State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): Northwest Workforce Development Area
 Northwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
Northwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 Northwest WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 Northwest WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations221,26021.9145,57028.1358,51213.1927,43611.8424,61450.30104,643
Management Occupations13,53056.32117,14765.13135,46633.3169,28328.8760,066>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers49048.23100,30554.79113,95732.3567,28030.6663,76686.35179,611
Advertising and Promotions Managers2073.43152,73569.02143,55334.2671,26128.7559,813>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers35069.29144,14075.82157,69650.22104,46346.3496,367>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives90>100.00>208,000115.03239,24968.97143,45159.20123,154>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers6069.40144,33674.64155,24648.33100,51844.0791,667>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers76066.99139,34076.41158,92745.1393,88339.5182,179>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers29058.60121,89264.82134,84341.0385,33639.5782,324100.35208,731
Education Administrators, All Other5053.84111,99053.39111,04334.9672,71729.4261,19578.39163,051
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary790N/A125,925N/A121,375N/A74,785N/A67,495N/A168,840
Education Administrators, Postsecondary16067.28139,93471.76149,25143.2389,91639.2981,718>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare14028.2558,76630.0062,41518.9239,34617.0735,50945.0493,693
Emergency Management Directors2039.4982,14453.55111,38930.7663,98031.4165,325>100.00>208,000
Financial Managers1,61056.88118,32264.83134,86636.9276,79033.3069,281>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers13032.9768,57634.1070,92220.3242,27918.4438,34355.34115,101
General and Operations Managers3,11059.12122,96570.62146,88131.6565,84127.3156,797>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers41051.93108,03062.87130,77334.1571,02031.0564,599>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers47059.55123,86463.38131,83041.7586,83938.5980,26496.03199,748
Legislators80N/A75,760N/A81,097N/A29,436N/A22,304N/A153,395
Lodging Managers2027.4857,14839.0281,16816.7734,88315.9533,17763.45131,973
Marketing Managers43077.53161,27383.77174,23646.3796,43841.2685,830>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,04051.56107,23563.21131,47136.7576,45333.0268,676>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers17078.56163,39886.33179,55947.5298,82644.0191,556>100.00>208,000
Personal Service Managers, All Other; Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling; and Managers, All Other71054.51113,37464.57134,30433.4769,60328.9760,247>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4036.6476,22737.7178,44731.9166,36631.7466,00044.9693,526
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers33030.2162,83831.1164,71720.1741,96019.4140,36546.5296,751
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers9057.70120,00368.07141,59041.7786,89038.5880,242>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers23062.37129,72565.68136,60337.6278,24434.4371,613101.04210,168
Sales Managers77064.96135,11374.55155,04937.9478,91433.1168,867>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers44032.0266,60635.5773,99023.0647,95620.8643,39853.20110,655
Training and Development Managers12049.68103,35059.78124,36233.3969,46931.4165,32999.59207,160
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers12046.5696,84053.56111,40432.0766,70430.0762,53884.61175,985
top
 Business Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations8,05033.9970,69639.0781,26422.7947,38720.5142,65762.87130,773
Accountants and Auditors1,37034.6872,12538.2479,54724.1950,31022.2246,20359.00122,716
Budget Analysts4042.0387,41141.6486,60732.4567,49330.3463,10351.12106,331
Buyers and Purchasing Agents72030.5363,51132.2167,00622.0345,81819.7541,08046.9697,672
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators12037.8478,72439.2881,69532.0566,67330.4863,41153.47111,229
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists12031.6765,87234.4871,72624.3150,56922.3046,37150.21104,447
Compliance Officers38038.9481,00149.01101,94125.0452,08123.0647,96292.47192,322
Cost Estimators31031.8066,12736.9476,83925.3452,70923.0948,02860.21125,235
Credit Analysts10035.0772,95438.4379,93924.0349,98321.7145,16058.70122,089
Financial and Investment Analysts and Financial Specialists, All Other, Including Risk36043.8791,25746.1095,88031.3765,24428.6859,65565.91137,097
Fundraisers15031.9166,36735.6374,11518.9639,43814.4229,98662.64130,283
Human Resources Specialists61030.7463,94332.6467,90422.4046,59020.5542,73647.9099,638
Insurance UnderwritersN/A34.2871,30237.4477,86223.0747,99120.9943,67659.67124,126
Labor Relations Specialists9027.4957,18330.4163,25320.1341,86518.5738,63145.6394,916
Loan Officers31029.5461,43036.3175,52620.4342,50419.5940,75262.93130,896
Logisticians16029.7161,80534.6472,04724.2150,36222.5246,83557.77120,166
Management Analysts77049.75103,47955.21114,84529.1460,61226.5355,18991.55190,420
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists54030.2262,84632.7468,09918.2637,97316.1733,62151.57107,265
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners10026.8355,79128.2358,73116.8535,04515.0231,23145.8495,335
Personal Financial Advisors19040.0383,26462.33129,65324.6951,35822.6047,010>100.00>208,000
Project Management Specialists and Business Operations Specialists, All Other63037.3677,70739.8082,77623.5048,87920.6442,91963.99133,096
Property Appraisers and Assessors11021.4544,62727.2356,65014.1029,33413.4828,04748.47100,823
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents10040.9085,07340.2583,71127.1356,43824.1550,23053.47111,227
Tax Preparers5028.8459,99232.0466,65322.2646,28619.5740,69956.36117,233
Training and Development Specialists46030.2662,94533.6569,98915.3731,98012.9426,91359.43123,617
top
 Computer Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,97041.1685,62445.1993,99624.9151,82122.1146,00274.89155,786
Computer Network Architects11065.13135,46866.49138,28750.31104,63646.7097,12893.41194,306
Computer Network Support Specialists19036.3975,69136.3175,53527.1156,38325.1052,20148.94101,785
Computer Occupations, All Other9030.9664,39835.8574,58215.1531,51813.5828,22768.10141,651
