State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): Norwich-New London Labor Market Area
 Norwich-New London Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
Norwich-New London Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 Norwich-New London in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 Norwich-New London LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations127,78019.7441,06225.6353,32111.6024,15110.4821,78947.5598,913
Management Occupations5,15051.56107,25659.07122,88231.8066,14628.1658,57398.63205,153
Administrative Services Managers17046.0695,80549.44102,83735.2173,23933.4669,57567.02139,415
Advertising and Promotions Managers1038.2179,48538.5780,23026.3354,77623.5148,90856.59117,717
Architectural and Engineering ManagersN/A78.39163,05384.34175,43358.61121,91246.8297,376>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives4089.14185,425102.79213,78756.73117,98348.65101,194>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers2064.25133,62967.50140,41645.1893,98836.3575,61799.55207,072
Computer and Information Systems Managers22051.77107,67456.75118,02337.2577,48534.0770,85182.83172,300
Construction Managers19062.86130,74063.64132,35334.2171,15732.5067,58594.29196,131
Education Administrators, All Other2054.83114,03352.50109,20538.9881,06732.1166,77962.65130,301
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School240N/A127,536N/A124,525N/A87,027N/A74,923N/A166,237
Education Administrators, Postsecondary5048.36100,58152.69109,59327.9158,06323.3548,57185.53177,882
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program6021.3744,45826.5055,11315.8733,00714.3629,86347.6299,050
Emergency Management Directors3056.34117,18753.19110,64438.4780,00635.2273,25968.44142,365
Financial Managers48057.50119,60564.69134,54741.9887,30339.7482,669>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers20043.2189,87541.5086,31328.7259,72626.7955,72552.18108,532
General and Operations Managers1,34054.30112,94165.17135,55833.4469,55530.2662,951>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers10050.52105,08269.21143,94737.0076,96432.7168,034>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers12057.44119,48365.20135,61939.8582,89436.2875,47499.79207,541
Legislators40N/A23,699N/A46,887N/A21,116N/A20,984N/A104,511
Lodging Managers3027.2256,61331.6865,89119.6640,88618.0637,56953.40111,073
Managers, All Other16052.91110,05256.50117,52333.9570,60629.0960,50279.50165,349
Marketing Managers20048.75101,40858.30121,24934.7372,22932.4067,40183.12172,881
Medical and Health Services Managers34050.60105,25655.48115,41136.5075,92333.0768,78980.00166,390
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2037.4977,96437.0577,05631.7966,12531.3465,20742.0387,415
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers14029.1160,54334.6772,11623.7349,35722.3046,37754.73113,839
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers4032.1366,81942.9689,35425.0252,02123.5148,90878.54163,349
Purchasing Managers4046.2196,13155.82116,10531.5165,53328.6259,53292.52192,426
Sales Managers26051.91107,96069.40144,35533.1368,90129.0060,318>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers21028.8159,94031.9166,37020.9543,57019.8841,35550.64105,337
Training and Development Managers4052.75109,71656.18116,87040.8284,91537.0677,06682.91172,463
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers5050.66105,36851.67107,48136.6076,11733.3369,34070.85147,366
top
 Business Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations4,09033.3869,44235.7574,37222.0245,80519.6240,80454.47113,288
Accountants and Auditors58031.8966,34034.4071,55525.2052,41923.5849,04049.62103,214
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate4031.9366,42132.9768,56522.5446,87720.9843,65248.99101,888
Business Operations Specialists, All Other39033.3869,45335.1573,10624.1550,22421.8145,35649.99103,980
Buyers and Purchasing Agents45031.3265,15634.1170,94322.5446,87720.4542,54950.43104,888
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3038.1679,36338.2979,64832.1966,95230.5263,47251.04106,164
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists7032.1066,76835.1473,09623.1848,21419.8741,33555.02114,431
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation19036.9876,91339.5782,30225.9854,05221.3044,30559.53123,831
Cost Estimators10036.4375,76039.9183,00623.2448,34621.5144,74463.74132,577
Credit Analysts5029.8962,18634.4471,62620.2242,04918.6938,87559.59123,953
Financial Analysts14036.4275,75044.8693,30426.0454,15424.5351,01061.87128,689
Financial Examiners2041.3886,06843.7791,04931.6065,71728.8760,05366.68138,681
Financial Specialists, All Other7036.0374,93337.8678,75023.8049,50021.1744,03959.87124,535
Fundraisers5033.2569,16733.2069,06521.6445,00921.1243,92747.9999,806
Human Resources Specialists31029.6561,67631.5265,56419.0439,61017.2035,77250.27104,562
Insurance Underwriters2027.7457,69528.1458,52223.3548,57121.8845,50936.0174,882
Loan Officers14039.6382,43540.5884,40423.3448,56121.6044,92763.26131,567
