State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): Southwest Workforce Development Area
 Southwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
Southwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 Southwest WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 Southwest WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations362,43033.5969,85612.9126,85811.1923,26424.5751,10065.48136,202
Management Occupations33,50079.89166,18340.3783,96435.4073,64070.19145,980>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives310121.88253,519>100.00>208,00057.61119,827>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
General and Operations Managers8,26091.32189,94842.8489,10238.1879,42584.26175,260>100.00>208,000
Legislators30N/A58,860N/A21,443N/A21,446N/A30,830N/A148,885
Advertising and Promotions Managers11060.30125,41537.2477,46529.8962,18357.92120,48383.09172,826
Marketing Managers2,33081.70169,93245.8495,33840.7884,82170.74147,130>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers2,21084.99176,77048.42100,71644.0591,63177.56161,319>100.00>208,000
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers31061.19127,26842.6088,61640.6384,52151.42106,94796.67201,081
Administrative Services Managers1,25058.54121,77436.1375,15533.4869,62153.24110,73090.64188,526
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,38082.05170,65250.58105,21045.2394,09376.96160,091>100.00>208,000
Financial Managers6,20092.79193,01846.8197,34842.6388,66981.53169,569>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers66061.02126,92040.0683,31936.3975,70357.58119,77987.50182,001
Purchasing Managers41069.74145,05341.1585,59237.7278,46964.46134,090>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers35068.92143,35540.1583,51536.0474,95962.34129,669>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers9076.11158,29448.81101,51244.1491,82171.81149,365>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers79078.25162,76844.3792,29039.9483,06069.15143,821>100.00>208,000
Training and Development Managers26064.58134,33748.67101,24344.2992,12859.89124,58085.47177,770
Construction Managers58051.96108,06632.4267,43929.5961,54151.22106,53876.18158,459
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program21036.7176,36719.5140,59017.6836,76325.7053,45468.35142,169
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School930N/A147,163N/A111,112N/A103,994N/A148,943N/A193,315
Education Administrators, Postsecondary21055.45115,32932.3367,24929.3361,01449.63103,22589.10185,327
Education Administrators, All Other10048.44100,75730.9264,31927.1556,47153.98112,28563.86132,826
Architectural and Engineering Managers90077.57161,33454.95114,28852.41109,02074.72155,413>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers36038.0179,05119.9141,41917.4136,21334.8372,44774.56155,066
Medical and Health Services Managers94068.00141,45740.0883,36036.4675,83256.50117,517>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers160101.70211,53746.2896,26842.4688,32295.85199,369>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2039.4682,06033.8270,35132.2967,16539.4281,97447.5698,928
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers80038.2579,55616.7434,81712.9226,86732.5067,59571.96149,691
Social and Community Service Managers65039.1381,38924.9951,99523.1948,23437.0276,98957.74120,087
Emergency Management Directors1045.0893,76027.7757,76526.8855,92139.4682,07362.80130,631
Managers, All Other1,65069.64144,83936.9676,87532.7068,02062.38129,751>100.00>208,000
top
 Business Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations26,80047.8099,41825.6553,34223.2248,28539.7182,60481.39169,308
Buyers and Purchasing Agents1,34037.2977,57424.1650,24821.7045,13736.2075,30655.41115,249
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators51045.4694,55226.4555,02723.9249,75642.6888,77472.89151,614
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation84045.7495,14728.1558,55125.4752,99142.1287,61365.76136,776
Cost Estimators40034.9672,70424.3550,64322.2146,19334.8372,46148.74101,394
Human Resources Specialists1,80034.6472,04123.4448,76121.1343,94631.9666,47253.74111,771
Labor Relations Specialists14038.5680,21219.0839,66815.9833,24929.6361,63676.14158,367
Logisticians20042.6688,73925.8953,86424.0750,05742.1687,69863.59132,285
Management Analysts2,10052.35108,88130.1762,75627.4257,03249.34102,61883.75174,209
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners21032.1866,92819.0139,53814.8030,77831.1364,74150.78105,622
Fundraisers29030.4763,36025.7653,58624.5851,12129.9062,20038.6280,319
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists28039.7482,65826.2054,50425.3752,78237.6678,32459.47123,707
Training and Development Specialists61038.2979,65422.9047,63319.2940,11338.4179,87758.33121,318
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,09041.1785,64619.6840,93517.6936,78033.3669,39177.97162,194
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,69039.2581,64923.6049,09018.6438,76637.4177,79561.01126,905
Accountants and Auditors5,10044.4992,54329.1860,68827.0156,16739.3081,75567.42140,230
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate12032.3467,27819.5440,66315.1131,41129.2360,80454.44113,243
Budget Analysts14045.2394,09532.2967,17430.2562,92942.3888,13563.16131,364
Credit Analysts47048.22100,30325.2152,43722.6547,10638.1979,43189.60186,368
Financial Analysts2,96061.32127,54633.4369,51829.1360,59551.26106,609>100.00>208,000
Personal Financial Advisors2,71069.11143,73228.6359,54725.0852,16649.54103,035>100.00>208,000
Insurance Underwriters30061.41127,72429.4761,28726.7855,69746.5196,732>100.00>208,000
Financial Examiners17061.47127,85638.6680,42435.6974,24256.35117,20594.77197,131
Credit CounselorsN/A35.0572,89420.9743,63518.6238,71130.3963,22655.60115,657
Loan Officers72054.98114,36622.7347,28115.4432,11548.29100,43396.21200,131
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents12044.0991,71229.2560,83627.1456,45446.3996,48962.42129,837
Financial Specialists, All Other24052.85109,91929.5261,39523.7949,48947.1398,03691.45190,202
top
 Computer Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations12,09048.67101,23028.0958,41425.3252,66545.7795,19477.15160,459
Computer Systems Analysts1,24051.72107,57635.1873,16829.8262,03449.52103,02076.07158,226
Information Security Analysts27069.50144,55443.6990,87340.0083,19671.17148,03799.24206,421
Computer Programmers1,45040.7884,82925.6053,24723.1648,18138.7680,63261.24127,378
Software Developers, Applications2,37056.23116,94334.5471,82931.4565,41854.62113,62182.72172,053
Software Developers, Systems Software1,42053.66111,60239.2181,54735.1773,14352.41109,00776.51159,128
