State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow CTDOL on Instagram
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2019): Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area
 Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2019  
Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2019 Bridgeport-Stamford in Excel format

Download 1Q 2019 Bridgeport-Stamford LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations416,05024.8051,58933.7170,13813.1527,34411.5424,01064.98135,164
Management Occupations36,08074.04153,99784.03174,78242.9589,32837.6378,268>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers1,33058.32121,30664.91135,02638.9581,03035.2373,283>100.00>208,000
Architectural and Engineering Managers97075.76157,58577.40160,99055.14114,68052.41109,002>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives300>100.00>208,000118.34246,13862.14129,25748.38100,643>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers12075.81157,69779.60165,57750.67105,39346.3996,484>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems ManagersN/A79.35165,04784.80176,39253.02110,27646.7897,289>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers56053.68111,65256.88118,31933.8970,49030.6463,74187.34181,663
Education Administrators, All Other9048.0199,86845.6895,00628.6059,50126.3354,76164.32133,803
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1,020N/A145,567N/A142,427N/A102,661N/A90,704N/A185,648
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program21026.5855,27030.1662,74219.1739,88817.5536,52447.7299,246
Emergency Management Directors4038.2579,56238.3679,78621.6044,93410.5621,95751.84107,809
Financial Managers6,37090.06187,320100.32208,65655.82116,09749.01101,948>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers300N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
General and Operations Managers9,03086.59180,10394.22195,98544.1891,89740.7684,802>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers98076.93160,03289.31185,76146.8997,53441.6486,606>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers62059.48123,72163.72132,54942.6488,69640.9585,16993.20193,865
Legislators60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Managers, All Other1,74073.14152,13181.43169,37946.9797,69741.4286,158>100.00>208,000
Marketing Managers2,61076.19158,46286.65180,21549.07102,06044.3192,162>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,17055.49115,43468.78143,05939.9483,06936.4475,790>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers160>100.00>208,000118.01245,46567.79141,00059.16123,059>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2040.8684,97540.6984,64934.7572,28433.0568,74745.3494,302
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers80031.1164,70038.0179,07315.6432,52813.0727,18772.60151,000
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers27051.29106,68861.29127,49340.5984,42536.9676,87199.01205,934
Purchasing Managers50067.02139,42069.93145,44443.4090,28640.3383,884>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers2,32078.99164,30387.67182,35648.41100,68443.8891,265>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers75034.0170,74536.8576,64725.1952,38623.2048,25754.00112,304
Training and Development Managers28061.96128,86969.33144,21150.06104,11945.7495,128>100.00>208,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers35062.21129,41069.82145,22041.4886,28036.6776,270>100.00>208,000
top
 Business Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations29,26041.4086,09648.90101,71326.9256,00424.5150,97982.16170,888
Accountants and Auditors5,44040.4884,19046.2696,21929.9262,23327.1356,42272.48150,755
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate16035.8274,51637.1977,34022.2746,33120.3942,41658.90122,519
Budget Analysts16041.7386,80044.1991,90731.4565,40328.1158,48161.95128,859
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,58039.9283,02841.9287,18729.0660,43926.6355,38361.21127,330
Buyers and Purchasing Agents1,37035.9474,76137.3977,77824.7551,47822.1546,07655.39115,220
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators40045.3994,40449.41102,77330.4563,33425.9654,00679.14164,629
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists23041.0485,37344.3892,31531.7065,95428.8359,97065.26135,750
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation76042.3288,03345.7795,21029.3661,05026.8855,91366.49138,298
Cost Estimators40036.7376,39238.7680,61228.4459,16425.6053,24254.86114,129
Credit Analysts48040.4584,12955.43115,31226.9956,13724.0550,021>100.00>208,000
Credit CounselorsN/A29.5361,42733.9270,56122.2946,37120.6843,01852.19108,553
Financial Analysts3,14051.37106,84160.25125,31234.6972,16130.7964,027>100.00>208,000
Financial Examiners16057.89120,40860.94126,75941.9487,23839.3881,91792.47192,346
Financial Specialists, All Other23041.7286,79044.2792,08028.3258,91023.6249,12465.91137,096
Fundraisers29030.8764,21032.5767,74824.8651,71322.3246,44346.4696,637
Human Resources Specialists1,98032.9968,61436.6076,12724.4350,81622.1546,06654.72113,803
Insurance Underwriters40046.0995,86255.98116,45329.2560,82626.5155,15896.30200,307
Labor Relations Specialists25032.3767,33036.8976,72824.8051,58024.6051,16250.01104,027
Loan Officers84047.2498,24757.10118,74723.9349,78619.7841,132>100.00>208,000
Logisticians21035.4573,75237.7978,60425.6153,26224.1050,12357.37119,328
Management Analysts2,81053.65111,58159.90124,57832.5667,72728.4659,19599.78207,534
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,39035.3073,41541.8286,98321.1043,88419.0039,52175.47156,994
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners23033.1568,95033.9770,64321.8045,35217.8737,16649.76103,497
Personal Financial Advisors3,09048.50100,87763.85132,80427.8457,91124.1250,163>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents13047.6599,09345.6494,92430.8564,15928.3959,05263.57132,223
Tax PreparersN/A21.3344,36322.1746,11615.3731,97812.0425,04631.1364,761
Training and Development Specialists69037.9178,85939.5382,21324.5751,10122.4446,66760.57125,984
top
 Computer Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations13,16046.4196,55249.32102,58628.7659,81425.9854,04577.84161,921
Actuaries21059.04122,80274.01153,93439.2681,66835.8574,566>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Research ScientistsN/A72.56150,92370.16145,93756.33117,16549.75103,48188.92184,955
Computer Network Architects32062.03129,03863.37131,80648.0399,91043.8491,18087.76182,544
Computer Network Support Specialists27039.0181,12841.5086,30730.3163,03927.7157,64764.58134,308