Logisticians8036.0374,94336.7676,46428.1258,49126.3954,88851.04106,174
Management Analysts30040.1783,55743.0389,49732.3067,18730.6863,81959.02122,769
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists25023.4548,79523.8549,60216.5134,33315.7932,84333.5169,687
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners6020.2642,13122.2946,35616.1533,58815.5132,27232.8868,391
Personal Financial AdvisorsN/A44.8093,18255.96116,39028.8760,04323.2748,397>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents5034.1571,03434.8272,43321.9545,65218.2537,95751.17106,429
Training and Development Specialists29038.6880,46541.7886,91522.7247,25419.7741,11067.71140,824
top
 Computer Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations2,33040.6984,63941.4786,26425.3952,79422.6747,13862.80130,620
Computer Network Architects5043.8191,12844.2992,12329.4961,33426.7355,59763.28131,625
Computer Network Support Specialists4030.7163,87335.3673,55026.1454,36824.9651,92156.44117,388
Computer Occupations, All Other9042.3788,12243.1789,79833.8370,35232.6067,79357.29119,165
Computer Programmers10040.9885,24941.2085,69528.6659,60826.6055,31359.16123,054
Computer Systems Analysts23045.0493,68745.0893,76830.0362,44126.6855,48563.06131,158
Computer User Support Specialists40024.5851,12925.5853,21117.1335,62314.7630,70838.5080,070
Database Administrators5034.4371,62135.5073,83523.7349,35222.0545,84852.99110,219
Information Security Analysts5037.6578,32342.5288,44726.1754,41925.6553,36373.02151,894
Network and Computer Systems Administrators16040.5484,31442.5488,47830.7363,91427.7357,66862.24129,452
Operations Research Analysts3047.3598,50047.3998,56132.1066,76728.6559,59871.37148,441
Software Developers, Applications86046.3896,46945.9995,65729.7261,82226.7755,67865.55136,337
Software Developers, Systems Software23046.4196,53049.28102,50136.8076,54634.1370,99173.34152,554
Web Developers3027.9258,07532.1766,91920.6042,85318.8839,26849.56103,090
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering OccupationsN/A39.7582,66943.2289,88929.5061,35526.2054,49065.99137,251
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval3045.4794,57142.5588,49828.9460,19725.8953,85057.28119,155
Architectural and Civil Drafters2030.6363,69032.5267,63025.7553,56625.2652,55045.4494,510
Civil Engineering TechniciansN/A32.1466,85833.4769,62023.8549,62622.1346,02152.89109,995
Civil Engineers25046.0995,87045.7795,19032.4867,56929.6161,58862.57130,153
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians36031.6665,86334.1270,96123.3348,51921.5544,81350.56105,172
Electrical Engineers54038.0479,11543.7991,06732.7668,14830.6863,81268.78143,059
Electronics Engineers, Except ComputerN/A56.88118,30256.27117,03344.7793,11839.0781,24877.58161,368
Engineers, All Other6057.42119,44954.43113,20439.8182,79134.5771,89571.36148,421
Environmental Engineers4050.79105,64948.47100,81631.5765,66028.6759,62866.23137,758
Industrial Engineering TechniciansN/A22.6747,14823.0147,85915.4032,04813.7428,56532.9368,483
Industrial Engineers50039.3381,79641.5886,49830.0462,48227.6457,50660.86126,578
Mechanical Engineers48036.2975,49039.1081,32931.6965,91429.1760,67452.58109,366
Nuclear EngineersN/A51.90107,95452.67109,55938.9581,02435.3573,52074.19154,321
Surveying and Mapping TechniciansN/A28.9360,18732.0066,55426.4154,93725.0152,01245.0793,738
Surveyors8028.6259,50628.2858,83623.0747,99121.2444,19336.4975,886
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,27034.3171,36736.6076,11921.9545,66618.5538,59857.73120,079
Biological TechniciansN/A18.4838,43522.1346,02115.3431,92613.9929,11337.1177,176
Chemical Technicians5020.2342,07122.3946,56915.1031,39813.8128,73831.2064,878
ChemistsN/A54.01112,34152.56109,31540.8184,89337.3077,58264.95135,088
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists11040.3183,85738.8480,79127.3556,88725.8053,65751.03106,137
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health6039.1281,36942.0387,42228.4059,07024.0650,04262.48129,960
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A24.8351,63729.6061,57822.0045,73720.6142,87345.5894,804
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A40.3483,91867.17139,71826.8655,88125.5653,160>100.00>208,000
Physical Scientists, All Other2052.65109,50854.15112,64642.5788,53941.6786,68075.75157,560
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other2041.8386,99541.5986,52835.7174,28135.0272,84051.09106,269
Urban and Regional Planners4037.8478,68938.5180,09028.2958,84626.8155,75955.72115,885
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations2,82028.4959,26328.2058,66416.8735,08414.7030,57642.1787,726
Child, Family, and School Social Workers47025.3152,63229.2260,75519.0239,55217.3836,16143.2689,981
Clergy2026.7455,60727.5757,34319.4140,37517.6836,78037.3477,653
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other8019.3440,24324.0249,95116.5934,51615.9833,23638.5280,120
Community Health WorkersN/A22.2746,31522.9447,71714.0329,18512.4225,84435.4773,774
