State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): State of Connecticut
 State of Connecticut - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
State of Connecticut Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 Statewide Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations1,654,42022.5546,90029.2060,74512.5126,03211.0322,95453.11110,457
Management Occupations117,12058.64121,97367.09139,55834.6372,03529.7761,920>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers4,19049.48102,91853.26110,77734.8772,54531.9866,51378.61163,492
Advertising and Promotions Managers27049.53103,02055.87116,20732.8068,23826.8655,86885.72178,301
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,41071.28148,25473.18152,21452.03108,21548.65101,19499.76207,521
Chief Executives1,450>100.00>208,000103.20214,65547.9899,80635.7674,392>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers31068.40142,28373.11152,06147.5098,79543.0889,610>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers8,06067.47140,35472.49150,78546.0895,85642.7188,844>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers3,10049.42102,78651.88107,90930.3463,11528.1058,44077.57161,338
Education Administrators, All Other35050.73105,52148.44100,75531.1264,72727.7557,73666.59138,517
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School3,960N/A134,833N/A131,342N/A95,029N/A77,638N/A170,962
Education Administrators, PostsecondaryN/A42.7688,94647.7399,28525.9253,92922.9847,81677.82161,869
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program73025.2252,44930.3563,14518.1737,79316.4734,26249.84103,653
Emergency Management Directors13038.4880,02642.0187,38525.4953,03120.9943,67262.39129,771
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers3035.1773,15737.1877,34217.8037,01815.9833,24162.73130,465
Financial ManagersN/A67.42140,24278.50163,26741.7186,77238.0279,087>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers1,66030.8764,21734.9672,69821.3944,49918.3938,26353.33110,930
Funeral Service ManagersN/A47.6399,06054.31112,97133.5269,70827.3056,78781.86170,268
General and Operations Managers31,66060.04124,88272.51150,81632.9468,50328.0158,246>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers2,38057.96120,55566.79138,92638.8380,78134.9572,688>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers3,03055.08114,58458.80122,30039.7882,74136.0875,04685.69178,239
Legislators380N/A38,028N/A45,274N/A23,321N/A21,453N/A89,610
Lodging Managers12027.3856,97031.8366,20718.9639,43617.2935,95652.19108,552
Managers, All Other6,38055.44115,30960.50125,84133.5769,82028.8460,00296.83201,387
Marketing Managers5,43065.17135,53774.17154,26543.0889,61038.2279,506>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers5,44054.67113,72765.06135,33339.9383,03736.7176,362>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers75072.69151,19382.81172,24846.9797,69342.6988,793>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents17038.4980,04638.4980,05731.8366,21731.7866,10546.4196,529
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers2,40030.4063,23736.3175,53519.0739,65115.6432,51765.85136,966
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers98052.16108,50159.76124,29037.7578,51633.4869,63695.19198,009
Purchasing Managers1,40058.43121,53462.18129,33239.2681,67935.6574,15894.45196,447
Sales Managers6,87063.10131,25172.32150,42840.2683,74135.9374,729>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers3,06032.8968,41236.9376,80122.3446,45820.5942,81561.03126,944
Training and Development Managers79058.10120,86162.31129,60741.5786,46638.5580,18986.78180,505
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers1,19052.30108,77756.72117,97236.2575,41333.9170,53482.37171,330
top
 Business Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations90,37036.6576,24041.3786,03724.0349,96921.7945,32563.36131,781
Accountants and Auditors14,49036.7476,42340.2583,73126.1254,32724.8351,65360.32125,453
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate62033.4669,57533.2269,10617.7836,96713.2227,48551.42106,960
Budget Analysts1,12040.1483,49640.8985,03731.2464,99228.7059,70654.64113,655
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7,68035.6774,18837.0076,95423.1048,03020.2842,17254.98114,359
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5,52033.5769,82034.8672,52523.0847,99920.6342,90650.60105,256
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators4,69035.3673,56636.8776,70925.2652,55122.9847,80551.19106,491
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists1,06034.4371,61637.1577,27025.1852,37823.5148,91855.38115,176
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation3,73038.1979,43440.5184,26225.9553,97023.7749,43859.09122,922
Cost Estimators2,03034.5771,91236.7276,37224.0650,03021.8945,52954.84114,063
Credit Analysts1,10037.1777,31143.2890,02824.8551,69422.3546,48973.94153,806
Credit Counselors55023.6149,10227.0856,30718.7538,99817.3536,08946.7597,254
Financial Analysts5,90044.9593,48853.40111,06330.2562,92127.3456,86893.33194,130
Financial Examiners60047.1097,96851.14106,37832.1366,81929.1760,66580.86168,197
Financial Specialists, All Other90038.4780,01643.1189,66125.7653,58222.4846,76465.06135,333
Fundraisers1,14029.4461,23731.5365,57420.9843,63119.9441,47846.6997,111
Human Resources Specialists5,91031.4865,47233.4969,65722.0645,88719.7741,13149.47102,898
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage23031.8466,23832.6367,88124.3650,68422.3146,39745.3094,243
Insurance Underwriters2,79034.1471,00440.8284,91525.1152,21423.1548,15261.17127,219
Labor Relations Specialists1,56028.9960,28730.8664,19613.9128,92410.3221,45353.69111,685
Loan Officers2,44037.6878,37346.2296,14222.4746,74420.6943,02982.33171,258
Logisticians80037.6478,29139.5682,27126.5655,23524.9051,78659.32123,392
Management Analysts7,83045.7095,06049.78103,53130.7964,05427.9758,19575.67157,378
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists7,21031.7466,02337.3177,60720.8643,38619.1439,79463.35131,771
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners67027.6357,46029.2760,87917.6236,64015.8933,04745.6694,968
Personal Financial Advisors4,79048.45100,77567.28139,94628.9060,13426.0254,113>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents99041.4186,11941.1885,65028.4059,08326.4555,02154.98114,359
Tax Preparers55018.1837,80322.7547,30513.2027,44412.5126,02639.1781,486
Training and Development Specialists3,37034.7472,24935.8274,51521.2844,26418.0937,61055.60115,645
top
 Computer Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations49,63043.1389,69644.7993,15927.6857,57724.6751,31268.44142,358
Actuaries79051.75107,62962.19129,35037.5678,12034.4971,733>100.00>208,000
Computer Network Architects1,68058.34121,33858.93122,56740.6984,63934.9272,64784.90176,600
Computer Network Support Specialists1,00040.7484,73139.4482,03026.1754,42924.0550,01255.45115,347
Computer Occupations, All Other1,88046.7897,31248.39100,64328.8159,92325.3352,67272.34150,482
Computer Programmers5,25041.3686,03042.7788,96528.7159,72026.0054,07461.26127,421
Computer Systems Analysts7,17045.8895,42446.7197,15033.6670,00630.6863,80264.74134,651
Computer User Support Specialists8,49027.7757,77028.5059,29318.9139,33917.0035,35941.3586,010
Database Administrators1,31047.3998,57147.6999,18130.3563,14227.2756,70471.82149,406
Miscellaneous Mathematical Science Occupations2032.8368,29038.5880,23226.6755,45525.3552,72365.22135,667
Network and Computer Systems Administrators3,14042.5488,48844.7092,96631.0064,49228.0558,33963.64132,356
Operations Research Analysts1,41041.5686,44744.8793,33228.4559,17125.9153,91165.84136,946
Software Developers, Applications10,50048.72101,33450.48104,98933.6770,03731.6065,73174.93155,854
Software Developers, Systems Software4,25050.13104,27851.03106,12735.3973,60131.9066,34173.82153,549
Statisticians45049.18102,28853.30110,86934.7272,21032.7468,10779.13164,577
Web Developers1,21035.1873,16437.2677,49022.8647,53420.8043,25958.74122,191
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations34,41041.1885,64543.0489,51428.4959,27325.6453,33263.44131,950
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians12031.4265,34532.1766,90919.6440,84218.5238,52753.04110,310
Aerospace Engineers1,95055.17114,75855.18114,78841.3385,97038.5180,10076.45159,022
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval89040.1883,58344.3392,20427.0456,24725.6553,35371.86149,487
Architectural and Civil Drafters81029.7061,78130.9464,35022.5846,97620.9343,54342.0187,391
Biomedical Engineers18048.43100,73449.41102,76533.6069,89530.9064,25973.94153,793
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists7033.3269,30632.6767,95523.4748,81421.5744,87445.1393,870
