State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): North Central Workforce Development Area
 North Central Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
North Central Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 North Central WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 North Central WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations535,65024.4250,79630.8364,12113.6728,42711.9124,76656.79118,123
Management Occupations44,58060.69126,22767.36140,10137.2177,40132.7468,106>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers1,20048.19100,22252.99110,23035.4973,83333.1568,96077.51161,213
Advertising and Promotions Managers6047.2198,19751.52107,16027.9358,08223.2248,30682.11170,788
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,77066.64138,59766.20137,69846.6096,93239.1581,43690.41188,062
Chief Executives460>100.00>208,000111.84232,62765.78136,83560.24125,301>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers18078.06162,35587.53182,06152.25108,68747.6499,097>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers4,25065.14135,49470.60146,83449.94103,87045.7595,179100.34208,694
Construction Managers92049.06102,06053.20110,64532.3267,20929.8562,09478.61163,513
Education Administrators, All Other14033.3569,38034.5671,87212.9927,02711.2723,45165.21135,633
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,170N/A132,699N/A129,093N/A94,719N/A81,225N/A167,663
Education Administrators, Postsecondary38048.99101,90859.99124,78029.7161,78826.8455,814>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare20029.0960,50129.5161,38020.3242,26218.2637,97438.6780,436
Emergency Management Directors5050.83105,72050.70105,46127.4056,99620.9743,62077.82161,857
Financial Managers7,16067.03139,43274.26154,46543.8191,13439.0681,246>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers47029.7561,87633.5369,73123.5248,91421.1343,94650.42104,874
Funeral Home Managers4029.3361,00836.3975,68127.9458,10625.9153,89860.20125,215
General and Operations Managers11,55062.82130,65471.76149,25435.3273,46429.6961,760>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers1,06062.23129,42467.99141,41342.5488,46838.2979,657101.14210,365
Industrial Production Managers1,06059.11122,95266.34137,98143.3690,18540.4684,168>100.00>208,000
Legislators40N/A35,785N/A54,420N/A21,968N/A21,402N/A101,931
Lodging Managers2023.6549,18433.4169,50419.5940,74919.7941,17862.27129,528
Marketing Managers1,81062.52130,04970.05145,70243.9891,49541.7886,921>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,82052.20108,57965.89137,06539.8182,80536.7476,429>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers12057.81120,25270.13145,87843.8791,25242.2187,803>100.00>208,000
Personal Service Managers, All Other; Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling; and Managers, All Other2,44060.42125,67364.43134,01137.2277,42732.6667,92999.46206,885
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents5040.3183,83041.6686,65434.5371,83834.1471,00052.78109,788
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers65032.8868,38139.2881,69424.1450,20121.2844,25265.89137,064
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers45057.80120,23265.75136,76841.4486,19238.7180,510>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers81055.04114,48658.21121,07742.3388,05440.9185,08983.50173,681
Sales Managers2,73063.02131,08469.90145,41241.8387,00936.9076,742>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers84031.3165,11934.6171,99120.3642,35718.4638,40258.95122,612
Training and Development Managers24058.94122,60162.03129,04039.9583,09936.5676,05090.99189,261
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers43044.5192,57846.0995,86228.6459,57322.8647,54869.82145,226
top
 Business Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations35,84036.5776,06039.7282,61924.6451,25422.6347,07160.20125,221
Accountants and Auditors5,21036.0174,90038.2179,48125.4052,83624.5050,95953.98112,283
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes2018.6538,79231.7766,06514.7330,65213.9428,98637.6878,384
Budget Analysts22039.1381,37839.7182,59730.7463,93727.8757,95951.58107,289
Buyers and Purchasing Agents2,37032.4767,52633.2869,23822.1246,02819.2940,12849.24102,409
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2,66037.8178,64640.3583,93326.8155,76825.5853,20260.49125,805
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists56034.6872,12636.5375,97825.7853,62924.5250,99254.90114,178
Compliance Officers1,41039.3481,82142.5688,52927.7257,67425.6053,22961.90128,760
Cost Estimators64033.3569,38238.5180,09723.9449,78521.9645,68158.87122,448
Credit Analysts34036.4775,86337.1377,24025.8453,74023.1148,06750.17104,358
Credit Counselors17021.7445,20721.9645,68216.5134,35215.9533,18229.5261,403
Financial and Investment Analysts and Financial Specialists, All Other, Including Risk2,92039.9183,01742.9589,34329.1960,71826.4955,10761.66128,258
Financial Examiners9042.5588,49646.5596,82125.5653,15726.0954,27672.62151,047
Fundraisers29031.0264,52233.7270,14925.6553,33924.0049,91248.57101,027
Human Resources Specialists2,44033.1468,92833.6870,05722.5746,95218.7539,01048.0899,997
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage15034.4971,74734.4071,54926.5355,18724.6251,20745.3794,375
Insurance Underwriters2,25036.0975,08342.3488,08526.2754,62825.2352,46769.85145,286
Labor Relations Specialists76030.1662,73632.2167,00118.1137,67910.2921,40752.49109,196
Loan Officers66032.9068,43034.6672,08620.8143,27816.9935,34652.90110,041
Logisticians33035.7974,43837.4977,96524.0650,05121.7245,17757.02118,595
Management Analysts3,24045.1293,85247.2798,33431.4865,47028.8059,90266.30137,915
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,30034.4671,67736.1475,18822.3846,55019.5840,72456.35117,213
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners24027.6157,43028.9960,28918.9439,38617.0335,42544.0291,561
Personal Financial Advisors89047.0197,77770.58146,80625.7253,48522.7947,387>100.00>208,000
Project Management Specialists and Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,79037.6778,34840.7184,68626.3154,71524.8351,64663.96133,031
Property Appraisers and Assessors17039.3281,78239.8382,83827.3456,86526.1954,46058.32121,297
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents12040.5484,32242.0287,40127.8757,96226.3954,89861.70128,334
Tax Preparers34015.9633,20925.4052,84714.2229,57813.3727,80246.4496,581
Training and Development Specialists1,25035.2973,40935.5273,88622.7647,33620.7243,08850.45104,938
top
 Computer Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations21,92044.1491,79646.0995,87029.1660,65525.9153,90368.08141,612
Actuaries1,06064.50134,16373.95153,82642.4288,24140.2183,653>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Research Scientists2048.52100,91649.51102,97335.2273,26331.9166,38272.28150,340
Computer Network Architects81049.34102,60954.19112,71142.3988,16540.4284,06177.34160,870
Computer Network Support Specialists20037.8578,74237.3377,64825.4452,92622.0145,78850.56105,160
Computer Occupations, All Other68043.5890,63343.4790,42126.4454,98221.5544,83264.77134,729
Computer Programmers1,00046.0195,69850.26104,54034.9872,77432.8368,29474.62155,210
Computer Systems Analysts3,41045.2694,14645.7095,05233.3069,25331.7365,98762.61130,246
