State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - Hartford Labor Market Area Nonfarm Employment
  Hartford LMA - Current Employment Statistics Last Updated: January 17, 2019
Hartford LMA (73450) - Not Seasonally AdjustedDecember
2018
December
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeNovember
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT589,700581,3008,4001.4591,000
TOTAL PRIVATE504,900495,0009,9002.0504,500
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES82,30077,9004,4005.682,400
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING22,70018,4004,30023.423,100
MANUFACTURING59,60059,5001000.259,300
Durable Goods49,50049,50000.049,200
Non-Durable Goods10,10010,0001001.010,100
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES507,400503,4004,0000.8508,600
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES95,30095,1002000.293,900
Wholesale Trade17,60018,400-800-4.317,500
Retail Trade56,70056,70000.056,100
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities21,00020,0001,0005.020,300
Transportation and Warehousing20,10019,1001,0005.219,400
INFORMATION10,40010,40000.010,400
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES57,80056,6001,2002.158,000
Depository Credit Institutions6,2006,20000.06,200
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities38,60038,5001000.338,600
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES75,70076,400-700-0.977,600
Professional, Scientific34,80034,6002000.635,200
Management of Companies10,40010,500-100-1.010,400
Administrative and Support30,50031,300-800-2.632,000
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES112,400109,5002,9002.6111,900
Educational Services14,80014,1007005.014,900
Health Care and Social Assistance97,60095,4002,2002.397,000
Ambulatory Health Care32,30032,2001000.332,200
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY48,30047,5008001.747,200
Accommodation and Food Services42,20041,4008001.941,000
OTHER SERVICES22,70021,6001,1005.123,100
GOVERNMENT 84,80086,300-1,500-1.786,500
Federal5,5005,4001001.95,400
State & Local79,30080,900-1,600-2.081,100
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website