Chemical Engineers28045.5194,67247.9599,73932.2066,98030.3363,08173.33152,513
Civil Engineering Technicians48033.4469,54934.5571,84425.0752,14423.5048,87448.59101,059
Civil Engineers3,59043.7190,91544.8993,38230.9664,39128.3358,93863.84132,793
Computer Hardware Engineers48047.2598,27749.74103,44633.0868,81830.1662,72571.16148,015
Drafters, All Other32022.8647,53424.4950,94618.4438,35416.9835,31831.9366,412
Electrical and Electronics Drafters42026.7855,69829.4461,22320.3842,39619.3840,29446.2196,134
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians1,49030.4263,27430.9364,33020.7843,21818.8339,15645.5894,804
Electrical Engineers2,76044.4692,45845.9595,57632.6567,90431.1364,75663.84132,793
Electro-Mechanical Technicians6033.2669,18431.1664,81720.1041,79715.2631,75443.2289,889
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer78051.82107,78252.24108,64538.1279,29834.6171,97672.52150,838
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other48030.2862,98931.6965,92420.2542,11118.5038,47647.2098,186
Engineers, All Other1,04048.56101,00948.24100,35931.6665,85328.5259,32467.39140,155
Environmental Engineering Technicians10026.2454,58125.8753,83018.1137,66414.6030,37336.3675,632
Environmental Engineers71041.9887,32042.4988,36628.7359,74026.1254,32860.37125,573
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors16047.0997,95248.56100,99834.5771,89533.3069,26566.03137,322
Industrial Engineering Technicians1,08030.6363,70030.6863,81221.5344,77219.2139,95941.7586,843
Industrial Engineers5,20042.9489,32143.8391,14831.1364,76728.6359,54761.62128,172
Landscape Architects35037.6678,34341.5386,39630.1362,66525.3552,71359.12122,973
Materials Engineers75052.41109,01052.06108,29038.8280,74035.3773,57170.85147,355
Mechanical Drafters76029.1060,52231.1464,78721.7445,21920.0041,60448.23100,328
Mechanical Engineering Technicians48035.7974,43435.1973,17523.3448,52920.4642,55849.04102,004
Mechanical Engineers3,79041.0185,29943.3290,09230.8864,21828.0458,31860.78126,405
Nuclear EngineersN/A52.84109,92453.58111,42739.2781,67435.5773,98775.79157,651
Surveying and Mapping Technicians29026.2754,65226.3354,76417.8737,18615.2931,81537.9678,953
Surveyors48029.3561,05031.2564,99022.0545,84820.6943,02546.0395,748
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations11,54036.6376,19140.6784,58822.3246,42719.6340,82263.30131,666
Agricultural and Food Science TechniciansN/A12.3125,60015.6832,60710.2721,34510.2621,33523.7049,301
Anthropologists and Archeologists2035.8574,55636.8676,66825.1452,30723.0347,90054.94114,271
Atmospheric and Space Scientists4032.4567,49832.7868,18921.7845,31020.5542,76148.83101,567
Biological Scientists, All Other12043.6190,71245.3394,28633.3169,28532.3367,24463.90132,925
Biological Technicians78024.8451,66726.3354,76416.5434,39415.7532,75939.4882,121
Chemical Technicians71023.9149,72725.4552,91617.8737,17616.1533,58237.5978,201
Chemists1,27042.5588,49846.4096,50028.8459,99426.4254,95771.37148,441
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists1,68042.4588,28543.4190,29529.3561,05026.8355,81061.87128,700
Conservation ScientistsN/A44.2592,05239.9583,08623.8449,59515.0931,37854.42113,184
Economists16048.74101,38448.33100,51136.6976,30233.6870,05763.93132,976
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health34020.0941,76623.4048,66115.1031,39813.6828,44342.2087,777
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health76035.8174,48539.3781,88724.9051,78922.1846,14352.76109,752
Epidemiologists13042.6188,62044.8393,25032.8268,27030.9264,31056.40117,297
Food Scientists and Technologists3029.5061,36534.0170,74821.6344,99520.3342,27457.84120,302
Forensic Science Technicians10036.5475,98736.4075,71326.6355,39422.6347,07746.4196,520
Forest and Conservation Technicians4011.9824,92023.0247,87910.9922,86810.4221,67046.5096,723
Foresters6036.1375,14535.7774,41326.0054,07422.6347,07746.2796,246
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers16034.0770,84938.9781,07521.5444,79220.0141,62462.71130,427
Historians2036.4075,71332.8668,34116.7334,80015.3031,83551.85107,843
HydrologistsN/A45.0993,77844.2492,02232.0366,61532.9868,60560.38125,593
Life Scientists, All Other14030.3663,16237.4677,91726.1954,47024.8351,64760.09124,984
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other74027.6757,56728.8059,91321.5544,81320.5642,77238.7780,648
Materials Scientists4061.65128,23359.38123,53245.1693,93138.4980,04978.09162,424
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists1,43048.78101,46659.00122,72932.2367,04129.4061,141>100.00>208,000
MicrobiologistsN/A33.4069,45838.3479,74527.0856,33825.8353,72858.72122,140
Nuclear TechniciansN/A36.2475,37837.4377,84626.7855,68825.4652,95753.38111,021
Physical Scientists, All Other8048.70101,29349.47102,91829.6261,61915.8933,05376.23158,555
Psychologists, All Other18049.38102,70445.4694,56018.6838,87212.9526,93062.12129,198
Social Science Research Assistants15020.8043,25921.4644,63013.1727,38712.2025,35633.1068,849
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other28039.9483,07541.5786,45729.8061,99427.4357,03958.80122,283
Soil and Plant Scientists9039.1281,35942.3088,00026.0954,25623.1448,12367.71140,825
Survey Researchers38021.6244,95524.8751,72815.2631,74414.7230,63740.2683,746
Urban and Regional Planners40037.2577,48038.4479,93825.9053,88122.4946,79356.93118,414
Zoologists and Wildlife BiologistsN/A40.3283,86739.7882,74027.4257,02927.9258,06450.99106,055
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations34,41025.9954,06427.7257,65815.7732,80014.1729,45944.6192,793
Child, Family, and School Social Workers5,53033.5869,84433.0968,82820.4942,61918.1537,73546.2396,175
Clergy45025.3952,81426.6855,49515.9233,12511.9924,94039.8982,974
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other1,41019.2640,07023.1248,10314.9431,06313.6228,32138.7280,527
Community Health Workers47021.2644,21322.9947,82915.8632,99314.7930,74833.0868,818
Counselors, All Other75023.2148,28624.9051,78915.2231,66213.6928,47436.6676,241
Directors, Religious Activities and Education11018.7338,95324.8951,76913.2027,46812.6926,40248.22100,298
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors4,78032.3967,36631.6965,91417.0535,47013.9028,91049.21102,349
Health Educators62030.8164,08632.3967,37618.2537,96816.6834,69950.98106,025
Healthcare Social Workers2,17033.5469,77334.1070,92022.3446,46820.1941,99049.28102,501
Marriage and Family Therapists33024.8351,64728.3558,97819.1139,74517.5536,48645.6194,885
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers1,91028.3558,97830.6663,77119.2339,99917.1535,67346.0695,809
Rehabilitation Counselors2,05018.9039,30923.4148,69214.8030,76913.5328,13938.4880,029
Religious Workers, All Other3023.8749,65622.4146,61014.5530,27110.2721,34530.6463,710
Social and Human Service Assistants7,30018.5538,59819.9241,44113.7528,59612.4925,98628.9260,146
Social Workers, All Other75028.9760,26829.7861,94419.9641,52219.1439,81643.6290,742
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors4,46023.2748,41824.4350,80415.3431,91613.9128,94137.4277,836
top
 Legal Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations13,64040.6184,46754.27112,87924.0950,10321.4544,620>100.00>208,000
Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers21044.1691,84948.95101,80135.3773,57132.3967,36672.29150,370
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators8043.2589,96045.7095,05827.7557,72926.7055,53675.81157,702
Court Reporters28027.8858,00425.6653,37314.8730,91110.2721,34536.4875,866
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates24090.11187,44582.56171,72665.75136,76344.0191,53490.12187,455
Judicial Law Clerks22041.2185,71640.4084,03029.1660,65427.3356,84651.68107,487
Lawyers7,07063.60132,27574.46154,89938.0479,12534.1370,981>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other27029.8862,12636.0274,91118.6538,79116.3533,99865.07135,352
Paralegals and Legal Assistants5,11028.0958,42029.3761,08019.7641,10617.9637,36940.4884,182
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers15023.8949,70724.4550,86517.5236,44516.2833,86632.6067,803
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations118,37029.3661,07031.6465,81214.5530,28111.9924,95051.05106,187
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins54033.3469,34632.5367,65022.1246,01119.8741,34042.8889,189
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A85,238N/A89,706N/A56,775N/A55,160N/A128,294
Archivists4027.3456,86631.0764,63517.9537,33916.7934,92254.91114,210
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A73,510N/A81,420N/A42,020N/A33,470N/A139,881
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary1,140N/A77,805N/A78,526N/A40,416N/A35,409N/A124,090
