State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): Norwich-New London Labor Market Area
 Norwich-New London Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
Norwich-New London Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 Norwich-New London in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 Norwich-New London LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations129,05021.0043,67927.1356,42712.4125,80311.3723,66049.81103,613
Management Occupations5,79053.38111,03761.24127,37831.1464,78427.2156,598>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers17046.6897,10949.76103,50334.3971,54432.3167,18671.31148,321
Advertising and Promotions Managers1051.50107,10748.19100,23536.0274,91434.1070,93362.18129,333
Architectural and Engineering ManagersN/A86.66180,26092.00191,34759.28123,29551.91107,993>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives60>100.00>208,000113.56236,20675.19156,40566.29137,875>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers29055.06114,51956.17116,83034.9672,71532.2667,11579.96166,332
Construction Managers13064.20133,54867.62140,65536.4375,77933.6069,874>100.00>208,000
Education Administrators, All Other3047.9999,81750.67105,40735.2573,31530.4563,34864.42133,996
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary270N/A131,135N/A129,028N/A98,005N/A86,113N/A167,187
Education Administrators, PostsecondaryN/A40.1383,47653.42111,10827.1456,46525.1552,301>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare4021.5444,81827.8157,84015.8032,86514.7330,64653.29110,844
Emergency Management Directors2056.23116,96359.91124,61939.1081,32834.7072,16586.06179,007
Financial Managers53061.15127,19569.56144,68643.6190,71541.7186,755>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers7034.9872,75639.6382,42826.0754,24625.8453,74758.21121,056
Gambling Managers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
General and Operations Managers1,48056.28117,05467.78140,98030.3063,02227.1256,425>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers10050.60105,25459.28123,30643.0389,50441.5086,31794.43196,428
Industrial Production Managers8075.19156,38572.83151,47744.7693,08838.6380,351>100.00>208,000
Legislators40N/A42,741N/A55,681N/A22,409N/A21,737N/A104,073
Lodging Managers7028.2558,75631.2264,91620.9043,46418.5938,66949.26102,454
Medical and Health Services Managers40053.45111,17058.64121,98235.2173,23431.5965,71082.35171,280
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2040.1083,40539.0581,22633.7770,25133.3469,35545.0193,617
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers14028.6659,61132.1566,88123.7649,42021.6845,09351.91107,983
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers4059.49123,73362.51130,02534.1170,95329.4961,33298.78205,458
Purchasing Managers5059.64124,05965.28135,77842.0187,38639.0581,21698.63205,133
Sales Managers33046.5296,75358.53121,74829.3060,93523.7549,410>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers24028.8359,96832.1366,83021.3144,31920.2542,12052.76109,744
Training and Development Managers6038.0179,05846.5396,77327.5357,27026.0354,16479.86166,108
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers7057.51119,64060.76126,39139.9283,02836.6376,18794.66196,876
top
 Business Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations4,43034.4771,69737.9278,86423.0848,00520.4942,61958.72122,125
Accountants and Auditors63033.0768,77536.7776,48225.1652,32222.8347,47550.57105,183
Buyers and Purchasing Agents38035.0572,90837.3277,63224.8651,71122.2946,35554.88114,132
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators4038.6180,31039.2581,64428.7859,86624.7251,42651.89107,932
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists7036.6476,20738.6180,29025.4252,88222.7147,24158.76122,216
Compliance Officers19038.5980,25939.7582,68228.3258,90923.7049,30856.72117,981
Cost Estimators12040.2983,80245.6995,04226.3254,74523.1648,18873.14152,139
Credit Analysts3029.2260,78230.0362,46221.8045,34719.0139,53440.1883,568
Financial Examiners2049.42102,78051.33106,76133.4669,57932.3367,22777.56161,323
Fundraisers7024.8051,57826.7455,60014.0229,16913.3627,77544.7693,088
Human Resources Specialists37030.3463,09333.3369,33522.7647,32319.5940,75651.38106,883
Insurance Underwriters3031.8766,28033.5869,85426.1454,34824.2950,53046.8797,496
Labor Relations Specialists140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Loan Officers15029.3561,05735.6274,09918.1537,75211.9624,88364.59134,352
Logisticians10038.7780,64639.8382,84531.2564,98729.3761,09851.44106,975
Management Analysts30043.5790,62446.8697,47631.5765,65929.3561,05766.72138,781
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists40022.8147,44524.0149,92916.7334,80015.8632,99834.2071,126
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners7022.5146,82424.0750,06117.9837,39616.8435,03435.7774,385
Personal Financial Advisors70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Property Appraisers and Assessors6036.1075,09736.5375,98326.6955,50823.5849,05352.26108,706
