State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow CTDOL on Instagram
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2019): Eastern Workforce Development Area
 Eastern Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2019  
Eastern Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2019 Eastern WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2019 Eastern WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations183,01023.1648,18328.0658,35413.0927,23211.4823,87849.97103,946
Management Occupations8,98052.70109,61257.94120,51931.4465,38026.9856,11893.48194,423
Administrative Services Managers26046.7597,23849.32102,57133.9270,56030.7363,93267.13139,620
Architectural and Engineering Managers23076.80159,73879.01164,34639.6282,42127.7657,738>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives8086.46179,83896.10199,88161.48127,86854.69113,750>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers1058.55121,78464.90135,00841.0985,47435.4073,62983.03172,699
Computer and Information Systems Managers42054.16112,64354.31112,96636.7076,33932.1666,89274.41154,790
Construction Managers21056.19116,87861.00126,88635.8074,47433.1268,87991.97191,294
Education Administrators, All Other4054.30112,94856.12116,73137.1677,27633.4069,47580.11166,635
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School510N/A126,389N/A124,406N/A88,990N/A70,813N/A166,316
Education Administrators, PostsecondaryN/A50.49105,02556.12116,72633.4269,50730.1262,65990.37187,960
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program7020.4342,49521.1544,00016.4334,18215.2531,71029.5061,371
Emergency Management Directors6044.5692,67945.9395,54332.5967,78433.5769,82365.61136,464
Financial Managers89058.85122,39662.89130,79743.0189,44541.4386,16593.05193,534
Food Service Managers11031.3965,27736.1875,24826.8755,89426.0754,21754.90114,198
General and Operations Managers2,16060.21125,23769.09143,71134.3371,40830.0762,558>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers25050.74105,54959.05122,83039.1181,35836.1875,25887.21181,384
Industrial Production Managers21058.80122,30664.43134,02141.6386,60038.6480,38598.96205,839
Legislators240N/A37,984N/A41,468N/A30,184N/A28,969N/A56,110
Lodging Managers7034.7272,22835.6074,04422.9747,76321.5344,77248.48100,849
Managers, All Other53051.27106,64351.55107,22031.7566,05626.7155,55974.42154,797
Marketing Managers22052.29108,76961.24127,37738.5080,08935.3873,59491.65190,627
Medical and Health Services Managers67050.05104,10854.83114,04738.1779,39135.1873,17274.46154,863
Natural Sciences ManagersN/A73.07151,97271.67149,08865.82136,91559.29123,30782.96172,540
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4036.5275,97036.1075,07928.9960,29425.8453,74543.2389,926
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers19029.6961,76536.7676,46022.9947,81221.1944,07557.86120,339
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers7042.8789,19048.91101,73529.8262,01327.7057,61285.81178,493
Purchasing Managers8051.24106,59856.19116,87931.2865,06828.3458,93685.02176,828
Sales Managers36050.47104,97562.08129,13534.5971,94232.7368,074>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers45029.9562,30233.6970,07322.7247,26920.8143,28452.08108,325
Training and Development Managers5056.40117,31158.42121,50840.8284,88836.9576,86480.57167,592
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers12054.93114,25955.28114,97541.5186,34440.6984,65072.79151,418
top
 Business Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations7,60037.0777,12038.1179,28424.8451,67922.4746,73953.75111,805
Accountants and Auditors1,22036.5075,93637.8878,78927.0356,22525.8553,76752.03108,226
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate14036.0674,98536.9776,90427.6057,42025.8653,79150.59105,224
Business Operations Specialists, All Other77034.4571,66235.0472,87024.8751,73622.5446,87547.9699,759
Buyers and Purchasing Agents57034.0270,74436.7676,45223.5949,07120.8043,24956.69117,908
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators17038.5780,24339.5582,27432.2066,98630.8864,22048.84101,580
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists13041.9987,33841.8286,99829.3661,07227.4257,04254.93114,259
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation44037.5078,01237.9878,99825.4452,91922.7147,23253.17110,589
Cost Estimators9037.9278,87939.9683,11124.0450,00221.7645,25862.54130,083
Credit Analysts5038.0379,11439.9983,18023.9249,75421.6545,04560.83126,510
Financial Analysts10037.6578,29746.6396,97829.7961,96627.3356,85061.44127,794
Financial Examiners6051.12106,33648.71101,30338.1779,38637.9778,97157.03118,626
Financial Specialists, All Other7038.4079,86541.1785,64430.7764,00828.7059,68357.03118,626
Fundraisers17024.5751,10827.3956,97719.1239,76815.1031,39444.1091,726
Human Resources Specialists61035.8474,55935.9474,76723.6149,11520.6843,02550.49105,013
Labor Relations Specialists19026.9556,05026.2954,67411.0022,87510.5521,94547.8499,504
Loan Officers15030.8964,24335.5773,98421.1243,93820.1841,98558.77122,234
Logisticians10036.9776,91437.6778,33628.9260,15926.8555,84050.18104,376
Management Analysts73045.8395,33047.3998,57234.3371,41733.3469,35162.26129,506
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists35028.5759,43428.4459,14619.0539,62017.4736,33740.5684,377
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners5023.0247,86725.5153,06518.6338,74917.3336,04439.0281,162
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents49041.3686,02741.0785,42531.2565,01330.5063,44551.13106,351
Training and Development Specialists39037.2877,53339.9783,13422.0645,88018.3538,17665.06135,324
top
 Computer Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,74043.2189,88543.3990,24626.7355,59923.1448,12362.33129,645
Computer Network Architects8042.9489,31945.5894,80028.0858,40326.9456,03572.50150,811
Computer Network Support Specialists4036.0474,95639.6982,54828.0958,43326.0954,26264.58134,319
