State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): New Haven Labor Market Area
 New Haven Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
New Haven Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 New Haven in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 New Haven LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations273,16021.4144,52827.2656,69612.3325,64311.0122,91349.32102,594
Management Occupations14,70053.71111,72661.03126,93333.4369,51428.5559,379>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers64051.24106,59352.13108,44036.9176,77032.8068,22871.49148,693
Advertising and Promotions Managers4050.54105,11359.09122,92233.6069,87127.7057,62498.52204,918
Architectural and Engineering Managers30064.59134,35369.21143,95751.93108,00147.6799,16395.09197,794
Chief Executives22070.63146,90781.31169,11531.5165,53327.5857,369>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers3051.68107,51157.44119,47338.2979,65933.6970,06583.78174,259
Computer and Information Systems Managers67053.16110,58362.02129,01541.4386,17038.4079,85396.66201,060
Construction Managers44059.60123,96363.10131,26139.9383,03737.4277,83293.00193,436
Education Administrators, All Other9046.4196,51946.9997,73431.8266,19729.0660,45166.00137,282
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School630N/A134,118N/A127,587N/A92,539N/A70,402N/A168,350
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program10025.2852,59229.7661,91016.8835,09914.1829,48557.25119,064
Financial Managers1,29055.30115,02364.10133,34339.4482,01635.6174,066>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers18030.7563,96232.9268,48322.1245,99918.9339,38549.30102,531
General and Operations Managers3,95058.39121,45370.51146,67233.5569,76929.2960,920>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers27048.52100,92855.85116,16635.5874,01531.9266,41185.25177,321
Industrial Production Managers36060.93126,73965.49136,22142.4588,29341.0985,47696.23200,162
Legislators30N/A21,453N/A45,050N/A21,453N/A21,443N/A111,022
Lodging Managers4026.9356,02128.5159,29718.6538,78317.2635,88545.5494,723
Managers, All Other67053.70111,71657.96120,55533.1268,88128.8159,93092.07191,507
Marketing Managers47054.92114,23758.22121,07535.6674,16831.1964,87092.10191,579
Medical and Health Services Managers1,21057.66119,93262.74130,48543.6390,74242.1287,60986.60180,128
Natural Sciences ManagersN/A75.55157,14386.05178,98446.9997,74443.3490,130>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2039.1781,47539.7882,75134.4971,71832.7968,20745.2694,141
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers31027.8157,83830.2362,87017.8337,08915.5832,41548.0099,846
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers11052.65109,52257.72120,04435.0972,98430.9964,45291.56190,446
Purchasing Managers15048.92101,75553.96112,24736.3575,62733.6369,96383.20173,065
Sales Managers77058.81122,33065.64136,52740.1083,40436.3075,505>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers50036.7976,52540.6184,46623.2248,29519.7941,15165.56136,384
Training and Development Managers7058.42121,52465.23135,66039.0181,14934.8572,494>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers18053.75111,79855.91116,28838.9981,09834.7072,17876.83159,807
top
 Business Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations10,32034.6972,14737.6878,37323.0247,89720.7743,20258.81122,320
Accountants and Auditors1,63035.2373,29038.3679,81225.4853,00024.0149,94958.72122,126
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate6033.7570,20836.1275,12727.0556,25626.0554,16451.48107,072
Budget Analysts10037.9378,89339.4882,10831.0764,62528.5659,38953.55111,389
Business Operations Specialists, All Other98038.0179,04638.4679,98523.3648,59118.3838,23257.62119,871
Buyers and Purchasing Agents71031.5665,64632.5167,60522.0045,77419.5840,71247.4298,632
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators53033.8970,50434.2971,33023.9349,77521.5644,83548.23100,326
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists12030.2562,91034.9272,63723.4948,86721.9145,57060.18125,168
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation40036.1875,26038.4279,90426.6155,34825.1552,30655.26114,921
Cost Estimators35034.7672,31035.6374,11723.1348,11221.2944,27452.79109,797
Credit Analysts10037.1577,28137.4977,97524.1150,14320.8543,36655.67115,798
Financial Analysts40035.4573,71937.3877,77124.5751,09222.0745,89752.23108,644
Financial Specialists, All Other12036.4275,75040.0583,29224.7651,50021.5244,77462.02129,005
Human Resources Specialists67031.6765,86032.4667,51322.3046,38720.7243,10047.4598,703
Insurance Underwriters22030.3763,17636.3375,56623.0447,92820.8043,26452.52109,236
Labor Relations Specialists28020.7943,23326.8055,74610.3421,50410.3121,44353.35110,961
Loan Officers33036.9276,79144.0591,61023.8349,58121.9645,68378.35162,971
Logisticians13037.4277,82240.3383,89429.9062,19628.4359,13459.68124,116
Management Analysts86044.7293,02946.7297,18331.2665,01328.6259,53266.67138,670
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists85028.6359,55332.8568,34020.6442,93719.8541,29455.34115,104
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners9025.7853,63327.8457,90917.9437,32416.8835,10941.1085,486
Personal Financial Advisors35041.7486,81361.39127,68926.2754,63325.5653,153>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents8046.6697,06046.0395,74330.0262,43127.8557,93062.43129,852
Tax Preparers4031.6865,89135.1873,16826.6255,36825.8753,81751.83107,787
Training and Development Specialists52031.1964,87034.6872,14721.0243,72318.6738,82457.50119,595
top
 Computer Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations5,33038.1879,41039.7482,64923.8249,54521.4744,66061.42127,736
Computer Network Architects14057.35119,29758.84122,37442.9189,26041.6286,57981.10168,679
Computer Network Support Specialists19043.7991,08741.2785,82724.5651,08821.4944,68160.48125,806
Computer Occupations, All Other14038.8680,84139.8182,79125.0552,10420.6342,91460.22125,248
Computer Programmers32040.2683,75639.4782,10125.4052,83523.6249,12857.61119,825
Computer Systems Analysts73040.2483,70541.3285,93930.2162,84726.8955,92256.85118,241
Computer User Support Specialists1,31026.7555,62727.5157,21118.9639,43117.1635,69439.4081,958
Database Administrators15045.4494,51045.3194,25632.2967,17329.5961,54862.49129,980
