State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): Eastern Workforce Development Area
 Eastern Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
Eastern Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 Eastern WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 Eastern WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations190,81023.1648,15828.1458,52513.1027,23611.6124,14150.03104,063
Management Occupations9,77052.50109,20258.78122,26631.7466,01927.4657,11397.94203,730
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers33045.3594,32047.7999,41532.9168,43731.5465,60966.19137,663
Advertising and Promotions Managers1053.88112,06149.50102,96437.3077,59634.5771,90461.74128,407
Architectural and Engineering Managers23077.39160,96480.69167,82542.2287,82730.0062,419>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives8097.37202,530103.83215,96860.75126,36654.68113,735>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers1069.61144,78480.47167,37843.1989,83836.8376,589>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers51055.38115,18655.60115,64737.9478,91534.0370,76875.32156,661
Construction Managers28049.68103,33757.85120,33837.7878,59034.6071,95483.15172,961
Education Administrators, All Other3047.4798,72650.23104,49034.6772,11631.6365,79465.10135,413
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary490N/A128,692N/A125,290N/A87,023N/A67,509N/A167,289
Education Administrators, PostsecondaryN/A71.42148,55376.76159,66340.5284,27834.2571,250>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare5021.9345,60726.6455,41316.4334,17815.3731,96840.9385,138
Emergency Management Directors5040.0783,35146.0095,67231.9266,38132.5067,59763.94132,983
Financial Managers94059.20123,13965.44136,11042.5988,59041.2085,70599.89207,770
Food Service Managers9036.2375,34939.7282,60527.6157,42826.4955,10453.36110,990
Gambling Managers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
General and Operations Managers2,28057.83120,29066.97139,29832.2567,08029.2560,846>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers24051.70107,53856.49117,50041.1985,68138.9480,99879.94166,278
Industrial Production Managers17060.64126,12866.13137,54943.0989,62740.3283,868100.36208,743
Legislators250N/A37,979N/A41,876N/A30,046N/A25,267N/A60,166
Lodging Managers5029.7261,81733.4469,54925.5153,07123.7249,33348.92101,763
Marketing Managers40056.55117,61265.02135,24038.3679,78634.9972,788>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers75051.07106,21955.46115,36136.7676,48033.6770,04275.90157,878
Natural Sciences Managers9058.87122,44761.05126,98437.9878,98134.5571,85292.08191,517
Personal Service Managers, All Other; Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling; and Managers, All Other68050.63105,30453.24110,73634.8572,49230.3863,19875.04156,073
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4037.2177,40236.6576,24829.5461,43526.4855,07843.1889,816
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers18029.0860,49233.0168,65023.6349,14721.4744,66053.48111,250
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers7049.26102,46055.52115,47532.3267,21429.2160,75290.46188,155
Purchasing Managers7056.77118,08362.94130,92440.0483,29936.9876,91496.78201,306
Sales Managers40046.7097,14257.03118,60530.0262,44824.7051,374>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers42030.3063,02234.0470,80522.6047,01020.6442,91653.87112,050
Training and Development Managers7043.7490,97749.12102,16927.5657,32426.4454,99578.93164,158
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers14056.92118,39458.52121,73041.0985,47439.3481,83588.78184,660
top
 Business Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations8,53036.6376,19538.4279,92724.7251,40822.3046,37654.38113,117
Accountants and Auditors1,34036.3775,64338.1079,25426.2254,53925.1152,21652.15108,469
Buyers and Purchasing Agents53034.4571,66336.6976,31524.7651,50822.3246,41452.12108,397
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators19038.5780,22138.7480,58230.9564,38628.7759,84348.83101,555
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists14040.6584,55241.0085,28029.2860,90327.0556,25854.93114,241
Compliance Officers39038.0279,07238.2179,47127.9358,09825.2852,57950.62105,295
Cost Estimators13037.7878,58044.3692,27326.4254,96423.2248,31371.97149,711
Credit Analysts5030.1862,76132.0366,62222.4646,71219.2540,04449.05102,026
Financial and Investment Analysts and Financial Specialists, All Other, Including Risk22040.2383,66348.66101,20629.9762,33827.5357,26870.12145,841
Financial Examiners7049.62103,22346.7197,16734.1471,01727.6857,58657.03118,605
Fundraisers11025.3652,75227.0256,20716.9135,17713.8628,81342.3888,160
Human Resources Specialists80034.7572,26934.4171,58723.4448,75220.7443,13248.63101,134
Insurance Underwriters1034.1971,11635.2673,34725.0552,09823.0047,84949.33102,599
Labor Relations Specialists16030.2962,99833.6670,00623.7749,45721.1744,02652.53109,245
Loan Officers17027.1956,55732.6567,91817.7536,90216.0933,46753.78111,855
Logisticians14037.1377,23337.7078,41127.4257,02324.2950,53650.56105,156
Management Analysts72046.3096,31548.64101,17035.2273,26033.0868,79764.62134,420
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists56025.2052,42226.5355,18217.7836,97116.2233,73938.4980,040
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners7022.7247,25824.4250,81217.4436,27516.6034,51336.8676,658
Personal Financial Advisors8096.67201,07794.76197,10135.4873,79429.6361,632>100.00>208,000
Project Management Specialists and Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,04035.5173,86836.1175,12325.6053,24224.3250,58549.17102,258
Property Appraisers and Assessors15036.0374,93937.0277,00426.4955,09524.3550,64950.59105,228
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents46042.4188,20141.4486,19431.9666,48232.7568,13351.12106,326
Training and Development Specialists47036.5075,91139.1881,48321.2044,08118.0737,60065.22135,660
top