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents4036.3275,53535.7674,36421.8845,50017.9337,30451.13106,344
Training and Development Specialists25040.8584,96343.5990,65424.5951,13021.2444,17770.78147,211
top
 Computer Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations2,94043.0989,63244.1891,89026.3654,83122.5846,96665.23135,669
Computer Network ArchitectsN/A46.9997,73250.87105,79231.9366,40427.9658,15179.26164,872
Computer Network Support Specialists6032.5567,72236.6376,19027.8757,95726.6355,39359.95124,699
Computer Occupations, All Other11043.4390,34740.3683,94325.7753,59520.4742,57457.14118,856
Computer Programmers7045.6394,91343.1889,81623.5048,88714.7130,59263.21131,481
Computer Systems Analysts25045.2794,14745.3494,30030.8964,25927.5957,37562.53130,061
Computer User Support Specialists55025.3852,80926.4054,92317.1535,66916.1833,65739.8582,880
Database Administrators and Architects9046.2896,25144.3892,31929.0160,32724.6351,22662.44129,867
Information Security Analysts5040.6784,60741.9187,18127.6357,45725.6653,37162.80130,623
Network and Computer Systems Administrators16042.8889,19344.5992,73731.6965,89428.8760,04165.21135,628
Operations Research Analysts5045.3894,39244.0791,65526.4254,96422.5846,96663.31131,675
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers1,36048.17100,19451.73107,60035.3173,44232.5067,61073.98153,881
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers5028.2058,67230.8864,22919.2139,95917.6836,78248.20100,255
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,510N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval2036.2375,37339.5982,34929.5261,41028.0058,22357.14118,856
Architectural and Civil Drafters4029.6061,56331.0264,52527.2056,58825.7553,55539.8382,850
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians2032.2367,03831.0864,64823.4348,73324.3550,65438.8680,817
Civil Engineers28048.28100,41949.40102,73736.6376,19034.0770,85865.64136,517
Computer Hardware Engineers1069.11143,73885.77178,41749.10102,12545.2994,208>100.00>208,000
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians47027.8957,99831.0564,59621.3544,41320.4842,60550.19104,413
Electrical Engineers52039.2781,68544.1591,83934.3971,54232.0866,74267.18139,745
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8058.84122,38057.87120,34743.5290,53140.2183,63678.19162,635
Engineers, All Other6055.56115,55753.14110,52135.7774,40228.7859,86773.16152,155
Environmental Engineers2054.94114,27056.34117,19146.9497,62045.3794,37264.82134,831
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians4028.2258,70328.6059,48919.9841,56318.4038,25339.5782,319
Industrial Engineers26048.40100,65451.34106,78236.2675,42434.6772,11476.25158,600
Mechanical Drafters20025.2052,42125.5953,22820.3442,30818.5038,47831.5665,638
Mechanical Engineers51038.2479,53040.2683,73833.7370,15331.1564,81154.70113,779
Surveying and Mapping Technicians4029.3561,04230.4963,42224.4750,90918.7839,06040.5784,382
Surveyors2032.2266,99732.3567,28329.0960,51127.3356,85438.4679,990
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,14043.9691,44044.3092,13528.2458,74425.8253,69863.91132,942
Chemical Technicians5028.5459,36729.2860,90919.3340,19417.3436,07842.6888,774
ChemistsN/A56.01116,49656.98118,51942.7388,86640.2683,72882.71172,043
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists11039.3481,80838.8980,88928.9260,15326.9055,95550.79105,649
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health5042.2687,89644.5092,56429.6061,57325.3052,61566.52138,355
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A32.1166,79332.3167,20122.9947,83422.0145,77147.5698,927
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists6044.7192,98345.1993,99433.4169,49930.1762,74861.62128,182
Physical Scientists, All Other3065.51136,25162.40129,78548.09100,02041.3886,05780.63167,722
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other1042.8889,18344.1291,75738.2979,64237.8578,74452.38108,938
Urban and Regional Planners6040.0583,29938.9981,09328.4859,23426.6655,44450.85105,761
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations3,03028.5059,27527.9858,20215.8132,88012.8426,70141.7386,793
Child, Family, and School Social Workers47026.6755,47528.5159,29517.8037,03816.5434,40243.2890,010
Clergy2029.2560,84829.3160,96023.2148,26421.6545,04637.3577,691
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other3029.8462,07429.8662,09424.1750,27622.1145,98638.3279,704
Community Health WorkersN/A21.0043,67720.9043,48315.0331,25613.4628,00828.9460,204
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and AdvisorsN/A35.6574,14733.7670,21425.4352,90119.7040,99141.2385,751
Health Education Specialists5031.0464,55631.1864,87220.4142,46220.0041,59346.1295,914
Healthcare Social Workers13032.5967,79432.4267,44624.6151,18522.7947,39542.8489,101
Marriage and Family Therapists3046.0495,75145.7895,23034.6272,01224.5451,03266.51138,325