Information Security Analysts7046.8797,48546.7997,34327.5857,35425.5853,21173.31152,473
Network and Computer Systems Administrators34040.4684,16241.4386,17330.2262,86827.5257,23258.13120,912
Operations Research Analysts10024.2450,42832.4067,39721.5344,77220.1441,88857.65119,906
Software Developers, Applications1,03045.6895,00747.4798,75432.6967,98630.4963,43670.08145,760
Software Developers, Systems Software47045.0693,71845.4294,47929.8061,98424.6351,22064.56134,285
Web Developers21026.7255,57730.6463,73120.5942,83220.2042,00046.3196,317
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations4,01039.9783,13641.0985,45226.2254,53123.4648,78361.16127,208
Aerospace EngineersN/A36.2175,31739.6882,53723.4048,66121.8545,45263.66132,407
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval21038.2179,47140.5184,24324.0249,95121.3544,40665.35135,910
Architectural and Civil Drafters15029.3360,99929.8562,09624.7451,46422.6247,05737.9278,871
Biomedical Engineers11048.87101,65850.01104,03533.7170,12826.8955,93276.47159,073
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists3034.6372,02733.8470,37224.2050,33722.0645,87946.1596,002
Civil Engineers53044.5392,61144.2592,05232.4167,41729.8462,07659.37123,491
Computer Hardware Engineers14046.8697,48548.45100,76533.4069,45828.6459,55771.38148,461
Electrical and Electronics Drafters5029.8662,11631.4765,45722.3346,43720.5542,75146.1696,012
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians18030.5163,46729.9762,34020.0041,60418.1937,82642.4788,325
Electrical Engineers41043.5090,47845.0293,62630.4763,39627.8057,84165.27135,768
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer21055.82116,10957.12118,81038.7980,68934.2371,19488.08183,211
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other9035.4873,80435.9074,66726.6755,46525.5753,19048.73101,354
Engineers, All Other19049.79103,55748.70101,29333.9670,63629.5761,49767.72140,856
Environmental Engineering Technicians4027.2356,64326.5755,27218.9439,40019.1139,74536.0374,942
Environmental Engineers8040.6984,63942.9889,41230.7163,88327.8958,01460.74126,334
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors3037.7978,58740.7884,82233.5869,86432.1166,77758.69122,069
Industrial Engineering Technicians6026.2354,55126.5455,21118.0137,48115.8432,95238.1879,420
Industrial Engineers53044.0991,70744.6992,94631.9666,48331.0864,65561.88128,721
Landscape Architects3037.5478,10040.2883,78632.9768,58532.2267,02154.70113,773
Mechanical Drafters4028.4759,22228.9960,29822.3046,38720.3542,32538.1179,278
Mechanical Engineering Technicians10039.1181,34935.4873,80421.6645,04619.5040,55849.70103,375
Mechanical Engineers47035.8474,53537.0277,02324.1250,16421.6044,92449.49102,958
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8023.6849,26023.1748,19415.6532,55613.9128,94130.9564,381
SurveyorsN/A28.9560,22731.5265,56924.3550,65222.4346,65147.1698,094
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,31038.8380,77044.1091,73722.9247,67620.4342,49773.36152,574
Biological Scientists, All Other1041.5286,35539.8982,96428.0558,34926.4955,10954.04112,412
Chemical Technicians18022.0845,93022.7547,30016.8334,99316.0033,27731.3665,213
Chemists29048.96101,82153.24110,74730.4763,37527.6857,56782.72172,051
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists25038.9681,04437.1777,29725.1352,27620.4842,58949.38102,715
Conservation Scientists2045.5094,64242.9789,38137.6778,36435.2373,27649.55103,080
EconomistsN/A55.61115,65252.47109,14238.8080,70929.5061,35566.66138,642
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2018.5338,53721.5944,90414.0529,22512.7426,51439.4882,131
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health7037.8978,80038.5980,26323.6149,10821.2444,18358.40121,460
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers2035.4773,78436.9176,78028.7059,68922.6647,12841.0285,340
Life Scientists, All OtherN/A32.0366,61538.8080,70925.2452,51023.0147,85963.19131,442
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other6024.2250,37728.7059,67921.4144,52820.3942,40630.4863,406
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists33054.25112,83969.21143,96338.2979,64334.3871,519>100.00>208,000
MicrobiologistsN/A49.47102,90865.85136,97637.4077,78529.6261,608>100.00>208,000
Physical Scientists, All OtherN/A49.29102,52258.65122,00844.4992,54041.4586,22378.29162,840
Social Science Research Assistants7022.6947,18924.2650,46916.6334,60715.5732,38336.4175,734
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other7033.3169,28533.4769,62022.6247,06721.0443,76748.21100,298
Urban and Regional Planners8033.9270,55532.4367,45820.1541,90816.6634,65846.4996,683
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,22023.4948,85425.6853,41414.7130,60613.0327,10342.1887,736
Child, Family, and School Social Workers94027.0856,33828.6659,60818.1537,73516.5434,40442.1887,736
Clergy11027.4056,97827.3256,81515.7432,72914.3029,74341.5186,355
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other23019.2440,02022.7247,26015.1531,52012.6026,19936.9176,769
Community Health Workers6023.3448,52925.7253,49518.0437,53216.4134,14040.4784,172
Counselors, All OtherN/A20.8343,32021.7445,20917.5936,58716.6434,61728.6359,547
Directors, Religious Activities and Education2017.1435,65320.5942,83213.5128,07812.5526,10836.8276,576
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors57033.4869,65130.9764,42117.1035,57214.6530,47447.1097,962
Health Educators7032.7368,08733.2169,06219.5840,73017.8137,05449.68103,324
Healthcare Social Workers69032.6467,88432.3067,19419.0539,63417.2035,78549.00101,912
Marriage and Family Therapists3022.8547,53424.1150,13418.2537,95815.4932,21130.1862,786
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers26025.6953,44426.9956,14518.7538,99416.9435,23740.6184,456
Rehabilitation Counselors29028.1458,53227.1056,36915.3131,85513.8728,84940.8985,066
Religious Workers, All Other2024.4050,75322.8847,59514.9331,04310.2721,34531.0664,614
Social and Human Service Assistants1,66016.6234,57718.1637,77512.2225,40711.1323,15328.4959,263
Social Workers, All Other10036.8876,70834.9372,65722.0445,83815.5832,40448.21100,288
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors84022.4746,75222.8047,42214.5430,24113.1127,26533.9570,605
top
 Legal Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,93037.6278,25252.48109,16322.7447,29019.2740,081>100.00>208,000
