State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow CTDOL on Instagram
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2019): Northwest Workforce Development Area
 Northwest Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2019  
Northwest Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2019 Northwest WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2019 Northwest WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations220,74021.1443,97427.2856,74912.6426,28311.4323,77549.05102,025
Management Occupations13,14054.88114,15563.99133,10232.4867,55428.6059,486>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers44047.8399,47953.21110,67032.7968,21330.9164,29779.99166,378
Advertising and Promotions Managers3062.57130,13367.04139,44231.5865,69830.7063,867>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers37071.57148,86476.14158,36947.8999,61544.3492,228>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives120>100.00>208,000112.81234,65859.64124,06353.22110,701>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers6067.04139,44371.40148,51147.1998,13943.5990,667>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers93073.11152,07678.95164,22146.6296,96440.3183,829>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers34054.06112,44459.88124,53737.1177,18432.6867,98393.37194,217
Education Administrators, All Other4053.54111,36351.77107,69835.8874,64431.6965,91871.55148,830
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School720N/A122,589N/A116,946N/A73,052N/A66,301N/A163,982
Education Administrators, Postsecondary9050.84105,74852.13108,42434.8672,50731.0764,62978.48163,245
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program13029.2460,81029.7761,91721.3044,30420.5742,77842.7388,878
Emergency Management Directors2038.4780,01647.3698,51629.1560,63128.6659,61774.69155,358
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers1028.8760,05535.8174,48518.7238,92817.4636,32963.16131,379
Financial Managers1,36053.78111,85863.05131,14735.9674,81533.0368,695>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers16033.2169,08133.8570,41922.4446,66619.7241,03749.31102,569
General and Operations Managers3,13057.87120,37170.19146,01230.4663,35927.0956,362>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers36050.49105,01364.90135,00136.3475,59533.0968,826>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers50057.18118,92260.66126,18739.3281,77035.3073,42793.87195,256
Legislators80N/A73,952N/A78,224N/A27,802N/A21,944N/A149,097
Lodging Managers6030.0262,44532.3467,27521.9245,58417.1435,64449.82103,616
Managers, All Other65050.05104,10057.83120,28029.0760,46224.3450,63397.87203,577
Marketing Managers44070.47146,57976.14158,36244.0791,65038.4379,944>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers82051.19106,48563.28131,62237.9078,82333.5669,793>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4036.1575,19637.4677,92331.7366,01031.2765,04445.0293,639
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers26027.0256,20330.0762,54818.9739,45317.6236,65043.6190,712
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers9051.79107,73461.16127,22633.8270,34331.3365,160>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers22060.76126,38965.38136,00238.1879,41334.9572,714>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers84061.38127,66871.71149,15439.3781,89236.0374,957>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers52031.4065,31035.0772,93223.0547,93820.7343,12956.32117,147
Training and Development Managers10058.02120,69767.97141,37841.0685,40938.6980,462>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers13051.86107,86957.95120,54734.7072,16632.1866,92891.71190,759
top
 Business Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations7,72033.5269,71238.8980,89423.0747,99220.8643,37462.17129,310
Accountants and Auditors1,11034.1370,98039.4982,13024.6051,16322.3946,55661.88128,702
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate11016.9935,33824.6051,15713.3527,77612.7526,52444.5792,709
Budget Analysts7036.6876,29736.4575,81823.9149,75122.3146,41250.49105,011
Business Operations Specialists, All Other51033.5969,86735.7274,30022.3446,47719.2440,02053.59111,459
Buyers and Purchasing Agents76031.2865,07732.8768,37923.3248,50821.1143,90946.6497,000
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators8036.9576,85935.6274,07821.5844,89219.3040,14751.68107,509
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists12030.3163,03832.5867,76324.5851,11422.3246,43845.7395,122
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation33038.0679,18142.9089,21525.8753,80424.2650,47071.56148,837
Cost Estimators29031.6765,86836.7576,43426.3754,85324.8551,69955.03114,454
Credit Analysts8038.7580,58946.8097,34727.7457,70326.1754,42279.42165,187
Credit CounselorsN/A28.5859,44932.0566,65323.4748,80821.9145,56249.58103,130
Financial Analysts29043.0989,62347.7699,34532.2467,05629.3661,05769.69144,964
Financial Examiners1061.12127,14163.87132,85438.5580,19131.9066,34483.22173,099
Financial Specialists, All Other8036.9176,77742.7088,81225.0352,05122.3946,56166.74138,818
Fundraisers15029.8662,11134.9872,76920.0141,61317.0135,39863.38131,843
Human Resources Specialists54029.5261,40731.9666,47721.4644,63819.6640,90347.3498,476
Insurance Underwriters8033.1869,02535.6974,23323.1548,16121.1043,89753.56111,390
Labor Relations Specialists12026.9656,08529.2660,84620.1641,93018.3038,05744.6992,951
Loan Officers29035.5573,94242.3788,11020.7243,11419.6040,76978.24162,743
Logisticians16029.7761,90935.3473,51623.7549,41122.0445,84558.94122,600
Management Analysts87046.8997,53553.96112,22928.9860,27826.3954,88988.46184,002
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists65030.1862,78633.2269,10020.5342,70118.2537,95951.23106,558
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners10022.5946,98726.9356,01815.2031,62413.6228,32741.6786,676
Personal Financial Advisors21039.1481,42656.79118,13226.3854,87524.2250,370>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents12040.0783,34937.6678,32521.8945,52918.1437,75253.54111,359
Tax Preparers5025.5053,04824.6051,16816.2133,71115.2831,77632.5467,676
Training and Development Specialists35033.9870,67436.0074,88419.9041,37815.7732,79158.64121,984
top
 Computer Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations4,64041.9687,28243.4090,28025.1052,19921.9545,64569.84145,267
