State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow CTDOL on Instagram
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2019): Norwich-New London Labor Market Area
 Norwich-New London Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2019  
Norwich-New London Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2019 Norwich-New London in Excel format

Download 1Q 2019 Norwich-New London LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations119,26021.4444,59427.1056,36412.4425,88111.2923,47849.10102,135
Management Occupations5,08053.21110,67361.35127,58532.0166,58627.7357,666>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers12045.9895,63849.08102,09035.1773,15032.3467,27968.87143,253
Architectural and Engineering ManagersN/A85.06176,92390.93189,13559.17123,08948.78101,448>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives5099.33206,607110.35229,51272.70151,21469.65144,884>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers22049.78103,53851.47107,05530.7063,85424.5951,13276.98160,133
Construction Managers11056.71117,96265.50136,25033.7770,24532.0266,586>100.00>208,000
Education Administrators, All Other3049.74103,45652.57109,33835.9374,75131.2164,92464.82134,822
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School290N/A128,523N/A127,870N/A97,116N/A84,985N/A166,994
Education Administrators, Postsecondary9040.1183,43654.37113,10026.8955,92324.6151,173>100.00>208,000
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program6020.1541,91721.2244,14916.2533,79214.9431,08130.8364,129
Emergency Management Directors3058.76122,21356.26117,01443.2389,92936.4475,79073.90153,711
Financial Managers49058.55121,78565.21135,63843.3090,07241.6286,57599.10206,138
Food Service Managers9032.5567,70737.1477,23826.7455,61726.1154,31258.09120,837
General and Operations Managers1,24061.47127,84074.40154,75137.1477,24832.9068,431>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers12048.90101,71363.50132,08038.7580,60236.0574,965>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers12062.08129,13468.85143,20242.1587,67638.8180,714>100.00>208,000
Legislators30N/A43,160N/A55,688N/A22,416N/A21,947N/A103,742
Lodging Managers7034.3871,50935.7474,34323.3048,46121.6645,04648.74101,377
Managers, All Other21048.90101,70351.34106,76928.2258,68523.9849,87878.00162,254
Marketing Managers16052.69109,60365.01135,21038.2879,61335.2373,283>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers35049.87103,71155.61115,66835.0472,88530.3963,21181.28169,063
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2037.1977,34037.8678,74732.5667,71732.0966,75944.1991,907
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers15029.2860,89736.9276,80022.9647,75821.3744,44558.61121,907
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers2046.5996,89260.94126,74929.3160,96927.4157,024>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers5052.95110,12356.95118,45133.1168,85929.4161,17386.98180,929
Sales Managers30050.11104,22163.17131,38732.0566,66729.2260,765>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers28028.9360,18432.0466,64722.0045,76020.3542,31450.29104,608
Training and Development Managers3055.65115,75059.43123,60941.2285,75037.5578,11587.16181,285
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers5052.73109,68554.02112,35540.4384,08838.5380,13371.24148,186
top
 Business Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations3,89034.4571,66237.1677,28923.0848,01320.6843,01857.03118,625
Accountants and Auditors56032.1866,93234.7572,29426.2054,48624.8351,65249.11102,151
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate5035.0872,95734.7972,36527.8958,00224.2450,42844.4992,539
Business Operations Specialists, All Other39033.0868,79834.7872,34523.4048,68521.1343,94550.62105,281
Buyers and Purchasing Agents41033.9370,58136.0875,04623.2348,31820.3842,37553.08110,398
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2039.5682,28440.6684,57734.2771,27533.3369,34851.96108,064
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists7035.7774,39438.4579,97026.5855,28125.8753,80358.29121,234
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation23038.6280,34740.4284,06826.4855,08722.4846,74860.17125,159
Cost Estimators8039.3481,81540.7384,73023.7549,38921.9045,54663.33131,734
Credit Analysts3035.3173,44638.8180,72423.5849,04221.8245,39361.69128,319
Financial Analysts12036.9876,92245.2894,18026.8855,92325.4352,89562.22129,420
Financial Examiners2047.4298,63549.47102,90632.9568,53331.7466,03574.84155,669
Financial Specialists, All Other6037.3277,62537.6578,28824.3350,62221.8545,43455.43115,301
Fundraisers7028.9060,11229.4061,14215.4932,22213.3827,82947.7899,379
Human Resources Specialists31031.6565,83133.4969,64420.3142,24317.6736,73853.30110,877
Insurance Underwriters2029.6761,72330.7063,86424.7251,41722.5146,81040.9885,240
Labor Relations Specialists16026.3054,68926.2954,67910.8322,51810.5521,95749.10102,131
Loan Officers15032.3867,35037.1377,22820.9243,50720.4142,43762.73130,480
