State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): Eastern Workforce Development Area
 Eastern Workforce Development Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
Eastern Workforce Development Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 Eastern WDA in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 Eastern WDA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations192,00027.0256,21912.1425,24710.7622,36422.1746,09749.05102,016
Management Occupations9,00056.18116,85730.9264,32527.0056,15151.82107,78387.00180,948
Chief Executives7088.41183,87352.04108,24146.5796,87476.96160,085>100.00>208,000
General and Operations Managers2,23061.80128,55030.9264,31927.6357,46854.43113,216>100.00>208,000
Legislators230N/A40,072N/A29,440N/A21,856N/A38,027N/A46,310
Advertising and Promotions Managers2039.9383,04127.6557,50424.0850,07140.4184,04555.76115,971
Marketing Managers25056.94118,44535.2473,30132.7968,21349.13102,19282.00170,556
Sales Managers33066.89139,13634.8972,58531.4965,49953.16110,584>100.00>208,000
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers5045.2794,17925.8153,69224.4850,93841.3285,94878.81163,934
Administrative Services Managers31049.44102,82133.6069,87630.3163,05647.0397,81368.14141,716
Computer and Information Systems Managers43057.06118,70039.9183,00735.7374,32554.20112,74477.75161,715
Financial Managers88062.66130,31941.7486,83439.6782,52758.25121,14294.26196,068
Industrial Production Managers19060.80126,46438.4379,93134.8872,55853.84111,99296.82201,386
Purchasing Managers6055.89116,25731.8866,31628.6859,64345.1493,88890.61188,467
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers12053.77111,83039.6382,43836.6476,21453.52111,31971.58148,872
Compensation and Benefits Managers2065.80136,85744.8393,23936.9576,84561.55128,03896.33200,357
Human Resources Managers24061.08127,05537.8278,67334.6372,01851.82107,78399.47206,901
Training and Development Managers5056.81118,16640.5084,23336.5876,08853.91112,13382.71172,032
Construction Managers29060.29125,38835.2573,33233.3869,43758.19121,01583.96174,626
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program6028.5159,28816.3834,07115.6632,55722.6547,09953.49111,268
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School470N/A121,711N/A83,566N/A67,547N/A124,184N/A165,078
Education Administrators, Postsecondary20055.72115,88537.2277,41934.2571,24953.95112,22382.27171,119
Education Administrators, All Other3059.47123,69544.6892,93138.3779,82459.99124,79079.60165,562
Architectural and Engineering Managers22077.29160,77147.6499,09739.4081,94274.39154,745>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers25038.8380,77825.4152,85324.9251,83638.9380,96251.89107,918
Gaming ManagersN/A54.23112,79031.2164,92728.7759,85042.2987,97296.92201,587
Lodging Managers3029.6861,73918.7739,03417.5136,42824.9251,84244.6692,896
Medical and Health Services Managers71052.92110,06137.2777,52935.0772,93349.31102,55569.68144,929
Natural Sciences Managers11070.67146,99365.71136,67661.17127,23171.86149,47381.21168,907
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents4035.8374,52829.0060,31730.4863,38736.4975,90342.0287,401
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers16034.3671,48323.3348,52221.8745,50128.9360,17855.44115,325
Social and Community Service Managers35033.1068,85221.4544,63120.5442,73229.4861,30752.58109,369
Emergency Management Directors6044.6292,81832.6867,97233.6069,87540.8985,03862.84130,703
Managers, All Other50053.40111,06634.1170,95728.6059,48552.34108,87174.51154,991
top
 Business Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations7,98037.6478,28624.4250,80122.0345,83736.8376,61553.33110,911
Buyers and Purchasing Agents59035.4373,69422.9147,66720.6943,03532.5267,63354.00112,324
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators19039.2481,63432.1966,96630.8964,26838.6080,29448.88101,659
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation53036.9076,74926.0554,18624.7451,46535.6474,12750.20104,424
Cost Estimators11039.7382,64222.9147,66421.3244,33736.6576,23363.46132,007
Human Resources Specialists65034.7972,36122.7447,30119.6240,79435.1573,11849.21102,368
Labor Relations Specialists19025.1452,29010.3121,44110.3121,44625.5953,22149.63103,236
Logisticians11036.5075,90527.3956,98125.9053,88835.7374,31651.04106,167
Management Analysts73046.0195,70133.4969,65632.5567,70644.7193,01260.72126,296
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners7023.3248,49816.4534,21815.8332,92421.2944,29236.2175,314
Fundraisers8033.2569,16721.3444,38820.7443,13533.9170,53447.9399,694
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists12039.8782,91326.0654,18624.5050,97240.6884,62554.98114,350
Training and Development Specialists43038.1179,26720.7243,08517.6336,67035.8874,63362.83130,674
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists37027.9458,12018.4838,45416.8935,13627.8557,92739.6782,513
Business Operations Specialists, All Other81035.2073,22125.3452,70122.8947,60934.8572,50247.7799,363
Accountants and Auditors1,26037.9378,89626.8855,92525.7253,49936.5375,98853.09110,433
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate13037.4677,90325.6953,43622.8347,48736.3875,69050.63105,313
Credit Analysts6036.7076,33621.3844,47219.1539,81534.4571,64258.64121,982
Financial Analysts12047.3498,46528.6659,60826.7055,52637.7478,51562.93130,887
Personal Financial AdvisorsN/A40.3183,85622.7947,39521.6244,95337.7478,50452.62109,456
Financial Examiners6047.4098,57738.3379,72539.3581,86651.16106,42353.61111,512
Loan Officers16037.4277,82822.3446,47221.0943,86934.9772,72558.53121,750
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents50041.3485,99331.3765,26730.1762,75641.4186,11951.17106,438
Financial Specialists, All Other8042.1087,56131.6865,89829.5261,38838.4880,03060.69126,226
top
 Computer Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,54041.6286,57726.1854,44722.9647,75942.2187,79960.39125,603