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A73,347N/A75,764N/A47,077N/A37,532N/A107,365
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists22032.7568,11834.2471,22522.1646,09220.1741,94950.58105,213
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary880N/A89,656N/A101,323N/A62,004N/A56,866N/A160,464
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A80,445N/A89,737N/A42,843N/A29,164N/A143,029
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School160N/A73,693N/A73,083N/A50,844N/A46,326N/A100,257
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School1,610N/A84,700N/A81,725N/A63,436N/A58,237N/A103,618
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A79,856N/A87,503N/A61,223N/A56,023N/A127,888
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A82,994N/A83,878N/A59,953N/A53,698N/A119,734
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A83,187N/A90,082N/A56,958N/A54,104N/A133,534
Curators16031.3065,10231.9066,34117.1535,67315.0131,21550.47104,969
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A102,471N/A118,444N/A65,406N/A61,761N/A199,164
Education Teachers, Postsecondary500N/A78,414N/A83,258N/A57,445N/A54,480N/A122,882
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other58023.2048,25526.0654,19617.1835,73416.4134,13043.2289,879
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education17,860N/A78,597N/A79,105N/A53,038N/A50,103N/A107,711
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary690N/A80,811N/A81,207N/A53,343N/A50,459N/A115,845
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary170N/A81,126N/A81,349N/A61,151N/A55,648N/A106,380
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A74,089N/A76,404N/A47,697N/A42,944N/A114,443
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A144,034N/A165,003N/A69,438N/A60,380N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A83,512N/A87,422N/A55,323N/A51,982N/A129,300
Instructional Coordinators1,19041.6786,67041.6086,53824.7851,54521.1944,08161.53127,969
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education1,530N/A77,267N/A77,287N/A53,241N/A49,839N/A105,334
Librarians2,18033.2769,19434.2971,31623.0748,00120.6542,97549.45102,867
Library Technicians1,49021.8245,39122.1746,11214.3529,85512.5226,03732.2167,011
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary560N/A79,867N/A87,411N/A53,911N/A52,175N/A128,416
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa9,340N/A80,181N/A80,212N/A54,998N/A50,428N/A108,310
Museum Technicians and Conservators22025.1352,27624.2750,47915.6832,60713.5828,24034.5771,905
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary860N/A88,468N/A96,642N/A61,619N/A56,826N/A155,884
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary340N/A75,165N/A78,699N/A42,883N/A30,464N/A124,090
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A90,204N/A97,769N/A61,141N/A56,836N/A133,747
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A92,560N/A118,160N/A62,949N/A57,770N/A>208,000
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education5,49016.8435,01319.6040,77111.9924,95010.8722,61433.0768,788
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary430N/A84,020N/A87,076N/A57,211N/A53,810N/A125,299
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed14,870N/A80,273N/A80,029N/A52,327N/A48,113N/A113,529
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers3,03019.0939,70522.4146,62012.3025,59010.6522,15838.9481,014
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A78,983N/A79,724N/A57,496N/A53,617N/A106,533
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A82,842N/A88,701N/A58,775N/A56,237N/A114,250
Special Education Teachers, All Other320N/A60,684N/A63,121N/A33,947N/A29,042N/A97,820
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School2,860N/A84,081N/A84,396N/A57,222N/A52,611N/A122,618
Special Education Teachers, Middle School1,090N/A73,946N/A73,855N/A50,093N/A45,198N/A102,146
Special Education Teachers, Preschool200N/A76,119N/A76,343N/A44,904N/A37,136N/A113,539
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School1,800N/A79,613N/A80,577N/A58,613N/A53,850N/A108,229
Substitute Teachers6,40013.5828,24015.8833,04311.0723,02110.5321,89322.1145,980
Teacher Assistants22,100N/A31,398N/A32,932N/A23,813N/A21,477N/A47,199
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers3,460N/A60,999N/A64,025N/A31,287N/A24,808N/A103,588
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary64020.6542,96423.8149,54517.0435,45016.5534,42435.7474,363
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations22,79025.3352,68229.4061,14113.4427,97610.8422,53349.46102,877
Actors68025.63N/A47.31N/A10.27N/A10.26N/A>100.00N/A
Art Directors59040.9985,25944.1791,88028.7159,69926.2454,57168.16141,769
Artists and Related Workers, All Other5028.5859,43534.6372,01718.2337,90716.7134,77060.00124,801
Athletes and Sports Competitors540N/A71,499N/A72,779N/A32,058N/A24,940N/A132,437
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians88023.7249,33125.5153,04816.1133,49014.0929,32738.4279,907
Broadcast Technicians34015.6732,59717.6236,63811.1823,25410.7522,37128.7759,831
Choreographers20028.4359,14129.4461,22319.3240,20216.1333,53144.2592,042
Coaches and Scouts3,880N/A34,891N/A42,782N/A21,853N/A21,345N/A74,637
Commercial and Industrial Designers45029.2460,80630.2662,93920.3842,39618.0737,56244.9293,443
Designers, All Other7026.8755,88130.2362,88817.8937,21716.9235,18649.14102,207
Editors99029.5861,53732.5367,66118.9239,34916.1833,64252.37108,929
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other13016.42N/A28.07N/A10.67N/A10.27N/A88.99N/A
Film and Video Editors32026.3554,80530.3763,17213.6828,45311.5524,02649.77103,517
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators20030.8264,10640.7684,77117.4536,28313.9629,04278.77163,846
Floral Designers48014.9431,08316.0733,43911.9924,95011.1623,21423.4948,864
Graphic Designers2,26027.6657,52629.4261,18218.7739,04517.0535,47044.0091,524
Interpreters and Translators34021.7045,13822.3746,53914.0129,14411.5223,94533.7670,230
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other10030.6763,79230.3263,07119.1939,91817.6036,59743.4190,306
Media and Communication Workers, All Other36021.4744,65024.0349,98115.3831,99714.0629,25639.8082,781
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers86012.5626,11814.6330,43410.9722,81810.4321,70121.4544,620
Multimedia Artists and Animators49040.1483,50244.8893,36228.0658,34924.4750,90572.37150,543
Music Directors and Composers20023.8349,57530.0962,58312.2725,50910.2621,34558.51121,694
Photographers63016.9835,31820.0341,65411.0723,01010.5822,01536.1075,084
Producers and Directors1,70030.6463,73137.0577,08419.2540,04016.9435,23762.60130,203
Public Address System and Other Announcers3033.1268,88937.0677,10416.4834,27210.5922,02662.47129,949
Public Relations Specialists1,58032.8668,34133.9570,60521.1443,98018.8639,21749.70103,375
Radio and Television Announcers41014.1429,39822.0745,90911.0122,90910.5621,95439.1681,441
Reporters and Correspondents29017.2235,82621.1043,87812.2425,44811.2523,40735.0872,972
Set and Exhibit DesignersN/A35.7074,26132.9568,53417.1535,66314.4730,10949.44102,847
Sound Engineering Technicians16033.1068,85939.4982,14118.3538,16116.8134,96370.21146,034
Technical Writers69036.9776,90138.8080,70926.4555,01824.9551,90154.57113,509
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials250N/A23,569N/A29,794N/A21,761N/A21,345N/A57,861
Writers and Authors63033.2569,16434.1170,95119.0639,65412.3325,64149.93103,852
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations103,50037.5978,20145.5994,83523.2548,36720.2242,05179.27164,871
Anesthesiologists510>100.00>208,000131.50273,516>100.00>208,00060.69126,243>100.00>208,000
Athletic Trainers340N/A51,890N/A57,689N/A42,487N/A40,172N/A89,483
Audiologists10041.8987,13741.1985,67531.0364,55328.3558,96853.73111,752
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians34035.4873,80436.0875,04324.4250,80422.0645,87949.81103,608
Chiropractors19032.8968,42255.23114,88026.2154,52024.5050,966>100.00>208,000
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians3,66030.6463,72131.0164,50319.5940,73017.5336,45546.2696,236
Dental Hygienists3,77042.0487,44240.1683,53230.0462,47226.3954,88650.19104,400
Dentists, All Other SpecialistsN/A92.95193,32587.86182,73369.47144,49147.7999,394>100.00>208,000
Dentists, General1,20098.42204,708103.91216,13255.70115,85542.9489,331>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers92039.1481,40039.3281,79630.4263,28428.6659,60850.99106,055
Dietetic Technicians52014.0429,21515.5232,27211.0522,98010.5421,93423.1248,103
Dietitians and Nutritionists85032.9768,59532.8468,31124.8251,61623.1548,16442.5288,447
