State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): Hartford Labor Market Area
 Hartford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
Hartford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 Hartford in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 Hartford LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations584,08024.9651,92431.0164,50813.8128,73611.9624,87056.30117,109
Management Occupations47,58060.05124,90466.57138,45536.8476,62432.3867,349>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers1,33047.3298,42351.72107,58634.7972,35832.6467,89975.49157,016
Advertising and Promotions Managers4044.5292,60948.0099,85825.2052,40322.3146,39683.53173,734
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,75065.79136,84764.96135,10644.8893,35238.0079,02788.52184,118
Chief Executives460>100.00>208,000112.01232,99966.65138,61861.09127,063>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers18077.54161,28287.48181,96052.76109,74448.69101,263>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers4,36064.61134,38370.22146,06150.16104,34846.3496,37699.66207,291
Construction Managers1,07049.11102,15951.37106,85333.7470,19031.5465,60873.79153,493
Education Administrators, All Other15037.3177,60236.0675,00613.4928,06011.3823,68264.44134,027
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,360N/A131,634N/A127,460N/A92,477N/A75,688N/A167,503
Education Administrators, Postsecondary62063.01131,06469.76145,10435.2273,25429.6661,688>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare25030.5463,54133.3669,40622.1045,96919.1139,74865.65136,541
Emergency Management Directors8042.2587,89544.2892,10027.9358,09427.5657,33165.97137,223
Financial Managers7,47066.68138,69074.12154,17544.4592,44639.9683,110>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers45029.7461,85133.2469,15123.6349,15521.1443,97350.51105,061
Funeral Home Managers4029.1460,61933.7970,29227.9358,09425.8853,82857.42119,427
General and Operations Managers12,02063.30131,65471.85149,45135.2473,30529.1060,528>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers1,15060.97126,81866.67138,66942.2987,96638.2779,59799.66207,301
Industrial Production Managers1,11059.60123,97866.84139,02644.0691,65241.0885,441>100.00>208,000
Legislators230N/A37,976N/A40,878N/A30,788N/A33,344N/A60,141
Lodging ManagersN/A21.9845,71432.1966,96215.4132,06112.4725,93262.70130,412
Marketing Managers1,79062.14129,25169.72145,01243.4590,37941.6586,633>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers2,33052.06108,28864.19133,51740.0383,26337.4177,805>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers14059.49123,73370.05145,70445.5294,67642.6988,801>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents6038.8780,83940.5484,33233.7970,28133.7070,09850.64105,336
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers71032.0066,56538.3579,77023.8349,58321.5544,83863.54132,174
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers51056.65117,83864.16133,46740.3283,87336.7776,492>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers78055.28114,98858.15120,94442.2087,78340.6384,52583.13172,909
Sales Managers2,75062.76130,52469.62144,80841.3385,96136.6776,268>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers1,04033.0868,79535.9474,76121.5444,81819.1639,86059.29123,316
Training and Development Managers26057.14118,84660.55125,93239.4382,02035.9974,86387.58182,164
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers43044.0391,60145.6494,93028.4159,09222.7147,25167.91141,245
top
 Business Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations39,02036.8176,55339.6482,44824.8551,69022.8347,48659.17123,071
Accountants and Auditors5,92036.4675,84038.3879,84225.8253,70625.1852,37353.55111,394
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes2018.6538,79131.7766,06614.7330,65613.9428,98637.6878,386
Budget Analysts55041.3285,93041.3986,08333.1568,94832.9168,44952.19108,553
Buyers and Purchasing Agents2,24032.1666,90133.1068,85621.8245,38819.0839,68749.68103,340
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2,70038.0879,20040.4684,15927.1056,37425.7653,57460.14125,087
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists61035.7074,25237.3377,65326.2054,49025.1352,26154.93114,244
Compliance Officers1,59039.0781,24741.6586,64326.7155,54924.2550,43860.45125,729
Cost Estimators65034.0070,70938.7780,64624.1150,15322.0745,90758.97122,654
Credit Analysts35036.3875,65736.9976,94025.6153,25823.0447,91350.12104,267
Credit Counselors19022.1145,98922.4946,78317.0335,44116.1333,53729.8262,024
Financial Examiners15045.5794,78846.1095,89828.2058,66526.4054,91862.54130,097
Fundraisers37030.5663,58233.0168,66324.5651,06922.3746,52848.13100,113
Human Resources Specialists2,85033.6670,01733.7970,29222.4446,67118.8539,19847.9099,624
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage15034.4171,57434.2571,22826.5055,12224.5751,09044.9293,434
Insurance Underwriters2,19036.2075,30142.4688,31326.2054,48025.0652,11870.06145,715
Labor Relations Specialists76030.1962,79832.2167,00318.1437,73210.2921,41152.48109,174
Loan Officers69033.5669,80334.8372,45021.0443,76917.4936,38853.49111,271
Logisticians29034.4471,64635.0973,00023.4748,81921.3244,34049.89103,768
Management Analysts3,52045.2394,06547.4398,65732.0166,56529.5061,34265.70136,663
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,35033.8070,30235.6074,05922.2746,31519.4440,42054.87114,132
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners26027.5357,26028.6559,58119.2740,09417.3035,98141.5586,419
Personal Financial Advisors86048.14100,12371.41148,54526.1254,31723.0247,872>100.00>208,000
Property Appraisers and Assessors26037.3977,76539.0081,12526.6455,42725.8653,79855.10114,611
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents53042.5588,50641.9787,29431.8466,22930.1062,59553.56111,404
Tax Preparers32015.8532,96725.0852,16914.2229,59713.3527,76447.1698,097
Training and Development Specialists1,40035.3673,55035.7674,36422.7147,24120.5242,67050.68105,427
top
 Computer Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations23,23044.0991,68545.8495,35229.3761,07226.1654,41367.00139,356
Actuaries1,100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer and Information Research Scientists2048.52100,91949.51102,97235.2273,26931.9166,38472.28150,347
Computer Network Architects81049.35102,63554.33113,00342.4688,33540.4884,18877.71161,634
Computer Network Support Specialists30038.2079,44837.5678,12028.1358,49823.5949,06049.43102,809
Computer Occupations, All Other72043.9591,42043.8291,13427.2856,74222.8747,56964.29133,728
Computer Programmers1,13046.7097,13050.34104,69935.2773,36132.9368,49872.11149,990
Computer Systems Analysts4,01045.4594,54545.8195,30134.1971,11332.5467,68161.70128,325
Computer User Support Specialists3,99029.0060,32729.6561,66519.9241,42018.7939,09140.7484,729
Database Administrators and Architects74050.30104,62750.13104,27033.7270,13329.0660,43973.02151,890
Information Security Analysts44047.2998,37647.9399,69335.9374,75032.8568,32565.03135,250
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,03043.2289,88843.5290,54132.0466,65029.4161,16460.13125,077
