State of Connecticut Home Follow Us on FacebookFollow Us on TwitterFollow Us on Flickr
Connecticut Department of Labor Home Occupational Employment & Wages Home
Home About Publications FAQ Glossary Contact
Occupational Employment and Wages (1Q 2018): Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area
 Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area - Occupational Employment and Wages (OES) 1st Quarter 2018  
Bridgeport-Stamford Labor Market Area Occupational Employment and Wages provides accurate and meaningful wage information to employers, job seekers, counselors, students, planners of vocational education programs, economic developers, Regional Workforce Development Boards, and others. Employers may find the data useful as a guide in analyzing pay scales; job seekers and students could utilize the information in making employment and career decisions; program planners should be aware of employment and wage levels in determining training programs to be offered.
Option #1 - Select from alphabetical list by Occupational Title Select by "Occupational Job Title" sorted alphabetically:
Option #2 - Select from occupational group listing Select from Occupational Group listing:
Option #3 - Download 1Q 2018 Bridgeport-Stamford in Excel format

Download 1Q 2018 Bridgeport-Stamford LMA Data in Excel

 Management Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Total all occupations415,67024.4050,74533.2069,05712.8226,66611.1423,18964.44134,035
Management Occupations37,43070.21146,01979.70165,78840.2983,81335.2473,310>100.00>208,000
Administrative Services Managers1,36053.62111,52259.22123,17836.1875,25033.4369,52492.88193,191
Advertising and Promotions Managers12061.56128,04661.92128,80137.6178,22030.2562,92187.05181,056
Architectural and Engineering Managers94074.52155,01077.62161,44054.36113,05351.94108,032>100.00>208,000
Chief Executives360>100.00>208,000114.62238,41557.40119,39146.0295,723>100.00>208,000
Compensation and Benefits Managers11072.43150,65276.15158,38949.45102,86744.8993,355>100.00>208,000
Computer and Information Systems ManagersN/A77.94162,12483.16172,96351.36106,82745.2094,008>100.00>208,000
Construction Managers75054.02112,35952.96110,16532.6567,92229.5161,38077.05160,266
Education Administrators, All Other10053.98112,28848.52100,92830.8964,24727.2456,66464.04133,210
Education Administrators, Elementary and Secondary School1,060N/A147,978N/A144,580N/A105,470N/A94,029N/A191,507
Education Administrators, Postsecondary21049.62103,22555.45115,32932.3367,24829.3361,01289.10185,322
Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program23024.7251,41835.4073,64718.9939,51817.3136,00765.11135,435
Emergency Management Directors3037.7978,61839.7782,72023.3748,61210.3221,46360.27125,351
Financial Managers6,59080.75167,96292.04191,44646.3996,47842.2787,926>100.00>208,000
Food Service Managers37035.0972,98438.0979,23020.1941,99817.4836,36473.89153,694
General and Operations Managers9,05083.21173,07590.68188,60942.5088,38537.6778,362>100.00>208,000
Human Resources Managers87069.12143,76377.60161,41044.0391,56939.5582,261>100.00>208,000
Industrial Production Managers73057.17118,92260.81126,47439.4382,00635.2173,23988.92184,935
Legislators40N/A62,227N/A73,137N/A21,453N/A21,443N/A151,663
Managers, All Other1,91063.65132,37370.78147,21337.5478,07733.2869,228>100.00>208,000
Marketing Managers2,52071.88149,50982.72172,06546.1796,02940.9985,262>100.00>208,000
Medical and Health Services Managers1,22058.94122,60671.75149,23440.3183,85336.9276,781>100.00>208,000
Natural Sciences Managers24093.30194,069101.58211,28750.47104,97045.0293,631>100.00>208,000
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents2040.0283,24140.0383,26134.2071,13733.6269,93247.5798,948
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers92032.7468,09539.7982,77217.5736,55813.3027,66976.87159,889
Public Relations and Fundraising Managers33051.82107,78761.88128,69942.6388,68140.7184,68097.21202,203
Purchasing Managers44064.43134,02769.58144,71240.6184,46636.9776,883>100.00>208,000
Sales Managers2,61077.42161,04284.54175,84147.9799,78543.6390,753>100.00>208,000
Social and Community Service Managers73038.2179,47540.1283,45525.2452,50023.5348,92860.32125,464
Training and Development Managers29059.81124,39264.65134,45547.1598,07042.4688,31390.05187,292
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers38061.55128,03667.81141,03838.5780,22035.2673,351>100.00>208,000
top
 Business Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Business and Financial Operations Occupations29,19039.5482,23147.4598,69325.3552,73522.9447,72480.79168,054
Accountants and Auditors5,44039.0881,29243.9991,48828.4959,24626.5755,25666.49138,293
Appraisers and Assessors of Real Estate13030.2062,80832.9468,50319.9241,43716.3433,99753.91112,124
Budget Analysts14042.5388,46745.1993,99832.3667,30930.5163,44162.99131,026
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,87037.9478,91439.5282,20024.2550,44919.1239,76360.41125,637
Buyers and Purchasing Agents1,50035.4773,77036.6976,32123.4148,70420.7443,14154.90114,196
Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators57040.1083,40443.6390,75325.6953,41923.4248,71471.25148,193
Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists29037.4977,98539.5982,33325.9353,92925.0452,07259.54123,851
Compliance Officers, Except Agriculture, Construction, Health and Safety, and Transportation96041.8787,07845.4194,44728.3458,94025.6653,36865.07135,364
Cost Estimators43034.6972,15734.7372,24924.1450,20422.1446,05048.45100,775
Credit Analysts49037.8778,78147.8299,44825.0952,18422.4946,78589.04185,210
Financial Analysts3,09051.14106,36861.04126,96433.2669,18729.0960,512>100.00>208,000
Financial Examiners19056.73117,99361.56128,04639.1881,48636.1475,17894.50196,559
Financial Specialists, All Other26047.1498,05052.65109,52229.5261,39023.7849,45990.64188,527
Fundraisers34029.1460,60429.4261,20623.6349,14221.4344,58038.2379,516
Human Resources Specialists1,97031.8466,23834.6772,10623.5649,00021.2844,26453.59111,461
Insurance Underwriters30045.6895,00960.85126,55629.6461,64526.8955,929>100.00>208,000
Labor Relations Specialists17032.3467,26838.7580,60820.2242,05916.4034,11975.12156,245
Loan Officers85050.95105,98058.19121,02423.6149,09119.2540,028>100.00>208,000
Logisticians21042.1587,66042.6388,68125.9153,89823.9749,86763.53132,138
Management Analysts2,48050.40104,82753.93112,16531.0264,51327.9358,09387.07181,107
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,30033.0968,81040.9185,07819.7241,00817.7636,94677.17160,501
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners22031.6465,81932.6667,92219.3540,24315.2031,59851.32106,735
Personal Financial Advisors2,72049.47102,88869.03143,59028.5559,37924.9551,908>100.00>208,000
Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents16042.0887,53842.7888,98728.2758,79726.1554,38860.83126,515
Tax PreparersN/A21.0243,73322.1746,10115.7732,80215.6632,55730.3763,176
Training and Development Specialists69039.0681,25138.9080,90423.1748,18319.6740,90659.74124,259