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers15035.1173,02334.2571,22622.7747,35418.9739,45947.6899,173
Rehabilitation Counselors27010.9822,82916.4634,22910.4421,70610.4321,69634.1070,919
Social and Human Service Assistants62020.0441,69619.9841,56313.3727,80412.3525,68928.5159,295
Social Workers, All Other1040.0483,28932.6967,98818.3038,08016.8335,01549.39102,727
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors29026.9956,12927.3956,96617.1335,62813.6528,37640.0283,238
top
 Legal Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations58031.5465,61844.4992,54320.0841,76718.2938,05981.47169,459
Judicial Law Clerks1037.2577,48739.4682,07329.4961,32827.3456,88549.62103,217
Lawyers26064.19133,50364.97135,14835.7074,25924.0850,07198.52204,913
Paralegals and Legal Assistants28024.1050,11224.2450,40917.4636,30214.8330,84834.0970,899
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations7,34029.7861,93031.4265,34215.5732,38013.5028,09049.67103,309
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language InstructorsN/A35.6974,23934.9872,75826.2254,53523.7049,29541.1685,618
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A123,074N/A143,830N/A84,995N/A78,039N/A>208,000
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School10N/A79,796N/A78,611N/A60,521N/A57,937N/A102,033
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolN/AN/A83,902N/A82,911N/A65,393N/A60,082N/A106,435
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A82,288N/A91,522N/A71,798N/A67,712N/A138,447
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A88,907N/A86,558N/A68,018N/A61,757N/A106,047
Curators2032.4867,55933.2869,21319.1339,78517.6036,60949.40102,737
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All OtherN/A25.3952,81925.8953,85121.5444,82120.5642,77832.4667,518
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education900N/A80,613N/A78,509N/A55,066N/A51,113N/A103,749
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A78,274N/A87,691N/A65,271N/A59,561N/A135,608
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A81,869N/A97,681N/A54,985N/A45,046N/A159,765
History Teachers, Postsecondary30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Instructional Coordinators10037.2777,51838.0079,03025.4052,84022.9347,70251.28106,650
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education110N/A72,523N/A75,066N/A54,259N/A51,859N/A104,106
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists20032.0766,72131.2865,04620.9143,49319.6840,94044.4192,370
Library Technicians9018.0237,47718.2537,96714.3129,76512.0225,01524.6351,226
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A69,459N/A77,334N/A58,774N/A55,485N/A117,334
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education500N/A82,605N/A79,745N/A55,761N/A50,991N/A102,891
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A92,911N/A93,207N/A72,727N/A69,663N/A110,214
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education32014.2429,622N/A37,80412.4425,88411.5824,09632.5267,640
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A88,815N/A98,713N/A70,225N/A68,131N/A140,255
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,030N/A82,727N/A80,746N/A58,406N/A54,739N/A104,974
Self-Enrichment Teachers24015.6732,59418.4438,34511.8324,59711.3123,51430.0662,533
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A87,334N/A88,396N/A70,102N/A66,425N/A119,244
Special Education Teachers, All Other90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School220N/A83,248N/A78,897N/A58,304N/A54,198N/A101,961
Special Education Teachers, Middle School150N/A74,178N/A75,128N/A53,687N/A50,327N/A102,748
Special Education Teachers, Preschool30N/A78,488N/A76,629N/A61,297N/A57,058N/A99,009
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School80N/A86,221N/A88,856N/A61,450N/A54,985N/A124,504
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term46014.6330,41922.6747,15012.3225,61811.6024,13736.1175,107
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,440N/A34,423N/A34,484N/A27,068N/A25,485N/A44,443
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,41024.5951,14427.8857,98813.7928,68211.4823,88143.6090,664
Art Directors1031.4865,47530.9164,29024.4250,79722.4546,70139.3381,808
Coaches and Scouts190N/A26,425N/A36,578N/A22,349N/A22,298N/A59,826
Commercial and Industrial Designers2032.0066,55833.7770,24525.7953,64723.7949,48947.9799,775
Editors7031.6965,91431.6665,86324.7751,51221.6845,07740.6184,474
Floral Designers3012.4725,95513.0427,13011.4623,84110.9822,84015.6832,615
Graphic Designers13026.6655,45428.9260,14319.3540,24517.5636,51744.7192,993
Interior Designers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers3018.1237,70222.4946,78214.3929,93913.7328,55038.0079,030
Music Directors and ComposersN/A22.7147,24229.0460,39819.7241,03217.8437,11957.56119,714