Computer Network Architects12060.69126,23262.02129,00446.9797,70543.3290,10188.08183,195
Computer Network Support Specialists22037.4477,87937.0977,16726.4354,97123.8949,69850.09104,178
Computer Occupations, All Other11037.4977,97440.1583,51520.8843,42617.2935,94970.12145,853
Computer ProgrammersN/A48.50100,87146.8597,45631.1664,82022.4746,74063.44131,937
Computer Systems Analysts55047.5598,92148.99101,90134.2671,25230.1162,61473.54152,955
Computer User Support Specialists84027.0056,15627.6857,59318.4938,45716.4034,11339.3681,869
Database Administrators10041.6086,52645.0893,76928.1058,45325.5053,03672.63151,078
Information Security Analysts3049.59103,13455.36115,13936.4975,91633.2769,19887.32181,625
Network and Computer Systems Administrators32038.9080,90140.8584,97528.8059,91126.8255,78460.09124,993
Operations Research Analysts10035.6474,13639.9783,15127.0256,21325.8153,69859.30123,350
Software Developers, Applications83047.4398,65249.62103,21128.6759,64525.4452,90077.87161,973
Software Developers, Systems Software28050.05104,09851.10106,30636.4775,87534.2571,23573.24152,342
Web Developers18029.6761,70435.1573,11519.8841,36017.0235,40968.01141,478
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations2,89039.2481,63142.3688,11826.3354,76324.4150,76063.89132,898
Architectural and Civil Drafters7030.5463,52131.1564,80419.3740,28617.2235,83245.7895,225
Chemical Engineers10055.77116,01156.74118,01439.3381,82335.5974,03282.20170,973
Civil Engineering Technicians2029.0360,37928.3959,03321.1844,06620.0941,79037.3777,730
Civil Engineers20040.7184,67746.2796,24830.6963,82828.1458,53564.39133,930
Computer Hardware Engineers6043.3290,10847.2198,19832.4567,48929.9162,21268.84143,175
Drafters, All Other1029.0360,37931.8266,19021.9945,73617.4936,38849.04102,008
Electrical and Electronics Drafters3026.1954,47927.1256,42318.4038,27616.2333,74541.2685,819
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians19029.0460,40230.1162,62220.3942,41718.9439,40843.4490,359
Electrical Engineers27049.78103,55151.51107,13632.4767,52329.5661,48574.68155,322
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer4042.8189,04743.7991,07232.1866,93331.3865,27261.15127,189
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other4032.0566,65432.0066,54821.4244,55319.7341,02946.1595,992
Engineers, All Other11051.46107,02955.10114,62431.9866,50827.3656,90377.94162,124
Environmental Engineers5039.0281,16242.5188,42632.8968,41530.5063,44059.22123,180
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors2044.0991,72744.9693,52031.9366,40131.5365,57464.82134,834
Industrial Engineering Technicians18028.8560,00828.5459,36222.5846,95719.9441,48637.0977,148
Industrial Engineers63043.1689,76144.0691,64331.9266,38930.3863,18460.72126,304
Landscape Architects4033.8970,49835.9774,81726.3254,74624.9651,90249.43102,801
Mechanical Drafters5029.2360,80832.5567,70022.4846,77318.4238,29851.49107,107
Mechanical Engineering Technicians4027.8958,01329.4061,14822.0545,85121.0043,67742.1487,644
Mechanical Engineers43042.3188,01445.4794,57530.1662,72826.4955,11363.94133,011
Surveying and Mapping Technicians4024.8851,75124.2750,46517.6236,64916.3233,94131.0064,488
Surveyors4033.3069,26637.4177,82027.3956,97026.1454,36464.81134,798
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,61042.5488,48645.1293,86325.2552,51621.8745,50272.88151,593
Biological Scientists, All Other1035.5974,03438.9781,04233.1969,02333.1068,84249.32102,601
Chemical Technicians25026.6755,47427.8557,91318.2537,96716.1333,54842.1587,674
Chemists24046.1796,03647.5999,00032.1366,82729.3160,95870.00145,587
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists22041.7386,79944.4492,43827.9958,21825.2352,48872.34150,467
Conservation Scientists1043.8591,20840.2183,63919.9641,51214.8730,93360.78126,412
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health5035.6374,10036.0574,97723.8949,68619.1239,75450.48104,999
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1045.5594,73841.6686,66523.2948,44921.3544,40360.46125,768
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A26.1554,39325.8553,78318.8039,10116.6734,67334.8172,388
Psychologists, All Other2049.04102,00448.90101,70832.1566,86722.1646,09569.01143,537
Social Science Research Assistants1019.9441,48218.0337,50511.6824,28911.0522,98324.2650,457
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other3038.8880,85039.5282,19735.1973,20434.2971,31744.5892,742
Survey Researchers4030.7864,01431.0964,67521.0743,83720.1441,89345.2294,059
Urban and Regional Planners6032.7068,01136.2175,32524.9251,83522.7147,24350.69105,440
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,42027.8557,91129.1660,64816.1633,60614.1629,46546.2396,165
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,16036.7576,44735.8074,46025.9654,00524.6851,33646.2396,167
Clergy6031.6365,78830.6763,79918.7238,94414.2229,59445.0293,632
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other9030.2762,95829.6861,72518.3538,18415.7132,68042.6688,738
Community Health Workers4026.0754,21129.6361,61616.9735,30816.2333,76248.62101,139
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,09036.1675,20235.8574,57519.9141,41714.9531,08455.99116,445
Health Educators6021.1543,99724.1950,33316.6034,53016.1033,47540.4284,073
Healthcare Social Workers30031.8966,32832.2867,14422.3546,49620.3042,21545.5194,663
Marriage and Family Therapists7025.9453,96727.8157,82620.3542,32919.9241,44043.2189,871
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers28032.8168,25832.5867,76920.6042,84518.4938,45846.7797,290
Rehabilitation Counselors60016.9835,32620.6843,01213.2827,60812.7326,48237.7878,583
Social and Human Service Assistants1,69018.9839,49820.4542,54213.6928,48913.0527,15428.4959,251
Social Workers, All Other3025.6653,36227.4657,12720.2942,20018.6738,83340.0083,211
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors55023.8149,52024.8051,60316.6634,64215.5832,40136.4475,799
top
 Legal Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,28041.1785,64751.49107,09625.5753,18522.3646,51790.12187,444
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators2043.2589,96641.1985,67635.6274,08532.9468,51346.1495,975
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates7090.11187,44180.23166,88260.47125,77932.3967,38090.12187,452
Lawyers65055.90116,25564.47134,10734.3371,40931.7466,018>100.00>208,000
Paralegals and Legal Assistants36028.9560,20229.9362,26020.0241,64718.1837,82140.6084,456
