State of Connecticut Home Follow Research on FacebookFollow Research on TwitterFollow CTDOL on InstagramFollow CTDOL on LinkedINFollow CTDOL on YouTube
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2020): Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area
 Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2020  
Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2020 Bridgeport-Stamford in Excel format

Download 1Q 2020 Bridgeport-Stamford LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations413,90026.1554,39634.9772,74313.8028,70611.9924,94267.96141,354
Management Occupations35,78076.83159,80685.52177,88844.7893,13839.6382,428>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services and Facilities Managers1,52062.26129,49669.24144,03542.4888,35338.1279,282>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers99079.00164,31683.25173,16358.01120,66954.08112,483>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives180>100.00>208,000132.18274,936>100.00>208,00080.86168,195>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers13082.71172,04387.83182,68355.38115,18148.47100,836>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,57080.57167,60487.50182,00157.80120,23152.87109,958>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers35059.82124,40564.92135,03443.1489,72839.5182,19497.46202,710
Education Administrators, All Other13030.5663,58237.3177,61221.8645,45920.4142,45663.02131,084
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,080N/A147,364N/A146,499N/A103,442N/A92,589N/A199,360
Education Administrators, Postsecondary19058.34121,35165.20135,61538.6280,32034.3771,493>100.00>208,000
Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare28030.3363,09330.2963,00219.6440,83717.1535,65540.5084,230
Emergency Management DirectorsN/A38.3579,76037.6978,38619.8641,31610.8322,52164.67134,525
Financial Managers6,66091.25189,81099.57207,11857.11118,78550.44104,908>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers16033.4569,55944.4692,47724.3950,74421.8845,50073.47152,811
General and Operations Managers8,90086.53179,97592.54192,48741.8286,98935.3873,580>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers1,02087.30181,58396.38200,47052.55109,29646.1896,060>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers63066.48138,29271.09147,86348.59101,04944.5192,589>100.00>208,000
Legislators50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Marketing Managers2,60080.68167,79888.95185,01451.70107,53546.7797,282>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,20061.30127,50075.66157,37243.1489,71841.0085,289>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers200>100.00>208,000108.93226,56463.37131,79757.12118,805>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2041.6286,56141.3485,97135.9174,68034.2171,15746.1996,071
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers59038.5180,09641.5586,41924.0650,05122.2146,19373.73153,361
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers26054.60113,57262.50130,00539.9383,04936.3875,66799.20206,334
Purchasing Managers50071.33148,37274.89155,78448.32100,51044.2692,059>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers2,18072.79151,39681.12168,72447.0097,75143.1089,636>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers73034.3571,44237.2277,41924.8651,71122.6547,11954.08112,483
Training and Development Managers25066.73138,79170.38146,38743.9591,42837.6578,314>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers29063.97133,04968.46142,39642.9889,39237.3477,663>100.00>208,000
top
 Business Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations30,83042.4888,35348.97101,86427.3756,91324.5951,14180.85168,175
Accountants and Auditors5,61041.4886,27645.4194,45230.5363,51127.6957,60665.40136,042
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes8034.9472,68453.29110,85422.6347,07815.1431,491>100.00>208,000
Budget Analysts17041.9587,25443.6290,72532.4667,51230.0862,54461.14127,174
Buyers and Purchasing Agents1,45037.4977,96838.7080,49323.8349,58321.4644,64559.50123,764
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators42046.2696,23450.63105,31532.4867,56331.8166,16879.95166,291
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists29042.3488,06843.7490,98030.2562,91027.6157,43365.01135,208
Compliance Officers81044.5592,68050.67105,40729.3060,95525.3752,77077.00160,172
Cost Estimators42037.5778,15241.5786,47027.1056,37423.6149,10463.96133,029
Credit Analysts49045.8895,42957.24119,05027.0656,30323.6749,237>100.00>208,000
Financial Examiners12054.51113,38960.58126,00443.7691,03141.6086,53190.86188,975
Fundraisers26033.1068,84633.5669,79322.2246,20320.9843,63749.40102,760
Human Resources Specialists2,32037.1377,23540.4184,04725.9353,93023.9349,76661.14127,154
Insurance Underwriters50047.5498,88155.98116,44329.6961,76026.8855,90590.56188,374
Labor Relations Specialists320N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Loan Officers74037.2777,52047.9299,68521.4944,69619.2139,96294.60196,784
Logisticians38036.0274,93438.7680,61524.9751,95522.5846,96659.76124,303
Management Analysts2,79055.18114,78460.45125,71932.9568,53029.1560,619>100.00>208,000
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,52036.3975,67841.4386,16422.9547,74020.9043,48473.73153,361
Meeting, Convention, and Event PlannersN/A32.7668,15433.7170,10825.0252,03724.7351,43646.3196,335
Personal Financial Advisors2,83049.21102,35366.60138,51627.1956,56723.0547,944>100.00>208,000
Property Appraisers and Assessors14037.2477,45938.9581,03323.7849,47121.6845,08361.83128,600
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents11048.43100,73446.0395,75531.4965,50628.6059,48963.58132,255
Tax Preparers7021.4044,51321.8845,51012.8626,75612.2225,41234.6972,155
Training and Development Specialists79037.6978,39638.5180,08621.7845,29718.6438,77060.84126,564
top
 Computer Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations11,48049.03101,98252.86109,93931.4565,42427.6057,41681.23168,938
Actuaries20072.12150,03182.43171,45043.7891,05238.8780,838>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Research Scientists1045.6694,97447.0897,91638.0879,20334.6872,12564.64134,443
Computer Network Architects28070.56146,77269.79145,14848.47100,80743.8091,10398.04203,922
Computer Network Support Specialists22036.6976,32337.9678,94826.9956,13922.6847,16052.10108,376
Computer Occupations, All Other23039.2781,68545.1093,80026.1454,37222.8947,61075.30156,629
