State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2017): Hartford Labor Market Area
 Hartford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2017  
Hartford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2017 Hartford in Excel format

Download 1Q 2017 Hartford LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations580,44023.0247,89128.5759,41912.4025,79210.4621,75351.62107,361
Management Occupations42,06055.84116,13461.63128,19632.5767,75627.6857,583>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers1,35048.14100,14451.24106,57335.4773,77731.9766,49176.13158,360
Advertising and Promotions Managers6051.86107,85957.18118,94133.8370,36828.7659,80793.77195,034
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,53068.66142,82969.86145,30853.29110,82850.59105,23693.89195,289
Chief Executives500>100.00>208,000106.54221,60655.65115,76751.53107,185>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers8068.83143,16680.96168,39050.83105,72646.8297,369>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,99068.22141,88071.30148,28849.75103,47146.2596,18599.75207,462
Construction Managers1,26045.4694,55345.0693,72627.6557,52126.2754,64464.96135,114
Education Administrators, All Other6052.28108,74750.48104,99131.3265,13429.7261,81777.79161,798
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1,180N/A129,502N/A127,084N/A98,032N/A88,195N/A164,799
Education Administrators, Postsecondary57051.10106,28755.33115,08331.3065,09328.0258,28783.95174,615
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program24023.3848,62325.3052,61315.6232,50113.9929,09237.5778,144
Emergency Management Directors6038.6080,28744.5992,74632.7868,16433.4169,49159.61123,992
Financial Managers4,95065.23135,66571.18148,07443.3790,20638.9581,022>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers64030.0262,45033.1268,89919.4540,45016.3934,08253.14110,543
General and Operations Managers13,60051.36106,81862.50130,01227.5757,34824.2250,389>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers72056.20116,90061.15127,18641.5086,31838.7080,50187.67182,370
Industrial Production Managers1,05051.01106,09453.59111,46139.3681,85835.9674,79776.94160,033
Legislators220N/A37,807N/A38,807N/A29,858N/A33,174N/A43,582
Lodging Managers3023.6049,10330.0862,57219.2039,95019.6440,84857.43119,461
Managers, All Other2,32053.55111,37955.33115,08334.3771,49128.8359,97078.89164,094
Marketing Managers1,47061.91128,77866.60138,53343.8491,18538.7680,61498.43204,738
Medical and Health Services Managers1,76054.13112,60467.42140,22739.8082,77737.5378,073>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers23060.85126,55357.98120,59438.1679,38932.4967,57277.34160,870
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents6038.5980,26737.6878,38930.2862,97030.1562,71546.2696,216
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers84033.8370,36842.5388,46124.6051,16422.4046,59391.40190,105
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers39053.75111,78760.08124,98236.4975,89932.6167,82894.89197,360
Purchasing Managers48061.68128,30862.80130,60444.8393,23640.9385,13487.08181,136
Sales Managers1,78060.63126,11469.09143,71738.8580,81834.9472,664>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers96030.7063,85832.6067,81721.4644,63319.8141,19549.53103,022
Training and Development Managers25054.35113,04354.59113,55340.9785,22638.4279,92075.57157,186
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers38047.6399,08348.82101,55334.0170,74632.6567,91964.98135,165
top
 Business Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations37,55036.1775,24638.6080,28723.9849,87821.7745,27656.89118,328
Accountants and Auditors5,82036.3175,52238.3679,78725.9053,85824.3350,59355.11114,624
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate29039.2181,56337.3277,62422.5646,9199.8120,39851.81107,767
Budget Analysts64041.8086,94041.7986,91033.0068,64432.5167,61353.89112,094
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,79034.4671,68536.4075,69523.7749,41921.6344,99054.15112,624
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators3,14034.2571,23635.3573,52224.0950,11321.8945,53149.16102,257
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists44038.1079,25643.4190,28726.4454,99124.2950,52160.80126,461
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation1,81038.4379,94039.0981,30725.4652,95023.1248,09357.67119,951
Cost Estimators89035.8574,57337.1077,16423.6349,16421.1744,05255.67115,808
Credit Analysts31038.4179,88944.7693,10426.1754,42924.8751,71581.00168,492
Financial Analysts1,94040.1483,49145.1293,84829.7561,87927.2256,62363.07131,196
Financial Examiners30041.5286,36942.6688,73629.9562,28727.2856,73656.78118,094
Financial Specialists, All Other43036.3675,62437.0577,07323.2948,44020.9443,56256.78118,094
Fundraisers53026.2754,63428.2858,81718.8539,19417.0635,49042.9589,328
Human Resources Specialists2,17032.1966,97033.7770,22622.2446,25619.4740,51148.64101,175
Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Insurance Underwriters1,99035.2073,22638.9981,10324.8251,60323.0547,94056.59117,706
Labor Relations Specialists62025.9954,05228.5659,40910.6722,2049.8120,39852.60109,410
Loan Officers85031.2965,08335.0672,93021.1944,08219.1339,80757.88120,390
Logisticians16038.0879,21637.3477,66426.5155,14423.4748,81749.62103,226
Management Analysts3,60044.5492,65547.6399,08330.6763,79728.0558,34868.83143,155
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists2,22032.3267,22635.7974,44022.8147,44020.4942,62355.30115,012
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners22028.0758,37829.0260,35820.0241,65418.2838,01141.6686,654
Personal Financial Advisors99046.8997,52257.00118,56327.6457,50125.1152,236>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products1,47035.7974,43036.4275,75625.1652,33823.1048,06250.90105,869
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents60041.1785,64440.7684,77729.9362,25628.1858,62351.82107,777
Training and Development Specialists1,38034.2771,28735.1073,01122.3746,52120.1942,00150.87105,808
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products38027.2256,62335.6274,09317.9737,36816.4634,22560.75126,349
top
 Computer Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations21,19043.3390,13543.8791,24928.7859,85725.8753,81262.91130,833
Actuaries54048.96101,84154.19112,71735.9874,83433.3669,37678.18162,609
Computer and Information Research Scientists3055.53115,50257.87120,37245.0893,77043.0289,47780.34167,116
Computer Network Architects95057.42119,43157.62119,84640.3683,95830.3363,08783.36173,384
Computer Network Support Specialists50036.4975,88737.4977,97326.3254,74325.5753,19451.74107,613
Computer Occupations, All Other89051.56107,25950.42104,87934.9272,61630.3063,02770.35146,326
Computer Programmers1,35038.6880,46438.6280,34326.2554,59125.2052,41454.15112,626
Computer Systems Analysts3,88044.8093,18345.0393,66934.0970,89531.7566,03460.01124,808
Computer User Support Specialists3,00028.1058,44929.0260,36319.3640,27317.6936,79942.7188,839
Database Administrators58048.56100,99047.5398,87432.2567,09728.2358,71366.06137,415
Information Security Analysts55048.42100,71748.52100,92037.2077,38633.5069,68064.08133,283
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,28039.3681,86240.4484,13029.7761,93327.1256,41456.95118,458
Operations Research Analysts75040.2883,78641.4186,13529.5261,39626.8655,84759.43123,613
Software Developers, Applications4,35046.7497,22347.2298,21634.0770,85431.9766,50064.10133,334