top
 Computer Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Computer and Mathematical Occupations14,00046.0395,73848.50100,87728.0858,38925.2252,46976.53159,175
Actuaries25056.24116,98271.06147,81239.5882,32435.8074,464>100.00>208,000
Computer Network Architects40060.32125,46161.73128,40647.2698,29743.0489,50384.09174,914
Computer Network Support Specialists24042.7488,90441.4186,13227.6557,51624.5951,16957.53119,642
Computer Occupations, All Other43040.4584,13250.82105,71024.4850,93621.7645,24983.73174,153
Computer ProgrammersN/A43.7490,97643.4290,31627.5657,32324.0850,08361.76128,467
Computer Systems Analysts1,43049.11102,13651.25106,60435.2073,21529.8061,99475.52157,093
Computer User Support Specialists2,13027.9158,05428.6159,49619.0039,52216.5934,50641.9187,168
Database Administrators37050.66105,37551.16106,41130.6463,72126.8755,90276.90159,946
Miscellaneous Mathematical Science Occupations1030.7964,03536.5476,00825.3352,67223.0047,84960.93126,720
Network and Computer Systems Administrators1,11049.26102,47151.19106,47233.7770,26031.3965,28473.89153,691
Operations Research Analysts44047.7899,37453.52111,30531.1164,71628.2258,69486.14179,179
Software Developers, Applications2,62055.44115,32756.55117,62234.8572,48431.6665,85382.64171,898
Software Developers, Systems Software1,60051.46107,05152.89110,00637.9278,86133.7770,25076.01158,088
Statisticians11059.34123,43068.59142,66340.7584,77137.0377,023>100.00>208,000
Web Developers43038.8080,70939.8682,89324.9151,81922.5546,90460.34125,502
top
 Architecture and Engineering Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Architecture and Engineering Occupations6,32042.5788,53944.4592,44828.6459,55725.9854,02365.40136,022
Aerospace EngineersN/A52.51109,21454.28112,89038.3479,75534.4471,65178.60163,470
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval30047.1298,01352.80109,82329.3461,00927.3856,94779.05164,425
Architectural and Civil Drafters25028.3959,06030.0562,49221.2544,20320.2042,02045.2494,093
Biomedical Engineers2055.72115,89552.99110,19931.1964,85818.8639,21780.18166,791
Chemical Engineers4046.4596,61247.2498,25731.7666,06630.9364,34069.62144,816
Civil Engineering Technicians3040.2883,79639.2481,61331.9966,52328.7859,85249.24102,410
Civil Engineers61043.1289,67644.9093,39330.7964,05627.9158,03467.14139,657
Computer Hardware Engineers15044.6292,80447.5398,86631.5265,55928.8359,97468.14141,739
Drafters, All Other2023.1148,06229.3060,93818.1837,80616.9335,20645.1193,819
Electrical and Electronics Drafters6028.0258,27829.5261,39520.7743,18819.8241,22844.5192,570
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technicians28028.7359,76028.1958,64319.2440,02017.1335,62338.1979,430
Electrical Engineers72048.27100,39948.48100,82635.0272,85032.1866,92967.55140,500
Electro-Mechanical Technicians1017.1735,72421.3144,33513.3527,76312.7526,52438.7280,547
Electronics Engineers, Except ComputerN/A51.27106,63451.75107,62939.4281,99935.7074,26167.57140,541
Engineering Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other7034.8872,55534.0870,88022.7647,33120.3942,40647.5498,896
Engineers, All Other23049.70103,37552.13108,44233.6870,05731.6865,90474.77155,509
Environmental Engineering Technicians2024.2250,38825.7753,61720.4342,49720.3642,35537.2377,429
Environmental Engineers12042.6288,64041.6186,55828.8960,09524.7051,36258.64121,978
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors5050.96105,99552.54109,28538.8780,86235.4073,62175.04156,098
Industrial Engineering Technicians30033.7170,12833.5469,76324.5951,15922.9447,71745.8895,424
Industrial Engineers1,52046.8497,44447.5798,96832.9768,58530.3563,14266.76138,855
Landscape Architects17039.1381,39044.0891,68730.6563,75124.7451,46460.67126,202
Materials Engineers12051.12106,33053.57111,41738.0579,14634.7472,26182.82172,274
Mechanical Drafters9031.7466,02634.1170,94125.6053,25124.5851,12953.60111,478
Mechanical Engineering Technicians5032.0266,58432.0066,56421.2344,17318.0237,50146.9397,627
Mechanical Engineers52043.6190,71247.1898,13531.9366,41229.6261,60864.10133,311
Surveying and Mapping Technicians7025.2352,47925.9153,90116.9535,25712.5526,11839.1681,451
Surveyors11032.0466,63533.9570,60521.5444,80220.4942,61949.27102,481
top
 Life, Physical and Social Science Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,89037.1377,22643.2089,84922.4146,61019.7941,16768.63142,744
Biological TechniciansN/A26.4955,09927.3156,80517.8937,21716.5534,43539.5282,212
Chemical Technicians13027.1956,57228.0458,31819.3440,24317.5636,52639.2881,694
Chemists19039.9583,09646.5196,73325.2352,49024.1250,16475.31156,636
Clinical, Counseling, and School Psychologists44041.2485,76642.5888,54929.8862,14727.3256,82661.21127,330
Conservation Scientists2047.9699,76047.3598,49039.0981,28835.9574,75958.15120,942
Economists2055.18114,76858.38121,43039.6682,49738.3179,69478.88164,079
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthN/A19.5540,65919.7040,97415.0831,36813.6728,43324.0049,920
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health10035.8874,62740.0783,33923.4548,77318.5438,56757.41119,419
Life Scientists, All Other4028.8359,96333.1668,96025.4152,83523.3448,55056.28117,053
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists75050.12104,24858.44121,54132.2467,06229.2560,816>100.00>208,000
Microbiologists2041.4386,17341.4286,16228.0258,26823.1648,17459.12122,973
Psychologists, All OtherN/A34.9572,69734.8472,46415.9633,20610.2721,34558.58121,856
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All OtherN/A56.36117,22651.77107,68038.6280,32434.6171,97664.27133,666
Survey Researchers19023.9049,71729.1360,60317.6836,77016.1433,57151.75107,640
Urban and Regional Planners7040.3083,83741.2585,78727.9158,03425.4252,86560.91126,700
top
 Community and Social Services Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Community and Social Services Occupations7,29026.1154,30729.5061,36516.9335,20615.4132,06847.5898,968
Child, Family, and School Social Workers1,20034.5171,77334.5871,92621.0743,82819.2440,03048.24100,359
Clergy16023.2848,43824.9351,85015.3131,85511.2423,37635.9374,728
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other13030.3063,02029.4261,20216.9135,16614.3429,83443.0689,554
Community Health Workers12020.7743,19823.8449,60615.6132,47514.1929,49931.4865,477
Counselors, All Other18022.6447,09724.1450,20515.1631,53013.4427,96638.2079,471
Directors, Religious Activities and EducationN/A14.3129,75320.0541,68513.3527,76312.4125,80338.9280,963
Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors1,46033.2869,22433.3169,26515.6432,52513.0927,22556.18116,840
Health Educators14031.6665,85333.5669,80321.4344,57918.2137,86751.03106,137
Healthcare Social Workers52037.7378,49639.6582,46626.7955,70924.3750,70261.04126,964
Marriage and Family Therapists4038.1079,23735.0272,85022.5146,82321.5544,81347.7599,303
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers39027.1556,47031.6265,76219.9741,55318.6438,79144.7092,986
Rehabilitation Counselors41020.8243,28924.9351,86016.5534,42415.8032,86138.8080,699
