State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (1Q 2022): State of Connecticut
 State of Connecticut - Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) 1st Quarter 2022  
State of Connecticut Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics Statistics provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2022 in Excel format

Download 1Q 2022 Statewide Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations1,573,56024.3750,69033.0868,80415.4232,07714.3629,86161.45127,807
Management Occupations130,92062.27129,51868.18141,81435.5073,83730.1562,715>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers2,13058.86122,44362.70130,43437.5578,09036.9876,926>100.00>208,000
Advertising and Promotions Managers24062.82130,66168.92143,34836.9976,94732.4167,411>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,68075.43156,89077.32160,82453.22110,70349.28102,486>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives570>100.00>208,000120.37250,38556.51117,53149.49102,939>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers24074.70155,38679.47165,30352.22108,61347.1097,975>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers9,87068.61142,69975.10156,22149.34102,61947.3698,511>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers2,10050.71105,47256.56117,63437.3077,57536.5275,95882.04170,648
Education Administrators, All Other60041.7786,87445.8695,39025.0052,01523.3448,53475.70157,456
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary4,250N/A131,474N/A137,221N/A92,569N/A79,305N/A172,841
Education Administrators, Postsecondary2,52049.53103,02162.93130,88732.9468,51330.0762,540>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare89029.5061,36632.3067,20521.6344,99219.8041,19248.0499,921
Emergency Management Directors19048.85101,62149.08102,09433.3269,32629.4861,31464.89134,965
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling3037.6978,39940.5484,33029.5161,39729.7261,80951.78107,707
Facilities Managers2,05049.09102,10552.80109,80732.7168,03930.1562,71581.19168,866
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers2039.3281,78740.2183,65132.1466,84429.3060,94449.98103,938
Financial Managers19,34074.98155,95380.34167,10545.6995,04039.9683,115>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers1,40030.0762,54033.0768,79117.9637,36117.7736,97052.53109,262
Fundraising Managers63049.31102,55856.98118,50933.1869,01730.5963,62196.63200,976
Funeral Home ManagersN/A38.0879,21243.6990,88026.0554,18823.2448,33963.94132,999
General and Operations Managers36,62061.46127,83969.97145,54232.4167,41129.0060,326>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers3,14062.97130,98071.35148,42541.7586,83338.3879,820>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers2,82060.57125,99663.00131,05241.8987,13138.3179,67694.21195,960
Legislators400N/A39,534N/A54,137N/A36,259N/A26,507N/A102,722
Lodging Managers18039.9583,07442.4288,23327.2556,68023.4748,81259.11122,958
Managers, All Other4,44062.95130,93968.56142,60739.0681,25136.7976,535>100.00>208,000
Marketing Managers5,22067.31140,00176.68159,48544.5692,68238.9581,004>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers7,45051.22106,55362.78130,56837.6078,20336.5475,999>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers60078.11162,47182.79172,19349.05102,01246.3696,441>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents15040.5884,40241.2085,70034.5171,77734.2171,15949.21102,362
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers2,30030.9264,32135.9974,85623.9449,80122.9747,78350.16104,339
Public Relations Managers90058.83122,37163.62132,33935.9274,71234.3371,417>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers1,69062.17129,32266.25137,79741.7486,81238.2879,62499.89207,762
Sales Managers8,12062.50129,99269.20143,93538.7880,66436.8376,596>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers3,89029.7261,80932.9468,51321.5344,79619.5040,57449.18102,290
Training and Development Managers62059.48123,71063.81132,71041.1985,67938.0079,03794.15195,847
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers1,51062.10129,15762.55130,09537.3977,78132.0766,71086.02178,917
top
 Business Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations96,56039.1681,46743.4890,44725.3452,71523.5548,98865.31135,851
Accountants and Auditors15,16039.0181,12841.5686,44127.3156,80424.4750,90363.43131,917
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes10039.6482,43553.31110,89929.9762,33426.9055,949>100.00>208,000
Budget Analysts86040.4584,14543.5190,49932.6167,84330.4363,29153.19110,631
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,81038.6380,34541.1685,60725.1352,26223.5749,02962.31129,611
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5,83036.4375,78336.5475,99922.3446,46518.8839,26654.03112,382
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3,57039.8082,79643.4290,29328.4459,15226.2254,54864.41133,987
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists1,15037.8678,72837.9878,99624.9151,81923.2348,31854.00112,310
Compliance Officers3,79039.0481,20042.8889,18126.3254,74423.9049,70864.69134,554
Cost Estimators2,00038.3579,75840.7584,75226.1854,44524.0750,06960.59126,037
Credit Analysts74040.3183,82648.73101,36327.1856,51524.1850,28582.89172,409
Credit Counselors75023.5548,99823.5348,93618.4338,33918.3038,07230.3663,137
Financial and Investment Analysts5,68049.64103,24856.66117,85033.8670,43830.8864,23992.52192,449
Financial Examiners31050.03104,05152.57109,35430.8164,09528.3358,91583.58173,840
Financial Risk Specialists47049.36102,67159.07122,87635.2273,25031.1964,867>100.00>208,000
Financial Specialists, All Other55040.1583,50647.1698,10930.2762,94129.6261,60369.83145,243
Fundraisers87030.5563,55932.1966,95820.4342,50016.9735,29148.27100,405
Human Resources Specialists7,84031.4265,34135.7574,36221.8645,46619.4540,46151.75107,645
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage7040.9485,15442.7788,95439.0481,21039.5282,20952.11108,397
Insurance Underwriters3,11040.3183,83647.9399,68531.1964,87730.1162,63275.81157,703
Labor Relations Specialists1,17039.0481,21042.1587,66725.4452,90123.8249,53363.34131,742
Loan Officers2,41030.6363,69336.0975,07220.4642,56218.3338,12361.38127,664
Logisticians1,10037.8678,72839.7482,66226.9656,08324.2150,34760.25125,327
Management Analysts8,17049.18102,30053.88112,06331.9266,40130.1362,66383.04172,718
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists7,68031.6865,87637.0577,07022.4846,76319.3740,29660.36125,532
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners98028.1958,63729.3761,09819.1739,87418.3238,10344.0291,559
Personal Financial Advisors4,78051.17106,44061.19127,27330.0462,48824.6251,212>100.00>208,000
Project Management Specialists5,65048.14100,12749.53103,02131.9566,45330.1362,66376.69159,506
Property Appraisers and Assessors57039.5282,20942.1487,64626.9956,13423.8449,57564.16133,441
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents81044.3292,18844.3892,31134.1471,00529.6461,64461.13127,149
Tax Preparers84018.8639,21523.2148,27716.4634,23114.7830,74038.2979,634
Training and Development Specialists3,75037.5778,13137.3877,76020.7143,06616.5834,48856.22116,923
top
 Computer Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations46,88049.14102,20149.05102,03529.4961,34124.2250,37075.69157,429
Actuaries1,27064.65134,47269.79145,17344.3292,18339.5182,185>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Research Scientists8053.66111,60759.37123,49044.4592,46241.9787,29383.05172,731
Computer Network Architects1,45060.12125,05559.91124,61943.9891,46839.9483,07682.72172,057
Computer Network Support Specialists72042.0787,50043.7791,03331.4165,33029.4261,19653.26110,779
Computer Occupations, All Other1,00047.4598,69947.8499,49731.5765,66129.3761,08266.61138,554
Computer Programmers2,50040.2883,78143.0789,58229.1860,70923.6949,28259.92124,630
Computer Systems Analysts6,32050.31104,63551.76107,65035.3373,48331.4565,43371.92149,587
Computer User Support Specialists8,59030.0662,53231.4065,31920.3442,31018.6738,83947.8999,611
Data Scientists76049.14102,20150.86105,77528.8059,91122.3446,45483.32173,321
Database Administrators1,03051.00106,09652.50109,21433.9970,69630.3363,09276.40158,931
Database Architects64065.97137,22764.60134,37839.8282,83830.9264,32580.79168,027
Information Security Analysts1,67049.51102,98854.86114,10443.4790,42138.8180,71481.16168,804
Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other3031.0264,51129.1760,67820.3742,36219.0839,68939.5582,268
Network and Computer Systems Administrators2,07049.32102,59449.18102,29433.1068,85230.6163,67265.67136,595
Operations Research Analysts91039.4582,05144.7393,05328.0058,24324.0950,11165.08135,373
Software Developers14,48051.88107,90956.54117,61639.2581,64638.2079,45080.29167,012
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers1,14049.01101,95247.0497,84934.2771,27630.8164,07664.08133,280
Statisticians44050.32104,65661.51127,93534.2871,29735.5673,949>100.00>208,000
Web and Digital Interface Designers90030.7363,91033.1869,02822.3546,47522.5446,88949.32102,594
Web Developers86039.2281,57442.0687,50025.1252,24523.4548,78563.66132,410