Computer Occupations, All Other33042.5688,51547.4998,79127.3256,82223.5448,96875.01156,030
Computer ProgrammersN/A46.3396,36945.7695,17929.5261,38026.0654,18763.61132,294
Computer Systems Analysts1,45049.83103,64451.93108,01936.5475,98030.8964,25076.16158,411
Computer User Support Specialists2,26028.9660,23130.2862,97819.7941,16417.5636,52546.0495,759
Database Administrators36052.86109,96254.63113,64535.1473,10130.6563,76179.07164,485
Information Security Analysts290N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Miscellaneous Mathematical Science Occupations2033.7570,18136.7376,38726.7255,56125.5553,13959.15123,046
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,02049.70103,38950.57105,17034.1471,02529.4961,35074.25154,443
Operations Research Analysts33046.0695,79955.11114,63231.9066,35629.3861,12694.79197,164
Software Developers, Applications2,88053.86112,03758.07120,79735.5273,88431.6565,83790.91189,096
Software Developers, Systems SoftwareN/A52.50109,18953.57111,41737.3477,65933.9970,71077.69161,595
Statisticians10062.15129,28269.71145,00141.8186,96836.0074,871>100.00>208,000
Web Developers41041.5586,42941.1785,65627.5057,19924.9651,89859.66124,094
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations6,28042.8189,04444.8193,18528.8359,96625.8753,80165.93137,127
Aerospace Engineers16054.20112,73955.58115,59839.6682,50235.7974,44480.26166,937
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval26042.7088,81045.2594,12126.4154,94023.1948,23575.14156,295
Architectural and Civil Drafters24027.6657,53529.5461,42119.8841,35817.9937,42046.1395,962
Biomedical Engineers2057.63119,86154.56113,50230.9964,45317.0335,42683.10172,858
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists2031.9366,40634.2871,30024.2050,34222.2246,23150.03104,051
Chemical EngineersN/A41.9087,15145.3094,20232.9068,43131.8666,25463.38131,836
Civil Engineering Technicians3037.0377,02836.9376,82527.6557,52425.8853,84149.10102,138
Civil Engineers68043.9691,43545.9995,65732.1066,76329.3961,13667.64140,688
Computer Hardware Engineers14047.2398,24152.94110,11433.0768,76730.5463,52776.37158,848
Drafters, All Other2025.2352,48833.2169,07219.6240,79817.7736,96348.23100,307
Electrical and Electronics Drafters5027.6157,43328.5059,27420.6242,89419.7140,99138.9681,037
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians32029.6461,65528.6459,56919.2940,12716.9735,30438.7980,681
Electrical Engineers67049.57103,10449.56103,08435.1873,17232.2667,09869.84145,266
Electro-Mechanical Technicians1017.6336,67821.8645,47813.6628,42613.0627,18539.6982,563
Electronics Engineers, Except ComputerN/A52.64109,48453.51111,28439.7782,72636.0274,91275.01156,040
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other7035.5974,01734.8972,56223.2148,27620.8443,35248.88101,660
Engineers, All Other24054.13112,57756.56117,64339.7082,56336.3075,50277.26160,710
Environmental Engineering Technicians2026.4655,04227.5457,28016.8435,00915.9233,12745.1793,958
Environmental Engineers18038.5880,25340.4784,18130.3663,15127.1256,41558.10120,848
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors5052.26108,71053.69111,67139.5982,33936.1175,09576.75159,652
Industrial Engineering Technicians30033.9970,70033.9270,54724.5751,11522.3846,55746.9697,692
Industrial Engineers1,43047.0197,79448.08100,02232.9868,61430.4663,36468.03141,512
Landscape Architects17041.2485,76846.0995,87133.0368,69629.8061,99162.00128,967
Materials Engineers10051.93108,00854.70113,75739.5882,31935.8974,66885.13177,070
Mechanical Drafters6031.2264,94134.8272,41925.4953,01723.6849,24356.35117,226
Mechanical Engineering Technicians4030.6263,70030.8364,12722.1346,01820.2642,13141.9987,345
Mechanical Engineers54045.1593,90748.68101,26332.2767,11930.3263,06968.47142,417
Surveying and Mapping Technicians9027.3756,92427.6157,43321.5044,71520.5842,82336.4175,746
Surveyors12031.3965,28735.6074,04723.5548,98821.6244,97050.21104,437
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,47040.1083,38747.3798,53623.9949,91420.5442,72177.84161,921
Biological Scientists, All Other70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Biological Technicians15024.2750,46426.1054,28917.3636,09816.7034,73438.9480,976
Chemical Technicians10028.8159,92629.2160,76019.4140,38117.5236,44441.1585,595
Chemists22041.9687,27447.3798,53630.5963,62928.1258,48173.68153,263
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists43042.3988,15944.0791,66930.7163,87327.7957,79962.92130,859
Economists1042.9189,24751.61107,34737.0176,97734.6372,03374.69155,338
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthN/A20.2942,19220.0441,68315.2631,74313.8928,88424.5451,044
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health6039.9783,14347.3998,58730.0862,57127.9458,11561.66128,245
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists63056.90118,35567.42140,24038.6680,40634.7972,348>100.00>208,000
Microbiologists2046.7297,18345.1393,88731.3165,11424.3950,71861.73128,377
Survey Researchers12023.2948,43927.0656,28315.9533,17815.3431,91641.1685,615
Urban and Regional Planners7038.9981,09841.0485,37128.5459,35625.7553,56760.95126,780
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations7,21026.4354,97129.5061,37017.2035,79315.6632,57847.5898,984
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,12037.4777,93436.6976,31624.7951,56222.7547,31049.30102,545
Clergy14023.3948,64225.3352,68212.8826,78811.2123,32938.2279,500
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other13028.4659,19329.5461,43118.3038,06114.7030,58343.5590,580
Community Health Workers10020.0641,73420.5842,81315.6232,48614.3329,79027.0056,161
Counselors, All OtherN/A23.6949,26324.9051,78616.2033,69714.4930,14637.8178,636
Directors, Religious Activities and Education7021.0143,68821.4644,63413.6528,40612.8526,73830.7763,985
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,39032.1566,86432.6267,84115.5232,28213.2927,63355.49115,425
Health Educators15031.0964,67733.3669,39817.9337,27816.5834,49055.11114,642
Healthcare Social Workers45036.8276,58139.1181,34226.7755,68325.0552,09159.63124,022
Marriage and Family TherapistsN/A43.1289,68541.8487,00935.1173,03033.0968,82849.54103,043
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers34028.9760,25129.7661,89921.9845,71220.1441,90741.6986,724
Rehabilitation Counselors29022.0445,83425.2852,58015.8032,86214.6030,37039.0381,169
Social and Human Service Assistants2,02021.1343,94221.9545,64116.4634,23615.7332,72029.7061,767
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors65023.8549,60927.7757,75817.0735,50815.9233,11746.1595,983
