State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): New Haven Labor Market Area
 New Haven Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
New Haven Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 New Haven in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 New Haven LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations284,65022.6747,14528.7659,82113.1827,40311.7624,47051.57107,254
Management Occupations16,45055.09114,59064.15133,43633.9770,66829.6961,750>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers55049.84103,65651.64107,41332.7368,08229.7961,96376.74159,602
Advertising and Promotions Managers2044.0091,53042.5088,39427.4357,04626.3954,89867.32140,033
Architectural and Engineering Managers34063.15131,35966.47138,26244.6692,88441.4886,27696.34200,378
Chief Executives15088.25183,56999.72207,41369.81145,21667.72140,838>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers4076.85159,85687.77182,56150.71105,47846.1796,040>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers81058.03120,69962.21129,39440.2183,61936.7376,41193.54194,554
Construction Managers42056.76118,05259.56123,89638.5380,12734.8972,57282.04170,638
Education Administrators, All Other8040.0383,27343.7190,91926.2054,48018.8839,26976.53159,195
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary610N/A136,989N/A132,306N/A92,670N/A77,602N/A170,170
Education Administrators, Postsecondary700N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare10027.3056,78125.5053,05515.8132,87513.4828,03932.7868,184
Financial Managers1,53056.99118,54166.28137,86538.3279,69934.3571,452>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers23032.4367,44134.3971,52424.8151,60922.3546,48851.49107,097
General and Operations Managers4,25057.27119,13169.64144,85932.3167,19727.3256,822>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers36048.91101,73156.38117,28835.2473,29532.8968,39885.56177,969
Industrial Production Managers51061.45127,83666.84139,01541.6486,62239.3681,858>100.00>208,000
Legislators40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lodging Managers3034.2771,27933.7170,10821.7245,16420.5542,73148.44100,764
Marketing Managers53055.59115,62965.45136,13438.5380,12734.6171,982>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,43052.24108,66557.58119,76339.5582,26536.4775,86180.94168,358
Natural Sciences Managers21071.79149,31975.29156,60947.2098,17844.7192,986>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2039.5782,30640.1283,45635.2573,30534.3171,36144.7393,037
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers51033.7670,22037.7778,56926.1654,39925.4052,83153.35110,966
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers12045.3094,21851.87107,90132.0666,67729.5161,36389.82186,816
Purchasing Managers21047.7999,41054.31112,96133.4469,53832.2667,10589.32185,778
Sales Managers83063.55132,17473.78153,46338.0179,05833.6069,884>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers47033.9470,60736.5976,11524.9351,85322.8847,58756.37117,248
Training and Development Managers7056.85118,24662.56130,13736.5275,97330.5463,53199.43206,823
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers20046.7397,21152.49109,19432.1766,92230.3363,08379.69165,751
top
 Business Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations11,17035.4573,74338.4680,00523.4548,76821.1343,95359.08122,888
Accountants and Auditors1,92037.2177,40840.0183,22226.3554,80625.0652,11858.40121,463
Budget Analysts8038.3179,69941.2785,83831.0664,60028.3558,98060.79126,452
Buyers and Purchasing Agents72031.0564,60032.0166,58619.5240,59316.3333,96548.71101,314
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators46031.3165,10933.6770,02723.5849,04321.5744,86950.24104,511
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists11035.0372,86836.8076,52324.6451,25321.8745,48056.77118,083
Compliance Officers40034.5171,78836.5375,97325.2652,53523.5649,01353.09110,426
Cost Estimators36032.4967,57337.1477,25623.2548,37121.7745,27659.80124,395
Credit Analysts13037.9878,98640.6084,46425.3452,70925.4452,93362.58130,168
Credit Counselors7021.1443,97320.8143,29118.1537,75216.7334,80024.1850,306
Financial Examiners2039.4982,14341.9287,19333.5169,70132.6467,89959.55123,876
Fundraisers26037.7778,56939.5382,23424.8351,64023.1948,23960.10125,006
Human Resources Specialists86032.4467,48234.0470,80123.1648,18820.4242,47650.29104,592
Insurance Underwriters19035.7774,39539.5882,33623.9149,71521.6645,05263.03131,104
Labor Relations Specialists41035.7374,31336.5576,02423.8449,59320.0341,66256.94118,439
Loan Officers27037.5778,14143.9891,47924.2950,54021.6745,07380.56167,584
Logisticians12036.6076,13638.7480,57527.2156,59826.0254,12454.69113,776
Management Analysts86041.5686,43944.8793,33230.2062,81927.6757,55569.61144,788
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists89028.4159,08229.5561,46417.7036,80513.7028,49745.8795,409
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners14027.7657,75827.4857,15820.0341,64118.3238,09837.3377,653
Personal Financial Advisors30044.3092,14159.50123,75425.5753,17721.8045,337>100.00>208,000
Property Appraisers and Assessors7035.5874,00836.6976,31925.1952,39323.5048,87054.09112,513
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents9043.8891,26543.7691,02126.4555,01022.8747,56763.58132,265
Tax PreparersN/A32.1066,77931.3965,29323.7049,30821.4844,68640.0283,242
Training and Development Specialists56030.4963,41932.0466,64716.1833,63913.5728,23355.70115,863
top
 Computer Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations4,95038.0879,20342.5188,43724.3650,66422.0845,94566.01137,293
Actuaries20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer Network Architects10061.02126,92562.74130,49045.9495,55741.4186,13986.37179,663
Computer Network Support Specialists19034.4071,56336.2275,34225.2952,61523.1248,08053.11110,470
Computer Occupations, All Other17037.1577,27338.4479,94924.0249,95921.8145,36357.41119,397
Computer Programmers16043.3990,24544.5692,68631.1364,77028.2558,75464.46134,075
Computer Systems Analysts51037.8978,79539.3481,81826.6455,41424.9551,91057.51119,622
Computer User Support Specialists1,35028.1058,43728.6459,58119.2740,09217.5936,57840.2283,667
Database Administrators and Architects11050.92105,90448.77101,45034.2371,19529.1360,60364.89134,964