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations33,85045.4394,49347.0297,79831.0164,49029.8061,97365.26135,746
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians28038.1679,35738.1779,38827.9058,03623.9149,73848.77101,444
Aerospace Engineers1,24051.26106,61454.97114,33238.3479,75138.5780,22777.41161,003
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval1,15044.5092,55548.72101,35131.1764,84329.8162,00468.06141,568
Architectural and Civil Drafters1,05030.3863,17531.8366,20023.5248,92023.8349,55141.9887,303
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers9053.43111,12057.98120,62039.4181,97838.1879,40997.45202,681
Calibration Technologists and Technicians5024.6951,35430.0362,46022.3346,43323.5348,93047.1298,005
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists4038.4780,02040.5784,37129.4661,26930.1862,77149.49102,936
Chemical Engineers22048.76101,42452.21108,60334.9672,73731.1064,68777.41161,003
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians26031.9366,40736.0975,06823.6349,14718.8839,26449.09102,107
Civil Engineers4,61039.6482,43446.2196,09934.2071,12130.7964,04563.59132,265
Computer Hardware Engineers78055.00114,41559.11122,96240.2683,75037.8978,80884.31175,362
Drafters, All Other16024.0950,10126.3054,70017.5536,48815.4632,15739.3581,833
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians1,23037.0176,97436.0875,04724.4750,89823.4948,85750.43104,884
Electrical and Electronics Drafters34031.0064,47035.7874,41521.3844,47518.9939,49262.39129,758
Electrical Engineers2,54049.48102,91551.66107,45335.7874,43631.2765,02975.83157,740
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians5031.0064,47034.5771,89826.3154,74224.1650,25649.66103,278
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1,80051.00106,07552.74109,70138.5980,27939.9283,02470.40146,417
Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other46037.2377,44038.2479,52326.1354,33823.8049,50050.43104,884
Engineers, All Other1,68051.00106,07553.89112,09434.4771,70130.9564,37776.86159,864
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians12030.2262,85434.3971,54620.3742,36218.9239,34779.75165,883
Environmental Engineers51050.09104,20055.64115,74134.0670,85130.7964,05581.08168,628
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors20050.51105,07050.14104,29335.7374,32229.8262,01464.17133,477
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians1,15027.8157,83928.5259,33119.0439,61618.4438,35239.5282,216
Industrial Engineers6,08048.0399,90148.66101,21634.6672,10531.1064,67764.60134,368
Landscape Architects14037.2277,43036.3575,60726.1254,31724.1050,12149.32102,594
Materials Engineers32048.52100,91649.77103,50637.4077,78236.4675,83565.26135,746
Mechanical Drafters50031.0064,47032.7468,08523.7949,46923.8249,53147.1298,005
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians28037.2377,44037.2777,54423.8349,56223.4148,70250.43104,884
Mechanical Engineers4,00047.6099,02049.39102,71935.8674,57131.2464,96764.71134,596
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety EngineersN/A49.30102,55348.54100,95739.9283,02439.9283,02454.44113,224
Surveying and Mapping Technicians25029.9062,19130.3263,06121.3044,29919.1939,90646.5196,741
Surveyors52038.3179,68838.5880,24827.2956,75224.1650,25650.50105,060
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations12,27040.4284,09146.0495,75724.3850,71221.2044,08180.91168,286
Anthropologists and Archeologists3029.4361,22735.7274,29123.1948,22522.9847,79058.38121,429
Biochemists and Biophysicists8050.65105,36052.91110,04337.2077,37837.4677,91777.02160,185
Biological Scientists, All Other29051.47107,04952.65109,51536.4975,88631.1164,71865.00135,187
Biological Technicians85025.3252,67028.9760,25318.6338,73616.2033,70148.0799,984
Chemical Technicians77023.3648,59824.2350,41116.1433,57614.5230,21036.1575,192
Chemists1,25048.18100,21148.81101,52729.6161,57924.9751,92476.01158,092
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists55052.27108,71758.15120,94231.7265,97230.2963,009>100.00>208,000
Conservation Scientists11031.9966,54237.6178,22827.3656,91724.3450,62961.63128,204
Economists16052.36108,90352.21108,60339.3281,77139.7282,63169.32144,189
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health17029.9862,35633.0668,74822.0145,79119.1239,78248.63101,144
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health82039.1881,49142.3087,97621.2544,18518.5638,62282.60171,798
Epidemiologists14040.8985,04551.21106,52136.5676,04232.2567,09166.32137,953
Food Science Technicians5027.5357,24927.0456,24419.4240,40418.3438,14535.1173,037
Food Scientists and TechnologistsN/A45.4794,57648.52100,91638.1679,36736.3175,53462.93130,887
Forensic Science Technicians10039.2781,68840.1283,45929.8562,08725.3852,78450.34104,697
Forest and Conservation Technicians2040.4684,15436.1675,20321.5744,86918.4038,27051.35106,811
Foresters13039.3581,83336.7976,52930.5463,52730.9064,27340.8985,045
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and GeographersN/A39.7582,68241.5886,48528.1158,47124.1050,12156.65117,813
Historians5062.31129,62360.25125,33451.01106,11751.35106,81166.51138,346
Hydrologists2061.50127,91463.90132,90729.2360,79224.7651,499>100.00>208,000
Life Scientists, All Other10038.5880,23844.5292,59729.9862,36727.4557,11475.54157,139
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other49025.0752,14128.4859,22818.8839,25418.0037,43038.9881,077
Materials Scientists6064.95135,09370.26146,14756.45117,40948.31100,491>100.00>208,000
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists1,72064.95135,09370.90147,46340.3283,86434.9472,675>100.00>208,000
Microbiologists6032.2567,09134.9272,64427.9458,11923.7249,34449.58103,133
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists1,11040.3883,98843.2389,92430.1062,59525.4052,84663.13131,302
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians11030.0662,53229.7761,93218.4738,42514.8530,88340.8084,858
Physical Scientists, All Other17062.99131,02266.37138,04635.2373,28630.8264,107>100.00>208,000
Physicists6081.69169,90380.60167,65527.7757,76724.1250,173>100.00>208,000
Psychologists, All Other17056.57117,65851.41106,93532.3467,27721.0143,69866.62138,574
School Psychologists97041.3585,99845.1493,88232.4167,40230.3963,19561.37127,665
Social Science Research Assistants16023.4948,83726.4054,89716.9135,16214.5030,16840.5784,371
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other22044.6492,85652.48109,17335.6874,21832.4367,45384.47175,715
Soil and Plant Scientists11038.3879,84439.9683,10726.6055,34324.8751,72762.26129,520
Survey Researchers24022.1246,01924.7951,56114.7730,71714.5830,31344.0991,706
Urban and Regional Planners35040.1083,40843.7390,97028.8660,02529.7561,89062.71130,442
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists11032.2567,09135.9674,78825.0952,19323.1848,19449.74103,464
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations31,93028.0558,35730.5463,52717.6636,74715.3431,91948.69101,279
Child, Family, and School Social Workers5,42036.9276,80835.2173,23422.9147,64519.4240,40448.69101,279
Clergy65025.7753,59229.1760,68817.1035,56616.8835,11046.0895,840
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other57024.7551,47828.7859,86017.6236,65316.3433,98145.6794,980
Community Health Workers49024.3150,57727.5157,21818.8139,12918.6038,68438.5780,217
Counselors, All Other12024.7651,49924.9351,85120.0041,60518.3838,23831.5465,589
Directors, Religious Activities and Education18023.3648,59827.2756,72116.7334,80914.9130,99747.7199,238
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors3,32030.7563,95234.2071,13120.4842,60018.5338,56049.46102,884
Health Education Specialists45030.6263,69339.5182,19620.4642,56918.3938,24962.39129,758
Healthcare Social Workers1,80038.0679,16035.8774,60225.7453,55023.7249,34449.29102,532
Marriage and Family Therapists45029.5561,46531.9766,50021.0143,70818.5338,56048.0799,994
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers1,40032.4967,57835.6974,22919.4540,43518.3638,18751.60107,329
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists1,18048.69101,27944.8193,19833.5069,68131.8566,25253.38111,048
Rehabilitation Counselors2,59018.8239,15022.7647,34514.9331,05914.4430,03338.3679,792
Religious Workers, All Other8016.7734,88224.1050,12114.2029,54612.4325,85860.38125,583
Social and Human Service Assistants7,95021.0843,85425.6453,33315.8332,91314.5330,22038.4880,030
Social Workers, All Other47032.0666,69732.0566,66620.6843,00419.0139,55447.6899,165
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors4,80024.3650,66028.0058,25418.4038,25918.0937,63840.6584,547
top
 Legal Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations14,43048.32100,51257.93120,49626.2854,65923.6149,116>100.00>208,000
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers31040.3984,02946.6997,12432.8568,32431.8066,14866.43138,160
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators6044.9593,48842.3688,10128.7959,89128.8860,06754.23112,819
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates20093.16193,77286.75180,44978.10162,45433.5569,764>100.00>208,000