top
 Legal Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations3,69043.7390,95763.78132,67027.4157,00624.7351,450>100.00>208,000
Lawyers2,21071.34148,38983.99174,67937.1277,19134.3171,351>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other3048.99101,89447.3298,41423.4748,81518.7138,90681.76170,060
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,24030.1462,69331.8866,29422.2446,26220.0941,78547.0897,916
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A25.8053,65827.4257,02619.7441,06317.7436,90242.8389,095
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations26,98029.9862,36731.4565,40915.8933,05613.1927,41950.44104,915
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A88,454N/A86,338N/A61,279N/A56,833N/A119,597
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists5029.6661,69631.0464,57517.9237,26814.9331,05148.54100,968
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary90N/A76,418N/A78,636N/A56,853N/A54,513N/A107,286
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School350N/A83,377N/A81,474N/A64,229N/A58,847N/A103,613
Curators4034.4871,71732.3467,27113.6928,47711.1223,13651.96108,090
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A88,586N/A87,426N/A57,087N/A54,757N/A127,003
Education Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A73,589N/A78,066N/A56,985N/A54,543N/A114,540
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All OtherN/A27.4056,98529.8762,12316.1533,59513.9829,06749.12102,168
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,460N/A80,203N/A79,989N/A56,680N/A53,516N/A107,428
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A115,639N/A125,081N/A73,345N/A63,385N/A202,119
Graduate Teaching Assistants40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Instructional Coordinators22037.7578,50339.0581,22022.1346,01821.3744,43065.01135,214
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education380N/A81,210N/A81,057N/A57,901N/A54,767N/A110,959
Librarians51035.2273,26436.5776,06223.5949,09021.5744,86855.29114,998
Library Technicians29023.7449,38523.6549,20215.4832,22114.6230,41033.4069,469
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary60N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,460N/A80,477N/A80,080N/A55,632N/A51,868N/A109,677
Museum Technicians and ConservatorsN/A25.3652,75326.2954,67621.9245,59020.5842,81334.2771,270
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A63,476N/A74,078N/A50,993N/A50,484N/A114,998
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Political Science Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A69,560N/A79,582N/A57,290N/A54,218N/A128,438
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other290N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,96018.6638,81421.9245,57013.9829,07812.2325,44536.6676,245
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed3,930N/A83,784N/A83,835N/A58,928N/A54,035N/A119,485
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers76023.2248,29628.5859,45815.4132,05913.7528,57949.54103,043
Social Work Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A72,755N/A75,319N/A57,138N/A54,493N/A103,155
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Special Education Teachers, All Other70N/A61,991N/A63,975N/A49,660N/A45,438N/A87,721
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School930N/A77,384N/A78,381N/A54,493N/A52,336N/A107,540
Special Education Teachers, Middle School250N/A79,633N/A79,277N/A57,301N/A53,567N/A105,567
Special Education Teachers, Preschool50N/A60,851N/A64,911N/A46,475N/A39,842N/A96,980
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School400N/A89,176N/A88,444N/A62,459N/A56,365N/A124,460
Substitute Teachers1,71013.9929,08815.1631,54011.3223,54310.6422,12920.4642,558
Teacher Assistants5,000N/A35,274N/A38,529N/A25,730N/A23,451N/A57,636
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers880N/A56,761N/A60,160N/A26,646N/A23,462N/A104,783
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary15022.7447,29924.5851,13519.7541,08317.9637,34935.6674,179
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations7,61028.5959,46833.9470,59814.4930,13611.2823,46259.48123,717
Art Directors25046.7797,28550.23104,46833.5269,73330.6363,72073.91153,751
Artists and Related Workers, All Other3029.1660,65839.5482,24824.0049,91419.9441,47075.86157,780
Athletes and Sports Competitors160N/A70,700N/A70,222N/A34,602N/A28,101N/A85,697
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians26029.4561,26833.5069,69320.2442,10018.0737,58353.56111,386
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture3015.1231,44820.9343,52513.9228,95612.9827,00230.7163,853
Coaches and Scouts1,460N/A36,820N/A42,151N/A23,716N/A21,854N/A73,172
Commercial and Industrial Designers10030.8964,23933.7370,15023.3748,60221.4244,55250.32104,661
Craft Artists20N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Designers, All Other4028.4759,20329.3160,97320.1341,87720.1941,97841.3786,032
Editors22035.8374,53638.9881,07721.6945,11218.6938,86562.69130,402
Fashion DesignersN/A41.3786,05337.2777,52724.5851,11521.0743,83048.15100,164
Film and Video Editors11041.1985,67645.6795,00626.4655,04223.1248,07372.10149,977
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators19029.0460,39440.4784,18115.7432,73013.2727,59281.90170,345
Floral Designers21016.8835,11118.3138,09212.2825,54711.3123,52329.0960,495
Graphic Designers74030.8064,06632.4667,50519.4640,49316.6134,55149.33102,616
Interior Designers360N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interpreters and Translators4028.6859,66129.2560,85122.3846,54720.9943,66741.2585,788
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All OtherN/A37.3277,62837.6678,35130.3763,17128.3358,93948.80101,487
Media and Communication Workers, All OtherN/A20.7843,20924.3950,72815.7732,80114.6530,47140.6584,537
Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersN/A12.1425,24214.8530,90911.0122,90210.5121,85419.6540,859
Multimedia Artists and Animators30054.35113,03456.28117,07337.0877,13032.4667,50580.54167,517
Music Directors and Composers4038.6680,41640.4084,03815.8432,95415.5532,34470.77147,209
Musicians and Singers21032.64N/A36.06N/A14.91N/A10.51N/A63.66N/A
Photographers16019.7941,15423.6249,14114.8330,84812.1525,26238.5980,274
Producers and Directors65038.2379,53148.0799,99124.3350,59622.2446,25280.06166,530
Public Relations Specialists43033.0568,73636.0074,87125.0152,01023.1148,06250.97106,035
Radio and Television AnnouncersN/A12.2225,40520.0741,74411.2623,43110.6722,19029.4861,330