Musicians and Singers60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Photographers70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Producers and Directors4028.3859,01934.1571,02115.2731,76712.5126,03756.64117,814
Public Relations Specialists10028.5559,37730.4363,29920.1441,90018.5438,57049.21102,349
Technical Writers18036.0374,94437.8578,74424.4250,80721.7145,14851.86107,855
Writers and Authors1037.3277,64036.2575,40321.5844,89320.2942,20651.44107,007
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations7,52038.0279,08144.6692,89123.3948,65219.9341,45069.86145,311
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chiropractors2045.4594,54555.75115,97533.3569,36731.1664,81197.04201,838
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians33033.4669,59132.9968,61121.3544,40217.7937,01747.6299,040
Dental Hygienists32042.7888,97842.0487,43636.0975,06634.2671,25649.98103,943
Dentists, General8098.92205,751102.81213,85161.53127,97752.39108,968>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers9046.7597,24247.2398,25335.7174,28032.8168,23363.70132,492
Dietitians and Nutritionists4031.1664,81132.7368,05922.6147,04820.7343,10544.9093,412
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics28018.7138,92720.5542,74813.4027,87512.4325,86331.7065,924
Family Medicine Physicians50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
General Internal Medicine Physicians40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other4044.8093,18749.08102,07327.6357,46722.7147,23280.20166,823
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses79028.0258,27427.6757,54823.8149,53021.9945,74132.1166,793
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other19022.8247,45725.7253,49315.7232,69714.4830,13340.1883,585
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2049.02101,95147.6899,17337.5077,98834.7672,30861.26127,416
Nurse Practitioners11055.33115,09753.96112,24741.8487,02841.9787,29365.26135,740
Occupational Therapists12042.9689,35643.0489,53031.9066,35329.4761,29759.28123,320
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A18.5238,50919.2239,99015.2531,71614.0229,16224.8351,655
Opticians, DispensingN/A31.9366,41528.6459,58119.5040,55218.0637,55938.2079,459
Optometrists3039.0681,23647.0197,77325.7653,57525.7553,55580.20166,813
Pharmacists22059.14123,01356.40117,31442.7588,91733.2369,10175.90157,885
Pharmacy Technicians35016.8535,06617.2435,85312.9626,96612.1925,34223.9449,806
Physical Therapists20044.8193,19747.1498,03935.7474,34133.8270,34761.96128,876
Physician Assistants7063.18131,39966.95139,24448.64101,18547.7699,35690.60188,447
Psychiatrists20>100.00>208,000106.77222,08476.41158,94882.53171,655>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians18038.0579,14238.4579,95928.8059,91827.2756,73150.68105,424
Registered Nurses2,44040.4284,07641.5686,45631.8466,23129.2560,85857.17118,907
Respiratory Therapists8035.2173,22836.0474,95428.0658,35526.6055,32248.0399,888
Speech-Language Pathologists11043.2489,93942.5188,42730.9764,42328.6559,59158.68122,053
Surgical Technologists12028.0658,36628.0458,31522.6347,06820.8943,44236.5576,016
VeterinariansN/A45.6895,01545.4094,44341.6086,53740.4584,13751.47107,068
Veterinary Technologists and TechniciansN/A35.6574,14737.6578,30417.9037,22216.6034,53561.12127,150
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations4,76016.8435,02218.1537,74213.3127,68812.4225,84425.8353,728
Dental Assistants26023.8549,60823.6349,15519.4940,54317.8337,09329.9662,329
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other7022.7947,39323.1848,20716.7834,88815.9833,24031.8666,274
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,91014.8830,95315.9533,17812.5026,00911.6824,29920.3242,274
Massage Therapists16018.9739,46221.6845,10716.2233,73514.6630,49035.7174,278
Medical Assistants44018.7338,94719.1639,85316.1833,65215.2331,67424.6751,318
Medical Equipment Preparers4019.5240,59521.0443,76716.8535,05315.9533,17829.1260,568
Medical TranscriptionistsN/A20.7443,12920.2842,19117.2235,82616.6834,68224.4550,865
Nursing Assistants1,33016.5334,38417.1835,74313.7228,53313.0327,09122.8247,455
Occupational Therapy Assistants10032.1566,87232.1466,85127.7857,78726.3354,75839.0181,138
Pharmacy AidesN/A13.5228,14114.1329,39812.2825,53511.3723,66117.7436,887
Phlebotomists15019.6240,82120.7543,13917.8537,13416.7734,87827.4157,004
Physical Therapist Aides2014.5430,26315.4732,19011.4423,81511.1323,16622.0845,941
Physical Therapist Assistants7032.6167,84032.6767,96426.1254,33625.3852,79141.4586,216
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers8014.5430,25315.1831,58213.3827,84312.5826,15319.7241,007
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations3,34025.5553,14126.9556,04615.6532,54013.2627,58541.0685,413
Animal Control Workers2022.9447,70223.6549,18618.8339,16316.9835,30032.1466,841
Crossing Guards and Flaggers10015.4832,21018.2337,91712.3825,74111.5223,93931.9366,419
Detectives and Criminal Investigators5041.8286,97944.7493,04634.4571,64133.1969,03568.03141,479