Web Developers39040.3183,85125.7953,64123.7049,29238.8580,81960.91126,695
Database Administrators35051.90107,94831.4765,46227.6557,51651.70107,53877.21160,590
Network and Computer Systems Administrators99051.68107,48333.5969,86731.0764,62550.31104,64374.43154,813
Computer Network Architects34061.99128,94846.8297,38342.5188,42060.50125,83885.68178,193
Computer User Support Specialists1,84028.6359,54119.1239,77116.8435,01328.0458,31041.7686,853
Computer Network Support Specialists23041.6186,55227.8457,91024.4550,86842.8989,22657.79120,212
Computer Occupations, All Other42050.49105,01624.4550,86321.7545,25140.2783,77082.57171,742
Actuaries25071.06147,80839.5882,32435.8174,46556.25116,985>100.00>208,000
Operations Research Analysts43053.60111,47531.1464,77128.2458,73147.7799,35686.42179,737
Statisticians7066.22137,74337.9278,87535.1773,14050.81105,690>100.00>208,000
Miscellaneous Mathematical Science Occupations1036.5476,00725.3352,67623.0047,84630.7964,04960.93126,723
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations5,89044.2992,12528.7759,84125.9954,05242.7488,91064.93135,062
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval30052.79109,82329.3461,01227.3856,94347.1298,01079.05164,423
Landscape Architects17044.0891,68630.6563,74924.7451,45239.1381,38360.67126,201
Surveyors10035.4673,74924.6751,31522.7647,32932.9068,44249.60103,150
Aerospace EngineersN/A54.26112,85538.3079,67434.4071,56952.35108,88578.65163,585
Biomedical Engineers2053.97112,25331.3765,23917.1535,67356.39117,28283.20173,053
Chemical Engineers3047.3198,40031.6365,79729.9762,33946.4596,61970.17145,961
Civil Engineers48046.6497,02131.5065,52428.4659,21545.0593,70370.04145,674
Computer Hardware Engineers12047.1898,13731.6065,72128.8459,98245.4994,62668.15141,753
Electrical Engineers71048.38100,62434.9972,77632.1266,81148.21100,28867.02139,402
Electronics Engineers, Except ComputerN/A52.02108,20639.9383,04136.0875,05051.43106,97168.08141,608
Environmental Engineers12041.6686,66428.8459,99624.6651,27942.7388,88358.70122,095
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors5053.09110,43139.2981,72035.7274,30851.88107,91575.49157,029
Industrial Engineers1,45047.0897,91932.9868,60630.3163,04646.7397,20764.91135,014
Materials Engineers11053.29110,84038.1979,44534.7872,34251.11106,30780.60167,645
Mechanical Engineers46045.9295,51731.7866,10829.3961,12743.5390,55362.91130,840
Engineers, All Other20048.60101,09533.0668,77131.4265,34347.4698,72571.34148,386
Architectural and Civil Drafters24030.1262,63921.3344,38420.3242,27028.4559,18945.2194,038
Electrical and Electronics Drafters5028.7659,82520.6242,88819.6740,90727.4056,98443.3590,168
Mechanical Drafters7032.5467,68425.6653,37124.8151,59830.9664,40940.8785,009
Drafters, All Other2029.3060,93818.1837,80816.9335,20523.1148,06345.1193,821
Civil Engineering Technicians2039.5382,21832.3767,32729.0860,49840.6184,47149.30102,546
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians27028.1258,48319.2640,05717.1735,71828.5259,34038.1679,366
Electro-Mechanical Technicians1021.3144,33113.3527,76712.7526,52617.1735,72338.7280,545
Environmental Engineering Technicians2025.7853,62620.4442,52020.3742,36524.2350,38837.2377,430
Industrial Engineering Technicians30033.7370,16024.8451,65723.3548,55133.8970,47845.9695,598
Mechanical Engineering Technicians4033.1668,97020.7243,08317.9237,27834.2271,18148.08100,020
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other7034.1771,07022.6747,13920.3342,29135.0772,94647.6199,017
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7027.5957,38220.1641,93119.0139,54026.2254,53339.8282,811
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,18040.6984,62721.2844,27618.8639,21333.8870,46163.59132,265
Microbiologists2041.8987,12428.4759,21822.7347,26342.4488,27559.76124,295
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists31057.34119,27527.2056,57926.1154,31435.9474,745>100.00>208,000
Chemists17047.6199,02126.5755,28125.8953,86140.8184,89377.01160,186
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health10040.1783,55023.1948,23318.4638,39835.7574,36957.99120,630
Economists1061.72128,38439.2481,62236.0775,02053.43111,13482.22171,021
Survey Researchers15027.8958,01816.8234,97815.6532,54822.9847,79049.13102,177
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists38041.8587,04229.4261,19526.9656,08340.3984,00760.34125,516
Psychologists, All OtherN/A34.8472,46415.9633,20210.2721,34534.9572,70158.58121,858
Urban and Regional Planners6041.2285,74027.5657,33423.2148,29540.0583,30261.32127,550
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A54.00112,33045.3294,25936.3175,54257.71120,03364.54134,247
Biological Technicians18026.3154,72417.3636,11316.3433,99024.7851,54438.5880,239
Chemical Technicians10026.4154,93718.6538,80216.6834,71225.0652,12237.6878,387
Social Science Research AssistantsN/A17.0835,53612.3025,58911.1523,18114.0929,32028.8059,904
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthN/A19.6740,90215.0531,30413.6428,37719.4740,50024.0049,901
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations4,82027.3756,91415.7132,68314.6730,51823.2848,42847.0597,868
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors77031.2164,89814.4229,99712.7226,47428.7059,69655.90116,278
Rehabilitation Counselors32021.6745,08116.3433,97515.5832,39218.9139,32934.0670,849
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors55022.1045,96115.7832,81514.4730,09519.4940,53332.8968,419
Counselors, All Other17024.0850,07415.0931,38213.4127,89822.5146,82938.2979,656
Child, Family, and School Social Workers72032.3967,36818.4838,43115.8332,92128.8059,90652.02108,214
Healthcare Social Workers46038.7880,65926.2254,53623.6749,23937.6778,35156.33117,171
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers28030.9664,39519.7241,01018.1937,83926.0554,18639.5782,314
Health Educators14033.6269,94021.5144,73218.2838,01931.5165,53451.13106,353
Social and Human Service Assistants1,01019.6840,93515.8232,90815.2731,77418.4938,45427.7957,815
Community Health Workers12023.8449,60415.6232,47614.1929,50420.7743,19931.4865,477
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other9027.2356,65215.2331,69113.7228,54224.4750,89644.5592,663
Clergy10025.6353,30113.0427,12311.0022,87023.2948,44438.5780,211
Directors, Religious Activities and EducationN/A20.0541,68713.3527,76712.4125,80514.3129,75338.9280,966
top
 Legal Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations3,08067.36140,09225.1252,26021.1343,95148.96101,819>100.00>208,000
Lawyers1,79092.82193,06741.3886,06434.7672,29385.93178,742>100.00>208,000
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators2076.71159,54461.93128,81357.88120,39174.52154,99599.43206,832
