State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - State of Connecticut Nonfarm Employment
  State of Connecticut Employment - Current Employment Statistics (CES) Last Updated: October 18, 2018
State of Connecticut Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedSeptember
2018
September
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeAugust
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT1,702,2001,681,90020,3001.21,696,500
TOTAL PRIVATE1,477,1001,453,30023,8001.61,482,300
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES233,300220,60012,7005.8232,700
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING68,20061,6006,60010.767,400
MANUFACTURING165,100159,0006,1003.8165,300
Durable Goods129,800124,4005,4004.3129,700
Fabricated Metal29,60029,2004001.429,400
Machinery13,20013,300-100-0.813,300
Computer and Electronic Product11,30011,1002001.811,400
Transportation Equipment47,00044,4002,6005.947,000
Aerospace Product and Parts31,90029,5002,4008.131,900
Non-Durable Goods35,30034,6007002.035,600
Chemical8,1007,9002002.58,100
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES1,468,9001,461,3007,6000.51,463,800
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES292,300296,700-4,400-1.5292,900
Wholesale Trade62,10062,600-500-0.862,600
Retail Trade176,400180,400-4,000-2.2180,800
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers21,30021,600-300-1.421,300
Building Material15,00015,00000.015,600
Food and Beverage Stores42,60043,200-600-1.443,700
General Merchandise Stores27,60027,800-200-0.727,800
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities53,80053,7001000.249,500
Utilities5,0005,200-200-3.85,000
Transportation and Warehousing48,80048,5003000.644,500
INFORMATION30,30031,300-1,000-3.230,900
Telecommunications6,9007,200-300-4.26,900
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES128,600127,4001,2000.9128,400
Finance and Insurance108,100107,3008000.7107,900
Credit Intermediation24,10024,10000.024,000
Securities and Commodity Contracts23,80023,2006002.624,000
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities60,20060,0002000.359,900
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing20,50020,1004002.020,500
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES223,600218,9004,7002.1225,200
Professional, Scientific97,50095,5002,0002.199,000
Legal Services12,70012,70000.013,000
Computer Systems Design25,40025,40000.025,700
Management of Companies31,10032,200-1,100-3.431,500
Administrative and Support95,00091,2003,8004.294,700
Employment Services31,50029,4002,1007.130,600
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES341,600334,4007,2002.2334,400
Educational Services67,40065,9001,5002.360,800
Health Care and Social Assistance274,200268,5005,7002.1273,600
Hospitals59,90058,9001,0001.759,600
Nursing & Residential Care Facilities62,00061,2008001.362,600
Social Assistance59,10057,2001,9003.357,800
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY161,400158,7002,7001.7171,400
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation27,90028,700-800-2.834,500
Accommodation and Food Services133,500130,0003,5002.7136,900
Food Serv., Restaurants, Drinking Places121,600117,9003,7003.1123,800
OTHER SERVICES66,00065,3007001.166,400
GOVERNMENT 225,100228,600-3,500-1.5214,200
Federal Government18,20018,1001000.618,100
State Government60,10062,300-2,200-3.558,900
Local Government*146,800148,200-1,400-0.9137,200
*Includes Indian tribal government employment.
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website