State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on PinterestFollow Us on FlickrLMI Rebelmouse
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
State of Connecticut Industry Projections 2012 - 2022
  State of Connecticut Industry Projections: 2012-2022 Last Updated: September 12, 2014
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Total All Industries1,775,2381,941,710166,4729.4%
 Self Employed and Unpaid Family Workers, All Jobs114,367118,5864,2193.7%
601Self Employed Workers, All Jobs113,178117,4714,2933.8%
701Unpaid Family Workers, All Jobs1,1891,115-74-6.2%
 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting5,0485,61756911.2%
111Crop Production3,6534,07642311.5%
112Animal Production9831,12314014.2%
115Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry35035992.6%
1152Support Activities for Animal Production247260135.3%
 Mining5536307713.9%
2123Nonmetallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying5145978316.1%
 Utilities5,9307,3711,44124.2%
2211Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution4,0044,2972937.3%
2212Natural Gas Distribution1,0782,1571,079100%
2213Water, Sewage and Other Systems848917698.1%
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Construction51,57963,36511,78622.8%
236Construction of Buildings10,35913,2562,89727.9%
2361Residential Building Construction5,5017,1331,63229.6%
2362Nonresidential Building Construction4,8586,1231,26526%
237Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction5,7937,7661,97334%
2371Utility System Construction2,4893,9061,41756.9%
2372Land Subdivision1962313517.8%
2373Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction2,6343,07644216.7%
2379Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction4745537916.6%
238Specialty Trade Contractors35,42742,3436,91619.5%
2381Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors5,9256,64972412.2%
2382Building Equipment Contractors17,31722,5015,18429.9%
2383Building Finishing Contractors6,0046,2262223.7%
2389Other Specialty Trade Contractors6,1816,96778612.7%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Manufacturing165,197166,4901,2930.8%
311Food Manufacturing7,0447,3082643.8%
3113Sugar and Confectionery Product Manufacturing41051610625.8%
3114Fruit and Vegetable Preserving and Specialty Food Manufacturing507554479.3%
3115Dairy Product Manufacturing1,001976-25-2.5%
3116Animal Slaughtering and Processing339298-41-12%
3118Bakeries and Tortilla Manufacturing3,0623,159973.2%
3119Other Food Manufacturing1,5431,577342.2%
312Beverage and Tobacco Product Manufacturing907946394.3%
313Textile Mills729662-67-9.1%
3133Textile and Fabric Finishing and Fabric427377-50-11%
314Textile Product Mills1,0791,08450.5%
3141Textile Furnishings Mills244236-8-3.2%
3149Other Textile Product Mills835848131.6%
321Wood Product Manufacturing1,1621,46530326%
3219Other Wood Product Manufacturing9771,29631932.6%
322Paper Manufacturing3,5643,487-77-2.1%
3221Pulp, Paper, and Paperboard Mills1,1131,089-24-2.1%
3222Converted Paper Product Manufacturing2,4512,398-53-2.1%
323Printing and Related Support Activities5,4893,568-1,921-35%
324Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing275224-51-18%
3241Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing275224-51-18%
325Chemical Manufacturing11,34513,7602,41521.2%
3251Basic Chemical Manufacturing1,0881,63054249.8%
3252Resin, Synthetic Rubber, and Artificial Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing735631-104-14%
3253Pesticide, Fertilizer, and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing119115-4-3.3%
3254Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing6,1697,8991,73028%
3255Paint, Coating, and Adhesive Manufacturing1,0831,070-13-1.2%
3256Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing9081,00810011%
3259Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing1,2431,40716413.1%
326Plastics and Rubber Products Manufacturing5,8285,337-491-8.4%
3261Plastics Product Manufacturing5,1994,526-673-12%
3262Rubber Product Manufacturing62981118228.9%
327Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing2,2422,51627412.2%
3272Glass and Glass Product Manufacturing2352642912.3%