Computer Programmers44054.30112,94253.97112,26838.1479,33634.7172,19675.08156,159
Computer Systems Analysts1,67051.39106,89554.98114,36237.7478,49833.2069,04077.23160,643
Computer User Support Specialists2,05031.5965,72033.8370,37821.7145,14820.5742,79952.68109,571
Database Administrators and Architects40058.84122,37057.35119,28536.3275,54631.6865,87380.92168,325
Information Security Analysts20057.46119,52059.58123,93236.5576,02631.8466,23192.30191,981
Network and Computer Systems Administrators83049.16102,25752.55109,32634.5271,81830.1062,60579.31164,964
Operations Research Analysts36058.78122,26867.54140,48039.4882,11435.5974,024>100.00>208,000
Software Developers and Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers3,91055.14114,68859.12122,97239.9383,06436.9376,81387.43181,849
Statisticians14057.64119,88862.84130,70540.3183,84137.6178,22397.18202,145
Web Developers and Digital Interface Designers43042.1087,58942.7388,87627.2556,69024.3150,57262.35129,683
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,27046.9097,56948.41100,69531.7165,95528.6859,65371.99149,745
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval38045.2694,13748.13100,11230.6163,66726.5255,15879.15164,627
Architectural and Civil Drafters13024.4850,92927.0456,24119.9241,43017.9337,29338.7780,643
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1030.7763,98433.9970,70524.6551,25622.9547,74348.69101,287
Chemical Engineers7045.9395,53648.21100,27634.3871,52232.9468,52971.38148,478
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians2036.8376,60936.9976,92527.0456,24126.0254,11649.91103,810
Civil Engineers67045.8695,39348.14100,13332.3167,20129.7161,79872.50150,807
Drafters, All OtherN/A24.4750,90930.6063,64719.3440,21417.6736,76245.2094,014
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians25035.3173,45234.0370,79722.3946,56819.5240,59247.3498,468
Electrical and Electronics Drafters6028.0158,25328.8760,04118.7739,06016.9835,32241.6386,588
Electrical Engineers62053.93112,16553.95112,20639.9683,12637.1177,18174.43154,811
Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and TechniciansN/A19.6940,97024.2550,43914.8330,83813.7728,64142.8689,152
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer21051.35106,80353.06110,36839.1581,43035.8874,62776.94160,020
Engineers, All Other65056.49117,47758.43121,52242.5288,45840.6584,55681.41169,336
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians1027.3256,83328.2758,81517.2935,97516.3834,08646.2696,210
Environmental Engineers14042.8889,19344.9093,40135.7874,42333.8070,30661.44127,794
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors5055.62115,68956.53117,57941.6086,53738.8480,78677.11160,388
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians250N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Industrial Engineers1,71049.59103,14650.48104,99536.6176,14932.8168,25371.38148,468
Landscape ArchitectsN/A37.0977,14041.0385,34225.7253,48324.3550,64361.28127,456
Mechanical Drafters11031.6265,77137.5378,04926.8955,93525.4752,98359.87124,515
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians3030.8564,16730.9064,27023.8649,62221.8045,33240.0883,381
Mechanical Engineers61047.7799,36750.74105,53635.8374,52533.2369,12273.45152,788
Surveying and Mapping Technicians10030.1762,75831.0564,58624.0850,07121.8745,49542.8089,030
Surveyors13037.7378,48838.9981,10324.3850,71522.2446,25160.43125,689
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,56043.5390,55247.9699,76526.0354,12722.7247,24276.60159,326
Biological Scientists, All Other2044.3692,27842.9189,25430.0162,43127.9358,08058.41121,491
Biological Technicians8034.9572,69734.5471,82827.3356,85426.1254,32141.2885,863
Chemical Technicians10030.0662,53331.1764,84219.9341,45017.7736,96647.2698,304
Chemists14043.8791,25644.1991,90033.1868,99930.9864,44360.22125,271
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists45043.0589,55045.8895,43428.4559,18326.3654,82173.48152,840
Economists1045.2394,07654.48113,34037.8478,72336.2475,38380.11166,639
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthN/A21.4944,70923.0848,00815.8132,88014.3829,91840.2183,647
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health8034.5971,93036.0274,91326.6555,43426.0654,19850.71105,485
Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherN/A33.4269,51033.9770,66427.4056,98726.1954,47444.2091,941
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists76058.29121,24663.75132,59441.8387,00739.3981,93096.53200,776
Microbiologists1037.3477,68135.4673,76925.0752,14522.3746,53750.58105,220
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists13043.8491,18543.5390,54131.9366,41530.1862,78956.92118,386
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians1027.4457,06828.6259,53022.6747,14021.4844,68843.1189,663
Physical Scientists, All Other2093.54194,56698.80205,51651.63107,39544.5692,676>100.00>208,000
Physicists20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Psychologists, All OtherN/A51.39106,87447.5498,87635.1673,13633.2769,19360.53125,904
Survey Researchers19025.1352,26826.9055,95516.6334,58614.7430,65443.3390,123
Urban and Regional Planners6040.8184,89342.0487,45728.5259,31626.4454,98562.52130,051
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Service Occupations6,84026.5255,15829.9162,21617.8037,03816.0533,37148.19100,245
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,13035.6274,09636.4075,72024.4550,86822.3346,44550.56105,179
Clergy16021.9245,58723.3748,61111.4623,84111.0723,02336.6876,292
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other10024.4350,82726.0454,16717.3035,99614.5630,27640.4084,014
Community Health Workers10021.8545,45523.0147,87516.6634,64815.9633,18732.6367,865
Counselors, All OtherN/A21.9245,58721.8045,33219.2139,95917.5136,41525.6853,412
Directors, Religious Activities and EducationN/A20.9243,51423.3548,57014.0429,21313.3427,75336.3975,700
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors97027.0156,17031.0864,65815.2931,80814.0629,23457.52119,632
Health Education Specialists17031.1164,71933.5969,86719.4440,43917.8937,20156.08116,629
Healthcare Social Workers45038.1479,32640.7384,70928.2058,66226.0154,08661.98128,927
Marriage and Family TherapistsN/A45.2694,14743.8191,12438.8480,77634.9972,77850.87105,812
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers29031.7065,93533.7970,27624.2950,52122.0345,83246.4496,578
Rehabilitation Counselors23033.5169,70430.2062,81917.2435,86316.2233,73840.9385,128