Computer Programmers23042.2787,91740.3683,93621.6545,03914.7030,56861.40127,707
Computer Systems Analysts47048.85101,60749.45102,84735.2273,25329.9062,19470.28146,175
Computer User Support Specialists83028.0158,25529.0460,39319.6340,82518.0537,54840.8084,864
Database Administrators and Architects12049.36102,67149.60103,16430.3563,12826.5155,13376.19158,482
Information Security Analysts5051.50107,12654.96114,33536.6876,29933.6670,00785.51177,847
Network and Computer Systems Administrators26041.4686,23442.8589,13830.9664,39128.2058,65861.03126,940
Operations Research Analysts3039.6682,49750.29104,58528.0058,22725.2052,40591.50190,325
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers1,35050.51105,05754.16112,64530.3763,16526.8855,92881.80170,132
Statisticians7070.32146,26373.39152,65452.97110,18050.61105,283101.18210,455
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers14028.5859,44431.1664,82518.7438,99616.6434,61448.51100,888
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations2,63039.5882,33942.8589,13627.3556,88825.4252,87664.37133,884
Architectural and Civil Drafters8032.8868,39733.3169,28522.4246,62619.2339,99747.1698,102
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers6047.1598,07250.30104,60837.1877,34033.8470,38078.46163,196
Calibration Technologists and Technicians and Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other5034.4571,66333.5469,77124.0049,91820.7643,16345.1393,865
Chemical Engineers4041.0385,33942.7388,86630.6563,75228.2058,65862.73130,473
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians2028.9160,12628.5559,39021.3444,38120.5842,81237.7978,602
Civil Engineers20040.6284,48845.3394,29830.4963,41127.9558,13764.19133,510
Computer Hardware Engineers4044.2792,08647.6199,03330.1062,60927.3056,78171.20148,075
Drafters, All Other2023.2748,40121.5644,85412.4625,92311.0723,03830.8464,133
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians21029.9462,27130.5163,45821.5244,77119.8241,21043.6190,703
Electrical and Electronics Drafters3025.2652,53526.4454,98315.9433,17413.3727,81043.6990,865
Electrical Engineers28051.45107,01953.31110,88033.8870,48230.9064,27377.18160,533
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer6040.0883,37843.0989,63432.0866,72629.4161,17761.22127,338
Engineers, All Other15055.77116,00659.12122,96340.1383,47537.5378,05783.16172,961
Environmental Engineers4040.3984,00445.4194,46932.8868,39131.5565,62463.99133,108
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors1046.2496,17748.32100,52034.9672,71833.6469,95870.93147,528
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians17029.5561,45629.6161,60123.8949,69021.5444,80938.3779,806
Industrial Engineers51043.9291,36845.3494,30733.1568,94631.6165,76662.58130,180
Landscape Architects2037.2577,47938.0579,14729.0160,33127.6657,54050.05104,115
Materials Engineers1044.0691,63839.6982,55724.0650,03321.4944,70452.84109,906
Mechanical Drafters4029.4461,23333.2969,24319.8141,18618.1537,75158.01120,659
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians3026.5955,31426.1254,31819.6940,96617.8937,20734.8072,379
Mechanical Engineers39042.5288,44146.2096,09031.6865,88428.6359,56268.91143,329
Surveying and Mapping Technicians5027.0856,33326.9255,97719.6540,86817.9037,23236.3275,553
Surveyors5034.5071,77337.8778,76527.6057,40426.3054,69949.75103,485
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,03044.0291,57446.1796,02425.3652,74421.2844,26274.11154,150
Chemical Technicians27024.7851,54525.9253,92917.0135,38315.7732,80839.5482,242
Chemists19040.6184,47440.8684,98829.6061,57126.6655,45757.26119,096
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists27046.1195,90849.26102,47328.8059,91926.3854,87077.73161,693
Conservation Scientists2046.0095,66142.9689,35124.2150,35421.2944,27262.71130,427
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health6035.3873,60437.1877,32924.6051,16119.7441,07655.33115,095
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1048.12100,08442.1187,60222.4846,76921.4144,53162.24129,455
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A27.7657,75127.4457,06219.6640,89517.5536,49237.6578,309
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists67057.96120,54461.02126,92942.7989,01040.9985,25385.05176,892
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9038.1579,34837.6578,31622.8247,46218.8639,22554.09112,500
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians2020.0341,66126.1554,39317.2935,97116.3233,94247.8299,483
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other3038.5280,11739.4582,06034.7572,27533.3469,34544.7693,108
Survey Researchers4031.3465,18532.0066,55521.9145,58020.9343,53046.3696,433
Urban and Regional Planners5032.5067,60534.8972,57224.3650,66421.7745,27450.89105,855
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations6,43026.1254,31727.8957,99515.7432,74514.2429,61444.5992,745
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,23033.9670,64434.3271,37823.7649,41321.0643,79946.26100,363
Clergy7028.5459,36829.6261,61116.2333,76011.9524,84848.3587,608
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other16040.3984,01739.6182,40121.6445,02220.3842,39060.3978,634
Community Health Workers5028.4059,05732.4767,53419.3040,14217.5836,55953.2580,745
Counselors, All Other2023.1648,16423.6149,09620.1741,96119.6640,90730.1362,668
Directors, Religious Activities and Education4017.2435,87119.5140,58416.1733,63715.2331,68323.3996,228
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors67030.2062,81630.9164,28416.6634,66314.5630,26748.2592,448
Health Education Specialists7022.1145,99023.6349,14417.8137,06116.7634,85730.6995,880
Healthcare Social Workers32032.4267,42632.6367,85223.1148,06220.9143,48844.4459,032
Marriage and Family Therapists14023.7649,41225.8353,72118.8239,13616.8635,07442.1163,854
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers28032.5467,68931.8966,32119.9641,52418.1737,80446.1059,287
Rehabilitation Counselors60016.8835,12520.9643,59413.5928,26712.9326,89837.80110,752
Social and Human Service Assistants1,72019.2540,04420.1841,97413.8128,72613.2127,47328.50125,602
Social Workers, All OtherN/A17.6436,68419.3740,28116.8735,09415.5932,42528.38100,558
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors58026.0354,12926.4655,02416.7934,92314.9331,06738.8248,660
top
 Legal Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,27041.0685,41152.27108,71025.7453,54623.3548,55990.18187,577