Reporters and Correspondents5017.7436,91221.0843,85011.4423,78710.9622,80038.6780,437
Sound Engineering Technicians40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Technical Writers23036.0274,92239.9283,05126.8955,93725.8253,71959.12122,974
Writers and Authors24037.3577,69038.3679,78525.4152,86525.4953,01753.94112,190
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations22,96039.7582,67548.66101,21225.1652,33621.6144,93985.20177,223
AnesthesiologistsN/A>100.00>208,000114.99239,16354.07112,45439.3881,932>100.00>208,000
Athletic Trainers50N/A55,134N/A61,309N/A44,054N/A41,795N/A91,018
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians8036.9276,80435.8974,65822.2846,35320.6242,89450.68105,404
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians64033.4669,61133.9370,57822.3346,45520.5142,66049.15102,229
Dental Hygienists1,23044.7293,01242.3488,07733.0968,80822.6947,17751.90107,957
Dentists, General260>100.00>208,000110.66230,18951.15106,39142.8589,135>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers23039.5282,18640.1583,49932.7468,10630.7263,89350.85105,770
Dietetic Technicians10013.9829,08815.2331,68211.3423,60410.9322,71921.5844,888
Dietitians and Nutritionists21034.8972,57235.6374,10828.3959,05127.0756,32446.6797,071
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics70023.6949,26324.8751,72518.0037,44116.6034,54132.3867,353
Exercise Physiologists1024.9951,96931.4465,38921.7245,17320.3242,26338.8980,884
Family and General Practitioners25037.8678,74861.96128,87532.9468,52330.5963,639>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other4014.9531,08227.3656,91411.8124,56011.1423,16663.24131,541
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other17023.1348,10327.1256,41517.4536,30116.4834,27745.8495,362
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other19043.3390,12241.3185,92020.8143,27018.5638,60165.45136,130
Internists, General30>100.00>208,000114.94239,06178.86164,03781.28169,073>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,82028.7059,69228.9960,29225.4652,95623.6949,26336.3175,533
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists10043.2990,04141.9287,18233.7370,14031.2965,06350.60105,231
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians29019.8541,29722.0445,82416.2333,75815.2531,72331.8766,284
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3042.6788,75942.4588,29133.3369,31631.6165,75555.95116,361
Nurse Anesthetists23089.18185,49496.54200,80673.39152,64270.61146,863>100.00>208,000
Nurse Practitioners46060.09124,97969.19143,92347.4298,63844.0791,679>100.00>208,000
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A>100.00>208,000131.10272,70794.69196,95067.41140,220>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists11043.2289,90942.0687,49731.1664,82929.3561,05553.88112,068
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians1025.5853,20026.4855,08321.9345,61120.7643,16930.6463,741
Occupational Therapists48045.8495,35247.4898,76034.1370,99532.2567,08869.41144,360
Opticians, Dispensing14028.3859,01028.5159,30519.2840,10616.3534,00240.0183,234
OptometristsN/A51.31106,71654.28112,89235.4973,80333.7770,23277.11160,395
Pediatricians, General17093.41194,295102.81213,83961.19127,25858.09120,828>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists83067.05139,44666.26137,81854.63113,63553.20110,65479.64165,665
Pharmacy Technicians81016.3834,06316.6134,55113.0127,06312.2525,47622.2346,231
Physical Therapists71048.63101,16150.83105,72941.2885,84939.0381,17970.88147,433
Physician Assistants37060.40125,64059.77124,33847.6499,08644.4392,41178.94164,200
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,350>100.00>208,000110.68230,23050.73105,51635.1773,152>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists1035.4173,65052.72109,65724.3150,56522.0745,90685.43177,701
Psychiatric Technicians19026.3154,71626.1554,39117.6536,71815.0031,20435.6074,037
Psychiatrists150>100.00>208,000138.04287,124>100.00>208,00094.00195,516>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists3047.3198,40449.21102,37241.1485,58537.9178,86066.28137,869
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians46032.5167,61734.1070,94426.5255,16425.7153,48547.6199,045
Recreational Therapists5023.0647,96125.9654,00418.2738,00016.8635,07038.0079,043
Registered Nurses7,59039.4882,10540.7584,74032.2467,05830.0062,39854.70113,767
Respiratory Therapists17035.1873,17235.7074,26127.3556,89426.3354,76747.7499,299
Speech-Language Pathologists45044.6892,93046.2696,22732.1166,78329.7561,87968.39142,265
SurgeonsN/A>100.00>208,000103.97216,26144.6392,84942.2887,935>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists29025.2252,46826.6755,45918.3138,10216.5034,32738.4780,009
Therapists, All Other4030.2062,80533.0068,65526.0454,14724.0950,10744.3792,279
Veterinarians13047.9199,64554.23112,79033.8670,42519.4540,46279.64165,665
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians32019.4740,49320.1841,96815.7632,78114.5130,17627.8757,952
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations12,12016.3834,08017.3536,09212.5326,07111.6124,14124.6451,233
Dental Assistants98022.4846,76422.4946,77416.4434,20315.5432,33530.6163,680
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other33019.9241,43820.8343,32715.9833,22314.6130,39526.8755,877
Home Health Aides2,29012.2325,43112.9426,91711.5023,91410.9422,75815.7332,717
Massage Therapists59018.7038,91021.6445,03012.8226,65911.4523,80037.7578,521
Medical Assistants1,72018.4138,30118.8739,24015.5932,44914.1829,50724.9251,832
Medical Equipment Preparers12016.7334,79218.0437,52711.7724,46111.3523,61424.7351,429
Medical Transcriptionists12019.5740,70621.1143,89515.6632,57314.3429,81729.9562,297
Nursing Assistants4,81015.9633,19216.0833,45012.9927,03012.0124,99720.3842,388
Occupational Therapy Aides2018.1537,75419.3840,32414.2329,60013.4928,06325.1852,379
Occupational Therapy Assistants15030.6463,73232.1966,95227.4657,12626.0454,16440.4884,198
Orderlies12015.9533,17115.7732,81012.2325,44111.5724,06820.1741,934
Pharmacy Aides1014.4630,08519.4340,43712.5326,07111.7124,37824.4250,789
Phlebotomists14021.1243,91521.1443,97717.2035,79316.3333,95625.7653,576
Physical Therapist AidesN/A14.0629,23914.2829,71411.4623,83111.0923,08818.0537,537
Physical Therapist Assistants12032.7368,07731.9766,49824.2150,35619.9141,41840.7984,838
Psychiatric Aides37017.9437,31019.1639,83915.3231,86114.2129,54930.1562,699
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal CaretakersN/A14.6530,46715.1631,53013.0127,06112.2525,48219.4740,489
