State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - Danbury Labor Market Area Employment
  Danbury LMA - Current Employment Statistics Last Updated: January 17, 2019
Danbury LMA (72850) Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedDecember
2018
December
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeNovember
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT80,70079,6001,1001.480,500
TOTAL PRIVATE70,40069,3001,1001.670,100
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES12,40012,1003002.512,400
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES68,30067,5008001.268,100
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES18,10018,400-300-1.617,800
Retail Trade13,20013,400-200-1.513,200
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES10,10010,0001001.010,200
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY8,0007,7003003.97,900
GOVERNMENT 10,30010,30000.010,400
Federal70070000.0700
State & Local9,6009,60000.09,700
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website