 Computer Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations4,10043.5090,48344.1291,75527.5657,32724.1150,13863.48132,053
ActuariesN/A38.5380,13246.1495,97731.6365,80428.8660,01271.52148,767
Computer Network ArchitectsN/A46.9997,73250.87105,79631.9366,40827.9658,15179.26164,870
Computer Network Support Specialists7039.4482,03740.6384,51030.9564,37728.1858,61555.94116,363
Computer Occupations, All Other11043.4390,34440.0383,25724.8151,61215.1631,53957.14118,853
Computer ProgrammersN/A54.35113,05948.76101,43032.2467,05129.7061,79264.67134,512
Computer Systems Analysts88045.8295,30245.6794,98935.7974,45633.4369,54257.37119,346
Computer User Support Specialists80026.8355,81927.3556,90618.0037,43116.5434,40340.0883,380
Database Administrators and Architects10046.0995,85944.1791,85928.8860,07124.9951,98262.01128,982
Information Security Analysts4038.8780,84240.4084,02226.7155,54825.0452,07960.70126,271
Network and Computer Systems Administrators19044.1891,89044.8593,29132.1666,88729.5061,35862.85130,725
Operations Research Analysts5046.2196,11244.4192,37427.2456,67022.5846,97462.69130,381
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers1,43048.79101,49052.27108,72235.5473,91232.7168,03975.78157,629
StatisticiansN/A55.83116,13654.30112,93942.9489,31042.1987,73670.44146,515
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers6029.4461,23132.0566,66520.6342,90918.0637,56948.90101,699
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations8,94041.4886,28544.5992,73330.5163,46026.6855,49866.86139,074
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval4039.0781,27039.3081,74327.9158,03626.4054,92555.55115,533
Architectural and Civil Drafters5029.9662,30831.4965,50127.3656,92425.8453,76238.4379,922
Calibration Technologists and Technicians and Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other19032.2267,01132.6567,90018.3038,07417.0435,44750.71105,489
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians5031.3265,13830.4563,33524.2350,38724.3550,65638.0279,072
Civil Engineers1,08044.7493,05746.3796,46434.9172,61034.0370,80061.74128,403
Computer Hardware Engineers1065.62136,48482.56171,73246.9097,56944.0291,578>100.00>208,000
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians48028.0658,36631.1064,70421.3544,39720.5142,66350.19104,407
Electrical EngineersN/A39.0281,17143.4290,31734.2471,21231.8966,32565.02135,242
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer10055.59115,62455.93116,35042.0587,47138.7880,67376.79159,723
Engineers, All Other7052.38108,94750.67105,39732.2767,11327.6157,43672.88151,584
Environmental Engineers13048.37100,60949.94103,86643.0489,52841.9587,26760.28125,369
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors1038.5980,26844.4292,40735.9074,67333.2569,16056.52117,545
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians8029.4761,28629.4861,32020.5042,65118.8239,14140.0383,267
Industrial Engineers41044.0091,52447.0097,75933.8870,46332.8168,24970.84147,334
Mechanical Drafters21025.2052,40425.5653,15920.1441,90118.3138,09231.5965,722
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians12042.2187,78038.5180,09326.5955,29725.7353,51550.91105,898
Mechanical Engineers59038.2879,62140.3883,98832.5967,79829.7161,80956.12116,734
Surveying and Mapping Technicians4029.4161,16830.7063,85724.6351,21818.9539,40142.3388,053
Surveyors5025.9353,93528.4659,18522.9347,69721.4744,66838.4980,048
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,37039.4582,04340.1783,57125.6153,27022.9247,68159.13122,985
Anthropologists and Archeologists2040.6084,45436.2575,40323.3948,64621.4444,60451.22106,530
Biological Scientists, All OtherN/A44.5292,61343.8891,27728.4759,20226.4755,05662.66130,321
Biological Technicians120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Chemical Technicians10024.7051,36625.9253,91417.4536,27916.4734,23937.6678,334
Chemists13049.96103,92249.99103,98934.3271,38831.5665,65170.34146,299
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists20042.0287,39942.8289,06231.1464,78228.9260,14655.62115,684
Conservation Scientists2047.2998,37941.8887,11527.1556,47923.3248,51254.45113,254
Economists7040.6384,50741.1085,49932.7068,00931.3965,29948.78101,470
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health7035.6774,19236.0775,01821.4644,63520.3442,29255.89116,249
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health22040.3583,92540.1783,56431.3065,09430.0062,39646.4196,533
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other11026.1054,28227.2456,66218.7639,02316.8935,13739.0181,139
Microbiologists3030.5563,55731.5865,68427.0856,31527.3556,88937.3677,717
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists15040.3683,93641.3686,03131.1564,80629.2660,87153.51111,298
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians2031.8266,18430.5163,46724.5651,08421.6044,93940.3583,925
Physical Scientists, All Other4058.72122,15454.02112,36031.0764,62131.2965,07980.41167,257
Social Science Research Assistants6022.7247,25424.1750,27415.5732,38513.7928,68436.5776,051
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other11038.5280,11239.2881,70430.7763,99930.3463,10752.39108,982
Soil and Plant Scientists2032.4967,59036.3375,56527.6557,51625.5053,02751.86107,871
Urban and Regional Planners9040.2183,64540.8785,00729.7861,94328.6359,56156.97118,496
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations6,19031.6165,74931.0864,65719.0139,53715.9033,08344.6092,751
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,64036.7776,48734.8372,44324.0149,95121.0043,67246.1195,898
Clergy3029.4461,22730.0762,54823.7949,48322.1746,10839.1881,507
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other7033.9470,61033.4869,65326.3454,78424.6751,29942.5188,417
Community Health WorkersN/A20.3642,33920.3942,40014.5530,24512.8826,78228.6459,569
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors1,10034.5671,87932.5467,69723.0547,94618.6838,86841.1885,661
Health Education Specialists7034.7872,33633.0768,80522.2146,18220.4742,56846.4496,577
