State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): Torrington Labor Market Area
 Torrington Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
Torrington Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 Torrington in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 Torrington LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations32,68019.7241,01124.8851,73712.2125,39810.9122,69943.8591,214
Management Occupations2,45042.6788,75249.72103,43923.2448,32619.2339,99883.30173,279
Administrative Services Managers7038.6480,36344.0191,53928.7059,68527.3156,80771.92149,591
Architectural and Engineering Managers4065.41136,05871.22148,14245.8495,32543.7591,018>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives3064.06133,25178.51163,28825.8653,78615.6832,598>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers4056.30117,08457.09118,74841.4986,28238.1279,30179.51165,370
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School190N/A116,513N/A115,686N/A68,095N/A59,736N/A167,993
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program1022.0245,81523.5648,98915.6332,49614.2129,55735.1673,147
Financial Managers28040.2683,76250.02104,04128.6859,65526.0754,22582.50171,585
Food Service Managers6030.0662,52333.5969,86125.2652,54123.4448,76553.83111,961
General and Operations Managers62037.4177,79149.71103,40817.9537,34413.7428,577>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers10046.4696,62148.27100,39730.4863,40028.4459,16574.74155,449
Legislators20N/A21,463N/A36,538N/A21,453N/A21,443N/A72,014
Managers, All Other14031.1364,74838.9681,01619.0439,61017.3135,99764.48134,129
Marketing Managers6058.98122,67765.91137,08837.0977,14831.8566,248>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers13050.16104,32751.58107,28735.6774,19832.3567,29973.91153,735
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2035.4973,80035.1473,09629.9262,24730.1862,76840.6384,507
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers3026.6955,50129.8662,11413.0427,12810.3221,45365.00135,200
Purchasing Managers2051.74107,62353.02110,27742.4588,28339.7282,62969.62144,804
Sales Managers15065.20135,59869.17143,86538.4479,94432.6367,871>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers18025.7453,54130.3563,13518.2938,02817.0735,52749.93103,847
Training and Development ManagersN/A47.9399,70369.49144,54935.6374,10733.7670,228>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers2038.8080,71047.3198,40727.5757,33823.8449,59162.87130,771
top
 Business Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations95029.7061,77832.8168,24818.5938,66116.1333,54749.74103,470
Accountants and Auditors14029.4361,22631.3165,13522.5546,88720.7743,21341.8186,976
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate3016.6234,55819.8641,30412.4925,99510.4121,64736.4175,729
Business Operations Specialists, All Other10029.3561,06329.9762,31820.4942,62117.6836,76245.1593,906
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5027.8357,88937.2577,48518.4538,38516.6234,55848.66101,224
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation7027.3856,95029.0760,47111.9324,82110.3221,45339.7682,700
Cost Estimators6031.5865,66635.3273,46424.7051,37822.4846,76458.58121,851
Financial AnalystsN/A37.8578,75068.64142,76334.8072,39232.4667,503>100.00>208,000
Financial Specialists, All OtherN/A30.6763,79834.0170,73924.5451,03122.3046,38752.51109,226
Fundraisers3030.8064,06446.1095,88617.5936,57915.3631,94591.42190,150
Human Resources Specialists11022.4246,64225.5253,07214.7930,75113.8028,70042.9389,283
Loan Officers2034.7372,22936.2575,39321.5844,88618.3838,23259.10122,943
Management Analysts4045.6194,87650.20104,42932.0266,58531.1464,76873.65153,183
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13028.1758,58328.9360,18520.8543,36618.8139,12039.3381,822
Personal Financial AdvisorsN/A39.4482,01639.7682,71033.9870,66731.8166,17649.96103,908
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents3018.1337,70121.0043,68213.3127,68911.2223,33138.3379,740
Tax Preparers1035.5573,95332.6367,86025.5453,12314.3829,91439.8882,945
Training and Development Specialists2031.6665,84034.2471,22826.7055,53125.2752,57248.46100,796
top
 Computer Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations23032.0566,65534.7172,19020.6342,92418.0337,50156.21116,911
Computer Network Support SpecialistsN/A41.1885,65537.0777,10426.5755,28225.4152,84548.97101,851
Computer Systems AnalystsN/A46.0595,77945.8795,41335.9174,68829.1260,57362.13129,228