Software Developers, Systems Software1,99050.47104,97050.55105,14234.5571,86730.3163,03772.57150,944
Statisticians20045.1993,99345.7395,12736.8176,55533.6569,98360.17125,162
Web Developers36037.6678,33840.5084,22126.3954,88525.1052,21264.13133,385
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations12,56041.5386,38842.3388,03928.6159,49225.9553,99461.34127,572
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval42036.4375,77637.9378,89525.1252,25223.4848,85052.16108,494
Architectural and Civil Drafters39029.4461,23430.4463,31022.8747,56421.4344,57638.7280,545
Biomedical Engineers4043.4690,40844.9993,57835.2173,24433.4169,48759.99124,777
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists3032.3367,25932.3167,20926.4855,07725.4652,94140.0483,269
Chemical Engineers7043.4390,32745.0193,61834.3071,34032.1366,82466.62138,580
Civil Engineering Technicians34031.9466,43931.8166,15621.3544,39418.2137,88346.4496,585
Civil Engineers1,61042.8689,16343.4590,38830.5463,53328.2558,76360.28125,385
Computer Hardware Engineers10052.45109,10251.54107,21838.7280,53534.9772,73869.80145,182
Drafters, All Other5025.8153,68025.0552,11017.0835,52315.1131,42234.5071,756
Electrical and Electronics Drafters16030.2462,88532.7068,01922.1346,02420.1841,97452.80109,821
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians37029.0360,39428.7459,77618.0237,48816.0133,29643.1589,750
Electrical Engineers1,08045.3194,24645.9095,47234.0270,76332.5767,73561.99128,949
Electro-Mechanical TechniciansN/A35.1073,01134.6572,08029.7761,93327.8557,92340.7184,667
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer21049.88103,75550.51105,07139.5882,32736.1275,12863.61132,321
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other15026.3254,74326.9956,12020.7143,06820.0641,73137.6678,328
Engineers, All Other49048.39100,65647.6999,18834.3171,36132.1166,80463.22131,501
Environmental Engineering Technicians4026.7755,69525.3452,69816.9335,23011.9124,76934.9172,596
Environmental Engineers41042.8489,11242.6788,75827.3356,85024.8051,59461.89128,737
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors7048.20100,25147.7999,39038.3479,73535.2273,25461.18127,268
Industrial Engineering Technicians37033.7970,27733.7970,27726.3654,82425.3152,62743.8691,229
Industrial Engineers1,48040.9685,19341.1885,66929.2460,82925.7053,45757.90120,433
Landscape Architects6035.1073,01136.8176,55527.1256,41423.5248,93154.80114,003
Mechanical Drafters36029.9462,28730.7663,99924.7451,45223.1348,10039.7882,733
Mechanical Engineering Technicians20036.5576,01936.1975,28024.3750,69321.6945,10349.40102,732
Mechanical Engineers1,75042.1987,75542.9889,39631.0964,65728.8159,91860.00124,808
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7030.7163,88730.3563,13822.6547,11820.2142,04539.3881,922
Surveyors17028.7259,73630.0362,46020.6742,99719.4940,55644.7092,970
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,85036.9276,78839.0981,30523.0547,93820.4042,44058.31121,284
Biological Scientists, All Other3039.2481,61939.3981,94327.4857,17422.0145,79255.27114,955
Biological Technicians3022.0845,92322.6047,00716.3534,00415.6932,61731.9266,389
Chemical Technicians18022.8547,51325.1052,21218.0037,44716.4834,25838.3279,715
ChemistsN/A38.1379,29042.1587,65426.9055,94823.7249,31565.50136,230
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists72042.4788,34344.6492,84930.3863,17827.6357,47760.29125,405
Conservation Scientists2043.2589,95335.2473,29514.5930,34913.1927,45353.97112,261
Economists12045.7195,06644.6692,88934.7272,21132.2567,09756.60117,719
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health15019.5040,55622.3946,57114.7930,77413.4227,90836.6976,323
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health58033.0168,66737.4177,80122.8147,44220.9343,54347.6999,178
Forensic Science Technicians2032.1866,92533.3169,28525.9053,88221.7245,18444.4892,504
Forest and Conservation Technicians1043.7390,95542.1187,57337.4677,91237.3577,69047.9899,796
Foresters5040.0083,19838.0079,04732.1066,77331.2865,06245.8995,461
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and GeographersN/A30.3663,13836.8676,66721.5744,86020.3442,30866.82138,995
HydrologistsN/A47.7799,35046.7397,21335.5673,96333.4969,64959.46123,684
Life Scientists, All Other4029.3260,98134.1070,92525.8253,70024.4650,86551.92107,988
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other26027.5157,23428.0458,32821.0043,67520.3942,41937.6178,216
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists25038.7880,66741.5586,42928.6159,50326.3854,87562.19129,344
Microbiologists4031.3065,10336.7976,52525.8653,80123.5849,05263.69132,483
Physical Scientists, All Other2019.9641,51825.6453,34613.6328,35413.3227,68646.3496,373
Psychologists, All Other80N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Social Science Research Assistants2026.0954,24725.4152,85017.0235,40213.5828,24236.4875,877
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other16046.3096,30248.70101,30434.1470,99633.0468,72873.81153,526
Survey ResearchersN/A12.2625,49823.9249,75110.9322,72410.2421,29650.62105,294
Urban and Regional Planners13041.0585,38641.8086,93531.0464,56629.4761,30556.47117,476
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations13,49025.0152,01926.9055,94815.7032,64714.2829,71142.7188,849
Child, Family, and School Social Workers2,15035.3773,56833.7270,14520.9943,66517.5436,48545.8695,401
Clergy14028.6959,67529.5161,38619.0339,58415.7032,63744.8493,274
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other89019.0339,57423.8149,51814.6230,41013.3927,84840.1083,411
Community Health Workers23019.5640,69820.4742,56116.5534,40915.7332,70827.2656,708
Counselors, All Other28021.6244,98123.7549,38612.8326,68312.2425,45832.1566,864
Directors, Religious Activities and Education2027.1056,36326.7155,55318.2137,88316.9135,17937.7678,530
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,59029.2860,90030.1662,72317.9237,28516.3934,10646.5296,758
Health Educators30027.1056,36329.0660,45416.7334,79416.1733,65046.7897,304
Healthcare Social Workers58030.9364,33331.8366,19622.7447,30020.9843,65545.6694,975
Marriage and Family Therapists9024.2750,48029.1060,53620.2142,04519.0739,67548.57101,011
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers97027.1556,47528.1658,57117.0835,54414.1529,42744.3692,272
Mental Health Counselors99024.6151,17925.8553,76118.0637,55914.8730,91636.4175,745
Rehabilitation Counselors92015.5732,38419.7441,04213.5628,20212.8026,62233.7970,297
Social and Human Service Assistants2,44018.7238,94620.3742,37914.9831,15913.7128,51629.4861,315
Social Workers, All OtherN/A24.7251,41226.3554,80418.7238,94615.1531,51338.2079,452
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors96022.2746,30823.4548,77915.5632,36414.1529,42735.6774,186
top
 Legal Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations6,01041.4486,18648.52100,90923.9049,70021.1644,01984.07174,872
Court Reporters120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lawyers3,13057.39119,36063.96133,04039.1881,50736.1675,21999.18206,295
Legal Support Workers, All Other110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Paralegals and Legal Assistants2,25027.9558,13628.3759,01719.3540,24217.5136,41438.3579,766
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers6023.8249,53826.0654,18621.4144,53620.1641,94337.4677,912
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations43,95028.3358,93630.1362,67213.3727,79710.9322,72449.29102,519