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational CounselorsN/A34.2271,18432.8668,35125.8353,72824.4750,91639.4582,050
Health Educators6028.9060,10629.5461,44619.1539,82717.5236,44543.4390,326
Healthcare Social Workers12029.8662,11630.7563,95422.7747,35120.9043,47242.1387,625
Marriage and Family Therapists5025.5553,13928.8560,01416.1633,60215.8032,86146.4896,673
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers19025.8553,76929.1660,66418.6538,81116.9035,14545.2094,012
Rehabilitation Counselors17022.1446,04124.2850,49915.0531,30713.8028,70737.7978,597
Social and Human Service Assistants48019.6140,78120.2542,12212.4425,86411.3223,53929.7361,832
Social Workers, All OtherN/A24.0550,01228.1658,56222.5846,96520.8543,36042.3888,143
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors22022.5146,83323.6549,19913.1627,37711.3923,69138.2879,633
top
 Legal Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations49029.6161,59840.1483,50220.1041,80718.7238,92378.76163,815
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates3090.11187,44577.21160,58649.52103,00932.3967,36696.85201,438
Lawyers16061.47127,85859.81124,40526.2054,48021.3644,42796.23200,149
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A23.2648,37722.9947,81817.5436,47616.4734,26230.6263,670
Paralegals and Legal Assistants19023.8649,62624.9351,85019.1339,79616.8034,93235.6274,109
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations7,66027.0756,30829.4861,30414.5630,30212.8926,79847.9399,688
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A34.5871,91534.1370,99126.9556,06421.8445,44239.0381,187
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists1041.0985,47238.7180,50629.3160,95925.3452,70348.22100,318
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A66,777N/A71,865N/A53,901N/A52,774N/A99,648
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary SchoolN/AN/A81,136N/A79,856N/A62,106N/A57,029N/A102,451
Curators2043.4790,42737.9778,97323.3848,61021.3944,47749.74103,446
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A24.4350,81424.9351,86020.2942,20319.0439,60332.1166,777
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,040N/A70,199N/A71,844N/A50,550N/A46,336N/A100,085
Instructional Coordinators12038.9781,06538.4479,94823.6649,22018.1237,67456.42117,358
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education110N/A73,175N/A72,271N/A49,321N/A44,813N/A100,572
Librarians19031.1264,74630.7263,89322.0245,79820.3042,23340.8985,056
Library Technicians12017.2735,92717.6036,60812.9726,98111.7824,50324.2050,327
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa550N/A72,779N/A73,388N/A52,368N/A49,098N/A100,633
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A13.3527,77316.3233,94711.0723,02110.6622,18828.0658,349
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other30N/A76,038N/A76,424N/A37,400N/A21,345N/A103,649
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education30014.2629,64215.9533,18511.2623,42710.7222,30022.6147,026
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed990N/A75,155N/A74,383N/A52,581N/A49,372N/A100,338
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers17014.7930,73816.9435,22711.7624,45210.9322,72628.0158,257
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School150N/A72,149N/A74,180N/A54,287N/A52,439N/A100,907
Special Education Teachers, Middle School130N/A63,426N/A67,559N/A49,738N/A45,523N/A97,779
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A72,809N/A69,428N/A45,066N/A38,608N/A97,922
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School90N/A79,237N/A77,450N/A56,166N/A50,712N/A103,314
Substitute Teachers63013.6928,47416.6134,56711.7824,50311.0322,92922.5446,894
Teacher Assistants1,660N/A34,313N/A33,927N/A26,473N/A24,808N/A43,269
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers160N/A100,217N/A99,252N/A53,688N/A42,711N/A162,140
Vocational Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/A25.3652,74326.8355,81016.9435,23716.2133,70339.5382,222
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,51023.2748,40726.6155,33313.1327,30610.8422,53344.6492,854
Art Directors2034.0170,73735.0672,94122.9347,68621.5344,77257.65119,917
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A70,555N/A74,759N/A40,944N/A34,353N/A130,234
Coaches and Scouts150N/A30,038N/A42,711N/A21,447N/A21,335N/A75,571
Commercial and Industrial Designers4036.5075,91633.8370,36223.0347,91013.9529,01246.4196,530
Editors9031.9866,52331.9666,46218.7438,96417.0235,39950.20104,421
Floral Designers3013.1527,34713.1727,40711.4323,77210.9022,65515.0931,388
Graphic Designers11023.6549,17926.6755,45518.9439,38017.4136,20143.1089,635
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers5013.9729,06314.0829,29610.4121,66010.2621,34518.7338,953
Music Directors and ComposersN/A20.8543,35021.4144,52812.9326,87910.2721,34541.3586,020
Photographers7024.1150,14423.4248,69211.9624,88910.2721,34536.9776,901
Producers and Directors8020.1441,87830.4063,24315.4732,16014.2029,53048.49100,846
