State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow CTDOL on Instagram
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2019): Danbury Labor Market Area
 Danbury Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2019  
Danbury Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2019 Danbury in Excel format

Download 1Q 2019 Danbury LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations78,24021.3344,36927.5457,28512.7626,53611.4823,89849.73103,444
Management Occupations4,26059.89124,56866.97139,29736.7576,44333.0068,634>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers16049.09102,11150.40104,83235.6774,19034.0370,78571.46148,625
Architectural and Engineering Managers20078.93164,18082.78172,18257.72120,06253.81111,927>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives20>100.00>208,000126.58263,27480.99168,45251.49107,085>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits ManagersN/A60.26125,32263.91132,93742.9589,32840.7184,67993.69194,874
Computer and Information Systems Managers27061.25127,41268.22141,88747.8799,56242.5588,512>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers17053.56111,39759.45123,65035.6974,23131.8466,20895.96199,604
Education Administrators, All Other3058.81122,31555.23114,88341.1085,49533.9170,54173.01151,846
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School170N/A140,776N/A134,904N/A105,566N/A106,922N/A166,637
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/ProgramN/A27.1856,53425.0552,09018.4238,30811.8924,71030.8864,221
Financial Managers47058.84122,37666.16137,60538.9080,91835.1873,171>100.00>208,000
Food Service ManagersN/A33.5269,71531.0464,55720.0741,74317.0235,41340.8184,873
General and Operations Managers99066.32137,94277.13160,41937.1677,27932.5367,656>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers11055.75115,96461.18127,24838.5780,23535.6074,04792.30191,989
Industrial Production Managers18064.44134,03867.45140,28645.4194,45540.9285,10899.42206,800
Lodging Managers5030.2762,95732.9968,61424.0950,09218.3638,18649.16102,253
Managers, All Other17052.31108,80855.99116,47435.0872,96732.6667,94183.01172,651
Marketing Managers16069.92145,42473.83153,56945.3594,32339.9483,079>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers23056.57117,65668.25141,94842.6888,76741.0285,322>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers1073.27152,40774.86155,72055.79116,03548.59101,07199.72207,402
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents1035.1273,04837.8678,75732.3167,20732.0366,60646.7397,197
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers5023.8249,56234.2771,27520.9043,45619.6940,95851.21106,525
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers3056.14116,75971.30148,29937.3677,70733.9070,510>100.00>208,000
Purchasing Managers7056.85118,24764.47134,09940.6584,56736.8676,65799.26206,444
Sales Managers36060.60126,05670.85147,36139.0581,22435.5673,956>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers9035.1873,18136.1275,12825.6953,43624.3150,57153.94112,182
Training and Development Managers2067.36140,10378.19162,62146.7097,12643.2489,939>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers6054.39113,13061.78128,51236.3775,64833.2469,13499.77207,504
top
 Business Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations3,11034.0270,75539.8382,83423.5949,05221.4644,61863.86132,845
Accountants and Auditors56037.3377,65644.9293,43626.3354,77125.2152,42679.14164,619
Appraisers and Assessors of Real EstateN/A15.0531,29522.3446,46313.9228,95012.9726,97337.9078,828
Budget Analysts3025.8653,79232.9968,62422.7147,24821.2944,29249.21102,335
Business Operations Specialists, All Other17031.5265,56635.3073,42622.0145,78019.9641,50955.87116,209
Buyers and Purchasing Agents26031.3865,25032.1166,77923.7149,31721.7045,13844.8593,283
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2041.2285,75040.6784,59830.8464,13928.8459,97055.49115,434
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists7029.2260,76530.9564,37323.5448,96121.8645,45440.0183,222
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation12041.7486,84046.1896,05627.4157,00325.3652,76379.21164,741
Cost Estimators13030.3063,01835.2473,29326.9756,09625.6253,27252.71109,634
Credit Analysts3058.31121,27559.93124,65933.5069,68428.2158,65595.42198,482
Financial Analysts15045.4694,56748.46100,78633.5369,73531.2765,05668.44142,356
Financial Specialists, All Other4038.1179,28742.6088,61426.0254,11921.7845,30187.11181,184
Fundraisers4029.3361,01034.0470,80621.5544,83219.1239,77657.79120,205