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics3,32023.1248,09323.3548,55017.0435,45015.5632,35331.0964,675
Exercise Physiologists5026.8955,92229.1960,72520.9743,61419.9241,44142.2587,889
Family and General Practitioners99097.52202,83099.41206,79042.8589,13833.6169,915>100.00>208,000
Genetic Counselors1038.0779,17636.8076,54626.6055,32322.5246,85448.99101,892
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other36037.3177,59238.1979,44021.6645,04613.8828,86058.94122,587
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other78024.1550,21527.2656,69416.4134,13015.5132,25139.8782,933
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other83029.8562,10635.2073,20520.6442,95419.8541,27955.91116,302
Hearing Aid Specialists9022.7347,26023.8049,51417.5136,40516.4834,27232.9768,575
Internists, General660>100.00>208,000123.39256,64977.85161,92780.01166,405>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses7,75028.0058,22727.9458,09523.8649,63621.9045,56434.5271,783
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists37038.0279,07437.8278,65830.3663,16226.3654,83548.72101,334
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians1,90022.3246,42723.6049,07816.0233,32815.0431,27634.5371,814
Nuclear Medicine Technologists16042.8289,06742.9589,34133.9270,53432.1666,89954.80113,986
Nurse Anesthetists63081.77170,06081.98170,51749.94103,87229.2860,887>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives7050.61105,26351.03106,13744.5592,67242.1787,72663.02131,087
Nurse Practitioners2,22055.23114,88057.85120,33341.8587,04641.2785,84877.58161,358
Obstetricians and Gynecologists600>100.00>208,000130.17270,764>100.00>208,00068.74142,978>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists57040.3883,98940.2383,67530.3663,15227.9358,08552.24108,655
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians14023.3548,56024.8251,61614.3329,79412.5226,03740.7384,720
Occupational Therapists1,99043.7190,91544.3092,16432.3467,28531.1364,76761.84128,629
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians92019.5540,65921.4844,67015.8833,02314.6230,42331.9666,483
Opticians, Dispensing72020.0741,74621.9245,59513.4427,95612.7226,47334.7172,190
Optometrists25057.96120,57767.79140,99834.9372,65732.2967,163>100.00>208,000
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons60>100.00>208,000115.07239,35648.0699,96325.6753,403>100.00>208,000
Orthotists and ProsthetistsN/A33.9870,66631.0164,49219.7040,98416.3533,99840.4684,152
Pediatricians, General59083.74174,16391.23189,75052.33108,83843.8191,128>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists2,81061.08127,05560.35125,52248.17100,20646.2096,10477.83161,886
Pharmacy Technicians3,78016.2433,77417.0735,50112.4825,94511.4323,78223.4048,661
Physical Therapists3,94045.2394,06345.6694,96734.6272,00731.8666,24962.05129,056
Physician Assistants1,91056.91118,35356.46117,43942.6688,74242.2887,95076.45159,022
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other6,060>100.00>208,000106.27221,02750.17104,36031.3665,224>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists12050.71105,48756.10116,69822.8447,51422.1145,980>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians94028.1858,61327.3556,87621.0643,80719.0239,56335.5974,038
Psychiatrists630>100.00>208,000118.51246,49569.68144,93858.51121,704>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists16048.31100,47049.20102,32937.9979,01434.8372,45465.82136,905
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians2,20031.7065,94432.5567,69124.7951,56522.7547,30044.9093,403
Recreational Therapists45024.2250,37726.6055,30216.2433,76415.2131,65241.8286,985
Registered Nurses34,31038.8180,73039.1681,44130.7463,93428.0158,24750.54105,121
Respiratory Therapists1,25033.4869,63134.1471,02227.1556,48026.1354,34844.6192,793
Respiratory Therapy TechniciansN/A26.8855,90228.0058,22719.6240,80217.8937,20742.4188,214
Speech-Language Pathologists1,73045.3194,23545.5694,78432.1366,83830.1962,78663.27131,615
SurgeonsN/A>100.00>208,000120.40250,43564.48134,12340.2183,644>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists1,15026.1754,42926.7655,65819.3640,27317.5436,47637.5078,008
Therapists, All Other19029.9662,30931.4865,47724.3450,62122.0245,79840.7184,690
Veterinarians70050.58105,21355.71115,87537.1877,31834.7872,34285.21177,219
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians1,66019.5140,56821.1744,03114.5230,20012.7426,50429.8262,045
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations49,93016.4634,23217.4536,27912.8426,70311.7624,45024.5651,091
Dental Assistants4,03021.8445,42421.6645,05316.8735,07616.0333,33728.2758,796
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other1,63017.8037,01018.3338,13112.9126,84711.8624,66625.4752,974
Home Health Aides6,84013.0627,17613.7628,62611.2923,49410.7322,31117.9937,411
Massage Therapists1,45018.1337,71921.5444,80613.6728,44111.2023,29836.9376,796
Medical Assistants7,52017.5236,42318.0537,55513.9729,05813.2127,47424.2250,392
Medical Equipment Preparers50019.3640,27019.8141,20614.7730,72512.1425,25325.9653,992
Medical Transcriptionists63016.0233,31717.7336,87611.1323,14410.5822,01228.1858,611
Nursing Assistants21,71015.7932,84416.3033,91313.1027,25812.1825,33521.4044,498
Occupational Therapy Aides11014.4830,11819.2640,05411.5924,10010.7022,24933.5869,853
Occupational Therapy Assistants51031.8266,17131.6965,91426.1154,30125.4853,00539.3481,837
Orderlies53016.4234,14016.2433,79012.4425,85911.3723,63820.6542,976
Pharmacy Aides12012.3525,69514.4230,00511.4423,78210.7622,37219.8841,350
Phlebotomists1,22019.4140,37319.9741,52516.6334,60315.6332,52525.3252,686
Physical Therapist Aides38015.3932,01117.0335,43612.5025,99311.2623,43224.3350,587
Physical Therapist Assistants68031.3865,28630.4063,22922.6047,00817.6636,74239.4382,012
Psychiatric Aides1,42017.1335,63118.3138,09013.8128,72913.1827,40227.7257,674
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers66015.2131,64017.6636,74212.0725,08811.0422,95929.2960,925
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations36,73025.8753,81726.6755,48413.4527,98911.6324,20343.8091,104
Animal Control Workers24022.7447,30623.2148,27314.2529,62412.4325,83935.9174,688
Correctional Officers and Jailers3,81026.7655,66926.9556,06023.6349,13723.6249,12730.1062,602
Crossing Guards1,38014.3529,85021.9145,57811.1523,19510.4021,63248.90101,720
Detectives and Criminal Investigators92040.7184,68644.8993,36734.8772,52833.5469,77168.97143,451
Fire Inspectors and Investigators26036.5676,03534.7772,32221.5144,74519.3740,29149.64103,263
Firefighters3,27032.3267,23031.2264,93622.9347,68719.3540,23940.7484,737
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers45039.0681,23040.4684,14134.4571,65334.0770,86150.80105,670
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers1,22040.7584,77841.4486,20833.0068,64033.3869,43252.92110,072
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives1,89047.3898,55247.3398,44938.9080,92136.0474,96660.64126,119
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other96022.1746,11325.0952,19215.0131,20813.7128,52440.9285,108
Fish and Game Wardens8030.2362,87928.2958,82723.8549,61022.6747,16230.9864,443
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers1,53011.5223,95612.3125,61310.7222,30010.3921,62215.4532,124
Parking Enforcement Workers11025.8753,80724.2850,49517.1135,59016.3934,08831.5865,687
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6,82035.4373,68034.9272,63126.9756,10125.8753,81746.0095,682
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A31.0164,50429.2260,79118.5638,59416.7234,76738.4179,893
Protective Service Workers, All Other1,61016.6334,60320.1641,92612.4225,81811.1423,16437.1577,280
Security Guards11,38014.9731,11616.6434,62311.5524,02810.9422,75325.9053,869
Transportation Security Screeners24021.0843,82921.7445,22819.0839,68417.6036,60825.2352,470
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations137,43011.6024,14213.3727,81410.6222,07410.3921,62218.7639,026
Bartenders7,75010.4021,63211.7624,46010.4021,62210.3921,61114.2929,727
Chefs and Head Cooks2,24025.1352,27427.1656,48116.5834,48915.7232,68939.1681,456
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food28,30011.4823,88412.1325,22210.9722,80410.4021,62214.5530,272
Cooks, All Other38016.7034,75717.2935,96011.7724,47110.9222,72223.6949,281
Cooks, Fast Food4,99011.2523,40112.1125,17010.4021,62210.3921,61115.6132,473
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria3,60017.6636,74218.0737,58613.0327,10411.7124,35824.8651,698
Cooks, Restaurant13,85014.0129,14114.8730,94111.2123,31910.5922,04319.8441,268
Cooks, Short Order1,36013.7728,64714.0129,14111.0022,87610.4021,62218.4238,326