Social and Human Service Assistants1,71022.1446,04122.0945,93016.3133,90615.8032,86128.7359,760
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors60020.0141,62422.7747,35115.9233,11414.6730,51536.2275,338
top
 Legal Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Legal Occupations4,01044.7092,97664.39133,93025.3852,78422.3246,427>100.00>208,000
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators3065.99137,25164.83134,84440.8885,03540.3883,97993.60194,675
Court Reporters6027.8858,00429.0060,32922.6347,06722.3246,42739.1181,329
Lawyers2,25078.30162,87188.93184,97839.2681,64434.2971,337>100.00>208,000
Legal Support Workers, All Other3047.5198,82546.6396,98722.9047,62520.7343,11783.62173,950
Paralegals and Legal Assistants1,51028.4559,18130.7964,03519.7841,14718.1037,63348.59101,059
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersN/A25.4252,86527.5357,26219.4140,36517.3836,15145.2894,185
top
 Education, Training and Library Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Education, Training, and Library Occupations26,95030.3163,04031.8366,21915.0231,23612.1325,24552.54109,285
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and InsN/A36.3775,66335.0572,90024.7351,44422.3646,50847.1498,033
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A83,583N/A78,435N/A44,742N/A36,577N/A116,637
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists6031.3065,09133.2069,04218.9039,31915.6332,49556.18116,840
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary80N/A81,837N/A88,132N/A61,253N/A55,414N/A126,101
Business Teachers, Postsecondary160N/A104,756N/A120,495N/A64,919N/A56,013N/A203,611
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School300N/A80,273N/A78,861N/A60,898N/A56,998N/A101,973
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A83,583N/A96,439N/A64,350N/A57,922N/A152,290
Communications Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A79,074N/A79,978N/A54,053N/A47,392N/A115,215
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary50N/A83,461N/A94,642N/A52,165N/A46,894N/A146,065
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A69,824N/A72,443N/A48,326N/A41,238N/A108,320
Curators3032.0166,57429.3360,99911.4323,77210.7922,45251.67107,467
Economics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A105,081N/A125,278N/A74,170N/A65,183N/A>208,000
Education Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A80,445N/A83,888N/A56,450N/A49,108N/A124,507
Education, Training, and Library Workers, All Other18028.4259,13129.9762,32916.7734,86114.4630,07848.0199,861
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education4,860N/A81,583N/A82,344N/A56,562N/A53,119N/A117,683
Engineering Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A112,433N/A123,278N/A73,114N/A64,289N/A198,372
English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary130N/A81,075N/A84,731N/A56,917N/A53,789N/A121,399
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A74,728N/A84,487N/A54,632N/A52,490N/A112,900
History Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A89,219N/A98,957N/A67,772N/A64,279N/A132,011
Instructional Coordinators28034.7472,25136.8276,58720.2942,20319.9141,41159.91124,618
Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education370N/A81,755N/A80,720N/A57,404N/A53,525N/A110,879
Librarians50035.8074,45436.7176,35323.3948,65120.4742,58955.40115,245
Library Technicians39022.9247,67622.6447,10814.8230,81912.6826,38231.5365,589
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary70N/A80,638N/A91,849N/A59,100N/A55,790N/A133,869
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Educa2,200N/A80,395N/A81,187N/A54,693N/A50,875N/A117,144
Museum Technicians and Conservators7020.1641,93921.4344,56914.2429,62113.5828,23031.2364,949
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A82,771N/A92,601N/A64,086N/A58,623N/A145,852
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary100N/A77,765N/A85,462N/A46,427N/A38,283N/A135,961
Physics Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,996N/A106,787N/A69,976N/A66,290N/A129,787
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary20N/A107,944N/A125,207N/A68,351N/A64,066N/A>208,000
Postsecondary Teachers, All OtherN/AN/A47,930N/A52,622N/A21,426N/A21,335N/A91,666
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education1,64018.2337,91820.2342,07112.3125,60010.8022,48232.8668,351
Psychology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A91,250N/A98,226N/A61,791N/A54,033N/A137,383
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Ed3,770N/A86,965N/A87,503N/A60,339N/A54,592N/A125,532
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers95018.2537,95821.6044,91410.6222,08610.2621,34545.4894,601
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary30N/A83,289N/A82,669N/A63,518N/A56,754N/A106,380
Sociology Teachers, PostsecondaryN/AN/A90,356N/A91,037N/A60,563N/A55,983N/A138,033
Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School950N/A81,339N/A83,573N/A57,181N/A53,028N/A122,740
Special Education Teachers, Middle School210N/A75,124N/A75,023N/A51,718N/A46,336N/A103,314
Special Education Teachers, Preschool40N/A58,004N/A59,151N/A34,800N/A31,754N/A95,099
Special Education Teachers, Secondary School630N/A79,328N/A82,578N/A64,563N/A58,542N/A115,845
Substitute Teachers1,63013.6128,31114.5330,23010.9422,74610.3421,49718.8139,116
Teacher Assistants4,700N/A33,470N/A35,308N/A24,432N/A21,782N/A54,399
Teachers and Instructors, All Other, Except Substitute Teachers770N/A55,566N/A57,750N/A24,320N/A22,604N/A101,120
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary9022.7947,38223.4548,76320.5942,84319.3640,28430.0162,411
top
 Arts,Design,Entertainment,Sports,Media Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations8,05027.2556,66333.3569,36714.0029,12410.9622,78759.40123,562
Art Directors28045.8095,27150.08104,17734.2071,14433.2469,13375.89157,834
Artists and Related Workers, All Other2035.6374,11947.4198,62221.0943,85818.4738,41591.30189,903
Athletes and Sports CompetitorsN/AN/A71,672N/A72,179N/A30,494N/A24,249N/A126,812
Audio and Video Equipment Technicians31028.1658,57231.4165,32520.7043,03619.6140,79149.00101,912
Broadcast TechniciansN/A12.6226,26015.8632,99311.1023,08210.5621,96527.3456,856
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion PictureN/A16.1033,47021.1543,99012.3225,62011.4023,72143.1889,808
Coaches and Scouts1,590N/A35,115N/A39,827N/A22,645N/A21,345N/A67,864
Commercial and Industrial Designers18026.1354,33827.1956,57218.5138,49617.2935,97841.7786,863
Designers, All Other3023.6349,15928.0358,28817.4536,28316.6834,69946.3896,459
Editors26032.5767,73236.4275,76418.4138,29316.6834,70966.60138,530
Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other7018.15N/A30.82N/A11.79N/A10.27N/A89.89N/A
Fashion DesignersN/A34.9072,59642.5788,53923.2148,27515.2831,79478.27162,800
Film and Video Editors10034.9672,71840.4284,06022.2646,30519.7741,13766.51138,347
Fine Artists, Including Painters, Sculptors, and Illustrators13030.9864,43144.0091,52417.8537,13614.4830,12987.65182,297