Healthcare Social Workers15031.5665,64132.0166,58424.9251,85022.9447,70941.9387,218
Marriage and Family Therapists3044.5792,70642.1787,70833.2469,14324.5351,00651.10106,290
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers30037.6178,23736.5475,99226.6355,38623.4048,68448.0599,942
Rehabilitation Counselors52018.1037,65622.6147,05010.7322,30810.4421,70938.8280,746
Social and Human Service Assistants1,28024.2450,40623.1748,19515.7232,68913.6328,35130.9464,347
Social Workers, All Other2034.5171,79331.1564,79817.7436,91116.5834,47748.0599,949
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors39025.7553,55826.6955,52416.7334,79214.3829,90639.6482,457
top
 Legal Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,83046.7597,24851.14106,37427.1356,42324.1550,22981.03168,547
Judicial Law Clerks12039.7082,58641.7986,92430.4363,29927.3556,89262.82130,672
Lawyers96059.59123,95362.14129,26041.9687,27340.8784,99681.68169,889
Legal Support Workers, All Other2043.2890,01144.4192,38334.1971,10527.8457,90758.77122,260
Paralegals and Legal Assistants47027.2456,66827.0856,32219.1039,72516.3433,98938.0479,114
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations15,54029.7861,93931.8866,32017.2935,96314.7830,74349.57103,116
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language InstructorsN/A36.5075,91635.9374,74228.4659,19522.7947,39341.3285,945
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A94,118N/A93,239N/A81,096N/A73,460N/A117,716
Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A88,097N/A86,362N/A70,726N/A67,465N/A103,867
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A85,587N/A92,758N/A61,053N/A56,048N/A145,205
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A98,060N/A110,657N/A66,172N/A59,002N/A174,430
Business Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A83,755N/A90,489N/A70,939N/A66,915N/A124,977
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A78,702N/A74,682N/A52,029N/A46,696N/A101,623
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary6027.0856,32728.4259,10421.0143,71019.0039,50834.9872,759
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School250N/A86,257N/A84,206N/A65,876N/A60,288N/A106,859
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A89,098N/A87,899N/A71,674N/A69,340N/A105,315
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A92,927N/A92,134N/A77,115N/A70,988N/A117,905
Curators2039.4482,03435.0872,96720.5642,76118.2738,01449.39102,728
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A91,220N/A94,231N/A69,459N/A66,111N/A131,115
Education Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A84,617N/A84,242N/A60,657N/A56,415N/A119,206
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All OtherN/A25.7353,51426.3154,74121.6545,04920.7343,11033.6069,888
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,550N/A78,203N/A77,363N/A54,133N/A49,427N/A103,617
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A86,187N/A85,550N/A63,316N/A57,611N/A114,926
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A92,067N/A96,393N/A63,630N/A58,109N/A130,350
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A142,040N/A123,815N/A74,614N/A67,927N/A163,761
History Teachers, Postsecondary60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Instructional Coordinators18040.6384,51141.2285,72228.7159,71626.0954,27154.98114,368
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education180N/A74,523N/A75,305N/A53,646N/A50,795N/A103,342
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists36033.9570,61233.9470,60523.1748,18221.3344,35348.77101,453
Library Technicians12019.6140,79822.3246,43215.3131,85413.5028,08835.0472,885
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A78,717N/A80,920N/A63,420N/A58,157N/A107,105
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,060N/A77,245N/A76,868N/A52,412N/A47,522N/A103,404
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A83,191N/A87,449N/A71,587N/A67,467N/A116,094
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A87,341N/A82,336N/A56,313N/A49,523N/A110,428
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other220N/A75,061N/A71,971N/A36,870N/A22,840N/A104,320
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education38020.1441,90021.8545,44712.7026,41511.8724,68038.6680,410
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A91,919N/A93,412N/A72,440N/A67,114N/A121,542
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,420N/A78,112N/A77,124N/A51,947N/A47,847N/A103,700
Self-Enrichment Teachers25016.7134,76319.3340,20212.1825,32011.4223,74530.9764,427
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A93,045N/A95,636N/A68,621N/A63,798N/A129,386
Special Education Teachers, All Other40N/A61,670N/A64,458N/A47,595N/A44,017N/A92,395
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School340N/A80,501N/A78,017N/A57,368N/A53,421N/A102,158
Special Education Teachers, Middle School220N/A79,317N/A78,350N/A54,924N/A52,200N/A105,692
Special Education Teachers, Preschool40N/A75,819N/A73,473N/A54,280N/A48,088N/A98,078
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School140N/A85,395N/A85,874N/A59,532N/A52,283N/A120,515
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term82014.2729,68522.7747,36212.2325,44011.5323,98837.7478,511
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary2,420N/A34,672N/A34,515N/A27,221N/A25,630N/A42,783
Teaching Assistants, PostsecondaryN/AN/A58,358N/A59,041N/A52,218N/A48,367N/A71,079
Tutors and Teachers and Instructors, All Other700N/A52,677N/A67,395N/A40,917N/A37,304N/A121,618
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,85026.6555,44129.5761,51414.3329,81311.7324,39045.8995,450
Art Directors2033.6670,00934.7572,27224.6751,31022.5346,87950.49105,011
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys9014.3729,88718.7739,04611.6424,22411.2823,45629.4661,265
Coaches and Scouts360N/A35,210N/A56,621N/A22,662N/A22,298N/A103,161