Computer Occupations, All Other7043.2790,00244.8093,17133.7370,15529.4861,32461.66128,246
Computer ProgrammersN/A53.00110,23948.0799,99633.1869,01228.6159,51763.00131,045
Computer Systems Analysts81046.1295,92345.5194,66635.2973,41932.2066,98757.34119,278
Computer User Support Specialists78025.2852,58927.3556,87518.0737,57716.4734,26543.4390,346
Database Administrators8043.5590,56641.1485,57225.5353,08623.0047,83958.52121,726
Information Security Analysts6041.9887,31440.5484,32928.2458,73626.6455,40252.45109,094
Network and Computer Systems Administrators22043.9491,40645.0593,70832.4667,51329.9662,31564.40133,948
Operations Research Analysts5040.6684,57044.2291,97131.5665,64828.3859,02561.66128,250
Software Developers, Applications1,09047.9099,62551.91107,97335.2273,27030.9064,27373.59153,064
Software Developers, Systems Software18045.1994,00748.69101,28336.0374,93134.3471,42872.59150,991
Web Developers5034.5171,78235.2373,27722.3646,50518.3338,13249.78103,540
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations8,96041.3485,97444.2792,07430.7663,96427.6357,48765.48136,210
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval2039.0681,23440.3883,99730.7964,03628.7059,69551.86107,863
Architectural and Civil Drafters4029.9262,22831.8466,23826.8955,92325.6153,26041.0085,277
Chemical Engineers5036.2675,41237.6578,31930.8764,21628.3558,96749.21102,366
Civil Engineering Technicians11036.7476,42037.8378,67928.6859,65426.9356,02352.87109,987
Civil Engineers99046.0895,84646.4896,67035.2373,28834.0270,76360.89126,651
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians30037.2077,36337.8778,77525.7253,50923.9449,80051.86107,862
Electrical Engineers56038.3879,83343.2089,85233.3569,36431.0064,47565.56136,377
Electro-Mechanical Technicians1030.0762,54631.7566,04821.9245,58118.7539,00447.5498,888
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer7053.17110,60253.79111,89241.0085,29338.8380,78570.84147,362
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other16031.1764,83432.9768,59619.1939,90417.4236,23450.02104,026
Engineers, All Other6055.34115,09652.42109,02334.3271,37125.2652,53671.33148,375
Environmental Engineers17047.1798,10048.37100,61237.2277,41431.4165,32961.67128,257
Industrial Engineering Technicians14024.1550,23324.5451,03616.1233,51514.4530,04836.2175,317
Industrial Engineers56040.8584,97243.0689,55932.2767,13629.9462,27761.84128,624
Mechanical Engineering Technicians12041.5686,44438.4980,06527.5357,27526.2454,58349.77103,516
Mechanical Engineers62037.3477,67440.1283,43631.7566,03928.9960,30055.09114,589
Nuclear EngineersN/A52.96110,13953.72111,73039.6882,53636.0574,98675.68157,395
Surveying and Mapping TechniciansN/A29.9062,18833.4369,54028.3158,89626.2154,51946.2696,231
SurveyorsN/A29.1460,61729.6561,65922.3146,41821.1644,00739.5082,158
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,36036.1075,08438.1079,26123.5448,96919.7741,12855.32115,067
Anthropologists and Archeologists1040.5884,41339.2181,54931.9666,47229.0860,47247.9199,647
Biological TechniciansN/A18.7538,99422.0145,77015.6132,45414.2429,62737.0677,103
Chemical Technicians10019.8641,30923.1548,14116.1033,47715.1931,58834.8372,442
Chemists15048.18100,22147.7299,24033.1068,84431.3165,10964.84134,868
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists21041.5286,35541.9687,27229.2160,76127.0156,17554.61113,589
Conservation Scientists2046.0595,77440.6784,59225.8153,69222.4846,77454.41113,179
Economists6040.6084,45642.3188,01534.8372,43132.5267,64548.75101,409
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health26040.3283,87244.5492,64431.2765,02429.9762,33552.89109,998
Historians1041.9387,20846.0495,75537.7378,46137.9078,83461.46127,846
Life Scientists, All Other4042.5188,42641.6486,62326.9656,08024.6551,27161.55128,036
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other17028.1258,50029.9162,21321.8945,53620.9143,48843.0589,528
MicrobiologistsN/A32.5567,70534.8672,51127.6857,59126.3654,83541.1385,552
Physical Scientists, All Other4058.50121,67754.06112,43230.2062,80816.9835,32177.42161,048
Psychologists, All OtherN/A56.92118,40169.84145,26022.9547,74813.7228,540>100.00>208,000
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other10038.4980,05539.7982,77130.8664,17430.3263,06753.75111,802
Urban and Regional Planners10039.2181,55140.2483,70130.3163,03529.0360,38256.92118,410
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,01032.4467,46631.5765,66919.6140,77716.8635,06645.2894,194
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,57037.9678,94635.5974,02324.6351,22520.4042,42046.2396,164
Clergy3027.7157,63828.8359,96421.4944,70420.4242,48037.4077,795
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other10031.5365,58531.7666,07621.3844,46320.5342,70442.6688,736
Community Health Workers4019.9541,49920.0641,73713.3227,69311.9524,87229.8762,140
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational CounselorsN/A34.5771,92032.8868,40023.6049,09218.8339,16440.4684,155
Health Educators8033.7270,12332.1466,84721.4644,63118.5538,58143.9491,394
Healthcare Social Workers11030.3563,12531.0464,57222.9247,67121.4444,58043.1289,682
Marriage and Family Therapists3042.0987,54438.2479,55725.1352,26821.9745,69549.82103,625
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers29037.3177,61235.0872,96322.4846,76819.1839,89248.0299,886
Rehabilitation Counselors42029.2560,84827.2356,62615.8432,95514.7430,66340.9085,074
Social and Human Service Assistants1,35024.7951,57823.4348,74315.9633,19313.7228,55430.5563,547
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors35023.0948,02424.7651,50714.9831,14912.8626,74638.8980,891
top
 Legal Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,74046.6096,93148.62101,13726.7955,72323.2148,26376.38158,873
Judicial Law Clerks9039.8282,83540.6284,47930.5363,51127.3456,85559.36123,462
Lawyers89058.13120,91258.07120,79441.5686,44040.8384,91776.57159,267