Floral Designers13016.5834,48517.8337,09512.7626,55411.8924,73727.1956,551
Graphic Designers74030.4863,41632.5467,68121.2544,20319.5340,62948.55100,988
Interpreters and Translators4028.0358,28828.2358,72523.3448,53921.0343,74633.5169,712
Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All OtherN/A33.6469,97632.5667,72220.0041,60419.2940,12147.2898,338
Media and Communication Workers, All Other14021.5044,71125.5653,15015.8332,92115.4032,03844.5792,702
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers13012.7026,42215.9633,20610.8022,48210.2721,34530.2662,939
Multimedia Artists and Animators36046.6597,03848.51100,88728.6959,66924.5251,00775.41156,849
Music Directors and Composers2038.9581,03440.0583,30916.6134,56710.2721,34568.23141,912
Musicians and Singers11027.03N/A34.61N/A13.56N/A10.27N/A63.70N/A
Photographers17019.1839,90822.2546,28513.1627,37711.2223,34637.8478,709
Producers and Directors42030.1862,77640.8184,89321.7145,15820.5242,68076.36158,839
Public Relations Specialists49031.0664,60434.8972,57523.0047,82921.0143,69651.72107,579
Reporters and Correspondents6017.1535,68420.2742,16211.1823,24410.7222,30037.3977,765
Sound Engineering Technicians10032.1466,84839.3881,89718.4338,34416.9035,13569.69144,968
Technical Writers25034.5571,86538.3979,86725.9653,99224.7851,53555.97116,434
Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials130N/A23,823N/A25,905N/A22,807N/A21,355N/A32,302
Writers and Authors20034.5271,79435.4373,70321.9545,66617.8237,07550.27104,553
top
 Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations22,85038.3679,79547.6299,02823.7149,31120.4542,54886.05178,997
AnesthesiologistsN/A98.02203,87598.33204,51538.8780,86229.0860,491>100.00>208,000
Athletic TrainersN/AN/A52,358N/A62,979N/A43,503N/A41,675N/A103,578
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians8032.7968,19933.7070,09822.4146,62021.2044,11249.45102,867
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians73033.0768,78833.4869,65122.6147,03620.4442,50748.36100,572
Dental Hygienists1,10043.9191,33140.9685,20829.4661,28321.2044,09251.81107,772
Dentists, General320>100.00>208,000106.10220,67156.18116,84043.3390,133>100.00>208,000
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers22039.6082,38539.8482,86232.7768,16830.6663,77149.91103,811
Dietetic Technicians11014.4630,07815.9833,23611.3523,61010.8022,46223.6449,169
Dietitians and Nutritionists24033.3169,27532.8668,35122.9647,74718.8439,17744.7493,068
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics58026.4655,04925.8453,74919.7040,97418.0337,51133.0168,676
Family and General Practitioners27070.49146,61374.13154,17832.2967,17329.5961,537>100.00>208,000
Health Diagnosing and Treating Practitioners, All Other5014.0429,20523.9449,80911.3923,69110.8422,54355.99116,454
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other16020.7543,13725.7353,52516.6534,63815.9033,08442.0887,533
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All OtherN/A24.0249,95130.0062,40021.8545,46220.4542,53849.14102,217
Internists, GeneralN/A89.63186,42092.39192,15737.0777,11531.7966,137>100.00>208,000
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,53028.7559,79129.1160,56325.0952,19523.1248,08236.9976,952
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists8042.5388,45741.1085,47232.8068,22931.9466,42250.07104,157
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians37018.5638,59820.2742,15215.0931,38813.7928,67729.4661,273
Nuclear Medicine Technologists3044.9093,39344.1991,91035.9974,86033.3469,34656.46117,439
Nurse Anesthetists19086.39179,67793.84195,19370.44146,52268.54142,562>100.00>208,000
Nurse Practitioners49059.60123,95868.62142,71447.3098,37944.1491,808>100.00>208,000
Obstetricians and GynecologistsN/A>100.00>208,000126.61263,351>100.00>208,00037.5077,998>100.00>208,000
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists9038.6580,38438.3079,67426.6255,36323.0647,96152.11108,391
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians1023.7349,37224.5251,00714.9531,09411.3123,53938.7980,679
Occupational Therapists41049.26102,46149.10102,13633.4669,60029.5861,52771.17148,055
Opticians, Dispensing13024.9351,85026.2154,51016.2733,83514.2429,61139.6482,456
Pediatricians, General22087.32181,61694.62196,80853.45111,18443.0389,493>100.00>208,000
Pharmacists62065.88137,03765.18135,57553.11110,47352.26108,69679.97166,323
Pharmacy Technicians73015.8232,90116.1733,63212.4725,92511.4823,89422.0145,767
Physical Therapists77048.0499,92249.13102,17636.4275,76430.6263,69070.29146,217
Physician Assistants39057.02118,60756.18116,84043.2389,91041.9487,23974.90155,783
Physicians and Surgeons, All Other1,330>100.00>208,000103.56215,41141.0185,30931.8066,148>100.00>208,000
Podiatrists2057.49119,56165.01135,23026.1054,28724.3550,641>100.00>208,000
Psychiatric Technicians22026.3054,71325.8053,66717.1135,59214.9131,01235.6074,048
Psychiatrists180>100.00>208,000117.30243,98667.68140,76419.2039,938>100.00>208,000
Radiation Therapists2047.0697,88147.7499,29241.0185,30937.6478,30361.22127,340
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians43031.5265,55932.7968,19924.5251,01722.7547,30046.4896,673
Recreational Therapists9022.7647,32124.5851,12916.8335,00315.3031,83537.9378,882
Registered Nurses7,38038.2579,57239.2381,60331.0964,68528.4659,19251.08106,238
Respiratory Therapists18034.3271,39835.0572,91127.0256,20626.0754,20647.4898,775
Speech-Language Pathologists45048.13100,10548.86101,63834.6472,05832.1166,77769.01143,547
SurgeonsN/A>100.00>208,000118.19245,83558.06120,78042.8289,067>100.00>208,000
Surgical Technologists29023.7649,43325.2952,60118.2237,89716.3834,07936.3675,642
Therapists, All Other7030.9264,31032.2567,07226.8755,88125.6753,38339.6882,537
Veterinarians16047.3998,57153.62111,51935.2973,40833.0168,66678.70163,683
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians39019.0939,70520.0741,74615.2231,65213.8428,79928.3158,887
top
 Healthcare Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Healthcare Support Occupations11,34016.1033,49217.1035,55912.4225,82911.3723,63824.1950,320
Dental Assistants96022.4346,66822.0645,88717.0835,52815.7032,63829.2360,801
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other36019.3840,30120.1741,96816.1433,56414.7930,75625.8953,838
Home Health Aides1,90012.3225,64312.8826,79511.3323,54510.7022,25915.5932,422
Massage Therapists34017.0535,48721.8245,37211.9524,86211.0222,91845.1793,943
Medical Assistants1,72018.0537,54418.3038,06915.0931,39313.7728,64723.5749,003
Medical Equipment Preparers12015.0231,23917.2535,87811.3023,51410.8122,48624.7051,369
Medical Transcriptionists6020.9243,52122.2946,34915.0531,29014.0429,20231.6265,780
Nursing Assistants4,89015.5532,34015.9233,11112.6626,34311.5323,99820.4442,513
Occupational Therapy Aides2027.0756,31724.4550,84415.4132,04113.2927,64932.6467,889
Occupational Therapy Assistants12032.1166,78832.3167,19926.8855,90525.8353,73539.0281,158
Orderlies18014.7730,72515.1831,57811.3723,63810.7822,41420.0541,690
Phlebotomists14020.4642,55420.7943,23316.9635,29216.0733,43026.1654,414