Logisticians8037.7878,58438.5180,11330.1862,77328.8459,97050.39104,802
Management Analysts34042.6188,63546.9097,55433.2669,17531.2364,96564.73134,629
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists20023.8449,59325.1852,36517.9637,36016.8234,99536.5676,056
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners5022.1145,99423.7349,36817.1735,69816.4234,15935.5173,864
Personal Financial Advisors3083.45173,56991.25189,80733.8070,31627.6657,523>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents4037.8878,79836.4875,88224.9151,81518.6538,79751.12106,341
Training and Development Specialists24044.1291,75445.8995,44426.1154,30223.1648,17671.49148,696
top
 Computer Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations2,51042.5788,53543.9691,44526.2654,60422.5746,93364.78134,736
Computer Network Architects5053.97112,27152.47109,13834.0470,80229.1760,66876.31158,716
Computer Network Support Specialists5031.2565,01335.5874,00626.6255,36825.5253,07860.63126,118
Computer Occupations, All Other8043.2790,00044.7293,01235.2573,33533.2869,22560.08124,948
Computer ProgrammersN/A43.2689,99041.1585,60524.8851,73514.9931,16360.71126,281
Computer Systems Analysts20043.9991,50644.1491,80129.0460,40426.6155,33761.09127,054
Computer User Support Specialists45024.1550,24025.8653,80116.8234,98915.8833,03539.7182,593
Database Administrators7043.7891,05841.4486,18526.1554,39123.3048,46959.28123,310
Information Security Analysts4036.9776,89639.5882,30926.0754,21825.8453,74061.15127,187
Network and Computer Systems Administrators17043.6090,69245.4894,59932.3167,21029.7961,96068.07141,603
Operations Research Analysts3044.0191,54745.2894,19228.8159,92626.1554,38170.07145,744
Software Developers, Applications1,04047.4098,59751.55107,22534.9672,72530.5863,61972.77151,350
Software Developers, Systems Software19045.4494,50748.90101,70036.1875,24834.4771,69772.96151,757
Web Developers4030.3863,18133.4169,51019.8141,20517.3836,14949.20102,341
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,61041.2385,74744.5692,69630.8764,19927.7357,69767.72140,850
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval2031.4065,31835.3873,57923.7849,46722.2146,20155.84116,148
Architectural and Civil Drafters3029.1860,68931.0064,48426.5055,13425.3552,74343.6790,824
Civil Engineering TechniciansN/A31.2865,04331.9966,53924.9951,96924.3450,62640.8384,913
Civil Engineers27047.5898,98446.9397,62134.4571,65631.8766,27462.53130,066
Computer Hardware Engineers10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians29038.0379,10438.0979,22625.6053,25123.6549,21251.87107,876
Electrical Engineers56038.5880,24343.8091,10933.4269,53031.1564,80967.59140,586
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer6056.60117,72555.68115,82242.9389,30839.1481,40373.72153,334
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other12038.8180,74235.7174,28119.6140,78817.6536,70850.52105,088
Engineers, All Other6056.92118,39653.95112,23137.1077,19130.3263,05971.34148,389
Environmental Engineers4052.43109,05650.10104,20332.7868,18729.7461,84866.44138,195
Industrial Engineering TechniciansN/A22.5646,91323.0948,01215.4532,14013.5128,11133.4469,560
Industrial Engineers42042.6288,63744.8893,34733.7770,24232.0166,57964.94135,082
Mechanical Engineering Technicians110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mechanical Engineers51037.3777,73039.4282,00333.0568,72630.6163,68052.67109,565
Nuclear EngineersN/A52.96110,14553.72111,73239.6882,53236.0674,99375.68157,393
Surveying and Mapping TechniciansN/A29.7261,81833.0868,79728.3158,89826.1754,44246.6296,959
SurveyorsN/A34.1671,06633.5869,85528.6859,65127.3556,88339.6982,553
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,38034.7672,31837.1377,22222.1846,12918.5438,56058.32121,316
Biological TechniciansN/A18.7238,92621.9945,72215.6132,46614.2429,62737.0977,150
Chemical Technicians7024.9451,85725.4652,93615.8332,93414.4530,05438.6880,457
Chemists9054.54113,45252.97110,16540.4884,21136.6776,25566.21137,727
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists13039.0481,20038.1379,32827.5057,20925.9353,95350.37104,773
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health6040.3383,88643.8791,25231.4365,35828.4359,12264.02133,138
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A26.2954,68630.7363,90422.5346,85221.1644,01346.9197,580
Physical Scientists, All Other3065.35135,92662.85130,72750.56105,14943.2790,00078.94164,190
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other2043.2789,99043.5990,66237.2777,51735.7674,37352.17108,507
Urban and Regional Planners6040.9085,07639.6082,37028.4059,07127.0056,17153.24110,745
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations2,82029.1660,63828.8960,09817.5036,40315.6132,46642.1887,742
Child, Family, and School Social Workers42028.4059,07129.6461,64517.3536,06716.2533,79844.8993,368
Clergy3027.3856,94427.7857,76920.9843,64719.7040,97137.3377,649
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other4027.1456,46627.7257,67719.6940,95119.7341,03239.4582,044
