State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): Southwest Workforce Development Area
 Southwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
Southwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 Southwest WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 Southwest WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations357,20026.4855,08535.4473,71313.9529,00812.0725,10968.97143,455
Management Occupations31,61077.00160,16085.99178,87245.0393,66839.9883,155>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers1,37061.54127,99368.38142,23042.1287,60537.9578,934>100.00>208,000
Advertising and Promotions Managers12068.52142,53073.70153,31145.7695,18643.3390,134>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers92078.54163,35483.03172,69457.79120,21054.15112,643>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives170>100.00>208,000131.98274,515>100.00>208,00079.61165,583>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers10085.12177,04090.71188,66456.12116,73347.7699,341>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,26079.97166,35686.64180,22757.25119,08152.40108,993>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers24057.77120,15362.70130,40542.2587,87738.3779,81694.42196,402
Education Administrators, All Other13030.2963,00836.8976,72122.2746,31120.6642,97562.54130,092
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary910N/A149,517N/A149,356N/A106,221N/A97,395N/A200,967
Education Administrators, Postsecondary19058.34121,34765.20135,60838.6280,31634.3771,488>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare25029.3561,06029.8462,07218.9339,36416.9935,33741.5286,363
Financial Managers6,13093.70194,895101.61211,34158.86122,43552.36108,912>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers15033.4869,62544.2291,98024.8851,75222.2446,24572.66151,144
General and Operations Managers8,03086.83180,59392.80193,03741.8387,02735.7974,437>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers89089.11185,35197.61203,02953.03110,30646.6096,932>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers56065.56136,35970.33146,28948.63101,14544.6392,846100.29208,601
Legislators40N/A136,172N/A106,766N/A43,169N/A22,526N/A166,737
Marketing Managers2,28079.80165,98588.09183,21951.10106,28246.4496,584>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers93059.58123,93872.46150,72342.7088,80740.8184,877>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers90>100.00>208,000116.75242,83067.61140,63759.43123,614>100.00>208,000
Personal Service Managers, All Other; Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling; and Managers, All Other1,68080.80168,06987.24181,46353.38111,02848.54100,971>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2041.9487,21841.1285,53235.4373,69533.9470,60447.2998,368
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers45038.7580,60043.9191,34425.1352,25523.4348,72576.27158,642
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers23053.11110,45560.99126,85539.6282,39036.1375,15295.54198,736
Purchasing Managers43070.52146,66674.30154,54647.9799,78243.9791,463>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers1,93072.34150,45880.75167,96147.0497,83443.1389,713>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers63034.5771,88637.4477,86724.7851,54422.5846,97154.00112,332
Training and Development Managers21065.93137,14668.91143,32044.5692,70038.5680,18999.86207,704
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers26065.38136,00069.77145,12643.8991,29737.5178,017>100.00>208,000
top
 Business Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations28,12042.6688,73349.19102,31427.5857,37724.7451,46281.23168,955
Accountants and Auditors5,25041.4886,26945.5894,81830.8064,06327.9358,09965.73136,713
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes8034.9472,68553.29110,85022.6347,07215.1431,497>100.00>208,000
Budget Analysts14041.5686,44043.8691,23532.2467,06829.7961,96262.16129,284
Buyers and Purchasing Agents1,32037.9378,89138.8780,84624.1250,16021.7145,15159.48123,708
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators37048.37100,61753.38111,03036.4375,77934.1971,10382.50171,589
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists27042.5788,53843.9391,37530.4763,37427.7457,71164.87134,914
Compliance Officers66043.7691,02746.3596,39328.9360,15524.6551,27767.00139,365
Cost Estimators30037.4777,93741.3085,90226.4855,08923.3248,48761.60128,119
Credit Analysts46047.4498,68358.07120,79127.3656,89323.8249,560>100.00>208,000
Credit CounselorsN/A20.2842,18320.2842,18916.7734,87016.0433,35024.3250,600
Financial and Investment Analysts and Financial Specialists, All Other, Including Risk3,15050.35104,71360.12125,04334.8272,42131.3865,266>100.00>208,000
Financial Examiners12054.52113,39660.58126,00443.7691,02841.6086,53490.86188,977
Fundraisers20033.8470,39234.2371,19723.2048,25820.8943,45150.16104,343
Human Resources Specialists2,08037.5378,05740.8184,88426.1654,40423.9749,84861.60128,124
Insurance Underwriters45048.75101,38857.41119,42229.8362,05026.8955,93794.39196,339
Labor Relations Specialists31044.2792,07947.5698,92226.4755,05926.2154,51078.87164,065
Loan Officers68037.8378,69248.09100,02421.0343,76018.2437,95494.57196,722
Logisticians36036.3775,63738.9581,02525.0352,06222.5346,85859.88124,544
Management Analysts2,31053.62111,55059.07122,87632.7668,14929.6661,69298.26204,377
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,33036.5275,95441.5986,51023.0047,84520.9543,57474.27154,484
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners41032.7668,14833.6670,00225.4252,88125.2852,59145.1693,940
Personal Financial Advisors2,83049.26102,45666.68138,69227.2956,75423.1048,047>100.00>208,000
Project Management Specialists and Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,88043.4790,41845.9095,46629.2460,81726.5855,28872.51150,828
Property Appraisers and Assessors13036.7276,38538.5580,18023.2948,44621.4744,66261.76128,469
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents9050.54105,12647.8899,59633.4769,61729.3160,96363.58132,259
Tax Preparers5014.5130,18120.9043,47812.7226,44112.0525,07737.5077,988
Training and Development Specialists65039.0481,18439.4582,05824.2250,37021.6845,07760.17125,154
top
 Computer Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations9,97048.69101,27952.82109,86731.4565,42327.6957,59081.42169,360
Actuaries20072.12150,02782.43171,44843.7891,05538.8780,831>100.00>208,000