Human Resources Specialists16032.9968,61435.4873,81323.0547,93120.6142,86552.80109,827
Labor Relations SpecialistsN/A26.3754,85325.1652,33520.2542,12118.5338,53230.1062,610
Loan Officers12044.2692,04952.29108,77728.5159,30726.1154,29291.26189,838
Logisticians11028.1758,57333.0168,66522.5146,82021.5444,79154.52113,395
Management Analysts36036.2575,39345.7995,24026.0554,17023.9949,89873.54152,957
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists27033.0368,70635.0372,85522.9547,71720.8343,31351.46107,034
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners5019.2840,09221.8145,37215.1731,55012.5226,04532.3967,370
Personal Financial Advisors13038.1479,33854.91114,23126.5155,15823.5248,930>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents2034.7572,27435.5974,01727.1856,52425.9653,99649.43102,804
Tax PreparersN/A27.1156,37126.3754,85318.6438,77716.0933,46631.5465,597
Training and Development Specialists10032.1066,77930.5363,49713.2027,45210.9522,77349.70103,375
top
 Computer Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations1,83040.5284,29343.5290,51924.9851,95921.8145,37773.46152,785
Computer Network Architects3064.07133,25068.58142,65154.11112,54651.68107,51096.83201,386
Computer Network Support Specialists10042.1887,74239.3581,86127.0756,31423.5648,99951.27106,635
Computer Occupations, All Other4029.8362,04232.8668,35016.3934,08316.2133,70760.87126,607
Computer Programmers18035.9574,75935.0272,84715.2731,75313.5128,11158.08120,818
Computer Systems Analysts21048.39100,64251.95108,04937.0877,14033.3969,45977.59161,382
Computer User Support Specialists30027.2056,56827.6757,56518.7539,00816.8034,93839.4982,125
Database Administrators4038.9781,04744.5592,66626.5655,25625.0552,11272.98151,798
Information Security Analysts3051.24106,58456.96118,48837.4977,97433.6169,89689.50186,176
Network and Computer Systems Administrators11043.7891,05845.3494,30432.7968,19730.7864,02664.39133,942
Operations Research Analysts8037.0677,08941.3886,05327.4257,02626.2854,65561.03126,953
Software Developers, Applications45045.4294,46749.88103,76629.3060,94325.4752,96679.46165,278
Software Developers, Systems Software20051.51107,13352.12108,41537.1777,31334.5471,83974.06154,036
Web Developers6030.9264,32137.0977,15025.1552,30523.0647,98161.97128,896
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,61041.5186,33844.4292,38127.7957,78925.3552,74368.58142,641
Architectural and Civil Drafters4028.9260,16029.1260,56619.8041,17518.0437,52241.8687,060
Civil Engineers8039.6182,38051.21106,51332.1866,92529.5961,55390.41188,048
Electrical and Electronics Drafters2027.6657,53529.2260,78020.2842,17219.4140,37145.2294,080
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians10033.3969,45933.3269,30622.7747,37120.9043,45446.5196,735
Electrical Engineers20051.44107,00153.53111,33532.8368,28929.4361,22876.99160,140
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer1048.85101,58848.35100,57140.2183,64136.6676,24561.52127,980
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other2029.6861,72628.7159,72218.9139,34317.3035,97642.2187,803
Engineers, All Other3053.57111,41755.24114,88644.9593,49042.7388,89175.08156,183
Environmental Engineers4038.8280,76242.4988,38232.3567,30229.6861,73659.24123,219
Industrial Engineering Technicians11030.4863,39530.3263,06925.6353,31224.8751,71537.6278,249
Industrial Engineers33046.0895,85047.3498,46535.7174,28132.6067,81063.76132,609
Landscape ArchitectsN/A38.6080,29437.4077,79128.1958,65426.8055,74449.25102,433
Materials Engineers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Mechanical Drafters2029.6361,61435.1273,06022.0845,91619.0039,49669.81145,215
Mechanical Engineering Technicians3028.6259,53930.6463,74124.4150,75922.4446,68942.6088,606
Mechanical Engineers23041.0285,33044.0191,53629.5761,50225.7053,46562.58130,157
Surveying and Mapping Technicians2020.9643,58620.8143,27017.2235,83316.4234,15425.2652,539
Surveyors2034.8872,54141.9187,16228.1958,63326.9856,12080.09166,591
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations53034.4471,64637.4177,80121.4144,52218.5438,57060.43125,701
Chemical Technicians16026.9456,02928.0058,22617.2035,79315.3131,85543.9091,323
Chemists9041.8286,96844.5792,70630.7263,88327.5257,25063.89132,884
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists7034.8172,39935.4873,78321.4944,70519.2339,98450.84105,750
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health4034.9272,63336.2075,29922.9447,71718.1937,82755.08114,581