Community Health WorkersN/A20.8743,40321.1744,03414.9831,14313.5028,08130.6163,690
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational CounselorsN/A34.8372,44033.2169,08225.4752,97720.0941,78540.2683,733
Health Educators5030.8164,06630.7363,91420.1741,94818.3138,08243.8091,109
Healthcare Social Workers9031.5665,64331.5665,64322.6647,13720.5342,70144.0691,659
Marriage and Family Therapists3041.3485,99237.4077,78123.7149,31421.9745,69249.82103,623
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers17031.5565,63330.8964,26019.4240,39117.5836,55646.3496,390
Rehabilitation Counselors18023.1448,11325.0252,04116.4434,19515.7032,65937.7978,585
Social and Human Service Assistants53020.9643,59620.6142,86413.6528,39611.8524,64228.8760,058
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors26023.8449,58925.4452,89515.0231,23512.7526,52439.4782,075
top
 Legal Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations47027.9558,12538.9080,89419.6040,75718.1337,71576.57159,255
Judicial Law Clerks1039.2381,59641.5286,36830.1462,68327.3356,85362.79130,605
Lawyers16064.53134,23759.51123,78827.4857,16822.0645,87587.45181,883
Paralegals and Legal AssistantsN/A23.6649,21224.2150,36217.5236,44414.2329,60734.8572,470
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations7,90028.3058,87829.8862,14315.3031,82513.5528,18248.14100,144
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A35.6874,21035.2573,32529.3661,07523.6349,17139.9983,194
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections SpecialistsN/A43.1889,81742.0987,53835.6274,08833.8570,40549.60103,165
Biological Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A119,973N/A142,122N/A83,906N/A77,110N/A>208,000
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A83,835N/A79,684N/A59,712N/A57,026N/A101,955
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolN/AN/A81,708N/A80,579N/A63,242N/A58,349N/A103,481
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A80,060N/A88,505N/A67,973N/A64,188N/A134,797
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A87,396N/A85,493N/A68,167N/A62,225N/A104,671
Curators2032.5567,70932.9768,59418.9239,36417.2135,80349.19102,321
Education Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A83,204N/A79,877N/A63,598N/A55,449N/A99,879
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A24.2950,50425.0552,10220.9943,64719.8041,17531.4165,338
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,110N/A72,236N/A72,552N/A52,570N/A48,266N/A100,001
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A76,418N/A85,198N/A62,937N/A58,572N/A131,185
History Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A86,775N/A88,444N/A60,587N/A55,927N/A125,711
Instructional Coordinators13038.7180,51838.3579,75522.7847,38119.4440,44256.92118,396
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education110N/A72,399N/A73,406N/A52,977N/A49,192N/A101,304
Librarians20031.0564,58530.7363,90421.5644,84720.1341,88741.9487,233
Library Technicians11018.0437,52218.4638,39715.2031,61113.7228,53824.3250,586
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A76,072N/A81,108N/A59,193N/A56,568N/A117,206
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa540N/A73,661N/A73,427N/A53,323N/A49,863N/A100,113
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A12.4725,93415.1831,56011.3323,57310.8722,59723.9949,894
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A106,065N/A119,281N/A87,182N/A80,060N/A167,242
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other50N/A85,981N/A88,291N/A47,706N/A41,541N/A142,977
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25017.4536,30119.6340,81912.4725,94411.4323,76732.9368,502
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed1,110N/A76,855N/A75,899N/A54,574N/A51,644N/A101,731
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers27014.9631,11217.8837,17611.6824,30611.0322,95328.8460,007
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A85,361N/A85,574N/A65,776N/A60,831N/A116,148
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School160N/A70,537N/A71,178N/A54,900N/A52,509N/A96,064
Special Education Teachers, Middle School130N/A64,697N/A68,950N/A52,763N/A48,459N/A97,936
Special Education Teachers, Preschool20N/A73,996N/A72,653N/A60,007N/A56,304N/A93,988
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School90N/A78,361N/A78,646N/A54,330N/A48,317N/A108,965
Substitute Teachers63014.4530,05418.3138,08212.5526,10711.5223,96024.4250,779
Teacher Assistants1,710N/A35,396N/A35,070N/A27,134N/A25,527N/A45,651
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute TeachersN/AN/A102,331N/A100,062N/A53,312N/A41,195N/A163,427
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,42025.0952,19328.7759,83413.4127,88711.1923,27845.8995,443
Art Directors2034.1771,08736.4475,80725.0552,11222.9447,70659.69124,155
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A63,995N/A66,895N/A35,050N/A33,697N/A102,779
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians7021.8045,35622.5946,98416.8635,06015.3431,90633.6870,039