Computer Network Architects22070.07145,74669.34144,22546.7297,19042.3388,05498.87205,635
Computer Network Support Specialists18036.0875,03235.5974,02525.0952,17321.1143,92248.79101,490
Computer Occupations, All Other21038.6480,37743.8791,25225.3952,82722.5546,92274.07154,051
Computer Programmers39054.73113,83954.39113,13938.9180,93035.9974,85875.51157,049
Computer Systems Analysts1,43050.58105,20154.63113,61637.1577,26232.5467,68476.82159,795
Computer User Support Specialists1,77031.5965,72533.8170,31521.7145,15120.6142,88152.99110,216
Data Scientists and Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other10045.1693,93548.0799,98534.7472,25733.5569,80169.74145,071
Database Administrators and Architects37059.24123,23357.49119,57336.0474,95231.2464,97781.07168,637
Information Security Analysts14060.01124,81962.37129,72939.9283,02037.3477,67991.81190,962
Network and Computer Systems Administrators68050.27104,54953.41111,10135.3473,50231.4165,33678.40163,070
Operations Research Analysts36058.99122,69467.76140,94839.6982,55735.8474,551>100.00>208,000
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers3,46054.07112,46158.94122,59139.9383,04636.9276,77688.58184,242
Statisticians8047.5598,90154.07112,45937.5178,01334.2271,17777.00160,161
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers38041.9887,31643.0989,63527.9258,06925.4652,95862.69130,393
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations6,67046.9997,73348.20100,26931.7365,98328.5459,35471.44148,600
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval38045.2694,14148.13100,11430.6163,66526.5255,16479.15164,627
Architectural and Civil Drafters12024.2350,39026.0154,09319.9641,50817.9537,33837.4777,939
Calibration Technologists and Technicians and Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other7036.3375,56336.6476,20230.3163,03827.5457,27247.9899,784
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1029.9662,32032.9968,62424.3650,67922.7647,32739.6982,565
Chemical Engineers7045.9395,53448.21100,27634.3871,52232.9468,52571.38148,475
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians2037.5378,04937.4477,86027.2456,67025.8353,72850.22104,464
Civil Engineers52047.0797,91149.14102,22032.9868,61429.9162,21273.71153,311
Drafters, All OtherN/A24.8851,75731.3065,09319.9741,52718.1637,76545.8995,464
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians25035.2773,36034.0270,76822.2946,35519.4440,43447.4598,696
Electrical and Electronics Drafters5027.7057,61528.7059,69820.7843,21319.8041,18239.3181,760
Electrical Engineers61053.95112,22754.00112,33140.0683,33737.2777,53574.46154,881
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and TechniciansN/A19.6940,96124.2550,43914.8330,84013.7728,63742.8689,152
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer21051.33106,75653.06110,36439.1081,32535.8474,56077.05160,260
Engineers, All Other54056.00116,46557.41119,40242.2887,93840.5784,37980.07166,551
Environmental Engineers12040.6484,54144.0991,70535.7374,32233.5569,79461.05126,993
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors5056.19116,88457.01118,57741.8987,12039.4682,07277.35160,903
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Industrial Engineers1,66049.55103,06150.08104,17636.6176,14332.7968,19070.11145,830
Landscape ArchitectsN/A37.0977,14641.0385,34425.7153,48724.3550,64461.28127,458
Mechanical Drafters8030.6163,68035.6874,22026.8355,80525.3452,72158.55121,785
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians2031.4365,37030.9664,40122.1846,11521.1143,91340.7784,790
Mechanical Engineers47048.52100,92650.23104,49136.1875,26033.0268,69672.38150,544
Surveying and Mapping Technicians10030.1762,76231.0564,58424.0850,07521.8745,49542.8089,029
Surveyors13037.7378,48438.9981,10424.3850,71022.2446,25660.43125,700
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,60037.3577,69942.7888,98923.1548,14120.3342,28264.71134,593
Biological TechniciansN/A33.6970,06733.1869,00027.3656,92226.1054,27840.4684,161
Chemical Technicians7026.4254,96428.2458,73918.2537,95815.2531,72843.2089,848
Chemists13043.7290,94243.8191,13033.1468,92030.9664,40859.19123,120
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists36039.1281,36741.8487,02127.0456,24325.8253,71463.22131,501
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health8034.4271,59635.9974,85326.6055,33325.9854,03750.75105,554
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists10061.59128,11276.36158,83234.5271,80229.1960,724>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists11043.9391,37343.2790,00431.9666,48029.9062,18554.50113,360
Physical Scientists, All Other2093.54194,56698.80205,51351.63107,39944.5692,671>100.00>208,000
Physicists2097.93203,69398.95205,81543.6190,70335.1673,131>100.00>208,000
Psychologists, All OtherN/A48.50100,87246.5096,70634.4571,66932.8968,41460.53125,903
Survey Researchers16024.5351,01826.2154,52115.8632,99514.3529,85443.1589,746
Urban and Regional Planners6040.9085,07842.2587,86428.8660,01226.3854,87962.81130,641
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations5,06025.0252,03029.1960,71217.1335,62515.8432,95449.92103,836
Child, Family, and School Social Workers69033.0768,80235.7174,27322.5846,97220.9043,47257.04118,649
Clergy14021.4444,60323.0647,97611.4423,78911.0422,96836.4975,892
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other8022.5546,90922.6647,13015.5732,38814.0029,12231.0764,637
Community Health Workers10021.8545,45023.0547,94716.6434,60915.9133,11032.8168,250
Counselors, All OtherN/A21.9245,58621.7945,32819.2139,95817.5136,41025.6853,409
Directors, Religious Activities and Education9020.9243,51123.3548,57114.0429,21013.3427,75236.3975,704
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors74030.0562,51033.8370,35817.5236,44315.6232,48960.59126,040
Health Education Specialists17031.3765,23633.7970,29319.6040,76218.0137,46056.18116,862
Healthcare Social Workers39038.3779,80141.0785,43228.5559,37426.2254,53562.45129,906
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers23030.1962,80932.0066,57123.2848,42419.6240,80742.7388,881
Rehabilitation Counselors15023.9049,70927.0656,27615.6832,61815.2831,78542.5888,577
Social and Human Service Assistants1,50019.5740,69821.3044,29216.1033,49215.0131,20329.9862,354
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors57027.4357,03932.4067,39519.5240,60317.9537,32655.61115,674
top