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A26.1554,38225.9553,98822.6447,09221.3844,45430.8864,232
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations16,90028.0658,36329.8962,16514.6430,45012.6426,27948.65101,199
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins12035.1873,17634.7572,29730.5963,62527.8357,88440.3984,021
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists5040.0183,22435.1073,00820.5142,65711.6524,23248.13100,123
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A82,854N/A87,858N/A50,580N/A42,036N/A151,736
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School260N/A83,571N/A82,164N/A61,550N/A56,290N/A102,762
Curators5024.9751,92428.3058,87820.5342,71620.1941,98140.7484,733
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,630N/A76,716N/A77,647N/A53,748N/A51,525N/A102,876
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A108,361N/A130,820N/A80,651N/A74,472N/A>208,000
Instructional Coordinators10048.49100,86651.03106,13929.5061,36426.3754,85078.49163,262
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education220N/A79,259N/A79,069N/A55,179N/A53,090N/A103,713
Librarians28031.0764,62032.4667,50819.1139,73915.6132,45449.66103,293
Library Technicians15017.7636,94419.4840,51712.9026,83011.7224,37531.1364,759
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,320N/A77,056N/A78,323N/A53,476N/A50,661N/A104,595
Museum Technicians and Conservators5025.6353,30025.2352,48119.8641,30219.2740,07431.7766,083
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A97,220N/A101,185N/A79,101N/A74,020N/A140,998
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A91,997N/A88,366N/A57,933N/A48,911N/A126,088
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other40N/A92,660N/A140,017N/A40,020N/A30,374N/A>208,000
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education92017.2635,89619.6540,86013.1827,41312.3725,73832.3367,244
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed3,070N/A75,899N/A77,108N/A51,334N/A48,058N/A104,917
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers46016.7934,91119.5340,63312.8926,81412.0325,00731.4865,481
Special Education Teachers, All Other80N/A49,995N/A55,729N/A31,413N/A27,405N/A91,975
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School380N/A79,350N/A79,535N/A54,789N/A52,266N/A105,043
Special Education Teachers, Middle School160N/A82,812N/A81,565N/A57,653N/A53,452N/A103,709
Special Education Teachers, Preschool30N/A82,692N/A83,852N/A50,996N/A46,671N/A143,563
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School290N/A87,906N/A88,264N/A61,324N/A55,687N/A132,939
Substitute Teachers99013.6428,37415.2131,63711.6424,20810.9322,72521.7645,264
Teacher Assistants3,890N/A33,125N/A36,458N/A25,527N/A23,483N/A52,480
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers270N/A71,238N/A73,475N/A44,441N/A35,670N/A116,329
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary6022.8247,45723.8749,64518.0237,48416.7734,87531.3265,129
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations2,21025.2052,40929.3561,04613.6028,28511.3023,51849.94103,876
Art Directors6036.9676,89236.9576,87224.5050,95721.4544,62051.40106,909
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A79,606N/A101,734N/A53,494N/A48,903N/A166,935
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians6018.8939,29123.0247,88014.7030,57613.2927,64638.5280,128
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture2019.7441,05721.0943,86313.9228,95213.3327,73235.9874,835
Choreographers7037.9979,01638.9981,09030.5463,53428.0158,25951.50107,121
Coaches and Scouts490N/A37,780N/A45,606N/A22,688N/A21,847N/A75,013
Commercial and Industrial Designers5041.2185,69952.86109,96623.2148,26918.5638,606>100.00>208,000
Editors12029.7161,79433.0968,82921.4044,51017.2535,86755.79116,055
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators1038.3779,79939.4582,04332.3767,32932.1666,90453.05110,330
Floral Designers11015.3031,82715.4232,09111.3223,55110.9722,82321.1143,917
Graphic Designers31026.5255,16729.7661,90218.3138,09816.5834,49349.71103,409
Interior Designers18035.4573,73651.94108,03421.9945,73617.7736,974>100.00>208,000
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other1039.1181,35535.4273,65417.7036,83111.6224,15754.36113,065
Media and Communication Workers, All Other2019.4740,50022.0545,86015.2331,67013.9028,91536.8476,630
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers7014.1529,43917.4336,25511.4423,79410.9722,81533.9470,593
Music Directors and Composers2057.74120,09349.28102,51821.4444,58915.0631,33075.54157,127
Photographers8016.5134,33918.6938,87611.4823,86411.0923,07431.5765,677
Producers and Directors6035.6574,15036.5475,98725.2652,55621.9445,62456.53117,582
Public Relations Specialists12028.7759,83830.2562,91516.8835,11212.1325,23346.6396,988
Reporters and Correspondents2011.8824,71112.8626,74511.4123,72410.7722,41817.2635,897
Technical Writers4042.4588,28239.1481,40224.4150,76921.6044,93651.62107,366
Writers and Authors6033.1768,99842.4788,33024.4050,75222.3746,52959.33123,392
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations14,19036.0174,89243.0789,58822.6747,15319.7541,08468.02141,484
Athletic Trainers30N/A59,445N/A63,952N/A45,113N/A42,845N/A95,766
Audiologists2038.6180,31438.7580,61530.3963,21128.1658,57150.10104,201
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians5037.8278,66237.1777,31028.3258,91125.5753,18148.82101,543
Chiropractors2030.8164,08137.7178,41827.6657,53725.9153,89446.7397,197
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians35031.0764,62030.6163,66719.5240,60817.6336,67544.8493,260
Dental Hygienists56042.6388,67239.5682,27128.2258,69425.7953,63749.68103,325
Dentists, General14095.16197,927103.30214,86365.32135,86967.42140,236>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers18037.9278,86338.4980,05632.1366,83229.2960,92149.23102,408
Dietetic Technicians2018.1937,83118.5738,63014.4630,06313.0127,06225.4052,845
Dietitians and Nutritionists9032.1866,92932.3967,38624.2850,49321.9345,60542.7288,865
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics72021.7745,29421.5944,90015.5632,34914.5930,33929.2760,874
Family and General Practitioners11095.89199,45598.83205,56953.81111,92335.8274,511>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other2036.3375,56540.2483,69424.5851,12720.0441,68767.33140,042