Lawyers1,05055.77115,98771.44148,60434.7172,19031.8366,219>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A23.8149,53524.6451,25111.3523,59910.7822,43236.0274,921
Paralegals and Legal Assistants67025.9053,87127.5057,20118.3238,11117.0735,51142.1187,584
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations21,64029.4161,17233.4569,58014.8430,86012.3225,61055.24114,910
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary10N/A72,636N/A75,947N/A55,861N/A53,119N/A104,299
Archivists1021.3144,33521.5644,83317.1735,70415.9833,25728.7759,852
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A75,419N/A80,659N/A43,137N/A21,345N/A121,694
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists2027.9358,08527.5557,31317.3636,12013.7428,57543.3090,062
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A75,165N/A74,688N/A54,876N/A53,139N/A100,217
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School270N/A86,660N/A81,816N/A62,177N/A57,151N/A103,050
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A86,579N/A88,630N/A64,777N/A61,151N/A125,319
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A98,206N/A97,597N/A54,632N/A30,880N/A152,757
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A76,323N/A75,236N/A34,952N/A25,996N/A123,725
Education Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A89,209N/A96,469N/A61,781N/A56,369N/A132,813
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A24.8151,60627.1856,55118.3038,05016.9635,26740.4784,162
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,370N/A75,744N/A77,947N/A50,438N/A46,275N/A109,539
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A97,414N/A96,987N/A62,004N/A58,491N/A140,876
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A74,139N/A76,384N/A47,910N/A41,269N/A118,586
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A75,642N/A77,957N/A54,937N/A52,540N/A108,970
Graduate Teaching Assistants720N/A40,304N/A44,549N/A31,205N/A27,732N/A63,639
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary1,100N/A167,227N/A184,399N/A78,404N/A68,849N/A>208,000
Instructional Coordinators11044.2592,05243.7290,93523.5448,95621.5644,84366.90139,139
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education390N/A70,778N/A73,134N/A50,997N/A46,397N/A103,425
Librarians47030.9664,39132.2867,15323.2248,29620.8043,26946.8597,454
Library Technicians30022.8247,46323.4148,69215.5032,22114.2429,62134.7272,210
Mathematical Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A72,047N/A76,333N/A46,620N/A42,914N/A119,003
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,720N/A78,993N/A80,334N/A55,099N/A50,702N/A107,284
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary330N/A95,160N/A99,100N/A60,400N/A55,770N/A155,813
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A70,027N/A70,006N/A47,108N/A38,517N/A101,780
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A75,094N/A85,573N/A51,657N/A48,631N/A127,979
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A114,230N/A145,019N/A64,787N/A60,146N/A>208,000
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education74015.5332,28217.2335,84611.9824,93011.1123,11227.3056,785
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A94,682N/A105,162N/A68,077N/A67,112N/A164,018
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed2,120N/A81,664N/A82,334N/A53,546N/A49,352N/A118,911
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers46028.5459,37427.6957,59717.8337,07515.7132,66838.7380,567
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A75,886N/A75,470N/A48,204N/A43,889N/A106,482
Sociology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A91,869N/A99,424N/A65,640N/A66,544N/A139,119
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School610N/A89,463N/A90,712N/A57,496N/A52,479N/A139,363
Special Education Teachers, Middle School150N/A77,318N/A75,520N/A51,799N/A47,108N/A102,085
Special Education Teachers, PreschoolN/AN/A80,059N/A78,150N/A59,110N/A52,347N/A103,070
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School330N/A69,468N/A71,154N/A53,353N/A50,438N/A98,379
Substitute Teachers77013.9228,96114.7230,62712.1925,34611.2223,34621.1544,000
Teacher Assistants4,180N/A30,596N/A31,439N/A22,777N/A21,558N/A43,624
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers550N/A61,405N/A64,492N/A35,663N/A29,479N/A110,260
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary11018.5938,66921.0643,79713.8828,88011.2323,35632.2667,102
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations3,12025.2552,54027.3056,77513.8228,73811.2123,30544.0091,514
Art Directors12030.5463,50732.4867,57926.4855,09925.6353,31245.8995,454
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A52,571N/A56,399N/A27,011N/A24,199N/A93,839
Broadcast TechniciansN/A16.7134,77016.1333,54114.2729,68211.5123,92418.6938,892
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture1019.0139,53224.3350,61116.6934,71915.8532,96243.5890,651
ChoreographersN/A26.2254,55126.8755,89116.6034,54613.8628,83941.7086,731
Coaches and Scouts790N/A37,806N/A45,787N/A22,523N/A21,345N/A79,907
Commercial and Industrial Designers5033.7370,17934.0970,91023.6749,23021.9045,56448.64101,181
Editors13034.2671,25538.4279,89721.1343,96017.7736,95370.59146,816
Film and Video EditorsN/A12.3225,63016.8835,09511.2923,48810.6822,20827.9458,105
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators2029.9662,30930.8264,10622.7647,33121.1343,96042.8889,199
Floral Designers7014.7930,75916.6634,64813.1427,32612.3625,71224.6451,241
Graphic Designers38025.5053,03827.7357,67919.3540,25317.7836,98340.7784,812
Interior Designers5028.0858,41028.2258,69417.5736,53716.8234,97340.6484,528
Interpreters and Translators4024.7751,50526.8655,86119.9041,39018.4038,26336.3075,500
Media and Communication Workers, All Other12020.0141,64422.0945,93014.4430,02712.9827,00137.0076,972
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A12.7626,55413.0327,09310.7622,39110.2721,34515.9033,084
Photographers9020.6442,93422.4546,70112.9526,93011.6524,22937.9478,912
Producers and Directors13028.4259,13131.8066,15820.7643,17819.8041,17744.4592,448
Public Relations Specialists20031.4865,48833.2469,13323.1048,06220.6242,89349.55103,080
Reporters and Correspondents4016.9535,24718.4638,39512.7726,56511.8624,67627.4257,029