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Ins12028.4159,10828.5359,34118.9739,44218.8739,25038.3779,806
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A88,910N/A85,710N/A56,546N/A54,298N/A121,506
Archivists1031.6365,80133.3369,31520.0841,78117.3736,13153.87112,048
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A76,738N/A85,011N/A40,830N/A22,217N/A153,040
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary550N/A85,527N/A88,748N/A50,470N/A42,126N/A130,873
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists10035.0672,92035.1973,18324.6151,17923.0747,97948.84101,578
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary610N/A91,775N/A100,039N/A63,654N/A57,599N/A158,245
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A91,137N/A99,603N/A61,315N/A56,536N/A130,752
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School100N/A72,809N/A71,442N/A48,910N/A45,214N/A99,684
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School930N/A83,877N/A80,566N/A62,520N/A58,936N/A100,676
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A79,421N/A92,342N/A64,677N/A58,693N/A150,387
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A80,890N/A81,426N/A58,389N/A52,931N/A115,512
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A77,447N/A83,431N/A59,027N/A54,531N/A117,345
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A59,776N/A63,168N/A50,115N/A45,619N/A92,069
Curators5025.1252,26229.0660,44418.1537,75116.7834,90646.2096,079
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A98,145N/A105,213N/A65,224N/A62,642N/A158,792
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other26020.9643,60423.0948,02917.0535,46316.2233,75135.8374,520
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5,680N/A75,593N/A74,925N/A51,958N/A48,424N/A102,054
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary460N/A107,218N/A108,595N/A62,865N/A57,842N/A164,007
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary420N/A82,257N/A80,950N/A55,300N/A51,867N/A111,542
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A85,214N/A85,295N/A65,862N/A60,890N/A107,340
Graduate Teaching Assistants2,320N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary860N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
History Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A82,186N/A86,115N/A49,761N/A30,227N/A135,694
Instructional Coordinators59046.2996,28244.8793,32530.0362,47027.5657,32561.04126,954
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education450N/A70,115N/A71,553N/A49,741N/A45,873N/A101,345
Law Teachers, Postsecondary90N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Librarians79033.9770,67234.3071,34022.8647,53320.5142,64248.49100,849
Library Technicians50022.0645,87322.2046,16614.1229,35612.5926,18732.6167,816
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary320N/A83,067N/A90,013N/A54,885N/A52,070N/A130,640
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,940N/A78,226N/A76,454N/A53,761N/A49,245N/A102,226
Museum Technicians and Conservators2023.3748,62722.9147,64516.9435,24014.0029,12329.7261,811
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary360N/A78,874N/A89,659N/A58,925N/A54,936N/A151,440
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A74,378N/A86,287N/A31,179N/A20,243N/A154,559
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A93,396N/A97,082N/A63,432N/A57,356N/A135,623
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A87,178N/A103,046N/A58,368N/A53,862N/A168,736
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,04014.0029,12316.6734,66310.7922,45010.1421,08325.9553,984
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary280N/A79,330N/A79,502N/A53,022N/A52,556N/A115,147
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary220N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed4,600N/A73,842N/A73,042N/A48,374N/A44,181N/A102,276
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers73016.6334,58219.8841,34611.9724,89110.6922,24837.8978,814
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All OtherN/AN/A76,150N/A82,034N/A50,652N/A49,174N/A124,666
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary270N/A85,558N/A80,657N/A57,265N/A52,505N/A104,990
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A82,641N/A89,791N/A59,330N/A56,029N/A116,909
Special Education Teachers, All Other120N/A69,426N/A72,768N/A56,191N/A54,682N/A93,568
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School790N/A73,680N/A71,432N/A45,336N/A41,427N/A100,940
Special Education Teachers, Middle School400N/A74,753N/A72,556N/A48,424N/A43,392N/A100,160
Special Education Teachers, Preschool130N/A79,897N/A80,879N/A57,427N/A50,338N/A108,038
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School550N/A81,102N/A77,801N/A55,746N/A49,893N/A102,337
Substitute Teachers1,90013.7628,62716.2733,85210.9122,67310.2321,26522.6847,179
Teacher Assistants8,180N/A27,108N/A29,073N/A21,559N/A20,233N/A41,741
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers1,180N/A48,870N/A52,951N/A28,536N/A24,121N/A91,370
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary35020.4942,60223.1248,09017.7136,83017.9337,29531.4565,416
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations8,85026.6055,33128.5559,38114.0329,16411.2523,39247.4398,661
Art Directors9048.63101,14249.53103,00629.3060,94126.6255,36179.45165,252
Artists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A22.8647,54328.7859,86713.7228,54613.2027,47350.37104,757
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians45026.1554,38926.7755,68516.6934,71315.7832,80942.9789,375
Broadcast News Analysts10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Broadcast Technicians44016.0133,30621.0643,80710.9422,74410.2921,39738.6580,393
Choreographers8024.8451,66527.8657,93321.9545,67020.5642,76438.1179,259
Coaches and Scouts1,530N/A48,657N/A47,716N/A22,845N/A20,233N/A65,244
Commercial and Industrial Designers9032.4867,55333.0268,68726.5355,18925.5853,21444.0391,593
Designers, All Other2028.2358,71327.8357,88217.2535,85816.5434,38940.6484,535
Editors25029.8061,99430.6863,82718.1137,65016.1733,65044.9093,386
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other2026.83N/A24.21N/A15.34N/A14.14N/A33.70N/A
Film and Video Editors4021.8045,34624.4850,90512.4025,80210.2621,34645.1593,922
Floral Designers16014.7730,73415.3731,97910.9122,69310.4321,70121.7245,174
Graphic Designers67026.4254,94627.0356,22216.8335,01716.1633,60938.9981,102
Interior DesignersN/A25.8753,82227.5557,30516.8535,04716.0033,27545.4394,489
Interpreters and Translators14029.4761,29528.0358,30819.7241,02218.0537,52838.0879,188
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other11032.1166,80430.4663,35123.0647,95921.4144,52638.4679,988
Media and Communication Workers, All Other7022.7447,30023.2848,42416.8335,00715.8833,03231.9866,510
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers43011.7724,47513.3627,78710.9422,74410.1521,11419.1139,736
Multimedia Artists and Animators270N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Music Directors and Composers11020.7043,04721.6344,9819.7720,3349.7220,22231.0864,647
Musicians and Singers24045.97N/A40.42N/A13.70N/A9.73N/A67.38N/A
Photographers15018.0537,54919.2840,10013.0327,0989.7320,23329.9962,389
Producers and Directors1,16033.0368,71832.9268,48520.2442,10617.8437,11346.7497,213
Public Relations Specialists68035.6974,23735.6474,15621.8345,41719.6640,89049.98103,968
