State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - Hartford Labor Market Area Nonfarm Employment
  Hartford LMA - Current Employment Statistics Last Updated: October 18, 2018
Hartford LMA (73450) - Not Seasonally AdjustedSeptember
2018
September
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeAugust
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT583,200575,1008,1001.4573,900
TOTAL PRIVATE500,000490,2009,8002.0499,800
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES83,80078,9004,9006.282,600
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING23,70020,9002,80013.422,700
MANUFACTURING60,10058,0002,1003.659,900
Durable Goods50,10048,1002,0004.249,900
Non-Durable Goods10,0009,9001001.010,000
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES499,400496,2003,2000.6491,300
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES89,90091,300-1,400-1.590,100
Wholesale Trade17,60018,200-600-3.317,700
Retail Trade53,50054,400-900-1.755,200
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities18,80018,7001000.517,200
Transportation and Warehousing18,00017,8002001.116,400
INFORMATION10,10010,600-500-4.710,300
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES57,10056,8003000.556,900
Depository Credit Institutions6,2006,20000.06,200
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities38,60038,700-100-0.338,500
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES77,00074,1002,9003.977,800
Professional, Scientific34,40034,1003000.934,800
Management of Companies10,50010,600-100-0.910,500
Administrative and Support32,10029,4002,7009.232,500
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES110,400107,8002,6002.4108,400
Educational Services13,80013,6002001.511,900
Health Care and Social Assistance96,60094,2002,4002.596,500
Ambulatory Health Care31,70031,900-200-0.631,800
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY49,20048,6006001.251,200
Accommodation and Food Services41,50041,0005001.242,500
OTHER SERVICES22,50022,1004001.822,500
GOVERNMENT 83,20084,900-1,700-2.074,100
Federal5,4005,40000.05,400
State & Local77,80079,500-1,700-2.168,700
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website