Technical Writers7037.8478,69939.1581,43025.2152,44922.6047,00659.59123,938
Writers and Authors14033.7270,14933.0068,64622.5546,91521.1844,06145.9595,566
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations21,53037.8578,70943.8991,29123.5749,02720.2442,10166.06137,403
AnesthesiologistsN/A>100.00>208,000137.23285,438>100.00>208,00090.30187,821>100.00>208,000
Athletic Trainers40N/A55,201N/A56,196N/A41,421N/A37,816N/A78,719
Audiologists2042.9289,29041.7886,89430.3163,05027.8357,88257.07118,708
ChiropractorsN/A24.0449,99133.5869,84422.1746,10220.5342,71138.9581,034
Dental Hygienists73042.2987,97040.6584,55829.9762,34022.9847,78850.56105,152
Dentists, General210>100.00>208,000123.86257,62476.85159,85548.93101,770>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical SonographersN/A41.2585,79740.9585,17732.9068,43230.2963,01051.48107,101
Dietetic TechniciansN/A17.4736,32317.5536,49611.1823,25410.8122,48225.7353,525
Dietitians and Nutritionists14035.4873,80434.9372,65727.9258,07525.7053,46443.5890,651
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics95023.6849,25024.2150,35718.2938,05016.8635,06433.2269,092
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other13038.7180,50642.5588,49831.0164,50331.7766,09762.12129,198
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other18024.0449,99125.8653,81017.2435,86616.2633,81538.6580,384
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other9039.7982,75044.7493,05720.7343,10719.0239,56360.52125,888
Hearing Aid Specialists3019.6440,85219.4440,41616.4534,22115.6332,50523.9349,778
Internists, General110>100.00>208,000134.96280,706>100.00>208,00090.28187,770>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,42028.4259,12128.4259,11025.0152,01223.0748,00134.9672,728
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists6030.9764,41132.2867,15322.1045,95021.1443,98047.8299,455
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians34022.2546,27523.4148,69216.9635,27716.2633,82532.4967,590
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A90.38187,98393.99195,49871.58148,87869.75145,090>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives2054.37113,08353.82111,94545.7495,13943.6390,77364.39133,920
Nurse Practitioners43052.91110,04652.57109,35642.3888,14341.6586,64065.26135,758
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A>100.00>208,000139.18289,500>100.00>208,00092.95193,335>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists10039.0781,25840.6384,51730.7764,00528.7559,79155.64115,723
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians5017.2535,88719.9141,41112.9927,02212.3525,68134.1671,052
Occupational Therapists30042.9289,29042.1387,62532.6667,93530.6763,78253.56111,397
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians23020.6642,97522.0345,81815.8132,89114.5730,31231.8966,320
Opticians, Dispensing22015.3131,85520.0041,60413.2827,63112.6026,21931.9366,412
Optometrists5059.75124,27357.10118,75943.4190,29525.0952,18576.22158,545
Pharmacists63058.37121,39957.49119,57147.1798,10443.7090,89575.23156,463
Pharmacy Technicians63017.6436,68918.3838,23213.9529,02213.1327,31625.2152,439
Physical Therapists81043.0989,62542.4288,22432.2867,14329.7461,86255.78116,017
Physician Assistants36056.73118,00856.03116,55546.0495,76943.5890,65170.99147,659
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,050>100.00>208,000113.43235,93473.41152,68669.63144,836>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists4040.4984,21350.16104,34922.1145,98022.1145,99182.31171,218
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians49033.4969,66134.0970,90025.3752,75423.5448,95646.8197,373
Recreational Therapists5029.8662,12630.8364,12722.4046,59021.4044,50840.8484,954
Registered Nurses8,05040.1383,47140.3283,87831.9366,40129.1360,59351.16106,411
Respiratory Therapists28034.2071,14435.2773,35728.2458,73526.9856,12547.3298,419
Speech-Language Pathologists24040.1883,57340.0683,32929.0960,52227.5257,23253.55111,377
SurgeonsN/A>100.00>208,000124.00257,919>100.00>208,00017.4436,262>100.00>208,000
Therapists, All OtherN/A25.6053,24127.9758,16619.9341,46218.6938,89245.7495,139
Veterinarians12048.81101,52660.56125,97925.8953,86017.8337,085>100.00>208,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians27018.0237,50118.9439,39015.1831,58113.6728,42327.0456,247
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations8,67017.5436,47518.3038,06913.3827,83412.6726,36325.2452,501
Dental Assistants68021.8945,53722.2246,20517.4036,19716.4634,23229.6461,655
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other23021.4944,69321.2744,25116.9335,22016.1233,53326.7755,689
Home Health Aides78013.5528,18414.6130,38511.2823,47310.7422,34219.6740,898
Massage Therapists20017.3936,18718.0037,44215.9833,24515.2931,79521.9245,588
Medical Assistants1,18017.1435,65218.2938,02813.4227,91712.7026,42525.5553,149
Medical Transcriptionists10022.5046,79222.2746,31917.2635,89915.4432,10329.6061,563
Nursing Assistants4,18017.1735,71417.3035,98113.5828,24612.9927,01122.8647,532
Occupational Therapy AssistantsN/A31.8666,27431.9666,47927.4457,08826.0554,18738.8480,787
Phlebotomists35019.5240,61020.2242,06016.9235,19916.0233,30725.3652,747
Physical Therapist Aides9013.5828,23615.1531,50611.2223,35010.8122,49623.3548,571
Physical Therapist Assistants12030.2762,97230.1562,71521.5244,75517.6536,72239.8682,917
Psychiatric AidesN/A14.6530,45716.0433,34812.8926,80611.9824,91321.9345,629
top
 Protective Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,27027.7557,72628.1258,48713.8728,85311.5424,01845.3994,427
Animal Control Workers4021.4244,54922.2846,34916.0133,28614.7330,63231.0764,638
Crossing Guards19010.4021,63220.0641,73110.4021,62210.3921,61148.46100,794
Detectives and Criminal Investigators20041.7386,80550.47104,99136.0775,02734.1971,11874.62155,198
Fire Inspectors and Investigators3038.1279,27537.4977,99031.1664,81324.7951,57548.72101,319
Firefighters63035.9174,68834.4671,67426.0154,09522.4646,72042.1487,648
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers20039.8382,83441.1385,55035.1273,05233.9170,53253.18110,617
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives38046.2696,22747.2698,30537.1177,19835.3873,59764.90134,996
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other9024.8151,60625.3652,73715.6032,46313.9428,97639.5782,310