Computer User Support Specialists8023.7649,43325.3952,81417.2935,97815.8833,02336.7976,526
Network and Computer Systems Administrators2040.7084,64942.2787,91930.3963,22327.8257,88265.67136,580
Software Developers, Applications2030.1362,65432.8468,31123.6449,16921.1543,99046.5396,774
Web Developers2026.2454,57124.6951,34214.2029,53013.1327,30636.8376,607
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations36033.6569,99634.1070,92021.3844,46717.9037,24751.00106,086
Architectural and Civil DraftersN/A22.4346,65124.1950,30612.2925,55911.0122,89939.7682,700
Civil EngineersN/A42.1787,72643.5690,61032.2066,97029.3861,10158.48121,643
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians4025.7953,63725.2252,45919.7841,15718.0637,56231.5865,691
Electrical Engineers2047.4998,78547.2098,18639.0381,18735.3373,48960.57125,989
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer2037.3477,65339.6282,41529.9062,18727.8958,01456.78118,119
Engineers, All Other2027.0756,31829.6761,72019.4840,51717.7636,93353.08110,412
Industrial Engineers9036.7876,49535.4373,70322.4446,69115.5832,40450.33104,685
Mechanical Engineers6038.3279,71438.1479,33927.7357,67922.3046,38752.12108,411
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations11030.3163,04033.9970,69721.5544,81320.2242,05156.01116,515
Chemical Technicians3023.5649,00624.1150,13421.2044,11219.9041,39030.1062,614
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists3045.8195,29247.2298,21632.1766,90929.2660,84771.06147,801
Urban and Regional Planners2036.5475,98736.3875,67325.5253,08924.8451,66750.24104,481
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations1,08025.0452,09426.2654,63216.6034,53615.9233,11442.0387,432
Child, Family, and School Social Workers14033.1668,96031.9966,54418.9139,32916.6634,64846.2396,175
ClergyN/A28.2058,65328.7659,81121.9645,68621.0943,86837.8178,638
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other3017.8237,06520.4042,42613.8228,74813.1627,36734.9572,687
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors6031.5565,62034.8172,40323.4448,74221.5344,78253.34110,950
Healthcare Social WorkersN/A35.9774,82035.6474,13928.8560,00426.8355,80046.5596,825
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social WorkersN/A29.7861,94431.3765,24425.9153,89125.3852,78443.3190,092
Rehabilitation Counselors19017.5636,51619.5940,74116.8735,07415.5332,30231.3165,112
Social and Human Service Assistants20020.9643,59422.4046,59016.8334,99316.0033,27729.7361,842
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselorsN/A25.3452,69325.5353,09916.6534,63815.8933,05338.1579,359
top
 Legal Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations17033.1768,97142.4588,27520.1141,81717.4936,36478.30162,861
Paralegals and Legal Assistants10026.3254,74428.1658,57217.3636,11016.6734,67840.6084,446
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations3,00030.0062,40031.2965,07116.9535,24714.2129,55048.84101,598
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School70N/A85,645N/A81,877N/A63,954N/A58,298N/A104,299
Curators3021.3844,45720.5742,79216.5734,46513.4928,04724.2450,428
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education550N/A80,740N/A80,811N/A53,698N/A50,377N/A107,965
Librarians7024.3950,74325.5153,04815.8032,87114.2629,66243.8891,270
Library Technicians5016.3433,97817.2935,96812.2025,36611.2123,31525.7553,566
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical EducaN/AN/A75,013N/A75,327N/A50,723N/A46,478N/A102,786
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education9016.8134,96320.3342,29412.1225,22411.1823,25438.5380,131
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed790N/A69,620N/A71,286N/A44,386N/A40,883N/A102,654
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers5011.8324,61513.3827,84410.6322,10710.2721,34521.0543,777
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School50N/A82,761N/A78,851N/A52,226N/A45,462N/A107,731
Substitute Teachers10014.2929,71315.7032,65712.9026,81911.8924,73723.6049,088
Teacher Assistants410N/A36,577N/A37,613N/A27,407N/A23,884N/A52,550
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers40N/A38,273N/A46,884N/A23,985N/A22,797N/A74,424
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations34019.1439,81623.7249,34210.6722,18810.2721,34538.9881,085
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians1014.7030,58618.1737,79612.3325,63010.5021,83329.7861,944