 Legal Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations3,14053.05110,35169.70144,99128.8760,04125.1152,226>100.00>208,000
Arbitrators, Mediators, and ConciliatorsN/A36.6576,24134.5071,76621.8145,36920.6442,93549.08102,091
Lawyers2,10078.48163,23288.14183,33241.7986,91635.7774,405>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other2044.3092,15045.6895,02222.3946,57521.6244,97384.86176,508
Paralegals and Legal Assistants93031.5765,67332.0766,72221.3544,40819.1739,86946.3996,497
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations25,28030.8664,18533.0568,76116.4034,11413.6428,35454.38113,124
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors4041.2985,88135.6574,15421.2044,08918.8439,17749.92103,822
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A89,353N/A87,172N/A61,203N/A57,551N/A121,237
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A65,533N/A74,904N/A57,342N/A54,191N/A105,526
Business Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A99,269N/A98,815N/A58,824N/A56,424N/A154,573
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary11023.7149,31526.6955,52220.0641,72318.2237,89743.8491,184
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolN/AN/A76,299N/A77,172N/A59,885N/A56,210N/A101,296
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A69,878N/A78,816N/A57,533N/A54,436N/A107,860
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A64,742N/A69,181N/A58,656N/A54,824N/A92,258
CuratorsN/A12.5326,06421.7545,23811.5924,11711.1023,10438.5080,087
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,697N/A89,749N/A58,659N/A56,203N/A130,651
Education Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A68,768N/A74,064N/A58,590N/A55,254N/A104,108
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other8018.0237,48821.5144,73412.6426,28811.7824,50735.6274,091
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,070N/A85,856N/A85,878N/A59,519N/A55,266N/A123,651
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A76,549N/A80,720N/A58,518N/A55,638N/A118,364
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A68,622N/A76,775N/A56,262N/A53,488N/A105,628
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary210N/A88,816N/A93,653N/A57,308N/A53,733N/A154,554
History Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A80,550N/A84,005N/A59,382N/A56,546N/A123,318
Instructional Coordinators21043.6690,80747.4098,57523.3848,62720.2242,06483.59173,864
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education400N/A84,777N/A85,901N/A59,401N/A55,795N/A126,113
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists48037.9378,88439.2881,71826.0154,08625.2852,58657.85120,346
Library Technicians22026.3554,81425.7453,53117.2735,91716.2633,82236.3275,560
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A73,971N/A79,856N/A58,259N/A55,548N/A118,253
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,200N/A88,610N/A89,073N/A62,804N/A56,970N/A127,454
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A96,318N/A104,415N/A70,485N/A67,155N/A158,163
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A63,476N/A72,134N/A54,696N/A53,467N/A105,623
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other330N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,15018.2237,89721.2944,28714.1229,37012.9726,97934.9572,706
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A86,500N/A85,253N/A61,432N/A57,286N/A118,479
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education3,400N/A86,950N/A87,446N/A60,620N/A55,608N/A126,805
Self-Enrichment Teachers94022.8547,52926.8355,81316.0133,28615.4332,10248.31100,505
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A73,287N/A76,018N/A59,578N/A56,564N/A103,107
Special Education Teachers, All Other220N/A69,307N/A74,301N/A54,054N/A51,224N/A109,092
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School680N/A78,107N/A80,601N/A56,389N/A53,773N/A111,133
Special Education Teachers, Middle School240N/A84,605N/A86,227N/A60,087N/A55,356N/A125,026
Special Education Teachers, Preschool50N/A60,898N/A63,652N/A43,572N/A38,330N/A95,886
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School370N/A92,151N/A91,839N/A63,368N/A57,442N/A131,110
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term1,64013.6528,37619.2640,06511.8124,56911.2123,29931.0064,492
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4,530N/A37,774N/A40,583N/A26,473N/A24,208N/A61,721
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tutors and Teachers and Instructors, All Other810N/A61,663N/A65,151N/A30,093N/A24,880N/A113,312
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations6,34033.2469,14437.6278,25817.3136,00212.9526,93563.74132,577
Actors9057.84N/A69.50N/A24.01N/A21.44N/A>100.00N/A
Art Directors28046.8997,54851.33106,77233.9870,67531.5665,64476.74159,619
Artists and Related Workers, All Other1039.8982,96258.11120,87628.5859,44826.8255,795>100.00>208,000
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A73,685N/A74,397N/A43,542N/A33,557N/A97,957
Audio and Video Technicians28030.2562,92034.8872,55820.5342,70219.0339,57956.73117,995
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc JockeysN/A12.2625,49917.1335,62711.7324,39411.0823,05928.7359,756
Broadcast Technicians4034.7572,28634.9872,76016.2233,73215.1731,55258.59121,868
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film4015.5332,29222.1946,13713.8128,72513.0427,13238.0579,132
Coaches and Scouts1,080N/A38,951N/A49,429N/A22,957N/A22,446N/A85,274
Commercial and Industrial Designers10035.1673,12236.0374,93324.1750,27921.9845,71552.77109,749
Designers, All OtherN/A24.4650,88627.5357,26022.5746,94620.9243,50243.4090,271
Disc Jockeys, Except Radio; and Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Editors26040.0883,36741.4486,19425.0752,13221.2044,08061.94128,843
Fashion DesignersN/A42.6888,75937.8878,78323.9349,78218.0437,51849.52102,991
Film and Video Editors12038.8680,82044.6892,93325.2952,61321.9845,73172.65151,103
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators14024.7951,55840.1383,48514.6230,40213.1127,26984.67176,113
Floral Designers15019.7841,13722.6347,05315.6332,51014.3929,94237.8078,635
Graphic Designers61031.7165,95834.1771,07621.4144,54020.1141,83350.16104,341
Interior Designers17037.6478,29357.58119,76931.5965,72029.1560,646>100.00>208,000
Interpreters and Translators3029.2860,91231.1464,78026.7955,72025.2552,52242.9489,315