Social and Human Service Assistants2,11022.0645,89422.5846,97616.4734,23915.7132,66629.7461,859
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors63027.0656,27232.4567,48719.5840,73518.0337,50856.60117,732
top
 Legal Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations3,80052.52109,25468.90143,29929.1960,72526.2454,576>100.00>208,000
Arbitrators, Mediators, and ConciliatorsN/A40.4184,05536.1475,16822.2046,15921.1043,89248.16100,184
Lawyers2,46076.52159,16287.37181,74741.7686,86435.8074,464>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other3050.65105,36351.59107,31425.1152,21723.2648,37688.19183,442
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,11031.6065,74032.4067,38522.5146,83320.2042,02246.3696,445
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A24.3050,55226.3054,70917.7036,81316.8134,96439.0581,226
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations28,82030.9164,29033.0468,73316.6634,64813.9128,93853.64111,553
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors4038.7280,54135.4473,72821.5644,85219.1339,79649.79103,555
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A89,356N/A87,171N/A61,205N/A57,548N/A121,236
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A65,536N/A74,903N/A57,344N/A54,188N/A105,526
Business Teachers, Postsecondary190N/A96,323N/A97,222N/A58,406N/A56,078N/A153,503
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary11023.7149,31626.6955,52620.0641,72618.2237,89643.8491,195
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School320N/A79,745N/A79,765N/A62,288N/A57,773N/A103,401
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A69,877N/A78,815N/A57,538N/A54,433N/A107,855
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A85,434N/A86,353N/A58,519N/A56,139N/A126,680
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A64,709N/A68,080N/A56,496N/A53,616N/A90,449
Curators3027.2456,66026.5155,12811.6024,12711.2523,38143.8291,144
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,705N/A89,745N/A58,662N/A56,200N/A130,654
Education Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A68,774N/A74,065N/A58,590N/A55,250N/A104,106
Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other8018.1437,73221.8145,37312.6626,32311.8024,53538.2179,479
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,550N/A85,546N/A85,383N/A59,663N/A55,312N/A121,491
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary120N/A76,547N/A80,725N/A58,519N/A55,638N/A118,355
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A68,621N/A76,772N/A56,261N/A53,483N/A105,628
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary210N/A88,825N/A93,657N/A57,314N/A53,728N/A154,545
History Teachers, Postsecondary40N/A80,562N/A84,004N/A59,387N/A56,547N/A123,309
Instructional Coordinators22043.2189,87747.4298,62124.1250,15321.5544,82183.92174,566
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education450N/A85,414N/A86,078N/A59,694N/A55,812N/A125,260
Librarians and Media Collections Specialists52037.3177,61038.7880,67425.5853,19723.9849,87757.54119,693
Library Technicians23025.9053,87125.3652,75816.8134,96416.0833,44236.1275,128
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A73,973N/A79,857N/A58,263N/A55,546N/A118,243
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2,560N/A87,548N/A87,947N/A62,829N/A57,048N/A125,077
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A24.8251,63425.9253,92222.2046,15920.6743,01335.0972,983
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary140N/A95,945N/A104,270N/A70,511N/A67,211N/A158,069
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary110N/A63,473N/A72,135N/A54,699N/A53,463N/A105,618
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other330N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education2,37018.1737,79421.3844,47414.1029,31613.0027,04835.4473,718
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A86,496N/A85,250N/A61,430N/A57,283N/A118,478
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education3,840N/A87,416N/A87,548N/A60,981N/A55,853N/A125,710
Self-Enrichment Teachers96022.9547,74326.8155,78116.0433,35015.4632,16548.22100,306
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A73,289N/A76,016N/A59,581N/A56,558N/A103,105
Special Education Teachers, All Other240N/A67,569N/A73,075N/A53,575N/A50,123N/A107,089
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School860N/A78,621N/A80,174N/A56,925N/A53,871N/A107,804
Special Education Teachers, Middle School310N/A86,762N/A87,171N/A60,061N/A55,138N/A124,913
Special Education Teachers, Preschool60N/A61,716N/A64,791N/A45,485N/A39,877N/A96,343
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School410N/A90,827N/A90,449N/A62,349N/A56,813N/A129,745
Substitute Teachers, Short-Term1,81013.8728,84619.2640,08211.8824,70911.2523,40130.8764,198
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5,520N/A39,060N/A42,707N/A27,548N/A24,607N/A62,513
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations6,93032.5767,75337.5278,03917.0635,47512.6926,38463.59132,268
Actors110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Art Directors28046.8997,54851.33106,77233.9870,67431.5665,63876.74159,612
Artists and Related Workers, All Other2030.1762,74845.9195,49528.5659,40826.4154,93494.36196,272
Athletes and Sports Competitors190N/A73,984N/A74,923N/A44,505N/A33,779N/A102,186
Audio and Video Technicians30029.9462,26834.4671,67520.2842,17618.6838,86654.74113,851
Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc JockeysN/A12.2625,50617.1335,62811.7324,39211.0823,05428.7259,755
Broadcast Technicians40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film5015.3731,97121.4344,57613.8228,74413.0327,09936.9076,752
Coaches and Scouts1,170N/A39,745N/A50,214N/A22,932N/A22,441N/A86,527
Commercial and Industrial Designers12034.1571,03235.2873,39123.7649,42821.6244,98551.93108,008
Designers, All OtherN/A25.4352,91128.7259,75520.8343,32020.5942,82941.3185,924
Editors27039.5782,30840.7784,79123.8249,54020.1541,92061.75128,437
Fashion DesignersN/A42.6888,77437.8878,78423.9349,78518.0437,51849.52102,993
Film and Video Editors13039.3781,89044.2391,99225.5053,02322.3946,57870.47146,578
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators14024.7851,55340.1383,48314.6230,40913.1227,27384.67176,108
Floral Designers20018.6138,71320.8043,24814.0829,26512.0124,99534.0970,889
Graphic Designers64031.4265,36333.8570,40921.1544,00419.8341,23649.99103,973