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other12024.8851,74831.4065,31318.3638,19416.5834,49450.70105,449
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other7042.0587,45440.4784,18921.7945,32617.0035,36256.20116,891
Hearing Aid SpecialistsN/A26.6855,49725.8553,76418.0837,60017.0335,41931.8766,287
Internists, General4038.3179,68163.73132,56528.4159,07527.1256,410>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,26027.1356,43726.9155,97322.4846,75821.2644,22331.8166,176
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists7038.9881,07539.4682,07535.7974,45733.2669,18548.11100,081
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians19024.9451,87325.1552,30716.1633,60715.1531,51037.3077,588
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3043.0489,52543.5790,62333.8470,38931.6965,93059.22123,180
Nurse Practitioners23050.04104,08153.20110,65443.3690,19741.7386,79869.75145,097
Obstetricians and Gynecologists100>100.00>208,000134.48279,729>100.00>208,00039.8582,895>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists8038.7180,53038.9480,98627.0856,33624.4050,74554.44113,232
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians1018.7038,89923.3848,63016.9535,26315.8532,96446.7197,152
Occupational Therapists31040.6584,54041.2485,77230.6463,75027.7457,70057.58119,752
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians16020.3842,37822.5546,88516.8435,01715.9833,25335.2573,331
Opticians, Dispensing13028.0258,27728.5759,42320.6542,95617.8137,05839.9783,152
Optometrists8060.94126,76069.64144,84842.0087,35338.3479,743>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, General120>100.00>208,000110.87230,60261.71128,35757.31119,211>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists43060.93126,74959.82124,43449.83103,64948.07100,00076.60159,338
Pharmacy Technicians66016.3133,91516.7634,84412.3425,67911.4423,79123.5649,003
Physical Therapists61044.4292,39645.3794,35234.2671,24332.3167,20861.67128,260
Physician Assistants31062.97130,97164.38133,90647.7099,21345.0593,71079.88166,139
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other630>100.00>208,000105.72219,90244.5192,58332.5667,724>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists3051.10106,30152.97110,16033.2369,10830.5263,48287.00180,950
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians35032.0966,74333.2169,06426.2254,53425.2452,49644.9093,387
Recreational Therapists5024.4650,87928.8259,95719.3240,18916.3433,98848.56100,998
Registered Nurses4,21038.2679,59939.3681,87929.6361,62626.9956,15153.78111,868
Respiratory Therapists16031.9366,39733.7570,18628.1058,45226.4855,07844.9593,501
Speech-Language Pathologists29044.0991,72745.1193,84031.6365,79928.8560,02366.15137,605
Surgeons6082.50171,61387.46181,90331.0364,54628.3959,041>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists12029.5761,48729.3661,06522.6147,02420.3942,40038.3779,796
Therapists, All OtherN/A30.6163,68032.2467,05626.5055,13124.6451,25040.2083,610
Veterinarians13048.10100,05454.93114,24737.1977,35830.0062,40477.81161,852
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians32019.9941,58820.8643,38416.2033,69515.5332,30228.7759,837
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations7,20016.7034,73817.8437,12113.4127,88812.6826,39424.8951,788
Dental Assistants58022.5146,81822.5946,99018.4738,43317.1735,71529.4061,160
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other11023.1948,24222.7347,27618.4038,27216.7934,93629.1660,645
Home Health Aides82013.9429,01114.3329,79611.6524,23811.0623,00818.6538,786
Massage Therapists24020.1641,93523.2448,34112.0725,10410.9122,68539.3781,905
Medical Assistants1,01018.3538,18018.7539,00115.2331,67813.9729,05724.4850,925
Medical Equipment Preparers7020.6542,95920.6442,92716.5034,32415.4532,13526.3254,737
Medical Transcriptionists10018.0337,49418.5838,64412.6426,29210.8122,48027.9758,171
Nursing Assistants3,51015.6932,63915.9633,19113.6328,36712.8926,81919.6840,934
Occupational Therapy Aides5013.3327,72713.8228,73911.3623,63810.8122,48616.4934,314
Occupational Therapy Assistants10033.5769,82632.8768,38027.1556,47925.5153,05840.1383,467
Orderlies5015.1831,58515.7232,69913.5228,11512.8126,63519.9041,380
Pharmacy Aides1011.9024,74712.7926,60611.2723,44110.8122,48015.1331,469
Phlebotomists10019.2540,03519.6340,83616.3634,02515.3431,90325.0752,153
Physical Therapist Aides4017.4736,34116.9535,25514.2229,57611.3823,66920.5242,681
Physical Therapist Assistants14033.3569,35532.3167,20924.9951,96522.8547,53540.2683,738
Psychiatric Aides9031.7866,09927.2456,66318.4338,34017.0935,54731.7966,119
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers19014.6430,44315.4032,03013.6328,36712.7226,44119.6640,886
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations4,34030.2963,00429.6361,63716.4334,17512.4525,88145.7595,156
Animal Control Workers3019.5940,73622.4646,71614.4530,06212.0325,03334.5571,880
Correctional Officers and Jailers55026.9556,04827.1956,55523.2948,45823.7749,44130.2963,007
Crossing Guards17014.2229,59218.1437,73712.6526,32711.8324,60728.3759,018
Detectives and Criminal Investigators14038.3479,75639.1481,41133.4769,62931.4465,38249.14102,196
Fire Inspectors and Investigators3039.7482,64335.7574,37022.3946,56110.8122,48648.61101,122
Firefighters43034.0970,90933.4769,62729.8962,17627.8357,88238.8180,722
First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers6039.3181,75939.5082,15633.5569,78132.9468,51945.7995,256
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers17040.7184,66141.0885,44434.7772,32533.1368,90249.88103,762
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives29046.9097,54247.4298,65041.5486,39739.7482,65157.94120,518
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other8031.0664,60431.2665,02322.2946,37221.4444,58942.4188,217
Fish and Game Wardens2027.4557,10627.2956,76623.3548,55122.1245,99531.1964,869
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers23011.7524,42112.2725,51511.4623,82410.8622,58414.6130,389
Parking Enforcement Workers1016.0433,36017.8237,07413.6528,39712.8826,79126.1854,463
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,19034.7172,18634.8572,50327.5357,25926.0554,18047.7099,226
Private Detectives and Investigators5033.2169,07332.7868,18228.2258,69229.5161,38237.3277,637
Protective Service Workers, All Other26014.0429,18719.6640,89311.6324,18911.2123,31640.1083,400