Coaches and Scouts180N/A24,336N/A35,986N/A21,803N/A21,701N/A67,810
Commercial and Industrial Designers4033.7070,07932.1766,90519.3440,22814.3529,83047.6799,137
Editors7031.0064,48430.7964,04623.3948,64219.9441,48039.8282,827
Floral Designers3013.3427,75513.1827,39911.6324,19411.0823,04415.1331,469
Graphic Designers14027.3656,90429.1360,58720.2442,09018.6038,68243.9491,394
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Music Directors and ComposersN/A22.0645,87525.9754,02519.1439,80117.1735,71137.1777,313
Photographers7024.1350,19923.6149,11012.4925,99510.5121,85436.6576,235
Producers and Directors30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Public Relations Specialists8027.5557,30130.6163,68020.0641,73419.4240,40153.50111,264
Technical Writers20035.7974,44436.9176,77423.6049,10020.8643,37252.01108,171
Writers and Authors2038.4479,94836.3075,51222.4746,75018.9339,38449.36102,677
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations6,95036.9876,91645.1093,80522.4346,65818.8339,17081.17168,819
Athletic Trainers20N/A64,199N/A61,889N/A47,249N/A44,369N/A79,297
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians2031.9866,50833.9170,52722.9747,78821.2244,14550.00103,990
Chiropractors2035.6074,04746.1896,04428.8259,95627.3456,86390.16187,539
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians27030.4963,41530.8564,16820.2742,16218.5538,57045.4294,467
Dental Hygienists35039.1981,51539.0481,18932.5467,66831.1364,75848.83101,548
Dentists, GeneralN/A84.23175,20894.99197,57161.44127,79749.84103,674>100.00>208,000
Dietitians and Nutritionists4030.5963,63930.4863,40522.3946,57720.1141,82640.5884,415
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics27020.5642,76221.1844,05414.6630,49212.7926,60530.5463,537
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other6024.7651,50127.0056,15116.7134,75515.9633,19845.8395,331
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other3054.74113,84854.79113,96031.6065,73526.7855,70379.27164,871
Internists, GeneralN/A94.79197,174100.17208,35680.46167,35473.11152,083>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses78027.9158,05327.8157,84024.5651,08422.5346,85232.2367,047
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians15021.7545,25424.0850,08714.8730,93913.6528,39637.5478,086
Nurse Practitioners10053.21110,68454.51113,38045.4694,54843.3590,16366.77138,897
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists8043.1789,79743.1589,74632.5067,59729.9262,23558.02120,695
Occupational Therapists11044.8593,27644.9193,41932.0966,75230.9864,44362.17129,323
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A18.6438,76319.2039,93315.7832,82214.6530,48224.3350,606
Opticians, DispensingN/A22.8747,57422.7347,27917.2035,78213.7828,65030.7263,883
OptometristsN/A31.7466,03040.2383,68224.3750,68719.1139,74070.14145,897
Pharmacists19057.88120,40054.08112,47536.7476,40828.4559,16275.57157,200
Pharmacy Technicians38015.6932,63916.1533,58512.5726,13711.5624,03122.0345,804
Physical Therapists20046.5496,78647.2598,28238.6980,47735.2673,34562.07129,109
Physician Assistants8057.61119,82054.97114,32636.1575,17634.8472,47076.91159,957
Physicians and Surgeons, All OtherN/A>100.00>208,000122.23254,23175.74157,53662.36129,700>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians3028.4959,25427.9958,21623.6349,15123.3148,48031.1564,799
Psychiatrists40>100.00>208,000118.13245,71576.57159,26671.70149,142>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians150N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Recreational TherapistsN/A31.9866,49830.0762,56117.5136,42316.2633,81942.8289,074
Registered Nurses2,08039.8382,84839.9883,17330.7463,92428.0758,38952.48109,148
Speech-Language Pathologists10044.1891,88243.8391,17033.1468,91932.0866,72259.16123,066
Surgical Technologists7026.8355,81527.1556,48721.0343,73820.1541,91736.4175,746
Veterinarians5045.8895,41344.8093,18532.4767,52627.0956,36562.11129,191
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians9017.6836,79019.0239,55715.5332,29314.2429,63724.8651,695
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations3,04017.6036,59818.6338,74513.4828,04212.7126,43226.1154,309
Dental Assistants27021.9045,55622.0245,81417.1435,64816.7634,86429.4661,275
Healthcare Support Workers, All OtherN/A22.5546,91923.2048,26116.7334,79215.4432,12931.7766,074
Home Health Aides31014.2629,66216.7834,89511.8324,60511.3423,58326.5555,206
Massage Therapists28018.6638,80719.9441,46915.4432,11913.9529,02229.0560,439
Medical Assistants41018.0637,57818.5938,67215.0231,23114.0829,27024.5651,099
Medical Transcriptionists2019.2039,93219.2039,93215.6132,45913.1427,33025.0352,059
Nursing Assistants1,26015.8532,98616.7034,74013.5028,09312.6926,40122.0645,876
Occupational Therapy AssistantsN/A32.8268,27332.6967,98427.6857,57026.2954,68040.0183,228
Phlebotomists15019.2139,95220.0041,61417.2235,81416.1733,62525.9353,927
Physical Therapist AidesN/A15.3932,00515.8833,03710.8222,48910.8122,47923.7549,396
Physical Therapist Assistants4032.7768,15932.0266,58025.3652,75020.0341,67639.6782,516