Legal Support Workers, All Other1027.2556,66235.6274,09626.2354,55626.8855,91258.75122,186
Paralegals and Legal Assistants41026.9255,99327.3456,87318.7438,98215.7632,78239.4281,995
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations16,84031.0264,52832.2767,13416.6034,54613.9228,94751.35106,799
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A35.6774,20235.2573,33029.3661,07123.6349,16339.9983,196
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A84,556N/A82,063N/A59,892N/A56,913N/A109,243
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A98,297N/A100,206N/A72,570N/A70,001N/A136,833
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists4036.2675,41337.1077,18424.9951,96723.1948,22753.10110,453
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary270N/A94,201N/A101,156N/A71,816N/A68,036N/A134,047
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School20N/A79,958N/A76,751N/A56,189N/A54,004N/A101,332
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School250N/A85,142N/A83,068N/A64,525N/A59,389N/A106,643
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A81,748N/A89,131N/A73,584N/A69,004N/A126,848
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A83,190N/A86,476N/A74,397N/A69,678N/A110,124
Curators2039.4282,00235.7374,32220.2842,18118.1337,70849.19102,328
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A102,480N/A105,785N/A82,545N/A75,939N/A142,213
Education Teachers, Postsecondary180N/A89,910N/A93,563N/A71,408N/A68,740N/A129,914
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A24.2350,41824.9251,81820.8343,32019.3740,29031.3265,142
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,800N/A73,136N/A73,761N/A53,051N/A48,847N/A101,821
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A85,772N/A88,504N/A65,406N/A59,951N/A125,375
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A89,152N/A88,076N/A70,708N/A65,767N/A108,717
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary60N/A86,378N/A90,979N/A69,851N/A64,710N/A121,796
Graduate Teaching AssistantsN/AN/A62,498N/A64,946N/A59,466N/A55,105N/A82,008
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary220N/A148,565N/A133,657N/A92,795N/A77,705N/A170,382
History Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A84,477N/A89,051N/A66,476N/A60,676N/A125,963
Instructional Coordinators28050.28104,57546.4196,54329.4661,28723.8649,63361.53127,979
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education180N/A74,418N/A75,109N/A54,401N/A51,307N/A102,605
Librarians30034.3371,39533.8770,44522.1446,05320.1941,98948.74101,393
Library Technicians21019.9941,58622.0645,87514.6230,40012.7226,46134.7572,284
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A88,116N/A86,939N/A65,024N/A59,451N/A117,066
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,120N/A74,034N/A74,370N/A52,361N/A47,630N/A102,562
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A130,218N/A120,328N/A81,675N/A74,811N/A168,223
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A77,920N/A70,236N/A31,874N/A21,854N/A109,499
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A92,522N/A91,232N/A64,349N/A59,382N/A127,962
Political Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A88,913N/A89,060N/A67,263N/A60,813N/A120,995
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other390N/A21,853N/A42,113N/A21,847N/A21,840N/A92,061
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education31021.7045,14723.7249,33713.3327,72511.8624,66840.7484,737
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A94,956N/A96,376N/A77,054N/A72,111N/A124,357
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,010N/A93,002N/A75,584N/A71,301N/A125,340
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed1,660N/A74,529N/A75,048N/A53,128N/A49,835N/A102,655
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers32017.0835,53519.0139,54112.4025,79611.3723,66029.1360,584
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A86,718N/A84,296N/A67,238N/A61,279N/A105,696
Special Education Teachers, All Other10N/A55,320N/A55,891N/A45,057N/A42,997N/A72,916
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School300N/A73,271N/A74,487N/A55,134N/A52,030N/A102,042
Special Education Teachers, Middle School200N/A75,207N/A76,026N/A55,077N/A52,620N/A103,846
Special Education Teachers, Preschool30N/A72,541N/A70,084N/A52,348N/A46,136N/A93,789
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School150N/A80,882N/A81,435N/A58,107N/A51,532N/A109,126
Substitute Teachers82013.9729,04817.0235,40711.7324,39111.1223,12022.4246,646
Teacher Assistants2,780N/A34,356N/A34,100N/A26,052N/A23,667N/A44,059
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers450N/A60,805N/A74,923N/A41,520N/A38,029N/A133,327
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary19020.6442,94320.6042,85118.5138,49118.5838,64623.7649,405
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,67026.6355,38629.4061,15913.0927,23710.8422,54446.5796,849
Art Directors2036.0374,92539.2081,53225.7453,53923.5548,98861.39127,683
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A63,993N/A66,899N/A35,052N/A33,696N/A102,779
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians8022.2846,35423.8049,49517.2735,91715.5432,32036.0374,941
Coaches and Scouts270N/A22,806N/A43,710N/A21,799N/A21,702N/A76,755
Commercial and Industrial Designers4034.8072,38432.3167,21218.0537,53313.6828,46647.7099,212
Editors8030.8664,18031.2164,92121.3144,32717.8837,19040.5384,310
Floral Designers4013.6128,31213.9929,10811.9224,81211.1723,23715.7832,814
Graphic Designers14027.6557,52228.9860,26619.2239,98517.5936,58443.4890,441
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers3018.2838,03321.4844,67513.8128,71112.2225,41636.3675,641
Multimedia Artists and Animators1036.3875,68136.1575,19834.4871,71632.4167,41340.3683,940
Music Directors and ComposersN/A22.0745,90023.4648,80220.1741,94018.6538,78124.8751,720
Photographers8025.5353,09324.3250,58612.5426,08310.5121,85337.5178,027