Computer Systems Analysts84045.6594,93935.6274,10032.4367,47046.3896,45457.34119,278
Information Security Analysts6042.5188,41027.9958,20926.3454,78141.9787,29569.51144,588
Computer Programmers18047.5898,98434.7972,36230.0962,57951.23106,56461.59128,104
Software Developers, Applications87045.9495,56029.7261,82526.7855,69846.3096,30365.43136,088
Software Developers, Systems Software24049.94103,88536.7876,49233.9970,70146.8997,53474.76155,497
Web Developers6034.2471,23222.5546,91121.0443,76930.3463,11749.29102,528
Database Administrators7037.8478,69024.6951,33722.8147,42936.7376,39956.74118,031
Network and Computer Systems Administrators21043.4190,29731.8566,24029.1460,61842.3888,13459.91124,614
Computer Network Architects7041.7086,73327.4857,14526.3454,79340.1283,44762.08129,119
Computer User Support Specialists71027.1256,42018.0937,61616.0433,37825.1152,24142.5688,524
Computer Network Support Specialists4040.6384,50429.8162,01826.0554,16739.8982,95657.70120,005
Computer Occupations, All Other9043.0189,44731.5365,58829.0560,43642.3788,12358.85122,397
Operations Research Analysts5046.3196,32334.6372,02933.0668,77644.5592,66365.37135,963
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations8,78043.2189,87429.6561,67226.5555,23140.3683,95764.12133,355
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval4043.9391,36632.5967,78728.0358,29046.2696,23657.28119,146
Surveyors10026.6255,35621.0843,85520.2942,20526.4655,05135.1773,148
Chemical Engineers5037.7078,43530.4063,24527.8357,89635.9974,85950.25104,517
Civil Engineers1,01046.6096,92034.8572,48534.0170,74146.1295,93360.83126,529
Computer Hardware EngineersN/A73.02151,87841.1585,58338.8280,75858.70122,100>100.00>208,000
Electrical Engineers54043.2890,01433.1068,85431.3365,16938.2279,49664.97135,130
Electronics Engineers, Except ComputerN/A51.39106,88740.5984,43338.8380,77850.94105,94761.43127,773
Environmental Engineers17048.19100,24337.1077,16031.0064,48747.1698,08961.35127,622
Industrial Engineers60040.7784,80029.4161,17427.1356,43938.8880,87059.36123,471
Mechanical Engineers56039.4382,02230.6963,82228.0558,33736.2275,33653.28110,830
Nuclear EngineersN/A52.67109,56438.9581,02335.3473,51251.90107,96274.19154,321
Engineers, All Other7053.30110,87236.4175,75330.1362,67657.28119,15571.37148,433
Architectural and Civil Drafters2033.8470,38626.2254,52725.6653,37336.0574,97543.3590,164
Mechanical DraftersN/A26.4955,10019.2540,05617.4936,38124.2450,41033.8870,452
Civil Engineering Technicians12038.3179,68828.7359,75526.9356,01636.7576,43952.89109,992
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians38034.3271,39023.7949,49021.8645,46832.1966,96150.57105,177
Industrial Engineering Technicians14024.1050,12716.1733,62814.4530,06123.6749,24135.3173,447
Mechanical Engineering Technicians11036.8176,56525.1652,33223.7749,44140.7584,75248.75101,399
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other15033.3169,27619.6740,91017.6236,65433.6269,93148.18100,229
Surveying and Mapping Technicians2032.4667,52226.4855,08025.0552,10529.1660,66744.5592,651
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,31037.6278,25023.1248,10119.8441,28035.9874,82954.84114,060
MicrobiologistsN/A34.1571,03027.1856,54825.8453,75231.9066,34240.1783,565
Conservation Scientists2043.2489,93028.4359,13917.7836,98147.2898,34154.42113,183
Medical Scientists, Except EpidemiologistsN/A62.34129,65927.3456,85126.1954,47044.0891,690>100.00>208,000
Life Scientists, All Other4042.2087,77527.8257,86926.2954,68044.2191,96159.70124,181
Chemists14047.0297,79032.3167,20130.5463,52246.7997,33764.57134,305
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health26043.3190,09031.2064,87930.0462,48340.3183,85952.68109,584
Physical Scientists, All Other3051.46107,04538.3079,68034.7772,31951.10106,27769.73145,037
Economists7042.9589,33835.6674,18032.5367,65241.9387,20550.84105,758
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists19042.8689,16328.9860,29126.3754,85442.1587,66855.76115,980
Psychologists, All OtherN/A68.32142,10122.7347,27313.4327,94755.27114,973>100.00>208,000
Urban and Regional Planners8039.7482,64330.2362,87828.0558,33737.6878,37856.94118,421
Anthropologists and Archeologists1039.7382,63131.2564,98828.3759,01440.3083,83652.70109,631
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other8042.1887,74434.7872,33433.3269,29141.3886,06154.84114,059
Biological TechniciansN/A22.0545,85215.3231,86913.9729,07218.5038,49036.8876,716
Chemical Technicians6021.8645,48315.2531,72213.9429,00219.4040,33430.8664,194
Forest and Conservation Technicians1037.0777,10724.8851,75421.4644,63040.2183,64647.4498,674
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other21029.8061,98821.9645,68821.1644,01028.6759,62540.2383,675
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations6,13031.6265,77519.6040,76816.8134,96532.1066,75845.8695,394
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,05033.0368,70924.1650,25420.1641,92334.1871,09641.3986,094
Marriage and Family Therapists5029.5361,41616.2333,76215.8532,97728.6659,61546.3596,395
Rehabilitation Counselors43027.3456,85515.9233,11314.6830,53630.6463,71940.8985,059
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors33024.0049,90113.9529,01211.7424,42422.8347,47238.4780,005
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,61035.4973,81524.2550,43821.0743,82637.9678,94746.2396,170
Healthcare Social Workers18032.3367,25723.6249,13021.6244,97530.8564,15746.4296,558
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers31034.1971,11820.4342,48818.1637,76736.8876,71048.0299,890
Social Workers, All OtherN/A24.6151,19116.9435,22415.2531,72522.3546,48142.3888,131
Health Educators7031.4265,34720.7943,22618.0637,54731.1764,84245.0593,695
Social and Human Service Assistants1,26023.8549,62215.8032,85613.8128,71726.1054,28431.1464,789