Information Security Analysts7042.5688,52943.0789,59129.5461,45027.1256,41561.21127,303
Network and Computer Systems Administrators28042.9689,35643.4790,42931.8966,32329.1360,58260.58126,006
Operations Research Analysts13025.6053,24832.8868,39620.5142,66620.0641,72657.88120,378
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers1,52049.22102,39054.95114,30032.0166,57828.6459,56187.70182,410
Statisticians8042.3188,00842.0887,53829.3160,95027.7357,67158.89122,492
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers24040.0983,39145.8095,27125.2952,59421.5344,79190.02187,242
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations3,97040.6084,45342.8289,06027.8357,88625.2152,44163.23131,512
Aerospace Engineers2047.1598,08045.4494,53526.8555,85326.1054,28068.29142,043
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval28040.9285,11741.0985,46527.5457,27325.6153,26959.99124,770
Architectural and Civil Drafters19029.4261,18529.6861,74722.0945,95520.1041,81839.8182,799
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers10049.14102,21650.41104,84237.2477,45732.2567,07971.64149,019
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists3035.9874,82136.4575,81224.5551,05222.6847,17149.90103,779
Chemical Engineers4039.4281,99241.3986,09833.0668,78432.4267,43655.93116,353
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Civil Engineers48044.6492,84044.8693,30931.9766,50729.1960,73562.12129,224
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A47.7099,21348.64101,17533.5569,79629.3361,00172.81151,450
Drafters, All Other2037.8378,70335.5974,03522.7047,21120.6542,95249.70103,381
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians22031.0664,60729.6261,60419.9541,48117.7636,94639.3181,747
Electrical and Electronics Drafters2024.9451,86927.9358,10020.6442,94220.0041,60442.6688,723
Electrical Engineers54046.7597,23249.41102,77833.2969,23430.5563,54473.03151,920
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer29057.88120,38857.42119,42840.3383,88134.3271,37980.79168,028
Engineers, All Other14052.66109,52051.46107,03835.5273,87131.9666,46673.79153,483
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians4023.2448,33525.4052,85019.7841,12419.5540,67438.0879,203
Environmental Engineers5044.8493,27944.7293,00331.9666,47628.7459,77562.30129,571
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors2038.9781,05241.8387,00736.8576,66033.9370,58257.52119,632
Industrial Engineering Technologists and TechniciansN/A28.2058,65228.2158,67220.5242,69719.3240,17438.1579,356
Industrial Engineers47040.7484,72944.6592,88032.7768,15131.6365,80261.80128,549
Mechanical Drafters8035.5473,91235.2773,36124.8851,75722.2846,34348.38100,623
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians4033.2969,23433.4769,63222.5246,84420.3842,39048.46100,797
Mechanical Engineers42040.6684,57642.8189,05029.0960,50025.0252,03361.36127,620
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7027.8457,91628.0958,41721.0843,85117.8137,04842.2287,804
Surveyors10029.9562,29830.8164,07625.5153,06423.0147,85538.8480,776
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,01036.2375,36339.6782,52323.0747,99820.6142,88061.85128,652
Biological Scientists, All Other14047.0897,92646.9797,68133.7270,14330.3863,18763.28131,624
Biological Technicians42032.7968,21233.8770,44925.0352,05322.8247,45747.7099,213
Chemical Technicians32021.6244,98522.7247,24216.0233,32015.0531,30732.3967,385
Chemists31036.3075,49539.0181,13423.2648,38620.8043,25862.77130,551
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists29039.6882,54341.4486,19026.9856,10826.2354,55662.83130,684
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health11044.2892,09442.6488,68229.7961,96127.3956,96659.53123,810
Life Scientists, All OtherN/A57.03118,62158.96122,63542.5288,44739.0081,11380.64167,732
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other8027.7257,66128.7459,78522.9047,62021.9345,60838.0279,081
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists28052.87109,96966.85139,05037.7778,56033.4169,499>100.00>208,000
MicrobiologistsN/A36.9576,83339.5482,24725.6353,30923.7649,42859.61123,984
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists13038.7780,64338.7980,69529.1560,64324.1050,11251.03106,139
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians6022.9547,74326.4054,91314.9631,13414.0329,18345.2094,004
Physical Scientists, All Other9049.71103,41250.87105,80227.6657,52818.3638,17279.96166,312
Physicists1061.58128,09062.72130,46045.1793,96343.9791,47193.42194,310
Psychologists, All Other8052.89110,00045.4494,51524.0149,93914.2829,70462.42129,836
Social Science Research Assistants5021.9945,75122.5946,99716.6534,62715.4632,16534.4871,726
Urban and Regional Planners6037.0076,94636.8176,56824.8951,78820.6142,87051.14106,374
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations6,64025.4052,85028.0758,37616.4934,29015.5632,34945.4794,576
Child, Family, and School Social Workers85029.2260,79731.0664,60718.8839,26516.8034,95446.1295,914
Clergy19028.1658,58029.0360,37816.5334,38214.3229,78545.7895,230
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other25027.5457,27332.6667,91617.5936,58816.6534,63758.44121,542
Community Health Workers9024.2650,46027.3256,82319.4140,35717.5736,54740.7884,811
Directors, Religious Activities and Education4017.3736,12919.0839,68313.0027,03812.3925,77130.0362,472
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors71034.1370,98134.2071,13419.2840,11217.4936,38450.25104,505
Health Education Specialists12045.0693,71843.8891,26731.2064,87227.4457,06860.14125,097
Healthcare Social Workers65036.2775,45436.3675,64924.3150,57221.6044,94450.94105,945
Marriage and Family TherapistsN/A21.9045,55722.2846,34317.6636,73116.4034,11629.1460,613
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers33028.6559,59128.5559,38720.0641,71617.9337,28339.4382,012
Rehabilitation CounselorsN/A17.8737,15021.0643,80016.0133,28915.2731,75735.7174,270
Social and Human Service Assistants1,17018.3138,10019.5940,75613.9729,07012.3925,77128.5659,397
Social Workers, All Other11037.8778,76436.7776,48625.2252,45122.6347,06849.52103,003
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors1,11024.1350,18424.8651,71617.7636,95615.8532,97235.0672,921