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators2042.3888,14639.4281,98429.5061,35226.6255,36147.3498,478
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates7090.17187,56980.60167,64761.45127,81932.4267,43490.18187,580
Lawyers61057.28119,14467.60140,59936.7476,42133.5069,691>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other2064.21133,54564.09133,29049.10102,14047.1498,04280.79168,038
Paralegals and Legal Assistants44028.2958,84929.1260,57020.7543,14219.3540,24740.0883,363
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A27.3356,85731.4365,37221.9845,71320.7743,20347.6299,044
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations17,11030.1362,68531.4465,40516.4434,19213.8228,74049.35102,644
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language InstructorsN/A36.3675,63135.9874,82032.1266,81129.1860,70641.5686,461
Archivists1025.4252,89131.1264,73817.5536,50216.5434,40061.07127,022
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A91,424N/A96,562N/A66,323N/A60,789N/A132,627
Business Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A95,776N/A95,760N/A73,751N/A70,020N/A126,905
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A77,682N/A82,856N/A52,703N/A47,030N/A140,692
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary10023.6649,19824.8551,68718.6438,78417.2835,94731.1264,742
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School350N/A83,629N/A82,353N/A62,317N/A57,432N/A104,419
Curators4027.3356,84528.8559,99021.7545,23320.8343,31839.4382,016
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,860N/A77,511N/A78,160N/A54,464N/A52,430N/A103,809
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A64,058N/A67,287N/A55,890N/A52,796N/A90,331
Farm and Home Management Educators5014.2029,52215.7132,68513.5028,07912.5526,11722.6447,090
Instructional Coordinators14041.5886,49546.0595,78229.5361,43227.0956,34575.45156,954
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education230N/A78,099N/A79,889N/A56,151N/A54,277N/A106,598
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists31033.3669,39533.6770,03420.7043,07617.5036,39849.40102,737
Library Technicians9021.0243,72122.5946,99416.3634,02915.8833,04734.3171,373
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,410N/A77,333N/A78,317N/A55,038N/A52,664N/A104,480
Museum Technicians and Conservators3024.4150,77225.5353,10321.3044,28820.2942,19235.1073,006
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A92,867N/A97,228N/A74,005N/A70,517N/A138,745
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A85,368N/A78,954N/A49,389N/A37,417N/A103,814
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other50N/A90,687N/A128,735N/A45,257N/A37,985N/AN/A
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education81017.2535,88720.8043,26413.2727,60012.7826,58136.9576,849
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education3,230N/A79,711N/A79,713N/A53,832N/A51,826N/A107,183
Self-Enrichment Teachers49020.5242,69422.9147,66313.6928,47812.7526,52037.7478,511
Special Education Teachers, All Other30N/A78,443N/A85,191N/A62,070N/A57,493N/A142,053
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School380N/A77,083N/A77,711N/A54,957N/A52,784N/A103,925
Special Education Teachers, Middle School210N/A83,951N/A82,460N/A57,561N/A54,078N/A106,412
Special Education Teachers, Preschool30N/A86,080N/A86,963N/A55,878N/A53,567N/A144,706
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School280N/A81,557N/A82,030N/A57,196N/A54,330N/A106,537
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term83014.1129,34516.7534,83812.3325,64011.4323,78324.7451,463
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,640N/A35,429N/A38,814N/A26,072N/A24,124N/A55,478
Tutors and Teachers and Instructors, All Other520N/A67,513N/A66,938N/A39,814N/A34,988N/A95,447
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations2,04026.2154,51730.7864,02414.0829,28711.6224,18150.02104,039
Athletes and Sports Competitors10N/A76,030N/A76,656N/A52,178N/A46,749N/A112,052
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other1041.2885,85441.4486,18828.8960,08926.4855,07658.65121,990
Music Directors and Composers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers2034.8272,43535.6974,24321.2444,17420.8543,37352.74109,687
Actors3073.19N/A84.43N/A17.37N/A14.75N/A>100.00N/A
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists3012.4625,91818.0637,56211.7324,39511.1223,14533.9570,623
Media and Communication Workers, All Other3030.1362,68039.1481,40915.8633,00014.3229,79372.39150,565
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film3020.0741,74822.1346,03414.2729,68613.6628,39738.3079,679
Commercial and Industrial Designers4039.0281,17047.9799,76722.6447,09018.4838,426>100.00>208,000
Art Directors5037.0777,09338.2679,59624.8351,65622.4646,71657.06118,671
Audio and Video Technicians5019.9241,42024.3350,60916.1833,65214.8130,80340.8684,977
Musicians and Singers70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Writers and Authors7036.8476,62545.4694,56126.1954,47523.3448,53858.36121,388
Producers and Directors8030.3663,14933.8470,39023.3348,51621.6044,93757.08118,732
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers9014.9131,01517.0235,39411.5123,94911.0222,92232.2066,961
Public Relations Specialists9032.3967,36534.6572,06421.2044,08217.5636,53048.49100,865
Floral Designers10016.1733,62316.1733,62611.9524,86511.3423,59122.0045,769
Editors16032.9568,54533.7070,09219.7541,09216.8034,94849.16102,258
Graphic Designers25027.5057,18930.6863,82317.0535,46716.2833,87152.43109,058
Coaches and Scouts410N/A37,151N/A47,938N/A22,802N/A22,301N/A88,030
Interior DesignersN/A37.7378,48955.01114,40025.7153,47725.2252,455>100.00>208,000
PhotographersN/A12.7026,41218.5638,59511.7424,41211.1723,24936.2875,462
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations14,43037.9678,95144.8793,33723.2848,41920.5542,73774.75155,470
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other1041.6686,66748.18100,22533.3969,44830.6863,82275.80157,663
Athletic Trainers40N/A57,496N/A61,839N/A43,082N/A40,795N/A95,841
Audiologists2038.6480,37239.0481,21131.3665,23029.9662,32550.51105,064
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians6037.5578,10636.6976,30626.5355,17222.7347,26549.23102,399
Chiropractors2036.3775,66547.1998,16028.4159,07727.0756,29292.43192,254
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians32032.4567,51031.7265,96520.5642,77218.2838,03346.3796,464