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other5036.7776,48236.0975,06125.2252,45122.7747,34848.85101,598
Media and Communication Workers, All Other10021.9845,72728.1958,63017.2135,80316.6734,67846.8497,425
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A14.3829,91815.7732,79611.9724,90511.3623,61822.1746,110
Music Directors and Composers5019.0839,69027.1956,55515.3231,85912.5126,03654.92114,245
Musicians and SingersN/A33.91N/A32.51N/A22.01N/A19.37N/A45.45N/A
Photographers8018.9039,30623.3448,55712.1725,31511.5023,92138.8580,804
Producers and Directors71044.1191,73952.32108,81928.4859,22425.8053,66991.00189,272
Public Relations Specialists39032.0266,61034.5871,92223.8649,63721.2044,07650.15104,328
Set and Exhibit Designers6028.8960,07731.8766,28015.3531,94312.7926,59254.93114,272
Sound Engineering Technicians5055.63115,71054.08112,48436.3175,52633.4569,57577.51161,218
Special Effects Artists and Animators33055.64115,73557.50119,59138.0379,10833.3069,26982.56171,735
Technical Writers18037.2077,37042.3488,06026.7055,53525.2452,50166.15137,585
Writers and Authors25042.3588,08843.3390,11829.3561,03427.2256,62365.12135,435
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations20,33041.1385,55048.18100,20925.2652,54121.7245,17579.61165,600
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All OtherN/A12.1125,19921.9645,68711.6424,21311.0623,00842.9689,364
Athletic Trainers70N/A58,768N/A65,942N/A45,151N/A43,362N/A101,283
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians9040.5084,23538.1979,44024.1850,28421.6144,95653.11110,466
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians65033.2069,05233.8670,43321.2344,14219.3940,33349.99103,979
Dental Hygienists1,03045.0493,67142.7588,91833.3769,41822.9447,71654.12112,554
Dentists, General18091.78190,89496.77201,27645.7395,12942.5788,549>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers22040.3483,90940.3783,96131.8166,15829.4461,23451.51107,153
Dietitians and Nutritionists18035.4073,64636.1775,23929.1160,56127.7057,62047.2898,338
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics82023.1548,14124.4550,86217.0235,40116.4434,17834.2771,277
Family Medicine PhysiciansN/A37.7478,49461.39127,68632.9868,61330.9564,372>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians110>100.00>208,000119.73249,044>100.00>208,00055.26114,942>100.00>208,000
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other15042.8589,12640.1583,52019.9341,45318.2437,93665.72136,703
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,70029.0060,31029.5161,38325.9754,00624.2650,45537.2077,383
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists9043.9091,32042.9689,35134.7072,18232.6167,84451.92107,992
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other43022.5846,97325.5753,17416.3734,05015.6032,43841.4886,272
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3045.2694,14944.8693,31835.8774,62733.3669,39658.82122,343
Nurse Practitioners39061.93128,80960.74126,33544.7593,07442.4088,19880.08166,561
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A>100.00>208,000107.76224,14144.3392,20133.7370,159>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists49047.1197,99748.96101,82434.7772,33132.7668,13372.19150,156
Opticians, Dispensing6031.2765,04530.8364,13125.9854,03425.4352,90538.0679,172
Optometrists22024.7051,37137.2777,52521.8145,36920.4342,50073.80153,508
Pediatricians, General25081.91170,37987.48181,94344.3792,29142.6388,661>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists80068.50142,47866.90139,15853.81111,91953.26110,76882.80172,222
Pharmacy Technicians70017.1035,56117.4936,36713.2827,62912.7426,49424.0249,963
Physical Therapists60049.77103,52052.69109,59640.8584,96738.7780,65975.94157,962
Physician Assistants28061.93128,80664.87134,92649.07102,07447.7199,24288.99185,098
Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric1,110>100.00>208,000111.03230,94149.39102,71835.4473,716>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists3076.12158,33468.63142,76332.3867,34024.6151,173100.19208,395
Psychiatric Technicians11024.9051,79624.2250,37716.9535,25415.9333,14332.8068,211
Psychiatrists90>100.00>208,000139.09289,320>100.00>208,00097.99203,813>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists3049.45102,85151.53107,19642.1187,59138.9581,00971.49148,706
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians49033.4169,49535.2973,39727.1256,41326.2354,56349.89103,768
Recreational Therapists5023.8349,57025.8553,77219.5140,58617.6736,75337.4877,960
Registered Nurses6,54042.9489,32543.4490,35833.0568,74431.3165,10959.02122,752
Respiratory Therapists15036.3375,58136.8076,54128.5159,29527.0256,20648.91101,722
Speech-Language Pathologists53045.9095,48347.4598,69331.8666,26329.1760,68771.58148,897
Surgeons, Except OphthalmologistsN/A>100.00>208,000108.10224,85445.9495,57543.7791,032>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists27026.8755,89127.7657,75118.6438,77516.9035,16739.1381,398
Therapists, All Other2025.6353,29930.7563,95720.5942,83719.3740,28855.52115,469
Veterinarians16055.77115,99567.52140,43944.4292,39042.2687,902>100.00>208,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians32022.0645,90022.4446,68016.9835,31016.0533,37230.2562,901
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations14,73016.0533,38416.9235,19512.5626,11911.8724,67523.7149,324
Dental Assistants88021.5544,81421.6144,95316.3333,96315.3932,01929.3961,131
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other14020.6342,91522.6147,03416.0833,44715.3131,83028.8259,944
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,14013.3727,81814.0329,18111.9424,82911.4923,88318.0037,425
Massage Therapists40020.4742,56624.2550,44116.3734,05012.8726,75438.2579,559
Medical Assistants1,76019.4840,50720.0041,61316.7534,83815.8332,92425.6153,266
Medical Equipment Preparers10017.3936,17619.1539,82212.2425,44711.7924,53028.5559,385
Medical Transcriptionists10021.6745,08922.2746,32116.0133,30514.7030,56930.2162,832
Nursing Assistants4,28016.8935,13616.7434,82013.0827,20312.3625,70821.3744,467
Occupational Therapy Assistants12030.9464,35833.2769,20028.3558,96526.6555,42645.5394,710
Orderlies9016.4634,24616.4434,18713.2827,61212.5026,00620.5942,823
Pharmacy AidesN/A13.5928,25817.4236,22411.5023,91711.1823,24420.5042,638
Phlebotomists24022.1846,12822.0645,90118.2938,05717.3636,10926.5655,230
Physical Therapist Aides7016.5234,36016.2233,75511.9524,85011.5223,94722.0745,912