Community Health WorkersN/A20.8943,44712.6426,28711.6324,19020.0641,72233.3369,322
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other14028.1258,49016.9335,20916.4234,15925.6953,43342.4988,368
Clergy3030.6263,67920.9043,45919.9541,49430.0162,41742.5288,436
top
 Legal Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations1,84049.47102,90827.4056,98823.6349,14746.7397,19477.30160,788
Lawyers95058.07120,79941.1185,50338.3079,67157.64119,88577.30160,779
Judicial Law Clerks12040.2683,75130.8764,20127.3456,85539.8582,87150.58105,202
Paralegals and Legal Assistants35028.5959,45519.8241,23718.1937,82328.8960,08140.6084,447
Legal Support Workers, All OtherN/A25.5853,21417.5436,46816.7034,74526.8855,91131.5965,713
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations17,06031.9866,50416.1333,54813.3427,75030.3363,09450.91105,892
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A82,754N/A61,900N/A57,652N/A78,784N/A116,376
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A86,834N/A62,661N/A57,576N/A85,839N/A116,858
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary240N/A106,065N/A71,220N/A67,100N/A111,070N/A132,814
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A91,990N/A70,677N/A67,062N/A80,508N/A127,796
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A97,229N/A63,530N/A58,202N/A93,768N/A129,396
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A97,796N/A58,785N/A56,202N/A86,175N/A163,465
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary260N/A119,254N/A64,217N/A39,993N/A141,507N/A165,726
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A117,011N/A79,599N/A73,094N/A106,483N/A164,201
Education Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A91,515N/A69,558N/A67,075N/A87,717N/A127,278
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A94,391N/A67,213N/A66,282N/A93,578N/A128,266
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary150N/A85,847N/A58,583N/A55,424N/A81,653N/A123,315
History Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A91,201N/A65,803N/A60,339N/A81,860N/A127,523
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A78,362N/A29,826N/A21,353N/A70,992N/A132,393
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary21021.7545,24418.2337,92218.5838,65520.6442,94728.2958,852
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other390N/A38,108N/A21,333N/A21,336N/A21,349N/A81,160
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education36018.0237,48511.3123,52310.7922,44215.3731,97831.3565,202
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education170N/A73,100N/A50,948N/A46,253N/A73,196N/A101,333
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,770N/A73,569N/A52,193N/A48,046N/A72,479N/A101,530
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa1,150N/A74,571N/A51,751N/A47,511N/A74,139N/A102,091
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School30N/A69,178N/A54,019N/A52,227N/A64,182N/A97,097
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed1,610N/A73,031N/A50,546N/A46,518N/A72,417N/A101,656
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School310N/A83,491N/A65,191N/A59,872N/A86,088N/A106,408
Special Education Teachers, Preschool30N/A67,462N/A43,038N/A41,362N/A71,024N/A96,276
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School240N/A74,360N/A53,848N/A50,763N/A72,787N/A101,657
Special Education Teachers, Middle School210N/A71,890N/A51,970N/A47,657N/A71,270N/A99,702
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School150N/A78,109N/A57,326N/A51,310N/A78,871N/A103,476
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers21018.6538,79212.5226,04011.4523,81717.1435,65928.8259,950
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers380N/A75,652N/A41,853N/A40,537N/A63,512N/A136,754
Substitute Teachers80017.1435,65511.3523,61110.8822,62613.5228,11322.9647,764
Curators3037.9778,97123.0547,94721.4744,65642.8989,20949.70103,360
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A17.5236,44211.0723,02110.7522,37314.7930,74327.9558,129
Librarians32033.1168,88221.7145,15820.2642,14533.6870,06048.37100,602
Library Technicians26020.8843,41912.8326,67511.4523,83119.5440,64233.5169,710
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists4035.4773,78623.2348,32321.3144,32534.4571,67551.79107,715
Instructional Coordinators30047.2898,35031.0764,62425.9754,01451.45107,02961.53127,968
Teacher Assistants2,790N/A33,389N/A25,513N/A22,839N/A33,604N/A42,209
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A24.7751,51720.1441,87918.6238,73524.2150,35531.8366,226
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,81027.7757,77513.0927,23610.6622,17624.3750,70246.4096,505
Art Directors2038.2979,65324.5551,07921.9345,62235.9374,72960.02124,854
Multimedia Artists and Animators2035.5273,89133.9670,62931.7265,99435.5573,94539.3781,895
Commercial and Industrial Designers4034.3171,36623.7249,33113.9028,91436.9176,77046.8097,353
Floral Designers4013.6228,32111.6324,18310.9722,82213.3627,79315.6232,484
Graphic Designers14026.9556,04917.6036,59616.1733,63123.6749,23143.8391,162
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers5014.2729,67210.4821,80010.2621,34113.9028,90718.9539,403
Producers and Directors7026.2454,56916.0033,28614.8330,83619.5040,55940.2383,690
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A74,769N/A40,957N/A34,361N/A70,558N/A130,244
Coaches and Scouts260N/A51,115N/A21,335N/A21,339N/A30,995N/A81,527
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports OfficialsN/AN/A22,421N/A21,333N/A21,336N/A21,348N/A24,814
Music Directors and ComposersN/A21.7245,18613.5328,13310.2721,34421.0443,76741.7986,923
Radio and Television Announcers8018.4938,45711.1823,25410.7922,45814.1029,33029.1960,719
Public Relations Specialists19037.4277,82725.8353,73021.5444,79037.1177,17351.37106,864
Editors10031.0064,49017.3536,10516.5934,50431.2765,02549.37102,703
Technical WritersN/A38.4079,88827.9758,17525.9854,03536.7476,40949.84103,661