Interior Designers310N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interpreters and Translators4029.1060,52130.2762,95226.1454,36224.8351,64438.2779,622
Lighting Technicians and Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other5037.3077,60036.5375,96526.0754,22923.5849,03048.98101,879
Media and Communication Workers, All Other10021.9845,73028.1958,63117.2135,80216.6734,67846.8397,426
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers11015.0931,38916.4034,12711.9724,89311.3323,56523.7549,408
Miscellaneous Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Music Directors and Composers5019.0839,69427.1956,55815.3231,85912.5226,03754.92114,239
Musicians and Singers11033.11N/A31.58N/A20.47N/A18.64N/A44.96N/A
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists3012.2525,47517.1635,68911.7424,41311.0823,06430.6763,800
Photographers9018.6438,78422.8647,53812.1625,28111.5023,91238.3679,775
Producers and Directors73043.3290,10251.76107,65127.9558,13125.3752,76889.84186,854
Public Relations Specialists43032.2166,97635.1373,06424.0049,91821.3644,43350.53105,107
Set and Exhibit Designers6028.8960,08231.8766,28215.3531,94112.7926,59954.93114,270
Sound Engineering Technicians50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Special Effects Artists and Animators33055.64115,73057.50119,59138.0379,11133.3069,26482.56171,736
Technical Writers19037.0176,96642.1787,70226.7555,63825.5153,04466.23137,763
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Writers and Authors25042.2987,95743.3290,10229.3060,94027.1956,55865.32135,873
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations22,90040.9485,14848.13100,11225.5053,02322.1145,99680.32167,068
Acupuncturists and Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All OtherN/A12.3325,63828.9460,18411.6424,21911.1023,09573.33152,523
Athletic Trainers70N/A58,192N/A65,383N/A45,046N/A43,166N/A100,429
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians9040.5084,23938.1979,43824.1850,28621.6144,95453.11110,460
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians66033.1368,89733.8270,34721.2644,21919.4340,40949.95103,892
Dental Hygienists1,25045.2794,15743.2289,88835.2573,32025.0952,17652.20108,560
Dentists, General21093.76195,01596.47200,64349.62103,20743.5390,541>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers23040.0583,30940.2583,70831.9066,35329.7061,77751.34106,782
Dietitians and Nutritionists20035.5273,87136.3175,53629.3461,01127.8057,84547.4798,723
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics84023.0047,84524.3250,59216.9435,23016.3734,05534.1370,981
Family Medicine PhysiciansN/A37.9678,95863.18131,39932.9868,60130.9164,300>100.00>208,000
General Internal Medicine Physicians120>100.00>208,000119.40248,35569.18143,90255.45115,352>100.00>208,000
Health Information Technologists, Medical Registrars, Surgical Assistants, and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other19041.8186,95639.1981,52220.5542,73718.8839,27562.91130,858
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,96028.9860,27629.4361,20525.9453,96324.2750,47036.8576,660
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists10043.4990,48042.6188,64134.2471,22632.5267,65151.61107,354
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other52021.9945,74124.6551,26716.2333,75915.4432,12539.2481,634
Nuclear Medicine Technologists4045.2094,00444.8193,21836.4075,71033.6369,93958.39121,440
Nurse Practitioners41061.50127,91660.27125,36343.9691,44041.9587,26279.95166,282
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A>100.00>208,000124.63259,21379.47165,29137.1677,283>100.00>208,000
Occupational Therapists60047.7099,22449.59103,14636.1775,24033.3569,36772.31150,398
Opticians, Dispensing9032.2467,04833.8770,44926.8255,80225.9453,95347.4098,590
OptometristsN/A33.4069,46938.9480,98121.8145,37320.5242,68673.07151,992
Pediatricians, General25081.91170,37887.48181,94144.3792,28842.6388,662>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists83068.65142,79966.92139,18353.72111,73653.26110,77682.56171,736
Pharmacy Technicians73017.1635,70017.5736,53713.3027,66112.7626,54724.1750,255
Physical Therapists70049.19102,30852.28108,74440.5484,33138.7880,68476.05158,182
Physician Assistants29061.83128,61164.77134,70949.17102,26847.9799,77588.56184,208
Podiatrists3077.85161,93069.27144,09633.3169,28524.7851,54299.97207,937
Psychiatric Technicians20026.8955,93526.5755,27119.2640,07117.4636,30235.6274,096
Psychiatrists110>100.00>208,000137.26285,505>100.00>208,00094.55196,650>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists4049.22102,39051.10106,29241.5786,47638.0279,07070.75147,140
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians50033.0468,73335.0772,93227.0556,27226.1454,37249.69103,360
Recreational Therapists5023.9649,85725.8153,69819.1539,83717.3336,05736.8976,752
Registered Nurses7,45042.0987,54842.7988,98932.6967,97730.7663,97358.23121,134
Respiratory Therapists17035.9974,85236.4875,87328.4559,17326.9055,95548.58101,052
Speech-Language PathologistsN/A50.27104,55657.80120,23533.5569,80630.6863,83095.52198,662
Surgical Technologists27026.8755,89427.7657,75318.6438,77416.9235,16939.1381,399
Therapists, All Other5030.2762,94232.6867,95725.1452,28822.5946,98745.5394,688
Veterinarians16056.12116,72167.95141,31844.3692,26842.2387,824>100.00>208,000
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians31022.2046,15922.5546,90517.0935,55716.1433,56530.3063,013
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations17,13016.0733,41517.0435,44512.4825,97811.7824,50524.1750,267
Dental Assistants1,06022.0245,79721.7245,17916.4834,29115.7632,78728.8560,022
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other15020.6342,91222.6247,06416.1033,48715.3331,88028.7259,744
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,32013.2727,60614.0229,17111.8024,56711.3823,68118.0737,587
Massage Therapists45020.8543,36625.3052,61616.1433,58012.6526,30841.0485,372
Medical Assistants2,01019.5040,54320.0241,65616.6434,61015.6932,62225.9253,914
Medical Equipment Preparers10017.4036,17619.1539,82212.2325,44311.7924,52628.5559,383
Medical Transcriptionists12021.1543,97321.9745,70416.2833,85815.0531,29329.9662,329
Nursing Assistants4,65016.9335,22816.7934,91913.1427,32812.4325,85521.4744,653
Occupational Therapy Aides3018.9039,31819.7240,99715.9533,15815.0831,35525.0752,142
Occupational Therapy Assistants19031.8766,29533.7070,09628.8059,90927.1256,40642.3688,101