Physical Therapist Assistants8034.5471,84134.4971,72928.1658,58726.9456,03741.9487,253
Psychiatric Aides12017.5236,43618.3738,19914.6330,42013.8328,76824.2150,342
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers17014.3029,74215.3231,85012.6626,33111.7924,53821.9545,667
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations8,54020.8543,37126.9956,14213.4628,00112.5426,08547.8899,576
Animal Control Workers3031.4165,32331.8166,15220.6843,02518.1837,81147.1498,032
Crossing Guards and Flaggers28015.8032,86232.6567,91113.5828,24012.8226,67764.33133,792
Detectives and Criminal Investigators23044.9693,52346.0395,74437.3877,75535.4973,81857.22119,024
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6047.8199,42747.2798,32639.6782,51036.2675,40860.77126,406
Firefighters82036.7176,36336.1275,13632.8468,29329.9562,30241.2085,695
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers37047.1498,05047.9799,77140.7584,75437.2077,35661.31127,523
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives47049.70103,38851.23106,54544.5792,70542.3888,15265.73136,720
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers and Protective Service Workers, All Other20020.8243,29324.6751,31115.3731,97314.1829,49441.8987,139
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers47012.0725,11013.0427,12611.3323,56511.2423,38517.0235,389
Parking Enforcement Workers3028.3258,90527.5157,23622.3946,57520.9443,55632.6867,977
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,27037.4977,98437.1177,18931.0264,51027.8257,87648.0099,850
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A37.6978,38636.8976,72834.8472,47033.6670,01541.7986,916
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other60015.9833,22917.6136,62812.8226,67711.9424,83123.3248,514
Security Guards3,60015.8232,91317.2035,77313.1227,29812.2725,50723.8049,524
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations28,29012.9526,92515.7032,65611.5323,98411.2223,33324.2550,440
Bartenders1,63012.5526,09616.1733,63911.2623,41011.2423,38525.2852,583
Chefs and Head Cooks47030.6063,66435.9574,77324.4750,89822.6046,99761.64128,201
Cooks, All OtherN/A18.8039,10220.5742,79715.0631,32713.7928,68030.0362,453
Cooks, Fast Food73015.6832,61816.3133,91911.8124,57010.6622,18023.1748,180
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria60019.5040,56920.3542,34216.5234,37015.6932,62827.4157,009
Cooks, Restaurant2,74016.7034,73517.3336,04712.7726,55811.7824,51824.7651,500
Cooks, Short OrderN/A14.6130,37514.8030,77812.0325,01411.0823,04519.2840,105
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,04012.8026,64014.4630,09011.9824,91111.4423,81019.9941,596
Dishwashers1,89012.2225,42012.6826,36411.5724,05411.0522,98715.2431,718
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,32012.4525,90213.3927,85911.8824,70011.3223,55716.5534,436
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,96022.9947,82923.3948,66212.5826,15712.0525,06838.2179,476
Food Preparation Workers3,23014.2929,71015.2831,76711.7924,52811.3523,60221.5144,728
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant92013.5128,10014.9731,13411.9224,79411.4723,86521.6445,005
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop69012.0024,95412.5326,05911.5223,95010.9422,76414.9931,182
Waiters and Waitresses6,57011.7124,35614.2629,64611.1123,11911.0022,88020.7443,137
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations13,07017.1935,76818.5038,48912.9626,94611.9624,86829.0260,346
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers43030.4563,33729.3661,06217.4936,38216.4334,16741.7886,912
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers34029.6061,56730.8164,09123.1248,10521.7845,30041.3686,026
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,93016.2433,79617.4536,29412.2325,43811.5123,93327.6157,425
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,22017.9837,40618.8239,13614.7530,67313.5828,23426.3254,749
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners95014.7730,72415.3131,84112.9827,00212.2525,48019.5540,675
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2034.9572,70533.6069,89027.6057,40326.3454,79440.1783,563
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations11,02014.4830,11519.0139,55311.8724,67211.4123,74733.0068,656
Amusement and Recreation Attendants87012.5526,10713.7628,63411.7624,47311.2823,45620.0741,726
Animal Caretakers64013.1827,41615.8332,92711.9024,74611.4223,76824.5851,125
Animal Trainers4020.9443,55222.1246,00614.0829,28911.6124,14634.7472,262
Childcare Workers1,58013.5728,20814.1229,37311.7824,51211.2523,40218.2938,041
Concierges5016.7734,87118.4238,29813.2727,59612.5326,04928.3658,980
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other11012.3725,73812.9426,91612.1725,30511.4623,85214.5330,233
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors1,61032.5367,65831.3765,23514.8330,84812.0225,00150.55105,130
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers3073.61153,09765.81136,88449.20102,32728.8760,06582.37171,341
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services85026.3354,75827.2556,67618.8739,25216.9535,26838.0879,209
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,25016.6934,71716.9535,27012.3525,69611.5424,00623.4048,687
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room AttendantsN/A14.6130,38915.4032,02411.8024,55611.2523,39821.6044,931
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,71012.6126,21712.9927,01411.6324,19411.1723,22315.4632,150
Recreation Workers1,24012.9726,96415.5332,31611.9424,82411.4523,81722.3246,430
Residential Advisors23017.9537,33919.0539,60913.9629,03513.3427,75526.0254,125
Skincare Specialists12020.0741,72920.0841,75915.5732,40613.6628,42126.5255,180
Tour and travel guidesN/A12.4725,93713.3327,71711.7624,46511.2323,35515.5332,314
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers28012.3725,72415.6432,52711.5424,00711.0122,91526.9355,996
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations35,79019.0639,64430.6863,81412.3825,76311.6724,28163.68132,438
Advertising Sales Agents47043.2990,03747.4198,62527.4056,97522.9747,77677.04160,236
Cashiers8,74012.3825,75213.0827,21011.7724,46811.2623,42015.7832,812
Counter and Rental Clerks78014.3829,91517.4636,31211.7524,42911.3323,56930.8164,093
Demonstrators and Product Promoters6014.3329,80117.4336,25712.0625,07111.5724,05925.6553,340