Operations Research Analysts51040.4084,02442.2487,84527.1256,40424.6451,24662.83130,694
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers7,50048.88101,65549.74103,46334.3071,33831.0764,63771.50148,713
Statisticians12039.2681,66542.1887,72234.9472,67632.9868,60159.57123,912
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers44038.2579,57139.1581,43024.0750,05121.9545,64959.88124,545
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations13,08042.5888,57044.2892,11430.0162,41127.2456,66064.16133,442
Aerospace Engineers1,080N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval36038.1679,36739.0981,29725.6253,28923.8949,69457.27119,132
Architectural and Civil Drafters23032.7068,01833.3469,33622.1045,97520.9643,60650.44104,913
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers2050.50105,04648.68101,26737.6178,23334.8772,53362.68130,378
Chemical Engineers25040.8885,02541.2985,88331.9666,46629.1360,58251.90107,947
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians25031.6865,87334.5271,80825.7253,49324.5551,05249.57103,105
Civil Engineers2,07043.9591,42045.9295,52632.3267,23230.0762,55464.16133,442
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A54.09112,50255.07114,53537.9778,97833.6369,93978.65163,595
Drafters, All Other4025.2852,58425.9854,01419.4140,35717.5936,58836.1775,220
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians31034.6372,01234.9972,78924.6851,32820.9743,62648.84101,573
Electrical and Electronics Drafters4027.8457,92629.1060,52120.5342,71719.1939,92842.9989,438
Electrical Engineers55050.52105,08748.96101,82834.6372,02231.2064,87264.71134,596
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians2030.8764,19830.9964,45325.8253,70825.0252,04338.8580,797
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer35049.33102,60549.81103,58537.9979,00934.1370,98165.62136,476
Engineers, All Other31040.3083,81043.9291,34829.8862,15527.1556,46668.61142,717
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians2027.8757,94727.3056,78222.8747,57920.5342,69732.4367,446
Environmental Engineers41047.5898,96848.70101,29735.0772,93230.4063,21866.37138,059
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors3048.77101,44047.7799,36739.1781,48136.3575,61860.44125,720
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians32029.0960,50029.4661,26721.2944,27019.2640,07140.7184,688
Industrial Engineers2,41042.7388,86642.5088,41731.2164,90328.5259,32657.32119,224
Landscape ArchitectsN/A39.6882,54344.1691,83932.9368,49829.9362,25766.02137,324
Materials Engineers14045.5994,83144.0891,66534.7172,18628.9060,10256.42117,375
Mechanical Drafters23036.0975,06636.9976,92526.1654,41324.6951,35853.30110,858
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians15030.9764,42332.9368,49824.9251,83922.3846,54747.3798,549
Mechanical Engineers2,25045.8395,33248.23100,31733.4769,62231.7566,03767.41140,204
Nuclear EngineersN/A60.78126,40462.04129,05048.97101,85944.0391,59384.63176,016
Surveying and Mapping Technicians8035.6374,09635.5373,90225.4052,84023.5148,90748.58101,042
Surveyors10034.8572,50236.2975,48523.0948,02921.9945,74156.47117,446
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations4,19037.4277,82439.3281,76722.9747,78319.7040,98159.46123,667
Agricultural and Food Science Technicians40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Anthropologists and ArcheologistsN/A27.6057,40533.0368,70321.8645,47520.7943,23856.81118,172
Biological Scientists, All Other2046.6797,07946.3296,35335.5373,90229.4161,15461.63128,192
Biological Technicians140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chemical Technicians14026.0454,14726.9355,99618.1337,72216.4734,23938.4079,867
Chemists17038.1279,29539.0381,18527.5557,29324.9251,83956.71117,967
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists66046.3896,47647.5398,85634.8472,47230.8864,22967.30139,990
Conservation Scientists2048.11100,06145.6594,94434.4771,69629.4661,26754.45113,258
Economists9043.2689,96944.1491,79834.2271,18531.4065,30155.83116,139
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health12023.4948,86626.9055,96519.5240,60318.4038,25343.6190,705
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health57034.6772,11434.2071,13422.0145,79218.1337,72246.3096,302
Forensic Science Technicians4022.5446,89524.1050,11218.4938,46817.4436,26133.4169,489
Forest and Conservation Technicians2046.5396,78241.3485,98623.4248,71316.8234,98559.71124,208
Foresters5036.1475,16836.9676,85431.1764,83131.5465,60846.2996,292
Geological and Hydrologic TechniciansN/A18.3538,16120.5842,79914.7530,68413.3027,66130.3763,177
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Historians2037.9278,86633.3769,40819.3740,27617.9037,21150.05104,116
Hydrologists1053.80111,90051.07106,22140.0183,22838.4279,89861.91128,764
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other27030.6763,80030.6063,65722.6747,14019.2340,01040.6284,505
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists32053.13110,50055.53115,49536.3275,54632.6567,89684.55175,863
Microbiologists3030.5663,56534.0870,87826.8655,88426.7755,68949.36102,656
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists36040.3583,92241.5786,46630.6263,69828.5359,32657.55119,704
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians4030.7563,94331.1764,84219.7241,01114.2029,52047.9799,765
Physical Scientists, All Other30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
PhysicistsN/A70.14145,90480.75167,94734.4571,66533.1468,927>100.00>208,000
Psychologists, All Other7038.0979,22437.7978,62116.9835,32216.2833,86160.60126,057
Social Science Research Assistants8020.6642,98321.6845,09714.3629,87713.2727,60032.9668,549
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other14038.5180,10239.4382,01230.5463,52430.3463,10554.86114,127
Soil and Plant Scientists2030.5663,56535.0272,84026.3354,78025.3452,71751.87107,886
Urban and Regional Planners12039.8482,85041.6386,58828.6359,54026.3054,71958.72122,135
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations12,14027.9558,12028.9960,29617.1335,62815.1131,43045.2294,065
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,97035.6274,09634.6872,12523.4648,80520.3042,20646.2696,231
Clergy24028.1658,58029.2260,78619.4940,54116.1133,50440.5784,392
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other29024.2450,41926.8855,91416.2833,86115.1431,49142.5188,427
Community Health Workers12022.2746,31324.5751,09314.6430,44912.0525,06643.1789,785
Counselors, All OtherN/A35.1673,13631.5665,64921.8445,42417.4336,24139.9183,003
Directors, Religious Activities and Education10022.8447,51829.3561,04216.4534,20815.6332,51363.11131,266
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors1,18030.0762,54331.3665,22018.9239,34616.6134,55648.10100,051
Health Education Specialists17036.2875,45437.8078,62122.1646,07819.5840,71560.38125,587
Healthcare Social Workers68034.2771,27734.6071,96125.4452,93223.5448,97948.0099,836
Marriage and Family Therapists18023.1648,16125.7453,54420.5342,69719.4340,40941.5486,394
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers89033.2869,22432.1666,88518.7539,00916.7534,84247.9799,775
