State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow CTDOL on Instagram
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2019): North Central Workforce Development Area
 North Central Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2019  
North Central Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2019 North Central WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2019 North Central WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations539,34023.4248,70929.5561,47613.1027,25411.5223,97253.99112,303
Management Occupations42,88058.55121,79264.79134,76235.7274,29530.9364,321>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers1,25047.7799,35951.47107,04535.2473,30732.2867,14176.24158,572
Advertising and Promotions Managers8049.70103,39452.20108,58029.4161,16826.3454,79586.56180,039
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,66064.53134,21564.23133,59045.8295,30438.1779,38087.14181,237
Chief Executives62098.67205,233103.46215,19651.14106,37336.1575,176>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers16072.69151,19487.52182,05851.32106,72847.4798,744>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers3,42065.97137,23569.93145,44349.19102,32945.0193,60398.58205,046
Construction Managers1,06045.5494,71847.9299,68427.2756,72125.2452,49572.23150,248
Education Administrators, All Other9042.6288,66046.1695,99929.4061,15123.3648,58872.91151,644
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1,010N/A131,842N/A129,527N/A98,689N/A88,586N/A165,984
Education Administrators, Postsecondary41046.4796,67257.08118,74629.6261,61126.8255,786>100.00>208,000
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program19026.7855,69127.8057,82018.2737,99016.7434,80738.0679,169
Emergency Management Directors4048.89101,70048.12100,11026.8355,81519.2640,05576.00158,093
Financial Managers5,83064.73134,63872.31150,40542.4788,32738.6480,369>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers51029.7661,88437.0477,05122.8147,45120.3342,27463.23131,513
General and Operations Managers11,71059.47123,68968.20141,84333.4469,54028.0658,370>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers91059.38123,50163.18131,40838.7380,55834.8672,51794.93197,467
Industrial Production Managers1,14057.62119,83464.29133,73741.7586,85139.2381,58998.12204,093
Legislators30N/A69,804N/A60,408N/A21,946N/A21,943N/A110,094
Lodging Managers7022.7547,33230.6363,70917.7936,98913.2627,58460.89126,642
Managers, All Other2,66056.75118,04559.90124,58834.5871,91230.0162,41490.94189,159
Marketing Managers2,21062.54130,08968.68142,83743.6190,70240.8785,001>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,59053.74111,77865.94137,16840.9085,07337.8278,663>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers17064.39133,93866.66138,65639.0181,13833.8070,31596.05199,783
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4040.6484,52541.9587,24134.9572,70733.5569,78952.85109,927
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers77032.0866,71936.1175,10623.7749,45520.7243,10652.43109,047
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers46056.16116,81164.34133,83540.7284,71237.3977,767>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers74054.06112,43357.69119,98541.3586,00540.0383,26184.74176,256
Sales Managers2,51059.92124,62366.48138,28938.3079,65934.5971,936>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers78031.5965,71134.7072,18520.5642,76019.6240,82258.12120,902
Training and Development Managers29058.37121,40862.87130,77242.8589,13741.9087,15386.24179,371
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers44047.6999,17850.13104,28535.7974,44633.7570,19869.28144,085
top
 Business Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations34,28035.6774,19038.4379,93424.4850,91222.3546,50656.76118,051
Accountants and Auditors4,81035.0672,91037.9578,94826.0054,09824.9251,83851.99108,128
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate11036.4575,81237.2877,53225.8053,67225.1352,26254.03112,386
Budget Analysts22039.5082,16439.0481,21829.0560,42225.3752,77651.44106,985
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,86035.6174,06237.2377,43324.1650,25321.8945,51555.26114,951
Buyers and Purchasing Agents2,46031.9566,45733.4769,60922.6847,18019.4940,53449.47102,902
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3,00037.0076,96138.0079,04925.9453,96923.7649,42152.27108,724
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists49034.2571,24835.9174,70525.3952,81324.2150,35251.77107,695
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation1,43039.5782,30041.1685,62026.9155,97024.5050,95458.92122,543
Cost Estimators73031.0064,48135.8174,48122.4046,58021.2744,25553.86112,027
Credit Analysts39035.2973,40737.7578,52325.0552,09422.5146,81355.95116,388
Credit Counselors16021.0743,82821.8845,50117.9437,30716.9735,29526.7755,673
Financial Analysts2,13041.0685,39942.9489,31730.9364,32528.0758,39859.55123,869
Financial Examiners12043.3990,26744.9793,54826.7455,60526.1054,27071.55148,832
Financial Specialists, All Other37030.2662,93533.2669,18718.8239,14417.0535,46455.87116,206
Fundraisers31029.4061,15331.3365,14922.5946,98620.5942,83746.2396,158
Human Resources Specialists2,25032.1566,86533.5469,76722.9547,72520.0241,64948.44100,751
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage19031.7566,05432.7568,13124.4950,93722.3846,55145.9795,626
Insurance Underwriters2,20033.7270,14339.7182,61125.9453,96024.4350,82058.66122,013
Labor Relations Specialists73030.5563,55332.5267,63920.9743,61013.4027,88150.50105,040
Loan Officers91032.1466,84335.5673,94922.4546,68820.5542,74954.36113,074
Logisticians30038.7480,57640.0883,37027.4157,01023.6549,18858.87122,450
Management Analysts3,15043.8991,31045.4194,45429.8962,16827.3156,80263.08131,210
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,17034.3371,41536.4875,88323.4448,73520.9543,57155.77115,999
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners24027.0156,18528.5159,30818.9139,32117.1835,72743.4390,329
Personal Financial Advisors83047.0397,82766.06137,39629.2160,75326.5555,238>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents12042.8389,09942.9089,21628.5359,35726.9255,98661.77128,491
Tax Preparers33015.3431,91822.9147,63513.8728,85513.0027,03143.7490,984
Training and Development Specialists1,27035.9874,85736.1975,27622.8147,45620.1941,99651.70107,539
top
 Computer Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations20,67044.0291,57745.3194,24329.1160,55325.9253,92465.76136,780
Actuaries65056.46117,43763.04131,12039.8982,97836.4675,84396.18200,055
Computer Network Architects68059.59123,94559.74124,26540.0083,20330.7563,95490.71188,678
Computer Network Support Specialists22042.5488,47940.0783,33128.5259,31225.1752,35450.92105,915
Computer Occupations, All Other1,04053.52111,32252.35108,88135.5173,85331.1664,81574.45154,871
Computer Programmers92048.33100,52251.79107,71635.6174,07432.7468,10874.67155,311
Computer Systems Analysts3,31045.6194,87945.4494,51034.0770,87231.4165,32861.25127,389
Computer User Support Specialists3,58028.7259,74129.3561,05219.8241,23018.6938,86940.7184,676
Database Administrators60049.54103,04648.46100,80333.6169,89929.9962,38965.85136,969
Information Security Analysts52051.40106,91351.40106,91138.6780,42934.8772,53270.33146,300