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop6,32011.1923,28811.6324,19310.6622,16710.3921,62213.4427,958
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers4,12010.8022,47511.6024,13110.4021,62210.3921,61114.3529,840
Dishwashers6,14011.4323,77111.8024,54310.8422,55810.4021,62214.1029,336
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers8,49016.3333,97518.6338,73811.8324,59411.0723,01030.2562,920
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other51012.9927,01116.0633,39911.1123,10310.4721,77626.6155,350
Food Preparation Workers12,16012.4425,88013.9128,92510.9722,79410.4021,62218.6538,789
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant3,73013.0727,18613.9328,96611.2823,46310.7022,25918.8539,221
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop3,72011.1323,15411.7024,32710.4921,81710.3921,62214.2929,717
Waiters and Waitresses29,76010.4021,63212.1325,22210.4021,62210.3921,61115.3631,928
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations56,27015.1331,46517.1135,59011.3923,68910.8722,61926.6155,340
Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherN/A19.9441,47422.6247,04916.9235,18916.4034,09931.6865,893
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers2,10025.3652,73725.6753,41616.0533,37914.6230,40638.3179,677
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk1,33028.5459,38229.7961,95420.8343,32519.8141,20640.3683,956
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other5029.0760,47226.8955,92621.9145,57816.4934,30431.7466,037
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners30,77014.2229,57316.2533,80011.2623,43210.7422,33125.1652,336
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers13,86016.4234,14017.9037,21512.4225,81811.3923,67925.9754,013
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,66012.4225,82913.4327,93711.2923,49410.6622,15617.9237,267
Pest Control Workers44017.8537,11218.6438,77913.5828,23612.8526,72326.3354,764
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, VegetationN/A18.0937,64721.2544,21015.0431,28014.1929,52131.3465,183
Tree Trimmers and Pruners61018.6638,81019.8941,39116.5034,30415.6832,59726.6455,412
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations70,58012.9126,84715.4232,07211.0823,04110.4021,63223.9949,888
Amusement and Recreation Attendants2,03011.3623,61713.2627,58710.7422,34210.4021,62216.3934,088
Animal TrainersN/A16.3033,90316.4034,10912.1925,35511.2023,30822.0345,825
Baggage Porters and Bellhops20010.4021,63211.3423,58610.4021,62210.3921,61113.3627,783
BarbersN/A11.5123,94613.0727,19711.1923,28810.4921,81722.6747,152
Childcare Workers9,44012.2125,39713.2527,56711.1223,13410.4221,68317.6736,763
Concierges18013.3627,78315.0931,38311.1323,13410.4621,76623.3548,571
Costume Attendants7022.4646,74021.6645,06412.1325,23210.9222,73232.3667,313
EmbalmersN/A18.2037,84324.9551,89417.0435,44615.7832,81351.59107,285
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers3,42020.0141,60821.9045,55715.4632,16514.1329,38831.6865,903
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors4,34024.8651,70924.0550,02213.0127,06311.1123,11337.6378,267
Funeral Attendants36017.1735,70317.3436,08412.0625,08810.6422,11524.7151,379
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists5,55013.9529,00716.7634,85011.1223,12310.4021,63225.3052,645
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants22011.7324,37814.7030,58111.0723,02010.4021,63218.6338,738
Manicurists and Pedicurists3,11011.3123,52411.6424,21410.8122,48610.4021,62213.1527,341
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors30033.1969,04154.60113,55927.4857,16026.7355,597>100.00>208,000
Motion Picture Projectionists3014.8630,92014.8530,88911.2823,47310.4921,83819.7241,021
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers2,15012.2225,41714.1929,52111.2623,43210.5922,03320.9743,613
Personal Care Aides25,41012.9726,97013.5328,13311.2723,45210.7622,37217.6236,660
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other53013.1627,37115.8933,04911.2023,28810.6122,06424.7451,451
Recreation Workers4,80013.3327,73115.7932,84411.0122,88710.4021,62223.9649,826
Residential Advisors2,04017.4636,30018.1937,82212.5526,11711.3523,60726.2654,630
ShampooersN/A10.4021,63211.5824,09010.4021,62210.3921,61114.7630,704
Skincare Specialists76015.9933,26517.8437,10211.2723,46310.7922,43432.6767,950
Tour and travel guides32013.0027,04217.0435,44611.4223,75110.8422,55828.7059,680
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers83011.1723,22611.6224,18310.6222,07410.3921,62212.8526,713
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations161,37015.0531,31123.3748,61511.1623,20210.6222,07644.2592,023
Advertising Sales Agents2,07033.6669,99940.1183,43817.8637,14815.2731,76672.15150,059
Cashiers41,96011.4523,80112.0925,14410.9122,69610.4421,71414.6530,475
Counter and Rental Clerks4,11013.8928,90416.8335,01011.2523,39810.7722,40724.9551,889
Demonstrators and Product Promoters62013.7228,53314.7630,70211.4323,77011.0222,92321.3344,369
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers3,00036.9276,79642.1487,64325.5353,08823.6549,19363.36131,785
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers15,29022.3546,49723.9349,75115.1331,46613.5228,11936.3175,525
Insurance Sales Agents6,11029.6361,62138.3979,85419.5840,71217.1035,56772.83151,474
Parts Salespersons2,56017.5636,51819.3240,17512.0525,04111.1223,13029.8362,055
Real Estate Brokers14040.8785,00964.43134,01627.8958,00522.9247,664>100.00>208,000
Real Estate Sales Agents63018.9339,35922.4646,72412.4325,84710.4421,72543.8391,176
Retail Salespersons47,28012.3225,63015.9133,08811.1423,17110.5421,91124.9551,879
Sales and Related Workers, All Other57015.2831,76621.9045,56711.2123,31610.7122,28331.1964,864
Sales Engineers1,03045.2093,99645.3394,28532.1066,75529.2860,88763.28131,630
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other8,90028.4959,26535.8174,46116.9435,23714.3129,76267.01139,377
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products14,80031.1564,77136.2275,31918.9539,41016.8735,08263.48132,033
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products3,64046.8297,37452.03108,22127.1856,52824.0650,04081.69169,914
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents6,56046.4696,63062.62130,24523.2548,37720.6242,881>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers1,03016.1733,62517.3936,15611.3223,55310.4421,71427.8257,860
Travel Agents61019.2139,96820.5142,65413.2227,49910.9222,70630.4263,274
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations256,20020.0341,67021.5644,84413.1827,43211.5223,96232.7768,141
Bill and Account Collectors1,98022.2046,17422.8747,56615.8232,90814.5130,19631.7866,114
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators5,33022.0145,78522.6947,19816.8234,98616.2033,69731.1764,824
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks17,08022.3846,53222.9247,66915.7932,84714.5730,30932.0066,554
Brokerage Clerks79027.8157,84329.2560,84220.0541,72218.5638,60040.6684,569
Communications Equipment Operators, All OtherN/A17.1035,58017.0135,38613.8028,69112.9826,98219.9841,558
Computer Operators27027.1956,54325.8553,76918.5638,60015.2631,75232.7868,171
Correspondence Clerks5019.8241,22019.3040,14515.2431,69013.5628,21024.4850,924
Couriers and Messengers61014.8630,92315.7932,85711.9924,92410.8122,47822.4746,727
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks1,24023.9749,86924.2450,42216.3033,90112.7326,48033.6569,993
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks25017.8337,08519.7841,12813.3827,82112.8226,66531.7666,063
Customer Service Representatives31,18018.6638,80419.8441,25112.5426,08111.4423,79930.3263,064
Data Entry Keyers1,47018.6038,68219.5240,58512.9927,01311.9024,77128.9460,187
Desktop Publishers8024.5351,01624.3350,59616.7634,85316.3033,90132.9168,448
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance2,85019.8841,33322.5646,93214.0629,25412.9026,81836.5676,053
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs99029.5061,35429.5061,36425.2552,53125.2952,61335.1873,177
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants7,45034.3871,51834.6272,01026.0954,28124.9851,94746.5896,903
File Clerks93016.1133,50217.1035,57011.6624,23910.9522,77526.5355,182
Financial Clerks, All Other56022.5446,88123.4948,85616.6734,67915.9833,24632.0466,636
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke24,07030.5663,57531.9166,37021.7045,15119.8241,23046.8797,487
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks1,46011.8324,60712.5226,04011.0322,94910.3721,55715.4432,100
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping1,28022.4846,74722.8847,57715.0631,32213.0727,17632.9768,581