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers78040.5684,35546.5996,91028.5959,48326.7555,63473.66153,214
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,83026.9255,97929.5461,44318.5938,67217.1735,71046.4396,590
Insurance Sales Agents1,19019.2740,09031.9866,52113.9328,98813.3327,71662.72130,450
Parts Salespersons41015.7732,78717.5336,45612.4125,81311.8324,59428.3759,011
Real Estate Sales Agents47036.6276,16646.1896,05223.6149,11018.6138,71197.68203,158
Retail Salespersons8,65015.1531,51719.4540,46512.1425,25211.5724,05832.9368,496
Sales and Related Workers, All Other12016.0833,44621.6044,91112.2725,51111.7724,47532.6767,955
Sales Engineers24036.4875,88239.3181,76929.1660,63927.5357,27358.05120,743
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel3,14032.3467,27240.3283,86922.9147,66021.1343,95178.00162,231
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,18036.0875,04541.5086,31220.9243,52116.4834,27968.53142,531
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products55059.17123,06865.99137,25333.4269,50729.0360,381>100.00>208,000
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents3,47064.62134,42775.38156,79825.9153,88123.0948,016>100.00>208,000
Travel Agents260N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations48,67023.1748,19324.9451,87615.0531,30613.1927,43838.7280,527
Bill and Account Collectors29026.7455,63127.5057,19419.7841,13917.9137,26637.9879,004
Billing and Posting Clerks1,10023.8249,54923.9549,80217.6336,66216.5934,52031.6765,881
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4,16026.1754,42726.5455,20019.7140,99218.2437,95436.5476,001
Brokerage Clerks39031.5665,63932.5567,70021.9145,57420.0541,71648.25100,366
Cargo and Freight Agents45036.3475,59849.30102,54523.6749,24322.0645,898>100.00>208,000
Couriers and Messengers23015.0231,23216.0833,45013.6828,46012.9526,92020.7043,053
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks14033.7070,09533.6670,01521.0943,87517.8437,11245.0393,662
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks1018.9539,41427.5557,30314.4229,99813.8628,82750.10104,209
Customer Service Representatives6,67019.8741,33821.6645,06613.4027,86912.3325,64333.8370,376
Data Entry Keyers26020.9343,53421.4544,60914.4330,00912.3525,69230.7363,906
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance55024.8251,61328.0358,31815.6932,63214.2229,56745.7995,248
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs1032.7768,14432.1766,92427.4957,18126.9656,08237.1077,162
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants1,80040.1383,47342.9889,38632.5767,74129.7561,88960.14125,094
File Clerks22017.3436,06918.3938,24213.7428,57613.2127,47926.8355,800
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5,82032.1366,82333.9970,70123.1448,13621.0643,80750.09104,171
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks21013.3927,84813.8728,85511.7624,46411.1023,08718.0837,603
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping18024.0249,96924.9351,85418.9339,36416.6434,62935.1473,097
Information and Record Clerks, All Other6024.4950,93625.3852,78716.9435,23616.4834,27938.3079,654
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks28026.6555,43126.9956,14118.1437,72215.8132,88437.7778,574
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan20022.8047,42223.6049,08317.2335,84316.4534,21533.2469,143
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants54028.6059,47828.5659,40117.5436,47115.4432,11042.6988,807
Library Assistants, Clerical47015.0731,32916.4034,10312.0925,13411.5023,92324.6651,304
Loan Interviewers and Clerks40024.0950,11823.8149,52617.2435,85715.9833,24131.7366,007
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service22021.3644,40920.8643,40716.2833,86015.5232,28025.2952,598
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants68019.7040,97020.2242,05815.9633,18414.7230,60626.4154,930
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other74014.9331,05517.3336,03711.7424,42211.3223,53429.1460,615
Office Clerks, General6,23017.8737,18618.8339,16312.4025,80611.6424,20428.3058,858
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer3023.1348,11223.5248,90816.4934,29016.1833,66932.6167,823
Order ClerksN/A22.4346,65222.4346,65016.6634,66016.0533,38030.0662,532
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks40032.0666,68131.7265,97124.4150,77122.4746,74840.8785,012
Postal Service Clerks19029.9162,21325.5753,17018.7138,92617.6136,63230.5263,478
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,10029.4961,32526.2354,56218.9039,29618.2237,91031.7265,977
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators22029.6261,60726.1454,36918.5838,64317.6136,62330.1762,762
Procurement Clerks13027.3056,77427.3356,83919.6340,85117.4836,36635.2173,246
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks78029.3160,97930.6963,81818.9639,43616.6634,67147.6599,100
Proofreaders and Copy Markers2024.3050,53725.0552,10215.2831,78611.0422,97538.6980,468
Public Safety Telecommunicators17030.7063,85831.3365,16524.9651,91222.9047,63740.5884,416
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,41017.7636,93418.1637,77613.2827,64012.0124,97925.2452,486
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks11017.8037,02620.1141,81914.4330,01513.6628,43029.3160,965
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5,80025.5653,15525.8853,84618.4438,35016.8635,06036.6876,297
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks1,10018.8939,29520.4142,46114.2929,71513.2127,49029.3060,958
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service11019.7541,06621.4744,65915.4432,11214.1129,35425.7553,559
Tellers1,37016.5234,36416.9135,17114.0829,30013.4327,92021.0343,744
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping16032.6267,85830.8564,17116.9335,22016.3634,02047.4898,763
Word Processors and Typists7026.6155,35026.9556,04521.4644,62620.2342,07635.2973,400
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations25012.9126,85114.8130,81211.5423,99711.0422,97721.2444,173
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A12.6926,40914.0729,26411.6424,21811.1723,23118.9139,345
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals4011.8624,66413.0927,22711.1423,15710.8622,58118.0137,459
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A23.2648,38625.2652,53422.7147,23820.7343,11641.6486,618
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations9,68030.6663,75731.8666,28220.3642,34717.8037,01748.0399,886