Orderlies9016.4634,23916.4434,18813.2827,60612.5025,99920.5942,820
Phlebotomists24022.1846,12622.0645,90018.2938,06117.3636,11426.5655,232
Physical Therapist Aides8017.1435,66117.6636,72211.9524,85511.5624,05226.7355,603
Physical Therapist Assistants11033.6670,02433.0968,80825.6153,26524.3150,56641.6686,649
Psychiatric Aides35018.8539,20419.9441,48116.2033,70414.9731,12930.1862,782
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers17014.3029,74815.3231,85012.6626,32811.7924,53621.9645,663
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations9,81023.6349,13427.5457,30213.7428,58412.6126,21547.9999,834
Animal Control Workers4029.4361,21730.0062,39119.2740,08017.1635,70243.4290,306
Crossing Guards and Flaggers320N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Detectives and Criminal Investigators26044.1591,83045.0293,66436.0975,07134.4971,72354.49113,338
Fire Inspectors and Investigators7046.6497,01145.2594,12734.6472,05329.2860,89759.83124,432
Firefighters93036.7076,34836.0775,03032.7968,20129.8962,16441.1785,640
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers38047.1398,03147.9299,65940.5484,33137.0477,03961.41127,749
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives57049.29102,52250.33104,68542.9389,29640.2483,71364.92135,052
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers63012.1725,30913.0527,15211.4423,80511.2423,38216.8034,940
Miscellaneous First-Line Supervisors, Protective Service Workers21021.5244,76725.2152,42015.4632,14814.2729,68643.1189,677
Parking Enforcement Workers3027.9758,16826.9356,01520.9643,59219.4840,50232.5867,768
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,65036.8876,70936.3575,60728.9660,21825.6753,39948.27100,400
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A37.0577,05936.3675,62733.6169,91030.7563,95741.5886,495
School Bus Monitors and Protective Service Workers, All Other65016.4234,15718.8039,10112.9026,83312.0325,02033.9770,662
Security Guards3,65015.8733,00317.2635,91813.1327,31712.2725,52523.9149,742
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations35,06012.7126,43115.2831,77711.5123,92811.1323,16623.2248,289
Bartenders2,02012.6026,19515.8532,96211.2723,44411.2423,38224.8351,658
Chefs and Head Cooks52030.6463,75136.1275,14324.8351,66822.8947,59961.71128,367
Cooks, All Other9019.2640,07020.8143,27315.0931,38613.8728,85230.0862,566
Cooks, Fast Food1,07014.6430,44915.6132,44712.3125,60711.0623,01222.1746,095
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria68019.5840,73920.4042,40816.4934,29115.6232,47827.0756,303
Cooks, Restaurant3,15016.3634,02317.0035,34212.5726,14311.7324,40223.8249,536
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,24012.6826,37014.3829,91311.9024,74211.3823,68120.0341,676
Dishwashers2,06012.2725,51512.7226,45211.5924,10411.0823,06315.3331,870
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,53012.1825,31912.9626,94611.6224,16511.1123,11515.8232,900
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,30022.5546,90923.1948,22812.6626,33912.1225,21638.0079,037
Food Preparation Workers4,08013.5828,23414.8530,89211.6924,33011.2823,46520.8143,283
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,16013.1527,35914.5930,33511.8624,66011.4123,73320.6142,882
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop82012.0325,03112.5626,12211.5123,93910.9522,78515.0531,314
Waiters and Waitresses7,83011.6824,29913.9428,97611.1523,18711.0623,00119.6340,842
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations15,56016.9735,28018.3738,20512.8326,69911.9024,74229.0260,351
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers61029.2060,74328.5459,37317.1935,75416.3433,99240.5484,321
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers36029.4561,25830.8864,24523.2248,28921.8845,49841.6586,628
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,50016.1133,50817.3536,07312.1425,26711.5524,02127.4557,096
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,77017.7636,92818.6538,80314.1529,43913.2727,60626.6055,325
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,12014.5930,32515.1331,47912.7426,50412.0725,10319.4540,451
Tree Trimmers and Pruners2034.9672,71234.1070,91027.5957,37526.6255,35640.7684,785
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations13,09014.5730,28418.8539,21511.8824,70111.4223,76432.2967,160
Amusement and Recreation Attendants92012.4925,99913.6728,44011.7624,46411.2623,42419.8041,182
Animal Caretakers71013.1227,30715.7132,67411.8524,64911.3923,69124.2950,514
Animal Trainers4020.9443,55122.1246,00314.0829,28511.6124,14534.7472,269
Childcare Workers1,95013.9128,92414.5430,25312.0024,95811.3923,70219.1039,719
Concierges5016.6634,65118.3538,15413.2627,57512.5226,04028.2358,734
Crematory Operators and Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other15012.0725,11312.6926,39011.1123,10410.6522,16715.1031,417
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors2,02029.9662,31929.6661,67013.4928,06911.7124,35148.93101,770
First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service and Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services1,02026.0954,26426.8555,86017.6236,65015.0331,26238.0179,057
Funeral Attendants6015.3031,80815.2131,65413.0027,03911.8024,55719.0039,534
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,60016.2333,76617.1235,60912.6426,29811.7324,40223.9149,732
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants8014.3829,91315.1431,48911.8124,57711.2523,39320.7543,160
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,74012.6426,28713.0327,11111.6324,19611.1823,23815.5332,303
Recreation Workers1,61012.8926,80215.6432,50911.8824,71111.4023,72223.2548,351
Residential Advisors27017.6936,79418.8839,27613.9028,91413.2427,52325.8853,821
Skincare Specialists12019.9541,49119.8741,33615.1631,54112.8326,68926.4655,047
Tour and travel guides12013.0627,17313.5128,11011.7724,47411.3323,56815.5332,303
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers38012.8126,63715.1331,46811.6024,11411.1323,16624.9351,853
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations42,26018.6838,86229.9762,34412.3425,65811.6624,26360.93126,739
Advertising Sales Agents49042.2387,83646.1095,87525.2552,51420.9143,49676.54159,197
Cashiers10,24012.3925,77313.1227,28311.7924,51311.2823,46115.8532,958
Counter and Rental Clerks85014.5230,18818.3238,09211.8024,53411.3723,64833.4769,602
Demonstrators and Product Promoters6014.3329,80317.4336,25912.0625,07511.5724,05525.6553,337