Coaches and Scouts50N/A24,249N/A41,715N/A21,345N/A21,335N/A81,126
Editors2036.1275,12440.3083,83728.5959,45626.4555,02870.48146,603
Floral Designers1013.8928,89014.3329,79411.5624,03610.9722,81818.6538,801
Graphic Designers1023.0747,98127.3456,86619.6740,91317.9337,30845.4794,581
Public Relations Specialists3027.0156,18624.2050,32711.0222,92910.5521,94437.4177,825
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations2,09032.3967,37638.6780,42520.3142,24317.1235,61262.19129,340
Athletic TrainersN/AN/A50,286N/A51,616N/A37,887N/A34,597N/A74,901
Dental Hygienists9027.4957,17126.5355,19116.2333,74414.5630,29138.5780,222
Dentists, General4098.77205,460101.03210,15166.93139,22136.0574,982>100.00>208,000
Dietetic TechniciansN/A11.7024,34112.9827,00111.2923,48810.5521,95418.7639,014
Dietitians and NutritionistsN/A35.0472,88034.1471,00229.5961,53726.5055,13039.8882,933
Health Technologists and Technicians, All OtherN/A21.8645,48322.9047,61516.9135,17616.0233,33834.3171,377
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses22025.5653,17025.3952,80421.1343,94920.0941,76631.1464,787
Medical Records and Health Information TechniciansN/A19.8841,36022.2446,25514.3929,93613.5128,09833.3169,275
Nurse PractitionersN/A55.31115,04260.05124,92342.4788,33641.2585,79793.47194,421
Occupational Therapists3048.42100,69445.2894,17428.2958,83615.0631,32763.03131,097
Pharmacists6060.86126,57860.56125,96954.37113,08351.93108,00575.36156,737
Pharmacy Technicians9014.9731,12415.8632,98212.4125,81311.5223,95522.0445,828
Physical Therapists6049.67103,30455.25114,93143.5690,62041.1585,58486.85180,652
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other9065.70136,66284.10174,93534.0470,80933.2269,082>100.00>208,000
Recreational Therapists3017.2435,87617.5336,45514.4330,00713.5228,11822.5146,833
Registered Nurses68034.0570,82934.9372,64727.1456,45026.3154,72446.6597,028
Speech-Language Pathologists3044.0091,52444.3892,30630.7663,97425.9954,05361.93128,822
Veterinarians3040.3984,00055.35115,13431.2064,87827.9958,21798.96205,825
Veterinary Technologists and TechniciansN/A17.9037,23717.9337,29815.0631,32713.7328,55523.1348,103
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations1,44016.0933,46117.0035,37413.1827,40212.4225,82923.5248,931
Dental Assistants4023.4348,74623.2748,39620.3342,27618.4338,32628.8059,896
Healthcare Support Workers, All OtherN/A24.3450,62824.4250,80321.9345,61920.5142,65729.5761,511
Home Health Aides7013.0727,18613.8928,89411.0322,94810.4121,66318.3138,079
Medical Assistants10017.9037,21517.9937,42115.2931,79514.1229,37722.9647,748
Medical Equipment Preparers1021.4244,53921.4944,68317.6536,72216.8335,00427.1756,502
Medical TranscriptionistsN/A10.4021,63216.2533,81110.4021,62210.3921,61128.9560,205
Nursing AssistantsN/A14.9331,04415.2631,75313.2627,57712.4525,88019.0239,561
Occupational Therapy AssistantsN/A33.0068,64032.9368,48528.4159,08426.9956,15239.9583,102
Physical Therapist Assistants2031.1264,71029.1960,70920.5642,77012.7726,54938.7880,654
Psychiatric AidesN/A18.8839,25220.4342,49217.9137,25616.6134,54130.7563,949
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers5014.8630,93015.4832,20613.9328,96612.9927,03219.5840,733
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations58030.5363,50729.8562,07715.3131,83612.5326,05546.0195,692
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives6049.04102,01846.2696,20637.0176,98235.4373,69053.44111,142
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other1024.2450,42332.1166,79820.1041,80318.7939,08757.30119,196
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers21034.3471,41735.8774,59528.0758,39526.5555,21646.0195,692
Security Guards7015.8833,02915.9933,26512.7726,54910.4021,63220.7243,089
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations2,92011.4923,90513.0827,21710.5521,95110.3921,62218.4238,316
Bartenders17010.4021,63211.1723,23610.4021,62210.3921,61112.3325,643
Chefs and Head Cooks9022.2546,27724.6951,33817.7236,85516.8435,02437.8278,679
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food48011.9524,86212.6926,39411.2323,37010.5521,95115.7232,689
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A10.8722,60911.5724,07010.4021,62210.3921,61114.1829,511
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria10016.5834,50017.3836,15612.6426,30211.2523,40125.4752,984
Cooks, Restaurant26013.4527,97814.3429,82011.2723,45210.8322,52719.0139,530
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop26011.2823,47311.4823,87410.9722,80410.4021,63212.3825,757