Physical Therapist AidesN/A14.8930,98217.0635,49813.5128,09112.7526,53824.3850,700
Physical Therapist Assistants11030.9164,28830.3263,07522.2146,18517.9837,39039.6982,577
Psychiatric Aides20017.0335,42619.8441,27813.6828,46213.0727,19731.5865,677
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal CaretakersN/A15.4732,18515.0431,27011.7724,48111.1723,22619.1339,787
top
 Protective Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Protective Service Occupations9,65023.6249,13726.2854,66112.5526,10611.3523,59645.7595,168
Animal Control Workers6024.5751,10225.3652,74715.6332,52513.6628,40039.2981,734
Detectives and Criminal Investigators19044.9693,52245.1493,89234.8072,38433.9570,62556.55117,632
Fire Inspectors and Investigators6043.3890,22039.1881,48725.5453,11820.1241,85451.82107,789
Firefighters98034.8872,54833.5269,74026.6555,43224.8751,73940.9885,241
First-Line Supervisors of Fire Fighting and Prevention Workers44043.7390,96044.2892,09235.9374,72934.7772,32255.05114,505
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives49048.40100,67148.59101,06141.5986,50738.4179,89362.53130,058
First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other31017.3736,14620.5242,69813.7028,49313.0727,20736.2075,284
Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers65011.5023,91512.5426,07510.5421,94010.3921,62216.0933,461
Parking Enforcement Workers4028.6159,49527.5357,26321.0243,72617.9237,27732.6968,002
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers1,71036.5976,09735.9474,75028.4059,07326.4354,96946.0095,692
Private Detectives and InvestigatorsN/A34.9172,62034.3571,44831.1964,87530.3863,17838.7880,664
Protective Service Workers, All Other65017.8237,05121.4144,51813.1627,37111.9624,87239.2581,652
Security Guards3,38014.2829,69615.7632,78211.4823,88410.9322,74321.6445,023
top
 Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Food Preparation and Serving-Related Occupations34,31011.8424,63514.4229,99410.6822,21810.3921,62220.3242,256
Bartenders1,86010.4021,62211.9924,95410.4021,62210.3921,61112.4425,880
Chefs and Head Cooks80026.0254,13629.9962,38616.1833,64614.8230,82847.7799,354
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food6,62011.5924,11112.6926,40511.0322,92810.4021,63215.4332,083
Cooks, All Other6017.6936,80417.7336,87614.1529,42913.0727,19723.2448,335
Cooks, Fast Food1,13011.0422,95912.1125,18110.4021,62210.3921,61115.4132,062
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria82017.7336,89617.7636,95813.2327,51511.1723,23624.4350,814
Cooks, Restaurant3,50016.0833,44016.9635,29212.1425,24211.1723,22624.2750,464
Cooks, Short OrderN/A14.0829,28514.1729,49011.0823,04110.4021,62218.4938,481
Counter Attendants, Cafeteria, Food Concession, and Coffee Shop1,38011.3823,66812.0925,12910.7222,30010.4021,62214.7430,663
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers1,37011.1823,24712.0825,10910.4921,82710.3921,62216.7034,736
Dishwashers1,66011.7824,49112.2225,41711.0322,93810.4021,63214.9030,992
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers2,18019.5040,55821.0843,82911.4523,80211.0222,90734.0070,707
Food Preparation Workers2,89013.9929,10015.9133,09111.1423,17510.4821,79619.5040,558
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant94012.8326,67213.9529,01711.3723,63810.8222,50619.1039,725
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop90011.5323,97712.3225,63310.6922,22810.3921,62215.8733,019
Waiters and Waitresses7,67010.4021,63212.8226,65110.4021,62210.3921,61115.8632,998
top
 Building/Grounds Cleaning/Maintenance Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations15,80015.2731,77417.7336,88611.5223,95611.0322,92828.4359,135
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers44026.9556,06026.6155,36015.3131,82513.9328,97640.1983,596
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundsk39030.4863,39433.1368,91724.0650,03221.9545,66040.3783,966
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,39013.4427,96816.5634,44811.3523,59610.8222,51628.3458,950
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,92016.7634,85018.5838,63513.0327,10411.9524,86224.1050,124
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,19012.6826,37413.5528,18411.4223,74010.8122,48617.7336,886
Pest Control Workers15017.5836,56718.2337,91512.9326,89812.2425,46925.2452,501
Tree Trimmers and PrunersN/A18.3238,10019.5640,69217.5236,43416.1733,63626.0854,239
top
 Personal Care and Service Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Personal Care and Service Occupations17,50013.2127,47415.6032,44311.1623,20610.5321,89924.1850,299
Amusement and Recreation Attendants39011.5824,09016.2333,75910.8722,61910.4021,62218.4138,295
Childcare Workers3,05012.3925,77713.4728,03011.2623,42210.5621,98217.8737,154
ConciergesN/A16.3834,05718.4938,46012.5025,98311.3323,55528.9060,123
First-line supervisors of gaming workers1021.7945,31121.2744,24114.3929,94313.7128,51331.0664,618
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers87022.2746,31923.0047,84115.9633,20414.7030,57031.5165,533
Fitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors1,50021.5044,71422.9647,75911.7524,44010.6722,18738.1379,317
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1,45015.0831,37315.9833,25511.4023,69910.7622,38321.5844,878
Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants8015.0331,26020.3442,29711.1523,19510.4921,82722.8947,594
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,62011.1123,11311.4523,80210.5221,88910.3921,62212.8526,723
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers69014.0029,13016.5834,48911.4123,73010.8522,56828.0158,261
Personal Care Aides4,96013.4628,00913.9028,89411.2323,37010.7822,41418.1337,719
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other25011.9624,88213.7828,67811.1923,28810.5822,02320.7943,243
Recreation Workers1,50012.7126,44615.0731,34211.1823,25710.5922,04320.5942,821
Residential Advisors36014.7330,63216.4334,16010.8322,52710.4021,62224.0450,001
Skincare SpecialistsN/A20.1641,93725.9253,92014.5330,24112.6426,30245.9895,630
Tour and travel guides8025.9754,02325.6853,42613.0627,16611.4623,84347.4498,675
Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers23011.4523,81212.0325,02610.9522,78410.4021,62214.2829,696
top
 Sales and Related Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Sales and Related Occupations44,97017.8137,03428.5759,43111.2623,42910.7722,41757.96120,556
Advertising Sales Agents1,04036.5075,90847.0597,87020.1141,82815.7532,77881.48169,480
Cashiers9,79011.6524,22512.4025,79511.1323,14010.5121,85915.0331,270
Counter and Rental Clerks76012.5726,15715.3231,85911.0322,95410.4421,72524.1550,247
Demonstrators and Product PromotersN/A12.6526,31113.2327,52011.3323,57410.8022,45816.4334,152
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers82037.4877,96344.6792,92227.3156,80726.3754,85465.34135,906
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4,20023.8049,50324.9251,82815.8232,89214.7030,56836.4775,846
Insurance Sales Agents1,01031.7766,06342.7888,98616.3634,04913.9529,00880.61167,672