Fire Inspectors and Investigators3030.8364,13231.2064,90421.1043,87019.0139,54446.8297,372
Firefighters32025.6853,39926.0754,22319.7341,02718.5538,58634.2971,322
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers6041.2385,77339.7582,67327.9558,12710.8822,62052.31108,806
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives13047.9299,66948.18100,19441.5286,36138.3879,84060.97126,801
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers4012.5726,13314.7330,64411.2923,47510.8322,51722.0345,828
Miscellaneous First-Line Supervisors, Protective Service Workers13026.4655,03630.7263,88517.2335,83616.5734,48750.26104,541
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers55035.6474,12335.0872,98029.1560,63026.0854,24342.2887,957
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other9017.2035,79518.9639,45113.5228,12112.9026,82334.4771,692
Security Guards91016.3834,06417.9737,39112.3825,75211.5424,01129.0060,300
top
 Food Preparation/Serving-Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations15,72012.6326,26714.6230,39711.3923,69110.9622,80620.2142,027
Bartenders1,12011.9924,93813.6228,33711.0422,96010.6622,16719.9441,481
Chefs and Head Cooks23025.2752,55428.2058,66217.3936,16616.7134,75441.1785,629
Cooks, Fast Food47017.2035,78416.5134,34213.0327,11112.4225,82420.1741,944
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria30017.7836,97918.0337,49413.7628,62512.8026,63724.2850,494
Cooks, Restaurant1,82014.8630,91215.5632,37512.2525,47311.5223,94920.2842,191
Cooks, Short OrderN/A14.7530,66514.7230,62412.8926,79211.8024,54618.0337,494
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,06010.9122,68211.7924,52610.6622,17710.6522,15713.0227,070
Dishwashers72012.0825,13412.3425,65911.6224,17611.0723,02214.4730,109
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,12012.5226,01913.2427,54411.7824,50511.2823,45516.6134,569
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,03019.8541,28522.6447,08414.8130,80913.9929,09937.2677,502
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7012.0325,02013.7428,58411.4323,77411.0823,06319.5940,739
Food Preparation Workers91012.6426,28713.9028,91411.7624,47411.2923,47518.9739,472
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant34012.6626,32813.7828,66711.6724,26811.1923,26918.3438,123
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop50012.0525,07212.5426,06111.5624,03111.0022,88815.0531,304
Waiters and Waitresses3,96011.9124,77313.8428,79011.1723,21810.8622,57919.8141,203
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations-Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations5,43014.0229,16116.0233,32311.6224,16511.2523,39324.3350,597
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers26022.3546,49724.6251,21517.2735,92916.4834,28136.8176,575
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers15028.9460,21830.4863,40026.0954,27424.8051,59640.6884,609
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,41013.7928,67715.4532,13811.5724,06211.1723,22823.1948,238
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers79017.1335,64018.0937,61813.1427,33812.2425,45325.2852,585
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,77012.4725,94713.2427,54411.5824,08311.1023,10416.0833,436
Pest Control WorkersN/A18.5138,49419.0739,65717.8237,07216.4934,30121.0243,726
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations6,86011.8324,58815.8632,99310.6622,17710.6522,15729.6561,670
Amusement and Recreation Attendants21012.8726,76113.8028,70811.8824,69111.4223,75316.6334,579
Animal Caretakers15013.2127,47214.7530,67511.8124,57711.3923,68119.2239,977
Baggage Porters and Bellhops9010.6622,16710.9422,74410.6522,15710.6522,15711.2523,393
Childcare Workers77012.7626,55513.6728,41911.6724,27911.2423,38217.7336,866
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other2014.3329,80015.1431,49912.2825,52511.5624,05220.9543,572
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors29024.3250,57624.2350,38015.2031,62312.2825,53534.4171,579
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers76032.6968,00532.1466,84124.6751,30821.9145,56040.3883,981
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services29019.8141,21322.1346,02317.1835,74316.2033,70431.7265,965
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists42015.6432,51916.7734,86811.7024,34011.2523,38223.8249,526
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants6011.4923,89711.5924,10411.4023,71210.8022,44512.3025,587
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A12.2025,36012.9626,94611.7224,38211.0723,03215.0031,190
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral ArrangersN/A38.9981,09747.7499,29831.6665,87329.3661,05279.36165,068
Recreation Workers36015.1431,48916.3934,08512.5326,06111.7924,53623.7349,361
Residential AdvisorsN/A15.1131,42716.2633,83813.7028,49212.8726,76120.5742,789
Skincare SpecialistsN/A17.6936,79417.3636,10412.7726,56511.7624,46420.6442,943
Tour and travel guidesN/A13.2227,49214.6930,54111.7724,48511.3323,56822.4646,713