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,00041.6886,69742.5488,47631.0964,67028.1058,44259.89124,589
Operations Research Analysts63038.3879,83240.1783,55828.0458,32626.8255,78058.25121,154
Software Developers, Applications5,39048.35100,56749.20102,33334.1371,00632.2967,17070.23146,073
Software Developers, Systems Software1,47046.6997,12249.08102,08631.9366,41428.6359,54873.02151,879
Statisticians27043.7190,91544.7893,14334.5371,82332.9768,58061.23127,345
Web Developers35036.7776,48338.5880,25222.8447,50620.6142,87759.09122,913
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations11,96041.2785,84043.0889,60528.8059,90826.2354,56263.39131,865
Aerospace Engineers84047.0197,79252.08108,32231.8166,18129.1060,53079.06164,450
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval32035.9374,75236.7976,51725.0252,03122.6947,19050.42104,880
Architectural and Civil Drafters24033.6870,05034.2271,16224.4950,93222.0945,93448.68101,265
Biomedical Engineers3051.47107,05549.61103,19539.4181,98236.5475,98462.90130,818
Chemical Engineers23038.9480,98340.1183,41130.8864,22528.1258,48949.68103,331
Civil Engineering Technicians21033.4669,59634.6972,17125.7953,64524.9751,93148.0499,937
Civil Engineers1,17042.8789,17845.7295,10029.6661,69827.2056,55871.95149,651
Computer Hardware Engineers20051.67107,48052.44109,06537.6178,23134.2371,18173.00151,840
Drafters, All Other3022.8347,48223.5448,97219.1339,78917.5936,59029.9462,290
Electrical and Electronics Drafters6025.5053,04326.9356,01620.9443,56019.8841,34535.5873,996
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians40032.4167,41432.6167,81523.5148,90420.6542,95046.2896,263
Electrical Engineers72049.05102,01748.27100,40335.3673,53433.1568,93863.21131,488
Electro-Mechanical TechniciansN/A30.0062,41129.2660,86222.3246,42318.8439,19538.0279,077
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer42048.56101,00148.51100,91136.7276,37732.7968,20263.38131,835
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other26027.4056,98829.3461,02719.1039,72717.3536,07546.6797,066
Engineers, All Other33042.0087,36343.2089,84628.6959,67825.8653,78663.04131,127
Environmental Engineering Technicians2027.3056,77526.5455,20322.0445,83519.0139,53731.6765,878
Environmental Engineers36041.6886,70943.1489,73427.8657,93725.1252,25264.33133,817
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors4047.4598,70650.31104,64438.1979,43334.7472,27772.07149,904
Industrial Engineering Technicians25028.6759,63128.7859,87122.0045,75719.2940,12238.5480,167
Industrial Engineers2,60041.4986,29841.5786,46030.6663,78927.9458,10356.10116,681
Landscape ArchitectsN/A38.2079,46141.8587,02931.1764,85028.0358,31063.25131,562
Materials Engineers16043.2990,03941.6586,64229.8262,01827.3456,86354.96114,314
Mechanical Drafters27033.7170,10836.2775,44724.6451,26222.2846,34456.85118,264
Mechanical Engineering Technicians14029.1060,51831.0164,50724.2150,37121.8945,53844.9693,513
Mechanical Engineers1,90045.2794,17447.8499,50433.5669,81731.6865,89766.02137,323
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8031.8866,30833.2569,16824.4950,94122.2946,36346.6396,987
Surveyors15033.2269,09034.9672,70422.9547,74320.7743,18751.69107,527
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,98037.2177,38639.8882,95522.1546,06619.3940,33762.42129,838
Biological Scientists, All Other3045.0093,61145.0393,66935.3173,45933.5769,82559.98124,746
Biological Technicians10025.2252,46826.8355,81318.6438,77316.9235,18739.6582,459
Chemical Technicians21024.3650,66625.6453,33318.4938,46116.5634,45737.4477,869
Chemists43040.5784,39744.0891,68929.7661,89926.7255,58065.61136,484
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists56045.7995,24447.4398,65035.5373,90231.7165,96668.14141,718
Conservation ScientistsN/A45.1693,93641.8987,13028.7459,78328.3658,98156.55117,622
Economists4048.0199,87449.12102,16139.8782,93436.4375,77964.98135,162
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health12020.5742,79621.7145,16115.7932,83714.5630,27330.9464,354
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health31032.5667,72037.1377,22622.8847,58821.3444,37453.21110,688
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and GeographersN/A27.8757,96834.7572,29222.1145,98120.9943,65368.85143,203
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other17031.7466,03432.0466,63525.2752,56423.2248,30140.6684,558
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists32051.60107,33455.18114,79336.9176,77833.7170,11282.93172,499
Microbiologists2048.55100,99050.37104,77033.4969,65728.6659,62276.75159,638
Physical Scientists, All Other1016.7734,87432.4567,49414.2729,69514.0129,15070.92147,520
Psychologists, All OtherN/A51.65107,44849.44102,82522.3046,38415.4032,04965.49136,221
Social Science Research Assistants3019.6140,78421.3644,42913.5228,12212.9326,89537.1077,189
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other5037.8678,75138.9080,90627.6257,44726.2754,63656.91118,391
Survey ResearchersN/A20.5842,81322.3046,38317.1435,66016.2733,84330.4363,287
Urban and Regional Planners9040.3984,02342.2887,95127.8557,91225.2952,60059.91124,608
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations9,35023.4648,79025.7653,58114.9231,03113.4527,98442.8189,052
Child, Family, and School Social Workers98029.3160,97330.5863,61018.6238,72916.6834,67747.2198,201
Clergy15028.6659,62030.2662,94519.0539,60914.3929,92052.12108,414
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other44020.9343,53924.8951,75915.8432,94714.5230,20041.9487,238
Community Health Workers19021.4544,62022.4946,79215.4232,08613.7228,55431.9066,347
Counselors, All OtherN/A32.6567,91932.2467,06221.0143,69317.3736,11739.0881,290
Directors, Religious Activities and Education4024.0049,92828.3759,00115.7132,67914.4430,02556.28117,069
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,07029.1360,58429.7661,89017.0235,40814.6330,42446.5796,864
Health Educators21037.6178,22935.7074,26519.2239,96716.5634,44852.49109,176
Healthcare Social Workers55033.7870,26133.7170,10924.7951,57222.7147,23946.4796,653
Marriage and Family Therapists8023.8549,61327.8357,87020.8143,27219.2740,08948.13100,112
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers56030.4463,32630.5763,59416.9735,30015.3832,00048.10100,045
Rehabilitation Counselors68015.0931,38917.6536,71013.7028,50512.8526,72128.3859,016
Social and Human Service Assistants2,32017.2835,92818.1737,79612.7626,53911.8824,71326.5255,167
Social Workers, All Other49030.1362,66430.7363,90521.7845,31521.1443,96843.3390,125
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors1,24024.3650,66025.9854,05017.3135,99414.6530,47239.5982,337
top
 Legal Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations4,68047.1097,95056.43117,35926.8355,80325.0752,150>100.00>208,000
Lawyers2,63064.18133,49875.27156,56044.3492,23338.8880,853>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other5032.3767,33836.9476,84224.9851,95822.4846,77465.89137,054
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,90030.5063,44231.7966,13722.8847,59320.1441,90542.8089,030
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A23.6349,16723.8949,69115.3131,85112.1025,15834.7572,284
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations33,32028.4359,13530.8964,25315.1531,50612.8426,70848.81101,513