Dental Hygienists68043.9891,49541.5986,50732.5667,73831.8366,19450.43104,883
Dentists, General14088.04183,11395.27198,15866.59138,49467.17139,723>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers19040.2183,63740.4984,22833.2969,23530.9864,45050.82105,704
Dietetic Technicians3014.5930,33115.5632,34812.4225,83011.3623,63220.0541,713
Dietitians and Nutritionists8031.7165,94632.9468,52724.3750,69822.2546,27446.1996,069
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics71022.2546,27122.0845,94015.9133,10814.8630,91030.0662,528
Exercise Physiologists2027.7157,63528.6359,54422.0845,92521.0143,69938.9380,974
Family Medicine Physicians210>100.00>208,000108.61225,91354.67113,71334.1370,985>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians10038.1279,30064.91135,00932.0866,73929.9862,354>100.00>208,000
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other8040.3083,81638.8580,79318.9339,37016.8635,08556.24116,973
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,30027.9058,02027.7157,64023.8649,63322.1646,08832.5167,625
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists5042.2387,82940.9685,19533.3669,39732.2667,10650.01104,017
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other27024.8051,59128.3258,90718.1137,68016.6434,61141.5486,414
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3047.9399,68848.0499,92339.9883,15736.6576,22562.09129,156
Nurse Practitioners32053.20110,65356.59117,69744.8793,32643.2589,95376.30158,702
Obstetricians and Gynecologists90>100.00>208,000127.95266,135>100.00>208,00032.8568,320>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists26043.4290,32843.4590,37732.2867,13831.1164,70759.74124,260
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A20.5842,81921.1644,01716.1433,57014.9631,13229.1160,542
Opticians, Dispensing11031.9066,35233.8270,35026.9856,11725.8153,68947.3498,470
Optometrists6066.94139,22576.27158,65547.3498,46638.6480,364>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, GeneralN/A>100.00>208,000120.68251,034>100.00>208,00065.33135,892>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists46062.31129,59161.00126,87350.81105,66949.18102,29478.09162,423
Pharmacy Technicians58016.8435,03217.4536,28612.8326,67511.8924,72424.3850,707
Physical Therapists57046.5796,86347.9199,65437.1177,19233.5469,77865.04135,276
Physician Assistants32066.72138,77671.87149,48949.71103,39846.8897,514>100.00>208,000
Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric550100.77209,587100.56209,16845.4394,51232.8468,304>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists4055.78116,01567.03139,41834.3471,42031.7866,093>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric TechniciansN/A28.4359,13327.1656,49518.9139,31717.2635,89635.6274,093
Psychiatrists40>100.00>208,000123.42256,72480.36167,13892.34192,070>100.00>208,000
Radiation TherapistsN/A50.87105,80252.21108,58841.4186,12837.8078,63671.84149,434
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians31032.0666,69533.9570,61826.8655,87125.8353,72346.9297,577
Recreational Therapists2033.7770,23034.9672,72823.5348,94521.1343,95151.94108,043
Registered Nurses4,61039.2581,63939.6582,47028.6059,49424.4450,84355.01114,414
Respiratory Therapists15033.5069,68634.9472,68528.0158,26726.6755,46747.4298,617
Speech-Language Pathologists43056.41117,35268.82143,14537.4977,98033.2369,108>100.00>208,000
Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists6041.1285,53482.43171,45232.0366,62529.5761,513>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists12031.7866,10131.4665,43625.3152,64723.1848,20439.3281,768
Therapists, All Other1055.18114,77546.7197,16130.0162,42428.3458,92963.17131,396
Veterinarians16050.31104,63356.19116,87136.4575,80429.4061,14979.28164,907
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians33020.2342,09321.2244,13016.3734,05015.6732,59429.6161,595
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations11,21015.6732,58216.9935,32713.0227,07412.0124,98223.9949,896
Dental Assistants67022.8447,49223.0547,95219.2139,95517.8537,13929.5461,437
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other23023.6249,12522.8947,60215.7032,64313.5528,17930.9464,365
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,03014.0729,25814.4630,09112.0525,06511.5524,01518.2137,886
Massage Therapists11029.6061,58328.7359,75014.1329,39112.2125,38344.4192,366
Medical Assistants1,15018.8539,21419.4140,35615.6832,61214.3929,92225.2252,443
Medical Equipment Preparers5020.2742,17520.2342,07716.5634,44215.3531,92025.2052,408
Medical Transcriptionists7019.1039,72219.7140,99717.4936,39016.3433,98824.7151,399
Nursing Assistants3,14016.2533,81116.5734,47313.7628,62213.0627,17020.7443,125
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A13.8728,85014.3829,90311.8324,59511.2523,39617.1635,704
Occupational Therapy AssistantsN/A33.2369,12232.7668,14027.1856,54725.6353,31640.4284,067
Orderlies50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Pharmacy Aides1013.9829,07916.8835,11611.8624,65811.4423,80526.8055,740
Phlebotomists11019.3740,27619.7541,08216.6534,61415.7132,67224.7051,377
Physical Therapist Aides4017.8037,03218.1337,70613.9829,08412.0625,08924.2950,512
Physical Therapist Assistants13035.0072,80833.3469,34924.9151,80522.3346,44741.7286,772
Psychiatric Aides5031.8366,21028.7859,85922.4146,62617.5836,57431.8466,223
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers21014.7030,57815.2331,69813.1327,31411.9724,89319.8041,171
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations4,48029.2360,80129.3060,92715.6532,54412.9927,02146.3996,493
Animal Control Workers3020.9043,46923.0948,02815.6832,62013.2427,52235.0172,830
Correctional Officers and Jailers56026.9856,12226.9255,98323.0848,00523.0347,90130.3563,116
Crossing Guards and Flaggers23014.8030,78718.2738,01913.2627,58512.4625,92123.4648,816
Detectives and Criminal Investigators15038.7880,67139.7682,70833.7170,12831.4165,31950.80105,667
Fire Inspectors and Investigators4034.0570,83532.7168,05118.3938,25011.9624,86649.25102,439
Firefighters40035.6474,13934.7172,19530.4663,34728.0958,42240.3683,947
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers6037.2977,56038.8080,70033.1568,95032.3967,35645.7195,081
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers17041.2785,84642.0887,53035.4073,64033.7070,10851.82107,785
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives29048.0099,85148.16100,16042.4488,26240.1183,42758.89122,496
