State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - Danbury Labor Market Area Employment
  Danbury LMA - Current Employment Statistics Last Updated: October 18, 2018
Danbury LMA (72850) Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedSeptember
2018
September
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeAugust
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT78,90078,2007000.978,700
TOTAL PRIVATE68,90068,3006000.969,800
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES12,50012,3002001.612,700
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES66,40065,9005000.866,000
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES17,10017,10000.017,200
Retail Trade12,70012,4003002.412,900
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES10,2009,9003003.010,300
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY8,2007,8004005.18,500
GOVERNMENT 10,0009,9001001.08,900
Federal70070000.0700
State & Local9,3009,2001001.18,200
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website