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers1049.61103,19643.3590,16324.3550,64721.5044,71560.88126,627
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists2032.3667,32235.0472,86725.4852,97723.5348,95848.81101,517
Urban and Regional Planners2034.3471,42233.0668,76725.4752,97721.1944,08441.6486,622
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations1,07027.7457,71828.1758,60316.4034,11414.1329,39344.3292,177
Child, Family, and School Social Workers27031.2464,98233.3669,39826.6055,32725.4052,83446.2396,166
Clergy1043.1989,83740.2983,80430.3663,15112.3325,64949.33102,616
Community and Social Service Specialists, All OtherN/A23.0647,98128.4259,10121.6445,01019.9441,49044.0791,669
Community Health Workers1025.3752,78326.9356,02918.0237,48117.0635,48740.0283,255
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors10036.9876,91637.5878,17827.1456,46624.7251,43049.60103,176
Healthcare Social Workers9033.4069,47933.2769,21424.7951,58322.4646,72044.2191,954
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social WorkersN/A24.9651,90828.4459,15217.4236,24016.6234,59247.3398,445
Rehabilitation Counselors7014.9531,08218.2137,87812.5226,05611.5924,10234.5971,951
Social and Human Service Assistants21015.2231,66217.0635,48713.5228,13112.8126,64625.4552,916
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors18025.0652,11226.3554,81820.0841,77518.5738,61136.5476,001
top
 Legal Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations32037.4177,81251.74107,61223.0047,83920.5442,721>100.00>208,000
Lawyers18048.98101,87366.47138,24630.7263,89328.8459,997>100.00>208,000
Paralegals and Legal Assistants11026.1954,47227.0056,17118.7338,96716.5134,34838.4479,948
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations5,38027.7157,65729.4361,20713.9228,95612.6226,23948.69101,283
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists3042.5488,47440.1383,45831.8866,30528.9460,19048.57101,029
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School90N/A80,518N/A79,073N/A62,642N/A57,413N/A100,632
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education880N/A79,989N/A78,900N/A56,944N/A53,495N/A102,565
Instructional Coordinators2044.7192,98144.4892,53431.2164,92126.8055,74461.62128,173
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education70N/A79,551N/A78,717N/A54,737N/A53,353N/A103,023
Librarians7036.0074,87136.9476,84526.8855,91723.9449,78250.46104,956
Library Technicians4020.3642,34523.8649,62917.5536,50516.5434,39935.8974,668
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa400N/A82,604N/A82,064N/A55,744N/A49,355N/A113,228
Preschool Teachers, Except Special EducationN/A17.5436,48418.1737,79714.2129,55612.7826,57524.3650,667
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed910N/A83,550N/A82,502N/A60,597N/A55,805N/A104,885
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers22014.8530,88920.9943,65712.9326,89012.1225,20136.8776,682
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School80N/A88,739N/A89,481N/A63,008N/A57,433N/A132,416
Special Education Teachers, Middle School40N/A84,893N/A82,695N/A68,970N/A65,358N/A100,703
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School120N/A91,374N/A92,462N/A65,348N/A58,521N/A141,166
Substitute Teachers25013.9228,94515.1831,58013.2927,64312.3425,66921.6645,051
Teacher Assistants1,400N/A31,794N/A34,724N/A26,483N/A24,326N/A49,823
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers100N/A81,077N/A86,612N/A44,268N/A35,192N/A130,096
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations95027.0056,17127.9458,10414.6230,40011.9724,90646.6697,061
Art Directors4038.7680,62039.3381,80028.8660,04824.3050,53552.13108,446
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A149,468N/A129,405N/A80,060N/A66,060N/A170,559
Audio and Video Equipment TechniciansN/A19.2239,96425.0552,10217.5136,41316.3133,93140.3783,967
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture2020.9543,56622.0045,74314.7030,57313.6428,36536.1375,136
Coaches and Scouts250N/A40,503N/A44,807N/A26,239N/A23,075N/A65,776
Commercial and Industrial Designers3039.1381,38337.5378,06623.1448,11318.6838,85556.29117,084
Editors9029.0760,46532.9168,46223.3348,51020.1441,90759.67124,124
Floral Designers3015.7432,73017.0635,48713.2127,47012.4625,92424.1350,189
Graphic Designers13026.7655,65229.5461,43117.2535,86416.4334,17549.35102,647
Interior Designers5029.7561,87930.7263,88315.8132,88311.9624,88647.7899,381
Media and Communication Workers, All Other1018.3638,20418.7939,08914.2829,71913.4828,03025.1252,244