Rehabilitation Counselors72018.8939,27523.9149,73415.2531,72614.2629,66338.8280,746
Social and Human Service Assistants3,04020.4742,58421.0043,67713.9729,06012.8326,68029.8962,165
Social Workers, All OtherN/A37.8778,75437.6178,22331.1264,73929.4461,22647.9999,816
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors1,53024.0650,02027.2456,67017.9837,38515.5332,29841.2385,740
top
 Legal Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations6,53045.7695,17953.51111,30724.7951,56322.0745,92496.38200,470
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators3036.8076,55832.6467,87518.6138,70317.2535,87347.6299,050
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates10090.17187,56981.90170,34762.38129,74532.4267,43698.46204,790
Lawyers3,33064.42134,00473.77153,44246.5396,78242.4588,304>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other14034.1771,06237.1077,16025.5953,21823.3348,51955.06114,515
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,50028.6159,49929.3360,99120.3542,31917.2335,85340.6284,505
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A24.2450,41924.5951,13415.5832,41112.3225,62836.1275,138
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations40,54030.1162,63532.8768,37616.7734,88314.2029,52050.57105,199
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors24032.1366,83330.7964,04522.2146,19019.5440,64339.6682,492
Archivists1033.6870,06132.3767,32420.5042,64617.6036,59944.6992,942
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary360N/A83,054N/A86,037N/A59,888N/A55,894N/A119,264
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary470N/A106,364N/A118,846N/A67,824N/A61,420N/A198,795
Business Teachers, Postsecondary400N/A81,124N/A94,872N/A66,660N/A62,850N/A129,602
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School50N/A92,012N/A87,600N/A61,920N/A54,770N/A107,875
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary23029.0560,41929.9762,32919.8441,25617.6536,71144.7593,085
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School540N/A84,821N/A81,072N/A60,378N/A56,323N/A104,515
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A91,542N/A95,965N/A58,815N/A54,259N/A139,264
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A90,541N/A89,510N/A68,601N/A66,660N/A119,275
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A96,221N/A95,659N/A73,524N/A70,163N/A127,089
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A86,844N/A86,016N/A65,475N/A59,377N/A115,322
Curators4031.3965,29131.8466,22122.8147,45720.2142,04346.5296,752
Education Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A83,269N/A84,658N/A58,263N/A55,117N/A121,021
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other25024.7451,45026.8055,76120.0141,61418.5638,60140.6584,556
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,770N/A80,582N/A78,692N/A54,964N/A52,217N/A104,596
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary310N/A88,805N/A85,056N/A58,315N/A53,575N/A117,528
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A85,710N/A92,635N/A62,349N/A54,760N/A128,948
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A91,665N/A91,052N/A61,032N/A54,985N/A129,510
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary800N/A157,303N/A180,245N/A79,908N/A64,310N/A>208,000
History Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A97,314N/A97,528N/A64,688N/A58,131N/A141,685
Instructional Coordinators53044.0791,65544.1491,80829.8962,17627.7757,77363.28131,614
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education440N/A81,941N/A79,734N/A54,893N/A50,868N/A105,873
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists87035.5073,82035.9174,70925.1252,25723.3548,56049.68103,340
Library Technicians45025.5753,17725.8553,77917.9237,26216.0333,34036.9776,895
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A79,224N/A82,359N/A61,726N/A57,303N/A115,802
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,450N/A81,185N/A79,213N/A53,422N/A48,018N/A106,364
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary280N/A90,347N/A93,391N/A72,002N/A69,193N/A132,962
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A78,018N/A81,777N/A49,162N/A43,963N/A124,699
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A101,420N/A102,799N/A71,267N/A61,798N/A145,179
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,08017.3035,98621.8045,34213.4427,96712.9226,87440.2183,657
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary200N/A85,383N/A82,819N/A56,997N/A52,217N/A117,038
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A92,492N/A96,619N/A67,119N/A67,252N/A150,112
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education4,810N/A79,070N/A77,640N/A52,727N/A49,019N/A104,617
Self-Enrichment Teachers1,09023.4748,82525.2952,60515.1831,57313.8128,72338.6180,317
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A88,161N/A88,815N/A61,348N/A57,375N/A125,332
Special Education Teachers, All Other550N/A71,461N/A71,951N/A50,807N/A46,231N/A100,276
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School780N/A85,649N/A81,032N/A56,762N/A51,757N/A105,608
Special Education Teachers, Middle School290N/A85,495N/A82,359N/A57,569N/A52,360N/A107,548
Special Education Teachers, Preschool80N/A61,849N/A68,233N/A49,070N/A44,515N/A101,553
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School540N/A78,376N/A75,301N/A43,555N/A37,375N/A108,172
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term1,61014.8130,79720.6743,00312.2925,55711.5023,92236.8576,660
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary7,300N/A35,679N/A36,456N/A26,854N/A24,893N/A49,663
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary2,570N/A57,610N/A56,885N/A46,425N/A40,490N/A69,734
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations7,53027.3356,85430.4363,29914.7130,60311.9224,80149.71103,412
ActorsN/A15.29N/A19.12N/A11.75N/A10.79N/A33.68N/A
Art Directors9050.48105,00553.59111,47133.2169,06028.8760,04182.04170,643
Athletes and Sports Competitors60N/A46,333N/A52,237N/A35,373N/A29,489N/A81,205
Audio and Video Technicians30024.4950,94024.4050,75616.1333,53414.4129,98034.1370,991
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys19013.1227,29320.4342,48211.4923,90211.0422,97229.6361,644
Broadcast Technicians15019.3540,23521.0843,85113.2127,47711.3923,68734.4671,685
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and FilmN/A21.7745,28125.5753,18714.9631,12413.4027,87540.0383,258
Coaches and Scouts760N/A29,213N/A48,090N/A22,911N/A22,441N/A82,666
Commercial and Industrial Designers9030.0562,50331.2665,01520.9643,59519.6140,79747.1297,998
Designers, All OtherN/A23.2048,25328.5059,26521.5744,86219.9641,52244.2992,125
Editors41030.6663,77930.9564,36222.8247,46719.1839,89840.4284,065
Film and Video Editors15029.6861,74733.5869,82615.7432,73713.3827,83455.25114,923
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators2035.6374,09634.8872,54325.8053,66723.1148,04947.0597,865
Floral Designers15020.7143,08521.6445,02614.2329,59113.2227,49733.3669,377
Graphic Designers78026.1854,46427.6157,42618.7238,93817.3436,06740.9685,209
Interior Designers170N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interpreters and Translators11026.6455,41425.5453,11515.5632,36015.4432,11438.1379,326
