State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - State of Connecticut Nonfarm Employment
  State of Connecticut Employment - Current Employment Statistics (CES) Last Updated: November 16, 2017
State of Connecticut Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedOctober
2017
October
2016
Y-to-Y ChangeSeptember
2017
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT1,692,2001,691,1001,1000.11,684,600
TOTAL PRIVATE1,458,0001,453,9004,1000.31,455,400
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES219,000218,8002000.1216,300
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING62,50062,4001000.259,700
MANUFACTURING156,500156,4001000.1156,600
Durable Goods122,300122,500-200-0.2122,400
Fabricated Metal29,40029,40000.029,400
Machinery13,10013,400-300-2.213,200
Computer and Electronic Product10,90011,500-600-5.210,900
Transportation Equipment44,00042,1001,9004.544,100
Aerospace Product and Parts28,60027,8008002.928,600
Non-Durable Goods34,20033,9003000.934,200
Chemical7,2007,300-100-1.47,200
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES1,473,2001,472,3009000.11,468,300
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES299,000299,400-400-0.1296,800
Wholesale Trade63,90063,3006000.963,500
Retail Trade180,100184,100-4,000-2.2178,900
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers21,40021,3001000.521,500
Building Material14,90015,000-100-0.715,000
Food and Beverage Stores44,20044,900-700-1.644,400
General Merchandise Stores29,30029,0003001.028,900
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities55,00052,0003,0005.854,400
Utilities5,3005,400-100-1.95,400
Transportation and Warehousing49,70046,6003,1006.749,000
INFORMATION31,50032,100-600-1.931,800
Telecommunications8,3008,800-500-5.78,300
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES131,900129,9002,0001.5132,300
Finance and Insurance111,000109,6001,4001.3111,300
Credit Intermediation24,80024,80000.024,900
Securities and Commodity Contracts26,70026,0007002.726,800
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities59,50058,8007001.259,600
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing20,90020,3006003.021,000
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES219,400218,3001,1000.5219,300
Professional, Scientific97,70095,9001,8001.997,500
Legal Services12,20012,700-500-3.912,400
Computer Systems Design25,30025,800-500-1.925,300
Management of Companies31,70032,300-600-1.931,800
Administrative and Support90,00090,100-100-0.190,000
Employment Services28,50028,900-400-1.428,700
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES337,500334,5003,0000.9332,900
Educational Services68,30068,1002000.364,300
Health Care and Social Assistance269,200266,4002,8001.1268,600
Hospitals59,40058,7007001.259,400
Nursing & Residential Care Facilities62,70062,2005000.862,500
Social Assistance56,80057,500-700-1.256,500
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY153,600155,000-1,400-0.9158,100
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation27,30025,9001,4005.429,000
Accommodation and Food Services126,300129,100-2,800-2.2129,100
Food Serv., Restaurants, Drinking Places114,400117,300-2,900-2.5117,000
OTHER SERVICES66,10065,9002000.367,900
GOVERNMENT 234,200237,200-3,000-1.3229,200
Federal Government17,90017,90000.018,000
State Government65,70067,600-1,900-2.862,700
Local Government*150,600151,700-1,100-0.7148,500
*Includes Indian tribal government employment.
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2016.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: http://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website