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers3013.3327,72415.1831,58011.1123,11610.7322,33219.5440,656
Producers and DirectorsN/A36.6076,12339.3481,83035.2273,27432.3767,33257.39119,373
Public Relations Specialists4024.8051,58324.2450,42311.7024,32611.1723,22739.4281,993
Technical Writers2044.7192,98141.3485,98130.9664,39222.8047,43251.00106,085
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations4,52039.8482,87845.8095,27023.7449,36520.9143,48470.76147,189
Chiropractors1035.8574,57643.2289,89829.3661,06527.3756,91449.35102,647
Dental Hygienists20044.5692,69641.6686,66332.8368,28919.2139,95450.45104,946
Dentists, GeneralN/A>100.00>208,000116.81242,95874.60155,16582.52171,647>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers9040.0883,34640.3583,92635.7874,43433.4469,56048.92101,741
Dietitians and Nutritionists2031.6865,89832.7068,00428.6159,50826.7755,67339.6582,461
Family and General PractitionersN/A77.19160,55877.97162,17535.0972,98932.9968,635>100.00>208,000
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hearing Aid SpecialistsN/A26.6855,49025.8553,76018.0837,60417.0335,41631.8766,284
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses42027.6257,45327.4657,11723.6149,12121.8145,37732.3367,251
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians7028.4559,16228.0158,25719.8041,18517.7436,90238.0479,124
Obstetricians and Gynecologists50>100.00>208,000121.81253,37668.47142,42729.8562,082>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists3037.9178,83938.2379,52128.5759,41725.8553,77051.87107,876
Occupational Therapists8040.1983,58041.8687,07033.8170,31332.4567,49556.96118,478
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians11022.0345,80424.1950,32117.5136,42316.7134,75536.9376,815
Opticians, Dispensing6029.6361,61430.0762,56126.3154,73724.9851,95937.5578,107
Pediatricians, GeneralN/A>100.00>208,000121.58252,88872.66151,14766.59138,510>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists9066.24137,79866.61138,55157.64119,89254.91114,22579.20164,719
Pharmacy Technicians14014.8430,88915.7432,73012.1725,31311.3323,57322.0045,763
Physical Therapists20044.5092,56444.4792,50335.5073,82333.1568,94058.53121,754
Physician Assistants10065.76136,76071.41148,54243.7290,94641.9487,223>100.00>208,000
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other220>100.00>208,000101.39210,87936.7576,43829.2560,851>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists2036.2775,44141.0885,45231.3165,12428.2858,81772.08149,926
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians14033.4869,65234.3571,43226.8255,78526.0154,09646.4196,542
Recreational TherapistsN/A23.5248,93725.4652,94621.8745,49920.4842,60937.0377,028
Registered Nurses1,29045.6694,96544.8593,27632.4567,47529.2160,76060.57125,976
Speech-Language Pathologists9043.7090,89644.5092,56430.6463,74128.1258,49165.56136,374
Surgeons5093.98195,46591.62190,56130.8864,21928.2858,827>100.00>208,000
Veterinarians4048.18100,21552.15108,46638.4880,05033.7770,24276.37158,838
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians10019.1739,87219.7441,06315.6832,59815.1431,48926.5355,195
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations2,27016.9035,15317.7436,89713.8628,81613.2527,55723.9249,757
Dental Assistants30021.4844,66921.5744,85517.8137,05216.8335,01927.1256,424
Home Health Aides25014.3529,84814.7130,59112.3625,73011.4923,89318.8939,281
Medical Assistants39018.1637,78518.4438,35214.9431,08713.8228,74424.2550,449
Nursing Assistants1,07015.8332,92416.3433,98714.0829,27013.2927,65020.1841,965
Physical Therapist AidesN/A16.9835,31815.4732,17010.9422,74710.8122,47919.9641,511
Physical Therapist Assistants2033.6970,06931.1064,68122.0845,90714.6930,56039.3281,793
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers5015.6832,61416.5334,38913.8128,71313.0127,07222.3446,465
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations1,29030.2962,99929.8162,00817.2535,86513.2327,51644.7293,022
Detectives and Criminal Investigators3044.7693,10545.0693,72441.9587,26340.2383,67250.13104,262
Firefighters15034.3971,52433.4869,62529.4161,18227.0756,30038.9380,978
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives8046.1395,96446.7697,25441.9687,28439.8982,97057.21118,990
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other2035.9174,69234.4571,64829.8962,17328.6959,68640.2983,806
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers29035.0572,89634.5471,84428.3859,04626.0554,18542.2887,944
Protective Service Workers, All Other6013.5428,16615.8232,91312.4125,80211.6224,17219.5240,582