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers80040.7484,73246.8697,45728.6459,57426.7555,63874.33154,616
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,66027.1456,45029.2760,87618.7238,95617.2935,95745.0693,719
Insurance Sales Agents1,29018.9339,37231.1464,76014.0229,14713.4027,86659.16123,053
Parts Salespersons52016.8134,96819.0239,57012.7826,56411.9824,90830.7163,875
Real Estate Sales Agents48036.3975,70445.6094,85422.7847,39118.3838,23797.41202,600
Retail Salespersons11,12015.1231,43819.6740,92412.0625,09611.5524,02335.3673,559
Sales and Related Workers, All Other18014.1329,39718.9239,35212.0425,03311.5924,11731.1464,760
Sales Engineers26036.8876,71439.7882,74329.6761,70927.7357,68958.36121,366
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel3,51032.8168,25941.1785,64923.2048,26521.1944,07979.14164,612
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products3,71036.5075,92342.7388,86620.5642,75715.8432,93772.06149,878
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products69059.00122,73064.27133,68533.8770,45628.8460,001>100.00>208,000
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents3,64063.35131,76974.58155,11525.7153,48223.0147,870>100.00>208,000
Travel Agents260N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations56,53023.1748,20124.9751,93015.0731,35213.2527,56338.7680,609
Bill and Account Collectors31026.6055,33027.5957,38919.9641,51318.1437,74438.3179,676
Billing and Posting Clerks1,19023.6749,24623.8249,54317.5436,47416.4934,29231.5665,634
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4,71025.8153,69126.1554,38819.2940,12017.4336,26936.0474,965
Brokerage Clerks42031.4065,32732.2367,03721.6445,01618.8639,20847.6499,076
Cargo and Freight Agents450N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Couriers and Messengers24015.1431,47516.1733,63613.7128,51513.0227,08120.7243,100
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks24028.8259,94931.1764,83520.6242,89619.4040,34541.0485,361
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and ClerksN/A16.1833,66722.2646,30614.5130,19513.6228,33144.3692,265
Customer Service Representatives7,45019.6040,77521.4644,62713.2827,64512.3825,76033.5269,731
Data Entry Keyers28021.1644,01221.6244,97514.5430,24612.3925,77030.7263,893
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance59026.2654,62328.1458,51516.0133,29814.4230,00045.2094,026
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs20028.7459,76528.5659,39623.9349,76822.2246,20433.7970,284
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,13039.4882,13542.0787,49231.9066,35129.2260,78958.76122,224
File Clerks23017.5536,49418.6538,80913.8328,75113.2827,62427.0356,221
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,95032.5567,70334.5171,78023.3148,49821.2144,11450.57105,170
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks27013.2227,50113.8028,68911.7524,42811.2023,29117.9437,334
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping26024.3050,53725.2052,40118.1737,78515.8933,04236.5976,112
Information and Record Clerks, All Other8022.2446,25523.8049,52316.3734,05615.8532,96034.9872,763
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks29026.4354,97226.9055,94518.1737,80515.9133,09437.7478,519
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan20022.7347,26923.5048,87717.0735,52116.3133,92333.1668,953
Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants60028.2458,73128.2958,84317.9237,28316.0233,30941.6186,539
Library Assistants, Clerical53014.9231,04516.2733,84112.1125,17611.5023,92624.2550,455
Loan Interviewers and Clerks42024.2450,42423.9949,89117.5536,48416.1433,58531.8566,259
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service23021.1343,95120.7343,12116.1433,58515.5332,30525.1452,278
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants80020.0541,71820.4342,49616.2733,82115.0331,26025.8953,855
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other78014.2629,65217.1035,58211.7624,44911.3123,51728.8860,072
Office Clerks, General7,28018.1137,66219.0039,52612.4825,95511.6824,29528.3658,997
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer3023.1348,10923.5248,90816.4934,29216.1933,67732.6167,826
Order Clerks15021.0043,66421.4744,65715.9033,06315.1731,53729.7061,793
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks44031.8766,31031.6265,76724.1150,15822.0845,92741.0285,330
Postal Service Clerks23029.9162,21325.5353,11818.6938,89117.6236,63730.5263,483
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,27030.1662,73526.2854,66418.9039,32118.2237,90831.7265,982
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators23029.6261,60926.1954,47018.6738,84017.6136,62730.5163,463
Procurement Clerks14027.3556,88727.3656,90719.7941,17517.6036,58634.6872,138
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks95029.6861,74231.2364,96819.2339,97716.8635,06048.32100,520
Proofreaders and Copy Markers4018.1737,80521.4144,52413.6128,32113.1027,25537.0577,065
Public Safety Telecommunicators22029.1460,61529.8662,11123.1448,14021.8045,33339.7782,719
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,96017.7736,96518.2037,85613.3927,84912.0625,08425.3452,708
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks110N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7,08025.2552,51325.6953,44518.3438,14316.8134,96836.5275,979
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks1,28018.8739,24920.5642,76214.3229,78513.1627,37829.9862,356
Tellers1,73016.4034,11816.7734,86614.1029,32413.4227,91120.5942,814
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping16032.6267,85730.8864,23117.0235,41916.3934,08747.4398,656
Word Processors and Typists7025.9353,93726.1654,39820.3742,37318.4138,27634.5771,902
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations25013.0627,16515.0731,35811.5423,99211.0522,98322.1446,048
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse18012.7026,41314.0729,26611.6424,21911.1723,23018.9139,352
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals4012.0725,10514.4229,99811.1823,25010.8622,57123.2448,345
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers2023.6449,16925.6853,42322.7147,24320.8043,26632.8868,402
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations11,44030.7663,99331.8166,15620.4242,47317.8737,16847.6699,152
Brickmasons and Blockmasons17023.0447,92223.7149,32318.7839,07315.8132,88234.9472,677
Carpenters1,28033.5169,68933.0068,62825.8353,72224.8751,73440.6284,493