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers25011.6124,16212.1225,21110.9222,73210.4021,62214.9431,064
Parking Enforcement Workers4019.8941,37121.2744,25116.4734,26314.8530,88929.9662,324
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,40035.8374,52334.8872,54825.9754,02324.0450,00146.0095,692
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A22.2646,30822.1346,01016.9535,26116.2733,85229.5461,439
Protective Service Workers, All Other23014.0429,19217.9337,29811.0422,96910.4221,67334.7472,260
Security Guards1,69014.8630,91016.2833,86211.4123,72010.4521,73524.2250,382
Transportation Security Screeners1021.2344,15822.7547,32719.2540,03418.0937,62728.5259,331
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations23,50011.6724,29613.2827,61810.6822,21810.3921,62218.8539,221
Bartenders1,37010.6822,20811.3423,57610.4021,62210.3921,61112.6126,240
Chefs and Head Cooks18025.8653,78626.1354,34218.6838,85116.5934,51036.0274,935
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food5,37011.5023,91511.9624,88210.9722,80410.4021,62214.4129,984
Cooks, All Other4017.5536,49519.9441,47412.4725,94211.5624,04931.2965,081
Cooks, Fast Food21011.4523,80212.1125,18110.4421,72410.3921,62215.6532,535
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria57018.4438,36719.6340,81514.5130,20013.1327,29928.7559,804
Cooks, Restaurant2,12013.0727,19714.3129,75811.2523,40110.7122,28019.5240,610
Cooks, Short OrderN/A14.1729,47014.3229,76811.6224,17210.6622,15618.6038,676
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop90011.1823,25711.5524,02810.6122,05410.3921,62213.8028,719
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers51011.2323,37011.4823,88410.7922,43410.4021,62212.4225,818
Dishwashers1,12011.2123,31911.4823,87410.5722,00210.3921,62213.2427,526
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,51017.8037,01019.4140,38312.5526,09611.6624,25531.2865,060
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A17.0635,50819.6240,79511.6124,16210.9022,68130.4063,229
Food Preparation Workers2,76012.5626,11714.0329,18211.0022,88710.4021,63220.3642,348
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant83013.9228,94514.5130,18011.4823,87410.9822,82519.4540,455
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop58011.0522,99011.3723,64810.5021,84810.3921,62212.6226,261
Waiters and Waitresses4,96010.4021,63211.9624,88210.4021,62210.3921,61115.3531,928
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations9,26014.7530,67316.5934,52011.2823,46310.7422,34225.5353,107
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other1011.5824,09015.0031,18811.0222,92810.4321,70427.4657,119
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers30028.0858,40527.6457,50016.5734,46912.1625,29441.0785,437
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk13027.6357,45828.5559,38218.6338,74811.8824,71839.7982,752
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,68013.3927,86515.6332,51511.2223,35010.6222,06424.4750,896
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2,05017.4236,24818.3438,15113.2027,44312.4525,90125.9754,023
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners98012.2425,45813.0327,11411.2623,42210.5922,03316.4634,232
Pest Control Workers9018.1437,74018.3138,07914.6030,34413.1627,35124.4050,742
Tree Trimmers and Pruners1030.7663,97032.9568,52623.2848,40722.2046,16454.50113,343
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations12,97012.7026,42515.2131,65011.2423,37010.6422,13621.7245,187
Amusement and Recreation Attendants37011.5223,95612.5326,06511.0522,97910.4021,63214.8130,807
Animal Trainers2011.8024,54311.9924,95410.9122,70210.4021,62214.3129,768
Baggage Porters and Bellhops3011.6124,16212.1025,16011.1123,10310.4521,73514.8630,910
Childcare Workers1,85012.4525,88013.6328,35911.2123,30810.5722,00218.6038,686
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers52018.3238,10021.1443,96313.9028,90413.2127,47431.6465,811
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors60026.6555,42225.5753,17915.1231,45511.9124,76937.8278,669
Funeral AttendantsN/A13.1827,41313.8728,84211.4123,73010.8922,66018.7639,026
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists79015.2131,65019.2540,04411.3123,52410.6922,21837.5578,103
Manicurists and Pedicurists55011.6124,15212.2225,42711.2223,32910.5421,93014.8630,910
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers39011.7924,51212.4925,96211.1823,25710.4621,76614.9731,116
Personal Care Aides5,75012.2725,52013.1927,42311.2623,43210.6722,18717.1535,662
Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A19.0839,68418.4038,27512.7026,42511.6024,13124.3350,587
Recreation Workers70014.4229,99415.5532,35011.2723,45210.7522,36222.2346,247
Residential Advisors53018.5538,58320.0141,61815.5532,34013.9929,08929.3561,048
Skincare SpecialistsN/A12.1625,28314.8230,82811.3723,64810.7522,36221.1343,953
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers27011.0723,01011.3623,61710.5321,91010.3921,62212.3925,787
top
 Sales and Related Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations26,10014.7730,73321.9245,58811.1123,10910.5121,85940.7384,730
Advertising Sales Agents25029.2260,78430.0062,38517.3336,05314.5130,17546.3196,320
Cashiers7,57011.3723,65711.9224,79310.8122,47910.4421,71414.3329,803
Counter and Rental Clerks74016.0733,42919.5940,74312.3425,67111.3323,56434.8072,395
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A14.3129,76214.7930,77412.9726,98311.9424,83419.4540,464
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers68036.6976,32141.1785,61823.5148,91420.8843,42964.22133,592
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers2,44022.5546,92124.5351,02215.0131,22913.4127,89237.5478,087
Insurance Sales Agents72028.7059,68941.9587,25020.3942,41719.3040,13478.46163,199
Parts Salespersons44018.4838,43919.5140,59813.0627,15911.4523,80129.0960,505
Real Estate Sales Agents21016.7234,78219.8541,29112.8026,63211.6424,20435.1973,170
Retail Salespersons6,98012.1325,23714.8630,90811.0723,03710.4421,72522.9347,706
Sales and Related Workers, All OtherN/A20.0041,60021.4744,65811.2823,46010.8522,56226.3354,761
Sales Engineers16044.4592,45744.3392,19930.5263,48026.6155,35062.87130,762
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other1,32026.0954,28633.2069,05917.2835,95015.8833,02658.04120,710