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations9,72024.0650,04626.9956,13513.3427,76312.2425,45146.5296,748
Animal Control Workers4027.9658,15827.8958,00316.9235,19414.1829,49740.4584,126
Crossing Guards32019.6240,80932.6367,88112.9827,01012.2925,55562.07129,104
Detectives and Criminal Investigators26042.4488,26443.5590,58634.6972,14333.3969,44952.75109,721
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6045.7395,12844.7493,05336.3775,66233.5769,84257.98120,610
Firefighters95035.2873,38234.5171,79230.7563,94828.1158,47839.6582,485
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers39045.0093,60045.3394,28136.9676,87034.7472,25758.67122,045
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives57047.6599,12248.63101,15541.4786,25238.8180,70962.41129,816
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other18022.4746,72324.9651,91415.1631,53013.8728,85741.1985,674
Fish and Game Wardens1031.1864,85729.5861,52325.1352,26524.4650,87235.5673,960
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers59011.9424,83212.8126,63811.1623,21210.8122,48916.9035,153
Parking Enforcement Workers4026.6955,51625.5953,20419.7341,05718.2737,99131.3165,135
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,74035.6374,11435.5073,85628.9860,29526.0554,18546.7097,130
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A35.6974,22834.3771,48330.0862,55528.6759,63439.9983,197
Protective Service Workers, All Other62016.8134,96720.0641,72712.6426,29811.6124,16138.2379,502
Security Guards3,53015.1931,59216.4034,12112.7326,46311.8224,58422.3846,537
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations35,55012.3225,62714.6830,51911.2123,31510.8122,48920.8843,420
Bartenders2,36011.2323,36713.4127,88710.8422,54110.8122,47919.7341,057
Chefs and Head Cooks77028.2458,72633.3069,26419.9841,57318.5938,66254.61113,581
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food6,70012.0124,98712.8826,79311.5924,11010.9622,79916.0233,326
Cooks, All OtherN/A19.3840,31320.3042,23314.8030,77713.7928,69228.8860,057
Cooks, Fast Food79014.3929,92014.3829,91011.8024,53310.8222,48918.3638,187
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria69018.6138,71419.1539,82815.3131,83013.7528,58925.6353,307
Cooks, Restaurant2,82015.2331,68515.8633,00612.1925,34811.4523,81020.1841,965
Cooks, Short Order67013.9729,07414.3429,80711.2523,39710.8122,48919.0239,560
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,55012.0124,98712.8726,76211.5524,01710.9422,75815.7232,707
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,59011.7324,40913.1627,38111.1123,10810.8122,48918.7739,044
Dishwashers1,73012.0725,09012.5626,12211.4623,82110.8722,60315.1431,489
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,17021.9445,63922.6447,09412.5826,17411.5724,05835.9174,682
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other120N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Food Preparation Workers3,58013.9128,94014.6230,42611.4723,84111.0623,01619.7341,046
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant1,58012.6726,37014.4330,01311.5323,98611.0322,95421.4144,514
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop93012.3625,70913.1427,31911.3823,68610.8222,48917.0735,494
Waiters and Waitresses7,42010.8222,50012.9827,01010.8122,47910.6522,14917.1035,576
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations15,72016.0033,27517.7736,95911.9724,90411.4323,75928.7659,830
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers43025.7653,57626.6855,48516.2233,74914.7630,70540.1583,506
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk32031.1064,68131.1164,69123.3948,64222.1946,14540.4584,126
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,31014.3429,82717.1935,76211.7324,39911.2423,38729.1660,656
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,59017.3936,17518.1037,65113.4327,92812.3225,63725.6653,380
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,57013.1327,31914.0429,19811.7324,41911.2123,31518.4238,321
Pest Control Workers14017.1635,70018.7238,93013.4928,06312.9226,87627.6157,425
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A19.0139,53920.0641,73818.2237,89816.8134,97825.9353,916
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations17,77013.7828,66116.9335,20511.6024,13011.1323,12927.2956,765
Amusement and Recreation Attendants72011.7024,33712.3425,66811.3623,63510.8022,45814.8430,870
Animal Trainers3020.4742,56321.9145,56712.8726,77211.7624,46135.8574,568
Childcare Workers2,63013.2227,50514.0529,21811.6824,30611.1223,11918.4238,311
ConciergesN/A17.0535,46318.6538,80712.8426,70011.6924,32629.3361,017
First-line supervisors of gaming workers3071.07147,82664.42133,99650.80105,66528.6459,57279.23164,814
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers96023.0347,88924.8451,67716.2733,83214.5530,27137.2177,396
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,77031.5665,65129.5361,43015.5832,41812.1025,16245.4894,591
Funeral AttendantsN/A15.1231,44814.8130,79812.5926,19410.9822,84018.3038,053
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,33016.0533,38817.1635,70012.0825,12111.4123,74824.7851,532
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants9012.9826,99914.8030,78711.4323,77910.8822,62321.1143,895
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,49012.2425,46212.5126,01911.3623,63510.8222,48914.8030,777
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers74013.0727,18515.2631,74711.6624,25411.1423,17021.2244,132
Personal Care Aides4,77013.5828,24814.0229,15711.7024,33711.2523,40817.1135,586
Personal Care and Service Workers, All OtherN/A12.1625,27614.0029,11511.7324,39911.0723,03622.1646,093
Recreation Workers1,53012.3925,76114.4530,05411.5323,97511.0022,89220.8143,286
Residential Advisors39013.7528,58915.7332,70711.2823,44910.8222,48923.8949,695
Skincare SpecialistsN/A20.2842,19226.4955,11414.8430,87012.1625,29747.5898,967
Tour and travel guides15013.6928,47516.2633,82211.6924,31611.1223,12929.1260,563
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers30012.2325,43114.4830,11611.6424,21310.9722,80925.6653,369
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations44,57017.4636,32028.1658,56711.6324,19611.1923,25855.34115,091
Advertising Sales Agents530N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cashiers10,98011.9424,82612.5826,15711.5323,96910.9322,73115.0231,254
Counter and Rental Clerks64013.9929,10816.9935,35111.6624,24811.2423,38129.7261,807
Demonstrators and Product Promoters10012.9126,84814.6730,52211.6524,23811.1323,15422.3646,515