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins23031.4465,39030.4163,24921.7145,15420.3742,36139.6482,458
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A109,480N/A97,555N/A58,213N/A36,264N/A131,914
Archivists1020.0641,73825.5753,17717.4736,33716.4234,16237.8578,726
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A79,428N/A102,429N/A56,771N/A54,293N/A174,153
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A80,642N/A82,290N/A58,286N/A53,799N/A119,371
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A94,740N/A92,419N/A65,918N/A60,342N/A125,454
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists7039.4882,11038.8480,79728.2658,79426.7755,67951.18106,450
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary300N/A108,386N/A120,054N/A64,910N/A58,761N/A201,669
Business Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A78,715N/A95,972N/A61,906N/A56,699N/A133,042
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A91,705N/A88,645N/A71,151N/A59,865N/A104,880
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School420N/A87,175N/A82,982N/A63,742N/A58,796N/A104,486
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A81,183N/A84,899N/A54,574N/A53,235N/A128,094
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A89,240N/A87,144N/A57,864N/A51,755N/A124,460
Computer Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A97,029N/A94,546N/A69,548N/A68,165N/A125,527
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A85,326N/A83,114N/A61,079N/A56,362N/A110,965
Curators4030.1562,71130.5963,62921.1744,04119.7341,03043.9791,453
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A94,559N/A94,706N/A60,954N/A57,045N/A136,087
Education Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A66,387N/A74,844N/A58,108N/A54,732N/A105,952
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other16023.9249,74926.5255,17118.8639,24317.1035,58243.6390,747
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,570N/A75,652N/A74,443N/A51,422N/A47,879N/A101,079
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A97,569N/A95,681N/A73,777N/A69,104N/A125,558
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A87,663N/A83,777N/A55,841N/A51,951N/A117,317
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A107,013N/A103,312N/A85,607N/A79,323N/A127,625
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A155,201N/A177,352N/A69,063N/A57,364N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A93,768N/A90,882N/A58,516N/A49,084N/A128,764
Instructional Coordinators42041.5586,42741.7086,75129.0560,41926.2854,66460.06124,917
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education340N/A80,830N/A78,475N/A54,022N/A51,217N/A103,781
Librarians64032.5467,67033.6369,93224.1350,18621.9445,62647.8399,488
Library Technicians40024.4950,93124.9951,97818.0037,44015.0931,38035.6674,171
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A74,786N/A80,279N/A57,133N/A55,053N/A119,490
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,200N/A77,048N/A75,155N/A49,467N/A45,474N/A102,328
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A23.7649,42024.4350,81617.6136,62615.9233,12331.9066,333
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A84,571N/A94,455N/A64,225N/A59,063N/A158,576
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A75,219N/A77,059N/A40,640N/A25,742N/A125,051
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A108,654N/A98,603N/A65,071N/A59,362N/A130,150
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A78,655N/A80,373N/A46,172N/A35,260N/A139,305
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other1,410N/A26,981N/A56,072N/A21,745N/A21,838N/A107,442
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,66017.9237,26721.7945,32713.4828,04212.4325,85939.2181,553
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A71,125N/A74,648N/A52,891N/A53,315N/A109,556
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed4,100N/A76,656N/A75,574N/A52,004N/A48,321N/A102,345
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers1,00021.5844,87823.9949,90413.9529,01412.5026,01638.3679,777
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A74,450N/A76,734N/A52,743N/A53,600N/A110,839
Special Education Teachers, All Other440N/A79,467N/A75,947N/A54,484N/A51,083N/A100,086
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School600N/A86,348N/A80,573N/A57,651N/A53,370N/A103,259
Special Education Teachers, Middle School270N/A86,271N/A81,841N/A59,634N/A53,493N/A104,430
Special Education Teachers, Preschool60N/A59,386N/A64,725N/A46,790N/A40,990N/A93,251
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School390N/A81,747N/A78,969N/A53,034N/A47,021N/A105,420
Substitute Teachers1,62014.7630,71218.1137,65912.3825,75011.4823,87332.6667,927
Teacher Assistants7,170N/A34,114N/A35,438N/A26,015N/A23,872N/A48,952
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers1,490N/A69,967N/A67,968N/A35,319N/A28,880N/A102,790
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary18031.4565,40630.7563,94719.1739,87116.8435,02244.8293,214
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations7,41026.8655,87030.0862,57914.0429,20011.6124,15650.46104,959
Actors4011.91N/A25.65N/A10.52N/A10.50N/A34.43N/A
Art Directors17047.2998,37151.87107,88832.3967,38331.0664,60781.57169,655
Artists and Related Workers, All Other3016.5034,33218.0837,59813.4427,94712.7926,59127.3456,868
Athletes and Sports Competitors30N/A47,744N/A59,952N/A27,875N/A26,800N/A102,405
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians25022.8247,47123.1548,13615.9733,21614.2229,57631.4765,459
Broadcast Technicians23016.4234,14718.5338,52811.7624,46011.0823,05529.8862,147
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion PictureN/A20.8543,36224.6551,27314.2429,62512.4425,88138.7580,602
Coaches and Scouts580N/A26,600N/A38,262N/A22,266N/A21,844N/A69,561
Commercial and Industrial Designers15031.3165,11433.0968,82624.9551,88922.4946,79646.8697,479
Editors37029.8362,05430.3763,16322.3146,40518.7138,92638.9781,056
Film and Video Editors16027.6157,43531.6765,88613.9128,93212.1025,17154.27112,881
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and IllustratorsN/A33.1268,88533.0868,80324.8951,75522.3246,43845.1793,964
Floral Designers15015.5532,32918.7238,93812.5726,12611.7124,35530.7363,915
Graphic Designers75025.9654,00127.3356,84118.2037,86416.9935,34540.1683,536
Interior DesignersN/A27.9158,05630.6063,66316.8034,94316.2533,79248.76101,434
Interpreters and Translators6023.7049,28624.3350,60516.9535,26216.4334,17935.3173,462
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All OtherN/A30.7463,93830.4763,37123.3848,62221.8745,50539.5582,261
Media and Communication Workers, All Other4022.0745,89524.3650,65714.5330,21113.0927,23938.0379,094
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers59015.0731,34419.6840,92311.3523,62711.0122,90736.3175,531
Multimedia Artists and Animators10036.2275,33436.5876,08229.7461,85026.9255,98747.8899,584
Music Directors and Composers4024.5250,99637.9478,90318.3738,21916.9135,16664.35133,856
Musicians and Singers34043.44N/A42.21N/A12.99N/A10.50N/A74.59N/A
Photographers20014.2529,65719.8141,20911.1123,10910.5121,85435.7374,321
Producers and Directors89032.5767,74838.1879,41819.2940,12815.7032,65466.83139,017