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other4029.4861,31829.7761,91023.7849,46921.5644,85239.8282,819
Media and Communication Workers, All Other5029.3260,98128.7759,84717.6236,63915.6832,60541.2685,802
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers620N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Music Directors and Composers7024.2550,43930.9664,40219.4340,40918.0237,47748.82101,532
Musicians and Singers27033.83N/A36.42N/A15.12N/A11.21N/A61.14N/A
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists16024.0249,96932.9868,61113.8028,71312.4425,88470.80147,262
Photographers16016.8735,09723.6049,09111.7524,43311.3223,53440.6284,494
Producers and Directors98034.0770,84839.1181,35820.2642,13515.5132,24768.58142,656
Public Relations Specialists78035.3273,46339.0981,30721.9745,70018.3538,16151.87107,875
Set and Exhibit Designers2021.5344,78020.4642,54315.4932,20613.5228,13125.2252,451
Special Effects Artists and AnimatorsN/A37.0277,00736.6376,19031.3365,15827.9358,09043.8391,175
Technical Writers22040.1783,55538.9380,97023.4348,74418.5538,59057.28119,142
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Writers and Authors10033.8870,47035.1573,09523.5348,94820.7943,22850.05104,106
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations38,91038.2779,61246.1896,04724.2250,36821.2644,19878.42163,095
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other6037.1577,28338.9781,06226.3454,78024.7151,38956.94118,427
Athletic Trainers60N/A55,975N/A57,109N/A40,664N/A36,558N/A80,082
AudiologistsN/A41.9787,29340.9585,16834.2371,19533.3869,42849.38102,707
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians13037.7578,52937.1077,16026.8155,76123.2648,38649.57103,095
Chiropractors70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians1,12033.3869,42832.7568,12022.5546,91519.4340,40946.3596,404
Dental Hygienists1,36039.1181,34839.8582,88034.8472,47232.7168,01849.38102,697
Dentists, General44088.02183,07484.31175,35231.3665,22022.3146,394>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers38038.8280,72539.5982,33931.9866,51729.0860,48051.01106,108
Dietetic TechniciansN/A14.3029,74515.5032,22713.1327,30312.3325,64921.7645,250
Dietitians and Nutritionists31033.6670,00033.4569,59126.2154,52524.3150,57242.3388,049
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1,02021.4644,64822.3446,46615.9833,22815.2531,70631.4365,373
Exercise Physiologists1028.5959,46928.7959,89823.4848,85621.6244,97437.5178,018
Family Medicine Physicians29097.39202,55399.19206,33353.86112,02235.6574,147>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians230>100.00>208,000106.60221,73660.95126,78253.52111,328>100.00>208,000
Genetic CounselorsN/A53.78111,85951.31106,73136.5576,01633.7970,27662.58130,184
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other23037.6278,25337.7078,42720.7643,17718.9339,36757.36119,316
Hearing Aid Specialists1028.1358,50928.4659,19324.0650,04122.3946,56836.5475,996
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses3,07027.9958,21227.9758,16124.0450,01022.0945,95533.5669,816
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists14039.1981,53239.2281,59333.0468,73331.3465,16849.41102,778
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other1,02026.1054,28026.7255,57717.6136,62916.3534,02439.8582,891
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5044.0891,68543.4190,30637.1177,18134.5071,76751.27106,629
Nurse AnesthetistsN/A91.64190,63394.75197,06877.56161,31871.54148,805>100.00>208,000
Nurse Midwives4053.20110,65452.19108,56044.5092,56442.4388,26362.66130,317
Nurse Practitioners1,34055.64115,74054.83114,05536.5576,01632.2367,03878.75163,810
Obstetricians and Gynecologists120>100.00>208,000124.09258,10078.17162,58435.7874,423>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists1,05045.6094,84246.0995,86334.7172,19632.5267,65162.36129,704
Ophthalmic Medical TechniciansN/A17.9137,24218.8539,20313.1827,39512.6626,33327.9358,100
Opticians, Dispensing28022.0345,82223.4848,84614.5930,33712.9927,01737.1777,314
OptometristsN/A99.34206,619103.37215,00555.29115,00554.27112,891>100.00>208,000
Pediatricians, GeneralN/A93.73194,954101.96212,07367.65140,70563.80132,697>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists1,04060.57125,98659.39123,51449.41102,76850.96105,99676.99160,133
Pharmacy Technicians1,44016.9335,19917.2535,87313.1327,29312.4025,79223.5649,009
Physical Therapists1,61046.7097,13047.2798,31538.5680,20435.1673,13662.20129,377
Physician Assistants91065.92137,11967.79141,01148.42100,69546.6497,01793.81195,128
Psychiatric Technicians57027.1456,45626.0754,21919.8341,24617.8737,15032.5167,640
Psychiatrists170>100.00>208,000122.42254,63779.54165,44479.59165,536>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists4049.77103,52451.09106,26138.4880,03134.7872,33972.75151,318
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians90030.8364,12731.8766,29224.3550,65422.2946,36443.9491,410
Recreational Therapists19028.7359,77529.2360,80718.0137,46716.5334,37244.6092,748
Registered Nurses12,14039.7482,67640.1283,46332.2367,02829.6161,60450.82105,700
Respiratory Therapists60034.0470,81733.8470,38827.9058,01826.5955,30140.7184,699
Speech-Language Pathologists70046.1395,94545.1893,96332.1166,79327.1156,38461.58128,090
Surgical Technologists40028.7859,87728.5559,38720.2342,08417.5836,55838.6080,296
Veterinarians35051.95108,05953.24110,73539.2781,68540.7684,77073.50152,880
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians53021.9745,68923.9449,80616.7734,89316.1533,59532.0966,752
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations28,16015.6732,60216.7834,88812.3725,72111.6724,27923.8549,608
Dental Assistants1,33021.9145,56022.3046,39417.8737,16517.0235,38328.7759,847
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other50018.6038,68919.8141,20313.5128,11012.4625,92729.0160,331
Home Health and Personal Care Aides12,62012.8126,64813.9128,91411.7524,43311.3023,50618.3838,226
Massage Therapists28019.7341,02723.6049,08318.1437,73116.9035,16637.0677,090
Medical Assistants2,66019.6040,76020.3242,28416.5334,38415.6232,46826.0954,274
Medical Equipment Preparers19020.2242,05820.6642,98516.6534,63115.7532,76625.6153,265
Medical Transcriptionists33017.3936,16617.5836,57812.2425,45311.7724,49524.4150,772
Nursing Assistants7,90016.7034,73417.0635,48613.9028,89313.2727,60621.6945,117
Occupational Therapy Assistants36033.2369,10733.3969,44727.8858,00326.7455,61340.4584,136
Orderlies8017.2035,78417.8037,02113.7628,63613.1327,31724.0750,061
Pharmacy AidesN/A12.8226,66814.6830,53111.3823,66110.8522,56922.9247,682
Phlebotomists71018.9039,30719.3040,15216.5134,34215.5132,27224.4550,875
Physical Therapist Aides180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Physical Therapist Assistants18034.5871,92933.3469,34422.3346,45612.9826,98847.6499,092
Psychiatric Aides22022.0245,80722.2946,36317.9837,40217.0635,47530.2462,896
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers51014.9631,11816.2833,85813.4027,87412.5926,18422.1346,023
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations10,35024.6051,17427.1056,36513.4427,95611.9424,84547.9999,813