Computer User Support Specialists3,56028.3058,88429.1060,52419.6440,85918.1737,80040.1683,534
Data Scientists and Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other38047.6199,03747.1197,98833.0568,74728.8960,09463.17131,379
Database Administrators and Architects74051.17106,44850.64105,34634.1571,01629.2060,74473.49152,870
Information Security Analysts45047.1598,08048.13100,12136.3275,54733.3369,32265.39136,016
Network and Computer Systems Administrators94043.4590,38543.9391,37331.9566,45629.3260,96760.95126,773
Operations Research Analysts50040.4384,08542.1287,62727.0956,35324.5151,00062.70130,400
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers7,50048.25100,36349.78103,52833.8970,50530.8064,05571.54148,807
Statisticians12039.2581,65342.3688,11234.9372,67232.9868,59860.16125,135
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers51040.9585,17340.6484,53524.5751,10122.2246,20460.94126,747
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations11,97042.6688,71544.4392,41229.7761,90827.0456,23165.44136,116
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and TechniciansN/A35.6774,19934.8272,43523.9249,76321.7345,18647.9499,711
Aerospace Engineers1,08053.95112,21554.79113,96433.3069,26431.0164,50680.63167,725
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval34037.5978,18138.8780,84925.3352,69623.6649,20357.27119,126
Architectural and Civil Drafters24031.8166,15832.9168,46621.7145,13920.7943,24050.07104,141
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers1048.85101,59748.24100,34138.7680,63335.2073,22362.11129,191
Calibration Technologists and Technicians and Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other24029.1660,65030.7363,91020.1241,86218.3738,20346.8797,495
Chemical Engineers26040.8084,86741.5386,38132.1266,82029.2460,83851.83107,809
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians16034.9072,59336.5275,95226.4855,06525.7753,60250.49105,030
Civil Engineers1,16043.5390,54746.1095,88031.0164,51328.2858,83170.77147,196
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A54.18112,70055.12114,64137.9578,92233.5669,81078.71163,719
Drafters, All Other5024.4950,94925.7253,49520.9743,61619.8541,28834.7972,362
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians38034.6272,01034.6772,11925.2052,40522.7747,36148.13100,111
Electrical and Electronics Drafters3027.6457,49929.3160,95520.6342,91919.4440,42844.6092,769
Electrical Engineers57050.22104,47349.12102,17835.5974,02431.7966,10964.59134,344
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians2030.8664,19530.9864,45025.8253,70525.0252,03938.8580,795
Electronics Engineers, Except ComputerN/A49.47102,89249.75103,48037.8278,66933.7370,15265.28135,795
Engineers, All Other29041.1485,57344.3792,29929.7561,88227.1456,45269.70144,991
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians2028.1458,52427.5857,35723.5649,01020.5742,78532.8568,328
Environmental Engineers29047.3698,52847.9699,75232.1766,90529.0360,38468.82143,135
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors3049.48102,90950.14104,30240.0483,29236.1675,22263.82132,740
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians32028.9460,19929.4861,31522.0945,96520.0741,74840.4884,190
Industrial Engineers2,45042.6188,64242.3588,08231.3865,27028.6759,64856.51117,544
Landscape ArchitectsN/A39.6882,54044.1691,84032.9368,49329.9362,25666.02137,318
Materials Engineers15044.1991,91741.9887,32629.7961,96127.7357,68452.51109,235
Mechanical Drafters27035.5873,99536.9876,91524.2550,44222.1746,09857.93120,480
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians16030.6363,70732.5067,61424.7951,56422.1546,05346.7597,247
Mechanical Engineers2,22045.9695,58648.27100,41933.6569,97731.8066,13668.41142,295
Nuclear EngineersN/A60.78126,41162.04129,05348.97101,85544.0391,59584.63176,025
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8034.4071,56735.1373,07125.0452,06722.9147,66248.50100,884
Surveyors7038.2979,65340.2083,63328.4159,09125.6653,36359.07122,857
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,98037.1377,22839.8082,77222.1946,15318.9139,33761.91128,771
Biological Scientists, All Other2048.0599,95248.72101,34039.1381,39838.8780,84862.85130,730
Biological Technicians9026.1454,36027.4857,15718.9839,47417.1535,67640.5184,258
Chemical Technicians14027.0556,26027.3556,88818.4738,41316.7334,80738.4179,879
Chemists14038.0779,18239.2581,65226.6355,38123.4048,66558.93122,579
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists55046.2596,20647.2198,20233.8870,46829.3260,98168.88143,263
Conservation ScientistsN/A46.4096,52242.8189,03429.4661,27529.1060,54058.17120,995
Economists2050.90105,86652.65109,50942.2687,89940.6484,53470.14145,894
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health8023.9149,73026.7055,53419.7040,97618.0837,59541.7986,908
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health39032.5367,67532.2667,10019.3040,13717.1435,65547.9699,751
Forensic Science TechniciansN/A24.2550,44125.7053,45518.9639,42817.3035,98836.0274,922
Geological and Hydrologic Technicians4018.1337,71019.9341,44014.1429,40313.3027,65630.3763,175
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers2038.4780,01037.8378,69021.7945,32520.7343,11862.41129,817
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists32053.07110,40155.54115,52536.2275,34632.5767,74784.73176,228
Microbiologists1043.4790,42841.7286,76528.8660,02527.3656,91758.07120,780
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists27040.9685,20242.3688,11530.6263,68928.1558,55759.53123,820
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians3025.5053,02926.4154,94011.8824,70811.0823,04748.0299,869
Physical Scientists, All Other1019.2139,96733.2069,05816.6734,68316.2833,87272.27150,306
PhysicistsN/A82.39171,36782.64171,88134.8372,44333.3269,305>100.00>208,000
Psychologists, All Other7039.2381,61138.8380,76617.5136,41716.2433,79061.54128,012
Social Science Research AssistantsN/A19.1539,84021.3544,39413.9128,94613.2827,61437.0377,023
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other5038.9881,06740.8785,00530.5563,54428.7259,73457.50119,598
Survey ResearchersN/A22.0445,85124.6551,26417.3736,13416.6834,69637.0777,102
Urban and Regional Planners8039.9183,01541.2285,72128.8059,91726.2854,67260.16125,140
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations8,72024.6551,26026.9255,97515.6232,48014.0629,23443.6590,779
Child, Family, and School Social Workers87031.0864,64331.4165,32219.0839,68417.0235,39647.5298,839
Clergy23028.5159,30829.3160,96019.7141,01515.9733,20040.6884,625
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other21021.9445,63325.0952,19115.6732,60114.5330,20742.5688,525
Community Health Workers11022.1045,96823.9349,78414.5730,30712.0325,03840.5184,259
Counselors, All OtherN/A35.1673,12731.5765,68021.8945,52617.4836,35039.9182,999
Directors, Religious Activities and Education9025.0552,09430.4863,39016.4634,22815.6832,62064.09133,300
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors90029.4761,30431.0064,48517.9937,41515.9233,12148.86101,611
Health Education Specialists12033.8470,38835.3673,55320.7543,14918.9339,37057.33119,251
Healthcare Social Workers54033.9870,69634.1771,06925.2452,49323.2648,37347.1898,137
Marriage and Family Therapists13022.2146,18422.4946,79119.9741,54018.4438,35727.8958,000