Public Relations Specialists7027.4357,05931.6065,73118.6638,81117.1735,70455.43115,296
Technical WritersN/A32.8868,38234.1871,09322.3246,41719.7641,10648.67101,242
Writers and Authors4036.9976,94233.4969,66118.0937,62315.7032,65748.42100,714
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations7,52038.2079,47145.4094,42822.5446,88419.0739,65487.63182,276
Athletic Trainers20N/A74,068N/A73,469N/A57,983N/A53,007N/A97,262
Chiropractors2030.5663,54840.0283,24826.8155,75926.0254,12487.20181,383
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians23032.2066,99032.3067,19421.7845,30019.6140,79146.8897,515
Dental Hygienists33039.8982,97439.2581,62332.2667,09230.1262,63449.02101,953
Dentists, General13086.18179,26192.18191,74159.93124,65949.59103,141>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers10045.2994,19543.3490,14332.1566,87929.9762,32958.19121,023
Dietitians and Nutritionists5033.9570,61633.6169,92524.2250,37722.7747,35142.3788,122
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics30018.9039,30920.4942,62912.6926,39211.5123,92431.3765,244
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All OtherN/A16.2033,68319.1239,77611.0723,02110.6222,09731.1464,787
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other7027.0456,24728.5459,37417.7336,88216.2833,86643.6090,691
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other3056.21116,90155.79116,04834.1471,01223.5248,92577.64161,500
Internists, GeneralN/A90.56188,35997.12202,01772.85151,52869.83145,242>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational NursesN/A27.9558,13627.9958,20724.2150,35722.2446,24434.6171,976
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians15023.0547,94024.5551,06815.4232,07914.0729,26638.5980,263
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2045.5394,71344.9093,39339.9683,10636.1675,21652.09108,350
Nurse Practitioners8054.21112,73756.18116,85045.0493,67742.8189,04674.09154,107
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9041.6886,71141.6086,52831.9166,37129.4861,30452.88109,975
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians1025.6553,35325.8053,67818.2437,93816.9535,25740.9585,188
Occupational Therapists14043.5290,52943.4290,30632.0766,70630.1362,66560.14125,075
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A17.3236,02917.5336,44513.8828,87013.2327,52923.1148,072
Opticians, DispensingN/A19.9141,42120.4742,58914.0229,17411.9924,94029.4461,233
Pharmacists21058.48121,64355.08114,55539.7782,71028.7959,89275.08156,179
Pharmacy Technicians35015.3831,98716.0133,31812.5026,00611.3823,68122.0645,869
Physical Therapists26043.9991,49444.4092,33636.0074,88134.4071,56057.08118,739
Physician Assistants9052.72109,66053.93112,16938.4679,98835.8374,52579.66165,694
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other71098.68205,257105.06218,52966.14137,55549.44102,836>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists50>100.00>208,000121.83253,40074.35154,64659.55123,857>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians18035.6874,22135.0572,91124.6551,27122.2446,25548.0799,983
Recreational Therapists2031.9866,50329.6161,57816.8435,01316.1433,56142.8089,036
Registered Nurses2,36039.4982,14138.6780,42529.2960,90826.5755,28249.98103,974
Speech-Language Pathologists9044.7193,00744.5592,65133.2969,23532.2166,99059.97124,740
Surgical Technologists8026.1654,40926.7755,66821.1343,96020.2242,06136.3775,652
Veterinarians3045.4994,62146.1495,98236.0174,89133.9070,51461.47127,858
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians11017.3336,05919.0639,64414.2629,66213.4027,87528.2958,846
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations3,26016.7934,91117.9037,22613.2527,54612.4525,88024.9351,863
Dental Assistants27022.5546,89522.2446,25717.9637,35917.2135,78628.4859,238
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other9020.4642,55421.1944,06614.3329,80912.2725,52029.8662,108
Home Health Aides22013.3027,65914.6730,50911.2623,43210.7922,44418.9539,396
Massage Therapists27017.0135,38417.8237,05111.5323,98710.4021,62226.0454,177
Medical Assistants50017.5036,39217.8237,05114.2629,65513.5928,26623.5348,952
Medical Transcriptionists3021.3744,45720.8143,29417.4836,34116.6734,67525.1152,233
Nursing Assistants1,52015.5432,31916.4334,16013.5828,23612.8926,80622.1045,979
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A13.6328,33816.7034,75711.5423,99810.9922,85623.4548,787
Occupational Therapy Assistants5034.3771,48933.5569,79227.9258,07626.9255,98840.2883,781
Phlebotomists15019.6440,83620.2542,13216.7534,82915.7932,83325.8353,714
Physical Therapist AidesN/A15.8432,95715.5832,41210.4021,62210.3921,61122.7547,316
Physical Therapist Assistants3028.7159,70127.4457,07816.9635,28214.9331,03339.1681,446
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations3,67024.4650,88624.6851,32813.4027,87511.6224,17238.8680,818
Animal Control Workers3017.4636,31018.7539,00513.4527,97812.9226,86725.8653,797