Animal Control Workers7025.3752,78025.9253,91417.5736,55714.6530,46937.4077,790
Crossing Guards and Flaggers51019.3040,14228.1958,64214.5330,23213.4127,89454.34113,008
Detectives and Criminal Investigators36041.1185,50643.9491,38732.9468,51031.2264,93565.62136,484
Fire Inspectors and Investigators8037.0777,11135.1473,09318.9039,32811.0823,05351.74107,631
Firefighters89032.0966,74829.4761,29918.2838,04011.8924,72240.2383,682
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers32046.6497,00146.6396,99138.7780,64436.3375,56659.07122,876
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives58050.66105,36550.52105,08740.6384,49636.8676,65765.03135,247
Fish and Game Wardens30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers51012.1825,31913.1727,40011.6024,12411.1823,23816.0033,271
Miscellaneous First-Line Supervisors, Protective Service Workers26029.8562,08231.0364,52323.6349,15519.7341,03842.8089,028
Parking Enforcement WorkersN/A23.7049,28924.4850,91617.3236,01116.5334,38435.8674,587
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,82037.1177,19337.1077,18328.2858,80626.3354,76948.28100,421
Private Detectives and Investigators16030.4963,41128.2458,74516.0733,41514.3929,93438.9581,015
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other42019.3040,14221.2544,20014.8930,98413.4127,89434.4871,703
Security Guards3,82015.1031,41716.5634,44512.1225,22611.3923,69124.2750,473
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations43,16012.9326,88515.1731,55111.5424,00011.1223,14623.2948,434
Bartenders2,01011.9124,76314.3229,76911.1723,21811.0723,03222.7947,393
Chefs and Head Cooks62025.2952,60527.3956,97321.2944,27220.2342,08838.6480,366
Cooks, All Other2018.4038,27718.5338,54515.4532,13814.1729,49124.1150,164
Cooks, Fast Food2,56012.6326,26713.2727,58511.4123,75311.1723,21816.9235,197
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria1,10020.1041,80020.1741,95515.3031,80813.6428,36826.7055,531
Cooks, Restaurant4,15014.8930,98415.1431,48912.4525,89611.6224,16519.2139,956
Cooks, Short OrderN/A16.4934,29115.7932,84912.0725,12311.0823,05320.1141,821
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,13013.5728,20314.9130,99511.3723,64011.2423,38223.1848,207
Dishwashers2,06012.0725,11312.9126,83311.6124,14511.0522,99115.6532,540
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,51012.5426,07113.7228,53311.8424,60811.3323,56818.1537,752
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,62021.5644,83922.4646,69315.1531,51013.5128,11032.5567,706
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All OtherN/A12.9126,84314.0629,23311.9724,88611.3623,61918.6938,854
Food Preparation Workers3,11013.9729,04815.9233,12712.0225,01011.5624,04225.4152,853
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,38013.5228,14114.4129,97511.7324,39211.2623,41319.3340,214
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,24012.4425,88613.3027,66811.7024,34011.2223,34117.5936,588
Waiters and Waitresses10,26012.0124,97914.7530,67511.1023,08410.9022,66123.9249,762
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,64016.7334,79618.5138,49412.2125,39111.6024,12429.2860,918
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers61028.1058,44627.5757,36418.0337,49415.0731,35539.2481,602
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers32029.7861,94829.1460,59917.6936,78416.1533,60143.2089,863
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other2022.3546,48722.2646,30113.2827,61612.4025,80332.4267,418
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,77016.8835,11518.3738,19512.1025,16411.5423,99028.8059,898
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,88017.1335,63018.4938,47312.7326,47311.9424,82528.4259,105
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,83012.8226,67914.0729,26411.7324,39211.2923,47519.0039,534
Pest Control Workers15018.1237,68019.5340,61514.0229,16113.1527,36930.6363,730
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2031.0464,55432.6167,83026.4054,92324.6751,31845.4294,467
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations14,41013.9328,96516.9935,33111.7224,38211.3123,52727.4357,066
Amusement and Recreation Attendants1,09012.0625,09213.4427,96611.7324,40211.1823,24915.9433,147
Animal Caretakers92013.5928,25514.1429,40811.7424,42311.3123,52718.1237,690
Animal TrainersN/A18.9239,36920.3642,35614.1929,52213.3827,84327.5657,333
Baggage Porters and Bellhops1012.9126,85412.8226,67911.4023,71211.0222,92914.9931,170
BarbersN/A12.5726,14313.6128,30611.5023,90811.0422,97017.1635,692
Childcare Workers3,17012.6326,26713.5028,08011.6024,12411.1723,22817.6236,650
ConciergesN/A20.5642,77921.4244,54014.2329,59411.6824,28931.7466,017
Costume Attendants3016.4834,29118.8339,17312.5726,13312.0024,96930.9264,317
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other6018.3438,13317.7836,99011.5323,97011.0122,90923.5248,918
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors1,33024.6851,32824.7651,51415.6532,55012.1325,23733.6369,962
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services1,40020.8643,37622.9747,78516.5334,38415.6532,55033.1068,850
Funeral Attendants21017.5736,55717.0735,49614.2329,59412.0325,02020.3642,367
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,19016.5734,47619.1739,88412.1725,30911.6024,12430.8164,070
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room AttendantsN/A16.0533,38415.8632,99312.1525,27811.5023,90820.3742,367
Manicurists and Pedicurists84012.1025,17512.2625,50411.7824,50511.2223,32113.7228,533
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Recreation Workers1,99012.7926,61715.2731,74711.7624,47411.3023,50622.6247,043
Residential Advisors69015.2831,76717.2135,80513.0527,14212.0225,01025.3652,739
Skincare SpecialistsN/A17.6936,79417.2335,84615.5532,35412.7626,54519.7241,017
Tour and travel guides20012.2325,43213.4728,01811.4023,72210.9422,74417.2035,774
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers29012.0925,16413.2727,59511.2823,45510.8522,56916.4334,178
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations48,14015.9633,19722.2946,37011.8224,59611.4423,79440.8484,941
Advertising Sales Agents35025.9053,86835.5573,94415.9033,06214.0429,20974.62155,209
Cashiers13,76012.2125,40813.0927,22011.7824,49211.2323,35716.1833,645
Counter and Rental Clerks1,35013.4928,05317.1135,59211.7824,50211.3823,68029.1860,678
Demonstrators and Product Promoters80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers1,07037.6278,25538.5180,10927.5257,25226.0954,25352.60109,391
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,12023.0047,84924.5851,11916.3734,04115.4832,19836.9676,860
Insurance Sales Agents2,67030.7964,04133.8070,30019.6340,82017.9837,40451.57107,246
Parts Salespersons95018.5738,62321.0343,75613.9429,00113.2027,47031.9266,395
Real Estate Brokers50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Real Estate Sales Agents33019.3940,32025.4252,86815.5532,33314.3629,86540.4284,087
Retail Salespersons12,52012.9226,87715.6632,58311.6324,19011.1923,28423.4448,755