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,20031.1464,77519.1339,79117.1835,74828.2058,66051.90107,957
Legal Support Workers, All Other2043.9091,30723.5649,00220.7443,13841.7886,88583.11172,860
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations24,02032.3167,20815.3631,95912.4525,90530.6763,79253.69111,678
Business Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A120,500N/A64,927N/A56,016N/A104,758N/A203,611
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A94,648N/A52,176N/A46,910N/A83,465N/A146,065
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A91,845N/A59,098N/A55,784N/A80,641N/A133,863
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A123,284N/A73,115N/A64,286N/A112,435N/A198,381
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A88,138N/A61,249N/A55,405N/A81,832N/A126,099
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A96,433N/A64,345N/A57,916N/A83,582N/A152,287
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A106,784N/A69,974N/A66,296N/A90,997N/A129,792
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A125,277N/A74,167N/A65,183N/A105,082N/A>208,000
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A125,205N/A68,355N/A64,064N/A107,945N/A>208,000
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A98,225N/A61,790N/A54,029N/A91,256N/A137,381
Sociology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A91,035N/A60,556N/A55,977N/A90,361N/A138,032
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A117,902N/A59,976N/A53,767N/A91,384N/A>208,000
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A92,660N/A63,998N/A58,552N/A82,558N/A146,120
Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A83,893N/A56,447N/A49,107N/A80,444N/A124,511
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A72,446N/A48,322N/A41,237N/A69,822N/A108,321
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A82,670N/A63,515N/A56,751N/A83,291N/A106,388
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary290N/A78,432N/A44,739N/A36,578N/A83,580N/A116,634
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A79,976N/A54,052N/A47,391N/A79,080N/A115,214
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A84,735N/A56,920N/A53,781N/A81,074N/A121,398
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A84,489N/A54,634N/A52,484N/A74,728N/A112,900
History Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A98,960N/A67,775N/A64,278N/A89,217N/A132,008
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A85,460N/A46,426N/A38,291N/A77,770N/A135,961
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary9023.4548,76320.5942,84419.3640,28722.7847,38630.0162,408
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A52,615N/A21,417N/A21,339N/A47,922N/A91,669
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,58020.2442,08812.3225,61710.7922,44618.1837,80133.3869,426
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education330N/A81,091N/A57,857N/A53,619N/A82,186N/A111,823
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,430N/A82,496N/A55,979N/A52,668N/A81,478N/A119,498
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,940N/A81,766N/A54,954N/A50,760N/A80,866N/A118,809
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed3,310N/A88,225N/A60,763N/A54,996N/A87,531N/A126,403
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School190N/A78,421N/A59,452N/A56,555N/A79,723N/A102,667
Special Education Teachers, Preschool40N/A53,030N/A33,403N/A30,536N/A53,649N/A81,002
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School880N/A84,264N/A57,437N/A53,188N/A81,718N/A124,336
Special Education Teachers, Middle School190N/A74,051N/A50,155N/A43,003N/A74,017N/A103,465
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School600N/A82,153N/A64,544N/A58,581N/A78,902N/A115,581
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers91021.8745,48610.6822,22410.2621,34318.2838,01646.0195,695
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers660N/A58,656N/A23,907N/A22,502N/A55,574N/A102,667
Substitute Teachers1,30014.5130,17310.9222,70510.3021,42513.3627,80018.8439,191
Curators3028.4559,18411.0723,02110.7222,31420.3442,31053.09110,416
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A21.2044,09514.1429,41213.5528,17319.8541,30030.9264,317
Librarians44037.5178,03324.9651,91324.0850,08836.2975,49655.35115,127
Library Technicians37022.5646,92714.7830,73812.6026,21722.8647,54931.3365,168
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists6033.3769,40817.9237,28614.9431,07631.2865,05757.26119,101
Instructional Coordinators27036.2475,38220.1841,96719.8041,18233.8970,49058.88122,472
Teacher Assistants3,870N/A35,753N/A25,151N/A22,296N/A34,078N/A54,383
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other18030.1262,65016.8335,00114.6530,47828.6959,67748.08100,008
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations7,53033.2669,16914.1729,47211.1323,14627.3656,89859.01122,736
Art Directors28050.07104,14134.1871,10233.2269,08345.8395,31575.73157,522
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators13044.0091,52917.8537,13214.4830,12630.9864,44187.65182,302
Multimedia Artists and Animators36048.51100,90728.6759,62424.5150,98046.6697,05875.44156,911
Artists and Related Workers, All Other2047.4198,62321.0943,86418.4738,42135.6374,12391.30189,906
Commercial and Industrial Designers16028.2258,70719.4440,43317.8537,14127.0556,27643.1489,715
Fashion DesignersN/A42.5788,53923.2148,27715.2931,79934.9072,59878.27162,798
Floral Designers13017.8437,10612.7626,55911.9024,75916.5834,49427.1956,556
Graphic Designers71032.4667,52521.4344,56119.8441,26530.5263,49548.20100,254
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers11015.9933,27210.8622,58510.2721,35113.1627,37029.4961,331
Set and Exhibit DesignersN/A39.5982,35229.6561,66724.3650,67642.0087,35450.57105,195
Designers, All Other3027.6557,50718.0337,50617.0435,45022.6447,10748.22100,308
Producers and Directors42041.0285,32821.7345,19120.5442,72030.1862,78377.52161,252
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A72,199N/A30,924N/A24,313N/A71,753N/A125,244
Coaches and Scouts1,510N/A40,381N/A23,159N/A21,344N/A35,522N/A68,663
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials130N/A25,903N/A22,794N/A21,351N/A23,824N/A32,365
Music Directors and Composers2032.2667,11012.5626,12310.2721,34533.8070,32357.83120,284
Musicians and Singers10036.15N/A12.72N/A10.27N/A27.00N/A69.09N/A
Radio and Television Announcers8020.0341,64710.7322,33010.2721,34611.7524,42827.1256,410
Reporters and CorrespondentsN/A22.6747,15411.8424,63110.9622,79619.9941,58838.5480,162
Public Relations Specialists47034.6272,00322.8247,46820.8443,33431.0164,50451.59107,293