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers83038.0279,09043.4990,46126.9255,99826.1054,27464.18133,488
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers3,68026.7955,70927.7557,72118.4938,44616.9735,30941.0185,281
Insurance Sales Agents1,28031.6165,73842.8689,15016.4934,29814.2429,61484.24175,215
Parts Salespersons54016.7334,78318.8639,23012.0725,11511.4123,72230.0762,550
Real Estate Sales Agents330N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Retail Salespersons12,28013.8428,77817.6536,73311.4923,90810.9922,86530.2562,921
Sales and Related Workers, All Other24012.2425,45515.9333,13211.4123,73210.8222,51527.8357,875
Sales Engineers18038.1079,23440.2983,80529.1060,52727.6857,58758.48121,643
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other3,47030.8264,10840.2783,77420.1541,90317.9437,33276.99160,140
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,04033.8270,36136.3575,61319.5640,68516.4134,12358.92122,540
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products82050.66105,38156.98118,51626.8755,89424.5050,962
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents3,83059.69124,15072.24150,25525.3152,65421.9345,597>100.00>208,000
TelemarketersN/A13.6328,35515.3531,92510.9822,83410.8122,49424.0349,982
Travel Agents19028.6459,56831.5065,53218.0337,48616.4334,17447.1097,983
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations63,88021.2244,13623.2148,28513.8128,72112.1425,24936.9376,790
Bill and Account Collectors28024.3750,68225.1252,23817.9437,31515.9033,07436.0274,926
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,18022.2746,31822.5846,95317.2835,94216.4534,22130.1062,625
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4,74024.9551,90025.4552,94518.5438,56416.3233,92435.7174,281
Brokerage Clerks49029.8462,06130.7463,93619.9341,45317.6636,72145.8995,453
Cargo and Freight Agents260N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Computer Operators2024.8451,66525.4152,85319.8741,33017.1235,60434.9172,611
Couriers and Messengers15015.2331,68115.8933,03313.9128,92613.0127,07219.6540,869
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks27027.6057,42129.6561,68219.4040,34617.6636,73139.3581,861
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks3019.0939,71122.2346,23614.7030,56513.7428,57738.7780,642
Customer Service Representatives7,68020.1941,99621.4644,64813.3927,85011.9524,87032.6767,951
Data Entry Keyers37020.8043,27620.6042,83614.1229,38711.9924,95229.1860,689
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance55024.2350,41526.6755,47515.2631,75313.8628,82341.4086,111
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs17029.7361,85629.9362,26626.6955,52627.0456,25435.4873,800
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,27036.8276,59638.4579,97628.5459,34727.0956,35652.17108,502
File Clerks26016.5334,39517.7336,88413.0127,06212.3625,72027.5457,278
Financial Clerks, All Other10028.4659,21428.6459,57221.5744,86419.1239,78336.2175,316
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke6,90032.3167,20334.1671,04422.7547,31220.5942,82550.18104,374
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks72012.2525,48413.2527,56311.4923,89710.8522,55517.7236,843
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping25024.3350,60025.2852,57617.7236,86415.4432,11137.0777,098
Information and Record Clerks, All Other11022.7047,20923.4848,82816.6234,57016.0333,35131.9966,548
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks46025.2152,42325.1752,35118.6138,69716.6934,70333.0068,647
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan19021.7645,25322.3746,52316.5734,46715.8532,97230.7663,977
Legal Secretaries59026.6155,35226.1254,31815.9633,19713.3827,83039.0481,185
Library Assistants, Clerical48014.1829,48915.6832,61311.4923,90711.0623,01623.8249,555
Loan Interviewers and Clerks43024.2450,42524.5351,03017.3636,10614.8730,94432.4367,459
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service20016.8435,03017.1435,64511.8224,59311.3223,54824.4750,907
Medical Secretaries1,07018.8239,14819.1839,89614.6330,41113.6828,45524.9651,931
Meter Readers, Utilities7027.7957,81126.8655,86419.5940,75616.6734,66235.6874,199
New Accounts Clerks2022.8747,56824.0850,09815.2531,72213.0727,19538.5280,130
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other69014.3229,77616.8535,04111.5223,96811.0623,00527.7957,790
Office Clerks, General7,00017.7136,82318.4438,34912.0925,13611.2423,36427.1756,520
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer4018.1437,73520.5842,80512.4825,94511.5624,05034.8672,509
Order Clerks18018.9839,46619.4040,34614.9431,09713.0027,03126.0654,195
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks43028.2158,67128.4259,12220.6642,96919.4540,46938.8380,765
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers22028.8159,94129.3160,98622.5346,87121.1043,88038.8780,857
Postal Service Clerks23029.5961,55926.1254,32819.1639,86517.6236,63930.2162,819
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,28030.7764,00726.0354,12318.7539,00518.2137,88830.7864,018
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators24028.9560,20725.8953,86718.5938,66717.3536,08530.2062,809
Procurement Clerks14026.1654,41026.0354,13317.9237,28415.5732,38835.8574,558
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks86030.2462,88131.4965,49319.8241,21716.8034,94947.6199,028
Proofreaders and Copy Markers3018.4038,26722.0545,85712.9226,85710.7122,27837.9178,849
Receptionists and Information Clerks4,70016.6534,65117.3135,99312.4025,80211.4623,83525.4552,935
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks240N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,7,88022.9647,77324.0650,03616.6334,60015.9033,07435.1073,011
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,35018.6838,85119.9241,43214.2429,61213.2427,54328.2158,671
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers5,91013.4127,88115.2031,60911.5524,03011.0823,05722.2746,318
Tellers1,68015.2631,74316.1833,65813.8828,87513.0327,10320.9343,532
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping11019.1139,75221.4844,67915.1431,48612.1125,18734.9872,745
Word Processors and Typists13024.9451,88025.6253,29321.1644,01319.3140,16232.6767,961
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations35013.3827,83614.4830,11511.2023,30810.7822,42320.8143,280
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse28012.9726,98113.5328,15111.2523,40010.8222,50517.5736,555
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural AnimalsN/A12.3425,66914.7130,60310.7422,34210.4421,70123.9849,882