Security Guards16014.6030,37415.7232,70712.9226,87612.1225,20420.6442,925
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations6,65012.2625,51314.0629,22911.1423,16010.8122,47920.0041,604
Bartenders31013.1827,40216.3734,04910.8722,60310.8122,47923.6549,169
Chefs and Head CooksN/A20.6542,94522.5646,93915.0031,17912.9226,87636.7276,375
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food1,36011.7724,46112.4325,84411.3923,70710.8222,50016.5034,338
Cooks, Fast FoodN/A12.9326,89613.8628,83711.5123,93410.8222,48918.7138,910
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria11017.9737,38218.0437,53713.8128,73312.5226,04024.1550,232
Cooks, Restaurant76014.4029,95115.1831,57211.7624,46111.2823,45920.3342,295
Cooks, Short Order3015.6532,53114.9731,11811.8124,55311.2823,45918.9539,405
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop15012.2225,43113.0227,09211.8024,53311.0723,02615.6632,562
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers16011.6124,15113.0427,10310.8522,56110.8122,47918.0737,589
Dishwashers25011.9524,86312.3625,72011.5023,91410.9022,67514.8730,932
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers37019.3740,30320.5342,69815.3932,00514.2929,73429.8562,080
Food Preparation WorkersN/A13.4227,90813.4427,95911.7024,33711.0222,92315.5932,428
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant18013.4627,99014.2429,62111.9624,87311.3523,61418.6138,714
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee ShopN/A12.3125,60613.6628,41311.2523,40810.8222,48919.1539,818
Waiters and Waitresses1,66010.8222,50012.5025,99810.7022,26210.6422,13817.4936,391
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q2016
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations2,66015.1231,44816.8234,98811.8224,57411.2823,45924.8451,677
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers16019.7441,06723.6349,15814.5930,36413.9028,90938.6080,286
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk7023.7249,33425.8553,78216.3133,91413.2227,50540.4584,126
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,25015.0431,27216.6634,63711.8224,58411.2923,49024.8151,615
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers59017.3636,10218.1037,65113.6128,32113.0227,08224.3350,593
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners50011.8924,73912.2325,44111.5123,93410.8622,58214.4330,013
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations3,55013.8228,73315.9333,10911.5924,11011.1223,11923.7449,365
Amusement and Recreation Attendants16012.1025,15213.4127,87711.6024,12011.0022,88118.3738,198
Childcare WorkersN/A12.9426,91713.4527,98011.6124,15111.1423,17016.9835,308
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers17021.0943,86423.3148,50815.6632,56213.6628,42437.6078,201
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors22027.7857,79726.7955,73315.0931,37612.2025,37939.6082,371
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists35013.0227,09217.7236,85611.0923,07810.8122,48925.7453,534
Manicurists and Pedicurists30011.5023,90311.4923,89311.4023,72810.7822,40712.2625,493
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers16012.7426,49413.9529,02211.6224,16111.0823,05719.2239,973
Personal Care Aides1,41013.8428,79514.2529,65212.0325,03811.4423,79018.3538,167
Recreation Workers17017.7937,02119.9241,43815.3831,97414.3429,80731.6765,889
Residential AdvisorsN/A20.8643,38921.0243,71918.2838,02217.2035,78325.6253,287
Skincare SpecialistsN/A16.7734,87419.0739,67411.7524,44011.2423,36736.9176,777
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations10,28015.8833,01923.2448,33111.5824,09311.2023,29943.3190,089
Advertising Sales Agents13030.2762,97334.1971,11419.4340,42717.8337,09462.29129,578
Cashiers2,95011.8724,68112.5626,11611.5423,99010.9322,73115.3131,842
Counter and Rental Clerks24015.0031,21319.7241,00511.9424,83611.3923,70136.3175,530
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A12.0024,97013.2427,54011.6924,31011.0623,01019.6540,861
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers15035.4873,79736.1275,13823.4248,73319.7241,01552.34108,879
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,13022.2546,26724.9751,94214.8730,92413.8228,72639.8782,939
Insurance Sales Agents18033.9470,59831.0664,61317.7636,94016.8134,95846.8097,364
Parts Salespersons22020.6342,89322.1246,02017.1435,63916.3133,92730.9964,448
Real Estate Sales Agents110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Retail Salespersons3,26014.5730,30518.6238,73511.5824,08311.1623,22732.7868,183