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers15021.7745,28523.9849,89016.8435,02516.1933,67640.7984,843
Construction and Building Inspectors19037.0977,14835.5273,89219.8641,31917.5736,53951.22106,528
Construction Laborers2,26027.7757,77128.0358,30618.9339,38317.2335,85940.6584,544
Electricians1,77037.1677,29236.9476,82826.4154,93826.0454,16550.05104,107
Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface MiningN/A26.2354,54622.7547,31514.3029,74013.6328,35030.4863,395
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,21038.9981,11441.0485,35829.4361,21126.5655,23659.03122,773
Glaziers19033.8170,31832.1266,81525.1352,24923.1748,19039.2881,691
Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersN/A17.9137,25019.8341,25716.1233,53114.8130,81228.9060,099
Helpers, Construction Trades, All OtherN/A21.2944,28620.0341,65915.7932,84113.9629,03024.3950,735
Helpers--CarpentersN/A19.7641,09319.8541,27817.0135,37516.1033,48023.8849,674
Helpers--ElectriciansN/A23.4448,73623.1448,11820.5842,80319.6740,89728.4059,079
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A18.1337,71418.0137,46617.8937,21916.3934,08819.8841,340
Highway Maintenance Workers45027.1156,39026.5555,21620.2042,02018.9939,48634.1671,049
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators65036.9076,75638.3979,85728.2858,81126.8555,83456.41117,344
Painters, Construction and Maintenance55027.7957,80226.5355,16416.1233,54214.6830,53438.2979,651
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,11028.5259,33629.4561,26318.2337,92015.8032,86246.1595,999
Roofers11030.5963,61231.6565,83720.1841,97818.4938,47647.6299,059
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe CleanersN/A21.7845,29621.5644,84215.4532,14113.9529,00929.4761,314
Sheet Metal Workers19035.9774,82035.7774,38724.3450,64221.7745,28549.64103,262
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations12,36030.2262,84731.6865,88318.6038,70216.7534,84848.78101,467
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians78045.7995,24243.6890,85736.4775,87129.2460,81352.15108,490
Automotive Body and Related Repairers30023.3048,46424.4550,85618.3938,25216.6634,66432.0066,558
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,63027.0256,20327.5957,39916.5034,31714.8430,87240.3983,997
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists32034.2071,14834.3671,46526.4254,95625.7253,50445.7095,068
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A18.1137,67018.1937,81313.1827,40611.7424,41124.5651,091
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers20021.3344,36521.8945,51015.8732,99814.5430,23830.3963,215
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door7034.4771,70034.6372,03725.2152,43122.9747,77947.5798,953
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment4028.0358,30827.3656,90820.7343,10818.0937,63936.3675,625
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers16045.1293,84242.5988,58727.6657,53223.0647,96359.73124,233
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,05041.2985,88841.5486,42028.2158,68725.6253,27959.92124,642
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,16034.3771,48535.7074,24524.4750,89722.2346,24648.31100,496
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers17015.0531,31118.6738,81412.8526,73212.1725,33130.7964,053
Home Appliance Repairers8028.2258,71730.9164,29918.3638,20116.5534,41949.31102,561
Industrial Machinery Mechanics42029.4261,19131.1464,76920.7243,10819.8141,19647.5398,861
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other70018.3138,08921.4544,61015.9433,15114.9531,08637.1377,220
Locksmiths and Safe RepairersN/A26.8255,78428.9260,13818.9439,39717.2935,95245.5194,659
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,31024.5251,01026.0954,26017.5836,57616.4734,24538.3379,724
Maintenance Workers, Machinery15026.0454,14824.7551,48018.1937,82316.7934,90930.8164,094
Medical Equipment Repairers4024.0049,92625.1552,30817.8837,19916.7434,81736.7976,515
Millwrights3034.5471,84334.8972,55825.2052,41022.3046,36948.24100,333
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines12033.7270,14633.8270,34024.8751,73622.5346,85945.1493,903
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians10024.2350,38624.6951,34715.9933,25314.7030,57533.3469,338
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics12029.6161,60030.0162,42822.0945,93921.1343,94640.4684,171
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers16031.5465,58730.5263,50122.1446,06219.3340,21539.9883,149
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers1,09042.0787,49338.0979,21324.4550,85622.4746,72750.82105,710
Tire Repairers and Changers4015.4732,17016.1933,67313.8628,83713.0427,13019.1339,786
top
 Production Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations17,16021.8345,41025.2652,55013.7728,63112.2425,47646.4396,578
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers59046.5896,88545.4194,45742.3188,00440.6684,57252.16108,491
Bakers54013.5428,16015.7232,69811.6524,22611.2323,36624.1950,307
Butchers and Meat Cutters16023.8549,61023.4248,70916.5134,33715.8432,94431.4565,416
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters14021.9945,73822.5446,86515.9333,13814.7330,64930.8564,187
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders9029.1260,57129.9462,28222.0845,90220.5242,68641.1385,535
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders41025.9653,99527.4657,11915.6732,59613.7228,53947.3598,483
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators34020.4142,44022.4446,67014.0029,13313.3927,84235.2573,325
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers5034.0570,82538.6980,46421.9245,59517.9237,26763.48132,031
Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3027.2556,67927.1056,38115.6432,53413.7128,50839.6482,462
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12016.0333,34316.3534,00913.1227,28912.4125,79421.2444,161
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic35019.2239,97120.7143,07513.6128,32412.5526,10130.4863,378
Dental Laboratory Technicians3023.0747,98225.1152,23318.6938,87516.9035,15645.1493,904
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers86019.7341,03621.8445,42114.1929,50213.1827,41235.5773,980
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8022.3046,38423.0147,86916.7334,78816.0233,32331.4765,447
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,59037.6978,38539.1181,34525.6453,32924.4350,81958.37121,409
