State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - Waterbury Labor Market Area Nonfarm Employment
  Waterbury LMA - Current Employment Statistics Last Updated: January 17, 2019
Waterbury LMA (78700) Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedDecember
2018
December
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeNovember
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT67,80067,80000.067,800
TOTAL PRIVATE57,90057,7002000.357,700
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES10,80010,3005004.910,800
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING3,0002,70030011.13,000
MANUFACTURING7,8007,6002002.67,800
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES57,00057,500-500-0.957,000
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES13,40013,500-100-0.713,300
Wholesale Trade1,9001,90000.01,900
Retail Trade9,3009,400-100-1.19,400
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities2,2002,20000.02,000
INFORMATION500600-100-16.7500
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES2,0002,00000.02,000
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES5,7006,000-300-5.05,600
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES17,50017,4001000.617,500
Health Care and Social Assistance15,80015,6002001.315,800
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY5,5005,4001001.95,500
OTHER SERVICES2,5002,50000.02,500
GOVERNMENT 9,90010,100-200-2.010,100
Federal50050000.0500
State & Local9,4009,600-200-2.19,600
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website