Editors26036.8376,59918.8639,22417.0335,41732.9068,43667.25139,884
Technical Writers24038.5380,13425.8953,85724.6851,32034.6572,05956.21116,904
Writers and Authors20035.4273,66621.8945,54117.7636,93534.5371,80450.28104,574
Interpreters and Translators3028.5259,34023.6849,25221.5844,88727.8557,93340.0883,360
Media and Communication Workers, All Other14025.5653,16315.8332,93015.4032,05021.5044,72044.5792,708
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians29032.0866,71421.4644,62319.9741,53728.5259,32249.99103,975
Broadcast TechniciansN/A15.8733,01311.0923,06710.5621,97112.6426,30327.3556,886
Sound Engineering Technicians10039.3881,90718.4438,35116.8935,13432.1466,85169.70144,972
Photographers15023.7149,31314.9631,11111.9624,89120.2942,20138.3879,836
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion PictureN/A21.3844,46512.2825,54411.3723,64816.4334,17643.7891,046
Film and Video Editors10040.4284,06422.2746,31419.7841,14434.9672,72066.52138,362
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All OtherN/A31.1564,80618.8239,14417.2335,83431.4265,36147.0997,942
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations20,15047.7099,20423.6649,20620.4842,60938.4279,90085.18177,165
Dentists, General210101.81211,77642.0487,44539.9283,028>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
Dietitians and Nutritionists21032.4067,39022.3646,51917.8337,09732.2867,14045.3094,218
OptometristsN/A42.9289,27934.6672,09732.1466,84837.8378,67063.04131,117
Pharmacists56065.84136,94854.05112,42153.26110,77966.32137,94180.23166,878
AnesthesiologistsN/A98.33204,51438.8780,86129.0860,48698.02203,883>100.00>208,000
Family and General Practitioners25073.00151,85432.1066,76429.3160,94866.81138,957>100.00>208,000
Internists, GeneralN/A92.39192,15837.0777,11231.7966,14189.63186,411>100.00>208,000
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A109.94228,68545.1793,94532.6567,900>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, General22094.62196,80653.45111,18043.0389,49487.32181,616>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists140114.75238,68660.98126,82716.8535,051>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
SurgeonsN/A117.74244,901>100.00>208,00042.6288,651>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,280104.10216,51840.8484,95231.6365,804>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
Physician Assistants38056.08116,65342.8989,22341.8186,94956.99118,52574.91155,815
Podiatrists1057.05118,66923.5749,01821.4544,61630.2162,833>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists30049.43102,82131.5265,56327.2656,69249.72103,41073.70153,298
Physical Therapists65049.33102,60135.3273,46129.7761,93048.33100,52171.90149,537
Radiation Therapists2047.7499,29341.0185,30637.6478,30947.0697,88161.22127,342
Recreational Therapists8023.7749,45416.5534,42714.9931,18022.3846,55936.6376,193
Respiratory Therapists18034.9072,59426.9856,11325.9954,05234.1070,93747.4498,690
Speech-Language Pathologists37048.79101,48333.8470,38831.1664,82248.26100,36769.66144,888
Veterinarians15056.70117,94441.9787,29439.3581,85248.42100,69979.52165,407
Registered Nurses6,66039.5682,29131.4365,36428.7759,82838.5280,12551.53107,184
Nurse Anesthetists19093.85195,19770.44146,52768.53142,56186.39179,678>100.00>208,000
Nurse Practitioners42068.73142,94946.2996,26543.4590,38759.04122,794>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other5022.2146,18311.2623,42510.8022,47813.8028,70154.78113,956
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians72033.5469,76422.6847,16420.4742,59233.1468,94548.38100,630
Dental Hygienists77041.4786,25129.2460,80418.3038,05744.7893,13955.33115,087
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians8033.7070,09522.4146,62121.2044,10832.7968,19849.45102,871
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers21040.1883,57033.3269,30631.5865,69039.9082,98449.99103,992
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3044.4792,49636.6576,22433.5269,73245.2094,02256.73117,997
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians43032.8168,25224.5251,00022.7347,26631.5765,66546.5196,734
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists7041.3786,04732.7368,08031.8566,24242.9689,37150.17104,357
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics58025.8453,75419.7040,97818.0337,51226.4655,05133.0268,678
Dietetic TechniciansN/A16.2233,72411.1623,21810.7422,33614.6630,49924.0149,931
Pharmacy Technicians69016.0433,36612.4125,81211.4323,78915.5232,27621.9145,576
Psychiatric Technicians12022.1145,97815.0531,30113.7728,63420.2742,15035.4273,673
Surgical Technologists29025.2552,53518.2137,87116.3834,06423.7449,37936.2975,497
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians32020.5142,65915.1731,55413.8028,69419.7241,01128.8459,988
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,35028.9160,12824.9251,84322.8647,53928.4959,25936.9376,826
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians32020.0741,73315.1731,55513.8228,75418.3538,17329.0860,486
Opticians, Dispensing11023.6049,08315.2531,72413.9629,03223.1448,14435.1473,079
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other11028.8159,92217.4136,20916.6634,66922.2046,16656.31117,130
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists8038.1679,37127.1956,57224.1450,21038.4379,92450.56105,163
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians1023.1848,23214.4930,14811.2523,40423.2448,35035.3173,447
Athletic TrainersN/AN/A63,722N/A43,364N/A41,521N/A52,409N/A104,443
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All OtherN/A28.3158,88921.8445,44320.3642,35523.4548,76348.0599,949
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations10,25016.7534,82112.2825,54811.2923,49315.8132,88223.6349,140
Home Health Aides1,70012.6926,40011.3123,53710.6722,19512.0825,11515.3831,988
Psychiatric Aides10015.9233,11713.4728,02912.6326,28014.6530,46320.4042,437
Nursing Assistants4,79015.9033,06712.6426,28611.5223,96115.5232,29520.4442,505
Orderlies18015.1831,58611.3623,62610.7822,41714.7830,74720.0541,695
Occupational Therapy Assistants3033.1168,87723.5548,98221.5144,73733.0868,81044.0191,548
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A24.8351,64414.5530,27412.9927,01527.9558,14132.7968,206
Physical Therapist Assistants6030.8864,23621.9745,71018.1437,74431.5865,68840.4784,178
Physical Therapist AidesN/A17.0635,49213.5128,09412.7726,54814.8930,98924.3850,697
Massage Therapists30021.3044,30112.0925,13511.0623,00516.9535,25346.1495,977
Dental Assistants71022.5746,93516.8435,03314.6530,47623.1748,20629.9962,383
Medical Assistants1,44018.2537,94614.9531,08813.7128,51217.9437,31623.5048,895