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers6010.4021,63211.0623,00010.4021,62210.3921,61112.3225,623
Dishwashers16011.2823,47311.5123,94610.7922,43410.4021,62213.2127,474
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers15015.8332,92617.3936,18713.4628,00912.6126,21924.2350,402
Food Preparation Workers30012.0325,03613.4427,96810.9222,71210.4021,62218.8239,159
Food Servers, NonrestaurantN/A12.2525,47912.7126,44611.5123,94610.7722,40315.4832,196
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop5011.1923,28811.5123,94610.7522,35210.4021,62212.3225,623
Waiters and Waitresses66010.4021,62211.5223,96710.4021,62210.3921,61112.1425,232
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations - Torrington LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations1,46015.8332,92617.0435,44611.9424,84111.0723,03124.4750,896
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers6024.0750,07324.2950,50515.9433,16314.9131,02336.7876,498
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk7023.3548,56125.6953,43718.5538,57317.5936,58838.9180,942
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners61017.1035,55917.4836,35111.4723,85410.8322,52724.7451,462
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers54015.1231,44515.6632,56612.4225,81811.3523,58620.5342,708
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners18013.3527,76214.3029,73711.4123,72010.8022,46519.2740,075
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations1,18013.9128,93515.1131,43411.0823,05110.4021,63221.3544,426
Amusement and Recreation AttendantsN/A11.4623,82311.9624,87211.3023,51410.6222,07415.6632,556
Childcare Workers18012.3425,66413.4227,91711.2923,49410.6522,13617.9937,411
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers10019.7741,11421.3844,47716.3133,94415.2931,79530.6563,754
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and CosmetologistsN/A11.6924,29614.9631,09510.4021,62210.3921,61123.5749,014
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers6011.7924,52214.0329,18210.9122,69110.4021,62226.0754,218
Personal Care Aides39014.8030,77615.0731,34213.0327,11411.9824,92318.8139,129
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other2012.0725,08813.9729,05810.8522,56810.4021,62220.7743,202
Recreation Workers12010.4021,63213.3927,84510.4021,62210.3921,61121.8445,424
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations2,85012.4225,82619.7140,99111.0923,08810.4821,79734.3271,383
Cashiers1,05011.3423,60511.7924,52410.8722,60310.4421,71413.6728,429
Counter and Rental Clerks6014.4330,03016.4034,11111.3623,64610.9122,69624.6051,156
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersN/A31.1664,81346.6697,06427.8457,91226.1454,34877.92162,084
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers31022.8247,46824.0750,06115.1231,45613.1027,24137.4677,912
Insurance Sales Agents5027.1156,38331.7866,10418.8539,20416.9335,21651.38106,868
Parts Salespersons4015.0031,20817.7836,98311.8524,64811.0723,03733.3869,430
Retail Salespersons91012.4425,86715.8532,97511.1423,17110.5621,96225.2452,499
Sales EngineersN/A72.15150,06967.48140,34954.57113,50052.70109,60582.07170,710
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other7031.0664,60636.7076,33119.7641,10517.2835,96070.46146,567
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products17028.4059,06938.1379,30617.4436,28015.7232,71663.28131,630
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsN/A38.7380,54643.5090,48433.5669,81331.8566,23862.54130,090
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales AgentsN/A27.0756,31139.1681,46522.0945,93920.8443,33659.68124,130
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations4,84018.7839,06019.9841,55812.7426,51111.2823,47130.0262,449
Bill and Account Collectors4020.2242,04920.9743,61515.1531,50614.1629,44928.8459,993
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators5019.7040,99519.4640,46315.4132,03814.4029,96124.5751,098
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks38023.1548,15023.5548,98917.2835,93815.9633,18531.4065,315
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks5012.5426,08116.5534,42310.4421,72110.3421,51625.8353,718
Customer Service Representatives34016.7934,91518.3638,19011.7824,49511.1123,09229.8262,009
Data Entry KeyersN/A25.5453,11422.7647,34114.7430,65713.5728,24130.5163,463
Eligibility Interviewers, Government ProgramsN/A29.4961,34429.1760,67926.5755,27426.8355,79633.6670,014