Information and Record Clerks, All Other1,36021.1043,88121.1243,92215.0131,22013.6128,30228.9260,157
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks5,00023.7049,28624.1550,21718.6238,73316.8234,97631.9266,390
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan1,33019.6740,91320.0741,74214.0629,25412.5426,08128.8459,993
Legal Secretaries1,63025.6453,32925.2252,46916.9735,31414.5730,28836.0574,999
Library Assistants, Clerical1,55013.9328,96815.4732,17210.9522,78510.3521,51623.8949,695
Loan Interviewers and Clerks1,44022.5846,96223.3348,52817.0535,47815.4332,09031.1664,814
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service1,38016.7134,74117.2435,84612.1025,17011.0923,06224.0550,033
Medical Secretaries4,19020.2542,12120.9843,63615.7432,74514.4129,98129.4061,149
Meter Readers, Utilities19028.7659,82928.6359,55320.7743,20620.0341,66038.6880,454
New Accounts Clerks7018.4338,35419.5340,62614.0729,27512.9626,95125.8953,841
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other5,90011.3823,66514.9831,13810.3521,51610.3421,50625.4852,991
Office Clerks, General29,69018.0037,45318.7939,10112.2625,49811.0522,99027.8757,986
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer72017.8537,13618.5038,47711.9424,82211.2023,29727.8457,905
Order Clerks1,04019.6740,92320.2642,14113.1327,30911.7324,40230.2462,890
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks1,94025.0652,12125.1552,31619.0239,55217.2835,94933.0568,755
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers1,27026.7655,64226.5655,25420.5442,73518.9439,37834.2271,170
Postal Service Clerks1,08028.8159,94225.2852,59218.9139,32617.0235,39629.4361,201
Postal Service Mail Carriers4,68029.2360,81224.7651,49717.4936,38916.4534,20829.4761,282
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1,25028.1858,61125.1652,32618.1537,74016.1833,64528.8259,952
Procurement Clerks92021.3644,44421.8245,39615.8332,93914.6930,54430.0262,439
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks4,56024.6651,29226.5355,18217.5936,58316.2433,77940.1883,566
Proofreaders and Copy Markers9016.7134,75118.4738,40512.5426,07110.9822,84728.0858,396
Receptionists and Information Clerks13,98016.4034,11616.9635,27312.5826,16311.4523,82923.8149,532
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks91015.9233,10317.4536,29713.1427,33012.4125,80526.6155,366
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,31,17021.6044,93622.0245,80615.2831,79313.7728,63030.7864,015
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks6,41017.3536,08218.2037,85212.7926,61311.7824,49525.9153,882
Statistical Assistants7032.2667,09632.4267,43426.1054,29123.8249,54240.6984,631
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers23,55012.3025,59014.5830,31911.0923,05110.4421,71022.1646,082
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service69018.3238,10820.0041,59913.4027,87212.7026,41925.9053,872
Telephone Operators28015.0231,24016.0533,37912.0425,03711.2123,31720.5542,755
Tellers6,00016.0933,47116.8134,95613.4728,01612.7726,58322.6747,157
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping55017.7336,87019.9941,57812.5126,02011.4423,79933.3069,266
Word Processors and Typists82020.3942,40722.2946,37917.2135,79516.5434,40330.2762,961
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations1,31013.7728,65316.0633,40610.7822,41310.2921,39524.4550,852
Agricultural Equipment OperatorsN/A22.7247,24922.0045,75319.5240,60216.5134,33225.5053,030
Agricultural Inspectors3038.2179,48436.6876,29929.3261,00029.3261,00042.5388,452
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse92012.8926,81013.6328,34710.6122,05710.2921,39518.6238,719
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals18014.6930,54617.7136,83611.1023,09510.6722,18928.7359,758
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers9022.7347,26924.2150,35317.6536,71415.9133,09137.4077,774
Forest and Conservation Workers2012.0525,07020.2642,13911.7524,41811.6024,13337.8578,741
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations50,17026.9256,00227.7957,80417.5736,55115.8132,88741.2885,866
Boilermakers29031.7766,08931.9666,47625.8853,83425.0051,99239.7482,650
Brickmasons and Blockmasons75025.8953,86526.1354,34318.8839,26917.3836,16437.1077,164
Carpenters5,68026.7755,67727.1856,53219.5740,70417.7736,96937.4977,978
Carpet InstallersN/A20.1241,84419.3840,31714.6330,42413.1327,31924.3650,669
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers71023.7749,43725.5253,08116.2033,69114.6330,41438.2879,637
Construction and Building Inspectors1,13032.9868,60433.5069,66222.7047,20818.6638,80148.21100,259
Construction Laborers7,90022.1646,08922.9547,74815.9033,08014.8930,96331.8166,161
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers44029.9162,23229.1960,71518.5838,63816.6334,59740.3683,943
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas8022.4746,74022.8047,41217.7136,83616.5434,39330.0262,435
Electricians7,07028.1158,47627.9858,20117.5336,44914.9131,02441.6186,548
Elevator Installers and Repairers35048.43100,72745.7895,23129.7361,85527.3456,87862.94130,937
Fence ErectorsN/A18.8139,11620.9843,63615.0631,34013.8128,72432.3267,219
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work4,87037.0677,09239.1081,32727.5557,31626.2154,51656.45117,420
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesN/A20.4042,42421.3444,38915.5732,37814.8830,96332.8468,298
Floor Sanders and FinishersN/A23.5148,90823.5348,94919.7240,99918.1137,65129.8762,140
Glaziers59026.6755,46326.8255,77918.2537,95616.6634,66840.0683,332
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers69019.8741,31522.2046,16015.2731,75713.6228,32734.7772,319
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other28013.3227,71614.1529,41610.4421,72110.2821,39519.7040,959
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble SettersN/A16.5334,37318.0837,60013.6228,32713.0127,05528.1258,496
Helpers--Carpenters9015.7432,73416.9935,34011.7524,43910.5021,85325.4752,979
Helpers--Electricians44018.6838,85218.9639,45212.6726,35211.4523,81828.0458,313
Helpers--Extraction Workers2017.0235,41117.0435,44213.1327,30912.4125,81321.2544,206
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters43015.0831,38116.8735,08611.4723,85910.8722,59632.9868,604
Helpers--Roofers12015.1531,51315.3531,93012.5226,03711.2323,36019.3140,154
Highway Maintenance Workers2,20026.7955,71826.6055,32121.3944,48020.7443,13732.2367,036
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall22019.0439,62522.3846,54715.1031,41113.5428,16429.5161,367
Insulation Workers, Mechanical18033.3169,29630.6963,84020.0441,68117.1835,73739.9883,169
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers57022.1546,06823.7749,43714.6930,53613.0327,10641.7886,915
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators3,12031.9766,48632.9468,50222.1846,12920.6943,04548.86101,613
Painters, Construction and Maintenance1,91020.9443,54421.9745,69216.7634,86216.0133,29429.9462,262
Paperhangers3021.6044,91820.8743,40113.6528,38812.5726,14930.0162,415
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators23027.1456,45028.2058,66921.1443,97120.6342,91338.7680,624
PipelayersN/A28.5759,42228.6959,68722.3346,45518.2437,93641.5286,355
Plasterers and Stucco Masons1033.6269,93729.5961,54017.9537,34514.3229,78240.0783,342
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4,84028.6959,67729.2160,75618.3938,25116.1433,57943.1689,775
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers6036.7176,38036.0675,00633.3469,34732.6667,94240.9985,266
Rock Splitters, QuarryN/A17.3536,08317.3736,14412.6226,25111.8524,64223.5448,959
Roofers62024.2250,39425.2452,51116.4234,14914.4129,97637.4477,866
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners41022.5446,88223.8249,53915.1331,46213.5228,12332.1466,853
Sheet Metal Workers1,24026.8855,91126.9956,14517.8937,22316.3333,94638.8780,848
Stonemasons19018.9639,44220.8843,42214.1729,46712.3825,74234.3571,454
Structural Iron and Steel Workers40029.1160,54233.2569,17419.7941,16217.8637,15249.96103,913
Tapers21028.5359,35127.7857,77420.5942,84216.9935,34036.7876,492
Tile and Marble SettersN/A23.4548,77624.7451,46316.7734,89216.1533,58935.7974,436
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations53,36025.4552,93926.8555,85416.4534,22314.4630,08042.3588,077
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians1,51039.4482,04439.0981,29327.0856,34124.1150,13749.62103,208
Automotive Body and Related Repairers1,82022.5746,94823.9949,89315.2731,76613.6128,30331.4665,441
Automotive Glass Installers and RepairersN/A18.0437,51418.2137,87917.1135,58416.1133,49219.9841,545
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics8,07022.7847,37423.4948,85714.9931,16713.3027,67334.8572,499