top
 Legal Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations2,15038.3179,69447.8399,49923.3148,47819.9941,59389.57186,302
Arbitrators, Mediators, and ConciliatorsN/A27.5157,21128.7959,88818.9039,31617.3636,11845.4394,505
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates3090.17187,56975.49157,01749.20102,33943.8191,12490.18187,579
Lawyers1,06049.80103,56563.94132,99334.0870,88931.6565,853>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other8026.6355,38330.5863,60611.6424,21911.2423,36154.70113,779
Paralegals and Legal Assistants84028.9460,18429.6161,58318.4538,37614.2629,66345.1693,922
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations26,290N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A82,288N/A85,005N/A66,016N/A60,123N/A118,978
Business Teachers, Postsecondary370N/A97,896N/A100,276N/A51,256N/A42,768N/A164,249
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A91,389N/A92,768N/A59,122N/A48,672N/A150,786
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary20022.9347,69125.8353,72816.3233,94315.4432,11444.4892,533
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School260N/A89,183N/A87,579N/A66,915N/A63,105N/A107,640
Chemistry Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A71,716N/A83,279N/A53,085N/A48,846N/A134,137
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A83,309N/A85,475N/A61,032N/A54,760N/A123,769
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A93,514N/A95,117N/A57,324N/A51,716N/A151,236
Curators7036.3175,51637.1477,25223.4548,77420.6042,86055.09114,586
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,051N/A94,065N/A63,075N/A57,344N/A143,463
Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A69,775N/A85,945N/A35,792N/A24,678N/A132,860
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other3020.8343,30923.1848,21214.5130,19411.6524,23931.6665,863
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education2,410N/A79,612N/A80,174N/A55,434N/A52,227N/A104,596
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A95,179N/A96,752N/A64,321N/A58,846N/A142,911
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A93,054N/A90,317N/A63,606N/A56,558N/A124,443
Health Specialties Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A107,661N/A135,260N/A56,425N/A49,244N/A>208,000
History Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A76,680N/A80,899N/A51,849N/A47,416N/A121,461
Instructional Coordinators24055.16114,73954.88114,14731.7365,98627.5757,34481.76170,061
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education220N/A76,742N/A79,826N/A55,638N/A52,370N/A109,642
Law Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A125,036N/A153,677N/A51,021N/A44,382N/A>208,000
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists52031.8066,13935.3373,49324.8951,77722.5046,80350.57105,199
Library Technicians29025.6053,23824.9251,83915.1331,47112.7026,41537.1777,324
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A75,689N/A81,052N/A51,818N/A47,385N/A126,016
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,100N/A82,370N/A79,888N/A55,526N/A51,236N/A103,432
Museum Technicians and Conservators15031.1164,71931.3865,27124.2450,41922.1746,10840.0783,340
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A103,830N/A109,622N/A77,661N/A71,032N/A158,784
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A77,232N/A79,663N/A50,143N/A45,628N/A114,464
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A80,633N/A84,648N/A54,086N/A48,641N/A131,348
Political Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A77,017N/A80,981N/A54,791N/A49,428N/A124,300
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other650N/A79,193N/A89,152N/A45,005N/A26,129N/A153,269
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,00017.8037,02819.2540,05114.8030,77613.6428,36627.7257,651
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A94,055N/A94,607N/A75,649N/A72,073N/A124,648
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,780N/A77,293N/A79,121N/A54,106N/A51,706N/A105,097
Self-Enrichment Teachers63025.1452,27824.4050,75615.5532,32914.4129,98037.2277,416
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A93,933N/A92,268N/A65,536N/A59,540N/A126,976
Special Education Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A67,048N/A65,434N/A51,032N/A46,323N/A82,656
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School510N/A77,068N/A78,253N/A53,309N/A51,103N/A105,638
Special Education Teachers, Middle School160N/A82,298N/A82,727N/A55,260N/A51,665N/A117,191
Special Education Teachers, Preschool20N/A82,012N/A94,014N/A61,246N/A56,098N/A157,988
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School320N/A63,677N/A69,213N/A53,514N/A48,897N/A95,128
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term1,45013.8228,73316.0033,25811.3823,66711.0122,91122.8447,518
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4,620N/A28,539N/A31,032N/A23,810N/A23,013N/A44,208
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations2,98026.9355,99629.0660,43915.6932,64613.5828,24347.6299,040
ActorsN/A28.65N/A34.10N/A24.00N/A21.96N/A32.11N/A
Art Directors3046.8497,43645.5094,62734.2371,18529.1460,61360.99126,864
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A58,682N/A58,243N/A35,853N/A34,341N/A86,394
Audio and Video Technicians14025.5753,17725.1352,26815.1931,60412.7226,44538.0979,224
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys2013.5328,15115.3331,87911.3123,52410.9222,71722.3146,394
Broadcast Technicians5016.1933,67718.9239,33611.1723,23810.6822,21730.8464,147
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film3028.2958,86626.1254,32111.7524,44311.3123,52443.3190,092
Coaches and Scouts540N/A37,334N/A44,811N/A25,475N/A22,451N/A83,769
Commercial and Industrial Designers4037.9278,86637.9979,00921.6845,07720.8143,26959.48123,718
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners3029.4261,18528.5759,42824.7751,51221.9945,74130.8364,106
Editors15039.5582,26842.5788,54927.1156,39423.8049,49973.77153,432
Film and Video Editors3022.7847,38523.4548,78416.2433,76915.6132,46233.4169,489
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators2027.4557,08927.2656,70116.7134,75011.7124,34142.5188,417
Floral Designers9016.9735,28118.7839,06013.7828,65213.0627,18127.8357,886