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations12,83014.3429,82318.8939,30011.8724,69011.4423,80532.1666,874
Advertising Sales Agents17024.7551,49329.3361,01116.0933,46814.4230,00052.58109,349
Cashiers4,27012.3925,78313.0827,21011.7924,51311.2923,48215.8232,895
Counter and Rental Clerks27015.1931,60417.7636,94611.9124,77311.5023,90929.1560,626
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers14035.4673,74636.4575,80827.9558,13726.8155,76349.71103,403
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,58022.5046,80724.6451,23315.3831,97913.7728,62639.0381,181
Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers13014.9731,15615.7632,78112.7726,55412.1325,22121.0743,819
Insurance Sales Agents17024.4150,76429.9162,20915.0231,24012.4125,81449.76103,507
Parts Salespersons21015.9733,22916.9435,23813.0427,10612.1825,34623.6849,244
Real Estate Sales Agents7022.5146,82826.4755,06515.8232,90613.8128,70939.2881,692
Retail Salespersons4,31013.7528,59516.1433,57211.7724,47111.3623,62825.0052,004
Sales and Related Workers, All OtherN/A14.0529,20915.7732,78111.9624,87711.3623,61720.8343,329
Sales Engineers1045.1293,85445.2694,13631.7866,10328.7159,72065.35135,924
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel43025.6953,43030.3563,13518.0037,44617.2435,87455.78116,024
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products65030.3463,10434.4671,68518.8439,18516.5234,35360.43125,688
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products16035.6974,22541.4686,22119.4840,51816.4134,13566.10137,496
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents16027.4957,16939.0281,16120.2642,14217.9137,25978.35162,957
Travel Agents2021.4744,66219.6640,88211.3523,60710.9122,70131.6065,728
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations14,88019.7541,07221.6344,98513.7128,53612.1325,22732.9668,553
Bill and Account Collectors9023.2748,40624.4350,80316.3634,02614.9631,11740.2983,804
Billing and Posting Clerks23020.1841,98421.2344,16616.2233,73915.4032,04930.5263,483
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,15020.2142,03520.9743,61315.4632,16113.8928,88429.7561,885
Brokerage Clerks1027.6957,58325.8053,67114.4730,09213.4427,94238.3179,687
Cargo and Freight AgentsN/A15.9633,19616.6134,54811.8224,59211.4323,77320.0441,697
Couriers and Messengers2016.4334,17916.2033,69813.2827,62412.0825,12519.8441,267
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks5025.4152,86226.1254,33720.6943,02920.1041,78933.4469,547
Customer Service Representatives2,40014.1629,44716.7334,79411.4523,81411.1023,09727.1856,539
Data Entry Keyers9018.4238,31719.7441,06215.2731,77213.0627,15328.6259,519
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance17014.7930,75817.8437,10911.4323,78311.0723,03530.2662,940
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs7029.4361,20927.8757,96220.8343,32617.9037,23235.3573,521
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants20031.6165,74732.1266,80226.7955,71925.6053,25140.1483,497
File Clerks9015.8733,01218.6538,78813.2627,59312.5126,01629.8662,100
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,73028.3258,91529.4161,16820.1741,95318.5438,56342.1387,625
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks27013.4227,91114.0629,24211.7624,44911.3023,49618.4638,379
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping8020.7143,08021.3144,33016.4934,30215.5432,31529.3060,953
Information and Record Clerks, All Other9021.1343,95120.9243,51013.9629,03813.4527,96229.4261,199
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksN/A16.1433,58517.3136,00211.5123,95711.0422,96427.4857,163
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan130N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants16021.7945,31325.3452,70816.1433,58515.3131,85438.0979,236
Library Assistants, Clerical8015.1831,57816.4134,13812.9626,95811.8624,67423.4548,765
Loan Interviewers and Clerks12021.5944,90321.3844,45216.1833,65715.5332,29528.4959,273
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service4017.2035,76717.2935,96111.9624,88911.5624,03924.3150,557
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants22020.9843,63321.0443,75617.2235,80816.4034,10826.2354,562
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherN/A11.7824,49014.1429,41611.4123,72210.8222,50323.2448,334
Office Clerks, General1,63018.3838,21519.4840,53014.1829,49812.7526,53828.4459,161
Order Clerks2022.4546,69621.7045,14915.3131,84413.7828,65929.5261,394
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks11022.5746,96222.9747,78117.0535,47016.4034,11830.7263,893
Postal Service Clerks12023.2548,35524.6651,29419.1239,78217.6236,63730.5163,473
Postal Service Mail Carriers39022.9147,64824.9951,98118.1937,83618.2137,88733.3169,280
Procurement Clerks6022.6547,09522.3146,40916.5834,49714.2229,56029.4261,189
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks65036.0574,99636.3975,70224.3550,64921.3444,38151.86107,864