Producers and Directors2026.2154,51036.9176,77616.4534,21815.4432,13263.80132,703
Public Relations Specialists21035.4573,73735.7274,30725.0052,00123.2848,41048.55100,986
Radio and Television Announcers8013.9829,06918.2637,97811.3323,57210.9722,82428.6559,596
Reporters and Correspondents4016.4834,28217.0135,38612.6026,19611.5724,05323.4448,749
Technical Writers14040.2083,60441.9587,24930.6563,75327.8157,82657.75120,121
Writers and Authors2037.9478,91837.8978,81529.3260,99023.4048,68249.20102,331
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations9,89036.9276,80745.8395,32722.8147,43719.5740,71483.91174,533
Athletic Trainers30N/A60,477N/A59,479N/A46,446N/A42,819N/A77,131
Chiropractors5029.5461,42335.6474,12927.9358,08425.8653,79065.12135,453
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians26031.2064,91131.0164,50020.2742,15618.4638,39245.3094,207
Dental Hygienists37042.4088,18540.6284,47832.3367,25731.1564,79949.58103,127
Dentists, General16092.73192,87198.66205,20866.23137,76958.76122,201>100.00>208,000
Dietitians and Nutritionists8033.0968,81833.4269,52524.9851,95222.6447,08444.8793,328
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics30020.6943,04021.5344,78515.1431,49213.3427,75230.5463,536
Family and General Practitioners60>100.00>208,000102.97214,19244.0991,72327.4157,002>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All OtherN/A30.5463,53533.5769,83714.5830,33511.2623,42358.00120,643
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other6025.1252,25226.7555,64216.7534,83116.0033,28641.2385,758
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other8049.18102,30446.9497,64326.4455,00623.6449,18673.88153,670
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,16028.3058,88128.0758,37625.1452,30123.0647,97032.0666,674
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians20027.7957,80228.3959,03316.4534,21514.7530,68444.8093,169
Nurse Practitioners13053.27110,80855.00114,40645.0893,77943.4390,33971.77149,286
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists15040.8084,85741.8286,97331.8766,27430.7063,84753.18110,617
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians3030.4763,38830.1062,60523.5849,06520.1341,87840.3383,880
Occupational Therapists21043.5890,63943.3390,14031.5765,66631.1864,86059.99124,775
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians15018.6238,72019.2640,05115.9333,14415.0531,29024.3650,664
Opticians, Dispensing5022.0545,86621.9645,66914.9931,16513.1727,38530.9364,324
Optometrists4034.8572,47242.9989,40524.6151,19224.7951,57874.54155,031
Pharmacists29059.16123,06758.05120,74542.1487,64829.9062,18977.31160,819
Pharmacy Technicians44016.4134,14416.7934,91912.9726,99212.0425,02822.9647,753
Physical Therapists38046.6296,96247.4898,77039.8682,92437.3777,73662.43129,860
Physician Assistants10061.14127,16657.97120,58840.7684,78635.8074,46277.99162,227
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other480>100.00>208,000124.13258,191>100.00>208,00063.10131,251>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians10031.1464,78130.5763,59526.1454,37124.8751,71235.5974,034
Psychiatrists100>100.00>208,000118.35246,16169.74145,07163.95133,016>100.00>208,000
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians15036.0574,98536.3575,62126.0754,21424.7051,37649.39102,712
Recreational TherapistsN/A36.4075,71234.9172,61623.6549,20218.6338,75244.6492,859
Registered Nurses2,96038.2879,60637.9678,95127.0156,18123.4448,76351.43106,967
Respiratory Therapists9034.2871,29838.3179,68027.9558,13226.5455,20449.00101,912
Speech-Language Pathologists20042.5088,40442.9189,26731.4165,32728.4859,23360.37125,586
Surgical Technologists7027.2256,60027.4557,09821.3544,40020.5342,70936.4875,895
Veterinarians7051.30106,70949.79103,56837.5578,10129.0860,49064.68134,524
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians16017.7937,00919.3140,16314.5730,31413.3127,68728.4059,061
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations4,82017.2835,93118.4538,37813.2727,60512.3425,66626.2554,595
Dental Assistants37020.7843,21721.2044,09216.7834,89916.1633,61128.6759,645
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other21018.4238,31118.8739,24412.1325,23111.5924,09927.2556,667
Home Health Aides33013.9629,04916.5434,41411.6824,29711.2623,41126.1954,476
Massage Therapists35018.3438,14119.5040,55015.6932,64114.5530,27527.7057,617
Medical Assistants49017.6436,67918.1137,68413.8028,69712.7326,47424.5451,055
Medical Equipment Preparers4019.2740,07520.2042,00417.0135,37116.0133,30126.2754,638
Medical Transcriptionists2019.5840,71519.9041,38117.1735,72916.3634,01825.1652,338
Nursing Assistants2,10015.7932,84016.4134,14013.0727,18412.1725,30122.1246,012
Occupational Therapy Assistants18034.0270,76733.3569,36027.8157,86526.7755,68140.2483,695
Phlebotomists14019.0639,64819.9041,38517.1235,61416.0633,41326.1454,380
Physical Therapist AidesN/A15.2431,69915.8632,99310.8122,48110.8122,47623.9549,828
Physical Therapist Assistants5035.2773,34333.9870,66626.4755,05522.6047,01741.7886,890
Psychiatric AidesN/A18.3838,23519.1739,87414.4630,08413.7028,48826.9856,115
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers11014.8730,94115.5232,27813.8928,89612.9326,90719.5440,631
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations5,13029.3561,05229.6061,56518.8039,10515.4632,15444.6692,894
Animal Control Workers4024.0650,04324.8951,78816.8735,09015.4932,22137.3377,658
Crossing Guards6013.7128,50914.3829,90612.0425,04211.3723,66318.7739,041
Detectives and Criminal Investigators19039.2381,60239.9082,98332.3367,23330.6763,79452.36108,908
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6030.2762,96431.3365,18017.8337,10510.8222,48948.51100,901
Firefighters43027.3456,87125.7453,54918.2637,96616.4234,15932.7068,012
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers11041.6786,67042.3988,17634.8672,51534.1971,13253.45111,189