Commercial and Industrial Designers3034.4471,65232.9568,53020.9643,59114.1829,48147.6799,148
Editors8030.9564,38531.7566,03122.8347,47718.9339,36541.2985,872
Floral Designers4012.9726,98713.7228,53711.4723,86811.0422,96417.5936,594
Graphic Designers14026.6655,44928.2158,67218.9339,36517.3035,98139.8882,935
Interior Designers40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers4017.8437,11121.5644,84414.3429,82713.6028,27637.3077,589
Music Directors and ComposersN/A22.6747,14724.1050,11720.6843,02819.1039,72525.5553,142
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists4016.8034,94817.4136,19712.8326,68011.7724,47824.1250,154
Photographers7032.8068,22328.0858,39515.6132,46913.8228,75639.1881,500
Producers and Directors5034.0970,90540.1383,47823.4348,72919.1839,91058.41121,476
Public Relations Specialists24034.7472,26834.9372,67224.7051,37622.7647,34447.2098,180
Technical Writers12039.8682,90642.6488,67630.5363,50527.8857,98458.88122,470
Writers and Authors2038.0779,19438.0979,23326.7655,67023.8149,53050.67105,401
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations10,31038.0179,05045.7595,15823.1348,09219.7341,04479.84166,051
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other3026.9255,98427.9358,08912.4425,87011.4123,72954.49113,354
Athletic Trainers20N/A68,866N/A67,680N/A47,027N/A44,301N/A93,473
Audiologists1044.4292,38942.7488,88828.5559,37827.1056,35561.49127,900
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians3028.8359,95731.5265,56121.6945,11120.7043,07047.8999,604
Chiropractors5031.5365,58442.7688,92728.5559,37826.6855,48990.09187,401
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians45032.8968,41432.2467,05920.7143,08516.7334,80146.9397,603
Dental Hygienists37044.4192,37043.3990,26237.3277,63335.0672,90650.91105,901
Dentists, General13097.81203,447100.93209,93371.89149,53256.93118,416>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers11044.5892,72745.3394,28432.7868,18131.2765,03662.68130,362
Dietitians and Nutritionists6031.3365,15732.8568,33524.2750,47621.9245,60443.0589,563
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics35018.9339,37920.5642,76313.5328,14211.6424,21431.2564,984
Family Medicine Physicians80>100.00>208,000103.56215,40948.67101,23029.2860,910>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians6094.25196,03097.11201,98742.8889,18831.5865,703>100.00>208,000
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other8046.2396,16144.0891,66722.7047,20117.5036,40174.55155,053
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,11027.6457,50127.3256,84022.9747,78421.5444,80532.0666,682
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other23023.2148,27925.5053,04116.0133,29714.9331,05439.3081,732
Nuclear Medicine Technologists10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nurse Practitioners17055.85116,18255.21114,84540.7984,84138.0579,13272.93151,706
Occupational Therapists20043.6090,68843.4790,41532.5467,69930.8664,19358.07120,791
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians13018.6238,72119.3740,29015.3431,91514.0629,22624.9651,921
Opticians, Dispensing6028.7759,84727.7757,76519.2139,97017.2435,86737.8978,808
Optometrists3053.92112,16050.06104,11926.2654,62626.1754,43880.58167,603
Pharmacists35059.59123,95757.90120,43347.0597,86445.2294,06476.04158,153
Pharmacy Technicians49016.3233,94916.7634,87513.1827,40112.4925,98322.9647,761
Physical Therapists34045.6995,03047.5798,95138.7780,65035.3673,54462.81130,653
Physician Assistants11065.43136,10366.61138,54650.25104,51450.16104,33283.17172,992
Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric370>100.00>208,000129.94270,273>100.00>208,00067.22139,821>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists80>100.00>208,000113.06235,18368.04141,51256.77118,082>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians19036.0174,89637.0176,96426.8955,95025.9453,96550.32104,649
Registered Nurses3,09040.1283,46341.1685,61231.4865,48529.1260,57156.24116,974
Respiratory Therapists10031.4365,38334.4371,62628.1958,63026.4554,99947.1798,116
Speech-Language Pathologists22042.4688,32542.1687,68030.0262,45227.2656,69859.38123,512
Surgeons, Except OphthalmologistsN/A66.11137,50467.91141,23941.3085,89335.8574,57582.02170,613
Surgical Technologists13027.9758,17527.9558,13722.7747,34921.0743,82136.2675,433
VeterinariansN/A46.2196,11847.0397,82142.8389,08640.7484,71958.99122,693
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians27027.7757,77134.6071,95417.4736,34016.3734,05260.40125,626
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations6,91016.5134,35117.6736,74112.9326,88212.0024,96125.1152,241
Dental Assistants36022.5546,89422.4346,66317.8937,22317.0735,49628.8760,062
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other10020.8243,29622.2846,33417.0935,55316.3734,04030.2862,994
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,02014.3829,91115.3631,94511.9024,73711.4923,88619.9541,492
Massage Therapists22018.7238,93420.6442,94216.5134,34516.1033,49432.5267,630
Medical Assistants52018.9639,45519.5640,68216.3333,96715.3932,01625.0652,136
Medical Equipment Preparers5019.5540,67020.8443,34117.3636,09416.3734,05528.2458,737
Medical TranscriptionistsN/A20.7243,10620.4742,57417.5436,47916.7934,92324.5751,103
Nursing Assistants1,76016.4034,11616.7734,88713.5528,17312.9026,82922.2246,204
Occupational Therapy Assistants18032.6867,98032.3267,22427.4757,13926.1554,40739.3181,753
Pharmacy AidesN/A13.3327,73314.3229,78511.1723,21810.6622,17721.9845,716
Phlebotomists14019.0639,63920.1141,81616.9935,33516.0533,37927.5657,342
Physical Therapist Assistants7031.9366,42931.9466,44324.4950,95321.8745,49440.7884,829
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers15014.9631,11615.6132,46513.7728,63612.9626,94520.0941,782
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations5,34028.6959,67029.2260,77718.0737,58815.0031,19444.3692,288
Animal Control Workers3025.1752,35426.4755,06719.4440,42617.5236,45037.4077,786