Public Safety Telecommunicators11027.3756,92827.4257,03022.3246,41921.2544,19634.3571,462
Receptionists and Information Clerks99015.9133,08316.6534,65012.8026,63111.9224,80723.1048,048
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks17014.5330,23615.0831,35213.5428,15712.6826,37419.0639,649
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,96022.6347,05422.6847,15716.8735,09116.0733,43230.5463,534
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks29017.6836,78118.6638,80914.9731,15813.7028,50524.2650,475
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2019.9841,55418.2838,03013.2227,50111.8624,66424.2850,516
Tellers36016.0333,33916.6634,65013.1727,39912.3325,64721.0643,797
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping3029.4661,27126.5455,20711.7824,50011.4523,82441.7886,897
Word Processors and Typists2019.8141,20620.4442,53718.1737,80518.3338,14323.7749,451
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations130N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse8012.1225,22812.9726,99011.6524,22911.0823,06517.1035,561
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A30.1862,77732.0166,56828.9260,14026.6655,46344.2291,982
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations5,46027.5857,34828.9360,18119.0439,58917.3536,07641.9287,181
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsN/A18.8939,30019.4540,44414.9030,97713.6828,45326.5655,247
Carpenters75027.1256,42126.9756,09220.7943,23519.1439,80532.2867,155
Carpet Installers2026.4555,02024.7851,53818.6138,71317.1635,69530.7063,849
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers6027.0456,24625.8353,72220.3142,25718.7939,08431.1464,776
Construction and Building Inspectors26030.1862,77730.3963,20024.3650,68321.7845,30641.4586,213
Construction Laborers54022.0845,92424.3750,69416.4234,13915.4532,15133.3669,370
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers8018.3538,16720.3642,32913.7328,56613.1127,27830.6763,787
Electricians96028.7059,69729.9662,31420.3442,29818.0437,52844.5292,600
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers48039.9383,05042.5288,45929.2960,92327.9458,12163.60132,281
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A15.7632,76917.9737,37412.7426,49511.8824,70323.5649,004
Highway Maintenance Workers26025.6753,39325.8653,77421.9345,62521.0543,78131.3265,136
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators12028.2958,83231.5465,60021.9345,61520.8943,46240.7684,781
Painters, Construction and Maintenance35023.9649,83924.3450,64218.1437,73417.3135,99331.6265,754
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters79028.3458,93529.8162,01519.7241,01018.0937,63141.8887,109
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A21.5644,84221.7245,16215.6932,63514.3529,84329.9462,272
Sheet Metal Workers17021.9345,61525.8253,70217.6536,70416.6834,69533.2969,246
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations4,09026.6555,43628.2158,67617.9337,30115.8732,99844.0091,521
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians11033.7070,09533.1068,85828.5559,38223.6249,12939.0781,278
Automotive Body and Related Repairers15022.2046,18522.5646,93114.8730,93313.3827,83631.2665,025
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics60022.0845,92923.3648,58715.5632,36414.3529,84934.4771,690
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists13026.7555,64027.1156,38719.8541,29818.0037,44537.6878,375
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers3024.8651,70525.1152,20618.5138,50816.3934,08135.1573,121
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door5045.3794,35344.7393,04442.9489,32340.2683,74250.28104,595
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment9032.0366,60931.7666,05724.6951,35722.5846,97239.1581,442
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers3039.7282,61739.9683,10831.8466,24131.1064,68751.38106,855
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers38039.0981,29941.3986,09326.6555,43623.8349,55861.28127,463
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers24028.2258,71727.7557,71621.3044,31418.0737,58836.7576,433
Industrial Machinery Mechanics30043.1589,75341.6186,55327.3456,88825.9654,01559.98124,774
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other8023.3148,48522.5046,78816.4934,30615.7432,73229.3561,038
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers1027.3856,93927.1256,39722.8147,43221.9945,73531.8066,159
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,03023.4248,71023.1848,21915.6232,49714.2229,58431.3065,106
Maintenance Workers, MachineryN/A22.6947,20722.9247,66716.8134,96115.9733,20230.9264,319
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines3025.0352,07324.5250,99919.3240,19417.5936,58631.6665,853
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A27.0556,26426.1754,43418.9939,49916.8535,03234.7572,282
Motorcycle Mechanics3016.6034,53117.1235,60511.3623,63411.1223,12327.0356,213
