State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Connecticut Labor Market Information Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Connecticut Labor Market Information - New Haven Labor Market Area Nonfarm Employment
  New Haven LMA - Current Employment Statistics Last Updated: October 18, 2018
New Haven LMA (75700) Employment - Not Seasonally AdjustedSeptember
2018
September
2017
Y-to-Y ChangeAugust
2018
#%
TOTAL NONFARM EMPLOYMENT286,000285,0001,0000.4282,800
TOTAL PRIVATE251,100249,9001,2000.5252,600
GOODS PRODUCING INDUSTRIES36,00034,2001,8005.336,200
CONSTRUCTION, NAT. RES. & MINING12,10010,9001,20011.012,200
MANUFACTURING23,90023,3006002.624,000
Durable Goods17,10016,9002001.217,300
SERVICE PROVIDING INDUSTRIES250,000250,800-800-0.3246,600
TRADE, TRANSPORTATION, UTILITIES51,00051,700-700-1.451,200
Wholesale Trade11,50011,600-100-0.911,600
Retail Trade29,20029,900-700-2.329,900
Transportation, Warehousing, & Utilities10,30010,2001001.09,700
INFORMATION3,4003,600-200-5.63,500
FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES12,40012,40000.012,500
Finance and Insurance8,7008,70000.08,800
PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS SERVICES31,50031,0005001.632,000
Administrative and Support16,50015,2001,3008.616,500
EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH SERVICES80,80080,2006000.778,300
Educational Services30,40030,2002000.727,300
Health Care and Social Assistance50,40050,0004000.851,000
LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY25,00025,800-800-3.127,800
Accommodation and Food Services20,70021,200-500-2.422,300
OTHER SERVICES11,00011,00000.011,100
GOVERNMENT 34,90035,100-200-0.630,200
Federal4,9004,8001002.14,900
State & Local30,00030,300-300-1.025,300
Current month's data are preliminary. Prior months' data have been revised. All data are benchmarked to March 2017.
More industry detail data is available for the State and its labor market areas at: https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/202/202_minorareas_wia.asp.The data published there differ from the data in the preceding tables, in that they are collected from a near-universe count of Connecticut employers covered by unemployment insurance (UI) programs, while the data here is sample-based.The Web site data does not contain estimates of employment not covered by UI programs, and is lagged several months behind the current employment estimates presented here.
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6290
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
Go to the State of Connecticut website