Medical Equipment Preparers12017.2635,90411.3023,50810.8122,49115.1031,41024.7151,384
Medical Transcriptionists5022.2846,34915.1831,58614.1029,33120.6142,88431.6265,779
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal CaretakersN/A15.0431,28111.7724,48311.1723,23115.4832,20819.1339,798
Phlebotomists14020.7943,23316.9635,28716.0733,42320.4642,54826.1654,411
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other36020.1641,92516.2233,73814.8930,97119.3940,33625.7953,648
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations8,46025.6553,37012.3025,57911.2323,35919.7441,05345.6194,873
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives43048.49100,86241.4786,27238.0679,15248.13100,10163.01131,075
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers40044.6192,78635.7374,32334.7872,34344.2992,12156.01116,488
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other30020.0441,68913.6828,45413.0527,14817.1535,65834.8572,480
Firefighters86033.1368,91126.2954,67724.3050,53234.3571,44840.9185,095
Fire Inspectors and Investigators5039.3181,77624.9951,97619.6340,81243.9191,34052.02108,196
Detectives and Criminal Investigators15046.9097,55637.3277,62235.4573,73046.4696,65065.95137,181
Parking Enforcement Workers4028.0658,36322.4346,66818.2738,00028.8660,04032.7568,123
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,33036.8176,58131.1464,75528.2758,78737.3877,76045.7095,069
Animal Control Workers5025.8453,75015.3231,85913.5028,06224.9051,79140.1883,579
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A34.4571,65731.4965,49131.1464,77334.9572,70338.7980,677
Security Guards3,30015.7132,66311.4823,86910.9322,73814.2229,56021.2644,234
Crossing Guards28029.1660,64911.4123,72710.8422,54316.0633,39551.49107,111
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers59012.5926,19010.4621,74910.3921,61611.4723,84616.1633,613
Protective Service Workers, All Other54020.6342,91913.3327,71912.4825,94717.5236,43837.3277,628
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations30,00014.6330,41810.6822,20110.3921,61811.9324,82220.7243,091
Chefs and Head Cooks79029.9562,29516.1633,61214.8130,80925.9754,02347.5999,002
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,91021.0143,70111.4823,88511.0222,91919.0739,66234.3571,429
Cooks, Fast Food1,12012.1125,18210.3921,60910.3921,61411.0422,96815.4232,080
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria76017.7336,88813.3727,80611.2523,40117.7236,87324.0550,014
Cooks, Restaurant3,16017.0135,39112.2525,47511.2223,33216.0833,45024.2050,351
Cooks, Short Order38015.0731,34012.6626,34011.7824,49115.0831,36718.7538,997
Food Preparation Workers2,27016.7634,85511.8424,62311.0923,07514.5230,21719.8841,351
Bartenders1,69012.0725,09310.3921,61110.3921,61210.4021,62412.4825,948
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food5,61012.8526,73011.0522,98510.4021,63011.6424,21215.6332,527
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,05012.2625,51010.5321,90310.3921,61611.4323,77215.1131,426
Waiters and Waitresses6,76013.0027,03510.3921,61010.3921,61310.4021,63016.3133,939
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant81014.0929,31011.3623,62210.8422,55213.0727,19919.3140,160
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,33012.0225,00610.4621,76210.3921,61611.1523,18916.5734,457
Dishwashers1,39012.2725,53311.0522,96910.4021,63011.8024,53115.0031,198
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop85012.2825,55410.6422,13210.3921,61711.4723,85115.9533,184
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations13,24017.9937,42911.7524,42211.1123,10615.6232,49128.9760,245
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers38026.5455,19715.2331,67913.9328,97826.9256,00040.6284,481
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk35033.5269,72824.1550,23721.9945,74930.7463,92240.5584,338
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,81016.9135,18411.3823,67410.8622,59113.8028,71829.1760,677
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners91014.0429,19911.4123,72410.9122,69613.5028,08018.3038,052
Pest Control Workers15018.2337,91512.9326,89812.2525,47517.5836,56825.2352,492
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,39018.3638,19513.0827,21412.0124,98116.7834,90624.0950,114
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A19.5740,70517.5136,40716.1733,63218.3338,12326.3554,813
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations14,72015.5032,23511.1223,13810.4821,80613.0827,20523.8349,566
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers73023.0848,01816.3333,98115.4432,12222.3746,54031.5265,557
Animal Trainers2016.4634,23511.1923,28810.6422,12012.8226,65034.4371,603
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers65016.8134,95911.4023,70110.8622,58614.4830,11828.2758,787
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers20011.8524,64510.8822,64410.4021,62211.4223,75413.0327,112
Amusement and Recreation Attendants36016.5634,45010.9022,67610.4021,62411.6224,18518.6638,815
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants7020.5142,65511.1323,15410.4621,76414.8630,92222.7347,290
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists94015.4632,15011.2623,42710.6522,14215.5932,43419.4940,548
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,31011.2423,39510.3921,60910.3921,61510.9122,70612.6726,360
Skincare SpecialistsN/A26.3354,76115.1831,57313.9428,99920.6142,87646.1596,009
ConciergesN/A18.4938,46612.5025,98611.3323,55616.3834,06128.9060,129
Tour and travel guides8025.9053,88312.9826,99511.4423,79926.2154,51047.5998,985
Childcare Workers2,63013.5728,22611.2323,36810.5221,89312.4225,83218.1637,758
Personal Care Aides4,28013.6928,46911.1923,27810.7222,29613.3127,68417.8137,036
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,06023.9749,85012.0325,04310.9122,70123.1248,09839.6882,549
Recreation Workers1,45015.0331,26211.1823,25810.5922,04612.6726,36420.5142,657
Residential Advisors31015.3131,84110.7422,34510.3921,61913.9028,90823.0147,852
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other22013.1527,35211.1823,25010.5521,94711.7924,52518.5338,540
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations38,16029.4861,33111.3423,58410.8222,50718.3238,10661.40127,719
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,32024.6551,27015.4232,08113.7928,67923.3448,53237.2277,419
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers79044.4792,49227.2356,64026.3154,73237.2977,56465.09135,383
Cashiers8,15012.4425,87111.1623,20910.5521,93711.6824,30415.0731,359
Counter and Rental Clerks70015.0731,34011.0222,91910.4421,71912.4925,98523.9149,752