Judicial Law Clerks34039.8582,90038.6880,47624.3950,73323.0347,904>100.00>208,000
Lawyers8,13065.90137,06276.31158,71440.7984,82738.5880,258>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other16033.1869,01838.6080,27925.0952,18323.5849,04463.15131,364
Paralegals and Legal Assistants5,17029.7361,84930.9264,31421.8345,40822.5146,82746.2396,161
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers5032.9968,60332.7368,07518.9239,35714.5030,15847.1998,150
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations116,26030.7964,04535.1773,15117.7736,95414.7830,75951.74107,608
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors41032.5267,65034.0570,83125.7553,57123.9149,73840.7184,692
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A101,600N/A96,948N/A79,647N/A80,548N/A108,023
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A93,892N/A110,737N/A81,874N/A80,445N/A203,334
Archivists4030.5063,44438.1079,26419.8241,23215.1531,49497.36202,516
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A101,600N/A97,798N/A73,649N/A64,874N/A130,462
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary1,230N/A86,557N/A88,505N/A63,185N/A63,216N/A101,703
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A88,557N/A92,918N/A78,311N/A79,937N/A106,572
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary970N/A101,600N/A116,445N/A72,851N/A63,910N/A177,041
Business Teachers, Postsecondary1,430N/A108,354N/A116,808N/A68,220N/A60,533N/A168,960
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School80N/A80,362N/A81,481N/A55,374N/A50,463N/A103,920
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary86023.8749,65526.4655,03218.7338,95318.6538,78837.4377,855
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School1,520N/A84,931N/A87,603N/A67,826N/A63,910N/A105,764
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary270N/A84,931N/A97,994N/A70,706N/A63,206N/A131,529
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary340N/A99,921N/A92,607N/A73,203N/A64,801N/A128,080
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary500N/A101,672N/A109,960N/A68,707N/A63,869N/A166,815
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A80,662N/A93,239N/A66,718N/A62,854N/A128,774
Curators16030.5063,43434.3971,54623.5248,92023.7649,41749.70103,371
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A102,387N/A114,943N/A74,892N/A78,342N/A165,935
Education Teachers, Postsecondary590N/A79,947N/A86,226N/A57,415N/A49,572N/A127,261
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other38023.3948,66126.7355,60216.3834,07414.9931,19450.29104,604
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education16,370N/A81,968N/A85,096N/A57,767N/A50,888N/A107,608
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary410N/A80,828N/A94,845N/A70,220N/A64,045N/A133,684
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary670N/A82,144N/A91,219N/A69,525N/A63,589N/A127,261
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A101,600N/A102,035N/A68,334N/A63,030N/A130,514
Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A101,600N/A119,222N/A94,348N/A76,974N/A205,230
Farm and Home Management Educators80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A79,947N/A89,220N/A60,378N/A61,994N/A131,809
Geography Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A101,600N/A106,148N/A70,116N/A63,910N/A160,796
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,890N/A133,684N/A168,079N/A77,979N/A66,759N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary230N/A101,600N/A104,387N/A75,462N/A79,098N/A132,327
Instructional Coordinators1,37038.3279,69939.9182,99322.7147,23123.5348,93063.63132,348
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education1,480N/A81,087N/A83,304N/A59,052N/A51,054N/A107,608
Law Teachers, Postsecondary210N/A127,468N/A132,866N/A70,530N/A64,045N/A201,822
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists2,16032.1666,89435.3273,46223.0647,96619.1239,77249.97103,920
Library Technicians65023.7649,40625.3052,61816.2233,74214.7330,64537.2677,503
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary530N/A84,392N/A95,736N/A69,795N/A63,910N/A129,779
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7,790N/A81,968N/A85,770N/A60,036N/A51,965N/A107,474
Museum Technicians and Conservators10023.8949,68625.3952,80419.2339,98917.3536,08436.4575,804
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary1,100N/A100,843N/A98,222N/A69,018N/A62,170N/A132,327
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary210N/A99,642N/A101,040N/A70,416N/A63,910N/A132,327
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A85,759N/A97,684N/A69,194N/A63,910N/A131,685
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A99,818N/A96,337N/A66,583N/A63,672N/A131,685
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education6,19015.1831,56718.4238,31114.0429,20514.1229,37024.8551,696
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary540N/A99,921N/A94,109N/A68,365N/A63,631N/A130,473
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A82,859N/A92,669N/A75,949N/A79,606N/A122,579
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education15,370N/A80,911N/A82,392N/A54,431N/A49,738N/A107,608
Self-Enrichment Teachers3,07022.7647,34524.7551,48915.4132,04314.5730,30337.8278,673
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other40N/A82,144N/A87,821N/A63,941N/A50,992N/A127,106
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary290N/A80,424N/A84,713N/A52,027N/A47,728N/A128,753
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A87,282N/A102,107N/A75,172N/A66,200N/A130,846
Special Education Teachers, All Other950N/A66,335N/A73,607N/A55,467N/A49,479N/A101,662
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School2,740N/A81,128N/A82,320N/A55,902N/A50,888N/A107,608
Special Education Teachers, Middle School1,060N/A84,185N/A86,744N/A61,911N/A62,294N/A107,608
Special Education Teachers, Preschool280N/A76,788N/A73,845N/A57,373N/A50,888N/A100,253
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School1,230N/A83,314N/A87,489N/A61,642N/A61,973N/A107,608
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term3,99015.1031,42223.3048,45313.8028,69712.4325,85837.3577,689
Teachers and Instructors, All Other2,320N/A62,854N/A68,769N/A36,467N/A31,308N/A109,059
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary19,430N/A37,938N/A38,518N/A28,542N/A26,563N/A49,189
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary3,780N/A62,180N/A60,201N/A56,089N/A40,746N/A77,917
Tutors3,27023.9549,82126.1154,30718.9939,49218.2137,88637.6878,362
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations19,33031.0364,54237.4877,95818.4738,42515.2331,68165.18135,580
Actors50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Art Directors56045.5294,67949.19102,30432.0866,73930.4263,27878.24162,744
Artists and Related Workers, All Other3030.6863,79634.7272,19818.3738,20718.3638,18759.05122,827
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A105,837N/A100,543N/A63,299N/A50,898N/A135,259
Audio and Video Technicians50029.7661,92129.5861,52819.3940,34218.6638,79843.9391,374
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys300N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Broadcast Technicians12023.0848,01827.8457,91215.2331,68114.4430,03348.58101,040
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film47039.9283,02436.8176,57025.4852,99124.4850,90950.92105,909
ChoreographersN/A31.0464,55331.2765,04025.7353,53024.8651,70639.4782,092
Coaches and Scouts3,110N/A48,837N/A58,751N/A30,044N/A30,044N/A102,915
Commercial and Industrial Designers32037.1677,28541.8987,10620.1041,80216.5334,39566.53138,388
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners20024.8151,60328.4759,20723.0948,03922.3946,57832.3167,215
Craft ArtistsN/A24.7851,55124.5851,13718.4138,29018.2037,86531.6265,765
Designers, All Other4032.0166,59432.4167,40222.2646,30919.8341,23249.18102,294
Editors1,27031.6465,80637.6478,29020.6242,89018.6738,82964.48134,119
Fashion Designers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Film and Video Editors37033.8870,45837.9478,90125.5453,11519.2840,11454.10112,519
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators6051.42106,94553.36110,99632.8468,31324.8951,77983.72174,129
Floral Designers38018.8239,15020.6943,03515.5932,42714.8030,79029.3561,051
Graphic Designers1,79030.1362,66730.5863,62019.5340,62118.4038,27043.8991,302
Interior Designers80030.2862,98830.2462,90520.0941,78218.7238,94339.9283,035
Interpreters and Translators21031.5465,58936.3275,54421.5344,76521.4544,61052.07108,303
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other8031.0264,52233.1368,91419.9541,50215.9233,12151.42106,945
Media and Communication Workers, All Other10024.5050,97131.0164,50119.1639,85519.5640,68350.93105,920
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers1,20017.9637,35818.7138,91214.1929,52614.2229,58824.1650,256
Music Directors and Composers11026.5655,23937.9979,02518.3638,19718.3738,20763.41131,892
Musicians and Singers62049.05N/A54.63N/A24.40N/A18.45N/A>100.00N/A
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists38024.6551,26140.8885,03417.6536,70515.0731,35997.12202,008