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers and Protective Service Workers, All Other9030.8664,18832.6667,94823.5749,01821.6645,06343.1189,675
Fish and Game Wardens1026.8055,74527.4157,01123.5148,90222.1646,07731.2464,977
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers27012.4425,88613.1527,37011.8924,71911.3323,56116.1133,500
Parking Enforcement Workers1015.8232,91516.8435,02314.0929,30513.2727,59522.3046,395
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,14035.2073,21935.1573,11026.9556,04325.6753,40348.27100,402
Private Detectives and Investigators5033.2569,16532.1266,81425.9453,95724.3250,57637.3977,766
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other34014.8430,86518.6438,78012.6126,23511.9724,89436.1275,132
Security Guards63016.8835,12117.8137,03612.8826,78712.0425,05325.9153,875
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations17,79012.5926,18314.6130,37911.5323,96411.0723,04321.0543,788
Bartenders68014.8830,95916.6134,55511.4023,72611.2423,38124.1950,298
Chefs and Head Cooks22026.8155,76427.8958,01818.0637,54817.1435,65640.1983,598
Cooks, All Other2017.7136,83920.0641,70513.7028,50613.1127,27329.8362,058
Cooks, Fast Food74014.1129,35714.4330,01912.7326,48912.1225,21018.2537,975
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria41018.6538,79118.9739,46514.6530,47713.3227,69725.4552,953
Cooks, Restaurant1,53015.4932,21515.8032,85812.0425,05111.6224,16720.9043,473
Cooks, Short Order14016.8134,95716.8735,09313.9829,06413.3227,69320.3342,291
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers31013.8028,71215.3031,80711.9124,76611.4923,88722.3246,427
Dishwashers65012.0825,13212.3125,60211.6624,25911.0923,08514.3129,770
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,85012.0525,06012.5626,12311.6324,19711.0723,03015.0031,199
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,06020.2142,03121.6845,09315.5732,40214.2829,69231.8166,164
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other6017.5036,40517.3936,16114.2429,61413.3327,72822.3446,474
Food Preparation Workers2,58012.4925,99613.6028,28411.6024,12011.1223,14617.7836,976
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant46013.4628,01014.2129,57611.8324,59511.4023,71918.6338,763
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop22012.3125,61212.9326,87811.5724,05511.0422,96515.6232,478
Waiters and Waitresses3,85011.8124,57214.2029,54811.0422,96510.9422,76224.6651,299
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations6,75016.8134,96018.4738,40712.7026,41811.8124,56428.2958,839
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers29023.3448,54024.5851,13016.1133,51515.2431,70237.7278,464
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers27027.5757,36328.6959,66821.6144,94321.0943,86041.4586,216
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other2011.9024,74616.3734,03411.5223,95210.9322,73032.4267,416
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,03016.9335,23018.4638,38712.6326,27711.7724,48927.9158,070
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,19016.6634,65017.8837,20113.2027,43612.3225,62826.4054,923
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners74012.7426,49813.9929,10211.6924,32211.2523,39918.6538,811
Pest Control WorkersN/A18.2237,90918.8639,23513.9829,08012.6226,24527.1456,465
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, VegetationN/A18.1837,80917.8437,11417.0235,40516.2033,70720.1541,916
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A19.8141,19521.9745,69418.1337,71616.8935,13930.4163,253
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations6,37014.1329,39617.2435,86911.7524,44011.3423,58828.2158,678
Amusement and Recreation Attendants24012.7326,47513.7628,62012.0425,03811.4623,84618.5238,512
Animal Caretakers38013.0727,19214.4129,96911.6224,16911.2323,35919.2740,089
Animal Trainers3013.3727,82013.5628,19711.3123,53210.9122,69217.2335,845
Childcare Workers1,29012.9927,00713.8028,72011.8324,60011.3623,63917.8837,188
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other9011.3923,70014.2829,69710.6522,15410.6522,15921.9545,656
Embalmers2039.3381,79641.2885,86624.4150,78322.2446,24983.79174,264
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors67028.3658,97629.2260,77516.1033,49512.7626,55550.64105,326
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services57021.2444,17922.8147,42515.4832,20013.8928,88931.8566,243
Funeral Attendants13019.1839,90518.6538,79314.0629,23911.7024,33124.4750,904
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists72013.1827,42816.1333,55711.7324,40511.2723,43426.1154,320
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants5012.6426,28914.3429,82912.0625,08911.4923,88719.6240,814
Manicurists and Pedicurists61011.8824,71312.2025,36511.5223,95310.9522,78514.3029,746
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral ArrangersN/A32.7068,03632.4367,45426.4254,96625.5653,15840.3883,994
Recreation Workers92014.3629,87416.0933,45611.7124,36511.3023,51023.9649,841
Residential Advisors23019.3940,32119.7841,14614.8730,94213.8928,88926.3054,707
Skincare SpecialistsN/A18.6038,68420.8743,40214.2529,62811.9424,83038.3379,730
Tour and travel guides8014.5230,21915.0231,24112.6026,20411.9024,75019.1539,830
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers20013.2627,57813.5828,24011.9424,82411.3023,50215.5532,357
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations23,01015.7332,73823.0747,98311.8624,67311.4523,83343.2089,864
Advertising Sales Agents16029.3561,05535.5673,96718.1037,63815.0731,34167.84141,105
Cashiers6,57012.1325,23512.8126,64811.7024,34711.1723,25115.3531,928
Counter and Rental Clerks54014.9531,11118.1037,64511.9424,84011.4323,77330.8364,132
Demonstrators and Product Promoters6018.4438,36218.7238,93713.4527,98612.7126,43925.6553,340
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers45038.5680,20143.4490,37128.0458,33825.3452,70072.89151,615
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,70023.4948,85426.1554,37815.1131,43313.8328,76142.0587,450
Insurance Sales Agents40030.7463,93038.3379,72816.4834,29014.4830,12978.21162,676
Parts Salespersons38019.0439,59319.9341,45614.2529,62112.1925,35928.5459,372
Real Estate BrokersN/A49.85103,67655.49115,42021.3444,37216.3333,95288.15183,354
Real Estate Sales Agents110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Retail Salespersons6,91014.3729,88617.7836,97211.8524,64911.4423,80429.0360,381