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives25046.9697,67547.2198,18738.2379,50635.9574,76161.03126,939
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other11030.3863,20133.5369,75517.8737,16715.7932,85051.15106,392
Fish and Game Wardens4029.2560,84328.2058,63923.8149,51623.6849,23631.1964,870
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators20030.2262,85129.7161,80622.4346,64019.8041,17338.9581,028
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers4011.7724,46712.5626,13311.3823,67110.8122,48115.1331,465
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,22033.1168,87134.1170,94226.6855,48826.0454,16647.7099,229
Protective Service Workers, All Other25018.4238,31523.2548,35814.2129,55513.6328,35941.4386,171
Security Guards80016.9735,29718.7438,99513.2527,56312.1925,35828.8459,987
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations17,42012.2125,39014.1529,44211.1523,18610.8122,47919.6540,878
Bartenders1,11011.2523,39512.9626,95810.8322,52910.8122,47416.2633,805
Chefs and Head Cooks34022.0845,91723.4248,72016.7934,93115.8933,06235.5073,852
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food2,86011.8424,62412.5226,04811.3623,63010.8122,48515.1531,515
Cooks, Fast Food70016.0033,26815.3131,83011.8324,59510.8122,48619.2640,056
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria43018.2737,99018.6538,78113.4928,05712.5526,11425.2352,483
Cooks, Restaurant1,84014.1929,51414.8530,90112.5226,04411.7324,40319.2740,089
Cooks, Short Order15014.2629,67514.6030,37511.7224,37811.1623,20419.0939,710
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,31011.9024,75312.5526,11011.1923,27210.8122,48115.6132,463
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers46011.1623,21211.4723,85110.8522,55510.8122,47512.5426,090
Dishwashers68011.6724,28911.9024,74211.3923,69210.8122,48413.1127,274
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,24018.5438,55921.1243,92413.5028,08812.8526,72334.4071,559
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7012.1925,34313.3227,71811.3923,69110.8122,48517.7236,863
Food Preparation Workers1,34013.5528,18414.0429,20211.4923,89510.9622,79818.5338,528
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant38012.5626,12813.8828,87111.4423,78410.9022,67119.0439,603
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop31011.8324,59512.0925,14211.2323,36510.8122,48114.1629,458
Waiters and Waitresses4,14011.0723,04213.0927,21510.8822,62010.8122,47118.4338,349
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations5,58015.0531,29217.1335,64111.7224,38011.2223,34325.9053,865
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers24025.4953,02225.8053,67017.2335,83016.3133,91737.7878,594
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk11031.3965,28232.7368,07927.9058,03526.4154,93042.4988,380
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,49017.2435,86017.6136,62112.1325,21511.3723,65324.9651,901
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,04015.3831,98017.8037,03412.0825,12311.4123,75328.1958,632
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,62012.3325,65113.5528,17711.5724,07011.0022,89318.8539,204
Pest Control Workers5018.0937,63418.1337,71417.5736,53216.2133,71620.2242,052
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations7,64014.0829,29215.9133,10811.4423,79610.8722,61623.0347,892
Amusement and Recreation Attendants16012.0225,02013.4427,95611.2423,37310.8122,48218.2838,018
Baggage Porters and Bellhops2010.8122,48711.1823,25810.8122,47910.8122,47412.3625,725
Childcare Workers1,08012.3625,72313.2327,52111.4723,84510.9222,70717.2235,806
First-line supervisors of gaming workers18030.9064,28231.2264,94324.8751,72721.8845,50640.4984,212
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers57020.6542,96222.1846,13816.8735,09315.9833,22131.0064,482
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors23023.1948,23223.7649,41214.5130,18912.0725,09736.6676,241
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists49014.1229,37416.8335,00411.4623,82610.9022,66829.6461,656
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants7011.8724,68011.8724,67911.6724,28710.9222,71512.8226,657
Manicurists and Pedicurists18012.2625,51312.9726,98311.6424,21010.9922,87115.7732,812
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers20012.6426,30114.3329,80311.7524,43311.1523,19019.6840,936
Personal Care Aides2,82014.2429,61614.6830,53111.8524,64211.3023,50219.1839,896
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other3019.7641,10617.6336,67012.0425,05810.7822,40520.9243,514
Recreation Workers72014.4830,11115.8232,92011.5624,03611.1523,18322.3446,476
Residential Advisors16018.3838,22318.5338,53114.1029,32812.9626,95725.1352,278
Skincare Specialists9017.8237,06818.8439,18713.6128,32311.9324,82226.5855,273
Tour and travel guidesN/A12.8426,69514.2529,65511.3023,49710.8922,65421.9345,622
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers2011.9124,78013.1827,42311.5624,05010.9722,81718.4238,318
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations15,34013.4227,91418.3438,14311.5223,95811.0422,95731.7966,131
Advertising Sales Agents14026.0054,09329.6161,59317.3936,15416.0633,40252.45109,088
Cashiers5,15011.8824,70612.5826,15311.5023,93610.9222,69615.1631,527
Counter and Rental Clerks26013.7728,65015.1731,54811.6524,22811.2423,36220.4142,450
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A20.9743,60218.4638,38511.5023,93111.1623,21924.4850,897
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers17034.6572,07835.4873,81622.8147,45820.4642,56955.51115,476
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,80023.3148,47324.6551,27715.6732,59514.2629,66238.3579,768
Insurance Sales Agents23018.9439,40329.1460,61612.7226,47311.7024,33371.92149,591
Parts Salespersons23016.8735,09218.3538,16013.2627,58012.3925,78324.3350,611
Real Estate Sales Agents6017.6436,70517.4536,28216.3033,90615.2131,62919.6540,873