Graphic Designers26027.0456,23129.5361,43019.2039,93917.3236,02746.4896,670
Interior DesignersN/A29.0060,30630.0162,43126.8955,94525.4452,93238.1279,295
Interpreters and TranslatorsN/A27.9658,14128.6159,51021.1844,06520.2042,02238.9981,103
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other3042.4688,32539.1081,32827.4557,07921.3544,41349.35102,645
Media and Communication Workers, All Other4027.9358,08035.1473,09515.6232,48213.7028,48863.34131,747
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A18.0537,54821.9645,66915.1931,58313.8928,89740.5884,413
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Photographers10026.0054,06527.6057,40513.9529,03012.5126,03744.0491,614
Producers and Directors13028.1158,46831.4965,49517.5336,45614.8230,82746.6597,038
Public Relations Specialists36032.4267,44633.8270,34721.9845,71020.3642,33950.92105,914
Technical Writers2035.4773,77935.9374,73926.2254,53524.3850,70549.15102,237
Writers and Authors7035.4573,74935.2873,38123.8949,70419.2840,10249.32102,574
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations21,90038.1779,40843.3190,08224.7851,55321.6044,93464.26133,667
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other12039.0281,16441.3185,92428.4059,07025.1752,34962.17129,295
Athletic Trainers50N/A60,061N/A65,046N/A47,242N/A43,044N/A104,167
AudiologistsN/A25.4752,99328.3558,95817.1335,63816.5034,32145.0893,759
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians1,22034.1471,00134.3171,36923.6549,17320.7543,14648.76101,430
Dental Hygienists65036.1275,11735.3873,60622.4846,76221.0743,82049.95103,892
Dentists, GeneralN/A>100.00>208,000116.07241,40966.53138,36651.21106,507>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical SonographersN/A38.5080,08237.1277,21123.7749,43821.2744,23952.02108,202
Dietetic Technicians9016.6434,61717.5836,56812.5726,14911.8024,54524.9651,920
Dietitians and Nutritionists19030.8964,23931.2064,88221.0643,81017.6536,71145.2294,065
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics90022.5746,94623.5548,98918.7639,01917.2335,85332.9968,621
Family Medicine Physicians14095.85199,36796.45200,61360.12125,04636.2875,475>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine PhysiciansN/A>100.00>208,000110.97230,82771.21148,10064.97135,138>100.00>208,000
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other23039.0181,14438.8780,82721.9245,58719.1039,74551.55107,232
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,54027.9558,13127.9058,01824.3750,69522.4546,70133.1869,019
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists7035.2273,25836.0074,87225.1852,38022.7447,29350.31104,637
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other58023.3948,66225.0352,04317.3035,98616.5234,36236.5476,006
Nurse Midwives2062.22129,41862.73130,48057.36119,31653.73111,74777.52161,226
Nurse Practitioners46058.71122,12558.28121,22648.49100,85845.1993,99475.62157,283
Occupational Therapists52042.0787,50841.1285,53630.0662,52327.2956,78253.83111,961
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians19021.3444,38221.2744,23916.0033,26914.6230,39828.5759,428
Opticians, Dispensing8029.4361,21532.4267,43617.0535,46514.4830,13363.96133,054
OptometristsN/A66.35138,00883.67174,03547.2498,27450.22104,453>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, General6087.25181,49199.69207,37561.23127,34456.85118,253>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists74058.67122,04357.00118,54946.8897,52838.2579,57174.07154,055
Pharmacy Technicians78017.2735,91418.0937,63013.5428,16112.9026,82325.2052,411
Physical Therapists81045.3994,42347.8999,59136.2175,31133.5169,70459.43123,606
Physician Assistants49064.08133,26963.87132,85051.06106,21048.0399,90881.69169,908
Podiatrists2040.8284,90347.5898,95823.9849,88824.4750,90965.97137,211
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians38036.6876,30236.8676,67025.9854,02423.8449,59149.38102,697
Recreational Therapists5031.6565,84333.9370,57224.6451,24622.5646,93644.8893,350
Registered Nurses8,18039.5882,33941.3085,90432.9768,59031.3365,15856.17116,823
Respiratory Therapists32034.4271,59334.6472,05327.9358,10026.0854,23945.1693,922
Speech-Language Pathologists34044.6792,91145.5694,76031.6965,91428.9760,26665.32135,873
Surgical Technologists18031.9666,48630.8164,08623.1448,12020.7843,21839.0881,277
Therapists, All Other4034.4871,72633.8670,42924.3150,56221.8745,47546.4596,598
Veterinarians13047.1197,97754.35113,05438.8980,87834.5971,95179.10164,525
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians28020.9443,55521.5844,90317.1735,72016.4134,13729.2760,899
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations14,56016.0233,30216.9835,30012.6126,23611.8324,58824.0349,989
Dental Assistants68022.0545,87921.2444,19016.7134,75416.3333,96125.8553,780
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other30019.7140,98620.1741,94414.9331,05613.7228,54326.7455,623
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,85012.8426,73013.4527,97711.8624,64911.3723,65016.5234,363
Massage Therapists14019.0439,59619.6040,77017.5836,57816.7434,80625.8153,697
Medical Assistants1,82018.6138,71020.3342,29416.3934,08515.5732,38529.0860,485
Medical Equipment Preparers9020.8243,29420.9243,51016.8435,02216.0733,42626.9155,963
Medical TranscriptionistsN/A23.2248,30023.9449,79319.4140,36818.2838,03033.2569,169
Nursing Assistants4,35017.3136,00117.6536,69114.5930,34613.7928,67722.8147,434
Occupational Therapy Assistants11031.5465,59432.4667,52128.4859,23926.7855,70640.5184,270
Pharmacy AidesN/A16.7334,78516.2033,70413.2927,62612.6826,37019.3540,245
Phlebotomists27020.0741,73820.3142,24317.0135,36216.1333,54925.1052,214
Physical Therapist Aides11013.7428,57415.3831,99411.8724,68011.4323,79422.0445,848
Physical Therapist Assistants15030.5963,62730.9664,40022.2646,30119.2340,00842.3388,029
Psychiatric Aides12015.9033,06518.1037,64914.3829,91313.4928,06925.5853,203
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers24025.3452,71923.8949,69013.7528,60513.2427,52336.4075,710
top
 Protective Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,81025.6853,40927.7157,64214.0529,23312.3825,76247.0697,887
Animal Control Workers3020.2542,13023.1248,09417.0635,48616.5234,37332.1566,872