Sales and Related Workers, All Other3016.2333,76218.1837,81711.2723,43310.9022,65931.4965,511
Sales Engineers7045.2794,14458.69122,08628.9560,22827.0356,235>100.00>208,000
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other65030.3463,09733.2969,23619.7241,00517.2635,91851.12106,320
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products72037.5878,17242.6788,74822.7847,39221.3644,43171.59148,904
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products20053.18110,60257.05118,66135.6574,14733.6870,04195.13197,885
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents190N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Telemarketers1012.1925,35214.3729,90211.7224,37211.1023,08221.6845,091
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations13,08019.9341,45321.3644,41313.6128,31111.9924,94131.9566,455
Bill and Account CollectorsN/A21.8545,44723.7149,32916.5034,31315.7332,72632.0766,691
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators37023.3548,57123.4548,75618.8839,25117.2635,90130.4563,342
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks82023.0347,89522.8047,41415.5632,36713.6628,42431.1964,868
Couriers and Messengers1017.6736,75118.7238,94314.8530,89214.0629,25427.0856,325
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks6022.9147,67022.6647,13715.8032,87914.4830,12430.7763,987
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks2018.0637,56019.8941,37114.3229,78613.6728,43430.3463,116
Customer Service Representatives1,35020.6943,03021.0743,81913.8928,87511.9824,93130.7263,884
Data Entry Keyers8018.7438,98419.1839,89616.0433,35115.2231,66124.8351,634
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance12017.7836,98718.8939,28112.1025,15611.5023,92728.7559,798
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants23033.0768,78133.8570,40928.7259,74627.3356,83741.5786,449
File ClerksN/A14.4430,03216.3233,93413.7028,49612.8626,76416.8435,030
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke1,34030.5463,53631.7766,07622.7447,30120.9543,57345.6094,838
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks21012.5025,99612.9026,82611.5824,09110.9522,79015.5632,357
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping5027.6557,49326.5655,24018.7238,95316.5634,44735.9674,793
Information and Record Clerks, All Other2023.3248,51023.4548,77618.2237,89817.9437,31532.0566,660
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksN/A24.3450,62024.4550,86620.5342,70219.1839,90630.8564,161
Legal Secretaries4024.4550,86625.0152,02320.6442,93819.4940,53131.8666,261
Library Assistants, Clerical3011.6524,22412.4625,90411.4323,78410.8022,44213.9428,997
Loan Interviewers and Clerks6025.2952,59725.6853,41619.6240,79717.8037,03835.2173,246
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal ServiceN/A23.3348,54122.0945,96019.5340,63314.5030,17525.8453,754
Medical Secretaries390N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Office Clerks, General1,55017.5036,40318.5838,63612.7826,58011.7024,32727.7557,708
Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerN/A19.4640,48018.9839,47613.0727,17412.4225,84326.2554,604
Order Clerks3022.6247,04522.2746,30815.1131,43513.6228,33230.8764,223
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks4026.5955,30125.9754,02119.5540,68418.0437,51933.9170,542
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers6024.6551,28626.9556,04918.3638,18517.3936,17843.2089,850
Postal Service Clerks6029.5961,54925.4352,89419.8341,23817.6236,63930.2162,819
Postal Service Mail Carriers26029.0560,41225.8453,74418.4938,46218.2137,88832.3267,203
Procurement Clerks2017.9737,37618.9539,42514.1829,49913.3027,65627.9558,149
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks27025.1352,26926.5055,11719.6440,83817.8037,02838.2179,474
Receptionists and Information Clerks96017.3536,09617.6236,64913.5128,09612.3225,63823.9349,770
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel ClerksN/A18.1337,70419.9841,55514.7530,67713.6828,46524.9251,829
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,1,46020.4842,59021.7045,14016.3734,05715.6632,57230.7763,997
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks42017.4136,21918.9039,32213.9028,90513.2627,59428.7859,869
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers1,28013.6228,33215.0631,32311.4523,82511.0422,97522.5046,810
Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service2019.3040,15218.8639,23014.6530,46213.5428,16824.3950,733
Tellers32016.1033,49416.4734,26214.0929,32513.3427,73820.1141,821