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal CaretakersN/A14.7530,67415.8232,90313.7128,50612.7926,59721.8245,391
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations2,91027.5457,27127.6757,54916.9035,13214.0829,27040.6684,580
Animal Control Workers2022.6047,01222.5246,84717.1235,61715.7032,65529.9262,245
Crossing Guards6013.4227,90814.2529,65211.9624,88411.3223,54219.1139,746
Detectives and Criminal Investigators4040.8684,99344.7192,99134.3071,32832.7768,15966.16137,598
Fire Inspectors and Investigators3029.2560,85230.1662,74120.6042,85217.7536,92846.2696,211
Firefighters28027.2956,76525.7953,64818.7539,00316.7934,93632.2367,034
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers7040.8484,95138.9380,97826.9556,04210.4621,74652.06108,287
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives11046.7297,18247.5898,96740.5384,29137.4477,89261.09127,061
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other9027.6757,56032.2667,10616.9235,19415.1031,40652.09108,349
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators190N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers53034.7272,21534.5171,78228.6659,61326.7155,55741.9087,170
Protective Service Workers, All Other9016.9635,26618.7839,07513.0027,04111.4323,76934.9772,731
Security Guards64016.5434,41018.7839,06513.1727,39212.1225,21429.5661,471
top
 Food Preparation/Serving-Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations14,17012.1325,22414.0729,26011.0823,05710.8122,47919.5340,623
Bartenders98011.3123,52112.5626,13310.8322,51010.8122,47915.8733,006
Chefs and Head Cooks32022.6147,04324.2250,38716.8535,05015.9833,24436.9876,911
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food1,93011.8724,68812.5926,19411.3223,55210.8222,48915.3031,819
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A16.4234,15215.7232,69712.2625,50310.8222,50019.3540,262
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria28016.4234,14216.8635,09113.1427,31912.1725,30722.9747,775
Cooks, Restaurant1,43014.6230,41615.4632,16012.3525,68911.4923,89320.1441,882
Cooks, Short Order14014.4730,09614.7130,59111.8124,55310.9122,68519.1739,870
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,04012.0525,05912.7426,48311.0923,06710.8122,48916.3834,059
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers45011.0522,98511.3623,64510.8522,57210.8122,47912.4125,792
Dishwashers63011.6624,24411.8224,57411.3723,65510.8122,48913.0027,051
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers94019.4140,37521.7245,17513.4527,98012.8126,63835.9874,847
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7012.2025,37913.3027,67011.3923,70710.8222,48917.4236,226
Food Preparation Workers96012.5826,17413.5728,21711.4423,79010.8222,50017.9737,382
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant42012.2025,36913.3727,79411.3723,65510.8222,48918.2137,867
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop31011.7124,37812.0425,04911.1923,26310.8122,48914.0029,105
Waiters and Waitresses3,61010.9522,77812.8226,64910.8522,56110.8022,45818.1137,682
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations-Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations4,32014.3229,76516.6034,51311.6424,21311.1623,21225.6453,318
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers21024.4050,74825.1652,33717.5036,41216.6734,66836.1975,260
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk9030.9764,41332.5367,67426.7255,57824.9851,95544.6592,867
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,68015.1631,53016.5434,42011.7824,49111.2423,38724.3250,572
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers81016.6734,66818.6338,74512.7126,43211.6224,18228.7859,872
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,49012.2525,47213.2527,56711.5524,02710.9822,84017.0335,411
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations5,30014.1929,51816.2233,74911.4123,74810.8222,50024.4150,779
Amusement and Recreation Attendants17011.8624,66712.7426,48311.2723,44910.8222,48915.9633,192
Baggage Porters and Bellhops3011.4923,88312.2425,46210.8522,55110.8122,47915.3631,943
Childcare Workers87012.4525,89513.3427,76311.4823,87210.9222,70617.7036,815
First-line supervisors of gaming workers18030.9764,41331.3165,13525.0352,05922.1846,13440.5284,280
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers34019.9941,58321.6445,02016.9435,22516.0333,33629.9862,359
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors31021.2644,21522.6547,11514.3229,76511.9924,94633.8370,368
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists45014.2029,53816.7934,92611.4723,85210.9522,77828.8359,954
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants7011.9224,79112.0425,04911.6824,30610.9322,74712.9026,834
Manicurists and Pedicurists10012.3625,72013.3027,67011.3923,70710.6522,15917.3336,051
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors3037.5178,01659.14123,00427.6257,43625.2152,451>100.00>208,000