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products2,77033.1969,04838.3979,85420.4442,53018.9439,40061.97128,902
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products80038.2179,47242.9389,29623.1848,21220.4442,53069.62144,801
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents39036.2775,43254.02112,36420.4342,51018.5838,646>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers22019.4340,41221.3644,43115.1631,54912.8526,72530.5863,594
Travel Agents8019.4840,51621.2144,11115.6932,64415.5132,25128.8960,092
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations44,12020.1441,89621.2344,15812.9927,01311.4023,70632.1666,882
Bill and Account Collectors27021.7845,30423.9049,70615.3932,02813.9729,07037.5678,110
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators98023.2948,42623.9849,89016.9635,28315.7332,71434.2371,181
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks2,74022.7447,31023.1148,07816.2633,83015.3631,96731.9966,544
Brokerage ClerksN/A26.3354,75227.0956,35920.9443,56419.8141,21037.4177,813
Cargo and Freight Agents3019.7141,00521.4144,54713.8028,69113.1327,32032.4467,475
Computer Operators4023.8649,63423.7049,28616.8535,04814.5830,32931.2765,049
Couriers and Messengers12017.5236,45017.7636,94113.9228,95712.4225,83524.1450,197
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks21022.4346,64522.3346,45115.2131,63913.5428,15930.5163,452
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks3018.0037,45319.2239,98214.1829,49011.4323,77833.0268,683
Customer Service Representatives5,98018.3438,16019.4140,38111.9624,87311.1323,15430.4163,248
Data Entry Keyers15019.3240,18620.0641,74214.4330,02212.2025,37528.9460,187
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance30022.2846,34824.8051,58914.4330,01212.3325,66138.5380,137
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs14030.3963,20730.3263,06426.4354,96726.8355,79635.1873,187
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative AssistantsN/A34.0170,74034.3671,46727.2256,61525.7653,58541.8086,944
File Clerks14017.4436,27618.1437,71912.8726,75711.9924,92426.8455,816
Financial Clerks, All Other7025.6853,42127.0156,19519.7641,08718.5038,46737.1877,322
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke4,07030.4063,23831.3165,13122.0345,80620.1641,94744.4292,410
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks20011.4823,88012.0024,94510.7422,32510.3521,51614.8830,953
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping16025.8553,76925.0152,00918.2838,02614.6430,45231.7766,083
Information and Record Clerks, All Other15025.8853,83124.8751,74319.6440,85218.1337,69930.3463,104
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks71020.7443,13420.9643,59515.6932,63214.4430,04228.7259,747
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan49017.5536,51218.2337,91412.7026,40911.8424,63826.4555,018
Legal SecretariesN/A26.6355,38724.3350,60615.1231,45513.6928,46633.8670,423
Library Assistants, Clerical28013.9629,05015.6832,60110.8922,65210.3521,51625.7353,534
Loan Interviewers and Clerks8018.0637,55620.0341,66013.5728,22012.9426,92030.6563,749
Medical Secretaries75022.9047,61823.3348,50817.2835,92816.3534,01431.6365,786
Meter Readers, Utilities4031.4865,46931.8766,28827.4057,00425.8053,67739.0881,283
New Accounts ClerksN/A19.5740,70818.8639,22414.0229,16212.8726,75724.6851,323
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherN/A10.9022,68312.7926,60310.3521,51610.3421,50617.3436,071
Office Clerks, General5,01018.8139,12219.3840,29913.2127,49411.7424,43328.3058,867
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer12018.1737,79118.8439,20411.8324,60711.0923,06229.0360,371
Order Clerks19016.8835,10919.0339,58213.0127,05412.2325,44630.0462,501
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks27022.9647,76123.1548,15019.5840,73917.9737,38229.6961,753
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers34024.3250,58624.6351,23119.2340,00217.0335,41631.9066,329
Postal Service Clerks16028.8259,94226.5155,15121.2744,24017.0235,40629.4361,201
Postal Service Mail Carriers71029.4561,25224.9151,81417.3536,08216.4534,20829.4661,282
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators18028.7159,71626.7955,72422.7647,36217.0135,39628.8259,952
Procurement Clerks26021.6044,92521.4644,63914.9531,09713.4027,87229.7161,804
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks74022.5946,98323.2848,41617.6336,66516.4434,19831.8866,329
Proofreaders and Copy MarkersN/A17.5236,45018.4238,32314.4029,97113.7928,68127.1556,461
Receptionists and Information Clerks2,31015.1231,44516.1033,49212.3325,66111.3523,60422.8147,423
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A15.3831,99715.6132,45813.4728,01612.7026,41918.9739,449
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,6,24021.4644,64921.4244,55715.2331,67013.6128,31329.9362,245
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,12017.0935,54917.4536,30712.0825,11911.1323,13325.1952,387
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,64012.3225,62114.6730,51311.0422,96910.3921,59822.9247,669
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service10015.4232,05916.4234,14713.2627,56512.4325,84623.3048,457
Telephone Operators1017.5436,49118.1337,69913.8428,78313.2127,49424.9251,845
Tellers71017.3436,06117.8737,16713.7228,53813.0927,23824.2450,422
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping17017.4436,26620.6342,89912.6226,25511.6924,31036.6976,309
Word Processors and Typists10021.4144,53621.2344,15817.0735,50816.6634,64925.7453,554
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations13011.1123,11613.2127,48210.2921,39510.2821,38519.1139,747
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A10.5721,97611.8824,70310.2921,39510.2821,38516.1133,508
Forest and Conservation Workers1011.9324,80519.0339,58411.7324,38811.4823,87938.5980,268
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations9,11026.1754,42527.5157,21417.5736,55115.8632,98942.7488,910
Brickmasons and Blockmasons18028.0858,40528.8760,03320.8043,27919.6640,90840.0583,301
Carpenters1,02025.8253,72225.9153,89618.2437,92516.1533,59936.5676,054
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers21022.7447,30023.5749,03016.9635,27916.0333,34531.1564,787
Construction and Building Inspectors24038.1079,24037.0677,09224.2050,34319.5440,65350.39104,819