Crossing Guards4012.4525,88013.7828,67811.4523,82310.8122,48618.6038,676
Detectives and Criminal Investigators5039.9583,09243.5490,55933.4569,57631.6165,74966.65138,647
Fire Inspectors and Investigators4031.0464,56631.6665,86220.7743,20214.9331,03346.6196,947
Firefighters35026.4454,98024.5951,15317.6736,76317.0535,46731.1864,854
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers8037.9378,89536.7076,33424.5250,99921.2644,23050.99106,061
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives10044.0491,59845.0593,70735.8774,61634.0770,86160.16125,141
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other19021.0843,82925.4752,97415.5432,32914.4029,94342.8689,140
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers14012.0024,96412.6926,40511.2023,30810.4221,66315.6032,463
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers51032.9068,41333.0668,76326.2254,53724.9151,82241.6886,681
Protective Service Workers, All Other12015.7432,73118.0037,44212.0325,03610.5521,94033.2669,164
Security Guards1,03013.8228,75015.4732,18511.2723,45210.7322,30024.5751,122
top
 Food Preparation/Serving-Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations15,47011.3423,57612.9326,88810.3921,61110.3921,61118.2737,997
Bartenders1,18010.4021,63211.3723,64810.3821,59110.3921,61113.8228,750
Chefs and Head Cooks22022.8547,51224.4250,79317.7136,84516.6934,72635.0272,847
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food1,85011.3423,57612.1725,30410.6122,06410.3921,61115.7432,731
Cooks, All Other3014.8330,84815.1231,44511.1023,08210.5621,98219.9941,577
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A15.7132,67914.8130,81710.8322,53710.4021,62218.8139,139
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria23016.0433,34816.6834,70513.1427,31012.2525,48922.5246,843
Cooks, Restaurant1,85014.4930,13815.1831,56811.7724,47111.0723,02020.1541,916
Cooks, Short Order31012.6726,36313.3327,73111.2523,40110.5922,03317.4836,341
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop89010.9122,70211.3323,55510.4521,73510.3921,61112.3825,757
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers96010.4021,63210.9922,85610.3821,59110.3921,61112.0925,139
Dishwashers59011.3423,57611.4223,75110.9322,73210.4021,62212.5826,158
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,09017.5136,40318.5838,64512.2325,42711.1123,09228.3258,899
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other9011.7424,39912.8426,70310.8922,65010.4021,62217.2935,971
Food Preparation Workers1,06012.3125,60213.0027,04211.2023,30810.5721,99216.0533,368
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant34012.7126,44613.6328,34910.9922,85610.4021,62218.3238,100
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop57011.3423,57611.6924,30610.7122,27010.3921,61114.0229,161
Waiters and Waitresses3,73010.4021,62211.0823,05110.3821,58010.3921,61112.1025,160
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations-Norwich-New London LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations4,71013.7128,52415.8733,01911.2423,38010.7222,30024.8951,781
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers26022.0145,78423.4848,83916.8034,93216.0633,39934.1571,026
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk9029.5261,40829.9262,23122.4946,77119.4340,41441.8987,124
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,41013.4728,01915.3031,80511.2323,36010.6822,19823.4148,695
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers82015.0731,35217.2335,84711.7924,51210.9922,85627.2656,697
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,09011.9424,85112.9126,83711.2423,38010.5922,03316.0233,317
Pest Control Workers3019.0939,71520.9443,56217.6836,77316.4534,21229.8061,974
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations8,43011.9824,92315.7932,85410.4021,63210.3921,61128.7259,721
Amusement and Recreation Attendants19011.3523,59612.2025,36610.8122,49610.4021,62214.9731,126
Baggage Porters and Bellhops10010.4021,62210.9422,76310.4121,64210.3921,61112.9126,857
Childcare Workers78011.9624,89212.7826,55910.9522,78410.4021,62216.7334,788
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers34019.5840,73321.6645,04315.9333,14214.6530,47831.9266,397
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors28019.6840,91819.8641,29912.1225,20110.7122,28029.4561,254
Funeral Attendants4016.6334,59215.7232,70010.6722,19810.3921,62220.0641,721
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists42016.5134,34519.2139,97211.6624,25510.9122,70235.0772,929
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants8011.3423,57611.4823,88410.9522,78410.4021,62212.4325,849
Manicurists and Pedicurists9011.5924,11112.7126,44610.6522,15610.3921,61117.6136,619
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A35.3473,50552.90110,03125.2652,54223.2548,345>100.00>208,000
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers15012.0525,04713.1627,37111.3523,59610.6622,16717.0435,446
Personal Care Aides1,12014.1329,39814.5030,16911.8224,58410.9022,67118.7839,067