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers63028.0058,23830.0062,40617.2835,95215.9733,21647.9399,682
Rehabilitation Counselors52017.7236,85520.7643,17714.1229,35912.7226,44536.1675,218
Social and Human Service Assistants2,36018.8339,16319.7841,13813.1827,41212.3325,64229.4061,141
Social Workers, All OtherN/A37.8578,74737.5778,13931.1064,70529.3961,12647.9899,803
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors1,23023.6149,10826.8155,77617.4136,20915.0831,36842.1187,601
top
 Legal Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations5,22042.4288,23653.23110,72423.4748,81519.9541,49699.82207,622
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators1019.6540,88022.4946,77717.3536,10116.3433,99136.5475,992
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and MagistratesN/A83.64173,96682.49171,58773.83153,56470.10145,82098.86205,621
Lawyers2,61066.51138,33076.70159,54346.9397,61542.0787,521>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other12032.6767,95136.0675,00925.2752,56523.0347,91354.06112,427
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,25028.1358,50428.9660,23519.3940,33416.9035,16040.7784,788
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A24.2450,41824.5951,13415.5832,40912.3225,62936.1375,138
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations33,25029.7261,81732.4667,51316.3534,02114.0729,25750.20104,433
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors24032.0866,73830.7663,97422.1646,09119.5540,66339.6582,476
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A114,199N/A102,115N/A63,018N/A37,797N/A135,257
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A82,887N/A84,605N/A60,318N/A55,582N/A122,153
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A97,064N/A94,929N/A68,019N/A62,335N/A128,841
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary340N/A115,514N/A127,249N/A71,460N/A64,997N/A211,883
Business Teachers, Postsecondary290N/A80,332N/A96,200N/A64,477N/A58,859N/A135,208
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A93,479N/A90,004N/A69,676N/A59,771N/A108,152
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary48024.9051,79427.8457,91418.9139,31718.5938,67344.4292,396
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School390N/A84,131N/A80,936N/A59,940N/A56,510N/A104,451
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A92,120N/A91,308N/A58,620N/A53,669N/A131,700
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A93,497N/A90,709N/A60,421N/A53,895N/A128,221
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A98,918N/A96,812N/A71,157N/A69,570N/A128,872
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A88,562N/A86,681N/A65,326N/A59,344N/A115,417
Curators3029.5361,41330.3363,07121.1844,05618.9739,46144.0991,697
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A98,174N/A98,664N/A64,607N/A67,244N/A141,199
Education Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A81,300N/A84,694N/A55,480N/A53,262N/A121,681
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other14023.9749,86826.6055,33019.1939,92717.4836,35444.2892,099
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,640N/A78,776N/A77,353N/A53,307N/A50,994N/A104,000
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A100,598N/A98,680N/A76,788N/A71,341N/A129,054
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary210N/A89,791N/A85,948N/A57,399N/A52,934N/A121,019
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A102,126N/A97,862N/A71,355N/A65,865N/A129,608
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary720N/A164,227N/A184,420N/A75,339N/A61,285N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A94,528N/A91,935N/A59,382N/A50,965N/A130,451
Instructional Coordinators44044.0791,65544.1991,90129.2060,73327.0056,16165.66136,573
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education390N/A81,683N/A79,726N/A54,970N/A51,722N/A105,805
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists66034.4871,72235.2473,30225.1952,39823.2648,38249.42102,793
Library Technicians36025.5053,03625.8553,77418.2337,93515.9233,12337.0277,002
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A78,181N/A82,975N/A58,340N/A56,098N/A122,977
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,180N/A81,093N/A78,780N/A52,783N/A47,751N/A105,209
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A93,225N/A97,614N/A77,609N/A71,784N/A145,976
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A88,194N/A97,790N/A64,067N/A58,106N/A146,226
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A113,873N/A103,804N/A70,591N/A61,585N/A133,873
Political Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A84,007N/A83,451N/A44,963N/A33,726N/A145,434
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other900N/A68,065N/A79,211N/A33,878N/A21,981N/A148,363
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,04017.2335,83621.4644,63313.4828,05412.9526,94539.4682,064
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A78,627N/A78,515N/A50,294N/A42,211N/A116,923
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education4,650N/A79,332N/A77,853N/A53,146N/A49,688N/A104,718
Self-Enrichment Teachers1,07023.4948,85625.2852,57915.1931,58613.7728,64938.5680,198
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A81,514N/A81,746N/A57,154N/A55,238N/A116,782
Special Education Teachers, All Other480N/A74,964N/A73,824N/A51,756N/A47,112N/A101,039
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School680N/A85,149N/A80,565N/A55,781N/A51,225N/A105,513
Special Education Teachers, Middle School240N/A82,742N/A80,068N/A55,276N/A51,394N/A104,957
Special Education Teachers, Preschool80N/A62,793N/A69,730N/A50,828N/A47,198N/A102,544
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School390N/A85,328N/A82,174N/A54,583N/A50,270N/A114,600
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term1,33014.9031,00519.3340,19012.3325,64211.5123,94935.5974,031
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary6,660N/A35,942N/A36,746N/A27,092N/A25,359N/A49,848
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary390N/A43,369N/A44,857N/A29,520N/A27,916N/A64,009
Tutors and Teachers and Instructors, All Other1,060N/A53,148N/A58,024N/A32,519N/A29,016N/A96,783
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations7,02026.7455,62529.8662,10914.3029,73711.8724,69549.62103,223
Art Directors12046.6196,95350.68105,42933.1268,88431.9566,46774.41154,778
Artists and Related Workers, All Other1015.3431,90717.7636,95313.7228,52912.8926,82129.1860,711
Athletes and Sports Competitors30N/A50,470N/A57,243N/A29,676N/A27,887N/A93,129
Audio and Video Technicians28024.3250,59424.4050,75216.1433,57714.4029,95334.2771,290
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys17013.0627,17621.0443,76511.4723,86811.0322,93930.8064,066
Broadcast Technicians16018.9239,35120.6843,02812.7626,53911.4323,78434.0070,730
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and FilmN/A20.8943,45025.1552,30414.4830,13612.7226,45639.8682,902
Coaches and Scouts690N/A27,633N/A38,847N/A22,863N/A22,443N/A64,954
Commercial and Industrial Designers10031.8266,18034.2671,26023.4348,74421.4144,54150.03104,055
Editors37030.5863,61030.4663,36122.9047,62519.3640,26739.6582,484
Film and Video Editors15029.5161,39033.4569,58415.6832,61613.4027,86555.07114,531
