State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - State of Connecticut Nonfarm Employment
  State of Connecticut Employment - Current Employment Statistics (CES) Last Updated: January 17, 2019
State of Connecticut Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedDecember
2018
December
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeNovember
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT1,720,4001,700,20020,2001.21,720,900
TOTAL PRIVATE1,489,0001,465,30023,7001.61,487,900
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES230,900220,60010,3004.7230,900
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING66,50056,50010,00017.766,800
MANUFACTURING164,400164,1003000.2164,100
Durable Goods128,500128,800-300-0.2128,400
Fabricated Metal29,50029,50000.029,400
Machinery12,90013,400-500-3.713,100
Computer and Electronic Product11,10011,800-700-5.911,100
Transportation Equipment46,70045,2001,5003.346,700
Aerospace Product and Parts32,40030,2002,2007.331,900
Non-Durable Goods35,90035,3006001.735,700
Chemical8,2007,9003003.88,100
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES1,489,5001,479,6009,9000.71,490,000
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES306,200310,800-4,600-1.5302,800
Wholesale Trade61,70064,000-2,300-3.661,400
Retail Trade185,400189,600-4,200-2.2184,700
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers21,30021,400-100-0.521,300
Building Material14,40014,700-300-2.014,600
Food and Beverage Stores43,60044,700-1,100-2.543,500
General Merchandise Stores30,60030,0006002.030,200
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities59,10057,2001,9003.356,700
Utilities5,1005,200-100-1.95,100
Transportation and Warehousing54,00052,0002,0003.851,600
INFORMATION31,20030,6006002.031,000
Telecommunications6,9007,000-100-1.46,900
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES130,200127,4002,8002.2130,500
Finance and Insurance109,800107,5002,3002.1110,000
Credit Intermediation24,20024,1001000.424,300
Securities and Commodity Contracts25,00023,5001,5006.424,900
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities60,60059,9007001.260,800
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing20,40019,9005002.520,500
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES221,200220,0001,2000.5224,100
Professional, Scientific99,40096,7002,7002.898,600
Legal Services13,20013,0002001.513,200
Computer Systems Design25,70025,5002000.825,600
Management of Companies30,60031,700-1,100-3.530,400
Administrative and Support91,20091,600-400-0.495,100
Employment Services32,90030,7002,2007.232,600
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES347,400340,4007,0002.1346,400
Educational Services71,40067,9003,5005.271,500
Health Care and Social Assistance276,000272,5003,5001.3274,900
Hospitals59,80059,6002000.359,800
Nursing & Residential Care Facilities63,10062,4007001.162,700
Social Assistance57,50058,000-500-0.957,600
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY157,100151,1006,0004.0156,300
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation23,30024,000-700-2.923,500
Accommodation and Food Services133,800127,1006,7005.3132,800
Food Serv., Restaurants, Drinking Places122,500115,7006,8005.9121,400
OTHER SERVICES64,80064,4004000.665,900
GOVERNMENT 231,400234,900-3,500-1.5233,000
Federal Government18,40018,40000.018,300
State Government62,20064,300-2,100-3.362,500
Local Government*150,800152,200-1,400-0.9152,200
*Includes Indian tribal government employment.
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website