Writers and Authors6036.2375,37122.1646,09318.1937,82238.4379,92050.28104,580
Media and Communication Workers, All Other1022.9447,72014.4730,09412.0625,10326.0554,17230.0562,503
Photographers7023.9249,76211.8624,66810.2721,34725.2052,43337.7378,494
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture1032.5367,64820.8143,28714.2729,68129.7861,95154.95114,288
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations10,48045.5794,78922.8147,44319.8241,23837.3677,71688.16183,375
Chiropractors2039.2881,70526.8555,83826.0554,17430.7063,85086.84180,623
Dentists, General17087.99183,01961.90128,75255.45115,34287.73182,461>100.00>208,000
Dietitians and Nutritionists9034.6972,15726.3354,77725.9253,91534.4071,55944.7993,162
Pharmacists31058.16120,97143.5390,55530.1062,61159.34123,44576.35158,810
Internists, GeneralN/A91.24189,77280.81168,08582.94172,53292.97193,369>100.00>208,000
Psychiatrists140117.88245,17677.64161,49170.94147,551>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other770107.38223,33567.31139,98649.72103,414>100.00>208,000>100.00>208,000
Physician Assistants10056.10116,68839.0381,20236.1275,14155.24114,89981.64169,824
Podiatrists1065.00135,19151.51107,15946.6396,99662.50129,99992.20191,794
Occupational Therapists19042.0987,55431.1664,81929.6461,66442.2887,95257.53119,663
Physical Therapists35045.1493,88235.8374,52333.6369,95545.1993,99359.55123,860
Recreational TherapistsN/A36.0074,86726.2654,63019.2339,99636.9976,95444.6492,842
Respiratory Therapists10036.8276,59726.0054,06524.6451,25033.6069,88349.26102,459
Speech-Language Pathologists15043.3390,13332.2767,12530.9864,45243.4490,34959.07122,874
Veterinarians5049.98103,96638.6880,46235.7474,35650.79105,64863.42131,908
Registered Nurses3,36037.1477,25226.3154,72522.8247,46437.9378,89849.78103,549
Nurse Practitioners12061.74128,42744.4892,51443.0989,61055.27114,95679.55165,467
Audiologists1049.55103,07742.9389,31040.9385,13349.84103,67461.86128,669
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other3034.1471,01816.4134,13510.9922,85930.9064,27066.06137,402
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians23032.7568,11922.0345,81419.4740,49633.4069,47246.9097,561
Dental Hygienists39040.3883,97932.4267,43830.7964,03041.8587,04749.41102,778
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians3030.9364,34621.2644,23820.2642,13927.9158,03648.0299,880
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers10042.7688,95230.6463,72828.9660,23344.7793,13357.91120,467
Nuclear Medicine Technologists2044.7893,15639.7682,68535.9974,84945.4194,46352.07108,320
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians20034.5971,94024.4750,90522.0445,83234.9772,74747.9999,819
Magnetic Resonance Imaging TechnologistsN/A37.6578,31029.3361,00326.6855,49538.5080,08248.88101,674
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics36022.0445,83813.2727,61511.7624,46919.5940,74834.4371,622
Pharmacy Technicians41016.7634,85713.0527,14112.3525,67716.1833,65023.1248,086
Surgical Technologists8027.0556,26821.4844,67620.5742,79626.5755,27236.3875,677
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians17020.0641,72214.2629,66113.2327,51718.0637,56229.2060,747
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians8017.7536,92614.3129,76713.3227,71517.6836,76623.2248,309
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,16028.0958,41725.1152,23523.1348,10928.2158,68432.7368,082
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians22028.1058,44616.8034,94215.3631,96627.5357,26444.8293,235
Opticians, DispensingN/A19.2940,12613.5728,22312.1925,34518.6038,68628.2758,806
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other7028.4459,15517.6536,70516.2633,81527.7357,69240.6684,561
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists15040.8084,87432.0666,68330.9164,29840.5484,31850.32104,664
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians3029.7961,97522.0845,92119.1939,91429.3160,96240.9085,069
Athletic Trainers30N/A64,558N/A46,735N/A41,933N/A63,863N/A90,824
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other7046.2596,20025.3152,63522.7247,24650.52105,08671.44148,590
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations5,27017.5836,57313.0327,11212.0124,98016.2533,79524.9551,903
Home Health Aides20015.0831,37311.2423,38910.8222,50913.5428,15419.8141,202
Psychiatric AidesN/A18.7739,04713.8928,87513.1327,30516.7534,82431.0464,563
Nursing Assistants2,67016.0733,41313.0927,23112.0525,04615.4232,06421.6645,057
Occupational Therapy Assistants13032.9968,61727.8057,83726.8055,73233.5669,81239.9283,030
Occupational Therapy AidesN/A22.1846,12512.3325,65711.3923,68018.6338,74036.9076,735
Physical Therapist Assistants4029.1960,71318.1637,76015.3331,88231.7766,09239.8782,938
Physical Therapist AidesN/A15.5832,41110.3921,60910.3921,61415.9733,22523.0347,908
Massage Therapists28017.9937,42111.4323,76810.4021,62616.9135,16827.9358,095
Dental Assistants38021.4644,63616.5434,39516.0933,46621.3844,49028.9360,179
Medical Assistants54017.2035,76313.4527,98912.7926,58916.8635,06723.0848,005
Medical Equipment Preparers4020.4542,52916.8835,10815.9633,21420.0541,70125.8153,672
Medical Transcriptionists3020.8143,29017.4836,34516.6734,67821.3744,46025.1152,232
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal CaretakersN/A14.5730,29413.3927,85312.4925,96614.3629,86217.7736,980
Phlebotomists14020.1541,90416.5734,46515.5532,35219.4040,34625.9453,966
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other25018.4138,29611.7924,51411.1823,25618.0137,45426.9556,066
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations6,00027.2856,74915.4732,18212.6526,31027.0456,24443.0289,465
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives24046.2196,09736.1175,11134.3171,36546.9997,74360.63126,108
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers12038.1979,44928.2858,81124.0550,02338.6680,40850.93105,927