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants8026.5255,17227.1956,54316.6534,64915.1331,47540.7784,794
File Clerks2014.0429,20314.6530,47211.4823,89110.9822,83619.5640,678
Financial Clerks, All Other1025.0752,14225.2552,52122.4446,66620.9543,59530.6263,678
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke45026.9155,98028.6159,51220.2342,05918.9439,37842.5988,582
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks5013.3727,81113.3127,67810.6122,08910.3421,51616.9735,304
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping2032.8568,32531.6865,89919.1139,73617.2835,93848.0899,995
Information and Record Clerks, All Other2020.7443,13420.4842,61215.6532,56014.6830,52426.9556,062
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and LoanN/A22.4146,60421.9545,64218.6138,70216.1333,55326.8755,888
Library Assistants, Clerical3010.3521,52612.4625,89710.3521,51610.3421,50618.0237,463
Loan Interviewers and Clerks2021.8045,35521.7945,32517.3236,03014.3229,79729.2460,832
Medical SecretariesN/A18.1537,74018.1937,83214.8530,90213.4427,95423.6449,184
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other9022.7147,24923.5448,96918.2738,00617.0235,39631.6965,909
Office Clerks, General60017.1635,68217.6236,64511.8324,60710.4821,80325.6853,421
Order Clerks3018.4138,30318.1737,79114.0629,26412.1825,34424.0049,931
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks4022.4746,73723.3148,47717.0035,36516.3433,97332.1366,820
Postal Service Clerks6028.8159,93124.7751,52819.3440,21717.0235,40629.9762,347
Postal Service Mail Carriers15022.0645,87723.6449,17317.4736,33817.8137,04430.0762,552
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks7021.1143,90221.2644,20916.6334,59716.0433,36925.9553,984
Receptionists and Information Clerks27015.8632,98015.5832,39712.4725,92811.2823,45019.3540,248
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,82019.4540,46320.3942,40714.6830,53413.1727,40229.5261,405
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks12017.7536,91117.8437,11512.8326,67510.6722,18124.0650,054
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers51011.7724,49513.7528,59910.9922,87710.3521,52619.7040,974
Tellers31015.4132,04916.3133,90112.9326,89012.1125,19122.9447,710
Word Processors and TypistsN/A22.2546,28722.0045,74421.9545,64220.0441,68124.4350,832
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations8012.7326,47414.1229,37510.7722,41310.2921,39520.9343,534
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse5012.8826,79013.5728,22510.6022,03710.2921,39516.2033,701
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations1,43025.8053,67226.7155,54418.5738,60717.0435,43238.4079,881
Carpenters18023.3248,50124.0349,99719.1639,83917.5436,47031.4365,377
Construction and Building Inspectors1035.4973,82530.4963,43315.4132,05210.2821,39542.6088,604
Construction Laborers21021.9945,72223.4748,82716.8735,08616.0933,47731.3665,224
Electricians18029.9962,38431.3765,24523.5949,08120.6042,84245.5094,630
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work7033.0568,74633.9670,63925.8553,77325.5653,16347.0797,898
Highway Maintenance Workers16026.0954,27225.9053,88521.7745,27420.7443,13731.3365,163
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A19.8441,25420.9943,64617.8237,07016.6734,67827.9758,181
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators15027.7057,62129.0360,36921.4844,66420.5542,75041.4686,223
Painters, Construction and Maintenance6021.0243,72720.6943,04516.2833,86415.5632,36826.0054,079
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters8030.5763,57530.0562,50718.9839,48316.1833,66144.7493,063
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations1,04023.4048,67424.4450,83715.5632,36513.7928,68936.9376,825
Automotive Body and Related Repairers4022.9847,80122.4046,60312.9927,01311.5624,03834.0970,914
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics25023.3548,57324.1050,12616.8335,00514.4930,14134.1871,097
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists4027.4357,05226.4454,99121.4144,52120.4742,59131.4465,390
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers7035.4073,63636.8376,61125.5153,06123.5448,95955.19114,805
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers11028.7159,70330.3363,09521.1844,05419.9641,50545.4894,586
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers4014.7230,59815.4132,05012.0125,00211.1223,12419.8441,261