Public Relations Specialists73033.9070,51538.4079,86620.8343,32717.7636,94651.01106,112
Radio and Television Announcers17014.8030,79323.7649,42011.2723,45210.9022,66838.3479,730
Reporters and Correspondents12018.1937,84225.5653,14913.6328,34912.5726,13847.2098,168
Set and Exhibit Designers2020.3742,35719.5540,68313.5028,08612.1125,19126.8555,844
Sound Engineering TechniciansN/A47.7899,37747.0697,87725.1452,28621.1544,00575.78157,625
Technical Writers26039.6782,50539.2681,65527.0156,19024.1450,21753.60111,480
Writers and Authors15037.3977,76538.1079,24624.4050,74021.4644,64156.00116,475
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations32,74037.7178,42645.6694,98423.9449,79021.3044,30376.59159,298
Athletic Trainers50N/A52,049N/A50,983N/A36,809N/A31,414N/A66,324
Audiologists7038.1079,24638.5280,12432.7568,12931.7466,03048.47100,812
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians12036.6576,21736.0574,96926.9556,05324.4450,83648.22100,282
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians86031.8966,32832.7968,20822.9047,64520.3142,24546.5996,904
Dental Hygienists1,23041.1285,53040.3283,85633.5969,87032.4067,40349.40102,744
Dentists, General38088.85184,81789.25185,64532.6067,79422.4946,795>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers24037.6378,28439.2881,70232.2367,04129.3060,93951.76107,657
Dietetic TechniciansN/A13.5328,13814.3729,87111.0723,02710.5121,85319.5240,615
Dietitians and Nutritionists27033.1068,83833.0168,68026.2854,65825.0352,05041.5186,334
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics85023.1748,19122.9947,83016.7734,87014.5630,27630.7063,843
Exercise Physiologists1025.2552,53026.0154,08721.3644,42320.2342,06334.0970,916
Family and General Practitioners330>100.00>208,000116.43242,16981.18168,85579.21164,758>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other8043.9391,36843.3990,25830.7163,87628.0058,23561.72128,370
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other27025.5853,21127.0356,23615.6432,51714.4930,14039.4282,004
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other23042.2187,80839.9183,01623.1448,12621.1544,00359.56123,881
Hearing Aid SpecialistsN/A32.1666,90230.7363,91024.2150,35622.1346,03837.9178,859
Internists, General320>100.00>208,000123.40256,66583.60173,89982.91172,449>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,77027.6557,51027.5057,21023.1648,17221.2144,12032.9668,558
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists14038.4379,93338.6480,37033.2669,17231.8066,15748.50100,889
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians71025.1652,32525.5253,06516.9235,19515.6932,63737.2677,501
Nuclear Medicine Technologists4041.3986,07940.5884,42232.9668,56130.7764,00449.71103,395
Nurse MidwivesN/A51.06106,21151.55107,21945.5794,78142.7888,99361.97128,906
Nurse Practitioners88056.01116,49654.45113,26040.7684,77739.5282,19272.42150,633
Obstetricians and Gynecologists100>100.00>208,000129.44269,228>100.00>208,00075.87157,810>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists20041.4886,28241.3786,04329.0060,30326.3154,72257.39119,381
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians2026.6155,33530.5963,63519.4540,47217.2235,81950.01104,022
Occupational Therapists71043.6690,80444.2191,94833.2169,07232.0066,54960.84126,545
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians18018.3038,08119.3440,22114.7130,60313.6728,44127.7957,786
Opticians, Dispensing24024.7851,55724.4950,93915.5832,39314.0029,12035.7474,350
OptometristsN/A80.66167,76891.95191,26647.2398,23631.7065,940>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, GeneralN/A77.54161,27886.89180,71954.86114,10753.08110,406>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists77060.26125,34759.57123,89849.54103,04550.26104,53677.20160,572
Pharmacy Technicians1,18015.7432,74116.5534,42312.7826,58511.8724,70223.0647,970
Physical Therapists1,14046.7297,17346.7697,25738.4279,90334.8672,50761.04126,970
Physician Assistants1,05063.28131,63162.45129,89747.4998,79545.3294,25581.39169,297
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other2,58095.94199,55694.76197,11329.1860,70026.7855,691>100.00>208,000
PodiatristsN/A23.7649,41532.5267,63522.6947,19620.8643,37569.87145,311
Psychiatric Technicians22021.2844,26322.9347,69916.6434,63015.9033,07833.3869,427
Psychiatrists140>100.00>208,000131.03272,545>100.00>208,00084.49175,740>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians80030.5963,63031.4065,31524.0650,03921.8745,50041.8687,063
Recreational Therapists16026.2354,55025.7553,55416.3233,95415.2831,77637.6378,279
Registered Nurses10,52038.9180,92039.2381,60031.4065,30828.6359,55950.15104,308
Respiratory Therapists52033.6870,04233.5469,77327.3956,96726.2354,56440.4184,056
Speech-Language Pathologists63046.2696,21645.4794,56432.0266,59830.4463,31062.02129,007
Surgeons170>100.00>208,000126.61263,352>100.00>208,00043.2589,955>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists43030.2862,98630.4763,38622.8547,53020.8443,34540.0283,254
Veterinarians19049.85103,70250.81105,68844.3192,16741.5686,44661.94128,841
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians34021.6445,01021.5344,77215.3731,96914.2829,70629.5661,468
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations16,15016.7834,91117.6836,78512.9726,98712.0024,95624.8951,773
Dental Assistants1,22020.6943,03621.2544,20116.9335,20116.1833,66627.7557,725
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other44015.0631,33016.2133,71612.5126,01211.6524,24523.4748,820
Home Health Aides2,85012.5126,01014.1829,48911.4823,88010.9422,75419.8641,299
Massage Therapists34021.2744,24522.8547,52516.2333,76216.0233,31433.5169,705
Medical Assistants2,80018.4638,40519.1239,77815.1531,50713.7428,57925.5053,036
Medical Transcriptionists28012.4725,92915.7432,73811.7624,45611.1523,18225.6153,270
Nursing Assistants6,59016.4134,13616.8835,12813.7828,65413.1027,25121.8745,485
Occupational Therapy Assistants11030.4463,29930.6063,66123.0347,89116.2333,76841.0985,465
Orderlies6016.1033,49617.1935,76813.3327,74512.3125,60923.5749,035
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.9624,87313.6428,38711.4123,74010.8622,58620.5242,682
Phlebotomists39018.1637,78818.4538,37915.3131,84314.1029,32823.9249,760
Physical Therapist AidesN/A17.1635,70017.3636,09913.3327,73312.4025,78823.7149,301
Physical Therapist Assistants33035.1073,01134.0270,76426.2254,52927.0356,22442.2387,847
Psychiatric AidesN/A15.3031,81015.6532,53814.4830,12013.4327,91919.0539,622
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers21013.9228,96015.0331,24812.4625,91311.5424,00319.4040,353
top
 Protective Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations9,65023.7749,44825.6453,33113.6828,45311.9624,88743.6790,834
Animal Control Workers6022.4346,64423.6749,23015.8733,01913.8428,79035.5673,952
Crossing Guards37017.5136,42425.9754,00513.2127,47312.6426,29455.55115,538
Detectives and Criminal Investigators17047.1798,11050.10104,19439.2481,62036.0374,95072.17150,114
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6036.5876,07634.9972,77721.0243,72120.5642,76049.92103,835
Firefighters67031.2565,00528.5159,30117.3336,05314.7630,69539.0681,244
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers25044.4792,51143.7691,02034.7972,37333.8970,49255.59115,620