Crossing Guards and Flaggers11015.6532,53918.1437,72612.4625,93311.5624,04222.6647,126
Detectives and Criminal Investigators22037.9078,82338.8680,84731.5965,71629.6561,65850.76105,586
Fire Inspectors and Investigators5032.1966,96032.4867,55219.3540,25114.3729,89149.59103,142
Firefighters41027.6957,58426.8055,75419.7441,04918.1537,74134.3071,342
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers9042.8889,18543.0689,55535.0372,87334.1170,93454.02112,347
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives25047.0197,77946.5896,87636.7176,35934.5171,77457.11118,774
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers and Protective Service Workers, All Other15029.3060,94132.2167,00117.9437,32416.9235,19250.25104,513
Fish and Game Wardens5028.6059,48927.2656,68521.9345,61120.4142,43531.2464,979
Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators20030.1562,71829.9262,24521.1744,01919.3140,17840.2583,736
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers4012.2625,48813.1527,36211.7924,52711.2123,30016.0833,448
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,17034.2371,19434.6872,14926.1354,36625.6753,39248.27100,407
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other16027.6157,42226.0954,26813.3927,85812.8426,71041.5086,314
Security Guards1,02016.9435,24818.3038,07412.5526,09211.6424,20328.7059,681
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations19,00012.7326,47814.7530,68511.4523,82111.0623,02220.5242,681
Bartenders1,25011.8424,60913.9428,99311.0623,01010.6622,17921.0343,742
Chefs and Head Cooks30022.5646,92626.1254,32617.7736,96816.8735,08839.6182,390
Cooks, Fast Food51016.9435,23516.2233,74012.7326,47211.2523,38720.1141,812
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria45018.1037,64418.5338,54314.2829,70313.1527,36624.9451,869
Cooks, Restaurant2,24014.7330,64915.3932,01712.6826,37611.7724,49119.8041,181
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,07010.9322,73911.9524,85910.6722,19110.6622,16813.8728,850
Dishwashers78012.1325,24412.4325,86011.6424,20011.1023,08814.5530,276
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,35012.3625,70212.9927,01911.8024,54411.2823,46315.7732,808
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,49019.1939,92222.0545,87715.0831,36614.1229,38435.1673,115
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other9012.1425,25613.6528,39611.4523,82711.0823,05418.6438,777
Food Preparation Workers1,22012.9826,99514.0429,19811.7824,52011.3423,59318.5638,615
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant36012.8326,70414.0329,19011.6124,14011.1823,24818.8339,157
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop51012.1925,33512.6226,25511.5824,07811.0322,94015.0931,378
Waiters and Waitresses4,26011.9124,76214.2029,55311.1923,26610.9022,66520.4442,514
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations6,61014.6430,43816.6134,56711.7024,33911.3123,51525.0052,000
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers30024.9851,94925.9153,88117.5436,48316.8635,08337.7678,549
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers17029.0860,48030.1162,63225.4252,87724.7751,52939.8182,801
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,28015.4632,15916.5834,50111.6724,27211.3023,49624.1750,260
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers98015.4632,15217.4236,23412.4325,86211.6224,16525.6453,321
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,78012.5026,01013.2527,55111.5724,06511.1023,10315.8733,026
Pest Control Workers6018.4138,28318.9039,31617.7736,95316.3834,07521.0243,728
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations7,74012.1025,18315.9633,19510.6622,18110.6622,16929.2260,786
Amusement and Recreation Attendants22012.7226,45213.8028,71711.7924,53111.3423,59217.7536,918
Animal Caretakers21013.4127,88714.8930,97311.6624,25511.2723,44420.5242,689
Childcare Workers99012.5926,17813.4527,98911.6924,31811.2423,37617.0935,535
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other5017.3236,01416.8835,10612.4125,82411.3223,54820.9543,578
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors26025.5653,14725.1152,24216.0833,45212.4125,80736.1375,155
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers77032.6767,95832.1266,79424.6351,23421.8445,43140.3783,975
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services47021.3444,38223.2948,45017.4436,28216.5834,49533.3369,322
Funeral Attendants1016.5434,40816.5534,42711.5023,91711.0823,04923.9349,761
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists47015.5032,25216.7134,76311.7324,39811.2523,38924.1050,134
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants5011.4723,86511.5424,00411.4023,72210.8022,44412.2625,506
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A12.4025,80412.9626,94911.9124,76511.3223,55015.1931,603
Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral ArrangersN/A40.0483,27250.79105,65832.7968,19031.4365,36483.23173,117
Recreation Workers61013.8928,87415.4132,05511.8724,68211.4523,83022.4246,650
Residential Advisors13015.5832,42617.1835,73513.7428,58012.9827,00023.5148,894
Skincare SpecialistsN/A17.6536,70117.3336,03612.3625,72111.7124,36420.7043,075
Tour and travel guidesN/A13.3527,76015.0331,26811.7724,48811.3523,60524.3350,611
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers2012.7526,52414.5830,32112.0725,11911.5223,95419.4840,511
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations15,76014.1629,45118.8239,14311.8224,58711.4123,74232.3067,190
Advertising Sales Agents17024.5951,12929.2060,72916.1133,51714.4530,05952.17108,522
Cashiers5,33012.3125,59813.0427,11511.7724,47911.2423,37915.8933,046
Counter and Rental Clerks41013.8328,76216.7034,74111.5724,05411.1923,29228.4859,230
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A21.6144,95319.2039,93912.1425,24711.6924,31725.4252,875
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers20037.0276,99237.8978,82929.6261,60527.4857,16750.12104,242