Industrial Machinery Mechanics7023.3648,57324.4450,83720.3442,29719.1239,77832.7768,172
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other3019.8741,34221.6845,11015.3831,96913.8028,71931.0964,669
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General24021.0343,74922.2246,22714.8830,95312.7226,47533.8170,315
Maintenance Workers, Machinery1023.4948,85723.3848,62317.5636,51815.9833,23830.7063,846
Medical Equipment Repairers1026.4354,99128.6459,56115.4632,14114.0929,29847.0697,877
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsN/A18.4138,30620.7043,04815.1431,49213.9328,97329.9562,303
Tire Repairers and Changers4013.6528,39416.2333,75611.4723,83410.9322,72828.7059,693
top
 Production Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations2,46018.4838,42420.0241,64813.0227,07312.0225,00530.3663,143
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers27017.1235,61918.1337,69713.6528,40313.0927,23726.4154,924
Bakers5013.4527,97414.3229,79510.5421,92410.3421,51519.7941,147
Butchers and Meat Cutters4024.5751,10625.3652,74318.8939,29417.6236,64334.7272,222
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters3021.8145,37422.8847,57517.7036,80716.8334,98533.1268,885
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders2023.1048,05622.9047,62620.3842,39519.9541,50528.4859,222
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a1039.5782,31438.7880,67630.2762,95827.5557,31950.34104,699
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic2017.2135,78318.4138,30113.0227,07312.3825,75226.5755,272
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5016.4634,23817.4936,37712.6626,32611.6724,27924.4650,881
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers20014.3429,82615.5132,25211.6924,30910.7822,41622.5646,930
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers19029.7661,90430.7563,95122.9847,80020.7943,23543.2789,980
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic15017.4536,28517.7836,97111.2823,47010.3521,51527.0856,336
Helpers--Production Workers2014.1529,42714.7430,66512.0925,14910.3521,51519.4540,440
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers22021.6044,91322.6547,12416.2333,75715.5332,30332.2367,042
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic16013.8928,88514.4930,13311.3923,70510.9222,72319.5640,686
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers3015.2031,60715.1731,55612.1625,30211.3223,55219.0339,581
Machinists11022.4046,59223.2148,28115.6232,49814.1029,34532.6267,861
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders3014.8430,87015.1731,54613.0427,12412.2225,41518.8939,294
Printing Press Operators6020.6042,84620.9643,60314.7630,69613.8228,74129.5761,515
Production Workers, All Other4012.0525,05614.2129,56010.9422,76410.3521,51522.9447,708
Sewing Machine OperatorsN/A13.6028,29113.2827,61510.3521,51510.3421,50516.6634,668
Tool and Die Makers4030.5663,58331.3365,18025.6353,31723.1348,10739.7882,733
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators2028.2058,66028.0258,29118.2838,02516.1333,54243.8091,106
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers9018.7939,07920.4242,47713.7028,48513.1727,39030.2762,948
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Torrington LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations1,60016.7134,77017.1035,55511.8024,54410.7922,45724.3950,719
Bus Drivers, School or Special ClientN/A17.6436,70216.8034,93512.0425,06010.4421,71320.7943,240
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment7013.0227,07414.1629,45011.2723,43810.7622,38518.8339,170
Driver/Sales Workers2011.5423,99615.3631,94010.4421,71310.4321,70325.3852,795
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors6024.6151,17426.2254,54117.0135,37914.7430,66940.8985,045
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers26022.9747,77523.3148,48819.2139,96617.8837,18729.8262,030
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand39013.8028,70614.5330,23511.6624,24411.0522,99419.2840,079
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers12012.5026,00014.2629,64611.2123,30410.5922,02320.0541,701
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A15.2931,80515.2531,72312.3125,60711.4523,81019.4240,400
Packers and Packagers, Hand11013.6628,40713.9729,05811.3823,67610.9922,86017.7636,939
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs5016.8935,12115.8432,94211.9924,94611.1523,19019.6140,782
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website