Brickmasons and Blockmasons15023.4748,81424.7451,46121.1744,02319.6040,77435.6174,079
Carpenters1,04033.6369,96433.4069,47126.8055,74725.7953,64640.7484,737
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers15021.7345,18223.9549,81716.8234,98916.1733,65040.8784,994
Construction and Building Inspectors16037.1777,31935.7974,43520.1541,90817.4036,18751.36106,828
Construction Laborers1,68028.0158,25828.2958,83819.5140,57217.6536,70640.3383,882
Electricians1,69037.8778,76637.1677,29626.3954,89126.0654,21150.18104,374
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface MiningN/A26.2354,54322.7547,31314.3029,74213.6328,33830.4763,387
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,03039.5982,35241.5486,39729.5361,42726.2854,66360.15125,123
Glaziers18033.2869,22031.8266,19225.2452,49823.4348,73439.1681,447
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A17.7136,83119.4940,54915.7532,75614.3829,90820.0641,722
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A21.2844,27720.0341,65515.7932,84313.9529,01824.3950,735
Helpers--CarpentersN/A19.7641,09719.8541,28017.0135,37016.1033,48023.8849,675
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A23.4448,74123.1448,11920.5842,80219.6740,90828.4059,083
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A18.1337,71418.0137,46417.8937,22016.3934,08019.8841,347
Highway Maintenance Workers25027.6157,42326.5355,18019.1439,80317.4336,25234.6572,079
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators54037.3177,61739.0281,17529.0560,41727.2956,76757.44119,479
Painters, Construction and Maintenance55027.7357,68526.4955,07916.0933,47214.6730,52238.2679,586
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters94026.4555,01627.4557,10717.4536,29515.4632,15242.7788,957
Roofers12028.0358,31431.0664,61019.8241,23318.1037,63647.4598,694
Sheet Metal Workers17036.7276,39136.3075,49924.7251,43222.2646,30649.97103,942
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations10,81030.6063,64531.8866,30818.5538,60016.7234,78049.04101,986
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians76045.9595,58044.2291,97638.0379,10534.6872,13752.22108,605
Automotive Body and Related RepairersN/A21.8545,44221.9545,66116.1033,49415.6932,64629.8962,166
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,39026.4655,03627.1856,54415.8232,90914.4230,00240.1483,487
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists31034.1671,05434.3671,46226.3654,84425.6753,38145.8895,420
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A18.1137,67418.1937,81713.1827,40711.7424,41024.5651,103
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers15022.0745,90322.3746,51616.1733,63215.0031,18630.6463,723
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door7034.4771,69734.6372,03225.2152,42922.9747,76947.5798,956
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3027.6057,41726.9055,93920.9943,64818.6938,87234.1270,979
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers16045.1193,84242.5988,58827.6557,52523.0647,96259.73124,233
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers91041.6386,58741.6586,62628.9460,18626.3954,89659.81124,415
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers92033.1769,00334.6372,03723.8949,69621.4944,69847.8999,608
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers10019.9541,50221.2644,23412.2025,36611.1923,28034.4371,604
Industrial Machinery Mechanics37028.9460,18530.2462,89120.6042,83519.7241,01946.0695,812
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other64018.3038,05721.6645,06415.9833,23915.0531,30738.2679,578
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A26.8255,79028.9260,14218.9439,40117.2935,95245.5194,661
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,01024.5751,10626.1654,40317.2935,95316.3534,00138.4980,055
Maintenance Workers, Machinery14026.3054,71924.9851,96318.3838,22016.9235,19030.8364,125
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A18.2237,88219.1039,71616.3634,02715.5132,26225.6053,236
Medical Equipment Repairers4023.7549,40324.8551,68717.3135,99016.5434,39436.4275,752
Millwrights20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines11033.6670,02033.8170,32424.7451,45122.4146,61845.4294,475
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians9025.3052,63025.1852,36315.6732,59214.1729,46535.4773,788
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics10028.6459,58129.4261,19721.4144,51420.7743,20641.1785,619
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers9031.2665,01130.3463,11722.7847,36318.7739,03639.5382,222
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers1,03042.2787,92938.3979,84624.8851,75422.9547,74250.84105,745
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A15.1631,52816.1033,48313.8628,83212.9626,96619.2740,088
top
 Production Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations15,26022.1646,09825.5953,22413.8328,77512.2325,44546.7997,331
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers59046.5896,88645.4194,45742.3188,00340.6684,57752.16108,485
Bakers44013.3727,80815.7832,81911.6824,28411.2523,40124.2550,425
Butchers and Meat Cutters15023.5749,02323.3148,48816.4334,17815.7032,66031.5265,569
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters14021.9945,73822.5446,86915.9333,13414.7330,64330.8564,181
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders9029.1260,56529.9462,28222.0845,90620.5242,68041.1285,534
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders34026.3854,86028.3959,04515.8032,85813.5728,23748.25100,365
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators30020.1541,90822.3146,41313.8228,74413.3127,67235.4573,740
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers4034.7272,20939.2981,74121.3944,48417.7937,01664.36133,879
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3027.2556,67527.1056,38115.6432,53313.7128,50739.6482,458
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A16.4134,13916.7734,88813.6328,36213.0627,16221.4144,538
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35019.2640,06420.7743,20313.6728,41612.5726,14430.6263,688
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A39.6582,48832.4467,48315.1131,42713.5728,23850.57105,185
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers75020.5342,70522.4546,71314.5330,21413.4027,87136.7976,511