Security Guards61016.7934,93617.9237,26212.4525,89311.6124,15727.1656,496
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations18,31012.0725,10413.8628,84211.1323,14310.8122,47619.6440,849
Bartenders81011.0222,92713.7328,55910.8122,46810.8122,47322.3346,446
Chefs and Head Cooks34024.2450,42725.7153,47216.6834,69015.4432,10938.0879,214
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food3,83011.8624,66712.5426,08011.4823,87310.8622,59015.9733,206
Cooks, All Other1018.4238,32922.5946,99414.5030,17213.5728,23837.7478,508
Cooks, Fast Food57012.9626,96213.6528,39211.4123,75310.8222,48817.9937,415
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria46018.0437,52918.4138,30314.4630,07513.5828,25924.5050,964
Cooks, Restaurant1,81014.0029,10814.8430,86911.5724,06911.1123,09219.9341,450
Cooks, Short Order5014.4930,14014.5930,35511.6624,25811.0522,98518.9239,346
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,11011.6824,30611.9024,74711.4123,73810.8222,48812.7826,566
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers47011.9724,90213.3627,78911.1323,14710.8122,47818.5338,529
Dishwashers69011.8524,65012.3025,58311.4123,74510.8222,49014.7930,757
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,06019.2540,03220.4942,62015.0531,29213.8728,84529.5961,539
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A28.7859,87226.2854,66019.3040,14316.0533,38832.4967,577
Food Preparation Workers2,19012.3125,61013.1027,23811.1223,11310.8122,47816.8335,016
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant62012.6226,25013.4627,99211.5023,92411.0022,88917.3636,100
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop41011.9824,93312.8926,81111.2023,29210.8122,47917.7336,874
Waiters and Waitresses3,81010.8222,48912.6126,22410.7622,39210.6422,14017.1135,584
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations7,01015.7132,67617.4236,24112.1825,32111.4023,72926.1954,488
Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherN/A17.9237,27517.4836,36515.7232,70114.5130,18220.2042,004
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers31023.4848,84124.3550,65114.9731,12413.9629,04337.7478,508
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk27026.0254,12227.5957,37718.4738,42217.3736,12441.3585,995
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other1019.3240,18221.2944,27911.2523,40210.8122,48232.1766,910
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,06015.6432,53217.5436,47512.1025,15211.3823,67126.5455,198
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,97016.2633,80317.0235,40313.2127,47112.3325,66023.2548,375
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,11012.1625,29713.0027,04511.5223,96810.9322,73016.2333,765
Pest Control Workers10018.8539,20419.1139,76216.5034,32715.5432,33224.6251,197
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, VegetationN/A17.8437,12017.8737,16117.4736,34716.0433,35119.6640,890
Tree Trimmers and Pruners7018.9839,48920.2842,18017.9037,23516.6234,56227.3356,853
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations10,58013.4227,89915.3631,94411.5524,02411.0723,03122.6647,133
Amusement and Recreation Attendants29012.1125,18812.9826,99911.5724,06010.9522,77117.5636,515
Animal Trainers2013.5528,18314.5330,23011.7124,36711.1923,26621.9245,602
Childcare Workers1,18012.6626,34513.3427,76411.5223,94811.0322,95616.6534,626
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers55021.2144,11023.0747,98415.4432,11913.9428,99335.4573,736
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors54026.9856,10725.9253,89613.6428,37211.7024,34439.0181,154
Funeral Attendants8019.5940,75419.8741,32117.6036,60016.5234,37224.4250,799
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists97012.6026,20516.2233,75611.3223,56010.8122,48525.7353,526
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants7011.8424,62712.8226,65811.6324,18511.0022,87617.6836,765
Manicurists and Pedicurists55011.7524,42912.1825,33211.2723,44810.8122,47814.4029,939
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A35.5173,86531.7165,95720.3142,25118.3638,18340.8484,954
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers36012.4525,88213.6528,40611.5423,99510.9522,77818.1837,812
Personal Care Aides4,45013.3927,84913.7928,67711.7724,47011.2423,38516.5934,508
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other12016.5234,36518.1037,65611.5223,96311.1223,13027.5357,263
Recreation Workers81012.4825,94714.9831,13911.2923,48810.8222,48722.0245,815
Residential Advisors27019.7641,10619.4340,42315.2131,65213.7028,49624.8351,645
Skincare Specialists7012.8926,81618.2938,05011.6424,22411.0923,07037.4977,976
Tour and travel guides8013.7728,64714.3629,85712.2425,46811.5724,05918.3538,170
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers8012.2425,45913.2727,60211.7624,44511.0923,08617.9037,226
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations23,19015.0031,20322.3346,44611.5524,01611.1123,10941.1285,529
Advertising Sales Agents17027.7257,65231.7866,10818.0737,57616.3934,09057.53119,671
Cashiers6,65011.8424,60712.4425,88211.4623,85010.8722,59314.9431,082
Counter and Rental Clerks57014.4530,05018.5538,59711.6524,23711.2223,33032.0266,587
Demonstrators and Product Promoters12013.7628,63915.0431,30012.3625,70811.6524,24022.6046,998
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers41036.4275,76139.1181,34926.8355,79223.9949,89362.23129,443
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,69022.9647,75425.7553,56715.6532,56614.2829,71439.8782,920
Insurance Sales Agents42030.9364,35039.2381,60617.5136,42316.7234,77783.80174,302
Parts Salespersons43019.1139,75520.3642,34914.9030,99712.7426,51129.5861,538
Real Estate Brokers3045.0993,79752.43109,04119.2239,99015.0031,20387.16181,290
Retail Salespersons7,24013.0227,08917.5636,53711.5423,99011.0522,98229.8262,034
Sales and Related Workers, All Other13012.6226,24215.7032,65911.4523,83210.9922,86623.3048,471
Sales Engineers11045.4094,43153.47111,22728.9860,28327.0056,17583.46173,611
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,18030.2362,88234.5871,92218.4938,46116.0433,37557.51119,629
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,75033.9570,60437.3477,67820.7343,11918.7739,04159.26123,253
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products47049.48102,90252.49109,18733.1668,98732.6867,97981.19168,886