Avionics Technicians71044.1191,76342.8289,08237.8278,65333.6069,89949.64103,249
Bicycle RepairersN/A14.2729,68415.8733,01511.1423,17410.7222,30124.2350,390
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists2,16027.7057,62127.8257,85519.6440,84518.0637,55438.7280,531
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers34020.5142,67220.3642,35815.3431,92813.9529,02427.0956,352
Commercial Divers11025.1952,39125.9353,93520.8243,30219.9041,39334.3671,463
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers1,01022.8247,45623.3248,50215.9333,14714.4229,99931.3965,288
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door55037.0577,04835.6774,18424.6151,17222.0845,93248.23100,304
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers11023.7549,40528.1558,55517.9037,25016.8935,12752.40108,997
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment39029.8161,99830.3963,21720.4542,53015.8132,88340.3483,913
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay18040.1083,41539.4882,11631.9566,45630.0662,52649.55103,056
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers75042.2687,90438.7080,49125.6553,34621.9245,57751.00106,082
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles13017.3236,03118.1537,73713.6828,45513.0427,12526.1254,331
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A19.7140,99719.8541,29114.0929,29812.9426,91125.3852,777
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians4019.3740,27620.6542,94714.6330,43513.0927,22629.8962,171
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers4,49036.3275,52537.2977,56624.6751,31522.4846,76553.75111,810
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers3,87029.1860,67829.8962,17120.9943,65818.3638,19440.8284,929
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers86014.6830,55716.3934,09110.9322,71710.2721,35725.9453,945
Home Appliance Repairers26018.5638,61019.1639,85914.3229,77512.5025,99827.0356,230
Industrial Machinery Mechanics2,34028.1058,44429.1260,56619.6940,95617.8737,16843.7190,910
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other2,06020.6442,92622.0345,81014.1129,33912.1625,27634.1370,996
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers13025.4853,00026.3454,78819.5040,56017.8537,13836.5676,043
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General10,92022.6147,02923.2748,40015.5132,26314.1529,43033.6169,919
Maintenance Workers, Machinery93023.1848,22724.2150,35016.5034,32514.7630,67935.2673,331
Mechanical Door Repairers14022.0045,75021.6745,07916.9435,22914.6430,46628.8660,018
Medical Equipment Repairers43025.7753,60026.3154,72718.0937,62516.4334,18338.0779,191
Millwrights34027.5557,30629.5761,50019.8441,27118.3138,08239.1881,496
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines66025.4752,98026.4655,05219.0339,59517.1835,74737.7178,419
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians39022.2946,36923.1148,08515.3331,88814.0729,24733.7870,254
Motorcycle Mechanics11018.1637,75718.3938,24514.3829,90713.2927,65324.1950,309
Musical Instrument Repairers and TunersN/A16.6234,56918.5238,52912.2125,39811.2123,32731.6065,735
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics63021.9045,56723.3648,57314.8230,82113.3727,81536.8676,672
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other13026.3754,85927.2756,71719.5940,75317.9337,30038.2279,516
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers14030.7763,99932.0866,73023.5348,94821.4844,66346.2796,231
Recreational Vehicle Service TechniciansN/A18.3638,19418.4838,43814.6330,44613.6428,36423.9549,812
Riggers21024.0149,93423.4348,72517.8437,10716.7634,85330.2462,912
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers52026.8855,91526.7855,70218.4838,45815.9233,12737.7078,399
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers2,59028.8760,04829.6761,72418.4038,26516.5434,40645.8395,338
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A30.6563,75531.2464,96318.1537,73716.4334,17347.9299,684
Tire Repairers and Changers94012.6026,22113.9829,08511.2723,44910.7222,30118.3838,224
top
 Production Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations94,01019.3940,32821.9145,57912.8826,77611.6124,14536.1275,128
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders4020.9643,59319.6140,78814.4530,07212.4025,77324.7351,433
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers1,18039.3781,87434.8672,51820.3442,29317.8637,15548.75101,413
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers12,81015.1031,41316.5434,40111.8724,69811.0322,93824.6551,270
Bakers1,68013.8028,71115.2831,79111.1623,21410.6822,21123.0347,912
Butchers and Meat Cutters68021.9245,59921.9645,67115.3331,89413.3427,74830.7363,910
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters1,08021.2544,20721.8545,44615.6232,49814.3729,88831.7566,029
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders46022.2746,32623.9149,73416.2633,83815.5632,35436.6576,234
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders19014.0629,24314.8030,78811.4723,86910.9122,68219.2340,010
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders94017.5936,59218.3638,18913.1227,29811.6824,29926.8655,855
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers31017.0935,54818.3838,23012.2625,51711.1323,14227.5257,247
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a77031.5765,67133.1068,85421.6044,91318.6638,81348.96101,823
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic2,36022.8547,51322.5646,91915.0131,21813.1527,34930.9164,310
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders2018.4838,41419.7241,02413.6328,36311.3423,59330.3763,163
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders51018.9239,35519.0939,70313.0727,18512.0525,04625.9654,002
Cutters and Trimmers, HandN/A18.3338,13718.5638,60814.7230,62513.9529,01824.4550,860
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders60019.0339,58118.9939,48815.2631,75013.9028,91524.2850,492
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,88016.7034,73918.6238,72112.6126,23411.5023,92026.3154,709
Dental Laboratory Technicians36021.3844,46322.4746,74514.2429,61112.6526,31532.9168,434
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8018.6938,87422.3046,39712.8526,72511.6824,29942.5288,435
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers3,78017.7536,90918.8439,19213.0027,04212.1525,27128.0958,424
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A23.3048,45523.3748,60817.8937,22616.3534,00230.4763,378
Etchers and Engravers13016.9435,24118.0737,57413.7028,48513.0327,10424.3950,737
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,27019.0039,50919.6240,81915.0331,25913.6228,34226.1354,350
Extruding and Forming Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Synthetic and Glass Fibers3017.8737,18517.7736,95014.1629,43713.2527,56423.1348,127
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders22015.7132,67216.1933,68511.1223,11210.3621,53523.4748,823
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators6017.8137,04218.4338,33215.8833,03014.9331,07523.5248,936
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers7,97033.5969,87835.4273,67522.1045,95719.6140,78854.19112,703
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and TendersN/A15.1131,41315.9333,11211.3223,55210.6122,08823.1148,076
Food Batchmakers1,15012.3125,60914.2629,66211.1123,10110.4721,79121.3844,473
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders22012.7926,61214.8030,77811.2923,49010.7322,31323.4548,762
Food Processing Workers, All Other15012.7526,53014.5330,22510.9222,72310.3521,51522.0345,814
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A11.9124,78015.9633,20411.2123,30610.6722,17029.6361,628
Foundry Mold and Coremakers12017.0935,55817.4036,18212.6526,31511.7024,33024.0850,082
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders4016.5334,39116.6534,64712.0625,08711.2223,33723.3348,526
Furniture Finishers21021.9445,65021.8945,54816.3634,01215.4432,09829.8962,170
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A16.6534,63717.1235,61910.9122,70210.3521,51524.8451,679
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,20018.6938,87420.0641,73013.2427,54411.6224,17629.8161,996
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic32018.3038,05619.1939,91813.8428,78212.8726,75625.2152,447
Helpers--Production Workers1,94015.6232,49815.9433,14211.5924,09410.9322,74322.2946,367
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers7,66023.0747,97425.1152,22115.2131,62813.6728,44441.5086,336
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers13031.0064,48430.6863,80818.4438,35216.9735,30247.9199,663
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic93021.7245,17923.3148,47513.8228,74112.3625,71238.9581,014