Floral Designers14020.3442,29521.5344,78414.0929,29513.1727,38733.4469,551
Graphic Designers76025.7253,49027.5357,26918.5538,57817.2435,86941.3385,970
Interior Designers15023.9649,84732.7968,20719.6640,90518.1537,75553.65111,594
Interpreters and Translators4027.7157,65227.2156,60717.6936,79016.6734,67439.0881,298
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other3029.2360,80529.5461,45023.2348,31321.3044,28939.9483,063
Media and Communication Workers, All Other4028.9260,15728.2458,75517.0235,39615.6532,54440.5084,233
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers62015.8632,98620.4542,52711.8324,59211.3423,58937.3777,732
Music Directors and Composers10025.0152,00131.3965,28618.5138,50717.0435,43052.07108,320
Musicians and Singers23034.55N/A38.20N/A16.27N/A11.51N/A62.46N/A
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists16023.8249,55032.9768,59013.7828,65912.4325,85670.99147,654
Photographers20014.5130,19021.2644,20711.7724,48411.3323,55639.2581,650
Producers and Directors94034.0970,89139.3781,88720.4142,44516.0733,42569.67144,920
Public Relations Specialists63034.6372,02839.7582,68120.9543,58217.6736,74954.99114,389
Set and Exhibit Designers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sound Engineering TechniciansN/A47.3398,45147.2798,31825.1252,25121.3744,44776.58159,284
Special Effects Artists and AnimatorsN/A36.7676,47436.3975,70830.4063,21927.2056,57445.1893,963
Technical Writers21040.1583,51638.5180,09222.7847,38918.2838,03455.84116,155
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Writers and Authors9033.0768,79433.6970,08022.8947,62120.0741,74248.53100,931
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations34,08038.2579,56146.3596,41024.2050,33521.3344,35278.76163,835
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other5038.6280,33639.7182,59727.2756,72524.0049,93553.11110,461
Athletic Trainers50N/A52,829N/A52,831N/A38,593N/A33,348N/A72,343
AudiologistsN/A41.9787,29140.9585,16734.2371,19533.3869,42949.38102,704
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians12038.3979,85437.8078,63228.2358,71525.4552,95049.74103,463
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians92033.4869,64033.0468,74223.4548,77620.6442,94346.2096,104
Dental Hygienists1,30038.6280,32139.4682,08034.7772,31632.5967,79449.17102,270
Dentists, General40084.10174,92383.27173,19129.2560,84221.9845,712>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers33038.3179,69139.0581,22931.5665,64928.6759,63250.10104,205
Dietetic TechniciansN/A14.2729,68515.4432,12813.1127,26612.3225,61721.7245,159
Dietitians and Nutritionists27033.7270,12733.2869,21926.1154,31524.1550,22941.3786,042
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics88022.0845,92622.9047,63116.7034,74115.7632,79131.8266,178
Exercise PhysiologistsN/A28.7359,76228.9360,16022.7347,27821.3144,31037.9778,980
Family Medicine Physicians29096.55200,82998.23204,32251.45107,00935.4273,672>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians190>100.00>208,000109.17227,08358.42121,49752.18108,532>100.00>208,000
Genetic CounselorsN/A53.90112,11451.27106,62935.9174,69733.2369,10862.56130,125
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other20034.7672,30636.0775,02319.9941,58718.3138,09858.11120,871
Hearing Aid Specialists2031.5465,60930.9164,28325.4252,87223.6349,13338.5580,183
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,81027.8958,00627.9958,22023.8149,53021.9845,71234.0670,838
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists12039.3281,77339.6882,55034.1971,11932.2967,16849.60103,179
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other94025.4152,85626.4955,09217.3636,11216.2433,78839.9183,003
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5044.0691,63643.5390,55037.3977,75134.7572,28451.60107,335
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A88.45183,97991.93191,21170.82147,30068.28142,025>100.00>208,000
Nurse MidwivesN/A48.27100,41249.73103,45344.4592,46241.4586,21462.32129,620
Nurse Practitioners1,24055.75115,95354.92114,23736.2075,30431.7766,06979.17164,669
Obstetricians and Gynecologists100>100.00>208,000120.30250,226>100.00>208,00034.4071,558>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists91045.7595,16946.0595,77834.0670,82531.9366,42262.55130,112
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A18.1437,73819.0339,58013.3127,69412.7526,51428.1158,467
Opticians, Dispensing30022.2146,18723.4248,71014.7630,70613.1227,28136.8076,558
Optometrists10082.36171,30094.21195,96054.42113,19654.62113,597>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, GeneralN/A93.70194,888102.50213,20967.50140,40064.42134,007>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists93060.68126,23259.50123,75148.88101,66350.61105,27677.47161,138
Pharmacy Technicians1,20016.5034,31217.1535,67313.2227,48412.5126,02023.7149,316
Physical Therapists1,34046.8197,37447.4998,77438.0079,03934.6772,10663.00131,051
Physician Assistants89066.82138,99168.71142,91948.54100,97046.8497,43396.79201,329
Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric2,900>100.00>208,00098.32204,52130.3163,03027.3656,926>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians18019.3940,32420.7643,17116.9735,29616.0133,29627.9558,138
Psychiatrists80>100.00>208,000123.04255,92383.44173,54985.73178,328>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists4051.10106,29952.12108,41438.9180,93734.9272,63373.90153,712
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians82030.3263,06431.2264,92123.9249,76421.9645,67641.8987,131
Recreational Therapists15026.6455,40925.9053,87817.0635,47916.1133,49737.5878,171
Registered Nurses10,63039.7082,57640.0983,39332.0366,62829.3461,00950.86105,784
Respiratory Therapists56034.1370,98733.9070,52127.8757,96926.5455,19440.9685,199
Speech-Language Pathologists60045.8995,46544.6892,94031.4365,37725.7453,54761.17127,246
Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists200>100.00>208,000124.46258,886>100.00>208,00045.6294,883>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists36029.4761,30029.6761,72022.5646,92420.5042,63638.9180,920
Veterinarians24050.52105,08552.57109,35244.8693,30742.0987,54865.54136,312
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians33021.0943,87321.7145,14116.5834,47715.8632,99129.7461,878
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations24,55015.5832,41016.7234,78112.3025,58511.6624,24823.8549,601
Dental Assistants1,11021.9445,63322.5546,90317.9537,34117.1135,59229.7161,795
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other47018.2037,86019.7341,02513.3727,80712.4025,79329.0860,479
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,86012.6926,40213.8128,72411.7524,45611.2923,49318.2437,942
Massage Therapists20020.4442,50324.6851,34518.0037,43917.0035,34237.9478,914
Medical Assistants2,52019.5940,74420.3242,27316.4834,28715.5132,27326.1954,476
Medical Equipment Preparers16019.9841,57120.5942,82016.5634,45615.6632,56825.7553,566
Medical Transcriptionists23013.0827,20315.8132,88712.2425,44711.6224,16623.4848,838
Nursing Assistants7,16016.6034,53417.0635,47413.9028,89313.2627,57321.8745,481
Occupational Therapy Assistants26033.2669,17633.6069,89827.7657,74226.7255,57441.2585,803
Orderlies6017.4736,33418.0637,55113.7228,54612.9626,94824.4350,817