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other21026.7655,67215.7832,81314.8730,93822.2146,18743.8991,301
Firefighters45024.4650,87617.7136,85016.9535,26526.0854,24330.9864,452
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6031.3965,28817.5936,59610.4021,62430.9664,39147.6699,131
Detectives and Criminal Investigators21040.1183,41232.2066,97230.4763,36439.0981,30652.41109,015
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,25032.8268,26225.5253,07224.5351,03531.4165,33446.0095,687
Animal Control Workers5021.6645,05512.8426,70610.4021,62920.5142,66637.0877,135
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators24030.5663,56022.3046,39119.4140,37031.5065,51540.3083,816
Security Guards1,25015.9233,11111.4023,70310.8222,50214.3429,83424.7651,495
Crossing GuardsN/A26.8955,92011.8024,54110.4121,64517.8337,08350.95105,970
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service WorkersN/A12.7026,43111.1823,26010.4021,63012.0725,09615.4032,038
Protective Service Workers, All Other30022.1946,15213.0927,24312.5025,99617.4236,24139.8482,861
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations18,33013.1527,34810.4521,73610.3921,61611.4923,89018.6238,731
Chefs and Head Cooks25023.6149,10217.4036,20516.6834,69622.3546,49131.9366,419
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,28018.6338,74212.2825,54711.2123,32317.2335,84228.9860,273
Cooks, Fast Food62014.0029,12710.7122,27810.3921,61813.6028,29018.5538,569
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria43018.7138,92513.4628,00112.5526,09518.2337,91725.1452,294
Cooks, Restaurant2,01014.8630,92111.5123,94010.9722,81414.2129,54419.8041,195
Cooks, Short Order30013.2527,55211.1423,16810.5121,86212.5426,07317.5536,500
Cooks, All Other8018.8839,25311.6924,30410.4021,62617.1135,57526.1854,452
Food Preparation Workers1,59013.6128,29911.1423,16810.5321,90213.1427,33017.9537,340
Bartenders1,29011.4823,86810.3921,61110.3921,61310.4021,62814.0729,259
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food2,46012.2725,51510.8222,51710.4021,62011.4623,84015.7032,647
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,00011.3123,52410.5221,87910.3921,61611.0022,87112.1725,301
Waiters and Waitresses4,18011.4523,81710.3921,61010.3921,61210.4021,62512.5326,051
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant36014.1729,47411.2223,34910.6222,08414.1129,34618.4338,344
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,04011.0422,95310.3921,61010.3921,61310.4021,62912.1925,363
Dishwashers71011.5724,06811.0622,99810.4021,62711.4223,75812.6726,370
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop63011.5123,93310.4621,75410.3921,61611.1123,10213.5328,129
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other10013.0727,18710.8922,66510.4021,62311.7924,51819.7941,158
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations6,09016.3434,00511.2923,49210.8022,46014.4029,94325.0652,123
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers31024.0450,00416.4834,26615.7832,82822.7447,29534.3871,503
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk11030.4463,30624.3350,60520.1841,98129.9862,36640.4984,218
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,24016.3033,91311.3123,54210.8022,46215.0431,28024.2250,391
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,28013.1727,38711.2823,46510.6422,13212.1025,16317.4036,192
Pest Control WorkersN/A19.3340,21217.6736,75216.3534,01318.6338,74424.6451,245
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,12016.3434,00611.3423,58310.8822,63813.9829,08126.3854,880
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations10,58015.7032,66010.5521,95510.3921,61712.7126,44527.1156,389
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers51021.2244,14715.7032,65814.3429,83419.4540,45230.8264,090
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers22013.5128,10111.3523,59610.7022,24812.1425,25617.9337,295
Amusement and Recreation Attendants21012.4525,88210.5822,02310.3921,61711.3423,57015.4132,041
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants8011.3723,63610.9422,75810.4021,62411.3123,52412.3825,753
Funeral Attendants4015.6832,60110.7122,28210.3921,61716.5434,40920.0141,611
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists45018.9539,40111.3923,68610.7222,28716.0733,42234.9272,641
Manicurists and PedicuristsN/A12.3225,62311.0022,87310.4021,62811.6224,18415.1531,522
Skincare Specialists11017.2635,89911.7424,41110.4021,62915.9933,26227.9258,063
Tour and travel guides2014.9931,16911.7224,36911.1623,22214.0329,19123.6649,218
Childcare Workers92012.9126,85411.0222,90810.4021,62812.0225,01617.1035,563
Personal Care Aides2,49014.8030,78111.8824,71911.0923,06914.3829,90919.2239,991
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors22020.0941,78311.7424,41410.5621,97620.5342,71129.6061,577
Recreation Workers60016.5234,35111.2723,44810.8122,47815.5132,25624.9751,945
Residential Advisors20017.4536,29713.3227,70412.2125,39417.3736,12823.5648,993
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other4016.1333,55410.9522,77610.4021,62315.9033,08520.7843,210
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations16,58017.7036,79911.0623,01710.4421,72812.2825,55431.2565,008
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,94024.3150,56215.5432,32114.1129,35122.7247,24537.6378,275
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers22049.40102,74723.8949,70320.4642,57738.8280,744>100.00>208,000
Cashiers5,79011.9224,79810.9122,68810.4421,71511.3623,64314.0129,134
Counter and Rental Clerks30015.0031,20111.0923,08210.5021,82513.1027,24321.5444,796
Parts Salespersons22017.5936,58612.5326,05511.5023,90916.4034,13123.4248,716
Retail Salespersons5,54014.2229,59111.0422,96210.4421,72212.0825,11120.7543,164
Advertising Sales Agents11027.0356,23514.9130,99813.3027,64922.8447,50250.71105,478