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers2,15012.1825,34313.3927,84011.0923,06110.4321,68918.3138,076
Machinists7,27024.1550,21524.9451,88416.2733,84914.8730,93236.1575,200
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers13016.6734,67817.4336,24411.2823,44910.3721,56624.8451,679
Medical Appliance Technicians33019.6740,92121.7945,33313.1527,34912.2025,37435.1072,999
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other24017.8637,15518.8739,26313.9128,93612.5025,99825.9153,869
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders8018.6638,81319.4940,54313.2427,54412.3425,67128.9560,195
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic26025.2652,53926.9155,97814.5930,33813.6028,29146.2896,265
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1,28019.3640,25621.2244,12515.1531,50513.8128,73132.9768,578
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic12028.5659,39629.4161,16720.1641,94518.9939,49942.6988,793
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic18017.5936,58217.3336,04912.5926,19310.3521,52523.5548,997
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1,64015.5132,26216.9835,33311.4723,85910.9222,72326.1554,381
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3,40017.8537,13418.6938,87411.7224,37110.9722,81528.7659,837
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians35020.7943,24524.0750,06215.1031,41313.7328,54739.1081,321
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders2,37015.9033,07117.6936,79712.6026,21311.4723,85926.0754,228
Painters, Transportation Equipment42028.5359,32530.5063,44019.5040,56316.4934,28947.6999,182
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers9015.5932,43617.5236,44911.9724,88211.1623,21427.6157,411
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders97019.1739,87719.8141,19814.6930,54312.9626,96027.6557,503
Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and GaugersN/A27.2156,59226.9756,11122.6047,00121.5544,80132.0466,643
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators20014.7530,66516.7034,73911.4423,80810.9022,68224.2350,400
Plant and System Operators, All Other3024.4950,94224.7051,38217.7336,87816.9835,31233.6369,960
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic87016.4834,27917.8637,15511.9424,85211.1723,22425.0051,986
Power Distributors and DispatchersN/A43.2389,91942.0987,53429.3160,97325.9453,95159.01122,734
Power Plant Operators24035.9774,82137.9078,83428.8560,02127.3756,93053.74111,771
Prepress Technicians and Workers42020.7443,12221.3644,42215.1331,45413.7328,54730.5163,470
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials74011.9924,93412.4125,79310.9322,73310.3521,51515.1031,402
Print Binding and Finishing Workers76016.3333,95117.7836,99112.6126,23411.5924,10527.1356,449
Printing Press Operators2,15018.4038,28119.2039,93911.7524,45311.0022,88729.5361,423
Production Workers, All Other1,52016.1133,52116.8335,00511.5423,99210.6122,06824.1850,287
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic31018.2938,03521.3444,39113.8528,80313.1927,44136.6076,131
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood21019.5440,64519.7040,98313.0127,05211.9324,82128.8359,980
Semiconductor ProcessorsN/A18.2137,87119.4540,45113.8128,73113.0827,20627.9058,025
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders31015.9133,08116.2533,81810.9922,86610.3421,51523.4348,731
Sewers, Hand2014.6230,39916.8835,09712.4325,85511.4923,90025.2052,416
Sewing Machine Operators1,04015.6932,63116.4734,25812.0024,95411.1023,07123.9749,857
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators29031.1964,87233.0168,67026.3654,82125.2552,50845.1193,829
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters52022.5046,79721.6645,04614.5030,17412.1325,24129.7461,873
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers39020.8143,27620.8943,43912.5526,09011.3523,61330.8864,238
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3015.5732,38515.6132,45710.4121,65810.3421,51522.8947,615
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7013.8528,79215.2831,78111.4223,75710.9522,77423.6349,151
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other7014.4930,15415.7032,65111.5824,07410.8922,65123.6849,263
Tool and Die Makers2,04029.4761,29029.7361,85321.7245,17919.7441,07539.8082,764
Tool Grinders, Filers, and Sharpeners5020.1942,01720.7543,16315.5332,29314.1729,47829.1760,676
Upholsterers14019.3740,26621.3744,45314.8330,85013.7128,51630.7764,002
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators1,06031.7866,11131.3965,29224.5851,12622.6147,03239.9783,133
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2,59023.7849,46824.6751,31016.0433,36814.7130,58436.8376,592
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders46016.6134,54517.9137,25711.9824,91311.2023,29627.4357,053
Woodworkers, All Other3017.8337,07318.0837,59513.8728,85412.3125,59921.9445,640
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing29018.4938,45519.1639,84715.5832,39513.8428,77226.4555,005
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Statewide 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations91,29017.3136,01019.0839,68711.9824,92610.9722,81829.8262,041
Air Traffic Controllers7044.9793,52646.1796,04631.8166,16228.9660,25365.77136,807
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors4020.4742,59022.5546,90716.6434,60515.2831,78533.6269,943
Airfield Operations Specialists4030.1262,65031.6665,85223.3648,57121.7345,21346.0595,788
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers80N/A113,834N/A119,639N/A76,099N/A52,424N/A186,948
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians11015.5532,33215.5732,38412.6126,22711.6024,13019.6340,823
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants62013.6728,41714.3929,92511.3323,56210.8322,51919.0039,511
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client9,90017.6436,70217.9937,42513.4227,90112.2325,44225.0752,145
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity1,55022.7947,39322.8647,55816.7834,89416.1833,64431.0764,623
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels24022.8147,44523.4548,77712.1925,34911.0522,98436.8576,626
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment3,28012.1025,16313.8428,78910.8922,63210.4421,71319.9941,577
Commercial Pilots330N/A106,355N/A119,092N/A53,766N/A43,292N/A203,506
Conveyor Operators and Tenders2017.2235,81318.1537,76613.8028,69613.0427,10524.9451,866
Crane and Tower Operators28023.1148,06424.9951,96913.0927,21910.4421,71343.8791,243
Driver/Sales Workers3,32012.4625,90717.1135,57610.4821,81610.4321,71328.9260,160
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators17028.8159,93330.4263,27017.4236,22614.7130,60748.76101,407
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors4,05029.5161,37930.7563,96219.6540,87517.7436,88846.0995,860
Flight AttendantsN/AN/A89,476N/A88,454N/A53,219N/A46,897N/A130,320
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers12,94023.4848,83924.1050,13018.1037,65216.3433,97533.1668,972
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2,27018.7038,90220.1541,90815.0531,30914.0529,21329.0960,512
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand25,00014.8730,93816.1633,60311.5323,96510.9322,73623.9249,769
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers10,27017.4936,38119.1139,74912.1125,17411.1523,18030.8064,065
Machine Feeders and Offbearers44014.3329,79115.7432,75611.3123,53110.4421,71323.5448,963
Material Moving Workers, All OtherN/A15.5232,28017.5636,52612.1325,21510.7322,32326.6655,460
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other96012.2725,53515.0131,22711.4023,71710.6922,24024.2750,482
Packers and Packagers, Hand7,24014.0029,12015.9433,15911.2723,42810.6722,18824.8651,721
Parking Lot Attendants1,43011.5824,09913.0527,12610.5621,95110.4321,71319.7941,164
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors1,18021.5344,76921.2244,13915.0831,36113.2827,62229.4261,193
Sailors and Marine Oilers13015.9333,13817.2435,86511.8824,69810.4721,79625.5853,198
Ship Engineers2030.4863,40436.7176,35827.3656,90726.1554,39671.43148,573
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs3,58012.8726,76414.7130,59711.3523,60310.7622,39520.0441,681
Traffic Technicians3015.1531,51622.6447,09314.1129,35713.2027,46749.30102,554
Transportation Attendants, Except Flight Attendants12011.8824,70914.8930,95811.0422,96310.4421,71327.3356,855
Transportation Inspectors22035.6274,08541.1385,56127.5057,20627.9758,17766.05137,386
Transportation Workers, All Other23015.8933,04517.9637,35212.2025,38011.1323,13929.0460,398
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website