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other5012.9026,82616.4534,21210.7922,43410.3921,61128.0158,261
Recreation Workers41015.7132,66916.3834,05711.4323,77110.8022,47523.7549,394
Residential AdvisorsN/A16.9135,16817.2735,90914.6530,46813.7728,63721.4644,621
Skincare Specialists11016.2933,89317.7436,91712.0325,02610.7422,34228.1858,621
Tour and travel guidesN/A12.8226,66214.5830,31311.5223,96710.8622,59923.1448,139
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations14,12012.3125,61917.8237,06511.1223,11910.5321,89032.1566,858
Advertising Sales Agents10023.4748,82127.6257,46815.0531,30113.3227,68551.58107,291
Cashiers4,50011.4423,79111.8624,66911.1123,09910.4821,77613.6728,429
Counter and Rental Clerks24013.4527,97514.7130,58811.2323,36710.7522,35518.8939,297
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers19039.0081,11450.31104,64722.2946,37319.6140,774>100.00>208,000
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,74022.4346,64224.3950,73215.3031,82813.7428,57438.3779,802
Insurance Sales Agents18029.0360,38135.6474,12020.0341,67318.6738,82270.10145,803
Parts Salespersons17015.5032,24116.2933,89412.1925,34011.2523,40923.1648,181
Real Estate Sales Agents3016.3033,90416.4534,19413.1627,38612.7826,58021.7145,154
Retail Salespersons5,24012.1125,17514.9831,15611.0122,90210.4421,72522.0145,795
Sales Engineers2031.7566,03235.2573,32528.8059,90626.9356,01148.83101,568
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other29023.0447,92329.0660,45315.7632,79914.4630,08258.86122,446
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products68029.6261,61033.0968,82116.0333,35710.4421,71459.04122,808
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products12055.63115,72154.96114,30628.8259,94722.9247,67595.69199,025
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations17,37018.1837,82219.7741,11812.0725,08810.9622,79530.6363,708
Bill and Account Collectors6021.6745,06921.5844,88515.2431,70113.9028,90629.5861,528
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators23020.3842,39721.3044,30116.5034,31116.0033,27729.7061,794
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,36020.4842,60220.5742,78614.4029,96111.9924,92429.1760,689
Brokerage Clerks1024.7051,37427.9258,08921.4244,55720.3042,21340.6784,590
Computer Operators1020.5942,83719.0639,63311.7024,34111.0723,00028.8460,003
Correspondence Clerks1019.0439,60319.5840,73916.7734,88415.8732,99025.2152,428
Couriers and Messengers2013.3727,80114.2329,58211.3423,59410.8422,54018.9039,306
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks6023.9449,79823.4748,82515.4132,04911.6424,21831.2264,937
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksN/A15.1831,57820.6042,85812.4125,80511.4223,76843.6690,793
Customer Service Representatives2,01013.8328,77315.9033,06211.2923,48110.7622,37624.9351,855
Data Entry Keyers9020.2842,17220.3742,36613.9529,02912.2925,58028.9460,187
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance24016.8635,07816.9435,24211.2723,45010.5121,87424.4950,944
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants27030.6963,83131.1964,87525.1452,29523.1048,06839.9983,177
File Clerks7018.9239,33719.1139,75612.1725,31311.3223,55328.6159,522
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke1,63026.8655,86828.2258,70319.1139,73617.3035,99041.0185,296
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks36012.2925,56912.8526,71611.0522,99010.4621,76215.4432,110
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping9019.1139,75619.4740,49314.3629,87911.9624,86325.7853,636
Information and Record Clerks, All Other11020.6442,92920.0141,62912.8826,77711.5724,04428.8660,023
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksN/A17.2335,82618.3938,25214.2529,64313.5328,13925.6553,360
Legal SecretariesN/A21.5944,90520.7843,22616.0233,31814.6530,46225.2352,480
Library Assistants, Clerical12014.2329,60215.3331,89511.4523,81910.8522,56022.6347,065
Loan Interviewers and Clerks16021.5844,88523.0948,02717.0035,35516.2933,87129.6161,600
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service6018.5138,49717.6236,63412.1225,20110.9622,80623.4948,856
Medical Secretaries33019.7141,00520.2942,19216.0533,37914.7930,76927.6357,464
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other30011.2223,32813.4828,03610.5621,96610.3421,51623.3148,477
Office Clerks, General1,55017.2635,89718.2137,86312.0425,03710.6522,14028.0158,253
Order Clerks3020.8943,44121.2044,08613.7428,56812.7126,45031.3665,234
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks9021.4744,67021.4444,60815.7132,68314.4129,98129.6261,610
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers13024.8151,61024.9051,79420.4442,51019.0839,68531.5465,592
Postal Service Clerks11028.8159,94224.6551,27218.6738,82517.0235,39629.4361,201
Postal Service Mail Carriers38027.1056,37924.4050,76017.3936,16416.4534,20830.1962,777
Procurement Clerks4023.6949,26523.3848,63118.6038,68217.5536,52228.8760,034