Insurance Sales Agents18035.5673,96618.0537,52715.0731,34528.3658,97272.49150,780
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents19037.2577,49318.4838,44416.9735,30124.2450,40976.50159,110
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other44030.1562,73115.7632,78314.5230,21825.9453,95658.61121,921
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsN/A54.24112,83830.9564,38121.9145,58457.13118,83190.65188,541
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products97032.5367,65616.7734,88311.0723,04229.6361,62155.04114,486
Real Estate Sales Agents2016.8535,03814.0829,29213.4027,86916.6134,54919.6840,929
Sales Engineers3038.1879,42028.9760,25727.5257,24335.8574,56749.75103,475
Sales and Related Workers, All OtherN/A32.4367,45411.5724,06711.0623,02019.2239,97941.1385,545
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations26,72020.8143,28412.3525,69311.0823,04019.1239,78132.1066,776
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke2,45029.2360,81119.3740,28217.6036,59228.2958,85242.4188,208
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service4017.7736,96113.5928,27212.8926,80016.3533,99224.5050,967
Bill and Account Collectors6021.6445,00714.8530,89013.6828,45321.3944,49730.9264,314
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators35021.8345,41916.6934,72216.1233,53421.2644,21430.6463,726
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,87021.0643,80214.7430,66212.6326,26920.5942,84130.3163,044
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks36024.4650,88917.0535,47815.4932,21425.9954,06531.1964,869
Procurement Clerks6021.4344,57615.7832,82515.0431,27121.3144,31828.8660,023
Tellers66017.0435,45512.7526,53211.5624,04016.5134,34623.4648,803
Financial Clerks, All Other3017.8137,04115.1431,48913.9529,02017.5236,45221.2844,262
Brokerage Clerks1027.9258,08321.4244,55620.2942,20024.7051,37440.6784,593
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks35025.9553,97019.1339,79717.5436,48425.7353,51934.9672,714
Customer Service Representatives2,54016.5334,38011.3223,54010.8322,52214.4230,00526.8655,876
File Clerks9017.7136,83911.7024,34011.0923,06816.8034,94028.0658,352
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks36012.6726,35211.0422,96410.4521,72912.1525,26115.2131,646
Library Assistants, Clerical22015.7232,70511.2823,45310.7022,24314.5030,17223.4748,815
Loan Interviewers and Clerks16022.0145,77515.8132,88514.5630,27320.0541,71029.1860,690
New Accounts ClerksN/A17.5336,46115.0931,38614.1129,34417.6236,63720.4942,627
Order Clerks6020.8843,43514.3029,74713.1327,31520.6242,88129.9662,329
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping18023.7849,46515.1231,44012.3425,68722.9947,80936.1575,200
Receptionists and Information Clerks1,00015.0431,26811.4723,86510.7522,36114.2429,61320.9943,667
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks15015.1531,50212.4125,80111.4923,90014.2329,59319.9341,455
Information and Record Clerks, All Other13019.1239,76712.6526,30711.2823,46319.1639,85028.8660,020
Couriers and Messengers3016.0733,43512.1525,28311.2223,33016.8735,08519.8541,275
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers20026.1954,49020.4542,53219.1139,74626.9856,13231.9066,338
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance26017.8737,16811.5223,95510.6722,18017.2435,85228.1258,489
Postal Service Clerks18024.2850,51018.7739,05017.0235,39921.7245,17829.4361,202
Postal Service Mail Carriers54024.3850,70517.3936,18216.4534,21426.0554,18231.4565,427
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators1027.6757,55625.5853,20723.9549,83128.7159,71028.8259,950
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks69033.4369,53421.8045,35419.6840,94932.9968,62648.57101,020
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks74017.3436,05813.3527,75612.6626,33915.9233,11523.8749,654
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers2,90014.7030,56410.9822,85410.3521,52312.3325,66521.9945,742
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping7021.1043,87113.1927,43312.4425,87117.8237,07336.1575,202
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants89033.6770,01926.7955,72325.7153,48134.4871,73840.9785,230
Legal SecretariesN/A21.0243,73116.5934,50214.8330,84321.8445,42825.3052,623
Medical Secretaries43020.0041,60916.2533,81915.3932,02219.0239,56227.7757,768
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,3,63021.9645,67915.0131,21513.3127,68122.0645,89230.5163,459
Computer OperatorsN/A24.7451,45014.4930,15011.5323,97027.9658,15631.9066,339
Data Entry Keyers15021.3144,33413.7728,63912.4825,95321.9745,69628.9460,187
Word Processors and Typists10020.3442,29518.1037,64218.2537,96618.8239,15823.1548,155
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks4021.0943,86716.0433,35215.1431,48720.1941,98629.4261,187
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service11019.5140,57113.6828,45311.3923,68919.9641,50724.0450,007
Office Clerks, General2,72018.5738,61512.2325,43710.6122,07817.8837,19626.8055,737
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer8017.2335,84012.8826,79311.9424,81616.7934,92124.2850,496
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other98015.7032,66210.3621,54910.3421,51011.3823,67428.1258,494
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations29018.8939,29610.4421,71210.2821,39114.3929,93935.3073,426
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2026.3954,89821.8145,36520.2142,04723.3648,59243.3090,065
Agricultural Inspectors3036.1275,13628.6159,51628.5259,31437.9578,92742.5388,453
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A12.4225,83110.2821,38310.2821,38710.3121,43718.0137,457
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals6023.4148,70414.1229,35711.0122,90022.5446,87537.6478,283
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations7,44027.8857,98118.6038,68716.6734,67326.5855,27539.6382,415