Food Batchmakers16016.9435,23818.5938,68011.9324,82111.4023,71425.9253,913
Food Processing Workers, All Other7015.7532,78017.5736,53912.0825,11811.2423,37624.7351,434
Furniture FinishersN/A18.3838,21918.2337,93215.5732,38013.4627,98622.8147,459
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand5021.3944,49923.0247,86914.9931,18213.7228,52937.2577,463
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic29023.0747,98226.2054,50714.3629,88112.5025,99946.5296,762
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic30N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Helpers--Production Workers48015.2431,69416.5734,48011.4023,72411.0322,95623.6249,139
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,49031.3965,28333.2369,11418.0237,48216.4734,26551.21106,524
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers210N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8037.2677,49435.8974,66622.5946,98820.2742,16350.15104,322
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers39014.0429,21514.4630,07611.7524,43111.3523,61218.7338,957
Machinists78025.7653,58526.9856,11517.8737,15416.3333,94844.1291,774
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers8017.4936,36517.1935,75112.2525,47611.5724,06223.5048,883
Medical Appliance TechniciansN/A28.9960,29528.2958,85024.6251,19821.7745,27732.7468,100
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All OtherN/A16.1533,58916.6134,54213.2327,53512.6626,32621.9645,677
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic7046.1896,04545.1493,90441.8086,95940.1183,44552.09108,358
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,25019.6540,85221.4944,70413.0327,10512.0124,96438.4379,942
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders13022.9747,76624.5651,08516.6834,68514.8530,89535.4373,693
Model Makers, Metal and PlasticN/A29.2960,90932.2567,07621.5444,80621.1543,98749.56103,093
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic27016.9535,25918.8739,25412.3125,60911.4523,82729.9462,282
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic53019.3840,29920.5042,63413.8728,85713.2827,61730.3463,101
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders36017.5336,44719.2339,99113.0327,10512.3225,62028.5759,424
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders10020.7643,18821.4044,51918.0537,54317.1935,75127.6157,416
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine OperatorsN/A14.2729,67615.8733,01612.7526,52111.8724,68719.2440,002
Plant and System Operators, All OtherN/A27.5657,31429.9862,36422.7447,29521.5344,78645.3494,314
Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic18023.0147,84826.5355,18316.8134,97216.0133,30245.5894,806
Power Plant Operators11046.4696,61947.5498,87235.0972,99733.4569,56565.40136,026
Prepress Technicians and Workers5020.9943,66921.7845,29815.6332,51414.3229,79930.5863,603
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.3027,64813.6828,44711.9024,75911.3923,69416.2133,702
Print Binding and Finishing Workers48014.2429,61516.2933,88611.8124,56411.2023,29425.8953,841
Printing Press Operators58012.4825,94716.3734,04011.7124,36011.1823,25328.6759,629
Production Workers, All Other21017.2735,92518.4138,29112.9726,98212.3625,72225.9353,933
Sewing Machine Operators21018.1937,84018.6538,79312.5926,17311.8024,53425.2652,550
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters2021.9345,60525.1652,33516.0633,40514.8530,89543.6090,688
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom SewersN/A24.3750,67623.2248,29917.3536,09916.3333,95829.8862,159
Tool and Die Makers16030.5963,61431.3465,18121.1744,03819.3140,15547.0197,776
Upholsterers50N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators29035.3173,44735.3473,50925.6653,37024.7151,40348.37100,604
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers19024.0650,05126.1854,45615.8032,85213.9228,95942.5988,598
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7022.3146,41422.4546,71115.0731,33611.9424,85130.9664,392
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2020
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations26,04017.1635,70219.7841,15612.5226,03711.7624,46131.2364,964
Air Traffic Controllers20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Airfield Operations Specialists5029.8562,10231.2965,08822.6147,02521.6645,04446.3196,310
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants67015.8432,95417.2035,78512.2025,37411.7124,33725.6553,371
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity42028.2458,72126.8555,84921.8545,43820.3742,34832.0566,664
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels8030.2862,98330.1262,66219.6840,94812.6226,25541.4086,117
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment1,08013.1927,42715.1331,47111.9524,84511.4823,87021.8845,501
Commercial Pilots180N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Crane and Tower Operators3041.2985,87936.6176,15223.6649,22319.9241,44649.75103,475
Driver/Sales Workers1,30019.6740,91720.5642,77312.1725,31211.6124,16131.1864,860
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material-Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors1,03032.5267,62933.5269,72322.6747,13920.6642,97049.11102,148
Flight Attendants10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,11024.8451,67026.5055,13419.2840,08817.4636,31336.7776,474
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators32021.6144,95124.5451,04816.3033,90815.2031,62641.9387,216
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,73015.2131,64716.9435,24512.1025,15611.5824,08824.8451,691
Light Truck Drivers2,71017.7236,85320.0441,69512.9226,86711.9824,91733.5669,796
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A15.1531,50217.2835,93012.1925,36311.7324,39925.9353,952
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,25012.6526,31714.6630,50711.8324,61711.3323,58021.7345,200
Parking Attendants25013.5128,09015.1631,52311.6124,15011.1723,22722.2746,320
Passenger Vehicle Drivers, Except Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity3,23019.0339,59020.0141,62214.5130,18512.6526,31729.7361,832
Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsN/A24.6151,17324.4650,88219.2640,04615.5032,23831.9366,415
Sailors and Marine Oilers4028.3959,06427.6157,43622.8247,47120.7843,21932.4767,535
Stockers and Order Fillers5,72014.2429,60415.7832,82912.0625,08311.5624,04622.3946,569
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website