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,97021.0243,72523.5548,99515.5132,25514.0729,26236.9976,938
Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers13014.9631,11615.7432,73812.7426,49612.1025,16621.0543,777
Insurance Sales Agents20025.2852,59831.2264,94114.4630,07412.6026,20351.17106,437
Parts Salespersons25016.3934,09617.2535,89013.2027,45812.3225,63323.8849,663
Real Estate Sales Agents6020.2842,18826.1754,42117.6836,77216.7334,80039.5282,194
Retail Salespersons4,94013.3127,67415.5932,41511.7324,39011.3223,55223.9449,800
Sales and Related Workers, All OtherN/A13.4728,02315.6032,44411.6924,32211.3223,54620.3442,307
Sales Engineers3041.4386,17442.0887,52931.4365,36928.4059,06953.92112,156
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel55026.3954,89130.1262,62918.2237,90917.3736,11846.9297,594
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products94030.6463,71234.2671,26819.1839,88716.9335,22556.13116,748
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products23038.9480,97944.0091,51520.7643,17816.7234,79164.74134,662
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents20027.4757,13337.3977,77220.8243,29718.6638,81876.61159,358
Travel Agents5017.5036,40517.6636,73611.8524,65011.4623,84825.3952,817
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations23,28020.9343,52722.3546,48814.1429,42012.2025,37933.7870,265
Bill and Account Collectors10022.0545,87223.7249,33616.4134,12915.3331,88532.4467,463
Billing and Posting Clerks31019.8641,31220.7443,14716.6034,53315.8833,01727.4457,082
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,62021.0143,68621.7445,22515.8733,00014.6730,51830.7964,044
Brokerage Clerks1029.0060,30528.1758,59720.4142,46114.5030,17238.3079,662
Cargo and Freight Agents2016.3834,06116.6634,65812.0725,10411.5424,01519.7841,131
Couriers and Messengers2018.1137,67618.0437,52416.1333,54815.5532,34522.3446,468
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks35025.2252,45525.9053,87620.1641,93220.6943,03733.2269,097
Customer Service Representatives2,96014.8130,80817.1535,65411.6424,20211.2023,29527.3456,859
Data Entry Keyers15019.3140,15720.6242,88314.8130,81013.3427,73028.6259,519
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance23017.3936,18319.5640,69511.7224,38211.2223,32632.3067,188
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs45029.6361,63729.5561,46125.4352,89526.2654,62434.8372,446
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants81034.1170,93634.2071,14227.9958,22427.0756,30542.1387,634
File Clerks10017.0035,36619.2339,98413.4427,94212.7226,46929.7961,956
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers2,77029.0260,35029.9762,33920.7143,08019.1639,85342.6988,801
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks37012.1525,27613.1627,36611.4723,86110.9922,85017.1535,671
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping15022.2546,26422.9447,71315.9033,05614.4530,05833.2669,169
Information and Record Clerks, All Other10020.5242,67720.5642,74814.0929,30913.4427,96029.4261,189
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksN/A19.1939,92719.4540,45013.9228,95911.8024,53827.8057,815
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan14023.4048,67723.5048,87118.3938,23416.9435,24830.3363,074
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants15031.5965,70527.2856,72416.7534,83216.2333,77338.9280,965
Library Assistants, Clerical19015.2431,70716.0133,29012.5326,04911.6824,29722.3746,527
Loan Interviewers and Clerks11021.6545,03421.5244,75316.0533,39515.5932,41728.9860,275
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service9019.6340,85018.8839,25413.2227,49411.9324,81523.4148,701
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants30020.1641,92620.8843,45117.4836,37316.5534,42727.3556,881
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other75011.8224,58713.6728,44911.3823,65910.8122,47222.2446,253
Office Clerks, General2,86018.5438,55519.2740,08413.8828,86612.2625,49326.9356,003
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer9018.5638,60218.8039,10116.2933,87214.9131,02524.2050,352
Order Clerks3020.8143,28920.9943,65214.5830,30613.3327,71430.3463,113
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks25023.5949,07323.0047,85216.4434,19215.5932,42330.6663,773
Postal Service Clerks17023.2348,31424.6751,32119.2139,96217.6236,63430.5163,473
Postal Service Mail Carriers56022.9047,64024.8651,69718.1837,82518.2137,88533.4069,467
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1029.9162,21627.8057,82423.4848,82320.0141,62930.3563,114
Procurement Clerks8020.7343,11421.4344,56415.7232,70214.2529,63729.3761,078
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks78033.4969,66834.2971,32522.0945,96319.6740,90450.55105,138
Proofreaders and Copy Markers2014.1329,41014.1629,44012.0325,04311.0422,97417.5236,445
Public Safety Telecommunicators19027.1156,40026.7155,56021.2344,16620.1841,96832.0566,661
Receptionists and Information Clerks1,15016.0133,29416.6334,60712.7426,49311.8524,64723.0948,018
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks17014.5530,28115.0831,35413.5928,27112.7226,46319.0639,639
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,42023.4748,81323.4948,85417.6136,62916.5234,36430.6663,758
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks42017.9237,28219.4540,46214.0729,27413.1127,27027.8457,897
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2019.5040,57018.3438,15013.3927,84811.9924,95524.2250,378
Tellers50016.5334,39516.8134,96613.3527,76612.5726,13720.3842,399
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping6020.1941,98825.7353,51613.1227,29011.8724,68443.8491,192
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations25015.0731,34019.6140,78911.4423,80410.9922,85932.7968,196
Agricultural Inspectors3033.0068,64234.3671,46726.3254,74422.7847,36643.1689,770
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse12011.8124,55512.6126,22811.2423,37810.6022,05016.5934,507