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics3021.8745,49020.8843,42515.2731,76112.4225,82227.5857,358
Riggers150N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers4023.2048,26023.8949,68118.2037,85416.9935,32932.4867,550
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A15.5232,28216.4934,28613.7828,65312.9726,98722.0645,878
top
 Production Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations5,23024.2050,32727.0456,23814.7730,72112.6526,31646.3596,414
Bakers24013.8628,81615.1731,56111.3723,65310.9622,80322.1446,046
Butchers and Meat Cutters7023.8049,49824.1250,18416.8835,11515.7532,77033.1969,032
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters3023.8149,51827.6657,53920.0641,72318.4338,33254.16112,640
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6026.7555,63427.5057,21116.1733,64014.8730,94645.7195,082
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4017.9037,21518.7438,96712.9026,82812.2525,47626.5055,121
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers14016.1333,55818.1937,84013.0527,14612.1125,17928.0958,430
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A21.3944,47821.0643,81216.4134,13215.0431,27426.8255,787
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers72045.6694,97046.7597,23328.8960,07925.8153,69873.07151,986
Food BatchmakersN/A16.3934,08116.6234,56212.8726,75712.0725,09722.2746,312
Furniture FinishersN/A22.5246,84522.1946,15821.4844,68320.0641,71224.9251,843
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A21.5644,84721.6745,07215.9233,10814.8330,84429.6861,739
Helpers--Production Workers5017.6636,74417.9437,29715.2331,69414.1229,35923.2148,289
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers55028.9360,16130.3163,05019.3740,28917.0835,52545.4494,519
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers19012.4525,89612.8726,75711.9324,82111.2923,46815.3131,848
Machinists63025.8153,70825.1052,21219.1639,83817.9137,24632.1866,922
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators30015.3731,96018.4738,40412.1225,21011.6124,14429.5761,514
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A17.6736,76518.8239,14113.5328,15013.0527,14627.8657,949
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1020.1541,91720.8643,38217.3035,99616.3934,09127.7957,816
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersN/A13.5228,12914.9531,07911.3523,60210.9622,79221.7345,185
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials2011.6324,17512.2125,40411.2123,31510.6522,14714.9631,110
Printing Press Operators4018.9239,34623.6349,16014.8630,92613.5828,25244.1691,855
Production Workers, All Other7019.4640,48321.6945,11314.1629,45112.7926,61331.8866,308
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3017.6536,71418.2237,90213.3027,64811.7624,47225.3652,755
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators7029.1360,60232.0266,61525.7753,61624.2250,36846.5896,875
Tool and Die Makers1028.4659,19827.8257,86725.0352,04823.0447,92031.9366,410
Upholsterers2025.2452,50923.1048,04316.5034,31615.6632,58530.2762,968
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators10036.8476,62336.1875,26127.5057,20126.4054,89647.4198,616
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers32027.2956,77126.6855,50018.6138,71117.4536,29437.8978,815
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations8,64015.5232,28018.0537,55812.1325,22911.5424,00528.6459,561
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants12013.6728,42215.5032,23811.8024,54411.3823,66323.0147,865
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment13013.4227,91414.7330,64111.7324,38911.3323,58020.5542,742
Crane and Tower Operators5035.9174,70135.7774,40026.7555,65223.8349,57648.11100,074
Driver/Sales Workers280N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors33027.2256,62728.3258,89816.5134,34314.7730,71445.8595,377
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers74021.5444,79521.7545,25214.6830,53812.6326,27631.1364,736
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators20018.7038,89523.7149,31614.2329,58413.5828,24634.4271,590
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,46014.9431,08716.5834,48812.0124,96911.6224,17124.7251,411
Light Truck Drivers75014.9531,10819.0239,56912.4425,89211.6824,29536.1975,271
Packers and Packagers, Hand24013.9829,08615.1831,57511.9624,87611.5123,94320.7143,074
Parking Attendants25010.7322,32511.7824,49210.7322,31510.7222,30414.5830,330
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity1,48015.6432,52916.4234,15712.5826,15111.6824,27523.0047,844
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors5017.7236,86318.3338,12812.3125,61211.8224,57527.9858,193
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A12.5426,06815.2231,66811.8524,64811.3223,55923.7949,472
Stockers and Order Fillers2,28014.4029,94716.5234,36411.9724,88611.5123,94324.7451,463
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website