Pharmacy AidesN/A12.5226,04114.7430,66411.7424,41511.2523,39023.1148,077
Phlebotomists65018.9139,32719.2940,13416.4934,30015.4832,21224.4350,813
Physical Therapist Aides20022.3946,57023.3848,63815.7732,79813.9529,00435.7174,288
Physical Therapist Assistants17034.8272,41633.5469,77122.5646,91512.9026,82247.6899,169
Psychiatric Aides90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers32014.8930,97816.1933,67913.2927,64412.5926,18222.2646,292
top
 Protective Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations9,77023.0347,90425.9353,93813.4728,02111.9924,94945.7995,245
Animal Control Workers5023.6649,21324.5551,05916.4734,26614.8530,88536.8876,703
Crossing Guards and Flaggers50019.0039,52727.8557,93414.1629,45913.4327,93654.36113,071
Detectives and Criminal Investigators17048.44100,77050.41104,85839.6282,40335.2173,23272.03149,820
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6038.6180,30936.7576,44621.0243,72411.2423,38652.54109,281
Firefighters69032.6267,86129.4961,33817.4736,34613.5028,09940.4784,177
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers26046.3596,40846.4996,69038.5980,26236.3975,69458.56121,812
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives43050.96105,98452.02108,18843.8491,18342.0887,51866.10137,480
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers and Protective Service Workers, All Other27029.3260,96830.1762,75323.6749,22719.9141,40940.5484,320
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers42012.2725,51913.3727,81211.5824,08611.2123,30716.5234,361
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,27038.3379,72238.1479,33131.3965,28928.6459,57149.14102,219
Private Detectives and Investigators9018.4738,40622.5646,92514.3229,78813.6628,41538.4880,051
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other34018.2537,95818.3238,12514.1129,36112.9626,94524.4050,764
Security Guards3,55014.8630,91116.2833,86212.0024,95111.3423,59023.7649,428
Transportation Security Screeners24021.5544,82522.0945,96819.0939,69717.9537,33526.0054,084
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations41,35012.8626,73915.0831,37611.5223,96411.0823,05523.0447,936
Bartenders2,08011.9424,83714.3129,75611.1623,21511.0723,02922.7247,265
Chefs and Head Cooks52026.1354,34628.0658,35722.0845,93421.0343,75638.9380,961
Cooks, All Other3017.5736,54517.6036,62513.7728,65012.7026,40823.5248,921
Cooks, Fast Food1,92013.0527,13813.6728,42111.5223,95711.0723,03917.7436,903
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria85019.5940,75619.5740,71214.9631,11413.2827,61925.7253,501
Cooks, Restaurant3,94015.0031,20015.1931,60612.3125,59911.5724,06619.2740,094
Cooks, Short OrderN/A15.7432,74115.6732,58412.3225,61811.2523,39019.9441,472
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,16013.3127,67814.6130,38611.3823,68011.2523,38722.5646,911
Dishwashers2,04012.0925,15912.9026,83511.6224,17811.0723,02915.6032,432
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,96012.5526,09213.7728,64211.8024,56411.3223,53618.3638,172
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,36021.9145,57822.6247,05315.1031,41613.4127,88732.8068,217
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A12.5026,01613.0227,08911.9024,75011.2823,45815.8332,935
Food Preparation Workers3,29013.4427,95615.5532,34811.9624,86511.4923,88524.8751,718
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,12013.2627,57214.2829,70411.7324,39811.2523,40119.1739,866
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,30012.4425,87713.2727,60511.7324,39711.2523,40417.4836,354
Waiters and Waitresses10,34011.9324,80614.6330,41611.0823,05710.9122,69123.5248,922
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations15,90016.5934,52618.4038,27212.1525,28711.5924,09329.1060,518
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers59026.8355,81226.3554,81616.7734,88914.5030,16638.5180,118
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers26028.7959,88829.0860,49217.5736,54615.7432,73445.3094,222
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,28016.3534,00618.1537,75111.9724,89011.5023,90528.8259,947
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,86017.6936,79718.8039,10313.0427,12512.1425,26028.2158,687
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,74012.6726,34314.1029,33811.7424,42211.2823,46218.9939,515
Pest Control Workers11018.8939,29421.0543,79516.1733,63714.7930,76231.4765,451
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2031.1464,77432.7568,11426.2754,63624.3750,69945.7795,191
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations12,41013.8428,79416.9335,23311.7424,43411.3323,57426.7855,698
Amusement and Recreation Attendants97012.1025,16613.5728,21111.7824,51811.2223,33416.1133,500
Animal Caretakers79013.6228,32314.0929,31211.6924,32011.2723,43017.9237,276
Animal TrainersN/A19.1739,86920.7843,21214.8630,90713.8328,78528.2158,684
Baggage Porters and Bellhops5012.1125,19412.6026,20911.6524,22611.1023,09915.2831,770
Childcare Workers2,60012.7826,58413.6728,43611.7224,38011.2623,42017.9137,269
Costume Attendants1018.4738,40718.4638,38415.5832,40714.0829,29023.5849,039
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A16.5834,49618.1437,72211.5924,09811.2223,33625.0252,041
EmbalmersN/A26.6255,36526.0054,06918.3838,22517.2735,93938.6480,369
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors1,17023.1248,09723.7649,42413.9629,04211.8924,72936.9676,883
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services1,08021.2144,11423.3048,45416.4634,22915.5532,35434.1370,981
Funeral Attendants23017.4236,22016.8935,13813.7428,59011.8924,72520.3642,352
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,07014.8630,92618.4138,28611.9324,82011.4523,83531.0364,525
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room AttendantsN/A16.0533,38215.8632,99812.1525,28411.5023,91220.3642,367
Manicurists and Pedicurists74012.0425,05612.1825,33111.7324,41011.1723,23113.3427,753
Recreation Workers1,58013.1627,37415.7832,83411.7824,50411.3323,57723.4448,758
Residential Advisors68015.0431,27616.7434,82013.0027,03911.9924,94724.6351,224
Skincare SpecialistsN/A17.5036,40016.8935,14014.6130,37012.2625,49219.6740,925
Tour and travel guides20012.2225,40813.4127,90011.4023,71710.9322,74316.9535,264
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers29012.0925,16413.2927,64411.2623,42910.8522,56816.6034,538
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations47,25016.1133,51022.5646,90411.8524,64711.4623,84241.2985,889
Advertising Sales Agents33026.1254,32735.9774,80415.8032,85113.9529,02175.46156,969
Cashiers13,12012.2425,44613.0827,19611.8024,54411.2623,41316.0633,405
Counter and Rental Clerks1,37013.9629,03917.5036,40311.9024,76611.4823,87829.5161,381
Demonstrators and Product Promoters9018.2237,89618.8539,20113.8528,81413.3127,68125.9754,013
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers1,05037.8378,68139.0981,31527.3856,93326.0954,24854.64113,640
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,87023.6149,09625.1752,34516.1833,66615.0831,37038.0279,084
Insurance Sales Agents2,92029.9362,24532.8768,37519.0639,64117.6436,68350.44104,911
Parts Salespersons95018.4738,42020.5042,63813.7228,55312.9426,91431.1164,724
Real Estate Sales Agents35019.7141,00626.0254,12315.7832,81614.5130,16940.6884,620