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work77039.6782,51227.1056,35626.4054,92535.2173,23859.95124,690
Carpenters94025.9653,99120.9643,58220.1341,87725.4953,01430.9764,434
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers3028.7459,79023.2048,24219.5740,72028.6059,48241.2285,754
Construction Laborers56024.3850,71016.4534,21215.8132,88122.0845,91935.9274,713
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators31031.3165,12121.9045,55619.5340,62529.4961,34246.5896,869
Electricians1,00028.0558,35517.8437,12016.3433,98227.4557,10540.0683,341
Glaziers5023.7449,37915.7132,67014.6730,49822.0145,76637.1577,285
Painters, Construction and Maintenance44022.6247,04817.0835,52215.8833,02022.4846,75829.6261,606
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,09027.8157,83217.7836,99615.7432,73827.3556,88939.0381,198
RoofersN/A25.7653,59018.5738,62516.3433,97826.5455,18831.3665,230
Sheet Metal Workers26024.1750,28716.0133,31114.7030,57622.7047,20231.9766,496
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A14.2529,65011.5423,99910.2821,39214.1129,34518.5338,537
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A14.7330,62811.9324,82210.2921,40014.4530,06619.0539,623
Construction and Building Inspectors33029.4461,22922.0045,75617.2135,79529.0860,47840.0383,263
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers10022.0545,85114.2729,68312.1525,26819.1539,82438.4179,909
Highway Maintenance Workers71025.3352,69121.4144,52720.7243,09724.7851,55330.8464,156
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A20.5442,72414.6130,37713.3727,81320.4742,58129.2460,819
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations5,90026.8755,90016.6434,63114.9331,05124.7351,42442.9889,390
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers54038.3379,72224.4050,76720.7743,18637.0377,01756.01116,501
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers2021.3344,36416.9835,32815.6732,58521.8245,39127.1056,376
Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers4029.1260,56925.3552,72825.0152,03128.9560,21736.8176,570
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers29030.5463,51119.7241,02317.2735,92229.0160,35747.3998,573
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians9043.2389,92623.0747,99320.8543,37333.3769,41293.11193,668
Automotive Body and Related Repairers20031.0464,57415.9933,26815.3231,87321.9045,56640.1983,603
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics91022.6347,05715.1631,53913.7928,69422.7647,34131.4565,410
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists21024.1250,16717.4636,30716.3534,01224.0650,04931.6365,803
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines7023.3148,47719.4640,46617.7036,82522.8647,55430.1462,691
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A26.9756,11320.2842,18619.4440,43727.7757,76835.4973,833
Motorcycle MechanicsN/A17.1935,77013.2827,61912.5726,15216.6934,71224.0349,969
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics10018.0737,58513.4828,02712.4725,94618.3338,12423.8649,644
Tire Repairers and Changers8012.9026,82011.2423,37410.6922,24012.4025,78715.4032,023
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A24.2250,38621.8845,51120.2742,17123.6449,16730.1862,787
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door6031.9566,45216.7234,76513.7928,69432.5267,63449.63103,218
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers29027.2356,62619.8041,18817.7336,88427.4757,14536.9476,855
Home Appliance RepairersN/A22.0945,95118.1437,72712.3025,58422.5846,95428.6059,475
Industrial Machinery Mechanics35037.3877,75924.7051,37721.5944,90439.1481,41050.59105,236
Maintenance Workers, Machinery6022.8447,51517.8537,13716.3233,93623.2048,26429.5461,436
Millwrights3042.3988,16221.1443,97720.3442,31829.0160,35087.25181,496
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers11038.0879,20527.1756,49824.1250,16640.1183,43350.20104,408
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers13037.0977,14222.9947,81419.9641,51441.9887,33149.68103,324
Medical Equipment Repairers2031.4065,31126.3154,74025.7953,65230.2262,86841.9487,239
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other1029.0860,49820.3942,41319.3240,17228.1858,62243.3790,213
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,47021.6745,07315.2631,74813.6728,43821.1243,93830.1162,630
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A22.2546,28217.5236,42916.3433,98921.9945,72329.6561,670
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers6022.3346,44317.7136,83116.9435,24322.1045,96129.1660,651
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersN/A20.1941,99214.3029,75012.2625,49519.9441,48928.7959,886
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other13024.2450,42619.1739,88117.4036,18124.0249,96631.5165,537
top
 Production Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations8,93023.4348,72813.3627,78911.8624,68420.5742,79038.9581,017
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,08039.9583,10423.3748,60920.0341,66937.6578,30964.28133,701
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers18015.6632,57911.5524,02011.0322,94114.9731,13822.1846,128
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A24.0450,00718.8139,13317.1835,71925.3552,73029.7961,955
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers92015.1231,43811.2423,38410.8722,61013.8228,74221.3944,505
Bakers19015.8633,00012.0825,11910.9922,87014.5930,33623.4148,681
Butchers and Meat Cutters5025.3352,70019.2740,08117.8937,22024.3450,62435.4773,763
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and TrimmersN/A15.4432,10910.8022,45210.3521,51612.2425,45623.0747,982
Food Batchmakers3018.8939,29812.9626,94211.6824,28720.8443,33624.8351,653
Food Processing Workers, All OtherN/A13.8528,80111.0022,88710.3521,51912.3425,67219.2940,138
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic2024.4550,86818.7939,09215.7532,76624.2550,43031.5465,599