Parts Salespersons41019.3740,29412.0725,10411.0923,07017.2835,95130.2362,862
Retail Salespersons10,69017.5036,40511.1523,17410.5721,98613.1027,24031.0964,674
Advertising Sales Agents95048.41100,69420.0841,76615.9333,12536.7176,37699.21206,359
Insurance Sales Agents87045.0593,70716.9335,21214.0429,19334.1871,09481.65169,825
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents3,90070.40146,44424.7851,53820.8543,36854.86114,121>100.00>208,000
Travel Agents17021.7245,18614.9831,14913.6828,45619.3940,32431.2164,921
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other2,59046.7397,21121.1343,94017.8137,03833.7470,18391.62190,560
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products82061.65128,23026.8755,88324.8851,74847.2098,173>100.00>208,000
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,68037.8878,79420.2642,14317.6236,65733.5769,84067.93141,290
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A13.2327,51811.3323,56310.8022,45512.6526,33116.4334,172
Real Estate Sales Agents18024.8251,62410.5922,03210.4321,70922.1746,10247.3598,490
Sales Engineers22043.7490,97830.5263,47427.8157,83940.9585,17763.98133,074
TelemarketersN/A16.1933,66211.0623,00610.4321,71213.7828,65526.4955,085
Sales and Related Workers, All Other19018.1537,75911.0122,90510.4421,72012.0625,07530.3663,141
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations54,82022.9347,69113.6428,38411.8224,60021.0043,69736.4475,804
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke5,67033.8370,35823.3648,58120.9643,60331.8066,15349.90103,788
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service12020.6342,89814.3929,94513.3127,66919.5440,63425.4452,907
Telephone Operators7014.6030,36811.5624,02810.9622,81013.9429,00019.0939,704
Bill and Account Collectors47026.4154,92519.4540,45517.7036,82125.9954,05732.9068,432
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,08022.9247,67917.2735,91616.3934,08922.4346,65830.4863,408
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4,12024.6951,35617.7736,96415.5432,31324.0349,99134.5571,853
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks43026.9255,99619.9441,48218.3838,24827.0356,23936.7676,454
Procurement Clerks16023.8549,60816.8835,10116.0233,32723.5248,93331.6465,800
Tellers1,65016.8435,02913.6028,29512.9426,90116.5034,31521.9445,628
Financial Clerks, All OtherN/A26.9956,15319.6040,78017.8037,01526.9055,95631.3765,253
Brokerage Clerks42029.8562,09020.7543,15920.0541,71928.4159,10640.6784,596
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks18028.6759,63916.9535,26015.9033,06828.9660,23041.4686,218
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks4022.0945,94516.5034,31615.2231,66819.6340,84535.2473,310
Customer Service Representatives6,59021.6845,09013.7428,58112.1025,16620.4242,46632.6067,802
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs2028.5259,31423.1348,12121.4444,60128.4759,21435.3873,586
File Clerks29018.5438,54711.9424,83411.1123,09916.9135,16630.8064,070
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks21013.3127,67410.9822,85510.3521,52112.0625,07018.3838,244
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan17021.2144,12014.9931,16213.1427,32720.7343,12030.1362,690
Library Assistants, Clerical30014.4129,97611.0022,89210.3621,54612.9226,87019.6540,873
Loan Interviewers and Clerks37024.7551,48518.3838,24716.1933,68524.2050,33634.0070,725
New Accounts Clerks2023.5749,03315.1331,46513.1327,32521.9445,63238.3179,694
Order Clerks12021.5644,84214.9131,02012.8826,79321.3344,36431.0764,608
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping22020.9243,51012.7026,42810.8122,48720.1841,96632.9368,492
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,40017.5336,48212.9226,87611.9124,78016.8635,06625.2452,510
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks23016.8435,03213.1427,33112.3325,65915.0231,22524.4450,845
Information and Record Clerks, All Other27020.9743,63316.8635,07016.2933,86419.9641,50826.8455,819
Cargo and Freight Agents28042.4188,21316.8234,98316.2833,84926.5355,18693.82195,145
Couriers and Messengers22014.6230,39712.3825,74110.3521,52414.1229,36218.7939,096
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers17030.3863,19924.4850,91722.2146,20429.9862,35139.8682,900
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance64023.6049,09915.3932,02713.5828,25319.5640,67738.1779,403
Meter Readers, Utilities4027.9358,10220.3142,23619.0739,67228.2758,80937.8178,648
Postal Service Clerks19026.1554,40420.2242,05617.0235,39828.8259,94529.4361,206
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,09024.8151,60217.5636,54216.4534,20429.4561,25529.4661,272
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators25024.8951,77817.1635,68016.1733,64628.1858,60729.4261,192
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks78029.0760,45618.6238,71916.7234,75728.2058,66044.6092,755
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,08019.4540,44713.5628,21512.2925,57318.4738,39927.4557,110
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers5,03014.7230,60811.2523,40610.6622,16012.5726,15522.1145,990
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping11020.3142,24911.7524,43410.3521,52318.4238,32035.8674,585
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,25037.8978,82027.9258,08726.4054,91036.8376,60250.73105,524
Legal Secretaries33027.2556,67517.8537,13611.7924,52127.7757,77138.7480,592
Medical Secretaries91018.8339,16614.2029,54013.2727,58517.9937,43225.7553,572
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,7,03023.0547,95515.5332,29814.1929,50321.9645,65933.8370,363
Computer Operators3025.3552,73017.0935,55814.1429,41227.1756,50734.1571,024
Data Entry Keyers33020.1841,97013.9629,05112.0925,15020.3142,23528.4459,151
Word Processors and Typists14025.0752,13921.2444,17320.1241,85124.2950,51831.6665,857
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks53023.8649,62117.4136,22416.2833,86123.6149,11531.6465,808
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service19016.4334,17811.6124,14310.8822,62616.1833,65523.5548,987
Office Clerks, General5,69018.5538,57111.7024,34010.7522,34717.7636,94528.0858,411
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer4019.3640,25111.3823,67210.8722,61315.8632,97633.7170,101
Proofreaders and Copy Markers3019.9041,39312.0124,98310.3521,51717.5836,55935.9374,736
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other72015.2331,67810.3421,50410.3421,50911.4423,80126.4555,015
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry OccupationsN/A14.6930,55811.4823,87710.7922,44113.9128,94421.3044,308
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A13.4527,97611.2923,48010.7822,42413.4928,04715.6532,567