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents57033.8170,32653.94112,21321.1143,91019.5340,638>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers8025.4953,01122.9347,69712.8626,74911.5423,99231.0664,599
Travel Agents2016.7934,91817.4736,33212.0024,96010.8222,50724.4950,920
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations35,18019.6540,87021.1443,98313.4227,90511.8924,73431.6265,773
Bill and Account Collectors41021.0743,83222.8847,59316.4434,20515.7232,69331.1864,842
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators82021.9145,56822.2146,19217.1035,56516.2833,85229.8762,128
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,34021.9145,58221.9845,72915.4232,06113.6728,43630.5663,571
Brokerage Clerks6024.9151,82525.4452,93117.3836,14616.3934,09437.0877,135
Computer Operators3019.2840,09821.3144,31615.3431,90514.0329,18630.6663,770
Couriers and Messengers3015.6532,56416.8835,11614.0329,18313.1927,43722.5946,979
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks31023.5248,91123.5048,86916.5534,42613.4227,90530.7663,986
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks6020.7443,14121.7945,32414.2329,58612.8526,72834.0170,731
Customer Service Representatives3,13019.5440,65720.7143,06913.3627,78711.9624,88130.9764,436
Data Entry Keyers21019.0339,58520.1241,84614.7030,58112.6826,37529.1860,692
Desktop Publishers1023.3948,66124.8051,57721.7145,15920.0541,68931.9066,345
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance21019.0839,69620.1041,79812.8526,74611.6124,13629.8362,035
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs33029.7361,85629.6861,75025.9253,91725.4252,87735.4773,781
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants68032.9968,61933.3369,33326.5255,16725.6953,44243.1089,647
File Clerks11014.1029,33515.4432,09911.4023,70910.7022,26721.2444,194
Financial Clerks, All Other3025.9854,02524.0349,98117.0235,40213.3527,75831.1164,708
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke3,65030.0262,44331.5365,58421.9745,70720.5842,79945.1393,874
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks37012.5726,15013.0627,15611.5123,94910.9222,71115.9533,162
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping14023.2948,43724.0049,91015.5432,31113.7328,55835.1073,009
Information and Record Clerks, All Other9021.1543,99622.4846,76717.5236,42716.8435,01531.0664,598
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks15021.5444,80421.6144,95615.9733,21114.7230,61029.7561,874
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan13019.6240,80819.6640,89414.7230,61413.5628,19725.7053,453
Legal Secretaries16025.4853,00025.5553,14218.6038,68817.1035,56234.9972,782
Library Assistants, Clerical15013.1527,36314.6430,44711.4323,78010.9822,84720.0241,648
Loan Interviewers and Clerks15022.3846,54922.6147,02116.0033,27514.7030,57631.3365,181
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceN/A18.0137,45218.5638,60716.6234,57715.5632,36923.5248,911
Medical Secretaries57022.7547,31023.0347,88617.7836,98516.8735,09230.6663,775
Meter Readers, Utilities2027.7057,61626.6955,52221.7945,30820.9443,55231.7966,140
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other80011.9624,88514.7530,67511.0022,87510.7022,26423.9649,828
Office Clerks, General4,29017.1935,74417.9937,40512.2725,52311.2323,34126.5455,191
Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerN/A17.8937,22018.2938,05212.7626,54311.8824,71825.9754,001
Order Clerks16019.4440,42921.3544,40115.8332,91214.6130,37930.4463,310
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks20024.8351,65025.1252,23618.7338,96617.3035,99033.3369,336
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers15025.3652,75726.2354,55518.8439,17217.7436,89736.6076,133
Postal Service Clerks20029.5961,55325.6953,43519.9841,57217.6236,64130.2162,822
Postal Service Mail Carriers81027.0956,34725.4953,03618.2537,96618.2137,88431.3965,310
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators3028.9560,20226.9456,04221.6044,92916.6234,58830.2162,823
Procurement Clerks10020.3142,24721.2344,15816.4134,12715.6432,52929.5761,498
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks60023.2848,42524.7251,40217.0435,45815.8532,95037.5077,989
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,36016.9535,25817.2935,97313.2527,57912.3225,62323.6749,233
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks3015.3731,96916.9135,17111.8424,62411.3723,65123.3748,627
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,4,33020.9743,61221.6645,06315.6332,51714.2029,53630.6263,679
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,10017.8237,08018.7338,96213.5928,27212.6026,20627.1056,368
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,89013.0727,18215.2931,81811.3723,64810.8522,56224.1850,309
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service8020.3542,32520.6642,97315.8332,90714.3829,90528.3158,894
Tellers1,20015.9233,10116.4134,13813.6928,49212.9726,96221.1544,003
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping7015.1931,59116.2133,72913.0527,13511.7324,38923.0848,006
Word Processors and TypistsN/A21.4844,66721.5544,82015.4832,18214.1529,41530.0562,515
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations30014.9631,11816.2933,87912.2325,43011.2523,41523.8249,543
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse24014.8330,86215.8232,90012.3125,60711.2723,43722.6847,168
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals4013.7428,58716.0333,35611.4323,76911.0022,86824.7351,443
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2022.2946,36421.6445,01614.9431,06213.7428,58529.5761,501
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations8,27026.5055,12227.4857,15318.0337,50116.3433,98040.6984,629
Brickmasons and Blockmasons6022.8147,45222.7747,36015.6432,53213.8428,77931.4965,497
Carpenters74023.3848,62724.4650,87817.3736,12016.5234,35931.5665,640
Carpet Installers3023.0447,93028.1358,52218.7839,06517.4536,29046.3096,308
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers24025.4752,97127.0656,28915.8032,86513.8928,88340.0383,280
Construction and Building Inspectors10034.2671,25032.7568,11719.5740,71115.1231,44547.9799,774
Construction Laborers1,65023.8849,65724.6951,35016.9435,24316.2833,85735.8074,478
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers4034.2771,27131.9566,44323.5849,05220.9943,66240.2083,603
Electricians1,35028.4459,14928.4459,14518.5638,59415.4532,14140.7384,706