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8022.3046,38323.0147,86616.7334,78416.0233,31731.4765,446
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,44037.9979,01939.1881,50825.6453,33924.4450,83058.22121,095
Food Batchmakers12020.8143,26920.1341,86412.1925,36311.4623,84628.7459,784
Food Processing Workers, All Other7015.7532,76917.5736,54012.0825,11411.2423,36924.7351,432
Furniture FinishersN/A18.3738,21018.2337,93115.5632,37313.4527,97622.8147,455
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand5022.3546,48223.4448,74714.9731,12613.7028,48837.5978,188
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25024.7951,56628.1958,64516.5734,47114.6630,48147.2398,248
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Helpers--Production Workers48014.8530,88616.4634,23711.4023,71411.0222,93023.5749,033
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,35034.2671,25034.1270,97718.3338,12516.6434,60551.52107,144
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers21018.3238,09923.4448,75513.2927,63812.1425,24045.6494,926
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8036.8076,53535.5773,98122.5046,78420.0441,66749.89103,767
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers30014.3729,88414.7430,66912.2025,37111.4823,88818.9939,496
Machinists57026.1254,33528.0958,42518.4538,36616.7634,86346.6897,088
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers7016.9035,15016.8535,05911.9624,88411.4523,82223.5048,877
Medical Appliance TechniciansN/A28.9960,29428.2958,84524.6251,19921.7745,27232.7468,095
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A16.0833,44716.3433,97813.2327,53212.6526,30421.1744,046
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic7046.1896,04645.1493,90941.8086,95740.1183,44152.09108,349
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,90020.1841,97922.0445,85213.0927,22611.9424,84740.5884,392
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7022.4846,76122.6247,04616.1233,52714.0329,18831.1364,753
Model Makers, Metal and PlasticN/A29.2860,90532.2567,07421.5444,80421.1443,98349.56103,086
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25016.8535,04018.8639,21612.2325,44211.4223,76130.0962,573
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic51019.3840,32120.5042,64313.8628,82513.2727,59030.3463,120
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders34017.4636,30718.9539,41613.0027,04212.2625,50628.1258,481
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10020.7643,19021.4044,51918.0537,54517.1935,74627.6157,415
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine OperatorsN/A14.2729,67115.8733,01212.7526,51911.8624,68019.2440,008
Plant and System Operators, All OtherN/A27.5657,31729.9862,36322.7447,29321.5344,77745.3494,314
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic17023.2848,43226.8355,79416.9235,19416.1033,49745.8195,295
Power Plant Operators5037.7478,50139.3481,80932.7168,02229.9962,38853.12110,491
Prepress Technicians and Workers5020.1141,83120.9943,65414.7130,58913.4427,96330.2662,948
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.1627,37013.6928,46611.8624,67511.3523,61416.2833,850
Print Binding and Finishing Workers37014.4530,05516.5934,52011.4123,73011.0422,97326.4455,002
Printing Press Operators59012.5226,04516.3133,92011.7124,35611.1923,27028.5159,293
Production Workers, All Other19016.5734,46817.9037,22412.9126,85512.2425,47125.9653,992
Sewing Machine Operators17017.8237,07118.5738,62412.3725,74511.7324,39125.5453,119
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A20.7943,24324.1350,20015.9333,12314.6430,43739.2981,729
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A25.2852,58923.9049,70318.3638,18916.7034,72330.0162,434
Tool and Die Makers16030.5363,48831.3265,13521.1343,94719.2840,10147.0697,889
Upholsterers5020.5342,70123.3748,59912.2725,51911.2823,45344.9793,537
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators26036.2575,41335.7874,43325.6553,34324.5751,11848.61101,091
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers17023.5548,99226.0954,26416.2933,88014.5830,32643.5290,519
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6022.7347,27723.0948,03016.3834,07512.8526,72531.2665,025
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations22,97017.3936,17820.0441,69912.5926,17611.7824,50831.7165,962
Air Traffic Controllers2036.5976,11934.5871,93423.4748,80722.3046,38446.9597,654
Airfield Operations Specialists5029.8562,10031.2965,09022.6147,01921.6645,04646.3096,308
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants66015.9233,09917.2535,89512.2325,43211.7324,38325.7853,626
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity41028.2758,79326.8855,90021.9045,55620.3242,26532.0666,680
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels7029.7861,93429.6661,68318.1937,82012.4225,83941.5186,341
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment84013.1827,41114.9030,99511.8924,74011.4423,79121.3344,366
Commercial Pilots170N/A155,261N/A161,543N/A92,699N/A89,585N/A>208,000
Crane and Tower Operators3041.2985,88836.6176,15323.6649,22919.9241,44249.74103,467
Driver/Sales Workers1,19019.7641,11020.7243,09512.1125,18911.5824,09231.4265,348
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors95033.0868,81033.9570,62223.1548,16921.1143,90849.40102,759
Flight Attendants10N/A109,510N/A113,968N/A98,109N/A92,042N/A152,081
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,84024.8751,71626.8455,81619.3240,17817.5136,42937.5778,146
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators31021.2844,26224.4850,93116.2633,81815.1331,46342.1387,640
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,06015.2731,76617.0435,43912.1225,22011.6124,16225.0952,198
Light Truck Drivers2,23017.8737,16620.3942,40212.9927,01512.0024,95535.0172,824
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A15.1531,50417.2835,92912.1925,36211.7324,39725.9453,957
Packers and Packagers, Hand96013.0127,07115.1531,51011.7424,42311.3023,49922.5746,948
Parking Attendants24013.2327,53114.9331,06111.5524,03411.1323,13821.9845,714
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity3,15019.0039,50219.9441,48214.4530,05712.6126,22829.6561,654
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A24.5050,96924.3850,70619.1639,86315.2631,75631.9266,389
Stockers and Order Fillers4,98014.2429,61215.7332,71312.0725,10611.5524,02622.0245,821
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website