,39719.5140,586
Forging Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/PlasticN/A14.2529,64915.4932,21210.9222,71310.4921,80124.2850,493
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operator/Tender1012.1425,25614.2029,54010.9122,69510.2721,35421.6845,082
Furniture Finishers2024.0049,92823.8749,65320.1741,96918.2037,86630.1462,690
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2014.9331,04015.3831,97412.4425,87311.4523,80320.2642,127
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic27017.7136,85217.8437,09311.7824,51110.4121,65625.1152,221
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic5019.6440,86521.1944,07614.8630,90813.7128,52330.1962,794
Helpers--Production Workers28014.5030,15414.7330,65110.6322,1149.8620,51719.8641,301
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,17018.5238,53219.8641,30612.7826,58511.3223,55330.3363,089
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers2028.9760,23833.5769,81922.4746,74321.1443,98849.10102,119
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic58012.8426,71415.4332,08010.9722,80910.2621,33825.7653,582
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers32012.4425,85813.1727,38910.5121,8549.8720,53318.1137,684
Machinists1,03020.6342,91720.7243,08412.9126,84711.4123,75030.1862,769
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers2010.9622,79214.0429,2099.8520,4889.8120,40223.0848,008
Medical Appliance Technicians1013.7328,55614.8230,82611.0923,05910.6122,06119.2640,059
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic7014.3329,81715.2531,73413.7828,67012.7226,46519.5340,620
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operator/Tender9017.6736,76818.2737,98513.8428,80712.8326,69024.7351,437
Model Makers, Metal/Plastic3033.1368,90533.6770,04826.6355,38125.2752,55845.0993,784
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal/Plastic2017.9837,40518.4038,26213.8128,73811.1723,23925.9053,887
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic31014.1129,35415.3631,93510.8422,54810.2821,38522.8247,469
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic80011.9524,84314.2129,56310.9722,80810.2321,28922.7247,245
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator/Tender37015.8532,94916.3333,96212.2225,41510.7522,36622.6647,122
Painters, Transportation Equipment3025.0252,05624.1450,19716.7034,74915.0231,24831.6165,758
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operator/Tender17018.8239,13920.4142,45413.9829,06312.9726,97631.1964,867
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators4012.0224,98612.6126,22510.4521,7399.9120,62715.3932,014
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic31016.2233,75216.9235,19512.0625,08711.0322,94023.5348,949
Prepress Technicians and Workers12019.4840,51320.7543,14714.0329,18212.9026,82630.2862,988
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials18011.3823,68211.9324,79610.7322,3279.9120,61915.2231,672
Print Binding and Finishing WorkersN/A24.4250,80522.5946,99515.1631,53911.6124,15230.2162,829
Printing Press Operators24014.6030,36015.8232,90410.7722,4159.9120,62823.4648,811
Production Workers, All Other19012.4225,82314.4930,12610.9622,78810.2521,31720.7643,167
Rolling Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic7021.4444,59523.4348,74214.3629,85713.4027,86836.7776,470
Sewing Machine Operators44013.9729,05614.6930,56210.5922,0179.9420,68719.3140,156
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators2026.7355,59327.5357,24923.2548,35022.8247,46535.3573,517
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A14.3929,92317.7036,82410.8222,5139.8120,39828.9760,249
Team Assemblers1,34014.6230,42015.5032,23610.8622,59310.1020,99622.4046,592
Tool and Die Makers57031.4865,48031.1564,80123.2648,38220.2642,13740.5184,269
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators15030.0662,51729.2860,91321.9145,57720.1641,94738.4179,896
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers22021.4444,59222.8847,58715.9033,06314.5830,33233.3569,353
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender3014.3429,83615.4232,07311.1023,08410.6022,03422.6947,195
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Except Sawing3016.2733,85216.5134,34212.5126,01711.5223,96423.1348,104
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations12,03015.9533,17117.8337,08911.1623,21510.1021,01227.0056,148
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants3109.9820,76412.0325,0069.9320,6609.8820,54818.2938,038
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,62015.9233,10715.7232,70611.9924,9569.9220,62820.0541,690
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity18018.2137,86318.3938,24815.7132,69114.5230,20323.5949,059
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment53011.9524,86012.8726,75410.2921,4069.8720,52016.7434,820
Commercial Pilots60N/A200,717N/A195,175N/A84,059N/A58,688N/A>208,000
Driver/Sales Workers28017.5136,42419.7941,16410.4321,6949.8820,54635.1473,103
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline OperatorsN/A27.8657,94627.9258,07123.2848,41622.1746,12234.1571,014
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,27027.6157,44627.7157,62418.0437,52416.3834,06539.3081,749
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach30034.3871,51434.9672,71223.1748,18320.5642,75449.19102,315
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,85021.5744,86121.6945,11115.9533,16214.5830,32329.5561,467
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators38017.6136,63818.2237,89214.6530,48213.3327,73425.0752,140
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,13013.9629,03615.1531,50711.0022,88210.3421,50822.1045,966
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,47014.9631,11417.8537,11510.9022,67010.2021,20335.4773,779
Machine Feeders and Offbearers909.8720,52413.7128,5089.8620,5069.8620,51019.3540,241
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other4014.8530,89114.8630,90412.4325,84011.4123,72518.6938,885
Packers and Packagers, Hand77011.9824,92313.0127,06810.5421,9199.9120,60518.1737,778
Parking Lot Attendants5011.9524,87113.1927,41610.8922,64510.1421,07718.4438,370
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors12022.1746,12221.5444,80618.4238,31617.0735,50025.3452,716
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs46013.8428,78313.7628,61310.4321,6939.9220,64018.1937,830
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website