Photographers30030.5963,63133.1668,97619.7841,13917.0835,52448.67101,237
Producers and Directors2,14041.0885,43854.22112,77825.4152,85624.3950,733>100.00>208,000
Public Relations Specialists1,83032.3367,24636.5776,06221.9245,59419.6140,79752.07108,303
Set and Exhibit Designers4024.1050,11134.0070,72719.2640,06218.4138,30165.59136,430
Sound Engineering Technicians5037.9078,81839.4281,99920.9443,56323.5048,86865.57136,378
Special Effects Artists and Animators29052.38108,95559.85124,47435.9874,83032.2367,02985.57177,983
Technical Writers43040.1483,50143.5090,48428.2258,69924.7151,38565.16135,528
Writers and Authors77034.4971,74242.9389,30225.6553,34323.5348,93065.54136,305
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations103,42039.4081,94749.96103,91025.2752,54523.0848,00881.37169,240
Anesthesiologists230N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Athletic Trainers590N/A60,450N/A58,192N/A43,595N/A39,357N/A78,342
Audiologists36039.4081,94740.2883,77029.2560,84429.9362,26350.93105,930
Cardiologists290>100.00>208,000153.68319,64581.25169,01264.17133,477>100.00>208,000
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians56038.4980,05138.2179,47126.5255,16723.5248,90949.45102,843
Chiropractors23062.34129,65457.94120,52732.5167,63029.8462,06694.86197,294
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians3,21037.3577,67934.9872,74722.2946,37118.5938,66349.30102,553
Dental Hygienists3,21047.2998,37844.1391,79937.2577,48238.0879,20249.43102,812
Dentists, General1,37099.27206,47398.57205,03356.53117,59552.37108,935>100.00>208,000
DermatologistsN/A>100.00>208,000140.73292,71983.15172,93863.65132,400>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers1,02041.2785,86344.3592,23435.3573,53531.8566,24159.89124,568
Dietetic Technicians26015.1031,41117.1035,56614.5030,16814.5230,19922.7447,303
Dietitians and Nutritionists77030.9764,40833.4069,47424.7751,51023.4948,84747.2598,285
Emergency Medical Technicians2,46021.1744,03020.4842,60016.0433,36914.4530,05423.3748,609
Emergency Medicine Physicians480>100.00>208,000167.32348,031>100.00>208,00039.1481,408>100.00>208,000
Exercise Physiologists6030.2062,82331.7666,06525.0352,05923.3648,58838.7680,610
Family Medicine Physicians1,110>100.00>208,000111.18231,25440.0083,20033.6069,888>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,490>100.00>208,000120.04249,69567.12139,61060.83126,536>100.00>208,000
Genetic Counselors6050.25104,50052.04108,24038.1579,34738.0179,05763.78132,659
Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars32023.4948,85724.8151,61317.8737,17118.4038,27036.9576,871
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other1,05023.5448,95128.2258,69918.0737,57518.2738,01140.3683,957
Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other21042.6488,69152.59109,38030.6163,68229.3461,03098.23204,329
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other43029.8962,15936.4075,72115.9533,17214.4930,15861.89128,732
Hearing Aid SpecialistsN/A35.5073,83535.5673,95930.0362,48129.6461,64239.0881,284
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses8,35029.9462,28429.6161,57925.7553,57123.5448,96132.6067,816
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists32041.3886,07042.3288,01833.4569,57730.9164,29450.25104,500
Medical Dosimetrists2065.18135,57063.12131,29151.83107,80551.06106,19983.25173,156
Medical Records Specialists1,23027.4457,08328.6359,54919.8241,21218.4938,46642.8889,178
Neurologists110>100.00>208,000165.53344,301>100.00>208,00064.94135,062>100.00>208,000
Nuclear Medicine Technologists22049.15102,23248.45100,77137.7678,54937.7978,61164.18133,488
Nurse Anesthetists430>100.00>208,000137.74286,49380.55167,53083.73174,161>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives20050.99106,05455.78116,01045.3794,36848.30100,45081.08168,628
Nurse Practitioners2,65062.44129,87259.99124,78541.8687,08539.5982,33081.54169,602
Obstetricians and Gynecologists380>100.00>208,000170.03353,667>100.00>208,00082.70172,026>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists2,28047.7999,40346.8497,42535.7074,26036.0374,94463.06131,167
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians28023.0547,94621.8545,44916.4534,21914.6430,43729.1360,606
Opticians, Dispensing46032.0366,63533.1468,93523.1648,17418.3438,14544.3192,172
Optometrists43063.91132,93877.23160,65145.0393,67424.9551,882>100.00>208,000
Orthopedic Surgeons, Except PediatricN/A>100.00>208,000128.77267,85678.10162,45482.86172,348>100.00>208,000
Orthotists and Prosthetists7046.5696,82445.9095,47722.4546,69218.9439,38882.04170,638
Paramedics1,10029.8262,00430.9964,44925.5953,22923.4148,69238.1279,305
Pediatricians, General26082.31171,19888.00183,03960.67126,18459.75124,267>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists3,01063.60132,28661.31127,53145.2394,07841.2585,81180.79168,027
Pharmacy Technicians4,43018.2537,95918.9539,41914.5830,31314.4730,10623.8149,510
Physical Therapists3,41049.84103,67250.39104,82239.3581,84338.1979,41964.36133,860
Physician Assistants2,67065.06135,31170.62146,89353.05110,34349.77103,51696.06199,791
Physicians, All Other2,860>100.00>208,000125.24260,51050.19104,40731.0464,563>100.00>208,000
Physicians, Pathologists220N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
PodiatristsN/A96.64201,003100.69209,43649.39102,71947.9899,787>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians1,12023.9849,87326.1554,39018.4538,38318.2237,90736.9876,933
Psychiatrists650>100.00>208,000145.05301,69164.35133,84030.4163,237>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists31049.56103,08151.02106,12737.7478,50738.2879,62667.41140,221
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians2,45038.0479,12937.2477,47128.1058,44028.6059,48749.36102,677
RadiologistsN/A>100.00>208,000127.90266,04331.7466,01330.5563,558>100.00>208,000
Recreational Therapists25029.7661,92130.7163,85920.9843,62618.4838,44643.1589,748
Registered Nurses34,32041.7786,87844.0991,71633.9570,62430.6163,68255.07114,560
Respiratory Therapists1,59037.3577,67935.6674,16729.4961,35129.6761,71441.8787,096
Speech-Language Pathologists2,01048.35100,56446.8397,39431.8966,32430.3963,19562.86130,763
Surgeons, All Other210>100.00>208,000120.70251,05233.9070,49931.2765,029>100.00>208,000
Surgical AssistantsN/A23.3648,59822.9947,82121.4744,65122.5546,89924.9451,872
Surgical Technologists1,27030.7263,90032.4767,53623.6449,16818.6738,82940.6184,475
Therapists, All Other20024.0950,09030.2662,93621.6144,95219.2740,08342.3087,987
Veterinarians92052.99110,21966.77138,87541.2585,80139.4281,988>100.00>208,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians1,79023.0147,85222.1145,97717.0335,42115.2531,71229.5861,528
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations79,35018.3938,25018.8239,14614.5230,20114.5830,32924.3850,723
Dental Assistants3,59024.1950,30723.6549,17718.6038,69819.0039,51930.8164,081
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other1,09019.5940,74522.5646,91717.2135,77715.4532,14230.9364,336
Home Health and Personal Care Aides38,04015.2431,70516.7934,93514.0729,26312.7926,60922.8247,482
Massage Therapists95027.2056,56531.8866,30916.7934,91313.3827,82458.35121,349
Medical Assistants8,66019.4840,51021.0143,71917.6636,74716.8234,97724.8651,714
Medical Equipment Preparers79019.6240,79822.3446,48018.2537,96218.7539,00730.4563,334
Medical Transcriptionists90024.8651,71425.5353,10023.0447,93022.4146,60831.3065,093
Nursing Assistants19,47018.8539,19918.5138,49515.0831,38514.9131,02223.7549,390
Occupational Therapy Aides3019.6840,93722.4646,71518.9139,32719.1639,84931.6765,882
Occupational Therapy Assistants53032.0366,62934.3971,52228.7559,79527.0156,19241.2685,818
Orderlies85015.8532,97317.1835,74514.6330,42514.6430,44720.0741,747
Pharmacy Aides32015.0631,33115.8833,02614.6330,43614.8330,83018.0637,568
Phlebotomists1,83019.8541,28821.4344,58217.5436,47016.2433,77324.8551,693
Physical Therapist Aides33015.1131,41717.2235,81913.9228,96513.7828,65624.0650,051
Physical Therapist Assistants73034.2371,21335.0572,90826.3754,84924.8251,61842.2287,811
Psychiatric Aides27022.3946,55524.0950,10518.2337,92017.6936,79034.4571,660
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers94015.2931,80016.6434,62614.2229,58314.3129,76419.3440,222
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations36,46027.4957,18330.0362,46016.2833,85814.8630,90550.60105,241
Animal Control Workers26024.8851,76827.6657,54617.9537,33318.2137,86639.3481,820
Bailiffs4051.16106,41450.70105,46548.95101,83044.6692,87554.25112,831
Correctional Officers and Jailers3,79028.3558,96428.6159,50725.3952,81224.9251,83232.8368,281
Crossing Guards and Flaggers1,660N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Detectives and Criminal Investigators91048.52100,92448.55100,98837.5978,18535.4173,66472.51150,826
Fire Inspectors and Investigators33040.6784,59242.7788,95231.4365,37125.3452,71652.97110,177
Firefighters3,14038.4780,01834.9272,64126.9055,93624.6051,17141.0385,338
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers50040.3483,90941.0985,46636.1175,10436.1175,09350.64105,337