Sales and Related Workers, All Other14013.0827,21017.0635,47311.8624,67811.4023,71025.4652,959
Sales Engineers10048.37100,60453.66111,60630.7063,84628.1858,60979.38165,120
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel1,51031.8466,24338.2179,47120.4542,53017.3836,14164.98135,162
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,87036.9976,92441.8787,09223.4248,71120.9843,65368.44142,339
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products39045.9295,52348.91101,73728.9560,20423.7649,43770.21146,026
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents44028.9060,11440.8084,86721.9145,56420.8743,41381.70169,948
Telemarketers8019.2239,98220.7243,10412.8426,70111.9524,85830.9764,410
Travel Agents30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations30,66020.8043,27522.3246,42314.5530,27612.7426,49632.6667,941
Bill and Account Collectors44023.5048,87325.1052,20818.0137,45017.1735,70333.4869,637
Billing and Posting Clerks67022.2446,26122.5646,93516.9235,18516.2233,75330.4063,230
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,35022.2846,33522.3846,54915.5932,42314.1929,51730.9064,269
Brokerage Clerks5025.6653,37526.3554,80718.0537,53016.8935,13138.3379,731
Cargo and Freight Agents8029.4061,15032.7468,09920.7843,23317.8937,21654.83114,032
Couriers and Messengers3018.0337,50518.1637,77813.0627,15911.6624,24624.5150,978
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks26023.3148,48624.1050,13018.5038,47717.2335,84530.6563,751
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks1016.5434,41519.2840,09414.0529,23713.3827,82630.4663,369
Customer Service Representatives3,22018.4338,33619.7741,10712.7226,46611.8124,55429.9162,203
Data Entry Keyers21018.2037,86218.8239,14213.4728,01912.5326,06028.4659,207
Desktop Publishers1023.8249,55725.0452,08222.4046,58620.6242,87932.0766,710
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance23022.8147,44523.8249,54718.3938,25117.3035,97531.5965,712
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs37029.2560,84328.7759,83624.2850,52022.2246,20433.8170,330
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants59034.1070,92634.4871,71826.8155,78426.1454,36446.1996,075
File Clerks8014.4930,15416.8335,00512.9126,84512.1925,34424.1750,289
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers3,58030.7063,85932.7868,18122.7347,27520.8443,36047.2598,275
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks17013.6028,28514.0629,24911.5724,08311.1523,19518.4038,270
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping13022.2546,26522.8547,53415.5832,41414.2829,70232.4067,393
Information and Record Clerks, All Other10021.2244,15121.7045,14116.2333,77015.7432,73829.7761,932
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks16021.1844,06121.2344,15414.9331,06813.6428,38530.3263,052
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan12019.8141,21320.3542,33015.6932,64814.3529,83726.7455,634
Legal Secretaries and Administrative AssistantsN/A26.1054,27926.6155,34818.5338,54217.1335,63138.6980,475
Library Assistants, Clerical20013.9429,00515.0731,34211.4723,85711.0623,01721.2344,171
Loan Interviewers and Clerks13023.9949,90324.7451,45818.6038,69317.0335,42032.6767,955
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceN/A18.4238,29518.7338,97216.8134,96715.9033,05923.6249,120
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants73022.2946,36622.7747,35117.8537,12816.6334,58830.8764,203
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other80011.9424,84314.0229,16811.4423,80810.8822,62721.5244,755
Office Clerks, General4,49017.8137,05918.8639,21612.8026,63211.7724,47927.2556,666
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer5021.3144,33120.4242,48314.4229,99412.9726,97627.4857,159
Order Clerks12019.4440,43820.9343,53613.2427,54312.5226,04230.8464,139
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks16024.6051,16725.2352,47819.2039,94117.3936,17033.8770,460
Postal Service Clerks21023.9849,87425.2052,41819.3640,25617.6236,63430.5263,479
Postal Service Mail Carriers81024.7551,46525.6853,40218.4338,33418.2237,89031.7265,990
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators2029.6261,61127.7257,64722.8047,42317.0135,37630.5263,483
Procurement Clerks9020.6442,93721.9745,69916.9035,16016.0533,37931.3165,128
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks59023.3748,62024.4650,87916.8034,93615.9033,05536.2275,323
Public Safety Telecommunicators13027.1156,40128.1858,60421.4344,57320.2442,10138.5980,269
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,31017.6936,79018.0737,58214.3429,82613.1827,42624.2450,419
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks2017.2735,91818.7538,99913.9529,00713.3427,73224.5851,127
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,23021.8945,52022.0245,80715.2331,67713.2627,57930.8564,172
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks96018.5938,66819.2540,02714.4930,14613.2227,50126.0854,237
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service11018.2137,87518.8239,13215.0631,32013.8428,78025.1052,225
Tellers1,14016.5734,46816.7334,78613.9529,00713.2927,65220.7743,208
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping8014.1429,41421.6745,08111.9624,87711.4223,75645.0393,645
Word Processors and Typists4021.6945,11421.1744,02717.7236,86218.3338,14325.2452,491
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations39015.5432,33816.1433,57612.0325,02911.3823,67022.6047,011
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A15.7132,67315.8332,93212.4225,85111.5424,00419.9141,419
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals5012.0325,02214.1429,41211.4323,78810.9122,68722.7347,264
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2024.3950,74725.5253,07619.9041,39016.0033,27535.5173,856
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations8,52027.6057,40828.7459,77718.6338,74916.8335,00743.7891,061
Brickmasons and Blockmasons6022.6447,09822.8947,62114.5930,34713.7428,57432.4467,468
Carpenters85025.0352,06225.6053,25218.4538,38517.3035,98532.8868,394
Carpet InstallersN/A24.5551,05430.5563,56120.5142,66519.8941,37649.35102,661
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers25023.6349,14324.3850,70715.9633,19113.8828,86834.9972,795
Construction and Building Inspectors8037.8178,63237.3277,63425.7053,45222.5046,79951.23106,548