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers15012.8526,72114.4029,94111.7724,46111.2023,28418.9339,364
Personal Care Aides1,37014.5230,19914.7530,68412.7426,48311.7924,51218.6838,848
Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A15.0231,22118.4338,35211.4723,84110.7122,28330.8164,093
Recreation Workers44016.0933,46016.9935,33912.5726,15311.6724,27523.8149,520
Residential AdvisorsN/A15.9133,10916.1333,56412.8626,75211.7824,49120.0641,727
Skincare Specialists9017.7836,99018.7839,07513.7228,52711.9924,94626.4455,000
Tour and travel guidesN/A12.7126,42113.9328,98111.2923,49010.8822,62319.1039,735
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations12,52013.4627,99418.4938,45611.5624,04211.0623,01031.9266,409
Advertising Sales Agents14026.3254,75929.7961,97217.5236,43416.0133,31852.82109,849
Cashiers4,08011.9424,82612.4725,95111.6024,11410.9622,79314.8730,924
Counter and Rental Clerks21013.7528,60214.6130,37711.6924,33111.2723,42319.2840,118
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A21.1443,96618.7538,99311.5724,05211.2123,29924.5150,962
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers14031.7966,12035.4373,70421.7945,33919.5840,73757.48119,569
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,48025.2652,55125.9053,87215.7332,69914.3029,74840.2583,733
Insurance Sales Agents22020.3842,38827.9758,18513.0127,07511.6324,18665.53136,315
Parts Salespersons16015.9733,21517.0035,37112.8526,71411.8224,59923.8449,580
Real Estate Sales AgentsN/A17.3035,98018.2137,88913.6128,30312.0024,96031.8466,223
Retail Salespersons4,54013.0327,09615.9433,15311.4923,91810.9722,81424.9051,777
Sales and Related Workers, All Other3016.0633,40018.1737,79611.5624,03110.9222,71133.6670,010
Sales Engineers1042.0287,39642.4388,26333.2169,09130.7063,83957.40119,393
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other46025.1452,28327.6757,55617.1235,60916.3834,06140.4384,084
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products59028.7159,71233.3469,33916.1533,59610.8222,51563.51132,085
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products11040.0183,22849.34102,62621.5044,72020.8743,40996.16200,000
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents19026.3154,72838.5180,10119.3340,19017.6036,60975.58157,200
Travel Agents2023.7749,44525.3952,80918.1437,73416.1433,56639.0481,216
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations16,20019.1239,78320.8143,28613.1227,29711.7924,52131.5465,605
Bill and Account Collectors6020.3842,39521.7145,16115.6132,48014.3229,77629.9462,287
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators24020.3542,32321.2644,22916.8535,05116.2133,71929.1660,658
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,46020.2442,09820.6943,04014.8030,79012.7626,54929.6861,734
Brokerage Clerks2023.9649,83123.7149,31917.3736,12613.9829,07933.4569,590
Computer Operators20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Couriers and Messengers2015.3631,96815.3531,92712.8026,63111.8324,61419.0839,691
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks5025.2952,59725.2552,52519.1339,80415.2831,78331.0364,520
Customer Service Representatives1,39016.8335,00017.9837,38612.2925,55611.4623,84527.0856,336
Data Entry Keyers9019.8741,33020.2042,01613.4027,86011.7124,34729.5161,375
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance16018.7538,99420.5942,82512.6526,31411.3223,53834.8772,529
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs6029.7361,85627.9058,02620.3842,38516.9335,22533.9470,594
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants24030.9264,32531.9766,49626.5255,15824.9451,88041.4286,142
File Clerks7018.3138,09319.6440,84812.8926,80511.9524,85929.8662,112
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke1,52028.5159,29629.8762,12321.1443,97220.0841,75041.4986,306
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks46012.9226,86713.4327,93211.5123,93711.0322,94416.1233,545
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping9021.3244,34120.9443,54215.8132,89014.2929,72527.8958,005
Information and Record Clerks, All Other10021.2144,12620.4042,44613.0727,18412.5426,07829.4261,191
Legal Secretaries21020.1941,99620.0341,66815.3831,99914.2529,64325.9153,898
Library Assistants, Clerical12014.9631,12816.1433,58612.4825,95511.5924,11222.9447,711
Loan Interviewers and Clerks19021.4744,64822.5146,84016.5034,32416.1033,49429.2860,904
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service4018.8939,29117.7436,89511.7224,36811.2723,43624.0249,954
Medical Secretaries30020.1441,87320.6042,84616.8435,02016.0233,33027.2656,684
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other230N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Office Clerks, General1,52017.6936,80218.6638,83112.7126,43711.6524,22428.0858,394
Order Clerks3021.7445,20222.0545,86713.7628,61812.5326,04833.9070,512
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks7023.6449,16623.9949,90318.7238,94317.0935,54331.4465,380
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers12026.3754,83026.5755,27021.8045,33520.6943,03033.0068,658