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers1,37050.22104,45248.54100,96639.0181,13839.6182,39563.27131,605
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives1,96052.10108,35453.55111,38245.0193,61040.9585,16766.36138,033
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other32031.0564,59233.5669,81622.1546,07520.3542,33352.84109,910
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers59026.7955,72329.6061,56518.8239,13516.4434,19941.5186,329
Fish and Game Wardens6031.8266,19130.1162,63125.2952,59924.8251,61833.8070,306
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators15022.3346,44824.6451,23517.4336,24615.1031,38537.2777,513
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers1,03014.8330,84115.8232,89814.0629,24213.8328,76218.5438,549
Parking Enforcement Workers9049.97103,91941.5386,39330.4763,36630.9264,30549.97103,930
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6,67039.8082,76939.1381,40430.5963,62228.9660,24350.86105,795
Private Detectives and Investigators38032.9868,61134.3471,42623.6649,19822.6847,17349.34102,619
Protective Service Workers, All Other93018.7438,98622.5946,98113.9529,02913.6028,28239.9283,035
School Bus Monitors80018.9839,46520.5542,76014.5230,20114.6430,44729.9062,194
Security Guards11,24018.0137,46118.8739,25214.5130,18014.6030,38325.1852,386
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations110,87015.0431,27817.4936,38413.7628,63413.2827,63224.5851,128
Bartenders5,83014.6330,41517.5836,56613.3327,70712.7926,60925.0652,130
Chefs and Head Cooks2,59025.3652,74828.0658,36718.4238,31418.4238,31440.1283,430
Cooks, All Other31019.6340,81920.6943,02615.3932,02415.2731,75831.2564,997
Cooks, Fast Food4,95014.7030,57415.4232,05613.7428,58113.5928,27219.3240,169
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria3,03019.6440,84120.8343,31416.3734,06015.0731,36325.9253,910
Cooks, Restaurant10,28018.4938,45318.6738,83614.9131,02214.8030,77723.8749,657
Cooks, Short Order36016.4034,09217.9537,34415.1531,50215.4632,14221.7045,147
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers4,19014.8630,91615.2731,75813.6828,44213.0927,23816.1333,549
Dishwashers4,45014.7530,69215.2031,61913.7728,64513.2527,55816.5034,316
Fast Food and Counter Workers24,50014.6430,43614.8930,98013.5328,12312.7926,60916.8334,999
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers10,27022.4146,59723.8649,61415.3231,86414.8730,93738.2379,528
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other36016.1733,63416.9635,27613.5928,27213.1327,31220.1641,939
Food Preparation Workers13,66015.1531,52316.3734,06013.8728,83713.4027,86720.4342,472
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant3,93015.4632,15216.3433,99714.1129,34913.5128,09119.7841,128
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop3,00014.9631,10815.8132,88813.8828,85813.4227,92016.6934,721
Waiters and Waitresses19,19014.6430,44717.5936,58713.3027,66412.7926,60928.5659,411
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations53,58018.7438,98620.1741,94914.4229,99914.3329,80730.7263,899
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other19019.5040,55320.3142,23715.6832,62115.3932,02428.6859,646
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers1,74024.8951,76827.8357,88718.1037,64216.0933,45340.0683,323
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers2,38030.7763,98532.3067,19422.2746,32020.3442,31245.7695,167
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other2012.8426,70522.3646,50112.8426,70512.8426,70535.4073,643
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners28,19016.8134,96718.9939,49714.2329,59414.1029,33828.7459,774
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers12,52019.4040,36121.0343,74016.0433,37815.2231,66225.5953,218
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,96014.8330,84115.8733,02613.8128,72012.8626,74719.2840,105
Pest Control Workers46023.8149,51822.1646,10716.9935,35015.6432,52526.2154,529
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation17020.1241,84320.6542,96219.5140,58519.4140,38221.7645,265
Tree Trimmers and Pruners95028.7059,69929.4161,18117.3836,13915.6432,52543.5490,561
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations33,64015.3831,98219.4140,37213.9729,03913.4427,95230.6363,718
Amusement and Recreation Attendants1,54014.5930,36115.8432,94113.5128,09112.7926,60922.0145,787
Animal Caretakers2,68015.3932,01417.3136,02214.1529,43414.1429,39123.1048,058
Animal Trainers29018.5438,57021.1644,01713.8328,75212.7926,60937.5478,078
Baggage Porters and Bellhops6014.8630,91616.4634,24214.4129,98814.4330,00920.1741,949
BarbersN/A19.3540,24420.3042,21613.5928,27213.2127,47233.0668,761
Childcare Workers5,28014.9731,12915.7332,73913.8128,72012.7926,60918.9139,327
Concierges10017.4136,21417.7436,89615.2231,66215.1831,57720.4342,493
Embalmers5031.4765,45632.9168,44125.9754,01725.4352,88740.3683,963
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors2,67024.7551,49129.5961,55416.1633,61315.0131,21461.50127,916
First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services1,34027.2056,56528.8560,00818.6738,82615.6532,55740.2883,781
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers1,73020.8143,29323.9049,70015.3731,98214.9231,03339.0481,212
Funeral Attendants47017.0635,48918.6938,86814.3129,74314.3929,93524.3150,563
Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners8014.6830,54315.1631,53413.5028,06912.7926,60918.1737,781
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists3,88015.1731,54518.0337,50413.8728,85813.1227,29124.9951,970
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants8015.8632,99417.3636,09714.0529,22113.7728,64523.6549,177
Manicurists and Pedicurists3,50014.5030,14814.7530,69213.5528,18712.7926,60915.3932,024
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers30031.1964,87033.5369,74127.7557,71624.6951,36340.3283,867
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other39015.1331,44918.6338,75114.4129,96714.6930,55323.3148,484
Recreation Workers3,93015.4332,08818.2437,93014.1829,48714.1429,39124.9951,970
Residential Advisors2,24018.1237,69619.1539,81714.9431,05414.7830,72424.6051,171
ShampooersN/A15.7132,68515.2931,79014.6530,46814.6830,54315.9533,165
Skincare Specialists56032.5467,66332.7768,16420.3042,22619.2039,92453.23110,721
Tour and travel guides23015.1031,40616.9735,30814.2929,71114.4129,97822.8147,450
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers23012.8726,75814.2429,62612.7926,60912.7926,60917.1435,649
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations137,77016.2833,85324.6251,22813.7128,51013.2827,61446.5696,852
Advertising Sales Agents80029.5961,55032.6267,85218.5538,58216.1933,65561.44127,788
Cashiers37,20014.3729,89514.7330,63512.9626,95812.5025,99917.9837,384
Counter and Rental Clerks2,72017.9237,25920.1241,86313.8028,70812.5025,99930.1862,769
Demonstrators and Product Promoters19015.1131,42620.4842,59313.9929,09313.6728,41624.0349,978
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers2,44039.6982,55043.4590,36227.7257,64424.9951,98865.72136,684
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers13,00023.7549,39425.6853,39416.8535,05115.0731,35338.4780,019
Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers40014.3629,88515.4932,20714.1829,47814.3129,76017.8037,030
Insurance Sales Agents5,01031.1664,81135.7274,27920.7843,21818.9039,29162.73130,465
Parts Salespersons2,06018.2938,04119.4640,47814.1629,43714.1729,45829.6961,748
Real Estate Sales Agents870N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Retail Salespersons41,52014.7530,67617.2135,80113.5828,24912.5025,99923.4748,811
Sales and Related Workers, All Other1,29018.0637,56120.4842,58214.0229,17613.2327,52037.0176,987
Sales Engineers1,01047.7999,40448.77101,43532.0066,56130.5063,43670.93147,527
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel9,87030.2362,87336.0474,96719.8341,23818.5438,56162.72130,444
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products11,95037.5578,11242.3288,02922.7547,32219.4640,47878.47163,204
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products2,56040.9585,17548.85101,60124.8651,72822.0645,88485.00176,787
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents3,98045.8895,43562.80130,61126.3354,76924.3550,665>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers30023.5949,06126.4154,93615.9333,13514.4229,97846.5696,852
Travel Agents39023.4048,65533.2969,24816.0833,43714.4530,051>100.00>208,000
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations224,47021.7245,18023.3348,53914.8130,79912.9326,88735.4273,674
Office and Administrative Support Occupations207,73023.4648,80724.6951,34716.1633,62114.6730,50837.9178,857
Bill and Account Collectors96024.0550,02526.4154,92719.5240,58418.3438,14837.7878,587
Billing and Posting Clerks4,59023.5949,05724.4350,81618.4538,37718.4738,41931.4165,347
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks15,81024.1850,28525.5453,13718.4238,32517.9137,27435.6374,111
Brokerage Clerks55038.6280,32541.2285,72727.3456,87423.9649,83863.65132,401
Cargo and Freight Agents59030.0762,55735.8874,63120.2842,16618.5538,58662.23129,455