Crossing Guards and Flaggers20026.7255,58223.9149,72114.5830,31513.5128,11032.0466,635
Detectives and Criminal Investigators19048.22100,29751.23106,54038.0779,19135.7674,38174.24154,407
Fire Inspectors and Investigators4038.2279,48037.6778,34727.7557,71523.1548,14550.48104,994
Firefighters47036.6876,28735.6574,14431.9366,42928.7059,69241.1885,650
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention WorkersN/A44.9893,57145.6995,04437.1277,21435.4173,66058.33121,331
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives39050.01104,02650.91105,87042.2887,94739.4081,95268.05141,531
Fish and Game Wardens1031.2464,97634.0470,79626.6155,34523.4648,79449.44102,842
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers28011.8424,61912.1525,27811.5023,91811.0122,89814.1929,532
Miscellaneous First-Line Supervisors, Protective Service Workers10031.9866,52231.1764,82222.1946,13718.0037,43341.2585,794
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,29036.7476,42036.1975,27727.4557,10725.6753,39948.28100,411
Private Detectives and Investigators15019.6440,86321.8445,41614.6730,50013.9629,02732.7968,190
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other34015.5532,36520.1141,82112.4825,96811.8924,73237.5978,182
Security Guards2,11015.2431,70516.5134,35312.4125,81311.5924,10423.8449,577
Transportation Security Screeners1021.8745,47722.8847,58921.4744,64321.4444,58126.7255,572
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations23,15012.5626,12214.6630,48011.4623,85611.0823,05321.2944,282
Bartenders1,15012.4725,95815.4432,11711.3723,66111.0823,04324.1150,154
Chefs and Head CooksN/A24.0750,06129.7561,88617.5536,49516.6634,64153.74111,772
Cooks, All Other2015.6032,43719.7341,01712.8926,81311.9324,81435.9974,865
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A13.7028,49213.7128,52211.7824,51610.9722,81617.1935,754
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria67018.7338,95720.0741,73815.0831,37613.6728,44029.2160,753
Cooks, Restaurant2,18013.4728,01814.9931,18011.8624,67011.4323,78419.9441,481
Cooks, Short OrderN/A12.3625,72113.1527,36910.9322,73410.4121,65216.4234,157
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers48011.9724,89712.6126,22511.7024,33011.0723,04315.3531,932
Dishwashers1,02012.1025,17512.4725,94711.6324,18611.0823,05314.9631,108
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,40012.0225,00012.7026,42111.5724,06211.0122,89815.3631,953
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,53019.9241,43920.7743,20114.4830,11913.7628,63630.0362,463
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Food Preparation Workers1,99013.5528,18316.4734,26011.9524,85511.4923,89726.2254,532
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant76014.1629,46014.8830,96412.2625,49411.7124,35119.6040,770
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop45012.2925,55612.7126,44211.7924,53611.2723,43415.0431,273
Waiters and Waitresses4,89011.4123,73313.2227,49211.2423,36210.9722,81618.2037,855
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations9,59017.1235,60918.9839,48212.8026,63712.0225,00029.5261,402
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other1015.9633,17820.8443,34511.9824,90711.4123,74333.2669,179
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers36033.0368,71631.9666,47019.4740,49216.8635,07447.9699,762
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping WorkersN/A33.3169,29233.2069,06617.1735,70212.0225,00051.83107,807
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,13016.5134,35317.9737,38112.7226,46211.9924,92827.4557,096
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,99019.5740,69820.7843,22213.9228,94512.4925,98931.5265,574
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners87013.7728,64614.4830,12912.1325,23711.6024,12419.1039,719
Pest Control Workers8018.1737,78319.0439,59613.3727,82212.9126,83328.3058,858
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations6,67014.6530,48017.8937,21611.7824,51611.3723,66129.8762,123
Amusement and Recreation Attendants21012.8826,77115.1731,56112.0225,01011.4923,88723.6649,216
Animal Caretakers31013.2227,49214.8830,96411.8024,54611.3823,67122.6947,208
Animal TrainersN/A12.9827,00813.3127,68812.1325,22611.6024,11415.7132,684
Baggage Porters and Bellhops2012.1225,20612.6426,29811.5223,94911.0823,05315.4332,097
Childcare Workers1,40013.8528,82114.4029,95412.0024,95811.5724,06218.6838,854
Concierges2016.5634,44516.3834,07513.6728,43012.5526,10219.7241,007
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A12.3125,59715.6132,44711.1623,20710.6622,16724.4650,885
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors75027.8757,98228.6459,56916.9135,18715.9633,18945.5594,745
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services58020.8543,35523.4148,70114.2729,66613.3427,74036.9576,853
Funeral Attendants8016.4334,17817.3936,16612.5726,13311.1223,13523.7549,412
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists73012.3225,62815.4632,15911.2823,46510.8622,57923.8549,598
Manicurists and Pedicurists77012.3625,70012.8026,63711.6724,27911.1623,19715.2631,736
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral ArrangersN/A40.7984,84647.5898,95832.2767,12928.2258,70377.98162,194
Recreation Workers79014.9331,04617.3436,06311.8324,58811.4223,76426.3654,820
Residential Advisors30020.0841,74921.7345,19914.8130,80914.1129,35731.8266,192
Skincare SpecialistsN/A18.0937,61817.9337,30914.7930,76812.5026,00923.4648,815
Tour and travel guides2015.2231,67415.5732,38513.6328,34712.8326,69919.4740,502
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers34012.0425,04112.5426,07111.5524,01110.8822,62014.6530,469
top
 Sales and Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations27,50015.3932,02123.5348,96311.8424,62711.4423,79445.6094,844
Advertising Sales Agents11028.4459,15834.7572,27819.1439,81017.3336,04063.10131,248
Cashiers9,14012.1125,19012.5826,16811.7624,45011.1923,29414.7730,719
Counter and Rental Clerks56017.6636,72718.4238,31012.4825,95011.7024,34628.1558,543
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A17.2835,92618.2137,89414.2529,61513.5428,16825.3452,691
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers67037.0877,13140.0483,28526.3654,82623.5949,05761.22127,343