Construction Laborers1,75021.9845,71222.3046,39415.7932,83614.5730,29130.5263,484
Drywall and Ceiling Tile InstallersN/A32.2967,14832.3367,22928.0258,27226.8455,82939.5182,192
Electricians1,02028.4159,09728.9060,10419.1539,81917.1535,68643.2089,846
Fence ErectorsN/A18.7038,88220.0541,71215.3431,91014.0529,22329.3861,112
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work87038.9481,01140.3783,96328.1858,61825.6253,28559.34123,425
GlaziersN/A25.9353,94627.1656,48117.4236,22616.3133,92546.0395,740
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers22019.4940,53120.1441,89514.7830,73912.8626,74927.4757,142
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A12.3725,72113.7228,54111.2223,32910.5121,86418.2437,946
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A18.2237,90517.9937,41613.9629,05011.4223,74724.0750,068
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A11.3623,63511.6124,15411.2023,29910.5021,85313.0127,044
Highway Maintenance Workers29026.2554,60825.7153,46820.4942,61820.7343,12731.4665,448
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A24.1650,27223.3048,47013.8728,84612.8826,78031.8066,140
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators47028.6359,55529.9562,29320.0941,80318.3138,07843.6590,783
Painters, Construction and Maintenance34020.7143,08621.6344,98916.8935,11616.1533,61029.3361,021
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters95028.1758,59829.6861,74320.1241,85419.0339,58445.0193,612
Roofers16030.2762,97531.3065,11222.1346,01721.3044,31845.5094,651
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners4026.6055,33124.2150,36415.5432,33711.5824,09331.7866,100
Sheet Metal Workers14033.8170,33431.8166,16123.2648,36921.5044,70440.4384,095
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations9,59025.0652,13726.6255,35616.4834,27414.3629,86743.1189,661
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians3027.4357,05230.5663,56219.0239,56517.2135,79750.80105,666
Automotive Body and Related Repairers30022.9547,73022.5346,87714.3329,79611.9324,80930.9464,364
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,46021.3944,48021.7345,19114.8730,92312.0625,09430.6463,735
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists55026.5255,15326.5455,20419.7841,15918.3038,05235.9774,824
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers5014.5530,26316.5734,47713.3727,82512.4825,95725.0152,026
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers18022.7447,30323.6049,08015.9533,18714.0029,13631.9366,416
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door20039.5482,24837.8278,65329.4061,15526.5455,19447.8399,491
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment2026.0254,12824.2850,50218.0137,45317.0835,52330.3163,054
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers20044.5092,56541.4786,25931.4565,42025.5653,17351.00106,092
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesN/A19.9141,43420.3142,25614.7930,76013.6728,42528.8259,947
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers88039.7082,56239.5882,31925.9553,97524.9451,88357.90120,421
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers50029.4961,33829.9662,31321.6445,01820.4342,50041.2385,761
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers18012.6826,38315.0631,32910.2721,34610.2621,33625.2652,533
Industrial Machinery Mechanics42026.9155,98627.4957,18420.2442,10418.9139,33138.2379,516
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other28019.0539,63622.8847,58815.6432,51714.4330,00942.7989,011
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers2035.0472,86436.0674,99728.1658,57627.8357,88548.70101,309
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,29022.8647,54723.3148,48115.2931,80613.8828,88233.4769,614
Maintenance Workers, Machinery23024.7251,41626.5455,18417.9637,37116.5434,40643.8191,133
Medical Equipment Repairers9022.9347,68923.4048,67416.6234,57915.5032,24333.1768,995
MillwrightsN/A22.3246,43022.4446,68418.9539,40217.1635,69628.7459,774
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines16028.9260,17028.2158,68719.9941,57617.6136,62037.9778,978
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians9022.4546,69423.7849,47717.5736,53916.3634,04034.8772,529
Motorcycle MechanicsN/A20.1241,84019.2540,04215.1331,47113.6828,45524.0850,086
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics8022.9947,82124.0149,92316.1933,66515.8132,89336.1475,180
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A32.9368,49734.4771,68624.0149,92322.0845,91249.32102,599
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers13027.2856,73826.8755,89518.3038,07215.9933,25937.8178,642
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers60030.0962,58731.2064,88218.6938,85416.0433,36047.5998,984
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers5040.8384,92938.6280,33829.2760,88122.7147,24248.86101,624
Tire Repairers and Changers16011.9424,83014.6630,49611.2423,38810.6022,04727.3356,829
top
 Production Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations16,38018.2637,97420.8243,29612.5426,07011.3923,70533.3769,407
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers3,18015.9333,12217.3636,10112.2025,38411.1623,20426.5955,302
Bakers31014.4830,12315.7032,65112.1225,21011.2123,31619.7040,973
Butchers and Meat Cutters8020.5242,69220.7043,04016.2833,87914.9131,01425.6453,327
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters11021.4744,65721.7145,14915.4432,09813.7228,52630.3463,102
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders2012.8426,69413.5828,25011.2423,36810.6022,05718.0737,564
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders24016.3834,05317.2535,87512.4425,87511.4323,78725.7353,532
Coil Winders, Tapers, and FinishersN/A16.0333,33717.5836,58211.7224,38110.8422,53926.5755,261
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a6030.3563,12231.3765,25123.2748,38317.3536,09041.4486,203
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and PlasticN/A21.4344,57622.0945,94715.6532,54913.8528,81331.1864,862
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10019.2239,97018.5938,67014.3029,73413.2827,61523.9049,714
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35016.2833,85917.7636,94012.8826,78611.7224,38124.4550,860
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers65017.5736,55118.3238,11713.3627,78912.6426,28525.2052,416