Retail Salespersons12,25012.8826,78915.6632,56511.6424,21411.1923,29123.2148,285
Sales and Related Workers, All Other26028.9260,14531.9266,38016.2033,70012.5126,01855.16114,721
Sales Engineers34048.77101,42948.54100,95432.1466,84928.9460,18368.22141,885
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel2,61029.7661,89533.6770,03417.7236,86814.8830,94553.81111,907
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,68031.5265,57035.1273,06220.1641,94018.0537,53652.99110,221
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,03044.8293,21350.26104,55828.5759,42426.4755,06578.36162,978
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents1,38029.3461,03940.7284,69120.5342,71718.9639,44469.85145,290
Telemarketers48019.1339,79818.4438,35911.9524,86111.3523,61624.7451,473
Travel Agents11022.8647,54626.7655,65516.6734,67315.4032,02832.9468,514
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations72,85021.4944,69623.1948,22515.0431,28113.2527,57434.7972,373
Bill and Account Collectors61021.3044,31722.1446,04916.2533,81214.8830,96031.0564,574
Billing and Posting Clerks1,79022.0745,91722.7647,34617.0635,49416.3033,89230.9564,376
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,27022.7147,22423.7549,40116.9635,27015.9933,25833.8770,459
Brokerage Clerks9031.7365,99730.9264,31321.5044,71220.6242,89239.6682,498
Cargo and Freight Agents13027.7757,76255.58115,60320.8543,38219.4240,385>100.00>208,000
Couriers and MessengersN/A28.2958,84726.3554,81016.0533,39312.3725,73536.9476,837
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks20025.8953,86226.5355,16919.3140,16217.4236,23036.6776,271
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksN/A15.4632,15117.2135,80014.5830,32113.5128,11124.4050,742
Customer Service Representatives11,89018.9139,33520.2142,04313.5728,22911.9724,89530.3763,178
Data Entry Keyers53018.5638,60719.8841,35214.6730,50112.9726,96329.3060,961
Desktop Publishers1022.2746,32225.2952,60217.9137,26817.0235,41339.1181,338
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance74021.5644,85422.9847,81016.4234,14915.6432,52233.9470,609
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs3025.0652,13723.9749,85017.8937,22716.9135,17032.5967,799
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,15033.4569,57933.9170,53025.7053,45823.5949,05645.3794,376
File Clerks24016.6634,67117.7236,85412.3925,78111.6324,18727.1056,364
Financial Clerks, All OtherN/A22.8047,41423.9549,80117.2135,79416.4134,12834.4971,723
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers7,99031.4165,33533.4569,57922.4246,63620.0841,75450.39104,812
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks50013.9228,94614.7330,63211.7824,50911.3623,61819.5540,667
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping38024.9951,98625.1652,31717.8537,14316.4534,21334.4771,691
Information and Record Clerks, All Other33023.7349,37025.5453,13917.6636,73916.5834,48933.8370,359
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks2,59026.7855,70427.5057,19219.6040,78717.9037,23037.6178,227
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan38021.1543,98521.5644,84716.1233,53215.5432,31129.9262,236
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants52025.8053,66627.4657,12616.1033,49615.5932,43244.6092,756
Library Assistants, Clerical47017.9737,36917.8537,14012.0325,03211.3423,58224.8151,602
Loan Interviewers and Clerks79022.7447,30322.8447,50918.8339,16217.3135,99429.6961,771
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service1,20015.6932,63116.2733,82312.4325,86511.5824,08622.7347,281
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,66018.9339,37719.4240,38915.6232,48314.3329,80025.1752,342
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other2,10012.4725,92416.0833,45211.7024,31911.1723,24827.4957,180
Office Clerks, General8,77018.8139,11119.7441,05513.7828,65912.5025,99928.6759,637
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer12022.3446,47222.6247,03515.7432,74214.4330,01231.7065,940
Order Clerks14021.8745,48721.8445,41115.8933,05315.0431,27029.9662,314
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks44026.8655,86727.0156,18720.6042,83819.3640,25933.5669,823
Postal Service Clerks29023.3548,56424.9951,98519.4240,38717.6236,63630.5163,472
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,39025.2752,55325.7453,53718.5338,54518.2237,89131.7265,986
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators73029.6161,60225.5753,18418.1337,70217.0135,37830.1662,742
Procurement Clerks39020.8643,40822.2346,22517.2135,79616.4134,13030.2662,941
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,35024.8251,61726.2954,69417.8637,15016.4634,24538.7680,610
Public Safety Telecommunicators30029.4761,29829.1460,61423.2748,40321.2044,09137.7478,511
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,31017.9137,26518.1037,65514.0229,17312.8626,75824.0750,063
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks21018.6938,88621.9345,62014.1729,46213.3927,84235.0172,812
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7,27023.1548,14723.7249,34516.9735,30415.9533,16931.2264,942
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks2,53017.9037,23918.8139,12513.5028,08712.4525,91227.0156,187
Statistical Assistants10035.7174,27535.4973,82426.4755,04725.3752,77447.9599,724
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service29018.3538,17719.4440,43414.1629,44712.9826,99926.0054,074
Telephone OperatorsN/A20.4942,60222.5246,85617.2935,95816.3734,04030.4963,423
Tellers1,62016.2333,77716.4434,20313.8228,73913.2127,48620.1841,971
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping10023.4348,74324.6951,36616.8435,02115.8332,94535.4073,632
Word Processors and Typists14020.1941,98221.7845,30217.4936,39316.5834,48830.4163,259
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations7016.8234,99518.0537,54011.9724,89511.3523,60625.5453,122
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A17.6136,62217.4136,21812.4325,86411.4723,85024.1450,212
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural AnimalsN/A13.9529,01815.6832,61811.4323,78811.0723,03923.8749,642
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations14,08029.9162,20230.6663,76219.0839,69316.8935,14846.0695,810
Brickmasons and Blockmasons27033.8670,42535.4173,64524.1250,16819.8341,24757.27119,111
Carpenters1,68027.6657,53328.4559,17518.9439,39817.1935,76939.9183,020
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A26.1854,44326.6955,50818.8039,11316.8835,12138.1379,296
Construction and Building Inspectors28038.7280,54340.0483,29628.6559,59026.5355,17654.49113,356
Construction Laborers1,92026.4054,91625.9353,92117.4436,26615.8833,03337.1277,205
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers10021.8345,41322.5746,95212.1825,32411.5223,95938.6480,365
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas; and Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and BlastersN/A26.4354,99127.2556,68219.4540,44717.8637,15337.2477,469
Electricians2,19029.1660,66429.0460,39218.8639,23416.5134,34641.9887,319
Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers12053.62111,52645.2394,07824.9151,80620.2042,02063.14131,326
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface MiningN/A24.9151,80929.2460,80415.7032,66214.3429,83758.62121,928