Radio and Television Announcers13016.9335,20925.9954,06511.6624,24310.5621,96452.61109,426
Reporters and Correspondents10018.7038,90622.0845,92315.3731,97913.9829,09331.4165,335
Set and Exhibit DesignersN/A17.8337,10321.1644,01912.0024,95110.7322,32939.6582,490
Sound Engineering Technicians160N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers25039.2681,66940.2183,64427.1756,52524.1450,20759.71124,190
Writers and Authors20030.2962,98630.4963,42211.7224,37410.5822,01551.69107,512
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations36,82036.5776,06944.1891,89722.9047,62420.1841,97473.53152,939
AnesthesiologistsN/A>100.00>208,000125.72261,504>100.00>208,00030.8464,171
Audiologists3041.8787,08737.9478,91523.6649,19417.9337,29550.56105,162
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians13035.2673,33534.5471,84723.6849,24519.5040,55647.3498,469
Dental Hygienists1,30042.8189,06242.8089,02134.9672,69733.6269,93354.25112,828
Dentists, All Other SpecialistsN/A89.70186,56875.69157,45540.0383,25914.2029,529>100.00>208,000
Dentists, General35083.36173,38491.90191,13543.8291,13727.1256,394>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers33036.1475,16835.3873,58824.2650,47020.4842,59249.52102,985
Dietetic Technicians22013.1727,40214.0429,19410.4421,7119.7320,24319.2540,040
Dietitians and Nutritionists33031.0564,58631.4965,50823.7149,30521.7945,31640.4584,140
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics97021.3244,34320.9043,47314.8030,78413.4227,89828.7159,725
Exercise Physiologists2023.5949,06223.8549,60921.0043,68519.8041,18429.7361,832
Family and General Practitioners56095.23198,08296.56200,83740.6184,46430.0262,460>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other14040.5684,36342.4688,31231.9866,52029.7161,80157.96120,565
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other32023.2648,37425.2152,44515.3531,92813.4527,97937.6278,247
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other33036.4375,78635.1973,19320.6642,97619.7741,11351.83107,805
Internists, General450>100.00>208,000104.75217,86940.1283,45227.9958,206>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2,76027.5457,28527.0956,34323.3448,54621.4844,66731.5165,558
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists18037.8178,66237.6678,33831.6465,82131.3165,13348.0499,927
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians49025.3652,74825.8353,73119.0239,56417.3436,06036.3875,685
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists59036.9776,90037.7378,47927.8457,89325.9453,96349.66103,299
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians66021.8945,53823.8549,60915.4832,20214.2829,69137.8578,743
Nuclear Medicine Technologists5039.2481,61939.0481,19332.0266,59129.0560,43449.06102,064
Nurse Midwives4048.70101,28448.93101,77044.0491,61341.7886,91560.71126,266
Nurse Practitioners93052.49109,16252.99110,22642.5488,47441.1685,60864.30133,749
Obstetricians and Gynecologists200>100.00>208,000112.98235,00350.90105,85129.6361,629>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists22038.7580,59638.2279,50229.2860,88027.3356,85048.64101,152
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians5033.1068,84930.5463,51318.5538,58212.2525,47840.5884,393
Occupational Therapists84042.2487,84642.9589,32532.6967,98931.5265,55858.88122,479
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians14019.6940,95119.5540,67815.9733,21514.6930,56124.5651,067
Opticians, Dispensing16021.3644,41420.8243,30013.4527,96912.9426,92629.4961,336
OptometristsN/A>100.00>208,000112.39233,78857.45119,48128.7159,725>100.00>208,000
OrthodontistsN/A>100.00>208,000133.51277,696>100.00>208,00050.98106,033>100.00>208,000
Orthotists and ProsthetistsN/A33.4769,61929.6361,62918.2838,01415.6532,53638.9881,072
Pediatricians, General36076.36158,84285.41177,63732.4467,49228.0858,419>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists87060.41125,65859.95124,68647.3698,50946.5596,82876.81159,774
Pharmacy Technicians1,35014.3729,88316.6334,59211.2923,47310.2821,37722.8247,483
Physical Therapists1,43045.0393,65945.0193,62935.6074,06432.9068,43459.36123,471
Physician Assistants75056.51117,52756.70117,93246.3696,43443.5490,58073.49152,858
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,85090.20187,60189.72186,61929.1760,67726.7055,543>100.00>208,000
PodiatristsN/A24.5451,03745.2094,03421.6845,09320.2942,21776.06158,194
Psychiatric Technicians60026.4254,94626.0154,11520.1341,87318.4638,39933.3769,396
Psychiatrists400>100.00>208,000113.67236,42165.00135,19736.9476,839>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians66031.8666,26732.4367,46225.4552,94123.8449,58943.5090,479
Recreational Therapists22025.8453,76127.1156,39415.4632,17214.4229,98441.3586,003
Registered Nurses11,71037.5978,19637.6978,39830.1462,68227.3756,94148.56100,990
Respiratory Therapists50032.0066,55132.7768,15126.8055,76625.5553,14338.9480,991
Speech-Language Pathologists78045.7395,11745.0793,74032.6967,97830.8764,20160.88126,620
Surgeons280>100.00>208,000122.07253,909>100.00>208,00033.0168,667>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists34028.8660,03929.1660,64721.5244,76919.9541,48839.0081,122
Therapists, All Other3030.2762,95633.4369,53821.5544,81920.5142,65253.48111,228
Veterinarians29051.30106,71251.48107,07637.1377,23429.7661,91365.64136,534
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians67017.7937,01218.3138,08512.8326,68311.6624,24326.7855,705
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations18,23015.4832,19117.1035,58112.4325,85411.2823,47124.9551,892
Dental Assistants1,32020.7143,06920.1441,90815.3331,87314.1029,33625.3552,724
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other70013.9028,90415.1731,55411.1523,19310.6322,10422.5746,941
Home Health Aides2,77013.2527,56913.6028,28810.8722,60810.2221,26216.2633,814
Massage Therapists66023.4248,69724.0550,01214.3629,87011.3023,50135.9274,715
Medical Assistants2,99017.2635,89918.0637,55313.4728,02112.9126,85024.7151,409
Medical Equipment Preparers16019.3540,24419.8441,27115.9633,20814.6930,55825.2852,580
Medical Transcriptionists25020.9743,63420.5742,78114.1429,41811.7824,49828.7059,688
Nursing Assistants7,23014.8330,85615.5632,36612.3625,71011.2723,44021.2444,178
Occupational Therapy Assistants23030.1662,73930.1362,65724.5951,15223.5849,04738.4880,036
Orderlies14015.5432,32515.9433,14612.2125,39111.1123,12121.7845,298
Pharmacy AidesN/A11.8724,70312.7726,55210.9222,70010.2721,36516.8935,129
Phlebotomists46018.6438,78518.8139,12415.4832,20114.2029,53124.1450,207
Physical Therapist Aides13016.6434,61517.1035,56012.4625,90511.1423,18323.8249,540
Physical Therapist Assistants40032.0266,60132.2066,99126.7155,54925.9253,90539.1181,361
Psychiatric Aides66015.9333,14617.4436,27913.5328,14412.7626,52124.7451,471
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers8013.1827,41515.0531,29710.7322,3209.9620,72824.8551,687
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations11,37025.1952,38525.9453,95712.7926,60311.0322,93643.6290,729
Animal Control Workers9022.0645,88322.1446,04711.9424,8269.8720,53336.4075,712
Crossing Guards500N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Detectives and Criminal Investigators38039.3581,85442.8689,14733.6569,99032.1366,82762.88130,808
Fire Inspectors and Investigators18033.5869,83635.0772,94919.6740,9229.9920,77959.17123,084
Firefighters82032.8368,28530.3463,10821.3244,36315.2631,76039.3081,751
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers33038.5680,20038.1379,30727.4557,10026.5555,22050.30104,616