Retail Salespersons5,20012.7726,57315.3932,02511.4723,87510.9622,79424.1050,131
Sales and Related Workers, All Other4013.6728,43315.4632,16011.4423,80311.0723,02819.4840,522
Sales Engineers3040.4084,01441.0785,42734.3671,46732.5767,74750.58105,201
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other62025.6153,26528.2258,70916.6734,68215.9933,26944.5492,655
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products92029.8462,06032.7768,17317.0335,40412.1825,33553.80111,903
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products14037.2377,44448.56100,99520.6242,87115.3531,939>100.00>208,000
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents19025.6553,35337.4077,80719.5940,74817.7937,00575.00156,015
Travel Agents5012.5126,01817.9837,41711.6724,28011.1623,21929.4561,263
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations25,22019.9141,41821.6645,05513.5028,07411.8624,66632.9868,610
Bill and Account Collectors7019.7541,07921.6645,05915.4932,20814.2329,58330.5463,531
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators37021.0743,82121.8245,37017.1535,65916.4834,28030.3263,054
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,96020.5642,75321.2044,10815.1631,52413.2527,56930.5063,437
Brokerage Clerks2024.4350,80524.5351,01719.2640,04816.8034,94633.9770,638
Computer Operators2015.7032,65520.2642,13611.7024,33311.3123,52232.1666,892
Couriers and Messengers2017.3436,08017.3836,15315.2531,72713.8328,76921.6445,014
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks35025.4352,90125.9854,02919.8341,24819.8441,26433.3469,350
Customer Service Representatives1,88017.1435,64118.3838,21612.4725,93211.5624,06127.9458,117
Data Entry Keyers16020.8143,29020.9443,55513.2827,63612.1125,19229.1860,697
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance21019.7441,05121.6144,95313.7428,57111.5824,09234.9272,630
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs45029.7361,85829.6061,57425.1852,36823.1048,04733.9470,601
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants82034.7772,33634.3171,37627.6657,51727.1656,49242.8089,032
File Clerks8017.0335,43818.7138,92712.5626,12111.7424,41229.4761,285
Financial Clerks, All Other3017.8737,17218.1437,73815.1031,39914.0829,29320.7243,109
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke2,38029.2560,85230.3263,06220.9043,46419.4440,43042.4188,196
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks44012.7726,56713.3027,66111.4923,89710.9922,87015.9233,111
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping17022.9747,77924.0750,07615.7132,68413.9128,93235.9374,737
Information and Record Clerks, All Other13019.5940,75819.5240,60113.0427,11112.3525,69128.7059,695
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks5021.1343,94321.4844,67114.2429,62011.3223,54331.2064,905
Legal Secretaries18020.9443,54420.1641,92515.6132,46814.6630,48125.7553,571
Library Assistants, Clerical20015.1631,53616.3934,08511.9224,79611.2423,37623.5548,971
Loan Interviewers and Clerks18020.4942,60321.9145,56915.8532,96614.6430,43828.8259,945
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service9020.1241,84719.6540,86413.3927,84611.7024,32924.3750,695
Medical Secretaries40019.4440,43020.3142,24217.0535,47016.1833,65827.5057,212
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other90011.8824,71516.4634,24210.7022,27010.7022,26129.4761,291
Office Clerks, General2,84017.7937,00618.6338,75612.9726,97311.6624,23827.0256,193
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer9017.6136,62417.7937,00114.2529,62512.7026,41223.8149,527
Order Clerks5020.7043,04921.3444,38813.8928,88312.6326,26331.1464,765
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers19027.2356,62326.9255,99221.0543,79119.2540,03332.7268,039
Postal Service Clerks16023.3848,65025.0952,20819.7741,11717.6236,64030.2062,817
Postal Service Mail Carriers56024.0149,92925.1752,34718.1337,70818.2137,88433.4069,469
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1029.4961,33227.4557,09423.2248,30421.5344,78629.6061,571
Procurement Clerks7021.4144,52021.6244,97216.3934,08015.3832,00828.8660,040
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks72033.6870,05234.4571,64422.9347,70820.7843,21849.92103,851
Proofreaders and Copy MarkersN/A13.6828,46313.7228,52111.5824,09210.7022,27017.1135,574
Receptionists and Information Clerks93015.3631,94816.1933,68112.1025,15511.2823,44823.0447,907
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A15.2331,67916.2333,77613.3327,71012.5126,00622.6046,998
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,3,64022.1646,08822.2646,28915.7032,66914.4630,07530.7763,990
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks59016.6734,66718.2337,91913.8528,79513.1927,43224.7251,405
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,59013.9929,11015.6932,64111.5624,04911.1123,12422.5346,863
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service4015.7332,71717.3035,99013.7928,66813.1227,30223.6849,252
Tellers40015.9133,08517.0335,43312.8626,75911.8424,63623.8849,658
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping6017.8937,22721.4044,51612.5926,18311.5023,91737.6878,382
Word Processors and Typists8019.3740,28420.1841,96318.2537,95618.3838,22223.3448,547
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations27019.3040,14821.1443,97311.2923,49310.9522,77235.7874,420
Agricultural Inspectors3035.0572,90234.5371,81326.2354,54524.9151,79542.4988,365
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse11011.8124,57313.4127,89611.2623,42410.7122,29418.7038,888
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals6022.1446,05222.3746,53611.2423,37710.9222,70938.0579,150
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A27.1456,46927.7957,81423.5048,89021.9245,59433.4069,482
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,48026.6955,51228.0258,26918.7438,98516.8835,11139.3381,816
Carpenters93026.1554,38526.4254,96020.9143,47819.9341,45331.7065,936