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,52039.2281,57039.5282,19628.4959,26226.5355,17653.93112,174
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesN/A21.9345,61521.4544,62117.2135,79515.6532,55626.7255,592
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A17.6436,67317.6136,61816.0433,35214.8230,82419.8641,320
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other3018.5338,54720.6342,91515.3631,94914.1429,42429.5561,483
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A22.1946,16221.6645,06212.5626,12211.7224,39530.6963,825
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A36.6876,30133.4169,49424.8651,71318.1537,74941.3485,988
Highway Maintenance Workers35027.6057,39526.9456,03319.3040,15417.9037,24636.4775,844
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A28.0158,26428.8860,06416.7334,78915.4232,07449.09102,109
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators1,18035.5573,94135.9174,70525.3452,71823.1548,13848.0099,842
Painters, Construction and Maintenance27020.5442,72320.3942,40014.3429,81711.2923,48328.4959,277
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,11036.2275,34837.0577,07927.2556,67626.3154,73050.11104,212
Roofers28029.0360,38729.0060,32718.4638,40516.3033,89342.2887,933
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A19.0039,50620.4242,47514.1929,50513.5928,26429.9462,266
Sheet Metal Workers64030.3163,03129.6161,58118.5238,52016.7034,74240.6884,616
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersN/A31.2264,93832.1766,91922.9247,67620.8543,37046.0095,669
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations17,53026.3254,75227.1556,46516.7434,83314.6930,55241.1685,595
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians75031.1864,85932.4267,41619.0539,64015.3932,02448.32100,499
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A21.1744,02923.7049,29215.2431,70913.9128,94741.7186,752
Automotive Body and Related Repairers59025.0052,00824.9951,97718.2037,85216.6134,55034.5971,948
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,41024.6551,25725.6253,28015.3431,90513.8028,70741.1585,587
Avionics Technicians6035.4173,66335.4773,78731.1764,83428.4959,26944.1291,760
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists87032.3267,22731.0664,59622.8347,47120.5142,65239.8482,860
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers6020.6542,96020.6742,99814.1929,51713.0127,05929.6261,610
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers37022.6447,08822.9447,70916.5834,48314.8930,98931.5965,706
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorN/A40.4684,15837.8778,76927.8757,96419.5540,65148.99101,892
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment20025.9453,97426.6055,32715.8032,87614.9831,15739.8782,932
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay1042.5488,47840.8384,91532.9768,56832.5167,60649.66103,297
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers27035.6774,18737.3777,74627.2356,64426.3554,81052.71109,623
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,75032.6867,97535.0372,87223.5248,93521.5444,79451.60107,333
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,66029.4161,16529.8862,15920.8243,31918.7338,95642.7188,845
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers19013.8128,73616.2033,69511.8424,61911.3323,55226.6555,431
Home Appliance RepairersN/A22.9947,83022.5946,99114.9831,15413.5528,19130.3963,214
Industrial Machinery Mechanics82032.3667,32032.1866,92923.5148,91121.3644,43943.2990,048
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other77019.0039,52321.4144,52613.2527,56112.6026,21536.1175,100
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2027.8857,98927.9558,13723.8049,49023.7449,38034.3771,494
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,94022.9247,67023.6049,09015.5932,42514.2329,59833.6770,031
Maintenance Workers, Machinery24023.5448,97023.5548,99915.1331,46013.0127,07134.3271,376
Medical Equipment Repairers14028.2158,68429.0860,48919.8241,23718.9839,49340.8785,005
MillwrightsN/A23.5148,90724.1750,25817.9837,40916.7034,74232.7868,189
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines19028.5059,28429.3661,06122.3546,48821.3844,46739.6682,509
Motorcycle Mechanics6020.5742,77021.7245,17316.4634,23115.6432,54130.0462,497
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics31020.8643,39023.3948,64815.9133,07815.1031,41042.9189,262
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other2031.4865,48130.7663,97324.1550,22322.8447,50237.9178,867
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A40.2483,69840.3683,93934.7372,22232.7368,08949.93103,842
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers18026.9756,08227.0756,31018.7238,94116.9735,30238.3779,827
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers47029.0260,36529.0060,31418.6638,81216.7934,91242.0887,527
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A13.8028,70914.1529,41911.4823,86811.0422,96218.4938,463
top
 Production Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations33,48021.1243,93423.1748,19313.9028,92112.3525,69637.2977,549
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers13022.3046,37722.6947,19217.8837,17916.5934,52730.0262,453
Bakers83014.9931,17916.7934,91611.8524,64411.3023,50224.7951,558
Butchers and Meat Cutters42021.5844,89222.2346,22813.3927,84811.5924,09335.8974,665
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters42022.8147,44123.8949,67816.3033,90815.2531,72036.3275,556
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders21019.5940,73020.2842,19715.8933,03814.6430,45327.6457,480
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders8016.8635,06517.2535,87413.9529,02713.3327,71122.0545,865
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders62018.9139,32620.6342,92214.6330,41813.6328,35831.1364,762
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers4017.8037,02722.8647,55312.7626,54511.7924,52842.5788,547
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators1,57023.7949,48323.5048,88215.1531,51813.0027,03632.7468,092
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers46036.8376,59437.5378,07525.9854,02424.4650,88451.48107,083
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders20016.4034,11517.6536,72213.1627,37712.3825,75925.4953,018
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders21019.0939,71519.2740,07313.3627,79111.6524,22025.1752,345
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic71016.8735,08618.7538,98712.8726,75311.9324,83028.6059,481
Dental Laboratory Technicians7024.1850,29124.9151,81015.4232,06913.1727,40238.3279,699
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2018.5038,49019.2640,06215.2331,69113.1527,36727.5257,246
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers1,05018.5438,57220.0241,63514.3729,88513.0227,09030.0062,408
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A25.8753,80025.6053,24119.7741,13117.6936,80632.5667,744
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic32021.8545,44023.6549,19016.3734,05015.4032,03231.7466,013
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8021.3144,31020.2342,09013.5128,10612.9726,96728.6559,602
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,92036.7076,34237.7378,47525.1452,28422.6547,10653.69111,670