3273Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing1,1061,192867.8%
3279Other Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing76486810413.6%
331Primary Metal Manufacturing3,8293,779-50-1.3%
3312Steel Product Manufacturing from Purchased Steel960906-54-5.6%
3314Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Production and Processing1,6171,704875.4%
3315Foundries588554-34-5.7%
332Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing29,21530,7461,5315.2%
3321Forging and Stamping4,3964,93253612.1%
3322Cutlery and Handtool Manufacturing1,5591,495-64-4.1%
3323Architectural and Structural Metals Manufacturing3,1323,3031715.5%
3324Boiler, Tank, and Shipping Container Manufacturing6847688412.2%
3325Hardware Manufacturing1,7471,842955.4%
3326Spring and Wire Product Manufacturing1,2991,189-110-8.4%
3327Machine Shops; Turned Product; and Screw, Nut, and Bolt Manufacturing7,6697,9502813.7%
3328Coating, Engraving, Heat Treating, and Allied Activities3,6523,9132617.2%
3329Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing5,0775,3542775.5%
333Machinery Manufacturing14,59914,9573582.5%
3331Agriculture, Construction, and Mining Machinery Manufacturing24224310.4%
3332Industrial Machinery Manufacturing1,7991,841422.3%
3333Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing2,9333,45752417.8%
3334Ventilation, Heating, Air-Conditioning, and Commercial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing465476112.4%
3335Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing4,1704,266962.3%
3336Engine, Turbine, and Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing2,4632,138-325-13%
3339Other General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing2,5272,53690.4%
334Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing13,03412,073-961-7.3%
3341Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing365281-84-23%
3342Communications Equipment Manufacturing1,3281,069-259-19%
3344Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing3,7432,679-1,064-28%
3345Navigational, Measuring, Electromedical, and Control Instruments Manufacturing7,4447,9044606.2%
335Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component Manufacturing9,8409,463-377-3.8%
3353Electrical Equipment Manufacturing2,7272,563-164-6%
3359Other Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing5,3415,049-292-5.4%
336Transportation Equipment Manufacturing42,07142,8858141.9%
3363Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing3,2362,301-935-28%
3364Aerospace Product and Parts Manufacturing30,35230,7794271.4%
337Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing2,3852,5261415.9%
3371Household and Institutional Furniture & Kitchen Cabinet Manufacturing1,3121,375634.8%
3372Office Furniture (including Fixtures) Manufacturing6787547611.2%
3379Other Furniture Related Product Manufacturing39539720.5%
339Miscellaneous Manufacturing10,1989,353-845-8.2%
3391Medical Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing7,2167,186-30-0.4%
3399Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing2,9822,167-815-27%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Wholesale Trade63,28969,5746,2859.9%
423Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods28,64529,7061,0613.7%
4231Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Parts and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2,9923,2492578.6%
4232Furniture and Home Furnishing Merchant Wholesalers924967434.7%
4233Lumber and Other Construction Materials Merchant Wholesalers2,4722,7002289.2%
4234Professional and Commercial Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers6,3646,5041402.2%
4235Metal and Mineral (except Petroleum) Merchant Wholesalers1,1691,130-39-3.3%
4236Household Appliances & Electrical and Electronic Goods Merchant Wholesalers3,2742,968-306-9.3%
4237Hardware, and Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2,5632,638752.9%
4238Machinery, Equipment, and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5,9926,2722804.7%
4239Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2,8953,27838313.2%
424Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods20,63421,8161,1825.7%
4241Paper and Paper Product Merchant Wholesalers1,4291,207-222-15%