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers5026.4755,05527.3556,89221.0143,70419.9741,54637.2777,507
Construction and Building Inspectors38029.1160,53929.3160,96021.4544,60715.7732,80540.1683,517
Construction Laborers67021.5444,80524.1650,26915.8132,88814.5230,19136.9676,881
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers10020.1741,96123.2748,39914.1829,49613.1327,31540.4184,047
Electricians99027.9458,11028.8059,91420.2342,07517.5536,50539.8482,865
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work74036.1375,13541.1085,49328.2858,82227.2356,63961.76128,448
Glaziers5019.3540,25121.7645,26414.5630,28113.2027,43732.6767,945
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers16018.1737,79120.2442,08712.8726,76511.7524,44532.1366,831
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A10.5621,97216.5334,39810.5621,96410.5621,95734.2171,171
Highway Maintenance Workers74024.7351,45225.2952,60421.2444,17720.7143,08730.6663,791
Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers1043.5590,58440.3883,98523.8649,61821.0343,74261.05126,998
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators26027.9858,20129.7661,90419.9841,56817.9737,36341.1685,615
Painters, Construction and Maintenance46023.3348,52823.5649,01118.8839,28017.3236,02330.2162,838
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,03027.4557,09728.0858,39918.7138,91317.0235,41038.4179,889
RoofersN/A25.1952,40524.7951,56515.1331,46613.6328,36732.0966,735
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners4021.4044,49521.6144,95115.1531,51313.8428,77430.1862,758
Sheet Metal Workers30021.6445,00723.6849,27116.3934,09315.5932,41731.5565,627
Structural Iron and Steel Workers8032.7168,03235.3473,50521.9245,60517.7136,84147.3598,492
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations5,59025.0552,10126.6455,40117.1935,74615.5032,24539.9283,030
Automotive Body and Related Repairers18022.0245,80828.2558,75815.0431,28713.5628,21831.1264,730
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics79023.2148,26323.5048,88616.6734,68314.9531,09731.9166,366
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists32025.6853,40625.8153,68119.7441,06018.0537,53434.7872,356
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers5022.1446,05122.1846,13517.0235,39615.7132,68129.2460,822
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers4023.3348,51823.4448,76117.8137,03315.7932,83531.3665,221
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical DoorN/A22.3546,50824.4650,87513.8428,77313.3827,83446.0095,680
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3033.0468,72832.0466,64025.0852,16522.8147,44438.7880,660
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers6039.6882,51839.4281,99328.0858,40924.8251,61254.71113,790
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers56035.4773,78238.1979,42625.4152,86624.1350,19155.51115,460
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers28028.2358,70728.0358,29320.8543,35718.1637,78537.5178,011
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersN/A23.3048,46023.4548,77216.9535,24916.2533,79031.7466,019
Industrial Machinery Mechanics41036.1675,21536.4175,73023.6449,17720.9943,64851.31106,732
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other11024.6951,35824.6651,30518.6838,85717.1835,72233.6169,909
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers1028.6159,51227.9558,12024.6651,29823.4548,76331.9266,382
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,53021.5444,80822.0245,79615.4732,18014.0829,28730.3263,052
Maintenance Workers, Machinery10023.0447,93122.9747,79018.4138,29816.5034,31729.6561,657
Millwrights3028.3358,93642.9189,25321.4644,65220.7643,19189.53186,228
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines6023.0247,89124.1050,11418.3238,12117.0735,49734.7672,314
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A27.7357,69427.1956,54120.9343,52419.0739,67336.1875,256
Motorcycle Mechanics2017.5736,56018.3338,14314.8330,85113.7128,53125.3052,634
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsN/A18.0037,42817.7136,81812.7426,51111.3223,56223.6149,119
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other1030.3263,06130.3363,07620.8243,29319.7241,01644.8893,345
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers4029.4861,31829.2360,79623.9949,89020.5242,69137.8278,660
Riggers15026.0354,14524.6551,28318.9039,31617.2135,79730.4963,425
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers8029.0360,37929.5161,37419.9141,41216.7834,92143.7090,882
Tire Repairers and Changers6013.8128,71413.9529,01312.1825,31511.3823,67517.2535,881
top
 Production Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations9,46022.0845,93224.5851,12314.2129,54912.4525,90040.2083,606
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders3022.8847,59222.4946,77421.0743,83519.5340,61625.6853,418
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers77014.9431,08116.4034,09611.7324,39511.2523,40624.4650,869
Bakers21014.7430,66215.7132,68412.0425,03011.2023,28922.4746,732
Butchers and Meat Cutters6024.5351,02724.8451,67418.7138,91717.4836,35032.3967,384
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters5022.8847,58225.5753,19016.2633,82414.4830,12652.35108,881
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10021.2344,16521.5344,78016.5034,31015.8132,89529.2860,919
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a4026.9756,10626.2254,52317.7636,92316.7334,81535.7274,289
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic6021.2144,12220.4642,54312.6826,38911.9124,75429.8262,011
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10018.8539,21119.4440,45114.9831,16213.6528,39825.7353,519
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic20016.2833,87818.4238,31913.2727,58612.5025,99925.9854,037
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers29014.1529,42915.4332,09811.4023,72011.0222,91022.7547,310