Parts Salespersons51017.8237,07619.7741,13612.2425,46411.2123,31630.1362,685
Real Estate BrokersN/A36.6176,14539.8482,88129.2060,74324.6151,18770.65146,939
Real Estate Sales Agents18022.1746,11524.8251,63110.6022,04510.4321,71447.3598,490
Retail Salespersons13,26012.9126,84917.7236,83811.1423,16110.5421,91133.2469,141
Sales and Related Workers, All Other20012.1425,23718.3638,18111.0322,95410.4421,72530.7764,007
Sales Engineers22040.7184,68843.5490,55630.4563,34627.7957,78863.81132,725
Sales Representatives, Services, All Other2,75033.7970,27846.5396,77520.8843,41917.4636,31190.85188,953
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,25033.7170,12337.3977,75720.0141,63117.3836,14665.80136,867
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents4,18054.41113,18070.06145,73124.7351,43520.6542,943>100.00>208,000
TelemarketersN/A13.6728,42916.0433,36710.9722,82010.4421,71426.0554,204
Travel Agents19019.7441,06321.5344,78215.0331,26013.7428,58430.8364,110
top
 Office and Administrative Support Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Office and Administrative Support Occupations63,62020.8843,43122.7947,40313.5328,14911.7424,41336.0975,060
Bill and Account Collectors52025.7353,53426.3354,76219.5040,54417.7736,97232.9768,570
Billing and Posting Clerks and Machine Operators1,21022.1646,09222.5846,97316.8935,11916.1633,61530.2362,879
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4,61023.9549,81824.5551,06717.4736,33815.2631,75234.4071,559
Brokerage Clerks46028.4759,20529.6461,65120.4942,62219.5140,58540.1983,587
Computer Operators4024.8151,59924.7851,54818.2237,90414.7330,62632.7568,130
Couriers and Messengers22014.1329,38714.6630,48312.3925,75410.3521,52618.8939,275
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks29026.2154,52727.3156,80918.6038,67116.8134,95639.6582,471
Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks6018.8939,28520.9943,67715.6732,59114.0629,25432.2767,137
Customer Service Representatives7,32020.0641,73221.3944,48513.4928,04611.9924,92432.3067,189
Data Entry Keyers35020.4942,61220.4642,56114.1529,42812.2025,37528.9460,187
Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance70019.8741,31223.8549,61415.2931,81313.4227,91338.1479,328
Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs19029.4961,34429.7961,95827.0456,24626.8355,79635.1873,177
Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants2,57036.0675,01937.2177,38427.2356,62526.1254,33250.24104,509
File Clerks29016.9435,23218.5238,50812.0024,95511.1223,12330.7063,862
Financial Clerks, All Other11027.7057,61827.9558,14021.1543,99418.5638,60035.5073,832
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Worke6,63031.7466,03233.8870,48523.3248,49820.9443,56449.95103,884
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks37011.7824,49512.7726,57211.1323,14310.4421,72117.0535,467
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping26020.7443,12421.4344,57712.8926,80811.0923,07234.2871,303
Information and Record Clerks, All Other30019.9041,39420.9643,59516.7734,86416.1233,53327.2556,676
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks55023.5949,06123.8449,58317.6436,68616.3734,04531.5465,592
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan19020.4842,60221.0943,85115.0331,25013.3127,68830.0062,398
Legal Secretaries39027.1056,36926.8155,75518.2437,94516.5134,33138.1779,390
Library Assistants, Clerical32013.1327,30914.6930,54411.0122,90810.3621,55720.9843,646
Loan Interviewers and Clerks43023.9349,76724.4450,84218.0937,61715.6532,55033.3569,369
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service20016.2533,79916.4334,16811.6324,18710.8622,59123.4248,713
Medical Secretaries1,19017.8837,18718.5238,51814.0329,18313.2527,55524.8351,650
Meter Readers, Utilities6028.4459,14328.0758,37522.3546,47120.7243,09336.5075,920
New Accounts Clerks2021.9445,63223.5749,02015.1231,45513.1127,27938.3179,687
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other79011.5424,00315.0331,26010.3521,51610.3421,50625.5653,165
Office Clerks, General6,66017.9637,37118.7038,90711.8324,60710.7922,44728.2558,754
Office Machine Operators, Except Computer4015.0631,32219.1239,77711.3923,69610.8522,57033.5169,707
Order Clerks25018.2938,04719.0439,60313.3327,71911.8224,58727.1756,513
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks53026.4855,07926.5955,31519.8441,27118.1837,81136.4875,879
Police, Fire, and Ambulance Dispatchers22028.9360,16729.3761,07822.9547,72021.6344,98739.0281,150
Postal Service Clerks23028.8259,94225.9954,04619.7641,07717.0235,39629.4361,201
Postal Service Mail Carriers1,28029.4561,25224.9151,83517.6736,74716.4534,20829.4661,272
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators26028.1858,61124.9451,89617.3035,97916.1733,64529.4261,190
Procurement Clerks19023.3448,54923.7049,28617.2535,86716.3934,08631.2564,998
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks93028.3358,93829.3961,12918.8339,18316.9135,17145.1093,802
Receptionists and Information Clerks3,98017.0835,53917.7736,96213.0027,03312.0224,99625.7353,534
Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks23015.0131,22016.8435,02713.1427,33012.3325,65124.4450,852
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical,8,05021.7445,21222.8247,45415.3631,94613.8728,84533.2669,164
Shipping, Receiving, and Traffic Clerks1,21018.3438,13919.4240,38113.4427,96512.1925,35427.8858,007
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers6,31012.5025,98914.6330,42111.1723,22510.5321,90522.1045,959
Telephone Operators7013.8628,82414.5530,24711.5624,03410.9622,79519.0439,593
Tellers1,78016.4334,16816.8234,98613.6028,29212.9226,86922.0845,929
Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping12017.5236,45019.8641,31211.5824,07510.3921,60835.8874,630
Word Processors and Typists16024.2850,50425.4052,81721.0743,82019.5540,66732.6267,844
top
 Farming, Fishing and Forestry Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry OccupationsN/A14.0829,28415.2131,63511.6024,12310.8322,52522.8047,432
Agricultural Equipment OperatorsN/A22.9747,77822.4646,73020.7743,19820.3842,37325.5753,173
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and GreenhouseN/A13.4828,03213.4527,97111.2923,48210.7822,42315.6532,561
Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural AnimalsN/A15.4632,14416.4434,19010.9022,66810.2921,40624.7751,524
First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry WorkersN/A21.8445,42722.3646,52617.6336,66316.8535,03529.1960,725
top
 Construction and Extraction Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Construction and Extraction Occupations9,73027.3656,89828.1058,44518.0437,51816.3233,93541.4786,243
Brickmasons and Blockmasons13021.8845,51922.0645,87516.5534,42412.0024,95831.9066,354
Carpenters1,13030.5563,53530.5363,49423.4448,74521.8345,40739.3681,866
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers10023.7149,31525.6353,30516.6734,67815.6532,57140.5584,350
Construction and Building Inspectors22035.1473,08234.1370,98521.5244,76517.4436,25649.17102,274