Couriers and Messengers50018.7538,98120.5742,77015.6132,48614.7330,63329.8061,974
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks1,30024.6651,29526.6655,45820.3042,21818.6138,70036.7776,495
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Customer Service Representatives30,09018.9939,49121.8245,38314.6530,45614.3729,90530.5663,556
Data Entry Keyers1,30018.7538,98119.6140,79214.5930,34214.5130,17525.4352,898
Desktop Publishers3028.3058,87227.4557,08221.4844,68518.7238,91935.9674,808
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance1,73023.9449,78627.4757,14517.5036,38915.1931,60147.0497,843
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs1,22030.1262,66130.5563,55625.6453,32523.7349,35938.1579,357
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants5,84038.2479,53437.5778,13927.2456,65524.2850,51449.93103,849
File Clerks45018.9839,47020.9143,48814.4430,03014.2129,56129.8762,141
Financial Clerks, All Other19029.8862,16228.3058,86220.8143,28017.7336,87939.4882,126
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers24,67031.0964,66034.0470,79122.7447,30822.2246,23649.69103,360
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks1,24014.5830,33115.2631,73713.6328,33313.5928,28118.1137,659
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping1,02023.4848,83823.0948,01616.9235,19215.0631,33130.5863,608
Information and Record Clerks, All Other82023.1148,06823.4548,78615.9533,16314.5630,29031.2865,055
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks3,23028.9860,26728.3759,00821.1343,93619.1139,74138.2679,586
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan1,60022.9747,77722.3446,45516.8735,10915.6532,55930.1362,682
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,23025.3952,81427.7857,79019.9741,55218.5538,58638.8680,825
Library Assistants, Clerical1,39017.8937,21218.3738,21113.8228,76013.8928,89523.8349,557
Loan Interviewers and Clerks1,70023.9449,78624.0049,93117.5036,38916.0933,47531.0464,566
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service88018.7538,98119.4540,47014.0929,30113.5828,25023.7349,359
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5,50022.7147,23521.9145,58017.6736,75418.1737,79529.3761,090
Meter Readers, Utilities11030.0562,50529.7761,92220.1441,89618.2537,95138.1779,378
New Accounts Clerks31023.9449,79624.3550,62918.8039,09618.5938,66930.9764,400
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other4,91013.4627,98916.0333,34012.4925,98012.4925,98023.7849,463
Office Clerks, General22,98019.6140,79221.4844,68514.9231,01814.4630,06130.1162,630
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer23023.6149,09922.9247,67317.2735,92114.9931,17430.1262,661
Order Clerks4,92018.9839,47019.5840,70918.8839,26218.8339,16820.1841,979
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks1,82025.3952,80427.1556,45820.5442,70818.7238,91937.9778,982
Postal Service Clerks1,06026.1554,38626.8355,81221.3044,29019.4540,47032.7868,178
Postal Service Mail Carriers4,78025.8753,80327.0856,33320.0141,60419.7941,15733.6469,979
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1,15031.4365,38826.5355,18819.1339,79318.0537,54532.1366,835
Procurement Clerks59023.8649,62924.0049,93116.7134,74515.0631,33131.7466,013
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks4,41028.1558,55029.9562,27620.1942,00018.7038,90847.6799,165
Proofreaders and Copy Markers7023.4748,82822.4146,62116.3133,93314.3429,82130.0462,495
Public Safety Telecommunicators1,33030.1162,63029.3361,01722.3646,50723.1348,09938.5180,117
Receptionists and Information Clerks12,08018.1837,82618.4838,41914.2629,65514.2729,68623.5749,005
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks34018.9539,42922.5746,94415.4932,20514.8730,93537.7878,587
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive24,96023.6649,20324.6451,24317.1135,58815.1031,41432.0766,700
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks7,14018.8839,28320.4742,59315.0731,34114.5930,35229.3461,037
Statistical Assistants130N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service62018.1737,80518.5538,58614.5530,25914.4430,03024.6651,284
Telephone Operators8018.9939,48120.6542,95717.3136,00415.4332,08024.6051,170
Tellers4,45018.7539,00219.8041,17715.6132,47614.6230,41524.6551,274
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping46024.0550,02528.5959,47618.2537,95114.9931,17447.0497,843
Word Processors and Typists21023.5248,94223.0047,83917.8037,01418.7438,98130.3863,203
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations92016.8735,09318.8539,19913.2827,62212.8526,71429.4861,312
Agricultural Inspectors3035.6774,19936.4775,85028.3558,96927.6957,60749.85103,689
Agricultural Workers, All Other2025.1552,30427.3756,93724.0450,00321.3844,47231.8266,202
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse68016.6834,71116.9835,33013.2927,63312.8526,71423.0848,011
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals8014.3329,81014.3929,93412.7626,54912.3825,75515.2031,605
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers7025.5053,03630.0462,47818.8439,18918.2337,92048.0599,943
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations50,01030.2462,91131.6765,87220.4742,58418.5838,64247.5398,850
Boilermakers28024.2850,48828.4959,26922.7647,34121.5144,75139.3581,855
Brickmasons and Blockmasons53033.4369,52535.0772,94020.7643,18218.3738,19850.37104,783
Carpenters5,57030.5963,63331.7365,99622.7547,33022.1746,12339.4682,072
Carpet Installers3014.9431,06918.6238,73514.3229,77914.3929,93423.9949,889
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers68024.1050,14725.8253,68620.4942,61518.6938,86935.5073,838
Construction and Building Inspectors1,12039.3581,85545.9595,56831.3265,14027.5957,39163.46132,003
Construction Laborers8,65023.3848,63024.4450,83817.1835,74315.7932,83331.3665,222
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers12024.1350,18826.3554,81121.8545,45223.2548,36232.5667,730
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas10023.1748,20723.1548,15616.8335,00014.6130,38829.6461,673
Electricians7,19030.8664,19033.7770,24722.5146,82518.9039,32349.39102,750
Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers13058.75122,21047.4898,76725.9854,04723.6349,15763.19131,425
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining14037.6678,34737.2877,53226.8555,83324.4550,86958.40121,478
Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters2037.6678,33737.7378,49231.8766,30630.1862,76641.7286,777
Fence ErectorsN/A18.5538,59119.0039,50916.5334,38114.8630,89323.5749,022
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers5,75038.9981,10240.4684,15627.5457,28724.2850,49859.63124,016
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles17023.3248,50723.5548,97117.4636,31015.8532,96736.9176,779
Glaziers55026.3754,85228.3558,98020.1741,95419.0639,63339.3681,866
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers69026.9956,15226.6755,48218.3938,24017.3536,08334.7672,311
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other11018.5338,53919.4340,41714.5130,17114.6030,36723.7249,353
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters21036.4275,75736.8576,63419.6740,90218.1537,75559.44123,634
Helpers--Carpenters11023.0948,03222.6047,00017.3936,15517.1035,56734.8172,404
Helpers--Electricians21023.5448,95024.5150,98314.5430,24314.3829,91338.2879,627
Helpers--Extraction Workers2019.1139,73620.4442,51218.5338,53918.4438,35323.3148,486
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters14014.6630,49116.6434,60813.9428,99513.3227,70523.0948,032
Highway Maintenance Workers2,36029.7061,75528.4459,15523.0447,91822.9847,78434.4871,723
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall20022.7247,25823.3848,63017.2535,88715.3932,02837.8678,750
Insulation Workers, Mechanical23030.3563,12829.6161,59022.4446,69020.6342,89339.3681,866
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers21029.0760,45526.7355,61618.4138,29118.6938,86932.8668,349
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators3,57031.2064,90234.5171,78524.6251,22023.6249,12648.26100,377
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1,72023.7249,34226.1454,36719.0239,56118.4238,31238.2879,627
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators14030.7263,90131.1064,67522.3846,54623.1748,20738.9981,092
Pipelayers3030.3863,19029.1060,51725.4252,88123.9849,88933.1568,957
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters5,21031.2965,06732.4167,41019.7741,10818.2938,05448.42100,717
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar WorkersN/A39.2681,67038.7980,67936.0975,07632.8168,25641.9087,149
Roofers80030.0862,56031.7265,98620.9243,51218.3938,25048.09100,047
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners25026.0254,13025.8853,83118.8439,17918.2938,05433.0968,834
Sheet Metal Workers1,32037.9979,02834.6572,06325.5153,05723.3248,49640.9785,219
Solar Photovoltaic InstallersN/A23.4248,72324.0550,02319.4740,48918.3038,08529.6461,673
Stonemasons22026.9255,99826.7355,61622.5446,86621.9145,56630.9264,335
Structural Iron and Steel Workers20031.0264,50030.9364,33520.3242,24318.4638,39539.7782,712