Receptionists and Information Clerks82014.4930,14515.2631,74211.5323,97310.8622,59121.1443,963
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks15014.2329,58215.1431,49612.4125,79511.4823,89119.9341,455
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,2,05020.8443,34920.7343,12414.6630,48312.8926,80829.3160,955
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks41016.2933,87117.6136,61413.5528,19012.8726,76724.1250,156
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,33012.2025,38514.7430,66710.9622,79510.3521,51622.6047,003
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service4016.0033,28717.4636,31713.7128,49712.9626,96124.0650,043
Tellers47015.3932,02816.5834,48512.4825,94811.3423,58423.2948,436
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping4023.0447,91424.1950,29913.5528,20011.8224,59738.2079,451
Word Processors and TypistsN/A18.8939,27519.5540,66717.4936,39916.3233,94224.9351,855
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry OccupationsN/A11.8324,59115.5232,28611.1323,14610.6022,04723.4748,816
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A11.4523,82812.4025,78211.1323,14610.5221,88417.0635,482
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations5,22026.4354,97427.9258,07918.4838,44416.6134,54640.9085,062
Carpenters91025.2752,57225.7153,47820.6642,98419.6940,93830.9464,359
Carpet Installers3024.1050,14024.2650,46520.4742,57719.2540,02230.4063,229
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers2027.1856,52228.4559,16819.2740,07317.4436,26646.3096,310
Construction and Building Inspectors26027.9558,13027.5257,24420.3842,38415.3231,85937.6778,365
Construction Laborers46020.7643,18823.6049,10116.3834,06815.7332,70432.8768,369
Electricians80027.8457,89628.6659,62618.5238,53616.3433,97639.9283,027
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work53035.3473,51038.5080,06527.3556,88826.3154,73057.40119,374
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A15.8733,00915.2831,78812.2825,53810.2921,40619.0139,544
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A14.6930,55615.4332,09314.2529,64013.1227,27921.1644,012
Highway Maintenance Workers21024.4450,83224.8951,76821.2844,27720.2942,19030.0962,588
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators19031.0964,65434.0970,90425.2452,49122.8947,62648.63101,155
Painters, Construction and Maintenance34021.9445,64122.2846,34316.1033,49815.2631,73729.6461,641
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters77026.8655,87028.2558,74118.5038,48516.9735,28939.7382,630
Sheet Metal Workers16024.9651,92126.5955,29018.1837,80316.6934,71932.2267,006
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations4,01024.7151,38626.9155,97616.7234,77215.0831,37042.6088,615
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians7032.1366,83232.5067,58321.5844,87620.8543,37338.0879,201
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics53022.7647,33422.8047,42515.4132,05013.9729,07531.1464,770
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists11023.1948,24824.1150,14717.5036,39716.4934,30534.1270,985
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers2022.3246,43021.9445,62818.8739,24016.5434,41626.9456,027
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door6034.8972,58032.1866,93317.2535,87913.9729,07548.0099,847
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers7034.2371,20933.9470,60024.1350,17721.1243,94246.8797,491
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A20.7143,06921.8445,43516.0033,28914.5830,33431.5865,684
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers38037.0477,02838.7880,67424.4250,80721.4144,52156.98118,522
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers22026.0154,08726.1954,46319.0639,64617.2035,77736.3575,606
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers3013.8928,89215.1631,53211.2723,43810.8722,59622.3646,511
Industrial Machinery Mechanics26043.2689,97640.5284,28928.3058,86025.5053,04151.32106,762
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other8023.8549,61923.4348,72517.5136,42715.6932,63930.7663,988
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A20.9443,54620.9143,50517.6036,60016.7234,77225.1352,279
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,08020.7443,12921.1744,03314.8930,96313.3327,74429.7561,886
Maintenance Workers, Machinery2019.7841,14919.7741,11913.7428,57711.3123,53027.9758,159
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A23.6449,17224.2350,39021.8845,51620.2842,17530.1962,800
Medical Equipment Repairers2030.6063,65332.3967,37028.5059,26626.4755,06242.6288,666
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines6022.7847,36422.9547,75019.8541,29118.0737,56429.1860,678
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A24.9651,92424.6251,19317.3836,14315.8132,89334.0370,782
Motorcycle MechanicsN/A16.9535,25917.5336,45713.4227,90712.5426,08924.5651,081
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics2019.7040,97718.7538,98612.7126,45411.7224,38326.8855,925