Food Batchmakers41014.8730,94516.1433,58511.8824,71111.3423,58624.0249,968
Furniture Finishers6018.6338,76818.5138,49213.7628,60712.6926,40424.7051,375
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A22.4146,62722.3446,46819.4140,38017.6336,66327.7257,658
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic43025.0052,02024.7051,36217.6236,64415.8232,90032.7068,016
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25021.0943,86121.4144,54116.8835,11016.0733,42528.4759,210
Helpers--Production Workers36016.6534,62817.8937,20512.1025,16411.3923,69725.5353,100
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,37023.5148,89224.5050,96715.9633,20514.6430,45736.8276,570
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A36.2975,49934.4871,71819.1039,74217.5236,43251.11106,293
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers80012.3725,74813.4027,87011.4923,91111.0222,92317.5436,480
Machinists3,50025.5053,03225.0352,05417.5136,41515.6932,63134.4571,663
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers7013.4127,88613.5328,14011.8724,68611.4023,71315.6432,526
Medical Appliance Technicians2015.8532,96717.1335,62012.1325,23411.3823,67224.6651,289
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other7020.4242,46021.9145,57315.3031,82713.1427,34432.0766,705
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders3016.2033,67819.4640,48014.3629,86513.5428,16930.8364,127
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A18.9339,38220.4242,47516.3433,98415.6632,58828.8760,033
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators4,53014.9431,05717.8337,08812.1825,33411.4623,84929.6661,683
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders30020.8443,34722.1045,96214.9431,07013.4728,01932.9668,574
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic1025.2952,61326.0654,21118.8539,19612.5226,03037.7278,442
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic41018.8039,09021.3944,48513.7728,62713.0427,13341.1285,527
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic48019.7040,97819.9841,55215.3331,89913.8628,83725.4152,871
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians9016.4634,23917.7236,85713.8428,78813.1827,41225.8953,837
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders60016.3634,02917.8537,13713.2127,48412.4725,93926.8855,904
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers2017.6836,77918.9539,41513.8328,76713.0927,22732.1366,829
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders41019.0339,58620.6542,96213.5328,15013.0027,03630.1662,736
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators3014.0129,15116.5434,41612.6226,24711.7324,39129.9362,262
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A18.3238,10719.6740,91113.3027,66012.2325,43530.2162,843
Pourers and Casters, Metal2019.0839,70420.5642,75616.1733,64315.1031,39729.3461,029
Power Plant Operators16031.7666,04934.8072,38326.6355,39725.3352,69649.11102,154
Prepress Technicians and Workers29021.2244,15521.9345,61415.8532,97014.4530,07031.1164,710
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.6328,35613.6128,32712.2025,38511.0022,88415.3331,898
Print Binding and Finishing Workers35016.3834,06717.5636,52611.5924,09411.0222,93725.9754,007
Printing Press Operators80022.1045,96721.8445,43614.7430,66412.2325,43130.6063,654
Production Workers, All Other72018.5938,67320.2042,01114.8630,91213.2027,46130.6863,809
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic14027.1856,52929.3861,10715.8432,93414.5630,26748.99101,895
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood4018.2638,00118.8639,22414.1129,34913.1227,30026.0554,185
Sewing Machine Operators15016.5434,41117.3636,11613.0427,12912.1525,27524.0750,071
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators9030.4463,32830.2762,96822.0345,83318.2037,85440.7884,823
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters31025.8953,84425.0652,10719.3440,22817.6236,64130.9664,393
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers7012.9426,90816.5034,31511.9124,78411.3823,67127.6457,493
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other3014.6130,38214.8330,86113.7828,65012.8026,63818.2437,954
Tool and Die Makers56030.9064,26630.9964,46222.6847,17620.5142,64941.2885,870
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A24.7051,37422.8347,49715.3731,97112.1425,23830.4063,231
Upholsterers4017.5536,49918.5338,54414.5230,19213.4828,04527.7057,616
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators31035.4073,63034.3471,41825.9453,95223.0647,97144.1491,820
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers93022.9647,74024.5851,13715.3931,99414.0229,17838.5480,163
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders27019.0139,53820.4442,51813.7828,66511.8424,63030.6163,660
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except SawingN/A15.9333,12617.5636,52713.3527,75612.4625,90326.3354,760
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations40,84016.9735,30219.0939,71612.4225,84611.7424,41930.3063,014
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1032.4967,56634.7272,21824.0750,07023.1748,17856.15116,783
Aircraft Service Attendants and Transportation Workers, All Other5018.2838,02521.8545,45314.0029,12213.2527,56834.3871,525
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants14013.8828,87915.9633,20311.6924,30511.2823,46527.8857,998
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity90027.3756,94625.0752,15617.6136,62415.2831,78931.5465,611
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment91012.9226,87815.2731,77411.8024,53611.3323,58122.1846,141
Commercial Pilots50N/A142,323N/A146,022N/A97,051N/A93,102N/A214,849
Crane and Tower Operators3029.7761,93027.7957,79717.1335,63616.1133,52439.6682,496
Driver/Sales Workers93012.8426,70818.2037,84911.9824,91111.4623,82633.6469,961
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1,65029.9462,25730.2062,80519.7541,09817.8737,17342.7088,808
Flight Attendants20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,34024.9551,89825.5853,21219.7541,08217.9237,27533.8670,420
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators1,41017.7236,86819.0439,59014.1429,42413.5128,10627.4857,150
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,72014.9431,07816.4734,25012.0625,09211.6424,21223.8549,611
Light Truck Drivers4,50018.1737,79119.9241,42513.0427,12612.0825,12831.8566,268
Machine Feeders and OffbearersN/A15.4732,18416.8535,03914.5030,14513.5128,10624.3050,524
Material Moving Workers, All Other7015.8132,89716.8535,05714.2429,62113.4527,96920.9143,502
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other10013.5528,19717.4236,23711.6024,12511.1823,25126.3854,880
Packers and Packagers, HandN/A15.2731,77818.3238,10112.1425,24911.6824,28729.7661,891
Parking Attendants99012.1925,36213.5428,17411.7324,40011.1823,25620.2542,119
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity4,33018.4538,36918.9439,40013.4227,90811.9824,90827.8357,885
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A20.9143,51221.6645,04813.1327,30311.3123,53432.2667,102
Stockers and Order Fillers6,69013.8128,73915.6032,44911.8924,74311.4823,87422.8347,486
Transportation Inspectors6057.11118,79950.47104,97628.3158,87512.6926,39168.55142,583
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website