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives41048.11100,05649.29102,53942.0887,52340.4384,08163.60132,276
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other18029.4261,19830.1062,60120.9843,64817.8437,12542.9789,368
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers40011.9524,85013.0827,19911.3523,60910.8122,48716.1033,486
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,25036.7876,51136.7576,43830.0462,49027.5257,22547.7599,320
Private Detectives and Investigators8017.1135,58521.3544,41213.8428,78913.1527,35937.1277,225
Protective Service Workers, All Other27016.8034,95516.6634,65312.7926,60311.6224,16921.4844,682
Security Guards3,77016.0233,30817.7236,85912.2025,36711.3923,69828.5059,271
Transportation Security Screeners24021.5044,72822.1045,96819.3340,19917.9937,40925.7953,658
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations42,77012.2125,39214.1029,32611.1923,26710.8122,47820.3142,258
Bartenders2,61011.4723,84813.2527,57410.7822,42010.6422,14119.7641,104
Chefs and Head Cooks83026.3454,78627.7457,70820.8843,42019.8041,17838.9280,950
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food8,94011.9924,94312.7126,42111.5223,95210.8722,61015.8032,866
Cooks, All Other6016.9535,25716.8435,03613.2327,53012.1225,19821.2844,257
Cooks, Fast Food2,17012.0024,96212.6026,21111.0522,98410.8122,47615.6332,494
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria1,01018.8639,22218.9639,44414.0529,22312.5126,02425.2952,588
Cooks, Restaurant4,25014.6230,42814.9231,03712.4825,95811.4923,88718.8939,292
Cooks, Short OrderN/A15.0631,31914.7430,64911.1723,23010.6522,14719.1739,871
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,95012.0425,05413.7128,51411.5924,10310.9722,81821.6845,114
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,02012.0024,95713.6228,34210.9122,69510.8122,47721.5944,905
Dishwashers2,06011.8124,55912.2425,45411.3223,56010.8122,48314.5230,197
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,38018.6838,86619.7641,10512.9526,94611.9724,91229.8061,968
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other15012.2425,46613.6928,45711.5424,01110.9322,74421.4844,676
Food Preparation Workers2,69012.3225,63013.4928,05511.5023,92510.9122,70118.6438,760
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,00012.5026,00113.7128,50411.2923,48310.8122,48418.8439,170
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,37012.0525,07812.8326,69011.3223,54710.8122,48416.9735,301
Waiters and Waitresses9,95011.1523,19513.4227,91110.7922,43010.6522,14619.1139,750
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,46015.5032,23417.2835,92711.7324,41011.2823,46526.7955,719
Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherN/A13.8928,90016.0233,32711.8824,70311.3623,64431.2665,033
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers67023.0948,02424.1750,27515.5232,28013.4527,96836.9676,868
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk31030.4163,23730.8164,07820.9843,63417.0735,50844.4692,491
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,44015.5332,30916.9535,25611.7124,37611.2523,40825.6553,344
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,70017.0735,51218.2637,97212.3225,63411.5524,02227.8958,006
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,05012.4725,92713.7928,67011.6424,21911.0623,02018.6638,809
Pest Control Workers15018.1137,67720.1941,98315.0731,33713.8428,79330.3763,175
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A19.6440,84321.6144,94914.9030,99214.2729,69132.4967,575
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations18,85012.6426,30015.2531,73211.4823,87310.9722,81821.6545,031
Amusement and Recreation Attendants1,01011.6324,19713.1227,28911.3123,53610.8122,47915.9733,215
Animal TrainersN/A18.6338,74619.2840,10215.2131,64513.9729,07525.4152,863
Baggage Porters and Bellhops6011.6224,16312.0525,06811.3023,50110.7322,31814.7730,721
Childcare Workers2,72012.5426,08113.3627,78011.6024,13011.0522,98517.2335,832
Concierges7012.6726,35414.3829,91411.8924,72311.1723,22220.0541,709
Costume Attendants3020.4142,46921.0543,79514.0629,22911.7324,40931.4665,429
EmbalmersN/A19.3140,15923.4848,84417.6936,78516.4634,23836.4275,760
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers97020.5642,75622.2246,22716.0733,42715.1631,53032.0566,663
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,18021.5544,82522.3046,38712.2625,50311.2323,35736.5475,991
Funeral AttendantsN/A16.3033,89015.6732,59212.2325,43610.8222,49119.2940,132
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,24013.2227,50516.5234,36211.4423,77610.8222,49025.7153,480
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room AttendantsN/A15.6532,55515.4432,12111.6224,17511.1323,15020.4942,613
Manicurists and Pedicurists72011.7524,43011.8924,72311.4823,86110.8522,57213.3227,714
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral DirectorsN/A>100.00>208,000112.21233,39249.35102,66540.2683,749>100.00>208,000
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers59012.7526,51113.2927,63911.4923,88510.9122,70115.9833,232
Personal Care Aides7,12012.2325,44513.2027,45511.4923,89310.9622,79617.4536,293
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other8012.4925,97414.9831,14911.8424,61611.1523,18822.7147,222
Recreation Workers1,47012.8826,79515.6932,62211.4423,78610.9722,82924.3950,738
Residential Advisors57015.3231,85217.4236,22812.8026,61011.8124,56925.3852,782
Skincare Specialists11017.3035,98716.3033,90411.8024,53811.3823,68220.6342,920
Tour and travel guides21012.2325,43213.1527,35011.6224,18310.9922,85816.6734,661
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket TakersN/A11.8424,61713.3027,66811.0923,08610.4921,81117.6536,712
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations50,03015.6732,60322.5046,80211.5524,00911.1223,13340.5784,382
Advertising Sales Agents38032.0366,61538.7580,59018.4238,31216.2233,73169.75145,085
Cashiers13,74011.8224,60312.6726,35711.4223,75510.8222,51915.5232,274
Counter and Rental Clerks1,61014.3829,91717.6236,66011.6624,24311.2223,32728.1558,543
Demonstrators and Product Promoters15014.3729,89615.8232,90611.9724,89111.4823,88023.4148,706
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers1,08036.7776,48739.1981,51726.5355,17324.5851,12257.83120,304
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,24022.7847,38624.2350,38516.0033,28414.8330,85135.9874,835
Insurance Sales Agents3,51030.5063,43938.5280,11720.7343,11617.8837,20571.83149,388
Parts Salespersons1,00018.7639,01020.4742,58012.7626,54211.8424,61130.9464,374
Real Estate Sales Agents25017.4536,28621.0043,68114.0129,15413.3527,77238.2079,461
Retail Salespersons13,07012.6126,22715.3131,84611.5323,97911.0222,92622.3946,581
Sales and Related Workers, All Other14016.9435,24818.9239,35711.9324,81511.1723,25325.1652,332
Sales Engineers31048.60101,09546.6597,03631.4465,39028.1658,56163.48132,027
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other2,78026.6755,48630.7864,02816.3133,92114.0029,12449.93103,852
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,86031.1164,71235.4273,68219.2139,96116.8234,99459.27123,273
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products97044.5092,57653.54111,37126.8855,91924.7151,407>100.00>208,000