Sales and Related Workers, All Other250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sales Engineers31049.55103,04949.09102,11233.2369,12329.0160,33468.31142,088
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel2,74030.1262,64633.6870,03917.5536,50914.9831,15653.32110,901
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,54031.0264,51035.0272,83019.8041,17417.6136,62352.30108,766
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,06044.7193,00049.34102,62228.5659,40726.3254,76375.56157,156
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents1,36029.2960,92840.6084,46220.5842,79819.0739,66469.56144,681
Telemarketers49018.8939,27918.3738,21712.0124,97111.3723,64824.7251,410
Travel Agents13022.0645,88125.0652,13914.4730,11512.3825,75232.2967,155
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations79,31021.6244,96523.1748,19115.0331,26013.2027,45034.6872,138
Bill and Account Collectors61021.9245,57922.6647,11616.8735,08115.6732,59231.0864,640
Billing and Posting Clerks1,84021.9445,63022.7347,27917.2135,79816.4734,26130.9264,323
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,80022.8147,44323.8949,68616.9335,21415.9833,22734.2171,155
Brokerage Clerks9031.9166,36131.0764,62021.6545,04720.6642,96739.6882,534
Cargo and Freight Agents70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Correspondence Clerks1022.4046,59322.9247,68918.6238,72717.5536,50426.5255,166
Couriers and Messengers10012.9626,95814.7830,73811.9124,78711.4123,73221.3244,350
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks46025.8253,70126.4354,95120.0941,78919.3940,32535.1473,091
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksN/A15.4432,12117.1735,71614.5830,31813.5128,10524.3350,608
Customer Service Representatives11,32018.8039,08519.9041,40013.4027,86011.9324,81829.6861,742
Data Entry Keyers53019.1839,89520.5042,62914.7630,70713.2627,58329.4661,271
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance77021.4244,54522.5146,82916.3634,02615.5432,32531.6765,870
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs42029.4361,20929.4261,18925.2652,54423.8249,55334.8272,435
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,73033.9070,50934.0870,88826.1554,38824.5451,03845.0793,739
File Clerks27016.1433,57517.6436,68912.0525,06311.4823,87527.5657,338
Financial Clerks, All Other29022.8147,44323.9849,87117.2735,92016.4834,27134.4471,636
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers8,76031.4265,36833.4669,58822.6747,14620.3742,37350.02104,043
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks56013.0027,04014.3429,82611.5824,10111.1623,22019.2039,946
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping45025.1552,29825.2752,55417.7836,97516.5234,36434.9572,691
Information and Record Clerks, All Other35023.2348,31425.0752,14517.0835,54216.3333,96433.2769,209
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks2,51026.7355,59627.4457,08219.5340,63217.8037,02737.5578,099
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan51020.7943,24421.4344,56516.4234,15915.8933,03229.5061,363
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants61028.4159,09928.4659,20216.7034,72215.9433,15543.2489,950
Library Assistants, Clerical58017.4436,28917.6136,61712.0024,97111.3623,62924.7251,407
Loan Interviewers and Clerks86022.8147,43323.0647,94518.9639,43417.4236,22829.9462,274
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service1,25015.8833,01216.4734,25112.5126,00611.6224,16223.1148,058
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants2,00018.8139,11619.3940,32515.8733,00114.7430,66625.1152,227
Meter Readers, Utilities3033.4469,56733.3569,37328.6859,65227.2256,62139.9483,077
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All OtherN/A12.2925,56515.5332,30511.5924,11111.0823,04626.4555,013
Office Clerks, General9,79018.8939,27019.8041,18514.0529,23212.6826,37428.3859,028
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer13023.1948,22223.2048,26316.7134,74315.0531,30131.4965,491
Order Clerks13021.9845,71221.9245,60016.0433,35015.2531,72129.9862,346
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks54026.6055,32026.7555,64820.7743,19319.6140,80632.7668,123
Postal Service Clerks34023.2848,41624.8051,58119.2940,12017.6236,63730.5163,473
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,51025.2552,51325.7153,47618.4438,35818.2237,88732.3867,345
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators71029.6261,59825.6153,26118.2237,89717.0135,37829.9862,356
Procurement Clerks37021.0943,86922.6447,08516.9535,25516.1433,57532.0166,566
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,37024.2850,50625.6653,36317.1635,69515.9433,14538.3279,697
Public Safety Telecommunicators37028.7059,70428.5559,37622.3746,54220.6442,92637.2777,515
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,87017.7036,81217.8537,13913.5328,13612.4225,84224.0349,973
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A15.2931,80317.8037,01613.2827,63412.2425,46330.3863,186
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive8,73023.4548,76523.5348,92817.1635,67516.0333,33931.0564,569
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks2,60017.5836,55618.3038,06113.3827,82912.3725,72925.3552,728
Statistical Assistants10035.7174,26835.4973,82826.4755,04325.3752,76947.9599,721
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service30018.2537,95919.2740,06914.0729,26312.9927,01025.7053,445
Telephone OperatorsN/A20.4942,60922.5246,85917.2935,96116.3734,04630.4963,422
Tellers1,69016.3734,05616.4734,25113.8728,83313.2627,58320.0341,667
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping12024.6651,30526.2254,53116.4834,28215.0531,29141.0485,361
Word Processors and Typists18019.6340,83721.3444,38117.6536,70916.7334,80429.1460,615
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations17017.9637,35320.1241,85511.3123,52910.8022,45736.2675,417
Agricultural Inspectors2038.2579,55836.1775,23227.8457,90526.8955,92743.1689,777
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse6011.5824,07513.6028,28810.8622,59110.5922,03520.8543,369
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals5012.2525,47615.3731,96511.5724,05411.0623,00324.4150,797
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2023.1248,07725.0052,00219.1939,90817.5336,46735.2173,233
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations16,20029.5861,51030.4463,32319.2840,11417.2235,82945.6094,846
Brickmasons and Blockmasons31032.5767,74233.6570,00922.0145,78020.7643,17355.07114,552
Carpenters1,75027.6757,55428.3558,97619.1939,91817.4736,34439.6682,494
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers36025.3252,67125.8453,75319.2139,95917.3236,02435.6474,129
Construction and Building Inspectors39037.2577,47738.3079,65127.6257,44126.4655,04151.68107,496
Construction Laborers2,25025.8253,68125.7053,46517.4636,32316.3033,89237.0076,973
Drywall and Ceiling Tile InstallersN/A24.1650,25124.4050,75512.4925,97011.6424,21939.5882,319
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas; and Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters7024.6951,36325.3052,63018.9339,38317.6436,69432.7268,062
Electricians2,50028.9460,18128.9160,13019.2039,94916.6834,68542.0887,542
Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers12054.05112,42046.4096,50426.9656,07121.7545,23463.23131,509
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface MiningN/A24.9151,80629.2460,79915.7032,66614.3429,83358.62121,918
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,76038.6080,29039.1481,41328.7659,83126.8355,80352.61109,422
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers12017.8237,06519.2139,95916.1433,57214.9731,13123.9949,911
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other3018.5338,54820.6342,91615.3631,94514.1529,43129.5561,479
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A14.3229,77117.5636,53911.8024,53811.4023,72429.1460,604
Highway Maintenance Workers75026.5755,26726.2954,67020.6042,86420.1441,88632.7268,041
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A28.9960,29530.1962,80817.5936,60116.3534,00549.53103,015
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators1,21035.5874,00635.9674,78924.9351,84722.5746,95448.61101,119
Painters, Construction and Maintenance39022.6547,10922.2246,22316.1033,49015.0731,33730.0662,530
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,35036.4475,77836.5375,99425.9654,00024.6351,24049.78103,530
Roofers30029.2760,87129.3561,04718.9739,45516.6934,70642.6888,778
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners17018.8839,26920.5042,64814.4930,15213.7228,53530.0662,530
Sheet Metal Workers62031.8066,14630.5963,62219.3740,28917.0235,39641.3185,925
StonemasonsN/A18.8439,19719.2540,03215.0231,23413.9228,95725.3552,723
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersN/A32.6467,87632.9268,48423.6049,08721.1143,90546.7397,205
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations18,31026.3254,74127.4257,02016.7934,92014.7430,66742.3388,045
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians54028.2458,74829.8061,97817.2635,90114.5730,30942.7088,822
Automotive Body and Related Repairers50024.9051,79724.8951,77618.2637,97616.7234,79734.5771,904
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,53024.1850,28425.3752,77815.5732,37413.7428,57240.4284,069
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists76032.6467,89731.4465,41323.3248,49520.9243,49639.9883,159
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers40021.8845,51022.2146,21515.7032,65014.3029,74731.4765,464
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorN/A40.5984,42738.0879,19328.1858,61526.3154,72049.11102,142
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment21024.8151,61326.2454,57715.7332,72214.8030,79039.4582,055
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay1043.1089,64041.9987,35035.3273,46833.8870,45349.77103,522
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers30037.4977,96638.4279,89827.1256,39726.3454,79254.82114,020
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,82033.7570,20735.6674,16323.8449,58921.6745,07052.69109,594
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,96030.6163,66531.1864,85122.0845,92919.3440,22544.9693,525
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers22015.1431,49516.6534,64411.9024,74811.4223,74726.4755,037
Home Appliance RepairersN/A22.9947,82022.5946,99214.9831,15813.5528,19330.3963,215
Industrial Machinery Mechanics89032.1966,94631.9766,47623.0347,89220.8143,29244.5292,605
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other86018.4438,35420.8343,33312.7026,41511.7824,50335.4273,683
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3028.3758,99327.6557,51122.4646,71618.8339,17234.5171,792
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4,03022.6747,16623.9349,77315.6732,59914.3729,89036.1475,155
Maintenance Workers, Machinery26024.1750,26323.8249,53815.5832,40513.5128,10133.8470,371
Medical Equipment Repairers13028.4259,10629.2560,83319.5840,70618.2838,01741.6986,696
Millwrights11025.2952,60425.2952,60417.0035,34915.8332,93736.4975,911
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines22028.9160,11829.7961,94822.8347,48321.7945,32639.8682,893
Motorcycle Mechanics5020.8643,40421.8945,53116.4134,12215.6032,44630.2062,806
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics33020.6442,93423.0347,90215.6732,59914.7530,68842.5488,465
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other1034.1170,94332.9768,56227.1156,37625.3252,65639.1081,329
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and RepairersN/A40.2583,71140.3683,94634.7372,22132.7368,08149.93103,849
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers21027.7057,62427.5957,38819.1839,89817.3436,06538.5980,266
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers61028.3759,01428.8159,90319.3640,26617.5336,45341.0985,469
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A13.8828,87814.2129,56311.5724,07411.0623,00018.5838,651
top
 Production Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations36,00021.3244,33523.5749,03713.8928,88712.3125,60938.8080,710
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers13022.3046,38422.6947,19317.8837,17416.6134,53230.0262,456
Bakers93014.9731,13116.5934,51111.7224,37011.2423,37624.5651,106
Butchers and Meat Cutters45021.3844,46822.1045,95313.6228,33411.6424,19635.5874,001
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters43022.9847,78723.9849,88716.4134,13215.5032,23736.1875,261
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders24019.4540,45220.1541,90716.0833,45614.8530,88526.8355,808
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders8016.8835,10517.2535,87413.9629,03113.3427,74021.9445,646
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders53018.3638,18920.1341,85614.1129,34813.4627,99630.7063,859
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers4018.2637,99423.1248,09412.8126,66411.8524,64642.2787,912
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators1,64023.8749,65123.6449,17015.2131,64313.1627,39232.7868,192
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers46036.4275,74237.2777,51425.7053,45224.0650,05151.38106,873
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders19015.4332,09416.4034,12212.9826,99211.9524,86223.1448,135
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders22019.4240,39119.5040,57513.8128,72311.7024,32925.2552,509
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic83015.7932,83118.0537,54312.7526,53111.8724,68727.0956,361
Dental Laboratory Technicians11022.1946,14823.1848,20714.4129,98313.0827,21835.7874,421
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2018.5038,48619.2640,06315.2331,69413.1627,37127.5257,252
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers1,17018.1437,72819.5640,67814.0729,26613.0127,05429.5461,452
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers35026.2054,49726.0454,16918.4738,41416.5434,40936.4075,711
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic38021.9345,61523.3148,48416.3033,90715.2231,67431.0964,669
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8021.3144,31420.2342,09113.5128,10912.9726,98228.6559,598
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers3,05036.4475,79337.7178,43624.9051,80222.3746,52754.84114,074
Food Batchmakers42014.9531,07916.2833,84511.9024,74911.3523,60224.5251,003