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers3023.3948,64923.5949,07918.1137,66716.6734,67831.7065,927
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic37018.4638,40419.6140,78814.0829,28412.9026,81728.9260,144
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A15.8632,98915.4632,13910.5922,03710.3421,51521.8545,466
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,51033.8970,49235.8374,52521.4044,51418.3138,08656.11116,715
Food Batchmakers32012.1825,34314.3729,88811.2823,47010.6822,20122.4246,623
Food Cooking Machine Operators and TendersN/A12.2025,38412.5226,03911.4023,72610.7222,29315.0531,300
Food Processing Workers, All OtherN/A11.7524,45312.3025,57811.0723,03010.4521,74015.0631,321
Furniture FinishersN/A23.7849,44823.3648,57817.7937,00115.2731,76130.8364,115
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic17017.3136,00817.6336,65314.0329,18113.1127,27823.3748,608
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4019.5840,72720.5342,70216.9635,28216.2933,90028.2158,680
Helpers--Production Workers40015.3431,91416.0233,31611.6524,22711.0122,89722.7247,267
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,10022.3346,44923.1648,17815.0531,29013.3827,83034.8072,396
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A33.6169,90833.3969,44829.5961,54627.8257,85139.1081,321
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9021.5144,73923.9049,71416.0433,35714.8130,80938.2279,499
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers44011.8724,69813.5828,25011.2223,34710.6322,10918.2838,035
Machinists1,03021.6344,98525.1252,25214.7830,73713.4427,95337.9178,854
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other3018.3438,15820.4742,59013.3827,82012.6426,30540.8184,883
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A19.7441,07520.7643,17314.2529,62113.6028,29132.1166,797
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders40019.7241,02421.7545,24114.5830,30713.1327,31834.9672,713
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A12.0224,98514.9331,06511.1723,22410.5221,88326.2154,524
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic29019.9341,44319.6740,91114.9531,09512.2125,40425.5153,061
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders53014.9531,10616.7434,81111.9824,90311.0422,95824.2350,389
Painters, Transportation Equipment9027.4657,12428.3458,95620.3442,31318.4838,43444.5792,692
Painting, Coating, and Decorating WorkersN/A20.4142,44719.4240,38913.9228,95613.2127,49226.4154,934
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.2637,99418.5238,51613.6328,35212.6626,32624.9051,792
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6017.9137,25718.2337,91211.8724,68811.1423,15325.2852,590
Prepress Technicians and Workers9022.1446,03922.5046,79714.3429,82612.9226,86832.4267,421
Print Binding and Finishing Workers25015.3031,83216.9335,22012.7526,54111.7524,44224.7851,536
Printing Press Operators34021.1744,03320.2842,18013.1027,24711.8524,64729.0060,318
Production Workers, All Other32012.9326,87814.2529,64210.3721,55610.3421,50521.7845,302
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5015.0531,29016.7934,91313.6828,45512.7926,61226.1154,309
Sewing Machine Operators19015.6532,53917.3836,15212.1125,19011.2423,36828.9060,123
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters13015.4132,06817.3736,13111.4123,73610.9522,77427.5857,370
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers5015.5132,24215.4132,06813.3427,74812.6226,24418.8639,233
Tool and Die Makers21026.4254,95428.0858,39322.2146,19321.0043,69537.9378,905
Upholsterers4016.5634,45318.7539,00713.1127,27812.6826,37729.1060,533
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators12031.9766,49031.7265,98825.7753,61324.3850,71740.1983,603
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers26021.3344,36122.6347,07315.7332,72314.2229,56032.9768,567
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing7019.5640,68619.9941,58712.7326,48911.6924,32029.7561,884
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations - New Haven LMA 1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations15,97017.8537,13519.1339,78012.4025,78311.2923,48029.3060,935
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants12012.2725,53513.2727,61111.3623,63410.7022,26116.4234,160
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,75017.7136,83617.6136,64014.3029,73913.2727,60122.3246,422
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment54011.7224,37812.8926,81610.8622,58110.4421,71318.1037,642
Commercial Pilots20N/A101,986N/A100,354N/A49,820N/A42,321N/A168,540
Crane and Tower Operators10017.8737,17721.4544,62513.7528,60313.3527,76644.6292,823
Driver/Sales Workers40022.4146,60821.3244,34614.2929,70811.4423,77929.3461,018
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators7044.3092,15240.5184,26028.6359,55123.1248,08550.86105,797
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors79028.9760,26429.4361,21419.6440,84417.6336,68141.7786,904
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,98023.2648,37424.0349,97518.7038,88116.7934,91533.4869,633
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators35018.1137,66218.6138,70616.0233,31314.7230,61724.4750,905
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,64015.7432,74516.3734,04711.9024,75011.1323,12823.6249,139
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,84017.1735,72018.8139,12911.6024,13010.8422,54030.5763,580
Material Moving Workers, All Other7017.5136,42320.0341,65013.2727,60112.2925,55631.9966,544
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other10012.1125,17415.6432,53911.4923,88210.7722,41624.8451,680
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,10013.0227,06413.8428,77911.1323,14910.5421,90918.7438,964
Parking Lot Attendants5011.7124,36812.0124,98811.2123,30410.4421,72314.1029,336
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors29021.7445,22420.9543,56114.4229,99813.0827,19828.5359,334
Sailors and Marine Oilers3022.2146,18421.4144,54218.2437,95216.9835,31725.3352,692
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs37012.5326,05213.8728,86111.3623,63410.8222,50918.9439,408
Transportation Workers, All Other2017.4336,24717.8237,06314.3429,83212.6226,25824.4650,874
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website