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals4012.3425,68016.4334,18211.6524,23611.1423,15524.7551,479
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers3029.7161,79730.5463,53324.7651,50922.9947,82640.6284,495
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,38027.4957,18228.7059,70219.3440,22017.5836,57540.8484,926
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsN/A23.4448,74726.4354,97620.3242,27718.1137,66245.8895,428
Carpenters81027.2456,64427.1656,49921.0943,87119.9041,40732.4367,461
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers5026.0954,27325.5853,20620.2242,06018.4738,41131.9866,512
Construction and Building Inspectors33030.8764,20931.5565,63925.2252,46023.1848,21342.5988,588
Construction Laborers78023.1348,11325.2652,54916.6834,69715.7432,73237.8778,768
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers8018.3538,16920.3642,33113.7328,56413.1227,28930.6763,784
Electricians1,02028.9760,24930.2963,00021.0343,73718.3138,07944.7793,114
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers70037.2377,43040.2883,78128.6459,55927.6957,60358.80122,316
Glaziers7023.9649,83923.4348,72516.9635,26015.5732,36730.7864,026
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A14.9531,09718.3438,13512.3525,69211.6824,29425.8953,838
Helpers--CarpentersN/A18.3638,17820.8743,41617.0335,42315.8432,96330.9164,301
Highway Maintenance Workers73024.8051,57325.5753,19221.4844,68121.0543,77631.4665,431
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators28028.4259,11430.3163,04220.4542,53619.4940,54842.6988,801
Painters, Construction and Maintenance45024.4050,75524.5951,13919.2440,02617.7536,92531.4965,495
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,01028.4259,12329.3561,04719.3240,18517.6236,63240.7284,703
Roofers8021.5444,80122.6647,13716.1533,60114.7430,65725.7953,659
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners6020.6442,94521.7645,26316.0733,43115.1431,50530.8164,082
Sheet Metal Workers27021.9945,75124.5951,15417.5336,47516.6734,66732.4067,396
Structural Iron and Steel Workers7035.6674,19038.3079,67025.5753,18819.2940,13948.77101,428
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers1041.9787,29142.0987,55624.8551,67722.1846,12261.90128,746
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations5,98026.1854,44327.6357,47118.1137,68416.0933,47541.3485,991
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians11034.0070,72333.2269,10828.9260,14424.2850,48939.1081,336
Automotive Body and Related Repairers17023.1348,12723.0447,93315.4832,18313.9729,06831.0064,491
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics95022.1746,12322.5546,90515.3531,94613.7728,63431.6565,830
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists30026.7055,53727.0056,15520.3042,23518.8539,20336.9376,823
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers4025.1452,29025.1852,36817.2735,92215.5032,22437.2077,376
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door4043.5090,48039.8782,93329.7061,76822.6147,03949.47102,881
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment9032.0366,61231.7766,08724.6951,35422.5846,97339.2081,548
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers4040.5384,30440.6284,50731.2965,09030.4463,32954.17112,672
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers56037.7078,42540.1983,59426.4254,97424.1450,20159.68124,142
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers33029.0260,36028.7259,73922.5546,90319.6240,80837.5278,040
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersN/A26.4655,02526.7955,71919.8241,23118.6538,77237.2977,566
Home Appliance RepairersN/A26.7455,62725.8753,80622.3846,53620.5542,73930.2262,860
Industrial Machinery Mechanics43036.6776,27837.7178,44524.7051,36922.3246,42556.81118,163
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other9023.7549,39523.1148,08117.4436,26716.4834,27830.0262,447
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers3026.7255,58426.0254,11120.9243,50019.7140,98531.0464,555
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,44023.5949,06323.6349,15516.3333,95914.7930,75631.6365,790
Maintenance Workers, Machinery12023.9849,88724.2050,33819.5340,64217.8837,18330.9964,473
Millwrights20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines5025.2652,53226.4254,95920.4742,56718.8139,12535.9874,838
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A27.5357,25626.8455,83920.5142,65018.5438,57735.1473,111
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics10019.2840,09518.8939,29113.8428,78112.0625,09524.7851,540
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other1032.0266,60131.8966,33221.1844,05819.6240,80947.8799,575
Riggers150N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line InstallersN/A29.2260,76529.7161,79119.4940,55217.4136,21644.3892,310
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A17.4836,35820.5042,63913.3227,70212.7426,48942.1787,712
top
 Production Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations8,92022.1846,13424.7651,49714.3929,93412.5326,05440.7884,830
Bakers39015.0731,33515.5532,34011.3923,69611.0623,01022.0045,778
Butchers and Meat Cutters11022.9047,63223.2648,39116.7434,82415.8833,02131.9366,408
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters3023.8149,52427.6657,53920.0641,72518.4338,32654.16112,646
Chemical Equipment Operators and TendersN/A19.6240,81022.5546,89513.2927,62711.3523,61837.9979,029
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders13022.9747,77024.7451,45617.0735,50216.3934,09938.2579,567
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators6021.3644,42021.6645,03314.7430,65713.4127,90130.1962,802
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers2025.5853,20727.0256,21719.1839,89217.6236,64339.1581,430
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8018.6838,85919.6140,78215.2931,81813.9729,07327.3556,891
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic19017.5836,57017.9137,25113.6128,32412.9426,91823.8549,601