4242Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers2,3272,33470.3%
4243Apparel, Piece Goods, and Notions Merchant Wholesalers9461,0459910.4%
4244Grocery and Related Product Wholesalers9,80910,8961,08711%
4246Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers1,2311,315846.8%
4248Beer, Wine, and Distilled Alcoholic Beverage Merchant Wholesalers2,3102,367572.5%
4249Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2,0731,992-81-3.9%
425Wholesale Electronic Markets and Agents and Brokers14,01018,0524,04228.8%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Retail Trade182,169192,22510,0565.5%
441Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,18420,6764922.4%
4411Automobile Dealers14,29214,9176254.4%
4412Other Motor Vehicle Dealers1,1501,041-109-9.4%
4413Automotive Parts, Accessories, and Tire Stores4,7424,718-24-0.5%
442Furniture and Home Furnishings Stores6,1076,5174106.7%
4421Furniture Stores2,6792,8792007.5%
4422Home Furnishings Stores3,4283,6382106.1%
443Electronics and Appliance Stores6,3256,411861.4%
444Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers14,70215,7371,0357%
4441Building Material and Supplies Dealers12,48213,3038216.6%
4442Lawn and Garden Equipment and Supplies Stores2,2202,4342149.6%
445Food and Beverage Stores43,36545,9752,6106%
4451Grocery Stores37,83740,3922,5556.8%
4452Specialty Food Stores2,3042,227-77-3.3%
4453Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores3,2243,3561324.1%
446Health and Personal Care Stores13,09214,3301,2389.5%
447Gasoline Stations5,9236,1232003.4%
448Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores18,72820,6841,95610.4%
4481Clothing Stores14,90816,5741,66611.1%
4482Shoe Stores1,8612,05219110.2%
4483Jewelry, Luggage, and Leather Goods Stores1,9592,058995.1%
451Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book, and Music Stores7,3748,14777310.4%
4511Sporting Goods, Hobby, and Musical Instrument Stores6,0037,0181,01516.9%
4512Book, Periodical, and Music Stores1,3711,129-242-17%
452General Merchandise Stores28,06628,8007342.6%
4521Department Stores20,86619,971-895-4.2%
4529Other General Merchandise Stores7,2008,8291,62922.6%
453Miscellaneous Store Retailers9,3359,237-98-1%
4531Florists802645-157-19%
4532Office Supplies, Stationery, and Gift Stores4,0003,966-34-0.8%
4533Used Merchandise Stores1,5801,592120.8%
4539Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,9533,034812.7%
454Nonstore Retailers8,9689,5886206.9%
4541Electronic Shopping and Mail Order Houses4,0965,03894223%
4542Vending Machine Operators234246125.1%
4543Direct Selling Establishments4,6384,304-334-7.1%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Transportation and Warehousing43,32546,7783,4538%
481Air Transportation1,3361,184-152-11%
483Water Transportation9781,007293%
4831Deep Sea, Coastal, and Great Lakes Water Transportation916932161.8%
4832Inland Water Transportation62751320.9%
484Truck Transportation6,4586,8784206.5%
4841General Freight Trucking4,0644,3282646.5%
4842Specialized Freight Trucking2,3942,5501566.5%
485Transit and Ground Passenger Transportion13,34915,5462,19716.4%
4851Urban Transit Systems1,2871,62834126.5%
4853Taxi and Limousine Service2,4573,10765026.4%
4854School and Employee Bus Transportation7,4028,16276010.2%
4859Other Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation1,3291,68135226.4%
487Scenic and Sightseeing Transportation13514275.2%
488Support Activities for Transportation3,5613,7772166.1%
4881Support Activities for Air Transportation1,1791,31914011.8%
4883Support Activities for Water Transportion178113-65-36%
4884Support Activities for Road Transportation552596448%
4885Freight Transportation Arrangement1,4881,6011137.6%
4911Postal Service8,2506,662-1,588-19%
492Couriers and Messengers6,2435,589-654-10%
4921Couriers5,8245,072-752-12%
4922Local Messengers and Local Delivery4195179823.3%
493Warehousing and Storage8,0589,1811,12313.9%
4931Warehousing and Storage8,0589,1811,12313.9%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Information31,20630,659-547-1.7%
511Publishing Industries (except Internet)7,9457,790-155-1.9%
5111Newspaper, Periodical, Book, and Directory Publishers6,2304,805-1,425-22%
5112Software Publishers1,7152,9851,27074%