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents1,51031.6365,77342.8589,12920.8843,44219.8241,23576.32158,748
Telemarketers22017.0635,48217.1135,58111.3823,66810.9922,86024.4850,904
Travel Agents21020.0341,65822.0245,80911.8524,64310.8222,50730.7964,046
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations84,78020.4442,52522.0945,95813.9028,91712.1425,25733.2069,057
Bill and Account Collectors85020.9743,61821.1343,95715.4832,19314.0429,20929.4961,345
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,76021.7145,16422.4546,70517.0635,49916.4134,14030.8364,124
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,56022.6847,17323.5148,90316.6234,56915.9333,12233.5169,714
Brokerage Clerks9026.0654,19327.7857,77519.8341,25118.4138,28639.2781,689
Cargo and Freight Agents12027.8257,87355.43115,31219.9641,51518.0837,612>100.00>208,000
Communications Equipment Operators, All Other1014.6830,54015.4532,12914.1029,34013.0427,12220.6042,834
Computer Operators14027.5557,31226.6455,40819.1839,91416.9335,22234.8872,547
Correspondence Clerks1021.1644,00721.2844,27615.9333,12615.6832,62125.6453,335
Couriers and Messengers17013.9729,05916.4234,14311.5724,07911.1223,13326.2554,604
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks24022.9747,78323.0948,01313.9228,95511.9624,87832.1466,849
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksN/A15.4632,14618.2037,85214.1529,41513.2027,47027.7057,608
Customer Service Representatives12,90018.7438,99219.8641,31913.2427,54811.9824,93329.3461,019
Data Entry Keyers46017.7836,97619.4840,53213.3927,83612.0124,98329.6761,727
Desktop Publishers2028.7859,85727.5857,36719.1739,88517.5636,52637.5278,046
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance1,35022.0445,85123.7449,37614.8030,78513.9428,99737.4177,803
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs7019.3140,15621.3644,41417.8037,03216.5834,48230.6463,729
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,03032.7068,00233.1468,91425.4552,93923.4048,67743.9691,441
File Clerks23015.8933,05116.8935,12212.0024,96311.3623,61825.8253,716
Financial Clerks, All Other31021.0343,73222.3846,55416.5834,49015.7332,73131.6865,902
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke8,51031.2865,07133.1368,90121.8745,48119.6840,92050.12104,242
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks78012.3825,76613.0727,19311.4923,90210.9322,73216.2933,878
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping49022.9747,79123.0247,87816.2833,84515.2131,64631.2965,091
Information and Record Clerks, All Other38022.4646,72523.2148,27015.0731,34813.8228,74531.4265,355
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks3,44025.2152,43025.5553,12719.8041,18917.9137,25533.4769,618
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan45020.0041,60120.6042,84416.0033,26815.0931,37628.2258,703
Legal Secretaries62028.2258,69827.8457,91317.4136,21515.6832,61640.7484,727
Library Assistants, Clerical48015.7432,74016.5434,40111.5123,94711.0522,99523.8149,529
Loan Interviewers and Clerks71023.2048,26024.1250,17418.8539,19516.9035,16131.4465,382
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service1,16014.9331,07215.8332,91011.7724,47211.1423,17722.4946,777
Medical Secretaries1,48018.7839,05219.5740,72115.1331,47013.8328,76726.0154,090
Meter Readers, Utilities3033.2469,12832.8368,27525.8753,82124.6751,32441.0385,353
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other2,15012.3225,64116.3634,02411.2223,32710.7022,27126.6155,345
Office Clerks, General8,92018.3938,23519.4640,49013.0827,21111.9524,86528.5559,375
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer34019.8641,31520.4142,46913.8128,71812.0525,05230.0962,592
Order Clerks20018.3338,13718.7539,01513.0427,13012.0325,01425.9754,012
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks48025.8853,84026.0054,06420.4042,43419.1439,82133.0868,805
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers31028.8660,04828.6759,62322.8547,53621.0043,68437.4077,775
Postal Service Clerks26029.5961,55325.6453,32619.6740,91017.6236,63830.2162,818
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,39029.0560,41725.6053,24518.2938,05518.2137,88431.3965,303
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators73028.9560,20025.5853,19818.1837,82617.3436,07829.6061,568
Procurement Clerks41020.0841,76221.4344,56616.7534,83215.9233,11428.9860,274
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,33023.6449,17524.9451,88816.4834,27914.8330,86137.4077,783
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,48017.5036,40217.4336,26513.0127,06311.8524,66123.3648,589
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks21018.5038,48620.4542,54713.9829,08213.1327,32030.8564,169
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,8,45022.6047,00723.1048,03716.2533,78115.2631,75130.8864,242
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks2,38017.6236,65218.5038,48412.8026,63611.8224,58127.2556,665
Statistical Assistants9037.1177,17937.3277,64431.8666,25429.7161,80847.6799,152
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers6,43012.7526,52314.4530,06511.4823,88510.9822,83920.1941,997
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service29017.8637,16018.7939,07013.8528,80012.9226,87125.1752,354
Telephone Operators3018.8739,24424.8351,63517.1735,69916.1733,63130.4763,388
Tellers1,70015.5932,42516.7334,78813.8728,85013.0727,18120.0941,783
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping9019.2139,95421.0043,67214.6830,52013.3627,79230.8264,116
Word Processors and Typists18019.6040,78822.4746,75417.3636,11516.3934,09232.9968,624
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry OccupationsN/A15.2731,76418.3838,24212.1425,24511.3223,56329.6561,670
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A14.4730,08215.5532,34211.9824,92411.2523,40623.5649,011
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations13,71028.2258,71029.3060,94617.8837,18815.8933,06344.8393,247
Brickmasons and Blockmasons26030.9664,38533.6770,01321.6645,06016.3033,89656.97118,508
Carpenters1,36025.9453,95927.5157,22619.8541,28618.1937,84338.1579,353
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers14025.0452,08325.7753,60316.8234,98715.5532,32837.4077,793
Construction and Building Inspectors25036.5676,06336.9576,85826.0354,14523.8949,69750.05104,102
Construction Laborers2,16024.1350,18924.2450,43415.9333,13814.6530,47735.0472,890
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers20022.6047,00724.7451,47113.9829,08211.8224,58540.5184,261
Electricians2,07028.2658,78727.9058,02418.4438,35115.3932,02439.4382,027
Elevator Installers and Repairers22051.17106,44948.0199,87235.1173,02432.9468,52361.93128,808
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,34037.7178,45038.5380,14627.9958,22426.0154,11452.16108,486
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard TilesN/A21.4444,58521.2244,14416.4134,13414.4129,96928.5259,321
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers15018.2838,01821.2244,13815.3831,99614.0629,24436.4775,861
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A16.7534,82816.4034,11711.1323,14410.5621,96123.4748,816
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters12017.7136,84019.3440,22314.8730,94813.8528,79729.3561,060