Postal Service Clerks10026.4955,09625.2252,46419.7341,02317.6236,63930.2062,819
Postal Service Mail Carriers38025.6753,39625.3652,76118.1237,69418.2137,88833.3969,457
Procurement Clerks6022.6547,09722.6247,03518.4238,30817.4136,21928.7859,869
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks590N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Receptionists and Information Clerks78015.7032,65416.3533,99612.2225,42311.3823,67123.0147,854
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A15.1331,46616.1533,59613.1927,45112.3425,66922.6247,045
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,2,16020.9343,51221.0343,73715.3832,00913.9729,04929.2060,740
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks30016.4034,09817.8337,10014.0729,28413.3727,80923.6449,166
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,13013.9729,05915.8532,96111.5924,11211.1223,12823.1448,131
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service4015.7332,71617.3035,99313.7928,67013.1227,29723.6849,248
Tellers34016.0033,26917.2435,86012.9026,82611.7624,45024.1150,159
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping5019.2039,91623.0247,86512.1325,21811.2423,37439.0681,246
Word Processors and TypistsN/A18.8939,28119.3440,22417.7836,98716.6834,67223.7649,432
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations15012.1525,26216.5934,52011.2423,38010.7522,36228.9860,280
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A11.6724,26512.3925,78111.2623,42010.6922,24016.2233,736
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A28.4359,12029.2460,80927.7857,78725.5153,04633.2269,101
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations5,24026.7455,60028.1358,51018.7238,93516.9035,15140.2483,690
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsN/A20.7043,06621.7345,20216.9435,23216.1333,54329.9562,305
Carpenters84025.9654,01326.2254,53220.7143,07619.5640,70631.5065,509
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers3028.5359,33430.1062,62022.4546,69818.6938,87447.1898,137
Construction and Building Inspectors30028.2358,71327.7457,69620.2442,08915.1531,50838.4780,017
Construction Laborers46020.3042,22123.5749,03815.9033,06514.6330,42033.7870,250
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers10020.1741,95723.2748,39714.1829,49413.1327,31740.4184,056
Electricians91027.7657,75728.7759,84319.9541,50917.6436,69740.0683,344
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work48037.7878,58340.5184,27028.9060,11727.5157,22859.79124,375
Highway Maintenance Workers24024.9351,85625.1752,35521.5744,85620.6943,04630.2862,966
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators12029.3961,13532.1766,91322.9647,76621.7645,26340.2383,680
Painters, Construction and Maintenance36023.0047,84823.4348,73318.0937,61316.8735,07930.2862,986
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters77027.1456,46528.4059,06918.9939,51517.4136,19939.3681,879
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A19.9541,49920.5542,74014.7530,67413.5928,26329.0460,392
Sheet Metal Workers17023.5148,90625.9854,04316.8335,00816.1733,62533.8370,362
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations3,89025.3152,66127.2156,58016.7134,76314.8430,86343.5490,563
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians7032.7468,07731.0564,57223.7249,33821.2544,19338.3379,715
Automotive Body and Related Repairers16022.1346,02628.8459,97414.6230,40713.2627,57131.6565,849
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics57022.2846,35022.9947,81915.4932,22014.0829,28331.6565,849
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists10026.5355,16226.6155,34520.1541,90418.8339,15936.0574,985
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers4022.0345,81322.1746,10716.4234,14515.4132,04829.7261,807
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers5024.2250,36124.4850,91819.9941,57918.3438,15631.5365,585
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door5037.8378,68233.1168,87717.5236,43414.2429,61748.92101,746
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3033.0468,72532.0366,61825.1652,32622.8447,50538.7880,657
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers5038.7880,67738.8280,75828.1858,61624.8951,75952.60109,413
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers40036.1775,23839.7282,61225.8953,84624.4350,80759.28123,310
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers19026.9356,01326.8155,77019.2039,94917.4836,36336.9376,808
Industrial Machinery Mechanics27043.7390,95840.7284,68827.7257,65425.4352,89452.38108,937
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other7023.5348,95322.3946,56315.2431,70413.7828,64529.9362,253
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,13021.0943,87921.4944,69914.8830,95413.4828,04730.0962,587
Maintenance Workers, Machinery2019.5840,73919.2640,06013.2227,50011.5624,04625.3252,671
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines5022.6647,12023.3148,47718.3438,15617.0035,35031.5265,565