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A22.0445,83322.5646,91219.8241,21418.5338,53925.9854,054
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations10,58029.0060,32129.7461,84718.4738,39616.5034,32744.7693,101
Brickmasons and BlockmasonsN/A21.9745,68122.3846,56617.6736,74815.2231,66130.8864,228
Carpenters1,31032.0866,72031.6465,81524.2750,49321.8245,39640.1283,446
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers10024.8151,60228.6059,47617.3035,98516.1433,57446.1696,000
Construction and Building Inspectors22034.0970,90232.3267,22918.1937,84715.7732,81147.4798,737
Construction Laborers2,05026.4455,01026.5455,21317.4236,21916.5434,41839.2181,543
Electricians1,46030.5463,51531.9666,46622.8147,45117.0435,45646.9997,740
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,13038.8480,79141.1085,50129.0160,34126.3954,88861.00126,888
Glaziers17030.7663,98329.5161,38923.7849,45519.4540,47237.1377,250
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers9017.8037,02319.3340,20716.4234,16415.4332,10925.3652,751
Helpers--Electricians7017.5636,52417.9737,36912.9827,00111.9024,75324.5751,113
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and SteamfittersN/A17.4236,22917.3035,97517.1935,76115.7432,75019.0939,709
Highway Maintenance Workers46026.7455,61026.1854,44020.0141,62118.4138,31533.4269,518
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators68032.9368,51134.0870,90224.1550,22822.2546,28152.40108,982
Painters, Construction and Maintenance50027.4056,97425.8653,79915.8032,86214.1229,37237.1577,281
Pipelayers2029.1960,71830.2562,91525.9654,00324.9151,80543.0689,550
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters1,01026.5755,27528.3358,94716.9435,23214.8430,86746.4796,662
Roofers10024.8251,62227.5257,24819.3840,31917.6336,66739.7082,571
Sheet Metal Workers18025.9754,03328.0158,25518.3738,21317.3636,09741.6786,681
Tile and Marble SettersN/A18.8539,21019.6240,78717.5536,51416.3233,94024.9151,795
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations12,82029.2660,85530.6163,67117.9737,37616.1333,52747.4498,677
Automotive Body and Related Repairers31023.7349,36924.5951,15116.9435,23913.2627,57135.8174,478
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,71026.7355,60827.1956,54017.2335,82615.0331,27838.4880,029
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists28031.1064,68431.2665,01823.3548,55820.1341,86342.9689,358
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A18.2938,05518.3338,13614.9331,05513.4127,88523.8249,551
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers27022.9247,68722.6247,04915.7432,73714.4730,11330.4563,337
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door9033.0368,70533.0468,73522.0945,95520.7043,06848.0499,933
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment4029.6661,67529.9762,35423.5348,94321.9345,61139.1381,376
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay3044.0891,69842.1687,68730.1362,68827.6257,45256.56117,648
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers19043.2890,01640.2983,79725.7853,62321.7045,13556.21116,919
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,06040.6784,58741.8186,97829.1560,63226.7155,54759.77124,323
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers1,21032.9468,52333.4469,54622.3246,43119.7040,97245.3494,311
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair WorkersN/A16.3834,06418.2537,97412.1225,22111.0422,95229.7861,939
Industrial Machinery Mechanics34029.7361,82731.6965,91923.0948,04221.5344,78046.5996,904
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other83018.4038,27721.7945,31715.5732,37214.7130,59036.4175,734
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,59024.2750,48326.1054,29117.1535,66415.9933,25337.8678,763
Maintenance Workers, Machinery8022.4246,62422.3746,54316.1533,57815.4432,10930.2162,850
Mechanical Door RepairersN/A17.2835,94817.9837,39615.3531,90614.2629,65824.1050,118
Medical Equipment RepairersN/A20.7343,12921.2944,29416.4634,23615.6932,63629.2460,825
Millwrights5028.0058,23228.9960,30818.9739,46317.0235,39143.5990,644
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines11029.2060,74429.7761,92920.0941,77218.7639,01740.7284,688
Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansN/A20.8643,38222.6047,00915.5432,31114.1929,52632.4667,520
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics16031.5565,61633.0068,64425.1952,38723.3748,59946.7497,218
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All OtherN/A33.9970,70032.6967,98625.3852,80223.5749,03440.3583,939
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers11028.9460,18628.1658,55619.9341,45817.4236,24237.9378,905
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers85041.7486,81637.7478,50024.3850,70620.4942,62349.42102,789
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A28.0458,32329.3861,10818.4938,45016.7834,91545.9995,648
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A12.5926,19413.5328,15911.5123,92510.9322,74017.4436,292
top
 Production Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations17,27020.1241,84423.6349,13712.9726,98211.6924,32344.0791,676
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers2,45016.4734,25517.4036,19812.5026,00011.5223,96524.5150,978
Bakers48012.3925,76515.1431,49311.5023,91410.9922,85023.5749,024
Butchers and Meat Cutters14022.9047,63323.0047,83816.3333,97815.5132,25031.4765,471
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters16021.0143,70621.5544,83116.0233,31414.7930,76729.5561,462
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders11023.8449,58725.8453,74017.9337,28217.0535,47239.2281,571
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders25021.3644,42221.5744,88215.1231,45213.5228,11829.6161,585
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a8033.2069,05136.1975,27022.4146,61018.5438,56160.11125,021
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic37022.1346,02723.4748,82015.1731,54413.9228,95635.5273,889
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14018.0837,62018.1137,68112.9726,97211.7724,47624.7951,571
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic25016.5534,41817.4436,28012.0224,98811.2623,43324.6551,264
Dental Laboratory Technicians4023.4048,66629.5561,46219.9241,45517.9237,27259.07122,862
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2028.9560,20430.4263,27214.7930,76713.2327,51449.75103,490
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers71016.7534,84818.0037,44613.2127,49412.4625,90825.0051,990