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A14.5030,16016.6334,59211.5223,95010.9722,81824.6351,243
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A34.9772,72731.3965,28821.7545,24917.1035,57439.6682,497
Highway Maintenance Workers30026.9756,10826.7755,68219.3540,25918.8039,10136.7476,412
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers29023.8949,68325.0752,14214.3029,74712.7326,47945.3094,235
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators1,08035.1373,06838.5080,07025.8353,73624.4550,85361.22127,326
Painters, Construction and Maintenance34021.8045,35622.0845,91616.4734,26415.8833,02630.0262,440
Plasterers and Stucco Masons1030.2662,92731.0164,49415.7532,74914.3629,86348.09100,023
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,00032.2367,03134.5371,82426.2654,62125.1652,33047.6599,122
Roofers19023.5548,99224.6351,22515.1931,58813.7328,57838.0179,054
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A18.4538,35519.7241,01413.7428,59613.1227,29528.7759,847
Sheet Metal Workers48031.5665,64129.6161,58017.5936,59815.9933,25641.1285,540
Structural Iron and Steel Workers19033.1268,88235.8874,63322.2346,23819.5040,57052.27108,726
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations17,71025.4552,94226.2254,55116.0133,31613.8928,89139.8282,814
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians54032.6467,89233.4869,64019.8341,24314.6230,40648.0699,961
Automotive Body and Related Repairers53023.7949,49124.9551,88817.9637,34616.5934,51834.5471,839
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,81023.1448,14024.2150,35414.6330,41512.9526,94138.3079,664
Bicycle RepairersN/A14.6030,36617.1335,62911.4123,72310.9322,74026.5555,220
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists92030.0862,56729.6561,66121.1844,06219.6540,86538.8680,840
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers42021.8645,47122.6547,11615.1931,59213.9529,00832.2867,141
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door10039.2581,64339.1881,49931.9866,51929.2860,91749.60103,170
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersN/A24.3450,62322.9247,67617.3436,06116.6834,69529.2260,778
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A28.9160,12130.0262,45518.3938,25314.5730,28640.3683,963
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay1041.6286,56739.8482,85331.9466,42731.7466,02748.27100,418
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers28033.2069,06535.5173,87326.2354,57625.3652,76049.63103,238
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesN/A16.7934,93617.8137,04214.0029,10913.3427,75526.9055,948
Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians2061.13127,14657.67119,96942.5188,42034.2171,14176.54159,206
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,71033.0968,83834.8472,48023.4048,67021.4644,65250.86105,779
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,43029.4961,33330.0062,40922.0245,81018.7238,92641.7086,744
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers25012.1225,21813.7528,59911.4423,77910.8122,47819.0039,526
Home Appliance Repairers10023.0147,86422.8247,45918.1437,73816.4534,22429.2660,860
Industrial Machinery Mechanics85028.6159,50828.5459,36620.1741,93717.9437,30938.1679,370
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other75021.4144,53922.6047,00012.8726,76912.2225,41237.3277,612
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3028.5459,37228.7659,81323.8949,70125.0152,01936.6276,162
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4,18022.1746,11122.7747,36415.1231,46613.5728,23732.0466,630
Maintenance Workers, Machinery19025.5153,06724.9951,98518.5838,63816.8234,98832.8968,419
Medical Equipment Repairers21027.4757,14727.9658,14920.0041,60518.7538,99537.9578,944
Millwrights11026.2554,60028.6759,61818.2838,02116.7234,78739.3081,751
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines20026.8655,86428.0158,26021.1744,03020.0941,78838.5680,199
Motorcycle MechanicsN/A20.4842,59319.7741,12414.3329,82013.4628,00626.3654,825
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics16018.6238,73419.9541,51513.6128,30613.0027,02328.9660,237
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other3026.9956,15728.4159,08821.9345,60321.0343,74637.2577,491
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A38.2979,64538.1979,42231.9666,46629.9762,35048.11100,083
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers17025.8253,69926.7255,57818.1937,83416.5034,33038.8880,863
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers42027.7957,81028.1758,59517.7736,94316.0033,28441.8987,139
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A38.4179,89835.1373,05520.1641,92517.2035,77250.10104,194
Tire Repairers and Changers32013.5728,22913.8728,84711.8824,70711.1123,12117.5736,545
top
 Production Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations33,67020.6442,92322.4446,67813.6028,29812.0425,03235.2873,384
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems AssemblersN/A23.0948,02724.2850,50916.7434,82415.7232,69035.2873,376
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers4,23014.8630,91616.6334,59111.9124,76511.1723,22625.8753,796
Bakers55014.3029,75215.9533,17011.6424,20211.1423,17223.8149,528
Butchers and Meat Cutters45021.4244,54321.8945,53213.1027,24311.1823,26135.1073,006
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters38022.1145,99923.6449,16316.3033,92115.7832,83236.3175,525
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders12019.2540,04020.1241,84415.8633,00214.4530,05327.5457,292
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders8015.7732,81116.2833,87213.2327,51212.5025,99620.5342,705
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders47018.3138,08119.6940,94414.7730,72713.5428,17129.3961,127
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a38033.2069,06533.4869,63822.9547,74420.5842,79947.9999,829
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic1,80024.8351,65523.9849,87516.3734,03914.8630,90831.7566,035
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders22016.4134,13317.1535,67912.9326,89712.2125,40223.8849,674
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders25018.8939,28419.0839,68314.0729,26511.6724,26524.6251,200
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic73015.8032,87018.8539,20512.3025,59711.3823,67829.2560,852
Dental Laboratory Technicians8023.7149,31024.2050,32714.9731,14712.8226,65936.4775,862
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2018.7338,94720.2742,16816.1233,52115.2031,61729.4861,316
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers80018.0437,52819.4240,39613.6528,40112.7826,56729.1660,651
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A24.9151,80524.6651,29118.9439,40316.9735,30131.5665,654
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic28021.0343,73121.8945,52215.7832,83714.4530,05428.2758,813
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A22.2846,34621.1343,95213.8328,75513.1727,39429.0360,374
Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators2016.3834,06915.6732,59311.6224,17711.0222,90219.7741,129
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,73035.1173,03136.2375,36324.0149,94321.5644,83751.90107,951
Food Batchmakers72012.5226,05014.2529,63911.5023,90310.9322,73219.6540,867