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives63046.7597,23146.6697,06640.0983,38537.1177,18159.14123,012
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other36025.3652,74427.1256,40115.3431,89313.8928,88442.1887,719
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers52011.0122,89511.5524,00510.2021,2119.9020,58413.8528,791
Parking Enforcement WorkersN/A19.8041,17920.1841,97015.1631,54413.6428,38028.2258,692
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers2,04034.6271,99334.3771,49026.7855,70325.4452,91945.1393,882
Private Detectives and Investigators11033.6169,89833.6469,96024.5851,11119.6740,91240.2683,754
Protective Service Workers, All Other45016.6434,60519.6140,78811.5323,99410.0620,91336.1075,085
Security Guards4,36016.2533,80417.3836,15611.3723,65510.6522,15627.5557,305
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations42,81010.8822,61812.5626,1319.9320,6569.8720,52318.1837,820
Bartenders2,42010.0320,84111.8124,5709.8820,5649.8620,52317.4136,218
Chefs and Head Cooks93023.8949,70425.3952,81619.5540,66517.7336,88536.2975,475
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food10,27010.5621,96111.3523,6049.9820,7699.8720,52313.8328,760
Cooks, All Other21016.5334,37917.2835,93011.4123,73810.7122,28928.2158,661
Cooks, Fast Food2,4509.9620,72810.7522,3719.9120,6159.8720,52313.0127,066
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria1,34016.1733,63917.3135,99212.7526,51111.5724,05624.2050,341
Cooks, Restaurant4,62012.7726,55213.0227,08610.5521,9309.8720,52316.7534,851
Cooks, Short OrderN/A11.2723,42911.5524,01510.5221,8689.8720,52313.7728,637
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop99010.4921,81711.0222,9169.9720,7599.8720,53312.9927,024
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers8209.9720,74911.1323,1629.9120,6159.8720,52314.2129,551
Dishwashers1,83010.7222,31011.1823,2559.9620,7189.8720,52312.8626,747
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,42015.2231,66716.9335,22111.1323,16210.3621,56027.3356,843
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other9012.1325,23714.8630,90710.7222,3109.8720,53323.3548,554
Food Preparation Workers2,45011.7724,48712.7026,40810.7122,2799.8720,53317.7036,813
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,16012.2125,39113.4828,03110.6922,2389.9620,71819.7241,014
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop1,2909.9520,69710.9522,7729.8720,5239.8620,51213.5228,113
Waiters and Waitresses9,3509.9320,65611.7824,4989.8720,5239.8620,51216.8435,026
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations17,40015.0431,28716.7734,88210.9122,70010.2321,27226.4054,912
Building Cleaning Workers, All OtherN/A19.9541,47723.0647,96817.5136,42316.4834,26630.8964,249
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers73024.2750,48524.0550,01215.2531,71912.9927,02434.6071,983
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk54025.5953,21727.4157,02821.0543,77719.7941,15838.8780,847
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,10015.5732,38616.5734,45110.7622,4029.9920,80024.9951,984
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,69014.3229,78816.2733,84511.1223,14210.6122,06326.4655,035
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,76012.2225,43213.0627,15810.9722,81310.2121,23117.6636,731
Pest Control Workers12022.3046,38621.5344,78414.8630,91713.5028,06229.6061,578
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A17.7436,90619.3440,22313.7728,63713.2327,51827.9458,117
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations18,73012.9226,88114.9331,06110.4821,7969.9020,58422.3646,510
Amusement and Recreation Attendants7509.9420,68710.7422,3519.8920,5649.8620,52312.4225,823
Animal TrainersN/A16.4234,16315.5732,39711.7724,48710.8922,63919.3440,223
Baggage Porters and BellhopsN/A11.1223,13212.5626,1319.9920,7909.9020,59419.0839,700
Childcare Workers2,12011.2723,42912.1625,29910.1921,2019.8720,52316.1733,629
Concierges5011.5123,95312.1125,18610.7522,3719.9820,75914.7330,640
Costume Attendants4019.3740,28519.5940,74711.1823,23410.1421,09830.2362,872
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other3012.5826,17215.1431,49310.2421,3039.9120,62527.5057,202
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers1,00019.5140,57321.5144,73315.5532,35514.1029,32532.1866,930
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,18020.8243,30521.5044,71211.4923,91210.4621,74535.0472,866
Funeral Attendants20021.4444,57920.2742,15415.6832,63314.5730,30124.9251,830
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,59014.6830,52716.4334,17410.3821,5919.8720,52324.3850,721
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants2011.7624,46712.3225,60710.7922,43310.0820,95415.4232,058
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Directors70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers77011.4523,83012.4725,92510.5721,9919.9520,70716.6134,543
Personal Care Aides7,16013.2727,60013.5028,07210.6922,2489.9720,74917.9837,388
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other14013.6428,36016.3133,91710.9322,74110.2621,34424.9051,800
Recreation Workers1,53013.6028,28816.7434,82110.2421,3039.8720,52328.1358,517
Residential Advisors85014.2229,57215.0731,33911.0022,89510.4421,69421.1243,931
Skincare Specialists14012.2325,45313.8028,70910.9622,80310.2321,27219.2740,080
Tour Guides and Escorts14011.7524,43613.6928,48310.9822,83410.2521,31420.5542,750
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers4409.9220,63610.4721,7769.8720,5339.8620,51212.0725,104
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations50,79014.5130,19021.9445,63010.3021,4209.6620,10043.4690,390
Advertising Sales Agents51026.6555,43032.6767,95016.6834,70013.9629,04054.66113,690
Cashiers12,73010.3621,55011.2323,3609.6820,1309.6019,98014.2829,700
Counter and Rental Clerks1,20013.7128,52016.7334,79010.5521,9509.9220,63024.1550,220
Demonstrators and Product Promoters22013.2827,63015.4432,11010.7822,43010.3021,42024.8651,720
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers86037.6378,26041.7386,80026.9255,99023.4648,79065.16135,530
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,05021.1644,00022.3846,55014.7030,58013.1927,44033.7970,280
Insurance Sales Agents3,78028.9960,30034.8472,46020.1441,88018.0037,45058.82122,350
Parts Salespersons94015.9533,18017.7636,95010.6322,1109.9920,78028.9460,200
Real Estate Brokers4069.79145,17070.54146,73039.6782,52026.2154,510>100.00>208,000
Real Estate Sales Agents31020.9843,63021.0643,80014.6230,41012.9526,94028.0458,320
Retail Salespersons14,54011.5824,08013.9228,95010.2321,2709.6920,15019.8641,310
Sales and Related Workers, All Other16021.0543,77029.8962,17011.8024,55010.8422,55039.2581,630
Sales Engineers51045.9395,54046.9797,69035.2673,34030.9764,42061.89128,730
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other3,49026.4555,02030.1562,72015.7632,78013.5728,23050.59105,230
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,98028.7559,81038.1279,28018.5538,59016.3734,05063.24131,550
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,25048.59101,07052.48109,17033.0268,68028.1858,61076.83159,800
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents92039.6582,48053.96112,23022.1946,15015.5032,240>100.00>208,000
Telemarketers12016.3433,99016.1533,59010.2121,2309.6320,04025.3052,620
Travel Agents17019.2840,09019.8641,31011.7624,4509.6119,98030.8664,180