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,42024.5551,06629.2260,77216.5634,43715.5632,36446.3596,406
Insurance Sales Agents80034.0870,89344.8593,28222.3546,47421.3244,34080.48167,413
Parts Salespersons52020.2542,14221.5744,86015.5632,35412.6126,23131.1364,739
Retail Salespersons6,69013.4327,93915.7632,76011.7924,52311.3823,66924.4750,900
Sales and Related Workers, All Other11014.3229,77121.7545,25612.0225,00211.5724,05539.0381,181
Sales Engineers13040.0883,35843.7991,07431.6865,87428.5959,47065.55136,340
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel1,80033.5869,85236.8076,55818.8039,10216.7134,77060.80126,479
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,29037.0777,11043.6990,87624.2050,33822.0145,78783.89174,494
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products77044.8393,24050.94105,94427.1656,49222.8747,56889.11185,335
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents74029.4261,19944.4192,37621.8445,41220.8443,35083.78174,276
Telemarketers16014.7230,62518.4938,46611.6624,26311.1223,13831.6565,822
Travel AgentsN/A22.7147,22423.2948,44218.1337,71717.5036,40531.5065,520
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations39,07021.6044,93422.8847,60714.5630,28712.6426,29334.3171,370
Bill and Account Collectors27024.3150,54726.5655,22817.4936,38116.5034,32339.2981,715
Billing and Posting Clerks1,05021.5644,85222.1346,03017.4236,23816.6734,68129.5461,435
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks3,01023.0347,89423.6649,21516.5634,43515.1931,58833.5169,700
Brokerage Clerks4027.8257,87027.8958,01421.3844,46318.2738,01037.5278,048
Cargo and Freight Agents7029.6061,55730.4963,43222.0945,95818.9539,41340.9285,105
Communications Equipment Operators, All Other3018.8239,14719.1839,90517.2635,90016.1133,50323.8349,564
Couriers and Messengers13018.8939,28019.6640,88815.5632,35614.7030,56427.2756,703
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks24022.5246,83924.0349,97315.1931,59811.9324,81831.7466,023
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks1020.7543,15221.8845,49716.9835,32616.7434,80430.8364,118
Customer Service Representatives4,78017.8537,13919.5940,75512.3225,63711.5724,07030.9664,405
Data Entry Keyers20019.4740,49920.3242,27116.1633,60615.2631,74228.4559,181
Desktop Publishers1029.6861,73231.0364,55927.2656,68225.9954,06045.0193,617
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance34021.4144,52423.3348,52915.2831,79314.0229,16037.8978,806
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs14029.6461,65030.2963,00226.6255,36126.2454,57235.3573,531
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants1,82033.7770,24333.5669,82327.4457,06126.2054,49040.8384,910
File Clerks9018.0937,62118.6138,70612.6926,38511.4723,86527.1656,498
Financial Clerks, All OtherN/A14.9531,09620.3242,26113.2927,64512.5526,08835.1373,080
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers4,02031.4065,32733.8270,35621.7045,13920.3542,32251.44106,983
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks30015.3531,93615.9133,09412.2325,44211.6524,22421.2144,125
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping9023.5949,06223.2448,34517.0635,50114.7830,74830.9164,292
Information and Record Clerks, All Other24027.2156,61025.5653,14818.8139,11616.8335,00931.6665,849
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks72020.7343,12121.2844,26816.1133,50314.8230,82029.5661,476
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan71017.3636,10518.6238,72713.4227,91112.4725,93426.8755,883
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants16026.9656,07825.2152,43116.6034,53816.2033,69834.2771,288
Library Assistants, Clerical36015.1831,57816.9035,14212.1725,30911.3823,68125.1852,380
Loan Interviewers and ClerksN/A23.1348,10922.9947,82217.4936,40216.4434,19030.3763,166
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service28018.5938,67619.1739,87415.2431,71113.8828,86325.2252,452
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants73021.9645,68223.0047,85317.8137,04716.9335,20430.4263,268
Meter Readers, Utilities3034.8372,46635.4673,74628.6459,56027.2656,69243.1589,745
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other1,44011.8524,64313.5728,23911.4323,78310.8622,57420.6943,029
Office Clerks, General4,95019.6540,84719.5540,67313.9328,96612.2525,49426.6755,473
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer15019.2840,08919.7341,04213.5428,15712.6426,29328.6759,632
Order Clerks13015.5632,36618.2137,87713.1627,36812.4025,79128.4859,243
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks32024.4550,85425.2252,45221.4744,64720.3842,40431.6165,747
Postal Service Clerks17029.9162,21326.2154,52119.6040,76517.6236,63730.5263,483
Postal Service Mail Carriers76027.3456,85625.8253,71218.5338,54318.2237,89731.7666,054
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators15029.9162,21327.4357,05122.2946,35817.6236,63730.1762,756
Procurement Clerks23021.1243,92022.2046,17315.4632,15114.3029,73433.3069,260
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks69023.2348,31424.4250,78217.9337,31316.6334,58933.0168,666
Public Safety Telecommunicators22024.4550,85424.6051,17218.6438,76816.9835,32632.0566,658
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,17017.9237,29318.7238,94213.2227,50112.2725,52427.0156,170
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks4017.3336,03318.8639,21913.6028,30012.8726,78431.3665,224
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5,28022.6847,16723.0147,86316.2133,72915.1231,44531.5965,695
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks1,13017.6836,77118.5538,58413.6228,33112.5426,08825.2752,554
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service25019.9141,41020.5042,64014.6330,43013.5528,17729.5161,383
Tellers62016.0833,44216.7634,85513.3327,72612.7126,43622.6547,105
Word Processors and Typists11024.1950,33224.4150,76220.1341,86118.4038,27630.6863,811
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations20015.3231,85216.9535,25211.3523,62110.7522,36427.6957,585
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse15013.8528,80314.7230,61611.1823,24010.6022,04520.0541,711
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A26.8655,85525.3252,67119.4740,50517.6536,71431.3765,250