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations8,59027.8958,00817.6636,72316.0433,37127.1656,48341.7886,902
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work90039.3681,86727.3756,94026.1154,31437.3077,58758.53121,732
Brickmasons and Blockmasons13021.7545,25416.3333,95011.9324,81921.6845,10232.1466,860
Carpenters98030.4763,38023.3848,62721.8145,36330.5363,50039.3681,873
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers9025.0452,08816.3534,00815.5432,33323.0447,93139.1381,384
Construction Laborers1,33022.8747,57816.8435,02816.2533,78022.5246,82130.8664,195
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators3029.6661,70428.5559,38726.3454,78929.3961,11534.3271,383
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators54031.3765,25823.3648,58221.7045,14532.1166,79640.0383,264
Electricians1,10031.4465,39622.0645,88514.8530,89530.4263,29046.3396,382
Glaziers17029.0160,33922.1546,07118.9939,50629.1360,59538.9380,989
Painters, Construction and Maintenance54022.1145,97917.6636,72816.4634,23919.3240,18531.2064,890
PipelayersN/A28.7659,83427.9258,07626.2354,55829.0560,41431.8766,297
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters72028.3458,93616.6434,61214.0629,23727.4957,19045.8295,311
Roofers14022.3946,58014.6030,36913.1327,30921.7645,25635.3873,597
Sheet Metal Workers22026.5655,23917.8937,20916.9335,21525.6353,31539.7382,639
Helpers--Electricians11018.5638,59313.0827,20912.1925,37319.1039,70825.2452,512
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters17015.9033,06814.1729,46513.2127,47316.1033,50118.5738,612
Construction and Building Inspectors20033.7870,27221.2744,23917.2635,89634.7972,35648.94101,789
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers10024.1850,30717.6436,68616.6634,66722.4346,67031.9566,464
Highway Maintenance Workers19029.8061,98320.5442,71619.5140,58028.1958,64843.7090,885
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners13021.8845,52315.0531,31613.6928,47222.0145,77430.6663,769
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A23.7249,33121.7945,32820.4642,54623.3948,65729.3461,036
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations10,94029.3561,04317.4436,25915.3631,95127.7157,63746.2096,086
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers91039.9283,03928.6959,67226.4455,00738.2779,60157.07118,718
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers17022.6547,11415.6932,63414.3729,89523.1048,06430.4363,285
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers37031.1764,83219.6840,92616.4834,28330.0762,53646.9997,727
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3030.3263,06723.5949,07321.9445,63629.5261,40439.5282,215
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers6030.3463,11426.0054,07324.8451,67030.2562,92437.7378,465
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians67043.5790,61338.1979,45135.3673,54944.4792,50449.73103,433
Automotive Body and Related Repairers36023.4848,83017.2835,95713.2327,53223.8549,62130.7163,869
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,56024.5651,07814.9731,13412.8826,78024.0049,90837.3977,782
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists28030.4063,24222.9747,77119.6940,95830.4963,40140.0383,270
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines13025.3752,75716.1833,64013.9128,94224.0550,00938.4579,969
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians15022.8247,46114.8430,86013.1727,39921.5044,71534.2271,193
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics16031.6165,75122.8847,58921.3044,28829.6561,66946.4496,587
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A12.5726,14111.2723,44910.6022,05511.9424,85015.2331,694
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A17.6836,78313.8628,82912.9526,93015.2031,61024.1650,242
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door10034.4271,59425.0052,00222.6347,06033.6570,00048.32100,495
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers77030.9264,32220.4342,49818.1437,71930.7163,87839.7882,748
Home Appliance RepairersN/A20.2642,13415.5132,26414.1129,33519.4840,50628.1058,457
Industrial Machinery Mechanics37030.6963,84322.7047,20321.2144,12429.1460,61144.6192,789
Maintenance Workers, Machinery15022.9147,65616.9535,25814.0929,28922.8447,50530.9164,300
MillwrightsN/A30.5463,51518.8939,29317.0035,35428.7759,84446.7497,221
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers22035.6574,13422.1446,05220.0641,72236.2075,30650.93105,931
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A28.5859,43716.9035,14715.6232,48926.8255,78846.1095,904
Medical Equipment Repairers8025.4452,92016.7634,85516.0333,33023.4348,73839.0181,134
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All OtherN/A29.0860,49420.2842,19218.6138,72828.2858,83140.1783,557
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,89026.1654,41817.3236,03915.8933,05024.3850,70837.8978,808
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A18.0137,44513.8928,89813.2627,59517.7336,88323.9749,852
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers21018.6838,84212.2825,53110.6922,23217.2635,90330.4763,377
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other63020.0441,68013.7328,55810.9522,77619.6240,80129.5161,376
top
 Production Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations15,39023.3348,51912.6526,30711.4123,73219.4940,54643.6290,743
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,43036.7576,43222.1546,07619.5740,71235.0572,89958.25121,157
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers65017.1635,69812.5626,13011.6124,13415.8132,88424.1150,149
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters8022.7947,40918.6538,79516.4734,25423.1248,09528.7259,734
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers1,76016.5234,35811.9224,80210.8822,62215.7732,80823.7449,380
Bakers33014.6030,35811.2223,33010.6722,18711.9424,84422.9347,694
Butchers and Meat Cutters9023.5048,88614.4330,02612.6426,28323.7449,37134.9472,683
Food Batchmakers12017.3836,15712.1225,21311.2223,33517.7936,99323.6549,206
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic28021.4344,57914.3129,76013.3227,69219.1939,91931.2965,075
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a6035.4473,71320.6142,87717.7336,87630.3563,13060.39125,611
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9019.0239,56116.1733,63514.9931,19318.3038,07325.4752,966
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic27015.7332,72011.1923,28010.7222,28314.3929,92423.2448,347
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic14023.9449,78912.5826,16610.9422,75417.9437,33146.8097,333