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders7013.0727,18416.1833,66411.5924,10511.0823,04727.9358,111
Food Processing Workers, All OtherN/A14.1529,43216.5434,40111.4623,82510.9422,77227.5657,308
Furniture Finishers4021.2244,14820.4442,50116.6634,65815.8532,98324.5351,015
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A18.4138,29717.4536,28810.7222,29510.6622,16924.4450,821
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic51023.0347,90922.9247,67415.3331,90113.6228,33131.4965,510
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25017.9337,30418.5338,55913.7528,60012.7926,60224.8551,695
Helpers--Production Workers52018.3038,05318.5238,51814.1929,51512.5426,08224.9951,976
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,39023.1348,10223.9549,83215.4832,19013.9729,05735.8874,623
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A26.7355,58828.5759,41818.3438,15016.6434,60946.5796,861
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers77012.2925,58213.2627,57611.2323,37110.7622,38417.2135,806
Machinists3,43025.0152,02124.7851,55818.5338,54316.6734,66832.2767,124
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers5012.4025,79113.1427,34311.4023,71710.8922,65316.6734,669
Medical Appliance Technicians6018.9039,31420.6642,97113.2527,54411.8324,60932.5567,705
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other14018.4338,32919.2740,08114.4129,98612.6326,26726.0854,260
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A27.4457,07826.2654,60821.0543,79419.6840,92731.9466,435
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders26022.7247,26023.9149,74917.0135,38216.2733,85235.1073,022
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic1024.7651,51525.5753,19118.6038,68712.2825,54836.8876,711
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic28017.3636,09518.1237,69712.1925,35511.3123,53026.7855,689
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic94019.2840,09420.2842,19012.8326,68111.2523,41231.2865,058
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians12016.0433,34917.2335,84613.1927,44912.4325,85224.5951,142
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders50016.3433,99118.2037,84412.8626,73512.0224,99727.7157,632
Painters, Transportation Equipment7026.5355,17924.5351,01416.4734,25815.8833,03831.7265,966
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers2018.0337,51718.2337,90213.9729,06713.0627,16424.5251,006
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders38019.5240,58420.4142,43914.5830,30613.1327,32129.7761,934
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators4014.7230,61517.0935,54112.4625,90311.6424,22224.5551,056
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35016.0333,34217.4836,36911.7324,41011.2623,42925.9253,912
Power Plant Operators12034.5471,83636.5876,07426.2754,63125.2452,50649.97103,926
Prepress Technicians and Workers20021.8045,33622.3246,42416.2933,88915.1931,59931.2865,063
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.4728,01513.7028,48312.0325,02810.6622,17517.4336,251
Print Binding and Finishing Workers19016.5734,46517.9937,41413.3827,81812.6026,21825.1652,344
Printing Press Operators92020.4942,62020.5742,77413.2027,45611.7524,43829.8462,051
Production Workers, All Other71017.5936,59318.7438,97913.2127,49411.9524,84027.4957,188
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic19024.3050,55927.2756,71015.0431,28213.8128,71746.9897,713
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood5018.2637,97518.5538,59213.7728,63212.5726,14625.1452,293
Sewing Machine Operators21015.2631,74216.0533,38112.6526,30911.4623,83322.4546,698
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators10029.3361,01029.0260,36219.8141,21417.0535,46440.3283,868
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters22023.3648,59323.1048,03817.0235,41115.9733,20030.5563,559
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A19.6440,83819.1939,90712.5726,13611.4423,79326.2554,596
Tool and Die Makers66030.2562,90230.9064,26822.3946,56420.1741,94941.2885,874
Upholsterers3018.2337,90219.1439,80416.0033,27015.2331,68826.6555,443
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators25034.4271,59633.3969,43925.2952,60323.4748,82041.1685,618
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers1,07025.2352,48626.1554,39916.8435,01214.8830,96338.6880,464
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders35017.3236,01718.6238,71012.2525,49711.4523,80629.0660,451
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing8015.6432,53316.9435,24113.0527,15112.2325,44424.6251,214
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -North Central WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations35,21017.3035,98519.2039,94112.3325,65211.5223,95830.0662,529
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors2028.0058,24027.8257,87220.3642,33418.7639,02338.6280,315
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers40N/A119,944N/A127,975N/A79,312N/A54,304N/A204,520
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants13014.2829,70515.4432,11111.9024,76111.4523,81923.5348,945
Bus Drivers, School or Special ClientN/A18.5838,65719.2940,12614.7430,64313.4527,97327.3156,811
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity88020.6742,97822.4846,75417.5636,51116.7334,79529.8962,162
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment81012.3925,76814.6630,49711.5624,04611.0322,95122.4946,791
Commercial Pilots50N/A136,560N/A138,463N/A88,534N/A85,870N/A209,156
Crane and Tower Operators5033.7470,18332.2867,15119.4640,47617.7036,80847.9899,797
Driver/Sales Workers1,08012.2425,45816.4634,23911.4323,75810.8822,61930.0962,585
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline OperatorsN/A24.1650,25327.7757,76315.8732,99914.3829,91655.67115,801
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors1,60029.8462,06929.7461,86319.5240,58117.0935,55041.5886,490
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,21025.1452,28025.0852,17919.2139,97717.0635,48532.5667,732
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators1,27019.1239,76719.7441,06313.9529,01913.3527,76328.5059,268
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,88014.4730,08415.9333,13111.7124,35111.2723,45623.2048,257
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers3,81017.7136,83119.4740,50112.9126,85411.9124,77430.7563,951
Machine Feeders and Offbearers20015.0731,34115.9233,11613.9228,93913.0327,10220.7543,150
Material Moving Workers, All Other13015.1431,49015.5132,26511.9824,90210.8822,61920.0841,763
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other61012.3225,63413.7428,57212.0024,96511.1723,21920.3842,378
Packers and Packagers, Hand3,69020.0441,70119.4840,53512.1025,16911.4923,90329.5161,383
Parking Lot Attendants60012.2225,41614.1329,40511.5423,99911.0022,89122.3046,384
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A20.2042,02121.0743,82314.6430,44911.6724,26730.0462,493
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,25012.7126,43413.8628,84511.6724,25411.1023,07618.6538,800
Transportation Inspectors6053.18110,60449.11102,14025.3352,68612.3225,62769.95145,496
Transportation Workers, All Other12015.4132,05019.3040,13812.0325,02911.5023,92531.9166,359
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website