512Motion Picture and Sound Recording Industries3,4884,38589725.7%
5121Motion Picture and Video Industries3,4324,32088825.8%
515Broadcasting (except Internet)5,9697,0191,05017.5%
5151Radio and Television Broadcasting1,8762,0071317%
5152Cable and Other Subscription Programming4,0935,01291922.4%
517Telecommunications9,2517,383-1,868-20%
5171Wired Telecommunications Carriers8,3386,403-1,935-23%
5172Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)544538-6-1.1%
518Data Processing, Hosting and Related Services1,7451,386-359-20%
519Other Information Services2,8082,696-112-3.9%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Finance and Insurance114,572117,9793,4073%
522Credit Intermediation and Related Activities26,70325,361-1,342-5%
5221Depository Credit Intermediation19,23217,528-1,704-8.8%
5222Nondepository Credit Intermediation5,9816,3743936.6%
5223Activities Related to Credit Intermediation1,4901,459-31-2%
523Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities22,40328,1615,75825.7%
5239Other Financial Investment Activities11,35815,5324,17436.7%
524Insurance Carriers and Related Activities60,58859,999-589-0.9%
5241Insurance Carriers48,69747,332-1,365-2.7%
5242Agencies, Brokerages, and Other Insurance Related Activities11,89112,6677766.5%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Real Estate and Rental and Leasing18,74320,5491,8069.6%
531Real Estate14,02215,0381,0167.3%
5311Lessors of Real Estate5,1635,5143516.8%
5312Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers2,2562,4091536.8%
5313Activities Related to Real Estate6,6037,1155127.8%
532Rental and Leasing Services3,8604,50664616.7%
5321Automotive Equipment Rental and Leasing1,6241,86123714.5%
5322Consumer Goods Rental1,0551,148938.8%
5323General Rental Centers47667419841.5%
5324Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing70582311816.7%
533Lessors of Nonfinancial Intangible Assets (except Copyrighted Works)8611,00514416.7%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services89,474107,02517,55119.6%
5411Legal Services12,90813,7108026.2%
5412Accounting, Tax Preparation, Bookkeeping, and Payroll Services9,98811,1541,16611.6%
5413Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services11,79013,6591,86915.8%
5414Specialized Design Services1,1251,35022520%
5415Computer Systems Design and Related Services23,20430,8037,59932.7%
5416Management, Scientific, and Technical Consulting Services11,80515,0743,26927.6%
5417Scientific Research and Development Services5,0815,81072914.3%
5418Advertising, Public Relations, and Related Services6,2686,4712033.2%
5419Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services7,3058,9941,68923.1%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Management of Companies and Enterprises30,56631,3688022.6%
5511Management of Companies and Enterprises30,56631,3688022.6%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services83,84296,42912,58715%
561Administrative and Support Services78,12288,82610,70413.6%
5611Office Administrative Services5,0805,92084016.5%
5612Facilities Support Services370303-67-18%
5613Employment Services27,62533,8316,20622.4%
5614Business Support Services4,6345,24060613%
5615Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services1,8381,261-577-31%
5616Investigation and Security Services8,7379,4236867.8%
5617Services to Buildings and Dwellings27,30929,9912,6829.8%
5619Other Support Services2,5292,85732812.9%
562Waste Management and Remediation Service5,7207,6031,88332.9%
5621Waste Collection2,3723,17480233.8%
5622Waste Treatment and Disposal492526346.9%
5629Remediation and Other Waste Management Services2,8563,9031,04736.6%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Educational Services182,634200,54617,9129.8%
6111Elementary and Secondary Schools108,274117,5689,2948.6%
6112Junior Colleges6,6897,53884912.6%
6113Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools57,89664,8056,90911.9%
6114Business Schools and Computer and Management Training1,2471,280332.7%
6115Technical and Trade Schools1,7091,800915.3%
6116Other Schools and Instruction5,8936,49660310.2%
6117Educational Support Services9261,05913314.3%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Health Care and Social Assistance276,277331,33955,06219.9%