TapersN/A38.3379,73037.2777,52234.2871,30034.3171,36239.3581,855
Tile and Stone Setters19026.9356,00828.3158,89721.9845,71023.0647,97037.8278,667
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations52,03029.2960,93229.6161,60318.5038,46817.2135,80347.6499,100
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians1,44041.4186,13340.3083,80827.4857,16024.1650,23748.93101,766
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers20037.6078,20832.3367,25522.5346,85916.9835,30738.1379,303
Automotive Body and Related Repairers1,72023.8849,66925.5853,21318.5238,51017.9337,28035.7474,343
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers3018.9539,40921.6845,08118.1937,81718.3938,25129.5861,531
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics7,67023.5749,02825.1152,23216.4734,25314.8230,82237.8778,776
Avionics Technicians9040.2183,64344.2091,95035.7074,26130.1562,71955.12114,661
Bicycle Repairers43018.2237,87917.9837,39414.3229,78914.1729,46923.0747,985
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists2,63029.9362,27530.7563,94920.4842,60118.6338,74746.3596,404
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers20022.3446,46622.5546,90016.3934,09814.5430,23328.3759,010
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers81023.3648,60525.3152,65517.6136,62917.7436,90832.3867,348
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door36043.5390,54540.1083,40528.0658,37923.8349,55549.63103,223
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers18037.4877,94934.9672,70029.1160,53929.2460,81838.8280,739
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment14036.7176,36938.0879,20028.0258,27627.5857,35649.63103,223
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment33029.8161,99628.6259,53717.8037,03215.1131,42240.5984,418
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay24047.5898,95643.4590,38027.2256,60223.6349,15264.80134,769
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers1,02049.95103,88449.31102,55137.2977,56730.4963,42262.58130,171
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles2023.2648,37722.7947,40621.0043,67618.9539,40924.0450,020
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A24.1750,27926.8255,78623.1748,19123.1748,19131.1464,775
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers5,58038.4880,02639.4682,08225.6253,30623.6949,28760.89126,647
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers4,36030.4363,28732.0666,68722.6947,20019.2540,02946.3796,445
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers46018.3738,21020.8443,34513.9729,05513.5528,18735.9974,850
Home Appliance Repairers14024.0450,02026.2854,64920.6542,96318.6438,77834.5871,936
Industrial Machinery Mechanics3,24030.7563,95932.8868,39222.2946,36319.9241,44447.8199,452
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other1,89023.2248,28423.7049,30715.9333,13714.5230,20235.4873,816
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers13025.1152,22125.6453,31617.4836,36115.6732,59934.1871,089
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General11,20023.5448,96624.6151,19816.7334,79014.8630,89536.8476,606
Maintenance Workers, Machinery94024.2850,50625.7653,58518.1037,64218.3338,12732.2667,110
Mechanical Door Repairers12022.7047,21024.4950,93019.2840,10119.0839,69831.3065,096
Medical Equipment Repairers49024.8551,68434.0070,72720.2342,08518.5338,53047.6799,173
Millwrights10032.1866,93532.9368,48522.4746,73518.8639,21247.6799,173
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines57030.1362,65730.4163,24621.5044,72018.8439,19239.3981,928
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians45025.0052,01526.4755,06319.3040,14217.9537,33236.9576,854
Motorcycle Mechanics13019.2940,11120.8943,45916.9435,23417.0335,42024.4350,795
Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners4019.9841,56821.0743,83116.1033,48814.3129,77929.4961,335
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics36023.6749,24526.3654,82517.8237,06315.0031,21537.7878,580
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other3038.8680,84338.2279,48928.1958,63826.3954,88749.38102,706
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers7039.3981,92840.5284,29437.9878,99336.0775,02550.25104,515
Recreational Vehicle Service TechniciansN/A23.7249,34923.7049,30716.7234,78014.4029,95430.6263,680
Riggers19030.6263,68029.9362,26423.2048,24323.4148,68738.9481,008
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers55030.9464,33130.7063,84521.5644,85419.2139,94638.5880,254
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers2,07030.9764,41433.9470,59324.4150,75423.4748,80148.70101,291
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers44029.9962,36829.2060,72522.2646,29019.1439,81239.2381,607
Tire Repairers and Changers54014.6530,48116.6634,64513.4828,05312.4025,79022.9547,726
Watch and Clock Repairers6023.2848,42923.8749,64822.8647,54022.4746,73524.8551,684
top
 Production Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations89,22023.1348,11625.2452,49615.5332,30314.5630,28539.4982,136
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders6023.1248,07525.3852,79816.9335,21614.6330,43038.8280,742
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers87032.0466,65634.6972,13820.3042,22818.7338,95148.0299,895
Bakers3,03015.3331,89717.1935,73613.7328,56812.5226,04023.0948,012
Butchers and Meat Cutters82018.8439,20120.6742,98814.5230,21214.4630,07729.9962,390
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters63023.9749,84324.5551,06118.7238,94116.3834,06130.5963,618
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders54027.9658,17727.2156,58518.7839,05518.4638,40038.3379,722
Chemical Plant and System OperatorsN/A26.0554,18227.3856,94923.7449,37523.7049,28236.2875,457
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders6020.2942,18622.2146,19215.4732,17814.9231,02331.0964,658
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1,42023.1248,07524.1550,23916.8334,99815.0631,33636.6976,310
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers35018.3038,06720.6342,91513.8428,78713.8328,74532.0266,604
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators2,06024.2750,48826.1054,28618.1337,72318.1837,79638.0579,140
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers51037.6778,34937.3477,66326.7155,53424.2550,43651.18106,449
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and TendersN/A23.4648,80323.1548,15818.4038,27518.4638,38930.3963,212
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders33023.2348,31422.7747,37817.0935,55915.0931,37730.5963,618
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders45018.9739,45020.3942,41516.2533,80114.5630,28524.5050,957
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,75018.9139,32520.8943,45615.0631,34614.7330,64930.1762,744
Dental Laboratory Technicians14023.4648,80321.9045,53614.9030,98214.6530,47230.3963,202
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A29.4461,23527.0456,24219.2740,08515.2231,65838.8280,742
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers3,62018.3038,06720.2742,15514.4330,01414.4229,98330.0762,536
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers50024.0550,03126.9656,06517.5636,51615.1531,50238.7980,700
Etchers and EngraversN/A15.1131,40816.4034,09214.7930,77414.6930,56618.7438,972
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic95019.1939,91820.7043,07117.0535,46615.1531,50224.3250,582
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass FibersN/A17.7836,98520.2642,13415.7032,64613.6828,45423.7349,354
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders36021.7245,19322.1045,95315.7432,74014.8030,80530.5963,618
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators5022.7547,31520.7743,19616.5434,40514.8030,80524.6351,217
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers9,07038.3279,69137.9778,98424.3450,63423.2548,36652.54109,279
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders15014.3929,92115.9233,09413.3427,73612.4825,96721.0543,768
Food Batchmakers93015.3131,85617.5336,47513.6428,37012.4825,96724.0349,989
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders20014.8030,80515.8833,01014.4330,01414.0729,25518.7438,972
Food Processing Workers, All Other33017.5336,45418.5438,56614.4830,11814.8530,87823.5448,980
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic21015.0531,32519.6040,77214.7830,75314.8030,80530.1862,765
Foundry Mold and Coremakers9023.7549,40623.7949,49017.0835,53915.0631,33630.9764,419
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders10018.9739,45020.4242,48817.6036,61018.4138,30624.0349,989
Furniture Finishers7022.1846,12921.2544,21518.1037,65017.8137,05723.8849,656
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand25023.8949,68723.6449,15715.9633,18713.2627,58030.5963,618
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2,07019.4940,53221.7545,25516.0033,28114.5030,16030.0762,536
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic27023.1248,07523.0247,88817.5636,51615.3131,85629.9962,390
Helpers--Production Workers1,21018.0437,51519.0439,60613.9428,99513.2927,63228.2758,801