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers1021.6144,95421.4344,58015.9733,20414.7830,74428.9360,161
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic41019.4540,47419.8941,38215.3631,96014.0429,20026.9356,026
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4023.4248,71523.6149,11321.1644,02819.9141,42229.3160,972
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,17039.7882,73542.0487,44825.1552,32022.3146,40066.34137,992
Food Batchmakers6022.1446,06421.7945,30915.8432,94815.2531,72829.1260,566
Furniture FinishersN/A21.8745,49421.5644,85320.9543,57319.5140,56924.1850,301
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2019.1939,91619.2139,95714.1929,50713.3327,71226.4254,959
Helpers--Production Workers13017.7736,96017.8337,07313.2827,62012.1925,35523.8349,569
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers99025.0752,15228.2158,67018.6238,73115.7732,79646.1696,011
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9024.6251,21022.4846,76514.0629,24911.5223,94930.1262,664
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers29011.8424,63512.2525,49211.6224,17110.9022,67414.4129,969
Machinists94024.9451,86224.4050,76718.2938,04216.9935,33531.3365,159
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers3011.6924,32014.2829,69710.8722,62110.4821,81123.2548,356
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5025.8853,82924.9451,86620.0241,63418.1637,77031.0664,617
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders27020.2042,02121.8745,48516.1133,51814.7930,77331.8066,133
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic28015.0731,33416.4634,23111.8124,57611.3223,55224.4850,905
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4020.1641,93220.1341,87616.2933,88115.4332,10425.0052,002
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersN/A17.4836,36320.8243,30614.3029,74913.5128,11031.0364,553
Painters, Transportation Equipment2028.4359,15230.4663,36422.9747,78819.7741,11447.2898,325
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9019.6340,82519.6840,93114.6230,40212.8026,61025.8453,730
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic1021.8245,38121.3444,37216.0533,38714.5530,28028.3358,924
Power Plant Operators5031.8366,20632.3467,27428.7159,71326.9956,14539.7582,667
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials4012.2825,55812.6926,39611.6324,18410.9922,85815.3131,843
Printing Press Operators9019.9241,44119.1839,89312.4825,96411.5824,09126.8855,918
Production Workers, All Other6017.8937,22018.4738,42212.3025,59111.5023,92127.6157,419
Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4017.6536,72317.9937,42015.8032,87814.7130,60123.0247,879
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2016.8334,99616.9835,31311.5323,98111.0622,99420.3342,304
Sewing Machine Operators3015.1131,43315.8532,96912.4925,96911.3723,64821.1944,090
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators9029.3160,98032.6067,79925.8553,76724.7951,57046.9997,744
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A23.2148,26923.5749,01216.2433,79114.7730,71533.5869,842
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders3014.2429,61214.6030,36911.5524,02711.1423,16318.8839,281
Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4016.1933,68818.4038,28213.4227,91312.6826,37428.7459,778
Tool and Die Makers5028.4659,17828.3158,87922.6847,15821.0343,73336.8876,710
UpholsterersN/A18.3638,19118.9939,49816.6434,60515.6732,58924.7051,387
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators17029.4961,33130.1462,70824.5251,00722.6347,06139.3181,749
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers34027.6157,41926.9155,96919.2339,99917.6236,64736.7776,474
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4024.2650,47325.4953,00617.6536,72416.4134,12137.4577,880
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations11,29018.0137,45519.4040,35212.8126,62911.7824,50229.2060,731
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants14012.7426,50814.5530,26011.4523,80510.9822,83221.1143,908
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,52018.4138,29118.5638,60915.0031,22013.6228,32124.5150,992
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels12012.3825,75318.2437,94611.7324,39111.1823,25130.8464,140
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment20014.9431,07916.2533,78711.8424,63011.3723,63723.2248,302
Commercial Pilots20N/A102,531N/A109,252N/A94,294N/A87,852N/A136,431
Crane and Tower Operators4031.4365,37731.5065,52624.7151,39121.3244,34440.5884,389
Driver/Sales Workers21020.4542,52822.9447,70714.1429,41411.5424,01532.7268,054
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors55029.6461,64930.8864,22120.7943,25118.5338,53844.5892,733
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,94023.1148,07223.1048,06016.3834,07213.8228,74632.7068,008
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators87018.5138,50819.9941,59314.5030,15913.6428,37027.1656,494
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,91016.0133,31116.5734,46712.1625,29711.4123,71923.4948,851
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,31015.7932,85617.5836,54912.7926,59311.8524,65526.6055,314
Packers and Packagers, Hand41015.1231,45616.0833,45812.2025,39011.4223,74122.9447,702
Parking Lot Attendants6010.8822,62212.5326,04510.8922,64110.8722,60717.7536,935
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors11019.0139,54118.5038,47512.5526,10011.7324,39925.1652,326
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A12.0525,07414.3929,94311.4523,80810.9222,70422.2146,199
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs50012.4425,88213.9829,06811.7224,37211.1123,09020.1541,911
Transportation Inspectors10031.5465,60133.3469,34528.0058,22927.5157,22241.0085,279
Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A18.0237,48817.7636,94217.2335,84016.1933,66119.9741,545
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website