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations8,82027.7357,68829.5061,35618.4838,43516.8335,01546.2796,257
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsN/A29.6361,62331.9166,38325.3952,81623.7149,32340.7784,822
Carpenters1,03027.3056,78229.0660,44920.7643,17319.6240,82540.9585,183
Cement Masons and Concrete FinishersN/A23.4748,80823.0547,94315.9433,14014.2729,67930.8564,178
Construction and Building Inspectors21037.6678,33237.0176,98322.5146,81019.1939,90853.92112,142
Construction Laborers1,56021.0843,84322.4346,64517.1035,56116.2733,83031.4265,353
Drywall and Ceiling Tile InstallersN/A29.3260,97428.4959,27520.7043,06017.5036,41638.5580,187
Electricians84030.1262,66431.5465,61020.6342,91617.9737,36347.9099,626
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers95036.8676,66439.7082,57726.6455,41224.9051,79659.60123,978
GlaziersN/A18.2437,95122.4646,70714.5630,27613.9128,93737.9378,889
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers17019.3040,16520.0741,73114.9531,10013.2427,53628.0258,286
Helpers--CarpentersN/A20.7343,12220.2042,03017.0135,37516.3634,03624.1150,137
Highway Maintenance Workers37026.4455,01025.9353,91820.4542,54520.1441,88631.7666,063
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers3017.0535,45818.7739,05314.3029,74013.4928,07225.3752,774
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators57034.6672,10035.4773,76926.2454,57724.8551,69346.3796,442
Painters, Construction and Maintenance31020.1641,93721.1744,03915.3331,89314.0329,18430.1862,777
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters93039.5982,34036.9276,80824.0850,09619.5340,62950.04104,086
Roofers20034.2971,32733.6770,02923.6649,22021.2844,26547.0297,802
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A24.2550,42623.6549,19016.1433,56214.4430,04931.5765,672
Sheet Metal Workers16027.3656,91629.0860,48019.3840,31015.6632,56343.5090,488
Stonemasons1033.3969,45330.4363,29222.8847,60321.5344,78040.1283,452
Tile and Stone Setters8028.2658,76028.7459,77922.3546,49121.4044,51338.3879,847
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations9,42027.3956,95928.6459,58618.0837,60815.9133,08044.5392,615
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians5028.0058,23728.7559,78121.0543,77219.3840,31739.8182,791
Automotive Body and Related Repairers32028.7259,74028.2258,70717.9337,30116.0533,37638.5380,133
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,58023.6549,19023.8949,70115.5032,24113.6328,33635.3473,499
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists40028.2058,65628.3058,86018.5638,61016.4134,13341.8987,136
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers2019.0739,68318.8139,13113.9228,95013.3427,74424.7251,419
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers17020.3642,35120.8743,41414.6130,39113.2927,64130.1462,673
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door21043.0189,44641.7286,76834.5071,76133.6870,05450.43104,892
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment8035.0472,88634.2171,16827.3756,90824.5050,95943.9991,490
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers27050.29104,60647.7899,37237.4877,95634.4371,59860.77126,400
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers87036.7376,40238.7280,54226.3154,72024.3750,68357.47119,551
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers68030.6263,67531.3265,13721.2744,24217.9537,33245.4294,475
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers12014.5130,17617.0135,36913.4427,96812.5826,18025.9553,984
Home Appliance RepairersN/A30.9464,37030.0062,39722.7947,40118.5338,53838.8080,716
Industrial Machinery Mechanics57029.2960,91529.6961,73319.5640,67517.5836,56543.2689,977
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other29021.6344,99922.1246,01116.5234,36816.0133,29429.2560,823
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3032.2767,12028.6459,56616.0433,35614.2029,53239.1581,432
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,94024.4650,87724.9551,89917.0335,41015.1231,43436.1875,247
Maintenance Workers, Machinery21025.4752,99325.9053,87218.1837,81316.7234,78737.2777,527
Mechanical Door Repairers5024.3250,59126.0054,06622.0145,77620.4742,56635.2873,376
Medical Equipment Repairers15026.0654,20925.7753,59617.9037,22016.6234,57236.3275,554
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines39028.2858,80928.7959,87321.4244,53920.3842,40238.5580,184
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians8028.1158,48227.7557,73623.7349,35422.1446,05232.7868,194
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics7031.9266,39431.4065,31122.0645,88818.1037,65943.6490,765
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers17029.3661,05829.4561,25320.1841,97317.9237,28139.8182,801
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers44031.9466,43532.5967,77418.8439,19315.8733,00849.61103,185
top
 Production Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations16,42019.1839,88921.8545,45113.1927,43312.0925,14834.9872,761
Bakers27014.2829,71715.8733,00511.8124,56411.2923,48923.3048,473
Butchers and Meat CuttersN/A21.9345,60521.6845,08318.2037,86115.7532,75925.8053,677
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters11023.2448,35022.8147,44915.4432,10413.9529,02030.7663,993
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders11022.4246,62923.8949,68216.1933,66115.4432,11436.5275,947
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders1013.7628,62114.1629,45111.8224,59511.3023,48918.6338,762
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders30019.2440,00220.5242,67513.9729,06112.4925,97830.4563,337
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers2017.7736,98017.2335,85316.3033,89615.9533,17919.6140,780
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators30017.9937,40019.9541,49712.7226,47011.7824,50331.4665,437
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers11032.7168,02931.5765,66221.7445,21619.6540,87239.9483,066
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8021.4744,66323.8849,66216.1333,55815.3831,99137.7678,539
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9020.5442,72720.1741,95814.6130,39313.3727,80125.9553,974
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic47020.6542,95220.7743,20815.1131,41813.7128,49828.2358,727