Construction Laborers1,66022.3546,50622.7647,34116.8034,95316.1733,64030.7763,993
Electricians1,13030.4163,26031.3965,29622.1946,13914.9431,07546.2196,116
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Work1,07037.1177,19439.1381,37827.4257,03126.1854,44557.65119,924
Glaziers16029.7061,78429.7761,93723.6049,10119.8841,35639.2881,693
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers10022.4346,66924.1850,30217.6436,68416.6634,66831.9566,456
Helpers--Electricians11019.0839,70718.5638,58713.0827,20712.1825,35525.2452,511
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters17016.1033,49815.9033,07014.1729,46713.2127,47218.5738,607
Highway Maintenance Workers41027.0356,22627.6657,51921.1243,93120.7343,12737.4877,948
Miscellaneous Construction and Related WorkersN/A23.3948,65423.7249,33621.7945,32520.4542,53629.3461,041
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators64032.7168,05431.7866,10023.5949,08121.7145,15240.3183,831
Painters, Construction and Maintenance53019.4540,46022.2946,36317.6436,69416.4834,27131.3265,143
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment OperatorsN/A28.6359,56527.4157,01021.7245,18316.3433,96634.5271,779
PipelayersN/A29.0560,42028.7659,83027.9258,07926.2354,56731.8866,303
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters73027.6657,51928.3959,04616.7534,84114.1029,32445.7095,068
Roofers8024.0349,99726.1454,36420.0041,60018.2437,94637.4777,927
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners14022.0345,81421.8845,50815.7132,67313.9028,90730.3363,097
Sheet Metal Workers21026.2854,66926.9956,14518.2737,99717.0835,53339.9583,088
Structural Iron and Steel WorkersN/A34.0370,76135.9674,80223.1248,08419.4140,38967.62140,648
top
 Installation, Maintenance and Repair Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations12,51027.3656,91029.0360,39317.4036,18315.3831,98945.7695,185
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians68044.4492,43343.4690,41237.9378,88634.9172,62049.72103,411
Automotive Body and Related Repairers39024.2550,44123.9649,83217.6736,76213.5828,23230.8764,202
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1,84024.5551,06124.7851,53815.6032,45613.2127,47036.8576,662
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists31030.6463,72430.3963,21722.8147,44519.5940,73339.9483,070
Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and RepairersN/A18.5238,51918.4638,40714.5230,20213.5728,21124.0349,984
Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers22022.9347,68922.5546,91715.4332,08114.2229,56230.5063,430
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door12031.4565,41032.4867,55321.9045,56720.3642,33747.8199,440
Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial EquipmentN/A29.2460,81029.5361,42922.4446,68421.1944,09438.8180,734
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers23036.8776,70335.9174,69222.2446,26720.1141,83051.18106,468
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers1,02038.0879,20139.6982,54228.3859,03326.3554,80856.58117,669
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers96031.2565,00432.0966,74021.6244,97818.6538,78341.1585,579
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers22017.2235,81818.5838,65112.3925,77410.7822,43329.8862,140
Industrial Machinery Mechanics41028.8860,06830.3363,09522.0945,95320.8443,35344.3992,332
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other67019.7741,11920.4842,61213.9629,04411.1023,08330.4763,379
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,22024.1750,27925.8153,68117.3536,08215.8733,01537.5378,074
Maintenance Workers, Machinery17022.5446,88722.4746,75516.1533,57313.6528,38430.6763,785
Medical Equipment Repairers8023.3448,54225.3052,62516.9635,27916.1333,53338.4379,922
Millwrights4028.3659,00230.1362,66819.3540,23517.5636,52945.9195,490
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines14024.1150,14725.3452,69616.0733,42113.7628,62838.3579,760
Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians17021.3644,42922.7147,22215.0831,36013.5628,21133.1368,914
Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics18029.5161,37931.3365,16623.1848,22721.4544,60245.9595,592
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All OtherN/A28.9760,25129.6161,59220.5642,77419.1139,75841.2985,883
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers11029.0460,40428.8459,99720.5642,78415.4432,10139.1981,506
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers54028.0458,31229.5061,35818.0437,51416.5034,31546.5396,790
Telecommunications Line Installers and RepairersN/A26.7955,73228.5859,42916.8535,04615.5832,40646.1695,998
Tire Repairers and ChangersN/A12.1425,23612.7226,46511.2923,48910.6422,13915.3331,908
top
 Production Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Production Occupations17,73019.3140,17423.0647,96312.6026,21311.4023,70543.0289,479
Assemblers and fabricators, all other, including team assemblers2,20015.2631,75016.0933,47011.4523,82810.7022,24223.4248,711
Bakers41012.5726,14115.0131,19811.2223,33710.7222,29322.9247,667
Butchers and Meat Cutters16023.1448,12723.1448,13716.7734,88314.1129,35531.8266,193
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters28020.5742,78420.8243,30615.8933,03014.4930,15427.9258,076
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders10025.6853,40926.4054,90317.4536,30516.7134,76039.6082,375
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders18017.1235,60917.7136,83713.0327,09311.9624,86225.1952,385
Computer Numerically Controlled Machine Tool Programmers, Metal a8033.4369,53036.7276,38722.4646,70418.4538,38360.14125,108
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic32019.1639,85721.2744,23814.2329,60113.2827,61531.0164,514
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders1021.7445,22023.0447,91217.3336,04916.4834,27932.6967,994
Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersN/A18.8039,12018.6838,85414.2729,68312.9927,01124.6151,177
Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic27014.0429,21215.6232,48711.2023,28610.7122,26223.3348,516
Dental Laboratory TechniciansN/A20.1041,81221.0743,83913.0827,20611.9224,81130.6663,757
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4015.5732,37523.3048,45512.1825,33310.7722,39546.6296,971
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers, except coil winders, tapers, and finishers75016.2233,74617.7036,81712.6926,40811.7824,51424.8251,638
Etchers and Engravers10016.0333,34716.9135,17913.7328,54713.0127,05222.0945,947
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9018.3138,07619.0239,56016.1733,63414.9931,19825.4752,958
Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2019.1839,89819.1339,79612.2525,47610.3521,52528.1958,629
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,60035.4173,67537.3077,58522.1746,11119.7941,14759.82124,412
Food Batchmakers12017.7836,98117.3836,15212.1225,21011.2223,32723.6549,202
Furniture FinishersN/A17.9737,39018.6038,68017.0735,50715.7632,78423.9149,734
Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand7020.4842,61021.6545,03613.8528,79212.7226,46935.5173,849
Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic19015.9633,19420.8343,31711.3523,62310.3521,52545.0393,665
Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3017.3836,14123.5949,06913.4627,98412.8126,64346.2296,142
Helpers--Production Workers30016.7634,85216.0733,42911.7624,47310.9022,67220.2242,058
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1,34027.5057,21630.0962,59015.5132,25213.9929,11048.14100,134
Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic5042.1287,61636.7976,50021.5044,72920.0541,69949.18102,304
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers55012.0825,12812.7626,54110.6822,21110.3521,51516.1233,531
Machinists1,09025.8053,67525.5453,12215.6732,60013.9228,94640.3683,941
Medical Appliance Technicians12024.6051,14723.0547,95312.7726,56111.6824,29937.6178,209
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other3022.4446,65321.5144,75014.0929,31411.2423,36830.2262,856
Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic8041.5686,43936.2375,36420.8343,31713.0527,15549.07102,068
Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14019.6840,93222.8547,50315.5532,34414.2029,52935.8874,617
Model Makers, Metal and PlasticN/A26.1154,32028.8159,92919.7641,09518.2637,98445.6394,924
Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic36017.0435,43518.3538,17812.4825,95711.3423,60327.4257,022
Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and PlasticN/A20.0341,65822.4846,74514.2029,52912.9026,82739.3781,884
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians20029.2060,73728.3658,99717.8737,17516.5734,47340.2883,777
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders51017.0035,35316.9035,15912.4825,94711.3623,62322.4746,735
Painters, Transportation Equipment21029.8562,08831.6665,83518.9439,37615.8432,95848.0699,960
Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers5013.0627,15515.2531,71011.4523,82810.8422,53924.2550,440
Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14020.4142,44719.9941,57716.4534,21715.7632,77424.5451,044
Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine OperatorsN/A13.4127,90216.2133,72611.4423,80810.9322,73333.0168,660
Plating and Coating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic11020.4442,51825.0752,15014.4530,06212.8826,77645.9895,630
Power Plant Operators8037.8478,71140.3883,98231.4465,39428.9360,16458.20121,055
Prepress Technicians and Workers6023.0047,83022.8947,60515.5132,24214.1829,48831.3665,231
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related MaterialsN/A12.7226,45912.7126,43811.1823,25510.6722,18015.0131,208
Print Binding and Finishing Workers24017.8737,16518.1837,81012.2825,55811.3223,55226.1154,309
Printing Press Operators65012.3525,69117.0535,47611.2123,31610.5721,98630.1062,621
Production Workers, All Other17018.5538,57819.4040,34813.6728,45512.3025,59925.6253,296
Sewing Machine Operators34014.2529,63214.9931,18811.3723,64410.9022,68221.3444,391
Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators5034.8872,55935.0472,87728.2958,83426.5655,24144.7593,081
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters8023.1648,17823.0747,97418.8439,20216.5034,32028.9660,226
Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers4012.8026,63315.8432,94810.9022,67210.3521,51532.7668,158
Tool and Die Makers20028.7559,79629.2460,81920.4242,46718.1937,83042.0787,503
Upholsterers5023.9849,88825.4152,86616.4634,22715.5332,29342.4888,353
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators32031.8866,31630.4663,34722.1145,97816.2733,83839.8182,785
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers33024.0550,04123.5148,90514.3629,86712.7726,57132.0666,674
Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders8018.2738,00420.5042,64113.6428,38312.7926,62230.2462,887
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except SawingN/A19.6240,81918.3938,26013.5028,08612.4525,88623.8549,591
top
 Transportation and Material Moving Occupations -Bridgeport-Stamford LMA1Q 2018
Occupations
Select by "Occupational Title" to view detailed employment and wage estimates. (example: Top Employing, Best Paying, Wage History, etc.)
Estimated
Employment
Occupational WagesWage Percentile Ranges
MedianAverageEntry Level10th90th
Hourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / AnnualHourly / Annual
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations19,16016.5734,47019.2940,12111.4023,72710.7122,28131.3265,150
Airfield Operations Specialists4030.3063,03232.3267,23624.7951,55622.9647,76546.4096,521
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants20016.5534,41915.9833,24112.6326,26911.2823,46919.1839,894
Bus Drivers, School or Special Client1,96018.4138,28219.9941,56713.5628,21112.0825,10130.1762,764
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels6029.6761,71029.7461,85521.1243,93219.0439,60440.3984,012
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment1,17011.4923,90313.2227,49810.6322,10610.4321,71320.1942,011
Commercial Pilots200N/A107,584N/A125,775N/A52,424N/A40,926N/A>208,000
Crane and Tower OperatorsN/A18.2738,01422.4246,61810.4421,71310.4321,70345.8195,282
Driver/Sales Workers1,08011.4523,81016.2333,75810.4421,71310.4321,70329.0360,388
First-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors82033.6169,90133.9070,51121.0043,68519.4940,55549.89103,773
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,90024.8551,69025.9053,87018.7639,02616.8735,09037.3777,742
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators26023.0347,88923.6149,12816.8735,09016.1733,62332.6667,928
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,23014.4430,03915.9833,25111.4523,81010.9522,76723.8649,645
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers2,39017.3836,15418.9739,44911.8724,68811.0723,04631.0564,592
Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other19012.6126,22714.6230,41111.5223,96510.8922,63222.8047,414
Packers and Packagers, Hand1,22011.6324,19212.3825,74210.8522,56010.4421,71315.3031,826
Parking Lot Attendants17012.0124,98813.6228,34511.3523,61410.7022,27120.1441,897
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors52021.9245,58521.7945,31715.0931,39213.4427,96330.5863,590
Sailors and Marine OilersN/A16.0533,39618.3638,17914.0429,20213.3927,83928.3759,004
Ship Engineers1032.5367,65043.1389,71430.0762,54728.1858,60177.58161,371
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs1,13015.8332,92117.1635,68911.5023,91311.0522,98427.9858,208
Traffic Technicians3014.8330,85519.5440,65814.4430,02913.2827,62246.6396,976
top
Go Connecticut LMI Home State of Connecticut Department of Labor - Office of Research
200 Folly Brook Boulevard, Wethersfield, CT 06109 / Phone: 860-263-6285
LMI Home | CTDOL Home | CT.gov | Feedback | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy
This workforce product was funded by a grant awarded by the U.S. Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. (more)
Go to the State of Connecticut website