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers24014.7230,62516.2933,87611.8524,66111.4223,75524.6051,153
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic34020.6142,86721.0343,74616.6434,60315.6732,59328.0058,227
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3024.1450,22924.4450,83722.9247,66121.0943,86929.8262,035
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,03041.5186,34543.2189,86426.6455,41224.5150,99367.96141,348
Food Batchmakers6022.8847,60122.4446,68316.2133,70215.0131,21430.0662,522
Furniture Finishers2021.5544,83419.5640,68313.5928,28111.2423,37624.7351,440
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3020.0341,65420.7043,06615.2831,79414.0429,21629.1660,669
Helpers--Production Workers13018.6638,82918.9139,34214.8030,78013.5128,11124.6951,356
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers79025.6953,44528.3158,89018.2637,99215.8733,00942.9089,241
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9025.6153,27423.4848,83914.9531,08711.9524,87331.1664,817
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers18012.3725,74412.7126,44711.9224,80111.2723,44115.1231,439
Machinists1,00024.4750,91224.4950,93918.0537,54317.1035,56732.1966,956
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers2012.0825,11714.7430,66611.3523,60310.6722,19524.7151,391
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4026.6155,34725.8253,71421.1243,93519.3040,14432.0066,557
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators75014.8830,94816.8435,02912.1725,31611.6524,21726.0254,119
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders16021.4544,60821.4944,71115.8632,97714.5230,18729.7561,872
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic31015.2331,68316.6234,56012.2525,48811.4923,89724.0049,918
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2020.8343,32120.8543,37016.8435,02815.9833,23825.9854,036
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders38017.9737,37519.1339,77512.2225,41211.3223,54829.3661,062
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders16019.0139,55620.0641,71613.1927,44412.4825,94829.9262,239
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3014.9531,09718.5638,59811.4023,71210.9222,71432.3467,260
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials3011.6824,28511.8024,55611.3423,59610.7522,34512.9927,027
Printing Press Operators5019.6740,91420.6342,91015.3231,87214.0129,14029.4661,273
Production Workers, All Other17017.4636,30018.8839,26912.0124,96211.2523,40429.8862,158
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3017.1735,72117.3236,02712.7826,59111.6624,24021.3744,451
Sewing Machine Operators3016.1133,51416.2933,87913.4728,01212.5126,02520.3242,281
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators8029.6161,59632.8868,38525.6853,41923.8149,51648.36100,598
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A22.6347,06622.9347,67616.0833,44314.6530,47731.4565,421
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders3014.7030,57815.0631,31211.9324,81511.5023,93219.4440,437
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3019.1139,76720.6242,88614.3229,79213.4828,03330.4163,262
Tool and Die Makers5029.2260,76128.7559,81922.4246,63920.3242,28037.7278,463
Upholsterers2025.2452,49523.1048,04416.4934,31315.6632,57330.2862,973
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators17031.8066,14232.9668,55725.8953,84724.4850,93244.2792,099
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers40026.8655,85626.4154,93418.8039,09117.5236,43337.1377,237
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5025.4852,99526.8555,84219.0639,65117.3736,14238.7980,699
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations14,20016.9135,16818.6238,74712.5126,02011.7024,33828.6559,597
Aircraft Service Attendants and Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A18.8939,30418.7038,88718.5938,67117.0935,55020.8143,289
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants16013.6528,37715.5532,35511.8424,63311.4123,71723.4048,679
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity7023.0447,92822.2546,27819.2239,99617.6336,66426.3254,734
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels10012.5626,10815.9833,24212.2025,38211.5624,05728.2758,793
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment21014.9131,02316.4034,11311.9424,81611.5123,94423.9149,726
Commercial Pilots20N/A108,565N/A115,428N/A98,913N/A92,389N/A142,669
Crane and Tower Operators5034.2171,16334.5871,92624.9751,93222.5746,96447.7199,239
Driver/Sales Workers29021.8745,47923.2048,25214.8730,91812.2525,47532.7068,017
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors63027.9158,05728.5959,47318.6338,75116.5534,42541.9587,262
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,72023.4048,68723.9149,74617.7136,83215.7732,80033.7870,265
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators85017.6736,75519.4940,53814.3529,84813.7328,55827.2156,598
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,96016.2733,84516.8935,13912.4125,82711.7524,43323.7849,456
Light Truck Drivers1,68015.2631,75217.1435,65612.5526,08911.5824,09325.2052,420
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other3011.9424,83515.1831,56711.5724,07110.9822,83025.3952,829
Packers and Packagers, Hand29015.2631,73816.5034,31712.0425,04211.5824,09123.9649,854
Parking Attendants24010.7322,32611.7124,35910.7322,31510.7222,31014.3129,764
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity1,74016.3333,97717.0935,54212.8026,60811.8924,73524.1450,214
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A17.6936,80318.5038,46912.4625,91711.9524,85126.1154,302
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A12.5326,06315.2231,66311.8524,64611.3223,55823.7949,469
Stockers and Order Fillers2,79014.3629,87716.2933,88011.8924,72911.4823,87523.8149,528
Transportation Inspectors10030.9664,40833.3669,38827.8157,85527.3456,86643.1289,682
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website