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders2015.6732,58515.8332,91311.6824,27811.0823,05922.7047,213
Furniture Finishers6018.6138,71118.5038,47513.8628,81612.6726,34724.6951,352
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A22.4146,62922.3446,46619.4140,38117.6336,66227.7257,652
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic43025.3752,77625.0352,04817.8137,06215.9433,14933.1869,012
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25021.0843,86421.4144,54016.8835,11516.0733,43628.4759,209
Helpers--Production Workers38015.2931,80715.9833,24112.0325,00511.3823,67322.0145,779
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,52024.2850,49125.4452,89916.2433,76314.9031,00839.1481,417
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A36.4775,84534.6272,01319.2139,95117.6036,61151.12106,330
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers80012.3825,76313.3527,76011.5023,92911.0322,93617.3436,068
Machinists3,94026.3654,82426.3354,76317.9637,34916.0533,39537.6878,364
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers8013.4127,89413.9429,01011.8624,66711.4023,70417.1935,740
Medical Appliance Technicians2015.4332,09416.9735,31012.2025,36311.4123,74524.5751,106
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other11018.6038,69120.1441,89714.2429,61512.9426,92029.8362,046
Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders3016.2033,68119.4640,48314.3629,86013.5428,17030.8264,126
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A23.0347,88927.4257,03716.5434,40916.0333,34348.88101,689
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators5,19015.2931,81719.6040,75012.1625,28211.4923,89938.7780,649
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders34021.3044,29422.2046,17915.2231,66313.7428,56032.3267,219
Model Makers, Metal and Plastic1029.3160,96028.6659,61820.4742,57320.5042,63439.1881,509
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic56018.0937,62521.0443,76113.3727,80112.5626,11136.4275,742
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic56019.4740,50419.8841,34415.6432,52414.2429,62525.2552,509
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians9016.4634,24517.7236,85713.8428,78513.1827,42225.8953,841
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders70015.6932,63617.2935,95512.8726,75712.0525,04626.0554,179
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14016.5134,33717.7136,83613.5028,08812.8426,69525.3552,745
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine OperatorsN/A14.5230,18818.4738,41413.6828,43712.7726,57236.3775,650
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic23017.3636,11918.7238,92613.4127,89412.5426,08127.8958,020
Pourers and Casters, Metal2019.0939,70520.5642,75716.1733,64015.1031,39729.3461,032
Power Plant Operators19031.5665,65233.5169,69826.3154,71224.4750,89146.5196,742
Prepress Technicians and Workers27021.3744,45822.0845,91215.9133,09714.5230,19831.3465,181
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.7228,53913.7328,54912.4725,93711.0022,87415.3631,940
Print Binding and Finishing Workers33016.6734,65517.8037,03111.4123,74510.9722,83327.1456,443
Printing Press Operators79022.7847,37722.1346,02514.8230,83412.2125,39430.6463,726
Production Workers, All Other68018.5038,47519.8241,23115.0631,31513.2527,54529.1860,704
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic14026.9356,02329.3361,00116.1233,52814.8530,89548.98101,864
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood4018.7739,02919.3140,16614.8130,81313.1327,32026.2354,568
Sewing Machine Operators14016.8735,09517.4336,27312.7726,56211.9224,79024.1350,194
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators12031.2665,02732.2467,05523.7049,30320.2342,09143.5190,483
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters34025.3152,65324.6551,27018.1837,81016.9935,34131.0964,679
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers7012.9426,91016.5034,31611.9124,78011.3823,66327.6557,498
Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A16.4834,27516.7234,77712.5626,13211.4523,81723.3148,504
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other4014.4430,04514.6130,39313.3127,68912.5126,02918.1437,738
Tool and Die Makers70031.3565,19132.0766,70723.9249,75421.6044,94944.3392,214
Tool Grinders, Filers, and SharpenersN/A24.7051,37222.8347,50015.3731,97112.1425,24130.4063,224
Upholsterers4017.3436,06818.4438,34214.2529,63513.3827,83228.1458,533
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators32034.8672,50533.5969,86224.3750,69620.4542,52243.8691,241
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers1,00023.3948,63725.5353,10315.5632,35014.1429,41039.9483,077
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.1437,73819.8241,23112.7926,62311.5824,07331.0364,525
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing13017.5536,48819.8541,30313.4928,04712.7226,44930.7864,034
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations40,48017.2535,87819.0039,50712.5426,07911.7824,51329.8862,164
Aircraft Service Attendants and Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A19.6540,86523.2348,32116.1833,64814.7030,57940.3984,002
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers20N/A122,337N/A154,586N/A98,042N/A95,564N/A>208,000
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity88027.3356,84525.1952,38618.0537,55816.0733,42031.5365,576
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment79012.9326,88815.0531,29511.7424,42011.2923,47620.3442,317
Crane and Tower Operators3029.7861,93627.7957,79917.1335,63916.1133,52439.6682,498
Driver/Sales Workers1,01012.8626,75318.2637,98311.9124,79311.4223,73533.4569,568
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1,69029.2160,75429.7261,82220.1141,83018.3738,22141.8286,978
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,57024.5451,05925.4452,91520.3742,35918.9939,48633.3969,454
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators98020.5342,71120.7243,10514.9231,02513.8828,86829.2660,868
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand10,00014.8530,88016.2433,76212.0725,10411.6424,22323.2048,248
Light Truck Drivers4,82017.0935,55618.5238,52212.9927,03312.0325,02128.7759,862
Machine Feeders and OffbearersN/A15.4732,18616.8535,03814.5030,14413.5128,11124.3050,530
Material Moving Workers, All Other7015.8232,92317.1335,61914.1629,44913.3727,81123.0047,844
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other5023.1848,20720.9143,49913.1327,31311.0823,06127.1756,502
Packers and Packagers, HandN/A15.2731,76118.3238,11812.1325,23911.6824,27529.8061,977
Parking Attendants63012.7226,45214.5830,32011.9724,89711.4423,78723.0647,958
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity4,95018.7338,94719.1639,86014.0729,26212.2725,50927.1656,482
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A26.6355,38324.4150,77916.3233,94913.3027,67631.7866,104
Stockers and Order Fillers6,68013.7128,51615.5232,28011.8724,68911.4623,81822.8047,440
Transportation Inspectors9030.4363,29433.6569,98327.7657,73627.3456,86543.1389,705
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website