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4039.8782,91429.3561,02821.8045,35843.8091,09949.52103,007
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic7037.6178,21022.5646,91912.2925,56142.8589,12149.34102,612
Machinists90025.6253,29715.1831,57513.5328,13725.5153,04942.0387,420
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic5028.8159,92819.7541,10018.2637,98526.1154,31745.6494,923
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35018.3738,21112.4325,84811.3123,52316.9335,21527.6857,560
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A22.4846,74814.2029,53312.9126,83620.0341,66439.3781,874
Tool and Die Makers18029.0460,40019.5240,61017.7336,87928.5059,26442.6088,598
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers31023.4348,74214.5130,19813.0427,11723.7449,37131.7666,067
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7020.4042,42813.5728,22812.6126,22418.0037,44830.3163,029
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic10025.8853,83014.9331,07112.8526,71521.4744,65646.3496,377
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other3020.9443,56013.8428,78611.1523,17822.0845,93129.2560,853
Prepress Technicians and Workers6022.8947,61115.5132,24714.1829,49323.0047,83831.3665,229
Printing Press Operators65017.0835,52411.2123,30410.5621,97912.3425,68630.1462,706
Print Binding and Finishing Workers24018.1837,81912.2925,56011.3223,55617.8737,17726.1254,324
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers48012.5826,17510.5822,01210.3421,51111.8024,54215.9733,222
Sewing Machine Operators27014.9231,04011.3523,60110.8822,62314.0429,21921.4344,588
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A16.9635,28210.9322,73410.3521,51612.2125,39335.1673,140
Upholsterers4024.3450,61816.1433,57714.8930,98520.5342,70144.2892,101
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters28020.8243,30415.8933,03414.4930,15320.5742,78727.9258,081
Furniture FinishersN/A18.6038,67817.0735,50315.7632,78517.9737,38623.9149,738
Power Plant Operators6036.2175,32930.1962,81228.3158,89536.1775,24145.7895,221
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators4035.9674,78030.4863,39228.0858,39335.5773,98345.7295,093
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators29030.9664,40422.4946,78216.9635,26932.7668,15540.0183,215
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders10026.5555,21617.4736,33316.7534,83125.8853,82739.7182,606
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand5022.1746,11713.4928,06912.9126,84018.6738,84337.2077,370
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9021.4144,54115.1431,48913.9228,95619.2840,11832.0066,544
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.6838,85514.2829,69612.9927,02218.8039,11824.6151,180
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2019.1339,80012.2525,47610.3521,52219.1939,90828.1958,641
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,14031.9966,53416.8435,02515.1331,46631.4165,33648.56100,997
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers3026.9956,13816.6134,56215.7932,84222.3846,56148.39100,655
Dental Laboratory Technicians4027.2556,66920.0341,66118.7338,97122.6747,16257.52119,638
Medical Appliance TechniciansN/A26.5355,17522.1646,08819.3140,16627.2556,67731.3365,165
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians20028.3658,99517.8737,17116.5734,46629.2060,74040.2883,778
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders48016.5734,46312.4225,82211.3123,53416.9535,26221.9045,551
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12017.4536,30212.3625,71411.3423,59415.7532,75927.1556,489
Painters, Transportation Equipment16034.6472,05322.0445,84618.3138,09332.9668,54448.76101,415
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers5015.2531,72511.4523,81710.8422,54013.0727,18724.2650,456
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators4016.7734,87811.4323,78610.9422,75813.4728,02834.7172,189
Etchers and Engravers10016.9135,17813.7328,54413.0127,05616.0333,34022.1045,954
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14019.9941,57516.4534,21715.7532,76920.4142,44824.5351,040
Helpers--Production Workers27015.6732,59711.3323,57210.7722,39316.2133,71720.2242,037
Production Workers, All Other15019.1739,88013.2227,50212.0725,10518.0537,54325.8353,740
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Southwest WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations17,49019.4440,43911.4023,72210.6922,23816.7134,76931.5665,644
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors72034.2471,21621.1643,99219.6040,75834.0770,86250.23104,476
Commercial Pilots200N/A125,768N/A52,422N/A40,932N/A107,582N/A209,376
Airfield Operations Specialists4032.3267,23524.7951,55722.9647,76430.3063,01746.4096,522
Flight AttendantsN/AN/A97,463N/A60,304N/A48,296N/A110,831N/A132,196
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,94020.0241,63913.5928,27312.0725,09818.4438,34630.1962,796
Driver/Sales Workers1,02016.2533,80410.4321,70110.4321,70611.3723,65829.3461,014
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,75025.9954,05918.6938,87216.8234,97824.9151,81037.5978,181
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,18019.0439,60311.7424,43211.0322,93817.1135,58231.6365,794
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,11017.2035,77711.4923,88811.0422,97015.8933,04228.2258,707
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other19014.6330,41511.5223,94810.8922,63712.6126,23022.8047,427
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A16.8535,03613.8328,76313.2127,48615.2931,80523.7249,339
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels4029.1060,53018.3938,24416.6434,61228.2558,76941.8987,124
Parking Lot Attendants17013.6228,34911.3423,60010.7022,26912.0124,99620.1541,921
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants20015.9533,17112.6026,21911.2723,44216.5434,40019.1539,828
Traffic Technicians3019.5440,65614.4430,02813.2727,61814.8330,85346.6296,975
Crane and Tower OperatorsN/A22.4146,60910.4321,70110.4321,70518.2738,00145.8195,286
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators23023.9849,86416.7934,91015.9933,25823.5949,07532.9868,606
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment99013.2127,47710.4821,80910.4321,70811.3923,70520.5042,647
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,63016.0733,42411.4223,75310.9322,72214.4830,12224.1150,145
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,02012.2925,57410.8822,62810.4321,71111.6724,28015.2831,771
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors50021.7145,17315.0331,26713.3827,83021.7445,22830.5963,612
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website