Construction Laborers1,58024.6451,24425.7253,51117.1935,76316.4934,31239.2281,570
Drywall and Ceiling Tile InstallersN/A25.8953,85325.6353,30016.7234,78613.8728,84037.4977,975
Electricians1,49029.7061,76830.0162,42619.9841,56616.7434,81944.0391,574
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers94037.3977,77139.2581,62927.4857,16326.5655,24055.54115,522
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles3021.5144,73920.4342,48316.3233,93714.4230,00724.6651,305
Glaziers6024.8551,67824.4250,80115.9033,05514.4530,05134.5271,804
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A22.1546,07422.2946,37617.7536,92716.9435,22729.6161,573
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other2014.1329,40614.3529,84212.1225,21111.3523,60518.3338,119
Helpers--CarpentersN/A17.4436,27417.2835,92515.8232,91914.6130,37319.7641,093
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters5013.7928,69614.5930,33712.1825,32311.6424,21515.9933,263
Highway Maintenance Workers58026.9756,10626.6855,48821.4244,54220.9343,53932.3767,326
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall5017.2035,78518.1737,80612.6726,35410.7022,26728.3058,853
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A22.2246,21221.8245,37614.4330,00811.9724,89430.6863,802
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators47034.7072,16634.9272,63123.7749,43521.4344,57950.35104,725
Painters, Construction and Maintenance26021.5644,84221.5644,84516.6434,60215.9533,16028.7559,811
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A22.8347,48923.0347,91317.4536,30816.4134,13430.6363,701
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters79030.3863,19630.8664,19620.3142,26017.4436,28046.0495,761
Roofers9030.5063,43631.3565,19621.6344,98820.6142,87245.5694,761
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners4027.1856,52426.6855,49722.8347,47721.8145,36931.4765,459
Sheet Metal Workers14023.4348,72024.3050,55215.9533,16814.5830,32536.6576,233
StonemasonsN/A24.7851,53324.6851,33421.0843,83819.9341,46130.5063,434
Structural Iron and Steel Workers5030.4563,34729.6761,71518.6338,74016.4234,16342.7388,878
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations7,32025.1252,23226.6455,40716.2033,69514.9931,16041.2785,837
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians5029.8061,98132.5967,78017.8837,19516.3534,00748.84101,592
Automotive Body and Related Repairers32021.5944,90522.4346,65815.3231,86314.0729,26831.4465,410
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,51023.6549,19324.2350,39315.7732,81314.3829,92234.5571,862
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists22027.2156,60628.0658,36019.0439,61217.3836,14839.9883,164
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers8024.8651,71727.6957,61018.3938,25116.6734,67045.0193,629
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door4039.9883,15036.2775,44725.2652,54723.0047,84849.64103,242
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A28.6159,52328.7459,76116.2533,79714.4730,11438.9981,086
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers61037.6778,35237.6178,22725.6953,42422.9247,67450.38104,793
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers76030.4463,32531.8266,18821.8245,39019.4340,43144.2692,065
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers9014.9731,12716.6134,55612.4425,87911.3823,67125.8953,856
Home Appliance Repairers3021.0943,86524.6551,26515.5332,30814.0629,23452.59109,402
Industrial Machinery Mechanics26028.4759,20929.3060,93221.6445,01520.3542,33538.6280,338
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other28020.3342,28421.5844,89016.4434,18515.6932,64429.4661,281
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A18.0637,56019.4140,37816.8835,09915.6732,60227.2956,769
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,55020.9843,64022.9347,68715.1231,45013.6528,39035.3973,612
Maintenance Workers, Machinery17024.0149,95124.5150,98216.9035,14916.3934,08635.0872,975
Medical Equipment Repairers4022.7947,38425.6353,31617.6336,68716.8635,05940.4184,060
Millwrights4025.7753,59624.7051,37315.2331,67813.9529,02138.0379,106
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines8024.6751,31726.3154,73918.0937,63715.4632,15638.5580,176
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians5027.6257,45927.4157,00321.7045,13220.4742,56035.4673,768
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics15018.8639,23621.1243,92916.4734,25615.6132,46131.0264,540
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A28.3158,88327.2456,65524.6451,24519.3840,31631.3265,143
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers24029.4061,14630.3563,11919.4940,53918.0437,52946.6196,963
Tire Repairers and Changers19015.0731,34815.6232,48113.4327,93512.6326,28219.2940,114
top
 Production Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations15,26018.9639,44721.8845,50713.4027,86512.4125,81034.9972,778
Bakers58013.9829,08614.9431,06111.7024,32511.3123,52520.5842,799
Butchers and Meat Cutters20017.9637,34319.2840,09713.0627,16011.9924,93029.2460,816
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters15021.7345,19922.0145,78916.3433,97815.5832,40630.0862,553
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders17018.9339,36719.8341,25415.9833,23214.6130,37925.9253,917
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders5018.4838,43120.1541,91815.1831,57414.0129,13928.7159,724
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders28018.6838,87019.9841,55914.4430,03712.6126,23229.4961,342
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators25022.5946,98423.5448,95616.9235,19515.7332,72031.8866,301
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers6029.9762,34632.0666,69622.0945,93820.8543,35047.3898,541
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4022.5346,86222.7347,29015.6132,46314.4129,96931.4465,384
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders11018.5938,66219.0439,60915.8733,00014.5830,31424.9251,834
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic43016.9435,24818.4738,41313.2527,54312.4325,85427.0156,191
Dental Laboratory Technicians2022.1446,03724.6951,34315.5432,32814.3829,91541.6286,577
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers1,06018.0737,58619.1639,84613.9929,10013.2227,49728.2058,665
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic19021.5744,87321.8845,51916.5134,35415.8132,88130.5363,501