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations93,45020.2842,19221.4444,61213.2427,54911.2523,41432.2767,116
Bill and Account Collectors1,07021.5344,79521.2344,16214.4129,95913.0127,04930.2862,961
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators2,16021.7145,15322.4546,70516.9835,30916.4534,21730.6863,818
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,91021.0843,83621.8645,46915.5432,31814.3829,89831.0764,625
Brokerage Clerks15026.6455,41529.0360,38718.8639,22017.1335,63644.6592,889
Cargo and Freight Agents8022.2046,17426.6955,52717.1035,57516.3133,92140.6384,506
Computer OperatorsN/A27.8057,83526.2654,62919.6840,92517.2035,76931.9666,473
Correspondence Clerks3021.3844,47920.2342,06915.6432,54214.1829,51024.9151,821
Couriers and Messengers21014.0229,16214.8430,86810.3121,4539.8920,58521.8845,520
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks48023.8949,69723.7249,33915.5532,34812.7826,58932.2066,953
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks7021.6244,96922.2446,25617.0235,40116.4834,28830.7663,972
Customer Service Representatives12,37019.5940,77220.6242,88612.9426,91611.2823,46531.5965,707
Data Entry Keyers51017.4836,36118.6738,82213.0527,15112.4325,84428.1358,519
Desktop Publishers6021.6144,94921.6845,09215.3932,00114.2229,58130.1662,746
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and AmbulanceN/A20.5842,78422.2946,35813.5828,23313.0127,05935.7674,376
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs46028.6659,61128.6359,56023.8149,52322.1646,08233.7270,129
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,54033.4969,65932.9368,50525.2052,42323.2348,31842.0487,426
File Clerks31016.0133,29816.3534,00210.5321,9029.9620,70824.5751,096
Financial Clerks, All Other42019.4240,39420.4642,55915.9433,16514.6430,44928.7359,754
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke7,33030.6063,64532.1066,76922.4746,74620.4142,44747.0097,760
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks43011.1623,22011.7124,3749.9420,6579.8420,46314.8330,837
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping58022.0845,90822.9147,65415.6632,57314.6630,49033.7370,149
Information and Record Clerks, All Other76020.3442,31419.7441,06813.2627,58012.4225,81327.7057,631
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks3,22023.9349,77824.7751,52420.1841,96718.5438,57732.4367,464
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan46019.6040,78220.2542,11014.9331,05113.3927,83528.7659,826
Legal Secretaries75025.3752,79124.5751,09616.3133,92115.2631,71534.5971,967
Library Assistants, Clerical60015.2931,80716.2633,81910.3121,4439.8120,41225.0152,004
Loan Interviewers and Clerks1,06021.6144,93821.6144,92815.5532,35813.6628,41729.6861,746
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceN/A17.3035,97317.4336,25912.0525,04710.8322,53624.1650,258
Medical Secretaries1,02020.1741,94721.0343,75415.6732,59314.3529,83629.5361,429
Meter Readers, Utilities5031.7265,96331.1664,82924.2150,35022.1946,14339.6082,361
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other2,32010.6322,10715.2031,6239.8220,4329.8020,40126.8355,813
Office Clerks, General12,99018.6538,77119.4240,39412.4225,82310.9422,75028.7859,867
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer38018.0837,61718.2637,96411.7124,36310.7422,35226.9656,078
Order Clerks52018.4638,40319.0139,53711.4323,77110.8222,50529.4861,317
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks83024.8251,63724.6151,17719.0439,60818.0137,46431.1964,880
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers39027.3356,85427.5157,22222.2446,25621.2744,24434.7572,273
Postal Service Clerks31027.8857,98824.6751,31018.0437,52515.9733,20628.4759,213
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,43029.3661,07225.1452,28017.6936,78016.4134,12529.9962,379
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators76027.6057,40624.4450,85017.6436,69815.9633,19628.1258,498
Procurement Clerks27021.6244,95922.2946,36816.7434,80916.1133,52330.7864,012
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks1,59022.9547,73624.1950,32015.8132,86914.6830,55136.9676,878
Proofreaders and Copy Markers6019.8441,26219.8441,26213.6928,47811.4223,75126.1454,373
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,46016.5634,45216.7834,90112.4825,95611.3023,51622.9047,644
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A17.7436,88217.6336,67816.1833,66515.5732,38920.9843,652
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,10,02021.5744,85721.7445,21414.7330,65313.0927,22230.5763,584
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks2,47017.4836,36117.9137,25012.4525,88511.2123,32225.3552,739
Statistical Assistants6033.1068,86332.4067,38226.7655,67025.3652,75039.5882,321
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers6,72012.2025,38414.7330,64310.5521,9339.8720,53423.2948,430
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service18017.7536,90217.6336,66713.7228,54012.6526,32423.2448,328
Telephone OperatorsN/A15.0131,21516.4734,24712.0425,03710.9922,86219.5940,752
Tellers1,26015.5732,39916.4534,21712.8426,69112.0425,02721.7245,173
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping18017.4736,33118.1837,79112.4225,82311.2823,46525.3952,831
Word Processors and Typists38018.4238,31120.0741,76317.5636,53516.4534,21723.8049,503
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations37012.7626,53817.4036,18910.0820,9749.7820,36235.6874,202
Agricultural Inspectors3038.8180,72536.6176,13928.6859,63930.7463,93042.7688,949
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse24011.0823,04212.7526,5289.7920,3629.7820,35218.6538,788
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals8014.4330,02319.1339,78711.0622,99110.5321,89135.3073,438
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A35.2273,26532.6467,89424.8751,72117.7336,89240.1983,599
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations18,06026.3254,74726.9456,01116.8935,11915.1731,56239.9783,140
Brickmasons and Blockmasons23031.9866,51832.6367,87425.5653,16825.0051,99643.7090,896
Carpenters2,05025.6153,27025.3652,72918.2237,90116.4434,19234.0370,788
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers23021.7145,15722.2246,21717.0635,48616.2833,85529.9462,268
Construction and Building Inspectors30034.3671,47135.3673,55025.3552,70923.5649,02049.00101,912
Construction and Related Workers, All OtherN/A21.0343,75120.1641,91711.9824,9389.7820,36229.3861,117
Construction Laborers2,43020.6442,91521.6244,97415.3631,93913.9929,11630.5263,491
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers15028.1058,43727.9358,09019.4040,36717.5036,40338.4379,940
Electricians2,73027.0956,33725.9553,96315.5532,34713.8528,80038.2079,451
Elevator Installers and Repairers29044.4892,53643.0989,62227.9158,05924.4450,83461.22127,329
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,53036.0674,99737.3777,71826.8655,87926.1354,36050.42104,868
Glaziers11025.2652,54624.8851,75119.4040,34717.7036,82131.3265,153
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers40021.2344,15921.9045,54516.3834,05915.6232,50030.9564,378
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble SettersN/A15.4232,07219.8341,25413.2327,50612.5326,04931.3465,193
Helpers--Carpenters6016.9935,34316.1633,61112.9226,87411.5624,04119.5140,582
Helpers--Electricians11012.8926,82314.0629,23910.0420,8829.8120,41321.9045,555
Helpers--Extraction WorkersN/A16.3133,90616.1433,59012.4425,88611.5624,03119.2540,052