Word Processors and TypistsN/A19.6640,88921.5244,76114.3029,74513.5528,17831.3065,114
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations18015.1931,59016.0733,43112.6826,37111.6024,12222.5646,912
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse15015.1931,59016.0133,29912.8026,62511.7424,42722.2246,220
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals2014.9431,07116.1933,67511.4823,87811.1123,10523.9149,740
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations3,11026.7755,67127.7857,78718.1137,67416.4934,29641.8286,997
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsN/A22.2446,25021.9845,71118.8339,17917.2935,95426.0254,135
Carpenters22020.1441,89623.5248,92616.5834,48915.8032,87230.5863,617
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers5023.8949,67925.0452,08017.3736,12715.3932,00736.9976,945
Construction and Building Inspectors5031.0064,49230.2562,90517.3336,03615.0731,34646.6897,089
Construction Laborers62025.8453,74825.7353,51419.1539,83117.4036,17833.2869,213
Electricians55029.0060,30029.6161,58218.4938,45716.4734,26645.2794,179
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work37036.4075,71438.0779,18327.7357,69626.8155,76353.88112,075
Glaziers3018.6838,85421.7845,31413.7928,68013.2427,52031.9266,384
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A21.8445,43621.9845,70117.5536,50416.8735,07928.7559,802
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters4012.9326,88914.0729,27011.4823,87811.0322,93220.4542,537
Highway Maintenance Workers8027.0556,28228.0458,31620.3242,25219.8241,21442.4488,258
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A20.0341,66220.2342,06913.2427,53011.3423,59329.2960,911
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators14035.6274,09634.6071,97023.8649,61820.5542,74047.7699,327
Painters, Construction and Maintenance8021.5544,81621.6945,12116.5934,51015.8933,04529.0960,504
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters31028.6459,55828.7159,73118.2738,02016.2333,76742.0187,383
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A26.1854,45023.5348,94615.4032,03713.4828,03930.3463,108
Sheet Metal Workers3022.8047,41024.6451,26617.0935,54716.1233,52337.9278,868
StonemasonsN/A24.0149,94323.9449,78120.5542,75119.4040,36029.4261,186
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations2,60024.3550,65525.7553,55215.4132,04814.0329,18241.2185,722
Aircraft Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A40.9885,24641.4686,23818.1837,81115.4932,22076.77159,673
Automotive Body and Related Repairers12018.9639,43220.9143,48415.8032,86914.8430,87330.0262,455
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics58021.8445,41822.7047,22115.4132,03814.0129,13131.6565,838
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists7025.0952,18526.2854,67616.8635,08716.3534,01339.3781,893
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers9027.3056,78328.1558,55620.6542,94719.5440,64839.2181,559
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers22038.8080,71838.4279,90826.2654,62622.5646,91753.03110,294
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers19026.2754,65626.3954,87916.6134,54014.8330,84338.5580,181
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers4014.2729,68814.2829,69811.2423,38810.4721,79818.6238,713
Industrial Machinery MechanicsN/A27.3956,96527.1856,52020.6042,85619.3440,21235.6474,134
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other7019.2840,09120.7143,07916.9735,28916.0133,31428.3458,951
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General44021.9745,70222.3946,56313.7328,56412.3125,59632.9868,604
Maintenance Workers, MachineryN/A24.4850,91824.5451,06017.7636,94016.8234,99634.4771,703
Medical Equipment Repairers2022.4446,67424.4950,94917.7036,81916.9135,15836.9776,889
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines4023.0447,93024.4850,91814.0329,18213.1627,36938.2079,442
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians4025.7153,47125.7953,64320.3242,26818.5738,62233.9070,518
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine MechanicsN/A17.8637,15320.9243,50416.2033,69915.3731,95732.9368,502
Security and Fire Alarm Systems InstallersN/A27.6357,47226.0154,09920.1541,90416.7734,87431.5065,514
Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers10043.0289,47941.5086,30933.9770,67033.0968,83750.34104,713
Tire Repairers and Changers14016.6334,59017.1135,58313.0027,03412.2925,56626.1954,474
top
 Production Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations5,13019.1439,81921.3844,47313.5128,09712.4425,87832.5467,681