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line InstallersN/A28.2758,81927.9958,22021.9745,69918.9239,35235.4173,656
top
 Production Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations5,50022.5646,91925.5553,14313.8028,69012.0224,98544.5292,600
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers32013.6228,33215.4732,17011.2023,29610.7622,36521.4544,627
Bakers12013.6828,46515.6132,46711.1323,13210.5521,94525.7653,593
Butchers and Meat Cutters6023.3548,56724.0349,99015.7532,75412.8626,74536.1075,087
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters2021.7645,26121.8045,34317.9837,40016.6534,63728.3859,038
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3015.9433,14217.0335,42511.7624,46311.0022,88727.4457,083
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1024.5150,98324.4150,77822.6647,14520.9943,67529.1860,696
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5017.0235,40518.7038,89512.0325,01611.1823,23527.4057,001
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers14016.9135,15917.9237,26712.8926,79611.9924,92325.4152,856
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic13019.2840,11319.3540,24615.0331,24913.6828,46525.2352,477
Fiberglass Laminators and FabricatorsN/A16.7234,79016.2433,77712.9626,94011.5924,10519.4240,389
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers76041.8487,02243.8491,17825.7653,59321.0143,71669.36144,269
Helpers--Production Workers8011.6624,25813.1927,44110.8322,52810.3521,51518.1237,677
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers70026.0854,23829.9962,37520.6642,96920.2342,06846.9497,646
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers24011.4823,90011.7424,42211.2623,40910.5621,96513.5528,189
Machinists51023.1948,24022.9147,65616.9635,27116.3934,08430.0962,590
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.7338,96621.3544,41215.4032,03714.0829,29436.4475,794
Painters, Transportation EquipmentN/A28.0258,28129.9362,26220.0641,74017.7937,00146.7897,298
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials5012.2825,54812.6026,20311.1123,09110.4521,73015.1531,505
Printing Press Operators8016.9035,15920.0441,68913.0527,14412.0925,13831.9466,449
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood4013.8128,71114.4930,14311.0522,98910.5922,03720.5642,774
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4017.3536,09017.3536,09015.7132,68214.5030,16419.6740,921
Sewing Machine Operators3015.5632,35416.9335,21013.1127,26712.0024,96425.6653,378
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators4030.3063,03034.7472,25225.6053,24525.2352,47750.84105,753
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers2014.0829,30415.1631,53612.5126,01911.7524,44221.6545,026
Tool and Die MakersN/A28.3959,06927.5457,28820.4242,47717.6536,70436.4475,783
Upholsterers3020.1641,93520.6342,91716.2133,71615.3131,85328.0658,352
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators10030.0162,41630.4063,24524.6551,27022.4746,73538.9781,045
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing2016.1433,57217.0935,55812.2725,52711.4723,85924.5751,096
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Norwich-New London LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations5,63016.0433,36518.2938,05511.4823,88210.8322,52929.1060,512
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants6012.9726,98113.9128,94411.3723,65510.8022,46718.7538,984
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client77016.9035,16216.8435,00812.6626,34111.4023,70722.7047,217
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels12012.0825,12218.0337,48711.2623,41810.7722,40530.5563,538
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment13012.7326,47513.6928,46911.2323,34510.6322,10618.0837,590
Crane and Tower Operators3029.4461,22429.7161,79325.8853,81825.9954,05637.2377,442
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors26028.8960,09931.0064,47819.3240,17217.6436,70247.7599,331
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers83021.5944,89321.4544,62512.9927,03311.5323,98631.6365,780
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators21021.0143,69523.4648,78716.1733,61314.7630,71030.8164,096
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,15015.3431,89817.0435,45211.8124,56411.1823,25225.4752,992
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers73017.0135,40019.2640,06911.6724,28510.9722,81831.9466,431
Packers and Packagers, Hand20012.8326,69213.5128,09711.4423,78910.8322,52916.5834,481
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors7018.0037,44518.6538,77812.2225,42211.1523,18028.7359,747
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A11.3623,63412.3025,58710.5822,00210.4321,71317.5336,454
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs47011.8624,65712.6326,27911.3323,57210.6622,17815.6032,435
Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A16.0733,43716.7834,89412.0725,09110.4421,71323.9749,851
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website