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a3025.1452,27916.8134,96016.0633,41226.0554,19232.2467,069
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic31018.7739,05614.2429,60913.0527,14118.1937,83325.9053,862
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic20017.1435,67112.2325,43311.2423,37815.9033,06623.9349,769
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4024.4650,87219.5340,62817.4236,24524.4350,82430.6663,765
Machinists79023.1748,19216.8735,09116.0933,47123.5248,93330.3763,163
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic26015.6232,49411.2723,44610.9022,66714.1529,42623.3548,566
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4020.1041,80314.5430,24813.8228,75118.5538,57929.7861,932
Tool and Die MakersN/A27.7457,69821.2044,08418.1937,84228.5759,41636.1775,232
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers33025.6653,37418.1837,80316.7634,85926.3454,78835.4573,733
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5025.4953,01018.5138,50016.1333,55625.1552,31535.9874,831
Printing Press Operators9017.5736,56512.4325,85111.3623,63515.8532,97725.4752,963
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers28012.5626,11311.2823,46010.6022,06311.6424,21617.2335,830
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials6012.4325,84511.1123,10110.4721,77512.0325,01215.0531,295
Sewing Machine Operators4015.7832,83812.6326,27311.4323,78014.7830,73222.0745,902
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers2015.1631,53812.5126,01911.7624,45314.0829,30521.6545,036
Upholsterers3020.6342,91616.2133,71815.3131,84620.1641,93928.0658,352
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters9018.6238,73414.2029,52413.2827,61515.6232,48925.3652,752
Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, WoodN/A16.4434,20011.8124,56410.8222,50815.2531,71223.9549,817
Power Plant Operators6031.0164,51527.7757,75326.0554,18030.3963,21338.3079,658
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators5035.0372,84625.5853,20925.2352,47632.0366,62151.10106,283
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators14030.0262,43324.3250,58422.1946,15829.7161,80238.5980,258
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6018.4538,38315.3131,84314.1029,34317.6236,63225.1352,275
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders26020.5042,63714.6730,50513.5528,18318.9639,41930.9564,372
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4021.5944,90718.5038,48016.8635,07221.9845,71525.5253,083
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers88028.4259,12219.4040,35317.3035,99025.0452,08245.5594,737
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and TendersN/A19.8241,21013.8128,71613.0527,13516.2633,82031.0264,524
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7020.1641,94214.7030,56312.6826,37319.5940,74828.5559,368
Painters, Transportation Equipment2029.9862,36819.8641,29217.6836,76727.8958,02346.9697,683
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders11018.4638,41214.3329,81213.2427,54218.1837,81624.4350,826
Helpers--Production Workers15015.5932,43311.1123,09210.4321,68715.4432,11422.4346,648
Production Workers, All Other13016.5134,35011.2523,40610.8722,60216.1233,53124.4250,800
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Eastern WDA 1Q2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations10,94019.3440,22912.1925,35311.0723,04317.7236,84830.1062,606
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors52032.0966,75121.4144,54119.2039,93529.7461,85749.39102,726
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians3013.7228,53911.6824,30910.8822,62312.6026,22318.8839,276
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity6021.0143,70918.7238,92717.3336,06421.5344,76724.4850,922
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,45017.2235,81313.5628,21812.5926,18917.4236,23522.4246,617
Driver/Sales Workers15019.3840,31611.5424,00010.6722,18516.9035,14429.2360,814
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,14023.7349,36415.5532,33013.3527,76922.8847,59736.9176,777
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers1,07020.6442,92712.3125,62211.2023,29220.0441,68732.7768,150
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs53012.8826,79711.3423,59810.7022,25611.9624,88016.3534,016
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A12.2925,57410.5721,98710.4321,70811.3623,62817.5336,471
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels12018.1537,75111.2623,41810.7722,40712.0925,14630.6463,737
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A11.0122,89810.4321,70310.4321,70410.4421,71411.9724,911
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants7013.5928,28311.2723,44210.6622,17112.4525,89818.5738,628
Transportation Inspectors10034.0970,89628.5259,32428.2658,78632.4667,51642.7188,834
Transportation Attendants, Except Flight Attendants7011.9024,74311.2323,35610.5221,88211.5724,07013.8428,798
Transportation Workers, All OtherN/A16.9135,17312.6026,21610.4421,72116.7334,80921.9045,558
Crane and Tower Operators3030.0862,55724.1950,32922.5246,84129.1260,57138.9681,036
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline OperatorsN/A24.3850,70417.0035,35813.5528,19226.5555,21031.8366,204
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators64019.7341,03414.6330,42713.8928,90618.1137,66726.5955,297
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment20015.0631,32411.3023,49510.8222,48913.8728,85222.2146,196
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,89016.4734,25711.4823,87110.6822,21915.4932,22524.2150,362
Packers and Packagers, Hand38015.1531,52612.1825,33111.3223,55714.5430,25420.0541,713
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors6018.8339,16511.5023,90511.0522,98718.4438,34429.1860,699
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website