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers1,07015.9933,25217.3236,01413.6828,43512.9526,93124.1850,293
BakersN/A13.5028,08714.6030,36811.3423,59710.9922,86021.0643,798
Butchers and Meat Cutters5022.6447,07122.6447,08116.6334,58215.1531,50330.7463,927
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters7020.2942,21220.6743,00016.8635,07315.9733,21125.4152,850
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders10021.6545,04523.5949,05516.0933,45715.1131,42136.6876,293
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a3034.8972,57034.6872,15022.2046,17120.8643,37849.97103,940
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic9022.0445,83322.1145,99716.7934,93016.0033,27329.3761,073
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A22.5846,97921.9345,60817.6036,61715.6932,63926.3854,854
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5019.5640,67819.5540,65815.1131,41112.9626,96225.2852,584
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3018.2237,89618.6638,80613.6828,45512.8226,65525.5953,238
Dental Laboratory Technicians2022.7047,20426.4755,04914.0829,30413.5428,15946.4696,637
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers39020.1441,89521.0043,66515.2931,80013.9829,07930.1162,638
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A18.1637,75318.3738,21316.2833,86615.4132,05623.1848,196
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers42036.7076,33437.2277,40824.4350,79421.8445,42452.69109,596
Food Batchmakers5014.3629,86715.2631,73811.5023,90410.8922,65620.2742,161
Helpers--Production Workers10018.2838,01918.2437,93713.8028,70111.8324,62024.9651,919
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers32021.3144,30923.4348,74816.1233,53915.0031,21736.4775,874
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers14012.2625,50912.8826,79811.5323,96510.9222,71716.2133,723
Machinists26021.8945,52622.4346,66214.1929,50912.4325,84731.7265,973
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6016.9335,20617.5336,46413.4527,97412.5526,10323.3048,462
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders3018.8639,21519.5140,57612.4725,92911.5423,98530.8464,142
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6021.9645,68020.5242,68312.6726,35811.4323,76028.6559,600
Printing Press Operators7020.8243,31720.8843,42914.4730,10213.2827,61629.5761,513
Production Workers, All Other7013.1227,29915.0231,22711.5223,95511.0522,98321.0743,839
Sewing Machine Operators2012.3625,69414.4330,02011.5824,08811.0122,89119.4740,514
Tool and Die Makers3029.4061,15529.6961,75922.4546,70220.5542,73439.1481,428
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers12020.2142,03821.7745,27015.5932,42414.2929,73431.7365,993
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Danbury LMA 1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations3,86018.7138,90720.3842,38012.8326,68111.7824,50330.9564,385
Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsN/A12.0625,08414.3729,88511.3523,62210.8622,57522.1045,968
Bus Drivers, School or Special ClientN/A21.2344,15421.4044,51616.2033,68015.4632,15629.5661,481
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity10023.7449,36922.9347,70016.9935,32914.3629,87530.2762,954
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment13013.1327,30314.1329,39811.5724,07811.0222,92717.7937,009
Commercial PilotsN/AN/A66,894N/A75,273N/A47,223N/A44,319N/A111,016
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors15029.7661,90632.0166,58321.1644,02918.3938,25351.00106,070
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers53023.0247,87623.0647,95916.5034,32315.0931,37830.9064,270
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators6024.3250,57223.3648,60217.3236,01315.7632,77830.4063,244
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,15016.2433,77419.2540,02612.1325,22911.4223,75731.2364,965
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers63017.4136,22119.2339,99512.6326,27611.6624,24430.9864,447
Packers and Packagers, Hand21014.1129,34614.7130,61111.8624,68011.2823,46619.3840,306
Parking Lot AttendantsN/A12.7126,45313.8328,77611.6324,20311.0723,03118.4638,398
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors5022.9447,71022.7247,24418.7238,93816.9635,29828.9060,123
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs7013.4527,98717.5936,58411.9024,77311.3523,61130.6163,669
Transportation Workers, All Other2014.9431,06715.8232,90311.9124,77311.1523,19722.7147,244
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website