621Ambulatory Health Care Services85,686110,87025,18429.3%
6211Offices of Physicians33,17041,1677,99724.1%
6212Offices of Dentists12,26513,4231,1589.4%
6213Offices of Other Health Practitioners10,24314,9974,75446.4%
6214Outpatient Care Centers9,26014,0594,79951.8%
6215Medical and Diagnostic Laboratories2,8022,9591575.6%
6216Home Health Care Services13,94818,6794,73133.9%
6219Other Ambulatory Health Care Services3,9985,5861,58839.7%
622Hospitals68,89476,5277,63311%
6221General Medical and Surgical Hospitals64,04671,3807,33411.4%
623Nursing and Residential Care Facilities66,18272,3836,2019.4%
6231Nursing Care Facilities (Skilled Nursing Facilities)37,58237,8863040.8%
6232Residential Intellectual & Developmental Disability, Mental Health, & Substance Abuse Facilities17,49220,6333,14117.9%
6233Continuing Care Retirement Communities and Assisted Living Facilities for the Elderly8,35110,6282,27727.2%
6239Other Residential Care Facilities2,7573,23647917.3%
624Social Assistance55,51571,55916,04428.8%
6241Individual and Family Services30,64442,66012,01639.2%
6242Community Food and Housing, and Emergency and Other Relief Services2,4672,96449720.1%
6243Vocational Rehabilitation Services8,4279,9851,55818.4%
6244Child Day Care Services13,97715,9501,97314.1%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation41,33140,632-699-1.6%
711Performing Arts, Spectator Sports, and Related Industries3,7773,810330.9%
7111Performing Arts Companies1,3681,314-54-3.9%
7113Promoters of Performing Arts, Sports, and Similar Events1,2821,42113910.8%
7114Agents and Managers for Artists, Athletes, Entertainers, and Other Public Figures2623286625.1%
7115Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers37638592.4%
712Museums, Historical Sites, and Similar Institution2,0842,178944.5%
713Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries35,47034,644-826-2.3%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Accommodation and Food Services117,737128,33610,5999%
721Accommodation, including Hotels and Motels11,48412,4409568.3%
7211Traveler Accommodation10,66911,4457767.3%
722Food Services and Drinking Places106,253115,8969,6439.1%
7223Special Food Services10,18310,9727897.8%
7224Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)2,1272,3231969.2%
7225Restaurants and Other Eating Places93,943102,6018,6589.2%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Other Services (except Government)72,19880,0257,82710.8%
811Repair and Maintenance13,10014,6891,58912.1%
8111Automotive Repair and Maintenance10,09411,4351,34113.2%
8112Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance938980424.5%
8113Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance1,3221,55223017.3%
8114Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance746722-24-3.2%
812Personal and Laundry Services19,44620,4409945.1%
8121Personal Care Services10,84411,3034594.2%
8122Death Care Services1,5011,6381379.1%
8123Drycleaning and Laundry Services4,2104,4962866.8%
8129Other Personal Services2,8913,0031123.9%
813Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Organizations28,97231,6582,6869.3%
8131Religious Organizations14,53015,7811,2518.6%
8132Grantmaking and Giving Services1,8312,05322212.1%
8133Social Advocacy Organizations1,6101,702925.7%
8134Civic and Social Organizations6,2917,19490314.3%
8139Business, Professional, Labor, Political, and Similar Organizations4,7104,9282184.6%
814Private Households10,68013,2382,55823.9%
top
Industry
Code
Industry TitleEmployment10 Year Change
Estimated 2012Projected 2022NetPercent
 Government85,20186,1879861.2%
91Total Federal Government Employment14,21711,983-2,234-15%
92State Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals27,99330,2072,2147.9%
93Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals42,99143,9971,0062.3%
9991Federal Government, Excluding Post Office5,9675,321-646-10%
9992State Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals27,99330,2072,2147.9%
9993Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals42,99143,9971,0062.3%
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6275
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website