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers8,68023.8449,59427.2456,64716.9435,22615.0531,31546.1696,014
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers14023.7949,49026.0054,07816.8134,97715.1431,48145.6394,901
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,30020.0141,60422.7547,33614.9731,14814.6430,45131.4765,459
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers1,70014.7330,64915.4332,08513.4327,93412.4825,96718.6438,774
Machinists8,62025.6153,28727.8858,00017.9737,38015.3131,85639.2281,574
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers34015.1131,40817.0835,53913.9929,09913.9829,08823.2448,335
Medical Appliance Technicians28023.4648,80324.0850,09316.3333,97815.0531,31535.3273,460
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other18018.6438,77420.3642,34215.3831,98114.9531,10725.6653,370
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders3018.8939,29421.2444,18417.5036,40217.4336,24629.8462,047
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic46030.1162,60930.1462,69219.9341,45818.4638,38948.0299,895
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators11,30018.7438,97222.0345,82814.4430,04514.4830,12938.8280,742
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders98023.1848,22023.2448,33516.2733,84314.7530,67032.8668,372
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic3038.4780,02437.9378,91125.2052,41322.3446,46249.05102,028
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic15021.9645,67222.2146,19215.7132,66714.5030,16030.5063,441
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,17018.3038,06719.9341,45814.1329,39014.2429,62929.8862,140
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2,86018.9739,45020.8543,37215.9133,09413.8828,85928.9460,205
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians42024.0349,98925.4552,92318.9139,33618.3338,13938.5080,076
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders2,16018.4638,37918.8739,26313.3227,70512.4825,96728.8960,081
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers16016.0733,43717.9837,38013.1227,27812.4825,96724.5150,977
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders73023.0247,89823.1348,09616.9935,33015.2331,67931.4765,459
Patternmakers, Metal and Plastic2044.9893,57039.5282,21922.3646,49418.9339,38860.55125,935
Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers8038.7480,57642.9189,27337.2677,49637.7878,56860.00124,791
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators2018.7338,95125.9754,01514.7330,63814.8030,78445.5394,693
Plant and System Operators, All Other17028.5659,40429.0160,32017.6436,70413.5428,15240.5684,383
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic54018.3938,26420.7643,17514.5830,31614.7330,63831.0164,512
Power Distributors and Dispatchers12065.06135,32959.05122,82450.35104,74339.5382,23065.06135,329
Power Plant Operators24040.2983,81143.2489,92830.1762,75428.1558,56261.61128,151
Prepress Technicians and Workers35021.9545,66121.9845,72416.9935,34115.0931,37729.9962,390
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials32014.6330,43015.3131,85613.1827,42412.4825,96718.5038,462
Print Binding and Finishing Workers60018.1537,76518.9039,31513.8728,83913.0427,12228.0158,260
Printing Press Operators1,45020.8743,40422.1446,03615.2231,66814.5030,16030.6463,722
Production Workers, All Other1,07018.6438,77419.9741,55214.0229,16113.1627,37229.4561,256
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic44024.0249,95825.0352,05919.4840,51118.6138,70133.1969,028
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood9023.7349,35423.9749,85417.6836,77716.4534,19630.3563,118
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders24019.8141,18822.0145,78616.2233,74914.9030,99231.1964,877
Sewers, Hand3015.1131,40816.1233,51014.7130,58614.7430,64918.6738,836
Sewing Machine Operators75018.3438,15018.7639,02414.4029,95214.4930,15024.0249,968
Slaughterers and Meat Packers8015.1131,40816.5234,36313.4227,92312.4825,96721.7445,224
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators19031.8066,15634.9072,59624.0650,05220.5442,72750.10104,212
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters33022.8847,57524.0650,04116.0533,38514.7330,64936.0374,937
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers11020.2942,19721.2544,20516.5134,34214.9231,02329.9962,390
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9015.3231,87618.3238,10815.0031,21115.1131,40829.3961,142
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4018.1637,78618.8139,12813.6128,30812.4825,96723.3148,501
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other6014.8930,95116.2433,78014.6730,51414.8530,87818.7138,909
Tool and Die Makers1,87031.5365,58434.2071,14024.4350,80123.6349,13648.66101,206
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners10029.9962,39031.8766,27120.2342,08218.8039,09747.3998,563
Upholsterers13023.1448,12724.2550,42616.6034,54015.0931,37737.5978,172
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators98031.9566,44834.5571,85725.5253,07923.7749,44848.45100,779
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2,18024.7551,47727.7857,77119.4840,51118.5338,52439.4682,074
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders22022.9547,74223.8049,52115.0431,28414.0429,22438.2979,618
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing22018.3238,11918.9439,39814.3629,86914.4930,15025.1352,267
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2022
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations116,14018.8039,10221.1043,88114.4330,00714.3529,83930.9064,267
Air Traffic Controllers8048.21100,27249.56103,08640.2183,62440.1983,60361.65128,241
Aircraft Service AttendantsN/A18.4738,43020.3042,22214.4830,12214.4330,01731.4565,412
Airfield Operations Specialists2032.4567,49237.1977,35431.2865,05529.3761,07552.72109,672
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers100N/A136,475N/A152,513N/A103,927N/A105,660N/A212,348
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians7015.2531,71916.6934,70214.6630,49014.5030,17523.7849,458
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants84014.7830,74216.5634,45013.0927,22412.6026,21524.0750,068
Bridge and Lock Tenders30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Bus Drivers, School7,41023.7949,49021.9745,69817.4836,36115.5732,38125.4953,029
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity1,60029.6161,58927.2456,67421.4444,57419.3140,16331.2765,034
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels31031.7666,06334.7872,32321.1343,95518.3538,15751.80107,750
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment2,74014.6930,55316.0133,29413.3727,80112.6026,21520.5442,736
Commercial Pilots300N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Crane and Tower Operators21030.5163,46932.7368,08022.8047,44223.0447,92548.29100,440
Driver/Sales Workers3,60014.6230,41716.7234,78613.3527,77013.3127,67523.9849,868
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors5,52030.5363,51131.1064,68820.9343,53519.3440,22646.4996,690
Flight Attendants60N/A114,083N/A117,108N/A82,448N/A83,015N/A168,593
Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators5040.9185,08438.7180,51630.4363,28027.5957,38849.58103,128
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers14,65024.8151,59026.5955,31920.4242,47418.9139,32337.9979,003
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,05019.7841,13022.5946,99016.4234,15615.3932,01330.8964,246
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand23,95017.5636,51918.4738,43014.4330,02814.5330,20624.3250,593
Light Truck Drivers10,81019.4940,54122.4046,59115.2831,78214.6230,41738.7880,663
Machine Feeders and Offbearers3018.6838,87119.0739,68016.2533,79815.3031,82423.9249,731
Material Moving Workers, All Other7019.4940,53121.6745,05817.3436,07815.7832,82229.2160,760
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other42014.7030,57416.6334,57613.1427,31812.6226,26826.2254,531
Motorboat OperatorsN/A14.8530,90016.4934,30314.5430,22714.4229,99618.7639,008
Packers and Packagers, Hand4,50015.1131,43515.9533,18913.5928,27412.7026,41519.2239,985
Parking Attendants79014.9031,00515.3031,83413.8728,85213.6928,47318.2938,031
Passenger Attendants18012.6026,21516.6934,70212.6026,21512.6026,21525.0352,053
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors79023.8049,50023.7849,46916.8034,95415.3031,83430.9264,310
Sailors and Marine Oilers24019.4840,53122.9447,71515.7232,71714.7730,72139.2081,524
Ship Engineers5032.3967,38738.3079,66522.7447,29519.8941,37153.83111,961
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs2,70016.5734,48118.0837,60113.7328,55712.6026,21524.2050,320
Stockers and Order Fillers30,16018.2137,87417.7937,00214.2029,52414.2529,65023.7149,311
Taxi Drivers10016.4534,19816.4834,28215.1331,47715.0431,27819.2239,985
Traffic Technicians9014.8830,95222.1646,09714.6330,42714.8530,87939.7182,595
Transportation Inspectors22040.2683,72944.8293,21432.5567,71231.7666,06365.81136,885
Transportation Workers, All Other10015.6132,45419.0639,65915.2931,80315.1531,50931.4265,360
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website