Highway Maintenance Workers83026.8055,74626.5055,10421.5044,71920.8643,38432.4267,415
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators1,00031.4065,29532.3967,36422.7347,26721.2744,24050.51105,061
Painters, Construction and Maintenance37023.5148,89823.2848,40819.4140,36716.4834,28329.7061,769
PipelayersN/A31.4665,43835.6074,05027.0656,27625.7053,46348.87101,647
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters2,04031.2364,94931.2064,87719.7241,03016.1433,59046.7797,265
Roofers25025.6053,23925.4052,82120.1441,88618.7539,01231.1164,725
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A17.2535,89418.5538,58414.5330,22713.6728,42321.1143,904
Sheet Metal Workers38027.8557,92726.8355,80719.7241,01016.5434,40634.5771,899
Structural Iron and Steel Workers21026.8255,79733.5169,69820.3042,23219.2039,93968.57142,606
Tapers10025.6153,28025.8753,81018.2738,00316.6234,56936.0074,875
Tile and Marble SettersN/A26.7555,63425.4552,92320.0941,77418.5638,59430.7463,930
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations17,30024.1250,17125.0652,12715.4032,01813.5728,23738.4680,009
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians41032.3867,35032.1566,88422.8847,58620.3942,41739.0181,144
Automotive Body and Related Repairers55022.1145,98523.8349,56214.5030,17313.3227,69041.1085,493
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics2,84021.2644,22121.4344,55514.1629,45412.4425,86630.7764,005
Bicycle RepairersN/A13.3427,75113.2027,44711.0622,98710.5721,98415.5432,312
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists69027.5157,22527.0456,25218.5138,48416.7434,83637.5078,002
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers34022.1946,13722.3146,39015.4332,07913.8628,82530.3163,022
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related RepairersN/A20.6842,99521.1243,94717.0435,43416.2933,88328.2158,674
Electrical and Electronics Installers and Repairers, Transportation Equipment8028.6059,49526.9255,98816.2533,79212.9726,98138.2279,492
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment11034.3371,41433.8970,49225.6053,25225.1552,29944.6492,841
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay3040.1383,46638.8080,69930.9964,47228.1758,59348.89101,699
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers21044.8993,37843.0689,54737.6278,25631.7366,00250.43104,902
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesN/A16.4734,25817.6036,58913.3327,72012.7326,48426.4154,944
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,26034.3271,38434.7672,31624.0550,01821.7945,31649.53103,027
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,52027.7057,62027.8057,83320.5542,76218.2437,94737.9378,884
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers19011.9224,79115.1331,46010.6122,0659.8620,52425.2952,593
Home Appliance Repairers8022.3346,45122.2846,33917.0935,53516.0133,31529.5861,512
Industrial Machinery Mechanics73026.6055,30926.7755,68417.7036,80216.1233,52838.7980,668
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other82022.3946,57223.5348,94415.0131,20713.7328,56235.9174,688
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers4028.0758,38028.2758,78623.0447,93121.5044,71837.6078,215
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3,40020.3442,30521.0843,84613.5528,18711.7824,49731.0664,583
Maintenance Workers, Machinery48023.4948,87324.2050,34316.1133,49813.9629,01835.6974,232
Medical Equipment Repairers11026.5455,20827.4857,14420.0841,74819.2039,92438.3279,715
MillwrightsN/A31.3265,14134.0970,89822.7047,23120.7243,08666.59138,511
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines27027.6057,39727.7657,74221.3344,35320.2842,17437.0977,141
Motorcycle Mechanics5019.6340,84619.2339,99513.7228,53112.2725,52125.6953,434
Musical Instrument Repairers and TunersN/A13.1927,42714.9331,05510.7722,39910.2021,20322.9447,718
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics44024.2150,35322.9647,75815.1931,61213.6528,40030.8664,198
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other5024.4550,85025.1352,26918.7238,93017.1235,60635.0872,965
Riggers9022.5546,89722.8047,43417.0835,52516.3333,95430.6963,833
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers30026.4054,91426.6455,40019.7541,08918.2637,98836.8476,634
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers83030.5663,54930.8764,21821.3444,37318.3138,09943.4490,347
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers21029.4861,32030.9664,40117.5936,58915.6032,45447.7599,327
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A10.9822,82511.9024,75110.2621,3359.7920,37216.9335,211
top
 Production Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations35,19019.6340,83921.3744,43312.9426,91311.3923,69733.1769,008
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operator/TenderN/A19.5340,61520.4142,46316.9435,22416.0433,35627.4457,093
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers48023.7449,38525.6753,38716.9735,29515.7632,78438.8180,709
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other88016.1433,57016.9635,27512.2225,43311.1223,11524.4850,937
Bakers55012.5426,06614.3129,76210.6522,1359.8420,47121.4844,688
Butchers and Meat Cutters33019.1239,77819.4640,47214.2129,56812.2525,47426.1954,459
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters41022.3046,37322.2246,21015.8833,01914.2729,69030.5363,495
Chemical Equipment Operator/Tender20019.3640,26820.0241,64615.7432,75314.3829,89425.3652,754
Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operator/Tender3013.1527,35213.5428,14911.0222,92110.4421,72717.6836,776
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operator/Tender29017.6736,76618.3038,04214.4530,04812.8726,77024.7651,509
Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers6018.0737,59318.4938,46013.2027,46412.7826,57625.8153,673
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a29034.4371,61236.2375,36926.0854,24525.8653,79649.72103,426
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal/Plastic94020.9943,66821.5544,82116.3834,07015.3431,89629.5061,361
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A18.2137,87917.9137,24612.7526,52511.7324,39124.1750,263
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender23017.8937,21518.0537,55214.7630,70113.7028,49623.4548,772
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic60018.0537,53120.8243,30013.8128,73113.2227,49531.8166,170
Dental Laboratory Technicians10020.0941,79920.9743,62713.2627,57711.4723,84032.4667,518
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/PlasticN/A16.3233,93816.9735,29512.3725,73911.0923,05424.1750,273
Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assemblers91018.0137,47019.2940,11413.5528,17912.9526,92328.9060,116
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers7023.8249,54824.9851,96818.5338,55217.0635,48936.0174,899
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic39018.8239,13418.9739,45114.4830,09912.9927,01524.8351,641
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender6015.9333,13116.6234,56010.9922,85010.4721,77824.1650,243
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2,52031.3765,25132.4167,40521.0343,73919.4740,49248.40100,679
Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operator/TenderN/A14.6430,45614.9931,18110.8522,57410.2321,28820.7443,137
Food BatchmakersN/A11.5223,95212.5426,08610.5021,8299.8120,40916.3634,029
Food Processing Workers, All Other70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operator/Tender3015.2031,63015.4232,06912.5426,06611.4423,77919.5740,707