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A17.4336,26317.6736,75312.8726,75910.5321,91024.3050,539
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,41032.7368,07836.4975,89423.7349,36421.3044,30154.92114,221
Food Batchmakers10013.5728,22514.2829,71211.5824,08411.1023,08919.0139,548
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3015.3531,91518.0837,61313.8628,83013.0027,04027.3656,914
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and TendersN/A19.2039,93220.1341,87515.5132,25314.3429,83928.1658,578
Furniture FinishersN/A20.6943,04121.5544,83612.7026,41311.6724,26237.0377,031
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2015.1531,51616.4834,28413.1027,26011.8824,70823.8749,645
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35020.7143,09320.8843,41415.8332,91414.5130,16328.4359,124
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5021.1644,02221.4344,57115.3031,83413.9429,00530.2562,916
Helpers--Production Workers21015.3932,01318.0737,58512.2425,46511.6024,13032.1166,801
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,07019.0939,70721.2044,10614.8530,88513.5428,17232.4467,477
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic23014.2529,63914.7530,67612.8126,64911.7924,53318.6838,859
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers21013.5928,27314.4029,95311.5324,00111.1723,22719.0339,593
Machinists1,06020.3642,36222.6147,02913.3627,78612.0525,05533.9170,535
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers5017.6736,75717.7836,99412.2925,56111.0022,89124.5551,065
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A16.6134,53916.8535,05113.4327,93912.9826,99922.5446,872
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,11015.5832,39817.1835,73012.9026,82812.0124,97125.5453,110
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders16018.9139,33519.5940,74215.6832,61814.2429,61725.3152,645
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic4029.5461,44529.5361,43325.2752,55523.2548,36437.0477,054
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic36016.9035,14919.2139,95513.1727,40312.1825,33630.1562,712
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic72019.2940,11920.1141,83414.1129,34212.1425,24729.1760,688
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians2019.2840,09819.3440,22013.9428,99513.3327,72627.1656,476
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders15012.8326,67313.9729,07211.4123,74110.9622,79119.3440,219
Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersN/A11.2923,47112.1125,18411.1723,22310.5421,92812.0325,016
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders17018.7138,90119.9941,56912.2925,57411.6824,28029.8362,038
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic20015.6232,49618.0437,51813.1827,41212.3925,78628.8660,027
Power Plant Operators1037.6578,29640.2983,80135.7174,27732.9368,50356.79118,122
Prepress Technicians and Workers4014.3629,86615.3231,87612.5126,02111.5924,09519.4040,359
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials8013.8028,70013.8228,73512.7326,48011.9624,89015.5832,400
Printing Press Operators19017.5336,46019.0239,57713.1227,29812.1425,25929.1660,659
Production Workers, All Other21017.0935,54818.9639,44412.3325,65811.6424,20330.6063,644
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A26.7055,52529.3561,05218.4938,46617.3936,18948.38100,629
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1017.8437,11518.3238,08912.8426,69011.8924,74024.9751,944
Sewing Machine Operators15014.2829,70214.8030,78212.2225,42311.4723,87418.8739,245
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators9033.1368,89834.0470,80925.7153,48423.7749,42946.9797,700
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters4019.2340,00119.5840,70915.5232,28614.3729,88325.9754,019
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers2016.9735,31116.2233,73213.9228,95411.9924,93019.1539,812
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other4012.8926,79713.3527,77411.8724,70111.3923,69016.3834,078
Tool and Die Makers75033.0568,73834.4771,69823.7149,33021.1644,01252.47109,127
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators14030.8364,14231.3565,19722.7847,38620.5742,78444.2091,940
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers32022.2346,24024.3250,57215.7532,77714.5730,29637.4277,837
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3018.0737,58924.3950,74112.1025,16911.4023,71157.72120,057
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing5017.7236,85620.1941,99411.6224,17210.9822,83331.4865,486
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations18,02016.6434,62018.5638,61112.5426,06611.8124,56628.5159,289
Aircraft Service Attendants and Transportation Workers, All Other11014.8130,80616.2433,77612.5726,14911.8624,66723.7149,324
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants18012.2625,49013.8728,85611.5023,91210.9922,86718.4038,267
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity12022.5546,91121.9945,73714.8230,81914.1429,42530.9264,315
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment30012.9326,89415.6032,44411.8124,57711.3523,61020.6542,943
Commercial Pilots20N/A91,190N/A95,351N/A56,256N/A51,110N/A148,077
Driver/Sales Workers38019.0339,56719.0339,56712.4125,81111.5824,09628.9860,276
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors69028.4759,22230.0362,46318.2838,02316.2033,69947.6599,110
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,76024.1550,23124.8751,71619.0839,68417.4136,21032.5567,704
Industrial Truck and Tractor OperatorsN/A14.7530,66316.5034,30613.5528,18512.7026,42224.1850,298
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,85015.5532,34917.4536,29612.3825,74311.7624,45025.7453,528
Light Truck Drivers1,32017.0735,50919.6040,76012.6826,38811.9524,84235.4273,687
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A17.1735,71918.0437,52111.9424,83211.5223,95727.1156,386
Packers and Packagers, Hand87012.5926,17514.1329,39411.7724,47711.2823,46719.1939,923
Parking Attendants7014.0729,27214.8230,82011.6624,25111.2623,42619.8141,198
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity2,62019.2940,12619.6140,77515.8332,92714.3829,90525.1452,278
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors20021.7745,26321.3844,47016.2233,72514.7830,72527.8557,938
Stockers and Order Fillers4,21013.6928,46915.2431,70412.0825,13211.5524,02222.6347,066
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website