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic10019.5640,67820.3642,36616.6934,72515.6632,57727.9858,199
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,54035.4473,71537.7478,50223.5448,95320.9443,54259.76124,305
Food Batchmakers21015.3331,89216.7634,86811.6524,23111.1423,17724.2150,364
Furniture FinishersN/A17.7336,86317.6336,67915.1531,50313.1127,28922.0045,772
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand7020.3742,37621.4944,69813.7828,67013.0627,16635.7174,268
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic22018.4738,41821.8045,33211.9324,81411.0122,89144.4392,423
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3017.7736,96521.9845,71013.9028,90513.2727,59644.9293,425
Helpers--Production Workers32015.5332,29115.4032,03511.3523,62710.9522,78920.9143,481
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,31028.2258,69031.1864,83717.0835,54315.6032,43449.36102,672
Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers14019.9241,44524.8751,72516.2533,80515.3331,88244.6192,791
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers67012.2725,54013.0427,12511.1223,13610.6722,18516.8234,971
Machinists98025.9153,89326.3354,77316.4934,29614.9031,00243.0089,436
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers9016.6734,68416.8635,06311.5524,00611.1223,12624.2650,466
Medical Appliance TechniciansN/A28.0658,36327.3556,89022.7347,26519.7040,96433.2369,113
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other3018.6638,79619.7040,96414.2529,63111.7024,34328.9760,255
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14020.6542,94923.3548,56416.0033,26214.8230,82835.8774,616
Model Makers, Metal and PlasticN/A31.3065,10333.5669,79823.5749,01421.9745,70048.59101,086
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic26017.1035,57418.9739,45112.6526,31711.6524,24129.3861,094
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic48018.2637,96720.1541,91613.1027,25812.4325,84730.7763,999
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders44015.8132,88418.0737,59912.8126,63511.8624,68126.0754,220
Painters, Transportation Equipment19028.1558,55731.1664,79618.0937,62016.4534,20349.29102,529
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers2020.2642,15119.9841,53713.3627,78012.0024,95728.7159,723
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders13021.5644,85121.2144,12517.4936,37216.8635,06325.5453,136
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine OperatorsN/A13.8128,72115.8733,02712.2725,54011.4723,84219.1539,819
Plant and System Operators, All Other1025.7353,52526.0454,15920.6242,89820.0941,78334.8272,427
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic14020.9843,63424.8751,72515.6632,56714.4730,10244.8593,282
Power Plant Operators10038.2879,62740.6384,50632.6167,83430.4963,42656.49117,503
Prepress Technicians and Workers6021.1644,02321.8645,47515.6332,51614.3029,73430.8564,162
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A13.1927,44313.3027,64711.5624,02611.1023,09615.6932,639
Print Binding and Finishing Workers32017.2735,91218.0237,48712.0224,99811.2223,35126.8255,775
Printing Press Operators74012.1125,20316.6134,54111.4323,76010.8722,62529.5861,534
Production Workers, All Other19018.6638,81620.3542,33514.5030,16312.7326,49128.7859,866
Sewing Machine Operators18016.9535,24717.1635,69711.8924,72211.3023,50523.8549,607
Structural Metal Fabricators and FittersN/A19.1439,80921.4244,55514.3329,80513.2727,59632.5067,589
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers5015.6632,56719.3640,25912.4725,92910.6722,18533.6269,931
Tool and Die Makers20029.6261,60530.3063,01721.4944,68718.6138,69444.0391,584
Upholsterers5019.4140,37121.1343,95111.7724,48710.9522,79942.3788,127
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators35035.4473,71534.9272,63125.9553,97525.1252,25646.6096,923
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers24028.2458,75127.6457,48318.4438,35616.3634,01938.5980,282
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders7022.1546,07923.5348,93218.9039,30717.6136,63830.8864,234
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except SawingN/A21.5844,89220.3142,26315.8232,90413.7728,62924.9051,786
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2019
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations20,00017.3236,02420.0241,64412.0925,14611.3423,60131.8366,220
Airfield Operations Specialists5029.1260,55830.5263,48221.9545,66720.9243,51145.2694,156
Automotive and Watercraft Service AttendantsN/A15.9433,15116.3834,07411.9224,81411.3723,63223.8649,639
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client2,03019.1739,88121.2144,10215.3831,98014.0229,15930.8664,188
Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity30027.2056,57626.0454,15021.2444,17420.6542,94031.1564,789
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels5032.3167,21530.6063,65920.5642,77411.8124,57639.7882,728
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment1,22012.2725,50914.3329,80211.3423,59110.8822,61622.3346,424
Commercial Pilots160N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Crane and Tower Operators5042.2287,83038.9881,08025.0652,13820.8743,42853.08110,415
Driver/Sales Workers1,39012.0024,94916.8935,12210.9222,72010.8722,60630.0962,591
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors92034.4771,69534.0670,86622.3546,48720.2542,12148.95101,829
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,88025.2752,55327.0456,26519.3340,20317.5536,50138.3379,711
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators22022.7347,28523.8449,58717.3336,03416.5534,41733.4469,549
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,88014.7630,68416.3834,08512.0325,02211.4923,89123.9349,784
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,52016.8735,09119.2940,10912.3925,76811.6124,17131.5665,660
Material Moving Workers, All Other1014.7030,59017.0335,42213.7728,64112.8126,62925.9253,922
Motor Vehicle Operators, All OtherN/A13.1627,37615.9433,16211.7824,50311.2123,32124.5951,143
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,31012.2425,45713.7928,68211.5824,08810.9622,80320.3742,360
Parking Lot Attendants14012.9826,99215.1631,53411.7124,34811.1923,28022.4646,715
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors57022.2546,27922.1446,05116.3333,97114.3529,84429.9162,217
Sailors and Marine Oilers3027.0656,29626.2754,63720.6442,90919.4940,55531.6665,847
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,12016.7234,75917.9937,42411.9224,80411.4923,90228.8159,915
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website