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work84036.8476,62238.8880,88827.4257,02726.6655,44456.31117,135
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles3020.8443,34319.8741,32416.4334,17214.1529,44123.7349,341
Glaziers6021.2044,10721.5044,71414.5730,30913.4828,04330.6563,763
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A18.9339,38220.2542,11217.0535,46715.9833,23827.0656,297
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A21.8245,38121.4844,66614.9431,07113.7628,61929.8962,178
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters6013.1927,42613.8528,81011.6424,20911.1523,18915.3431,914
Highway Maintenance Workers57027.0556,27026.6555,42721.5644,83320.7243,09832.1966,959
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall4015.6032,44316.1733,63112.9426,91711.8624,67221.4844,679
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A22.7947,40922.0045,75014.2629,66511.6324,19430.1962,780
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators57031.6265,77131.6265,76021.3544,42220.2742,14545.6094,852
Painters, Construction and Maintenance32022.0645,87821.7145,15917.9637,35016.5634,45426.3254,739
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A23.5849,05423.4748,81317.5036,38916.0133,31030.5263,491
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters62027.6657,53327.8757,95818.0337,49816.3534,01140.2983,794
Roofers7033.4169,48531.0864,63921.8045,35119.6740,90039.6682,484
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners6023.9349,78123.0748,00317.8237,08016.1233,52529.7761,921
Sheet Metal Workers16024.8951,75125.5653,15216.8635,06414.9931,17537.7078,419
StonemasonsN/A23.7849,45223.7149,29620.2242,04719.1339,78729.3561,051
Structural Iron and Steel Workers7021.4044,50725.0852,16517.4436,28116.5934,51838.5780,232
Tile and Marble SettersN/A26.3154,72623.1148,06914.1829,48912.2525,47630.8564,173
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations7,29024.8851,74626.1354,35015.6232,48514.3129,77140.9485,167
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians3041.2885,86241.5386,37918.4338,33815.5532,34576.56159,258
Automotive Body and Related Repairers25018.9239,35920.8943,43614.7230,62113.4728,02930.2962,986
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,49024.2450,40623.9149,73415.1531,52613.5228,11933.2269,114
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists24025.4352,89725.3452,70317.8037,01316.6134,55035.4573,735
Commercial DiversN/A30.3763,16939.3281,78720.9643,59618.5438,55282.41171,417
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers14024.8651,69326.8455,83220.3442,30119.2740,07738.3779,799
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door6027.9358,07731.2164,91020.1441,88019.4140,37648.0199,862
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A27.3256,81427.9058,01715.6132,47313.7928,67638.6380,353
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A13.9929,09314.9131,00213.4227,91612.4225,82020.7243,107
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians1023.3548,56122.4446,65615.6832,61211.7224,36830.0162,433
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers60036.3775,66136.4475,80823.7349,36821.1944,08451.63107,385
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers64029.5861,52831.3565,20520.7743,21517.9537,33245.1793,939
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers10013.8128,70914.5530,26411.0723,02210.4721,79319.2139,966
Industrial Machinery Mechanics27026.8455,83826.4054,90618.9139,34216.7434,82236.3375,564
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other25018.6538,78219.9941,58616.2033,69215.3331,88527.8157,852
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2024.2350,39924.2350,40621.4644,63820.2342,07830.1062,625
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,54020.4742,57621.9745,69314.7530,67213.2827,63032.0966,745
Maintenance Workers, Machinery14023.4048,66723.9149,75016.7934,92616.1633,61334.5971,946
Medical Equipment Repairers5020.4642,55024.1750,26017.2935,95816.3133,91840.2383,686
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines8022.9347,70425.0552,09415.8332,92714.2129,55138.4179,881
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians6025.2452,50525.8953,84720.7043,07119.2239,99235.0972,984
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics11018.6038,69021.8445,41615.6132,46714.7330,62832.4967,584
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A27.6357,47226.0154,10420.1541,90516.7634,87531.4965,505
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers21032.6467,88033.5169,70421.7245,17918.2838,02548.68101,250
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers18042.5888,57639.7182,59729.4361,22625.3452,71150.24104,501
Tire Repairers and Changers21015.6232,49416.2433,76312.7926,60512.0325,03919.7040,981
top
 Production Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations16,03018.5438,57421.1844,05112.9226,88011.9724,89633.6469,982
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers2,40015.1331,46916.4634,23712.4425,87811.5323,97324.0349,979
Bakers60013.3427,73314.4430,04711.3523,60510.9322,74620.3942,401
Butchers and Meat Cutters14020.8443,34220.9643,58313.5328,14812.5326,06631.8766,301
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters14020.9843,62521.4244,56016.2833,86815.4032,03229.3260,998
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders15020.8243,30922.4446,67016.0633,40014.9131,02134.4871,712
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders5015.9433,14016.4434,18113.4527,98612.7426,50621.7445,206
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.9239,36219.1839,89013.1027,24311.6824,28728.0258,277
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers5018.5738,62719.4240,39214.2829,69013.5628,21226.3154,722
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a7028.5059,26530.9964,46220.4142,43318.8239,14347.6499,093
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic24021.1143,90621.4044,51114.6530,45613.0427,13330.3163,037
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5023.7149,30723.2048,26118.2137,85915.7432,75030.0062,406
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9018.9339,38819.2640,05415.6632,57314.2129,56124.9651,918
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic49017.1935,77219.8641,32013.0927,24012.2725,52730.4763,382
Dental Laboratory Technicians4022.5746,94923.9449,79616.6134,54014.4730,10538.1279,294