Furniture FinishersN/A22.4046,59821.7945,32217.7936,98014.9531,09927.0556,256
Grinding and Polishing Workers, HandN/A19.1539,83919.0339,58414.8230,84413.2327,52624.4650,886
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic67020.9443,54521.0643,81015.0931,39513.6428,37329.7061,770
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic16017.0335,42818.3138,07312.7626,54611.7924,53427.1956,563
Helpers--Production Workers1,41012.9226,86213.8528,82210.7122,2689.9220,63419.1839,900
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers3,41023.8949,70224.8351,64115.5132,25313.9128,92437.8278,667
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal WorkersN/A18.2237,90919.2039,95117.1535,67315.9333,12125.1852,356
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic66021.0843,86221.0043,68814.5830,32313.1427,33229.5061,351
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers73012.1225,20812.9927,00510.9022,68610.1321,06317.8037,021
Layout Workers, Metal/PlasticN/A21.8945,52622.1646,09716.6634,66215.8532,96829.9762,341
Machinists4,04024.6851,31524.9151,81517.2535,87715.2831,78335.3273,460
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers4012.1325,22912.4825,94311.0723,03310.3021,43015.4132,049
Medical Appliance Technicians7019.0239,57321.4244,54616.1933,68215.2731,76331.8866,303
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A17.1935,76517.4936,37815.1431,48713.9629,02721.6445,025
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic9023.1048,04822.6847,16915.2031,62013.8528,81231.0464,557
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operator/Tender13017.7536,93918.7939,08314.6430,44613.5628,18925.4052,836
Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal/PlasticN/A16.0233,31515.5232,28411.2823,4729.8920,57320.3242,259
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic35012.9326,88314.7730,72110.2121,2369.8520,50123.4548,783
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic1,67020.6142,88121.0543,78012.9026,82110.6922,23731.2164,924
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator/Tender83016.6434,60117.0335,41812.4525,88211.2423,37023.7949,477
Painters, Transportation Equipment3024.7751,52934.2771,28518.1937,83815.3531,92669.51144,571
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers4021.6244,96420.5642,76915.4532,14114.0729,26125.5253,101
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operator/TenderN/A19.4940,53320.6242,89216.5834,48915.5232,28427.5257,236
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators10018.8939,27718.2337,93011.8024,55510.7822,43124.4350,825
Plant and System Operators, All OtherN/A20.2442,09520.9643,58617.9237,26616.7834,90726.0054,082
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/Plastic43014.7230,63015.7432,75311.4123,73810.6022,05322.2746,322
Power Plant Operators7035.5073,84834.4171,56129.6461,64726.4254,97040.2683,741
Prepress Technicians and Workers11020.4742,58519.4740,50210.8322,5339.8620,52229.7061,780
Print Binding and Finishing Workers18018.0737,59319.8341,24811.2623,4219.8920,58331.3565,210
Printing Press Operators59015.4032,02817.5136,40811.1323,1569.9120,62427.9258,094
Production Workers, All Other83016.3133,91716.5734,45812.8026,61711.7324,39121.1544,004
Rolling Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Metal/PlasticN/A17.4236,23518.0937,62313.4127,89312.7526,52524.9751,937
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operator/Tender15013.2527,56715.1431,4979.8120,3999.8020,38923.8549,610
Sewing Machine Operators9012.1025,15712.6326,27010.6322,1049.8720,54215.5532,345
Slaughterers and Meat Packers5013.0727,18913.4127,87310.3921,6149.8120,40918.3138,073
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators8029.0360,38129.7061,78023.8549,62021.5044,72940.6284,507
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters23024.5050,95724.0349,98717.7436,89814.7130,59931.4965,486
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A25.8053,66324.4750,90619.1439,81817.0635,47930.5363,495
Team Assemblers3,01016.3934,08017.4136,21412.1325,21811.0322,92126.1054,276
Tool and Die Makers71028.6359,53428.7659,83020.2242,04416.5434,39739.6982,547
UpholsterersN/A15.8432,93716.6534,63211.5223,95210.2321,27724.2450,416
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators34031.2865,05731.7065,94526.8055,73625.7853,63239.3181,760
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers1,03022.6647,11823.2548,35416.3433,97815.5032,24331.8866,293
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operator/Tender21011.9124,76913.7628,62810.8922,65610.1721,15520.1141,830
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operator/Tender, Except SawingN/A17.9237,27617.8737,16416.2533,80515.7232,69221.7045,128
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Hartford LMA 1Q 2017
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations30,42016.6434,59717.8637,13311.5924,10210.3021,42226.8055,751
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants11011.9924,95412.7126,44310.7522,37710.0720,95916.3834,063
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client3,71017.2435,86017.1635,68512.6526,31011.2123,33223.3048,471
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity86018.8439,18720.7343,13115.7432,73815.0831,35229.6261,605
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water VesselsN/A69.48144,50849.00101,92212.5526,09411.0723,02483.53173,745
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment73013.3927,85014.6530,48910.7122,27410.0520,90821.1243,952
Commercial Pilots40N/A80,356N/A98,790N/A54,211N/A45,595N/A192,825
Conveyor Operator/TenderN/A16.0133,30315.1531,49610.0020,8059.9320,65122.1746,109
Crane and Tower OperatorsN/A35.0672,92233.8370,36524.1750,28818.7038,88945.7195,062
Driver/Sales Workers1,01010.0320,86712.7526,5259.8720,5189.8620,50820.7543,172
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators6016.4934,30917.7236,87712.2125,39611.2623,41426.1054,293
First-Line Supervisors of Helpers, Laborers, and Material Movers,67026.4755,06326.3954,90916.6934,72015.7032,66639.5382,225
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Mach62030.7663,97731.5565,62021.5744,84620.8243,29545.2394,056
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,08023.2548,34723.5649,00518.5338,54016.4734,26831.2565,004
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators62018.9839,47521.1644,03415.6432,54314.3429,82231.0864,645
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,37014.7330,63315.5332,28611.0823,05410.3321,48322.2146,201
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers3,52016.3734,04217.7937,00011.7524,43010.5521,92527.0456,244
Machine Feeders and Offbearers17014.4330,00714.9030,98212.4925,97111.3223,53718.8239,156
Material Moving Workers, All Other23015.3831,98915.7732,82010.1021,0119.8720,52822.9747,783
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A13.1027,24416.5234,36110.2121,2379.8920,55927.9958,237
Packers and Packagers, Hand3,09014.7830,73615.6932,63610.9922,84910.0820,97023.0147,875
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A10.5521,93511.5323,9899.8920,5799.8720,53814.9931,188
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors21018.9239,35219.1039,73214.7230,61212.6826,39224.9151,829
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,16012.6126,22814.1129,34910.8322,53110.1821,16519.5740,697
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website