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers93017.6336,67318.1837,82013.5828,25212.9426,92024.3150,563
Engine and Other Machine AssemblersN/A17.4236,24218.9239,35615.2731,76614.1529,42028.6559,588
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic42022.3346,44522.9047,63316.5134,34715.8933,03631.1364,751
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5025.3052,63231.2565,01721.0843,85319.8841,35453.24110,735
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,39034.8672,51538.3079,67623.1548,14520.6242,88061.97128,917
Food Batchmakers35014.3229,77815.0531,29511.6624,23711.2623,41719.5640,688
Food Processing Workers, All OtherN/A12.0925,13813.0127,05411.4823,88810.9922,87415.7432,749
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic11020.4242,46021.7645,24715.4932,21714.1929,51230.1862,763
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A23.1048,04323.6849,26220.0241,63018.2738,00430.9364,331
Helpers--Production Workers19020.0741,73319.2239,98113.5128,09911.7524,45225.4853,001
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,07023.0647,95124.5150,99316.7034,72615.8833,02636.6876,295
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6032.6467,87532.5667,74221.8645,47218.8339,15246.9697,674
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers46012.7526,53114.4330,01411.5524,03211.1323,17119.1739,858
Machinists1,36022.8347,49025.1352,26315.9633,21014.8330,85437.9778,989
Medical Appliance TechniciansN/A17.3536,08919.2940,12512.4725,92711.5524,03230.3163,040
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other7017.7736,95919.4040,35014.1229,36913.2727,60725.2052,417
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,30015.2131,65316.7134,75711.9624,88211.3623,62224.6451,249
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders29018.7138,91620.1541,90713.2927,62712.4525,88630.8164,095
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic19017.9737,37918.9939,50013.1427,33012.1625,29229.0560,428
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic65018.8939,28520.8343,32115.3631,95014.0129,14332.6767,947
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians4024.6151,18825.8053,66721.2744,24319.9341,45634.5271,808
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders64015.0531,29518.3938,25012.0525,05611.3523,60229.5261,411
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7013.5928,27315.9933,26111.6024,11411.1723,21225.1652,325
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic7014.8630,90517.8937,20511.4023,71411.0522,98731.1464,761
Power Plant Operators3050.15104,32247.0497,82835.2973,39632.3667,31260.91126,694
Prepress Technicians and Workers10017.5536,50920.7243,11612.9826,99212.2925,56835.0572,925
Print Binding and Finishing Workers19016.2833,85617.3636,11912.5426,07011.6624,23726.5455,203
Printing Press Operators44018.9039,31519.8141,20012.3325,64011.5223,98130.1862,774
Production Workers, All Other33013.8028,69315.2531,72511.0623,00710.8422,54622.8947,633
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic10020.5242,68623.5749,01614.4029,96313.8828,87737.6578,293
Sewing Machine Operators11017.4936,37519.9141,42612.7926,61311.7024,33936.0074,871
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters19020.9243,51521.9345,62614.2529,64512.3525,70231.0864,648
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers2014.8830,95716.0833,45613.3927,85312.3525,69123.6149,119
Tool and Die Makers14034.1070,92833.5969,87225.3752,78624.1250,17441.9187,164
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators13030.8464,14630.8164,08521.8745,48220.2642,14342.5788,547
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers39023.9349,76425.6753,40117.6736,75414.8130,82338.7980,690
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A14.2129,55314.9031,00811.7824,49311.2623,42720.2042,030
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing12023.1648,17622.7347,27514.7730,71112.9126,84931.4665,437
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations22,93015.8432,96418.2137,86912.3425,66411.6424,21228.5259,312
Aircraft Service Attendants and Transportation Workers, All Other4016.7734,88217.3236,01312.6026,19311.8824,71027.2756,720
Airfield Operations SpecialistsN/A23.1548,15523.2548,35219.0339,56917.8137,03930.0862,568
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants13012.1225,21813.1227,28211.8424,62711.2123,31016.8134,965
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity35026.7755,69424.3350,59216.7534,83116.1733,62831.4765,462
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels11026.7455,62130.1262,65115.1831,57511.7324,39953.84111,989
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment60012.5126,00613.8228,76411.8024,54411.2923,49718.3738,221
Commercial Pilots10N/A109,645N/A108,276N/A61,086N/A52,469N/A188,131
Driver/Sales Workers58012.8926,80517.1335,62911.7624,45111.3023,50729.4861,324
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors88028.1958,64929.5861,53217.7736,96715.8132,89147.7399,286
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,68024.1950,31225.6453,35019.8941,37418.5038,47037.0076,961
Industrial Truck and Tractor OperatorsN/A15.0631,30518.2637,98313.5828,25612.7926,58725.0852,168
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,78015.2231,65816.7234,75812.8826,78411.9624,85524.2050,343
Light Truck Drivers2,16017.2235,81619.1039,73512.5526,08911.8324,60630.8964,248
Material Moving Workers, All Other2022.1746,12321.7345,20014.8530,88013.7628,63031.0464,549
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other5022.9947,81321.5144,72314.6930,56912.4325,86126.9856,119
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,54012.5626,12013.9729,05511.6924,31611.2423,37219.0139,538
Parking AttendantsN/A12.3325,64312.7526,52511.7124,34711.1723,22715.2631,740
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity2,27017.0135,38017.1035,56712.7626,54511.8524,64822.6547,097
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors27021.4944,69220.9843,62413.9729,05512.8226,64930.0362,465
Sailors and Marine Oilers120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stockers and Order Fillers4,27013.8528,80615.1831,56412.0525,06311.5423,99521.4444,598
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website