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A26.2054,51425.5953,21818.2237,90316.5134,34735.3473,506
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics2020.7043,05819.0139,53312.3725,72811.2523,41826.4755,041
Riggers15026.0354,15024.6551,28318.9039,32117.2135,80630.4963,428
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers4029.1160,55129.6661,69623.8149,53119.6540,87040.2383,686
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A14.2929,71814.5630,26513.3427,73312.4225,81917.8937,214
top
 Production Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations5,67024.0850,07826.7355,59114.3929,93812.4925,97046.6196,944
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers35015.5232,27017.6436,69911.5524,01611.1723,22827.8157,841
Bakers17013.5028,07715.1231,45211.4123,74010.9322,74822.8247,459
Butchers and Meat Cutters8021.9645,66922.3546,47714.3129,75411.9824,91632.2166,995
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters3024.8951,76530.6063,65120.5042,64219.0539,61457.09118,761
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2020.2142,04920.1641,93614.4630,07113.1527,36128.4759,212
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers14016.1733,64117.7236,84212.8226,65511.9024,74226.3754,854
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A19.8441,27119.7341,04615.3631,96313.9429,00725.2052,430
Fiberglass Laminators and FabricatorsN/A17.2435,86016.7534,84813.6528,39412.0625,09019.9541,476
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers79045.0193,64046.3096,30027.7457,69823.6949,27072.60151,001
Furniture FinishersN/A21.8745,49621.5644,85120.9543,57319.5140,56524.1850,303
Helpers--Production Workers5013.1427,33014.7030,56211.6424,21011.0522,96319.2740,075
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers72026.3654,82430.7163,86620.7543,17420.4742,58048.46100,800
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers27011.8124,56811.9724,89611.6224,15910.8922,66613.2827,616
Machinists60025.5053,03424.4050,76318.3238,10017.1835,74831.1564,786
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and TrimmersN/A11.2323,36114.0129,15110.5521,93010.3421,50020.5742,785
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2017.8137,03717.9937,41516.9235,19615.7732,81220.8743,399
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersN/A15.8532,96619.9741,52714.4129,97913.4928,05632.0666,668
Painters, Transportation Equipment2028.5359,34530.4363,30323.1848,20619.9241,43547.0797,895
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.2427,52413.3027,65711.6824,29211.1523,18815.7432,751
Printing Press Operators7020.0341,65022.0945,95613.6128,31212.5626,12336.6076,129
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3017.6036,60718.1137,67112.0024,95711.1523,19828.0858,393
Sewing Machine OperatorsN/A17.5936,59717.8037,00612.8626,74711.1523,17724.7851,540
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators7028.4059,07931.5965,69625.8453,74024.7951,56146.7297,189
Tool and Die Makers2026.5855,29426.2354,54822.9147,65421.6945,12730.7563,947
UpholsterersN/A18.3638,19318.9939,50216.6434,60215.6732,58724.7051,377
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators10030.9864,42831.4465,39025.1152,22622.9347,69540.4884,210
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations5,82016.6134,56219.1039,72612.1925,36411.4623,82930.7663,970
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants9012.4625,93414.2329,58411.4423,78810.9422,76119.7341,053
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client73017.7236,86417.8637,13313.7728,64112.8126,63923.9349,774
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment12013.2727,59314.5430,24811.6824,27511.1923,26919.9241,426
Crane and Tower Operators4031.5265,55631.4665,43227.1856,53527.1456,44139.1681,453
Driver/Sales Workers190N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors29030.0062,39431.5965,69119.8741,31218.0137,46547.6899,174
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers85021.8145,36721.9845,71913.6028,29812.1225,21932.3867,361
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators34019.6840,93922.2846,35214.6330,43513.6728,42331.5965,701
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,42014.6330,43516.2833,85711.7324,40011.2823,46624.5251,008
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers63014.9031,00518.9239,35212.3625,71611.5924,12034.8672,525
Machine Feeders and Offbearers2021.8445,42920.8243,31414.9431,06714.1229,38729.2060,734
Packers and Packagers, Hand21013.7828,66114.8530,88111.6824,27511.2123,31120.8043,272
Parking Lot Attendants5010.8822,62613.1627,36510.8922,64710.8722,60618.7038,886
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors5018.1837,80718.1437,72412.1925,35411.5424,00626.2854,648
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A12.0625,07414.3929,94711.4523,80810.9222,70922.2146,196
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs45012.3525,67513.9228,94111.7124,34811.0723,03120.2842,194
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website