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers1,03017.2135,80918.5438,57413.4227,91912.8026,61227.5657,314
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic19019.7741,13020.4342,48615.3832,00214.1029,34428.9360,166
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7014.2029,53315.2531,71611.6824,29811.2223,34121.1143,920
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,40033.0768,77635.3073,41923.1948,22520.8643,38551.44106,998
Food Batchmakers11013.7528,59014.4530,06911.3923,69710.9522,79518.9239,352
Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A15.1231,44216.9735,29012.4925,96911.7324,40026.6155,360
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders2014.6230,39316.5734,47211.6824,30311.2023,30224.3950,734
Furniture FinishersN/A18.4538,38920.1441,89112.3525,68211.3523,61135.4973,814
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand2015.7932,84816.8334,99013.7328,55112.9726,97722.9447,719
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic30019.2239,98219.9141,42915.1731,55613.7628,62427.6757,549
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3022.5746,94622.6647,11816.5934,50115.6132,47230.1462,688
Helpers--Production Workers23016.7134,76216.7434,81712.3125,61311.4923,88523.3148,478
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,05019.2840,11221.1544,00014.6730,50413.2127,47831.5665,660
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic40014.1529,42915.9533,17312.3125,60911.4523,80926.1054,299
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers32012.6526,31013.5228,11711.4423,79610.9322,74717.8837,185
Machinists1,06021.2944,27523.3048,45614.4229,99613.0727,18533.2069,052
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers4015.1331,47114.8230,82810.8422,55910.6622,17019.4540,469
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other2022.0845,94222.9747,77616.4034,10715.4032,04732.2567,084
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14018.2838,01919.3140,16015.4932,20814.1429,39825.5153,063
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic3031.2364,95932.6067,79925.8953,85623.7549,38944.0591,629
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic34015.0831,36517.5336,47511.9224,79211.3523,61428.5859,436
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic73016.1233,53517.3135,99511.6524,23211.1523,18526.0554,198
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians3019.3140,17119.0139,55213.5028,08612.9927,01926.5455,215
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders14015.2231,64916.4934,30412.8526,72211.9324,80923.0147,871
Painters, Transportation Equipment4023.3648,59422.9647,76516.9535,26116.2033,69630.5863,621
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders18018.0637,56320.1441,88912.0124,98211.2823,46833.0168,659
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic30017.8137,03118.5438,56512.8926,80511.9924,93525.7553,565
Prepress Technicians and Workers4017.2735,91018.4138,28913.4027,87512.4625,91625.6153,262
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials9013.7128,50413.8328,76212.2925,58211.5123,93116.4534,203
Printing Press Operators22018.9239,36519.5840,72912.9126,84611.8624,68729.0460,402
Production Workers, All Other14016.2133,72317.4436,27511.4323,76411.0122,89027.6057,400
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A34.2571,25431.4365,38420.7043,05117.8937,20041.2085,701
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders1024.8951,76230.2262,86518.7338,95117.3536,08448.93101,774
Sewing Machine Operators24017.0035,35217.3035,98312.8326,68511.9524,84426.6555,441
Stationary Engineers and Boiler OperatorsN/A30.3963,21231.9366,42325.9153,90024.4450,83540.7884,816
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A26.6255,37122.4046,59613.0827,20711.5524,03031.5765,676
Tool and Die Makers64031.7666,06932.5067,58822.6947,18520.1141,83147.8799,559
Upholsterers1020.7143,08420.0941,78014.9031,00411.6724,27224.9551,883
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators13030.1362,68629.5361,42420.2942,21317.1335,63040.0583,308
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers34021.5444,80124.1850,30315.2531,72413.9529,02538.1779,405
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6018.8639,23327.3056,77413.4627,98912.5426,09058.26121,189
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing5016.0633,41018.8539,21013.2727,59412.2625,50029.6661,688
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Northwest WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations12,02017.6136,62319.0739,66612.3925,77411.5123,94029.2360,803
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants10012.1225,21113.7428,58211.5123,94510.9722,82619.7541,099
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,64017.5936,58818.2437,92914.2429,62013.5228,13124.7351,439
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity13021.8045,33421.4344,58714.8930,97013.8528,81629.7261,818
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment37013.2627,58315.2831,79111.5424,00111.0623,00720.0441,696
Commercial PilotsN/AN/A77,690N/A82,075N/A50,043N/A45,596N/A125,729
Driver/Sales Workers23016.4034,11919.1239,76311.5924,11310.9922,85331.0564,577
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors55030.3663,15032.0166,59221.3344,37218.6938,87547.7299,260
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,68023.2048,25123.5648,99618.4538,36316.8535,05030.8464,135
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators22019.1239,76619.8741,33417.2535,88816.4534,19926.9055,947
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,31015.6632,57817.2935,95811.8724,69211.3823,66125.1652,331
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,35016.8134,96319.0839,68812.0925,15411.4523,80234.2171,149
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A17.1435,65217.6536,72011.5424,00611.1723,22326.1654,409
Packers and Packagers, Hand89012.4425,87813.6928,47111.5423,99711.0222,93318.5338,548
Parking Lot Attendants4012.3225,62913.4627,98911.5423,99810.9922,85718.2137,883
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors18022.3546,47422.0945,93917.6036,60216.5634,43628.4159,092
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs24013.1027,24215.3831,98611.7624,45111.2423,38323.4448,739
Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A14.4230,00315.6532,55512.0525,06411.3323,56622.9047,613
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website